1937 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Closed Thread

Old Feb 21st, 2009, 05:20 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1937

Below are results from 1937 combinig what was available from American Lawn Tennis with what Rollo had already colected in the Finals Database. Many additional results were supplied by Ugarte and Newmark and Australian results from GeeTee. If anyone ever has more results to contribute, please send them on.

First Quarter

End of December 1936 to beginning of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales
FI Ida Webb d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 2-6 6-1

DF Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Menzies/Dorothy Dingle 5-7 6-1 8-6

XD Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford d. Menzies/Neil Turvey 6-8 9-7 6-4

-----

December 28 1936 - January 3, 1937, Beau Site, Cannes, Fr

FI Simone Mathieu d. Cosette St. Omer Roy 8-6 6-3

DF Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

XD Mathieu/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Kno Sin Kie (Chn) 7-5 6-2

-----

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 6-2 6-4

January, New Zealand Championship, Wellington

SF Dulcie Nichols d. Molly Bishop 8-6 6-1
SF Nessie Beverley d. Thelma Poole 6-2 6-3

FI Nichols d. Beverley 6-3 6-4

SF Thelma Poole/Irene Poole d. Bishop/Melva Wake 4-6 8-6 6-1

MX Dulcie Nichols/Denis Coombe d. I. Poole/Eric Roussel 6-3 6-3
-----

Australian Championship links

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=224499&page=2

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=14030&page=2

-----

December 19, 1936 - January 3, 1937, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-4

DF: Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld/Jacqueline Horner 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

January 4, Biltmore Tournament, Miami

FI Eunice Evers d. Marta Barnett 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

Jan-Feb, Bengal Championships
Olga Webb McInness

-----

East India Championship
Olga Webb McInness

-----

All India Championship

FI: Leila Row d. Joan Fry Lakeman 2-6 9-7 6-2*

DF Lakeman/Meher Dubash d. Mrs. Edney/R.L.C. Footit 6-2 8-6

XD Lakeman/Marshall d. Miss Harvey-Johnson/Ghaus Mohammed 4-6 8-6 6-3

Joan Lakeman (nee Fry) had one match point when leading 5-3 in the second set.
-----

West India Championship
Leila Row

-----

January 3, Mid Winter Championship, Beverly Hills (HD)
Venue: La Cienega Courts

SF Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Osborne

FI Bundy d. Jacque Virgil 6-1 3-6 6-1

-----

January ? Hillcrest Invitation, Los Angeles (HD)

FI Mary Arnold d. Helen Germaine 2-6 8-6 8-6

-----

January, Monagasque Championship, Monaco

FI Simone Mathieu d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3

XD Mathieu/Rene Galeppe d. Nancy Liebert (GB)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 8-6 9-7

-----

January Natal Championships Durban, South Africa

FI Bobbie Heine Miller d. Margaret Morphew 3-6 6-3 6-0

DF Miller/Morphew d. Billie Tapscott Robbins/Miss Cox 6-2 6-3

XD Enid Cook/Vic Harris d. Sheila Piercey/John Hendrie 2-6 7-5 6-1

-----

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI Gwen O’Halloran d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3
-----

January 31, German Covered Courts, Bremen

SF Totte Zehden d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)7-5 1-6 6-3
SF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling d. Zehden 6-1 6-2

DF Zehden/Jedrzejowska d. Sperling/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX Sperling/Henner Henkel d. Yorke/Max Ellmer (Swz) default

-----

January 25-31, Gallia, Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-2

MX Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Willem Karsten (Neth)

-----

January 30-February 7, Northern California Indoors San Francisco
Venue: palace of Fine Arts

SF Margaret Osborne d. Ruth Dieguez 6-2 6-1
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 3-6 11-11 default

FI Osborne d. Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3

MX Osborne/Frank Kovacs d. Wolfenden/Norman Brooks 6-4 6-3

-----

February 1-8, Carlton Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 7-5 6-0

DF Lizana/Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-4

XD Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 7-5 8-6

Lizana's first event on the Riviera.

-----

February 8-14, South of France Nice

FI Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF Mathieu/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Lizana/Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX Ingram/Jean Leseuer d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 6-1 7-5

-----

February 1-7, French Covered Courts, Paris

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF Colette Rosambert Boegner/Arlette Neufeld d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Simone Gorodnitchenko 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX Rosambert Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3


-----

February 6-14, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Alva Samuelsson in 2 sets

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Britt Bellander Carlgren d. Alva Samuelsson/Ingrid Svan in 3 sets

MX: Alva Samuelsson/Nils Rohlsson d. Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg in 2 sets

---------------


February 6-14, Internationa Tournament of Uruguay Carrasco
Venue:Millington Drake Stadium, a few miles from Montivideo

Argentina d. Uruguay
Anna P de Madrid (Arg) d. Cora Maranon (Ur)

Madrid/Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Maranon/Mrs. E.B. de Estrada 7-5 4-6 6-3

Madrid/Amrico Hector Cataruzza (Arg) d. Maranon/Teddy Stanham

-----

February 15, Florida West Coast Championship, St. Petersburg

FI Marta Barnett d. Eunice Evers 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa Mid February, Scandanavian Indoors, Copenhagen, Denmark

FI Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3

-----

February 15-22, Beaulieu France

SF Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-2 7-5
SF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-0 6-1

FI Mathieu d. Sperling 7-5 6-1

DF Mathieu/Sperling d. Lizana/Hardwick 6-1 7-5

MX Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Lizana/Christian Boussus 6-2 5-7 6-4

Mathieu wins the Cup outright with her 3rd straight victory at Beaulieu. More importantly, she outlasts German born Sperling, whom she never beats! Simone was down 2-5 as Hilde was her usual backboard. Simone decided to give as good as she got, and up went the lobs. "and on and on went the points. At 11:30 the score was 5-all; at 11:55 Mathieu led 6-5. at 12:30 Mathieu won the set 7-5. Two games in one hour! Sperling was completely done in, and the second set went rapidly to Mme Mathieu."

-----

February 22-28, Monte Carlo Cup

?R Colette Rosembert Boegner d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)

SF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-0 6-4
SF Simone Mathieu d. Boegner 6-1 6-3

FI Sperling d. Mathieu 8-6 retired

DF: Beaumont Cup: Mathieu/Boegner d. Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke 6-3 8-10 6-3
DF: Open doubles: Mathieu/Sperling d. Ingram/Jedrzejowska 6-4 3-6 6-1

from ALT : " Mme Mathieu defaulted to reserve her strength for the Beaumont Cup"
-----

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Tournament, Killara, New South Wales, Aus

FI Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 6-1

XD Menzies/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/David Chrystal

-----

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Menton

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-1 7-5
SF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

FI Lizana d. Jedrzejowska 6-8 8-6 1-1 ab.

Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles):
Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Jacques Brugnon d. G. Roberg (Swd)/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) 6-3 6-3

"Owing to rain neither of the three [other] doubles events could be completed." ("Ayres' Almanack")

-----

February 27-March 5, United States Indoor New York

2R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-3
2R Patsy Hiller d. K. Sitterly 6-3 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Virginia Hollinger 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R Minnie Fullen d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
2R Florence LeBoutiller d. J. E. Dumas 6-4 6-2
2R Charlotte McNeill d. Josephine Sanfilippo 7-5 6-4
2R Helen Bernhard d. I. E. Mendez 6-3 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Hnerotin (Fr) d. H. L. Grawn 6-2 6-4

QF Taubele d. Hiller 6-3 6-1
QF Hirsch d. Fullen 6-2 6-3
QF McNeill d. LeBoutiller 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF Henrotin d. Bernhard 6-1 6-1

SF Hirsch d. Taubele 7-5 0-6 7-5
SF Henrotin d. McNeill 6-2 6-1

FI Henrotin d. Hirsch 10-8 1-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Tauble/LeBoutillier d. Mrs. H. C. Brunie/Mrs. G. Cabot 6-2 6-4
SF Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Pedersen/ M. McGusty 6-3 6-2

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Taubele/LeBoutiller 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Henrotin/Frank Bowden d. L. Isnard/Harry Pagel 6-1 6-0
QF Hiller/ Herbert Bowman d. Bernard/M Cutler 7-5 0-6 7-5
QF Taubele/Walter Senior d. Bouscaren/Arthur Hendrix 6-2 6-2
QF Patricia Cumming/George Seewagen d. Fullen/H. Bassford 7-5 6-4

SF Henrotin/Bowden d. Hiller/Bowman 6-1 6-0
SF Taubele/Senior d. Cummings/Seewagen 6-4 6-4

FI Henrotin/Bowden d. Taubele/Senior 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

March, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3

-----


March 8-14, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 5-7 6-1

DF Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Simone Iribarne d. Lizana/Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 6-4

XD Iribarne/Count Adam Bawarowski (Ast) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Georg von Metaxa (Ast) 6-2 6-4

-----
March 6-11, Queens Tournament

SF Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 6-8 -6-2 7-5
SF Alexandra McOstrich d. Ermentrude Harvey Ermentrude 6-2 8-6

FI Stammers d. McOstrich 6-2 6-4

DF Harvey/Marriott D McOstrich/Saunders default

XD Stammers/John Olliff d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 9-7 9-11 6-3

-----

March 8-13, South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Barnden 6-0 6-1
Others byes?

2R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1
2R: (7) Sadie Berryman d. Ruby Skinner 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: (3) Nell Hopman d. Jean Wilson 6-3 6-0
2R: (6) Gwen O'Halloran d. LM Lindner 6-1 6-1
2R: (2) Thelma Coyne d. Mrs R Nelson ?
2R: (8) Margaret Wilson d. Joan Walters 4-6 9-7 7-5
2R: (5) May Blick d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-3 6-0
2R: (4) Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison 6-1 6-2

QF: Wynne d. Berryman 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopman d. O'Halloran 6-4 6-0
QF: Coyne d. Wilson 6-1 6-2
QF: Blick d. Stevenson 6-2 6-3

SF: Wynne d.Hopman 9-7 6-1
SF: Coyne d.Blick 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Wynne d.Coyne 6-0 6-1

In distinct contrast to some of the ragged displays she had given at the start of her earlier matches, Miss Wynne began in grand.style, scoring with well-judged placements and sideline drives. She won the final in a record time of 24 minutes.

Doubles
1R: (1) Nancye Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison/Kath Le Messurier 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruby Skinner/Mary Chapman d. M Pearce/Flossie Newman 6-4 6-1
1R: (4) Gwen O'Halloran/Dot Weston d. L Morris/Hilda Sara 6-2 6-1
1R: Gwyn Stevenson/Sadie Berryman d. Lorna Cooter/Kath Clendinnen 6-3 7-5
Others byes?

QF: (1) Wynne/Stevenson d. Skinner/Chapman 3-6 6-0 6-1
QF: (3) May Blick/Margaret Wilson d. Gwen Griffiths-Field/Joan Walters 9-7 6-1
QF: (4) O'Halloran/Weston d. Stevenson/Berryman 8-6 6-1
QF: (2) Hopman/Coyne d. Anna Menz/Yvette Wilson 6-0 6-1

SF: Wynne/Stevenson d. Blick/Wilson 6-3 6-2
SF: Hopman/Coyne d. O'Halloran/Weston 6-4 6-4

FI: Hopman/Coyne d.Wynne/Stevenson 6-4 2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF: (1) Adrian Quist/Nancye Wynne d. F. Walsh/Dot Weston 6-0 6-2
QF: (3) Len Schwartz/Nell Hopman d. R.L. Shepherd/Gwen O'Halloran 6-3 6-1
QF: Reg Ewin/May Blick d.( 2) Gar Hone/Thelma Coyne 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: (4) Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths-Field d. George A Holland/Margaret Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Quist/Wynne d. Schwartz/Hopman 6-2 6-2
SF: Turnbull/Field d. Ewin/Blick 6-2 6-3

FI: Quist/Wynne d. Turnbull/Field 6-3 6-2

GIRLS
(1) Gwen O'Halloran d. (2) Sadie Berryman 6-2 6-3


-----

March 17, Norwegian Covered Courts, Oslo

FI Ada Wering d. Laia Schou Nielsen 6-3 2-6 7-5

-----


Circa Mid March, Alassio, Italy

FI [Marianne?] Heinova-Mullerova (Cz) d. Trude Wolf (Ast) 6-1 7-9 6-1

DF Frl.Sander (Ger)/Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Hella Kovac (Yug)/Rosl Kraus (Ast) 1-6 6-2 6-3

XD Heinova-Mullerova/Vojtech Vodicka (Cz) d. Sander/Rolf Gopfert (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-3


March 13-20, Bermuda Championship, Hamilton

2R Helen Pedersen (US) d. Gladys Trimmingham 6-0 6-0
2R Galdys Hutchings d. Florence LeBoutillier (US) 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R Helen Fulton (US) d. M. Butterfield 6-0 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Mrs R. L. McClenahan 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Andrus (US) d. R. Tucker 6-3 6-1
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Else Taubele (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Norma Taubele d. Mrs. J. Park 6-3 7-5
2R Penelope Anderson McBride (US) d. Ottile Gaertner 6-2 6-3

QF Pedersen d. Hutchings 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Henrotin d. Fulton 6-1 7-5
QF Andrus d. Freisenbruch 4-6 7-5 6-0
QF McBride d. N. Taubele 6-3 6-2

SF Pedersen d. Henrotin 12-10 4-6 8-6
SF McBride d. Andrus 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI Pedersen d. McBride 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Pedersen/Fulton d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 5-7 7-5 6-4
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Freisenbruch/Hutchings 9-7 6-0

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Pedersen/Fulton 6-2 6-3

MX McBride/Ernest Sutter d. Henrotin/Wayne Sabin 6-2 3-6 7-5


March 15-20, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Aus

FI May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5

DF Wilson/Nell Hopman d. Sylvia Harper/Joan Hartigan 6-0 7-5

XD Hopman/Harry Hopman d. V. Woods/Lionel Brodie 6-2 6-4


March South African Nationals, Johannesburg

SF Bobbie Heine-Miller d. Vera Everett 6-1 7-5
SF Alice Neave d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 6-0

FI Heine-Miller d. Neave 6-4 4-6 6-0

DF Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Lowe/Sheila Piercey 9-7 6-3

XD Heine-Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Everett/Vernon Kirby 6-3 8-6


March, Philippines International, Manila

FI: Minda Ochoa d. Irmgaard Baumann 7-5 6-4

DF: Baroness Naoko Matusdaira/Hisako Yamagishi d. Minda Ochoa/Aida Ochoa 8-6 1-6 7-5


Mar 22-29 Harrow Herga Club Hard Courts Harrow

FI Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF Round/Heeley d. Jean Saunders/Kay Stammers 3-6 6-3 6-3

XD Heeley/Charles Hare led Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 8-6, divided prizes


March 22-29, Championship of Cannes

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutsch (Czh) 6-0 6-1

c. March 25, Championships of Cairo
venue: Gezira Sporting Club

SF? Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) - lost 6 games

FI" Sperling d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-2 6-0

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sperling/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 5-7 6-0 6-4

XD Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fr) d. Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) 7-5 7-5
-----

ended March 31, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: May Blick d. Louie Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 13th, 2013 at 03:12 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 21st, 2009, 05:20 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1937

Second Quarter

March 26-April 2 Tally Ho Hard Courts , Birmingham

FI Anita Lizana (Chl d. Elsa Haylock 6-1 6-3

DF Freda James/Evelyn Dearman d. Lizana/Haylock 3-6 6-4 6-4

XD Lizana/Charles Hare d. Dearman/Stig Martenson (Swd) 6-4 6-2


March 31-April 3, Felixtowe Hard Courts

FI Margaret Scriven Margaret d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-8 6-0

DF Scott/Wright d. K. Underwood/A. Richardson 6-3 6-4


March 29-April ?, River Oaks, Houston

SF Midge Van Ryn d. Eunice Dean 6-1 6-0

FI Van Ryn d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2


March 31-April 5, Monte Carlo 2nd Meeting

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner 8-6 6-1

DF Joan Ingram (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Weivers/Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 7-5 7-5

XD Ingram/Georg von Metaxa (Ast) d. Maria Luisa Horn (Ger)/Daniel Prenn (Ger) w.o.

XD Peggy Scrivern (GB)/Leopold de Borman (Bel) d. D. Somers-Clarke/Lawrence Shaffi 6-3 6-4



C. April 4, International Championship of Egypt, Alexandria

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-2 6-3

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sperling/Ida Rost (Ger) 6-3 8-10 6-1

MX Yorke/Jean Leseuer (Fr) d. Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fr) 12-10 6-2


April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI May Blick d. Birdie Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2


April, Sydney City Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Vera Selwin 7-5 6-3


April 5-12 Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton, GB

FI Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers 8-6 7-5

DF Valerie Scott/Mary Whitmarsh and Cecily(?) Marriott/Madge Slaney divided

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Hardwick/Charles Hare 6-2 6-8 (??)


April ?-11, Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles

SF Dorothy Bundy d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-4
SF Barbara Winslow d. May Doeg 6-1 6-4

FI Bundy d. Winslow 6-4 8-6


April 10?-17, United North and South, Pinehurst, North Carolina

QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-2
QF Florence Le Boutillier d. Mrs. F. C. Baggs 6-3 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Mrs. E. K. Nash 6-1 6-2
QF Eunice Dean d. M. Anderson 6-4 6-2

SF Johnson d. LeBoutillier 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF Dean d. Hirsch 6-4 8-6

FI Dean d. Johnson 7-5 6-3


April -18, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens

?R Helen Jacobs d. von Rohrer (Cz) 6-0 6-0

SF Helen Jacobs (US) d. Billie Yorke (GB)6-0 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Jacobs (US) 9-7 6-0

DF Mathieu/Yorke d. Maria Luisa Horn (Ger)/Jacobs 6-2 6-2

XD Mathieu/Roland Hournu (Fr) d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 7-5 10-8


Prince Hertier Cup

FI Mathieu d. Horn 6-0 6-1

Helen Jacobs' first event of 1937. Helen won her first two matches in love sets. "Contrary to the expectations of the record crowd" she goes out to Mathieu quickly after tearing a shoulder muscle. Jacobs' companion is Harriet Bingham, daughter of the US ambassador to the UK.


April 13-19, Central Eurpoean Championship, Naples, Italy

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF Zehden/E. Sander (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto/Giuliana Grioni 6-4 8-6

MX Jedrzejowska/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Manzutto/Jean Borotra (Fr) 6-2 6-2


April 12-17, Melbury Tournament

QF Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers

SF Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven
SF Effie Hemmant Peters d. Alexandra Mcostrich

FI Hardwick d. Peters 6-4 7-5

* Neither the women's doubles nor the mixed doubles event got beyond the semi-final stage. April 17 was a Sunday.


Circa Mid-April, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague

FI Margarethe Kaeppel (Ger) d. [Mariane?] Heinova-Mullerova 11-9 7-5

DF Kaeppel/I. Schumann (Ger) d. Ortinova/Stoupova 6-3 3-6 6-1

XD Greta Deutschova/Ladislav Hecht d. Kylseova/Josef Siba 6-3 6-4



April 19-26 Brighton Hard Courts

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Dorothy Round 0-6 6-2 6-2

DF Lizana/Valerie Scott d. Round/Evelyn Dearman 6-3 7-5


April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast) 7-5 4-6 6-3

DF: Kraus/Trudi Wolf (Ast) d. Zehden/E. Sander (Ger) 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Zehden/Valentino Taroni d. Kraus/Vojtech Vodicka (Cz) 6-2 4-6 6-4


in spring, Rapallo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Golf e Tennis

FI: Esther Heinova Mullerova (Cz) d. Ucci Manzutto ??

DF: Totte Zehden (Ger) /E. Sander (Ger) d. Trudi Wolf (Ast)/Marcelle Aubin (Swz)

MX: Manzutto/Martinelli d. Zehden/Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger) ??



April 20-26, Rome

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Marie Louise Horn (Ger) 7-5 6-4

DF Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Horn/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX Mathieu/Jean Leseuer (Fr) d. Yorke/Roland Journu (Fr) 6-4 4-6 6-4



April 23-25, Ojai Valley Ojai, California

QF? Dorothy Bundy d. Peggy Kerr 3 sets

SF? Bundy d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 3 sets
SF Barbara Winslow d. Bonnie Miller Blank 3 sets

FI Bundy d. Winslow 6-2 6-2

MX Bundy/Bill Doeg d. Gretl Dupont/Mort Ballagh 6-2 7-5


April 26-May 2, British Hard Courts Bournemouth
Venue: West Hants LTC

2R Anita Lizana (Ch)d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-3
2R Edith Middleton d. Mrs. Rhys 6-4 0-6 6-1
2R Jean Saunders d. Margot Stewart 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R Joan Ingram d. Denise Huntbach 7-5 12-10
2R Dorothy Round d. Mrs (Ruth?) Kirk 6-2 6-3
2R Nina Brown d. Mary Burrows 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R Alex Mcostrich d. Lady Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 6-2 6-2
2R Mary Heeley d. Valerue Scott 1-6 6-3- 6-1
2R Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 9-7
2R Effie Hemmant d. Mrs Edie (?) Luxton 6-4 6-2
2R Betty Nuthall d. Gladys Southwell 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R Mary Hardwick d. Mrs Fenwick 6-3 6-2
2R Nancy Lyle d. Maynard 6-0 6-1
2R Peggy Scriven d. Vere(?) King 6-1 6-3
2R Sheila Chuter d. Patsy O'Connell 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R Florence Ford d. P. Scott 6-4 6-1

3R Lizana d. Middleton 6-3 6-2
3R Saunders d. Ingram 6-2 6-1
3R Round d. Brown 6-0 6-1
3R Heeley d. Mcostrich 6-3 2-6 6-4
3R James d. Peters 6-2 6-1
3R Hardwick d. Nuthall 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R Scriven d. Lyle 6-2 6-4
3R Chuter d. Ford 8-6 6-2

QF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-1
QF Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 7-5 6-1
QF Mary Hardwick d. Freda James 7-5 6-3
QF Peggy Scriven d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-2

SF Lizana d. Round 6-4 6-2
SF Scriven d. Hardwick 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI Lizana d. Scriven 7-5 6-3

Doubles
SF V.Scott/Mary Whitmarsh d. Heeley/Round 6-3 0-6 6-4
SF Dearman/Ingram d. Lyle/Nuthall 8-6 6-1

FI Dearman/Ingram d. Scott/Whitmarsh 6-0 6-0

Mixed
SF Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Scriven/Charles Tuckey 6-43 8-10 6-0
SF Saunders/Ronald Shayes d. James/John Oliff 6-4 6-8 6-4

FI Whitmarsh/Wilde d. Saunders/Shayes 6-4 7-5

April 27- Hot Springs Invitation, Virginia

QF Eunice Dean d. E. Bates 6-2 6-0
QF Mary Cootes d. N. Winthrop 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF Florence LeBoutillier d. Eliza Coxe 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Nields d. Alice Burrage 6-4 6-2

SF Dean d. Cootes 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF Le Boutillier d. Nields 6-1 6-4

FI Dean d. LeBoutillier 7-5 6-2


May issue of ALT, Mason and Dixon Championship

QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Esther? Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF Florence LeBoutillier d. Charlotte Darling 6-0 6-1
QF Eunice Dean d. N.T. Winthrop 6-1 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Barbara Nields 7-5 6-2

SF Johnson d. LeBoutillier 6-2 6-2
SF Dean d. Hirsch 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI Johnson d. Dean 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
2R Johnson/Wayne Sabin d. E.T. Morgan/C.S. Spaulding 6-3 6-0
2R Edwards/I. Goodman d. Eliza Coxe/W. Coxe 6-0 6-3
2R E.K. Nash/L.H.B. Olmstead d. Nields/R. Decker 11-9 6-3
2R LeBoutillier/Elwood Cooke d. Mrs. R. Hasler/Fred Baggs 6-4 6-4
2R Dean/Martin Buxby d. Hirsch/M. Gwyer 6-3 6-3
2R Alice Burrage/Edward de Gray d. Winthrop/J.B. Gray 6-3 6-4
2R M. McAlpine/Gil Hall d. Darling/H. Sacks 2-6 6-0 6-3

QF Johnson/Sabin d. Edwards/Goodman 6-1 6-3
QF LeBoutillier/Cooke d. Nash/Olmstead 6-2 6-4
QF Dean/Buxby d. Burrage/DeGray 6-1 6-3
QF McAlpine/Hall d. M. Anderson/Frank Broida 6-4 6-4

SF Johnson/Sabin d. LeBoutillier/Cooke 6-1 4-6 7-5
SF Dean/Buxby d. McAlpine/Hall 6-1 6-3

FI Johnson/Sabin d. Dean/Buxby 9-7 6-1


ended May 9, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Vittoria Tonolli (ITA) 6-0 6-1



May 1-10, Southern California Championship Los Angeles

?R Ruby Bishop Bixler d. Dorothy Workman

QF Dorothy Bundy d. Bonnie Miller Blank 7-5 8-6
QF Bixler d. Barbara Winslow

SF Bundy d. Carolin Babcock 7-5 7-5
SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Bixler 7-5 6-3

FI Bundy d. Wheeler 6-1 6-8 7-5

DF Bundy/Workman d. Wheeler/Winslow 2-6 6-1 7-5

MX Cecile Minor/Verne Hughes d. Patricia Henry/Jack Neer 6-4 2-6 6-3


May 3-10, Hurlingham Hard Courts

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-2

DF Lizana/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Thomas Strawson/Audrey Wright 4-6 6-3 6-4

XD Margot Lumb/Robert Tinkler d. [Yvonne] Law/David Williams 6-3 6-4


Early May, Cuban National Championship

FI Celeste Garat d. Margot Torriente de Rose 6-4 6-3


May 5-10, [/b]Harrogate Tournament[/b]

FI Freda James d. Mrs Kirk 6-4 6-2

DF Kirk/Elsa Haylock d. James/Penny Weekes 2-6 6-4 7-5


May 15-20, Priory Tourmanent, Edgbaston

FI Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 4-6 6-1 6-4

DF Lizana/Alexandra McOstrich d. Kirk/Mary Heeley 6-2 6-4

XD Round/Donald Butler d. Lizana/Daniel Prenn (Ger) 6-3 6-0


May 15-23, California State Championship, Berkely

?R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Jane Stanton 6-1 6-4
?R Blank d. Elsie Gabel 6-0 601

FI Blank d. Dorothy Workman 6-2 6-4

MX Ann Morgan/Howard Blethen d. Margaret Osborne/Charles Carr default


May 16-22?, Austrian National Championship, Vienna

FI Trude Wolf d. Rosl Kraus 6-3 6-3

MX Wolf/Georg von Metaxa d. Anita Hummer/Adam Graf Bawarowski 1-6 6-1 6-2


May 17-22 Surrey Championships , Surbiton

1R Alice Marble (US) d. Maynard 6-0 6-0

?R Alice Marble (US) d. Patience Thomson 3 sets
?R Katherine Winthrop (US) d. Betty Nuthall

SF Freda James d. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
SF Marble d. Margot Lumb 6-4 6-0

FI James d. Marble 6-4 6-3

DF James/Nuthall led Marble/Wiinthrop 4-1 , prizes divided

XD Ermyntrude Harvey/Richard Ritchie vs Lumb/Robert Tinkler prizes divided


May 18-24, Massachussets Womens Championships, Brookline

QF? Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. S.T. Crawford one "deuce set"
QF? Virginia Ellis d. Cissy Madden
QF? Betty Corbiere d. Emily Lincoln 6-3 3-6 6-0
QF? Mrs. Philip Theopold d. Mrs. William Shedden

SF Johnson d. Ellis 8-6 6-2
SF Theopold d. Corbiere 6-2 6-2

FI Johnson d. Theopold 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF Johnson/Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Corbiere/Virginia Cross Mabley 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX Mrs. Griswold/J. Brooks Fenno d. Theopold/William Bascom 6-4 6-3


May, Blue-White Club, Berlin

FI Totte Zehden d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Ned) 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Couquerque/Trudi Terwindt (Ned) 6-1 9-7

XD Dearman/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Scriven/Charles Tuckey (GB) 6-4 7-5


May Red-White Club, Berlin

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Annelise Ullstein 6-0 6-3

DF Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Sperling/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-3

XD Dearman/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Sperling/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 7-5 7-5


ended May 31, Victorian Hard Courts Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne d. ??


May 15-June 1, Championship of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

QF? Felissa Piedrola d. Anna P. de Madrid

SF Denise Zappa d. Leonilde Giuste 3-6 8-6 6-2
SF Magdalena Fitting d. Piedrola 6-4 6-3

FI Fitting d. Zappa 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF Zappa/Maria Elena de Moss d. Giusti/Madrid 6-3 3-6 6-0

Mixed
SF Madrid/Lucillo del Castillo d. Piedrola/Hector Etchart 6-2 6-4
SF Zappa/Augusto Zappa d. Fitting/Alejo Russell 6-2 6-1

FI Zappa/Zappa d. Madrid/del Castillo 6-2 6-1


May 24-29, Worcestershire Champs , Malvern

FI Dorothy Round d. Elsa Haylock 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF Haylock/Freda James d. Marriott/Harvey 6-4 6-4

XD Round/Donald Butler d. Harvey/Henry Billington 7-5 2-6 17-15


May 24-31 Chiswick Park Middlesex Championships Chiswick Park, GB (GR)

1R Alice Marble d. D. Notley 6-1 6-0
2R Marble d. Jean Creagh 6-3 6-2

QF Marble d. Patience Thompson 9-7 5-7 6-2
?R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Katharine Winthrop (US)

SF Alice Marble (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh
SF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI Lizana d. Marble 9-7 9-7

Marble had leads of 7-6 and set points in both sets, only to lose crucial points
on backhand errors

DF Alexandra McOstrich/Jean Saunders d/ Joan Strawson/Betty Uber 6-3 6-3

XD Margot Lumb/Robert Tinker d. [Yvonne] Law/[James] Hunt 6-4 6-2

May 18-30, Notes on French Championship
Attendence is slim as only 4 of the world's top 10 enter. The only seed to be upset was Mary Hardwick. Rallies are so long and monotonous in the final that fands start booing duting rallies. At one point Simone turned to them and announced, "If you don't likeit, why not come down and take our places?" She was applauded, yet lost as Hilde wore her down.

Absent Round, Lizana, and Marble, all in England on grass.

Links to draws:

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=25064&page=3

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=105651&page=3


May 29-June?, Central California Championships, Sacramento

SF Margaret Osborne d. Frances Umphred 6-3 6-3
SF Virginia Wolfenen d. Eleanor Dawson 6-1 6-3

FI Osborne d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-3

DF Osborne/Dawson d. Umphred/Wolfenden 6-2 6-1

May 31-June 6, New England Championships, Hartford May

QF Norma Taubele d. Mrs. C. A. Gray 6-2 6-3
QF Olga Kallos d. C. Guyott 6-0 6-1
QF Grace Surber d. G. Krawezyk 6-0 6-0
QF Esther Edwards d. Argyll Rice 6-2 6-3

SF Taubele d. Kallos 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Edwards d. Surber 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI Taubele d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Edwards/Kallos d. D. Russell/E. Smith 6-2 6-1
SF Taubele/Surber d. K. Long/M.B. Walker 6-1 6-1

FI Taubele/Surber d. Edwards/Kallos 6-0 6-4


May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championship, Haprenden

FI Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF Stammers/Saunders d. Alex McOstrich/Valerie Scott 7-5 6-3

XD McOstrich/Rolf Gopfert (Ger) d. Scott/Henner Henkel (Ger) 6-1 9-7


May 31-June 6, [b]Liverpool Northern Tournament/B]

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Joan Thomas Strawson 6-0 6-4
Lizana retains her title

DF Lizana/Strawson d. Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach 6-4 9-7

XD Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Strawson/Donald Butler 6-3 6-3


May 31-June 6 St Georges Hill Weybridge (Grass)

1R Alice Marble (US) d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-2 6-0
2R Marble d. Margot Lumb 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF Marble d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2

SF Marble d. King 64 63

FI Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Marble 3-6 6-4 6-3

Marble "visibly disturbed" by the Polish girl's lobs in set two.

DF Marble/Winthrop d. Andrus/Henrotin 7-5 7-5

XD Peggy Scriven/Charles Tuckey d. Jedrzejowska/Henry Billington 6-2 8-6


June, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack

QF Eunice Dean d. Helen Germaine 6-2 6-0
QF Helen Bernhard d. Grace Surber 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Milliecent Hirsch d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-3
QF Tokuko Nakano d. Norma Taubele 6-2 6-2

SF Dean d. Bernhard 6-2 6-0
SF Hirsch d. Nakano 6-1 6-3

FI Dean d. Hirsch 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF Dean/Nakano d. Bernhard/Catherine Sample 7-5 6-3

June, Cotton States, Mobile, Alabama

FI Gladys Vallebuona d. Etta Taylor Coyne 6-4 6-0


June 5-13, International Championship of Austria, Vienna
Venue:Park Club

FI Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Trude Wolf 6-1 6-4

DF Horn/E. Sander d. Wolf/Rosl Kraus 6-4 8-6

MX Jozefne Paksy (Hun)/Otto Szigetti (Hun) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz)/Ferrucio Quintevalle (Ita) by toss of the coin


June 7-13, Southern Championship Nashville

QF Evangeline MacLennan d. F. White 6-4 6-0
QF Betty Buxton d. P. Lewis 6-8 6-0 7-5
QF Jean Artzberger d. Etta Coyne 7-5 6-4
QF Gladys Vallebuona d. Mrs. M. D. Page 6-4 7-5

SF MacLennan d. Buxton 6-8 6-0 7-5
SF Artzberger d. Vallebuona 6-1 6-3

FI Artzberger d. MacLennan 6-2 4-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Artzberger/Buxton d. Page/P. Chadwell 6-3 7-5
SF Coyne/Vallebuona d. MacLennan/Lewis 6-4 6-3

FI Artzberger?Buxton d. Coyne/Vallebuona 6-3 6-4


June 7-12 Kent Championships, Beckenham, UK (GR)

1R Alice Marble d. Stoney 6-1 6-0
2R Marble d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 3-6 6-1 6-1
?R Dorothy Round d. Dorothy Andrus (US)

QF Marble d. Mary Hardwick 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF? Phyllis King d. Round 9-7 2-6 12-10

SF Marble d. King 6-4 6-3
SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-1

FI Jedrejowska d. Marble 6-1 9-11 6-1

Alice holds off 3 match points in set two, but the effort tires her out. Marble loses her 4th straight final in England this year.

DF James/Kay Stammers d. Lyle/Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-0

XD Henrotin/Charles Hare d. Nuthall/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn)


June 7-14, West of England, Bristol

SF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-4 2-6 6-0

FI Lizana d. Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 9-7

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Sperling/Vere King 6-3 6-0

XD Sperling/Lawrence Shaffi d. Mathieu/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-4 2-6 6-4


C. June 7-14, Maryand State Championship, Baltimore

SF Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Edith Clarke 9-7 6-4
SF Anne Harrison d. F. Grimes 1-6 9-7 6-4

FI Robinson d. Harrison 9-7 6-2

DF Robinson/Clarke d. Dorette Miller/Sara Moore 6-1 9-7


June 7-13, Pennsylvania State And Eastern States Womens Championships, Merion Cricket Club Haverford

QF Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Jay Coulter 6-1 6-3
QF Cecilia Riegel d. Edna Smith 6-3 6-3
QF Eunice Dean d. Hope Knowles 6-4 2-6 8-6
QF Alison Harrison d. Cecile Bowes 7-5 6-3

SF Riegel d. Clegg 6-3 6-4
SF Dean d. Harrison 6-4 6-0

FI Dean d. Riegel 6-3 9-11 6-4

Doubles
SF Anne Page/Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Knowles/Barbara Strobhar 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF Harrison/Clegg d. Bowes/C. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3

FI Page/Jessup d. Harrison/Clegg 7-5 6-3

Mixed
SF Jessup/Samuel Gilpin d. Smith/Frederic Mercur 7-5 8-6
SF Dean/Robert Harman d. Page/Tom Ridgeway 6-0 6-0

FI Jessup/Gilpin d. Dean/Harman 6-2 6-3


June 12?-19 Delaware State Grass Courts, Wilmington

QF Alison Harrison d. Cecile Bowes 8-10 6-3 7-5
QF Frances Bancroft d. Anne Page 6-4 6-3
QF Marions Zinderstein Jessup d. Catherine Kendig Clegg 6-1 6-2
QF Cecilia Riegel d. Mrs. R. H. Cowan 6-1 6-2

SF Harrison d Bancroft 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF Jessup d. Riegel 6-3 2-6 6-0

FI Jessup d. Harrison 6-2 6-3

DF Page/Clegg d. Jessup/Harrison 10-8 4-6 6-3


June 14-20, New York States Womens Championships, Jackson Heights

SF Norma Taubele d. Helen Germaine 6-4 6-2
SF Eunice Dean d. Millicent Hirsch 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI Taubele d. Dean 6-3 6-4

DF Taubele/Surber d. Hirsch? Minnie Fullen 6-3 6-2


June 14-21 London Grass CourtsQueens Club

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 10-8
SF Kay Stammers d. Elsie Pittman 6-0 6-1

FI Jedrzejowska d. Stammers 6-3 6-0

DF Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Mary Hardwick/Ermeyntrude Harvey 8-6 6-1

XD Susan Noel/Leopold de Borman (Bel) d. Jedrzejowska/Henry Billington 7-5 6-2


June 19-25, Long Beach Championships, California

QF? Catherine Malcolm d. Cecil Minor 6-0 10-8
QF? Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Eleanor Purdy 6-4 8-6

SF Mary Arnold d. Malcolm 6-3 6-3
SF Blair d. Mrs. Walter Ivanoff 6-0 6-2

FI Blair d.Arnold 6-4 6-2

MX Minor/Verne Hughes d. Esther Bartosh/John Doeg 1-6 6-? 6-2


June 19-27, Tri-State, Cincinnati

QF Monica Nolan (2) d. Josephine Gray Beach 6-1 ??
QF Jane Wagner d. Mrs. V.J. Baxter
QF Jean Artzberger (1) d.
QF Virginia Hollinger d. D. Kirkpatrick 6-0 6-0

SF Nolan d. Wagner 6-2 6-0
SF Hollinger d. Artzberger 6-2 ??

FI Hollinger d. Nolan 6-3 6-2

DF Beach/Wagner d. Nolan/Clara Zinke 7-5 6-4


June 21-27?, Wisconsin State Championship, Milwaukee

FI Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton(1) 12-10 6-1

DF Wolf/Elizabeth Kesting d. Marion Tapping/Barbara Van Dyke 6-1 6-3


June? Berkeley City, California

SF Gussie Raegener d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF Eleanor Dawson d. Ruth Dieguez 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI Dawson d. Raegener 6-1 6-3


June, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington

3R Rose Hofkin Cowan d. Donalda Gillingham 6-2 6-3
3R Madge Harshaw d. E. McHugh 6-0 6-1
3R Jay Coulter d. E. Nassau 6-1 6-1

SF Cowan d. Laura Pittenger 6-4 6-2
SF Harshaw d. Coulter 6-2 8-6

FI Cowan d. Harshaw 6-3 1-6 8-6

Wimbledon
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15608&page=4

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15606&page=3

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=290373&page=2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 15th, 2012 at 03:19 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 21st, 2009, 05:20 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1937

Third Quarter

June 26-July 2, Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair, NJ

QF Norma Taubele d. Patricia Cumming 6-3 6-2
QF Helen Germaine d. Tokuko Nakano 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Eunice Dean d. Olga Kallos 6-4 6-2
QF Grace Surber d. P. Haber 6-1 7-5

SF Germaine d. Taubele 6-2 6-4
SF Dean d. Surber 6-0 6-2

FI Dean d. Germaine 1-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Dean/Naknao d. Germaine/ Mrs. W.F.Dyson 6-2 6-4
SF Taubele/Surber d. E.Johnson/Edna Setinbach 6-2 -63

FI Taubele/Surber d. Dean/Nakano 6-4 5-7 6-3

MX Taubele/Harry Wolf d. Dyson/David Jones 3-6 6-2 6-0

June 28?-July 4, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville
Venue:Louisville Boat Club

SF Monica Nolan d. Marilyn McRae 602 705
SF Virginia Hollinger d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-0 6-2

FI Hollinger d. Nolan 6-4 6-1

DF McRae/MacLennan d. Hollinger/Nolan 6-4 7-9 6-4


June 28-July 4, Illinois State Championship, Glencoe

SF Helen Fulton d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 1-6 6-4
SF Midge Van Ryn d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-0

FI Van Ryn d. Fulton 6-1 4-6 6-0

DF Van Ryn/Fulton d. Wolf/Kesting 6-3 6-8 6-2


C. July 3, Wimbledon Plate

SF Freda James d. Olga Webb McInnes 6-1 6-3
SF Margot Lumb d. Joan Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-3


June 28-July 4, Hotel del Coronado, California

?R Jane Stanton d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 7-5

SF Bobbie Miller Blank d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-4 6-0
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Jane Stanton 6-0 5-7 6-1

FI Blank d. Bundy 7-5 6-4

MX Gretl Dupont/Gerald Bartosh d. Bundy/Elmer Griffin 6-3 7-5


June 28-July 4, Middle States Women's Championship. Philadelphia

3R Patricia Henry d. Frances Bancroft 7-5 7-5
3R Anne Page d. Cecelia Riegel 7-5 7-5
3R Alison Harrison d. M. Anderson 6-3 6-1
3R Margaret Carspacker Robinson d. Cecile Bowes 6-0 5-7 6-4
3R Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-3 9-7
3R Hope Knowles d. Helen Bernhard 6-4 6-3
3R Edith Clarke d. Madge Harshaw 6-3 3-6 6-2

QF Henry d. Page 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF Harrison d. Robinson 6-4 6-4
QF Knowles d. Clegg default
QF Florence LeBoutillier d. Clarke 6-1 6-2

SF Harrison d. Henry 6-2 6-4
SF Knowles d. LeBoutillier 6-2 6-3

FI Harrison d. Knowles 1-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Pedersen/Henry d. Harrison/Page 6-4 6-3
SF LeBoutillier/Knowles d. Bowes/Harshaw 8-6 3-6 6-2

FI Pedersen/Henry d. LeBoutillier/Knowles 6-2 6-0


July 5-10, Midland Counties Championship, Edgbaston

FI Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 0-6 6-4 6-3

DF Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Susan Noel d. Ida Rost (Ger)/Billie Yorke 6-0 6-1

XD Dorothy Round/Donald Butler d. Mathieu/Jean Borotra (Fr) 6-2 1-6 14-12



July 5-10, East of England, Felixstowe

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-4

DF Jedrzejwoska/Nina Brown d. Effie Hemmant Peters/Elsie Goldsach Pittman 2-6 6-3 6-2

XD Jedrzejowska/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) d. K. Underwood/Ronald Shayes 6-4 6-1


July 5-11, Ohio State Championship, Cleveland

SF Edna Smith d. Geraldine Leitner 6-4 6-2
SF Virginia Hollinger d. Jean Artzberger 6-2 6-1

FI Hollinger d. Smith 6-5? 7-5

DF Leitner/Margaret Hart d. Artzberger/Russell 6-3 6-4


July 5-11, Oregon State Championship, Portland
Venue:Irvington Club

SF Pat Canning d. Helen Gurley 6-1 7-5
SF Cecil Miner d. Rose Roesch 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI Canning d. Miner 7-5 6-3

DF Miner/Golda Meyer Gross d. Ruth Ronald/Hazel Schenck 6-2 6-0

MX Canning/William Canning won


July 6-10, Irish Championship, Dublin

SF Valerie Scott (GB) d. Roberg (Swe) 6-8 7-5 6-4
SF Thelma Jarvis (GB) d. V. Mahony 6-1 7-5

FI Jarvis d. Scott 6-4 6-1

DF Scott/Mary Whitmarsh (GB) d. H. (V.D.) Walters/Norma Stoker 6-1 6-1

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Scott/Richard Turnbull (GB) 6-2 6-3


July 5-11, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Gertruida Terwindt 1-6 6-2 9-7

DF: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque/Gertruida Terwindt d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Margarethe Käppel 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque d. Hans van Swol/Gertruida Terwindt 6-4 6-3

-----

July, Swiss National Championship, Gstaad

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-2 6-4

DF Matthieu/Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fr) d. Irene Edwards (GB)/Marcelle Aubin (Sui) 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX Halff/Hector Fisher d. Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fr) 6-3 7-5


July 5-10, Edmonton and District Tournament, Canada

FI Bessie McAvoy d. Rose Mushinski 7-5 6-3

DF McAvoy/Mae Brown d. Mrs. George Taylor/Maxine Thorburn 6-3 6-2

MX Brown/Jimmy Hoyle


July 5-11? Halifax County Championship, Nova Scotia, Canada

FI Mrs. H. F. Jones d. Mrs. Woodbury 6-3 6-2

DF Jones/Woodbury d. K. Doyle/Mary Currie 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX Doyle/Bevil Piers d. Woodbury/E. Woodworth 7-5 6-3


July 5-11, Philadelphia and District Championship

3R Eunice Dean d. Louise Blackman 6-0 6-4
3R Cecilia Riegel d. Anne Parry 6-3 6-2
3R Allison Harrison d. Madge Harshaw 6-2 7-5
3R Elizabeth Blackman d. Catherine Kendig Clegg 7-5 6-2
3R Millicent Hirsch d. Frances Bancroft 7-5 6-4
3R Patricia Henry d. Olga Kallos 4-6 6-4 6-0
3R Hope Knowles d. Barbara Strobhar 6-4 6-2
3R Tokuko Nakano d. Anne Page 8-6 6-4

QF Dean d. Riegel 7-5 6-3
QF Harrison d. E. Blackman 6-3 6-2
QF Hirsch d. Henry 6-0 6-3
QF Knowles d. Nakano 2-6 6-2 6-3

SF Dean d. Harrison 6-2 6-2
SF Hirsch d. Knowles 9-7 6-2

FI Hirsch d. Dean 3-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Marion Zinderstein Jessup/Page d. Henry/E.Blackman 6-2 6-1
SF Riegel/Bancroft d. Nakano/Dean 7-5 6-2

FI Jessup/Page d Riegel/Bancroft 6-3 6-1


July 11?, Ohio State Championship, Cleveland

SF Edna Smith d. Geraldine Leitner 6-4 6-2
SF Virginia Hollinger d. Jean Artzberger 6-2 6-1

FI Hollinger d. Smith 6-2 7-5

DF Leitner/Hart d. Artzberger/Mrs. Andre Russell 6-4 6-4


July 11-17, Del Monte Championships, California

SF Margaret Osborne d. Helen Zabriskie 6-2 6-1
SF Eleanor Dawson d. Jane Stanton 6-4 6-1

FI Osborne d. Dawson 6-1 6-3

MX Osborne/Gerald Stratford d. Dawson/Howard Blethen 6-4 6-1


July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, GB

FI Countess Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Valerie Scott 7-5 3-6 6-4

DF Kay Stammers/Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Saunders/Valerie Scott 7-9 6-3 8-4

XD Pittman/Ronald Shayes d. Nancy Lyle/John Olliff 7-5 4-6 6-4


July 12-17, Championship of Wales, Newport

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF Billie Yorke/Susan Noel d. Mathieu/Rost 6-1 6-4

XD Noel/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Mathieu/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-4 7-5

Note David or ugarte uses "Ida" Rost, indicating this could be her nickname.


July 12-17, Championship of Scotland, Peebles

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF Lizana/Robertson d. Lady Rowallan/Fulton 6-3 6-4

XD M. Welsh/Henry Billington d. Robertson/Lawrence Shaffi 10-8 6-0

Lizana leaves for the US on August 14. She plays in Scotland as she's engaged to a Scot, Mr. Ellis.


July 12-18, Colorado State Championship, Denver

SF Carolin Babcock d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-0 6-06
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Jessee 6-2 6-4

FI Bundy d. Babcock 4-6 6-0 6-3

DF Bundy/Mrs. L.C.Phipps d. Jessee/Lockwood 6-1 2-6 9-7

MX Jessee/Verne Hughes d. Bundy/Gerald Phipps


July 12-18, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma, Washington

SF Joan Bigler d. Pat Canning 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF Cecil Miner d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 8-6

FI Miner d. Bigler 2-6 6-3 6-2

DF Miner/Golda Meyer Gross d. Wolfenden/Virginia May 6-3 6-2

MX Wolfenden/Harold Wagner d. Gross/Ed Amark 6-2 3-6 11-9


July 13-18. LaJolla, California

FI Jacque Virgil d. Mary Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF Dorothy Robinson/Pauline Betz d. Arnold/Mrs. Walter Ivanoff 6-4 3-6 7-5

MX Eleanor Purdy/John Doeg d. Virgil/Robin Hippenstiel 9-7 6-3


July 12-17, Northern Championship, Manchester

FI Dora Beazley d. Pamela Morison 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach d. Bealzey/Morrison 6-4 6-3

XD Huntbach/Eric Filby d. Morrison/Norman Farquharson (SA) 6-0 10-8


July 19-24, Winchester

FI Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 6-3

DF Peters/Billie Yorke d. Mrs Baker.Mrs Kemp 6-2 6-4


July 19-25, Washington State Championship, Seattle

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Joan Bigler 6-3 6-0
SF Eleanor Young (Can) d. Daphne Bucknell 6-1 6-1

FI Wolfenden d. Young 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF Cecil Miner/Golda Meyer Gross d. Young/Margaret Laird 6-4 4-6 6-1

July 21-26, Sheffield and Hallamshire

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-2

DF Mathieu/Rost d. E. Gray/Meek 6-1 6-0

XD Mathieu/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Rost/Donald Butler 6-4 6-4


July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-4

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Lizana/Gaby Curtis 6-2 6-1

XD Heeley/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Curtis/Alan Stedman 7-5 7-5


July 26-31, Canadian Championships, Toronto

3R Kay Stammers (GB) d. Mrs. D. Beer 6-3 6-1
3R Jean Milne d. Pauline Bolte 6-2 6-0
3R Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Diana Pope 6-2 6-1
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Mrs. W. R.(Dorothy?) Walton 6-0 6-1
3R Freda James (GB) d. Claire Walsh 6-2 6-2
3R Joan Ingram (GB) d. Mrs. H. F. Jones 6-2 6-1
3R Olive Wade Worlsey d. Effie Billings 6-2 6-2
3R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Mrs. O.E. Gray 6-0 6-2

QF Kay Stammers (GB)d. Jean Milne 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Margot Lumb (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-0
QF Freda James (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-2 6-2
QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Olive Wade Worsley 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF Dearman d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
SF Hardwick d. James 6-4 6-1

FI Dearman d. Hardwick w.o.

Doubles
QF Hardwick/Lumb d. Jones/ Mrs. F.V. Woodbury 6-1 6-2
QF Dorothy Roberts/Ruby Roberts Fisher d. Billings/Mrs. H. Dyson 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF Dearman/Ingram d. E. Bolt/Mrs. H.L. Beer 6-1 6-2
QF Stammers/James d. Mrs. J. W. Thompson/Diana Pope 6-1 6-0

SF Hardwick/Lumb d. Roberts/Fisher 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF Dearman/Ingram d. Stammers/James 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI Dearman/Ingram d. Hardwick/Lumb 6-1 7-5

Mixed
QF Derman/Laird Watt d. Stammers/Robert Murray default
QF Fisher/John Foreman (US) d. Hardwick/Leonard Hartman (US) 6-3 9-7
QF Ingram/William Reese (US) d. Gray/J.M. McDougall 6-1 -62
QF Lumb/Jack Brawn d. Dyson/Dave Jones 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF Dearman/Watt d. Fisher/Foreman 6-3 6-3
SF Ingram/Reese d. Lumb/Brawn 6-1 8-6

FI Dearman/Watt d. Ingram/Reese 6-4 3-6 6-2


July ??, Western Canada Championship, Winnipeg
Venue: Winnipeg Canoe Club

FI Elizabeth Kesting (US) d. Asa Bratvold

DF Mesnon/Williamson d. Pirt/Kershaw

MX Kesting/John Shostrom (US) d. Mrs. Lewis/Walter Rice 6-3 6-1

July 19-25, Longwood Bowl, Chestnut Hill, Massachusettes

2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Cecilia Riegel 6-1 8-6
2R Tokuko Nakano (Jpn) d. Barbara Strobhar 6-2 6-0
2R Grace Surber d. Virginia Cross Mabley 8-6 4-6 6-0
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-0 6-1
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Jane Stanton 6-1 6-3
2R Virginia Ellis d. Louise Raymond 7-5 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Peggy Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R Betty Corbiere d. N.T.Winthrop 6-3 6-4
2R Hope Knowles d. Eunice Dean 8-6 6-2
2R Eleanor Dawson d. Millicent Hirsch 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R Barbara Winslow d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-1 6-1
2R Helen Pedersen d. Marilyn McRae 6-3 6-0
2R Pat Henry d. Louise Blackman 6-1 6-0
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Cecile Bowes 6-3 6-4
2R Olga Kallos d. Margaret Anderson 6-2 6-0
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Ottile Gaertner 6-1 6-2

3R Fabyan d. Nakano 2-6 6-1 6-2
3R Blank d. Surber 6-1 6-0
3R Van Ryn d. Ellis 6-0 6-0
3R Taubele d. Corbiere 6-2 6-3
3R Knowles d. Dawson 6-0 6-2
3R Pedersen d. Winslow 8-6 6-3
3R Johnson d. Henry 6-0 6-8 8-6
3R Wheeler d. Kallos 6-1 6-4

QF Fabyan d. Blank 6-4 6-4
QF Van Ryn d. Taubele 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF Pedersen d. Knowles 6-2 6-2
QF Johnson d. Wheeler 4-6 6-4 6-2

SF Van Ryn d. Fabyan 4-6 6-4 7-5
SF Pedersen d. Johnson 6-4 6-4

FI Van Ryn d. Pedersen 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF Fabyan/Katherine Winthrop d. Henry/Dawson 6-2 6-3
QF Surber/Elizabeth Blackman d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF Johnson/Taubele d. Stanton/Blank 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF Dean/Nakano d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-4 4-6 10-8

SF Fabyan/Winthrop d. Surber/Blackman 6-4 6-3
SF Johnson/Taubele d. Stanton/Blank 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Fabyan/Winthrop d. Johnson/Taubele 6-4 6-3

Mixed
QF Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison d. Stanton/William Murphy 6-1 6-3
QF Hazel Wightman/H.L.Johnson d. Mabley/Alfred Jarvis 7-5 6-4
QF Knowles/Gil Hunt d. Henry/Owen Anderson 6-3 6-3
QF Wheeler/Paul Guibord d. Winslow/Chester Murphy 6-2 1-6 6-4

SF Van Ryn/Allison d. Wightman/Johnson
SF Wheeler/Guibord d. Knowles/Hunt

FI Van Ryn/Allison d. Wheeler/Guibord 7-5 7-5


July 26-31, Seabright Invitation, New Jersey

1R Alice Marble d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-2
1R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Edith Clark 6-1 6-0
1R Jane Stanton e. Eunice Dean 2-6 6-2 8-6

2R Marble d. Eleanor Dawson 6-0 6-2
2R Helen Pederson d. Dorothy Andrus 8-6 6-3
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Bonnie Miller Blank 6-2 7-5
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Norma Taubele 6-2 6-4
2R Marilyn McRae d. Stanton 3-6 9-7 6-3
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Florence LeBoutillier 6-2 6-4
2R Carolin Babcock d. E. Moore 6-1 6-2
2R Jedrzejowska d. Katherine Winthrop 6-1 6-2

QF Marble d. Pedersen 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Van Ryn d. Wheeler 11-9 5-7 6-4
QF Bundy d. McRae 6-0 9-7
QF Jedrzejowska d. Babcock 6-1 6-2

SF Marble d. Van Ryn 9-7 6-1
SF Jedrzejowska d. Bundy 6-4 7-5

FI Marble d. Jedrzejowska 6-3 5-7 8-6

Alice rallied from 2-5 in the third

Doubles
QF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Eunice Dean/Tokuko Nakano(Jpn) 8-6 6-0
QF Marble/Winthrop d. Pedersen/Taubele 7-5 6-4
QF Jedrzejowska/Andrus d. Hope Knowles/Millicent Hirsch 6-3 6-2
QF Bundy/Pat Henry d. Moore/Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-4

SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Marble/Winthrop 8-6 4-6 6-2
SF Jedrzejowska/Andrus d. Bundy/Henry 6-4 7-5

FI Jedrzejowsja/Andrus d. Van Ryn/Babcock 6-2 6-1

Mixed
2R Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison d. Dawson/Henry Culley 6-4 6-2
2R Knowles/Gil Hunt d. LeBoutillier/Elwood Cooke 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R Henrotin/Bobby Riggs d. Moore/Frank Guernsey 6-3 6-3
2R Winslow/Chester Murphy d. Winthrop/William Robertson 6-2 6-3
2R Wheeler/John McDiarmid d. Mr. and Mrs. Sydney Wood Jr. 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R Kerr/Lewis Wetherell d. Stanton/Gil Hall 6-2 6-1
2R Andrus/Gregory Mangin d. Anne Page/Martin Buxby 6-3 6-4
2R Jedrzejowska/Jiro Yamagishi (Jpn) d. Olga Kallos/Alfred Jarvis 6-2 6-2

QF Knowles/Hunt d. Van Ryn/Allison default
QF Henrotin/Riggs d. Winslow/Murphy 6-4 6-4
QF Wheeler/McDiarmid d. Kerr/Wetherell 6-4 10-8
QF Jedrzejowska/Yamagishi d. Andrus/Mangin 9-7 6-3

SF Henrotin/Riggs d. Knowles/Hunt 6-3 6-4
SF Jedrzejowska/Yamagishi d. Wheeler/McDiarmid 6-4 6-4

FI Henrotin/Riggs d. Jedrzejowska/Yamagishi 10-8 6-4


August ?-6, Women's Cape Cod Tournament, Wianno, Massachusettes

FI Anne Ellis d. Marion Wood 7-5 6-1

DF Dorothy and Hazel Wightman d. Martin/Sheddon 6-3 6-2

A local event enlivened by the mother-daughter Wightman pair


July 31-August 8, Minnesota Championship, Saint Paul

SF Elizabeth Deike d. Asa Bratvold (Can) 6-0 6-1
SF Elizabeth Kesting d. A. Weiss 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI Deike d. Kesting 6-3 6-4

DF Kesting/Thelma Kennefick d. Deike/Marguerite Davis 6-4 6-4


August 2-8, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: M. Le Bailly d. Suzanne Barbier 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs M.Bernard/Christian .Boussus d. Le Bailly/Paul Feret 6-3 9-7


August ?, Ottawa Championships

FI Mrs. H. L. Beer won

DF Beer/Phyllis Rykert won

MX Beer/Edwin Connolly won


August 2-7? Eastern States Clay Courts, Philadelphia
Venue: Idle Hours Club

QF Frances Bancroft d. Virginia Pittinger 3 sets

SF Rose Hofkin Cowan d. Madge (Bunny) Harshaw 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Pearl Woolston d. Frances (Billy) Bancroft

FI Cowan d. Woolston lost 3 games

DF F. Bancroft/Frederika Bancroft d. Harshaw/Ruth van Kleek 6-3 9-7

MX Cecile Bowes/Norman Bramall d. Betty Roberts/Charles Fox


August 2-7, British Columbia Championship, Victoria

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Esther Bartosh 6-0 6-1
SF Ruby Bishop Bixler d. Cecil Miner 8-6 6-8 6-4

FI Bixler d. Wolfenden 6-4 4-6 7-5


August 2, Alberta Championsip, Calgary

FI Ruby Roberts Fisher d. Marjorie Collinge Eustace 6-4 6-4

DF Fisher/Dorothy Roberts d. Helen Johnson/Lolie Ellis 6-1 4-6 6-3

MX Fisher/Doug Gunn d. Johnson/Jimmie Johnson 6-2 8-6


August 2-7, Maidstone Invitation Tournament, East Hampton, New York

1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Liz Blackman 6-3 6-3
1R Jane Stanton d. Margaret Anderson 6-2 7-5
1R Kay Winthrop d. Barbara Winslow 6-1 6-4
1R Evangeline McLennan d. Anne Page 7-5 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-2
1R Mary Cootes d. Gladys Vallebuona 9-7 6-3
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Millicent Hirsch 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 6-1
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Eleanor Dawson 6-4 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen d. Lillian Scharmann Hester 6-1 6-2
1R Allison Harrison d. Esther Edwards 6-8 6-0 6-3
1R Carolin Babcock d. Flo Le Boutillier 6-1 6-2
1R Patsy Henry d. Argyll Rice 6-3 6-3
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Eunice Dean 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Bonne Miller Blank 6-2 6-4

2R Wheeler d. Stanton 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R Winthrop d. McLennan 6-0 6-4
2R Bundy d. Cootes 6-1 6-0
2R Jedrzejowska d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
2R Fabyan d. Mrs. D. P. Caulkins 6-0 6-0
2R Pedersen d. Harrison 6-0 6-3
2R Babcock d. Henry 6-8 6-1 6-3
2R Henrotin d. Andrus 6-2 6-2

QF Wheeler d. Winthrop 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Jedrzejowska d. Bundy 8-6 6-3
QF Fabyan d. Pedersen 9-7 6-0
QF Henrotin d. Babcock 6-1 6-4

SF Jedrzejowska d. Wheeler 6-0 6-3
SF Fabyan d. Henrotin 6-2 6-3

FI Jedrzejowska d. Fabyan 6-2 6-3

Doubles
1R Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. Vallebuona/Dean 6-2 6-1
1R Dawson/Blackman d. Wood/Kathleen Fox 6-2 6-8 6-3

2R Van Ryn/Babcock d. Pedersen/Henry 6-3 6-3
2R Jessee/Hirsch d. Caulkins? Mrs. J.J. Schiefflin 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R Wheeler/Winslow d. Le Boutillier/Page 6-3 6-2
2R Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. Cootes/Harrison 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R Winthrop/Johnson d. Edwards/Anderson 6-1 6-2
2R Miller Blank/Stanton d. Rice/Barker 6-2 6-2
2R Henrotin/Andrus d. McLennan/Wolf 6-4 8-6

QF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Jessee/Hirsch 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-2 6-4
QF Winthrop/Johnson d. Fabyan/Helen Jacobs 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF Henrotin/Andrus d. Miller Blank/Stanton 6-2 6-4

SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Jedrzejowska/Bundy 7-5 4-6 7-5
SF Henrotin/Andrus d. Winthrop/Johnson 6-1 6-4

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Van Ryn/Babcock 10-8 4-6 6-3

3 time winners are given gold cups worth $3,000 US, ahuge prize back in 1937. By repeating Andrus/Henrotin have two legs on the cup. "Jags" big forehand pummels the field into submission. Capacity crowd for final.


August 5-12, German Championship, Hamburg

QF Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Rosl Kraus 6-1 -1
QF Totte Zehden d. Thilde Hamel 6-2 7-5
QF Annelise Ullstein d. Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) w.o.
QF Marie-Louise Horn d. Gisela Enger 6-3 6-0

SF Sperling d. Zehden 6-2 6-1
SF Horn d. Ullstein 1-6 6-3 6-2

FI Sperling d. Horn 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF Sperling/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. De La Valdene/Zehden 6-2 6-1

XD Horn/Hans Denker d. ???


August, Western Canada Gras Courts, Vancouver

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Esther Bartosh

FI Wolfenden d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-4 6-0

MX Bartosh/Mort Ballagh d. Cecil Miner/Verne Hughes 6-3 6-4


August 9-14, Eastern Canada Championship, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

FI Mrs. Harold Jones d. Mrs. Ross Harrington 7-5 6-1

DF Jones/Mrs. F. V. Woodbury

MX Jones/Laird Watt d. Woodbury/Ross Wilson 6-4 5-7 7-5


August ?-14, Manitoba Championship, Winnipeg

SF Elzabeth Deike d. Mrs. Gordon Pirt 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF Thelma Kennefick d. Mrs. G. McDonnell 6-2 6-1

FI Deike d. Kennefick 6-1 6-3

DF Deike/Kennefick d. P. Williamson/Benson 6-2 6-2

MX Deike/James Fletcher d. Pirt/Edward McKush 8-6 8-6


August 7-15 Eastern Grass Chmps, Rye (GR)

1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Suzanne Arguimbeau Suzanne 6-1 6-1
1R Jane Stanton d. Sally Childress 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Winslow d. Edith Clark 7-5 6-1
1R Eleanor Dawson d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-4 6-3
1R Helen Bernhard d. Dorothy Schwartz 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Margaret Jessee 6-2 9-7
1R Eunice Dean d. Dorothy McCann 6-0 6-2

2R Alice Marble d. Bertha Scott 6-1 6-0
2R Maud Blumenthal d. Gladys Vallebuona 6-0 6-4
2R Elizabeth Blackman d. Argyll Rice 6-2 6-1
2R Jane Stanton d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-3
2R Barbara Winslow d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R Eleanor Dawson d. J. Dumas 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R Virginia Hollinger d. Marilyn McRae 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Mrs. S.K. Robinson 6-3 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-1 -64
2R Helen Bernhard d. Louise Raymond 6-3 6-1
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Millicent Hirsch 7-6(sic) 8-6
2R Eunice Dean d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 7-5 6-2
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Margaret Anderson 6-1 6-0
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-0
2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Norma Taubele 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R Marble d. Blumenthal 6-3 6-2
3R Stanton d. Blackman 7-5 6-2
3R Winslow d. Dawson 6-3 6-2
3R Henrotin d. Hollinger 6-3 6-4
3R Wheeler d. Bernhard 6-2 6-1
3R Bundy d. Dean 6-4 6-3
3R Van Ryn d. Blank 6-3 6-0
3R Jedrzejowska d. Andrus 6-4 6-1

QF Marble d. Stanton 6-1 6-1
QF Henrotin d. Winslow 6-3 6-4
QF Wheeler d. Bundy 6-4 7-9 8-6
QF Jedrzejowska d. Van Ryn 7-5 6-3

SF Marble d. Henrotin 6-2 6-0
SF Jedrzejowska d. Wheeler 6-3 6-0

FI Jedrejowska d. Marble 7-5 6-4

Overflow of 3,000 for semis and finals-hundreds turned away. the event is held on 4 grass courts, heavy use leading to many bad patches. In the final Alice appeared ready to bag both sets before wilting, some questioning her stamina

Doubles
QF Marble/Fabyan d. Taubele/Grace Surber 6-3 6-1
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-3 6-0
QF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Blackman/Dawson 6-1 6-2
QF Jedrzejowska/Bundy d. MacLennan/Marilyn McRae 6-1 6-2

SF Marble/Fabyan d. Andrus/Henrotin 7-5 5-7 6-1
SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Jedrzejowska/Bundy 6-1 6-3

FI Marble/Fabyan d. Van Ryn/Babcock 9-7 6-1


August 9-14? Western Championship, Harbor Springs, Michigan

QF Helen Fulton d. Geraldine Leitner 6-2 8-6
QF Elizabeth Kesting d. Virginia Hess Grelle 10-8 6-3
QF Catherine Wolf d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-3 6-1
QF Edna Smith d. Virginia Winston 10-8 6-2

SF Kesting d. Fulton 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Wolf d. Smith 6-2 6-2

FI Wolf d. Kesting 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF Wolf/Kesting d. Fulton/Grelle 6-0 4-6 6-4

MX Kesting/John Shostrom d. Fulton/Russell Ball 4-6 6-1 7-5


August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton

FI Denise Huntbach d. Mary Heeley, w.o.

DF Heeley/Helen Burr and Susan Noel/Jean Saunders divided the prizes

XD Huntbach/Eric Filby and Saunders/Ronald Shayes divided the prizes


August 23-29, Deauville, France

FI Susan Noel (GB) d. M. Lebailly 6-3 6-0

DF Lebailly/Noel d. Mme. Egniel/Mme. Petrococchino 6-2 6-1

XD Henriette Morel-Deville/P. Morel-Deville d. Feret/Paul Feret 6-2 7-5


August 23-29, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)
Venue: Country Club

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-2 5-7 6-1

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/Vives 6-0 6-0

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Gallepe d. Carr Satterthwaite/Williams 6-0 6-3


August 15-20, Santa Ana City Championship, California

SF? Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Pauline Betz
FI? Blair d. Eleanor Purdy 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX June Holmes/William Doeg d. Purdy/Jack Cushingham


August 16-21, Essex County Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

1R Kay Winthrop d. Virginia Hollinger 8-6 6-3
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mary Cootes 6-2 6-3
1R Jane Stanton d. Polly Morrill 7-5 6-1
1R Barbara Winslow d. Edith Clark 6-2 8-6
1R Eunice Dean d. Eleanor Dawson 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Florence Le Boutillier d. Patricia Henry 6-1 6-2
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Margaret Jessee 6-3 8-6
1R Marilyn Mcrae d. Tokuko Nakano (Jpn) w.o.
1R Betty Corbiere d. Helen Bernhard 7-9 6-4 7-5
1R Jean Milne (Can) d. Liz Blackman 6-2 2-6 7-5
1R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-1 1-6 6-4
1R Dorothy Andrus s. Cissy Madden 6-3 6-2
1R Hope Knowles d. N. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
1R Carolin Mabley d. Madeleine McLennan 3-6 6-3 6-3

2R Winthrop d. Mabley ?? 6-3
2R Johnson d. Stanton 6-4 6-2
2R Blank Bonnie Miller d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-3
2R Winslow d. Andrus 6-1 6-3
2R Taubele d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-3
2R Henrotin d. Knowles Hope 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R Dean d. McRae 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R Milne d. Corbiere 2-6 8-6 6-1

QF Winthrop d. Dean 6-0 5-7 7-5
QF Andrus d. Milne 6-8 6-3 6-3
QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Johnson 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Henrotin d. Taubele 7-5 6-0


SF Andrus d. Winthrop 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Henrotin d Miller Blank 4-6 8-6 7-5

(Final played the next year, August 19, 1938 Andrus d. Henrotin 6-4 6-4)

Doubles
QF Wheeler/Winslow d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-4 7-5
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Milne/Margaret Jessee 6-0 6-0
QF Taubele/Surber d. Stanton/Bland 6-0 6-3
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. Cootes/Henry 7-5 6-3

SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Wheeler/Winslow 6-4 6-4
SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Taubele/Surber 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Johnson/Winthrop 6-2 6-4

MX Wheeler/Frederik Bundy d. Dawson/Harry Thompson 6-0 6-3


August 16-21 Exhibition Championships, Brisbane, Aus (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

QF May Hardcastle d. Thelma Coyne

SF Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Nancye Wynne d. May Blick 6-2 6-3

FI Hardcastle d. Wynne 6-3 6-4

DF Blick/Wynne d. Coyne/Westacott 6-3 2-6 6-3

XF Westacott/Gar Moon d. Coyne/Alf Chave 6-3 1-6 6-4


August 20-21 The Wightman Cup, Forest Hills, New York

United States d. Great Britain 6-1
Alice Marble d. Mary Hardwick 4-6 6-2 6-4
Helen Jacobs d. Kay Stammers 6-1 4-6 6-4
Helen Jacobs d. Mary Hardwick 2-6 6-4 6-2
Alice Marble d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-1
Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Margot Lumb 6-3 6-1
Marble/Fabyan d. Evelyn Dearman /Joan Ingram 6-3 6-2
Stammers/Freda James (GB) d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/Dorothy Bundy 6-3 10-8

August 16-21, North of England, Scarborough

FI Mary Heeley d. Denise Huntbach 6-1 6-1

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Huntbach/C. Burrows 2-6 6-1 6-4

XD Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Mary Whitmarsh/Donald Butler 7-5 6-0


August 16-22, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 9-7 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Robin d. Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready/Robert Jourde 4-6 6-3 6-2



August 26-31, Santa Monica City Championship, California
Venue" Lincoln Park

SF Mary Arnold d. Helen Germaine 6-3 6-1
SF Gertrude Dockstader d. Jacque Virgil 6-3 6-4

FI Arnold D Dockstader 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX Dorothy Workman/Mel Gallagher d. Dockstader/John Vernon 6-3 2-6 6-3


August ?-29, Millbrook, Dutchess County New York

SF Catherine Sample d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-1 7-5
SF Louise Raymond d. Helen Gibson 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI Sample d. Raymond 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX Sample/William Gillespie d. Gerry Mallory/Donald Hawley 6-4 6-4


August 30-September 5, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 3-6 ret.

DF: Saint-Omer-Roy/Weivers d. Gladys Hutchings/Hopkins 7-5 3-6 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Gallepe d. Weivers/Vestapane 6-3 6-4


August 28-September 5, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Gull Roberg d. Ingrid Svan in 2 sets

DF: Gull Roberg/Karin Forsell d. Marianne Forsell/Marta Isaeus in 2 sets

MX: Gull Roberg/Ingvar Garell d. Marta Isaeus/Nils Rohlsson in 2 sets


August 30 - September 5, Lucerne, Switzerland

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-3 6-0

DF Mathieu/Halff d. Wolff/Edwards 6-2 6-2

XD Mathieu/Antoine Gentien (Fr) d. Halff/Roland Journu (Fr) 6-3 4-6 7-5


Ends September, International Championships of Paris

SF Simone Mathieu d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-2 6-4
SF Countess Lilly Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Susan Noel (GB) 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI Mathieu d. de la Valdene 4-6 8-6 6-3

DF de la Valdene/Noel d. Mathieu/Colette Rosambert Boegner w.o.

XD Mathieu/Yvon Petra d. Colette Rosambert-Boegner/Jean Borotra w.o.


September 4-9, San Jose All-Comers, California

SF Virgina Wolfenden d. Frances Umphred 6-4 6-1
SF Ruth Dieguez d. Pat Canning

FI Wolfenden d. Dieguez 8-6 6-3

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne

SF Jean Saunders d. Gem Hoahing 8-6 2-6 9-7
SF Peggy Scriven d. Susan Noel 3-6 6-0 6-2

FI Scriven d. Saunders 6-1 6-0

DF Saunders/Noel d. Mary Heeley/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-2

XD Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Harvey/Ronald Shayes 8-6 4-6 6-1


United States Championships

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=14215&page=4

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15604&page=4

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=291187&page=4


September 13-18, Cumberland Club Hard Courts

FI Mary Heeley d. Nina Brown 6-1 6-0

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Effie Hemmant Peters/Patsy O'Connell 6-3 6-3

XD O'Connell/Frank Wilde d. Heeley/Eric Filby 7-5 2-6 6-1


September 5, Hungarian Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI Annelies Ullstein (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-4

DF Laszlone Schrader/L. Sarkany d. Baumgartne/Barth 6-2 6-0

XD Alice Florian (Yug)/Gyorgi Dallos d. Barth/Hans Redl (ast) 6-4 6-3


Circa Mid-September Polish Championships, Warsaw

FI Helle Kovac (Yug) d. Schilf 6-1 6-1

DF Kovac/Siodowna d. Zofia Jedrzejowska/Siodowna 6-3 6-4


Circa Mid September, Norwegian Championship, Oslo

FI Ada Werring d. Marien Heidenreich 6-2 6-3

XD Laila Nielsen/B. Anderson d. Wering/Johan Arnet 4-6 6-4 6-3


September 17-24, Pacific Southwest Championship, Los Angeles

2R Alice Marble d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-3 6-4
2R Margaret Osborne d. May Doeg 9-7 6-3
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Gertrude Dockstader 6-1 6-2
2R Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-4
2R Dorothy Bundy d. K. Turner 7-5 6-2
2R Freda James (GB) d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 6-0
2R Helen Germaine d. Barbara Duncan 6-2 6-0
2R Jacque Virgil d. N. Andrews 6-2 6-4
2R Helen Hull Jacobs d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-3 6-2
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) E. Dieke 6-0 7-5
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Workman 7-5 8-6
2R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Catherine Malcolm 6-3 5-7 8-6
2R Barbara Winslow d. E. Lucas 6-3 6-3
2R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jane Stanton 6-1 6-1

3R Marble d. Osborne 6-1 6-3
3R Blank d. Horn 6-3 6-3
3R Bundy d. James 6-8 6-4 6-2
3R Germaine d. Virgil 6-4 1-6 8-6
3R Jacobs d. Henrotin
3R Wheeler d. Hardwick
3R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. ??
3R Lizana d. ??Winslow ??

QF Marble d. Blank 6-0 6-3
QF Bundy d. Germaine 6-1 10-8
QF Wheeler d. Jacobs 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Van Ryn d. Lizana 5-7 6-3 6-1

SF Marble d. Bundy 2-6 6-0 6-4
SF Wheeler d. Van Ryn 5-7 9-7 6-0

FI Marble d. Wheeler 6-1 6-0

Doubles
SF Workman/Bundy d. Marble/Lizana 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Andrus/Henrotin 8-10 6-3 6-4

FI Workman/Bundy d. Babcock/Van Ryn 6-1 0-6 6-2

Mixed
SF Van Ryn/Don Budge d. Evelyn Dearman (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3- 11-9
SF Helen Wills Moody/Baron Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Henrotin/Joseph Hunt 8-6 8-6

FI Moody/Von Cramm d. Van Ryn/Budge 6-1 6-4


September 20-25, Roehampton Hard Courts

FI Mary Heeley d. Phyllis King 6-0 7-5

DF King/Elsie Goldsack Pittman vs. Heeley/Ermyntrude Harvey, divided

XD King/John Olliff vs Heeley/Donald Butler - divided


Late September, Italian National Championship, Varese

SF? Anna Maria Frisacco d. Nina Mancini
FI Friscasso d. Wally San Donnino 3-6 7-5 6-2

DF San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli d. Frisacco/Luciana Rosapina 1-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed (Played later at Meran)
FI San Donnino/Valentino Taroni d. Lucia Manfredi/Vanni Canepele 6-1 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 27th, 2013 at 08:36 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 21st, 2009, 05:20 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1937

Fourth Quarter

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Courts, Craigside

FI Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley 5-7 6-1 6-3

DF Beazley/Huntbach d. M. Law/Bernice Watson 6-2 6-2

XD Huntbach/Eric Filby d. Beazley/Frank Wilde 6-4 6-4


October 3-10, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkeley

The Pacific Coast Championships-berkeley October

3R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. H. Drendell 6-2 6-1
3R Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Frances Umphred 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Margaret Osborne 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Margot Lumb (GB) d. Vera Hanlan 6-2 6-1
3R Mary Harwdwick (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-0
3R Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Louise Gates 6-1 8-6
3R Dorothy Workman d. Freda James (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-0
3R Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-3 6-4

QF Henrotin d. Stammers 6-4 6-4
QF Lumb d. Dearman 3-6 10-8 6-4
QF Hardwick d. Horn 6-4 6-3
QF Lizana d. Workman 6-1 8-6

SF Lumb d. Henrotin 6-3 3-6 9-7
SF Lizana d. Hardwick 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI Lizana d. Lumb 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Helen Jacobs/Workman d. Umphred/Anna McCune Harper 8-6 6-2
SF Stammers/James d. Virginia Wolfenden/Joan Bigler 6-1 7-5

FI Stammers/James d. Jacobs/Workman 6-1 6-4

Mixed
SF Stammers/Gerald Stratford d. Osborne/Frank Kovacs6-3 1-6 7-5
SF Helen Wills Moody/Donald Budge d. Henrotin/Joseph Hunt 6-1 6-4

FI Wills Moody/Budge d. Stammers/Stratford 6-2 4-6 6-4

October 4-, Hot Springs Fall Tournament, Virginia

2R Penelope Anderson McBride d. Mrs. A.W. MacPherson 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs. A.J. McCaffrey d. Mrs. W. J. Clothier 6-3 6-2
2R Mary Cootes d. Frieda Scharman 6-4 6-3
2R Mrs. M.R. Bent d. Mrs. C. Heflin 6-0 6-2
2R Florence LeBoutillier d. Mrs. W. Hasler 6-0 6-2
2R Mrs. J. S. Armour d. Barbara Nields 6-3 6-1
2R Virginia Ellis d. H. Kuhn 6-0 6-0
2R Argyll Rice d. Mary Anderson 6-4 6-2 (McBride's younger sister)

QF McBride d. McCaffrey 6-1 6-0
QF Bent d. Cootes 1-6 11-9 6-3
QF LeBoutillier d. Armour 7-5 6-2
QF Ellis d. Rice 6-4 6-4

SF McBride d. Bent 6-2 6-4
SF Ellis d. LeBoutillier 6-4 6-4

FI McBride d. Ellis 6-8 8-6 6-4

Doubles
SF McBride/Rice d. Ellis/Sharman 6-4 6-4
SF Cootes/LeBoutiller d. Bent/Armour 7-5 6-2

FI McBride/Rice d. Cootes/LeBoutiller 6-2 6-3

MX LeBoutillier/Gil Hall d. McBride/Arthur MacPherson 6-2 9-7


October 11-17, British Covered Courts, London

QF Phyllis Mudford King d. Betty Smith 6-0 6-3
QF Ida Rost (Ger) d. J. Cox 6-0 6-3
QF Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Jean Saunders 6-3 6-1
QF Peggy Scriven d. Valerie Scott 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF King d. Rost (Ger) 6-1 6-1
SF Scriven d. Goldschmidt (Fr) 6-4 6-4

FI Scriven d. King 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Joan Saunders/Valerie Scott d. King/Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 6-4
SF Scriven/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mary Whitmarsh/Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

FI Saunders/Scott d. Harvey/Scriven 6-1 6-3

Mixed
SF Saunders/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Betty Nuthall/Daniel Prenn (Ger) 7-5 7-5
SF Patsy O'Connell/Donald Butler d. Harvey/John Oliff 2-6 8-6 6-3

FI Saunders/Schroder d. O'Connell/Butler 2-6 8-6 6-3


October ?-18, Dade County Championship, Miami

SF Marta Barnett d. Doris Hart (lost 1 game)
SF Nellie Sheer d. Jackie Ayer 8-6 9-7

FI Barnett d. Sheer 6-0 6-4


Circa mid-October, Balkan Championships, Salonika, Greece

FI Klara Somogyi (Rom) d. Magda Berescu (Rom) 10-8 6-0

DF I. Lenos/Phyllis Xydis d. Berescu/Somogyi 6-3 6-3

XD Lenos/Lazaros Stalios d. Somogyi/A. Carallulis (Rom) 9-7 0-6 7-5


October 18-23, Surrey Covered Courts, Dulwich

SF Valerie Scott d. Ida Rost (Ger) 6-1 6-1
SF Betty Batt d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI Scott d. Batt 6-4 6-3

DF Jean Saunders/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Scott/Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-3

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Saunders/Donald Butler 6-3 6-4


October 25- November 1, Queensland Championship, Brisbane

SF May Hardcastle d. Edie Niemayer 6-3 6-1
SF Emily Westacott d. Pearl Stern 6-3 6-2

FI May Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 6-0 2-6 6-0

DF Hardcastle/Westacott d. Mabel Tann/Beryl Turner 6-1 6-3

XD Niemeyer/George Wilkinson d. Westacott/Edgar Moon 3-6 6-3 6-3

Former champion Beryl Spowers-Turner, now aged. 45, makes a comeback to reach the doubles final with 42 year old. Mrs Tann (nee Mabel WATSON).


October 25-30, Cromer Autumn Covered Courts, Cromer, GB

FI Nora Maingay d. Sheila Paterson 6-3 6-4

DF Paterson/Rosemary Thomas d. Maingay/S. Taylor 6-2 6-0

XD Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Richard Ritchie d. Edith Middleton/Herbert Whitney 6-2 6-2


September 25-October 30, Metropolitan Championship, Strathfield, New South Wales, Aus
Venue: Recreation Club

R? Joan Burke d. Joan Hartigan walkover (Hartigan had. influenza)

QF Thelma Coyne d. Nina Vickery 6-1 6-2
QF Alison Hattersley d. May Blick 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Rice 6-3 6-2
QF Vera Selwin d. Joan Burke 6-1 6-0

SF Coyne d. Hattersley 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF Wynne d. Selwin 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Coyne d. Wynne 1-6 6-4 9-7

Doubles
QF Stebbing/Vickery d. Dingle/Molesworth 6-4 6-4
QF Coyne/Hartigan d. Rice/Webb 6-2 6-1

SF Coyne/Hartigan d. Stebbing/Vickery 7-5 6-3
SF Wynne/Blick d. Hattersley/Selwin 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Wynne/Blick d. Hartigan/Coyne 6-1 4-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Wynne/Jim Gilchrist d. Rice/Dinny Pails 6-2 8-6
SF Coyne/Vivian McGrath d. Blick/Henry Lindo 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI Coyne/McGrath d. Wynne/Gilchrist 6-4 6-4

Many finals were delayed. due to bad. weather



October 23-31, Hillcrest Invtiation, California

SF? Jacque Virgil d. Patricia Henry 3 sets

FI Virgil d. Helen Germaine 5-7 6-3 7-5

MX Gertrude Dockstader/Willis Anderson d. Gretl Dupont/Ronald Lubin


October 30- November 7, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)

Singles for the Canet Cup:

QF Mme M. Lebailly d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-4 6-2
QF Sylvia Kleinadel d. Paulette Mellerio 5-7 6-1 6-0
QF Andree Varin d. Jacqueline Horner 3-6 6-2 6-0
QF Suzanne Pannetier d. Anne-Marie Simon 6-1 2-6 6-2

SF Mme Lebailly d. Mme Kleinadel 6-3 6-1
SF Pannetier d. Andree Varin 6-3 3-6 7-5

FI Pannetier d. Mme Lebailly 6-3 6-4

DF Colette Rosambert Boegner/Lili Alvarez de la Valdene (Sp) d. Pannetier/Edith Belliard Curdel 6-2 7-5

MX Lebailly/Henri Bolelli d. Belliard Curdel/Jean Lesueur 6-4 3-6 6-1

November 1-11?, Bermuda Championship
Venue: En-Tout-Cas courts of the Bermuda LTC
For "colored players"

SF Minerva Swan d. Inez Kennedy 2-6 6-1 6-1
SF Quillard Smith d. Winnifred Brown 2-6 6-1 6-1

FI Minerva Swan d. Quillard Smith 6-3 2-6 11-9

DF Swan/Brown d. Smith/ M. Foster 6-2 6-4


November?? Mexican National Championship, Mexico City
Venue: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

SF Raquel Moch d. Judith C. de Segura 6-1 7-5
SF Loly Villarello d. Tere Mundet de Zindal 6-3 6-0

FI Villarello d. Moch 6-3 7-5

DF Villarello/Aurora Legorreta d. Zindal/Moch 7-9 7-5 7-5


November, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI Bobbie Heine Miller d. Alice Neave 6-0 6-1


November 6-13, New South Wales Championship, Sydney

1R Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Connie Taylor 6-2 6-4
1R Dorothy Workman (US) d. Lorna MacSmith 6-1 6-2
1R Joan Hartigan d. Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-3
1R Dot Stevenson d. 6-1 6-2
1R Thelma Rice d. A Coleborne 6-2
1R Mrs C Morgan d. Edna McColl 6-1 6-4
1R Nell Hopman d. Dot Dingle 6-1 6-0
(all others byes)

2R (02) Thelma Coyne d. Muff Wilson 6-0 6-2
2R (07) Vera Selwin d. Gwen Farrell 6-1 6-1
2R (03) Bundy d. Morgan 6-2 6-4
2R (06) Hopman d. Hattersley 6-1 7-5
2R (05) Hartigan d. *Workman 6-3 6-3
2R (04) Stevenson d. Rice 6-3 6-4
2R May Blick d. B. Griffiths 6-2 6-0
2R (01) Nancye Wynne d. Meg Brooker 6-2 6-3
*Dorothy Workman was reported. as being #8 seed, but this does not appear to be possible

QF Coyne d. Selwin 6-1 7-5
QF Hopman d. Bundy 8-6 6-2
QF Hartigan d. Stevenson 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Wynne d. Blick 6-2 6-4

SF Coyne d. Hopman 6-3 6-3
SF Wynne d. Hartigan 6-1 6-1

FI Wynne d. Coyne 6-3 7-5

Doubles
QF Bundy/Workman d. Mall Molesworth/Farrell wo
QF Blick/Hartigan d. Gosbell/Coleshill 6-1 6-1

SF Hopman/Coyne d. Bundy/Workman 6-3 6-4
SF Wynne/Stevenson d. Blick/Hartigan 6-2 6-2

FI Hopman/Coyne d. Wynne/Stevenson 10-8 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
?R Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Vera Selwyn/Henry Lindo 6-4 6-3
?R Hattersley/John Bromwich d. Blick/Billy Sidwell 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d. Coyne/Jack Crawford 6-3 6-4

Note from Gee Tee:
During the NSW Championships the council of the LTA of Victoria called on Nancy Wynne to show cause why she should not be suspended for playing an exhibition at Cessnock (NSW) without it's authority. It is alleged that Wynne played in a tour sponsored by her employers, a sports goods firm, without obtaining LTAV permission.

A number of delegates called for her immediate suspension.

Compliance with the regulations, recently altere. to prevent players from competing in too many exhibitions, were claimed by Adrian Quist to be an oversight of his.

Some commentators calle. the new regulations unfair and hoped that Miss Wynne would escape with a caution.


November 16, Interstate Match
Victoria d. New South Wales

Nell Hopman d. Joan Hartigan

Thelma Coyne/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/John Bromwich 6-1 6-4


November 19-20, Australia vs United States, Brisbane, Queensland
Venue: Milton Stadium,
Australia won 3 rubbers to 2, 8 sets to 6, and 82 games to 73

Day 1
May Hardcastle d. Dorothy Workman (US) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Emily Westacott d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Workman d. Westacott/Hardcastle 6-3 10-8

Day 2
Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. May Hardcastle 3-6 6-4 8-6 (Bundy saved 5 match points)
Emily Hood Westacott d. Dorothy Workman 6-3 6-3
Bundy Cheney/Workman versus Hood Westacott/Hardcastle 4-6 8-6 5-5 abandoned (darkness)


November 10-19, Japan National Championship
Venue: Koshien International Tennis Club

QF Betty Pearce d. Sadayo Toda by default
QF Kukimo Sasakura d. Mrs. Takeda 6-1 6-1
QF Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Michiko Harada 6-2 6-0
QF Toyoka Kimata (Kizen) d. Hisato Yamagishi 6-2 6-4

SF Sasakura d. Pearce 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF Horn d. Kimata 6-1 6-0

FI Horn d. Sasakura 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Horn/Toda d. Kizen/Takeda 6-0 6-2
SF Baroness Naoko Matsudaira/Yamagishi d. Ewing/Fletcher 6-2 6-2

FI Horn/Toda d. Matsudaira/Yamagishi 6-3 6-2

Mixed
SF Horn/Ryuki Miki d. Toyaka Kimata/S. Akimoto 6-3 6-3
SF Yamagishi/Tamio Abe d. Fletcher/Yoshioka 8-6 6-2

FI Horn/Miki d. Yamagishi/Abe 6-3 6-4


November 11-28, Championship of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

?R Mary Teran d. Muhlenkamp

SF Maria Elena de Moss d. Teran
SF Denise Zappa d. Felissa Piedrola 3 sets

FI Moss d. Zappa 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF Moss/Zappa d. Piedrola/Marta Balparda 7-5 6-4

MX Piedrola/Alejo Russell d. Muhlenkamp/Alcides Procopio (Bra) 6-2 5-7 7-5

Note: Mary Teran, a newcomer from Rosario, makes her debut in first class tennis. As Maria Weiss she would be a top ranked player in Argentina and Spain into the early 1960's


November 15-20, Palace Club, Torquay, GB

QF Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Jeannete Morphey 10-8 6-4
QF Billie Yorke d. Valerie Scott 6-1 7-5
QF Freda James d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-3
QF Jean Saunders d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-2

SF Yorke d. Pittman 7-5 0-6 6-2
SF James d. Saunders 6-3 6-0

FI James d. Yorke 4-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Yorke/Betty Nuthall d. Scott/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-2
SF James/Mary Hardwick d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis 3-6 6-3 6-2

FI Yorke/Nuthall d. James/Hardwick 6-4 6-3

XD Jarvis/Henry Billington d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 4-6 9-7 6-1


November 26, USA vs. AUS, Sydney
Venue: White City Club

Dorothy Workman (US) d. Nancy Wynne 5-7 6-0 12-10
Thelma Coyne d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Wynne/Coyne d. Bundy/Workman 6-2 6-3
Wynne d. Bundy (score unknown)

November 30- December 1, Manila Exhibitions

Marie Louise Horn (Ger) d. Minda Ochoa 8-6 6-3 and 6-2 6-4

December 4-11, Victorian Championship, Melbourne

1R (1) Nancye Wynne d. Ruby Skinner 6-1 6-0
1R Allison Hattersley d. Gwen Thomas 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R Dot Stevenson d. Audrey Lewin 6-3 6-2
1R (8) Do Workman USA d. Eunice Hunt 6-2 6-2
1R (3) Dodo Bundy USA d. Dot Mauger 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R May Blick d. Lorna Dickens 6-3 6-3
1R (6) Nell Hopman d. Ida Webb 6-1 6-1
1R Nancy Chitty d. Thelma Rice 7-5 8-6
1R (4) Joan Hartigan d. Mrs Waterford. 6-0 6-2
1R Margaret Wilson d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-3
1R Edna McColl d. (7) May Hardcastle wo

2R (1) Wynne d. Hattersley 6-4 6-4
2R Stevenson d. (8) Workman 6-1 6-1
2R (3) Bundy d. Blick 8-6 6-1
2R (6) Hopman d. Chitty 8-6 6-2
2R (4) Hartigan d. O'Halloran 4-6 7-5 6-0
2R (5) Westacott d. Coate 6-4 6-4
2R Wilson d. McColl 6-1 6-4
2R (2) Coyne d. Shirley Whittaker 6-1 6-1

QF Wynne d. Stevenson 6-4 7-5
QF Bundy d. Hopman 6-4 6-1
QF Hartigan d. Westacott 6-2 6-3
QF Coyne d. Wilson 6-3 6-1

SF Wynne d. Hartigan 6-1 2-6 6-0
SF Bundy d. Coyne 6-4 6-4

FI Bundy d. Wynne 6-4 1-6 6-4

Doubles
QF (4) Emily Westacott/Sylvia Harper d. Dot Mauger/Shirley Whittaker 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF May Blick/Dot Stevenson d. (2) Dodo Bundy/Do Workman USA 6-4 6-1
QF (3) Joan Hartigan/Thelma Coyne d. Allison Hattersley/Edna McColl 6-4 6-1
QF (1) Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Rice/Ida Webb 6-2 7-5

SF Hartigan/Coyne d. Stevenson/Blick 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Hopman/Wynne d. Westacott/Harper 7-5 1-6 6-3

FI Hopman/Wynne d. Hartigan/Coyne 7-5 6-1

Mixed
QF (1) Bundy/Don Budge (US) d. Hartigan/Arthur Huxley 6-1 6-2
QF Westacott/Jim Gilchrist d. (2) Hopman/Harry Hopman 7-5 6-2
QF (3) Coyne/Jack Crawford d. Geddes/Jack Clemenger 6-1 7-5
QF (4) Workman/Gene Mako (US) d. Stevenson/Don Tunrbull 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF Bundy/Budge d. Coyne/Crawford 6-3 3-6 7-5
SF Westacott/Gilchrist d. Workman/Mako 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Bundy/Budge d. Westacott/Gilchrist 6-3 6-4

Girls
Dulcie Whittaker d. (2) Alison Burton 6-2 2-6 6-3



December 27-28, Australia vs United States, Melbourne
Venue: Kooyong Stadium
USA 3 rubbers, 8 sets, 79 games (won based on number of sets)
AUS 3 rubbers, 6 sets, 76 games

Day 1: (in order of play)
Dorothy Stevenson (AUS) d. Dorothy Workman 10-8 3-6 8-6
Dorothy Bundy d. Thelma Coyne (AUS) 6-4 7-5
Bundy/Workman d. Coyne/Stevenson (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Day 2: (in order of play)
Coyne (AUS) d. Workman 6-4 9-7
Bundy d. Stevenson (AUS) 8-6 6-4 (clinched the tie for the U.S.)
Coyne/Stevenson (AUS) d. Bundy Cheney/Workman 6-3 4-6 6-0


Date Unknown, Portugal Championship
FI G. Cantarino won

World Rankings

(from Ayres Lawn Tennis Almanack 1938)
Lizana had a great year and deserved her end of year No 1 ranking. Number 1-10 as ranked by Myers were:

01. Anita Lizana (Chile)
02. Dorothy Round Little (GB)
03. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Poland)
04. Hilde Sperling (Denmark)
05. Simone Mathieu (France)
06. Helen Jacobs (US)
07. Alice Marble (US)
08. Marie Luise Horn (Germany)
09. Mary Hardwick (GB)
10. Dodo Bundy (US)

National Rankings


Australian Rankings (issued April 1937)
01 Nancye Wynne VIC
02 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Emily Westacott QLD
04 Joan Hartigan NSW
05 Nell Hopman VIC
06 Dot Stevenson VIC
07 Margaret Wilson VIC
08 May Blick VIC
09 Vera Selwin NSW
10 May Hardcastle QLD

Insufficient Date:
Mall Molesworth

Austria Rankings
1. Trude Wolf
2. Lisl Herbst
3. Elfi Kriegsau
4. Eta Neumann
5. Hilde Walter
6. Anita Hummer
7. Frau Szlay

Belgium Rankings
1. Myriam de Borman
2T. Mme. G. de Bary
2T. Marie-Madeleine de Sole
4. Marguerite du Monceau
5. Yvonne Hoyaux

Canada Rankings
1. Eleanor Young (3)
2. Jean Milne (1)
3. Susie Milne (8)
4. Phyllis McCrimmon
5. Caroline Berian
6. Claire Walsh
7. Mme. Rene Bolte (7)
8. Mrs. Harold Jones
9. Susanne Bernadet
10. Mrs. A.R. Porter (9)
10. Mrs. Fuher

Insufficient Data:
Mrs. George Worlsey (4)
Mrs. H.L. Beer (6)
Mrs. Mary Haggart
Yvette Sawyer (10)

Czechoslovakia Rankings
1. Hein Miller
2. Grete Deutsch
3. Helen Straub
4. Eva Porak
5. L. Kjsela
6. Z. Nechwil
7. Z. Drtina
M. Kuc
M Presser
10. K. Krob

Denmark Rankings
1. Hilde Sperling
2. Else Hollis
3. Inge Behrens
4. Esther Nielsen
5. Else Dam

France Rankings
1. Simone Mathieu
2. Lili Alvarez de la Valdene
3. Sylvia Jung Henrotin
4. Collette Rosambert Boegner
5.Arlette Neufeld Halff
5. Suzanne Pannetier
7. M. Lebailly
8. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
9. Sylvia Kleinadel
10. Simone Iribarne Laffargue

Germany Rankings
1. Marie-Luise Horn
2. Ida Rost
3. Annelise Ullstein
4. Gisela Enger
5. Cl. Beutter
6. M. Kappel
7. M. Blumenfeld-Haepp
8. L. Fabian
9. Thilde Hamel
10. E. Weber

Great Britain Rankings
1. Dorothy Round Little
2. Ruth Mary Hardwick
3. Margaret Scriven
4. Katherine Stammers
5. Mary Heeley
6. Jean Saunders
7. Phyllis Mudford King
8. Freda James
9. Evelyn Dearman
10. Effie Hemmant Peters
11. Margot Lumb
12. Nancy Lyle

India Rankings
1. Olga Webb McGinness
1. Leila Row
3. Joan Fry Lakeman
4. Margaret Woodcock
5. M.P. Dubash

Italy Rankings
1. Ucci Manzutto
2. Anna Maria Frisacco
Vittoria Tonolli
4. Wally San Donino
5. Giuliana Grioni
6. Nini Mancini
7. Luciana Rosapina
8. Elsa Riboli

Japan Rankings
1. Toyoko Kimata
2. Kumi sasakura
3. Tetsuo Takamuku
4. Shunji Ikushima
5. Hisako Yamagishi
6. Betty Pearce
7. Baroness Naoko Matsudaira
8. Shizuo Narukawa
9. Junko Kamo
10. Kiyoko Enotani

Netherlands Rankings
1. Trudi Terwindt
2. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
3. A. Kerckhoff
4. R. M. Mechel
5. Els van Berkel-Belzer
6. A. Knottenbelt
7. S. van der Hoert
8. M. Sluis
9. Mme Reydon
10. Kiek
M. Jonquiere

New Zealand Rankings (1936-37 season)
1. Dulcie Nicholls
2. Nessie Beverley
3. Thelma Poole
4. Margaret Beverley
5. N. (Molly) Bishop
6. Irene Poole
7. Pam Cooke
8. J. Douthett
9. M. Howe
10. A.J. Wilson


Philippine Rankings
1. Minda Ochoa
2. Irmgard Baumann
3. Aida Ochoa
4. V. Varian
5. Estrella Alburo

Poland Rankings
1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Glowacka
3. Gajda
4. Z. Jedrzejowska
Luniewska
6. Fryzccyn
7. Siodowna
8. Moddasewicz
9. Antoniia Neumann
10. Matuszewska

South Africa Rankings (1936-1937 season)

1. Bobbie Heine Miller
2. Alice Neave
3. Vera Everett
4. Margaret Morphew
5. Olive Craze
6. Billie Tapscott Robbins
7. Dulcie Kitson
8. Sheila Piercey
9. Enid Cook
10. D. Craze

United States Rankings
1. Alice Marble
2. Helen Hull Jacobs
3. Dorothy Bundy
4. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
5. Gracyn Wheeler
6. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
7. Dorothy Andrus
8. Helen Pedersen
9. Carolin Babcock Stark
10. Katherine Winthrop
11. Barbara Winslow
12. Bonnie Miller Blank
13. Virginia Rice Johnson
14. Norma Taubele
15. Jane Stanton
16. Catherine Wolf
17. Eunice Dean
18. Millicent Hirsch
19. Hope Knowles
20. Eleanor Dawson
Class A
Helen Fulton
Alison Harrison
Patricia Henry
Virginia Hollinger
Elizabeth K. Harris
Florence LeBoutillier
Marilyn McRae
Cecilia Riegel
Edna Smith
Grace Surber

Yugoslavia Rankings
1. Hella Kovac
2. Vlasta Gostisa
2. Alice Florian
4. N. Janovanic
5. Ada Pupic

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 13th, 2013 at 03:19 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 01:29 PM   #5
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Hi David
I Have These Results To Complete The Thread

The German Covered Courts Championships-bremen January
Sf
Sperling D Yorke Billie 6/2-6/1
Zehden Totta D Jedrzejowska Jadwiga 7/5-1/6-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 01:33 PM   #6
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Beaulieu Tournament Fra Feb 15-21
Sf
Mathieu Simone D Lizana Anita 6/2-7/5
Sperling Hilda D Hardwick Mary 6/0-6/1

Finale Mathieu D Sperling 7/5-6/1

Doubles Final Sperling-mathieu D Hardwick-lzana 6/1-7/5
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 01:37 PM   #7
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Cannes Carlton Tournament February 1-7
Finale Mathieu D Lizana 7/5-6/0
Doubles Final Mathieu-lizana D Weivers-st Omer-roy 6/3-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 01:40 PM   #8
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Cannes Club Tournament February 8-14
Finale Lizana Anita D Jedrzejowska Jadwiga 7/5-5/7-6/1

Doubles Finale Goldschmidt-iribarne D Lizana-jedrzejowska 3/6-6/4-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 01:45 PM   #9
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Riviera Championships-menton March 1-7
Sf
Jedrzejowska D Weekes P 6/1-7/5
Lizana Anita D Weivers Alice 8/6-6/4

Finale Lizana D Jedrzejowska 6/8-8/6-1/1 Ab
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 01:48 PM   #10
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Monte Carlo Cup February 22-28
Sf
Mathieu D Boegner Colette 6/1-6/3
Sperling D Lizana 6/0-6/4
Finale Sperling D Mathieu 8/6 Ab
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:10 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1937

Thanks for all the Riviera additions, Ugarte. I've edited them in.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 03:59 PM   #12
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

David Others Results To Te Thread

Tally Ho Hard Courts-birmingham March 26-31
Finale Lizana Anita D Mrs Haylock 6/1-6/3
Doubes Final
James Freda-dearman D Lizana-haylock 3/6-6/4-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 04:03 PM   #13
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Brighton Hard Courts April 19-24
Finale Lizana Anita D Round Dorothy 0/6-6/2-6/2

Doubes Final
Lizana-scott Val D Round-dearman 6/3-7/5
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 04:06 PM   #14
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Felixtowe Hard Courts March 31-april 3

Finale Scriven Margaret D Wright A 6/1-6/8-6/0

Doubles Scott Al-wright D Underwood-richardson 6/3-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Feb 23rd, 2009, 04:09 PM   #15
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,727
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1937

Herga Club Hard Courts March 2-27

Finale Round Dorothy D Heeley Mary 4/6-6/3-6/3

Doubles Round-heeley D Saunders Jean-stammers Kay 3/6-6/3-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios