1947 Results thread - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:44 AM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1947 Results thread

John Oliff's First Ten (writer for Daily Telegraph-London)

1. Margaret Osborne-US
2. Louise Brough-US
3. Doris Hart-US
4. Nancye Bolton -Australia
5. Pat Todd-US
6. Sheila Summers -South Africa
7. Jean Bostock -G. Britain
8. Barbara Krase-US
9. Betty Hilton-G. Britain
10. Magda Rurac-Roumania



Sources utilized

*Used 1948 Dunlop Almanac
*Used Tommystar's Kormoczy thread for results-send him what is found.
*Can add minor British events from Dunlop Almanac when time allows
*David K has provided valuable info from ALT and added Wimbledon doubles and mixed results
*Newmark has contributed several results

This thread owes a debt of gratitude to Ugarte, whose thread may be found at http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=384984 , and David K.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2014 at 04:40 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:44 AM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Summary

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 24th, 2014 at 07:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:44 AM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

National Rankings


Argentina

01. Maria Weiss
02. Felisa Piedrola
03. Margarita de Fitting

-----

Belgium

01. Myriam de Borman
02. Josane de Meulmeester
03. Marcelle van Leer*
03. Janine de Ridder*
04. Francine Isaac**
04. Andrée Marcotty*
04. Geneviève Domken **
09. Nicole Ruys
10. Josette Paquet***
10. Marcelle Zweiffel***

* Jointly ranked number three.
** Jointly ranked number four.
*** Jointly ranked number ten.

-----

Canada
01. Elaine Fildes
02. Patricia Macken
03. Vera Lewis
04. L. Brown
05. Sonia Swift

-----

Czechoslovakia

01. Helena Straubeova
02. Olga Miskova
03. M. Velecka
04. Mrs M. Miklikova
05. V. Holeckova
06. V. Pitnerova

-----

Denmark

01. Vera Nielsen
02. Else Prochownik
03. Lisa Gram-Andersen
04. Milly Vagn-Nielsen
05. Ester Berg-Nielsen
06. Greta Elsmark*
06. Elly Nielsen*
08. Agnete Friis
09. Bertha Dahl-Knudsen
10. Lise Unmack

* Jointly ranked number six.

-----

France

01. Nelly Landry
02. Simone Lafargue
03. Alice Weiwers
04. Jacqueline Patorni
05. Anne-Marie Seghers
06. Monique Hamelin
07. Micheline Inglebert-Lucot
08. Ginette Jucker

-----

Holland

01. Madgalene Rollin-Couquerque
02. Nel Hermsen
03. Joopie Roos-van der Wal*
03. Mrs Tineke Lubbers-Fischer*
03. Mrs A. Koopmans-Knottenbelt*
03. Mrs L. Schmier*

* Jointly ranked number three.

-----

Hungary

01. Suzy Kormoczy-Branny
02. Marta Peterdy-Wolf
03. Ilona Jusits*
03. Ilona Hidassy*
04. Erzsebet Bard-Erdodi

* Jointly ranked number three.

-----

Italy

01. Annalisa Bossi
02. Lucia Manfredi
03. Elsa Gaviraghi
04. Nicla Migliori

-----

New Zealand

01. Margaret Beverly
02. Mrs R.V. Robb*
02. Evelyn Attwood*
04. Mrs J. McVay
05. Mrs J. Graham

* Jointly ranked number two.

-----

South Africa

01. Sheila Summers
02. Mary Muller
03. Olive Plessis
04. Ethel Watermeyer
05. Mrs E. Franklin
06. Betty Bartlett
07. Mrs E. Sweigers
08. Margaret Morphew
09. Penelope Pentlow
10. Audrey Bilse

-----

Sweden

01. Bibbi Gullbrandsson
02. Mary Lagerborg
03. Alva Bjorck
04. Ingrid Svan
05. Lilleba Klofsten

-----

Turkey


01. Bahtiye Musluoglu
02. Mualla Gorodetzki
03. Mrs R. Karakas
04. J. Arnom
05. Mrs A. Dulos

-----

United States Ranking

01. Lousie Brough
02. Margaret Osborne du Pont
03. Doris Hart
04. Patricia Canning Todd
05. Shirley Fry
06. Barbara Krase
07. Dorothy Head
08. Mary Arnold Prentiss
09. Gertrude Moran
10. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
11. Beverly Baker
12. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
13. Kay Wintrhop McKean
14. Hope Knowles Rawls
15. Betty Rosenquest
16. Helen Pastall
17. Louise Snow
18. Barbara Scofield
19. Sylvia Knowles
20. Betty Hulbert James

-----

Yugoslavia

01. M. Crnadak
02. M. Mogorovic
03. D. Mogorovic
04. L. Backor
04. M. Keovic
06. D. Laslo
07. B. Voglar
08. K. Fridrih
09. V. Zapcic
10. M. Hubert

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 24th, 2014 at 09:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:45 AM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Comings and Goings

Arrested

Paula Stuck von Reznicek, on June 16th, in Munich, Germany. Tennis star of the late 1920s who famously punched the mother of fellow tennis star Cilly Aussem, Paula also was an author in ladies magazines. Md to race car driver Hans Stuck. Her arrest charged her with a false bill of sale for an automobile.

Deceased

Mrs Nathaniel W Niles (nee Martha Pitkin), widow, dies August 6 in Manchester, Vermont at the home of her son Nathanile William Niles. She was born in Cohasset, Masachuesetts and lived in Boston. She was member of Boston's Sewing Circle. She is also survived by a second son, Robert Livingstone.

Married

Midge Gladman Van Ryn to Richard Buck on March 1, in Chula Vista, CA. Midge was first married (and later divorced) to Davis Cupper John Van Ryn. Richard's first marriage also ended in divorce. Midge is best known for her doubles prowess and attended college at the University of Southern California.


Note from Gee Tee:
The H.Utz from Australian results is Helen Utz, daughter of Mr and Mrs H.S.Utz (nee Gwen Chiplin) who toured Europe in 1925 and played in the Australian team.
'Alice Hattersley' is Alison Hattersley.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2014 at 04:42 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:45 AM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of December 29-January 5

December 15 1946 - January 5 1947
County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney

SF P Jones d. D Jenkins 63 26 97
SF A Hattersley d. B Hobbs 61 62

FI Jones d. Alison Hattersley 810 64 64

DF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. P Jones / D Jenkins 64 63
----------------------------------
Bakersfield Championships January

SF Bev Baker d Garrould 6-2 6-0
SF Louise Snow d Sylvia Baker 6-4 6-3

FI Bev Baker d Louise Snow 6-3 4-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 7th, 2010 at 04:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:46 AM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of January 6-12

January 4-11 South Australian Championships-Adelaide (Grass)

2R Nancye Bolton d Sybil Sheidow 6-2 6-0
2R Clare Proctor d G Mason 6-4 6-2
2R Marie Toomey d W Richardson 6-2 6-1
2R Nell Hopman d J Traeger 6-1 6-1
2R Sadie Newcombe d R Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R L Litchfield d Jones Spehr 6-3 6-1
2R Constance Wilson d Gwen Thiele O'Halloran 6-3 8-6
2R Thelma Coyne Long d B Gee 6-2 6-1

QF Bolton d Procotr 6-2 6-0
QF Hopman d Toomey 6-3 6-4
QF Newcombe d Litchfield 6-2 6-3
QF Long d Wilson 5-7 6-2 6-0

SF Bolton d Hopman 6-2 6-2
SF Long d Newcombe 6-3 6-2

FI Nancye Bolton d Thelma Long 6-1 6-2

DF Bolton/Long d Hopman/Wilson 6-3 6-2

-----

December 26- January 11 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF Joyce Fitch d. Dot Jenkins 6-2 6-2

SF J Fitch d. Allison Hattersley 6-3 8-6
SF Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 7-5 6-4

DF Bevis/Fitch d. Jenkins/P Jones 6-2 6-2

MX: Joyce Fitch/J Gilchrist d. Mary Bevis/Tom Brown (US) 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

January 4-12, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Margaret Beverly d. Evelyn Attwood 7-5 6-2

DF: Margaret Beverly/B. Potter d. K. Hart/Mrs R.V. Robb 10-8 6-1

MX: Mrs R.V. Robb/R.V. Robb d. Margaret Beverly/Jack Gunn 7-5 6-3

-----

January 6-12 Dixie Championships Tampa Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Doris Hart Doris d. Ann Washington 6-0 6-0
QF: Janet Turville d. Marcum Helen 6-2 6-2
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Coley Louise 6-1 6-1
QF: Barbara Scofield d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1

SF: Hart d. Turville 6-2 6-0
SF: Scofield d. Hulbert 6-3 6-1

FI Doris Hart d. Barbara Scofield 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Doris Hart/Helen Marcum [1] d. Betty Ruth Hulbert/Scofield 2-6 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 24th, 2014 at 09:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:47 AM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of January 13-19

Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, January 13-19 Clay Court

1/4f
Jahn Laura Lou D Mcmasters Ellen 6/0-6/0
Coley Louise D Sutor Janet 6/3-6/4
Turville Janet D Washington Betty 6/1-6/1
Wing Ada D Marcum Helen 3/6-6/3-7/5

Sf
Jahn Laura Lou D Coley Louise 6/1-6/0
Wing Ada D Turville Janet 1/6-6/3-6/4

FI Ada Wing d. Laura Lou Jahn 9-11 7-5 7-5


Hometwon girl 14 year old Laura Lou Jahn has experts talking about a future world champion. She's the youngest ever finalist at this event

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 2nd, 2012 at 12:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:47 AM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of January 20-26


Janaury 18(?)-28 AUSTRALIAN NATIONALS Sydney (Grass)

1st Round
Nancye Bolton[1] d. Dorothy Jenkins 6-1 6-2
Dawn Fogarty d. B.Laurie 6-1 6-0
Mary Bevis[7] d. G.Bryant 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thiele d. R. Mills 6-0 6-3
Sadie Newcombe[4] d. M.Weimers 6-0 6-0
Marie Toomey d. A.Chamberlain 7-5 6-2
Pat Jones[5] d. V.Ashford 7-5 3-6 6-2
N.Martin d. S Sheidow 6-2 9-7

Thelma Long[2] d. B.Hobbs 7-5 6-2
Joan Hartigan d. F.Chamberlain 6-2 6-2
Connie Wilson[8] d. D.Kent 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor d. J.Traeger 6-4 6-2
Joyce Fitch[3] d. P.Finn 6-2 6-3
Dulcie Whittaker d. J.Charlier 6-1 6-2
Nell Hopman[6] d. Esme Ashford 6-0 6-1
Alison Hattersley d. H.Taylor 6-2 6-4

2nd Round
Bolton[1] d. Fogarty 6-2 6-3
Bevis[7] d. Thiele 6-2 6-2
Toomey d. Newcombe[4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
P.Jones[5] d. N.Martin 6-2 6-2

Long[2] d. Hartigan 6-0 6-1
Wilson[8] d. Proctor 8-6 9-7
Fitch[3] d. Whittaker 9-7 6-4
Hopman[6] d. Hattersley 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Bolton[1] d. Bevis[7] 6-3 6-1
Jones[5] d. Toomey 7-5 2-6 7-5
Long[2] d. Wilson[8] 6-2 6-4
Hopman[6] d. Fitch[3] 6-2 2-6 6-0

Semis
Bolton[1] d. Jones[5] 6-2 6-1
Hopman[6] d. Long[2] 6-4 6-1

Final
Bolton[1] d. Hopman[6] 6-3 6-2

The old brigade were back in charge in 1947. Hopman made light of her 37 years defeating Fitch 6-2 2-6 6-0. It was Fitch who visibly wilted in the final set. Bolton thrashed Bevis and Long also won through to the semis. The remaining qtrfinal produced one of the greatest recoveries in the history of the event. Pat Jones of NSW came back from 0-5 0-30 in the 3rd set against Toomey to win 7-5 2-6 7-5. Jones wasn't able to reproduce the miracle against Bolton and Hopman had a surprisingly easy match over Coyne. Hopman tried everything she knew in the final, all to no avail. Bolton took her 4th title 6-3 6-2.
------------------------

January 20-26 Florida State Championships Orlando, Fl, US (Clay)

FI Shirley Fry [2] d Doris Hart [1] 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 6th, 2010 at 12:29 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:48 AM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of January 27-February 2

Ends Feb 2 Los Angeles Metropolitan, Los Angeles, CA, US (HD)

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d Sylvia Baker 6-1 6-1
QF Louise Snow d Carol Diem 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF Barbara Kimbrell d. Helen Pastall 6-0 5-7 7-5
QF Bev Baker d. Elsie Gabel 6-0 6-1

SF Arnold d Snow 7-5 6-4
SF Baker d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 3-6 10-8

FI Beverly Baker d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5 1-0 retired

DF Kimbrell/Lela Sengel d Arnold/Gertrude Irish default

Kimbrell had a match point vs. Baker in the semis but netted a backhand volley.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 6th, 2010 at 06:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:52 AM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of February 3-9
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:53 AM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of February 10-16

ends Feb 16 La Jolla , Cal, US (HD)
Pauline Betz d. Dodo Cheney 6-4 6-3

Final resumed a week after it was scheduled due to rain.
-----------------------------------------------------
University Of Miami Vs Rollins College Florida East Coast February 15-16
4-0

Hart Doris D Fry Shirley 6/4-6/3
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Morrison Nancy 6/2-4/6-6/3
Scofield Barbara D Buck Rosemary 6/3-6/2
Hart Doris-hulbert Betty D Fry Shirley-morrison Nancy 5/7-6/2-6/
--------------------------------

Feb 15-23 Stockholm Swedish Covered Court
Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Mary Lagerborg 6-4 6-4

Swedes only event.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 6th, 2010 at 05:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:53 AM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of February 17-23


February 15-23, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Mary Lagerborg 6-4 6-4

DF: I. Eggert/Mary Lagerborg d. S. Persson/Ingrid Svan 6-3 6-3

MX: I. Eggert/Nils Rohlsson d. Ingrid Svan/Sven Davidson 7-5 6-3

-----

F
ebruary ???? Everglades Club Tournament Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Everglades Club

Fry Shirley D Hart Doris 7/5-6/8-7/5
Scofield Barbara D Morrison Nancy 6/1-6/1
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Buck Rosemary 6/3-6/1

????

-----

February Lakeland Tournament Florida

SF: Laura Lou Jahn d. Janet Turville 6-3 6-4

FI: Louise Ganzenmuller d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 24th, 2014 at 09:19 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:54 AM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of February 24-March 2
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:56 AM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of March 3-9

FEBRUARY 27-MARCH 8 US NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS- NEW YORK
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armoury

Draw=27

1R Pauline Betz-bye
1R Norma Taubele Barber-bye
1R Louise Ganzenmuller d Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-0
1R Edna Steinbach d Greta Rogers 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield d Pauline Auger 6-2 6-1
1R Millicent Hirsch Lang d Ruth Reiser 7-5 6-3
1R Minnie Fullen d Ida Redolphi 6-2 6-3
1R Sylvia Knowles d Priscilla Johnson 6-0 6-1

1R Doris Hart d Barbara Fields 6-1 6-2
1R Olfa Kallos d Rhoda Hopkins 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R Nina Irwin d Eunice Evers 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Jane Donnalley d Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-0
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Lois Felix 6-1 6-0
1R Ly Cremonin-bye
1R Judy Atterbury-bye
1R Kay Winthrop-bye

2R Betz d Barber 6-1 7-5
2R Ganzenmuller d Steinbach 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R Knowles d Fullen 6-2 6-2
2R Scofield d Lang 6-4 6-1

2R Hart d Kallos 6-3 6-3
2R Irwin d Donnalley 10-8 6-3
2R Rihbany d Cremonin 6-2 6-0
2R Winthrop d Atterbury 6-2 6-2

QF Betz d Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
QF Scofield d Knowles 6-0 6-3
QF Rihbany d Winthrop 6-3 6-1
QF Hart d Irwin 6-2 6-3

SF Betz d Scofield 6-3 6-3
SF Hart d Rihbany 6-3 6-2

FI Pauline Betz [1] d Doris Hart [2] 6-2 7-5

Doubles
1R Knowles/Irwin d. Fullen/Lyall 6-1 6-2
1R Margaret Disco/Redolphi d. Anita Stamm/Jane Horn 6-0 6-2
1R Rihbany/Winthrop d. Donnalley/Lang 6-1 6-2
1R Coumbe/Hopkins d. Cremonin/Nields 6-1 6-2

QF Hart/Scofield d. Barber/Elsa Diamond 6-2 6-2
QF Knowles/Iriwn d. Disco/Redolphi 6-4 6-3
QF Rihbany/Winthrop d. Coumbe/Hopkins 6-1 6-2
QF Keller/Evers d. McClintock/Martin 6-3 6-3

SF Hart/Scofield d. Knowles/Irwin 11-9 6-1
SF Rihbany/Winthrop d. Keller/Evers 6-0 6-1

FI Hart/Scofield d. Rihbany/Winthrop 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1R Betz/Jack Kramer d. Irwin/Hellrich 6-1 6-0
1R Ganzenmuller/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Evers/Polansky 6-2 6-0
1R Scofield/Fred Kovaleski d. Rihbany/Tom Molluy 7-5 6-4
1R Hopkins/Long d. McClintock/McClintock 6-0 6-2
1R Hart/Bill Talbert d. barber/Frank Bowden 9-7 6-1
1R Winthrop/Phi Hanna d. Stamm/Frank Chiapponi 6-2 6-0
1R Fullen/Frank Salichs d. Nields/Campbell Gillespie 6-3 9-7
1R Knowles/Gilbert Hall d. Wilkins/Fred Krais 6-2 6-8 6-4

QF Betz/Kramer d. Ganzenmuller/Ganzenmuller 6-0 6-2
QF Scofield/Kovaleski d. Hopkins/Long 6-3 6-3
QF Hart/Talbert d. Winthrop/Hanna 6-2 6-2
QF Knowles/Hall d. Fullen/Salichs 6-4 2-6 6-1

SF Betz/Kramer d. Scofield/Kovaleski 6-3 9-7
SF Hart/Talbert d. Knowles/Hall 6-2 6-4

FI Hart/Talbert d. Betz/Kramer 6-4 6-4

3,000 on hand for the final, giving Hart applause as she attacks the net in the second set. Event combined for the first time since 1939 with the mens. Even the first round had good crowds of 1,200. The second set of the women's final drew repeated applause as play heated up. Hart came up to net only twice in the first set, but then went on the attack. Betz served 4 aces and Hart 8
in the 2nd stanza. Each held serve until Paulijnje broke through in the final game on her third match point.

A couple days later Pauline boards a plane at La Guardia Airport to fly to the Riviera Circuit in the south of France.
--------------------------------------------------------
Mar 1-9 Covered Court Championships of France Lyon, FR (IN)

SF Colette Rosambert boegner d Jacqueline Saladin 6-1 6-2
SF Nelly Adamson Landry d Jacqueline Patorni 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI Nelly Landry d. Colette Boegner 6-0 6-2
DF Boegner/Landry d. Gullbrandson/Svan 6-1 6-3

Landry won the mixed for a triple.


___________________________

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 31st, 2010 at 03:17 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2nd, 2010, 02:56 AM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1947 Results thread

Week of March 10-16


ends March 17 San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI Pauline Betz (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0

-----

March 3-16, Championships of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI Billie Yorke (GB) d. Betsy Venter (US) 1-6 6-2 6-3

DF Suzanne Pannetier (Fra)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Miss Hart-Cox/I. Lenos (Gre) 7-5 6-1

MX: Lavender Campbell (Ire)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Billie Yorke (Fra)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-4 6-8 6-2

Was Venter an American? At any rate she would later wed an egyptian named Abbas and take up Egyptian citizenship.

-----

March 10-16 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

1R Jahn Laura Lou d MacFarlane M

2R Barbara Scofield d Jahn 6-0 6-1

QF Doris Hart d Heather Nicholls 6-? 6-1
QF Betty Hilton d Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-2 6-3
QF Scofield d Babs Freisenbruch 6-1 6-0

SF Hart d Kay Winthrop 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF Scofield d Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI Doris Hart d Barbara Scofield 6-2 9-7

DF Hilton/Jean Quertier d Hart/Scofield 9-11 6-3 6-3

-----

March 11-18 MCC Championships-Melbourne, Australia

QF Nancye Wynne Bolton d McDermott 6-3 6-4
QF Connie Wilson d Dawn Mauger 6-2 6-2
QF Nell Hall Hopman d Dot Moran 6-1 7-5
QF Marie Toomey d Clare Proctor 6-0 6-1

SF Bolton d Wilson 6-2 6-3
SF Toomey d Hopman 6-3 6-4

FI Nancye Bolton d Marie Toomey 6-2 6-0

DF Bolton/Proctor d Hopman/Wilson 3-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 24th, 2014 at 07:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios