1949 Results Thread - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Dec 7th, 2009, 08:57 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of March 28-April 3

Mar 28-April 3 Nice Lawn Tennis Club, Nice, FRA (Clay)
FI Joy Hibbert d Grace Chandler 5-7 6-3 6-2


Mar 28-April 3 Bermuda International Chmps Hamilton

QF Dottie Head (US) d Margaret Trudeau 6-0 6-0
QF Barbara Scofield (US) d Pat Stuhler (US) 6-0 6-2
QF Betty Rosenquest (US) d Midge Gladman Buck (US) 6-0 3-6 11-9
QF Nancy Chaffee (US) d Heather Nicholls 6-4 6-1

SF Head d Scofield 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF Chaffee d Rosenquest 6-3 6-3

FI Dottie Head d Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-1
DF Head/Scofield d M Buck/Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Mixed F: Head/Earl Cochell d Scofield/Bill Vogt 6-3 9-7

*Dottie won the singles final on Mar 31. The match was a blowout, parlty because Chaffee was stymied by a bad back she injured in the semis. The NYT reported that "She was so strapped with adhesive tape she could hardly bend." Nancy served 9 double faults. The mixed final was on the 3rd of April.
----------------------------------------------
?? usually early Spring, Blue and Gray Championships, Montgomery, Alabama

QF Ewing McAllester d. Nan Krieger 6-1 6-0
QF Betty Carr d. Cecele Greene 6-3 6-1
QF Elinor Shaw d. Pat Treeman 6-2 6-3
QF Virginia Dumas d. Cleo Hughes 6-0 6-1

SF McAllester d. Carr 6-2 6-0
SF Shaw d. Dumas 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI Shaw d. McAllester 6-4 8-6

-------------------------------------------
Test matches held before the South African Nationals

April ?? Second Test Match, Australia vs South Africa, Johannesburg, SA (Australia d S. Africa 3-2)
Thelma Long (Aus) d Sheila Summers 6-4 0-6 6-2

Ladies doubles abandoned. Fitch/Brown d Summers/Sturgess 7-5 7-5 in deciding mixed match.

April ?? Third Test Match, Australia vs South Africa Durban, SA (Australia won 7-4)
Ethel Watermeyer d Joyce Fitch (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus) d Sheila Summers 6-4 6-3
Fitch/Long (Aus) d Summers/Watermeyer 4-6 6-3 6-3

This test match had the largest number of matches overall

April ?? South Africa vs Natal, Marizburg, SA (Australia d Natal 4-1)
Ruth Smith Stevens d Thelma Long (Aus) 6-4 8-6
Fitch/Long (Aus) d D Hale/Margaret Morphew 6-4 6-0

The Aussies win all 3 national and 2 provincila test matches in South Africa. While Fitch and Long both lose some singles matches they are undefeated (4-0) in doubles.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 20th, 2009 at 12:13 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:02 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of April 4-10

April 4-10 Monte Carlo International Monaco (Clay)

1R Myrtil Brunnarius d Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 6-3

QF Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-2
QF Jacqueline Boutin d Jadwiga Jedrzejoska (Pol) default
QF Anne-Marie Seghers d Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-4
QF Nelly Landry Adamson d Jaqueline Marcellin 6-1 6-0

SF Bossi d Boutin 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF Seghers d Adamson 1-6 6-1 retired

FI Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-3

Iliffe Trophy (players must be from same country)
FI Arlette Halff/Seghers d Adamson/Colette Boegner default

Doubles
FI Hermsen/Marcellin d Boegner/Bossi 4-6 6-1 6-1

---------------------------------------------
April 4-9 Coral Beach Tournament Hamilton, Bermuda
Draw probably at or near 16.

1R Dottie Head (US) d Gerry Shearer (US) 6-0 6-1
1R Heather Nicholls d Mrs Pat Stuhler (US) 6-4 6-4

QF Head d Nicholls 6-3 6-0
QF Betty Rosenquest (US) d Jackie Brow 6-0 6-1
QF Barbara Scofield d Midge Gladman Buck Midge (US) 6-3 6-2
QF Nancy Chaffee d Joy Hutchinson 6-2 6-2

SF Head d Rosenquest 2-6 6-0 6-2
SF Scofield d Chaffee [2] 6-1 6-0

FI Dottie Head (US) [1] d Barbara Scofield (US) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles
SF M Buck/Chaffee d Rosenquest/Stuhler 6-2 7-5
FI Head/Scofield d M Buck/Chaffee 6-3 2-6 7-5

Mixed F: Rosenquest/Fred Kovaleski d Chaffee/Irvin Dorfman 7-5 (abbreviated final due to rain)
---------------------------------

April 7-10 Arizona State Championships

FI Jean Doyle d Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-4
DF Doyle/Pat Jackson d Heldman/Alice Wanee 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 19th, 2009 at 11:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:02 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of April 11-17

April 7-16 South African National Championships Johannesburg, SAF

1R Phyllis Dimberly d Joyce Fitch (Aus) 6-2 6-2

2R Sheila Summers d Hazel Redick 1-6 6-3 6-3


SF Thelma Long (Aus) d Ethel Watermeyer 6-1 6-4

FI Sheila Summers d Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF Fitch/Long d Beryl Bartlett/Margaret Morphew 6-0 6-4

MX: Joyce Fitch/Geoff Brown d Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess 6-0 6-4

Fitch injures her ankle and goes down in a shock defeat.
-------------------------------------------------------
April 10-17 The First Good Neighboor Chmps Miami Beach Florida, US (Clay)

1R Shirley Fry d Stella Gramoldi 6-0 6-1
1R Dottie Head d Joan Woodberry 6-0 6-0
1R Barbara Scofield d Irma Maas 6-1 6-0
1R Pat Macken (Can) d Jane Freeman 6-1 6-1
1R Rhoda Hopkins d Beth Froehling 6-1 6-1
1R Elaine Fildes (Can) d Nellie Quattlebaum 6-3 6-2
1R Josefina Piedra (Cuba) d Lois Miller 6-2 6-3

2R Fry d Susie Herr 6-0 6-0
2R Scofield d Hopkins 6-3 6-0
2R Head d Ealine Brackett 6-2 6-0

QF Fry d Jean French 6-0 6-1
QF Piedra d Nancy Chaffee 5-6 6-1 retired
QF Scofield d Macken 6-1 6-0
QF Head d Morrison 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF Fry d Piedra 6-1 6-2
SF Head d Scofield 6-4 6-3

FI Shirley Fry [1] d Dottie Head 3-6 6-1 6-4

-------------------------------------
April 11-17 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Clay

FI Lucia Manfredi (Ity) d Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-3 6-0
DF Manfredi/Weiwers d Nel Hersen/St Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

*Some sources list Weiwers as Weivers and vive versa.

------------------------------------------------------
April 11-16 Cumberland Club Hard Court April 11-16 (Clay)

1R Jean Quertier-bye
1R Joey David d Pat O'Connell 6-3 6-2
1R Betty Wilford d Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Joan Curry d Effie Peters 6-2 6-4
1R Patsy Rodgers d Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-1 6-3
1R Edith Middleton d Joy Hibbert 11-9 4-6 8-6
1R Bea Walter d Molly Blair default
1R Jean Walker-Smith d Gourlay 6-2 6-2

QF Quertier d David 6-3 6-1
QF Curry d Wilford 6-3 6-0
QF Rodgers d Middleton 6-2 6-1
QF Walker-Smith d Walter 6-3 6-0

SF Quertier d Curry 6-8 6-3 6-4
SF Walker-Smith d Rodgers 6-0 6-4

FI Jean Quertier d Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-1

DF Blair/Quertier d Middleton/Walter 6-0 6-3
-----

Ends April 20 Tasmanian Championships

SF: Newcombe d H Bennett 6-0 6-0
SF: Baker d G Tracey 6-2 6-2

FI: Sadie Newcombe d Alison Baker 5-7 6-3 7-5

DF: Newcombe/Tracey d Baker/Bennett 2-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Alison Baker/John Barnett d B Bennett/Jack Crawford 6-1 6-1
-----

Circa 17 April Darling Downs Championship Toowoomba

SF: Lavina Mills d Greta Schultz 6-1 6-1
SF: Heather Hargreave d B Bligh default

FI: Lavina Mills d Heather Hargreave 64 64

DF: Edie Finney/Lavina Mills d Miss Doyle/Miss Head 62 63
MX: Heather Hargreave/Jack Arkinstall d Edie Finney/Ian Ayre 4-6 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 23rd, 2011 at 02:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:03 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of April 18-24

ends April 24 Paris International, Paris, FRN (Clay)

1R Simone Holier Larousse d Gloria Butler (US) 8-6 6-1

----------------------------------------------
River Oaks Tournament Houston April 18-24 (Clay)


1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs [2] d Betty Gray 6-0 6-1

QF Kovacs d Ethel Norton 6-0 6-3
QF Barbara Scofield d Margaret Eby 6-3 6-3
QF Nancy Chaffee d Lucille Scoggins 6-1 6-0
QF Dottie Head d Ruth Pate 6-4 6-3

SF Kovacs d Scofield 6-1 12-10
SF Head d Chaffee 8-6 6-2

FI Virgiia Kovacs [1] d Dottie Head [2] 6-1 6-4

Doubles

1R Head/Kovacs d Waggoner/Watson 6-0 6-0

SF Chaffee/Scofield d Eby/Norton 6-3 7-5
SF Head/Kovacs d Pate/Scoggins 6-2 6-0

FI Head/Kovacs d Chaffee/Scofield 4-6 6-0 6-2

Eby is a Houston schoolteacher.
----------------------------------------------------
April 18-23 Surrey Hard Court Championships Sutton (Clay)

3R Betty Hilton d J Moss default
3R Phyllis Mudford King d Jean Quelch 6-3 6-3
3R Mrs Joey David d Patsy Rodgers 6-4 2-6 6-1
3R Jean Quertier d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-4 6-4
3R Joy Gannon d Rosemary Bulleid 6-0 6-2
3R Molly Blair d Byrne 6-3 6-2
3R Betty Wilford d Penny Durlac 6-1 6-3
3R Gem Hoahing d Effie Peters 6-0 6-2

QF King d Hilton 6-4 6-2
QF Quertier d David 6-0 7-5
QF Gannon d Blair 6-0 4-6 6-1
QF Wilford d Hoahing 6-1 6-3

SF Quertier d King 9-7 3-6 6-0
SF Gannon d Wilford 6-1 7-5

FI Jean Quertier d Joy Gannon 6-2 6-3

DF Blair/Quertier d Halford/Hilton 6-0 6-2

-----------------------------------------------

April 23 The Harper Ink Trophy Chmps San Diego, CA, US (Hard)

FI Mo Connolly d Marion Vernon 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2009 at 06:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:03 PM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of April 25-May 1

April 25-30 Hard Court Championships Of Great Britain, Bournemouth (Clay)

Seeds were (in draw order, exact seedings unknown)
Hoahing,Walker-Smith,Quertier,G Woodgate,Blair.Gannon,, Curry, Hilton.

1R Gem Hoahing-bye
1R Effie Peters d Sheila Grubb 4-7 9-7 6-2
1R Edith Middleton d Mrs WE Thickett 6-0 6-2
1R Viola White d Margaret Emerson 6-4 7-5
1R Jean Walker-Smith d H. S. Uber 6-1 6-1
1R Betty Coutts d Carter 6-3 6-4
1R Keith-Steele d Mrs BM Langrick 6-3 6-1
1R Billie Woodgate d Sheila Speight 3-6 6-0 7-5
1R Jean Quertier d Mrs M Wavish 6-1 6-3
1R Rosemary Bulleid d Mrs RA Greateux 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R Patsy Rodgers d Mary Halford 6-2 9-7
1R Kay Tuckey d Pat Cowney 6-1 6-0
1R Georgie Woodgate d Mrs B Gourlay 3-6 8-6 6-2
1R Andy Ross-Dilley d Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-4
1R Pat Ward d M Eyre 9-7 6-4
1R J Mackenzie d J Mead 6-3 6-4

1R Patsy O'Connell d J Moss 6-1 6-0
1R Arvilla McGuire (US) d Mrs Eliaeson (Swd) 6-4 6-3
1R Gladys Lines d V Uver 6-2 6-2
1R Molly Blair d P Anderson 6-3 6-0
1R Enid Andrews d Mrs PJ Kerr 6-3 5-7 7-5
1R Betty Wilford d Margaret Carlisle 8-6 6-2
1R J Davy d Mrs J Murphy 6-1 7-5
1R Joy Gannon d N Seacy 6-0 6-0
1R Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) d L Woodbridge (India) 6-1 6-3
1R Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d Susan Partridge 6-3 7-5
1R Joan Ross-Dilley d Jean Trower 6-2 6-4
1R Joan Curry d A Cloke 6-0 6-1
1R Bea Walter d E Stephens 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R Mrs Joey David d Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-1
1R J Morfey-bye
1R Betty Hilton-bye

2R Peters d Hoahing default
2R Middleton d V White 6-4 6-3
2R Walker-Smith d Coutts 6-2 6-4
2R B Woodgate d Keith-Steele 8-10 6-4 6-2
2R Quertier d Bulleid 6-1 6-2
2R Tuckey d Rodgers 6-4 6-1
2R G Woodgate d A roos-Dilley 6-1 6-2
2R Mackenzie d Ward 6-3 7-5

2R McGuire d O'Cobnnell 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R Blair d Lines 6-0 6-2
2R Wilford d Andrews 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Gannon d Davy 6-1 6-2
2R Dowdeswell d Stoodley-Morgan 3-6 7-5 4-3 retired
2R Curry d J Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-1
2R David d Walter 6-4 6-4
2R Hilton d Morfey 4-6 6-0 6-0

3R Peters d Middleton 6-4 3-0 retired
3R Walker-Smitgh d B Woodgate 6-1 6-2
3R Quertier d Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3
3R G Woodgate d Mackenzie 6-3 6-3
3R Blair d McGuire 6-0 7-5
3R Gannon d Wilford 6-1 6-4
3R Curry d Dowdeswell 6-1 3-0 retired
3R Hilton d David 6-4 6-2

QF Wlker-Smith d Peters 6-1 6-4
QF Quertier d G Woodgate 8-6 6-8 6-2
QF Blair d Gannon 12-10 6-2
QF Curry d Hilton 6-4 5-7 7-5

SF Quertier d Walker-Smith 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF Curry d Blair 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 3-6 7-5 7-5

Doubles (draw=32)
Seeds: Blair/Quertier,Middlton/Walter,Coutts/David, Halford/Hilton

1R Blair/Quertier d H Uver/V Uber default
1R Paul/MacKenzie d Grubb/Cloke 6-3 6-3
1R Stephens/Stoodley-Morgan d Andrews/Walker-Smith 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R Bulleid/Speight d Greateux/Seancey default
1R Middleton/Walter d G Woodgate/Wilford 6-4 7-5
1R Gannon/Rodgers d Eliaeson/Morfey 6-0 6-1
1R Keith-Steele/Moss d Emerson/Mead 6-3 6-0
1R Anderson/Davy d A Ross-Dilley/J Ross-Dilley 9-7 6-3

1R O'Connell/Peters d Carlisle/Cowney 6-3 6-3
1R Coles/Wavish d Langrick/Thickett 6-2 6-0
1R Tuckey/B Woodgate d Kerr/Woodbridge 6-4 6-3
1R Coutts/David d Carter/Walsh 6-0 6-4
1R Partridge/Shilcock d Murphy/Orme 6-3 8-6
1R Lines/Ward d Curry/McGuire 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R Eyre/V White d Dowdeswell/Gourlay 8-6 5-7 6-3
1R Halford/Hilton d Gildet/Ireson 6-3 6-4

2R Blair/Quertier d Mackenzie/Paul 6-3 6-3
2R Stephens/Stoodley-morgan d Bulleid/Speight 6-4 6-4
2R Gannon/Rodgers d Middleton/Walter 8-6 6-3
2R Keith-Steele/Moss d Anderson/Davy 6-0 3-6 6-0
2R Coles/Wavish d O'Connell/Peters 7-5 6-3
2R Tuckey/B. Woodgate d Coutts/David 6-3 6-2
2R Lines/Ward d Partridge/Shilcock 6-4 6-2
2R Halford/Hilton d Eyre/VWhite 6-2 6-2

QF Blair/Quertier d Stephens/Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
QF Gannon/Rodgers d Keith-Steele/Moss 6-3 6-1
QF Tuckey/B Woofgate d Coles/Wavish 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF Halford/Hilton d Lines/Ward 6-1 6-3

SF Gannon/Rodgers d Blair/Quertier 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF Halford/Hilton d Tuckey/B Woodgate 6-3 6-4

FI Halford/Hilton d Gannon/Rodgers 3-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
April 27-30 Ojai Valley Invitation Ojai, CA, US (Hard)

1R Helen Pastall Perez d A White default
1R Barbara Scofield d Barbara Green 6-0 6-2
1R Bev Baker d N Kettenburg 6-1 6-2

QF Louise Brough d Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d Perez 6-2 6-4
QF Scofield d Barbara Kimbrell 6-3 10-8
QF Baker d Betty Struthers 6-2 6-2

SF Brough d Kelleher 6-3 6-1
SF Baker d Scofield 6-3 6-1

FI Louise Brough d Beverly Baker 6-1 6-4
-----

ends May 2 Maroochy Tournament Nambour, Australia

SF Valda Ashford d Lavinia Mills ????
SF Esme Ashford d I Watson 6-1 6-2

FI: Esme Ashford d Valda Ashford 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Esme Ashford/Valda Ashford d Finney/Lavina Mills 6-4 6-0

V Ashford also listed as Vera in some sources.

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 15th, 2012 at 02:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:03 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of May 2-8

May 2-7 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

FI Sheila Summers (SA) d Ethel Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-3
DF Summers/Watermeyer d Patsy O'Connell/Effie Peters 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2009 at 07:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:04 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of May 9-15

May 7-15 Southern California Championships Los Angeles, CA US (Cement)

2R Gussie Moran d K Parrish 6-1 6-2
2R Patt Canning Todd d Isabelle Bitterling 6-0 6-0
2R Bev Baker d C Shephard 6-0 6-1
2R Helen Pastall Perez d Alice Wanee 6-3 6-1

3R Moran d Margaret Warren 6-0 6-0
3R Todd d Jacque Virgil Hunt default
3R Baker d Shirley Brockman 6-4 6-2
3R Perez d Pat Yeomans 6-4 4-6 6-2

QF Moran d Betty Struthers 6-1 6-4
QF Todd d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2 6-3
QF Magda Rurac (Rom) d Baker 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Perez d Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-4 6-4

SF Moran d Todd 7-5 6-2
SF Perez d Rurac 7-5 6-1

FI Gusie Moran d Helen Perez 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF Kellerher/Rurac d Struthers/Todd 4-6 8-6 11-9

---------------------------------
Guildford Hard Court Pit Farm GB (Clay)

FI Kay Tuckey d Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 6-1
DF Joy Hibbert/Tuckey d Gladys Lines/Pat Ward 6-4 12-10

On Maty 14th Louide Brough and Margaret duPont fly to Paris to compete at Roland Garros.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2009 at 11:34 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:04 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of May 16-22

May 14-22 California State Chmps, San Francisco, CA, US (Cement)

QF Bev Baker d Nancy Wolfenden 8-6 6-3
QF Wilma Smith d Betty Caro 6-0 4-6 6-1
QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Marjorie McCord 6-2 6-4
QF Barbara Scofield d Mary Lou Gates 6-3 6-2

SF Baker d W Smith 6-2 9-7
SF Scofield d Kovacs 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI Barbara Scofield d Bev Baker 6-4 6-3

DF Kovacs/Scofield d W Smith/Margaret Warrren 8-6 6-1

------------------------------------
May 7-26 River Plate Championships Buenos Aires, ARG

QF Maria Teran de Weiss d Elena Humberg 6-0 6-1
QF Elena Lehmann d E De Christiani 10-8 6-3
QF Gertrude Easton d Phyllis De Daza 6-2 6-1
QF Felisa piedrola De Zappa d Blanca De Varela 6-4 6-2

SF Weiss d Lehmann 6-2 retired
SF Easton d Zappa default

FI Maria Weiss d Gertrude Easton 6-1 6-0

DF Margarita de Fitting/Weiss d Easton/Zappa 6-2 8-6

----------------------------

May 16-22 3rd Annual Sedgefield Inn Tennis Chmps Greensboro,North Carolina
Venue: Sedgefield Inn

SF Head d Martindale 6-1 6-0
FI Dottie Head [1] d Betty Rosenquest 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF Head/Rosenquest d Ann Gray/Marion Raful 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2009 at 11:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:05 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

May 18-29 FRENCH CHMPS, Roland Garros, Paris, FRN (CL)


Seeds
1. Margaret Dupont(US)
2. Louise Brough(US)
3. Nelly Adamson(Frn)
4. Sheila Summers(SA)
5. Betty Hilton(GB)
6. Helen Rihbany(US)
7. Annalisa Bossi(Italy)
8. Jean Quertier(GB)

First Round
Louise Brough(US)[2] bye
Josette Amouretti bye
Joan Curry(GB) bye
Suzanne Pannetier bye
Annalisa Bossi(Ity)[7] bye
Paulette Ravoux bye
Madeline Hamelin d. Bea Walter(GB) ? score-default-?
Suzanne Savoye d. Georgina Greiss (Egypt) 7-5 6-2

Nelly Adamson[3] d Arvilla McGuire(US) 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Foy d. Micheline Inglebert 6-4 6-3*(Dunlop almanac lists name as M Lucot)
Joy Gannon(GB) d. Jacqueline Boutin 6-3 6-4
Andree Halff d. Ginette Jucker 6-4 14-16 7-5
Helen Ribhany(US)[6] d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1
Lucia Manfredi(Italy) d. Simone Barbier 6-0 7-5
Helene de Cazelet d. Edith Sutz(Swi) 8-6 4-6 6-2
Gilberte Jamain d. Helena Straubeova(Cz) 4-6 6-4 9-7

Myriam de Borman(Bel) d. Michelle Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2
Jacqueline Marcellin d. Virginia Lee Boyer(USA) 6-2 5-7 6-0
Sheila Dowdeswell(Kenya) d. A.Delagrave 6-2 6-2
Anne-Marie Seghers d. Betty Hilton(GB)[5] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Simone Hollier- Larrousse d. Wally San Donnino(Italy) 6-2 6-4
Jacqueline Patorni d. Violette Rigollet (Swt.) 6-4 6-3
Myrtil Brunnarius d. E.Scholten-Klein(Holl.) 6-3 6-2
Sheila Summers(SA)[4] d. Joy Hibbert(GB) 6-3 6-0

Madame Michel Bernard d. Gloria Butler(US) 8-10 8-6 6-3
Nel Hermsen(Holland) d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-8 7-5 7-5
Ethel Watermeyer (SA) bye
Jean Quertier(GB)[8] bye
Nicla Migliori(Italy) bye
M. Harline Arni(Finland) bye
Colette Boegner bye
Margaret Dupont(US)[1] bye

Second Round
Brough(US)[2] d. Amouretti 6-2 6-2
Curry d. Pannetier 6-3 6-3
Bossi[7] d. Ravoux 6-1 6-3
Hamelin d. Savoye 6-1 5-7 6-2

Adamson[3] d. Foy 6-2 6-0
Gannon d. Halff 6-4 6-8 6-3
Rihbany[6] d. Manfredi 6-0 6-8 9-7
de Cazelot d Jamain 6-3 11-9

Marcellin d de Borman 9-7 6-2
Seghers d Dowdeswell 6-3 6-2
Patorni d. Hollier- Larrousse 6-4 6-4
Summers[4] d. Brunnarius 6-2 6-3

Hermsen d. Bernard 6-3 6-2
Quertier[8] d. Watermeyer 8-6 7-5
Migliori d. Arni walkover
Dupont[1] d. Boegner 6-0 6-3

Round of 16
Curry d. Brough[2] 4-6 9-7 6-2
Bossi[7] d. Hamelin 6-3 6-3
Adamson[3] d. Gannon 6-3 6-3
Rihbany[6] d. de Cazelet 5-7 6-2 9-7

Seghers d. Marcellin 6-4 6-4
Summers[4] d. Patorni 6-4 6-4
Quertier[8] d. Hermsen 3-6 6-1 6-2
Dupont[1] d. Migliori 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Bossi[7]d. Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
Adamson[3] d. Rihbany[6] 7-9 6-3 6-3
Summers[4] d. Seghers 6-3 6-1
Dupont[1] d. Quertier[8] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Adamson[3] d. Bossi 6-3 6-0
Dupont[1] d. Summers[4] 6-3 6-3

Final
Dupont[1] d. Adamson[3] 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Doubles---1st Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer bye
J.Amouretti/N.Foy bye
G.Henry/M.Lucot bye
V.Rigollet/E.Sutz bye
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton bye
Brunnarius/Hamelin d. V.Lee Boyer/Rihbany 1-6 6-2 7-5
Manfredi/Migliori d. Halff/A.M.Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-2
Butler/San Donnino d. Harlin-Ami/Kornfield w/o

Borman/Walter d. F.Cor/Scholten 6-2 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Hibbert/MacGuire 6-1 6-0
J.Foy/de Cazalet d. Isaac/Straubeova 6-3 3-6 7-5
Adamson/Boegner bye
Hermsen/Marcellin bye
Pannetier/Patorni bye
Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse bye
Brough/Dupont bye

2nd Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer d. J.Amouretti/N.Foy 6-2 6-2
G.Henry/M.Lucot d. V.Rigollet/E.Sutz 6-3 7-5
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton d. Brunnarius/Hamelin 6-1 2-6 6-0
Manfredi/Migliori d. Butler/San Donnino 6-3 6-3
Curry/Quertier d. Borman/Walter 6-4 1-6 6-1
Adamson/Boegner d. J.Foy/de Cazalet 6-3 6-4
Hermsen/Marcellin d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 8-6
Brough/Dupont d. Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Summers/E.Watermeyer d. Henry/Lucot 6-3 6-0
Gannon/Hilton d. Manfredi/Migliori 6-2 3-6 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Adamson/Boegner 6-3 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Hermsen/Marcellin 6-0 6-0

Semis
Gannon/Hilton d. Summers/Watermeyer 2-6 7-5 6-1
Brough/Dupont d. Curry/Quertier 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Brough/Dupont d. Gannon/Hilton 7-5 6-1
------------------------------------------------

Brough is shocked by Joan Curry, her first defeat ever by a non-American. Curry played a great match vs. Brough, lobbing to within inches and slowing down the Americans usual fast pace.Only 2 points from victory-Brough lost a long rally. Louise much prefers grass to clay. The American's only comment after the match was. "I was worn all out in the third set."

Dupont lost only 20 games in winning 5 matches.
-----------------------------
French site lists Hamelin's first name as Monique.

Adamson=1948 champ Landry.
Dupont=Married name of Osborne.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2009 at 11:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:06 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of May 23-29

23-28 Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, GB (Grass)

1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d Janet Morgan 6-0 6-4

2R Todd d Betty Wilford 6-0 7-5
2R Gladys Lines d Natalie Feiron 6-4 6-1
2R Mary Halford d Betty Coutts 6-2 6-2
2R Patsy Rodgers d Cloke 6-0 6-0
2R Mrs Joey David d Wendy Stork 6-3 8-6
2R Phyllis Mudford King d Paisg 6-1 6-0
2R Peggy Dawson-Scott d Pat Ward 6-1 6-2
2R Jean Walker-Smith d Margaret Lumb Gordon 7-5 6-3

QF Todd d Lines 6-2 6-2
QF Rodgers d Halford 7-5 6-3
QF David d King 6-2 7-5
QF Walker-Smith d Dawson-Scott 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF Todd d Rodgers 6-3 6-1
SF Walker-Smith d DAvis 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI Pat Todd (US) d Jean Walker-Smith 6-3 9-7

Doubles
SF Halford/Todd d Dawson-Scott/Wilford 6-2 6-3
FI Halford/Todd d Rodgers/Walker-Smith 4-6 8-6 6-3


The start of the grass season in Britain leading up to Wimbledon. Todd's first round victim, Janet Morgan, won the US Squash chmps earlier this year. Walker-Smith put up a fight in the final. At 6-5 Pat reached match point. Jean proceeded to hit 3 forehand winners in a row to break back, going on a ten point tear to lead 7-6. Toddy held, broke, hen held again for the match.

---------------------------------
May Connecticut State Championships

SF Head d Lois Felix 6-4 6-2
FI Dottie Head d Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2009 at 11:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:06 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of May 30-June 5

May 30-June 4 Northern Championships Manchester, UK (Grass)

1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d P Hodson 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Fletcher d Henshall 6-1 6-1
1R P Fakes d Youatt 6-1 6-1
1R Ann Layfield d D Levy 6-1 6-0
1R L Woodbridge d Williams 7-9 6-4 9-7
1T Pat Harrison d Feetham 6-1 6-0
1R Westmacott d Brooks 6-0 5-2 retired

2R Todd d Fletcher 6-1 6-3
2R Layfield d Fakes 6-4 7-5
2R Spenser d Mitchell 3-6 6-0 6-0
2R N Potts d Armstrong 6-2 6-2
2R Westmacott d Stott 6-0 6-2
2R Harrison d Woodbridge 6-2 6-2
2R Frances Walthew d Slater 6-2 6-3
2R Mrs JB Fulton d Taylor 6-2 6-0

QF Todd d Layfield 6-1 6-0
QF Potts d Spenset 6-4 6-1
QF Westmacott d Harrison 6-4 6-1
QF Fulton d Walthew 6-2 6-1

SF Todd d Potts 6-4 6-0
SF Fulton d Westmacott 6-2 6-4

FI Pat Todd (US) d Mrs JB Fulton 6-3 6-2

DF Fulton/Todd d Henshall/Potts 6-0 6-0


Pat is so popular in England that the Manchester Lawn Tennis Club convened a special meeting to make her an honarary member of the club-the 4th club in Britian to bestow this honor on Pat. The other clubs have been the All-England, Queen's and Beckingham. Membership has it's prviledges. When Pat was too sick to play a match at Wimbledon this year the Club moved it back a day rather than default her... Part of Todd's appeal comes from her "Izod" tennis apparel. It doesn't hurt that sex-pot Gussie Moran is her partner.

May 30-June 6 The Jubilee Dutch Championships Noordwijk Netherlands (Clay)

2R Arvilla McGuire (US) d Mrs T Van Dalsum 6-2 6-1
2R Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) d Mrs E Hoyer 6-1 6-0
2R Virginia Lee Boyer (US) d Mrs I Kiek 6-3 6-2

3R Gem Hoahing (GB) d Boyer 6-2 6-1
3R Rihbany d McGuire 6-1 6-2

QF Kay Tuckey (GB) d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) 3-6 6-3 4-2 retired
QF Hoahing d Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Rihbany d Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 8-6 6-0
QF Joan Curry (GB) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-3 6-2

SF Tuckey d Hoahing
SF Rihbany d Curry

FI Kay Tuckey (GB) d Helen Rihbany 5-7 7-5 6-4

Doubles

1R Gloria Butler/McGuire d Mrs A Van Haeren/Hoyer 6-2 6-2
2R Boyer/Rihbany d Mrs N Van Diggle/B Valdthausen 6-4 6-2
QF Boyer/Rihbany d Mrs Z Schmier/Mrs E Scholten 6-2 7-5

SF Boyer/Rihbany d Curry/Hoahing 6-4 7-5
FI Curry/Tuckey d Boyer/Rihbany 7-5 8-6

Mixed F: Todd/Tony Mottram d E Pool/Sherwell 6-2 6-3

Rihbany blew leads in both the 2nd and 3rd sets in the final.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 9th, 2009 at 10:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:10 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of June 6-12

June 3-9 The Priory Birmingham UK (Grass)

3R Brough d S Rodway 6-2 6-0
3R duPont d N Cooper 6-0 6-2

QF Louise Brough d Barbara Knapp 6-3 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne duPont d Joey David 6-1 6-2

SF Brough d Mary Halford 6-0 6-1
SF duPont d Betty Hilton 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret du Pont (US) 6-4 6-3


Doubles

QF Brough/duPont d Knapp/Stevens 6-2 6-2

FI Brough/dupont d Gannon/Hilton 6-4 6-2
-----

June 6-11 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)

1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d Mrs BM Quelch 6-2 6-0
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) d A Cloke 6-1 6-2
1R Sheila Townsend d Virginia Lee Boyer (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4

2R Todd d Megan Knight 6-1 6-3
2R Ethel "Toots" Watermeter (SA) d Joan Hartigan Bathhurst (Aus) 6-3 6-3
2R Patsy Rodgers d Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-3 6-1
2R Molly Blair d Doreen Herbst 6-2 6-0
2R Rihbany d J Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
2R Jean Walker-Smith Jean d Bea Walter 6-2-6-2
2R Margaret Carlisle Margaret d E Sutton 9-7-6-4
2R Sheila Summers d Townsend 6-1-6-0

QF Todd d Watermeyer 6-2 6-0
QF Rodgers d Blair 1-6 6-3 7-5
QF Walker-Smith d Rihbany default (due to a cold)
QF Summers d Carlisle 6-1 6-1

SF Todd d Rodgers 6-1 6-1
SF Summers d Walker-Smith 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Pat Todd (US) d. Sheila Summers (SA) 6-3 6-0

DF Blair/Quertier d Summers/Watermeyer 8-6 6-3

MX: Jean Walker-Smith/Sawhney d Pat Todd (US)/Cochell default

*The NYT refers to Megan Knight as Miss M Buxton-Knight. Patsy Rodgers is 20 years old. This is Todd's 3rd straight grass court win since arriving in England. She deliberately skipped the French this year after her controversial default there in 1948 for refusing to play a semifinal on an outside court.
-----------------------------------------

June 6-11 West of England Bristol UK (Grass)
FI Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 3-6 6-3 9-7
DF Curry/Dawson-Scott d J Coles/Kay Tuckey 6-0 6-3
Mixed F: Cooke/Felicisimo Ampon d Dawson-Scott/Samaii 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------
June 6-13 Victorian Hard Court Championships Melbourne, AUS (Clay)

QF Dulcie Whittaker Young d Margaret Wallis 6-3 6-1
QF S Johnston d Barbara McIntyre 6-3 6-4
QF E Robertson d Joan Ryan 8-6 6-3
QF Dawn Putland d Dot Moran 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF Young d Johnston 6-4 8-6
SF Putland d E Robertson 6-1 8-6

FI Dulcie Young d Dawn Putland 7-5 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 23rd, 2011 at 03:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:10 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Week of June 13-19

June 13-18 London Grass Court Chmps, London, GB (Grass)
Venue: Queens Club


1R Pat Canning Todd (US) d B.I.S. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
1R Gussie Moran (US) d Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-2 7-5
1R Shirley Fry (US) d Bea Walter 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R Louise Brough (US) d Pat O'Connell 6-0 6-1
2R Gem Haohing d Helen Pedersen Rihbany (US) 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R Betty Hilton d Gloria Butler (US) 6-1 6-3
2R Todd d Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer (SA) 6-1 6-2
2R Moran d Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-1
2R Kay Tuckey d Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Molly Blair d Virginia Lee Boyer (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Fry d Joyce Fitch (Aus)
2R Margaret Osborne duPont (US) d Gay Chandler 6-1 6-1

3R Brough d Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-3
3R Thelma Long (Aus) d Joy Gannon 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R Hoahing d Sheila Summers (SA) 6-3 6-4
3R Todd d Hilton 6-3 6-0
3R Moran d Tuckey 6-4 6-2
3R Fry d Blair 6-3 6-3
3R Jean Quertier d Betty Coutts 6-0 6-3
3R duPont d Enid Andrews 6-0 6-0

QF Brough d Long 6-2 6-2
QF Todd d Hoahing 6-2 6-1
QF Moran d Fry 7-5 6-0
QF duPont d Quertier 6-2 6-2

SF Brough d Todd 6-1 6-1
SF duPont d Moran 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI Louise Brough d Margaret duPont 3-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles
FI Moran/Todd d Gannon/Hilton 6-3 9-7

MX: Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Geoff Borwn (Aus) d Thelma Long (Aus)/George Worthington (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Brough stamps herself as the Wimbledon favorite by slapping down Todd with authority and winning in 3 over DuPont. Moran gave Margaret trouble in the semis until the vet broke up Gussie's hard falt drives by alternating drop shots with coming to net. duPont always seems to be a bridesmaid at Queen's-this is her 4th final in a row without winning the singles title.

----------------------------------------------
June 13-18 Durham County Championships Sunderland, GB (Grass)
FI Helena Straubeova (Cz) d Lucia Manfredi (Ity) 6-1 6-3
DF Sargeant/Wright d Manfredi/Straubeova 6-3 6-0

-----------------------------------
June 13-19 Southern Championships Nashville

QF Marta Barnett d Elinor Shaw 6-2 6-0
QF Marion Raful d Ewing McAllister 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF Nancy Morrison d Virginia Dumas 6-3 6-0
QF Jean Clarke d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1

SF Barnett d Raful 6-2 6-1
SF Morrison d Clarke 6-4 6-1

FI Nancy Morrison d Marta Barnett 6-3 6-4

DF Clarke/Morrison d Barnett/Lucy Masterson 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------

June??, Utah State, Salt Lake City
FI Wilma Smith d. Sally Tipton 2-6 6-0 7-5

DF Smith/Kay Christopolous d. Diane Hunsaker/Emma Lou Warner 4-6 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 23rd, 2011 at 03:05 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:11 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

June 20-July 3 WIMBLEDON

First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Edith Middleton bye
Betty Coutts bye
Mary Halford bye

Margot Flowerdew bye
Enid Sutton [Q] bye
Rosemary Walsh [Q] bye
Meg Buxton-Knight (Eg) [Q] bye

Nelly Adamson (Frn) [7] bye
Laila Schou-Nielsen (Norway) bye
Barbara Knapp (US) bye
Molly Blair bye

Edith Sutz (Swt) bye
Erica Percival bye
Hilary Stoodley-Morgan bye
Freda Hammersley bye

Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Norma Potts [Q] 6-0 6-1
Billie Woodgate d. Virginia Lee Boyer (US) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Hilde Doleschell (Ost) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Zena Lusty [LL] walkover

Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) d. Lesley Fulton 6-3 3-6 6-4
Margot Parker d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Natalie Gourlay d.Leonie Brighton 10-8 2-6 6-2
Viola White d. Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-4 6-8 6-3

Joan Curry [8] d. Phyllis King 6-1 6-4
Sheila Summers (SA) d. Annelisa Bossi (Ity) 7-5 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-3 6-3
Bibbi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Mary Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-3

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Betsy Venter 11-9 6-0
Margot Gordon d. Patsy Rogers 6-0 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Penny Durlac 6-1 6-1
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Gloria Butler (US) 9-7 6-2

Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Lorna Byrne [Q] 6-1 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Mrs. Joey David 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer (SA) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-3 6-0
Elsie Phillips d. Eva Fog (Den) 8-6 6-3

Beryl Parker [Q] d. Pat Cowney 6-4 3-6 6-2
Colette Boegner (Frn) d. Pat Ward 6-0 6-0
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. A.G. Bates 6-3 6-1
Jean Quertier [6] d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Molly Stone 6-1 6-2
Kay Tuckey d. Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Joan Bathurst (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-3 6-2

Gem Hoahing d. Wendy Stork 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Boutin (Frn) d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-4
Betty Wilford d. Audrey Mothersole [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-1
Gussy Moran (US) [4] d. Bea Walter 3-6 6-2 6-3

Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Betty Hilton bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Enid Andrews bye

Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Natalie Feiron [Q] bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye

Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye
Betty Lombard (Ire) bye
Joyce Fitch (Aus) bye
Patsy O'Connell bye

Betty Cooke bye
Gay Chandler bye
Gladys Lines bye
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-1 6-1
Halford d. Coutts 6-3 9-7
Sutton [Q] d. Flowerdew 3-6 6-3 6-2
Walsh [Q] d. Buxton-Knight [Q] 6-4 3-6 10-8

Adamson [7] d. Schou-Nielsen 6-1 6-4
Blair d. Knapp 3-6 7-5 6-1
Percival d. Sutz 6-4 2-6 7-5
Hammersley d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3

Todd [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Dowdeswell d. Anderson 6-3 2-6 6-2
Marcellin d. Parker 6-4 6-2
White d. Gourlay 5-7 6-3 6-2

Summers d. Curry [8] 6-3 7-5
Walker-Smith d. Gullbrandson 6-1 6-3
Weiss d. Gordon 5-7 8-6 6-2
Long d. Borman 6-0 6-2

Straubeova d. Morgan 7-5 2-6 7-5
Watermeyer d. Phillips 6-1 6-2
Boegner d. Parker 6-1 6-0
Dawson-Scott d. Quertier [6] 6-4 6-4

Rihbany d. Tuckey 6-3 3-6 8-6
Gannon d. G. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Hoahing d. Boutin 6-4 6-0
Moran [4] d. Wilford 6-1 6-4

Hilton d. Seghers 7-5 6-2
Andrews d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-2
McGuire d. Feiron [Q] 6-2 6-2
Fry [5] d. Lagerborg 6-0 6-2

Hermsen d. Lombard 6-3 6-2
Fitch d. O'Connell 4-6 6-0 6-1
Chandler d. Cooke 6-1 9-7
duPont [2] d. Lines 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Halford 6-1 6-0
Walsh [Q] d. Sutton [Q] 6-4 6-4
Blair d. Adamson [7] 6-2 7-5
Hammersley d. Percival 7-5 6-2

Todd [3] d. Dowdeswell 6-1 6-0
Marcellin d. White 4-6 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith d. Summers 6-2 6-2
Long d. Weiss 3-6 7-5 6-3

Watermeyer d. Straubeova 6-1 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Boegner 11-9 0-6 7-5
Rihbany d. Gannon 7-5 7-5
Hoahing d. Moran [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3

Hilton d. Andrews 6-1 3-6 6-3
Fry [5] d. McGuire 6-3 6-4
Fitch d. Hermsen 6-1 6-1
duPont [2] d. Chandler 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Walsh [Q] 6-1 6-2
Blair d. Hammersley 6-3 6-1
Todd [3] d. Marcellin 6-2 6-1
Walker-Smith d. Long 6-1 6-3

Dawson-Scott d. Watermeyer 6-4 7-5
Rihbany d. Hoahing 6-4 6-4
Hilton d. Fry [5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
duPont [2] d. Fitch 6-0 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Blair 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3
Rihbany d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 7-5
duPont [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-3

Semis
Brough [1] d. Todd [3] 6-3 6-0
duPont [2] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 10-8 1-6 10-8
-------------------------------
Gussie's unmentionables get plenty of mention and attention during the fortnight. Overnight the terms "lace panties" and "Gorgeous Gussie" are all the rage in London.

The NYT calls Gem "A tiny Chinese ballet dancer."

Gussie and her panties are such a hit that the Wimbledon committee is forced to put her on centre court even after her singles loss. Her and Pat Todd appear on Centre Court for their doubles quarterfinal, and almost unheard of occurance.

Margaret's "great chance" came at 6-5 30-0 in the third when Brough wins 4 points in a row and never looks back. After an hours rest the pair win the doubles title. Brough's bid for a triple crown falls just short in the final, a 9-7 9-11 7-5 loss by Bromwich/Brough to Sturgess/Summers. Brough thus played 3 matches comprising 117 games and 8 sets in one day. Total time on court: 5 hours and 20 minutes.

Notes: Dunlop's Annual will provide the correct draw order and seeds.
What is currently posted came from ALT

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 15th, 2013 at 01:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2009, 09:11 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1949 Results Thread

Wimbledon doubles,Mixed, and Plate

Womens' Doubles
First Round
Brough/duPont [1] bye
Halford/Kay Stammers Menzies bye
Maeve Brennan (Irl)/Hermsen bye
Boutin/Seghers bye

V.M. Miles/Morgan bye
Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy bye
Hoahing/Parker bye
Summers/Watermeyer bye

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Andrews/Tuckey 6-8 6-2 6-1
Middleton/Walter d. Durlac/Knapp 6-2 2-6 6-3
Margaret Carlisle/Katie Johns d. Mary Eyre/Viola White 8-6 7-5
Phyllis King/Stork d. Bathurst/Dowdeswell 7-5 6-4

Gullbrandson/Lagerborg d. Fulton/Liebert 6-3 6-4
Nancy Glover/Margot Gordon d. Butler/McGuire 6-2 6-1
Louise Anderson/M. Guthrie d. F.G. Downing/E.M. Frost 7-9 6-2 6-4
Georgina Greiss (Eg)/Venter d. Cooke/Flowerdew 4-6 7-5 6-4

Lines/Ward d. Borman/Bossi 6-2 7-5
Knight/Sutton d. Rigollet/Sutz 6-0 6-3
Fitch/Long d. O. Anderson/R. Woodgate 6-0 6-0
Fry/Rihbany d. Marcellin/Straubeova 6-3 6-0

O'Connell/Peters d. Cooper/Cowney 6-1 8-6
Adamson/Boegner d. Andy Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4
Doleschell/Weiss d. N. Cole/Hilaire Newberry 6-1 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Schou-Nilesen/Simmers 6-3 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate bye
FitzGibbon/Lombard bye
Rodgers/Walker-Smith bye
Gourlay/Hibbert bye

Coutts/David bye
Boyer/Chandler bye
Dawson-Scott/Wilford bye
Moran/Todd [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Halford/Menzies 6-3 6-0
Brennen/Hermsen d. Boutin/Seghers 6-3 6-2
Miles/Morgan d. Kormoczy/Wolf-Peterdy default
Summers/Watermeyer d. Hoahing/Parker 6-4 6-1

Gannon/Hilton [4] d. Middleton/Walter 6-4 4-6 6-2
King/Stork d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-3
Glover/Gordon d. Gullbrandson/Lagerborg 5-7 6-2 6-3
Anderson/Guthrie d. Georgina Greiss (Eg)/Venter 9-7 6-2

Knight/Sutton d. Lines/Ward 4-6 6-3 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Fitch/Long 5-7 7-5 6-4
Adamson/Boegner d. O'Connell/Peters 6-4 6-0
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Doleschell/Weiss 6-0 6-3

Hammersley/G. Woodgate d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 7-5 9-7
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. B.Gourlay/Hibbert 5-7 6-2 6-1
Coutts/David d. Boyer/Chandler 6-2 6-4
Moran/Todd [2] d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 6-1 2-6 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough/duPont [1] d. Brennen/Hermsen 6-2 6-0
Summers/Watermeyer d. Miles/Morgan 6-2 6-3
Gannon/Hilton [4] d. King/Stork 3-6 6-0 6-0
Glover/Gordon d. Anderson/Guthrie 6-1 6-4

Fry/Rihbany d. Knight/Sutton 6-2 6-2
Blair/Quertier [3] d. Adamson/Boegner 6-0 7-9 6-2
Rodgers/Walker-Smith d. Hammersley/G. Woodgate 7-5 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Coutts/David 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/duPont [1] d. Summers/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Gannon/Hilton[4] d. Glover/Gordon 6-2 6-2
Fry/Rihbany d. Blair/Quertier [3] 6-3 5-7 11-9
Moran/Todd [2] d. Rodgers/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2

Semis
Brough-duPont [1] d. Gannon/Hilton [4] 6-2 6-2
Moran/Todd [2] d. Fry/Rihbany 6-0 7-5

Final
Brough-duPont [1] d. Moran/Todd [2] 8-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

Kay Stammers Menzies/Frank Sedgeman (Aus)d Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr)/Robert Abdesselam (Fr) 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson-Scott/Headley T Baxter d Arvilla McGuirre (US)/Christian Grandet (Fr) 6-8 6-1 10-8
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) d Phyllis Mudford King/Buster Andrews (NZ) 6-1 6-0
Ethel "Toots" Watermeyer (SA)/Nigel M Cockburn (SA) d Laura Morgan/Warwick C Shute 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate/Ernest Wittmann (Pol) d Meg Buxton-Knight (Eg) /David Samaai (SA)6-4 3-6 7-5
Nancy Glover/Herman David d Edith Sutz (Cz)/Hans Huonder (Swz) 6-2 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus)/George Worthington (Aus) d Glady Lines/Bent Kozeluh (Den) 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin (Fr)/Robert Colin (Fr) d Mrs Joey David/Mike Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Milan Matous (Cz) d Wendy Stork/Douglas G Snart 6-4 6-1
Violette Rigollet (Swz)/Rene Buser (Swz) d Enid Andrews/Roland E Carter 6-3 6-3
Colette Boegner (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d M.I. Maier (Sp)/Jaime Bartroli (Sp) 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate/Tim Lewis d Georgina Greiss (Eg)/Mahmoud Talaat (Eg) 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch (Aus)/Geoff Brown (Aus) d Louise Anderson/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) default
Leonie Brighton/Lesley Carter d Joan Curry/Paddy Roberts 6-2 6-8 6-4
Susan Billington/Henry Billington d Edith Middleton/J Roy Mansell 7-5 6-4
Patsy O'Conell d H.Alan Coldham (Aus) d Elsie Phillips/Peter E Hare 1-6 6-3 5-2

24 byres on this side of the draw


Second Round

Louise Brough (US)/John Bromwich [1] d Jean Walker-Smith/Subba LR Sawhney (Ind) 6-0 6-0
Molly Blair/Dennis Coombe (NZ) d Suzi Kormoczy (Hun)/Kalman Feher (Hun) default
Gay Chandler/George McVeagh (Ire) d Virginia Boyer (US)/Thorgny Haanes (Nor) 6-4 6-0
Betty Hilton/Don Butler d Mrs M. Isaac (Bel)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Betsy Venter (SA)/Adly Shaffei (Eg) d Betty Lombard (Irl)/Cyril A Kemp (Irl) 0-6 8-6 6-4
Shirley Fry (US)/Ricardo Balbiers (Chl)d Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Hand Redl (Ast) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jean Quertier/Geoff Paish d Freda Hammersley/Stephen G Nimr (Eg) 6-0 6-2
Effie Peters/Claude Lister d Patsy Rodgers/Gerry Oakley 7-5 6-3

Maria Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d Gussie Moran/Bob Falkenburg [3] default
Nathalie Feiron/Laurie Proctor d Pepe Riba (Sp)/Eddie Mandelbaum (Eg) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d Joy Hibbert/Pierre Geelhand de Merxem (Bel)
Nelly Adamson (Fr)/Paul Remy (Fr) d. Betty Couuts/GI Bayley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Dawson-Scott/Baxter 6-4 6-3
Watermeyer/Cockburn d Hermsen/Mitic 6-4 6-4
B Woodgate/Wittmann d Glover/David 6-3 7-5
Long/Worthington d Boutin/Colin 6-0 6-1

Straubeova/Matous d Rigollet/Buser 6-4 6-4
Boegner/Borotra d Woodgate/Lewis 6-4 12-10
Fitch/Brown d Brighton/Cater 6-2 6-3
O'Connell/Coldham d Billington/Billingotn 6-3 7-5
Betty Wilford/Derek Bull d Myriamme de Borman (Bel)/Marcel Coen (Eg) 5-7 6-3 13-11
Gloria Butler (US)/Feliscimo Ampon (Phl) d Jacqueline Marcellin (Fr)/Jacques Thomas (Fr) 6-2 6-1
Helen Rihbany (US)/Eustace Fannin (SA) d Lesley Fulton/John B Fulton 6-4 6-4
Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA)[4] d Gem Hoahing/Tommy Anderson 6-2 6-2

Joy Gannon/Tony Mottram d Bea Carris Walter/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Annalissa Bossi (It)/Marcelo del Bello (It) d Rita Anderson (US)/Cliff Hovell 7-5 3-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey/Alex Hamburger d Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Ignacy Tlocynski (Pol) 6-3 8-6
Laila Schou-Nilsen (Nor)/Nils-Erik Hessen (Nor) d Mary Lagerborg (Swd)/Guy Cooper 6-1 6-1
Mary Halford/Hans Van Swol (Neth) d Molly Stone/Syd Levy (SA) 6-3 6-4
Pat Todd (US)/Earl Cochell (US) d Marta Wolf-Peterdy (Hun)/Deszo Vad (Hun) default
Eva Fog (Den)/Erik Bjerre (Den) d Mary FitzGibbon (Ire)/Guy Jackson (Ire) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Margaret duPont (US)/Bill Sidwell (Aus) [2] d Natalie Gourlay/Bobby Meredith 6-0 6-0


Third Round

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Blair/Coombe 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Butler d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 7-5
Fry/Balbiers d Venter/Shaffei 8-6 6-4
Quertier/Paish d Peters/Lister 6-2 6-3
Weiss/Weiss d Feiron/Proctor 6-2 6-4
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Adamson/Remy 6-4 5-7 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Watermeyer/Cockburn 6-1 6-4
Long/Worthington d B Woodgate/Whitman 6-3 6-2

Straubeova/Matous d Boegner/Borotra 8-6 8-6
Fitch/Brown d O'Connell/Coldham 6-2 7-5
Butler/Ampon d Wilford/Bull 2-6 6-4 6-1
Summers/Sturgess [4] d Rihbany/Fannin 6-2 6-1
Gannon/Mottram d Bossi/del Bello 6-2 6-2
Tuckey/Hamburger d Schou-Niessen/Hessen 6-3 2-6 6-4
Todd/Cochell d Halford/Van Swol 6-1 6-2
duPont/Sidwell [2] d Fog/Bjerre 6-2 6-1

Fourth Round

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Hilton/Butler 6-0 6-3
Quertier/Paish d Fry/Balbiers 6-4 6-1
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Weiss/Weiss 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long/Worthington d Menzies/Sedgeman 3-6 6-4 10-8

Fitch/Brown d Straubeova/Matous 6-0 6-4
Summers/Sturgess [4] d Butler/Ampon 6-3 6-2
Gannon/Mottram d Tuckey/Hamburger 6-2 4-6 7-5
duPont/Sidwell [2] d Todd/Cochell 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Quertier/Paish 3-6 9-7 6-0
Long/Worthington d Gullbrandsson/Johansson 9-7 6-1
Summers/Sturgess [4] d Fitch/Brown 3-6 6-4 6-3
duPont/Sidwell [2] d Gannon/Mottram 6-1 6-4

Semi Finals

Brough/Bromwich [1] d Long/Worthington 6-1 6-2
Summers/Sturgess [3] d duPont/Sidwell 6-4 7-9 6-3

Final

Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess [3] d Louise Brough/John Bromwich [1] 9-7 9-11 7-5


Wimbledon Plate

QF=4R

QF Kay Tuckey d L Schou-Nielson 6-4 6-3
QF Annalissa Bossi d Mrs Gordon 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Bibbi Gullbrandsson d Mrs Joey Davis 6-1 3-6 6-1
QF Hilde Doleschell d Mrs AC Brighton 6-4 6-4

SF Bossi d Tuckey 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Gullbrandsson d Doleschell 6-3 6-0

FI Annalissa Bossi d Bibbi Gullbrandsson 6-0 7-5

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 22nd, 2013 at 12:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios