1946 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:13 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1946 Results

Summary:

With World War II ending international tennis resumes on a grand style not seen since 1939. All 4 "major" events resume. Nancye Bolton wins the Australian Championships over an entirely Australian field. Nancye hasn't lost a match in years, but with no financing to go abroad her play is entirely confined to Australia. She won't get her next chance to play overseas until 1947.

The American "Amazons" dominate the rest of the year. The Yanks come over to England for the Wightman Cup ...






Sources:


Used the New Yoprk Times for the month of January

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 21st, 2014 at 05:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:13 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Stats

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 8th, 2009 at 10:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:14 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of December 31-January 6

December 26 -January 2. South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Austrailia (Grass)

2R: Nancye Wynne Bolton d. M Waddell 6-0 6-1
2R: Claire Proctor d. W Richardson 6-1 6-2
2R: Allison Burton d. A Brown 6-0 6-1
2R: A Sheidow d. J Traeger 6-1 2-6 6-0

2R: D Whittaker d. G Brown 6-0 6-0
2R: P Lewis d. B Redwood 6-3 6-0
2R: Marie Toomey d. L Lindner 6-2 6-2
2R: Gwen O’Halloran Thiele d. G Baddams 6-2 6-0

QF: Bolton d. Proctor 6-1 6-0
QF: Burton d. Sheidow 5-7 6-0 6-2
QF: Whittaker d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
QF: Thiele d. Toomey 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Bolton d. Burton 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Whittaker d. Thiele 6-2 6-1

FI: Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-3 6-4

DF: Nancye Bolton/Marie Toomey d. Alison Burton/Dulcie Whittaker 8-6 6-4

-----

December 26 1945 - January 12 1946 County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney, Australia
Venue: Pratten Park


SF: Alison Hattersley d. Mary Bevis 6-3 6-3
SF: Joy Fitch d. Pat Jones 6-2 6-4

FI: Joy Fitch d. Alison Hattersley 5-7 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary Bevis/Joy Fitch d. P Finn/C Morgan 6-0 -62

MX: Joy Fitch/OW Sidwell d. Mary Bevis/N Kirkby 1-6 6-2 6-3

-----

ends January 3 Seaside Tennis Tournament, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Manly

FI: Joan Hartigan d Dot Jenkins 6-4 4-6 6-0

Not the same event as the larger Manly Seaside event of the following week.

-----

ends January 1, National Lawn Tennis Championships of India, Calcutta, India

FI: Doreen Sansone d. Sarah Mody 6-1 10-12 6-1

Reported in ALT May, 1946

-----

December 26-January 2 Florida State Public Courts , Ft Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Riverside Courts

FI: Laura Lou Jahn d. Franke Clarke 6-1 7-5

A rather weak field starts off the Florida clay circuit. 12 year old Jahn win the junior AND senior events!

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:15 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of January 7-13


December 26 - January 12 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Austrailia (Grass)

QF: Joy Fitch d. Joyce Martin 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: M Bevis d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 6-3
QF: V Ashford d. G Charlier 6-3 6-3
QF: Pat Jones d. E Ashford 7-5 6-0

SF: Fitch d. Bevis 2-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Jones d. Ashford 6-2 6-0

FI: Pat Jones d. Joy Fitch 6-1 6-4

Doubles

F: Mary Bevis/Joy Fitch d. Pat Jones/Norma Reid 6-1 6-1

MX: Joy Fitch/D Rocavert d. Mrs Jim Gilchrist/Jim Gilchrist 6-2 6-1

-----

January 2-12. New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Margaret Beverley d. Janette Robb 7-5 8-6

DF: Mrs J Graham/Mrs. J.J. McVay d. Margaret Beverley/ Mrs. R. W. Smith 6-3 26 9-7

MX: Margaret Beverley/J.W. Gunn d. Mrs JJ McVay/Ron McKenzie 8-10 6-3 7-5

-----

January 11-13 La Jolla Invitation, La Jolla, California, US. (Hard)
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

Draw=8

1R: Pauline Betz d Betty Ravenscraft 6-2 6-0
1R: Gussie Moran d Marjorie Rath default
1R: Dodo Bundy d Margaret Varner 6-4 6-4
1R: Jean Doyle d Pat Yeomans 8-6 4-6 6-4

SF: Betz d. Moran 6-8 9-7 6-1.
SF: Bundy d. Doyle 6-0 6-1.

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Gussie Moran/Tom Falkenburg d Margaret Varner/John Sisson 6-1 6-3


The top women "overshadow the men" with exciting matches. Moran was up 5-2 in the second set of her semi vs. Betz-only two points away from winning it all when she got to deuce. Full crowds the last 2 days.

-----

January 7-13. Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US. (Clay)
Venue: Davis Island Tennis Club

2R: Mrs Helen Dillon d Mrs Helen Pedersen Rihbany [1] default
2R: Mary Lou Beyer d Louise Brooks 6-2 6-0
2R: Barbara Madden Lewis d Mrs Elizabeth Hardee 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Helen Cowles Leonard d Mrs Tarr 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [2] d Mrs Ann Washington 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Sally Holly 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Delight Treffeisen 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Helen Marcum d Mrs Sarah Tarr 6-1 6-2

QF: Beyer d Dillon 6-1 6-4
QF: Lewis d Leonard 6-0 6-0
QF: Cushingham [2] d Masterson 6-4 6-4
QF: Hulbert d Marcum 6-4 6-2

SF: Lewis d Beyer 6-2 6-3
SF: Hulbert d Cushingham [2] 1-6 6-0 7-5

FI: Baba Lewis d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Masterson/Treffeisen 6-0 6-0
SF: Leonard/Marcum d Beyer/Hulbert 6-3 8-6

FI: Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis d. Helen Leonard/Helen Marcum 6-4 6-2

11 of the 16 women in the 2R were married! 13th ranked American and 2nd seed Cushingham has two match points at 5-1 40-15 in the semi vs Hulbert.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:15 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of January 14-20


Circa mid-January, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Mary Muller/J Hendry d. Mrs R. Hathorne/Alan Milne 6-1 4-6 10-8

-----
January 14-20 The Florida West Coast Championships, St Petersburg, Florida (Clay)

QF: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Natalie Parramore 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucy Masterson d Frances Newton 6-2 6-0
QF: Baba Lewis d Peggy Feightner 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Maggie Mae Flowers Maggie 7-5 6-1

SF: Cushingham d Masterson 6-4 6-2
SF: Lewis d Hulbert 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Eleanor Cushingham d. Baba Lewis 3-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Baba Lewis/Morey Lewis d Eleanor Cushingham/Alejandro Russell (Arg) 6-1 6-2

Cushingham ranked #14 in the US for 1945.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2013 at 04:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:16 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of Janaury 21-27

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: Janauary 19-29
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=23)


1st Round

Nell Hopman [2]-bye
Mary Bevis-bye
Alison Hattersley [6]-bye
Marie Toomey-bye
Thelma Long [3] d Sybil Sheidow 6-2 6-1
Emily Niemeyer d Josephine Spehr-Jones 6-1 6-3
Joyce Fitch [8] d Marjorie Stevens 6-2 6-2
Joyce Traeger d Dot Moran 6-2 6-3

Nancye Bolton [1] d Doreen Cock 6-1 6-1
Clare Proctor d Valerie Pellew 6-2 6-3
Dulcie Whittaker [7] d Barbara Cane 6-0 6-1
Pat Jones-bye
Joan Hartigan [4]-bye
Dorn McGill-bye
Connie Wilson [5]-bye
Gwen Thiele-bye

2nd Round

Hopman [2] d Bevis 6-4 6-4
Toomey d Hattersley [6] 5-7 7-5 6-3
Long[3] d Niemeyer 6-1 6-3
Fitch[8] d Traeger 6-0 6-1

Bolton [1] d Proctor 6-2 6-2
Whittaker [7] d Jones 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [4] d McGill 4-6 6-4 6-2
Wilson [5] d Thiele 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Toomey d. Hopman [2] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Fitch [8] d. Long [3] 6-2 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Whittaker [7] 6-2 6-2
Wilson [5] d. Hartigan [4] 6-2 8-6

Semifinals

Fitch [8] d. Toomey 7-5 6-4
Bolton [1] d. Wilson [5] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nancye Bolton [1] d. Joyce Fitch [8] 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Junior Final
Shirley Grant d. Norma Reid 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Nancy Bolton/Thelma Long [1]-bye
Pat Lewis/Sybil Sheidow-bye
Pat Jones/Clare Proctor d. Joan Gent/Marjorie Stevens 6-0 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Alison Hattersley [4] d. Dot Moran/GwenThiele 10-8 6-2

Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Barbara Cane/Joyce Traeger 6-1 6-2
Marie Toomey/Connie Wilson-bye
Dorn McGill/Edie Niemeyer-bye
Nell Hopman/Dulcie Whittaker [3]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Lewis/Sheidow 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hattersley [4] d. Jones/Proctor 6-2 4-6 8-6
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Toomey/Wilson 6-4 6-4
Hopman/Whittaker [3] d. McGill/Niemeyer 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [1] d. Hartigan/Hattersley [4] 6-2 6-3
Mary Bevis/Fitch [2] d. Hopman/Whittaker [3] 6-2 5-7 6-1

Final
Mary Bevis/Joyce Fitch [2] d. Nancye Bolton/Thelma Long [1] 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d Valerie Pellow/David Davidson 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Bolton/Long [2] d Gwen Thiele/Bill Sidwell 3-6 6-1 6-3
Joan Hartigan/Bob McCarthy d Edie Niemeyer/Pat Callaghan 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mary Bevis/Geoff Brown d Marie Toomey/Ken Slater 8-6 6-2
Clare Proctor/Don Turnbull d Dot Moran/Lionel Brodie 6-1 6-4

Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] d Dulcie Whittaker/Peter Molloy 6-2 7-5
Jean Wilson/Max Newcombe d. Dorn McGill/Eric Maidens 3-6 6-4 6-4
Pat Jones/J Harper d. Alison Hattersley/Jack Heathcoate 8-6 4-6 6-3
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Barbara Cane/Tom Warhurst 6-2 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Hartigan/McCarthy 9-7 6-2
Bevis/Brown d Proctor/Turnbull 6-3 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Wilson/Newcombe 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Hopman d Jones/Harper 4-6 8-6 9-7

Semifinals

Bolton/Long [2] d Bevis/Brown 6-4 5-7 6-4
Fitch/Bromwich [1] d Hopman/Hopman 6-1 6-3

Final
Nancye Bolton/Colin Long [2] d. Joyce Fitch/John Bromwich [1] 6-0 6-4

----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

The draw is in exact draw order.

All names, male and female, are known

Doreen cock=Mrs Ray J cock. Nee Doreen Fleet.
The Melbourne Argus uses "Claire" (not Clare) Proctor. They are in error.
HT Warhurst=Tom Warhurst
----------------------------------------------

Summary:

No foreigners in the field, not surprising with World War II having ended a few months before the event.

Nancye Wynne (Bolton), Connie Coate (Wilson), and Thelma Coyne (Long) all got married during the war. Bolton's husband was killed in an air raid over Cologne, leaving her alone to raise daughter Pamela.

When competitive tennis resumed after the war only Bolton of the old brigade survived the quarterfinals in Adelaide. Long, Hopman and Hartigan all lost in quarterfinals. In the semis Bolton defeated Wilson 6-2 6-2 while Fitch using the lob to great effect beat Toomey 7-5 6-4.

Fitch battled hard in the final despite her weaker array of shots. Her speed around the court and ability to retrieve Bolton's fiercest shots kept her in the match, but Bolton prevailed 6-4 6-4.

Total attending was 35,000. Played in terrific heat, the temps reached 105° F in the shade!

-----

January 21-27 Florida State Chmps, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Cluib

2R: Shirley Fry [1] d Louisa Huntley 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Clark d Norma Depperman 6-1 6-4
2R: Connie Clifton d Gloria Butler 6-4 6-2
2R: Baba Madden Lewis [3] d Marie Price 6-0 6-0

2R: Eleanor Purdy Cushingham [4] d Rosemany Buck 6-3 6-1
2R: Nancy Morrison d Nina Lou Fisher 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Lucy Masterson d Ann Le Duc 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Rosenquest [2] d Doddie Holbrock 6-0 6-1

QF: Fry [1] d Clark 6-0 6-4
QF: Clifton d Lewis [3] 6-3 6-1
QF: Cushingham [4] d Morrison 6-2 6-4
QF: Rosenquest [2] d Masterson 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Fry [1] d Clifton 6-0 6-2
SF: Cushingham [4] d Rosenquest [2] 6-4 7-5

FI: Shirley Fry [1] d. Eleanor Cushingham [4] 6-0 2-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Cushingham/Lewis d Clifton/Fisher 6-0 6-0
SF: Fry/Rosenquest d Buck/Depperman 6-2 6-1

FI: Shirley Fry/Betty Rosenquest d. Eleanor Cushingham/Baba Lewis 6-4 6-4

With Rollins College nearby team mates Fry and Rosenquest add strength to the field. The women's final was played on the grandstand court.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:19 PM   #7
country flag iainmac
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,782
iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold iainmac is a splendid one to behold
Re: 1946 Results

Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 5 The University Of Miami Tournament, Coral Gables, Florida, US (Clay)


1R: Helen Pedersen Rihbany d Peggy Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Grimes Stokum d Dottie Jefferson 6-2 6-2
1R: Melba Garcia (Can) d ???? default

2R: Doris Hart d ????
2R: Lucy Masterson d Laura Lou Jahn 6-3 6-1
2R: : Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d Marta Quitllian 6-0 6-0
2R: Marta Barnett d ????

2R: Baba Madden Lewis d Madeline Kirchman 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert d ????
2R: Norma Meister Vihlen d d Peggy Lee Feightner 6-3 6-1
2R: Rihbany d Mary Lou Beyer 6-4 6-0

QF: Hart d Masterson 6-3-6-3
QF: Cushingham d Barnett 6-4-6-1
QF: Lewis d Hulbert 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Rihbany d Vihlen 6-3 6-1

SF: Hart d Cushingham 6-1-6-1
SF: Rihbany d Lewis 6-3-6-3

FI: Doris Hart d Helen Rihbany 1-6 11-9 6-3

Note both Stokum and Garcia lost in 2R-unclear to whom.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2013 at 03:41 PM.
iainmac is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:24 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of Feb 10

February 6-10 The South Florida Championships West Palm Beach (Clay)

Second round
Fry Shirley D Beyer Mary Lou 6/3-6/0
French Jean D Segal Arlene W.0
Rosenquest Betty D Jahn Laura Lou 6/0-6/1
Lewis Baba D Clarke Jean 6/1-6/8-6/1
Lopaus Lillian D Morrison Nancy 6/4-7/5
Butler Gloria D Mrs Hasler 6/1-6/2
Welsh Peggy D Partago Val 6/1-6/1
Cushingham Eleanor D Zacny Jean 6/2-6/2

1/4f
Fry D French 6/2-6/4
Rosenquest D Lewis Baba 10/8-2/6-8/6
Lopaus D Butler 6/4-6/3
Cushingham D Welsh Peggy 9/7-9/7

Sf
Fry D Rosenquest 6/4-6/3
Cushingham D Lopaus 6/2-3/6-6/4

Finale
Fry D Cushingham 6/2-2/6-6/1

Doubles
Fry-Rosenquest D Cushingham-lewis Baba 6/0-5/7-7/5

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 13th, 2009 at 09:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:24 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of February 12-17


February 9-17, Swedish Covered Court Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Wood)

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork 6-2 6-1

DF: Britt Carlgren/Mary Lagerborg d. Alva Bjork/S. Persson 6-1 6-2

MX: Alva Bjork/Torsten Johansson d. Ingrid Svan/Sven Laftman 4-6 9-7 6-3

-----

The Austin Smith Championships-fort Lauderdale-florida February 11-17

1/4f
Hart Doris D Stokum Betty Grimes 6/0-6/2
Hulbert Betty Ruth D Welsh Peggy 9/7-1/6-6/3
Lewis Baba D Butler Gloria 6/1-6/0
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D French Jean 6/2-6/2

Sf
Hart D Hulbert 6/2-6/1
Kovacs D Lewis Baba 9/7-6/1

Finale
Hart D Kovacs 6/0-6/1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:25 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of Feb 24

The South Atlantic Championships-Daytona Beach Florida February 18-26

1/4f
Hart Doris D Lopaus Lillian 6/0-6/4
Kovacs Virginia D Morrison Nancy 6/2-6/0
Lewis Baba D Cushingham Eleanor 9/7-6/4
Fry Shirley D Buck Rosemary 6/2-6/4

Sf
Kovacs D Hart 6/1-6/1
Fry D Lewis Baba 6/3-6/3

Finale
Fry D Kovacs 4-6 8-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:26 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending Mar 3

Riviera events post---until exact dates of Riviera events are found These results will be here.

Reported ALT July 1946, Monte Carlo

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 6-3 6-2

MX Weivers/Paul Feret d. Vincart/Bernard Lucot 8-6 2-6 6-

Nice

FI ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

Cannes

FI ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)

DF Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Vincart/Edith Sutz (Sui) 6-3 6-1

MX Weivers/Renato Bossi (It) d. Sutz/Jost Spitzer (Sui) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 8th, 2009 at 10:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending Mar 10

Eastern Indoor Championships-New York March 4-7

FI Norma Barber Taubele d Edna Steinbach 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 7th, 2009 at 05:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of March 11-17

March ???? City Of Miami Tournament, Miami, Florida

FI: Betty Ruth Hulbert d Eleanor Cushingham 6-2 8-10 6-3
-----

March 17 Womens Interclub Competition Trophy-California Tennis Club d Berkeley 6-3

Osborne Margaret D Head Dorothy 8/6-6/4
Todd Pat D Warren Margaret 6/3-6/2
Krase Barbara D Hunter Phyllis 2/6-6/3-6/0
Scofield Barbara D Wolfenden Nancy 6/4-6/2
Umphred Frances D Fross Bernice 7/5-6/4
Mcguire Arvilla D Wenger Gladys 6/2-6/1

Osborne-krase D Head-hunter 3/6-6/2-6/1
Todd-wolfenden N D Warren-umphred 6/3-6/3
Wenger-fross D Scofield-mccord Marjorie 6/4-8/6

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2010 at 04:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:27 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week of March 18-24

March 11-24 International Championships Of Egypt, Cairo, Egypt

FI: Simone Mathieu d Vera Mattar 6-3 6-3
DF: Brown/Simone Mathieu d Campbell/Vera Mattar 6-3 6-0

-----

Circa mid-March, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Vera Nielsen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-1 6-2

DF: Vera Nielsen/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Johanna Gleerup/Else Prochownik 9-7 1-6 6-3

MX: Vera Nielsen/Helge Johansen d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Jannik Ipsen 8-6 5-7 9-7

-----

Circa mid-March, Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ery Broman d. Mrs M. Hellstrom 7-5 6-4

DF: Ery Broman/M. Snell d. Mrs M. Hellstrom/Elna Lindfors 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs M. Hellstrom/Bo Grotenfelt d. Ery Broman/R Peterzens 6-3 6-4

-----

Town House Invitational, Los Angeles

Unspecified earlier rounds:
Dorothy Bundy d. Patricia Yeoman 6-1 6-1
Bundy d. Jane Warren 6-3 6-0
Pastall d. Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-3

SF: Pauline Betz d. Margaret Varner 6-2 6-0
SF: Louise Brough d. Helen Pastall 6-2 6-1

Final ??

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2009, 05:28 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,367
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1946 Results

Week ending Mar 31


Mar 25-28 US Indoors, Brookline, MASS (IN)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club (covered courts)


1R Lois Felix d. Janet Raye 6-2 6-2
1R Rhoda Hopkins d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Katherine Hubbell d. Pauline Auger 6-2 6-1

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Jane Nawn 6-0 6-0
QF Sylvia Knowles d. Felix 6-2 6-4
QF Hubbell d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
QF Judy Atterbury d. Minnie Fullen 6-2 6-2

SF Rihbany d. Knowles 6-3 6-2
SF Hubbell d. Atterbury 6-4 6-1

FI Rihbany [1] d. Hubbell 7-5 6-4

Doubles
1R Ruth Carter/Rihbany d. Raye/Jean Davis 6-2 6-2
1R Fullen/Mrs. D. Lyall d. Felix/Boyer 8-6 10-8
1R Edith Sigourney/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Knowles/Hopkins 2-6 6-3 6-1

SF Carter/Rihbany d. Fullen/Lyall 6-2 6-2
SF Sigourney/Wightman d. Atterbury/Hubbell 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Carter/Rihbany d. Sigourney/Wightman 6-3 6-2

MX Rihbany/George Mandell d. Mary De Young/Robert Stewart 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 17th, 2009 at 11:19 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios