1940 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Dec 20th, 2008, 11:58 AM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1940

First Quarter

January, Victorian Championship

FI Nancy Wynne d. Thelma Coyne

January, South Australian, Adelaide

FI Nell Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF Hopman/Coyne won

Ends January 14, Florida State Championships Orlando

QF Pauline Betz d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF Nellie Sheer d. Valerie Scott (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF Jane Stanton d. Al Bowen 6-0 6-3
QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sara Comer 6-0 6-4

SF Betz d. Sheer 6-2 8-10 6-2
SF Hardwick d. Stanton 6-1 6-0

FI Betz d. Hardwick 6-2 7-9 6-4

DF Scott/Brown d. Betz/Stanton 6-3 6-4

Ends January 15, Palm Springs Invitation, Calif.

FI Helen Bernhard d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 6-4

DF Mary Arnold/Betty Nuthall (US/GB) d. Catherine Malcolm/Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 8-6 7-5

January 15-21 , Florida West Coast Championships

FI Pauline Betz d. Mary Hardwick (GB)8-6 6-3

DF Valerie Scott/Nina Brown (GB) d. Betz/Jane Stanton 6-2 6-3

January 22-28, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach

SF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-4
SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-3 6-2

FI Hardwick d. Fabyan 6-1 6-3

February 6-11, Roney Plaza, Miami Beach

2R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Catherine Sample 6-1 6-3
2R Sara Comer d. P. Wolfson 6-1 6-1
2R Pauline Betz d. Helen Pedersen 6-2 6-1
2R E. Lincoln d. Nellie Sheer 6-3 7-5

QF Comer d. Hardwick 5-7 8-6 6-1
QF Betz d. Lincoln 6-4 6-3
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Doris Hart 10-8 6-2
QF Marta Barnett Andrade d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 6-2

SF Betz d. Comer 6-0 6-3
SF Fabyan d. Hart 10-8 6-2

FI Betz d. Fabyan 7-5 6-4

Mixed
QF Hart/John Mahoney d. Fabyan/Elwood Cooke 9-7 6-3
QF Pedersen/J. Foreman d. Scott/Edwin Alloo 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF Andrade/Bobby Riggs d. Comer/Frank Froehling 6-2 6-2
QF Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) d. Sheer/L. Brownstein 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF Hart/Mahoney d. Pedersen/Foreman 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF Hardwick/Hare d. Andrade/Riggs 9-7 7-3

FI Hardwick/Hare d. Hart/Mahoney 6-3 6-2

February 12-18, South Atlantic Championships, Daytona Beach, Florida

FI Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Betz 8-6 7-5

DF Mary Hardwick/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Betz/Fabyan 6-4 3-6 6-2

February, Northern California Indoors, San Francisco

QF Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-0 6-0

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Osborne 8-6 7-5
SF Pat Canning d. ?

FI Wolfenden d. Canning 6-2 6-4


February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 2-6 6-3 6-2


February 21-March 2, US National Women's Indoor, New York
Venue" 7th Regiment

1R Millicent Hirsch d. Lillian Lopaus 6-3 6-2
1R Betty Morris d. Judy Atterbury 6-2 6-2
1R Josephine Sanfilippo d. Gerry Mallory 6-3 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Mrs. Hubbard 6-0 6-1
1R Ann Gray d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 8-6

2R Pauline Betz d. Barbara Kaminer 6-1 6-2
2R Helen Germaine d. Jane Kalkman 6-3 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Anne Freeman d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-3 6-4
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Alfero 6-2 6-3
2R Charlotte McNeil d. Lois Kempe 6-2 6-1

3R Betz d. Germaine 6-3 6-4
3R Taubele d. Freeman(?)
3R Hirsch d. Sanfilippo 6-4 6-3
3R Wheeler d. Helen Lynen 6-1 6-2
3R Kay Winthrop d. Pat Cumming 9-7 6-3
3R Louise Raymond d. Edna Steinbach 5-7 6-2 6-3
3R McNeill d. Ingrid Lakatos 7-5 9-7
3R Fabyan d. Shirlie Norton 6-0 6-0

QF Betz d. Taubele 6-3 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Hirsch 9-7 7-5
QF Winthrop d. Raymond 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF Fabyan d. McNeill 6-1 6-4

SF Betz d. Wheeler 6-3 6-0
SF Fabyan d. Winthrop 6-1 6-2

FI Fabyan d. Betz 6-4 1-6 7-5

DF Taubele/Wheeler d. Cumming/Raymond 7-5 6-4


Reported ALT March 20, New Zealand Championhsips , Wellington

SF Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Margaret Beverley 6-3 6-4
SF Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. May Hardcastle (Aus) 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI Wynne d. Coyne 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Wynne/Coyne d. M. Beverley/Nessie Beverley
SF Hardcastle/Dulcie Nichols Gallagher d. Thelma Poole/Mrs. Hatherley 6-3 6-1

FI Wynne/Coyne d. Hardcastle/Gallagher 6-2 6-1

Mixed
SF Coyne/John Bromwich d. Beverley/Roy Howe 6-3 6-3
SF Wynne/Jack Crawford d. Pam Cooke/R. Barnes (Aus) 7-5 6-2

FI Coyne/Bromwich d. Wynne/Crawford 7-5 6-2


Mar, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: May Hardcastle d. Dorn McGill 6-1 6-2



March, Danish Indoors

FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling d. Else Hollis

March 10-16, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton

1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Sheila West 6-3 6-0
1R Louise Raymond d. Gladys Trimingham 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Cumming d. M. Bertels 6-1 6-0
1R Mariette Arguimbeau d. Very Richards 6-3 6-1
1R Gladys Hutchings d. J. Mead 6-0 6-3

2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Richards 6-1 6-0
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Arguimbeau 6-1 7-5
2R Wheeler d. Mrs. E.W.Harte 6-1 6-1
2R Raymond d. Margot Powell 8-6 6-3
2R Pauline Betz d. A.Mann 12-10 6-3
2R Cumming d. Hutchings 6-3 6-2
2R Helen Pedersen d. Mrs. McDaniel 6-0 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. M. Lee 6-4 10-8

QF Fabyan d. Freisenbruch 6-1 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Raymond 6-1 6-1
QF Betz d. Cumming 7-5 7-5
QF Pedersen d. Hirsch 6-4 6-1

SF Fabyan d. Wheeler 7-5 6-0
SF Betz d. Pedersen 6-0 6-3

FI Fabyan d. Betz 6-2 6-4

Doubles
QF Fabyan/Betz d. Powell/Mrs. Herepath 6-1 6-4
QF Hirsch/Lee d. Arguimbeau/Mead 6-1 6-4
QF Wheeler/Pedersen d. H. Jones/M.A.Bertles 6-2 6-0
QF Freisenbruch/Hutchings d. Raymond/Cumming 6-4 5-7 6-0

SF Fabyan/Betz d. Hirsch/Lee 6-3 6-2
SF Wheeler/Pedersen d. Freisenbruch/Hutchings 6-3 7-5

FI Fabyan/Betz d. Wheeler/Pedersen 6-3 6-2

MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Betz/Hank Prusoff

March 17-23, Coral Beach Club, Bermuda

QF Sarah palfrey Fabyan d. M. Lee 6-0 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-2 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-4
QF Helen Pedersen d. A. Mann 6-3 6-4

SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-2
SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Helen Pedersen 7-5 6-2

FI Wheeler d. Fabyan 10-8 6-3

MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Pedersen/Frank Shields 7-5 6-1

March??, New England Indoors

SF Kay Winthrop d. Sissy Madden "9-7 in thirs in a tough semi"

FI Winthrop d. Marjorie Sachs Pickhardt


ended March 25, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Joyce Wood d. Mary O'Mahoney Prindiville 6-0 6-1


March, South African Championship

FI Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercy

March, Egyptian Championship,

Georgeina Greiss won

March 24, Southern Rhodesia Championship, Bulawayo Tennis Club

FI L. Franklin d. D. Gumpertz 6-3 6-1

DF L. Franklin/Pat Parr d. Gumpertz/Pithey

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 30th, 2012 at 01:21 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Dec 20th, 2008, 12:21 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1940

Second Quarter

Easter Sunday, Championships of Chile, Santiago

FI Lizana d. Lizana (Loreto Lizana vs. Clotilde Lizana, winner not specified) (Younger sisters of Anita Lizana)

MX Loreto Lizana/Elias Gonzales d. Clotilde Lizana/Alejo Russell (Arg) 6-1 7-5

Easter, Australian Hard Courts, Hobart

FI Nell Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF Hopman/Coyne d. Vivienne Berg/Connie Coate


April, City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Vivienne Berg d. Enid Irwin 6-2 1-6 6-3


April 16-22, River Oaks, Houston, Texas

R16 Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Frances Heyck 6-2 6-1
R16 Eunice Dean d. Mrs. Thompson 7-5 6-2
R16 Nina Brown (GB) d. Nancy Moulton 6-0 6-0
R16 Virginia Wolfenden d. Motter 6-2 6-1
R16 Helen Pedersen d. Midge Gladman Van Ryn 6-3 1-6 6-0
R16 Pat Canning d. Frances Morris 6-1 6-0
R16 Millicent Hirsch d. Gloria Thompson 6-0 6-2
R16 Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Dorothy Busch 6-3 6-1

QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-2
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-4 6-2
QF Ruth Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Millicent Hirsch 6-0 6-2
QF Pat Canning d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 6-1

SF Fabyan d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-3
SF Hardwick d. Canning 6-4 6-1

FI Fabyan d. Hardwick 6-4 5-7 6-2

Mixed
QF Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5
QF Dean/Kelley d. Hirsch/Frank Froehling 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF Wolfenden/Edwin Alloo d. Brown/Charles Harris 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) d. Pedersen/Frank Guernsey 6-4 6-1

SF Fabyan/Cooke d. Dean/Kelley 6-2 7-5
SF Wolfenden/Alloo d. Hardwick/Hare 6-1 8-6

FI Fabyan/Cooke d. Wolfenden/Alloo 6-3 6-3

April 22-27, Queensland Championship, Brisbane

FI May Hardcastle d. Emily Westacott 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX Westacott/Jack Crawford d. Hardcastle/Adrian Quist 6-2 2-6 8-6

April 22-27, Sky Invitation Tournament, Asheville, North Carolina
Draw -16, Venue: Biltmore


1R Helen Shockley Fulton d. Nina Brown (GB) 602 603
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Eliza Coxe 6-0 6-0
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Alice McDonald Alice 6-0 6-2
1R Pat Canning d. Sarah Rushton 6-1 6-1
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Lila Porter 2-6 6-1 8-6

QF Wheeler Gracyn by w.o.
QF Fulton d. Hirsch 7-5 6-0
QF Helen Pedersen Helen d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Wolfenden d. Canning 6-2 6-4

SF Wheeler d. Fulton 6-2 6-2
SF Pedersen d. Wolfenden 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Wheeler d. Pedersen 5-7 6-2 6-4

April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California

FI Dorothy Bundy d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-4

April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Annalies Ullstein d. Wally San Donnino 6-1 6-2

DF: Klara Somogy (Hun)/Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Ullstein/I. Schumann (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-4

MX: Alice Florian(Yug)/Josip Palada (Yug) d. Schumann/Renato Bossi 6-3 3-6 6-2


Ends May 4, Hot Springs Tournament, Virginia

1R Louise Raymond d. Nina Brown (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-3

QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Emily Lincoln 6-3 6-4
QF Hope Knowles d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 7-5
QF Raymond d. Kay Winthrop 7-5 6-0
QF Gracyn Wheeler d. Pat Canning 6-1 6-4

SF Hardwick d. Knowles w.o.
SF Wheeler d. Raymond 6-1 6-1

FI Hardwick d. Wheeler 6-4 6-3

DF Wolfenden/Canning d. Pedersen/Wheeler 6-2 6-3

ended May 5, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Márta Popp (aka Márta Peterdy. She changed surname in 1943) (HUN) 6-3 6-0


May, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Edith Niemeyer d. May Hardcastle 2-6 6-4 6-3


Mid May, Massachusettes State Women's Championship, Brookline

SF Sissy Madden d. kay Winthrop 6-1 6-4
SF Emily Lincoln d. Marjorie Sachs Pickhardt 6-2 6-2

FI Lincoln d. Madden 6-2 6-3

DF Winthrop/Hazel Wightman d. Virginia Ellis/Mrs. Theopold 6-3 6-0

Reported ALT May 20, Beveley Hills, California

QF Helen Bernhard d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-4 6-3
QF Dorothy Workman d. Barbara Winslow 6-2 6-3
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Arnold 6-3 6-3
QF Eleanor Purdy d. Barbara Bradley 9-7 7-5

SF Bernhard d. Workman 11-9 6-3
SF Bundy d. Purdy 6-2 6-1

FI Bundy d. Bernhard 6-2 7-5


Reported ALT May 20, Pinehurst, North Carolina

QF Barbara Nields d. J.A. Keller 6-2 6-1
QF Hazel Kelley d. P. Miller 6-4 6-2
QF Alice MacDonald d. E. C. Stroud 6-2 6-2
QF Mrs. L.M. Heflin d. Mrs. A. L. Bruneau 6-0 6-0

SF Nields d. Kelley 6-2 6-1
SF MacDonald d. Heflin 2-6 6-o 6-4

FI MacDonald d. Nields 3-6 11-9 6-3


May 6-12, Tennessee Valley Tournament, Chattanooga Draw 16

1R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Patten 6-3 6-0
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Doris Poindexter 6-2 6-1

QF Hardwick d. Helen Shockley Fulton 10-8 6-4
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Millicent Hirsch 6-4 6-4
QF Pat Canning d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 8-6
QF Wheeler d. Nina Brown (GB 6-0 6-1

SF Hardwick d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-3
SF Wheeler d. Canning 6-4 6-4

FI Wheeler d. Hardwick 7-5 6-0

MX Alice Marble/Bobby Riggs d. Wolfenden/Charles Hare (GB)0-6 6-4 6-2

May 11-19, California State Championship, Berkeley

QF Pauline Betz d. Barbara Duncan 7-5 7-5
QF Shirley Catton d. Frances Umphred 6-3 2-6 7-5
QF Jane Stanton d. Mary Lou Gates 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF Margaret Osborne d. Patsy McCoy Brown 7-5 6-1

SF Betz d. Catton 7-5 6-2
SF Osborne d. Stanton 6-0 6-1

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Betz/Stanton d. Gertrude(?) Easton/Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-3 6-2
SF Osborne/Brown d. Duncan/Mary Lou Johnston 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI Betz/Stanton d. Osborne/Brown 4-6 8-6 6-2

Mixed
SF Osborne/Ronald Edwards d. Betz/Edwin Alloo 6-0 6-1
SF Stanton/Phil Hanna d. Brown/Gerald Statford 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI Osborne/Edwards d. Stanton/Hanna 6-0 5-7 6-4

May 15-19, Long Beach Invitation, California
Venue: Lakewood Tennis Club


SF Helen Bernhard d. Marjorie Lauderbach 6-4 6-2
SF Mary Arnold d. Dorothy Workman 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI Arnold d. Bernhard 6-2 6-3


May 14-20, Atlanta Invitation Tournament

R16 Alice Marble d. Sara Comer 6-1 6-3
R16 Pat Canning d. Evangeline McLennan 4-6 6-3 6-2
R16 Gracyn Wheeler d. M. Ingram 6-0 6-1
R16 Nina Brown (GB) d. H. Wood 6-3 6-2
R16 Mary Hardwick d. G Atkinson 4-6 6-2 6-2
R16 Millicent d. Hirsch d. Helen Fulton Shockley 6-2 6-0
R16 Virginia Wolfenden d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-1
R16 Helen Pedersen d. Jones 6-2 6-1

QF Marble d. Canning 6-2 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Brown 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF Wolfenden d. Pedersen 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Hardwick d. Hirsch 6-3 6-1

SF Marble d. Wheeler 6-0 6-2
SF Wolfenden d. Hardwick 8-6 6-4

FI Marble d. Wolfenden 6-3 6-3

MX Marble/Russell Bobbitt d. Wolfenden/Charles Hare (GB) 2-6 6-8 6-2

** Alice's first event of 1940

May 20-25, Connecticut State Championships< New Haven

SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Emily Lincoln 6-0 7-5
SF Louise Raymond d. Marta Barnett Andrade 2-6 6-2 6-3

FI Wheeler d. Raymond 7-5 7-5

DF Wheeler/Helen Pedersen d. Lincoln/Plooy Morrill 6-4 6-3

MX Wheeler/John Mahoney d. Raymond/Frank Froehling 2-6 6-4 6-2


ended May 31, Victorian Hard Courts Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Alison Burton ??


May 11-June 2, Championships of the River Plate,, Buenos Aires, Argentina

SF Felisa Piedrola d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF Maria Teran d. Magdalena Fitting 6-2 6-1

FI Piedrola d. Teran 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Aguirre/Delia Balli de Caimi Garmendia d. Piedrola/Juana Stocker 6-4 6-4
SF Fitting/Teran d. J.Campisteguy/A.M.Paulero 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Aguirre/Caimi Garmendia d. Fitting/Teran 6-0 6-2

Mixed
SF Fitting/Adriano Zappa d. Aguirre/Elias Gonzales 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Teran/Alcides Procopio (Bra) d. Piedrola d. Augusto Zappa 6-4 6-4

FI Fitting/Zappa d. Teran/Procopio 6-0 6-2

Ends June 2,Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

QF Pauline Betz d. Barbara Bradley 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Winslow 6-3 9-7
QF Jane Stanton d. Dorothy Workman 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Mary Arnold d. Esther Bartosch 4-6 6-2 6-0

SF Betz d. Bundy 6-4 5-7 10-8
SF Arnold d. Stanton 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Betz d. Arnold 6-0 6-2

DF Bundy/Marianne Hunt Alden d. Bartosch/Ruby Bishop Bixler 7-5 6-1

June ? San Francisco City Championship, Margaret Osborne d. Evelyn Peyre

June, Heart Of America Championships, Kansas City

SF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Pat Canning 6-1 11-9
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-0 6-3

FI Virginia Wolfenden d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF Wolfenden/Pat Canning d. Hardwick/Nina Brown 6-3 6-2

Ends June 11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut
Venue; hartford Golf Club

QF Gracyn Wheeler d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-3
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Lonny Myers 6-0 6-1
QF Helen Pedersen d. E. Smith 6-1 6-0
QF Marta Barnett Andrade d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-0 6-1

SF Wheeler d. Hirsch 6-2 6-4
SF Andrade d. Pedersen 6-4 6-4

FI Wheeler d. Andrade 7-5 6-4

DF Wheeler/Pedersen d. Andrade/Hirsch 10-8 3-6 6-0

June 6-11, 23rd Championships of Brookline, Massachusettes

QF Edna Steinbach d. Judy Atterbury 6-1 6-2
QF Josephine Sanfilippo d. Graham 6-2 6-3
QF Helen Germaine d. Mrs. Norton 6-1 6-1
QF Lillian Lopaus d. Watson 6-06 -1

SF Steinbach d. Sandilippo 9-11 6-4 8-6
SF Germaine d. Lopaus 6-0 6-2

FI Germaine d. Steinbach 6-3 6-1


June, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Vivienne Berg d. Vera Selwin Berg 6-0 6-3


Ends June 15, Triple A Invitation, St. Louis, Missouri

QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Merceina Weiss Parker 6-0 6-3
QF Mary Arnold d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-1 6-4
QF Patricia Canning d. E. Dietz-Felbinger 6-1 6-4
QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. J. Lida Schock 6-0 6-0

SF Wolfenden d. Arnold 7-5 6-1
SF Hardwick d. Canning 8-6 6-0

FI Wolfenden d. Hardwick 2-6 6-0 6-1

Doubles

?R Mrs. Bert Thompson/Gloria Thompson d. Parker/Schock 6-4 6-2 (mother/daughter, both teams from St.Louis)

SF Wolfenden/Canning d. Thompson/Thompson 6-0 6-0
SF Hardwick/Brown d. Arnold/H. Dyer 6-2 6-1

FI Hardwick/Brown d. Wolfenden/Canning 6-3 7-5

June 8-9, 15-16, Marin County Championships, Mill Valley, California

QF Shirley Catton d. Ruth Dieguez 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF Barbara Duncan d. Margaret Jessee 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Dorothy Head d. Helen Gurley 6-4 6-4
QF Margaret Osborne d. La Verne Kapps 6-0 6-2

SF Catton d. Head 6-2 3-6 9-7
SF Osborne d. Duncan 6-4 6-3

FI Osborne d. Catton 7-5 6-1

DF Osborne/Edwards d. Duncan/Brooks 5-7 6-2 6-2

June 8-16, Middlesex Bowl

SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Marjorie Sachs Pickhardt 6-1 6-2
SF Helen Pedersen d. Sissy Madden 7-5 7-5

FI Wheeler d. Pedersen 6-2 6-2

DF Wheeler/Pedersen d. Madden/Dorothy Wightman 6-1 5-7 6-1

June 10-16, Southern Championships, Charlotte, North Carolina

SF Doris Hart d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-4 8-6
SF Nellie Sheer d. Evangeline McLennan 6-4 6-4

FI Hart d. Sheer 9-7 6-3

DF Andrade/Catherine Sample d. McLennan/Sara Comer 6-0 8-6

MX Andrade/Archie Henderson d. Comer/George Parks 6-2 6-0


June 11-17, Philadelphia And Eastern States Grass Courts Championships, Merion Cricket Club

1R Helen Jacobs d. Louise Moessner 6-0 6-0
1R Argyll Price d. Kay Welch 6-1 6-0

2R Helen Jacobs d. Janet Middleton 6-0 6-0
2R Anne Parry d. Anne Miller 6-3 6-1
2R Argyll Price d. Sarah Mae Lippincott 6-0 6-0
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Mrs. Beatty 6-3 6-4
2R Donalda Gillingham d. Eliza Disston 6-3 6-4
2R Barbara Nields d. Emily Rivinus 6-3 6-1
2R Barbara Strobhar d. Sophia Morris 6-0 6-0
2R Edith Clarke d. Ethel Mae Johnson 6-2 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Charlotte Prizer 6-2 6-0

3R Helen Jacobs d. Anne Parry 6-0 6-0
3R Frances Bancroft d. Dorothy Andrus 06-6-4 6-2
3R Eunice Dean d. Barbara Nields 6-3 7-5
3R Barbara Strohbar d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) 3-6 7-5 6-3

QF Jacobs d. Rice 6-0 6-1
QF Bancroft d. Anne Page 6-4 6-2
QF Dean d. Madge Harshaw 6-3 6-4
QF Strohbar d. Edith Clarke 7-5 8-6

SF Jacobs d. Bancroft 6-2 6-2
SF Dean d. Strohbar 6-0 6-3

FI Jacobs d. Dean 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Clarke/Strobhar 6-8 6-2 6-0
SF Jacobs/Page d. Emily Lincoln/Harshaw 6-3 6-3

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Jacobs/Page 6-2 6-3

June 15-21, United States Clay Court, River Forest, Illinois

The National Clay Court Championships-river Forest June 15-21

1R Alice Marble d. Kitty Lawrence 6-1 6-0
1R Edna Smith Shalala d. Virginia Hollinger 6-4 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 6-2
1R Mitzi Radek d. Rose Dowling 4-6 10-8 6-1
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Frances Engelman 6-0 6-1
1R Merceina Weiss Parker d. Jean Mourek 6-1 6-1
1R Nina Brown (GB) d. Josephine Otter 6-0 6-0
1R Catherine Malcolm d.
1R Helen Bernhard d. Helen Bartavis Greenberg 6-1 6-1
1R Marion Woolhiser d. Helen Pedersen Helen w.o.
1R Catherine Wolf e. Elizabeth Blackman w.o.
1R Pat Canning d. Virginia Hitt 6-1 6-2
1R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Louise Hofmeister 6-1 6-3
1R Margaret Stiel d. Gerladine Leitner 6-1 7-5
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Florence Wittleder 6-0 6-0
1R Helen Fulton Shockley d. ???

2R Helen Bernhard d. Marion Woolheiser 6-2 7-5
2R Catherine Wolf d. Pat Canning 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Helen Shockley 6-1 6-1
2R Ruth Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Marguerite Stiel 6-3 6-3
2R Alice Marble d. Edna Smith Shalala 6-3 6-1
2R Mary Arnold d. Mitzi Radek 6-0 6-3
2R Virginia Wolfenden d. Merceina Weiss Parker 6-4 6-1
2R Catherine Malcolm d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-3 6-4

QF Bernhard d. Wolf 6-2 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Hardwick 9-7 6-2
QF Marble d. Arnold 7-5 6-3
QF Wolfenden d. Malcolm 6-2 6-1

SF Wheeler d. Bernhard 6-4 7-5
SF Marble d. Wolfenden 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI Marble d. Wheeler 7-5 6-0

Doubles
QF Marble/Arnold d. C. Spaulding/N.Corbel 6-1 6-0
QF Wolfenden/Canning d. Radek/Alice MacDonald 6-2 6-2
QF Wheeler/Bernhard d. Stiel/Louise Hofmeister 7-5 6-1
QF Hardwick/Brown d. Wolf/Shockley 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF Marble/Arnold d. Wolfenden/Canning 6-1 6-0
SF Wheeler/Bernhard d. Hardwick/Brown 5-7 6-0 12-10

FI Marble/Arnold d. Hardwick/Brown 7-5 6-1

June 17-23, Philadelphia And District Womens Grass Courts Championships

2R Helen Jacobs d. Woodrow-Palfrey 6-0 6-0
2R Eunice Dean d. Laura Biddle 6-0 6-0
2R Emily Lincoln d. Elizabeth Rivinus 6-0 6-2

3R Jacobs d. Ruth Valentin 6-0 6-0
3R Madge Harshaw d. Frances Bancroft 6-1 6-3
3R Katherine Kendig Clegg d. Barbara Nields 6-1 10-8
3R Edith Clarke d. E. Johnson 6-2 6-1
3R Mrs. Earle d. J. Norris 6-1 6-2
3R Lincoln d. Rose Hofkin 6-0 6-2
3R Argyll Rice d. Cecilia Riegel 7-5 6-1
3R Dean d. Catherine Sample 6-4 6-3

QF Jacobs d. Harshaw 6-2 6-0
QF Clegg d. Clarke 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF Lincoln d. Earle 6-4 6-2
QF Dean d. Rice 6-4 8-6

SF Jacobs d. Clegg 6-0 6-1
SF Dean d. Lincoln 6-2 6-4

FI Jacobs d. Dean 6-2 6-0


June 22-30, Tri-state Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio

2R? Helen Bernhard Helen d. Ruth Haerr 6-0 6-0

3R Alice Marble d. Jane Wagner 6-0 6-1
3R Mary Arnold d. Josephine Gray Beach 6-2 6-4
3R Helen Bernhard d. Monica Nolan 6-1 6-4
3R Patricia Canning d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R Gracyn Wheeler d. J. Magnus 6-0 6-3
3R Catherine Wolf d. Mary Ann Davis 6-1 6-1
3R Virginia Wolfenden d. Geraldine Leitner 6-3 6-0
3R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Helen Fulton Shockley 6-2 6-1

QF Marble d. Arnold 6-2 6-1
QF Bernhard d. Canning 4-6 6-0 8-6
QF Wheeler d. Wolf 6-1 6-2
QF Wolfenden d. Hardwick 5-7 12-10 6-2

SF Marble d. Bernhard 6-3 1-6 7-5
SF Wheeler d. Wolfenden 8-6 3-6 6-4

FI Marble d. Wheeler 6-3 6-4

June, New York State Championship (Clay)

QF Norma Taubele d. Josephine Sanfilippo 6-0 7-5
QF Helen Germaine d. Edna Steinbach 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Sally Childress 6-2 6-2
QF Louise Raymond d. B. Forsch 6-1 6-0

SF Taubele d. Germaine 8-6 6-1
SF Hirsch d. Raymond 8-6 6-2

FI Hirsch d. Taubele 6-1 6-2

DF Taubele/Grace Surber d. Raymond/Hirsch 4-6 6-2 6-3

June 24-30 Annual Hotel Del Coronado Invitation, California June 24-30

SF Dorothy Bundy d. Joanne Brooke 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Bundy d. Louise Brough 3-6 6-1 6-4

June, Danish Hard Courts

FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling won

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 30th, 2012 at 01:24 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20th, 2008, 12:51 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1940

Third Quarter

July 6, Red Corss Exhibition,

Gem Hoahing d. Katherine Stammers Menzies, 3 sets

Ends July 7, North Shore Championships, Evanston, Illinois

R16 Alice Marble d. Dorothy Wilbur 6-0 6-0
R16 Gracyn Wheeler d. Arnold Nita 6-1 6-0
R16 Arnold d. Marion Woolhiser 6-2 6-1
R16 Pat Canning d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-2 6-0

QF Marble d. Helen Fulton Shockley 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF Wheeler d. Canning 6-3 6-3
QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Arnold 9-7 6-3
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Francis Engelman 6-0 6-0

SF Marble d. Wheeler 6-1 8-6
SF Wolfenden d. Hardwick 7-5 5-7 6-1

FI Marble d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Marble/Arnold d. Hardwick/Brown 6-2 6-4

FI Marble/Arnold d. Wolfenden/Canning 6-4 6-1

MX Brown/John Foreman d. Arnold/Jimmy Evert 6-2 6-2

July 7-13, Dominion Championships, Quebec
Venue: Le Club de Tennis des Employes' Civils

SF Eleanor Young d. W. McConnell 6-1 6-2
SF Jean Milne d. Pauline Bolte 6-3 6-3

FI Young d. Milne 7-5 7-5

DF Young/Milne d. Bolte/Francoise Lacasse 6-3 6-2

MX Milne/Phil Pearson d. Young/Roger Durivage 2-6 6-3 6-2

July 8-13, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma

SF Joanna Brooke d. Patty Greenup 6-3 6-4
SF Helen Wright d. Virginia Harris 6-1 6-2

FI Brooke d. Wright 6-2 6-4

DF Brooke/Golda Myer Gross d. Wright/Greenup 7-5 6-4

July 8-14, Middle States Grass Courts Championships, Philadelphia

QF Helen Jacobs d. Madge Harshaw 6-2 6-1
QF Hope Knowles d. Eunice Dean 6-1 6-1
QF Helen Pedersen d. Emily Lincoln 6-2 6-2
QF Helen Bernhard d. Nellie Sheer 6-3 10-8

SF Jacobs d. Pedersen 6-3 6-2
SF Bernhard d. Knowles Hope 6-3 8-6

FI Bernhard d. Jacobs 7-5 8-6

DF Jacobs/Pedersen d. Doris Hart/Sheer 6-2 6-2

July 8-14, Irish Championships, Dublin
(All finalists Irish)

FI Dorothy Curley d. Olive Poole 1-6 6-1 6-3

DF E. Goddard/Norma Stoker d. Barbara Good/Olive Poole 6-1 6-8 6-0

MX Cyril Kemp/E. Goddard d. Raymund Egan/Betty Lombard 3-6 6-2 6-2

All of the above are Irish.


July, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. Dorn McGill 6-0 6-1


July 6-15, Colorado State Championships, Denver

QF Dorothy Bundy d. L. Price 6-0 6-0
QF Pearl Harland d. Billyann Niland 6-0 8-6
QF Gussie Moran d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-2 6-3
QF Esther Bartosh d. Pat Hover 6-0 6-1

SF Bundy d. Harland 6-3 6-3
SF Bartosh d. Moran 7-5 3-6 7-5

FI Bundy d. Bartosh 7-5 6-4

DF Hover/Harland d. Bartosh/Niland 5-7 6-2 6-4

July 8-15, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana

2R Virginia Wolfenden d. Gloria Thompson 6-2 6-0
2R Geraldine Leitner d. Mrs. B. Thompson 6-3 7-5
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. P. Kendall 6-1 6-1
2R Ruth Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Pat Canning 6-1 6-1
2R Alice Marble d. Mary Ann Davis 6-1 6-2
2R Jane Wagner d. Barbara Bradley 5-7 7-3 (sic) 6-1
2R Mary Arnold d. Catherine Wolf 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Nina Brown (GB) d. V. Binford 6-1 6-2

QF Wolfenden d. Leitner 6-2 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Hardwick 6-4 9-11 6-3
QF Marble d. Wagner 6-0 6-3
QF Arnold d. Brown 6-3 4-6 8-6

SF Wolfenden d. Wheeler 6-1 6-4
SF Marble d. Arnold 6-1 6-3

FI Marble d. Wolfenden 6-2 8-6

Mixed
QF Wolfenden/Bill Talbert Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) 6-0 6-4
QF Brown/Welby Van Horn d. Wagner/N. Johnson 6-1 6-1
QF Marble/Bobby Riggs d. Wolf/M. Ruehl 6-1 6-2
QF Canning/Bob Kamarth d. Arnold/Bob Carruthers 6-3 7-5

SF Wolfenden/Talbert d. Brown/Van Horn 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF Marble/Riggs d. Canning/Kamrath 6-3 6-3

FI Marble/Riggs d. Wolfenden/Talbert 11-9 3-6 6-1

July 20, Red Cross Exhibition, Queens Club, London

Doubles: Simone Mathieu (FR)/Katherine Stammers Menzies d. Billie Yorke/Jean Nicoll 6-4 6-3

MX Peggy Scriven/Camille Malfroy (NZ) drew with Menzies/George Godsell
MX Mathieu/John Olliff d. Yorke/Dan Maskell 8-6 6-3

July 15-21, Washington State Golden Jubilee, Seattle

SF Joanna Brooke d. Dorothy Head 7-5 3-6 8-6
SF Helen Gurley d. Mary Lou Gates 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI Gurley d. Brooke 6-2 6-0

DF Gurley/Brooke d. Head/Patty Greenup 6-1 6-3

July 13-21, Eastern Clay Court Championships, New York Draw 64

1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Ellen Chaney 6-0 6-1
1R Pat Canning d. Kay Lovejoy 6-2 6-3
1R Grace Surber d. Jane Kelterborn 6-1 6-1

2R Virginia Wolfenden d. Virginia Wandelt 6-1 6-1
2R Edna Steinbach d. Anne Harrison 6-0 6-0
2R Norma Taubele d. Josephine Sanfilippo
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Rowley 6-0 6-2
2R Pat Canning d. Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-1
2R Grace Surber d. Eunice Dean 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Baba Madden d. Mary Keller 6-4 6-3

3R Virginia Wolfenden d. Barbara Scott 6-0 6-0
3R Sissy Madden d. Edna Steinbach 6-3 6-3
3R Nellie Sheer d. Barbara Kaminer 6-3 10-8
3R Millicent Hirsch d. Helen Germaine 6-0 6-0
3R Norma Taubele d. Helen Lynen 6-3 7-5
3R Dorothy Bundy d. Judith Lachenbruch 6-0 6-0
3R Pat Canning d. Peggy Alfero 6-2 8-6
3R Grace Surber d. Baba Madden 6-2 8-10 6-3

QF Wolfenden d. S. Madden 6-2 6-0
QF Hirsch d. Sheer 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF Canning d. Surber 6-1 6-3
QF Bundy d. Taubele 6-4 8-6

SF Wolfenden d. Hirsch 8-6 6-2
SF Bundy d. Canning 7-5 6-4

FI Wolfenden d. Bundy 4-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Bundy/B. Madden Hirsch/Eunice Dean 8-6 6-2
SF Sheer/S. Madden d. Wolfenden/Canning 6-3 6-3

FI Bundy/B. Madden d. Sheer/S. Madden

Mixed Doubles
2R Sarah Palfrey/Elwood Cooke d. Barbara Bradley/Ronald Lubin 6-1 6-4
2R Mary Arnold/William Talbert d. Hope Knowles/(Gil?) Hunt 6-2 6-0
2R Dorothy Andrus/Seymour Greenberg d. Virginia Wolfenden/Charles Mattman 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R Midge Van Ryn/Wilmer Allison d. Nina Brown (GB)/Harris (?) Everett 6-4 6-4
2R Millicent Hirsch/Ladislav Hecht (Cz) d. Syvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Bobby Riggs 10-12 6-3 1-0 ab.
2R Carolin Stark/Larry Dee d. Pat Canning/William Canning 6-4 6-2
2R Pauline Betz/Ted Schroeder d. Margaret Osborne/(Modeste?) Alloo 7-5 7-5
2R Mary Hardwick (GB)/Hal Surface d. Helen Germaine/Louis Brownstein 6-4 6-2

QF Palfrey/Cooke d. Arnold/Talbert 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF Andrus/Greenberg d. Van Ryn/Allison 2-6 6-4 10-8
QF Hirsch/Hecht d. Stark/Dee 11-9 5-7 6-2
QF Betz/Schroeder d. Hardwick/Surface 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF Palfrey/Cooke d. Andrus/Greenberg 6-2 6-3
SF Betz/Schroeder d. Hirsch/Hecht 6-2 6-2

FI Betz/Schroeder d. Palfrey/Cooke 6-3 3-6 6-3

July 15-21, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore

1R Alice Marble d. Frances Mutthal 6-1 6-1
1R Louise Raymond d. Doris Hart 8-6 8-6
1R Hope Knowles d. Catherine Malcolm 6-3 7-5
1R Nina Brown (GB) d. Hazel Bishop 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Bernhard d. Kahn 6-0 6-1
1R Pat Cumming Pat d. Margot Lee 6-3 7-5
1R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Charlotte Decker 6-0 6-3
1R Louise Brough d. Barbara Nields 6-3 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Anna Dayett 6-1 6-1
1R Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Lamm 6-1 7-5
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Helen Harrison 6-1 6-4
1R Barbara Bradley d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-0 6-2
1R Hardwick Mary (GB) d. ??
1R Emily Lincoln d. Barbara Strohbar 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R Helen Pedersen d. Ann Harrison 6-1 6-1
1R Pauline Betz d. Eleanor Colitor 6-0 6-2

2R Marble d. Raymond 6-0 6-1
2R Knowles d. Brown 8-6 2-6 6-4
2R Bernhard d. Cumming 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Scott d. Brough 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R Arnold d. Jarvis 6-4 6-2
2R Wheeler d. Bradley 6-4 6-4
2R Hardwick d. Lincoln 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R Betz d. Pedersen 6-3 6-2

QF Marble d. Knowles 6-1 6-1
QF Scott d. Bernhard 6-4 6-4
QF Arnold d. Wheeler 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF Betz d. Hardwick 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF Marble d. Scott 6-3 7-5
SF Betz d. Arnold 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI Marble d. Betz 4-6 6-4 6-0

Doubles
QF Lee/Lincoln d. Betz/Wheeler 6-2 3-6 9-7
QF Hardwick/Scott d. Hart/Malcolm 6-2 6-3
QF Marble/Arnold d. Pedersen/Bradley 6-1 6-3
QF Brough/Bernhard d. Jarvis/Brown 6-4 6-2

SF Hardwick/Scott d. Lee/Lincoln 6-2 9-7
SF Marble/Arnold d. Brough/Bernhard 6-2 6-4

FI Marble/Arnold d. Hardwick/Scott 7-5 6-4

Ends July 27, White Sulphur Springs, Greenbrier Tennis Club, West Virginia

SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Edna Smith Shalala 6-1 6-4
SF Catherine Wolf d. Monica Nolan 4-6 12-10 6-1

FI Wheeler d. Wolf 6-0 7-5

DF Shalala/Peggy? Welsh d. Wheeler/Hugus 6-2 7-5

July 22-28, Western Canada Grass Courts,

QF Joann Brooke (US) d. Jean Milne 6-4 9-7
QF Eleanor Young d. Helen Wright 6-0 2-6 6-3
QF Mary Lou Gates (US) d. Dorothy Head 6-3 6-2

SF Helen Gurley (US) d. Brooke 7-5 4-6 6-0
SF Young d. Gates 6-2 6-1

FI Young d. Gurley 8-6 5-7 6-1

July 22-28, Seabright Invitation, New Jersey

1R Alice Marble d. Judy Atterbury w.o.
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Kay Winthrop 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen d. Rita Jarvis (GB) w.o.
1R Louise Brough d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-2 8-6
1R Pat Canning d. Betty Rosenquest 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Arnold d. Louise Raymond 6-3 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey d. Barbara Bradley 6-3 6-3
1R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Emily Lincoln 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Germaine Helen 6-0 7-5
1R Helen Bernhard d. Edith Clark 6-3 6-4
1R Caroline Babcock Stark d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-2
1R Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Catherine Malcolm 6-2 7-5
1R Patricia Cumming d. Helen Jacobs w.o.
1R Hope Knowles d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 6-3 6-4
1R Pauline Betz d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-0

2R Marble d. Hirsch 6-1 6-2
2R Wolfenden d. Pedersen Helen 9-7 6-4
2R Brough d. Canning 6-2 6-2
2R Palfrey d. Arnold 6-3 7-5
2R Hardwick d. Bundy 6-3 6-2
2R Bernhard d. Stark 6-4 7-5
2R Van Ryn d. Cumming 6-3 6-0
2R Betz d. Knowles 6-3 6-1

QF Marble d. Wolfenden 6-2 6-2
QF Palfrey d. Brough 6-0 6-4
QF Hardwick d. Bernhard 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Betz d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-2

SF Marble d. Palfrey 6-0 6-4
SF Hardwick d. Betz 6-2 6-2

FI Marble d. Hardwick 6-2 6-0

Doubles
QF Marble/Palfrey d. Andrus/Henrotin 7-5 6-1
QF Winthrop/Osborne d. Hardwick/Betz 7-5 12-10
QF Bundy/Arnold d. Canning/Wolfenden 6-4 9-7
QF Stark/Van Ryn d. Brown/Jarvis 6-3 6-3

SF Marble/Palfrey d. Winthrop/Osborne 6-3 6-2
SF Bundy/Arnold d. Stark/Van Ryn 6-2 6-4

FI Marble/Palfrey d. Bundy/Arnold

MX Betz/Ted SChroeder d. Palfrey/Elwood Cooke

July 29-August 3 Maidstone Invitation Tournament, East Hampton, New York

1R Sarah Palfrey d. Midge Gladman Van Ryn 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Brough d. Catherine Malcolm 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R Louise Raymond d. Doris Hart ???
1R Helen Bernhard d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) w.o.
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Arnold 6-2 6-0
1R Pauline Betz d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 6-1
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Gloria Butler 6-3 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Helen Pedersen 11-9 3-1 ret.

2R Palfrey d. Brough 8-6 6-2
2R Helen Germaine d. Raymond 7-5 6-1
2R Bernhard d. Kay Winthrop 8-6 6-3
2R Bundy d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-3 6-0
2R Betz d. Hope Knowles 7-5 6-3
2R Pat Canning d. Barbara Bradley 6-4 8-6
2R Wheeler d. Wolfenden 6-2 6-8 6-3
2R Margaret Osborne d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-2

QF Palfrey d. Germaine 6-2 6-0
QF Bundy d. Bernhard 7-5 6-3
QF Betz d. Canning 6-3 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Osborne 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF Bundy d. Palfrey 11-13 6-4 6-3
SF Wheeler d. Betz 6-4 6-4

FI Bundy d. Wheeler 6-2 6-3

DF Bundy/Van Ryn d. Betz/Wheeler 6-4 6-3

July or August? Oregon State Championship

FI Dorothy Head d. Helen Gurley 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF Head/Gurley d. Golda Meyer Gross/Betty Willman 6-0 6-0

Date unknown, Canadian Championship

Eleanor Young

August 5-11, 1940, Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York

Interesting tournament that featured Alice Marble, Helen Jacobs, Pauline Betz Addie, Margaret Osborne duPont, Doris Hart, Louise Brough Clapp, Sarah Palfrey Cooke, Patricia Canning Todd, and Dorothy Bundy Cheney. The following incomplete results were pieced together from newspaper articles.
1R: Helen Jacobs (bye)
1R: Alice Marble d. Gerry Mallory 6-2 6-0
1R: Eunice Dean d. Judy Lachenbruch 7-5 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Haas d. Marjory McAndrews 10-8 6-1
1R: Joy Hartman d. Elizabeth Firestone 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Nields d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-4 6-1
1R: Virginia Adler d. Marjorie Allen 6-1 6-0
1R: Mariette Arguimbeau d. Mary Prosser 8-6 6-1
1R: Mrs. Hubbard d. Doris Warner 6-1 6-1
1R: Argl Pryor Rice d. Moore 6-4 6-2
1R: Margaret Alfero d. Katherine Gips 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Lynen d. Muriel Magnusson 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Louise Brough d. Millicent Hirsch
1R: Hope Knowles d. Daphne Bickell 6-2, 12-10
1R: Pauline Betz (Addie) d. Barbara Strobhar 6-1, 6-3
1R: Patricia Canning (Todd) d. Baba Madden 6-2, 6-1
1R: Sarah Palfrey (Cooke) d. Josephine Sanfilipo 6-1, 6-4
1R: Margaret Osborne duPont d. Cissy Madden (score unknown)
1R: Virginia Wolfenden d. Catherine Sample 6-3, 6-0
1R: Helen Bernhard d. Gertrude Moran 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mary Hardwick (UK) d. Patricia Hover 6-3, 6-4
1R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Doris Hart 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

2R: Marble d. Argyll Rice 6-2, 6-0
2R: Louise Brough (Clapp) d. Knowles 6-2, 6-2
2R: Betz (Addie) d. Joy Hartman 6-1, 6-1
2R: Louise Raymond d. Nina Brown (UK) 6-1, 6-4
2R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Mary Arnold 6-3, 6-3
2R: Bernhard d. Helen Lynen 9-7 6-3
2R: Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Barbara Nields 6-1, 6-2
2R: Jacobs d. Sally Childers 6-1, 6-0
2R: Dorothy Bundy (Cheney) d. Virginia Adler 6-1, 6-0
2R: Canning (Todd) d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-2 6-2
2R: Sarah Palfrey (Cooke) d. Barbara Bradley 6-2, 6-1
2R: Osborne d. Margaret Alfero 6-1 6-0
2R: Hardwick d. Mrs. William N. Hubbard 6-2, 6-2 (former Anna Fuller??)
2R: Wolfenden d. Elizabeth Haas 6-0 6-0
2R: Helen Pedersen d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-4
2R: Valerie Scott (GB) d. Catherine Malcolm 6-4 6-3

3R: Marble d. Brough (Clapp) 6-2, 6-4
3R: Betz (Addie) d. Raymond 6-4, 6-1
3R: Wheeler d. Scott 6-1 6-2
3R: Bernhard d. Van Ryn 9-7 6-5
3R: Jacobs d. Pedersen 8-6 6-1
3R: Bundy (Cheney) d. Canning (Todd) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
3R: Palfrey (Cooke) d. Osborne (duPont) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
3R: Wolfenden d. Hardwick 6-3, 6-4

QF: Marble d. Betz (Addie) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
QF: Wheeler d. Bernhard 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
QF: Jacobs d. Bundy (Cheney) 6-1, 6-3
QF: Palfrey (Cooke) d. Wolfenden 6-3, 6-0

SF: Marble d. Wheeler 6-2, 6-0
SF: Jacobs d. Palfrey (Cooke )6-3, 6-4

F: Marble d. Jacobs 6-1, 6-0 (thus far, Marble leads their career head-to-head matches 4-2)

Doubles
2R Marble/Palfrey d. Hart/Nellie Sheer 6-2 6-3
2R Osborne/Betz d. M Madden/Patricia Cumming 6-2 6-1
2R Wolfenden/Canning d. Sample/Hartman 6-3 6-1
2R Brown/Rita Jarvis (UK)/ Patricia Hover/Pearl Harland 6-0 6-1
2R Bundy/Van Ryn d. Malcolm/Brough 6-3 6-4
2R Raymond/Bradley d. Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 6-2 4-6 9-7
2R Jacobs/Arnold d. Alfero/Edna Steinbach 6-1 6-3
2R Hardwick/Scott d. Mary Jane Metcalf/Gertrude Moran 6-0 6-2

QF Marble/Palfrey d. Osborne/Betz 0-6 6-0 6-2
QF Wolfenden/Canning d. Brown/Jarvis 8-10 6-2 6-4
QF Bundy/Van Ryn d. Raymond/Bradley 3-6 6-1 6-0
QF Hardwick/Scott d. Jacobs/Arnold 6-4 6-2

SF Marble/Palfrey d. Wolfenden/Canning 6-2 6-4
SF Hardwick/Scott d. Bundy/Van Ryn 6-1 6-2

FI Marble/palfrey d. Hardwick/Scott 6-4 6-3

August 12-17, Essex County Invitation Tournament, Massachussets

1R Alice Marble d. Louise Raymond 6-4 6-4
1R Virginia Ellis d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-4
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Emily Lincoln 6-4 6-4

2R Marble d. Anne Page 6-1 6-1
2R Helen Pedersen d. ??
2R Valerie Scott d. Molly Van Wyck 6-1 6-0
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Catherine Malcolm 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R Wolfenden d. Midge Gladman Van Ryn 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R Hope Knowles d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-3
2R Margaret Osborne d. ???
2R Sarah Palfrey d. Molly Poole Molly 6-0 6-0
2R Hardwick d. Betty Sue Cover 6-0 6-1
2R Barbara Bradley d. Ellis 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Arnold d. Charlotte Darling Prizer 6-0 6-1
2R Barbara Brandt d. Kay Hubbell 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-1 6-1
2R Dorothy Wightman d. Muriel Magnusson 8-6 6-3
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. ???
2R Pauline Betz d. ???

3R Marble d. Pedersen Helen 6-1 6-0
3R Bundy d. Arnold 8-6 6-4
3R Knowles d. Wolfenden 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R Palfrey d. Osborne 3-6 6-3 8-6
3R Hardwick d. Bradley 6-0 6-2
3R Scott d. Brandt 6-4 6-2
3R Jacobs d. Wightman 6-1 6-0
3R Betz d. Henrotin 6-0 6-1


QF Marble d. Bundy 6-4 2-6 6-0
QF Palfrey d. Scott 6-2 6-0
QF Hardwick d. Knowles 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Betz d. Jacobs 6-1 6-4

SF Marble d. Palfrey 6-1 6-3
SF Betz d. Hardwick 6-1 6-1

FI Marble d. Betz 6-2 6-2

DF Marble/Palfrey d. Hardwick/Scott 10-12 8-6 6-3

ended August 25, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Klára Somogyi (HUN) 6-2 6-2

First half of September, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, South Africa

SF Piercey or Fick d. Joan Austin

FI Sheila Piercey d. Bonnie Fick 6-4 6-4

DF Piercey/Doreen Abington d. Fick/Joy Wood 6-3 -75

MX Piercey/Eric Sturgess d. Mr. and Mrs. Norman Farquharson 8-6 6-2

Under 20 : Joan Scott won.


September 12-20, Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles

3R Mary Hardwick (GB) d . Elsie Gabel 6-4 6-2
3R Billyann Niland d. Daisy Duvall 6-1 6-4
3R Dorothy Bundy d. Peggy Kerr 6-4 6-4
3R Margaret Osborne d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-3
3R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Louise Brough 9-11 7-5 6-3
3R Jacque Virgil Nelson d. Sarah Palfrey 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R Virginia Wolfenden d. Catherine Malcolm 7-5 6-2
3R Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Mrs, J. Summer 7-5 6-1
OF Hardwick d. Niland 6-0 6-3
QF Bundy Osborne 6-4 7-5
QF Scott d. Nelson 6-0 2-1 def.
QF Kelleher d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-1

SF Bundy d. Hardwick 6-4 4-6 8-6
SF Scott d. Kelleher 6-0 2-6 6-2

FI Bundy d. Scott 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF Hardwick/Scott d. Esther Bartosh/Ruby Bishop Bixler 5-7 75 6-2
QF Osborne/Barbara Bradley d. Bundy/Alden 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Palfrey/Kelleher d. Malcolm/Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF Summer/Nelson d. McLain/Fritchie 6-0 6-0

SF Osbonre/Bradley d. Hardwick/Scott 7-5 6-1
SF Palfrey/Kelleher d. Summer/Nelson 7-5 6-4

FI Palfrey/Kelleher d. Osborne/Bradley 7-5 6-4

Mixed
2R Bundy/Jack Kramer d. Gretl DuPont/William Reedy 6-4 7-5
2R Gertrude Dockstaeder/Willis Anderson d. Wolfenden/Frank Kovacs 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R Hardwick/Bill Talbert d. Nelson/Ted Olewine 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R Blair/John Shostrom d. Palfrey/Ted Schroeder 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R Helen Gurley/Ignacio della Borbola (Mex) d. Grant/Lawrence ? Hall 6-4 6-0
2R Scott/Robert Peacock d. Bixler/J. Bixler 6-3 6-2
2R Bartosh/Bobby Riggs d. Meyler/Rober Kersdasha 6-4 6-2

QF Bundy/Kramer d. Kelleher/Kelleher 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Dockstaeder /Anderson d. Hardwick/Talbert 7-5 6-2
QF Blair/Shostrom d. Gurley/Borbolla 6-3 7-5
QF Scott/Peacock d. Bartosh/Riggs 6-3 7-5

SF Bundy/Kramer d. Dockstaeder/Anderson 7-5 6-4
SF Scott/Peacock d. Blair/Shostrom 6-0 6-3

FI Bundy/Kramer d. Scott/Peacock 7-5 2-6 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 30th, 2012 at 01:25 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20th, 2008, 01:06 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1940

Fourth Quarter

Ends Oct 6, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley

3R Virginia Wolfenden d. B. Jabs 6-3 6-1
3R Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Helen Gurley 6-1 6-2
3R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Shirley Postel 6-1 6-2
3R Catherine Malcolm d. N. Simmons 6-1 6-1
3R Helen Hull Jacobs d. Jacque Virgil Nelson 6-3 6-0
3R Margaret Osborne d. G. Easton 6-1 6-2
3R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Pat Canning 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R Ruth Dieguez d. B. Foss 6-2 6-4

QF Wolfenden d. Kelleher 7-5 8-6
QF Hardwick d. Malcolm 6-2 6-4
QF Jacobs d. Osborne 6-1 6-2
QF Scott d. Dieguez 6-3 6-1

SF Wolfenden d. Hardwick 6-0 6-4
SF Jacobs d. Scott 6-0 8-6

FI Wolfenden d. Jacobs 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Hardwick/Osborne d. Barbara Duncan/J.S. Jones 6-1 6-3
SF Nelson/Kelleher d. Scott/Jacobs 6-3 7-5

FI Hardwick/Osborne d. Nelson/Kelleher 6-4 6-4

Mixed
QF Wolfenden/Jack Kramer d. Shirley Catton/Frank Kovacs 6-3 7-5
QF Hardwick/Jack Tidball d. Nelson/C.Hopper 6-1 6-2
QF Scott/Bobby Riggs d. Postel/Jack Gurley 6-3 7-5
QF Kelleher/Robert Kelleher d. Malcolm/W.C. Choy (CHN) 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF Wolfenden/Kramer d. Hardwick/Tidball 6-3 6-4
SF Scott/Riggs d. Kelleher/Kelleher 6-1 6-2

FI Wolfenden/Kramer d. Scott/Riggs 5-7 6-3 6-4


October, Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Dorothy Jenkins 6-0 6-1


October 27, Philippines Indoor Championship, Manila
Venue: Rizal Memorial Coliseum

FI Liberty Solisa d. Estrella Alburo 7-5 7-9 6-4

ended November 2, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Allison Hattersley 9-7 6-3

November 3, United Stated d. Argentina
Dorothy Bundy d. Maria Luisa Teran 6-2 6-1
Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Felissa Piedrola 7-5 4-6 6-0
Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Piedrola/Adriano Zappa 7-5 4-6 6-0

November 9-, New South Wales Championship

FI Thelma Coyne d. Vivienne Berg 6-3 6-?

DF Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d. Joan Hartigan/Allison Hattersley 6-1 10-8

MX Hopman/John Bromwich d. Hartigan/Jack Crawford, 3 sets

November, Championships of the Argentine, Buenos Aires

QF Maria Teran d. Jane Stanton (US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
QF Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Annalia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-4 6-2
QF Felissa Piedrola d. Mrs. F. C. Seaton 6-2 6-4
QF Sarah Palfrey Cooke (US) d. Anna P de Madrid 6-4 6-1

SF Bundy d. Teran 6-1 6-3
SF Cooke d. Piedrola 6-3 6-1

FI Bundy d. Cooke 6-1 4-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Bundy/Cooke d. Teran/Denise Zappa 6-0 6-3
SF Stanton/Piedrola d. Aguirre/Delia Balli Caimi Garmendia 6-3 5-7 6-4

FI Bundy/Cooke d. Stanton/Piedrola 6-0 6-2

Mixed
SF Bundy/Don McNeill (US) d. Stanton/Frank Guernsey (US) 6-2 8-6
SF Cooke/Elwood Cooke (US) d. Piedrola/Adriano Zappa 6-2 8-6

FI Cooke/Cooke d. Bundy/McNeill 3-6 6-2 9-7


November 28-December 1, International Tournament of Uruguay, Montevideo

SF Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Jane Stanton (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Sarah Palfrey Cooke (US) d. Victoria M. de Rodriguez (Uru) 6-3 6-1

FI Bundy d. Palfrey 64- 7-9 6-3

DF Cooke/Bundy d. Stanton/Beatriz Edwards (Uru) 6-1 6-2

Mixed
SF Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Edwards/Adriano Zappa (Arg) 6-0 6-4
SF Bundy/Don McNeill d. Stanton/Frank Guernsey 9-7 3-6 7-5

FI Bundy/McNeill d. Cooke/Cooke 6-3 6-4

December 5, Rio de Janeiro

FI Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Dorothy Bundy 6-8 6-3 6-3

DF Cooke/Bundy d. Stanton/Marcelle Hardy 6-1 6-0

MX Stanton/Frank Guernsey Bundy/Don McNeill 6-1 7-5

ended December 7, Victorian War Fund Championship, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Nancy Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 7-5 2-6 6-3

December 14-22 Championship of the Fluminense, Rio De Janeirio

1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke (US) d. Marly Barros 6-0 6-3

SF Cooke d. Minnie Monteath 6-2 6-2

FI Cooke d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 6-2 6-1

DF Cooke/Monteath d. Bundy/Elza Borgerth 8-6 9-7

MX Bundy/Don McNeill (US) d. Jane Stanton/Frank Guernsey (US)

Note:Monteath is Brazilian Champion.

Reported Dec 20th, Dutch Championship, Schevenigen

FI Madzy Rollin Conquerque d. A. Kerckhoff 7-5 6-3


Date Unknown, Greek Championship,

F. Xydis (Philomene a.k.a Phanie?)

Date Unknown, Eastern Province, South Africa

FI Joy Wood d. Joan Scott 6-4 3-6 9-7


Australian Ranking (issued April 1940)
01 Nancye Wynne VIC
02 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Nell Hopman VIC
04 Joan Hartigan NSW
05 May Blick VIC
06 May Hardcastle QLD
07 Dot Stevenson-Waddell VIC
08 Allison Hattersley NSW
09 Dot Mauger VICC
10 Gwen O'Halloran SA

Insufficient Performances
Emily Westacott QLD


Greece Ranking
1. L. Constantinidis
2. Philomene Xydis (often listed as Phyllis Xydis)
3. A. Calogeropoulo

India Ranking
1. Leila Row
2. Laura Woodbridge
Class A
C.E. Cargin
M. Haji
C. Massey
C.V.N. Sastri
M.P. Dubash


Ireland Rankings

1. P. Reade
2. J. Creagh Bland
3. Mrs. J. Lee
4. V. Mahony
5. D. Curley
6. O. Poole
7. H.L. Furney
8. F. Daly
9. Rouguie Moutray
10. P.V. Conway

Netherlands Ranking

1. Madzy Rollin Couquerque
2. A. Knottenbelt
3. A. Kerckhoff
4. R. Mechel
5. N. Vleugels Schutter
6. M. Jonquiere


Philippine Rankings
(July, 1940)

1. Liberty Solisa
2. Estrella Alburo
3. Aida Ochoa
4. Nenita Herrera
5. Epifania Juban

South Africa Ranking

01. Olive Craze
02. Sheila Piercey
03. Enid Cook Craig
04. Billie Tapscott Robbins
05. Alice Neave
06. Bonnie Fick
07. Mary Dorothy Van Zyl Muller
08. Margaret Morphew
09. Mrs. E. Maclachlan
10.E. Paton
11.Dawn Blake
12.Joan Austin


United States Rankings
1. Alice Marble
2. Helen Hull Jacobs
3. Pauline Betz
4. Dorothy Bundy
5. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
6. Sarah Palfrey Cooke
7. Virgina Wolfenden
8. Helen Bernhard
9. Mary Arnold
10. Hope Knowles
11. Margaret Osborne
12. Louise Brough
13. Patricia Canning
14. Helen Pedersen
15. Millicent Hirsch
16. Norma Taubele
17. Louise Raymond
18. Doris Hart
19. Marta Barnett Andrade
20. Catherine Malcolm

Class A
Barbara Bradley
Eunice Dean
Margarita Madden
Nellie Sheer
Insufficient Data
Katharine Winthrop
Dorothy Andrus

Last edited by Rollo : May 8th, 2014 at 08:55 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20th, 2008, 02:06 PM   #5
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

Hi David
I Have Some Results To Added For The First Quarter

The Florida State Championships -orlando Ends January 14
1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Brown Nina 6/0-6/1
Sheer Nellie D Scott Valerie 4/6-6/1-6/4
Stanton Jane D Bowen Al 6/0-6/3
Hardwick Mary D Comer Sara 6/0-6/4

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Sheer Nellie 6/2-8/10-6/2
Hardwick Mary D Stanton Jane 6/1-6/0

Finale Betz Pauline D Hardwick Mary 6/2-7/9-6/4

Doubles Final Scott Val-brown Nina D Betz-stanton 6/3-6/4

The Florida West Coast Championships-15-21 January

Finale Betz Pauline D Hardwick Mary 8/6-6/3

Doubles Final Scott Val-brown Nina D Betz-stanton 6/2-6/3

The Palm Springs Invitation Ends January 15

Finale Bernhard Helen D Bundy Dorothy 6/3-6/4

Doubles Final Arnold Mary-nuthall Betty D Malcolm Catherine-lauderbach Blair Marjory 8/6-7/5
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20th, 2008, 02:18 PM   #6
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

The South Florida Championships-west Palm Beach January 22-28

1/2finale
Hardwick Mary D Betz Pauline 6/4-6/4
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Scott Valerie 6/3-6/2

Finale Hardwick Mary D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey 6/1-6/3

The First Annual Roney Plaza-miami Beach-florida February 6-11

1/4finale
Comer Sara D Hardwick Mary 5/7-8/6-6/1

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Comer Sara 6/0-6/3
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Hart Doris 10/8-6/2

Finale Betz Pauline D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey 7/5-6/4

The South Atlantic Championships-daytona Beach February 12-18

Finale Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Betz Pauline 8/6-7/5

Doubles Final Hardwick Mary-scott Val D Betz-fabyan 6/4-3/6-6/2
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20th, 2008, 02:33 PM   #7
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

The National Womens Indoor Championships-7th Regiment New York City February 21-march 2
1round
Hirsch Millicent D Lopaus Lillian 6/3-6/2
Morris Betty D Atterbury Judy 6/2-6/2
Sanfilippo Josephine D Mallory Gerry 6/3-6/0
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Mrs Hubbard 6/0-6/1
Gray Ann D Rosenquest Betty 6/2-8/6

2round
Betz Pauline D Kaminer Barbara 6/1-6/2
Germaine Helen D Kalkman Jane 6/3-6/3
Taubele Norma D Kallos Olga 3/6-6/3-6/1
Freeman Anne D Arguimbeau Mariette 6/3-6/4
Wheeler Gracyn D Alfero Margaret 6/2-6/3
Mcneill Charlotte D Kempe Lois 6/2-6/1

3round
Betz Pauline D Germaine Helen 6/3-6/4
Taubele Norma D ???
Hirsch Millicent D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/4-6/3
Wheeler Gracyn D Lynen Helen 6/1-6/2
Winthrop Kay D Cumming Pat 9/7-6/3
Raymond Louise D Steinbach Edna 5/7-6/2-6/3
Mcneill Charlotte D Lakatos Ingrid 7/5-9/7
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Norton Shirlie 6/0-6/0

1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Taubele Norma 6/3-6/2
Wheeler Gracyn D Hirsch Millicent 9/7-7/5
Winthrop Kay D Raymond Louise 7/5-5/7-6/2
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Mcneill Charlotte 6/1-6/4

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Wheeler Gracyn 6/3-6/0
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Winthrop Kay 6/1-6/2

Finale Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Betz Pauline 6/4-1/6-7/5

Doubles Final Taubele-wheeler D Cumming Pat-raymond Louise 7/5-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 01:53 AM   #8
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1940

Thanks Ugarte, Edited in through here
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 08:39 AM   #9
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

Hi David
This Is The Suite To Results

The Northern California Indoor-san Francisco February
1/4finale
Osborne Margaret D Krase Barbara 6/0-6/0

1/2finale
Wolfenden Virginia D Osborne Margaret 8/6-7/5
Canning Pat D ???

Finale Wolfenden Virginia D Canning Pat 6/2-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 08:56 AM   #10
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

The Coral Beach Tournament-bermuda March 17-23

1/2 Finale
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Hirsch Millicent 6/1-6/2
Wheeler Gracyn D Pedersen Helen ???

Finale Wheeler Gracyn D Fabyan Sarah Palfrey 10/8-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 09:00 AM   #11
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

The River Oaks Tournament-houston April 16-22
1/8finale
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Heyck Frances 6/2-6/1
Dean Eunice D Mrs Thompson 7/5-6/2
Brown Nina D Moulton Nancy 6/0-6/0
Wolfenden Virginia D Motter 6/2-6/1
Pedersen Helen D Van Ryn Midge 6/3-1/6-6/0
Canning Pat D Morris Frances 6/1-6/0
Hirsch Millicent D Thompson Gloria 6/0-6/2
Hardwick Mary D Busch Dorothy 6/3-6/1
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 09:03 AM   #12
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

The Ojai Valley Tournament-california Ends April

Finale Bundy Doroth D Betz Pauline 6/4-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 09:47 AM   #13
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

The Bermuda Championships-hamilton March 10-16
1round
Wheeler Gracyn D West Sheila 6/3-6/0
Raymon Louise D Trimingham Gladys 6/2-6/2
Cumming Pat D Bertles M 6/1-6/0
Arguimbeau Mariette D Richards Very 6/3-6/1
Hutchings Gladys D Mead J 6/0-6/3

1/8 Finale
Betz Pauline D Mann A 12/10-6/3
Cumming Pat D Hutchings Gladys 6/2-6/2
Freisenbruch D Arguimbeau Mariette 6/1-7/5
Raymond Louise D Powell Margot 8/6-6/3
Hirsch Millicent D Lee M 6/4-10/8
Pedersen Helen D Mcdaniel 6/0-6/2
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Richards Pauline 6/1-6/0

1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Cumming Pat 7/5-7/5

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D ???
Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Wheeler Gracyn 7/5-6/0

Finale Fabyan Sarah Palfrey D Betz Pauline 6/2-6/4

The Sky Invitation Tournament-biltmore North Carolina April 22-27 Draw -16

1round
Fulton Helen Shockley D Brown Nina 6/2-6/3
Wheeler Gracyn D Coxe Eliza 6/0-6/0
Wolfenden Virginia D Mcdonald Alice 6/0-6/2
Canning Pat D Rushton Sarah 6/1-6/1
Hirsch Millicent D Porter Lila 2/6-6/1-8/6

1/4finale
Wheeler Gracyn D W.0
Fulton Helen D Hirsch Millicent 7/5-6/0
Pedersen Helen D Hardwick Mary 4/6-6/3-6/1
Wolfenden Virginia D Canning Pat 6/2-6/4

1/2finale
Wheeler Gracyn D Fulton Helen 6/2-6/2
Pedersen Helen D Wolfenden Virginia 6/4-3/6-6/3

Finale Wheeler Gracyn D Pedersen Helen 5/7-6/2-6/4

Hot Springs Tournament-virginia Ends May 4 Draw 16
1round
Raymond Louise D Brown Nina 1/6-6/3-6/3

1/4finale
Hardwick Mary D Lincoln Emily 6/3-6/4
Knowles Hope D Wolfenden Virginia 6/3-7/5
Raymond Louise D Winthrop Kay 7/5-6/0
Wheeler Gracyn D Canning Pat 6/1-6/4

1/2finale
Hardwick Mary D Knowles Hope W.0
Wheeler Gracyn D Raymond Louise 6/1-6/1

Finale Hardwick Mary D Wheeler Gracyn 6/4-6/3

Doubles Final Wolfenden V -canning Pat D Pedersen-wheeler 6/2-6/3

The Tennessee Valley Tournament-chattanooga May 6-12 Draw 16
1round
Hardwick Mary D Patten 6/3-6/0
Wheeler Gracyn D Poindexter Doris 6/2-6/1

1/4finale
Hardwick Mary D Fulton Helen 10/8-6/4
Wolfenden Virginia Hirsch Millicent 6/4-6/4
Canning Pat D Pedersen Helen 6/4-8/6
Wheeler Gracyn D Brown Nina 6/0-6/1

1/2finale
Hardwick Mary D Wolfenden Virginia 6/4-6/3
Wheeler Gracyn D Canning Pat 6/4-6/4

Finale Wheeler Gracyn D Hardwick Mary 7/5-6/0

Double Mixte Marble Alice-riggs Robert D Wolfenden Virginia-hare Charles 0/6-6/4-6/2
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 10:01 AM   #14
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1940

The California State Championships-berkeley May 11-19

1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Duncan B 7/5-7/5
Catton Shirley D Umphred Frances 6/3-2/6-7/5
Stanton Jane D Gates Mary Lou 4/6-6/0-6/1
Osborne Margaret D Brown Patsy 7/5-6/1

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Catton Shirley 7/5-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Stanton Jane 6/0-6/1

Finale Betz Pauline D Osborne Margaret 6/3-7/5

Doubles Final Betz-stanton D Osborne-brown Patsy 4/6-8/6-6/2

The Atlanta Invitation Tournament May 14-20
1/8finale
Marble Alice D Comer Sara 6/1-6/3
Canning Pat D Mclennan Evangeline 4/6-6/3-6/2
Wheeler Gracyn D Ingram M 6/0-6/1
Brown Nina D Wood H 6/3-6/2
Hardwick Mary D Atkinson G 4/6-6/2-6/2
Hirsch Millicent D Shockley Helen Fulton 6/2-6/0
Wolfenden Virginia D Fowler L 6/0-6/1
Pedersen Helen D Jones 6/2-6/1

1/4finale
Marble Alice D Canning Pat 6/2-6/0
Wheeler Gracyn D Brown Nina 6/2-2/6-6/1
Wolfenden Virginia D Pedersen Helen 4/6-6/4-6/4
Hardwick Mary D Hirsch Millicent 6/3-6/1

1/2finale
Marble Alice D Wheeler Gracyn 6/0-6/2
Wolfenden Virginia D Hardwick Mary 8/6-6/4

Finale Marble Alice D Wolfenden Virginia 6/3-6/3

Double Mixte Marble-bobitt Russell D Wolfenden V-hare Charles 2/6-8/6-6/2
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21st, 2008, 10:17 AM   #15
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,403
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: 1940

Eastern Grass Court Championships
Rye, New York
August 5-11, 1940

Interesting tournament that featured Alice Marble, Helen Jacobs, Pauline Betz Addie, Margaret Osborne duPont, Doris Hart, Louise Brough Clapp, Sarah Palfrey Cooke, Patricia Canning Todd, and Dorothy Bundy Cheney. The following incomplete results were pieced together from newspaper articles.

1R: Alice Marble d. Gerry Mallory (straight sets, exact score unknown)
1R: Hope Knowles d. Daphne Bickell 6-2, 12-10
1R: Pauline Betz Addie d. Barbara Strobhar 6-1, 6-3
1R: Patricia Canning Todd d. Baba Madden 6-2, 6-1
1R: Helen Jacobs (bye)
1R: Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Josephine San Filipo 6-1, 6-4
1R: Margaret Osborne duPont d. Cissy Madden (score unknown)
1R: Virginia Wolfenden d. Catherine Sample 6-3, 6-0
1R: Helen Bernhard d. Gertrude Moran 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mary Hardwick (UK) d. Patricia Hover 6-3, 6-4

2R: Marble d. Argyll Rice 6-2, 6-0
2R: Louise Brough Clapp d. Knowles 6-2, 6-2
2R: Betz Addie d. Joy Hartman 6-1, 6-1
2R: Louise Raymond d. Nina Brown 6-1, 6-4
2R(?): Gracyn Wheeler d. Doris Hart 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
2R(?): Gracyn Wheeler d. Mary Arnold 6-3, 6-3
2R: Bernhard d. Unknown (score unknown)
2R: Mrs. John Van Ryn d. Barbara Nields 6-1, 6-2
2R: Jacobs d. Sally Childers 6-1, 6-0
2R: Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Virginia Adler 6-1, 6-0
2R: Canning Todd d. Unknown (score unknown)
2R: Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Barbara Bradley 6-2, 6-1
2R: Osborne duPont d. Unknown (score unknown)
2R: Hardwick d. Mrs. William N. Hubbard 6-2, 6-2
2R: Wolfenden d. Unknown (score unknown)
2R: Unknown d. Unknown (score unknown)
2R: Unknown d. Unknown (score unknown)

3R: Marble d. Brough Clapp 6-2, 6-4
3R: Betz Addie d. Raymond 6-4, 6-1
3R: Wheeler d. unknown (score unknown)
3R: Bernhard d. unknown (score unknown)
3R: Jacobs d. unknown (score unknown)
3R: Bundy Cheney d. Canning Todd 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
3R: Palfrey Cooke d. Osborne duPont 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
3R: Wolfenden d. Hardwick 6-3, 6-4

QF: Marble d. Betz Addie 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
QF: Wheeler d. Bernhard 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
QF: Jacobs d. Bundy Cheney 6-1, 6-3
QF: Palfrey Cooke d. Wolfenden 6-3, 6-0

SF: Marble d. Wheeler 6-2, 6-0
SF: Jacobs d. Palfrey Cooke 6-3, 6-4

F: Marble d. Jacobs 6-1, 6-0 (thus far, Marble leads their career head-to-head matches 4-2)
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios