1977 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old May 30th, 2009, 04:57 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1977 Results

1977

WTA Year-End Rankings (Dec 31 Top Ten on Computer)

Source: World of Tennis-list ends at #38. Rino Tommasi's massive Tennis Annual provides the top 100 without giving exact point totals. The list below merges those two lists-with point totals for the top 38.

01 17.612 Chris Evert (US)
02 12.244 Billie Jean King (US)
03 11.881 Martina Navratilova
04 10.185 Virginia Wade (GB)
05 09.515 Sue Barker (GB)
06 07.693 Rosie Casals (US)
07 06.617 Betty Stove (Neth)
08 06.462 Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)
09 06.326 Wendy Turnbull (Aus)
10 06.061 Kerry Reid (Aus)

11 05.738 Mima Jausovec (Yug)
12 05.065 Tracy Austin (US)
13 04.898 Greer Stevens (SA)
14 04.313 Terry Holladay (US)
15 04.244 Joanne Russell (US)
16 03.951 Virginia Ruzici (Rom)
17 03.895 Kristien Shaw (US)
18 03.813 Janet Newberry (US)
19 03.759 Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)
20 03.700 Regina Marsikova (CZ)

21 03.623 Kathy May (US)
22 03.513 Renee Ricahrds (US)
23 03.484 Laura DuPont (US)
24 03.462 Renata Tomanova (Cz)
25 03.459 Marise Kruger (SA)
26 03.251 Nancy Richey (US)
27 03.124 Mona Guerrant (US)
28 03.062 Helen Cawley (Aus) *nee Gourlay
29 02.957 Yvonne Vermaak (SA)
30 02.824 Betsy Nagelson (US)

31 02.811 Julie Anthony (US)
32 02.740 Francoise Durr (Fr)
33 02.591 Florenta Mihai (Rom)
34 02.563 Brigitte Cuypers (SA)
35 02.494 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)
36 02.450 Kathy Kuykendall (US)
37 02.448 Michele Tyler (GB)
38 02.332 Cynthia Doerner (Aus)
39 Pam Teeguarden

40 Ann Kiyomura
41 Sharon Walsh
42 Kate Latham
43 Linky Boshoff
44 Lesley Hunt
45 Sue Mappin
46 Linda Mottram
47 Jeanne Evert
48 Helen Anliot
49 Maria Bueno
50 Zenda Liess

51 Kathy Harter
52 Iris Riedel
53 Marie Neumanova
54 Wendy Overton
55 Mary Hamm
56 Carrie Meyer
57 Mary Struthers
58 Mary Carillo
59 Ruta Gerulaitus
60 Caroline Stoll

61 Lele Forood
62 Glynis Coles
63 Lesley Charles
64 Stacy Margolin
65 Lindsey Beaven
66 Marcie Louie
67 Lea Antopolis
68 Mariana Simionescu
69 Donna Ganz
70 Barbara Jordan

71 Helle Sparre Viragh
72 Heidi Eisterlehner
73 Candy Reynolds
74 Elly Appel
75 Viviana Gonzales
76 Pam Whytcross
77 Mimmi Wikstedt
78 Jane Stratton
79 Frederique Thibault
80 Val Ziegenfuss

81 Racquel Giscafre
82 Paulina Peled
83 Tanya Harford
84 Diane Evers
85 Rayni Fox
86 Dianne Desfor
87 Jackie Fayter
88 Barbara Hallquist
89 Sabina Simmonds
90 Bunny Bruning

91 Sheila McInerney
92 Nina Bohm
93 Robin Harris
94 Sally Greer
95 Sue Saliba
96 Michele Gurdal
97 Chris Penn
98 Ingrid Bentzer
99 Chris O'Neil
100 Nancy Ornstein



WTA Computer Rankings (as of December 17)

01. 17.019 Chris Evert ---------------13 events
02. 12.157 Martina Navratilova -------19 events
03. 11.752 Billie Jean King ------------09 events
04. 10.599 Sue Barker--------------- 15 events
05. 10.589 Virginia Wade------------- 15 events
06. 07.792 Rosie Casals-------------- 18 events
07. 06.863 Betty Stove--------------- 22 events
08. 06.604 Diane Fromholtz------------17 events
09. 06.552 Kerry Reid------------------22 events
10. 06.016 Wendy Turnbull-------------23 events

11. 5.776 Mima Jausovec--------------19 events
12. 5.167 Tracy Austin----------------10 events
13. 4.823 Greer Stevens---------------14 events
14. 4.331 Terry Holladay---------------16 events
15. 4.330 Joanne Russell---------------23 events
16. 3.965 Kristien Shaw----------------18 events
17. 3.898 Janet Newberry--------------24 events
18. 3.763 Virginia Ruzici----------------24 events
19. 3.755 Regina Marsikova-------------23 events
20. 3.656 Kathy May-------------------16 events

21. 3.603 Renee Richards---------------07 events
22. 3.592 Renata Tomanova------------27 events
23. 3.551 Marise Kruger----------------19 events
24. 3.543 Laura DuPont-----------------28 events
25. 3.377 Mona Guerrant----------------07 events
26. 3.350 Nancy Richey-----------------08 events
27. 3.262 Yvonne Vermaak--------------21 events
28. 3.222 Katja Ebbinghaus-------------16 events
29. 2.924 Betsy Nagelson---------------22 events
30. 2.915 Francoise Durr----------------20 events

31. 2.806 Julie Anthony-----------------16 events
32. 2.779 Florenta Mihai----------------20 events
33. 2.735 Helen Cawley-----------------20 events
34. 2.674 Brigitte Cuypers---------------27 events
35. 2.670 Fiorella Bonicelli---------------13 events
36. 2.582 Michelle Tyler-----------------22 events
37. 2.488 Kathy Kuykendall--------------12 events
38. 2.456 Sue Mappin--------------------09 events
39. 2.363 Pam Teeguarden--------------24 events
40. 2.286 Helena Anliot------------------12 events

41. 2.276 Ann Kiyomura------------------14 events
42. 2.253 Sharon Walsh------------------06 events
43. 2.250 Jeanne Evert------------------16 events
44. 2.242 Cynthia Doerner---------------22 events
45. 2.210 Linda Mottram-----------------15 events
46. 2.204 Kate Latham-------------------18 events
47. 2.140 Linky Boshoff-------------------23 events
48. 2.096 Lesley Hunt--------------------17 events
49. 2.058 Lesley Charles------------------16 events
50. 1.925 Zenda Liess--------------------16 events

51. 1.879 Maria Bueno--------------------10 events
52. 1.859 Kathy Harter--------------------23 events
53. 1.829 Iris Riedel-----------------------20 events
54. 1.827 Maria Pinterova-----------------14 events
55. 1.783 Mary Hamm---------------------24 events
56. 1.734 Mary Carillo---------------------19 events
57. 1.725 Lele Forood---------------------14 events
58. 1.723 Mary Struthers------------------29 events
59. 1.715 Glynis Coles---------------------24 events
60. 1.708 Carrie Meyer--------------------26 events

61. 1.708 Wendy Overton------------------15 events
62. 1.702 Ruta Gerulaitus-------------------14 events
63. 1.700 Caroline Stoll---------------------15 events
64. 1.544 Stacy Margolin-------------------08 events
65. 1.515 Lea Antopolis--------------------07 events
66. 1.442 Lindsey Beaven------------------16 events
67. 1.398 Marcie Louie---------------------21 events
68. 1.395 Jackie Fayter--------------------12 events
69. 1.392 Helen Viragh---------------------12 events
70. 1.387 Barbara Jordan-------------------07 events

71. 1.378 Mariana Simionescu---------------11 events
72. 1.362 Sally Greer-----------------------12 events
73. 1.335 Rayni Fox------------------------17 events
74. 1.332 Helga Mastoff--------------------06 events
75. 1.320 Pam Whytcross------------------25 events
76. 1.312 Donna Ganz---------------------09 events
77. 1.260 Candy Reynolds-----------------20 events
78. 1.257 Heidi Eisterlehner----------------19 events
79. 1.234 Elly Vessies---------------------08 events
80. 1.222 Mimmi Wikstedt-----------------14 events

81. 1.187 Jane Stratton-------------------19 events
82. 1.184 Val Ziegenfuss------------------14 events
83. 1.120 Francoise Thibault--------------11 events
84. 1.110 Pat Bostrom--------------------16 events
85. 1.074 Paulina Peled (ISR)-------------15 events
86. 1.066 Ilana Kloss (SAF)---------------22 events
87. 1.063 Racquel Giscafre (ARG)---------18 events
88. 1.021 Diane Desfor (AUS)-------------07 events
89. 1.017 Barbara Hallquist (USA)---------08 events
90. 1.008 Sheila Mcinerny (USA)----------07 events

91. 1.007 Nina Bohm (SWD)---------------16 events
92. 1.004 Dianne Evers (AUS)--------------15 events
93. 0.995 Tanya Harford (SAF)-------------19 events
94. 0.979 Nana Sato (JAP)-----------------24 events
95. 0.977 Sabina Simmonds (ITY)----------19 events
96. 0.952 Mary Sawyer--------------------15 events
97. 0.944 Bunny Bruning (USA)-------------24 events
98. 0.915 Robin Harris----------------------16 events
99. 0.898 Michele Gurdal (BEL)-------------27 events
00. 0.847 Sue Saliba (AUS)----------------15 events

A separate ranking by Italian statistician Rino Tommasi is given in post 247, page 17 of this thread


Retired:
Margaret Smith Court (having a child)
Olga Morozova (the Sovie Union forces their players off the circuit to boycott South Africans)
Natsha Chymreva (see above)


*Evonne Goolagong goes on a tear late in 1977, but will not reappear on the computer until her 6th event early in 1978.

*A minimum of 6 events is required to appear on the computer.

* Note that there were events not counted on the computer. Jerry Diamond refused to count Lionel Cup events early in the year because of the entry of Renee Richards.

The computer differs with most experts on the year end final rankings. King finishes #3, though most writers put her at #5. Wimbledon champion Wade is at #5, while many writers give her the #2 spot. Turnbull at #10 is also a little lower on the computer. Tracy Austin’s first year end ranking is #12, quite impressive for a part-timer. Renee Richards debuts at #21. Though seeded #11 at Wimbledon, Durr fades away and finishes the year at #30. Nancy Richey’s last year ends at #26. Florenta Mihai, French finalist is #32.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2014 at 02:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old May 30th, 2009, 06:11 PM   #2
country flag chris whiteside
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,620
chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold chris whiteside is a splendid one to behold
Re: 1977 Results

Chris Evert

Win-Loss Record: 70-4 (.945)
Won 11 of 14 events entered.

Finalist Washington (lost Navratilova) , Won Hollywood, Seattle, Chicago, LA, Semis San FRancisco (lost Wade) Philadelphia, Slims Chmps, Le'ggs, Family Circle Cup. Semis Wimbledon (lost Wade) Won US Open, Atlanta, Colgate Chmps.

Doubles Record: 22-3 (.888) Won LA, Chicago and Seattle with Casals. They were seeded #2 at Wimbledon but upset early by eventual champs Gouraly/Russell.

Head to Head: 1-0 vs Austin, 5-0 vs Barker, 1-0 vs Casals, 1-0 vs Court, 1-0 vs Durr, 2-1 vs Fromholtz, 2-0 vs Jausovec, 4-0 vs King, 1-0 vs Morozova, 6-1 vs Navratilova, 2-0 vs Reid, 1-0 vs Richey, 4-0 vs Stove, 3-0 vs Turnbull, 6-2 vs Wade.


Sue Barker


In decline at the end of the year. Heavy romance with player Syd Ball in swing at the US Open.


Diane Fromholtz


RU in Aussie Open to Reid. A severe flu knocked her out of Wimbledon. Poor play in WTT resulted in a transfer-the team owner was her fiancee's father! By year-end she was back on track, beating Evert in the Colgate Chmps, but losses to Wade and Navratilova meant she didn't qualify for final.


Evert was head and shoulders above all others in the absence of Goolagong. She only lost 4 times all year, and winning head to heads vs every player. Injuries after the US Open kept her out of some fall events. Of the majors she entered only Wimbledon eluded her.
__________________
Margaret Thatcher - Michele Bachmann two strong women of our time.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 11th, 2009 at 06:21 PM.
chris whiteside is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:14 AM   #3
country flag Mark43
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 2,708
Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold Mark43 is a splendid one to behold
Re: 1977 Results

Any idea what Evonne would have been ranked had the minimum no# of tournaments been lower?
Mark43 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 04:30 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of December 27-January 2

ends January 2 New South Wales Open, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Part of Colgate Series

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Jan Wilton 6-2 6-2
1R: Daniela Marzano (Ity) d V Franta 6-4 7-6
1R: Mary Sawyer d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 5-7 9-7
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-3
1R: Rayni Fox (US) d Regina Marsikova (Cz) 4-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Amanda Tobin d Chris O'Neil 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Gourlay d Chris Matison 6-2 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Kathy Harter (US) 4-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Michel Gurdal (Bel) d Pat Bostrom (US) 6-4 7-6
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d J Gardiner 6-3 6-1
1R: Pam Whytcross d Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Bunny Bruning (US) 6-4 6-7 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d Sue Saliba 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Nana Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-4
1R: Jan Lehane O'Neil d Judy Connor (NZ) 6-1 6-0
1R: Kerry Melville Reid d Wendy Paish 6-4 6-2

2R: Fromholtz d Marzano 6-2 6-2
2R: Bowrey d Sawyer 6-2 6-4
2R: Tobin d Fox 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Krantzcke d Gourlay 6-4 6-4

2R: Tomanova d Gurdal 6-3 7-5
2R: Ruzici d Whytcross 7-5 6-1
2R: Turnbull d Ebbinghaus 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Reid d J. O'Neil 6-2 6-3

QF: Fromholtz d Bowrey 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF: Krantzcke d Tobin 7-6 6-3
QF: Tomanova d Ruzici 6-3 4-6 9-7
QF: Reid d Turnbull 6-4 6-4

SF: Fromholtz d Krantzcke 6-4 6-3
SF: Reid d Tomanova 6-3 6-3

FI: Kerry Reid d Dianne Fromholtz 3-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

Missing 1R

QF: Fromholtz/Tomanova d Saliba/Sawyer 6-2 6-0
QF: Gregory/Wilton d Gurdal/Sato 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Bowrey/J. O'Neil d Connor/Paish 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF: Gourlay/Betsy Nagelson d Fox/Harter 1-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Fromholtz/Tomanova d Gregory/Wilton 6-4 6-2
SF: Gourlay/Nagelson d Bowrey/O'Neil 6-1 2-6 6-4

FI: Helen Gouraly/Betsy Nagelson d dianne Fromholtz/Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-1

Reid pockets US $4,320. It is her first major Aussie title in over a decade.

-----

ends January 2 Festival of Tournaments, Long Island, New York, US (Indoors)

FI Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Kathy Farrell 6-0 6-3

-----

ends January 2 Eastern Indoors New York, US (Indoors)
Venue: Stadium Tennis Center

SF: Potter d Caroline Stoll 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Mueller d Barbara Goldman 6-3 6-0

FI: Barbara Potter d Kathy Mueller 6-3 6-2

DF: Kathy Mueller/Caroline Stoll d Peggy Gluck/Judy Greenhut 6-1 6-1

Potter's win over Stoll is an upset. It is unclear if this was an open event with prize money or strictly amateur.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2014 at 02:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 04:30 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of January 3-9

Australian Open

Dates: January 2-9
Venue: Kooyong. Meblourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Total prize money: 216 K (men and women). Women prize money =35K

------------------------------

Singles Qualifying (Draw=at least 17, 3 rounds)

Q1: Donna Stockton (US) d J Fenwick 2-6 6-2 6-2

Q2 M Robinson d Stockton 5-7 7-5 1-2 retired
Q2 Carol Zeeman d K Neill 6-3 6-3
Q2 Mary Sawyer d D Eastburn 6-4 6-4
Q2 Leanne Harrison d S Pinchbeck 6-3 6-1

Q2 Amanda Tobin d K Ballard 6-3 7-5
Q2 D Berkinshaw d K Pratt 6-2 6-4
Q2 M Pekovitch d R McCann 6-2 6-3
Q2 Pam Baily (US) d C Draper 6-2 6-3

Q3 Zeeman d Robinson 6-0 7-6
Q3 Sawyer d Harrison 6-4 7-5
Q3 Tobin d Berkinshaw 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q3 Bailey d Pekovitch 6-4 4-6 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1st Round

Dianne Fromholtz [1] d. Trish Bostrom (US) 6-0 3-0 retired
Jan O'Neil d. Chris Matison 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jan Wilton d. Judy Dalton 6-3 4-6 6-1
Daniela Marzano (Ity) d. Michelle Gurdal (Bel) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Karen Krantzcke d. Judy Connor (NZ) 6-3 6-2
Nerida Gregory d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Kim Ruddell 6-4 6-4
Pam Whytcross d. Kathy Harter (US) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Helen Gourlay [3] d. Pam Bailey [Q] (US) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Regina Marsikova (Cz) d.Carol Zeeman [Q] 6-1 6-3
Mary Sawyer [Q] d. Jenny Diamond 6-3 7-5
Bunny Bruning (US) d. Wendy Paish 7-6 6-7 6-2
Rayni Fox (US) d. Amanda Tobin [Q] 6-2 6-2
Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Janet Young d. Chris O'Neil 6-7 6-4 6-3
Kerry Reid [2] d. Lesley Bowrey 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Fromholtz [1] d. O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Wilton d. Marzano 6-2 6-3
Krantzcke d. Gregory 6-4 6-1
Sato d. Whtycross 7-5 6-3

Gourlay [3] d. Marsikova 6-3 6-3
Sawyer [Q] d. Bruning 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ebbinghaus d. Fox 6-2 6-7 6-1
Reid [2] d. Young 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Fromholtz [1] d. Wilton 6-3 1-6 6-4
Krantzcke d. Sato 6-3 4-6 6-0
Gourlay [3] d. Sawyer [Q] 6-1 6-4
Reid [2] d. Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Fromholtz [1]d. Krantzcke 7-6 6-4
Reid [2] d. Gourlay [3] 6-2 1-6 6-3

Final

Kerry Reid [2] d. Dianne Fromholtz [1] 7-5 6-2

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Fromholtz/Gourlay [1] d. Gurdal/Sato 7-5 6-7 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Marzano d. Connor/Marsikova 6-0 5-7 6-2
Paish/Sawyer d. Neill/Robinson 6-4 6-1
Bowrey/J.O'Neil [4] d. Dalton/Krantzcke 6-4 3-6 6-4

Gregory/Wilton d. Ebbinghaus/Eisterlehner [3] 6-2 7-6
Ruddell/Young d. Franta(US)/Stockton(US) 6-2 7-6
Matison/Whytcross d. Hallam/Zeeman 7-6 6-1
Nagelsen/Reid [2] d. Fox/Harter 6-2 7-6

Quarterfinals Fromholtz/Gourlay [1] d. Chris O'Neil/Marzano 6-4 6-1
Bowrey/J.O'Neil [4] d. Paish/Sawyer 7-5 7-5
Ruddell/Young d. Gregory/Wilton 7-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Reid [2] d. Matison/Whytcross 7-5 6-4

Semifinals
Fromholtz/Gourlay [1] d. Bowrey/J.O'Neil [4] 6-4 6-3
Nagelsen/Reid [2] d. Ruddell/Young 6-3 6-4

Final

Dianne Fromholtz/Helen Gourlay[1] d. Betsy Nagelsen/Kerry Reid[2] 5-7 6-1 7-5

----------------------------------------------

Draw note: Connor=maiden name of Chaloner.

Notes: Kerry Reid wins her elusive grand slam at last. The popular pixie-like lass knew it was her best chance, with Aussie giants Goolagong (pregnant) and Court (retired) absent. In fact, only Lesley Turner Bowrey (lost 1R to Reid) had ever won a slam among all the entries, and none had an Aussie title. Dianne "Hard Way" Fromholtz was top seed and favorite, but she and Kerry each struggled their way to the finals. On a hot day Kerry held serve only once each set (there were 18 breaks in 20 games!), but it was enough to take home the trophy. Having reached the semis 5 times , "There was more than a touch of Cinderella about the overdue occasion." The 29 year-old had been trying ever since she first came on the scene a curly-haired teen in 1965. This was Kerry's lone slam victory, and Fromholtz's only final. The promising lefty never again came so close.

-----

January 3-9 Virginia Slims of Washington (Indoors)
Venue: George Wasgington Campus. Semis and finals held in Capital Center.

Singles (Main Draw=32)

PR: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3
1R: Linky Boshoff (SA) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) [6] 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Wendy Overton d Mary Struthers 6-2 6-1
1R: Martina Navratilova [3] d Marcie Louie 6-1 6-3
1R: Kristien Shaw d Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-1 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (Fr) [7] d Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
1R: Carrie Meyer d Laura DuPont 7-6 1-6 6-3

1R: Beth Norton d Ann Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Greer Stevens (SA) [8] d Simionescu [Q] 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 7-6 6-4
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [4] d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 7-6 6-4
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) d Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-4 6-0
1R: Sue Barker (GB) [5] d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell d Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-2
1R: Chris Evert [1] d Kathy May 6-4 6-3

2R: Wade [2] d Boshoff 6-0 6-2
2R: Newberry d Overton 6-4 6-1
2R: Durr [7] d Meyer 7-5 6-3
2R: Navratilova [3] d Shaw 7-6 6-4

2R: Norton d. Stevens [8] 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Turnbull d. Stove [4] 6-0 6-2
2R: Barker [5] d Bentzer 6-1 6-4
2R: Evert [1] d. Ruzici 6-3 6-4

QF: Wade [2] d Newberry 6-3 7-5
QF: Navratilova [3] d. Durr [7] 6-1 6-1
QF: Turnbull d. Norton 6-2 6-2
QF: Evert [1] d. Barker [5] 6-1 6-2

SF: Navratilova [3] d. Wade [2] 7-6 6-0
SF: Evert [1] d Turnbull 6-3 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova [3] d. Chris Evert [1] 6-2 6-3

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Barker/Stevens d Boshoff/Kloss [2] 6-3 7-6
1R: Shaw/Ziegenfuss d Ornstein/Struthers 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Durr/Kiyomura [3] d May/Overton 7-6 6-3
1R: Kuykendall/Louie d Meyer/Norton 4-6 6-4 7-5

1R: DuPont/Turnbull [4] d Bentzer/Simionescu 6-2 6-1
1R: Cuypers/Doerner d Chymreva/Morozova default
1R: Newberry/Russell d Jausovec/Ruzici 6-1 6-3
1R: Navratilova/Stove [1] d Mihai/Tomanova 6-2 6-3

QF: Shaw/Ziegenfuss d Barker/Stevens 6-3 6-3
QF: Durr/Kiyomura [3] d Kuykendall/Louie 6-0 6-3
QF: DuPont/Turnbull [4] d Cuypers/Doerner 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Navratilova/Stove [1] d Newberry/Russell 7-6 7-6

SF: Shaw/Ziegenfuss d Durr/Kiyomura [3] 6-3 6-4
SF: Navratilova/Stove [1] d DuPont/Turnbull [4] 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [1] d Kristien Shaw/Vql Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-2

Navratilova shows that ’77 will be an improvement over a lackluster ’76. Before the final her record vs Chris was 3-15. The slimmed down ex-Czech (she's dropped 25 pounds and now weighs 145) serves Evert off the fast Sporteze court in under an hour. "I felt very confident I could win because I was serving well and kept the pressure on her. She started making mistakes."

Evert: "Martina played superior tennis and I wasn't patient enough."

Chymreva and Morozova planned to enter but withdrew due to illness. Washington always throws up a surprise semifinalist. This year it's Wendy Turnbull, who earned only $3,000 in all of 1976.

-----

January 5- 9 German Indoors, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. V Kuebel 6-2 6-1
1R: Monika Simmen d. Martine Jodin 6-4 6-4
1R: Annette Coe d. D Nosek 6-4 6-1
1R: Ann Mette Soerensen d. Clare Harrison 7-6 3-6 6-3

1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Erika Schaar 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Dorte Ekner d. Petra Delhees 6-3 6-2
1R: Irene Schultz d. C Monhaupt 6-0 6-2
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. Anne Marie Ruegg 6-3 6-2

QF: Masthoff d. Simmen 6-1 6-7 6-1
QF: Coe d. Soerensen 6-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Hanika d. Ekner 4-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Schultz d. Blachford 7-6 4-6 6-3

SF Masthoff d Coe 7-6 6-3
SF Hanika d Schultz 6-1 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff d Sylvia Hanika 6-4 6-2

Miss Hanika, only 17, is a promising German prospect.

-----

ends January 8 Barnett Bank Qualifier, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Balent d Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-2
SF: Pressly d Astrid Suurbeck 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Jennifer Balent d Julie Pressly 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Hutnik/Yeargin d Balebt/Forood 6-2 6-2
SF: Cobourn/Suurbeck d Giese/Pressly 6-4 7-5

FI: Felicia Hutnick/Nancy Yeargin d Cobourn/Astrid Suurbeck 6-4 6-4

-----

ends January 10 Pacific Coast Indoors, Portland, Oregon, US (Indoors)

FI Stacy Margolin d Lindsey Beaven (GB) [1] 6-2 6-4

An added attraction for the crowd is Tracy Austin, who is in Portland playing qualifying for the Avon event next week. The Avon qualifying was held with the Pacific Indoors, both Margolin and Beaven are also entered in the Avon event. Beaven loses in the qualifying, but gains entry as lucky loser, perhaps based on her Pac Coast performance. Tracy's matches have far more fans than the men at the Pac Coast.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2014 at 03:07 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 04:32 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of January 10-16

January 10-16 Virginia Slims of Florida , Hollywood, FL (Indoors on Sporteze Carpet)
Venue: Sportatorium

Part of the Avon Futures tour
Prize money= $20,000

Singles (Main Draw=32)

PR: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Jennifer Balnet 6-4 6-3
PR: Mary Struthers d Wendy Overton 6-1 6-2

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Julie Anthony 6-1 6-0
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Terry Holladay 7-6 6-4
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [5] d Struthers [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d.Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-2 1-6 7-6
1R: Martina Navratilova [3] d Ann Kiyomura 7-5 6-1
1R: Marcie Loiue d Carrie Meyer 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Barker (GB) [6] d Cuypers [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-2 6-2

1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d Beth Norton 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [7] d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 2-6 6-1 7-5
1R: JoAnne Russell d. Marise Kruger (SA) 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Kristien Shaw d. Rosie Casals [4] 7-6 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens (SA) d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug) [8] d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy May d. Francoise Durr (Fr) 7-6 7-6
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d Zenda Liess 6-3 6-0

2R: Evert [1] d Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
2R: Stove [5] d Kuykendall 6-3 6-1
2R: Navratilova [3]d Louie 6-2 6-2
2R: Barker [6] d Tomanova 6-0 6-3

2R: Court [7] d Turnbull 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Russell d Shaw 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Jausovec [8] d Stevens 6-4 3-6 7-6
2R: Wade [2] d May default

QF: Evert [1] d Stove [5] 6-4 7-6
QF: Barker [6] d. Navratilova [3] 7-6 6-4
QF: Court [7] d. Russell 6-3 6-4
QF: Wade [2] d. Jausovec [8] 6-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert [1] d. Barker [6] 6-4 6-4
SF: Court [7] d Wade [2] 6-4 7-6 (5-3)

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Margaret Court [7] 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Navratilova/Stove [1] d Marsikova/Tomanova 6-0 7-5
1R: Kloss/Stevens d Anthony/Meyer 6-3 7-5
1R: Barker/Kiyomura [4] d Durr/Kloss 6-3 6-2
1R: Cuypers/Kruger d Kuykendall/Louie 7-5 6-2

1R: Casals/Evert [3] d Liess/Norton 6-2 6-0
1R: Jausovec/Ruzici d May/Overton default
1R: Doerner/Turnbull d Shaw/Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-3
1R: Court/Wade [2] d Russell/Newberry 6-0 6-3

QF: Stove/Navratilova [1] d Kloss/Stevens 6-4 6-0
QF: Barker/Kiyomura [4] d Cuypers/Kruger 6-4 7-5
QF: Evert/Casals [3] d Jausovec/Ruzici 6-2 6-2
QF: Court/Wade [2] d Doerner/Turnbull 6-7 6-2 6-2

SF: Navratilova/Stove [1] d Barker/Kiyomura [4] 6-2 6-4
SF: Casals/Evert [3] d Court/Wade [2] 6-3 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [1] d Rosie Casals/Chris Evert [3] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Court's comeback continues as she downs second seeded Virginia Wade in the semis. Wade opines on Court "She's playing a limited game and not covering as much court as before. But we've played so many times. She gets away with a lot of memory shots. She'a not quite the player of two years ago, but she's still so good that when she's slightly off she's a great player." Wade was "sluggish" from finishing her quarter vs Jausovec last, only to have to turn around and face Court at 11:30 the next morning.

Court attributes her comeback to a conversion in November of 1974. According to WT, "She is an ardent follower of the Catholic sect of Charismatic Renewal."

Evert breaks Court 3 times and never drops serve in the final. Evert said that "She [Court] was pretty easy to beat." The crowd of 10,921 is a Florida record.

Court on Court (regarding her long 3 set matches here): "I'm either running myself into the grave or running myself into form, one or the other."

Animals enjoyed the venue. Nesting birds in the rafters flew overhead during much of the doubles final. In the last game of the Ziegenfuss-Holladay match yells were heard from the stands (a rat was running about) and Terry Holladay calmly escorted a dog who ran on court back to it's owner, fellow player Kathy Kuykendall. Kathy May turns her ankle in the 1R vs Durr, wins the match, and defaults in the next round. She has a chipped bone and is out 3 weeks.

Slims tour bits and bobs:

Betty Stove quipped after losing to Evert for the umpteenth time that she won't retire until she beats Chris.

Tomanova's father is traveling with on tour. The pair argue about her strokes-Dad wants her to use topspin, which doesn't work as well on fast Sporteze carpet. A poll of players by the Miami Herald gets the following results:


Most Atttractive: Kristien Shaw
most Talkative: Martina Navratilova
Shyest: Mima Jausovec and Carrie Meyer
Most Easygoing: Rosie Casals
Most Intelligent: Virginia Wade, Betty Stove, Julie Anthony
Most Religious: Margaret Court, Nancy Richey
Most Even-Tempered: Chris Evert, Janet Newberry, Ilana Kloss
Shortest Fuse: Virginia Wade

-----

January 10-16 Avon Futures of Portland , Portland, Oregon, US (Indoors)

Part of the Avon Futures tour
Prize money= $20,000

Singles Qualifying (3 rounds to get to main draw)

Q1 Stacy Margolin d Helle Viragh (Den) 6-1 6-3
Q1 Bev Buckley d Robin Harris 6-1 6-4
Q1 Lindsey Berman d Debbie Fiuza 6-0 6-0
Q1 Carol Bailey d Christina Werner 6-1 6-1
Q1 Molly Hannas d Cathy Fink 6-0 7-6
Q1 Penny Moor (GB) d Francine Kaufman 6-0 6-1
Q1 Susie Hagey d Penny Cox 6-0 6-0
Q1 Connie Pearson d Margo Tiff 7-5 6-2
Q1 Sue Williams d Jerelym Jarmacz 6-0 6-0
Q1 Robin Lucey d Marlie Buehler 7-5 1-6 7-5
Q1 Candy Reynolds d Cindy Brady 6-0 6-1
Q1 Paulina Peled (Isr) d Lise Senn 6-2 6-1
Q1 Mareen "Peanut" Louie d Carolyn Brown 6-3 6-1
Q1 Mary Carillo d Lerone Patterson 6-0 6-0
Q1 Michelle Cary d Carolyn Lane 0-6 7-6 6-1

Q2 Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Amy Gram 6-0 6-0
Q2 Margolin d Gretchen Galt 6-0 6-1
Q2 Buckley d Berman 6-3 6-2
Q2 Bailey d Jordan 7-6 6-0
Q2 Arnold d Lola Swanson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q2 Paula Smith d Linda Matthews default
Q2 Hannas d Moor 6-1 6-1
Q2 Hagey d Pearson 6-2 6-1

Q2 Desfor d Williams 6-3 7-6
Q2 Jane Stratton d Lucey 6-3 6-1
Q2 Reynolds d Kate Latham 6-1 6-4
Q2 Peled d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-0
Q2 Louie d Hallquist 7-6 6-1
Q2 Carillo d Judith Salome (Nth) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Q2 Tracy Austin d Carey 6-0 6-2
Q2 Belinda Thompson (GB) d Cindy Williams 6-0 6-0

Q3 Margolin d Beaven 6-2 6-4
Q3 Buckley d Bailey 7-6 6-4
Q3 P. Smith d Arnold 6-0 6-0
Q3 Hagey d Hanas 6-0 7-5
Q3 Desfor d Stratton 6-4 6-3
Q3 Reynolds d Peled 7-6 6-3
Q3 Carillo d Louie 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q3 Austin d Thompson 6-3 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Stacy Margolin [Q] d Laura DuPont [1] 7-6 6-2
1R: Michelle Tyler (GB) d Betsy Nagelson 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Iris Riedel (Ger) d Glynis Coles (GB) 6-4 7-6
1R: Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d Belinda Thompson (GB) [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d Mariana Simionescu (Rom) [3] 6-3 6-3
1R: Michele Gurdal (Bel) d Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-7 6-3
1R: Bev Buckley [Q] d Jeanne Evert [5] 6-3 6-3
1R: Elly Vessies (Nth) d Lea Antopolis 6-2 6-3

1R Bunny Bruning d Reynolds [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R Lindsey Beaven (GB) [Q] d Ruta Gerulaitus [6] 6-3 6-0
1R Desfor [Q] d Hagey [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Linda Mottram (GB) d Florenta Mihai (Rom) [4] 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Tracy Austin [Q] d Paula Smith [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Hamm [7] d Isabel Fernandez (Col) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Linda Thomas d Sue Stap 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R Carillo [Q] d Pam Teeguarden [2] 2-6 7-6 6-3

2R Margolin [Q] d Tyler 6-1 6-2
2R Riedel d Giscafre 6-3 6-7 6-3
2R Wikstedt d Gurdal 6-3 6-0
2R Vessies d Buckley 6-2 6-1

2R Beaven [Q] d Bruning 6-4 6-4
2R Mottram d Desfor 6-3 6-4
2R Austin [Q] d Hamm [7] 6-3 6-2
2R Carillo [Q] d Thomas 6-2 6-0

QF Margolin [Q] d Reidel 6-0 6-4
QF Vessies d Wikstedt 7-6 7-5
QF Mottram d Beaven [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF Austin [Q] d Carillo [Q] 6-2 6-3

SF Margolin [Q] d Vessies 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF Austin [Q] d Mottram 0-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Tracy Austin [Q] d. Stacy Margolin [Q] 6-7 6-3 4-1 retired

Doubles

QF Hamm/Reynolds d Giscafre/Teeguarden6-7 7-6 7-6
QF Smith/Walsh d J. Evert/Thomas 6-3 6-3
QF Fernandez/Wikstedt d Mihai/Vessies 6-1 6-4
QF Bruning/DuPont d Carillo/Nagelson default

SF Smith/Walsh d Hamm/Reynolds default
SF Fernadez/Wikstedt d Bruning/DuPont 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Isabel Fernandez/Mimi Wikstedt d Paula Smith/Sharon Walsh 1-6 6-2 6-3

Draw note: Seeds #1 through 7 known. Was there a #8 seed?

14 year old Tracy defeats 17 year old Margolin for her first senior level title. This sets a record for the youngest-ever WTA tour title. The final was also notable for both finalists coming through qualifying. Stacy had to retire due to blisters-all the tennis (she won 7 matches to get to the finals) finally catching up with her.

-----

???? New Zealand Open, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

1R Kathy Harter (US) d Christine Newton 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R Helen Hanis d Paula Coulter (US) 7-6 4-6 12-10

2R Harter d
2R Pauline Elliott d Donna Stockton (US) 6-2 6-3
2R Val Franta (US) d
2R Rayni Fox (US) d

QF Harter d Elliott 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Val Grant (US) 6-1 6-0

??
??

FI: Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d Karen Krantzcke 6-4 6-4

Donna is the sister tennis playing Dick Stockton.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2014 at 06:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:10 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of January 17-23

January 17-23 Virginia Slims of Houston 100K DR=32 (Indoors)

Part of the Virginia Slims tour.
Prize money= $100,000

Singles (Main Draw=32, plus 2 Prelim matches)

PR: Ilana Kloss (SA) d Carrie Fleming 6-2 6-4
PR: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 6-4

1R Dianne Fromholtz [2] d Ann Kiyomura 7-6 6-3
1R Marise Kruger (SA) d Natasha Chymreva (USSR) default
1R Carrie Meyer d Kathy Kuykendall default
1R Regina Marsikova d Olga Morozova [6] 6-3 6-1
1R Betty Stove (Nth) [4] d Terry Holladay 6-1 6-2
1R Greer Stevens (SA) d Joanne Russell 6-0 7-5
1R Sue Barker (GB) [7] d Julie Anthony 6-3 6-4
1R Linda Mottram (GB) d Tracy Austin 6-4 6-1

1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Stacy Margolin 7-6 6-1
1R Kerry Reid (Aus) [5] d Kloss [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R Kristien Shaw d Janet Newberry 6-0 7-6
1R Rosie Casals [3] d Nancy Richey 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d Tomanova [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R Margaret Court (Aus) [8] d Zenda Liess 6-0 6-1
1R Marcie Louie d Elly Vessies (Nth) 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R Martina Navratilova [1] d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-4 6-1

2R Fromholtz d Kruger 6-2 6-1
2R Meyer d. Marsikova 6-4 6-3
2R Stevens d. Stove [4] 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Barker [7] d Mottram 6-7 6-3 6-4

2R Jausovec d. Kerry Reid [5] 6-3 6-1
2R Shaw d Casals [3] 7-6 6-4
2R Turnbul d Court [8] 6-4 7-6
2R Navratilova [1] d Louie 6-4 7-6

QF Fromholtz d. Meyer 6-2 6-0
QF Barker [7] d Stevens 6-4 7-5
QF Jausovec d. Shaw 6-4 6-1
QF Navratilova [1] d Turnbull 7-5 3-6 6-0

SF Barker [7] d Fromholtz [2] 2-6 6-0 6-2
SF Navratilova [1] d Jausovec 6-2 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Sue Barker [7] 7-6 7-5

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R Navratilova/Stove [1]-bye
1R Newberry/Russell d Liess/Mottram 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R Reid/Stevens d Doerner/Turnbull [4] 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R Jausovec/Ruzici d Holladay/Shaw 7-5 2-1 retired

1R Anthony/Fromholtz d Kuykendall/Louie 6-1 6-1
1R Barker/Kiyomura d Kruger/Vessies 6-1 6-2
1R Marsikova/Tomanova d Chymreva/Morozova default
1R Casals/Kloss [2]-bye

QF Navratilova/Stove [1] d Newberry/Russell 6-2 6-4
QF Reid/Stevens d Jausovec/Ruzici 7-5 7-5
QF Barker/Kiyomura d Anthony/Fromholtz 6-1 6-0
QF Casals/Kloss d Marsikova/Tomanova 6-2 6-2

SF Navratilova/Stove [1] d Reid/Stevens 6-4 6-4
SF Barker/Kiyomura d Casals/Kloss 6-1 7-5

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [1] d. Sue Barker/Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-2 6-1

One week after winning her first title, Austin falls to Brit Mottram in the 1st round. Tracy sets a record as the youngest ever to play a Slims event. It was sweet revenge for Mottram, who lost to the kid in Portland. This time the Brit uses a low slice to confound the 90 pound 5' 1" Austin. Mottram: "She didn't play the same as she did in Portlland. She didn't do as much with the short balls and she made allot of unforced errors. She says she wasn't nervous, but I think she was.:

Rosie Casals falls to Kristien Shaw for the second time in as many weeks. Kristien Kemmer shaw attributes her better result to a new topspin backhand she has learned from her coach Ken walts, father of male player Butch Walts.

Off court news is made when Billie Jean King announces she plans to be 100% fit in a bid to play Wimbledon. "it will be the 100th anniversary there. They have all sorts of exciting things planned, and I want to be part of it." King also indicated in the interview that "I would like to have a baby before I'm 35."

-----

January 17-23 Avon Futures of Boise, Boise, Idaho, US (Indoors)

Part of the Avon Futures tour
Prize money= $20,000

Qualifying (3 rounds, with 8 going on to Main Draw)

Q1 Roylee Bailey d Cathy Fink 6-2 6-2
Q1 Cathy Beene d Vicki Hurt 6-0 6-1
Q1 Chris Penn d Molly Hannas 7-6 4-6 6-1
Q1 Jan Wilton (Aus) d Lucia Braga 7-6 7-5
Q1 Helle Viragh (Den) d Mimi Arnold 6-3 6-2
Q1 Kay Hallam d Diane Driscoll 5-7 6-0 6-4
Q1 Caroline Brown d Caroline Matsucka 6-1 6-1
Q1 Kate Latham d Cissie Steinbreder 6-0 6-1
Q1 Carol Bailey d Judith Salome (Nth) 7-6 6-4
Q1 Kym Ruddell (Aus) d Marlie Buehler 6-2 6-1
Q1 Penny Moor (GB) d Terry Elbert 6-1 6-1
Q1 Karen Susman d Kristi Somers 6-1 6-0
Q1 Belinda Thompson (GB) d April Hanrath 7-5 6-2
Q1 Paulina Peled (Isr) d Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-2 6-3
Q1 Jane Preyer d Margot Tiff 6-1 6-2
Q1 Caroline Lane d Debbie Fiuza 6-2 6-1
Q1 Jane Stratton d Sue Hagey 1-6 6-3 7-5

Q2 Robin Harris d Sue Williams 6-3 6-2
Q2 Candy Reynolds d R Bailey 6-4 7-5
Q2 Beene d Jerelyn Jarmacz 5-0 retired
Q2 Penn d Laurie Hulstrand 6-0 6-0
Q2 Wilton d Caindy Brady 6-2 7-5
Q2 Viragh d Rebecca Eichelberger 6-0 6-0
Q2 Hallam d Brown 6-0 6-1
Q2 Latham d Lona Swanson 6-0 6-2
Q2 C Bailey d Jeanne Hepner 6-7 6-2 7-5
Q2 Ruddell d Moor 6-2 7-6
Q2 Susman d Thompson 6-3 6-2
Q2 Peled d Preyer 6-4 7-5
Q2 Stratton d Lane 6-2 6-2
Q2 Lise Senn d Vicki Avos 6-0 6-2

Q3 Harris d Marianne Dewane 6-0 6-0
Q3 Reynolds d Beene 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q3 Penn d Wilton 6-1 6-2
Q3 Viragh d Hallam 6-4 6-4
Q3 C. Bailey d Latham 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q3 Susman d Ruddell 7-6 6-2
Q3 Stratton d Peled 6-2 6-1
Q3 Kahn d Senn 6-4 6-0

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R Stratton [Q] d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-7 7-5 6-3
1R Isabel Fernandez (Col) d Mimmi Wikstedt (Swd) 7-6 6-0
1R Sue Stap d Jeanne Evert 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Bunny Bruning d Glynis Coles (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R Susman [Q] d Wendy Overton 7-6 6-2
1R Reynolds [Q] d Penn [Q] 7-5 6-0
1R Pam Teeguadren d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-4 6-4
1R Linda Thomas d Kahn [Q] 6-4 6-2

1R C Bailey d Viragh [Q] 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R Mary Hamm d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-2 7-5
1R Latham [Q] d Michelle Tyler (GB) 6-2 6-2
1T Laura DuPont d Harris [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-3 6-1
1R Betsy Nagelsen d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-2 6-3
1R Sharon Walsh d Ruta Gerulaitus 7-6 6-2
1R Mary Struthers d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 6-3

2R Stratton d I. Fernandez 6-4 6-1
2R Bruning d Stap 7-5 6-4
2R Susman d Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R Teeguarden d Thomas 6-1 6-0

2R Hamm d C. Bailey 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R DuPont d Latham 6-3 6-3
2R Nagelson d Beaven 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R Walsh d Struthers 6-2 7-6

QF Bruning d Stratton 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Teeguarden d Susman 7-6 6-2
QF Hamm d. Dupont 7-6 6-3
QF Walsh d Nagelson 6-4 5-7 7-6

SF Teeguarden d Bruning 7-6 6-3
SF Walsh d Hamm 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Pam Teeguarden d. Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-2

Doubles

Missing 1R

QF Boshoff/DuPont d Gurdal/Riedel 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Bruning/Overtond Reynolds/Stratton 6-7 6-3 6-4
QF I. Fernandez/Wikstedt d Gerulaitus/Stap 6-3 6-2

SF Boshoff/DuPont d Hamm/Struthers 6-4 6-3
SF Bruning/Overton d I. Fernandez/Wikstedt 7-6 6-3

FI: Linky Boshoff/Laura DuPont d Bunny Bruning/Wendy Overton 6-3 6-7 6-3

Source: the NYT

The highlight of the qualifying event at Hailey was when the sponsers passed out a bottle of champagne and a rose to each of the 16 final qualifiers. Each girl was handed her presentr by a cowboy. The qualifiers stayed at the Hiawatha Hotel, which had communal showers and bathrooms. There was only one phone. The bar was full of cowboys. One player noted. "The first night the cowboys were a little dirty around the place. The next night they were all slicked out."

Any female may enter an Avon qualifying event as long as she plunks down $25 and passes a sex-chromosone test.

-----

January 16-23 Tasmanian Open ,Hobart, Australia (Grass)

SF: Fox d. Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-4
SF: Bowrey d. Mary Sawyer 6-3 6-0

FI: Rayni Fox d Lesley Bowrey 6-2 4-6 7-6

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Karen Krantzcke d Chris Matison/Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2014 at 06:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:11 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of January 24-30

January 24-30 Virginia Slims of Minnesota, Bloomington, Minnesota, US (Indoors)

Part of the Virginia Slims tour.
Prize Money= $100,000
Attendance: 20,000

Singles (Main Draw=32, plus 2 Prelim matches)

PR Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Elly Vessies (Neth) 5-7 6-3 6-4
PR Wendy Overton d Julie Anthony 6-4 6-4

1R Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Wendy Overton [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Marcie Louie d Beth Norton 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R Sue Barker (GB) [8] d Francoise Durr (Fr) 6-2 6-1
1R Pam Teeguarden d Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 7-6 6-2
1R Margaret Court (Aus) [4] d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-2
1R Ruzici [Q] d Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
1R Rosie Casals [5] d Mary Hamm 6-0 6-0
1R Tracy Austin d Greer Stevens (SA) 7-5 6-3

1R Linda Mottram (GB) d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Olga Morozova (USSR) [7] d Marise Kruger (SA) 7-5 6-3
1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 7-6 6-2
1R Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R Natsha Chymreva (USSR) d Stacy Margolin 4-6 6-4 7-6 (5-4)
1R Kerry Reid (Aus) [6] d Janet Newberry 6-3 7-6
1R Regina Marsikova (Cz) d Joanne Russell 6-4 7-5
1R Martina Navratilova [2] d Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-0

2R Wade [1] d Louie 6-2 6-2
2R Barker [8] d Teeguarden 6-2 6-4
2R Court [4] d Ruzici 6-4 6-4
2R Casals [5] d Austin 6-3 6-3

2R Morozova [7] d Mottram 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Jausovec d Turnbull 7-5 6-1
2R Chymreva d Reid [6] 6-2 6-4
2R Navratilova [2] d Marsikova 6-2 6-1

QF Barker [8] d. Wade [1] 6-5 ret
QF Casals [5] d. Court [4] 6-4 7-5
QF Morozova [7] d. Jausovec 7-6 6-2
QF Navratilova [2] d. Chmyreva 6-4 6-2

SF Barker [8] d. Casals [5] 6-3 2-6 7-6
SF Navratilova [2] d. Morozova [7] 6-4 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d Sue Barker [8] 6-0 6-1

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R Court/Wade [1]-bye
1R Margolin/Mottram d Anthony/Fromholtz default
1R Newberry/Russell d Turnbull/Ziegenfuss [4] 7-6 6-4
1R Jausovec/Ruzici d Tomanova/Vessies 7-6 7-6

1R Chymreva/Morozova d Boshoff/Kruger 6-1 6-3
1R Reid/Stevens [3] d Louie/Marsikova 6-2 6-3
1R Bruning/Walsh d Durr/Overton 6-2 7-5
1R Casals/Navratilova [2]-bye

QF Margolin/Mottram d Court/Wade [1] default
QF Jausovec/Ruzici d Newberry/Russell 7-6 3-6 6-4
QF Reid/Stevens [3] d Chymreva/Morozova 6-2 0-6 7-6
QF Casals/Navratilova [2] d Bruning/Walsh 6-1 2-6 6-2

SF Jausocec/Ruzici d Margolin/Mottram 6-2 6-1
SF Casals/Navratilova [2] d Reid/Stevens [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Rosie Casals/Martina Navratilova [2] d Mima Jausovec/Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-1

Martina storms through the field. In the final she leads 6-0 5-0 before Barker salvages some pride and takes a game. No slims final has ever been a complete shutout. "I can't play any better than I did today. I played so well I can hardly believe it myself." Martina only made 3 errors the entire match.

Casals’ run to the semis includes a win over tiny Tracy and her long time nemesis Margaret Court. Rosie appeared in full battle regalia for the Austin match, wearing a black shimmering dress especially made for her by Ted Tinling. After winning Casals quiped: "it's important that I beat you now. I might not get another chance." Rosie didn't make the same mistake Greer Stevens did in the 1R, using dinks, slices, and drop shots rather than trying to blast Tracy off the court. Tracy got a bit miffed when when asked about being like Chris Evert. She replied, "I'm tired of everybody saying I play like her. I have my own game."

Casals win over Court in the QF ended a 24 match losing streak going back to 1968, when Casals beat Court at the Pacific Coast event in Berkeley. A calf injury didn't help Mags and hindered her movement.

Wade was forced to retire to Barker when she sprained her left ankle in the first point of a tiebreak. The freezing temps in the arena got the blame from Virginia.

Match of the week may have Chymreva-Margolin, which ended past midnight at 12:15. Stacy fell flat on her face on sudden-death match point to lose. She later joked "It must have past my bedtime."


-----

January 24-30 Avon Futures of Long Island , Port Washington, New York, US (Indoors)

Part of the Avon Futures tour
Prize Money= $20,000

Qualifying (Draw=64, after 3 rounds 8 qualify for Main Draw)

Q1 Judith Salome (Nth) d Carol Gordon 6-1 6-1
Q1 Paulina Peled (Isr) d Margot Tiff 6-1 6-0
Q1 Roylee Bailey d Florence Guedy (Bel) 6-4 6-1
Q1 Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) d Carol Jane Charlton 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pat Medrado (Brz) d Robin Kahn 6-2 7-6
Q1 Vicki Kerr (Aus) d Sue Williams 5-7 6-0 6-3
Q1 Aleida Spex d Cindy Thomas 6-2 6-3
Q1 Patty Shoolman d Debbie Fuiza 6-0 6-2

Q1 Ruta Gerulaitus d Jan Wilton (Aus) 6-4 6-0
Q1 Nancy Ornstein d Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-1 6-3
Q1 Belinda Thompson (GB) d Lucia Braga 6-0 6-2
Q1 Linda Siegelman d Betsy Butler 6-2 6-4
Q1 Robin Harris d Inge Korsten 6-7 6-3 6-0
Q1 Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Q1 Penny Moor (GB) d Pam Bailey 7-6 6-2
Q1 Cathy Beene d Vera Komar (Can) 6-4 6-1

Q1 Jane Preyer d Sally Greer 6-7 7-6 6-1
Q1 Marilla Matte d Cindy Brady 6-0 6-0
Q1 Wendy Paish (Aus) d Lise Senn 6-1 6-2
Q1 Sue Hagey d Joni Rowe 6-1 6-1
Q1 Stephanie Tolleson d Kristi Somers 6-2 6-2
Q1 Caroline Stoll d Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-1 6-2
Q1 Molly Hannas d Connie Pearson 6-4 7-6
Q1 Glynis Coles (GB) d Sissy Steinbreder 6-0 6-0

Q1 Robin Tenney d Marlie Buehler 6-3 6-4
Q1 Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d Vicki Abels 6-2 6-2
Q1 Tanya Harford (SA) d Katy Mueller 6-0 6-1
Q1 Chris Penn d Daine Evers (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Q1 Kaye Hallam d Lonsa Swanson 2-6 6-0 6-2
Q1 Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Caroline Brown 6-0 6-0
Q1 Kym Ruddell (Aus) d Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-2
Q1 Jeanne Evert d Carolyn Lane 7-5 6-4

Q2 Peled d Salome 7-6 6-1
Q2 Fuchs d R. Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q2 Medrado d Kerr 7-6 6-2
Q2 Shoolman d Spex 7-6 6-2
Q2 Gerulaitus d Ornstein 7-5 6-4
Q2 Thompson d Siegelman 7-5 4-6 6-4
Q2 Blackwood d Harris 6-3 7-6
Q2 Beene d Moor 5-7 6-3 6-1

Q2 Preyer d Matte 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q2 Hagey d Paish 6-0 6-7 6-1
Q2 Tolleson d Stoll 6-4 6-4
Q2 Coles d Hannas 6-3 6-3
Q2 Tenney d Monteiro 6-1 6-2
Q2 Penn d Harford 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q2 Vermaak d Hallam 6-0 6-0
Q2 Ruddell d J. Evert 6-4 6-3

Q3 Fuchs d Peled 2-6 6-0 6-1
Q3 Shoolman d Medrado 6-1 5-7 6-2
Q3 Gerulaitus d Thompson 6-3 7-5 7-5 (WT score an obvious error)
Q3 Coles d Tolleson 6-4 6-2
Q3 Penn d Tenney 6-3 6-3
Q3 Vermmak d Ruddell 4-6 6-2 7-5

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R Vermaak [Q] d Ilana Kloss (SA) [1] 6-3 7-6
1R Shoolman [Q] d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 6-3
1R Coles [Q] d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-1 6-3
1R Ruddell [Q] d Candy Reynolds 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Peled [LL] d Ann Kiyomura [3] 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R Michelle Tyler (GB) d Mimmi Wikstedt (Swd) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R Laura DuPont d Hagey [Q] 6-3 7-6
1R Jane Stratton d Beene [Q] 6-4 6-3

1R Gerulaitus [Q] d Isabel Fernandez (Col) 3-6 6-0 7-6
1R Kate Latham d Thompson [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Carillo d Sue Stap 7-6 6-4
1R Penn [Q] d Mary Struthers [4] 6-4 6-2
1R Betsy Nagelson d Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1R Florenta Mihai (Rom) d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-4
1R Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Carol Baily 6-3 6-4
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) [2] d Fuchs [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-4

2R Vermaak d Shoolman 6-2 6-1
2R Coles d Ruddell 6-4 7-5
2R Tyler d Peled [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R DuPont d Stratton 3-6 6-2 6-0

2R Gerulaitus d Latham 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R Carillo d Penn 6-4 3-6 7-6
2R Nagelsen d. Mihai 6-7 6-3 6-3
2R Cuypers d Beaven 6-2 4-6 6-1

QF Coles d Vermaak 1-6 7-5 6-2
QF DuPont d Tyler 6-4 6-4
QF Carillo d Gerulaitus 6-1 6-4
QF Cuypers d Nagelson 6-7 7-6 6-2

SF DuPont d Coles 6-4 6-3
SF Cuypers d Carillo 6-2 1-6 6-2

FI: Laura Dupont d. Brigette Cuypers [2] 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R Cuypers/DuPont d Buckley/Giscafre 6-4 6-3
1R Carillo/Nagelson d Shoolman/Struthers 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R Reynolds/Stratton d Fuchs/Vermaak 6-1 6-2
1R Hagey/Riedel d Baily/Latham 7-5 7-6

1R I Fernandez/Wikstedt d Beaven/Tyler 6-2 7-6
1R Beene/Penn d ????
1R Gerulaitus/Stap d Coles/Mihai 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Kiyomura/Kloss d Peled/Ruddell 6-7 7-6 7-5

QF Cuypers/Dupont d Carillo/Nagelson 6-2 6-3
QF Hagey/Riedel d Reynolds/Stratton 1-6 6-4 7-6
QF I Fernandez/Wiksrwdt d Benne/Penn 6-2 6-2
QF Kiyomura/Kloss d Gerulaitus/Stap 6-1 5-7 7-5

SF Cuypers/DuPont d Hagey/Riedel 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF Kiyomura/Kloss d I Fernandez/Wiksredt 4-6 7-5 6-1

FI Kiyomura/Kloss d Cuypers/DuPont 7-5 6-4

93 women are eliminated in pre-qualifying and qualifying! Shoolman is one player who came through pre-qualies and qualies to enter the main draw.

-----

ends January 31, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Paula Kelly d. Peta Kelly 6-7 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 10th, 2014 at 03:20 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:12 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of January 31-February 6

January 31-February 6 Virginia Slims of Seattle (Indoors on Sporteze carpet)
Venue: Seattle Center and Coliseseum

Singles (Draw=34)

PR: Mary Hamm d Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-2
PR: Ilana Kloss (SA) d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-2

1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-3 6-2
1R: Linda Mottram (GB) d Laura DuPont 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] 1-6 7-6 (5-4) 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Marise Kruger (SA) 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [4]6-4 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-2 6-7 (4-5) 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Carrie Meyer [8] 6-4 6-0
1R: Natasha Chymreva (USSR) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-2 6-2

1R: Cynthia Doerner (SA) d Kloss [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) d Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] 6-3 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Nancy Richey 6-3 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] d Gynis Coles (GB) 3-0 retired (right ankle sprain)
1R: Wendy Overton d Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Kristien Shaw d Mary Carillo 6-4 2-6 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Zenda Liess 6-0 4-6 7-5
1R: Chris Evert [1] d Hamm [Q] 6-1 6-3

2R Navratilova [2] d Mottram 6-3 6-2
2R Walsh d Louie 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R Casals d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
2R Chymreva d Teeguarden 6-0 6-0

2R Morozova d Doerner 6-3 6-2
2R Fromholtz d Tomanova 6-1 6-0
2R Shaw d Overton 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R Evert [1] d Ruzici 6-4 6-1

QF: Navratilova [2] d Walsh 6-2 6-1
QF: Casals d Chmyreva 7-5 6-3
QF: Morozova d Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
QF: Evert [1] d Shaw 6-0 6-0

SF: Navratilova [2] d. Casals 7-5 6-4
SF: Evert [1] d Morozova 6-0 6-1

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Martina Navratilova [2] 6-2 6-4

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R Casals/Evert [1] d Fromholtz/Overton 6-4 6-4
1R Bruning/Walsh d Coles/???? default (Coles retired in singles)
1R Shaw/Ziegenfuss d Cuypers/Doerner 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R DuPont/Turnbull d Mottram/Tomanova 6-2 6-2

1R Jausovec/Ruzici d Louie/Marsikova 7-6 7-5
1R Boshoff/Kloss d Chymreva/Morozova 2-6 7-5 7-5
1R Bentzer/Meyer d Bostrom/Hamm 7-6 6-7 6-2
1R Durr/Navratilova [2]-bye

QF Casals/Evert [1] d Bruning/Walsh 6-4 7-6
QF Shaw/Ziegenfuss d DuPont/Turnbull 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF Jausovec/Ruzici d Boshoff/Kloss 7-5 6-1
QF Durr/Navratilova [2] d Bentzer/Meyer 6-2 6-0

SF Casals/Evert [1] d Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1
SF Durr/Navratilova [2] d Jausovec/Ruzici 7-5 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals/Chris Evert [1] d Francoise Durr/Martina Navratilova [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3


Evert gains revenge for her January loss to Martina. Turnbull on her unexpected success this year despite trough draws: "I don'r know what I'm doing right and I hope I never discover it." The rough draws continue though-even her 5th seeding doesn't help, as Wendy goes out to Rosie Caslas-ranked in the top 10 on the computer but unseeded here. Chrissie's whitewash of close friend Kristien Shaw puts a chill on their friendship. Shaw felt that Evert humiliated her on purpose in not dropping a game.

-----

January 31 –February 6 Avon Futures of Westchester, Port Chester, New York, US (Indoors)
Venue: Rye Hilton "Bubble"

Q1 Nancy Ornstein d Judith Salome (Neth) 6-1 6-2
Q1 Caroline Stoll d Robin Harris 6-1 6-2
Q1 Belinda Thompson (GB) d Inge Koestan 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1 Carolyn Lane d Cindy Thomas 6-1 7-6
Q1 Jackie Fayter (GB) d Lona Swanson 6-3 6-0
Q1 Penny Moore d Rosanna Spannagle 6-0 6-2
Q1 Nina Bohm (Swd) d Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-0 7-6
Q1 Tanya Harford (SA) d Sally Greer 2-6 6-3 6-3

Q1 Antonella Rosa (Ity) d Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Q1 Janice Metcalf d Marlie Buehler 6-1 6-2
Q1 Florence Guedy (Frn) d Sue Williams 6-1 6-2
Q1 Linda Siegelman d Marilla Matte (Brz) 6-1 6-4
Q1 Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d Carolyn Brown 6-1 6-2
Q1 Sue Stap d Connie Pearson 6-0 6-1
Q1 Maria Pinterova (Cz0 d Vicki Kerr (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Q1 Robin Kahn d Barbara Potter 5-7 6-4 6-4

Q1 Donna Rubin d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-3 6-3
Q1 Roylee Bailey d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 6-0
Q1 Molly Hannas d Louise Halle 6-2 6-3
Q1 Sue Hagey d Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Q1 Lisa Doherty d Cindy Brady 6-2 6-3
Q1 Jane Preyer d Lucia Braga 6-2 6-3
Q1 Carol Gordon d Maria Buchignani 6-0 6-0
Q1 Beatrix Klein (Hun) d Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-4 7-5
Q1 Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d Lise Senn 6-1 6-3
Q1 Aleida Spex d Kaye Hallam 4-6 6-2 6-0

Q2 Stoll d Ornstein 6-2 6-1
Q2 K Jordan d Thompson 6-1 0-6 6-4
Q2 Fayter d Lane 7-6 6-4
Q2 Reynolds d Cathy Farrell default
Q2 Bohm d Moor 6-0 2-0 ret.
Q2 Harford d Rosa 6-2 4-6 6-0
Q2 Melcalf d Guedy 6-3 6-4
Q2 Giscafre d Siegelman 6-0 6-1

Q2 Stap d Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-2
Q2 Pinterova d Diane Evers (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Q2 Rubin d Kahn 6-4 6-2
Q2 Bailey d Hannas 6-4 6-2
Q2 Hagey d Doherty 6-1 6-2
Q2 Preyer d Nana Sato (Jap) default
Q2 Klein d Gordon 7-5 6-0
Q2 Spex d Blackwood 6-0 6-1

Q3 K Jordan d Stoll 2-6 6-0 7-5
Q3 Reynolds d Fayter 7-6 6-3
Q3 Bohm d Harford 7-5 6-1
Q3 Metcalf d Giscafre 6-2 6-1
Q3 Pinterova d Stap 2-6 7-6 6-2
Q3 Rubib d Baily 6-3 6-3
Q3 Hagey d Preyer 6-3 6-0
Q3 Spex d Klein 7-6 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=32)



1R Stoll [LL] d Pat Shoolman 6-1 6-2
1R Stap [LL] d Giscafre [LL] 6-3 6-1
1R Florenta Mihai (Rom) d Klein 6-4 6-2
1R Michele Tyler (GB) d Reynolds 7-5 6-3
1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Isa Fernandez (Col) 6-4 6-4
1R Mimmi Wikstedt (Sw) d Bohm [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R Jane Stratton d Paulina Peled (Isr) 6-2 6-2
1R Michele Gurdal (Bel) d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-2

1R Carol Baily d K Jordan [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R Betsy Nagelson d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R Chris Penn d Spex [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Pinterova [Q] d Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 2-6 7-6 6-3
1R Kym Ruddell d Rubin [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Metcalf [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-5 ret.
1R Kate Latham d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1R Mary Stuthers d Hagey 3-6 6-1 6-1

2R Stoll [LL] d Stap [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R Mihai d Tyler 6-0 6-4
2R Vermaak d Wikstedt 6-1 6-3
2R Stratton d Gurdal 6-3 6-2

2R Nagelson d Baily 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R Penn d Pinterova [Q] 6-0 6-3
2R Beaven d Ruddell 6-3 7-5
2R Latham d Struthers 6-4 6-3

QF Mihai d Stoll 6-1 6-2
QF Stratton d Vermaak 6-3 6-2
QF Nagelson d Penn 7-6 6-2
QF Latham d Beaven 7-5 6-2

SF Mihai d Stratton 3-6 7-6 7-5
SF Nagelson d Latham 6-3 6-3

FI: Florenta Mihai d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 3-6 6-4

Doubles

Missing 1R results

QF Gerulaitus/Stap d Baily/Latham 6-4 7-6
QF Giscafre/Reynolds d Peled/Ruddell 6-2 6-4
QF Nagelson/Riedel d Mihai/Stratton 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Fernandez/Wikstedt d Beaven/Tyler 6-2 6-2

SF Giscafre/Reynolds d Gerulaitus/Stap 7-6 6-2
SF Nagelson/Riedel d Fernandez/Wikstedt 7-6 1-6 1-0 retired

FI: Betsy Nagelson/Iris Riedel d Raquel Giscafre/Candy Reynolds 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

January 31-February 6 New Zealand Championships Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Judy Connor d Stirton 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 10th, 2014 at 03:57 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:16 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

VS of Chicago (IN) Feb 7-13

PR Julie Anthony d Bunny Bruning 6-4 6-3
PR Mary Hamm d Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-4 6-1

1R Margaret Court (Aus) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Jane Stratton 6-1 6-1
1R Rosie Casals d Greer Stevens (SA) 6-5 retired
1R Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Kery Reid (Aus) 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R Natasha Chymreva (USR) d Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) default
1R Francoise Durr (Fr) d Mary Carillo 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R Joanne Rusell d Carrie Meyer 6-2 6-0
1R Anthony [Q] d Zenda Liess 7-6 6-1

1R Janet Newberry d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-4
1R Betty Stove (Nth) d Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
1R Hamm [Q] d Kathy Kuydendall 6-3 6-0
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Olga Morozova (USSR) 7-6 6-1
1R Laura DuPont d Betsy Nagelson 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Kristien Shaw d Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R Linda Mottram (GB) d Cynthia doerner (Aus) default
1R Chris Evert d Kate Latham 6-1 6-2

2R Court d Tomanova 6-3 6-2
2R Casals d. Ruzici 6-7 6-3 6-4
2R Chmyreva d. Durr 5-7 7-6 7-5
2R Anthony d Russell 7-5 6-2

2R Stove d Newberry 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R Cuypers d Hamm 6-2 6-3
2R Shaw d. Dupont 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R Evert d Mottram 6-4 6-1

QF Court d Casals 5-7 6-3 7-6
QF Chmyreva d. Anthony 7-5 7-5
QF Stove d Cuypers 6-1 6-3
QF Evert d Shaw 6-0 6-1

SF Court d Chmyreva 7-6 6-1
SF Evert d Stove 6-2 6-1

FI Chris Evert d Margaret Court 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R Casals/Evert d Hamm/Kuykendall 6-2 6-1
1R Doerner/Durr d Bentzer/Marsikova 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Chymreva/Morozova d Nagelson/Overton 6-7 6-2 7-6
1R Mottram/Tomanova d ??? default

1R Boshoff/Kloss d Bruning/DuPont 6-1 6-2
1R Shaw/Ruzici d Carillo/Liess 7-6 6-1
1R Newberry/Russell d Mihai/Stratton 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R Court/Stove d Anthony/Cuypers 6-1 6-0

QF Casals/Evert d Doerner/Durr 6-2 6-1
QF Chymreva/Morozova d Mottram/Tomanova 6-2 6-4
QF Ruzici/Shaw d Boshoff/Kloss 6-4 7-5
QF Court/Stove d Newberry/Russell 6-0 6-3

SF Casals/Evert d Chymreva/Morozova 6-7 6-3 6-0
SF Court/Stove d Ruzici/Shaw 6-4 6-2

FI Casals/Evert d Court/Stove 6-3 6-4

Chrissie must be a great teammate. She has played WTT partner Kristien Shaw in successive weeks and given her a total of one game in the process.
This is the last event that involved the Soviet player on tour this year. The USSR pulled its players off the tour because they weren’t allowed to compete against the South Africans. For the second week in a row a Soviet player has been in the semis. Morozova is still a top 20 player though her best years are past. Chmyreva is closing in on the top ten. However, it will be another decade before the Soviets can compete internationally, effectively ending young Natasha’s career.

Futures of Ohio Columbus, OH, US (IN) Feb 7-13

Q1 Sue Hagey d Cindy Thomas 6-1 6-4
Q1 Lise Senn d Ann Wilson 6-3 6-3
Q1 Stephanie Tolleson d Susie Walton 6-0 6-0
Q1 Liz Broughton d Glaucia Langela 6-3 6-7 7-5
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Patricia Zettler 6-0 6-0
Q1 Kathy Harter d Jane Charlton 6-0 6-1
Q1 Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d Elizabeth Borgianni 6-2 6-2
Q1 Leah Earl d Shashi Sampath 6-4 6-4

Q1 Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) d Leanne Grimes 6-0 6-1
Q1 Diane Evers (Aus) d Pam Garrett 6-0 6-1
Q1 Pat Medrado (Brz) d Inge Korsten 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q1 Paula Smith d Linda Siegelman 6-3 6-2
Q1 Florence Guedy (Fr) d Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-6 6-1
Q1 Roylee Bailey d Vera Komar (Can) 6-0 6-2
Q1 Anne Fritz d Marina Berta 6-3 6-0
Q1 Molly Hannas d Pam Bailey 6-1 6-1

Q1 Jane Preyer d Maria Olazagasti 6-3 6-1
Q1 Ann Flint d Vicki Abels 6-2 6-2
Q1 Beatriz Klein (Hun) d Nerida Gregory (Aus) 7-6 6-0
Q1 Maryann Colvile d Debbie Fiuza 3-6 6-1 7-6
Q1 Jackie Fayter (GB) d Nana Sato (Jap) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q1 Nina Bohm (Swd) d Robin Tenney 6-0 0-6 6-3
Q1 Bettyann Stuart d Sheila La Perle 6-2 6-3
Q1 Belinda Thompson (GB) d Sue Williams 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q1 Jan Wilton (Aus) d Marlie Buehler 2-6 6-0 7-6
Q1 Wendy Burkhart d Tanya Harford (SA) 6-4 6-4
Q1 Connie Pearson d Cindy Brady 6-1 6-2
Q1 Kate Hallam d Margot Tiff 6-1 6-0
Q1 Marilla Matte (Brz) d Patti Shiff 7-6 6-7 6-3

Q2 Hagey d Senn 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q2 Tolleson d Broughton 6-2 6-2
Q2 Harter d L. Tenney 7-5 6-7 7-5
Q2 Blackwood d Earl 6-0 6-3
Q2 Fuchs d Evers 6-1 6-3
Q2 Medrado d Antonella Rossi (Ity) 6-1 6-1
Q2 P. Smith d Guedy 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q2 Bailey d Fritz 6-0 6-3

Q2 Hannas d Preyer 6-1 6-0
Q2 Klein d Flint 6-0 6-2
Q2 Fayter d Colville 6-2 6-0
Q2 Bohm d Kerr 6-2 6-3
Q2 Stuart d Thompson 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q2 Burkhart d Wilton 6-3 6-2
Q2 Pearsond Hallam 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2 Matte d Braga 6-2 6-2

Q3 Hagey d Tolleson 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q3 Harter d Blackwood 6-3 4-6 7-6
Q3 Medrado d Fuchs 6-3 2-6 7-6
Q3 P. Smith d Bailey 6-3 6-4
Q3 Hannas d Klein 6-3 6-7 6-4
Q3 Bohm d Fayter 2-6 6-2 6-2
Q3 Stuart d Burkhart 6-4 6-3
Q3 Pearson d Matte 6-1 6-3

1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Hagey [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R Stuart [Q] d Bohm [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R Medrado [Q] d Linda Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R Marie Pinterova (Cz) d Patty Shoolman 6-2 6-0
1R Mary Struthers d Isa Fernandez (Col) 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R Ruta Gerulaitus d Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 6-2
1R Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d P. Smith [Q] 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R Harter [Q] d Blackwood [LL] 6-3 6-3

1R Carol Baily d Kym Ruddell (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1R Paulina Peled (Isr) d Chris Penn 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R Hannas [Q] d Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 7-5
1R Lindsey Beaven (GB) d Iris Riedel (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R Sue Stap d Bev Buckley 6-7 6-4 6-1
1R Michele Tyler (GB) d Fayter [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Karen Susman d Fuchs [Q] 6-4 6-4

2R Vermaak d Stuart 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Medrado d Pinterova 6-3 7-6
2R Struthers d Gerulaitus 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R Harter d Simionescu 5-7 6-1 6-0

2R Peled d Baily 6-3 1-6 7-5
2R Beaven d Hannas 6-4 6-4
2R Tyler d Stap 7-6 5-7 6-2
2R Susman d Klein 6-4 6-4

QF Vermaak d Medrado 6-1 6-4
QF Harter d Struthers 7-5 6-7 6-3
QF Beaven d Peled 7-6 6-3
QF Susman d Tyler 6-3 6-1

SF Vermaak d Harter 6-4 7-5
SF Beaven d Susman default

FI Yvonne Vermaak d. Lindsey Beaven 7-5 6-2

Doubles

1R I Fernandez/Giscafre d Olazagasti/Anne Wilson 6-3 6-3
1R Gurdal/Vermaak d Grimes/Shiff 6-2 6-4
1R Beaven/Ruddell d C Baily/Hagey 7-6 7-5
1R Susman/Thomas d Fuchs/Klein 6-1 6-4

1R Harter/Stuart d Hannas/Pearson 6-4 6-2
1R Pinterova/Struthers d Buckley/Riedel 7-6 2-6 6-1
1R Medrado/Shoolman d Ann Stevens/Marcie Story 6-2 6-0
1R Peled/P. Smith d Gerulaitus/Stap 6-1 6-4

QF Gurdal/Vermaak d I. Fernandez/Giscafre default
QF Beaven/Ruddell d Susman/Thomas 3-6 ret
QF Harter/Stuart d Pinterova/Stuthers 6-1 6-3
QF Peled/Smith d Medrado/Shoolamn 6-2 6-3

SF Gurdal/Vermaak d Beaven/Ruddell 3-6 7-6 6-4
SF Harter/Stuart d Peled/Smith default

FI Gurdal/Vermaak d Harter/Stuart 7-6 7-5


February 6-13 Tretorn Copenhagen , Copehagen, DEN, (IN)

*First event on the Tretorn Bolltex circuit

Quarter-Finals:
Margareta Forsgardh d. Miroslava Bendlova 6-1 7-5
Ellen Grinvold d.Ann-Mette Sorenson 7-6 6-2
Ann Hobbs d. Hana Strachanova 2-6 6-2 6-4
Holubova d. Dorte Ekner 6-1 6-3

Semi-Finals:
Grinvold d. Forgardh 604 1-6 7-7
Hobbs d. Holubova 0-6 6-3 6-0

Final:
Hobbs d. Grinvold 7-5 6-4

Doubles Final:
Sue Mappin/Hobbs d. Grinvold/Sorenson w.o.

-----

February 11 - 13, Zürich Tournament, Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors)

QF: Monica Simmen d Christiane Jolissaint 6-4 6-7 6-0
QF: Monique van Haver d Anne-Marie Ruegg 3-1 ret.
QF: Leatham d Just 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d Harrison 6-3 6-1

SF: Simmen d van Haver 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Ebbinghaus d Leatham 6-2 6-4

FI: Katja Ebbinghaus d Monica Simmen 7-6 6-3

Note: Don't really know what to think about "Leatham"? Could it be a mistyping in the German tennis magazine and it's Kate Latham?

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2014 at 02:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:16 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of February 14-20

Feb 14-20 Virginia Slims of Los Angeles, LA, CAL, US (IN) Dr=32

PR Terry Holladay d Jane Stratton 6-3 6-1
PR Kate Latham d Glynis Coles (GB) 6-0 6-1

1R Chris Evert d Janet Newberry 6-1 6-3
1R Julie Anthony d Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-0
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Linda Mottram (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R Kerry Reid (Aus) d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-4 6-7 7-5
1R Virginia Wade (GB) d Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-2
1R Latham [Q] d Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
1R Rosie Casals d Ingrid Bentzer (Sw) 6-1 6-2
1R Tracy Austin d Lindsey Beaven (GB) 6-3 6-4

1R Holladay [Q] d Marcie Louie 6-4 7-5
1R Betty Stove (Nth) d Stratton [LL] 7-5 6-4
1R Kathy May d Marise Kruger (SA) 6-1 6-4
1R Margaret Court (Aus) d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-1 6-2
1R Kathy Harter d Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-3 6-1
1R Joanne Russell d Kristien Shaw 6-1 7-5
1R Pam Teeguarden d Val Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-4
1R Martina Navartilova d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 7-5

2R Evert d Anthony 6-2 6-3
2R Reid d Fromholtz 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R Wade d Latham 6-2 6-3
2R Casals d Austin 6-4 6-4

2R Holladay d Stove 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Court d May 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R Russell d Harter 7-5 6-1
2R Navratilova d Teeguarden 6-4 6-1

QF Evert d Reid 6-1 6-1
QF Casals d Wade 6-3 6-3
QF Court d Holladay 6-4 6-0
QF Navratilova d Russell 6-3 6-4

SF Evert d Casals 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Navratilova d Court 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Chris Evert d Martina Navratilova 6-2 2-6 6-1

Doubles

1R Casals/Evert d Coles/Mottram 6-3 6-4
1R Russell/Stratton d Bentzer/Harter 6-2 6-2
1R Court/Wade d Mihai/Ruzici 6-2 0-6 6-2
1R Cuypers/Kruger d Austin/Latham 6-4 6-1

1R Anthony/Fromholtz d Beaven/Vermaak 7-5 6-4
1R May/Holladay d Shaw/Ziegenfuss 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R Reid/Tomanova d Louie/Marsikova 6-0 6-0
1R Navratilova/Stove-bye

QF Casals/Evert d Russell/Stratton 6-4 6-2
QF Court/Wade d Cuypers/Kruger 7-5 6-3
QF Holladay/May d Anthony/Fromholtz 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Navratilova/Stove d Reid/Tomanova 7-5 7-5

SF Casals/Evert d Court/Wade 6-2 5-7 6-2
SF Navratilova/Stove d Holladay/May 6-3 7-6

FI Casals/Evert d Navartilova/Stove 6-2 6-4

-----

February 14-20 Futures of Atlanta , Atlanta, Georgia, US (Indoors)

Qualifying (Draw=at least 90). 4 rounds of qualies for 8 spots in the main draw.

Q1: Aleida Spex d Cathy Fink 7-6 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Fuchs d S. Steinbreeder 7-6 6-1
Q1: G. Langela d M. Mesek 6-3 6-1
Q1: Cindy Brady d D. Fiuza 6-0 2-6 6-0
Q1: Helle Sparre-Viragh d D. McCloskey 6-1 6-3
Q1: Judy Connor d W. White 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: C. Lane d A. A. Gaines 6-0 6-0
Q1: A. Karasick d L. Fendig 5-7 7-6 7-6

Q1: Robin Harris d J. Rowe 6-4 6-2
Q1: Margot Tiff d E. Doherty 6-3 7-5
Q1: C. Montiero d J. Preyer 6-4 6-0
Q1: M. Buchigani d E. Willets 6-2 7-6
Q1: Jeanne Evert d C. Brown 6-0 6-0
Q1: J. Bridges d N. Hanbarzumian 6-0 6-1
Q1: Lise Senn d Jane Charlton 6-4 6-4

Q2: Raquel Giscafre d S. Jollesten 6-2 6-0
Q2: S. Banzhaf d H. Magee 6-3 6-0
Q2: Linda Siegelmann d Spex 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q2: Fuchs d Langela 6-3 6-3
Q2: D. Yuritic d Brady 6-2 6-4
Q2: Connor d Viragh 4-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Lele Forood d Lane 6-2 6-3

Q2: Sue Williams d Karasick 6-1 6-2
Q2: Harris d Hamilton 6-0 6-0
Q2: Montiero d Tiff 6-1 6-0
Q2: Evert d Buchigani 6-0 6-1
Q2: Bridges d Carrico 7-5 6-3
Q2: Tolleson d Garner 6-2 6-1
Q2: Isa Fernandez d J. Devereux 6-1 6-2
Q2: C. Thomas d Wendy McColskey 6-4 6-3

Q2: Nina Bohm d Maria Brocos 6-0 6-0
Q2: Antonella Rosa d Ann Fritz 6-2 6-3
Q2: Vicky Kerr d Maryann Colville 6-2 6-1^
Q2: Laurie Tenney d Pam Bailey 6-0 6-0
Q2: Marjorie Blackwood d Ann Flint 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Nancy Ornstein d Jan Wilton 6-2 6-1
Q2: Roylee Bailey d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-4
Q2: Florence Guedy d Judith Salome def.

Q2: Nana Sato d Lucia Braga 6-0 6-0
Q2: Tanya Harford d Marlie Buehler 6-2 6-2
Q2: Liz Broughton d Shiela La Perle 6-1 6-0
Q2: Belinda Thompson d Kristi Somers 6-2 6-1
Q2: Robin Tenney d Vera Komar 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q2: Inge Korsten d Manilla Matte 6-0 6-3
Q2: Lise Senn d Mimi Arnold def.
Q2: Diane Evers d Robin Kahn 6-1 6-3

Q3: Giscafre d Banzhaf 6-1 6-1
Q3: Siegelmann d Pearson 6-7 6-2 7-5
Q3: Fuchs d Yuritic 7-5 6-2
Q3: Forood d Connor 6-2 6-0
Q3: Harris d Williams 6-2 6-0
Q3: Evert d Montiero 6-3 6-4
Q3: Tolleson d Bridges 6-0 6-1
Q3: Thomas d Fernandez def.

Q3: Rosa d Bohm 7-6 6-3
Q3: Kerr d L. Tenney 7-5 6-4
Q3: Ornstein d Blackwood 6-3 6-3
Q3: Bailey d Guedy 6-4 6-2
Q3: Harford d Sato 6-3 6-3
Q3: Thompson d Broughton 6-2 7-6
Q3: R. Tenney d Korsten6-4 2-0 ret.
Q3: Evers d Senn 6-3 6-2

Q4: Giscafre d Siegelmann 6-3 6-2
Q4: Forood d Fuchs 7-6 6-3
Q4: Evert d Harris 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q4: Tolleson d Thomas 6-0 6-3
Q4: Kerr d Rosa 6-7 6-2 7-6
Q4: Ornstein d Bailey 6-3 6-4
Q4: Harford d Thompson 6-3 6-4
Q4: R. Tenney d Evers 6-7 6-3 6-3

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Laura duPont d Ornstein [Q] 6-0 7-5
1R: Kym Ruddell d Iris Riedel 6-1 6-2
1R: Carol Baily d Pauline Peled 6-3 6-3
1R: Thompson [LL] d Pat Shoolamn 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Carillo d R. Bailey [LL] 6-3 6-1
1R: Marie Pinterova d Harris [LL] 7-6 6-1
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Pat Medrado 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Forood [Q] d Kerr [Q] 6-1 6-3

1R: Tolleson [Q] d Harford [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers d Michele Gurdal 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Fuchs [LL] d Sue Stap 6-4 6-4
1R: Bunny Bruning d Candy Reynolds 7-5 6-4
1R: Linda Thomas d Evert [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Molly Hannas 6-2 7-5
1R: Bev Buckley d Siegelmann [LL] 7-6 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff d Giscafre [Q] 6-3 6-0

2R: DuPont d Ruddell 6-2 6-0
2R: Baily d Thompson [LL] 2-6 7-5 7-6
2R: Carillo d Pinterova 6-4 7-5
2R: Forood [Q] d Gerulaitis 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Struthers d Tolleson [Q] 6-0 6-3
2R: Fuchs [LL] d Bruning 6-1 7-6
2R: Simionescu d Thomas 6-3 6-3
2R: Boshoff d Buckley 2-0 ret.

QF: DuPont d Baily 6-2 7-5
QF: Carillo d Forood [Q] 7-6 7-5
QF: Struthers d Fuchs [LL] 6-4 6-4
QF: Simionescu d Boshoff 3-6 6-1 6-3

SF: DuPont d Carillo 4-6 7-6 6-1
SF: Struthers d Simionescu 6-3 7-5

FI: Mary Struthers d Laura Dupont 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R: Reynolds/Giscafre d Baily/Riedel 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Baily/Hannas d Snavely/White 6-1 7-6
1R: Forood/Carillo d Struthers/Shoolman 6-1 6-3
1R: Fuchs/Gurdal d Shiedls/Lindberg 6-1 6-3
1R: Thomas/Peled d Medrado/Montiero 6-3 6-3
1R: DuPont/Boshoff d Harris/Thomas 6-2 6-1

QF: Reynolds/Giscafre d Baily/Hannas 6-2 6-4
QF: Forood/Carillo d Bruning/Tolleson 6-4 6-2
QF: Thomas/Peled d Fuchs/Gurdal 7-6 3-6 6-4
QF: DuPont/Boshoff d Ruddell/Pinterova 6-3 6-3

SF: Giscafre/Reynolds d Forood/Carillo 7-6 6-7 7-6
SF: Thomas/Peled d DuPont/Boshoff 6-2 6-3

FI: Thomas/Peled d Giscafre/Reynolds 6-3 6-3

-----

February 13-18 Tretorn Oskarshamn Oskarhamn, Sweden. (Indoors)

*2nd stop on the Tretorn Bollex Circuit

Quarter-Finals:
Forsgardh d. Holubova 6-2 6-1
Elisabeth Ekblom d. Anthea Cooper 6-4 6-2
Bendlova d. Strachanova 6-3 6-1
Mappin d. Helene Brywe 6-4 6-2

Semi-Finals:
Ekblom d. Forsgardh 6-3 5-7 6-3
Mappin d. Bendlova 6-2 5-7 6-3

Final:
Ekblom d. Mappin 7-6 6-3

Doubles Final:
Mappin/Hobbs d. Cooper/Debbie Jevans 6-0 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : May 4th, 2014 at 01:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:17 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of February 21-27

February 21-27 Virginia Slims of Detroit, Detroit, Michigan, US (Indoors on Sporteze carpet)

Part of the Virginia Slims tour
Prize Money= $100,000

Singles (Draw=34)

PR: Yvonne Vermaak d Wendy Burkhart 7-5 6-2
PR: Betsy Nagelson d Lindsey Beaven 6-4 4-6 6-3

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Joanne Russell 7-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Overton d Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove (Nth) [6] d Linda Mottram (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Vermaak [Q] d Marcie Louie 7-5 7-6
1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Mary Struthers 6-2 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d Rosie Casals [5] default
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Janet Newberry 1-6 6-4 6-4

1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
1R: Kristien Shaw [8] d Kathy Harter 7-5 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens (SA) d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 7-6
1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [3] d Terry Holladay 6-3 6-4
1R: Nagelson [Q] d Mary Carillo 7-6 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] 7-5 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Laura DuPont 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Sue Barker (GB) [2] d Kerry Reid 6-2 7-6

2R: Navratilova [1] d Overton 6-3 6-2
2R: Vermaak [Q] d Stove [6] 6-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Wade [4] d Tomanova 7-5 7-6
2R: Ruzici d Doerner 6-1 6-4

2R: Durr d Shaw [8] 6-2 6-3
2R: Court [3] d Holladay 6-3 6-4
2R: Walsh d Nagelson 6-2 7-6
2R: Barker [2] d Cuypers 7-6 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Vermaak [Q] 6-1 6-1
QF: Wade [4] d Ruzici 6-2 6-1
QF: Durr d Court [3] default
QF: Barker [2] d Walsh 6-2 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d Wade [4] 7-5 6-3
SF: Barker [2] d Durr 6-3 6-0

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d Sue Barker [2] 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R Navratilova/Stove d Cuypers/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
1R Reid/Stevens d Carillo/Simionescu default
1R Jausovec/Ruzici [4] d Meyer/Tomanova 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Barker/Holladay d DuPont/Turnbull 6-3 5-7 6-4

1R Newberry/Russell d Newberry/overton 7-5 6-1
1R Court/Wade [3] d Harter/Vermaak 7-5 6-3
1R Shaw/Ziegenfuss d Louie/Mottram 6-2 6-0
1R Casals/Durr [2]-bye

QF Navratilova/Stove [1] d Reid/Stevens default
QF Barker/Holladay d Jausovec/Ruzici [4] 6-3 6-3
QF Newberry/Russell d Court/Wade [3] 6-7 7-6 7-6
QF Shaw/Ziegenfuss d Casals/Durr [2] 7-6 6-4

SF Navratilova/Stove d Barker/Holladay 1-6 6-1 6-3
SF Newberry/Russell d Shaw/Ziegenfuss 7-5 7-6

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [1] d Janet Newberry/Joanne Russell 6-3 6-4

Martina lays claim to the #2 position with solid wins over Wade and Barker. After struggling to beat Greer Stevens, Margaret Court finds out she’s pregnant and defaults to Frankie Durr, thus ending a long and legendary career.

-----

February 21-27 Avon Futures of Fort Myers, Fort Meyers, Florida (Clay)
Prize Money=20K

Qualifying (3 rounds, with last 8 getting into the main draw.)

Q1: Judy Connor d Caroline Brown 6-3 6-0
Q1: Nana Sato d Robin Kahn 6-3 2-6 7-6
Q1: Kaye Hallam d Diane Evers 6-2 6-2
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Paula Scheb 6-0 6-2
Q1: Florence Guedy d Varol Gordon 6-3 6-1
Q1: Tanya Harford d Elisa Rodriguez 6-0 6-1
Q1: Marlin Noriega d Kristi Somers 6-2 6-1
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Lucia Brega 6-2 6-0

Q1: Linda Siegelman d Liz Broughton 7-6 2-6 7-6
Q1: Donna Yuritic d Jenni Bridges 6-4 6-3
Q1: Robin Harris d Sue Maharaj 6-4 6-0
Q1: Arienne Karasick d Sissy Steinbreecler 6-0 6-0
Q1: G. Langela d Diane Marquez 6-3 7-6
Q1: Nina Bohm d Jane Preyer 6-2 7-6
Q1: Marilia Matte d Sue Williams 6-0 6-1
Q1: Mary Mesak d Debbie Fiuza 6-2 6-2

Q1: Cindy Thomas d Wendy McColskey 1-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Nerida Gregory d Trey Lewis 6-3 6-3
Q1: Connie Pearson d Sharon Banzhal 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jan Wilton d Elizabeth Borgianni 6-0 6-1
Q1: Belinda Thompson d Dale McColskey

Q2: Molly Hannas d Connor 6-4 1-6 7-6
Q2: Sato d Hallam 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Guedy d Ornstein 7-5 6-3
Q2: Harford d Ann Flint 6-4 6-2
Q2: Noriega d Vera Komar 2-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Siegelman d Blackwood 6-4 6-2
Q2: Jeanne Evert d Yuritic scores not given
Q2: Harris d Karasick 6-3 6-1

Q2: Marlie Buehler d Susan Kiss 6-1 6-0
Q2: Bohm d Langela 6-0 6-1
Q2: Helle Viragh d Matte 6-2 6-0
Q2: Pat Shoolman d Mesek 6-1 6-1
Q2: Thomas d Vicki Kerr 3-6 7-6 6-3
Q2: Gregory d Ann Fritz 6-0 6-2
Q2: Antonella Rosa d Pearson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q2: Thompson d Wilton 6-2 6-4

Q3: Sato d Hannas 2-6 6-2 7-5
Q3: Guedy d Harford 7-5 7-5
Q3: Noriega d Siegelman 7-5 7-6
Q3: Harris d Evert 6-3 6-3

Q3: Bohm d Buehler 7-6 6-4
Q3: Viragh d Shoolman 7-6 6-2
Q3: Thomas d Gregory 6-4 7-6
Q3: Thompson d Rosa 6-3 6-0

Singles: (Main Draw=32)

1R: Kate Latham d Robin Harris[Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Pauline Peled 0-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Stephanie Tolleson d Glynis Coles 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Sue Stap d Nana Sato[Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Zenda Liess d Michele Tyler 6-3 7-5
1R: Helle Viragh [Q] d Lele Forood 6-7 6-4 3-2 ret.
1R: Jane Stratton d Florence Guedy [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 6-2

1R: Pat Medrado d Carol Baily 6-2 6-4
1R: Ilana Kloss d Cindy Thomas [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Betty Ann Stuart d Marilin Noriega [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Linda Thomas d Mary Hamm 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Nina Bohm [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Caroline Stoll d Marie Pinterova 6-4 6-2
1R: Belinda Thompson [Q] d Kym Ruddell 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Linky Boshoff d Chris Penn 6-2 6-0

2R: Latham d Gurdal 6-2 6-4
2R: Tolleson d Stap 6-2 6-3
2R: Liess d Viragh [Q] 7-5 6-2
2R: Gerulaitis d Stratton 6-2 6-2
2R: Kloss d Medrado 6-0 6-0
2R: Stuart d L. Thomas 6-2 6-7 6-4
2R: Reynolds d Stoll 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Boshoff d Thompson [Q] 6-4 6-2

QF: Tolleson d Latham 6-3 6-4
QF: Liess d Gerulaitis 7-5 6-3
QF: Stuart d Kloss 6-1 6-2
QF: Boshoff d Reynolds 6-4 6-1

SF: Liess d Tolleson 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Boshoff d Stuart 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Linky Boshoff d Zenda Liess 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: L. Thomas/Peled d Liess/Stoll 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Thompson/Bohm d Harris/Noriega 6-3 6-2
1R: Reynolds/Forood d Coles/Tyler 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Stap/Gerulaitis d Sato/Gurdal 6-4 7-5

1R: Penn/Viragh d Fuchs/Medrado 6-2 6-1
1R: Latham/Stratton d Stuart/Pinterova 6-3 6-2
1R: Tolleson/Hamm d C. Thomas/Harford 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Boshoff/Kloss d Baily/Ruddell 6-1 6-1

QF: L. Thomas/Peled d Thompson/Bohm def.
QF: Reynolds/Forood d Stap/Gerulaitis 6-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Penn/Viragh d Latham/Stratton 7-6 2-6 6-4
QF: Boshoff/Kloss d Tolleson/Hamm 6-2 6-2

SF: Reynolds/Forood d L. Thomas/Peled 6-2 6-4
SF: Boshoff/Kloss d Penn/Viragh 6-2 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Lele Forood/Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-3

-----

February 26-March 2 Tretorn Nykoping, Nykoping, Swden (Indoors)

*Third stop on the Tretorn Bollex Circuit

QF: Holubova d. Lindquist 7-6 6-1
QF: Sue Mappin d. Lena Jacobsson 6-1 6-3
QF: Bendlova d. Lovisin 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Hana Strachanova d. Ekblom 7-5 6-7 6-4

SF: Mappin d. Holubova 6-4 4-6 7-5
SF: Strachanova d. Bendlova 6-2 6-1

FI: Sue Mappin d. Hana Strachanova default

DF: Anne Hobbs/Sue Mappin d. Anthea Cooper/Debbie Jevans 6-4 6-3

-----

March 3, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Mary Sawyer d. Christine Matison 7-6 6-2

-----

circa late February, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 10th, 2014 at 02:08 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:23 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Feb 28-Mar 6 Virginia Slims of San Francisco San Francisco, CAL, US (IN)

PR Ann Kiyomura d. Laura Dupont 6-1 6-3
PR Mary Struthers d Mariana Simionescu (Rom) default

1R Sue Barker (GB) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 6-2
1R Kathy May d Marcie Louie 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R Francoise Durr (Fr) d Wendy Turnbull 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R Sharon Walsh d Pam Teeguarden 7-6 6-1
1R Rosie Casals d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
1R Greer Stevens (SA) d Struthers [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Kristien Shaw d Julie Anthony 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R Kerry Reid (Aus) d Terry Holladay 7-5 2-6 6-2

1R Janet Newberry d Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
1R Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Linda Mottram (GB) 7-6 6-3
1R Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-3 6-3
1R Virginia Wade (GB) d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Bettyann Stuart 7-5 6-3
1R Betty Stove (Nth) d Kiyomura [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Kathy Harter d Carrie Meyer 6-1 6-4
1R Chris Evert d Stephanie Tolleson 6-1 6-2

2R Barker d May 6-4 6-3
2R Durr d Walsh 6-2 6-1
2R Casals d Stevens 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R Reid d Shaw 6-2 7-6

2R Jausovec d Newberry 6-3 6-3
2R Wade d Ruzici 6-3 6-1
2R Stove d Vermaak 6-0 6-2
2R Evert d Harter 6-1 6-0

QF Barker d Durr 6-3 6-2
QF Casals d Reid 6-2 6-1
QF Wade d Jausovec 6-3 7-5
QF Evert d Stove 7-6 6-1

SF Barker d Casals 6-2 -62
SF Wade d Evert 6-3 6-4

FI Sue Barker d Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1R Barker/Kiyomura d Harter/Vermaak 6-1 6-4
1R Newberry/Walsh d Stuart/Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Durr/Wade d Struthers/Tolleson 6-1 6-1
1R Jausovec/Ruzici d Cuypers/Doerner 4-6 6-2 6-1

1R Anthony/Ziegenfuss d Loiue/Mottram 6-0 6-0
1R Reid/Stevens d Meyer/Tomanova 7-5 6-3
1R Boshoff/Shaw d Holladay/May 6-2 6-3
1R Casals/Stove-bye

QF Barker/Kiyomura d Newberry/Walsh 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF Durr/Wade d Jausovec/Ruzici 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Reid/Stevens d Anthony/Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5
QF Casals/Stove d Boshoff/Shaw 6-2 6-3

SF Barker/Kiyomura d Durr/Wade 6-3 6-3
SF Reid/Stevens d Casals/Stove 7-6 1-6 6-2

FI Reid/Stevens d Barker/Kiyomura 6-3 6-1

Jacksonville Futures Feb 28-Mar 6

Q2 Jane Preyer d Gilruth 5-7 7-5 7-5
Q2 Thomas d Langela 6-0 6-2
Q2 Devereux d Nina Bohm (Swd) 6-1 6-3
Q2 Louie d Rubin 6-2 6-1
Q2 Riedel d Karasick 6-3 6-2
Q2 Connor d Spex 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q2 J Evert d Evers 6-1 6-3
Q2 Ornstein d Komar 6-2 6-2



Q3 Thomas d Preyer 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q3 Louie d Devereux 6-4 6-1
Q3 Riedel d Connor 7-5 7-6
Q3 J Evert d Ornstein 6-3 6-1
Q3 Harford d Hagey 6-3 7-5
Q3 Shoolman d Kerr 7-6 6-7 6-2
Q3 Harris d Bostrom 7-5 6-3
Q3 Kahn d Broughton 6-3 6-1

1R Harris [Q] d Betsy Nagelson 6-4 6-3
1R Kym Ruddell (Aus) d Candy Reynolds 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R Lele Forood d Thomas 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Molly Hannas d Kahn 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R Riedel [Q] d Florenta Mihai (Rom) 7-5 6-7 6-4
1R Shoolman [Q] d Sue Stap 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R Lindsey Beaven (GB) d J. Evert [Q] 7-6 6-4
1R Belinda Thompson (GB) d Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) 6-1 5-7 7-6

1R Marie Pinterova (Cz) d Linda Thomas 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R Jane Stratton d Helle Viragh (Den) 6-3 6-2
1R Michele Tyler (GB) d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-4
1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Harford [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R Paulina Peled (Isr) d Louie [Q] 4-6 7-5 7-6
1R Glynis Coles (GB) d Pat Medrado (Brz) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R Hagey [LL] d Chris Penn 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R Mary Hamm d Carol Baily 2-6 6-2 7-6

2R Harris [Q] d Ruddell 6-4 6-3
2R Forood d Hannas 6-3 6-3
2R Riedel d Shoolman [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R Beaven d Thompson 6-7 6-2 7-5

2R Stratton d Pinterova 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R Tyler d Kloss 7-6 6-3
2R Peled d Coles 6-4 6-4
2R Hagey [LL] d Hamm 6-4 3-6 6-1

QF Forood d Harris 6-3 6-2
QF Beaven d Riedel 6-1 6-1
QF Tyler d Stratton 6-2 6-0
QF Hagey [LL] d Peled 6-1 3-6 6-3

SF Beaven d Forood 6-2 6-3
SF Hagey [LL] d Tyler 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Lindsay Beaven d Sue Hagey [LL]6-4 7-5

Doubles

1R Peled/L. Thomas d Pinterova/Thompson 6-4 6-1
1R Harford/C. Thomas d Harris/Louie 6-2 6-2
1R Coles/Mihai d Fuchs/Medrado 6-2 6-3
1R Stap/Tyler d Forood/Stratton 7-6 5-7 6-3

1R Baily/Buckley d Penn/Viragh 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R Beaven/Reynolds d Hagwey/Shoolman 6-3 6-0
1R Hamm/Ruddell d J Evert/Riedel 7-6 2-6 6-0
1R Kloss/Nagelson d Hannas/Kahn 6-1 7-5

QF Peled/L. Thomas d Harford/C. Thomas 7-5 6-3
QF Coles/Mihai d Stap/Tyler 6-4 6-2
QF Beaven/Reynolds d Baily/Buckley 6-3 6-3
QF Kloss/Nagelson d Hamm/Ruddell 6-1 6-2

SF Coles/Mihai d Peled/L. Thomas 7-6 7-6
SF Kloss/Nagelson d Beaven/Reynolds 6-2 6-1

FI Kloss/Nagelson d Coles/Mihai 7-6 6-4

Hagey makes the final as a lucky loser.


March 3-6 Tretorn Linkoping, Linkoping, Sweden (IN)
*4th and last stop on the Tretorn Bollex Circuit

Quarter-Finals:
Forsgardh d. Hobbs 6-1 6-4
Cooper d. Holubova 6-2 6-1
Ekblom d. Bendlova 6-3 6-1
Lindquist d. Mappin 6-2 6-1

Semi-Finals:
Forsgardh d. Cooper 2-6 6-4 6-2
Ekblom d. Lindquist 6-4 6-4

Final:
Forsgardh d. Ekblom 6-2 5-7 7-6

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 3rd, 2009 at 04:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:23 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

Week of March 7-13

VS Dallas
Mar 7-13 (IN)
Prize Money=100K

PR Zenda Liess d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 2-6 7-5
PR Linky Boshoff (SA) d Anne Smith 6-2 6-4

1R Kathy May d Martina Navratilova [1] 6-3 6-4
1R Greer Stevens (SA) d Kerry Reid (Aus) 2-6 7-6 6-3
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [5] d Francoise Durr (Fr) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R Kathy Harter d Wendy Overton 6-1 6-2
1R Sharon Walsd d Tolleson [LL] 6-2 6-2
1R Terry Holladay d Karen Susamn 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R Renata Tomnanova (Cz) d Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R Mona Guerrant d Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-1

1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Lindsey Beaven 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R Kristien Shaw [8] d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R Michele Tyler (GB) d Sue Hagey 6-4 6-3
1R Virginia Wade (GB) [3] d Mary Carillo 6-2 6-1
1R Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R Betty Stove (Nth) [6] d Zenda Liess 6-1 6-0
1R Boshoff [Q] d Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 6-1
1R Sue Barker (GB) [2] d Lele Forood 6-2 6-3

2R Stevens d May 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R Harter d Fromholtz [5] 3-6 7-6 6-4
2R Holladay d Walsh 7-5 6-3
2R Tomanova d Guerrant 3-6 6-1 6-3

2R Shaw [8] d Cuypers 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R Wade [3] d Tyler 6-1 6-2
2R Stove d Ruzici 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R Barker d Boshoff 5-7 6-0 6-3

QF Stevens d Harter 7-5 6-3
QF Holladay d Tomanova 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Wade [3] d Shaw [8] 6-2 7-5
QF Barker [2] d Stove [6] 6-1 2-6 6-4

SF Holladay d Stevens 6-1 6-3
SF Barker [2] d Wade [3] 6-4 6-3

FI Sue Barker [2] d Terry Holladay 6-1 7-6

Doubles

1R Navratilova/Stove [1] d Holladay/May 6-2 6-1
1R Simionescu/Tolleson d Carillo/Forood 7-5 6-2
1R Durr/Wade [4] d Ruzici/Shaw 6-3 6-1
1R Harter/Vermaak d Beaven/Hagey 4-6 6-4 7-5

1R Cuypers/Doerner d Fromholtz/Overton default
1R Reid/Stevens d Bruning/Walsh 6-3 6-1
1R Boshoff/Kloss d Kukndall/Liess 6-2 6-1
1R Jausovec/Tomanovai d Barker/Casals [2] default

QF Navratilova/Stove [1] d Simionescu/Tolleson 6-4 6-1
QF Durr/Wade [4] d Harter/Vermaak 6-2 6-3
QF Reid/Stevens [3] d Cuypers/Doerner 7-6 6-4
QF Boshoff/Kloss d Jausovec/Tomanova 6-4 6-1

SF Navratilova/Stove [1] d Durr/Wade [4] 6-4 6-3
SF Reid/Stevens [3] d Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 6-4

FI Navratilova/Stove [1] d. Reid/Stevens [3] 6-2 6-4

Kathy May shocks Martina in the first round. Journeywoman Kathy Harter, a ’67 Wimbledon semifinalist defeats Fromholtz to reach the quarters. Rosei Casals probably the 4th seed replaced by Tolleson as a lucky loser. All of this leaves the upper half wide open, with Tery Holladay taking advantage to reach the final.

Meanwhile, Sue Barker defeats #1 Brit Wade and wins the event for the second straight week.

-----

March 7-13 Pensacola Futures, Pensecola, Florida

Qualifying. (3 rounds of qualies for 8 spots in main raw).

Q1: Ariene Karasick d Beth Ruman 7-5 6-3
Q1: Judy Connor d Caroline Brown 6-0 6-0
Q1: Marilla Matte d Claudia Montiero 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jenny Bridges d Cindy Brady 7-5 6-1
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-4
Q1: Sue Williams d Liane Marquez 6-2 6-3
Q1: Donna Rubin d Sue Jollensten7-6 7-5
Q1: Terri Wheeler d Jane Charlton 6-2 6-3

Q1: Marlie Buehler d Marjorie Blackwood 7-5 4-6 7-5
Q1: Lise Senn d Charilon Grafton 7-5 6-3
Q1: Liz Broughton d Margot Tiff 6-3 6-3
Q1: Aleida Spex d Melissa Walker 6-0 6-2
Q1: Vera Komar d Vicki Abels 6-3 6-2
Q1: Mary Ann Colville d Mary Mesek 6-1 6-0
Q1: Wendy McColskey d Jan Wilton 6-3 7-6
Q1: Tanya Harford d Holly Weltendorf 6-1 6-1

Q1: Elsa Rodriguez d Francis Critchey 6-1 6-3
Q1: Dale McColskey d Virginia Graybiel 6-2 7-5
Q1: Vicky Kerr d Rita Agassi 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Elise Doherty d Sissy Steinbreder 6-2 6-2

Q2: Connie Pearson d karasick 6-4 2-6 6-3
Q2: Pat Bostrom d Ann Flint 6-1 6-2
Q2: Connor d Matte 6-1 6-3
Q2: Bridges d Fee 6-0 6-2
Q2: Bailey d Williams 6-0 6-2
Q2: Rubin d Wheeler 6-1 6-1
Q2: Buehler d Senn 6-3 6-2
Q2: Spex d Broughton 6-2 7-6

Q2: Nancy Ornstein d Komar 6-3 6-3
Q2: Colville d Kristi Somers 2-6 6-1 7-5
Q2: Harford d W. McCloskey 6-1 7-6
Q2: Rodriguez d Donna Yuritic 6-3 6-3
Q2: Kerr d McColskey 6-4 6-1
Q2: Kay Hallam d Doherty 6-0 6-2

Q3: Jane Preyer d Pearson 6-2 6-3
Q3: Bostrom d Connor 6-0 6-2
Q3: Bailey d Bridges 7-6 6-1
Q3: Buehler d Rubin 6-1 6-0
Q3: Ornstein d Spex 6-2 7-6
Q3: Harford d Colville 6-1 6-3
Q3: Kerr d Rodriguez 6-4 7-6
Q3: Hallam d Catharine Yelverton 6-2 6-2

Singles (Main Draw=32)

1R: Wendy Turnbull d Kaye Hallam [Q] 6-0 6-0
1R: Carol Baily d Bev Buckley 6-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Nancy Ornstein [Q] d Glynis Coles 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Kerr [Q] d Beatrix Klein 6-3 7-6
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-4
1R: Aleida Spex [LL] d Chris Penn 6-1 6-1
1R: Tanya Harford [Q] d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Sue Stap d Marlie Buehler [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-0

1R: Roylee Bailey [Q] d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 3-6 5-5 ret.
1R: Florenta Mihai d Pauline Peled 7-5 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom [Q] d Robin Harris 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm d Kym Ruddell 6-4 7-5
1R: Pat Medrado d Molly Hannas 6-3 6-3
1R: Jane Stratton d Jane Preyer [Q] 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Patty Shoolman 7-5 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d Marie Pinterova 4-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Turnbull d Baily 6-3 6-3
2R: Ornstein [Q] d Kerr [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d Spex [LL] 6-4 6-2
2R: Harford [Q] d Stap 6-4 6-3
2R: Mihai d Bailey [Q] 6-0 6-4
2R: Hamm d Bostrom [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Stratton d Medrado 6-4 6-4
2R: Meyer d Reynolds 7-5 6-1

QF: Turnbull d Ornstein [Q] 6-1 6-2
QF: Nagelsen d Harford [Q] 6-2 6-0
QF: Mihai d Hamm 7-6 7-5
QF: Meyer d Stratton 7-6 5-7 6-4

SF: Nagelsen d Turnbull 7-6 7-5
SF: Mihai d Meyer 6-3 6-0

FI: Betsy Nagelsen d Florenta Mihai 6-4 7-5

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Nagelsen/Meyer d McCloskey/McColskey 6-3 6-3
1R: Thompson/Ruddell d Bostrom/Kerr 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Peled/Reynolds d Wilton/Gregory 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Spex/Medrado d Hallam/Montiero 6-3 6-0

1R: Stratton/Hamm Buckley/Baily 7-6 6-4
1R: Coles/Mihai d Ornstein/Preyer 2-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Shoolman/Penn d Bailey/Connor 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Kiyomura/Turnbull d Harris/Harford 6-2 6-1

QF: Nagelsen/Meyer d Thompson/Ruddell 7-5 6-0
QF: Peled/Reynolds d Spex/Medrado 6-2 6-2
QF: Stratton/Hamm d Coles/Mihai 6-0 6-3
QF: Kiyomura/Turnbull d Shoolman/Penn 6-2 6-1

SF: Nagelsen/Mihai d Peled/Reynolds 6-4 6-4
SF: Kiyomura/Turnbull d Stratton/Hamm 6-4 6-1

FI: Ann Kiyomura/Wendy Turnbull d Carie Meyer/Betsy Nagelson 6-1 6-2

-----

March 14, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gwen Stirton d. Sue Chancellor 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : May 4th, 2014 at 01:29 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2009, 05:23 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1977 Results

March 14-20 Virginia Slims of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Indoors on Sporteze)
Venue:


Prize Money=100K

1R Chris Evert [1] d Carrie Meyer 6-1 6-2
1R Julie Anthony d Mary Carillo 6-2 6-4
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [7] d Terry Holladay 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R Mona Guerrant d Sue Hagey 6-1 6-3
1R Sue Barker (GB) [3] d Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 6-2
1R Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d Jane Stratton 6-2 6-1
1R Kathy Harter d Mima Jausovec (Yug) [8] 1-6 6-1 6-2
1R Kerry Reid (Aus) d Kathy May 6-3 6-4

1R Francoise Durr (Fr) d Kristien Shaw 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R Rosie Casals [5] d Mary Hamm 6-2 6-4
1R Sharon Walsh d Zenda Liess 6-2 6-2
1R Virginia Wade (GB) [4] d Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
1R Lele Forood d Brigitte Cuypers 1-6 6-1 7-6
1R Betty Stove (Nth) [6] d Michele Tyler (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R Kate Latham d Stacy Margolin 7-6 6-2
1R Martina Navratilova [2] d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-3 7-6

2R Evert[1] d Anthony 6-1 6-1
2R Fromholtz [7] d Guerrant 6-4 6-1
2R Barker d Ruzici default
2R Reid d Harter 6-3 6-4

2R Casals [5] d Durr 6-2 6-2
2R Wade [4] d Walsh 6-2 6-4
2R Stove [6] d Forood 6-4 6-3
2R Navratilova [2] d Latham 6-0 6-7 6-1


QF Evert [1] d Fromholtz [7] 6-3 6-4
QF Barker [3] d Reid 62 26 63
QF Casals [5] d Wade [4] 64 7-6
QF Navratilova [2] d Stove [6] 6-2 6-4

SF Evert [1] d Barker [3] 6-2 7-5
SF Navratilova [2] d Casals [5] 6-3 6-2

FI Chris Evert [1] d Martina Navratilova [2] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Doubles

1R Navratilova/Stove [1]-bye
1R Carillo/Tomanova d Hamm/Tolleson 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Anthony/Fromholrz d Barker/Cuypers [3] default
1R Holladay/May d Hagey/Tyler default

1R Ruzici/Shaw d Guerrant/Kiyomura 6-2 6-4
1R Meyer/Turnbull d Casals/King [4] 7-5 6-2
1R Durr/Wade [4] d Bruning/Walsh 6-4 6-4
1R Forood/Latham d Reid/Stevens [2] default

QF Navratilova/Stove [1] d Carillo/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
QF Holladay/May d Anthony/Fromholtz 6-1 6-2
QF Meyer/Turnbull d Ruzici/Shaw default
QF Durr/Wade d Foroood/Latham 7-6 6-1

SF Navratilova/Stove [1] d Holladay/May 6-3 6-1
SD Durr/Wade d Meyer/Turnbull 7-6 7-5


FI Durr/Wade d. Stove/Navratilova 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

March 18-20 Futures Champs Hilton Head, SC, US (Clay)
Prize Money=25K

1R Pam Teeguarden d Mary Struthers 6-1 6-0
1R Betsy Nagelsen d Laura Dupont 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R Florenta Mihai(Rom) d Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-?
1R Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d Lindsey Beaven (GB)7-5 6-3

SF Nagelsen d Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
SF Mihai d Vermaak 6-3 6-4

FI Betsy Nagelsen d Florenta Mihai 63 64

Mar 14-20 Scandinavian Indoors Helsinki, FIN (IN)
FI Jackie Fayter (GB) d Viveca Andersson (Sw) 6-4 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 30th, 2011 at 05:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios