1903 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jun 14th, 2010, 11:44 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1903 results

Status: Mostly finals, with results in approximate date order.

1903 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

1-2. Dorothea Douglass (GBR)
1-2 Louise Martin (IRL)
3-4. Ethel Thomson (GBR)
3-4 Towpie Lowther (GBR)
05. Constance Wilson (GBR)
6-8. Angela Greene (GBR)
6-8 Agnes Morton (GBR)
6-8 Winifred Longhurst (GBR)

Summary

A new queen sits atop women's tennis as Dorothea Douglass takes Wimbledon in the absense of Blanche Hillyard, Louisa Martin, Charlotte Sterry, and holder Muriel Robb. Douglass proves her title is no fluke by taking 6 of the 9 titles she competes in all year. Her record incluses wins at Chiswick Park, Wimbledon, Beckenham, the Gipsy Club, Newcastle, and Derbyshire. Her 3 defeats were at the Northern (to Louisa Martin) and at Brighton (to Alice Greene) and Eastbourne (to Connie Wilson). The last two defeats were late in the season, stirring hopes by year's end that her grip was loosening.

Sources and Links

*Note that much of this thread is based on work done by Mark Newman. His original work is at:

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409355

Consulted pamplets by Alan Little on Lambert Chambers and Sutton.

The overall results links are at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=90372

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 24th, 2014 at 04:12 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jun 14th, 2010, 11:49 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903

January

December 27, 1902-January 1, 1903, New Zealand Championships, Nelson, New Zealand (Grass)

CR: Kate Nunneley (holder) d. Miss Gore 6-3 6-1

DF: Kate Nunneley/Miss Gorrie d. P. Gorrie/Miss Langridge 6-8 6-3 6-3

MX: Kate Nunneley/Harold A. Parker d. M. Kennedy/F. Laishley 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 31st, 2014 at 08:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th, 2010, 11:50 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903

February


circa February 23-28, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: L.E. Payne (holder) d. [E.] Collis 6-1 6-3

DF: Maisie Parr/L.E. Payne d. Miss Jolly/Mrs Ragless 6-2 6-0

MX: Maisie Parr/RG Bowen d. Miss Collis/CV Heath default


'Miss Payne has never been in better form than at the present'

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 31st, 2014 at 08:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th, 2010, 11:50 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903

March


started March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Ruth Winch (GB)/Sidney H. Smith (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-3 7-5

-----

mid-March, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Reggie Doherty (GB)/Countess Schulenburg (Ger) d. E.D. Robinson (GB)/Mlle de Robiglio 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

late March, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. ????

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 31st, 2014 at 08:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 12:01 AM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

April

mid-April, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Katie Gillou (1/6) d. Mlle de Pfeffel 4-6 6-4 6-2*

* The women’s singles event at this tournament was "handicap" only again this year.

-----

April 20-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)

1R: Adine Masson (Fra) d. K. Kentish 6-3 6-3
1R: Mabel Squire d. Beryl Tulloch 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Masson d. Squire 6-3 6-2

CR: Toupie Lowther (holder) d. Adine Masson (Fra) 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

FI: Adine Masson (Fra)/Reggie Doherty d. E. Gwynne-Evans/Miss Kentish 6-2 6-4

CR: Toupie Lowther/Laurie Doherty (holders) d. Adine Masson (Fra)/Reggie Doherty 5-7 6-4 9-7

There was a Challenge Round in the mixed doubles event at this tournament for a number of years. This event was rare for having the foreign Mme Masson competing.

-----

April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Nina Rock d. Amy Rex 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa late April, Golden Gate Park Tournament, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Miriam Edwards d. Hazel Hotchkiss 2-6 6-0 6-1 6-4*

* All of the players were "handicapped" in the early rounds of this tournament, which had a best-of-five-sets final. Hazel Hotchkiss was sixteen-and-a-half at this point in time.

-----


April 3-May 2, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1
SF: Violet Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-1 6-2

FI: May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-2 6-1

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour/May Sutton 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 31st, 2014 at 08:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 12:06 AM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

May

starts May 11, Swedish Covered Courts Championskips, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. I. Swedborg 6-2 6-2

-----

starts May 18, Wiesbaden Championships, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: M. Stonham (GB) d. Luise Berton 6-0 6-2

This was the first year of this top-class tournament at which the women would play for the Championships of Wiesbaden.

-----

May 18-21, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Bohemia, Austria(Clay)
FI: Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Frau Glaser 6-2 7-5

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Frau Bitzel (?) 6-0 6-4

-----

starts May 20, Championships of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: A. Ebermann d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-3 7-9 7-5 2-6 8-6

-----

May 21-25, Closed Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

CR: Jeanne Chazal d. Louise Gevers (holder) default

MX: Mme P. Comblen/William Lemaire d. J. Dejardin/Paul de Borman 6-4 6-3

-----

starts May 28, Championships of Berlin ,Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Nora Cavallar 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 05:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 12:11 AM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

First half of June


May 31-June 4, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Chazal d. Mme R. van Lennep 6-3 6-0

MX: J. Dejardin/Paul de Borman d. Mme P. Comblen/Robinson 6-1 6-2

-----

???? French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Adine Masson d. Kate Gillou 6-0 6-8 6-0

MX: Yvonne Prévost/Reginald Villiers Forbes d. ????

Masson is champion for the fifth and last time.

The 1903 men's championship was played at the Tennis Club de Paris. It was all played during one day ! (June 14)

-----

May 28-June 4, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry default

-----

June 1-6, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Mildred Coles d. K. Kentish 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Tootell d. B. Carter default

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs L.R. Frere 6-1 6-1
2R: M Coles d. Mrs E.C. Frere 6-1 6-1
2R: J. Coles d. Augusta Hobart (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Mabel Squire d. E. Sargeant 6-0 6-2

2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Miss Smythe 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Edith Greville default
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Tootell 6-3 6-3

QF: Douglass d. M Coles 6-0 6-2
QF: Squire d. J. Coles 6-3 6-1
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Wilson default
QF: Bromfield d. Boothby 7-5 7-9 6-1

SF: Douglass d. Squire 6-0 6-1
SF: Bromfield d. Stawell-Brown 6-2 8-6

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 6-4 9-7

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Harold Mahony d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 7-5 6-4

Charlotte Sterry, the holder, does not compete. Douglass opens her season at Chiswick Park and wins it on her 5th attempt. The final takes 75 minutes.

-----

June 2-6, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Louisa Martin d. Maud Garfit (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-1

This year the Irish Championships tournament moved from its original venue of Fitzwilliam Square to the nearby Wilton Place. This move coincided with a decline in the tournament’s fortunes, in the sense that the very best players from England and other countries would no longer necessarily participate in it.

No women’s doubles event was held this year and the mixed was a "handicap" only event.

-----

June 6-11, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

Singles (Draw of 13)


1R: Winifred Longhurst (GB) d. J. Weinzettl 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Goldenberg d. M. Glaser default
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Katalin Csery (Hun) 6-1 6-1
1R: Grete Pietrzikowski -bye

1R: Emmy Matuch-bye
1R: Marie Amende-bye
1R: M. Mascha d. Sidi Maschka 8-6 9-7
1R: Frida Pietrzikowski d. Margit von Madarasz (Hun) 1-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Longhurst d. Goldenberg 6-0 6-1
QF: G Pietrzikowski d. Rosenbaum 12-10 retired
QF: Matuch d. Marie Amende 7-5 6-1
QF: F. Pietrzikowski d. Mascha 6-3 6-3

SF: Longhurst d. G. Pietrzikowski 6-1 6-0
SF: F. Pietrzikowski d. Matuch 4-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Winifred Longhurst (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-0 6-0

DF: Frida Pietrzikowski/Greta Pietrzikowski d. A. Ebermann/Frl Goldenberg 6-4 8-10 6-4

MX: Margit Madarász (Hun)/Rolf Kinzl (Aut) d. Sidi Maschka (Aut)/ Curt von Wessely (Aut) 6-4 6-4

-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Connie Wilson-bye
1R: Frieda Meyer-bye
1R: Toupie Lowther-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown-bye
1R: Alice Greene d. Mildred Coles 6-4 3-0 retired
1R: Miss Tootell d. K. Kentish 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Mabel Squire d. Miss Lander default
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs Angier default

1R: Hilda Lane-bye
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Anthony 6-0 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby-bye
1R: M Thorp-bye
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Boyd 6-2 6-1
1R: J. Coles d. H Smythe 6-2 6-2
1R: “Miss Gar” d. Nora Meyer 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-2 6-3

2R: Wilson d. F Meyer 6-2 6-2
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Lowther 6-4 2-6 4-3, retired
2R: Greene d. Tootell 6-4 6-0
2R: Bromfield d. Squire 6-2, 6-2

2R: Winch d. H Lane 7-5 9-7
2R: Boothby d. Thorp 6-1 6-1
2R: Dudgeon d. J. Coles 6-4 6-4
2R: Greville d. “Gar” 6-1 6-3

QF: Wilson d. Stawell-Brown 6-3 7-5
QF: Bromfield d. Greene 6-3 6-3
QF: Winch d. Boothby 6-0 3-6 9-7
QF: Greville d. Dudgeon 6-1 6-0

SF: Wilson d. Bromfield 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF: Greville d. Winch 6-2 6-3

FI: Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville ????

CR: Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass (holder) 3-6 6-4 6-4

As was the case in 1902 rain forces the later stages of this event to be held after Wimbledon. The final is contested on July 5.

-----

June 11-13, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Molesworth d. L. Clarke 6-8 6-3 6-3

MX: L. Clarke/R. Williams d. Miss Molesworth/R.W. Kendall 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 06:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 12:13 AM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

Second half of June

June 15-20, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21, plus holder)

1R: Maud Garfit d. M. Hollins 6-0 6-4
1R: A. Willcocks d. M. Jewsbury 6-1 6-4
1R: Connie Wilson d. M. Heathcote-Hacker 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Windsor d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-2 6-1
1R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Thwaites 6-3 6-1

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. F. Andrew 6-1 6-1
2R: Garfit d. Willcocks 6-1 6-2
2R: L. Clarke d. O. Dux 6-3 6-1
2R: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs J. Forster 6-8 6-1 8-6

2R: Edith Longhurst d. M. Thomas 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Baylay d. Miss Budenberg 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Windsor 6-4 6-0
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Pickering 6-4 6-1

QF: Douglass d. Garfit 6-3 6-4
QF: Kendal d. Clarke 6-1 6-2
QF: Longhurst d. Baylay 6-2 6-1
QF: Longhurst d. Wilson 6-1 7-5

SF: Douglass d. Kendal default
SF: Longhurst d. Longhurst default

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2 4-6 7-5

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) (Ire) d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Louisa Martin (Ire)/Alice Pickering d. Dorothea Douglass/Winifred Longhurst 4-6 7-5 6-2

MDCR: Dorothea Douglass/Frank L. Riseley d. Louisa Martin (Ire)/Sidney H. Smith (holders) 6-3 6-4

This is Dorothea's first entry in the Northern Chmps. She drops only 9 games in reaching the final.

------

June 15-20, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Bromfield 3-6 6-1 6-3

-----

started June 25, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilda Meyer d. A. Glardon 6-3 6-1

MX: [Hilda] Meyer/[W.S.] Thomson d. Frl Tischbein/
[J.] Bornemann 6-4 1-6 7-5

-----

June ????, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US

FI: Mrs Wallington Hardy d. Jeanette Gantt 6-3 6-2

-----

June 24-27, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: N Hunter d. J Forster 4-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 31st, 2014 at 08:30 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 12:13 AM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 22-July 1
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=28)


Holder Muriel Robb did not defend title.

First Round

Toupie Lowther-bye
Winifred Longhurst-bye
E. Walter d. Bertha Steedman default
Agatha Morton d. Connie Meyer 6-1 6-3
Hilda Lane d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 8-6
Gertrude Houselander d. M. Stoneham 6-1 6-1
Violet Pinkney d. A. Bell retired (0-0?)
Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs. Riseley default

Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville 1-6 6-2 6-3
L Ripley d. M. Chatterton default
EL Bosworth d. Henrietta Horncastle 6-1 6-1
Ethel Thomson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-2
H .Smythe d. C.B. Bell default
Edith Bromfield d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 6-3
Alice Greene-bye
Mrs. Newton-bye

Second round

Lowther d. Longhurst 8-6 6-2
Morton d. Walter 6-2 6-2
Houselander d. Lane 1-6 6-1 9-7
Douglass d. Pinckney default

Wilson d. Ripley 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Bosworth 6-4 6-1
Bromfield d. Smythe 6-0 6-2
Greene d. Newton 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Lowther d. Morton 6-1 6-0
Douglass d. Houselander 6-2 6-0
Thomson d. Wilson 6-4 8-6
Greene d. Bromfield 6-0 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Douglass d. Lowther 6-4 6-2
Thomson d. Greene 6-3 6-1

Final


Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Dorothea Douglass/Alice Pickering d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-4 6-3
1R: D. Spencer/Miss Taplin d. Mrs Fitzgerald/Mrs Newton 3-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Alice Greene/Miss Morgan-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/M. Stonham-bye

1R: Edith Bromfield/Agnes Morton-bye
1R: Miss Ripley/Miss Sansom-bye
1R: Edith Greville/Gertrude Houselander d. Toupie Lowther/Ethel Thomson 6-3 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson d. Connie Meyer/Mrs Armstrong 6-4 7-5

QF: Douglass/Pickering d. Spencer/Taplin 6-2 6-1
QF: Greene/Morgan d. Stawell-Brown/Stonham 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Bromfield/Morton d. Ripley/Miss Sansom default
QF: Lane/Wilson d. Greville/Houselander 6-4 6-3

SF: Douglass/Pickering d. Greene/Morgan 6-1 1-6 6-3
SF: Lane/Wilson d. Bromfield/Morton 6-1 6-8 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass/Alice Pickering d. Hilda Lane/ConnieWilson 6-2 6-1

--------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=19)


1R: Sidney Smith/Ethel Thomson d. E. Walter/ E. R. Clarke 6-0 6-3
1R: Toupie Lowther/Leonard Escombe d. Gertrude Houseland/E.S. Wills 4-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield/Clarence Hobart (US) d. Connie Wilson/Harold Mahony 6-3 6-3

2R: Thomson/Smith d. Lowther/Escombe default
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown/BrameHillyard d. Beryl Tulloch/Charles F. Simond 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Connie Meyer/George Ball-Greene/ d. Hilda Lane/Thomas F. Vreede (Neth) 6-3 6-3
2R: M. Stonham/ E.D. Robinson d. Agnes Morton/Roderick McNair 9-11 6-4 6-2

2R: Dorothea Douglass/Frank Riseley d. Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble 7-5 6-2
2R: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Alice Pickering/Robert B. Hough 6-3 6-2
2R: Winifred Longhurst/Major Ritchie d. Alice Greene/Broose Van Groenon (Neth) 6-1 6-0
2R: Bromfield/Hobart d. Edith Longhurst/Frederick J. Plaskitt 4-6 9-7 11-9

QF: Thomson/Smith d. Stawell-Brown/Hillyard 6-1 11-9
QF: Stonham/Robinson d. Meyer/Ball-Grenee 6-4 6-2
QF: Douglass/Riseley d. Greville/Greville 6-0 7-5
QF: Bromfield/Hobart d. Longhurst/Ritchie default

SF: Thomson/Smith d. Stonham/Robinson 6-2 6-3
SF: Bromfield/Hobart d. Douglass/Riseley default

FI: Ethel Thomson/Sidney Smith d. Edith Bromfield/Clarence Hobart (US) 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Summary

Douglass took advantage of "a lean entry" to win her first Wimbledon. Absentees included the holder Robb, and multiple winners Hillyard and Sterry(pregnant).

Ethel used "her teasing, screw underhand service and outstanding backhand returns" to blunt Dorothea's power at first.

From 4-4 in the second Douglass was in control, despite not being up to her usual standard. In pictures from 1903 Dorothea's long skirts swish just below her ankles

The doubles and mixed events did not have championships status until 1913.

--------------------------------------------

Draw notes


Missing first names

Bell, A
Bell, CB
Bosworth, EL
Chatterton, M
Newton, Mrs
Ripley, L
Riseley, Mrs (Frank Riseley was a well known male player)
Smythe, H
Stoneham, M
Walter, E

Mark has Lionel; The Wimbledon site uses Leonard Escombe. Are they one and the same?

--------------------------------------------

Sources:

Wimbledon website and Official History by John Barrett.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 06:21 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 12:20 AM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 24 to 27.
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=10, plus holder)

*Holder Marion Jones "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Miriam Hall d. Helen Converse 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Mary Coates 6-1 6-0

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Bessie Moore d. Hall 6-1 6-3
Marjory Oberteuffer d. Gertrude Fetterman 6-2 6-3
Helen Chapman d. Corrine Mock 6-1 8-6
Neely d. Clara Chase 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Moore d. Oberteuffer 6-0 6-0
Neely d. Chapman 6-0 6-1

All Comers Final

Bessie Moore d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round

Bessie Moore d. Marion Jones (holder) 7-5 8-6

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=7)

Preliminary Round (=First Round)

Miriam Hall/Miriam Jones d. Dorothy Rastall/Elizabeth Rastall 7-5 6-3
Mrs CO Coe/Mrs Platt d. Miss Lycett/Miss Morrice 6-2 6-1
Clara Chase/Helen Chapman d. EV Howell/Corinne Mock 6-3 6-4
Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely-bye

Semifinals

Hall/Jones d. Coe/Platt 6-2 6-3
Moore/Neely d. Chapman/Chase 6-0 6-0

Final

Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely d. Miriam Hall/Marion Jones 4-6 6-1 6-1


-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

First Round

Marion Jones/E. H. Mitchell d. Mrs Platt/Mr Platt default
Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Mrs Coe/A.N. Ather 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Rastall/A.L. Hoskins d. Miss During/Elliott Field 6-2 6-4
Carrie Neely/WH Rowland d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 7-5 7-5

Semifinals

Chapman/Allen d. Jones/Mitchell ????
Neely/Rowland d. E Rastall/Hoskins ????

Final

Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Carrie Neely/WH Rowland 6-4 7-5

-----------------------------------------------

Summary


Bessie Moore won the singles and doubles, but was denied a triple when she and her partner were upset in their first match of the mixed. Bessie and Wylie Grant were the defending champions.

Bessie plays a more daring game than the steady Carrie Neeley, who was overwhelmed in the final. She led defending champ Jones 5-2 in the opener before Jonos drew level to 5 all. Down the line winners helped Moore secure the set 7-5, The second set was also close, but Jones was unable to extend things to a third.

The doubles final took 2 hours. Moore played net and Neely back. Deuce was called 12 times in the 3rd game and 8 times in the 5th. After a tight first set of 6-4 against them Moore and Neely ran away with matters, closing out 6-1 6-1

-----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Missing mixed semifinals scores. These matches were played on the last day before the final.

Helen P Chapman is from Philadelphia.
Mary Coates plays for Merion Cricket Club
Helen P Converse is from Philadelphia.
Gertrude Fetterman plays for the Philadelphia Cricket Club
Corrine Mock (listed as Mack in some papers) is from Philadelphia. Spalding uses "Mock".
Marjory (Marjorie or Margery) F Oberteuffer plays for Merion Cricket Club
Rastall sisters (Dorothy and Elizabeth J) "Pennsylvania State Champions".

-----------------------------------------------

Sources

1904 Spaldings Tennis Annual, page 119

Newspapers from the Library of Conrgress, especially the New York Tribune.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 05:21 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 10:54 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

First Half of July

began June 29, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange LTC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Marion Jones 6-4 2-6 6-2

-----

June 29-July 4, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, Finchley, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Paine d. Beryl Tulloch default

-----

July 2-4, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. N. Morton 6-4 5-7 7-5

-----

June 30-July 4, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-3

DF: Alice Greene/Lottie Paterson d. Edith Longhurst/Winifred Longhurst 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred Longhurst/ C. Stafford-Jones d. L. Kentish/Harold Mahony 6-3 7-5

-----

June 30-July 7, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Katie Gillou 5-7 6-4 8-6

MX: Katie Gillou/Clarence Hobart (US) d. Hélène Prévost/Reggie Doherty (GB) 6-1 9-7

-----

July 1-3, Ocean Park Country Club, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Violet Sutton vs May Sutton [?]*

MF: Miss Shoemaker/Mr Ainsworth d. May Sutton/J. Donnell 6-2 4-6 6-4

* Both singles finals at this tournament were scheduled for Saturday, July 11.

-----

Circa July 1-5, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Miriam Edwards d. Eva Varney 6-4 6-3

From the "San Francisco Call", Sunday, July 5, 1903: "Miss Miriam Edwards becomes the first tennis champion of her sex of the State."

-----

began July 3, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: R. Szczesny d. C. Federlin 3-6 9-7 7-5

-----

Circa July 5-10, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Violet Summerhayes d. Mrs Burgess 1-6 6-4 6-2

* Miss Hague, the holder, more than likely did not defend her title.

-----

July 6-9, Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)
Venue: Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club

FI: Alice Greene d. Edith Bromfield 7-5 6-3

MX: Edith Bromfield/E.D. Robinson d. Alice Greene/Edward R. Allen 6-4 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", July 22, 1903: "The first annual open lawn tennis tournament organised by the Epsom Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club opened on July 6..."

-----

July 9-11, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Tootell 7-5 6-3

-----

July 6-11, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

CR: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-2

Douglass wins the cup outright with her 3rd title.

-----

July 8-11, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 0-6 7-5

-----

began July 12, Champions of Eastern Germany , Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Dschenfzig d. H. Wieler 6-0 4-6 6-4

*Sopot is now in Poland. In 1908 it was part of the German Empire.

-----

July 13-15, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. L. Clarke 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

Circa July 13-16, Santa Barbara, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 03:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 10:59 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

Mid to late July

July 13-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Paine d. H. Mander 6-1 6-8 6-2
1R: Connie Meyer-bye
1R: Miss Denney-bye

1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye
1R: E. Sargeant d. H. Smythe 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. K. Kentish 6-3 6-2

QF: Morton d. Paine 6-1 6-0
QF: C Meyer d. Denney default
QF: Greville d. Tulloch 6-0 9-7
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Sargeant 6-3 6-3

SF: Morton d. C Meyer 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
SF: Greville d. Stawell-Brown 5-7, 7-5, 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton d. Edith Greville 6-4 5-7 6-0

Holder Charlotte Cooper does not defend title.

-----

July 16-18, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 7-5

-----

July 18-25, Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF: Winona Closterman d Jane Craven 6-1 6-0
QF: Marie Wimer d Hilda Von Steinwehr 6-4 6-3
QF: Carrie Neely d Lilly Wilshire default
QF: Myrtle McAteer d Marthas Kinsey 7-5 6-0

SF: Closterman d Wimer 6-3 6-4
SF: McAteer d Neely 6-3 6-3

FI: Winona Closterman d. Myrtle McAteer 6-1 5-7 6-4

This year the event moved from the Avondale Club to its new home-the Cincinatti Tennis Club on the corner of Wold and Dexter Avenues in East Walnut Hills. The club was founded in 1880 and is still active today.

Closterman wins a silver-handled parasol for taking the event, while runnerup McAteer gets a silver belt.

The defending champion Maud Banks did not appear, but if she had she would have played through, as no challenge round existed in the Tri-State until 1905.

-----

July 22-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Thomson d. Gerturde Houselander 6-4 6-2

MX: Ethel Thompson/Sidney H. Smith d. Lucy Kendal/F.L. Burgess 6-2 6-2

-----

July 20-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1

This tournament had first been held in 1902.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 31st, 2014 at 08:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

early to mid August

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: G. Walton d. Miss McIlvenna 6-1 6-4
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Bertha Holder 6-2 6-4

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: M. Jewsbury d. Alice Ferguson default
2R: Mrs J. Day d. Miss Hunter 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Nora Hunter d. Walton 7-5 6-0
2R: Kendal d. “Miss Francis” 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: M. Dodds d. Miss Carter default
2R: Miss Everard d. Mrs J. Forster 6-4 9-7
2R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Muriel Robb default

QF: Douglass d. Jewsbury 6-0 6-1
QF: Hunter d. Day 7-5 6-2
QF: Kendal d. Dodds default
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Everard 10-8 7-5

SF: Douglass d. Hunter 6-0, 6-1
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Kendal 6-4 3-6 9-7

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown ????

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Muriel Robb/George Ball-Greene d. Alice Pickering/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

July 27-August 1, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Colbatch-Clark default

-----

July 27-August 1, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: E. Gardner d. K.L. Pick 6-2 6-2

-----

circa July 27-August 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: : Winona Closterman d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-4

CR: Myrtle McAteer (holder) d. Winona Closterman 8-6 6-1

The men’s and women’s events at this tournament were held simultaneously this year.

-----

began July 28, Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA

FI: Miss Heitshu d. Miss Fording 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Strong/Miss Robertson d. Heitshu/Miss Josephi 6-3 6-2

MX: Heitshu/Goss d. Strong/Ewing 6-3 6-1

-----

August 2-8, Southern California Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. May Carter 6-4 6-2

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-2

MX: A.C. Way/May Sutton d. Alfonso Bell/Gabrielle Dobbins 6-4 6-1

-----

August 3-5, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Edith Greville 6-4 6-2

DF: Alice Greene/Miss Morgan d. G. Lloyd-Turner/I. Lloyd-Turner 6-1, 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Edith Greville/George Greville 2-6 6-4 6-0

-----

August 3-6, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: M. Mason d. S.M. Grantham 6-3 6-4

MX: V. Heathcote/G.H. Preston d. A.E. Brown/A.K. Brook 6-3 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. N. Forster 7-5 3-6 8-6

CR: Maude Garfit d. Miss Makinson (holder) 6-1, 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Bertha Holder default

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 12, 1903: "This year the open tournament, which used to be one of the most successful meetings in the West of England in former years, has been revived, and the club hopes to continue it. The entries were good in all events and, favoured with fine weather, the meeting was a very enjoyable one, while the excellent prizes offered were well distributed."

-----

began August 3, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Mme Popp default

-----

August 3-10, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M. Crawford d. Miss Stoltz 8-6 6-2

MX: Miss Stoltz/A.W. McGregor d. D.S. Hewett/R. Yuill 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: A. Ebermann d. G. Rothschild 6-4 6-2

-----

August 6-8, Essex Championships, Colchester, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Greville d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-3

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville d. ????/Herber Roper Barrett 5-7 6-0 6-4

-----

August 11-14, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1 3-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 03:13 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 11:15 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

Mid to late August

August 10-15, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)


1R: D. Compton-Lundie d. Miss Forrest 6-4 6-2
1R: Amy Mooijaart d. F. Noyes 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Morant d. E. Peart 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Brown d. Miss Mahon 6-1 6-0

SF: Compton-Lundie d. Mooijaart 7-5 4-6 7-5
SF: Brown d. Morant 6-2 6-3

FI: D. Compton-Lundie d. Miss Brown 6-3 6-4

-----

August 10-15, East of England Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Connie Wilson 6-3 5-7 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Alice Greene/Edward R. Allen 6-0 6-0

-----

August 10-15, Torquay, Devon, England

FI: Edith Boucher d. M. Stonham 6-1 3-6 7-5

-----

August 10-15, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marthe Trasenster 6-1 6-2
1R: Vera Warden (US) d. Clare Cassel (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: J. Eeman d. A. Lysaght 6-4 6-2
1R: Augusta Hobart (US)-bye

1R: Miss Wagner d. M. Trasenster 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Mme Stern d. ???? default
1R: E. Mendelsohn-bye
1R: Winifred Stroms-bye

QF: E Lane d. Warden 6-4 6-2
QF: Eeman d. Hobart 6-2 6-1
QF: Wagner d. Stern 6-3 6-4
QF: Storms d. Mendelsohn default

SF: E Lane d. Eeman 6-0, 6-1
SF: Storms d. Wagner 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Winifred Storms 6-3 6-3

-----

August 10-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R: Connie Meyer d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3, 9-7

QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Meyer 6-8 8-6 6-0
QF: Mrs R Monk d. Mrs Heatley 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Carter default
QF: Ethel Thomson d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-3

SF: Douglass d. Monk 6-3 6-2
SF: Thomson d. Robb 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 6-1

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Ethel Thomson/ Walter C. Crawley d. Dorothea Douglass/Xenophon Casdagli 6-2 6-3

This was an early appearance in a singles final by the runner-up, Ethel Thomson, a future Wimbledon champion.

-----

August 16-21, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mme A. Magnus d. Miss Carrew-Hunt (GB) ????

MX: Mme A. Magnus/Arthur Gore (GB) d. Mlle Letellier/Arthur Norris (GB) 6-3 6-3

There was definitely a women's singles event at this, the first edition of the Etretat tournament.

-----

August 17-22, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Alice Pickering 3-6 6-9 7-5

MX: Lucy Kendal/Xenophon Casdagli d. Alice Pickering/E.D. Black 6-3 6-4

-----

August 17-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Eva Steedman defauly

Eva was a sister of Bertha and Mary Steedman.

-----

August 18-22, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-2

-----
August 16-23, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Violet Pinckney (GB) d. M. Phillips, default
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. Frau Masch(k)a (Aut) 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: M. Tischbein d. M. Sanse 6-1 6-0
1R: Luise Berton-bye

1R: Frl Kulenkampff d. M. Wustney 6-4 6-4
1R: Frau von Staden d. Lizzie Cordes 10-8 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 6-1 6-2
1R: Augusta Hobart (US)-bye

QF: Pinckney d. Glardon 6-2 6-0
QF: Tischbein d. Berton 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Kulenkampff d. von Staden 6-2 6-2
QF: Meyer d. Hobart default

SF: Pinckney d. Tischbein 6-0 6-0
SF: Meyer d. Kulenkampff 8-6 retired


FI: Violet Pinckney (GB) d. Hilde Meyer 6-2 6-1

MX: Violet Pinckney (GB)/William Pinckney (GB) d. Hilde Meyer/Rolf Kinzl (Aut) 4-6 6-1 6-0

-----

August 21-22, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 3-6 8-6 1-0, retired

DF: J. Coles/Mildred Coles d. Mrs Paine/Miss Tootell 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Jessie Tripp/Edward R. Allen and Miss Tootell/L. Mossop divided the prizes

-----

August 24-26, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Curtis-Whyte d. L. Everitt 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa August 24-29, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Mabel Mant 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Miss Lee/Mr Carr d. Burke/Orea Beatty/Mr Burke 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

August 24-29, Cinque Ports Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. E. Rapson 6-1 6-4

MX: Beryl Tulloch/George M. Simond d. K. Kentish/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-1 6-1

-----

August 24-29, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-4 6-3

MX: Alice Greene/Edward R Allen d. Mrs R Monk/R Monk 6-1 6-4

-----

Circa August 24-30, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 1-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Toupie Lowther (GB)/Clarence Hobart (US) and Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/"Forward" divided the title

"Forward" was a pseudonym, possibly used by Paul de Borman, of Belgium.

-----

began circa August 26, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

CR: Myrtle McAteer (US) d. Carrie Neely (US) (holder) 6-4 6-3

DF: Parker/Miriam Steever (US) d. Myrtle McAteer (US)/Violet Summerhayes 3-6 7-5 6-3

*Note this is not the Canadian Chmps, held earlier in the year.

-----

Late August? Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever ??

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miss Parker ??

DF: Carrie Neely/Parker d. ??

MX: Parker/Reuben Hunt d. ??

-----

August 24-29, Championships of Ragaz, Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Quellenhof and Hof Ragaz (two hotels)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Strauss 6-0 6-0

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", December 2, 1903: "For anyone living in England desirous of spending a good holiday, and of having a great and beneficial change, amid perfect scenery, and at the same time wishing to amalgamate a little tennis, it is hard to think of a better way than selecting some of the tournaments in Switzerland.

"Ragaz is a most delightful spot, and the courts (three in number, of which only two are used for the tournament) are situated in the pretty grounds of the Quellenhof and Hof Ragaz (the two hotels) under the same management at which practically all the competitors stay.

"Close to the courts is a covered-in swimming bath, with natural warm spring water, a plunge into which after tennis in the evening is most refreshing. Possibly there is a shade too much gravel toppinig on the courts, and not quite enough run-back - the latter is a common complaint with hard courts. One of the courts, though, is really very good..."

-----

August 24-September 1, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Bourn 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 06:05 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2010, 11:16 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1903 results

early to mid September

August 31-September 5, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Edith Greville (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch (GB) d. O. Tulloch (GB) default

FI: Edith Greville (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 6-0 6-2

No challenge round as title holder Winifred Longhurst (GB) did not defend.

-----

August 31-September 5, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. E. Dillon 6-3 6-1

MX: E. Dillon/PT Olyer d. Miss Browning/LE Pretty 6-1 6-3

This was the inaugural open tournament at Hythe.

-----


August 31-September 6, Dutch Championships, The Hague, Holland (Clay)

CR: Violet Pinckney (GB) d. Anthonie van Aken (holder) 6-3 6-2

-----

August 31-September 9, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, US (Hard)

SF: Violet Sutton d. Mylita Seymour 6-0 6-1

FI: Florence Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-3 6-3

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Florence Sutton d. Ethel Ratcliffe/Mary Ratcliffe 6-2 4-6 6-4 8-6

MX: May Sutton/Archie Way d. Mrs Seymour/Louis Freeman 6-0 6-3

-----

September 3-8, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. L. Clarke 6-3 8-6

-----

September 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Newton 6-1 6-1
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs B. Carter default
1R: M. Dudley d. E. Rapson 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Birch 6-1 6-2
1R: Marion Colbatch-Clark-bye
1R: G. Smith-bye
1R: Mrs W. Carson-bye
1R: Connie Wilson-bye

1R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 9-7
1R: Ellen-Stawell-Brown d. Miss Lyne default
1R: Mrs Fitzgerald d. Mrs Riseley 6-3 6-1
1R: Dora Boothby d. C. Anthony 7-5 retired
1R: Gertrude Houselander-bye
1R: E. Wagner-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: Alice Greene-bye

2R: Douglass d. Attfield 6-4 6-0
2R: Monk d. Dudley 6-4 6-1
2R: Colbatch-Clark d. Smith 7-5 6-2
2R: Wilson d. Carson 6-0 6-3

2R: Lane d. Stawell-Brown 6-4, 6-8, 6-1
2R: Boothby d. Fitzgerald 6-1 6-3
2R: Houselander d. Wagner 6-0, 6-4
2R: Greene d. Squire 6-3 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Monk 6-2 6-1
QF: Wilson d. Colbatch-Clark 6-1 6-2
QF: Lane d. Boothby 6-4 6-3
QF: Greene d. Houselander 3-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Douglass d. Wilson 6-2 6-4
SF: Greene d. Lane 6-3 6-3

FI: Alice Greene d. Dorothea Douglass 2-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Hilda Lane/Connie Wilson d. Elsie Lane/Charlotte Sterry 6-4 8-6

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Gertrude Houselander/AE Taylor 8-6 6-4

Green fights from behind to upset the Wimbledon champ.

-----

September 7-12, Championship of the Pays d'Enhaut, Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Abbot 9-7 3-6 9-7

MX: Helen Weir (GB)/Clement B. Weir (GB) d. Miss Short/W.H.C. Chevalier 6-2 6-1

-----

September 7-12, Le Touquet International, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: J Coles (GB)-bye
1R: D Gould-bye
1R: Winifred Longhurst (GB)-bye
1R: Edith Greville (GB) d. Mrs Stevens default
1R: Edith Longhurst (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) 6-3 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles (GB) d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: K Kentish (GB)-bye
1R: E Maidment (GB)-bye

QF: J. Coles d. D. Gould 6-1 6-2
QF: Greville d. W Longhurst 6-8 6-3 6-3
QF: M Coles d. E Longhurst 10-8 6-3
QF: Kentish d. E. Maidment 6-1 6-1

SF: Greville d. Coles 6-3, 6-0
SF: M Coles d. Kentish* default

FI: Edith Greville (GB) d. Mildred Coles (GB) 6-3 6-1

This was the first edition of the Le Touquet tournament. Holder Helene Prevost did not defend. An earlier report has O Tulloch in the spot occupied by K Kentish. Could K Kentish be a nom de guerre?

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 23, 1903: "Somewhat hastily organised, and suffering from an ignorance of the laws of the U.S.F.S.A., the first international championship tournament at Le Touquet might well have been a fiasco. Fortunately, however, the English players mustered in good numbers, and as quality as well as quantity was well represented, the initial effort of the management was rewarded with success.

"The weather was by no means favourable; the courts had not settled down into the desirable firmness; and other drawbacks inseparable from hurried arrangements all tended to spoil the enjoyment of those concerned; but in spite of all this the affair went off most satisfactorily, and most of the players, especially the many prizewinners, expressed themselves delighted with the meeting and the surroundings, and declared their intentions of assisting at the second annual tournament next year. All this speaks well of the natural beauties and advantages of Le Touquet, where a comprehensive international sports club is in course of formation."

-----

began September 7, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Katie Gillou d. Antoinette Gillou 6-4 6-1

MX: Katie Gillou/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) d. O. Martin (GB)/W.F. Martin (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2

Holder Hélène Prévost did not defend her title.

-----

second week in September, Maryland State Championships, Catonsville, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Hardy d. Miss Houghton ??

MX: Mrs Hardy/Harry Allen d. ??

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 5th, 2014 at 02:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios