1939 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Closed Thread

Old Dec 31st, 2008, 12:47 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,166
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1939

First Quarter

December 17, 1938 - January 2, 1939, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Frace [Wood]

FI Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Halff 0-6 10-8 6-4

DF Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Halff/Jacqueline Horner (10-8 3-6 6-4

XD Yorke/Jacques Brugnon d. Mathieu/Christian Boussus 6-3 6-2


26 December 1938-1 January 1939, Beau-Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 7-5 7-5

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Gallepe (Mon) d. Weivers/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4


December 26, 1938-January 2, 1939, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

R1 Mary Chapman d Phyllis Hood 6-2 6-2
R1 Nell Hopman d Yvette Wilson 6-0 6-3
Rest - byes?

R2 Thelma Coyne d RE Good 6-1 6-1
R2 Gwen O'Halloran d Lyndale Morris 6-2 6-4
R2 Edna Collison d Mary Chapman 6-2 2-6 6-1
R2 May Blick d Betty Penney 6-0 6-1
R2 Sadie Berryman d Betty Cooper 6-0 6-4
R2 Connie Coate d Mrs HJ Bower 6-1 6-0
R2 Dot Weston d Margaret Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3
R2 Nell Hopman d Greta Baddams 6-1 6-4

QF Coyne d O'Halloran 6-2 7-5
QF Collison d Blick 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF Berryman d Coate 6-2 6-2
QF Hopman d Weston 6-0 6-2

SF Coyne d Collison 6-0 6-3
SF Hopman d Berryman 6-0 6-2

FI Thelma Coyne d. Nell Hopman 6-1 6-3

Doubles
R1 Mary Chapman/Dot Weston d Mrs RJ Bower/Greta Baddams 6-2 6-0

QF Nell Hopman/Thelma Coyne d Lyndale Morris/Yvette Wilson 6-2 6-1
QF Edna Collison/Connie Coate d Gwen Dawkins/Joan Loan 6-3 1-6 6-0
QF May Blick/Margaret Wilson d Mary Chapman/Dot Weston 3-6 6-3 8-6
QF Sadie Berryman/Gwen O'Halloran d Lorna Gribble/L Hershey 6-4 6-0

SF Hopman/Coyne d Collison/Coate 6-1 6-1
SF Blick/Wilson d Berryman/O'Halloran 5-7 6-4 8-6

FI Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d. May Blick/Margaret Wilson 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles
R1 Betty Cooper/Frank Walsh d Dot Weston/Jim Black 6-3 11-13 6-3

QF Margaret Wilson/Don Turnbull d Thelma Coyne/Gar Hone 6-3 6-3
QF Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Betty Cooper/Frank Walsh 6-2 6-4
QF Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d Edna Collison/Dudley Frankenberg 6-2 10-8
QF Sadie Berryman/Tom Warhurst d May Blick/Colin Long walkover

SF Hopman/Hopman d Wilson/Turnbull 6-3 6-2
SF O'Halloran/Schwartz d Berryman/Warhurst 3-6 6-2 -75

FI Harry Hopman/Nell Hopman d. Gwendoline O'Halloran/Len Schwartz 6-4 6-2


December 1938 - 2 January 1939 - Western Australian Championships

FI Nellie Trewhella d Myrtle Herbert 6-1 5-7 6-2

DF McNamara/Peacock d Mrs Cooke/Miss Knox 6-4 4-6 6-2

XD Miss Watts/Davis d Trewhella/Vincent 6-3 6-2


December 17 1938-January 7, 1939, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park, Ashfield

SF: Allison Hattersley d Vivienne Berg 6-4 6-1
SF: Olive Stebbing d Beth Peach 6-1 6-1

FI: Olive Stebbing d. Alison Hattersley 6-4 6-3

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Hazel Grassick/Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-0

MX: Arthur Huxley/Alison Hattersely d. Henry Lindo/Vera Selwin 6-4 6-2

Notes: Hattersley/Selwin have held the doubles title since 1933;
Major finals were played 1 January


Dec 24, 1938 - January 7, 1939 - Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Grass
Venue: Ivanhoe Park

SF Allison Hattersley d Beth Peach 6-2 6-1
SF Gwen Fischer d Pearl Grogan 7-5 7-5

FI Hattersley d Fischer 6-2 6-4

DF Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d J Ashton/Mrs Humphreys 11-9 6-2

XD Allison Hattersley/Vivian McGrath d Vera Selwin/S Breakspear 6-0 9-7



December 31- January 7, New Zealand Championship, Christchurch
Venue; Wilding Park

SF Thelma Rice (Aus) d. Rewe Wilson 6-4 6-1
SF May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Dora Miller 6-2 8-6

FI Hardcastle d. Rice 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF: Miller/Wilson d. Pam Cooke/E. L. Molly Bishop 6-4 6-1
SF Thelma Poole/Irene Poole d. Hardcastle/Rice 2-6 6-2 7-5

FI Poole/Poole d. Muller/Wilson 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX Hardcastle/Norman Sturt d. Irene Poole/Charlie Angas 2-6 6-3 6-2


January 2-8, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-0 6-3

MX: Weivers/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) d. Hutchings/Christian De la Plane 6-1 6-3


January 9, Florida Championship, Orlando (Clay)

FI Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett 12-10 6-1

DF Barnett/Catherine Sample d. Gladys Vallebuono/Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4


January 15, Palm Springs Championship, California

3R Dorothy Bundy d. Patsy Henry 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R Barbara Bradley d. Cecil Miner 11-9 6-4

QF Bradley d. Jane Stanton Summer 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF Bundy d. Bradley 6-2 6-3
SF Mary Anrold d. Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-1

FI Bundy d. Arnold 6-4 6-2

Mixed
SF Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Bundy/Jack Knemeyer 8-6 6-4
SF Bartosh/Gerald Bartosh d. Worrkman/Charles Church 13-11 6-1

FI Arnold/Anderson d. Workman/Church def.

January 8-15, Scandanavian Championships, Stockholm [Indoors]

SF Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fr) 6-2 6-1
SF Else Stockel Hollis (Den) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-0 6-0

FI Sperling d. Hollis 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Sperling/Hollis d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF Pannetier/M. Lebailly (Fr) d. Wheeler/Frl. Svan 8-6 9-7

FI Sperling/Hollis d. Lebailly/Pannetier 3-6 7-5 6-0

Mixed
SF Brown/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Sperling/Andre Lacroix (Fr)7-5 6-1
SF Lebailly/Henri Bolelli (Fr) d. Hollis/Nils Rohlsson (Swe) 6-2 6-2

FI Lebailly/Bolelli d. Brown/Wilde 6-2 6-2


January 16-22, German Indoors

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-4 6-4

DF Wheeler/Thilde Hamel d. Kovacs/Somogyi 6-4 6-3
(Per Le Figaro, see also results from early February below)


January 16-22, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Weivers/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Miss Bovet/Princess d'Orleans 6-1 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) d. Weivers/Tudorel Badin (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-4


January 22?, Danish Indoor, Venue: Kjobenhavns Boldklub

SF Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling d. J. L. Gleerup 6-2 6-0
SF Else Stockel Hollis d. Esther Berg-Nielsen 6-4 6-3

FI Sperling d. Hollis 6-4 6-3

DF Sperling/Hollis d. Gleerup/G Villemoes 6-3 6-4

Mixed
SF Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Villemoes/Robert Abdesselam (Fr) 6-2 6-2
SF Hollis/Frank Bowden (US) d. Rita Jarvis/Dennis Coumbe (GB/NZ) 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Hollis/Bowden 6-3 6-2


January 22-29, French Covered Courts, Paris [Wood]
Venue: Coubertin Courts

?r Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Wheeler 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF Wheeler/Arlette Halff d. Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier 6-2 6-2

MX Wheeler/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Simone Barbier/Frank Bowden (US) w.o.


January 23-30, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach

SF Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-2
SF Pauline Betz d. Catherine Sample 6-0 6-2

FI Betz d. Barnett 6-3 6-2

MX Betz/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Barnett/Searle Barnett 6-4 6-4 (her father)

January 23-29, All-India Chamiponship, Bombay

FI Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 7-5

DF Woodbridge/Mrs. R Footit d. Curtis/Mrs J. Tew 6-4 7-5

XD Footit/Jimmy Mehta d. Margaret Woodcock/N. Krishnaswami 6-0 3-6 6-1


January 23-29, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monaco [Clay]

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF Weivers/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Fr) d. Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

XD Mathieu/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) d. Weivers/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 6-1 3-6 8-6


January 30?, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes

QF Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun)

SF Wheeler d. Alice Weivers (Lux)

FI Wheeler d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-4 4-6 7-6

DF Weivers/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Mathieu/Wheeler 22-20 6-4


January 31-February 6?, Jamaica International Tournament

QF? Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Loris Leyden 6-4 6-2

SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Hardwick 6-2 5-7 6-1
SF Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 ?-? 6-4

FI Fabyan d. Scriven 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF? Fabyan/Winthrop d. Leyden/M. Poulle

FI Hardwick/Scriven d. Fabyan/Winthrop 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke (US) d. Winthrop/Hal Surface (US) 6-4 6-3

International Match
US d. England 3-1

Hardwick d. Fabyan 6-4 6-3
Scriven vs. Winthrop, abandoned at 1 set all


February 6-13, Carlton Tennis Club, Cannes, France

FI Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-3 6-3

DF Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Weivers/Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-3 5-7 6-1

XD Mathieu/Kho SIn Kie vs.???


Circa early February German Covered Courts, Bremen [Wood]

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Else Hollis (Den) 6-4 6-1

XD Sperling/Anker Jacobsen (den) d. Hollis/Frank Bowden (US) 6-2 6-3


February 6-11, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

SF: Allison Hattersley d. E. Menzies 6-1 6-0
SF: Thelma Rice d. Beth Peach 6-4 6-2

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-1 6-2

DF: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Enid Irwin/Thelma Rice 6-2 6-1

MX: Neil Turvey/Vera Selwin d. R. McNee/Edith Barry 6-4 6-1


Around February 7-10, Montego Bay, Jamaica

SF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US)

FI Hardwick d Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-3

MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke (US) vs. Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) 6-4 7-9 abandoned


February 6-11, Everglades Club Invitiation, Palm Beach

SF Rosemary MacKay (Sco) d. Sonia Phipps
SF Liselotte Lindemann (Ger) d. Mrs. Johnson Gensler

FI Lindemann d. MacKay 6-2 6-3

February 4-12, Northern California Indoors,
Venue: Panama Pacific Exposition Palace of Fine Arts

QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Gussie Raegener 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Pat Canning d. Frances Umphred 9-7 6-4
QF Lou Gates d. Ruth Dieguez 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Duncan 6-2 6-2

SF Wolfenden d. Gates 6-2 6-2
SF Canning d. Osborne 6-2 0-6 9-7

FI Wolfenden d. Canning 4-6 7-5 6-1

Mixed
SF Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel d. Canning/William Canning 10-8 7-5
SF Duncan/Norman Brooks d. Bernice Fross/R. Kavanaugh 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI Duncan/Brooks d. Wolfenden/Hippenstiel 7-5 3-6 7-5


Febuary 13-19 South of France Championship, Nice

Dorothy Andrus (US) and Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) "lost fairly early in both singles and doubles"

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-0 6-2

DF Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Mathieu/Wheeler 6-8 6-4 6-4

MX Wheeler/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Mathieu/Jean Lesueur 4-6 6-3 8-6

February 11-19, Uruguayan International , Carrasco
Venue: Millington-Drake Stadium

FI Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Mrs. M.B.Drayton (Uru)7-5 6-1

DF Zappa/Felissa Piedrola (Arg) d. Drayton/Victoria Rodriguez (Uru) 8-6 6-3

MX Zappa/Adriano Zappa d. Rodriguez/C. Rymer

(Mrs. Drayton is a newcomer to Uruguay, "with experience of match play in England")

February 23-March 4, US National Indoor, New York
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

2R Helen Bernhard d. M. Alfero 6-1 6-0
2R Mignon Sommers d. Barbara Kaminer 6-0 6-3
2R Millicent Hirsch d. J. Bricker 6-0 6-0
2R Josephine Sanfilippo d. Charlotte McNeil 6-1 6-4
2R Norma Taubele d. Gerry Mallory 8-6 6-1
2R Rose Taubele d. V. Hitt 7-5 8-6
2R Barbara Nields d. Mrs. R.L. Bergen 6-1 6-4
2R Pauline Betz d. Edna Steinbach 6-4 1-6 7-5

QF Bernhard d. Sommers 6-1 6-2
QF Hirsch d. Sanfilippo 6-2 6-2
QF Taubele d. Taubele 6-4 6-3 (not specified which is which)
QF Betz d. Nields 6-1 6-1

SF Berhnard d. Hirsch 6-0 7-5
SF Betz d. Taubele 6-1 6-3

FI Betz d. Bernhard 7-5 4-6 6-1

Doubles
QF N. Taubele/Grace Surber d. Mallory/Helen Lynen 6-2 6-0
QF Steinbach/Alfero d. Nields/Mrs. M.K.S. Prosser 8-6 8-6
QF Sanfilippo/Jean Wright d. Mrs. J.H. Brinckerhoff/Mrs. G. La Prade 6-4 6-4
QF Mrs. M. L. Bostwick/Mrs. R. Bain d. Hitt/Bricker 6-3 2-6 7-5

SF Taubele/Surber d. Steinbach/Alfero 6-4 6-0
SF Sanfilippo/Wright d. Bostwick/Bair 11-9 6-3 (given as Bain is QF, Bair in SF)

FI Taubele/Surber d. Sanfilipo/Wright 6-1 6-2

Mixed
QF Betz/Wayne Sabin d. Mrs. D.B Relyea/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 6-0
QF Hitt/Frank Froehling d. Sommers/Gil Hall6-2 4-6 14-12
QF N. Taubele/Frank Bowden d. Hirsch/Baron H. Von Kohorn 6-1 6-3
QF Bernhard/Jack Tidball d. Mrs & Mr. Henry Brunie 6-3 6-4

SF Betz/Sabin d. Hitt/Froehling d. Hitt/Forehling 10-8 7-5
SF Taubele/Bowden d. Bernhard/Tidball 8-6 4-6 11-9

FI Betz/Sabin d. Taubele/Bowden 6-4 2-6 7-5


February 21-28, Beaulieu Tennis Club, France

?R Simone Iribarne Laffargue d. Kay Stammers (GB)

SF? Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr)

FI Hilde Krawinkle Sperling (Den) d. Weivers 4-6 6-0 6-1

DF Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Sperling/Laffargue 4-6 6-2 9-7

XD Weivers/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin/Pierre Pellizza 6-3 6-2


Febryary 29-March 6, Monte Carlo

FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-8 6-3

Doubles
SF Katherine Stammers/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler /Dorothy Andrus (US) 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI Simone Mathieu/Nelly Adamson Landry d. Stammers/Dearman 12-10 6-3

Early March, Great Britain vs. South Africa test matches, Durban, Johannesburg and Capetown

Composite:
Valerie Scott (GB) d. Olive Craze 7-5 2-6 6-3
Scott d. Craze 6-0 6-2
Craze d. Rosemary Thomas (GB) 6-3 7-5
Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Scott 2-6 6-1 6-1
Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie (GB) d. Margaret Morphew 6-1 7-5
McKelvie d. Morphew 6-1 6-2

Doubles
Scott/Jean Saunders (GB) d. Craze/Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-2 6-1
Scott/Saunders d. Craze/Robbins 6-4 6-3

Mixed
Bobbie Heine Miller/ Norman Farquharson d. Scott/Donald Butler (GB) 6-3 2-6 -63
Craze/Farquharson d. Scott/Butler 6-0 5-7 7-5
Scott/Butler d. Piercey/Farquharson 3-6 6-3 6-2
Robbins/Vernon Kirby d. Saunders/Ronald Shayes (GB) 6-2 6-4
Saunders/Shays d. Morphew/Eustace Fannin 7-9 8-6 6-1


March 1-7, Melbourne Cricket Club Autumn Championships, Australia (Grass)

QF Dot Stevenson d Mrs Elliget 6-4 1-6 6-0
QF Connie Coate d G Thomas 6-1 6-2
QF Dot Mauger d Eunice Hunt 6-0 6-4
QF Nancye Wynne d Audrey Lewin 6-3 6-4

SF Stevenson d Coate 6-2 6-2
SF Wynne d Mauger 6-4 6-4

FI Dot Stevenson d (1) Nancye Wynne 0-6 6-3 6-4

Wynne saved three match-points in the final set before dropping her service.

Doubles
SF Mauger/Stevenson d Hopman/Burton 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Stevenson/Wynne d Chitty/Coate 3-6 5-7 6-4

FI Dot Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d Dot Mauger/Gwen Stevenson 6-1 6-8 6-3

Mixed
SF Wynne/Adrian Quist d Connie Coate/Bert Tonkin 6-2 6-1
SF Hopman/Harry Hopman d Thora Geddes/Jack Clemenger walkover

FI Nancye Wynne/Adrian Quist d Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-0 6-2


March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Menton

FI Simone Iribarne Laffargue d. Simone Mathieu 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF Katherine Stammers/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus (US) 6-4 6-2

MX (Coupe de Nations) Henrotin/Yvon Petra d. Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-3 1-6 6-0

MX (Open) Mathieu/Petra d. Stammers/Jean Leseuer 1-6 6-2 6-4


Circa early March, San Remo, Italy ]Clay]

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Rosl Kraus (Ger) 6-4 6-1

XD Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-3 6-3


Circa mid March, Norwegian Covered Courts, Oslo [Wood]

FI Ada Wering d. Marie Heidenreich 6-0 6-2

XD Wering/B. Andersen d. E. With/I. Dahl


Circa mid March, Bordighera, Italy [Clay]

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug)

DF Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvian Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Helle Kovac (Yug)/Karla Somogyi (HUN) 6-3 6-3

XD Wheeler/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Hnerotin/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-4 6-1


March 13-19 Cote d'Azur Championship, Cannes, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne Laffargue 8-6 6-3

DF Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-1

MX Mathieu/Pierre Pelizza d. Weivers/Yvon Petra 6-2 7-5


March 13-18, London Covered Court, Queen's Club London [Wood]

FI Phyllis Mudford King d. Betty Batt 6-2 6-1

DF Betty Nuthall/Jean Nicoll d. Joan Ingram/P. Morrison 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX Ermyntrude Harvey/Clarence Jones d. Joan Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) 10-8 6-4


March 15-21, Bermuda Championships Hamilton

1R Mrs. C.S. Sutter d. J. Kelterborn 6-3 6-3
1R Florence Le Boutilier d. M. Stevens 6-1 6-0
1R Babs Freisenbruch d. K. Roy 6-1 6-4
1R Marta Barnett d. E. Heffernan 6-0 6-1
1R Millicent Hirsch d. M. Peltz 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Pederson d. R. Amory 6-0 6-0
1R S. West d. M. Iler 6-2 6-0
1R Norma Taubele d. Down 6-0 6-1
1R Mignon Sommers d. Gladys Trimmingham 6-4 6-2
1R Kay Winthrop d. B. Hobson 6-1 6-2
1R Marguerite Arguimbeau d. P. Mann 6-3 6-2

2R Pauline Betz d. Sutter 6-1 6-0
2R Le Boutilier d. Grace Surber 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Freisenbruch 6-4 6-4
2R Barnett d. Hirsch 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R Pedersen d. West 6-0 6-4
2R Taubele d. Sommers 6-2 6-4
2R Winthrop d. Arguimbeau 6-2 6-1
2R Helen Bernhard d. B. Scott 6-1 6-1

QF Betz d. Le Boutilier 6-3 6-1
QF Barnett d. Johnson 6-1 6-3
QF Taubele d. Pedersen 9-7 6-1
QF Bernhard d. Winthrop default

SF Betz d. Barnett 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF Bernhard d. Taubele 6-3 7-5

FI Bernhard d. Betz 6-3 7-5

Doubles
QF Winthrop/Johnson d. Arguimbeau/West 6-2 6-4
QF Bernhard/Hirsch d. LeBoutilier/Freisenbruch 7-5 7-5
QF Taubele/Surber d. Sommers/Barnett 6-2 6-3

SF Bernhard/Hirsch d. Wintrhop/Johnson default
SF Taubele/Surber d. Sommers/Barnett 6-2 6-3

FI Bernhard/Hirsch d. Taubele/Surber 7-5 6-4

MX Barnett/Bobby Riggs d. Le Boutlier/Elwood Cooke

(ALT: "(Riggs) let Miss Barnett take a few balls..."


March 21-25, Cromer Covered Courts, Comer, Norflok, GB [Wood]

FI Jean Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2


Last week in March, River Oaks, Houston

SF Eunice Dean d. N. Moulton 6-0 6-1
SF Marta Barnett d. D. Busch 6-0 6-1

FI Barnett d. Dean 6-2 7-5



March, Cairo Championships, Egypt [Clay]

FI Josephine Harman (Irl) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-0

DF Harman/Jarvis d. Mrs. L. Campbell/Mrs. M. Clayton 3-6 6-1 6-4

XD Mrs. Marsh/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) led Jarvis/Pat Hughes 16-14, unfinished


Last week in March, International Championship of Egypt, Alexandria

SF Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)6-4 7-5
SF Josephine Rita Harman (Irl) d. Mrs. Macready 6-2 7-5

FI curtis d. Harman 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF Curtis/Mrs. Sarjeant d. G. Suzanne/G. Michaelidis 6-1 6-4
SF Harman/Jarvis d. Marsh/Constantinides 7-5 6-2

FI Curtis/Sarjeant d. Harman/Jarvis 7-5 6-2

Mixed
QF Harman/Roland Journu (Fr) d. Macready/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 6-1 6-4
QF Michaelidis/J. Granduillot d. Curtis/Don McNeill 6-2 6-2
QF Marsh/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) d. Sarjeant/Charles Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Jarvis/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Georgeina Greiss/Cavriani 6-3 11-9

SF Harman/Journu d. Jarvis/Hughes 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF Michaelidis/Grandguillot d. Marsh/Brugnon 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI Harman/Journu d. Michaelidis/Grandguillot 9-7 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 13th, 2013 at 02:22 PM. Reason: autumn
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Dec 31st, 2008, 12:48 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,166
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1939

Second Quarter

March 27 - April 1,Herga Hard Courts , Harrow Great Britain

QF? Jean Nicoll d. Florence Ford Smith, "comfortably"

SF? Nicoll d. Freda James Hammersley

FI Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2

DF Nicoll/Betty Nuthall vs Hammersley/Kay Stammers , prizes divided


March 27-April 2, Cannes Championship, Beau-Site TC

FI Simone Mathieu d. Elfie Kriegs-Au ((Ast)Ger) 6-1 6-2

DF Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 9-7

MX Mathieu/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Jedrzejowska/Adam Graf Bawaroski ((Ast)Ger) 6-2 4-6 7-5


April 1-6, Paddington Hard Courts, London, GB

FI Kay Stammers d. Joan Goss 5-7 6-1 6-0

DF Stammers/Joan Ingram d. Mary Norman/Mary Smith 6-3 6-1

XD Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Clarence Smith 6-3 6-3


April 1-8, South African Championships, Johannesburg [Clay]

FI Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF Bonnie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Craze/Piercey 6-2 6-3

XD Miller/Norman Farquharson d, Piercey/Eustace Fannin 6-3 2-6 9-7


April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Sadie Berryman d. Mollie McGrath King 6-1 4-6 6-4


Date unknown, Alassio, Italy [Clay]

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 6-2

DF Vittoria Tonolli/Wally San Donnino d. Wheeler/Helle Kovac (Yug) 2-6 6-4 8-6

XD Wheeler/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 75 6-4

April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Eva Porokova (Cz) d. Magda Berescu (Rom) 6-3 7-9 6-2

DF: Gracyn Wheeler (US) / Berescu d. Muller/Rosl Kraus (Ast) 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Kraus/Gino Vido d. Wheeler/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 8-6 6-4



Date unknown, Moscow Championships, Russia [Clay?]

FI Nina Tepliakova* d. Pelaeva 6-1 6-0

"Lawn Tennis and Badminton" described Nina Tepliakova as the "lady champion of Soviet Russia".


April?, Long Beach

Pauline Betz


April 3-9, City of Nice, France [Clay]

FI Simone Mathieu d. Effe Kriegs-Au (Ger) 6-1 6-0

DF Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Mme. Schroeder (Swd) 6-0 6-4

XD Mathieu/Antoine Gentien d. de Saint-Ferreol/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) w.o.


April 10, Scarborough, hard court tournament

SF Zsuzsi Koermoczy (Hun) d. Nina Brown


April 12, Darling Downs Championship, Toowoomba, Queensland

FI Thelma Coyne d. Emily Westacott 6-3 6-2


8- 15 April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia (Asphalt)

FI Birdie Bond d Molly Turner 6-2 6-0

DF Bond/Mrs JL McGough d P Newton/Mrs O Burrows 6-2 6-8 6-?

XD Bond/D Lovett d P Newton/AW Knight 6-2 9-7


April 10- 15, Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton, GB

FI Mary Hardwick d Katherine Stammers 7-5 6-4

DF Stammers/Joan Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-4 9-7

XD Hardwick/Richard Ritchie d. Harvey/Dennis C. Coombe (NZ) 6-2 6-1



April 17-22, Melbury Club Tournament, Kensington, London, GB [Hard]

FI Katherine Stammers d. Suzi Kormorczy (Hun) 6-1 6-1

DF Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d. Stammers/Nina Brown 6-3 2-6 8-6

XD Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. King/Murray Deloford 6-2 6-2


April 14-22, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens

Prince Hertier Cup

SF Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Helle Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF Alice Florian (Yug) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-4

FI Somogyi d. Florian 6-4 6-2

George Melas Cup

SF Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Florian 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Kovac d. Somogyi 6-1 6-2

FI Kovac d. Curtis 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Curtis/Jarvis d. Florian/E. Sernac 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF Kovac /Somogyi d. Edith Szilvasy (Hun)/Lenos 8-6 6-3

FI Kovac/Somogyi d. Curtis/Jarvis 6-4 6-4

Mixed
SF Curtis/Don McNeill (US) d. Mrs. Schroeder/Kalle Schroeder (Swe) 6-3 12-10
SF Florian/Ljubisa Radovanovic d. Jarvis/Owen Anderson (USA) 6-2 6-4

FI Curtis/McNeill d. Florian/Radovanovic 6-1 6-0


April 24-29 Brighton Hard Courts, GB

FI Peggy Scriven d. Anita Lizana Ellis 6-1 6-4

DF Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 6-1 6-3

XD Henrotin/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Saunders/Ronald Shayes 6-2 6-2


April 22-May 5, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

QF: Vera Selwin d Clare Proctor 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Allison Hattersley d Nina Vickery 10-8 6-4
QF: Joan Hartigan d Mrs CC Morgan 6-4 6-1
QF: Thelma Coyne d Thelma Rice 6-4 7-5

SF: Joan Hartigan d Allison Hattersley 6-1 6-4
SF: Thelma Coyne d Vera Selwin 7-5 6-3

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles
QF: Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan d Mrs Gosbell/R Moore 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Ashton/Nina Vickery d Mrs Gillings/Mrs RE McTaggett 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: Vivienne Berg/Thelma Rice d Pearl Grogan/B Merchant 6-3 6-1
QF: Hattersley/Selwin d Dot Dingle/Gwen Utz 6-1 6-3

SF: Coyne/Hartigan d Berg/Rice 6-0 6-2
SF: Hattersley/Selwin d Ashton/Vickery 7-5 6-3

FI: Coyne/Hartigan d Hattersley/Selwin 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles
QF Thelma Coyne/Jim Gilchrist d Mrs Ashton/JE McCausland 6-2 6-2
QF Nina Vickery/A Felan d Mrs CC Morgan/RO Cummings 6-3 6-3
QF Thelma Rice/Dinny Pails d Allison Hattersley/F Bennett 7-5 6-2
QF Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d Dot Dingle/Wilfred Dive 6-2 6-4

SF Coyne/Gilchrist d Vickery/Felan 6-1 8-6
SF Hartigan/Huxley d Rice/Pails 7-9 6-3 6-4

FI Hartigan/Huxley vs Coyne/Gilchrist 7-5 1-3 unfinished (final result unknown)

Rain caused a nine-day interruption to the tournament and doubles finals were transferred to Rushcutter Bay from the Sydney Cricket Ground. The final of the mixed was unfinished and delayed even longer.


April 25-30, Hot Springs, Virginia

QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. M. Elser 6-0 6-1
QF Margo Lee d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-0
QF Florence Le Boutlier d. Allison Harrison 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Barbara Nields d. Mrs. M. C. Belin 7-5 6-3

SF Fabyan d. Lee 6-1 6-2
SF Le Boutillier d. Nields 6-3 6-3

FI Fabyan d. Le Boutillier 6-2 6-3

DF Fabyan/Coxe d. LeBoutillier/Lee 8-6 3-6 9-7

Mixed
SF Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Le Boutillier/John Doeg 6-3 6-4
SF Lee/Bonny Riggs d. Coxe/Wayne Sabin 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI Fabyan/Cooke d. Lee/Riggs 6-3 6-2


May 1-6, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, Dorset, GB

FI Katherine Stammers d Anita Lizana Ellis 6-3 6-3

DF Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis 5-7 6-2 6-2

XF Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Nicoll/Donald W. Butler 7-5 6-2


May 5-13 Hurlingham, GB

FI Valerie Scott d. Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2

DF Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram 6-3 8-6

XD Ingram/Richard Ritchie d. Joan Strawson/N. de Manby 3-6 6-4 6-3


May 15-20, North London Hard Courts, Highbury

FI Effie Peters d. Betty Batt 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF Joan Ingram/Patsy O'Connell d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 6-3 11-9

XD Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. O'Connell/Richard Ritchie 6-4 6-1


May 21, California State Championships, Berkeley
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Margaret Jessee 6-0 5-7 6-1
QF Margaret Osborne d. Jacque Virgil 6-4 6-3
QF Barbara Duncan d. J. Connick 6-2 6-1
QF Frances Umphred d. Pat Canning 8-6 8-6

SF Wolfenden d. Umphred 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF Osborne d. Duncan 7-5 6-4

FI Wolfenden d. Osborne 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Anna McCune Harper/Umphred d. E. Jabs/A. Reed 6-1 6-2
SF Golda Meyer Gross/Virgil d. Patsy McCoy Brown/Mrs. D. Frelleson 8-6 3-6 6-2

FI Harper/Umphred d. Gross/Virgil 6-4 6-3

Mixed
SF Osborne/Gene Smith d. Harper/D. Vedensky 6-2 6-2
SF Wolfenden/Frank Kovacs d. Ann Morgan/Ronald Edwards 9-7 7-5

FI Wolfenden/Kovacs d. Osborne/Smith 6-3 9-7


May 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton GB

SF? Mary Hardwick d. Valerie Scott 6-4 6-3

FI Hardwick d. Margot Lumb 6-4 6-4

DF Scott/Jean Saunders d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-0 6-4

XD King/Dennis Coombe (NZ) d. Lumb/Robert Tinkler 6-2 0-6 6-4


Last Week in May, Dade County Championships, Miami

SF Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-4
SF Nellie Sheer d. Catherine Sample 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI Barnett d. Sheer 6-1 2-6 6-1

May 29, Connecticut Championhsip, New Haven

SF Argyll Pryor Rice d. Mrs. Paul Harper 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Morris d. Mrs. Richard Warren 3-6 6-1 64

FI Rice d. Morris 6-2 6-3

DF Warren/Elizabeth Woolsey d. Helen Van Schaick/Mrs. Crawford 6-4 6-3

MX Betsy Perry/Joseph Fishbach d. Van Schaick/John Massena 6-4 7-5


May 27-June 2, Priory, West Midlands, GB

FI Helen Jacobs (US) d. Anita Lizana Ellis 6-3 6-3

DF Ellis/Jacobs d. Mary Cartwright/Dorothy Round Little 6-4 6-2

XD Ellis/Constantin Tanacescu (Rom) d. Cartwright/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) w.o.


May 29-June 3, Middlesex, Chiswick Park, London, GB

FI Jean Saunders d. Audrey Cardinal 6-4 6-3

DF Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d. Susan Noel/Patsy O'Connell 3-6 6-2 6-2

XD Nicoll/John Oliff d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)/Murray Deloford 6-3 6-3


June 5, New England Championships, Hartford

SF Argyll Pryor Rice d. Louise Raymond 4-6 6-2 6-0
SF Baba Madden d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-1

FI Rice d. Madden 6-4 6-2
DF Madden/Raymond d. Rice/Dean 6-3 6-2

June 5-10, Harpenden Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden

FI Katherine Stammers d. Smith 6-1 6-1


Circa Mid May Wiesbaden, Germany [Clay]

FI Annalise Ullstein d. I. Schumann 6-4 6-3

DF Alice Florian (Yug)/Gisele Enger d. Thilde Dietz/Hamel/Bartels 6-1 7-5


Newbury

SF? Valerie Scott d. Freda James Hammersley 7-5 6-2

FI Scott d. Mary Hardwick 5-7 6-2 6-1


April - May 2, Queensland Hardcourt Championhsip, Nambour, Australia

SF (1)Emily Westacott d Edie Niemayer 6-1 6-0
SF (2)Nancye Wynne d May Hardcastle 6-2 6-2

FI (1)Emily Westacott d. (2)Nancy Wynne 6-2 4-6 9-7

DF Emily Westacott/Mrs. A. Thoroughgood d. May Hardcastle/Lavina Singleton 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX Nancy Wynne/Colin Long vs. Emily Westacott/G. Wilkinson 6-3 1-1 postponed

Notes: Wynne/Long were leading in the mixed doubles when darkness stopped play. Match was postponed and due to be played on grass in Brisbane on 6 May, but result not known.

The women's doubles was threatened with cancellation by officials as the pairing of Westacott/Wynne was seen to cause loss of interest in the event as a contest. In the end, the leading players drew names of lesser players out of a hat.

Exhibition: Wynne d. Westacott 6-4 6-4 6-4


May ?-24, Southern California Championship,

QF Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy [1] 7-5 3-6 7-5*
QF Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Barbara Bradley 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Dorothy Workman [2] d. Pat Yeomans 6-3 6-2
QF Bonnie Miller Blank [3] d. Esther Bartosh 6-2 6-2

SF Blair d. Betz 6-2 6-4
SF Workman d. Blank 8-6 6-2

FI Workman d. Blair 6-0 6-0

Doubles

SF Bundy/May Doeg d. Yeomans/Bradley 6-2 6-2
SF Gertrude Dockstaeder/Mary Arnold d. Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 10-8

FI Doskstaeder/Arnold d. Bundy/Doeg 7-5 3-6 6-3

MX Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Betz/William Reedy 6-4 6-3

* Note from austinrunner; This wa the first of at least 23 career singles victories by Pauline Betz (Addie)over Dorothy Bundy (Cheney)


May 13-June 8, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

QF Maria Teran d. Mrs. S. S. MacKinnon 6-4 6-3
QF Juana Stocker d. B. Raupach 6-2 6-3
QF Felissa Piedrola d. Sonia Topalian 5-7 6-0 6-4
QF Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Anna P. de Madrid 6-3 6-3

SF Teran d. Stocker 2-6 6-1 6-4
SF Piedrola d. Aguirre 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Teran d. Piedrola 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Piedrola/Stocker d. Aguirre/J. Campisteguy 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF Magdalena Fitting/Denise Zappa d. Maria Teran/Lia Duffy 6-4 5-7 6-4

FI Piedrola/Stocker d. Fitting/Zappa 6-3 6-3

Mixed
SF Zappa/Adriano Zappa d. Aguirre/Augusto Zappa 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF Fitting/Lucillo del Castillo d. Piedrola/Marcelo Taverne (Chi) 6-3 5-7 6-4

FI Zappa/Zappa d. Fitting/Del Castillo 6-2 6-1


June 10-11, Central California Championship, Sacramento

SF Evelyn Peyre d. Margaret Jessee 4-6 6-3 6-1
SF Dorothy Head d. Helen Gurley

FI Peyre d. Head 6-2 6-2

DF Barbara Duncan/Frances Umphred d. Jessee/Gurley 6-4 4-6 6-0


June 10-12, Victorian Hardcourt Championships, Melbourne, Australia ("Porous Courts") Venue: ST. Kilda Cricket Ground
R1 Mrs Marsden d (3) Nancy Chitty walkover

QF (2)Dot Mauger d Lewin 7-5 6-3
QF Rosemary Rees d Miss Marsden 6-2 6-1
QF (1)Connie Coate d G Thomas 6-0 6-2
QF Alison Burton d (4)Mrs Elliget 6-2 7-5

SF Dot Mauger d Rosemary Rees 6-3 6-1
SF Alison Burton d (1) Connie Coate 6-2 6-4

FI Dot Mauger d Alison Burton 6-2 6-2

Doubles
R1 Coate/Lewin d (4)Truda Cox/Rosemary Rees 6-2 6-4

SF (3)Alison Burton/Joan Pett d (1)Val Woods/Nancye Wynne 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin d (2) Nancy Chitty/Dot Mauger 5-7 6-2 6-4

FI Coate/Lewin d Pett/Burton 6-0 3-6 6-0

MIXED
SF (2)Mauger/Arthur Huxley d (4) Rees/E Holst 6-3 6-4
SF (1) Wynne/Colin Long d (3) Chitty/Bert G Tonkin 6-3 7-5

FI Wynne/Long d Mauger/Huxley 6-2 9-7

Nancye Wynne, trying to re-model her forehand, did not compete in singles.



June 12-17, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI Diana M Wood d. Joan Curry 6-2 8-10 6-2

June 19, Canadian Championship, Windsor, Ontario

SF Liz Blackman (US) d. Eleanor Young 8-6 6-5
SF Pauline Bolte d. Constance O’Donovan (US) 6-1 6-3

FI Blackman d. Bolte 7-5 7-5

Doubles

SF Blackman/Louise Blackman d. O’Donovan/E. Ploitzer 6-3 6-0
SF Bolte/A. R. Porter d. jean Hoxie/Sylvia Campbell (US) 6-1 6-1

FI Blackmna/Blackman d. Bolte/Porter 6-3 6-2

MX Young/William Pedlar d. Dorothy Walton/Phillip Pearson 6-4 6-2



June 17-25, San Francisco City Championship

QF Evelyn Peyre d. Helen Gurley 6-2 8-6
QF Lou Gates (1) d. Marion Jessup 6-3 6-1
QF Ruth Dieguez d. M. Stein 6-0 6-1
QF H. Drendell d. G. Grant 6-1 6-1

SF Peyre d. Gates 6-1 6-3
SF Dieguez d. Drendell 7-9 6-3 6-3

FI Peyre d. Dieguez 3-6 7-5 6-3

June 10-18, Southern Championships, Atlanta

SF Marta Barnett d. Doris Hart 6-2 6-4
SF Nellie Sheer d. Catherine Sample 6-4 6-3

FI Barnett d. Sheer 6-4 6-4

DF Barnett/Sample d. Sheer/Hart 6-3 6-2

MX Hart/William Hardie d. Barnett/Charles Mattmann 11-9 11-3 6-3


June 19-24, London Grass Courts, Queens

?R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Susan Noel 2-6 6-1 8-6
?R Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)
?R Peggy Scriven d. Wheeler 6-3 8-6

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Fabyan 11-9 2-6 6-4
SF Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Scriven 6-4 6-2

FI Jedrzejowska d. Sperling 6-1 6-4

DF Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Jedrzejowska/Billie Yorke 6-2 6-2

Mixed
SF Fabyan/Elwood Cooke (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Alejo Russell (Arg) 6-3 6-4
SF Jedrzejowska/Bobby Riggs (US) d. Wheeler/Henner Henkel (Ger) 7-5 6-2

FI Fabyan/Cooke d. Jedrzejowska/Riggs 9-7 6-2

June 17, Beckenham

QF? Alice Marble (US) d. Jean Nicoll 6-3 6-8 6-3

SF? Marble d. Valerie Scott
SF Katherine Stammers d. Dorothy Round Little 6-1 6-3

FI Marble d. Stammers 6-3 6-1

DF Little/Stammers d. Nicoll/Betty Nuthall 7-9 6-4 6-3

MX Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Marble/John Oliff 6-4 6-4

June? Evanston Illinois, US

SF Helen Fulton d. Pat Canning

FI Virginia Wolfenden d. Fulton


June, Hotel Del Coronado Invitation, California

SF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-1 6-1

FI Blank d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-2

*Blank won a 6-1 6-1 semi over Marjorie Blair that took 2 hrs 15 minutes! One point lasted 22 minutes and 514 shots

Reported July 5, German State Proctectorate Championship, Prague
(* This tournament appears to have been the 1939 version of the Czechoslovakian Championships in what was now a Nazi-occupied "protectorate".)

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Eva Porakova 6-3 13-11

DF Wheeler/Frl Bortlova d. Zdenka Drtinova/L. Sobotkova 8-6 6-4

XD Wheeler/Frantisek Cejnar d. Porakova/Hykach (scores not given)



June?, Belgian Championship

Yvonne Hoyaux


June? Dutch Cahmpionship

Madzy Rollin-Couquerque


Date unknown, Rhodesian Championships, Salisbury [Clay?]

FI Miss Franklin d. Miss Stone 6-2 6-1

DF Stone/Mrs. Wing d. Franklin/Mrs Gumperty 6-1 6-3

XD Franklin/R. Vincent d. Stone/C. Irvine 6-1 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 16th, 2012 at 01:31 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Dec 31st, 2008, 12:48 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,166
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1939

Third Quarter

June 24-July 1, Tri State Championships, Cincinnati

QF Catherine Wolf d. C. Friel 6-1 6-0
QF Monica Nolan d. S. Morton 6-0 6-1
QF Virginia Hollinger d. B. Huffman
QF Jane Wagner d. Mrs. E. Wright 6-2 6-2

SF Wolf d. Nolan 6-2 6-2
SF Hollinger d. Wagner 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI Wolf d. Hollinger 6-4 6-3

DF Wolf/Nolan d. Wagner/Josephine Gray Beach


June 24-July 1, Minnesota State, St. Paul

FI Muriel Magnusson d. Dorothy Busch 6-1 5-7 6-3


June 26 – July 2, Colorado State, Denver

QF Dorothy Bundy d. V. Dunn 6-1 9-7
QF Esther Bartosh d. Pat Canning 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. B. Niland 6-? 6-3
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2 6-2

SF Bundy d. Bartosh 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF Van Ryn d. Wolfenden 6-1 0-6 7-5

FI Bundy d. Van Ryn 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Van Ryn/Cruickshank d. Wolfenden/Canning

FI Van Ryn/Cruickshank d. Bundy/Bartosh 3 sets

Mixed

QF Van Ryn/Jack Kramer d. Bilyana Niland/R. Dearden 6-3 6-1
QF Wolfenden/Edwin Amark d. Mrs. M. R. Phipps/Jack Tidball 6-2 6-4
QF Bartosh/Welby Van Horn d. Canning/H. Wagner 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF Cruickshank/Tom Chambers d. Bundy/Harris Coggeshall 7-5 6-3

SF Van Ryn/Kramer d. Wolfenden/Amark 10-8 6-2
SF Cruickshank/Chambers d. Bartosh/Van Horn 3-6 6-1 7-5

FI Van Ryn/Kramer d. Cruickshank/Chambers 6-2 6-0


July 7, Wimbledon Plate

FI Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 4-6 6-2


July 1-9, Utah State, Salt Lake City

SF Joan Van Nort d. Lucie Price 7-5 6-3
SF Sarah McChrystal d. Maurine Howard 6-1 6-4

FI Van Nort d. McChrystal “overwhelming her college roommate”

DF Van Nort/McChrystal d. Howrd/Price 6-3 6-2


July 3-10, Kentucy State Championship, Louisville

SF Marta Barnett d. Jane Wagner 6-1 6-3
SF Catherine Wolf d. Monica Nolan 5-7 6-1 6-2

FI Wolf d. Barnett 4-6 8-6 6-0

DF Barnett/Nolan d. Wolf/Wagner 6-3 6-3


July 10-15, Irish Championship, Dublin

“Suprpise of the tournament” D. Curley d. Rita Jarvis (GB)

FI Alice Marble (US) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF Marble/Noel d. Joy Myerscough/Norma Stoker 6-2 6-3

MX Noel/Murray Deloford (GB) d. Marble/George Lyttleton Rogers 1-6 6-4 6-3


July 9-16, Swiss Championship, Lucerne [Clay]

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-2 4-6 6-2

DF Wally San Donino (It)/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Jedrzejowska/Jacqueline Goldschmitt (Fr) 6-1 6-2

XD San Donino/A. Romanoni (It) d. Halff/Boris Maneff 8-6 6-2


July 10, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma, Washington

SF May Hope Doeg d. Louise Gates 6-1 6-3
SF Esther Bartosh d. Joann Brooke 6-2 6-2

FI Doeg d. Bartosh 6-3 6-0

Doubles
SF Bartosh/Doeg d. Cecile Miner/Shirley Catton 6-1 6-4
SF Brooke/Gertrude Moran d. Gates/Helen Gurley 7-9 8-6 6-2

FI Bartosh/Doeg d. Brooke/Moran 6-1 6-3

MX Bartosh/William Reedy d. Doeg/Larry Hall 6-4 6-4


July 17-22 Northern Championships Manchester

FI Patience Thomson divided with Gen Hoahing

DF Dora Beazley/Nancy Liebert divided with Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach


July 14-23, German Championships, Hamburg [Clay]

FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Helle Kovac (Yug) 6-0 6-1

DF Sperling/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)/Anneliese Ullstein 6-3 6-4

XD Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Eugene Smith (US) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Owen Anderson (US) 6-3 7-5


July 10-15, Midland Counties Championship, Edgbaston, West Midlands, GB

FI Freda James Hammersley led Simone Mathieu (Fr) 3-2, not played, divided

DF Mathieu/Mary Hardwick and Betty Clements/Patience Thomson divided

XD Hammersley/Gottfired von Cramm (Ger) and Mathieu/Antoine Gentien (Fr) divided


July 1-16, San Leandro, California

SF Dorothy Head d. Gertrude Easton 6-3 6-2

FI Head d. Florence Maxwell 6-3 6-3

DF Head/Maxwell d. Jeanette Silva/Adeline Brohm 1-6 6-1 6-3


July 17-22, Championship of Wales, Newport

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Betty Clements 6-0 6-4

DF Mathieu/Gladys? Seel d. Clements/Liesel Herbst 9-7 9-7

XD Seel/Murray Deloford d. Mathieu/Ronald Shayes 3-6 6-1 6-4


July 17-22, Scottish Championships, Peebles

FI Nancy Dickin MacPherson-Grant d. Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) 6-3 6-2

DF Nancy Dickin MacPherson-Grant/Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) d. Louise Anderson/Peggy MacCorkindale 1-6 6-4 6-4

XD E. Taylor/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. R. Welsh/M. Welsh 6-4 6-2


July 22, La Jolla Championships, California

FI Eleanor Purdy d. Gwen Greenlee 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF Greenlee/Marion Godwin d. Purdy/Frances Lodge 6-2 1-6 6-2

MX Purdy/Robert Bartlett d. Greenlee/Jack McManis 6-1 6-2

("Mrs. Dorothy Head of San Francisco won both the 15- and 18-year Girls singles without the loss of a set" - Ned Wheldon, ALT)


July 15-23, Eastern Clay Courts, Jackson Heights, New York

SF Millicent Hirsch d. Baba Madden 6-2 6-2
SF Helen Germaine d. Edna Steinbach 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI Hirsch d. Germaine 10-8 8-6

DF Germiane/Tokoku Nakano d. Hirsch/Grace Surber 6-8 6-2 6-2

MX Germaine/Ronald Lubin d. Hirsch/Martin Buxby 6-3 2-6 6-4


July 17-23, Longwood Bowl Invitation, Masschussets Grass Court

3R Helen Pedersen d. Edna Smith 7-5 5-7 6-1
3R Mary Arnold d. Mrs. E.K. nash 6-2 6-1
3R Katherine Winthrop d. Mary Lou Johnson 6-3 6-1
3R Patricia Canning d. Hope Knowles 6-4 6-8 6-2
3R Virginia Wolfenden d. Louise Raymond 6-0 6-2
3R Pauline Betz d. Eunice Dean 6-0 3-6 6-3
3R Helen Bernhard d. Marilyn McRae 4-6 6-0 6-2
3R Barbara Bradley d. Mrs. Raymond Deston 6-2 6-1

QF Arnold d. Pedersen 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF Winthrop d. Canning 7-5 5-7 6-?
QF Betz d. Wolfenden 6-3 6-2
QF Bernhard d. Bradley 8-10 8-6 6-2

SF Winthrop d. Arnold 6-4 6-4
SF Bernhard d. Betz 6-1 6-2

FI Bernhard d. Winthrop 6-4 6-4

Doubles
2R Wintrhop/Virginia Rice Johnson d. Marian Nawn/Ruth Carter 6-3 6-3
2R ML Johnson/Sissy Madden d. Elena Russell Ciccone/M. Haskell 8-6 6-2
2R Arnold/Betz d. Raymond/Barbara Nields 6-3 6-3
2R Betty Corbiere/Virginia Cross Mabley d. Dean/Smith 6-2 7-5
2R Patrica Cumming/Florence Le Boutillier d. Canning/Wolfenden 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R Catherine Sample/Cecilia Riegel d. Argyll Pryor Rice/Mariette Arguimbeau 9-7 4-6 9-7
2R McRae/Liz Blackman d. Deston/Joy Hartman 6-3 9-7
2R Bradley/Catherine Malcolm d. H. Motley/F. Brett 6-0 6-1

QF Winthrop/VR Johnson d. ML Johnson/Madden 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Arnold/Betz d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF Cumming/Le Boutillier d. Sample/Riegel 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF McRae/Blackman d. Bradley/Malcolm 5-7 10-8 6-4

SF Winthrop/VR Johnson d. Arnold/Betz 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF McRae/Blackman d. Cumming/Le Boutillier 6-3 6-3

FI Winthrop/VR Johnson d. McRae/Blackman 6-3 6-3

Mixed
QF VR Johnson/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Dean/Norman Bickel 6-2 6-4
QF Arnold/William Murphy d. Canning/William Hardie 11-9 6-4
QF Wolfenden/Ronald Edwards d. Le Boutiller/John Doeg 6-1 6-2
QF McRae/Chester Murphy d. Pedersen/G. Lowman def.

SF Arnold/W.Murphy d. Johnson/Crawford 7-5 3-6 8-6
SF Wolfenden/Edwards d. McRae/C.Murphy 6-1 6-4

FI Arnold/W.Murphy d. Wolfenden/Edwards 2-6 6-1 6-4


July 24-29, Winchester

FI Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven 6-0 6-2


July 24-29, East Grinstead, West Sussex, GB

FI Zsuzsa Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 9-7

DF Phyllis King/Betty Uber d. Harvey/C. Morrison 6-2 6-4



July 29, Western Canada Grass Courts, Vancouver

QF May Doeg (US) d. Shirley Catton (US) 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Jean Milne d. Louise Gates (US) 10-8 6-4
QF Joann Brooke (US) d. Susan Milne 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF Helen Gurley (US) d. Esther Bartosh (US) 6-3 6-1

SF Doeg d. J. Milne 6-3 12-10
SF Gurley d. Brooke 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI Doeg d. Gurley 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Bartosh/Doeg d. Milne/Milne 6-4 6-4
SF Catton/Cecil Miner (US) d. Anna McCune Harper (US)/Frances Umphred 6-4 6-4

FI Bartosh/Doeg d. Catton/Miner 6-4 6-2

Mixed
SF Eleanor Young/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Bartosh/William Reedy (US) 6-4 7-5
SF Harper/William Hoogs (US) d. Gertrude Moran (US)/William Canning (US) 6-4 6-2

FI Young/Bromwich d. Harper/Hoogs 4-6 6-3 6-2


July 24-30?, White Mountain Championship, Jackson, New Hampshire

FI Mary Fuller d. Katherine Hubbell 6-4 6-3


July 25-30, The Seabright Tournament, New Jersey

1R Dorothy Bundy d. Cecile Bowes 9-7 6-1
1R Hope Knowles d. Louise Raymond 7-5 6-4
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Barbara Bradley 4-6 9-7 6-2
1R J. Marilyn McRae d. Barbara Strohbar 6-3 7-5
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Judy Atterbury 6-1 6-1
1R Edna Smith d. Patricia Cumming 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R Catherine Malcolm d. Dorothy Andrus 9-7 6-1
1R Helen Bernhard d. Liz Blackman 6-2 6-1
1R Dorothy Workman d. Edith Clark 6-4 6-0
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-0
1R Florence Le Boutillier d. Mary Arnold 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R Eunice Dean d. Elizabeth Coleman 6-1 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen d. Cissy Madden 6-4 6-2
1R Patricia Canning d. Baba Madden 6-2 6-3
1R Katherine Winthrop d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-3 6-2
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Mrs. E. M. Crane 4-6 6-3 6-1


2R Bundy d. Knowles 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R McRae d. Johnson 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R Wolfenden d. Smith 6-4 -62
2R Bernhard d. Malcolm 6-2 6-2
2R Workman d. Hirsch 6-1 6-2
2R Dean d. Le Boutlillier 6-2 6-3
2R Canning d. Pedersen 6-1 6-0
2R Henrotin d. Winthrop 4-6 6-4 7-5

QF Bundy d. McRae 6-2 6-0
QF Bernhard d. Wolfenden 6-1 2-6 8-6
QF Workman d. Dean 6-4 6-4
QF Canning d. Henrotin 6-2 6-3

SF Bernhard d. Bundy 6-2 6-2
SF Workman d. Canning 7-9 6-4 6-2

FI Bernhard d. Workman 6-3 7-5

Doubles
QF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Hirsch/Arnold 6-1 6-1
QF Bowes/Clark d. Johnson/Winthrop def.
QF Bundy/Workman d. Bernhard/Betz 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Canning/Wolfenden 6-4 12-10

SF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Bowes/Clark 6-0 6-3
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Bundy/Workman 6-4 6-1

FI Fabyan/Jacobs d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-3

Mixed
2R Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Knowles/Gil Hunt 6-4 7-5
2R Canning/Robert Peacock d. Johnson/Jack Crawford (Aus) 6-2 6-4
2R Bundy/John Doeg d. Malcolm/Frank Froehling 8-6 6-0
2R Henrotin/Don McNeill d. McRae/Chester Murphy 6-0 6-4
2R Jacobs/Wayne Sabin d. Pedersen/Frank Guernsey 6-4 6-3
2R Betz/Bobby Riggs d. Bradley/Welby Van Horn def.
2R Andrus/Frank Shields d. Le Boutillier/Gil Hall 6-4 6-3
2R Alice Marble/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Coleman/ U.Moorehead 6-1 6-1

QF Fabyan/Cooke d. Canning/Peacock 6-4 7-5
QF Henrotin/McNeill d. Bundy/Doeg 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF Betz/Riggs d. Jacobs/Sabin 2-6 10-8 6-1
QF Marble/Quist d. Andrus/Shields 6-2 8-6

SF Fabyan/Cooke d. Henrotin/McNeill 4-6 6-0 9-7
SF Marble/Quist d. Betz/Riggs 4-6 6-3 -63

FI Marble/Quist d. Fabyan/Cooke 6-1 3-6 6-3

Last week in July, Indiana State Championship, Indianopolis

FI Catherine Wolf d. Monica Nolan 8-6 6-2


July 24-29, Bastad, Sweden [Clay]

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 7-5 8-6

MX Wheeler/Alejo Russell (Arg) won


July 31-August 6, Cap d'Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 7-5 6-0

MX: Weivers/Vastapane d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Charles Aeschlimann (Swz) 6-4 3-6 3-3 ret.


August, Copenhagen

FI Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling

MX Sperling/Anker Jacobsen


August 5, British Columbia Championship, Victoria

FI Jean Milne d. May Hope Doeg 12-10 3-6 6-2

DF Eleanor Young/Cecil Miner d. Doeg/Esther Bartosh (US) 6-4 7-5

MX Anna McCune Harper(US)/William Hoogs (US) d. Joann Brooke (US)/Jack Gurley 6-3 8-6

(Doeg is Florence Sutton’s niece)


July 31-August 5, Maidstone, East Hampton, New York

1R Alice Marble Alice d. Virginia Marsh Virginia 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Johnston d. Anne Page 6-1 7-5
1R Florence Le Boutillier d. Helen Bernhard 8-6 6-3
1R PaulineBetz d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 6-4
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Marilyn McRae 6-2 6-3
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Louise Raymond Louise 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Marta Barnett d. Adson Harrison w/o
1R Dorothy Workman d. Pat Canning 6-2 6-2
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Gilda Meyer Gross ???
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eunice Dean 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R Hope Knowles d. Pat Cumming 6-4 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Catherine Malcolm 6-1 6-3
1R Helen Pedersen d. Liz Blackman 6-2 6-3
1R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Morris ???
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Barbara Bradley 6-4 10-8
1R Helen Jacobs d. Mary Arnold 4-6 9-7 6-1

2R Marble d. Johnston 6-0 6-0
2R Betz d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-3
2R Wolfenden d. Henrotin 6-4 7-5
2R Workman d. Barnett 7-5 7-5
2R Fabyan d. Johnson 6-0 6-4
2R Bundy d. Knowles 6-4 6-3
2R Mathieu d. Pedersen ???
2R Jacobs d. Hirsch 6-4 6-0

QF Marble d. Betz 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF Workman d. Wolfenden 6-3 6-4
QF Fabyan d. Bundy 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Jacobs d. Mathieu 6-2 6-2


SF Marble d. Workman 6-3 6-1
SF Jacobs d. Fabyan 8-6 5-7 6-3

FI Marble d. Jacobs 7-9 6-4 6-0

DF Marble/Fabyan d. Jacobs/Mathieu 6-4 6-2


July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, GB

FI Jean Nicoll d. Patience Thomson 7-5 6-3

DF Nicoll/W. Lincoln d. A. Curtis/Patsy O'Connell 6-4 4-6 6-3

XD Nicoll/Pat Hughes d. Thomson/Donald Butler 6-3 6-2


July 31 - August 6, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland

R1 (1)Emily Westacott d Ruth Birch 6-0 6-4
R1 (8)Thelma Rice d Clare Proctor 6-3 8-6
R1 (5)Kath Hayes d Mrs Longland 6-1 6-3
R1 (4)May Hardcastle d Joyce Morgan (nee Williams) 2-6 6-1 6-1
R1 (3)Thelma Coyne d Pearl Stern 6-1 6-4
R1 (7)Edie Niemayer d Vivienne Berg 6-4 6-1
R1 (6)Gladys Farrell d Ivy Killer 1-6 6-2 6-3
R1 (2)Nancye Wynne d Joyce Lack 6-0 6-0

QF Westacott d Rice 6-3 6-3
QF Hardcastle d Hayes 2-6 6-2 13-11
QF Coyne d Farrell 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF Wynne d Niemayer 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF Hardcastle d Westacott 4-6 6-1 8-6
SF Coyne d Wynne 6-3 6-1

FI May Hardcastle d Thelma Coyne 6-3 6-4

Hardcastle saved 9 match points in her match against Hayes

Doubles
SF (3)Kath Hayes/Gladys Farrell d (2)Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne 6-4 1-6 7-5
SF (1)May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d Vera Berg/Mrs Morgan 6-2 6-4

FI Hayes/Farrell d Hardcastle/Westacott 4-6 6-2 6-2

Just days after their upset win, Hayes and Farrell were thrashed 60 62 by Lavina Singleton and Sadie Kluge (nee Moon) in an interstate match.

Mixed Doublse
Ivy Killer/Lionel Brodie d (3)Thelma Coyne/Gar Moon 2-6 6-2 6-3

SF (1)Westacott/Jim Gilchrist d Hayes/Lindo 6-2 6-0
SF (2)Wynne/Colin Long d Killer/Brodie 6-3 8-6

FI Westacott/Gilchrist d Wynne/Long 4-6 7-5 6-2

GIRLS
FI (1)Vivienne Berg d (3)Pearl Stern 7-5 6-0

DF (2)Pearl Stern/Dorn McGill d (1)Berg/Clare Proctor 6-2 6-4


Date unknown, Norwegian Outdoor Championship, Oslo [Clay]

FI Laila Schou Nielsen d. ?

DF Schou Nielsen/Ada Werring d. ?

XD Schou-Nielsen/B. Brem d. ?


August 6 August 12, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, NY

1R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Barbara Bradley 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Catherine Sample 6-2 6-2
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Barbara Strohbar 6-0 6-2
1R Marta Barnett d. Moore 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Louise Moessner 6-3 6-3
1R Dorothy Workman d. Sally Childress 6-1 6-2
1R Edna Steinbach d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Josephine Dumas 6-1 6-1
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Cissy Madden 6-3 6-3
1R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-1
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Charlotte McNeill 6-1 6-0
1R Margot Lee d. Janet Mead 6-1 7-5
1R Helen Bernhard d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-1 6-3
1R Flo Le Boutillier d. Helen Raymond 6-1 6-2
1R Freda James Hammersley (GB) d. Pat Cumming 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Eunice Dean 8-6 6-4
1R Liz Blackman d. Ann Strohbar 6-0 6-2
1R Pauline Betz d. Marilyn McRae 6-2 8-6
1R Nina Brown (GB) d. Alice Surber 8-6 6-2
1R Mariette Arguimbeau d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-4 8-6
1R Nellie Sheer d. Golda Myer Gross 6-3 6-1
1R Catherine Malcolm d. Judy Lachenbruch 6-0 6-2
1R Helen Germaine d. Louise Brough 4-6 7-5 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen d. Josephine Sanfilippo 6-1 7-5
1R Louise Raymond d. Arvilla Mcguire 6-3 6-0

2round
2R Alice Marble d. Cecilia Riegel 6-0 6-0
2R Scott d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-1
2R Arnold d. Johnson 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R Hardwick d. Barnett 6-3 6-3
2R Workman d. Aguimbeau 6-0 6-1
2R Steinbach d. Sheer 4-6 6-0 7-5
2R Wolfenden d. Malcolm 8-6 6-4
2R Mathieu d. Andrus 6-2 6-0
2R Fabyan d. Germaine 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R Pedersen d. Lee 6-0 6-2
2R Bernhard d. Le Boutilier 6-3 6-1
2R Hammerlsey d. L. Raymond 6-4 9-7
2R Bundy d. Blackman 6-2 6-1
2R Betz d. Brown 6-4 6-0
2R Pat Canning d. Hope Knowles 6-3 6-3
2R Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Mercedes “Baba” Madden 6-1 6-1

3round
3R R Marble d. Scott 6-2 6-1
3R Arnold d. Hardwick 6-4 8-8- default
3R Workman d. Steinbach 6-1 6-1
3R Mathieu d. Wolfenden 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R Fabyan d. Pedersen 6-3 6-2
3R Hammersley d. Bernhard 6-4 6-3
3R Bundy d. Betz 6-4 11-9
3R Stammers d. Canning 7-5 6-3


QF Marble d. Arnold 6-1 6-1
QF Mathieu d. Workman
QF Fabyan d. Hammersley
QF Stammers d. Bundy 10-8 0-6 6-4

SF Marble d. Mathieu 6-3 7-5
SF Fabyan d. Stammers 6-1 6-2

FI Marble d. Fabyan 6-4 6-4

DF Marble/Fabyan d. Bundy/Arnold 6-4 7-5


August 12, Vancouver Island Championship, Duncan

FI May Hope Doeg (US) d. Eleanor Young 6-3 1-6 7-5


August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. I. Hutchings 2-6 6-1 6-3



August 6-13, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-2

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Vastapane d. Vives/Dry 4-6 6-4 6-2


August 6-13, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Anne-Marie Simon d. Micheline Inglebert 6-2 6-3

MX: Simon/Roger Dubuc d. Miss Rollet/Patrick Tiberghien wo


August 6-13, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs M. Le Bailly d. Mrs Morel-Deville 6-2 7-5

MX: Le Bailly/Jacques Sanglier d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Roger Dessair 6-2 6-4


August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton

FI Gem Hoahing d. Patience Thomson 6-1 6-4

DF Rita Jarvis/Alexandra McKelvie d. M. Bray/Betty Clements 6-3 6-0

XD Jarvis/Owend Anderson (US) d. Hoahing/Alejo Russell (Arg) 6-3 5-7 8-6


August 14-20, US Public Parks Championship, New York

QF Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. E. Morris 6-1 6-4
QF Mary (? –Mrs. A.) McDonald d. V. Dueker 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF Marta Barnett d. Helen Germaine 6-2 6-0
QF Merceina Weiss Parker d. E. Kades 6-2 6-2

SF Blair d. McDonald 6-1 6-2
SF Barnett d. Parker 6-4 6-1

FI Barnett d. Blair 6-2 6-1

DF Barnett/Catherine Sample d. Grace Rothberg/Evelyn Kemptner 6-1 6-0

MX Germaine/Jesse Greenberg d. Blair/Walter Blair 6-0 7-5


August 14-20, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs M. Le Bailly d. Andre Varin 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Le Bailly/Jacques Sanglier d. Hneriette Morel-Deville/Paul Feret 9-7 6-4


August 14-20, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-1 6-2

DF: Weivers/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Vives/Saladin 6-3 6-2

MX: Weivers/George Godsell (GB) d. Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready/Charles Aeschlimann (Swz) 6-0 7-5


August 21-26, Bognor, West Sussex, GB

FI Gem Hoahing d. Mrs. F. Bridgen 6-2 6-2

DF Bridgen/N. Kelman d. Hoahing/Valerie Cooper 6-2 6-2

XD Audrey Wenyon/G. Bean d. Cooper/Alexander Hamburger (Rom) 6-2 6-4


August 21-26, Nort of England, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, GB

FI Jean Nicoll d. Zora Nechilova (Cz) 6-3 6-2

DF Nicoll/Audrey Cardinall d. Betty Clements/Alexandra McKelvie 7-5 6-3

XD Nicoll/Donald Butler d. Jarvis/Owen Anderson 7-5 7-5

(Note by Newmark : This was the last tennis tournament of any significance to be held in the British Isles before Great Britain declared war on Germany on Sunday September 3, 1939.)


August 25-26, The Wightman Cup, Forest Hills, New York

USA d. GB 5-2
Marble Alice D Hardwick Mary 6/3-6/4
Stammers Kay (GB) D Jacobs Helen 6/2-1/6-6/3
Scott Valerie (GB) D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey 6/3-6/4
Marble Alice D Stammers Kay 3/6-6/3-6/4
Jacobs Helen D Hardwick Mary 6/2-6/2
Bundy-Arnold Mary D Nuthall Betty-Brown Nina 6/3-6/1
Marble-Fabyan D Stammers-Hammersley Freda 7/5-6/2

August 23-27-September 2-4, Santa Monica City Championships, California

SF May Hope Doeg d. Jane Stanton 6-0 2-6 14-12
SF Gertrude Moran d. Gwen Greenlee 7-5 6-1

FI Doeg d. Moran 6-0 6-4

DF Doeg/Esther Bartosch d. Moran/Joann Brooke 8-6 6-3

MX June Holmes Crow/Jerry Crowther d. Dorothy Robinson/Mel Gallagher 7-5 6-3


August 26-September 3, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. Alva Bjork in 3 sets

DF: Gull Roberg/Britt Bellander Carlgren d. Birgit Gullbrandsson/Ingrid Lundberg in 2 sets

MX: Ingrid Lundberg/T. Goransson d. Kerstin Nilsson/Olle Lindquist in 3 sets



August 28 – September 3? Essex County Invitation , Manchester, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Essex Country Club

2R Alice Marble d. Grace Surber 6-0 6-0
2R Mary Arnold d. Virginia Ellis 6-1 6-1
2R Virginia Rice Johson d. Phanie Xydis (Gr) 6-3 7-5
2R Nina Brown (GB) d. ???
2R Helen Pedersen d. Edna Smith 9-7 6-4
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Golda Myer Gross 6-1 6-1
2R Pauline Betz d. C. Bradlee 6-0 6-1
2R Freda James Hammersley (GB) d. Marilyn McRae 6-4 6-0
2R Dorothy Bundy d. B. Auchincloss 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Catherine Sample 7-5 4-6 8-6
2R Barbara Bradley d. M.E. Madden 6-0 6-1
2R Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Catherine Malcolm 6-2 7-5
2R Virginia Wolfenden d. I. Seyburn 6-0 6-2
2R Betty Nuthall (GB) d. N. I. Winthrop 6-1 7-5
2R Kay Winthrop d. R. Merrill 6-0 6-0
2R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Hope Knowles 7-5 11-9

3R Marble d. Arnold 6-3 6-2
3R Brown d. Johnson 6-3 2-6 6-2
3R Henrotin d. Pedersen 6-3 6-3
3R Hammersley d. Betz 6-3 7-5
3R Bundy d. Andrus 6-3 6-3
3R Mathieu d. Bradley 7-5 8-6
3R Wolfenden d. Nuthall 8-6 3-6 6-3
3R Scott d. K. Winthrop Kay 6-2 6-3

QF Marble d. Brown 6-2 6-0
QF Hammersley d. Henrotin 6-8 6-1 6-3
QF Mathieu d. Bundy 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Scott d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-4

SF Marble d. Hammersley 6-4 6-1
SF Scott d. Mathieu 6-4 6-1

FI Marble d. Scott 6-1 6-2

DF Mathieu/Scott d Hammersley/Stammers 1-6 6-1 6-3


August 27-September 3, Hungarian Championship, Budapest [Clay]

FI Alice Florian (Yug) d. Hella Kovac (YUG) 6-2 4-6 5-4 retired (irritated by the crowd, at match ball)

DF Zsuzsa Kormoczy/Klara Somogyi d. ?

XD Kormoczy/Joseph Asboth d. ?
Note from Newmark: This tournament ended on the day on which Great Britain declared war on Germany.

September 8-? New South Wales Hardcourt Championhsips, Dubbo, Australia

SF Nancye Wynne d Alison Burton 8-6 6-3
SF Joan Hartigan d Joan Webb 6-4 7-5

FI Wynne d Hartigan 6-1 6-0

Doubles
SF Hartigan/Wynne d Burton/J Christie 6-3 6-3
SF Florrie Walker/Joan Webb d Thelma Rice/Olive Stebbing 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI Hartigan/Wynne d Walker/Webb 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Florrie Walker/Jim Gilchrist d Joan Hartigan/Viv McGrath 6-3 6-3
SF Alison Burton/D Thompson d Olive Stebbing/A. Felan 6-3 2-6 8-6

FI Burton/Thompson d Walker/Gilchrist 8-6 3-6 6-4

September ?-24, to 24 50th Annual Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia(Hardcourt)

SF Joan Hartigan d Thelma Rice 7-5 6-2
SF Nancye Wynne d Ida Webb 6-3 6-1

FI Joan Hartigan d Nancye Wynne 8-6 7-5

DF Joan Hartigan/Nancye Wynne d Thelma Rice/Ida Webb 6-4 6-3

XD Wynne/Henry Lindo d Hartigan/Viv McGrath 5-7 10-8 (won on a toss)

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 13th, 2013 at 02:24 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Dec 31st, 2008, 12:49 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,166
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1939

Fourth Quarter

September 23-October 2, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

2R Alice Marble d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-2
2R Marianne Hunt Alden d. ????
2R Margaret Osborne d. Catherine Malcolm 12-10 6-0
2R Betty Nuthall (GB) d. d. Pat Yeomans 7-9 6-4 6-4
2R Dorothy Workman d. B Lidell 6-2 6-1
2R May Hope Doeg d. K. Daniels 6-1 6-4
2R Virginia Wolfenden d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-2
2R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Esther Bartosch 4-6 6-3 6-0
2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. E. Niland 6-1 6-1
2R Mary Arnold d. Elsie Gable 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Louise Brough 6-1 6-1
2R Freda James Hammersley (GB) d. Pauline Betz 6-0 3-6 6-0
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-1 6-4
2R Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-2 6-3
2R Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Jane Stanton 7-5 6-2
2R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Dorothy Robinson 6-1 6-4

3R Marble d. Alden 6-0 6-0
3R Osborne d. Nuthall 6-2 6-2
3R Workman d. Doeg 6-0 6-0
3R Wolfenden d. Scott 6-3 15-13
3R Fabyan Sarah d. Arnold 6-2 6-4
3R Hammersley d. Blank 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R Bundy d. Blair 6-2 6-3
3R Hardwick d. Van Ryn 6-4 2-6 6-4

QF Marble d. Osborne 6-3 7-5
QF Wolfenden d. Workman 8-6 1-6 6-2
QF Hammersley d. Fabyan 6-2 6-3
QF Bundy d. Hardwick 6-4 6-2

SF Marble d. Wolfenden 6-3 3-6 6-0
SF Bundy d. Hammersley 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI Marble d. Bundy 9-7 6-1

Doubles

QF Fabyan/Van Ryn d. Wolfenden/Betz 1-6 6-3 6-0
QF Hammersley/Brown d. Osborne/Workman 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF Nuthall/Scott d. Yeomans/Barbara Bradley 6-4 7-5
QF Arnold/Bundy d. Hardwick/Doeg 5-7 6-1 6-4

SF Fabyan/Van Ryn d. Hammersley/Brown 6-4 7-9 6-0
SF Nuthall/Scott d. Arnold/Bundy 6-4 6-2

FI Fabyan/Van Ryn d. Nuthall/Scott 3-6 6-2 6-4

Mixed
QF Marble/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Stanton/Jack Crawford (Aus) 6-3 6-3
QF Wolfenden/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Workman/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-4 6-4
QF Helen Wills Moody/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Bundy/Josip Palada (Yug) 6-1 6-1
QF Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Van Ryn/Jack Kramer 7-5 6-3

SF Marble/Hopman d. Wolfenden/Bromwich 1-6 7-5 6-4
SF Fabyan/Cooke d. Moody/Quist 6-3 7-5

FI Fabyan/Cooke d. Marble/Hopman 6-2 6-8 6-4

September 30-October 9, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley

3R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Mrs. C. Wheldon 6-0 6-1
3R Pat Canning d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-2 6-2
3R Mary Arnold d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 6-1
3R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Anne Morgan 6-2 6-4
3R Virginia Wolfenden d. E. Rose 6-1 6-1
3R Freda James Hammersley (GB) d. Margaret Osborne 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R Valerie Scott (GB) d. ?? w.o.
3R Pauline Betz d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-2 7-5

QF Fabyan d. Canning 6-4 6-2
QF Hardwick d. Arnold 6-3 6-0
QF Wolfenden d. Hammersley 8-10 6-3 6-4
QF Betz d. Scott 6-0 6-3

SF Fabyan d. Hardwick 8-6 6-2
SF Wolfenden d. Betz 7-5 1-6 6-1

FI Fabyan d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-1

Doubles
QF Fabyan/Osborne d. E. Kockhofel/M.Martin 6-0 6-1
QF Brown/Hammersley d. Rose/P.Hawkins 6-1 -61
QF Betz/Jane Stanton d. Canning/Wolfenden 1-6 6-4 8-6
QF Hardwick/Scott d. Janet Angwin/M.Jude 6-0 5-7 6-4

SF Brown/Hammersley d. Fabyan/Osborne 8-6 7-5
SF Betz/Stanton d. Hardwick/Scott 6-1 0-6 7-5

FI Brown/Hammersley d. Betz/Stanton 4-6 6-0 6-2

Mixed

2R Helen Wills Moody/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Arnold/E.G.Chandler 6-4 6-1
2R Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) d. Brabara Krase/Henry Guilmette 6-2 6-1
2R Betz/Bobby Riggs d. Wolfenden/C. Wilbanks 6-2 7-5
2R Scott/Welby Van Horn d. Jessee/Dan Roberts 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Hammersley/Gerald Stratford 6-2 7-5
2R Johnston/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. B. Smith/J. Hobart 6-2 6-1
2R Osborne/Wayne Sabin d. Brown/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 6-3 10-8
2R Wolfenden/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Stanton/Edwin Alloo 6-0 6-4

QF Moody/Hopman d. Hardwck/Hare 6-2 6-1
QF Scott/Van Horn d. Betz/Riggs 1-6 7-5 14-12
QF Fabyan/Cooke d. Johnston/Crawford 6-3 6-2
QF Wolfenden/Bromwich d. Osborne/Sabin 6-4 6-2

SF Moody/Hopman d. Scott/Van Horn 4-6 6-1 9-7
SF Wolfenden/Bromwich d. Fabyan/Cooke 8-10 6-3 6-4

FI Wolfenden/Bromwich d. Moody/Hopman 8-6 10-8


October 8, Hot Springs Fall Tournament, Virginia

QF Katherine Winthrop d. Barbara Nields 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF Florence Le Boutillier d. Margo Lee 6-3 6-4

SF Winthrop d. Le Boutillier 8-6 in the third set

FI Louise Raymond d. Winthrop “clear superiority”


September 23-October 14, Sydney Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: Strathfield Recreational Club

QF Nancye Wynne d Vivienne Berg 6-2 6-1
QF Joan Hartigan d Olive Stebbing 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF Allison Hattersley d Meg Brooker 6-3 6-1
QF Thelma Coyne d Dorothy Jenkins 6-3 6-3

SF Wynne d Hartigan 6-4 6-1
SF Coyne d. Hattersley 6-3 6-3

FI Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 13-11

Wynne and Coyne met for their 16th clash and the marathon effort resulted in a 11-5 H2H in favour of Nancye.

Doubles
SF Nell Hopman/Coyne d Dot Dingle/Hattersley 6-2 6-0
SF Hartigan/Wynne d Berg/Thelma Rice 6-4 6-4

FI Hopman/Coyne d Hartigan/Wynne 6-1 6-3

MIXED
SF Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d Nell Hopman/A Felan 6-4 6-1
SF Thelma Coyne/Jim Gilchrist d Nancye Wynne/G Kendall 3-6 6-1 8-6

FI Coyne/Gilchrist d Hartigan/Huxley 6-1 6-2



October 18-28, Cumberland County Championships*, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: Praten Park, Ashfield

QF Nina Vickery d Allison Hattersley 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Thelma Coyne d Dorothy Jenkins 6-1 6-4
QF Olive Stebbing d Thelma Rice 6-4 6-3
QF Joan Hartigan d Joan Burke 6-0 6-3

SF Coyne d Vickery 6-2 6-3
SF Hartigan d Stebbing 6-2 6-8 6-4

FI Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Hattersley/Stebbing d Nell Hopman/Vickery 6-1 6-3
SF Coyne/Hartigan d Rice/June Colless 6-0 6-3

FI Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley/Olive Stebbing 6-1 6-4

MIXED
SF Hartigan/Vivian McGrath d Vickery/Bill Sidwell 6-2 6-3
SF Hopman/Len Schwartz d Coyne/F Bennett 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI Vivian McGrath/Joan Hartigan d. Leonard Schwartz/Nell Hopman 6-3 3-6 6-2

* This tournament began somewhat earlier in the tennis season this year.


November 7-13, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

R1 Ada Longland d Walker 6-1 6-3

QF (1)Thelma Coyne d Diana Parks-Smith 6-0 6-1
QF Ada Longland d Ruth Birch 6-3 6-0
QF (2)May Hardcastle d Dorn McGill 6-1 default
QF Edie Neimayer d Pearl Stern 6-2 1-6 6-3

SF Thelma Coyne d Longland 6-1 6-0
SF May Hardcastle d Edie Niemayer 6-1 6-3

FI May Hardcastle d. Thelma Coyne 6-3 6-0

Doubles
R1 Stern/McGill d Hardcastle/Parks-Smith 6-2 3-6 7-5

SF Coyne/Niemayer d McGill/Stern 6-4 6-2
SF Dorothy Kamp/Ada Longland d Walker/Birch 6-1 6-1

FI Thelma Coyne/Emily Niemeyer d. Mrs Kamp/Miss Longlands 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF May Hardcastle/John Bromwich d Dorn McGill/Arthur Liddle 6-1 6-2
SF Thelma Coyne/Jim Gilchrist d Edie Niemayer/Les Hancock 6-4 6-2

FI May Hardcastle/John Bromwich d. Thelma Coyne/Jim Gilchrist 6-4 7-5

Ada Longland was Mrs Dave Longland
Dorothy Mansfield was Mrs Max Kamp

During the championships, Thelma Coyne was embarrassed to learn a phone call from a male friend to her, attempting to arrange a date that night, was accidentally broadcast over the tournament's PA system.


November 15-16 NSW v Victoria, Rushcutter Bay, Sydney (Grass)

DAY ONE
Nancye Wynne VIC d Thelma Coyne 6-4 7-5
Nell Hopman VIC d Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-2
Allison Hattersley NSW d May Blick 10-8 5-7 6-4
Dot Stevenson VIC d Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-2

Hopman/Wynne d Coyne/Hartigan 6-3 2-6 6-1
Hattersley/Stebbing d Blick/Stevenson 6-4 4-6 6-2

DAY TWO
Nancye Wynne VIC d Joan Hartigan NSW 6-2 6-1
Thelma Coyne NSW d Nell Hopman 3-6 6-3 6-0
Dot Stevenson NSW d Allison Hattersley NSW 6-3 6-3
May Blick VIC d Olive Stebbing NSW 1-6 7-5 6-2

Hopman/Wynne d Hattersley/Stebbing 6-3 6-1
Coyne/Hartigan d Blick/Stevenson 8-10 6-1 6-2


November 18-29, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Earlier rounds (incomplete)
(1)Thelma Coyne d Thelma Rice 6-2 6-2
Nina Vickery d Audrey Lewin
(4)Joan Hartigan d Joyce Fitch 6-2 6-1
(6)Allison Hattersley v ?
(3)Nell Hopman v ?
(7)May Blick d Dorothy Jenkins 7-5 6-2
(8)Olive Stebbing d Enid Irwin 6-0 6-3
(2)Nancye Wynne d Joan Burke 6-1 6-4
-
QF Coyne d Vickery 6-4 6-1
QF Hartigan d Hattersley 6-4 6-4
QF Blick d Hopman 6-3 6-4
QF Wynne d Stebbing 6-4 6-3

SF Coyne d Hartigan 7-5 7-5
SF Wynne d Blick 6-3 6-3

FI Nancy Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3
Note: Dot Stevenson had been seeded #5 before start of tournament - above seeds are original selections

Doubles (Incomplete)
May Blick/Allison Hattersley d Vivienne Berg/Thelma Rice 6-4 2-6 6-1
Dorothy Jenkins/Olive Stebbing d Gwen Utz/Dot Dingle 6-2 6-1
Audrey Lewin/Betty Plumb d M Moran/W Lipscombe 6-1 6-1
Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d Makinson/Gould 6-1 6-0
Mrs C Morgan/Nina Vickery d Beris Kelso/Clare Proctor 6-4 6-2
Joyce Fitch/Enid Irwin d B Merchant/P Searl 6-4 6-4

QF Jenkins/Stebbing d Morgan/Vickery 6-1 6-1
QF Wynne/Hartigan d Fitch/Irwin 6-3 6-2
QF Blick/Hattersley d Lewin/Plumb 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF Coyne/Hopman d

SF Coyne/Hopman d Stebbing/Jenkins 6-2 6-3
SF Hartigan/Wynne d Blick/Hattersley 6-2 6-3

FI Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d. Joan Hartigan/Nancye Wynne 6-1 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles (incomplete)
Olive Stebbing/A Felan d P Searl/Bert G Tonkin 7-5 6-4
Betty Plumb/JE Harper d June Bubb/LG Knott 5-7 6-4 6-4

QF Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d Olive Stebbing/A Felan 6-3 6-2
QF Thelma Rice/John Bromwich d Wynne/Colin Long 10-8 7-5
QF Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Betty Plumb/JE Harper 6-3 6-2
QF May Blick/Len Schwartz d Dorothy Jenkins/Jim Gilchrist 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF Hartigan/Huxley d Blick/Schwartz 9-7 2-6 6-1
SF Hopman/Hopman d Rice/Bromwich 6-4 1-6 6-4

MX: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley 6-4 6-3

Notes: As her marriage to Jack Waddell was to take place (in three months time), Dot Stevenson declared she was too busy to stay for the NSW Championships. Connie Coate, although she appeared in the NSW Championships draw, decided at the last moment she could not travel up to Sydney.

GIRLS
SF Joyce Fitch d Beris Kelso 46 62 64
SF Vivienne Berg d Clare Proctor 62 63

FI Berg d Fitch 63 63

Noevember 3--December 1 Interstate Matches, Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

NSW v South Australia

Thelma Coyne NSW d Mary Chapman SA 6-2 -62
Joan Hartigan NSW d Ruby Skinner SA 6-2 4-6 6-2
Allison Hattersley NSW d Gwen O'Halloran SA 7-5 6-2
Vivienne Berg NSW d Joan Walters SA 6-2 6-1

Coyne/Hartigan d O'Halloran/Walters 3-6 6-0 6-4
Hattersley/Berg d Chapman/Skinner 6-1 6-4

Victoria v SA

Nancye Wynne d Mary Chapman 6-2 6-4
Nell Hopman d Ruby Skinner 3-6 6-0 6-0
Dot Stevenson d Gwen O'Halloran 6-2 6-2
May Blick d Joan Walters 6-2 6-2

Hopman/Wynne d O'Halloran/Walters 5-7 6-3 6-3
Blick/Stevenson d Chapman/Skinner 6-3 6-2

Victoria v NSW
Wynne d Coyne 6-4 3-6 8-6
Hartigan d Hopman 2-6 6-4 6-4
Stevenson d Hattersley 4-6 6-2 6-3
Blick d Berg 6-3 7-5

Hopman/Wynne d Coyne/Hartigan 6-3 6-1
Stevenson/Blick d Hattersley/Berg 6-4 6-3


December 2-11, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (GRass)
Venue: Kooyong Stadium

R1
(1)Nancye Wynne d Gwen O'Halloran 6-2 6-2
(5)Dot Stevenson d G Thomas 6-4 6-1
Connie Coate - bye?
Dot Mauger d (4)Joan Hartigan 7-5 6-3
(3)Nell Hopman d Audrey Lewin 6-4 10-8
(7)Allison Hattersley d Mary Chapman 6-1 6-3
(6)May Blick - bye?
(2)Thelma Coyne d Eunice Hunt 6-3 6-0

QF Wynne d Stevenson 7-5 2-6 6-0
QF Coate d Mauger 6-3 6-4
QF Hopman d Hattersley 6-1 1-6 9-7
QF Coyne d Blick 6-1 6-4

SF Wynne d Coate 6-3 6-1
SF Coyne d Hopman 6-2 6-8 6-4

FI Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-2 6-2

Note: Only 7 seeds published although Coate may well have been (8)

Doubles (possibly incomplete)
Joan Hartigan/May Blick d Betty Plumb/partner walkover
Dot Mauger/Joan Pett d Thomas/Kath Woodward 6-0 11-13 6-1
Alison Burton/Joyce Wood d Mary Chapman/Gwen O'Halloran 6-4 10-8
Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne d Dockendorff/Rosemary Rees 6-2 6-4

QF (2)Thelma Coyne/Dot Stevenson d Nancy Chitty/Truda Cox 6-3 6-3
QF (3)Hartigan/Blick d Mauger/Pett 6-4 6-8 7-5
QF (1)Hopman/Wynne d Burton/Wood 7-5 8-6
QF Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin d (4)Vivienne Berg/Allison Hattersley 6-2 1-6 6-4

SF Coyne/Stevenson d Blick/Hartigan 6-4 6-4
SF Hopman/Wynne d Coate/Lewin 6-0 6-1

FI Thelma Coyne/Dorothy Stevenson d. Nell Hopman/Nancye Wynne 4-6 6-2 6-1

Mixed
R1 (1)Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Dockendorff/Warhurst 6-1 7-5
R1 Allison Hattersley/Bert Tonkin d Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/C Holliss 6-1 6-3
R1 (3)Connie Coate/John Bromwich d Dot Mauger/G Holloway 5-7 6-2 6-3
R1 Joyce Wood/D Lovett d Gwen O'Halloran/Bill Sidwell walkover
R1 (2)Nancye Wynne/Colin Long d Mary Chapman/W Lean 6-3 6-1
R1 Thelma Coyne/Jim Gilchrist d Betty Plumb/J Harper 6-4 6-4
R1 (4)Joan Hartigan/Viv McGrath d Eunice Hunt/Keith Rogers 6-4 6-2
R1 May Blick/Max Newcombe d C McCrae/F Simpson 6-1 6-3

QF Hopman/Hopman d Hattersley/Tonkin 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF Coate/Bromwich d Wood/Lovett 6-2 6-3
QF Wynne/Long d Coyne/Gilchrist 6-2 6-4
QF Hartigan/McGrath d Blick/Newcombe 6-3 10-8

SF Hopman/Hopman d Coate/Bromwich 6-3 6-2
SF Hartigan/McGrath d Wynne/Long 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI Joan Hartigan/Vivian McGrath d. Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-4 6-2


December 2, Championship of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

QF? Juan Stocker d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre

SF Maria Teran d. Anna De Madrid 6-1 5-7 6-1
SF Felissa Piedrola d. Stocker 7-5 9-7

FI Piedrola d. Teran 4-6 7-5 4-0 default (leg cramps)

Doubles
SF Piedrola/Stocker d. Aguirre/J. Campisteguy 5-7 6-3 6-1
SF Madrid/Lia Duffy d. Teran/Delia Bally de Caimi Garmendia 6-2 6-4

FI Piedrola/Stocker d. Madrid/Duffy 6-8 6-4 6-1

Mixed

SF Madrid/Adriano Zappa d. Aguirre/Francisco Segura Cano (Ecu) 6-3 6-1
SF Piedrola/Jose Moline d. C. Terwissen/Durall Pujol 6-1 6-3

FI Piedrola/Moline d. Madrid/Zappa 6-3 4-6 6-3

December 31, California Mid-Winter, Long Beach

Mary Hardwick (GB) withdraws rfom all 3 events with a throat infection.

Helen Bernhard d. Nina Brown (GB)

Mary Arnold d. Bernhard

Arnold d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-4 6-4

DF Bernhard/Louise Brough d. Arnold/Gertrude Dockstader 6-4 6-4

MX Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Esther Bartosh/Larry Hall 8-6 6-4


Dates Unknown:

Greek Nationals Konstantinidou

Estonian Championships Veera Nommik

Natal Championship Durban? Olive Craze d. Mrs. W.N.Lowe 10-8 6-2

Eastern Province Championship Port Elizabeth? Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercey 6-3 2-6 7-5


Ned Potter’s World Rankings

01. Alice Marble, US
02. Helen Hull Jacobs, US
03. Katherine Stammers, GB
04. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan, US
05. Jadwiga Jesrzejowska, Poland
06. Simone Mathieu, France
07. Valerie Scott, GB
08. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling, Denmark
09. Mary Hardwick, GB
10. Margaret E. Scriven, GB


Australia Rankings (issued May 1939)

01. Emily Westacott
02. Nell Hall Hopman
03. Nancy Wynne
04. Thelma Coyne
05. Joan Hartigan
06. Dorothy Stevenson
07. Allison Hattersley
08. May Blick
09. Mary Hardcastle
10. Sadie Berryman

Germany Rankings

01. Annelise Ullstein
02. Mrs. A.H. Mueller-Hein
03. P.E. (Mrs. M) Kaeppel
04. Thilda Dietz-Hamel
05. Inge Schumann
06. R. Thiemen
07. H. Walter
08. Ulli Rosenow
09. Utti Heidtmann
10. Anna Schneider-Peitz


Italy Rankings

1-2 Ucci Manzutto
1-2 Wally San Donnino
03. Vittoria Tonnoli
04. Elise Gaviraghi
05. Lucia Manfredi
06. Giuliana Grioni
07. F. Arosio
08. Nini Mancini
09. Quintavalle

Netherlands Ranking

01. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque
02. R.M. Mechel
03. A. Kerckhoff
04. A. Knottenbelt
05. M. Jonquiere
06. N. Vleugels Schutter-Split
07. E. Boutmy-Wijlacker

Philippines Ranking

1. Minda Ochoa-Moldero
2. Estrella Alburo
3. Aida Ochoa
4. Liberty Solisa

Switzerland Rankings

1. Edith Sutz
2. Dubois
3. Troilliet

United States Ranking

01. Alice Marble
02. Helen Hull Jacobs
03. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
04. Helen Bernhard
05. Virginia Wolfenden
06. Dorothy May Bundy
07. Dorothy Workman
08. Pauline Betz
09. Katherine Winthrop
10. Mary Arnold
11. Patricia Canning
12. Norma Taubele
13. Helen Pedersen
14. Dorothy Andrus
15. Hope Knowles
16. Millicent Hirsch
17. Marilyn McRae
18. Marta Barnett
19. Florence LeBoutillier
20. Catherine Malcolm

Class A
Barbara Bradley
Eunice Dean
Helen Germaine
Louise Raymond
Edna Smith
Insufficient Data
Gracyn Wheeler
Virginia Rice Johnson

No Canadian National Rankings Available, but

British Columbia

1. Jean Milne
2. Eleanor Young
3. Caroline Deacon
4. Susan Milne
5. Phyllis McCrimmon
6. Paula Merrix

Ontario

1. Ruby Roberts Fisher
2. Jean Burritt
3. Dorothy Walton
4. Claire Walsh
5. Mrs. Gordon Lewis
6. W. McConnell
7. V. Parker

Quebec

1. Pauline Bolte
2. Mrs. A.R. Porter
3. Simone Bernadet
4. Francoise Lacasse
5. Helen McCrady
6. Mrs. Ralph Tees
7. Isobel Matheson
8. Helen Phelan
9. Monica Little
10. Marion Edger

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 05:13 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 2nd, 2009, 08:11 AM   #5
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

Hi David
Just To Added This Result
The Northern California Indoor-san Francisco Ends February 4
1/2f
Wolfenden Virginia D Gates Mary Lou 6/2-6/2
Canning Pat D Osborne Margaret 6/2-0/6-9/7

Finale Wolfenden D Canning Pat 4/6-7/5-6/1
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 2nd, 2009, 08:16 AM   #6
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

I Have Only Some Results To 1939 So
The Maidstone Tournament Ends August 5
The Eastern Grass Court -rye Just A First Round
The Seabright Tournament But It S No Complete
The Essex Tournament
The Pacific Southwest
The Pacific Coast Championships
Best
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 11:53 AM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,166
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1939

Thanks Miguel, it looks like I have the Pacific SW from the round of 32 and the Pacific Coast from the round of 16, although without first names. I also have 1 or 2 tournaments where I have the results but not the article that would tell me the name of the tournament - might be Rye. So the rest of what you have would be a great addition.

I'm trying to go more or less in order by date this time.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ugarte View Post
I Have Only Some Results To 1939 So
The Maidstone Tournament Ends August 5
The Eastern Grass Court -rye Just A First Round
The Seabright Tournament But It S No Complete
The Essex Tournament
The Pacific Southwest
The Pacific Coast Championships
Best
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 12:45 PM   #8
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

Hi David
This Is My Results To The Maidstone Tournament -east Hampton July 31-august 5

1round
Marble Alice D Marsh Virginia 6/1-6/1
Johnston Mary D Page Anne 6/1-7/5
Le Boutillier Florence D Bernhard Helen 8/6-6/3
Betz Pauline D Andrus Dorothy 6/3-6/4
Wolfenden Virginia D Mcrae Marylin 6/2-6/3
Henrotin Sylvia D Raymond Louise 2/6-6/3-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 12:50 PM   #9
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

1round
Barnett Marta D Harrison Adson W.0
Workman Dorothy D Canninng Pat 6/2-6/2
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Gross Gilda ???
Johnson Virginia Rice D Dean Eunice 7/5-2/6-6/2
Knowles Hope D Cumming Pat 6/4-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Malcolm Catherine 6/1-6/3
Pedersen Helen D Blackman Liz 6/2-6/3
Mathieu Simone D Morris ????
Hirsch Millicent D Bradley Barbara 6/4-10/8
Jacobs Helen D Arnold Mary 4/6-9/7-6/1
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 12:52 PM   #10
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

2round
Marble D Johnston Mary 6/0-6/0
Betz D Le Boutillier 6/3-6/3
Wolfenden D Henrotin 6/4-7/5
Workman D Barnett 7/5-7/5
Fabyan Sarah D Johnson V 6/0-6/4
Bundy D Knowles Hope 6/4-6/3
Mathieu Simone D Pedersen ???
Jacobs D Hirsch M 6/4-6/0
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 12:56 PM   #11
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

1/4f
Marble D Betz 3/6-6/1-6/4
Workman D Wolfenden 6/3-6/4
Fabyand Bundy 2/6-6/4-6/4
Jacobs D Mathieu 6/2-6/2

1/2f
Marble D Workman 6/3-6/1
Jacobs D Fabyan 8/6-5/7-6/3

Finale Marble D Jacobs 7/9-6/4-6/0

Double Marble-fabyan D Jacobs-mathieu 6/4-6/2
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 01:01 PM   #12
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

The Seabright Tournament-new Jersey July 25-30
1round
Canning Pat D Pedersen Helen 6/1-6/0
Mcrae Marilyn D Jonson Virginia Rice ???
Bundy Dorothy D Knowles Hope 6/2-4/6-6/2
Le Boutillier Fo D Arnold Mary ???
Hirsch Millicent D Betz Pauline ???
Malcolm Catherine D Andrus Dorothy ???
Henrotin Sylvia D Crane 3sets
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 01:04 PM   #13
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

2round??????????????

1/4f
Bundy D Mcrae Marilyn 6/2-6/0
Bernhard Helen D Wolfenden Virginia 6/1-26-8/6
Canning D Henrotin 6/2-6/3
Workman Dorothy D Dean Eunice 6/4-6/4

1/2f
Bernhard D Bundy 6/2-6/2
Workman D Canning 7/9-6/4-6/2

Finale
Bernhard D Workman6/3-7/5
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 01:10 PM   #14
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

The Eastern Grass Court Championships-rye Ends August 12
1round
Scott Valerie D Bradley Barbara 6/2-6/1
Arnold Mary D Sample Catherine 6/2-6/2
Johnson Virginia Rice D Strohbar Barbara 6/0-6/2
Barnett Marta D Moore 4/6-6/2-6/4
Hardwick Mary D Moessner Louise 6/3-6/3
Workman Dorothy D Childress Sally 6/1-6/2
Steinbach Edna D Nuthall Betty 4/6-7/5-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 3rd, 2009, 01:13 PM   #15
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1939

1round
Wolfenden Virginia D Dumas Josephine 6/1-6/1
Andrus Dorothy D Madden Cissy 6/3-6/3
Mathieu Simone D Mallory Gerry 6/1-6/1
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Mcneill Charlotte 6/1-6/0
Lee Margot D Mead Janet 6/1-7/5
Bernhard Helen D Johnston Mary Lou 6/1-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios