1946 Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:39 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending July 7

June 29-July 7 US Clay Court Championships-River Forest Illinois

Draw=40

1R Elizabeth Goetsch d Connie Clifton default
1R Barbara Scofield d Nora Prosser default
1R Nancy Morrison d Doris Popple 6-2 6-4
1R Lucy Masterson d Mrs Pearl McCoy 6-1 6-0
1R Shirley Fry d Jean Clarke 6-1 6-4
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Leone Balke 6-0 6-2
1R Phyllis Hunter d Elaine Passow Lamp 6-2 6-0
1R Edna Smith Shalala d Jane Seymour 6-2 7-5

2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d Mariie Pickrell default
2R Janet Tillotsen d Margaret Paton default
2R Marta Barnett d Elizabeth Patterson 6-0 6-1
2R Joanne Dunn Gibson d Ruth Barnes default
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Violette Kastl 6-0 6-3
2R Doris Jenson d Vivan Grenberg 6-3 6-3
2R Scofield d Goetsch 6-2 6-0
2R Morrison d Masterson 6-3 4-6 6-4

2R Fry d Cushingham 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R Hunter d Shalala 6-2 6-0
2R Dottie Head d Wilma Smith 6-4 6-1
2R Nanct Corbett d Dorothy Watman 6-1 6-0
2R Barbara Krase d Mary Lou Beyer 6-4 6-0
2R Helen Bartavis d Ann Nestor di Leone 6-1 6-0
2R Louise Snow d Mimi Lewis 6-0 6-1
2R Frances Knock d Catherine Malcom default

3R Prentiss d Tillotsen default
3R Barnett d J Gibson 6-1 6-3
3R Kovacs d Jenson 6-1 6-0
3R Scofield d Morrison 6-0 7-5

3R Fry d Hunter 6-4 7-5
3R Head d Corbett 6-2-13-11
3R Krase d Bartavis 6-1 6-1
3R Snow d Knock 6-2 6-1

QF Barnett d Prentiss [1] 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF Kovacs [3] d Scofield 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF Fry [2] d Head [5] 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Krase [4] d Snow 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF Kovacs [3] d Barnett 6-1 6-3
SF Krase [4] d Fry [2] 6-3 9-7

FI Barbara Krase [4] d Virginia Kovacs [3] 10-8 6-4


Doubles

QF Fry/Prentiss d Beyer/Materson 6-1 6-1
QF Barnett/Corbett d Head/Hunter6-3 0-6 6-4
QF Cushingham/Krase d Smith/Snow 6-1 6-2
QF Kovacs/Scofield d Nester di Leone/Agnes Nestor 6-0 6-0

SF Fry/Prentiss d Barnett/Corbett 6-4 7-5
SF Kovacs/Scofield d Cushingham/Krase 9-7 4-6 6-4

FI Fry/Prentiss d Kovacs/Scofield 6-4 6-1

Kovacs had been a tear before the US Clay, winning an invitational in Houston, the Heart of America (Kansas City) and the Tri-State.
-----

Eastern Intercollegiate Championships Montclair July 1-7 Clay

1/4f
Rosenquest Betty D Rustum Gloria 8/6-6/3
Coumbe Betty D Atterbury Judy 3/6-6/3-9/7
Lopaus Lillian D Haney Noreen 6/8-7/5-6/4
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Buck Rosemary 6/3-6/2

Sf
Rosenquest Betty D Coumbe Betty 6/0-6/1
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Lopaus Lillian

Finale
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Rosenquest Betty 6/0-4/6-6/2

Doubles
Rosenquest Betty -lopaus Lillian D Coumbe Betty-davis Barbara 6/1-6/0

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2010 at 04:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:45 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending July 14

Circa mid-July, Championships of Bohemia, Tabor, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: [Olga] Miskova d. Mrs Solcova 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Solcova/Solc d. Mrs Velecka/Vladimir Zabrodsk 3-6 11-9 6-3
-----


July 8-13 Irish Championships-Dublin (Grass)
Venue: Wilton Place

1R Louise Brough d D Nichols 6-0 6-0
1R Dodo Bundy d R Healey 6-0 6-2
1R Pat Todd d E McClaughrey 6-0 6-0

2R Bundy d Lorna Byrne 6-0 6-2
2R Todd d O'Brien 6-3 6-1
2R Kay Winthrop d Fitzherbert 6-1 6-0
2R Doris Hart d B Good 6-1 6-4

QF Brough d Elizabeth Lombard 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF Bundy d Jean Bostock 7-5 6-4
QF Todd d Bea Carris 6-1 6-2
QF Hartd Winthrop ????

SF Brough d Bundy 1-6 6-2 6-4
SF Hart d Todd 6-4 8-6

FI Louise Brough d Doris Hart 6-2 7-5


Doubles
SF Brough/Hart d Bostock/Nancy Glover 6-1 6-0
SF Bundy/Carris d Todd/Winthrop 6-3 6-2

FI Brough/Hart d Bundy/Carris 6-2 6-2

MX: Doris Hart (US)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Jean Bostock (GB)/Cyril Kemp 6-4 3-6 7-5
-----

July 8-13 Midland Counties Championships-Edgbaston (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 6-3
DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Jean Quertier d Joan Curry/Betty Hilton 8-6 6-3
-----

July 9-10 Matches US vs Sweden Varberg, Sweden (Clay)

Betz Pauline D Lagerborg Mary 6/4-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Bjoerk Alva 6/2-6/3
Betz Pauline-budge Patty D Gullbrandsson Bibbi-johanssen T 6/2-6/4

Exhibition In Belgium July 13

Betz Pauline D De Meulemeester Josiane Sigart 6/1-6/2
Osborne Margaret-brown Tom D De Meulemeester-gilland Pierre 6/4-6/3

Middle States Womens Grass Court Championships-philadelphia July 8-13

1/4f
Vosters Madge D Rawls Hope Knowles 7/5-6/0
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Buck Rosemary 6/4-7/5
Clifton Connie D Peterson Sue 4/6-6/2-6/0
Clement Barbara D Knowles Sylvia 10/8-6/2

Sf
Vosters Madge D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/1-6/0
Clement Barbara D Clifton Connie [3] 7/5-6/1

FI Madge Vosters [1] d Barbara Clement 6-0 6-0


Doubles
FI Jesup/Vosters d Clifton/Hulbert 6-0 6-3

vosters becomes the top seed when Dottie Head fails to show for the event.

Western Championships-indianapolis July 8-14

1/4f
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Scofield Barbara 6/2-6/2
Head Dorothy D Krase Barbara 6/2-7/5
Cushingham Eleanor D Barnett Marta 6/4-6/4
Fry Shirley D Hunter Phyllis 6/2-10/8

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Head Dorothy 6/2-6/4
Fry Shirley D Cushingham Eleanor 7/5-3/6-6/3

Finale
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Fry Shirley 3/6-6/1-6/3

New Jersey State Championships-oritani July 8-13

1/4f
Barber Norma Taubele D Germaine Helen 6/2-6/1
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/4-7/5
Lopaus Lillian D Haney Noreen 6/1-6/8-6/2
Rosenquest Betty D Rustum Gloria 7/5-4/6-6/2

Sf
Barber Norma D Fischer Jacque Hunt 6/2-6/0
Rosenquest Betty D Lopaus Lillian 7/5-6/2

Finale
Barber Norma D Rosenquest Betty 3/6-6/0-6/4

Doubles
Lopaus-rosenquest D Mallory Gerry-sanfilippo 6/4-6/3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2010 at 04:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:46 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of July 15-21

July 15-20, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Anita Lizana-Ellis d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 6-4 6-0

DF: Mrs Croall/M. Welsh d. L. Anderson/Anita Lizana-Ellis 2-6 6-2 6-3

There appears to have been no mixed doubles event at the 1946 Scottish Championships.

-----

July 15-20 Cheltenham Topurnament, Cheltenham, England, GB (Grass)

FI: VG Valentine-Brown d M Ereaut 6-2 63

DF: M Ereaut/M Eyre d Mrs JN Goodwyn/VG Valentine-Brown 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: P Cowney/JK Drinka;; d VG Valentine-Brown/FD Leyland default

Essex Championships -frinton July 15-20 Grass

Finale
Bostock Jean D Menzies Kay Stammers 4/6-6/3-6/2

Doubles
Menzies Kay-ingram Joan D Bostock Jean-gannon Joy 2/6-6/3-6/4

-----

Championships Of Wales-newport July 15-20 Grass

Finale
Hoahing Gem D Hibbert Joy 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Stoodley Morgan Hilary-moss D Hoahing Gem-hibbert Joy 4/6-6/1-6/2

-----

July 17-20, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Middleteon d. S. Barraclough 6-2 6-3

DF: B. Allsopp/B. Marsh d. F. Burton/Mrs J. Sheehan 6-4 3-6 9-7

MX: A. Bush/Edith Middleton/A Bush d. F. Burton/Jack Moore 9-7 6-4

-----

47th ANNUAL PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN WOMENS GRASS CHAMPS-HAVERFORD JULY 15-21 DRAW 52

1 ROUND
HEAD DOROTHY D SLUBIN LIBBY 6/0-6/0
VOSTERS MADGE D LE DUC ANNE 6/1-6/1
KNOWLES SYLVIA D ATTERBURY JUDY 7/5-6/2
VARNER MARGARET D COOPER JEAN 6/0-6/0

2 ROUND
KOVACS VIRGINIA D DANNENHOWER ANNETTE 6/1-6/2
HEAD DOROTHY D MITTNACHT 6/1-6/1
JONES RAYMONDE D HALL STARLING 7/5-6/0

3 Round
Kovacs Virginia D Jones Raymonde 6/0-6/1
Snow Louise D Varner Margaret 6/1-6/4
Rice Argyll D Decker Charlotte 6/0-6/2
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Scofield Barbara 0/6-7/5-6/4
Head Dorothy D Buck Rosemary 6/4-2/6-6/1
Hunter Phyllis D Corbett Nancy 6/2-6/1
Cushingham Eleanor D Stanley Smith 6/3-1/6-6/3
Vosters Madge D Knowles Sylvia 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Kovacs Virginia D Snow Louise 1/6-6/2-6/3
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Rice Argyll 6/3-6/3
Head Dorothy D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-6/4
Vosters Madge D Cushingham Eleanor 6/1-1/6-7/5

Sf
Kovacs Virginia D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/3-6/4
Head Dorothy D Vosters Madge 6/4-4/6-6/3

Finale
Kovacs Virginia D Head Dorothy 6/1-11/9

Doubles
Vosters-clement Barbara D Scofield-corbett Nancy 6/4-6/3

Eastern Clay Court Championships-jackson Heights July 13-21

1 Round
Steinbach Edna D Levine Jane 6/0-6/3
Edison Ann D Lake Eva 6/1-6/2
Prehm Helen D Turow Ann W.0
Haney Noreen D Liguori Carolyn 6/2-6/3
Lopaus Lillian D Manning Margaret W.0
Rosenquest Betty D Wolinsky Madelyn 6/2-6/0
Briscoe Robin D Kenny Mary 6/0-6/2

1 R
Coumbe Betty D Herlands Jane 6/1-6/2
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Martin Edith 6/1-6/1
Kallos Olga D Butler Gloria 6/3-4/6-6/4
Mallory Gerry D Blair Eleanor 6/0-6/4
Blauvelt Janice D Nevins Margaret W.0

2 Round
Steinbach Edna D Edison Ann 6/2-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Briscoe Robin 6/1-6/4
Grote Eunice Dean D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/4
Haney Noreen D Blauvelt Janice 6/3-6/2
Kallos Olga D Lopaus Lillian 4/6-6/1-6/3
Fischer Jacque Hunt D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/2-8-6

Barber Norma Taubele D Cobb Jane 6/0-6/1
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Tutuntian Arman W.0
Donnalley Mary Jane D Disco Margaret 6/4-6/3
Bender Marion D Masterson Jane 6/8-11/9-9/7
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Irwin Nina 3/6-8/6-6/1

Evans Gloria D Monteath Minnie W.0
Carroll Elfi D Germaine Helen 6/4-8/6
Rustum Gloria D Niven Marguerite 6/1-6/0
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Davis Barbara 6/1-6/3

3 Round
Carroll Elfi D Evans Gloria 6/3-6/2
Kallos Olga D Haney Noreen 3/6-6/4-6/1
Donnalley Mary Jane D Bender Marion 6/1-6/0
Barber Norma D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Carroll Elfi 6/2-6/1
Rosenquest Betty D Lang Millicent 6/2-6/8-6/4
Steinbach Edna D Kallos Olga 6/2-6/4
Barber Norma D Donnalley Mary Jane 2/6-6/3-6/4

Sf
Rihbany Helen D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-2/6-6/3
Barber Norma D Steinbach Edna 6/2-6/2

Finale
Rihbany Helen D Barber Norma 3/6-6/2-6/2

Doubles

Rihbany-barber D Rosenquest-lopaus 6/3-9/7

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 17th, 2013 at 08:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:46 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending July 28

Circa late July, International Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Bundy (US) and Nelly Landry (Frn)divided the prizes

DF: Micheline Inglebert (Frn)/Nelly Landry (Frn) d. Dorothy Bundy (US)/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 8-6 6-4

MX: Dorothy Bundy (US)/Robert Abdesselam (Frn) d. Nelly Landry (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) 6-4 6-2

-----

Seabright Invitation-new Jersey July 22-28 Grass Draw 18

1 Round
Vosters Madge D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 6/3-6/3
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Lopaus Lillian 6/1-6/0

2 Round
Fry Shirley D Snow Louise 7/5-5/7-6/3
Cushingham Eleanor D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/2
Vosters Madge D Barber Norma Taubele 8/6-6/3
Head Dorothy D Barnett Marta 6/4-6/4
Krase Barbara D Hunter Phyllis 6/2-8/6
Kovacs Virginia D Rice Argyll 6/3-6/3
Moran Gussie D Scofield Barbara 6/4-6/2
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Corbett Nancy 6/4-6/1

1/4f
Fry Shirley D Cushingham Eleanor 1/6-7/5-6/0
Head Dorothy D Vosters Madge 9/7-4/6-6/4
Krase Barbara D Kovacs Virginia 3/6-6/3-8/6
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Moran Gussie 3/6-6/2-6/0

Sf
Fry Shirley D Head Dorothy 6/0-3/6-6/2
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Krase Barbara 6/4-6/3

Finale
Fry Shirley D Arnold-prentiss Mary 6/4-3/6-6/2

Doubles In Seabright
1/4f

Fry-krase D Barber-rice Argyll 6/2-6/4
Moran-rihbany D Cushingham-snow 11/9-4/6-6/4
Head-hunter D Scofield-corbett 7/5-8/6
Arnold Prentiss-vosters D Rosenquest-lopaus 6/3-6/4

Sf
Fry-krase D Moran-rihbany 4/6-6/3-6/2
Arnold Prentiss-vosters D Head-hunter 6/2-6/4

Finale
Fry-krase D Arnold Prentiss-vosters 6/0-6/2

-----

Circa late July, Danish Hard Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Prochownik d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 7-5 6-2

DF: Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-4 7-5

MX: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Hennig Wiig d. Else Prochownik/Per Thielsen 5-7 7-5 8-6

------
Circa late July, Finnish Hard Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Stina Stenman d. Thelma Salo 8-10 6-4 6-3

DF: Kaija Horsma/Maire Harlin d. Mrs M. Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 6-2 6-0

MX: Thelma Salo/Sakari Salo d.Maire Harlin/ Arne Grahn 6-4 4-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:50 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSIPS

Dates: July 18-28
Venue: Stade Roland Garros
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=39)

First Round

Jacqueline Patorni d. Billie Yorke (GB) [6] default
Doris Hart (US) [11] d. Daisy Wyns- Speranza (Mon) default
Paulette Fritz d. Gilberte Jamain 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-2 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-4 6-4
Dodo Bundy (US) [12] d. Nelly Levy 6-0 6-0
Colette Boegner d. Mary Belin (US) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Margaret Osborne (US) [2] d. Jacqueline Saladin 6-0 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [15] d. Paulette Ravoux 8-6 6-3
Alice Weiwers (Lux) [7] d. Jacqueline Marcellin 6-3 6-4
Micheline Inglebert [10] d. Vera Dace (GB) 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough (US) [3] d. Suzanne Savoye 6-1 6-0
Simone Laffargue [14] d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-1
Hart [11] d. Patorni 8-6 6-1
Curry d. Fritz 6-3 6-0

Bundy [12] d. Quertier 6-3 6-1
Monique Hamelin [5] d. Boegner 6-2 7-5
Nelly Landry (Bel) [13] d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-0 6-3
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0

Betty Hilton (GB) [9] d. Cosette St.Omer-Roy 6-1 6-0
Ginette Jucker [8] d. Suzanne Pannetier 8-6 6-4
Helena Straubeova (Cz) [16] d. Josette Amouretti 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pauline Betz (US) [1] d. Myrtil Brunnarius 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Osborne [2] d. Jedrzejowska [15] 6-4 8-6
Weiwers [7] d. Inglebert [10] 7-5 6-1
Brough [3] d. Laffargue [14] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hart [11] d. Curry 6-4 6-4

Bundy [12] d. Hamelin [5] 9-7 6-1
Landry [13] d. Todd [4] 6-2 6-3
Hilton [9] d. Jucker [8] 6-1 6-2
Betz [1] d. Straubeova [16] 6-1 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Osborne [2] d. Weiwers [7] 6-3 6-2
Brough [3] d. Hart [11] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Bundy [12] d. Landry [13] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Betz [1] d. Hilton [9] 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Osborne [2] d. Brough [3] 7-5 6-3
Betz [1] d. Bundy [12] 6-3 6-3

Final

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Pauline Betz [1] 1-6 8-6 7-5



Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Pailine Betz (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 6-0
Vera Dace (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gilberte Jamain/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Joan Curry (GB)/Betty Hilton (GB) d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau d. Myrtil Brunnarius/Paulette Fritz 6-3 2-6 6-2

Simone Lafargue/Pat Todd (U) d. Jacqueline Foy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry (Bel) 1-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Hamelin/Micheline Inglebert d. Simone Barbier/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 4-6 6-1
Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Osborne (US) d. Simone Kleinadel/Paulette Ravoux 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Betz/Hart d. Dace/Quertier 6-1 6-3
Curry/Hilton d. Grosbois/Manescau 6-2 7-5
Lafargue/Todd d. Bundy/Jedrzejowska 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hamelin/Inglebert 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Betz/Hart d. Curry/Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Lafargue/Todd 6-2 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz/Doris Hart 6-4 0-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Pauline Betz (US)/Budge Patty (US) d. Joan Curry GB)/ Eric Filby (GB) 6-4 6-3
Vera Dace (GB)/Geoff Paish (Aus) d. Jacqueline Saladin/Christian Grandet 6-3 7-5
Jadwiga Jedrzowska (Pol)/Jean Lesueur d. Henriette Morel-Deville/M Marret 6-2 8-6
Myrtil Brunnarius/Roger Dessair d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Schaffel* 6-4 6-4
Nelly Landry (Bel)/Bernard Lucot d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Jacques Sanglier 3-6 7-5 6-1
Maud Galtier/John Wilkinson (US) d. Leila Claude-Anet/Robert Billaudot 3-6 7-5 6-1
Aimee Charpenal/Tommy Anderson (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni/Andre Jaquemet 8-6 6-3
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Jacqueline Foy/Robert Laval 7-5 6-4

Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Genevieve Grosbois/De la Rue 6-3 7-5
Betty Hilton (GB)/Derrick Barton (GB) d. Jacquleine Amouretti/Robert Colin 3-6 6-0 6-2
Simone Lafargue/Pierre Pellizza d. Gilberte Jamain/Jacques Jamain 6-2 6-3
Francoise Cor/Gaston Wampuch (Lux) d. Jacqueline Marcellin/Jacques Thomas 6-4 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Paulette Fritz/Roland Journu 6-3 6-3
Micheline Inglebert/Henri Bolelli d. Simone Barbier/Benny Berthet 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Coco Gentien 6-2 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Ted Brown (US) d. Ginette Jucker/Andres Hammersley (Chile) 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Betz/Patty d. Dace/ G Paish 8-6 6-1
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. Brunnarius/ Dessair 6-3 4-6 6-0
Landry/ Lucot d. Galtier/ Wilkinson 6-2 6-1
Todd/ Drobny d. Charpenal/ Anderson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/ Borotra d. Hilton/ Barton 5-7 6-2 6-4
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Cor/ Wampuch 4-6 7-5 6-2
Quertier/ Mottram d. Inglebert/ Bolelli 2-6 6-4 -64
Bundy/Brown d. Hart/ Morea 3-6 6-3 6-4

QuarterFinals

Betz/Patty d. Jedrzowska/ Lesueur 6-3 7-5
Todd/ Drobny d. Landry/Lucot 9-7 6-1
Lafargue/Pellizza d. Boegner/ Borotra 7-9 7-5 6-1
Bundy/Brown d. Quertier/ Mottram 10-12 6-3 8-6

Semifinals

Betz/Patty d. Todd/ Drobny 6-2 6-3
Bundy/Brown d. Lafargue/ Pellizza 6-3 6-4

Final

Pauline Betz/Budge Patty d. Dodo Bundy/Ted Brown 7-5 9-7

---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The first real international French since 1939. European hopes that the American "amazons" might fall on red clay, as so many yanks had in the past, were dashed as the mighty 3 of Betz, Brough, and Osborne all reached the semis. Betz seemed to have the final in hand until she fell in set 2. From then on Osborne fought her close, saving 2 match balls at 5-6 in that set.
Pauline led 4-2 in the last set, but let a lead slip away again. The power, dash and spectacular volleys of the Americans saw the biggest crowds in years come out for the women (10,000 saw the finals). The fans saw Osbourne as the underdog- and twice booed close calls that went against her. Margaret often had Pauline racing in for drop shots. 3 times in all the Betz was "sprawled full-length on the court as she went for Miss Osbourne's returns." The sheer drama and quality of it had the fans giving them "waves of applause."

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Jucker= maiden name of Bucaille, 1954 finalist
Osborne more famous under married name of Dupont.

Scahffel possibly=Marcel Schaff

Complete draws and names except for the following:
1. De La Rue
2. M Marret
3. Schaffel

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 09:07 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:51 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

French Doubles and Mixed

Dates: July 18-28

Singles (Draw=39)

First Round

Jacqueline Patorni d. Billie Yorke (GB) [6] default
Doris Hart (US) [11] d. Daisy Wyns- Speranza (Mon) default
Paulette Fritz d. Gilberte Jamain 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 6-2 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-4 6-4
Dodo Bundy (US) [12] d. Nelly Levy 6-0 6-0
Colette Boegner d. Mary Belin (US) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Margaret Osborne (US) [2] d. Jacqueline Saladin 6-0 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [15] d. Paulette Ravoux 8-6 6-3
Alice Weiwers (Lux) [7] d. Jacqueline Marcellin 6-3 6-4
Micheline Inglebert [10] d. Vera Dace (GB) 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough (US) [3] d. Suzanne Savoye 6-1 6-0
Simone Laffargue [14] d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-1
Hart [11] d. Patorni 8-6 6-1
Curry d. Fritz 6-3 6-0

Bundy [12] d. Quertier 6-3 6-1
Monique Hamelin [5] d. Boegner 6-2 7-5
Nelly Landry (Bel) [13] d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-0 6-3
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-0

Betty Hilton (GB) [9] d. Cosette St.Omer-Roy 6-1 6-0
Ginette Jucker [8] d. Suzanne Pannetier 8-6 6-4
Helena Straubeova (Cz) [16] d. Josette Amouretti 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pauline Betz (US) [1] d. Myrtil Brunnarius 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Osborne [2] d. Jedrzejowska [15] 6-4 8-6
Weiwers [7] d. Inglebert [10] 7-5 6-1
Brough [3] d. Laffargue [14] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hart [11] d. Curry 6-4 6-4

Bundy [12] d. Hamelin [5] 9-7 6-1
Landry [13] d. Todd [4] 6-2 6-3
Hilton [9] d. Jucker [8] 6-1 6-2
Betz [1] d. Straubeova [16] 6-1 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Osborne [2] d. Weiwers [7] 6-3 6-2
Brough [3] d. Hart [11] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Bundy [12] d. Landry [13] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Betz [1] d. Hilton [9] 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Osborne [2] d. Brough [3] 7-5 6-3
Betz [1] d. Bundy [12] 6-3 6-3

Final

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Pauline Betz [1] 1-6 8-6 7-5

---------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Pailine Betz (US)/Doris Hart (US) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Patorni 6-3 6-0
Vera Dace (GB)/Jean Quertier (GB) d. Gilberte Jamain/Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Joan Curry (GB)/Betty Hilton (GB) d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Foy 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau d. Myrtil Brunnarius/Paulette Fritz 6-3 2-6 6-2

Simone Lafargue/Pat Todd (U) d. Jacqueline Foy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Colette Boegner/Nelly Landry (Bel) 1-6 6-4 8-6
Monique Hamelin/Micheline Inglebert d. Simone Barbier/Aimee Charpenel 6-3 4-6 6-1
Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Osborne (US) d. Simone Kleinadel/Paulette Ravoux 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Betz/Hart d. Dace/Quertier 6-1 6-3
Curry/Hilton d. Grosbois/Manescau 6-2 7-5
Lafargue/Todd d. Bundy/Jedrzejowska 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hamelin/Inglebert 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Betz/Hart d. Curry/Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Lafargue/Todd 6-2 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne d. Pauline Betz/Doris Hart 6-4 0-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Pauline Betz (US)/Budge Patty (US) d. Joan Curry GB)/ Eric Filby (GB) 6-4 6-3
Vera Dace (GB)/Geoff Paish (Aus) d. Jacqueline Saladin/Christian Grandet 6-3 7-5
Jadwiga Jedrzowska (Pol)/Jean Lesueur d. Henriette Morel-Deville/M Marret 6-2 8-6
Myrtil Brunnarius/Roger Dessair d. Helena Straubeova (Cz)/Schaffel* 6-4 6-4
Nelly Landry (Bel)/Bernard Lucot d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Jacques Sanglier 3-6 7-5 6-1
Maud Galtier/John Wilkinson (US) d. Leila Claude-Anet/Robert Billaudot 3-6 7-5 6-1
Aimee Charpenal/Tommy Anderson (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni/Andre Jaquemet 8-6 6-3
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Jacqueline Foy/Robert Laval 7-5 6-4

Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Genevieve Grosbois/De la Rue 6-3 7-5
Betty Hilton (GB)/Derrick Barton (GB) d. Jacquleine Amouretti/Robert Colin 3-6 6-0 6-2
Simone Lafargue/Pierre Pellizza d. Gilberte Jamain/Jacques Jamain 6-2 6-3
Francoise Cor/Gaston Wampuch (Lux) d. Jacqueline Marcellin/Jacques Thomas 6-4 6-3
Jean Quertier (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Paulette Fritz/Roland Journu 6-3 6-3
Micheline Inglebert/Henri Bolelli d. Simone Barbier/Benny Berthet 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Coco Gentien 6-2 6-3
Dodo Bundy (US)/Ted Brown (US) d. Ginette Jucker/Andres Hammersley (Chile) 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Betz/Patty d. Dace/ G Paish 8-6 6-1
Jedrzowska/ Lesueur d. Brunnarius/ Dessair 6-3 4-6 6-0
Landry/ Lucot d. Galtier/ Wilkinson 6-2 6-1
Todd/ Drobny d. Charpenal/ Anderson 6-4 6-3

Boegner/ Borotra d. Hilton/ Barton 5-7 6-2 6-4
Lafargue/ Pellizza d. Cor/ Wampuch 4-6 7-5 6-2
Quertier/ Mottram d. Inglebert/ Bolelli 2-6 6-4 -64
Bundy/Brown d. Hart/ Morea 3-6 6-3 6-4

QuarterFinals

Betz/Patty d. Jedrzowska/ Lesueur 6-3 7-5
Todd/ Drobny d. Landry/Lucot 9-7 6-1
Lafargue/Pellizza d. Boegner/ Borotra 7-9 7-5 6-1
Bundy/Brown d. Quertier/ Mottram 10-12 6-3 8-6

Semifinals

Betz/Patty d. Todd/ Drobny 6-2 6-3
Bundy/Brown d. Lafargue/ Pellizza 6-3 6-4

Final

Pauline Betz/Budge Patty d. Dodo Bundy/Ted Brown 7-5 9-7

---------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The first real international French since 1939. European hopes that the American "amazons" might fall on red clay, as so many yanks had in the past, were dashed as the mighty 3 of Betz, Brough, and Osborne all reached the semis. Betz seemed to have the final in hand until she fell in set 2. From then on Osborne fought her close, saving 2 match balls at 5-6 in that set.
Pauline led 4-2 in the last set, but let a lead slip away again. The power, dash and spectacular volleys of the Americans saw the biggest crowds in years come out for the women (10,000 saw the finals). The fans saw Osbourne as the underdog- and twice booed close calls that went against her. Margaret often had Pauline racing in for drop shots. 3 times in all the Betz was "sprawled full-length on the court as she went for Miss Osbourne's returns." The sheer drama and quality of it had the fans giving them "waves of applause."

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Jucker= maiden name of Bucaille, 1954 finalist
Osborne more famous under married name of Dupont.

Scahffel possibly=Marcel Schaff

Complete draws and names except for the following:
1. De La Rue
2. M Marret
3. Schaffel

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 08:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:51 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending Aug 4

July 29-August 4 Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, New York (Grass)

Draw=20

1R: Phyllis Hunter d Ruth Maguire 6-1 6-1
1R: Lillian Lopaus d Sue Skidmore 6-2 8-6
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Jane Wilmerdind 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Polly Goodrich 6-1 6-1

2R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Hunter 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Betty Rosenquest d Lopaus 6-2 4-6 11-9
2R: Madge Vosters d Barbara Krase 7-5 6-3
2R: Gussy Moran d Nancy Corbett 6-0 6-4

2R: Shirley Fry d Barbara Scofield 6-1 6-2
2R: Louise Snow d Dottie Head 6-2 4-6 9-7
2R: Hulbert d Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 6-3
2R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Kovacs 7-5 6-3

QF: Prentiss d Hulbert 6-3 6-0
QF: Moran d Vosters default
QF: Fry d Snow 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Rihbany d Rosenquest 6-2 6-2

SF: Prentiss d Moran 7-5 6-2
SF: Fry d Rihbany 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Shirley Fry d Mary Prentiss 3-6 6-4 7-5


Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Polly Goodrich/Jane Wilmerding d Pardue/Sue Skidmore 6-2 10-8
1R: Cushingham/Gussy Moran d Nancy Corbett/Hulbert 6-1 9-7

QF: Krase/Fry d Kovacs/Rihbany 6-0 6-0
QF: Head/Hunter d Goodrich/Wilmerding 6-1 6-0
QF: Scofield/Snow d Lopaus/Rosenquest 6-1 6-3
QF: Cushingham/Moran d Prentiss/Vosters 6-3 6-2

?????

FI: Barbara Krase/Shirley Fry d Eleanor Cushingham/Gussy Moran 6-3 6-3

-----

July -August 3 Czechoslavakian International Prague

SF: Dodo Bundy d Helena Straubeova 6-1 6-2

FI: Dodo Bundy (US) d Olga Miskova 6-3 6-3
-----

Reported ALT October , 1946, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

SF: Mary Muller d. Billie Tapscott Robbins

FI: Sheila Piercey Summers d. Mary Muller 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Olive Craze Plessis/Sheila Summers d. Bobbie Heine-Miller/Margaret Morphew 6-3 6-2

MX:Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d. Bobbie Heine-Miller/Norman Farquharson 6-4 6-4

Johannesburg d. Natal 10-2

Sheila Piercey Summers d. Billie Tapscott Robbins
Robbins (Natal) d. Beryl Nicholas
Beryl Nicholas d. Smith

Doubles
Bobbie Heine Miller/Olive Craze Plessis (Natal) d Piercy/Sheila Summers

*Could the Piercy in the doubles be Piercey-and a sister of Sheila?
-----

Bury And West Suffolk Tournament July 31-august 3

FI: Jean Bostock d Jean Quertier 6-1 6-3

DF: Jean Quertier/underwood d Jean Bostock/O'Meara 6-1 6-4
-----

July 29-August 3 Tunbridge Wells Tournament

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d Bea Carris 10-12 6-4 6-4

DF: Bea Carris/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d Ermentrude Harvey/Joy Ingram 6-2 7-5
-----

ended August 4, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, USA
Venue: Comstock Park

FI: Miss Betty Ravenscroft d. Miss Barbara Ann Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

MX: Barbara Ann Kimbrell/Jim Livingston d. Lela Sengel/Bill Beale 7-5 1-6 6-1

-----


Reported ALT September, 1946, Canadian Championships

QF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Louise Brown 7-5 6-1
QF Pat Adams d. Beryl Butt 6-2 6-2
QF Noreen Haney d. Jean Adele Burritt 6-1 6-4
QF Pat Macken d. Sonia Swift 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Lewis d. Adams 6-2 6-2
SF Haney d. Macken 6-4 6-2

FI Lewis d. Haney 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF Lillian Blocksidge/Marjorie McInnis d. Butt/Betty Carter 0-6 7-5 7-5
QF Lewis/Haney d. Swift/Vera Lewis 6-4 6-4
QF Brown/Burritt d. A.R. Porter/Francoise Lacasse 6-3 7-5
QF Doris Ell/Enid Nichols d. Adams/Dorothy O’Brien 6-0 5-7 6-2

SF Lewis/Haney d. Blocksidge/McInnis 6-0 6-2
SF Ell/Nicholls d. Brown/Burritt 8-6 6-4

FI Lewis/Haney d. Ell/Nicholls 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF B. Lewis/Morey Lewis d. Audrey Bradshaw/Edgar Lanthier ?? 6-3
QF V. Lewis/Art McKnight d. Nicholls/J.J. Desjardins 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF Haney/Brendan Macken d. Lacasse/George LeClerc ?? 6-4
QF Macken/Jim Macken d. Porter/Don Hawley ?? 6-4

SF B.Lewis/Lewis d. V.Lewis/McKnight 6-1 6-?
SF Haney/B. Macken d. Macken/J. Macken 6-4 6-3

FI Lewis/Lewis d. Haney/B. Macken 6-8 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 08:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:51 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of August 5-11

August 3-11 Eastern Grass Court Orange NJ

First Round
Argyll Rice d. Lillian Lopaus 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Head d. Helen Germaine 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Hunt Fischer d. Connie Clifton 4-6 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Hunter d. Gloria Rustum 4-6 6-2 6-4
Nina Irwin d. Jane Ammerman 6-0 6-1
Betty Ruth Hulbert d. Anne LeDuc 6-0 6-0
Virginia Kovacs d. R.G. Jones 6-2 6-4
Olga Kallos d. Margaret Osborne, default
Louise Snow d. Bunny Vosters 6-4 6-1
Betty Rosenquest d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1
Gertrude Moran d. Eunice Dean Grote 6-0 6-1
Shirly Fry d. Jane Donnalley 6-1 6-2
Sylvia Knowles d. Rosemary Buck 6-3 6-3

Second Round
Edna Steinbach d. Louise Brough, default
Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Mrs. William S. Smith 6-0 6-0
Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Margaret Varner 6-1 8-6
Marta Barnett d. Gloria Butler 6-2 6-1
Rice d. Patricia Canning Todd, default
Head d. Fischer 6-3 6-1
Hunter d. Irwin 6-3 6-0
Kovacs d. Hulbert 6-4 6-2
Snow d. Kallos 6-0 3-6 6-1
Moran d. Rosenquest 2-6 6-3 6-3
Fry d. Knowles 4-6 6-0 6-1
Betty Coumbe d. Jean French 9-7 8-6
Josephine Sanfilippo d. Doris Hart, default
Eleanor Cushingham d. Nancy Corbett 6-3 9-7
Barbara Scofield d. Noreen Haney 6-4 4-6 6-3
Barbara Krase d. Gerry Mallory 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Rihbany d. Steinbach 6-2 6-0
Prentiss d. Barnett 6-1 6-0
Head d. Rice 6-1 7-5
Kovacs d. Hunter 6-2 6-4
Moran d. Snow 6-4 6-1
Fry d. Coumbe 7-5 6-2
Cushingham d. Sanfilippo 6-2 6-0
Scofield d. Krase 1-6 6-2 7-5

Quarter Finals
Prentiss d. Rihbany 2-1 30-40 default
Kovacs d. Head 6-3 6-1
Fry d. Moran 8-6 7-5
Scofield d. Cushingham 6-4 9-7

Semi Finals
Kovacs d. Prentiss 7-5 6-2
Fry d. Scofield 6-4 3-6 7-5

Final
Fry d. Kovacs 6-4 9-7

Doubles

1R Scofield/Vosters d. Kallos/Mallory 6-2 6-3
1R Head/Hunter d. Dickey/Fischer 6-1 6-4
1R Lopaus/Rosenquest d. Knowles/Varner 6-2 7-5
1R Fry/Krase d. Corbett/Hulbert 6-1 7-5
1R Cushingham/Moran d. Haney/Rustum 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R Prentiss/Todd d. Barnett/Snow 6-2 6-2

QF Scofield/Vosters d. Brough/Osborne, default
QF Head/Hunter d. Lopaus/Rosenquest 16-14 6-4
QF Fry/Krase d. Cushingham/Moran 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF Prentiss/Todd d. Butler/Irwin 6-2 6-2

SF Head/Hunter d. Scofield/Vosters 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF Prentiss/Todd d. Fry/Krase 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI Prentiss/Todd d. Head/Hunter 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

Aug 5-10 Hampshire Chmnps Bournemouth UK (Grass)
FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Janet Morgan 6-3 6-4
DF Joy Gannon/Jedrzejowska d J Coles/Betty Uber 6-4 6-2

-----

August 5-10, Ulster Championships, Newcastle, County Down, Northern Ireland

FI: Norah Conway d. Mrs J. Bland 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Mrs R. Bain/Mrs J. Bland d. Norah Conway/Mrs M. Lowry 6-2 2-6 10-8

MX: Norah Conway/C Frankland d. Mrs R. Bain/R Williams 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 09:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:52 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of August 12-18

Essex Championships-manchester Massachussets August 12-18 Grass

1 Round
Corbett Nancy D Higginson Virginia 6/0-6/1
Mrs Beatty D Mcguire Arvilla 6/2-6/4
Jones Raymonde D Sears Eleanora 6/1-6/3
Bostock Jean D Mrs Abbott W.0
Morrison Nancy D Pickhardt Marjory 6/3-2/6-6/3
Cushingham Eleanor D Davis Jean 6/1-6/1
Snow Louise D Rihbany Helen Pedersen W.0
Pastall Helen D Adams Pat 6/3-7/5
Fry Shirley D Varner Margaret 6/1-6/2
Vosters Madge D Coolidge Katherine 6/0-6/2
Krase Barbara D Wood Barbara 6/0-6/3
Rosenquest Betty D Rice Argyll 6/2-6/3
Lopaus Lillian D Langenberg 4/6-6/0-8/6

Round
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Corbett Nancy 6/4-6/3
Fry Shirley D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/1
Vosters Madge D Hunter Phyllis 6/4-5/7-7/5
Scofield Barbara D Carter Ruth 6/0-6/2
Krase Barbara D Mrs Beatty 6/1-6/0
Cushingham Eleanor D Morrison Nancy 6/4-6/0
Jones Raymonde D Winthrop Kay 6/4-3/6-8/6
Knowles Sylvia D Moran Gussie W.0
Head Dorothy D Lewis Baba 6/3-7/5
Snow Louise D Pastall Helen 6/3-6/4
Rustum Gloria D Burritt Jean 6/2-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Smith Gale 6/1-6/1

Round
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Krase Barbara 6/3-6/1
Jones Raymonde D Hill Kitty 6/3-6/3
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Knowles Sylvia 6/3-6/3
Head Dorothy D Lopaus Lillian 6/4-6/3
Fry Shirley D Cushingham Eleanor 5/7-7/5-7/5
Vosters Madge D Snow Louise 1/6-6/4-6/2
Scofield Barbara D Buck Rosemary 6/3-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Rustum Gloria 6/0-6/1

1/4f

Arnold-prentiss Mary D Jones Raymonde 6/4-6/2
Head Dorothy D Hulbert Betty Ruth 2/6-6/3-6/1
Vosters Madge D Fry Shirley 3/6-6/2 Ab
Kovacs Virginia D Scofield Barbara 6/4-4/6-6/3

Sf
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Head Dorothy 8/6-6/1
Kovacs Virginia D Vosters Madge 4/6-6/3-6/2

Finale
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Kovacs Virginia 6/4-6/4

Doubles
1 Round
Scofield Barbara-cushingham Eleanor D Wood Barbara-davis Jean 6/2-6/3
Head Dorothy-hunter Phyllis D Lewis Baba-lopaus Lillian 6/3-6/1
Adams Pat-burritt Jean D Prizer Charlotte-mrs Beatty
Krase Barbara-fry Shirley D Buck Rosemary-rustum Gloria 6/2-6/0
Corbett Nancy-varner Margaret D Smith Gale-hill Kitty 6/2-6/1
Barnett Marta-snow Louise D Higginson Virginia-coolidge Katherine 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Mcguire Arvilla-morrison Nancy 6/2-6/2
Knowles Sylvia-pastall Helen D Wightman Hazel-sigourney Edith 6/4-6/1
Scofield-cushingham D Jones Raymonde-langenberg 6/0-6/1
Head-hunter D Adams Pat-burritt Jean 6/1-6/1
Krase-fry D Corbett Nancy-varner Margaret 6/1-8/6
Winthrop Kay-vosters Madge D Hulbert Betty Ruth-rosenquest Betty 6/1-6/1
Menzies Kay Stammers-bostock Jean D Rice Argyll-carter Ruth 6/3-6/1

1/4f
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Knowles Sylvia-pastall Helen 6/1-6/3

Sf
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Head-hunter 6/2-6/2
Menzies Kay-bostock Jean D Barnett-snow Louise 6/2-6/0

Finale
Arnold Prentiss-todd Pat D Menzies Kay-bostock Jean ??

Torquay Tournament August 12-17

FI Joan Curry d Jean Quertier 8-6 6-1
DF Curry/Halford d Gannon/Quertier 6-3 8-6


12-17 August, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton (grass)

Singles
Bea Carris d. Gem Hoahing 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

All-England Doubles Championship
Bea Carris/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gem Hoahing/Mrs M. James 6-3, 7-5

Mixed doubles
D.H. Slack/Bea Harris d. C. Hall/Gem Hoahing 6-2, 6-1
-----

12-17 August, Cranleigh Tournament, Surrey, (grass)

Singles
Margot Parker d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2, 6-3
-----

12-17 August, Berkshire Championships, (grass)

Singles
Valerie Cooper d. Margot Parker 6-2, 6-1



August 12-17 1946 Queensland Championships, Brisbane

SF P Jones d. C Proctor 63 86
SF M Hardcastle d. E Ashford 75 68 63

WF P Jones d. M Hardcastle 63 62

WDF P Jones / C Proctor d. M Hardcastle/ Martin 63 68 62

*Margot Parker in two events in same week? I thinketh not-resolve.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:52 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of August 19-25


At Longwood.
Ending August 26.

Draw of 20.

Seeds
1. Louise Brough-Margaret Osborne
2. Pauline Betz-Doris Hart
1 Foreign seeds: Jean Bostock-Kay Stammers of Britian.
2 Foreign seeds: Pat Adams-Jean Burritt of Canada.

First Round
Vosters/Winthrop d. Hulbert/Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Gloria Butler/Lopaus d. [2]Adams/Burritt 6-0 6-1
Betz/Hart(2) d. Rosemary Buck/Gloria Rustum 6-0 6-0
Doyle/Varner d. Barnett/Snow 6-4 3-6 6-3
-------------------------------
Second Round
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Jean Pipers/Barbara Wood default
Corbett/Lewis d. Ruth Carter/Argyll Rice 6-1 6-4
Vosters/Winthrop d. Butler/Lopaus 6-0 6-4
Fry/Krase d. Cushingham/Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4

Head/Hunter d. A Lagenberg/Jean Olmstead 6-2 6-2
Betz/Hart(2) d. Doyle/Varner 6-1 6-4
Arnold/Todd d. R. Deston/M. Pickhart 6-1 6-1
Bostock/Stammers[1] d. Virginia Boyer/Mrs.William Raye 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarters
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Corbett/Lewis 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Vosters/Winthrop 6-4 10-8
Betz/Hart(2) d. Head/Hunter 6-3 7-5
Arnold/Todd d. Bostock/Stammers 6-3 5-7 9-7***

Semis
Brough/Osborne(1) d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-3
Arnold/Todd d. Betz/Hart(2) 6-2 6-0

Final
Brough-Osborne(1) d.Arnold/Todd 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Broughie" and "Ozzie' win a record 5th straight US doubles.
Arnold/Todd save 3 mps in an exciting quarterfinal.
Longwood Bowl Grass Court Championships
Brookline August 19-25
At The Same Times Was Held The Us Doubles Championships

1 Round
Winthrop Kay D Krase Barbara 4/6-11/9-6/2

2 Round
Brough Louise D Winthrop Kay 7/5-6/1
Fry Shirley D Menzies Kay Stammers 0/6-6/4-6/4
Todd Pat D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/3-6/4
Arnold-prentiss Mary D Hunter Phyllis 6/0-7/5
Hart Doris D Snow Louise 6/3-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Bostock Jean 9/7-6/2
Betz Pauline D Head Dorothy 6/2-6/8-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Vosters Madge 6/4-6/3

1/4f
Brough Louise D Fry Shirley 6/4-6/4
Todd Pat D Betz Pauline W.0
Hart Doris D Kovacs Virginia 6/3-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Arnold Prentiss Mary 8/6-6/1

Sf
Brough Louise D Todd Pat 6/3-7/5
Osborne Margaret D Hart Doris 6/1-6/0

Finale
Brough Louise D Osborne Margaret 6/3-6/2

-----

August 19-25, ATA (American Tennis Association) Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, US
Venue: Wilberforce University

FI: Roumania Peters d. ??

-----


North Of England Chmps-scarborough August 19-24

Finale
Quertier Jean D Hilton Betty 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Quertier Jean-gannon Joy D Hilton Betty-carris Bea 6/4-5/7-6/3

-----

ends August 24, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Joyce Fitch d. ??

-----



Istanbul: Simone Mathieu

*Usually in August. Andy T's source has June. need exact date.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 17th, 2013 at 08:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:53 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

US Nationals

Dates: August 31 to September 9.
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass

Seeded players
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Doris Hart
6. Pat Todd
7. Shirley Fry
8. Mary Arnold

Foreign Seeds
1. Jean Bostock (GB)
2. Kay Stammers (GB)
3. Mrs. Raymonde Jones(Frn)
4. Pat Adams (Can)
5. Tara Deodhar(Can)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Pauline Betz [1] d. Barbara Wilkens 6-1 6-1
Jacque Fischer d. Lois Felix 3-6 6-3 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Snow 2-6 6-2 6-1
Jerry Jackson d. Tara Deodhar (Can) [5] default
Madge Vosters d. Shirley Fry [7] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Gloria Rustum 6-3 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Barbara Scofield 6-2 6-4
Betty Rosenquest d. Pat Rappell Adams(Can) [4] 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough [3] d. Jean Rockey 6-1 6-2
Argyll Rice d. Connie Clifton 6-3 6-4
Arvilla McGuire d. Nancy Pearce 7-5 6-4
Nancy Morrison d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-8 6-1
Pat Todd [6] d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-4
Edna Steinbach d. Jean Doyle 6-4 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-2
Kay Stammers (GB) [2] d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-1

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Barbara Clement d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-2
Nina Irwin d. Barbara Ann Davis 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Hunter d. Marta Barnett 6-3 3-6 6-1
Doris Hart [5] d. Noreen Haney 6-0 6-2
Betty Hulbert d. Mary Donnalley 6-2 6-1
Eleanor Cushingham d. Mary Cunningham 6-0 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. Raymonde Jones (Frn) [3] default

Dorothy Head d. Dodo Bundy [4] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Nancy Chaffee d. Norma Barber 12-10 7-5
Nancy Korbett d. Lillian Lopuas 6-4 6-2
Mary Lou Beyer d. Cecile Bowes 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mary Arnold [8] d. Jean Burritt 6-1 6-0
Mrs. David Gray d. Adrienne Goldberg 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Robert Mairs d. Catherine Malcolm default
Jean Bostock(GB) [1] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Betz [1] d. Fischer 6-0 6-0
Winthrop d. Jackson 6-2 6-3
Vosters . Varner 6-3 6-3
Moran d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Brough [3] d. Rice 6-1 6-0
Morrison d. McGuire 6-2 6-4
Todd [6] d. Steinbach 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2] d. Krase 4-6 6-3 9-7

Osborne [2] d. Clement 6-1 6-1
Hunter d. Irwin 6-0 6-2
Hart [5] d. Hulbert 6-2 6-3
Cushingham d. R. Buck 6-1 6-3
Head d. Chaffee 6-2 4-6 6-1
Corbett d. Beyer 6-0 4-6 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Gray 6-4 6-3
Bostock [1] d. Mairs 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Betz [1] d. Winthrop 6-1 6-1
Moran d. Vosters 6-4 7-5
Brough [3] d. Morrison 6-2 6-0
Todd [6] d. Stammers [2] 6-0 4-6 6-4

Osborne [2] d. Hunter 6-1 6-3
Hart [5] d. Cushingham 6-1 6-2
Head d. Corbett 6-4 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Bostock [1] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Betz [1] d. Moran 6-1 3-6 6-2
Todd [6] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-2
Hart [5] d. Osborne [2] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Arnold [8] d. Head 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Betz [1] d. Todd [6] 6-2 6-3
Hart [5] d. Arnold [8] 6-3 6-2

Final

Pauline Betz [1] d. Doris Hart [5] 11-9 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=58)

First Round

Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert-bye
Slack/ Mairs-bye
Tully/ Geller-bye
Pellizza/ Moran d. Sanchez/ Rice 6-2 4-6 6-4
Segura/ Head d. Schnaars/ Pearce 6-0 6-0
Baldwin/ Rockey d. van den Eynde/ Chaffe default
Brown/ Buck d. Smith/ Cunningham default
Mottram/ Bostock d. Gardner/ Morrison 6-2 6-2

Guernsey/ Fry d. Marois/ Macken 6-0 6-2
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Falkenburg/ Barnett 6-1 2-6 6-4
Kerdasha/ Corbett d. Neff/ Gray 4-6 6-1 6-2
Hammersley/ Snow d. Geller/ Benner 6-0 6-4
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Tuero/ Cushingham 4-6 6-1 6-4
Lewis/ Lewis d. Mathey/ McGuire 6-3 6-2
Vogt/ Knowles d. Yoemans/ Yoemans 2-6 10-8 6-4
Russell/ Todd d. Low/ Finder 6-3 6-1

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Holbrook/ Clement 6-1 6-3
Macken/ Haney d. Anderson/ Clifton 6-4 4-6 6-0
Seixas/ Scofield d. Match/ Hunter 7-9 6-3 6-4
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Antignat/ Mairs 6-1 6-1
Brown/ Krase d. Brown/ Butler 6-2 6-3
Macken/ Varner d. Behrens/ Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
Hanna/ Vosters d. McGraph/ Donnalley 6-2 6-4
Washer/ Betz d. Schwartz/ Hopkins default

Kimbrell/ Brough d. Straub/ Irwin 6-0 6-4
Canning/ Lopaus d. Gillespie/ French 9-7 6-4
Morea/ Prentiss d. McDiarmid/ Adams 6-1 6-1
Barton/ Menzies d. Rochon/ Doyle 6-8 8-6 6-3
Steiner/ Wilkins d. Power/ Bowes 6-4 6-4
Destremau/ Winthrop-bye
Kreis/ Combe-bye
Petra/ Hart-bye


Second Round

Osborne/Talbert d. Slack/ Mairs 60 64
Pellizza/ Moran d. Tully/ Geller 60 61
Segura/ Head d. Baldwin/ Rockey 63 60
Mottram/ Bostock d. Brown/ Buck 62 61
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Guernsey/ Fry 46 63 64
Hammersley/ Snow d. Kerdasha/ Corbett 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Lewis/ Lewis 97 61
Vogt/ Knowles d. Russell/ Todd wo

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Macken/ Haney 61 62
Hopman/ Nuthall d. Seixas/ Scofield 86 75
Brown/ Krase d. Macken/ Varner 26 1513 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Washer/ Betz 63 36 86
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Canning/ Lopaus 97 63
Barton/ Menzies d. Morea/ Prentiss 46 75 64
Destremau/ Winthrop d. Steiner/ Wilkins 64 63
Petra/ Hart d. Kreis/ Combe wo


Third Round

Osborne/Talbert d. Pellizza/ Moran 62 61
Mottram/ Bostock d. Segura/ Head 75 63
Ampon/ Hulbert d. Hammersley/ Snow wo
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Vogt/ Knowles 75 63

Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hopman/ Nuthall 86 64
Hanna/ Vosters d. Brown/ Krase 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Barton/ Menzies 63 75
Petra/ Hart d. Destremau/ Winthrop 61 64


Quarterfinals

Osborne/Talbert d. Mottram/ Bostock 63 63
Brooks/ Kovacs d. Ampon/ Hulbert 60 64
Falkenburg/ Bundy d. Hanna/ Vosters 63 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Petra/ Hart 64 64


Semifinals

Talbert/ Osborne d. Brooks/ Kovacs 64 62
Kimbrell/ Brough d. Falkenburg/ Bundy 75 63


Final

Talbert/ Osborne d. Kimbrell/ Brough 63 64


** 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men. There is no mention of first names.


Summary:

Total attendence was 62, 509. Over 15,000 saw the semiffinals, with people even sitting in the aisles. Officials shut the gates for the finals when the capacity of 14,000 was reached.

Pauline Betz captured her 4th US singles, but not without a ferorcious 20 game first set vs.surprise finalist Doris Hart, who upset 2nd seed Osborne in the quarters with 12 aces. Doris got a taste of her own medicine in the final when Betz ended the match with two aces in a row. It was entertaining all the way- at the end of one point a running Pauline went sliding headfirst along the baseline on the grass. Doris looked set to win the first set when she jumped to a 5-2 lead, but Pauline wouldn't let go of the set. Hart's backhand started to miss at crucial moments, and from 5-5 the women fought on. At 10-11 with doris serving a crucial call saw howls of protest from the crowd. Doris served what was clearly a long ball. Pauline swatted it back down the middle, and Hart let it go by, thinkinh a call of "out" on the serve was coming. The call never came, and the umpire refused to intervene. Hart won the next point to get to 40-30, but 3 errors later the set was gone, and with her chance at the upset.

The 11-9 set, lasting 46 minutes, set a record for the most games in the first set of a US women's final.

Foes Steinbach and Doyle went up against each other in the first round for the third consecutive year.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 17th, 2013 at 08:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:54 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending Sept 1

August 24-September 1, Swedish Hard Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson 8-6 6-1

DF: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/E. Lindberg d. Alva Bjork/Solveig Gustafsson 3-6 6-1 8-6

MX: Mary Lagerborg/Borje Fornstedt d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Ingmar Garell 7-5 6-2

-----

Auf 24-Sept 1 Stockholm Swedish Hard Court Championships
FI Lagerborg d Bibi Gullbrandsson 8-6 6-1


-----


Fall Riviera events in this post until exact dates found.
Reported ALT January 1947 (??-"the next tournaments will be organized at Cannes, Nice and Cap'Dantibes at the end of September) Monte Carlo Country Club

FI Effie Hemmant Peters (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-2

DF Peters/Helen Lysaght by default
Mixed F: Peters/Eric Peters (GB) d. Yorke/George Godsell (GB)

Cap d/Antibes, Provencal Lawn Tennis Club

FI Jeanette Poncelet d. Nadine Guinand (Alg) 6-2 6-4

Mixed F: Poncelet/Raymond de Gubernatis

26-31 August, Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Devon, (grass)


FI Joan Curry d. M. Eyre 6-1 6-0

26-31 August, New Malden Tournament, Surrey, (grass)


FI Vera Dace d. Molly Blair 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 04:54 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending Sept 8


August 27- September 8 1946 Australian Hard Court Championships, Sydney

2R Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Clare Proctor 63 46 61

QF N Wynne Bolton d. Mary Bevis 62 61
QF P Jones d. B Hobbs 86 62
QF D Whittaker d. Nell Hall Hopman 62 62
QF Marie Toomey d. Joyce Fitch 63 36 62

SF Wynne Bolton d. Jones 61 60
SF Whittaker d. Toomey 62 61

FI Wynne Bolton d. Whittaker 75 61

DF J Fitch/ M Bevis d. N Wynne Bolton/ N Hall Hopman 63 63
Mixed F: J Bromwich/ J Fitch d. C Long/ N Wynne Bolton 79 64 75

2-7 September, Chiswick Tournament, London, (hard courts, outdoors)


FI Madge Slaney d. Gladys Lines 6-4, 6-2
DF Molly Blair/Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines/Mrs R.C. Panton 4-6, 7-5, 6-4


Sept ?? Johannesburg Southern Transvaal Championships
FI Sheila Summers d. Nicholas 6-1 6-4

ended September 8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Márta Peterdy (HUN) d. Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) 6-0 5-7 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 08:26 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending Sept 15

Circa mid-September, Czechoslovakian Championshps, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Helena Straubeova 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Magda Rurac (Rom)/Vinnie Rurac (Rom) d. [[Olga] Miskova/Robert Abdesselam (Frn) 6-4 7-5

-----

September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry and Betty Hilton shared the title (rain interrupted the final at 4-4 in the first set)

DF: Betty Hilton/Jean Quertier and Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott shared the title

MX: Peggy Dawson-Scott/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) and Ermyntrude Harvey/Ivo Rinkel (Neth) shared the title.

-----

September 8-16 1946 N.S.W. Hard Court Championships, Dubbo

FI: Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 6-4 2-6 6-4
DF: Fitch/ M Bevis d. Taylor/Ashford 6-4 6-3

Mixed won by Joyce Fitch/D Rocavert
-----

September 11 Pennsylvania State Clay Court Championships-Allentown September 11

FI: Baba Lewis d Marta Barnett 3-6 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:13 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 08:26 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of September 16-22

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2010 at 03:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios