1948 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 29th, 2009, 07:01 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1948 Results

Most of the results in this thread come from Ugarte. A major thanks to him and DavidK for their work on this era and on 1948 in particular!

Many USTA and National rankings may be found in post #54, which also includes marriages and births for this year.

************

Summary:

US women listed in order of USTA ranking

DuPont----- 22-3. Won 1 of 5 events. 1 rained out.
Brough------40-2 Won 6 of 8 events. (22 match win streak til US F)
Hart---------38-5 Won 4 of 10 events. 1 rained out.
Todd---------35-7 Won 2 of 11 events. 2 defaults
Fry-----------27-9 Won 1 of 10 events.

*Note-last event covered is US Nationals. Need to add in Aussie season.


Brough-duPont unbeaten in doubles.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:58 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 29th, 2009, 07:01 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of December 29, 1947 to January 5 1948

December 27-January 4 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

QF: Dulcie Whittaker d A Sheidow 6-4 6-4
QF: Sadie Nwcombe d Jones Spehy 6-0 6-2
QF: Nell Hall Hopman d Gwen Thiele Halloran
QF: Marie Toomey d A Chamberlain 6-3 6-1

SF: Whittaker d S Newcombe 3-6 6-0 6-1
SF: Hopman d Toomey 9-7 7-5

FI: Dulcie Whittaker d Nell Hopman 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Toomey/Dulcie Whittaker d. Nell Hopman/Dot Moran 6-2 0-6 6-4

-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 29th, 2014 at 11:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 07:01 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of January 5-11

January 3-10, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Attwood d. Mavis Kerr 6-2 8-6

DF: Eyelyn Attwood/avis. Kerr d. Margaret Beverly/B. Potter 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs J. McVay/Ronald McKenzie d. B. Potter/Owen Bold 6-1 3-6 6-3

-----

ended January 10, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

SF: Mary Bevis d. Pat Jones 6-2 7-5

FI: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Mary Bevis 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R: Fogarty/Hobbs d Jones/Gwen Bryant 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF: Bevis/Fitch d Finn/Hattersley 7-5 6-2
SF: Bolton/Proctor d Fogarty/B Hobbs ????

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clara Proctor d. Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch 1-6 6-3 6-1

-----

January 5-9 Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Hart d Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 6-3
SF: Rurac d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1

FI: Doris Hart d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-1 6-3

DF: Doris Hart/Betty James d. Laura Lou Jahn/Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 29th, 2014 at 11:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 07:02 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of January 12-18

January 12-18 Florida West Coast Chmpionships, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Rurac d. Ann Gray 6-3 6-4.
SF: Fry d. Nancy Morrison 6-4 6-3

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Shirley Fry 10-8 6-3

-----

Circa mid-January, Swiss Covered Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Edith Sutz d. Mme Chapuis 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Mme Chapuis /Hans Huonder/d. Edith Sutz/Mr Dostal 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa mid-January, All-India Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass)

FI: Mrs K Singh d. P Khanna 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs K Singh/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Mrs S. Mody/Sumant Misra 6-2 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:43 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 07:02 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of January 19-25

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS


Venue: Melbourne, Australia
Dates: January 16-26

Singles (Draw=28)


1st Round

Nancye Bolton [1]-bye
V Earle-bye
N Martin d. Dulcie Whittaker [6] default
J Tuckfield d. Gwen Thiele 3-6 9-7 6-4
Mary Bevis [3] d. B Murphy 6-2 6-2
B McDermott d. V Lihehan 6-0 6-0
Nell Hopman [6] d. G Schultz 6-0 6-0
Alison Baker d. H Taylor 6-4 8-6

Dorothy Jenkins d. D Radford 6-3 6-0
Pat Jones [5] d. S Jackson 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Moran d. P Longton 6-2 6-1
Marie Toomey [4] d. I Griffiths 6-0 6-0
Esme Ashford d. F Chamberlain 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sadie Newcombe [7] d. S Johnston 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor-bye
Thelma Long [2]-bye

2nd Round

Bolton [1] d. Earle 6-0 6-0
Tuckfield d. Martin 7-5 6-3
Bevis [3] d. McDermott 6-2 6-4
Hopman [6] d. Baker 6-1 6-3

Jenkins d. Jones [5] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Toomey [4] d. Moran default
Ashford d. Newcombe [7] 6-0 4-6 7-5
Proctor d. Long [2] default

Quarterfinals

Bolton[1] d. Tuckfield 6-2 6-0
Bevis[3] d. Hopman[6] 7-5 6-4
Toomey[4] d. Jenkins 8-6 6-3
Ashford d. Proctor 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Bolton[1] d. Bevis[3] 6-3 6-4
Toomey[4]d. Ashford 4-6 7-5 6-4

Final

Nancye Bolton [1] d. Marie Toomey[4] 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Bolton/Long [1] d. F.Chamberlain/M.McFarlene 6-1 6-0
C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield d. S.Jackson/V.Linehan 6-2 6-4
N.Hopman/J.McDermott [4] d. P.Longton/L.Nichols 6-2 6-1
D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe d. I.Griffiths/B.Murphy 6-0 6-3

E.Ashford/A.Baker d. J.Egar/J.Spehr-Jones default
M.Toomey/D.Whittaker [3] d. N.Martin/H.Taylor 6-2 6-8 6-2
D.Moran/G.Thiele d. D.Moran/G.Thiele 6-3 7-5
Mary Bevis/Pat Jones [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield 6-2 6-1
N.Hopman/J.McDermott [4] d. D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe 7-5 6-0
E.Ashford/A.Baker d. M.Toomey/D.Whittaker [3] 6-0 7-9 6-3
Bevis/N.Jones [2] d. D.Moran/G.Thiele default

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] 7-5 6-4
Bevis/N.Jones [2] d. E.Ashford/A.Baker 10-8 3-6 6-4

Final

Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long[1] d. Mary Bevis/Pat Jones[2] 6-3 6-3

-------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

Qualifying Round

M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. M Murrell/ D Radford 6-2 6-1
Lonergan/ Jenkins d. R Harrison/ Murphy 6-1 9-7

1st Round

C Long/ N Bolton d. Howe/ Taylor 6-1 6-3
A Liddle/ M Bevis d. P Gaydon/ N Martin 6-3 6-1
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. Lonergan/ Jenkins 6-4 6-1
F Sedgman/ N Hopman d. N Wasley/ V Earle 6-2 6-1

W Sidwell/ T Long d. Reid/ Jackson 6-2 6-1
Stewart/ McDermott d. Molloy/ Tuckfield 2-6 6-3 6-2
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. Rogers/ Thiele 8-6 6-4
M Newcombe/ K Newcombe d. Tregonning/ Williams 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

C Long/ N Bolton d. A Liddle/ M Bevis 6-0 7-5
HT Warhurst/ Jones d. F Sedgman/ N Hopman 6-2 6-4
W Sidwell/ T Long d. Stewart/ McDermott 6-3 8-6
R McCarthy/ E Ashford d. M Newcombe/ K Newcombe 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

C Long/ N Bolton d. HT Warhurst/ Jones 3-6 6-4 6-2
W Sidwell/ T Long d. R McCarthy/ E Ashford 6-0 6-4

Final

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long d. Thelma Long/W Sidwell 7-5 4-6 8-6

Ashford one of 3 tennis-playing sisters. Led Toomey 3-0 in 2nd set, and 4-2 in 3rd.

Aussies are annoyed that their LTA won't send Bolton overseas this year after making a huge splash abroad in 1947. Bolton took her 4th successive title in Melbourne without dropping a set. She returned from overseas with a quarter final finish at Wimbledon and a semifinal at Forest Hills. Louise Brough was her nemesis on both occassions, particularly after Bolton squandered a lead of 5-2 and 40-0 in the 3rd set of the Forest Hills match.

Bolton faced Toomey in the final who was totally outclassed. Her backhand was exposed as inadequate and she could find neither the length, or the direction to keep Bolton at bay. Bolton took only 33 minutes to win 6-3 6-1.

-----

January 19-25 Florida State, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Shirley Fry d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:48 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 07:15 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of January 26-February 1

January 25-February 1 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denamrk (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nelly Landry (Frn) d. Vera Neilsen 6-3 6-3

DF: Nelly Landry (Frn)/Thelma Salo (Fin) d. B Carlgren* (Swd)/Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-1 3-6 8-6

MX: Nelly Landry (Frn)/Pierre Pellizza (Frn) d. Vera Nielsen/Henri Bolelli (Frn) 6-1 6-4

Note than Dunlop's uses M Carlgren rather than B Carlgren

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:50 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:21 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of February 2-8

February 4-9 South Florida, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 6-1

DF: Jean French/Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Halser/Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:50 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:22 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of February 9-15

February 13-15 7th Annual La Jolla Invitational, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

1R: Pat Canning Todd d Doris Newcomber 6-1 6-1
1R: ???? d Gussie Moran [3] default [sore throat]

QF: Todd d Helen Pastall Perez 6-3 6-3
QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-3
QF: Betty Ravenscroft Struthers d Laura Stubbs 6-0 6-1
QF: Beverly Baker d Betty Rosenquest 8-6 6-4

SF: Todd d Arnold 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Struthers d Baker [2] 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Pat Todd [1] d Betty Struthers 6-1 6-1

MX: Helen Perez/Robert Baker d Beverly Baker/George Gentry 6-3 6-1


Stuthers formerly Betty Ravenscroft, upsets Baker in semis. it was feared Todd might have to default after injuring her ankle in the 1R, but she went on to win the event.

-----

ends February 16 Austin Smith Tournament, Ft Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:51 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:22 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of February 16-22

ends Febuary 22 University of Miami Chmpionships, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Doris Hart d Melba Hires 6-1 6-0
QF: Laura Lou Joahn d Lois Miller 6-2 6-0
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Marjorie Gowin 6-1 6-1
QF: Magda Rurac d Jean French 6-1 6-1

SF: Hart d. Laura Lou Jahn 8-6 6-2
SF: Rurac d. Betty James 6-1 6-4

FI: Doris Hart [1] d. Magda Rurac (Rom) 6-2 1-6 8-6

Doris led 3-0 and 5-3 only for Magda to tie it. Doris' passing shots got her the break
-----

ends February 22 Phillipine Chmpionships, Manila, Phillipines
Venue: Rizal Stadium

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:52 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:23 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of February 23-29

February 21-29 Covered Court Championships of France, Lyon, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club Lyon, Villeurbanne

SF: Colette Boegner d Jacqueline Patorni 7-5 6-3
SF: Nelly Landry d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 7-5

FI: Nelly Landry d. Colette Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Patorni/Seghers d Mlle Challand/Mme Frachon 6-4 6-1
SF: Boegner/Landry d N Brunnarius/Mme P Fritz 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry d. Jacqueline Patorni/Anne-Marie Seghers 7-9 6-3 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Boutin/Henri Bolelli d.Nelly Landry/ Jack Harper (Aus) 6-2 6-2

-----

February 25-29 British Colonial Tournament, Nassau, Bahamas (Grass)

QF: Barbara Scofield [5] d Helen Pedersen Rihbany [4] 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF: Magda Rurac [3] d Marta Barnett [6] 6-1 8-6

FI: Doris Hart [1] d Shirley Fry [2] 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marta Barnett/Edna Brown Rigg d Doris Hart/Eugene Munro 6-0 6-2

According to the NYT this event was sanctioned by both the Bermuda LTA and the USTA.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:53 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:23 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of March 1-7

March 2-8, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Annalisa Bossi d. Nicla Migliori 6-0 6-3

DF: Lucia Manfredi/Nicla Migliori d. Wally San Donnino/Frl Dollcaher default

MX: Annalisa Bossi/Ferruccio Quintavalle d. Wally San Donnino/Marcello del Bello 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa early March, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Sheila Dowdeswell d. Mrs Swan 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Margot Flowerdew/Mrs C. Wood d. Sheila Dowdeswell/Mrs Thornley 9-7 6-4

MX: Sheila Dowdeswell /D Duncan d. Margot Flowerdew/FDM Flowerdew 6-3 6-3

Margot Flowerdew=Mrs FDM Flowerdew

-----

ends March 6 Eastern Indoors, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 15th Street Armory

FI: Barbara Wilkins d Nina Irwin 6-4 4-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:53 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:26 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of February 8-14

March 5-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Nelly Landry (Fra) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 6-4 6-2

DF: Nelly Landry (Fra)/Alice Weivers (Fra) d. Vera Mattar (Leb)/Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) 6-2 6-4

MX: Nelly Landry (Fra)/Roland Journu (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Fra)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-1 6-3

-----

March 6-14 Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Alva Bjorck d Bibbi Gillbrandsson 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs I. Eggert/Ingrid Svan d. Britt Carlgren/M. Eliaeson 2-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs I. Eggert/Nils Rohlsson d. M. Eliaeson/Ake Eliaeson 6-4 9-7

-----

March 8-13 MCC Championships Melbourne, Australia

SF: Nancye Bolton d J Tuckfield 6-0 6-0
SF: Clare Proctor d Dot Moran 6-1 6-3

FI: Nancye Bolton d Clare Proctor 6-1 6-3

DF: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d Dot Moran/J Tuckfield 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:54 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:26 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of March 15-21

March 11-20. US National Indoor Chmps, New York (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: 7th Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Doris Hart d Nina Lou Fischer 6-0 6-2
1R: Eunice Evers d Anne Drye 6-3 10-12 8-6
1R: Betty Rosequest d Ruth Reiser 6-1 6-0
1R: Edna Steinback Salichs d Mrs ly Cremonin 6-0 7-5
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Sylvia Knowles 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Barbara Scofield d Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-4 6-1
1R: Elaine Fildes-bye
1R: Midge Gladman Buck-bye

1R: Gussie Moran d Barbara Wilkins 6-1 6-3
1R: Ida Redolfi d Mrs Gabi Pouech 6-1 9-7
1R: Nina Irwin --bye
1R: Magda Rurac (Rom) [1F] d Louise Ganzenmuller 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Pat Cumming Stuhler d Judy Atterbury 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Boyer d Louise Darlington 8-6 6-1
1R: Carolyn Liguori d Mary Louise Bruneau 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Todd-bye

2R: Hart [1] d Mrs Eunice Evers 6-0 6-0
2R: Rosenquest d Edna Steinback Salichs 6-3 6-0
2R: Scofield d Rihbany default
2R: Buck d Fildes 6-1 6-1

2R: Moran d Reldolfi 6-0 6-0
2R: Rurac [1F] d Irwin 7-5 8-6
2R: Stuhler d Boyer 8-6 6-0
2R: Todd [2] d Liguori 6-2 6-0

QF: Hart [1] d Rosenquest 6-2 7-5
QF: Scofield d Buck 8-6 6-3
QF: Moran d Rurac [1F] 6-4 6-3
QF: Todd [2] d Pat Stuhler 6-1 6-1

SF: Todd [2] d. Moran 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Hart [1] d. Scofield 6-2 6-2.

FI: Pat Todd [2] d. Doris Hart [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Irwin/Wilkins d Louise Darlington/Evers 6-1 6-2

QF: Irwin/Wilkins d Mabel bostwick/Gretl Stamm 6-2 6-2
QF: Rihbany/Todd d Stuhler/Jacqueline Wallach 6-0 6-1
QF: Hart/Scofield d Fildes/Knowles 6-2 6-2
QF: Buck/Moran d James/Rurac 6-4 6-4

SF: Rihbany/Todd d Irwin/Wilkins 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Hart/Scofield d Buck/Moran 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Doris Hart/Barbara Scofield d. Helen Rihbany/Pat Todd 9-7 6-4.

MX: DorisHart/Billy Talbert d Pat Todd/Marcel Bernard (Fra) 6-3 0-6 6-2

Draw note: Magda Rurac #1 foreign seed.

Pat's 3rd straight win over Doris in a final before 2,000. She lost the first 5 games before getting her bearings. Earlier in the week Reginald Weir broke the color barrier in men's tennis in a national event by playing the men's event at the Armory. It would be 2 more years before Gibson did the same for African American women

WHN Radio covers the event.

-----

ends March 21 Carlton ClubTournament, Cannes. France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Won by Jacqueline Foy

in doubles Annalisa Bossi and Manuela d Gloria Bulter and Argyll Rice 6-2 6-2 in an early round.

-----

Circa mid-March, Championships of North Jamaica , Montego Bay, Jamaica (Clay)

FI: Ivy Cover-Ramsey d. Effie Peters (GB) default

DF: Mrs H Bicknell/Lady Molly Huggins d. Mrs R. Crampton/Mrs O McNair ????

MX: Effie Peters (GB)/Eric Peters (GBR) d. Mary Davidson/Henry Dayes 4-6, 9-7, 6-1*

* It appears that the winners saved eleven match points in the final.

-----

March 14-21, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-1 6-2

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Mrs E. Nielsen 6-3 6-2

MX: Vera Nielsen/ Kurt Nielsen d. Eva Munthe-Fog/Bent Poulsen 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 29th, 2014 at 10:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:27 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of March 22-29

March 16-28, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

SF: Shelia Summers d. Betty Hilton (GB) 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Kay Menzies (GB) d. Mary Muller 6-2 6-2

FI: Shelia Summers d. Kay Menzies (GB) 6-1 6-4

DF: Betty Hilton (GB)/Kay Menzies (GB) d. Mary Muller/Shelia Summers 6-1 6-3

MX: Shelia Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Bobbie Heine-Miller/Nigel Farquharson 6-4 6-1

-----

March 18-28, Alexandria International Championships, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Nelly Landry (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 6-0

-----

March 22-28 Bermuda Chmpionships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay)

1R: Doris Hart d Mrs Sankey 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Canning Todd d Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Zuill 6-1 6-1

2R: Hart d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-0
2R: Sylvia Knowles
2R: Hope Knowles Rawls d Midge Gladman Buck 6-3 6-4
2R: Barbara Scofield

2R: Todd d Gladys Hutchings 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosenquest
2R: Rihbany d Betty Ruth James 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R :Magda Rurac

QF: Hart d Knowles 6-1 6-1
QF: Rawls d Scofield 6-4 7-5
QF: Todd d Rosenquest 6-1 6-0
QF: Rihbany d Rurac 7-5 6-3

SF: Todd d Rihbany 6-3 6-3
SF: Hart d Rawls 6-2 6-4

FI: Doris Hart [1] d Pat Todd [2] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

QF: Rihbany/Todd d. Knowles/Rawls 7-5 6-1
QF: Rurac/Rosenquest d. Babs Freisenbruch/Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-3
QF: Hart/Scofield d. Louise Ganzenmuller/Betty James 6-0 6-2
QF: Buck/Moran d. Watlington/Jackie Brow 6-2 6-0

SF: Rihbany/Todd d. Rurac/Rosenquest 7-5 8-6
SF: Hart/Scofield d. Buck/Moran 6-4 6-2

FI: Doris Hart/Barbara Scofield d. Helen Rihbany/Pat Todd 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF Doris Hart/Bill Talbert d. Betty Rosenquest/Armando Vieira 6-2 6-2
SF Pat Todd/Marcel Bernard d. Magda Rurac/Vinnie Rurac 8-6 6-2

FI: Doris Hart/Bill Talbert d. PatTodd/Marcel Bernard 6-3 6

Most of the big names at the US Indoors fly out of New York to Bermuda on a chartered plane. Gladys Hutchings, former Brmudan champ, headed the committee which housed the players.
Gussie found it hard to adapt to clay after the lightening fast New York courts. Doris gets revenge in the final for 3 straight losses to Pat Todd.

-----

ends 29 March Nice International, Nice, France (Clay)

?R Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Gloria Butler (US) 6-1 6-2

FI: Annalisa Bossi (Ity) d. ????

DF: Hilde Doleschell (Aut)/Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)

-----

March 30, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Dorothy Kamp 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

March 26-31, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Pam Bocquet and Wendy Stork divided the prizes

-----

March 26-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:38 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29th, 2009, 08:28 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1948 Results

Week of March 30-April 4

ends early April Beaulieu

Kormoczy entered according to Tommystar's thread.

-----

???? River Plate Champs, Buenos Aires. (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss d Felisa Piedrola 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Felisa Piedrola/Sonia Topalian d Marga de Fitting/Maria Weiss 6-2 6-1

-----

March 29-April ?? Coral Beach Invitational, Bermuda (Grass)

QF: Gussy Moran [1] d Babs Freisenbruch default
QF: Buck d Betty Roseqnuest 6-2 6-4
QF: Rawls d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-2
QF: Magda Rurac d Sylvia Knowles 7-5 6-2

SF: Buck d. Moran [1] 6-0 6-2
SF: Rawls d. Rurac 6-2 7-5

FI: Midge Buck d. Hope Knowles Rawls 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles

SF Knowles/Rawls d d. Ganzenmuller/Freisenbruch 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF Buck/Moran d. Rosenquest/Rurac 6-3 1-6 6-2

FI Buck/Moran d. Knowles/Rawls 6-1 4-6 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF Rawls/Bill Talbert d. Ganzenmuller/Gus Ganzenmuller 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF Buck/Don McNeill d. Knowles/Irv Dorfman 6-1 1-6 6-1

FI Buck/McNeill d. Rawls/Talbert 5-7 6-4 6-3

-----

March 27-4 April 4 Australian Hard Court Championships Launceton (Clay)

QF: Nancye Wynne Bolton d J Manser 6-0 6-0
QF: Allison Baker d McDougall 6-1 6-1
QF: Sadie Newcombe d Clare Proctor 7-5 6-1
QF: Mary Bevis Hawton d B Bennett 6-1 6-0

SF: Bolton d Baker 6-4 6-1
SF: Newcomber d Hawton 6-4 6-2

FI: Nancye Bolton d Sadie Newcomber 6-2 6-3


DF: Nancye Bolton/Clare Proctor d Mary Hawton/Sadie Newcombe 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 30th, 2014 at 01:40 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios