Results from 1926 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:53 AM   #1
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Results from 1926

This thread will include women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles results from the year 1926, taken mainly from the 1927 "Ayres' Almanack". It will also include some additional information, e.g. on Helen Wills' time in the South of France (her singles match against Suzanne Lenglen, in the final of the tournament at the Carlton Club, Cannes, is covered in several other threads within this site and will not be a focus of this thread). I will include results from as many North American tournaments as possible, but not from the four majors.

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #2
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

January

Last week of December 1925, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Germaine Golding d. Leonce Aslangul/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
-----

Circa December 28, 1925-January 2, 1926, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Mary Elliott 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Daphne Akhurst d. Leslie Baker/Marjorie Cox 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
-----

Circa December 28, 1925-January 4, 1926, Beau Site New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) d. Simone Lafaurie/Mrs Morris 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Suzanne Lenglen, walkover*

* Suzanne retired, indisposed.
-----

January 11-18, New Courts Club*, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Eileen Bennett 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jacques Brugnon/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-4

* This was the inaugural tournament at this particular club. Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event.
-----

Circa January 15-February 20, Northern Suburbs Tournament, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Ula Valkenburg d. M. Harrington 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Butcherine/Miss Lester d. Miss Schulze/Miss Watson 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: A. Walkom/M. Harrington d. H. Loes/Miss Lester 6-4, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-January, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs L. McKenna d. Miss Holden 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: E. Sandison/Jenny Sandison d. Miss Gibson/Miss Holden [score?]
--

XDF: Sri Krishna Prasada/Mrs L. McKenna d. [] Cox/Mrs Stork 8-6, 6-4
-----

January 18-24, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-3, 7-5*
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos (GRE)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon/Suzanne Lenglen d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-0, 6-1

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1927): "The chief interest in this tournament centred round Miss Helen Wills, who, recently arrived from California, entered for the singles. Although the American champion won the event without the loss of a set, her form revealed no sign of dominance or material advance. Against Mlle [Helene] Contostavlos in the semi-final she lost four games in each set, her opponent playing a baseline game with vigour and judgment.

"The final against Mlle [Diddie] Vlasto resolved itself into a somewhat monotonous sequence of backhand exchanges, Miss Wills preferring to neglect her opponent's powerful forehand. The score in favour of California does not do justice to Mlle Vlasto. In the first set she missed an easy smash to lead 4-3; in the second had she obtained the 3-1 lead, which was her due, she must have gone to 5-2 instead of 5-3..."

Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament. In fact, the only Riviera tournament in which she and Helen Wills both entered the singles event was the Carlton Club tournament in late February 1926.
-----

January 25-31, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos (GRE)/Regina Vlasto 6-2, 6-3
--

XDSF: Henri Cochet/Diddie Vlasto d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
XDSF: A.H. McCormick (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Helen Wills (USA) 1-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Diddie Vlasto d. A.H. McCormick (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

January 25-31, Closed French Covered Court Championships, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Mlle Grasset d. Mlle Descleres/Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3, 11-9
--

XDF: Rene Lacoste/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 21st, 2011 at 06:29 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #3
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

February

Circa February 1-6, Brooklyn Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA

SF: Mary K. Browne d. Doris Corbiere 6-3, 6-4
SF: Martha Bayard d. Molla Mallory 6-2, 3-6, 8-6
--

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Martha Bayard 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard/Doris Corbiere 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Vincent Richards/Martha Bayard d. Francis T. Hunter/Mary K. Browne 9-7, 9-7*

* This was probably just a single exhibition match.
-----

February 1-7, Nice Second Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss Wright 6-0, 6-0*

* Suzanne Lenglen won five matches for the loss of no games. Helen Wills did not play in the singles event at this tournament, but she and Suzanne Lenglen met across the net for the first time in the mixed doubles final.
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Helen Wills (USA) d. Elsa Haylock (GBR)/M. Wright (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Helen Wills (USA) 6-1, 6-2*

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1927): "Uncertain off the ground and carrying their lobbing tactics to excess, Aeschlimann and Miss Wills could only win three games against the infallible precision of Mlle Lenglen and the severe driving power of her opponent."
-----

February 8-16, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

TR: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mary Cambridge (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
TR: Helen Wills d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
QF: Helene Contostavlos (GRE) d. Miss Tripp (GBR) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
QF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos (GRE) 6-0, 6-2
SF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helen Wills (USA) 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helen Contostavlos (GRE)/Helen Wills (USA) 6-4, 8-6*

* The women's doubles final, played a few hours after the women's single final, would be the last time Suzanne Lenglen and Helen Wills faced each other across the net.
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Diddie Vlasto d. Charles Kingsley (GBR)/Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-February, Championships of Southern India, Madras, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs Hasler d. Mrs Judd 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: H. Venkatramanjelu/Mrs Gompertz d. C. Johnstone/Mrs Hasler 12-10, 6-3
-----

February 15-21, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Mrs Creasy/Heather Woolrych (GBR) 6-2, 6-3*

* Dorothea Lambert Chambers was 46 years of age at this point in time.
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley (GBR)/Helen Wills (USA) d. Francis Fisher (NZL)/Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
-----

February 22-28, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Gladys Hutchings d. Marion Jessup (USA) 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Martha Bayard (USA) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Martha Bayard (USA)/Edith Sigourney (USA) d. Marion Jessup (USA)/M. Robinson 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Alexander Thayer (USA)/Martha Bayard (USA) d. Willard Crocker (CAN)/Marion Jessup (USA) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
-----

February 22-March 1, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Helene Contostavlos (GRE)/Helen Wills (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Diddie Vlasto (FRA) 6-3, 8-6
--

Beaumont International Trophy

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Diddie Vlasto (FRA) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Diddie Vlasto (FRA) 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Ebba Meyer d. [????]
--

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Tove Morville d. [????]
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig (GBR)/Tove Morville d. [????]
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Dec 7th, 2010 at 06:43 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #4
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

March

March 1-6, Championships of Florida, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/P. Walsh d. E. Brokaw/Elizabeth Ryan 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: A. Drexel-Biddle/Elizabeth Ryan d. Jerry Lang/Mrs W. Pritchard 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

March 1-7, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
SF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Diddie Vlasto 7-5, 8-6
--

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Diddie Vlasto d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Diddie Vlasto d. James van Alen (USA)/Helen Wills (USA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3*

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1927): "The mixed doubles final between Cochet and Mlle Vlasto and van Alen and Miss Wills provided a spectacular match. Cochet's overhead work was amazingly good, but van Alen failed to take advantage of his openings at the net which his partner's fine baseline play provided. These four met again in the final of the Coupe des Nations, but the French pair scored an easy win."
--

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup

FI: Henri Cochet/Diddie Vlasto d. James van Alen (USA)/Helen Wills (USA) 6-2, 6-2
-----

March 4-13, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Sylvia Harper 8-6 6-4
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. M. Melver/R. Stephenson 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: H. Schlesinger/Esna Boyd d. Ian McInnes/Sylvia Harper 9-7, 1-6, 6-3
-----

March 7-11, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, USA (Clay?)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Mrs J. Saunders-Taylor d. Mary K. Browne/Mrs E. Raymond 6-3, 6-4
-----

March 8-14, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Isabella Mumford (USA) 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Diddie Vlasto d. Charles Kingsley (GBR)/Helen Wills (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 13-11
-----

March 15-20, US Covered Court Championships, Longwood, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Jessup 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Jessup/Hazel Wightman 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: G. Gardiner/Hazel Wightman d. A. Jones/Mrs Hubbard 6-3, 6-4
-----

March 15-21, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Helen Wills (USA) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
SF: Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 7-5, 4-6, 8-6
--

FI: Helen Wills (USA) d. Joan Ridley (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Joan Ridley (GBR) d. Mrs Coleman (GBR)/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-4, 5-7, 4-4, retired
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Helen Wills (USA) d. B. Meyer (IND)/Miss Radcliffe 7-5, 6-1
-----

March 22-27, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Katherine Le Mesurier 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Katherine Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. E. Lawrence/N. Hamilton 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: H. Solomon/Dorothy Weston d. A. Scott/E. Lawrence 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

March 22-27, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Col. A. Berger/Joan Strawson d. Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Busby 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

March 22-31, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Heather Woolrych (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

D: Cancelled due to rain.
--

XD: Cancelled due to rain.
-----

March 29-April 3, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: P. Richardson d. M. Officer 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: M. Officer/Miss Whitfield d. Miss McDougall/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Robert Schlesinger/M. Officer d. Pat O'Hara Wood/Mrs Farmer 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
-----

March 29-April 4, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. B. Meyer (IND)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-3, 8-10, 6-3
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 21st, 2011 at 06:33 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #5
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

April

April 1-3, South Atlantic States Championships, Augusta, Georgia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Charlotte Chapin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Alfred Chapin/Charlotte Chapin d. Jerry Lang/Elizabeth Ryan 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

April 5-11, International French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 9-7, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Couiteas/Jeanne Vaussard d. Christian Boussus/Simone Amaury 8-6, 6-4
-----

April 5-11, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Rene Galeppe (FRA)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4
-----

April 10-22, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Gwendoline Utz d. Sylvia Harper/Lorna Utz 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. Rupert Wertheim/Esna Boyd 7-5, 6-3
-----

April 12-17, British Hard Court Championships, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1, 7-9, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4, 8-6
--

XDF: Douglas A. Hodges (IND)/Joan Fry d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Peggy Bouverie 6-3, 6-1
-----

April 12-18, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Coleman (GBR) d. Mrs Young 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Henri Landry/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Mrs Arthur 6-1, 6-3
-----

April 13-17, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Martha Bayard 6-3, 7-5
-----

April 18-24, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors, wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Molla Mallory (USA) 4-6, 7-5,6-4
--

XDF: John Soderstrom/Sigrid Fick d. Donald M. Greig (GBR)/Molla Mallory (USA) 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Kathleen Godfree* d. Geraldine Beamish/Enid Broadbridge 6-4, 6-4

* The married name of Kathleen McKane.
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
-----

April 19-24, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Martha Bayard vs Charlotte Chapin
--

DF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d. Mrs B. Briggs/Helen Lockhorn 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
-----

Circa late April, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Miss Smit 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Hall/Miss Smit d. Mrs F. Lowe/Irene Peacock 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Ivie Richardson/Vera Everett d. [] Haywoos/Irene Peacock 6-4, 6-2
-----

April 26-May 1, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Maud Rosenbaum 6-0, 6-0*

* Suzanne won all four of her singles matches without losing a game.
--

DF: Pat du Cros (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Signora Miclavez/Maud Rosenbaum 6-0, 6-0*

* Suzanne and her partner won their three doubles match without losing a game.
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Giorgio Stefani/A. Macchi di Cellere 6-1, 6-1
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem d. [????]
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Apr 16th, 2011 at 12:27 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #6
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

May

May 3-8, Worthing Hard Court Tournament, Worthing, England (Hard)

FI: Kathleen Godfree d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Kathleen Godfree/Mrs Marriott 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Miss Rose d. Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree 9-7, 2-6, 6-3
-----

May 24-29, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Martin 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Gwendoline Utz d. Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Leslie Baker/Gwendoline Utz d. Robert Schlesinger/Patrica Meaney 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
-----

May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Peggy Saunders/Joan Strawson 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: B. Meyer (IND)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Douglas A. Hodges (IND)/Gwen Sterry 6-3, 8-6
-----

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Molla Mallory (USA) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke d. Emryntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Edward Higgs/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 8-6
-----

May 31-June 5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: William Radcliffe/Joan Strawson d. S. Ernest Charlton/Joan Ridley 6-8, 9-7, 6-1
-----

May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gypsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Heather Woolrych d. Eileen Bennett 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Edith Clarke/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Irene Maltby/M. Valentine 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. John Weakley/Mary Cambridge 6-4, 6-2
-----

May 31-June 5, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: E. Rose d. E. Norman 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Evelyn Dewhurst/Mrs Marriott d. Mrs Bowden-Smith/Mrs Clayton 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/E. Rose d. F. Davin/Mrs Clayton 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 21st, 2011 at 06:36 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #7
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

June

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall 7-5, 6-4
-----

June 14-19, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Dorothy Hill* d. Eileen Bennett 7-5, 6-2

* The married name of Dorothy Kemmis-Betty.
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Clarke/Dorothy Hill 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: R. Bernard/Mrs Furness d. H. Backhouse/Mrs Backhouse 6-4, 7-5
-----

June 14-19, Roehampton Invitational, Roehampton, Surrey, England

FI: Molla Mallory (USA) d. C. Tyrell 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: M. Haughton/Mrs W. Jackson d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Vivian Glaspool (IRL) 7-5, 6-4*

* The women's doubles event was played as an "American" tournament.
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Ronald Poland/C. Tyrell 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
-----

June 14-20, Metropolitan Clay Court Championship, University Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mrs B. Stenz 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Priscilla Mitten/Rosamond Newton 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Ingo Hartmann/Mrs B. Stenz d. Jerry Lang/Mrs W. Pritchard 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

June 17-23, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Suzanne Deve/Germaine Golding d. Mlle Guinon/S. Pinard 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Leonce Aslangul/Germaine Golding d. Andre Aron/Suzanne Deve 6-3, 6-2
-----

June 21-26, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Helene Falk 7-5, 7-5
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay?)

FI: Else Dam d. [????]
--

D: There was no women's doubles event in 1926.
--

XDF: Einer Ulrich/Ebba Meyer d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]
--

DF: Signy Adamsen/Caro Dahl d. [????]
--

XDF: Per Hansson/Caro Dahl d. [????]
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 21st, 2011 at 06:37 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:54 AM   #8
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

July

July 5-10, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (USA) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs Bourque/L. Fraser d. D. Saeger/T. Tatlow 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: C. Aikman/D. Seager d. G. Dixon/H. Tatlow 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

July 5-10, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (NTH) d. Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Bunny Austin/Betty Nuthall 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elsie Goldsack d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Enrique Obarrio (ARG)/Joan Ridley 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 7-11, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: Doris Corbiere d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser 7-5, 8-10, 7-5
-----

July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Janet Jackson/Mrs Tomlinson 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames (GBR)/A. Byrne d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Orea Beatty (AUS) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: Gladys Seel d. Mrs R. Fletcher 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs R. Fletcher/Gladys Seel d. Mrs O. Bevir/Mrs J. Humfrey 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Mrs O. Bevir d. Gordon Tuckett/Gladys Seel 7-5, 6-3
-----

July 12-17, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. K. Aitchison/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3, 10-12, 10-8
--

XDF: G. Sherwell/D. Alexander d. R. Watson/Ruth Watson 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
-----

July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs J. Colegate 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs J. Colegate/Kathleen Godfree 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Donald M. Greig/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 6-2
-----

July 13-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. B. Brown 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. K. Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: William Collins/Betty Dix d. R. Wackett/Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
-----

July 13-18, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mrs W. Endicott 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Doris Corbiere/Mrs W. Endicott 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Bradshaw Harrison/Doris Corbiere d. Lewis N. White/Mrs F. Godfrey 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 17-24, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Martha Bayard 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7, 8-6
-----

July 26-31, Scottish Championships, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: M. Thom d. M. Ferguson 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: M. Ferguson/Mrs R. Welsh d. Mrs Herriot/Mrs A. Hudleston 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: G.M. Elliott/Mrs R. Welsh d. H.G. Mackintosh/Mrs Herriot 6-2 8-6
-----

July 26-August 1, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Pauline Alison 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Kea Bouman (NTH)/Anne de Borman d. Pauline Alison/Marie Storms 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Washer/Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Jose-Maria Tarruella (ESP)/Mlle Sioard 6-1, 6-2
-----

July 26-August 1, Essex Women's Championships, Manchester, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eleanor Goss 6-0, 6-3
-----

July 29-August 1, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA

SF: Helen Wills d. Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-3, 9-7
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4, 6-4
--

FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser 6-3, 6-0
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 24th, 2011 at 04:43 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #9
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

August

August 2-7, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Cranston Holman/Elizabeth Ryan d. Edward Chandler/Helen Wills 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
-----

August 2-7, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Kathleen Godfree 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/Mrs Marriott d. Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree 6-4, 8-6
-----

August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: D. Gordon d. E. Mill 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: D. Gordon/G. Hawkins d. Mrs H. Morrison-Smith/Miss Morrison-Smith 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Kingsley/H. Morrison-Smith d. W. Radcliffe/Mrs W. Radcliffe 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C. Tyrrell 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. E. Norman/C. Tyrrell 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ronald Poland/C. Tyrrell d. Edward Dearman/Evelyn Dearman 6-2, 6-1
-----

August 9-15, Southern New York State Championship, Rye, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
--

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mary K. Browne/Charlotte Chapin d. Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser 6-3, 6-3
-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Ruth Watson d. Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: H.K. Lester/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Douglas A. Hodges (IND)/Joan Fry 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
-----

August 16-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Beryl Turner* d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-3, 6-1

* The married name of Beryl Spowers.
--

DF: Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Irving/Beryl Turner 13-11, 4-6, 6-0
--

XDF: L. Thurlow/Beryl Turner d. [] Schlesinger/Mrs Gray 8-10, 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 23-28, Southampton, Hampshire, England

FI: Kathleen Godfree d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Kathleen Godfree/D. Mieville d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/E. Rose 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: George Thomas/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. R. Wackett/E. Rose 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 23-28, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joan Fry 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C. Tyrrell/Joyce Brown 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Royden Dash/C. Tyrrell 6-2, 6-2
-----

August 23-29, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mlle Holzchuch 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Lady Malleson/Miss Prouse d. Miss Haydon/Miss Morle 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien/Suzanne Deve d. Alain Bernard/Mlle Holzchuch 6-8, 6-3, 6-1
-----

August 23-29, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Lafaurie d. Mme Danet 6-3, 9-7
--

DF: Simone Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GBR) d. Mme Danet/L. Huchez 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Christian Boussus/Simone Lafaurie d. Roger George/Mme Danet, walkover
-----

August 29-September 5, Savoie Championships, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Mlle Cochet 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Jean Couiteas/Mlle Cochet d. Georges Gouttenoire/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1, 6-3
-----

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Agnes Tuckey 8-6, 6-3
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Phayre/M. Phayre 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. A. Dudley/Mrs Coleman 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 30-September 5, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
--

DF: Simone Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GBR) d. Mme Danet/Mme de Rauch 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyssen/Mme Danet d. Leonce Aslangul/Yvonne Bourgeois [score?]
-----

Date? Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Holzchuch d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Andre Aron/Germaine Charnelet d. Pierre Joba/Mlle Holzchuch 2-6, 9-7, 6-3
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Apr 16th, 2011 at 12:32 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #10
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

September

September 6-11, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Wightman 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Hazel Wightman d. Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 7-5, 6-0
-----

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 6-8, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/C. Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Gwen Sterry 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Joan Ridley 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Miss Eddis/J. Naylor 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Andre Aron/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. J. Sergeant/C. de Fouvillars 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Kathleen Godfree d. Joan Ridley 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. B. Brown/B. Wilson 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Henry W. Standring/E. Phayre 6-2, 6-0
-----

September 13-19, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Aurea Edgington (GBR), walkover
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez (ESP)/C. de Fouvillars d. Mrs Coleman/E. Petchell (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Major Cartwright/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Emmanuel du Plaix/Mrs Coleman 9-7, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-September, Villa d'Este, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Washer (BEL)/Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Placido Gaslini/Giulia Perilli [score?]
-----

September 20-27, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard)

FI: Ermytrude Harvey d. M. Valantine 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (NTH) d. Betty Dix/Mrs B. May 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Haydon 6-4, 8-10, 6-2
-----

September 25-October 17, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Marjorie Cox 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nellie Lloyd d. Dorothy Bellamy/Marjorie Cox 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Ronald O. Cummings/Louie Bickerton d. Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox 6-4, 6-3
-----

September 27-October 1, Longwood Autumn Tournament, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Wightman 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. F. Godfrey/Hazel Wightman 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4, 1-6, 8-6
--

XDF: W. Radcliffe/Marie Hazel d. George Thomas/Irene Maltby 6-4, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 21st, 2011 at 06:44 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #11
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

October

October 6-9, Northumberland Hard Court Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Kathleen Godfree d. Betty Nuthall 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham and Kathleen Godfree/Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Betty Nuthall d. Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
-----

October 11-19, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Stanley N. Doust (AUS)/Joan Ridley d. Donald M. Greig/Eileen Bennett 6-3, 6-2
-----

October 25-30, Cromer Autumn Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Fry 10-12, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Joan Fry d. Charles Kingsley/Dorothy Hill 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Dec 7th, 2010 at 06:41 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #12
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

November

November 1-6, Dulwich Covered Courts Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Joan Ridley d. Irene Maltby/Madge Valantine 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Dorothy Hill d. Albert D. Prebble/Betty Nuthall 6-1, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-November, Toussaint Tournament, Paris, France

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Nanette Le Besnerais, walkover
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Jacques Brugnon/Suzanne Deve 6-4, 0-6, 6-2
-----

Circa mid-November, Mexican Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Penelope Anderson (USA) d. Martha Bayard (USA) 6-4, 6-3
-----

November 28-December 4, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Marjorie Cox 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Katherine Le Mesurier/Meryl O'Hara Wood 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Hawkes/Esna Boyd d. Rupert Wertheim/Marjorie Cox 6-2, 6-0
-----

November 27-December 4, Electric Light Covered Court Tournament, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/D. Haydon d. J. Pittman/Miss Dussek 6-4, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 21st, 2011 at 06:45 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #13
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

December

December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Arita Howe d. May Speirs 6-3, 2-6, 6-0
--

DF: Nellie Lloyd (AUS)/Jessie Watson (AUS) d. M. Colebrook/Beryl Knight 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald G. France/May Speirs d. A.W. Sims/Beryl Knight 6-4, 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 20th, 2010 at 04:17 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #14
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,536
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1926

Rankings at start of 1926

United States

1. Helen Wills
2. Elizabeth Ryan
3. Molla Mallory
4. Marion Jessup
5. Eleanor Goss
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Sep 17th, 2010 at 09:17 AM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios