1941 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Dec 13th, 2008, 03:30 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,174
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1941

January 6-12, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida (Clay)

1R Pauline Betz-bye
1R Elizabeth Groetsch d. Mary Keller 6-4 6-0
1R Ann Washington d. Catherine Dean 6-1 6-2
1R Doris Hart d. Elizabeth Hardie 6-1 6-1
1R Eunice Dean d. Ann Gray 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R Betty Morris d. Frances Toole 6-1 6-1
1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Virginia Boulware 6-0 6-2

QF Betz d. Groetsch 6-0 6-0
QF Hart d. Washington 6-06 -3
QF Dean d. Morris 6-2 6-2
QF Cooke d. Alice Anderson 6-0 6-0

SF Betz d. Hart 6-4 6-3
SF Cooke d. Dean 6-0 6-2

FI Betz d. Cooke 6-4 6-3
-----

January 4- 12, All-India Lawn Tennis Championships, Baroda, India

FI: Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-4, 6-1

DF: Khanum Haji/Dora Sansoni d. Meher Dubash/Leela Row 6-1, 6-8, 6-2

XDF: Ghaus Mahomed/Meher Dubash d. Iftikhar Ahmed (PAK)/Laura Woodbridge 6-4, 6-3
-----

January 12-20, Parsi Gymkhana Tournament, Bombay, India

FI: Mrs R. Johnstone d. Phyllia de Lima 6-3, 8-6

DF: Phyllia de Lima/Lakshmi Merchant d. Mrs F. Maine/Mrs R. Johnstone 7-5, 6-2

XDF: O. Sutton/Mrs R. Johnstone d. A.C. Pereira/Mrs Seddon 7-9, 6-4, 6-4
-----

January 13-19, Florida State Championship, Orlando (Clay)
Venue: Orlando Tennis Club

Draw=14

1R: Pauline Betz [1] bye
1R: Mary Keller defeated or advanced by walkover versus Doria Kruse
1R: Doris Hart [4] defeated or advanced by walkover versus Carrie Bell Root
1R: Eunice Dean [5] defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
1R: Sarah Palfrey Cooke [3] d. Katheryn Johnson 6-0 6-2
1R: Nellie Sheer [6] versus Ann Gray
1R: Dorothy Bundy [2] bye
1R: Betty Morris defeated Babe Evenas by walkover

QF Keller d. Betz [1] 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Hart [4] d. Dean [5] 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF Cooke [3] defeated or advanced by walkover versus survivor of Sheer [6] / Gray
QF: Bundy [2] defeated Morris by walkover

SF Hart [4] d. Keller 6-1 6-0
SF Cooke [3] d. Bundy [2] 6-3 6-3

FI Sarah Cooke [3] d. Doris Hart [4] 6-3 6-3

-----

January, Palm Springs Invitation Palm Springs, CA (Hard)

QF Jane Stanton d. Louise Brough
QF Barbara Bradley d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher

SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Mary Arnold
SF Bradley d. Stanton

FI Virginia Wolfenden d. Barbara Bradley

-----

January, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI Joyce Wood d. Val Watts 6-0 6-0
-----

January 19-26, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Lili Hals (NOR)* 7-5, 6-2
* This player might well have been the daugher of Valborg Bjurstedt Hals and thus the niece of Molla Bjurstedt Mallory.

DF: Else Hollis/Hilde Sperling d. Tilde Dietz-Hamel (GER)/Ursula Heidtmann (GER) 6-3, 6-3

XDF: Rolf Göpfert (GER)/Tilde Dietz-Hamel (GER) d. Anker Jakobsen/Hilde Sperling 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
-----

January 20-26, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg (Clay)
Venue: St. Petersburg Tennis Club in Bartlett Park.

?R: Saray Palfrey Cooke [2] d. Faith McLaughlin 6-0 6-0
?R: Mary Keller d. Lucille Wackerie 6-0 6-1

2R: Dodo Bundy [1] defeated Frances Lufler 6-0 6-2

QF: Bundy [1] d. Mary Faust 6-0 6-0
QF: Eunice Dean d. Keller 6-1 6-4
QF: Cooke [2] d. Helen Dillon 6-0 6-1
QF: Ann Gray d. Ann Washington 6-1 6-1

SF: Bundy [1] d. Dean 7-5 6-2
SF: Cooke [2] d. Gray 6-2 6-4

FI Sarah Cooke [2] d. Dodo Bundy [1] 7-5 6-1
-----

Feb 3-9, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach
Venue: Bath adn Tennis Club

?R Dodo Bundy d. Gloria Van Voorhees 6-1 6-1

QF Louise Raymond [4] d. Nellie Sheer6-1 4-6 6-3
QF Dodo Bundy d. Doris Hart Doris 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF Pauline Betz [1] d. Raymond [4] 6-4 6-0
SF Bundy [2] d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke [3] 8-6 1-6 6-1

FI Betz [1] d. Bundy [2] 6-4 6-1
-----

February 10-16, Florida Mid-Winter, Ft. Lauderdale

1R Pauline Betz d. Mary Keller 6-3 6-3
1R Nellie Sheer d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-4
1R Doris Hart d. Ann Grey 6-2 6-1
1R Marta Barnett d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 8-6
1R Louise Raymond d. Barbara Nields 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Dorothy Gensler 6-1 6-2

QF Betz d. Sheer 6-4 7-5
QF Hart d. Kay Winthrop 10-8 6-2
QF Raymond d. Barnett 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF Cooke d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-2

SF Hart d. Betz 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Cooke d. Raymond 6-1 6-4

FI Cooke d. Hart 6-3 6-0
-----

February 11-21, Western India Championships, Hindu Gymkhana, Bombay, India

FI: Leela Row d. Khanum Haji 6-3, 6-3

DF: Leela Row/Laura Woodbridge d. Khanum Haji/S. Mehta 6-4, 2-6, 9-7

XDF: M.V. Bobbjee/Khanum Haji d. S.A. Azim/Laura Woodbridge 6-3, 6-1
-----

February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI Joan Hartigan d. Clare Proctor 7-9 7-5 6-1
-----

c. February, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Lilleba Hals d. ??
-----

Feb 23, Philippine International, Manila
Venue; Rizal Memorial Coliseum

SF: Liberty Solisa d. Desideira Ampon 6-0 6-0
SF: Estrella Alburo d. Epifenia Juban 6-1 6-0

FI: Solisa d. Alburo 6-0 6-3

(Note: Event “instituted by Dwight Davis when he was governor-general of the Philippines”)
-----

February22-23 , Miami Biltmore Round Robin, Coral Gables, Florida
Venue: Miami Biltmore Country Club

*One set matches.

Final Standings
1. Pauline Betz, Santa Monica, 8-0
2. Dodo Bundy, Santa Monica 7-1
3. Doris Hart, Miami 5-3
4. Marta Barnett Andrade, Coral Gables 5-3
5. Kay Winthrop, Boston 5-3
6. Nellie Sheer, Miami Beach 3-5
7. Sara Comer, Coral Gables 2-6
8. Barbara Nields, Cleveland 1-7
9. Helen Harrison, Baltimore 0-8

Day 1 :
Pauline Betz d Kay Winthrop 6-2
Nellie Sheer d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Doris Hart d Barbara Nields 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Sara Comer 6-4
Dodo Bundy d. Barbara Nields 7-5
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Pauline Betz d Sara Comer 6-3
Doris Hart d Nellie Sheer 6-4
Kay Winthrop d Helen Harrison 6-1

Dodo Bundy d. Nellie Sheer 6-1
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Barbara Nields 6-2
Pauline Betz d Barbara Nields 6-1
Kay Winthrop d Sara Comer 7-5
Pauline Betz d Nellie Sheer 6-3
Kay Winthrop d Doris Hart 6-1
Doris Hart d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-2
Sara Comer d Helen Harrison 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Marta Barnett Andrade 8-6

Day 2
Pauline Betz d Dodo Bundy 6-3
Doris Hart d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Kay Winthrop d. Barbara Nields 6-3
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Sara Comer 6-2
Pauline Betz d. Helen Harrison 6-1
Kay Winthrop d Nellie Sheer 6-3
Dodo Bundy d. Doris Hart 6-4
Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 6-3
Barbara Nields d. Helen Harrison 6-1

Marta Barnett Andrade d Kay Winthrop 6-3
Nellie Sheer d. Sara Comer 6-4
Nellie Sheer d. Barbara Nields 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Helen Harrison 6-1
Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-4
Doris Hart d Sara Comer 6-1
Dodo Bundy d Kay Winthrop 6-4
Marta Barnett Andrade d. Nellie Sheer 7-5
Sara Comer d Barbara Nields 6-1

Austinrunner provided the results. See post #34 in this thread for the invidual record of each lady in the round robin.

-----

Feb 15-23, Northern California Indoor, San Francisco
Venue: Palace of Fine Arts

1R Pat Canning [3] d. Dottie Head 6-2 7-5
1R: Betty Thompson d. Elizabeth Kickhofel 6-0 6-0
1R: Virginia Wolfenden [1] d. Bernice Fross 6-3 6-3
?R: Barbara Krase d. Frances Umpherd 6-3 3-6 6-1

2R: Canning [3] d. Margaret Jessee 6-1 6-2
2R: Nancy Wolfenden d. Margaret Osborne [2] 7-5 6-3
2R: Suzanne Springer versus Krase

QF: V. Wolfenden [1] versus ????
QF: Canning [3] d. Doris Koenig 6-1 6-0
QF: Shirley Catton [4] versus ????
QF: Thompson d. N. Wolfenden 3-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Canning [3] d. Wolfenden [1] 6-4 8-6
SF: Catton [4] d. Thompson 6-3 8-6

FI: Pat Canning [3] d. Shirley Catton [4] 6-2 6-3
-----

Feb 24- March 2, Southeastern Chmps, Jacksonville, Florida

QF Pauline Betz d. Gade 6-0 6-0
QF Kay Wintrhop d. Doris Hart 7-9 6-2 6-1
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Berta Norris 6-2 6-0
QF Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-3

SF Betz. d. Winthrop 7-5 6-3
SF Bundy d. Cooke 8-6 6-3

FI Betz d. Bundy 6-4 11-9

Note from Austinrunner: Per the Oakland Tribune the Cooke-Nields QF went 3 sets.
-----

March 24-29, US National Women's Indoor Brookline, Mass (Indoors)

2R Pauline Betz [1] d. Walker 6-1 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d. Jean Nash 6-3 6-2
2R Mrs. George Cabot d. Peggy Howe 6-3 6-4
2R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Southwick 6-1 6-1
2R Kay Winthrop [4] d. Dorothy Wightman 6-1 6-4
2R Virginia Ellis d. Mrs George Kunhardt 6-2 6-3
2R Mrs. Philip Theopold d. Pennypacker 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Bundy [2] d. Mrs Adrian Rubel ????

QF Betz [1] d. Virginia Ellis 6-2 6-4
QF Hubbell d. Rihbany ????
QF Winthrop [4] d. Cabot 7-5 9-7
QF Bundy [2] d. Theopold 6-4 6-1

SF Betz [1] d. Hubbell 6-1 6-1
SF Bundy [2] d. Winthrop [4] ????

FI Pauline Betz [1] d. Dodo Bundy [2] 6-1 10-12 6-2

Doubles
SF Betz/Bundy [1] d. Hubbell/D. Wightman 6-3 6-3

FI Betz/Bundy [1] d. Winthrop/Hazel Wightman [2] 6-4 6-3

MX: Pauline Betz/Al Stitt d. Kay Winthrop/Chauncey Steele 10-8 7-5

-----

March 22-30, Hillcrest Country Club Invitation, Southern California

QF Mary Arnold d. Gussy Moran 6-3 6-3

SF Mary Arnold d. Louise Brough 6-4 7-5
SF Catherine Malcolm d. Jane Stanton

FI Arnold d. Malcolm (losing only 3 games)
-----

March 27-30, Kriegs-Hallenmeisterschaften/Wartime German Covered Court Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ursula Heidtmann d. Lotte Tegtmeyer 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

DF: M. Eberstein/Ursula Heidtmann d. Eva Fuchs/Lotte Tegtmeyer 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

XDF: Henner Henkel/M. Eberstein d. Rolf Göpfert/Ursula Heidtmann 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
-----

April, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI Molly Turner d. Mrs A. Hallam 6-3 6-2
-----

April 12-14, Merano Spring Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

QF: Anneliese Ullstein (GER) d. Sign. Maser 6-1, 6-0
QF: Sign. Tosi d. Sign. Mozio 6-4, 6-1
QF: Frl Rosenbladt d. Frl Hoegler 6-4, 7-5
QF: Sign. Maffei d. [????]

SF: Anneliese Ullstein (GER) d. Sign. Tosi 6-2, 6-3,
SF: Sign. Maffei d. Frl Rosenbladt 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Sign. Maffei 6-2, 6-2
-----

week of April 14, Beverly Hills Invitation, California

QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Jacque Virgil Nelson 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Louise Brough d. Mary Arnold 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Pearl Harland d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher
QF Barbara Bradley d. Catherine Malcolm

SF Wolfenden d. Brough
SF Bradley d. Harland

FI Wolfenden d. Bradley 6-1 6-1
-----

May 4, Tennessee Valley Invitational, Chattanooga

SF Pauline Betz d. J. Davenport 6-1 ?-?
SF Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Betty Jo Vinson 6-0 ?-?

FI Betz d. Cooke 9-7 1-6 9-7

Mixed
SF Vinson/Bobby Riggs d. Betz/Robert Harman 6-? 6-3
SF Cooke/ Alex Guerry d. Davenport/M.McLaney 6-0 6-3

FI Cooke/Guerry d. Vinson/Riggs 6-1 6-1
-----

April 10-13, Del Monte Invitation, Monterrey Peninsula, Calif.

SF Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-4 6-4
SF Pat Canning d. Shirley Catton 6-2 6-0

FI Canning d. Osborne 6-3 6-3
-----

April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, Calif (Hard)

SF Mary Arnold d. Peggy Kerr
SF Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler (3 sets)

FI Arnold d. Louise Brough 6-2 3-6 6-1
-----

Ends April 20 , River Oaks Houston, Texas

SF Pauline Betz d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-4
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 6-1 6-2

FI Bundy d. Betz 5-7 6-4 11-9

-----

April 26-May 4, Bay Counties, San Francisco

SF Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head
SF Shirley Catton d. Virginia Wolfenden

FI Osborne d. Catton 6-3 11-9
-----

May 10-18, California State, San Francisco

Held at the California Tennis Club in San Francisco

1R: Virginia Wolfenden [1] bye
1R: Doris Koenig versus ????
1R: Barbara Krase d. Carmel Henning 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: ???? versus ????
1R: Pat Hover versus ????
1R: Lucille Beer versus ????
1R: ???? versus ????
1R: Jacque Virgil Nelson [4] d. Mrs. Gil Wedertz 6-0 6-1

1R: Margaret Osborne [3] d Margaret Stein default
1R: Nancy Wolfenden d. Daphne Buckell 6-2 6-0
1R: Dottie Head d. Jane Stanton 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: ???? versus ????
1R: Frances Umphred versus ????
1R: Shirley Catton versus ????
1R: Marjorie Waite versus ????
1R: Patricia Canning [2] d. Adrienne LeBerton 6-1 6-2

1R: Mrs. Lou Gates d. Joan Ehrman 6-2, 6-0 (fits somewhere in the above draw)

2R: Wolfenden [1] d. Koenig 6-0 6-0
2R: Krase versus ????
2R: Hover d. Beer 6-1 6-1
2R: Nelson [4] versus ????
2R: Osborne [3] d. N. Wolfenden 6-4 6-3
2R: Head versus ????
2R: Umphred d. Catton 4-6 11-9 6-4
2R: Canning [2] d. Waite 6-0 6-2

QF Wolfenden [1] d. Krase ????
QF Hover d. Nelson 6-3 3-5 0-30 def (knee injury)

QF Margaret Osborne [3] d. Head 6-2 6-0
QF Patricia Canning [2] d. Umphred 1-6 6-3 6-2


SF Wolfenden [1] d. Hover 7-5 11-9
SF Canning [2] d. Osborne [3] 6-4 6-2

FI Wolfenden [1] d. Canning [2] 6-8 6-2 6-1

DF Osborne/Canning d. Hover/Dorothea Frelleson 6-2 6-4


"The final saw the girls go at it tooth and nail, but Miss Canning tired after the long rallies, and Miss Wolfenden played smooth tennis in the final sets to regain the title she won in 1939." Canning Todd saved at least 2 match points.
-----

circa mid-May, Spanish Closed Champs., Barcelona (Clay)

FI: Josefa de Chávarri d. Isabel Maier 6-4 6-1

DF: Isabel Maier/Lili De Alvarez d. ???? 6-2 6-0
-----

May 17-24, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

SF Louise Brough d. Barbara Bradley
SF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Mary Arnold

FI Brough d. Kelleher 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX Patricia Hover/Welby Van Horn d. Arnold/Willis Anderson
-----

Last week in May, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven

QF Hope Knowles d. Emily Lincoln, allowed only 3 games
QF Marta Barnett Andrade d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-0
QF Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-2 6-3
QF Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Mrs. Walter Bronson 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Knowles d. Andrade
SF Lang d. Gaznenmuller

FI Knowles d. Lang 6-2 5-7 7-5

Doubles
SF Andrade/Lang d. Ganzenmuller/Doris Ritchie 5-7 6-4 6-2
SF Knowles/Nields d. Lincoln/Mary Whittemore 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI Andrade/Lang d. Knowles/Nields 7-5 6-4

MX Knowles/Billy Talbert d. Andrade/Joe Fishbach 7-5 6-4

(Note:Whittemore is a former national badminton champ, Bronson “another badmintonite”
-----

May 11-June 1, Championship of the River Plate, Buenos Aires, ARG (Clay)

SF Maria Teran d. Anna P Madrid 9-7 6-3
SF Felissa Piedrola d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 2-6 6-4 11-9

FI Teran d. Piedrola 6-4 7-5

Doubles
SF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. K.P.Kirchmayr/Magdalena Fitting 6-2 6-3
SF Aguirre/Delia Balli di Caimi Garmendia d. A.M. Paulero/J. Campisteguy 6-3 7-5

FI Aguirre/Caimi Garmendia d. Piedrola/Zappa 3-6 7-5 6-4

Mixed
SF Piedrola/Augusto Zappa d. Sonia Topalian/Alejo Russell 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF Teran/Heraldo Weiss d. Caimi Garmendia/ T. Facondi 9-7 6-2

FI Teran/Weiss d. Piedrola/Zappa 6-2 7-5
-----

June first week, New England Championship, Hartford, CT

FI Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Millicent Hirsch Lang 2-6 6-1 6-0

DF Lang/Marta Barnett d. Cooke/Lonny Myers 6-2 3-6 6-1
-----

June 2-?, Heart of America Championships, Kansas City

Venue: Rockhill Club

?R: Catherine Malcolm d. Mrs. Ward Parker 6-3 6-2
?R: Mary Arnold [3] d. Betty Sue Cover 6-0 6-0

QF: Dodo Bundy [2] d. Gloria Thompson 6-0 6-4

SF: Bundy [2] d. Malcolm 6-4 6-3
SF: Betz [1] d. Arnold [3] 6-0 2-6 6-0

FI Dodo Bundy [2] d. Pauline Betz [1] 6-2 2-6 6-3

DF Betz/Bundy d. Mary Arnold/Catherine Malcolm 5-7 6-4 6-2
-----

June 5-9, International Slovakian Championships*, Bratislava (Clay)

SF: Frl Steinova d. Frl Kregarova 6-3, 6-3
SF: Frl Miffekova d. Frl Zmilova 6-3, 6-3

FI:Frl Steinova d. Frl Miffekova 6-1, 6-0

* The men's singles title was won by an Italian player.
-----

13-14 June, Bereichsmeisterschaften von Sachsen/Sectional Championships of Saxony, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Förster d. Frl Heidrich 6-2, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Kriegs-Tennismeisterschaften des Bereichs Südwest/Wartime Tennis Championships of the Southwest Area, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Debusmann d. Else Müller 6-3, 6-8, 6-3

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Frau Stöpel d. Dr Heshe/Else Müller 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of Unoccupied France, Marseilles, France (Clay)

This tournament definitely featured a men's singles event and most probably at least a women's singles event as well.
-----

June 9-14, Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Merion Cricket Club (Grass)

SF Helen Hull Jacobs d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-1 6-0
SF Hope Knowles d. Barbara Strobhar 6-4 6-2

FI Jacobs d. Knowles 6-0 6-1
-----

June 19, New York State Championship, Woodmere

?R Mabel Bostwick d. Alice Dreyfus 6-2 3-6 6-2 (Dreyfus is a “former ranking player of Switzerland)

QF Millicent Hirsch Lang d. H. Lynen 6-4 6-3
QF Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Mabel. Bostwick
QF Helen Germaine d. Edna Steinbach 8-6 6-3
QF Norma Taubele Barber d. Joan Cady 6-2 3-6 6-4

DF Lang/Ganzenmuller d. Barber d. Grace Surber 6-0 8-6
-----

June 14-22, US National Clay Courts, River Forest, Illinois

1R Pauline Betz d. Marion Woolhiser 6-0 6-2
1R Marjory Stafford d. Sally Hitt w.o.
1R Gloria Thompson d. Frances Engelmann 6-4 6-1
1R Leone Balek d. Helen Bartavis 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Doris Hart d. Theodisia Smith 6-0 6-1
1R Nellie Sheer d. Nancy Corbett 6-2 6-4
1R Catherine Malcolm d. Elizabeth Goetsch 6-1 6-2
1R Margaret Stiel d. Alice Macdonald 6-4 6-3
1R Shirley Fry d. Patricia Hover w.o.
1R Barbara Bradley d. Jane Wagner w.o.
1R Mary Lou Beyer d. Kathleen Firestone 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R Mary Arnold d. Mitzi Radek 6-1 6-1
1R Jane Stanton d. Marion Gross w.o.
1R Helen Fulton Shockley d. Isabelle Welch 6-0 6-1
1R Marion Hart d. Jean Mourek 4-6 6-4 6-4

2R Betz d. Stafford 6-0 6-1
2R Thompson d. Balke 6-1 6-1
2R D. Hart d. Sheer 6-3 6-1
2R Malcolm d. Stiel 6-2 6-4
2R Helen Bernhard d. Fry 6-2 6-2
2R Bradley d. Beyer 6-0 6-0
2R Arnold d. Stanton 6-8 6-0 6-2
2R Shockley d. M. Hart 6-0 6-2

QF Betz d. Thompson 6-0 6-1
QF Hart d. Malcolm 6-4 8-6
QF Bradley d. Bernhard 6-3 7-9 6-4
QF Arnold d. Shockley 6-2 6-3

SF Betz d. Hart 6-8 6-1 6-3
SF Arnold d. Bradley 6-3 6-1

FI Betz d. Arnold 6-3 6-1

DF Stanton/Bradley d. Hart/Sheer 4-6 8-6 6-4
-----

Last week of June, Tri-State, Cincinnati

QF Pauline Betz d. Catherine Wolf
QF Jane Stanton d. Doris Hart
QF Helen Bernhard d. Nellie Sheer
QF Mary Arnold d. Barbara Bradley ?-? 7-5

SF Betz d. Stanton 1-6 6-2 6-?
SF Arnold d. Bernhard 6-3 6-?

FI Betz d. Arnold 6-4 6-3

DF Stanton/Bradley d. Hart/Sheer ?-? 4-6 12-10
-----

June 23-30, Championships of Occupied France, Paris, France (Clay)

SF: Paulette Mellerio d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-0, 11-9
SF: Marguerite Le Bailly d. Suzanne Pannetier 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

FI: Paulette Mellerio d. Marguerite Le Bailly 6-3, 4-6, 8-6

Doubles
SF: Simone Kleinadel/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Marguerite Le Bailly/Paulette Mellerio, walkover
SF: Mme Morel-Deville/Andrée Varin d. Jacqueline Horner/Suzanne Pannetier 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

FI: Simone Kleinadel/Anne-Marie Seghers d. Mme Morel-Deville/Andrée Varin 6-4, 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF: Antoine Gentien/Andrée Varin d. Jacques Jamain/Paulette Mellerio 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
SF: Roger Dessair/Suzanne Pannetier d. Jacques Sanglier/Jacqueline Horner 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

FI: Antoine Gentien/Andrée Varin d. Roger Dessair/Suzanne Pannetier 7-9, 10-8, 6-2
-----

June 24-29, Championships of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Pierrette Dubois d. Frl Studer 6-2, 6-1
SF: Edith Sutz d. Frl Fischbach 6-2, 6-1

FI: Pierrette Dubois d. Edith Sutz 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
SF: Frl Studer/Frl Weber d. Pierrette Dubois/Frl Fischbach 0-6, 6-2, 6-1
SF: Frl Rampinelli/Edith Sutz d. Frl Blattmann/Frl Treichler 6-3, 6-1

FI: Frl Studer/Frl Weber d. Frl Rampinelli/Edith Sutz 6-3, 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI: Jost Spitzer/Pierrette Dubois d. Rolf Spitzer/Edith Sutz 6-0, 6-1
-----

June 23-29, Hotel del Coronado Invitational, San Diego, California, USA (Hard)

?R Dodo Bundy d. Pat Hover 6-2 6-2

?R Bundy d. Dorothy Head

QF Louise Brough d. Gussie Moran

SF Brough d. Pearl Harland
SF Bundy d. Barbara Krase 6-1 6-4

FI Louise Brough d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2, 9-11, 6-2

XDF: George Richards/Louise Brough d. Willis Richards/Gussie Moran 6-4, 6-3
-----


Reported ALT July 5, Bermuda Championships

SF Gladys Hutchings d. S. West 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF Babs Freisenbruch d. Iris Thurling-Blackwell

FI Hutchings d. Freisenbruch 5-7 6-3 7-5

DF Hutchings/Freisenbruch d. Margot Powell/Thurling/Blackwell 6-3 6-8 6-2

MX Freisenbruch/Brownlow Eve d. Hutchings/William Freisenbruch 6-3 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 21st, 2013 at 01:55 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Dec 14th, 2008, 02:46 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,174
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1941

Week of June 30 Colorado Open, Denver, Colorado (Clay)


1R: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Lucille Price 6-0 6-0
1R: Nina Brown [2] d. Frances Brown 6-0 6-0

SF: Dodo Bundy [1] d. Mary Jane Metcalf 7-5 8-6

FI Nina Brown [2] d. Dodo Bundy [1] 8-6 7-5

Nina Brown was English but spent her winters in Phoenix, Arizona.
-----

June 30 -July, 6, Southern Championships, Louisville, KY

QF Pauline Betz d. Jane Stanton 6-2 ?-?
QF Barbara Bradley d. Jessie Grossnickle 6-2 ?-?
QF Nellie Sheer d. Shirley Fry 6-2 6-2

SF Betz d. Bradley 8-6 6-2
SF Doris Hart d. Sheer 6-1 6-2

FI Hart d. Betz 8-6 4-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Hart/Betz d. Ann Barstow/K. Firestone 6-1 6-1
SF Bradley/Stanton d. Sheer/Jane Wagner def.

FI Hart/Betz d. Bradley/Stanton 6-3 6-4
-----

June 28-July 7, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Jackson Heights, New York

1R Mary Keller d. Margaret Macdonald 6-0 6-0
1R Helen Germaine d. Irene Blumenthal 6-2 6-2
1R Flo Dreyfus d. Aron w.o.
1R Margaret Osborne d. Mrs. Alastair Martin 6-1 6-1
1R Gerry Mallory d. Beatrix Benjamin 6-0 6-1
1R Joan Cady d. Linda Roberts 6-0 6-2
1R Edna Steinbach d. Olga Kallos 6-3 9-7
1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Helen Lynen 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Wandelt d. Gay Pouch 6-2 6-3
1R Musse Stokke d. Edison Ann 6-2 6-2
1R Betty Lee March d. Jeannette Clair Jeannette w.o.
1R Millicent Hirsch Lang D. Doublet w.o.
1R Marjorie Allen d. Claire Neff 6-4 6-1
1R Catherine Sample d. Elfreda Wochatz 6-3 6-1
1R Argyll Pryor Rice d. Mary Lay 6-0 6-0
1R Ann Grey d. Betty Kriedler 6-1 6-0
1R Mariette Arguimbeau d. Amelia Smith 6-2 6-2
1R Helen Marlowe d. Woods 6-0 6-0
1R Betty Morris d Helen Bernhard w.o.
1R Pat Canning d. Frances Gensler w.o

2R Virginia Wolfenden d, Donalda Gillingham 6-3 6-2
2R Judy Atterbury d. Louise Moessner 6-4 6-4
2R Maud Levi Blumenthal d. Carol Dixon 10-8 6-4
2R Lang d. Allen 6-1 6-2
2R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Josephine Sanfilippo 7-5 8-6
2R Barbara Bixler d. Madeleine Chambers 6-2 6-1
2R Judy Lachenbruch d. Barbara Bradley default
2R Keller d. Morris 6-0 6-1

2R Germaine d. Alice Dreyfus 6-0 6-2
2R Osborne d. Mallory 6-0 6-0
2R Steinbach d. Cady 6-0 6-2
2R Cooke d. Wandelt 6-1 6-0
2R Stokke d. March 6-1 6-3
2R Rice d. Sample 6-3 7-5
2R Canning d. Grey Ann 6-1 6-4
2R Marlowe d. Arguimbeau 6-4 6-3

3R Cooke d. Stokke 6-0 6-1
3R Rice d. Lang 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R Ganzenmuller d. Bixler 6-3 5-7 6-2
3R Canning d. Marlowe Helen 6-1 1-6 6-3
3R Osborne d. Steinbach Edna 6-1 6-0
3R Germaine d. Keller 6-2 6-3
3R Blumenthal d. Lachenbruch 8-6 6-1
3R Wolfenden d. Atterbury Judy 7-5 6-1

QF Cooke d. Rice 6-1 6-1
QF Canning d. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-4
QF Osborne d. Germaine 6-3 6-2
QF Wolfenden d. Blumenthal 6-0 6-1

SF Cooke d. Canning 6-1 6-2
SF Wolfenden d. Osborne 5-7 6-4 6-4

FI Cooke d. Wolfenden 6-1 6-1

DF Cooke/Osborne d Ganzenmuller/Lang default
-----

July 7-12, Irish Championships Dublin(Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI Mary Nichols d. Barbara Good 6-3 6-0

DF Norma Stoker/Pam Egan d. Betty Lombard/Mary Nichols 9-7 5-7 7-5

MX Pam Egan/Cyril Kemp d. Olive Poole/C. B. Grey 6-1 6-0
-----

July 7-13, Western Championships, Indianapolis
Venue: Woodstock Club

1R Dodo Bundy d. Mary Johnson 6-0 6-1

2R Pauline Betz [1] d. Mary Ann Davis 6-0 6-1
2R Dodo Bundy d. Lillian Gilberti 6-0 6-1
2R Shirly Fry d. Doris Hart 6-4 9-7

QF Bundy d. Fry 6-0 6-4

SF Betz [1] d. Virginia Wolfenden 7-5 6-3
SF Bundy d. Mary Arnold [4] 7-5 6-3

FI Betz [1] d. Bundy 9-7 4-6 6-3

DF Betz/Bundy d. Barbara Bradley/Jane Stanton 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

July 12-13, Southeastern Wisconsin, Racine

SF Catherine Malcolm d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 3-6 6-0
SF Geraldine Leitner d. Mary McDonald 6-4 4-6 9-7

FI Malcolm d. Leitner 6-3 6-1
-----

July 7-12, Middle States Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, PA, Cricket Club

1R Betty Rhoades d. Sarah Vanneman Sarah 6-06-1
1R Sue Peterson d. Jean Crook 6-2 6-1
1R Virginia Wandelt d. Charlotte Darling Prizer 6-3 6-3
1R Cecilia Riegel d. Joy Hartman 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Marlowe d. Barbara Newhall 6-1 6-1
1R Mrs Ellwood Beatty D Cecilia Bowdain 6-3 6-2
1R Anne Leduc d. Pat Canning w.o.
1R Frazer d. Jane Stanton w.o.
1R Donalda Gillingham d. Margaret Anderson w.o.
1R Whelen D Barbara Bradley w.o.
1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Betty Shellenberger 6-0 6-1
1R Sonia Wise d. Gloria Young 6-4 6-3
1R Nancy Ritchie d. Betty Lee Marsh 6-1 6-1
1R Hope Knowles d. Greyelin 6-1 6-0
1R Nellie Sheer d. Connell 6-4 6-1
1R Katherine Garrigues d. Harris 6-1 6-3
1R Argyll Pryor Rice d. Gerda Baumgarten 6-0 6-1
1R Louise Moessner d. Elinora Bowdain 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R Ethel May Johnson d. Mercedes Marlowe 6-0 6-4

2R Cooke d. Bowes Cecile 6-2 6-0
2R Rice d. Beatty 6-1 6-0
2R Ritchie d. ??
2R Wise d. Leduc 6-0 6-0
2R Margaret Osborne d Rorer 6-0 6-0
2R Knowles d. ?
2R Catherine(?) Clegg d. ?
2R Bernhard d. ?
2R Dorothy Wightman d. ?
2R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Garrigues 6-2 6-0
2R H. Marlowe d. ?
2R Sheer d. Peterson 6-0 7-5
2R Barbara Strobhar d. ?
2R Peggy Welsh d. Rhoades 6-2 6-4
2R Helen Hull Jacobs d. Peggy Heebner 6-0 6-0
(Rhoades, S.Peterson, Wandelt, Riegel, Whelan and E.Johnson among losers?

3R Cooke d. Rice 6-1 6-1
3R Ritchie d. Wise 6-2 6-1
3R Knowles d. Clegg 6-2 6-3
3R Osborne d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-1 6-0
3R Bernhard d. Wightman 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R Rihbany d. Marlowe 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R Sheer d. Strohbar 6-1 6-3
3R Jacobs d. Welsh ??

QF Cooke d. Ritchie 6-0 6-2
QF Osborne d. Knowles 6-1 6-1
QF Bernhard d. Rihbany 6-4 5-7 6-1
QF Jacobs d. Sheer 6-4 6-0

SF Cooke d. Osborne 1-6 6-0 6-1
SF Jacobs d. Bernhard 6-0 5-7 10-8

FI Cooke d. Jacobs 6-3 6-2

DF Cooke/Osborne d. Jacobs/ Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-0 6-2
-----

July 14-19, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Sally Lister (GBR) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
-----

July 19, Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Wash

SF Dottie Head d. Jo Anne Brooke 6-4 6-3
SF Daphne Bucknell d. Helen Gurley 6-3 6-4

FI Head d. Bucknell 6-3 6-3

DF Bucknell/Golda Meyer Gross d. Head/Gurley 6-2 6-3

MX Head/Emery Neale d. Brooke/Larry Hall 4-6 6-3 7-5
-----

July 18-22, Meisterschaften der Ostmark/Championships of “Austria”, Vienna (Clay)

QF: Hilde Doleschell d. [Trude] Wolf 6-2, 6-2
QF: Frl Butula d. Frl Planner 6-4, 6-2
QF: Elinor Grob d. Frl Fruhwirth 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
QF: Helga Wallner d. L. Fischer 6-0, 6-3

SF: Hilde Doleschell d. Frl Butula 6-1, 6-3
SF: Helga Wallner d. Elinor Grob 6-3, 6-2

FI: Hilde Doleschell d. Helga Wallner 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

No doubles events were held at this tournament, which was a type of Austrian Championships, although Austria as such had ceased to exist following the invasion of the country by the Nazis in March 1938 and the subsequent “Anschluss” or annexation of Austria to Germany. Austria had become the "Ostmark", the eastern part of Germany.
-----

July 21-26, West Virginia Open, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Helen Marlowe 6-3, 6-3
-----

July 19-27, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA

FI: Margaret Stiel d. Helen Fulton Shockley 7-5, 6-3
-----

July 21-27, Seabright, New Jersey (Grass)

1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-0 6-0
1R Jane Stanton d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-2 6-4
1R Kay Winthrop d. Barbara Bradley 3-6 8-6 6-4
1R Margaret Osborne d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-3
1R Dodo Bundy d. Dorothy Wightman 6-3 6-4
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Gloria Thompson 6-2 ?-?
1R Doris Hart d. Judy Atterbury 6-1 7-5
1R Mary Arnold d. Nellie Sheer 6-1 6-0
1R Helen Hull Jacobs d. Mrs. Elliott Coleman 6-1 6-0
1R Shirley Catton d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-4
1R Patricia Canning d. Gloria Evans 6-2 9-7
1R Hope Knowles d. Helen Marlowe 2-6 ?-? 6-4
1R Virginia Wolfenden d. Cecile Bowles 6-0 6-1
1R Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Margaret Jessee 6-4 6-2
1R Louise Brough d. Marta Barnett 7-5 6-1
1R Helen Bernhard d. Virginia Wandelt 6-1 6-3

2R Cooke d. Stanton 6-1 7-5
2R Osborne d. Winthrop 6-1 6-4
2R Bundy d. Rihbany 6-1 6-1
2R Arnold d. Hart 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R Jacobs d. Catton 6-0 6-0
2R Knowles d. Canning 6-4 6-4
2R Lang d. Wolfenden 6-4 1-6 10-8
2R Bernhard d. Brough 7-5 6-2

QF Cooke d. Osborne 6-1 6-3
QF Bundy d. Arnold 6-2 7-5
QF Jacobs d. Knowles 6-2 6-3
QF Berhnard d. Lang 6-2 6-1

SF Cooke d. Bundy 7-5 6-0
SF Bernhard d. Jacobs 6-3 3-6 6-0

FI Cooke d. Bernhard 6-8 6-2 7-5

Doubles
QF Betz/Bundy d. Thompson/Rice 6-2 6-0
QF Arnold/Knowles d. Catton/Jessee 6-2 6-1
QF Cooke/Osborne d. Canning/Winthrop 6-2 6-1
QF Bernhard/Brough d. Bradley/Stanton 3-6 7-5 6-3

SF Betz/Bundy d. Arnold/Knowles 6-4 2-6 6-2
SF Cooke/Osborne d. Bernhard/Brough 6-1 7-5

FI Cooke/Osborne d. Betz/Bundy 6-4 5-7 6-2

Mixed
2R Betz/Bobby Riggs d. Lang/George Toley 6-4 2-6 ?-?
2R Winthrop/Gene Mako d. Bowes/Ed Alloo
2R Brough/Ted Olewine d. Bundy/Don McNeill ?-? 11-9
2R Wolfenden/Frank Kovacs d. Arnold/Bill Talbert ?-? 6-2 6-4
2R Cooke/Jack Kramer d. Stanton/Bitsy Grant ?-? ?-?
2R Hart/Edward Amark d. Jacobs/Chalres Mattmann ?-? 9-7
2R Knowles/Joseph Hunt d. Catton/William Crosby

QF Betz/Riggs d. Winthrop/Mako ?-? 1-6 10-8
QF Wolfenden/Kovacs d. Brough/Olewine 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF Cooke/Kramer d. Osborne/?? 9-7 6-1
QF Knowles/Hunt d. Hart/Amark9-7 8-6

SF Wolfenden/Kovacs Betz/Riggs 6-1 6-2
SF Cooke/Kramer d. Knowles/Hunt 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI Sarah Cooke/Jack Kramer d. Virginia Wolfenden/Frank Kovacs 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

July 24-27, Flims Waldhaus, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Frl Studer d. Frl van der Stok 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
SF: Frl Weiss d. Frl Frl Candrian 6-4, 6-3

FI: Frl Studer d. Frl Weiss 6-2, 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF: René Buser/Frl Studer d. Rolf Spitzer/Frl Blattmann 6-4, 6-1
SF: Hans Pfaff/Frl Weiss d. Georges Grange/Frl Candrian 8-6, 6-1

FI: Not held

This tournament was open only to Swiss players.
-----

circa late July, Båstad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Lilleba Hals d. ??

MX: Bibbi Gullbrandsson/(Curt?) Ostberg d. Lilleba Hals/Ingvar Garell 1-6 6-4 7-5
-----


July 28-August 2, Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, NY (Grass)

1R Pauline Betz d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-3
1R Barbara Bradley d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 1-6 7-5
1R Mary Arnold d. Margaret Jessee 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R Marta Barnett d. Gloria Thompson 6-0 6-3
1R Shirley Catton d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy d. Pat Canning 6-2 2-6 6-0
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Dorothy Wightman 6-1 6-1
1R Kay Winthrop d. Argyll Pryor Rice 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R Nina Brown (GB) d. Donalda Gillingham 6-2 6-4
1R Hope Knowles d. Doris Hart 6-2 6-4
1R Louise Brough d. Millicent Hirsch Lang 6-4 6-3
1R Nellie Sheer d. Rita Jarvis Anderson (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R Judy Atterbury d. Eleanore Bowdoin 6-1 6-1
1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Arvilla McGuire 6-0 6-0

2R Betz d. Bradley 6-3 6-2
2R Arnold d. Rihbany 8-6 6-3
2R Catton d. Barnett 7-5 6-4
2R Bundy d. Stanton 6-4 6-4
2R Kovacs d. Winthrop 6-3 7-5
2R Knowles d. Brown 6-1 6-2
2R Brough d. Sheer 6-1 6-0
2R Cooke d. Atterbury 6-0 6-1

QF Betz d. Arnold 5-7 6-0 6-0
QF Bundy d. Catton 6-2 7-5
QF Knowles d. Kovacs 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF Brough d. Cooke 6-2 6-4

SF Betz d. Bundy 6-1 1-6 6-1
SF Knowles d. Brough 7-5 6-1

FI Betz d. Knowles 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Brough/Helen Bernhard d. Bundy/Betz

FI Cooke/Osborne d. Brough/Bernhard 6-3 4-6 6-3
-----

July 29-August 3, French Championships, Paris, France (Clay)

FR = First round

FR: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Simone Kleinadel 6-1, 6-1
FR: Mlle Foy d. Mlle Lacarde 4-6, 6-1, 6-0
FR: Aimée Charpenel d. Mlle Bertrand 6-4, 6-3
FR: Paulette Mellerio d. Mlle Weber 6-3, 6-3
FR: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mlle Vives 1-6, 7-5, 7-5
FR: Andrée Varin d. Mlle Morane 2-6, 8-6, 7-5
FR: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2, 6-2
(Mlle Savelsberg might have had a bye.)

QF: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mlle Foy 6-0, 6-1
QF: Paulette Mellerio d. Aimée Charpenel 6-2, 6-2
QF: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mlle Savelsberg 7-5, 6-3
QF: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Andrée Varin 1-6, 7-5, 6-0

SF: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Paulette Mellerio 6-2, 6-0
SF: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-1, 6-1

FI: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-0, 6-2

Doubles
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Paulette Mellerio/Suzanne Pannetier 6-2, 6-1
SF: Aimée Charpenel/Mlle Vives d. Simone Kleinadel/Anne-Marie Seghers 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Aimée Charpenel/Mlle Vives 6-4, 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: Robert Abdesselam/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Jacques Sanglier/Anne-Marie Seghers, walkover
SF: Roger Dessair/Suzanne Pannetier d. Antoine Gentien/Andrée Varin 6-3, 6-4

FI: Robert Abdesselam/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Roger Dessair/Suzanne Pannetier 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 2-10, Eastern Grass Court, Rye, New York (Grass)

1R SarahPlafrey Cooke-bye (??)
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-0
1R Kay Winthrop d. Diana Martin default
1R Mary Arnold d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-0 6-0
1R Pauline Betz d. Donalda Gillingham 6-1 6-0
1R Margaret Osborne d. Doris Warner default
1R Dodo Bundy d. Marianna Weicke 6-3 6-1
1R Hope Knowles d. N. Norton 6-0 6-1

1R Jane Stanton d. Dorothy Wightman 4-6 6-4 6-0
1R Shirley Catton d. Josephine Sanfilippo 6-2 6-1
1R Norma Taubele Barber d. Ann Gray 6-1 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Gerry Mallory 6-0 6-0
1R Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Sally McNally 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Nields d. Louise Moessner 6-1 6-4
1R Barbara Krase d. Mary Ann Davis 6-0 6-0
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Nellie Sheer 6-2 6-3

1R Barbara Brooke d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 6-1
1R Margaret Jessee d. Helen Lynen 8-6 6-1
1R Joy Hartman d. Moore 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Mary Ann Morgenstern 7-5 6-4
1R Barbara Strobhar d. Marjory Allen 6-4 6-4
1R Mary Jane Metcalf d. Pat Collier 6-1 6-2
1R Pat Canning d. Lillian Lopaus 6-2 6-0
1R Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FR) d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-1

1R Doris Hart d. Barbara Bradley 6-4 6-2
1R Edna Steinbach d. Helen Marlowe default
1R Martin Alistair d. Helen Raymond 6-2 6-0
1R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Barbara Bixler 6-2 6-4
1R Gloria Evans d. Mercedes Marlowe default
1R Joanne Brooke d. Virginia Rice Johnson default
1R Pearl Harland d. Mrs. Jones 6-0 6-3
1R Louise Brough d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-0 6-2

2R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-1 6-2
2R Gloria Evans d. Pearl Harland 0-6 6-2 6-4
2R Louise Brough d. Barbara Ann Brooke 6-2 6-0
2R Patricia Canning d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-3 6-2
2R Virginia Wolfenden d. Katharine Winthrop 6-4 9-7
2R Mary Jane Metcalf d. Barbara Nields 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R Mary Arnold d. Barbara Krase 6-3 6-2
2R Pauline Betz d. Mrs. A.B. Martin 6-0 6-2

2R Edna Steinbach d. Norma Taubele Barber default
2R Margaret Osborne d. Gloria Thompson 6-1 6-0
2R Shirley Catton d. Joy Hartman 6-3 6-2
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Strobhar 6-1 6-3
2R Doris Hart d. Margaret Jessee 2-6 2-6 7-5 6-1
2R Hope Knowles d. Jane Stanton 10-8 6-3
2R Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-4 0-6 6-2
2R Valerie Scott d. Joanne Brooke default

3R Cooke d. Evans 6-0 6-3
3R Canning d. Brough 3-6 6-3 6-0
3R Wolfenden d. Metcalf 6-2 6-1
3R Arnold d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-2 7-5
3R Betz d. Edna Steinbach 6-2 6-1
3R Osborne d. Catton 6-4 6-3
3R Bundy d. Hart 6-0 6-2
3R Knowles d. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-2

QF Cooke d. Canning 6-0 6-0
QF Arnold d. Wolfenden 6-4 6-1
QF Betz d. Arnold 6-2 6-2
QF Bundy d. Knowles 6-4 6-3

SF Cooke d. Arnold 6-2 6-3
SF Betz d. Bundy 0-6 6-3 6-4

FI Betz d. Cooke 2-6 8-6 7-5

Doubles
QF Cooke/Osborne d. Krase/? 6-2 6-1
QF Scott/Canning d. Knowles/? 6-3 7-5
QF Bernhard/Brough d. Goldschmidt/Jessee 6-2 6-3
QF Bundy/Betz d. Bradley/Stanton 6-4 6-1

SF Cooke/Osborne d. Scott/Canning 6-2 6-1
SF Bundy/Betz d. Bernhard/Brough 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI Cooke/Osborne d. Bundy/Betz 7-5 1-6 6-0
-----

August 4-10, Livorno, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Manfredi d. Sign. Spadoni 6-2, 6-0
QF: Vittoria Tonolli d. Sign. Niccolay-Camba 6-0, 6-1
QF: Wally San Donnino d. Sign. Morghen 6-1, 6-2
QF: Ida Quintavalle d. Sign. Marocco 7-5, 6-4

SF: Lucia Manfredi d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
SF: Ida Quintavalle d. Wally San Donnino 6-4, 6-1

FI: Lucia Manfredi d. Ida Quintavalle 7-5, 6-3

Doubles
SF: Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli d. Sign. Morghen/Sign. Niccolay-Camba 6-2, 6-0
SF: Sign. Marocco/Sign. Schiuadone d. Lucia Manfredi/Ida Quintavalle 6-3, 5-7, 6-4

FI: Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli d. Sign. Marocco/Sign. Schiuadone 6-2, 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: Gianni Cucelli/Wally San Donnino d. Canjato/Ida Quintavalle 6-1, 6-2
SF: Schroeder/Vittoria Tonolli d. Augusto Rado/Lucia Manfredi 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

FI: Gianni Cucelli/Wally San Donnino d. Schroeder/Vittoria Tonolli 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
-----

August 5-10, Closed Swiss Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Pierrette Dubois d. Mlle Trolliet 7-5, 6-1
SF: Edith Sutz d. Frl Rampinelli 6-2, 7-5

FI: Pierrette Dubois d. Edith Sutz 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Doubles
SF: Mlle Gaillard/Mlle Trolliet d. Pierrette Dubois/Frl Fischbach 6-1, 6-4
SF: Frl Rampinelli/Edith Sutz d. Frl Studer/Mme Weber 6-2, 6-2

FI: Mlle Gaillard/Mlle Trolliet d. Frl Rampinelli/Edith Sutz 12-14, 6-2, 7-5

Mixed Doubles
XDSF: Jost Spitzer/Pierrette Dubois d. Georges Grange/Frl Fischbach 6-1, 6-1
XDSF: (Hans) Pfaff/Edith Sutz d. (Werner)Steiner/Mlle Trolliet 6-1, 7-5

XDF: Jost Spitzer/Pierrette Dubois d. Pfaff/Edith Sutz 6-2, 6-0
-----

August 7-10, Closed German Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

QF: Ursula Rosenow d. Frl Cramer 6-3, 8-6
QF: Hilde Doleschell d. Annemarie Debusmann 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
QF: Ruth Thiemen d. Gisela Hamann 8-6, 6-0
QF: Margarethe Käppel d. Ursula Heidtmann 6-1, 6-1

SF: Ursula Rosenow d. Hilde Doleschell 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
SF: Margarethe Käppel d. Ruth Thiemen 6-3, 8-6

FI: Ursula Rosenow d. Margarethe Käppel 6-1, 2-6, 6-4

Doubles
SF: Annemarie Buss/Ruth Thiemen d. Margarethe Käppel/Gertrud Rosenthal 6-1, 6-4
SF: Frl Bösel/Edith Sander d. Irma Bartels/Gisela Hamann 6-8, 6-2, 6-4

DF: Annemarie Buss/Ruth Thiemen d. Frl Bösel/Edith Sander 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF: Engelbert Koch/Ruth Thiemen d. Adam Baworowski/Ingeborg Schumann, walkover
SF: Kurt Gies/Ursula Rosenow d. Walentynowicz/Frl Schmeil 6-0, 9-7

FI: Engelbert Koch/Ruth Thiemen d. Kurt Gies/Ursula Rosenow 6-3, 6-2
-----

August, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 4-6 6-4 6-3
-----

August 10-17, Portschach (Clay)

FI: Hilde Doleschell d. G. Stein 6-1, 6-3

DF: Hilde Doleschell/Elinor Grob d. Gerda Wolf/Trude Wolf 7-9, 6-2, 6-3

XDF: Georg von Metaxa/Hilde Doleschell d. Horst Benedek/Helga Wallner 6-3, 6-3
-----

August 11-17, Essex County Invitation, Manchester Massachussets (Grass)

1R Helen Jacobs d. Nellie Sheer 6-2 6-3
1R Helen Bernhard d. Eleonora Sears 6-1 6-0
1R Mary Arnold d. Barbara Stobhar 6-2 6-0

2R Pauline Betz d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-2
2R Hope Knowles d. Donalda Gillingham 6-0 6-1
2R Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Shriley Catton 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R Bernhard d. Kay Hubbell 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Valerie Scott (GB) d. Mrs. Theopold w.o.
2R Dodo Bundy d. Mary Amory 6-0 6-0
2R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Helen Marlowe 6-4 7-5
2R Jacobs d. Pearl Harland 2-6 6-2 6-3

3R Betz d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-4
3R Doris Hart d. Knowles 6-0 60-2
3R Dorothy Wightman d. Vosters 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R Bernhard d. Barbara Bradley 7-9 7-5 6-2
3R Margaret Osborne d. Scott 6-2 4-6 7-5
3R Bundy d. Canning 6-2 9-7
3R Arnold d. Jane Stanton 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R Jacobs d. Rihbany 7-5 6-3

QF Betz d. Hart 6-3 6-4
QF Bernhard d. Wightman 6-1 6-2
QF Osborne d. Bundy 6-4 6-3
QF Arnold d. Jacobs 6-3 6-3

SF Bernhard d. Betz 6-3 6-3
SF Osborne d. Arnold 8-10 6-3 6-3

FI Osborne d. Bernhard 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Betz/Bundy [1] d. Arnold/Knowles [3] 6-2 6-2

FI Betz/Bundy d. Osborne/Canning [4] 8-6 6-3
-----

August 21-24, Slovakian Championships, Banska-Bystrica (Clay)

FI: Alice Florian (Yug) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-3 3-6 6-3
-----

August 30, Louisiana State, Alexandria

SF Lucy Mouledous d. Charlotte Padgett 6-2 8-6
SF Becky Vest d. Doris Carlino 2-6 6-0 6-1

FI Becky Vest d. Luce Mouledous 6-2 ?-?

DF Mouledous/Carlino d. Padgett/Joe Baker 10-8 6-1

MX Vest/Slew Hester d. Muriel Andrews/M.V.McLaney 6-4 6-1
-----

c. late summer in summer, Swedish Hard Court Championships, ??

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. ??
-----

Circa early September, Tennismeisterschaften des Generalgouvernements/Tennis Championships of the General Government, Warsaw

FI: Frl Fussgänger d. Frl Fussgänger 6-3 8-6*
* The two finalists at the second edition of this tournament were sisters. The entry was extremely modest and has the feel of a local tournament.

XDF: Müller/Frl Fussgänger d. Grunert/Frl Fussgänger 6-2, 6-4
-----

August 30- September 14, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg

FI Bonnie Fick d. Sheila Piercey 3-6 10-8 6-4

DF Fick/Joan Scott d. Piercey/Doreen Abington 2-6 6-2 7-5

Under 21:

QF Beryl Nicholas d. Joan Scott 3-6 6-3 6-1 (Scott is defending champ)
QF Barbara Connor d. Dawn Blake

SF Joan Austin d. Beryl Nicholas 6-1 6-4
SF? Barbara Connor d. Eileen Prescott
FI Joan Austin d. Barbara Connor 12-10 6-3

MX Sheila Piercey/Willie Muir d. Bonnie Fick/Max Bertram
-----

circa September 16-21, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger Hamann d. Frl Heinrich 6-1 6-2

DF: Frau Korowski/Frl G. Heidrici d. Enger Hamann/Wille 8-6 6-1
-----

Sept 12-21, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles (Hard)

2R Dodo Bundy [2] d. Elsie Gable 6-3 6-4

3R Sarah Palfrey Cooke [1] d. Shirley Postel 6-1 6-0
3R Mary Arnold d. Pearl Harland 6-2 6-2
3R Gertrude Dockstader d. Barbara Bradley 7-5 7-5
3R Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Dorothy Wightman 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R Dodo Bundy [2] d. Patricia Hover Rose 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R Louise Brough d. Dorothy Head 6-1 6-3
3R Margaret Osborne d. Jane Stanton 6-0 6-0
3R Margaret Gladman Van Ryn d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-0 6-2

QF Cooke [1] d. Arnold 10-8 4-6 6-1
QF Kelleher d. Dockstader 6-3 6-2
QF Bundy [2] d. Brough 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF Osborne d. Van Ryn 6-1 6-3

SF Cooke [1] d. Kelleher 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF Bundy [2] d. Osborne 9-7 7-5

FI Cooke [1] d. Bundy [2] 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Brough/Van Ryn d. Bundy/Scott 6-1 6-3

FI Brough/Van Ryn d. Arnold/Dockstader 6-2 6-0

Helen Wills Moody, 35, won the mixed doubles championship with Jack Kramer.
-----

circa late September, Italian Closed Championships, Bologna (Clay)

FI: Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Ida Quintavalle 6-3 6-2
-----

circa late September, Carpathian German Champs., Bratislava, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Low d. Frl Schmid 6-2 7-5
-----

Sept 27-Oct 6, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkeley, Calif (Hard)

[FONT='Verdana','sans-serif']1R: Margaret Osborne [1] d. Cecily Ray 6-0 6-1
1R: Gertrude Easton d. Bernice Fross 6-3 8-6
1R: Marchita Donnelly versus ????
1R: Helen Gurley d. Barbara Miller 6-4 6-2
1R: Carmel Henning d. Mary Griffin 6-2 7-5
1R: P. Greenup versus ????
1R: Jeanette Connick d. Doris Koenig 6-3 6-1
1R: Shirley Catton [4] d. Juanita Werner 6-0 6-0
1R: Barbara Krase [3] d. Ann Webster 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Jessee d. Peggy Kerr 6-3 6-3
1R: Dottie Head d. Kay Brecheen 6-3 6-1
1R: Daphne Buckell d. Carolyn Clothier 6-0 6-2
1R: Ruth Dieguez d. Maria Mack 6-1 6-0
1R: R. Hyde versus ????
1R: Mrs. Lou Gates d. Mrs. Theo Maye 6-0 6-0
1R: Patricia Canning [2] d. Nancy Jessup 6-0 6-0

2R: Osborne [1] d. Easton 6-1 6-1
2R: Donnelly d. Gurley 6-4 6-2
2R: Henning d. Greenup 7-5 6-2
2R: Catton [4] defeated or advanced by walkover versus Connick
2R: Krase [3] d. Jessee 11-9 6-3
2R: Head Knode d. Buckell 6-3 6-4
2R: Dieguez d. R. Hyde 9-7 6-3
2R: Canning [2] d. Gates 6-1 6-4
[/font]


QF Osborne [1] d. Donnelly 6-2 6-1
QF Catton [4] d. C Henning 6-2 9-7
QF Krase [3] d. Head 6-2 6-4
QF Canning [2] d. Dieguez 6-0 6-1

SF Osborne [1] d. Catton [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Canning [2] d. Krase [3] 6-0 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne [1] d. Pat Canning [2] 10-8 2-6 6-3

DF Canning/Osborne d. Helen Gurley/Margaret Jessee 6-4 6-4

MX Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs/Frank Kovacs d. Barbara Krase/Gene Smith ?-? 6-3


Margaret Osborne "chopped and sliced" her way to victory over Patricia Canning in the final. Canning squandered 7 break points with Osborne serving at 4-3 in the final set.
-----

November 1-9, All Saints Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors)

SF: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Jacqueline Horner 6-4, 6-3
SF: Simone Kleinadel d. Paulette Mellerio 7-9, 6-3, 7-5

FI: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Simone Kleinadel 6-3, 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF: Roger Dessair/Jacqueline Horner d. Marret/Mlle Bertrand d. 6-2, 6-4
SF: Robert Laval/Paulette Mellerio d. Raymond Rodel/Mme Claude 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

FI: Roger Dessair/Jacqueline Horner d. Robert Laval/Paulette Mellerio 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
-----

Week of November 3, Exhibition, Argentina

Mary Teran d. Kay Winthrop 7-5 6-4

Kay Winthrop/Dodo Bundy d. Felissa Piedrola/Sarah Palfrey Cooke 6-3

According to an October 10, 1941, news report, Dorothy Bundy Cheney and the other touring players from the United States were scheduled to arrive in Rio de Janeiro by boat on October 23. While in South America, they were scheduled to visit Ecuador, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina, Chile, Peru, Bolivia, and possibly Venezuela. Results were found only from the Argentine Championships in Buenos Aires, although there were published reports that the players were competing in Chile December 3-5 and arrived in Guayaquil, Ecuador, to play a series of matches there December 22-24. Note that the players did not cancel their tour after the Pearl Harbor attacks. I wonder what mode of transportation they used to return home. (austinrunner)


-----

Weeks of November 3,10 and 17, Argentine Championsip, Buenos Aires

1R Dodo Bundy (US) d. Teresa Olive 6-1 6-2

QF Mary Teran d. Irene G. De Bondar 6-4 6-3
QF Dodo Bundy (US) d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-2 6-4
QF Kay Winthrop (US) d. Felissa Piedrola 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF Sarah Palfrey Cooke (US) d. Anna de Madrid 6-1 6-0

SF Bundy d. Teran 6-3 6-3
SF Cooke d. Winthrop 6-1 6-2

FI Cooke d. Bundy 3-6 9-7 7-5

Doubles
QF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. S.L.Alegre/E. Pujol 6-3 6-3
QF Cooke/Teran d. de Bondar/A.H. de Espinosa 6-0 6-1
QF de Aguirre/Delia Balli de Caimi Garmendia d. Sonia Topalian/M. Pescot 6-4 6-4
QF Bundy/Winthrop d. Phyllis de Gonzalez/E.Z. de Marfort 6-4 4-6 6-1

SF Cooke/Teran d. Piedrola/Zappa 6-2 6-3
SF Bundy/Winthrop d. Aguirre/Caimi de Carmendia 6-2 6-3

FI Bundy/Winthrop d. Cooke/Teran 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mixed
QF Bundy/Don McNeill d. Zulema Garrisino/Jaime Durall 6-1 6-3

SF Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Winthrop/Jack Kramer 10-8 6-4
SF Bundy/McNeill d. Aguirre/Enrique Obarrio 6-0 6-0

FI Cooke/Cooke d. Bundy/McNeill 6-4 3-6 7-5
-----

November 19-23, Covered Courts Tournament, Geneva, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Mlle van Lennep d. Mme Weber 6-2, 6-2
SF: Edith Sutz d. Mme Sudan 6-1, 6-2

FI: Mlle van Lennep d. Edith Sutz 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF: Jost Spitzer/Mlle van Lennep d. Rolf Spitzer/Edith Sutz 8-6, 1-6, 6-1
SF: (Hans)Pfaff/Mme Weber d. Brechbuhl/Mlle van der Stock 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

XDF: Jost Spitzer/Mlle van Lennep d. Pfaff/Mme Weber 6-3, 6-4
-----

Reported ALT Jan, 1942 as “start of 41-42 season, Brereton Chopra, Lahore, India (at the time)

SF C. Massey d. Cowan
SF Laura Woodbridge d. Cosens (or Cousins?) 7-5 in third set

FI Massey d. Woodbridge 6-2 6-4

DF Cowan/Woodbridge d. Massey/Cosens 4-6 7-5 7-5
MX Massey/Ghaus Mohammed d. Aziz/S.L.R. Sawhney 3-6 6-3 6-4
-----

December 11, Victorian War Fund, Melbourne

Fi Nell Hall Hopman d. Alison Burton 6-4 5-7 6-4

December, Christmas Tournament, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

FI Joy Wood d. Joan Scott 6-4 5-7 9-7

MX Scott/Pat Hughes d. Wood/Max Bertram
-----


Date Unknown, Danish Outdoor Championships (Danish Hard Courts)

FI: Else Støckel Prochownik d. ??

DF: Lisa Granholm/Else Støckel Prochownik d.??

MX: Johannes Louise Gleerup/Anker Jacobsen d. ??


Date Unknown, Egyptian Championship
G. Michaelidis

Date Unknown, French Championship

FI Alice Weivers d. Anne Marie Seghers 6-3 6-0

DF Weivers/Colette St. Omer Roy d. Aimee Charpenel/Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-4

MX Weivers/Robert Abdesselam d. Suzanne Pannetier/Roger Dessair 6-2 6-4


India Ranking
1. Leila Row
2. M. Dubash
3. C. Massey
& Miss Haji?

Philippines Ranking
1. Libert Solisa
2. Estrella Alburo
3. Aida Ochoa
4. C. Domine
5-6 Desideria Ampon
5-6 Nenita Herrera
7. Epifania Juban
8. C. Herrera

United States Ranking

1. Sarah Palfrey Cooke
2. Pauline Betz
3. Dorothy Bundy
4. Margaret Osborne
5. Helen Hull Jacobs
6. Helen Bernhard
7. Hope Knowles
8. Mary Arnold
9. Viginia Wolfenden Kovacs
10. Louise Brough
11. Doris Hart
12. Patricia Canning
13. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
14. Barbara Bradley
15. Katharine Winthrop
16. Jane Stanton
17. Millicent Hirsch Lang
18. Dorothy Wightman
19. Madge Harshaw Vosters
20. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller
Class A
Shirley Catton
Pearl Harland
Virginia Rice Johnson
Barbara Krase

This list of the top-ranking German/German-speaking players for 1941 was issued by what had become the Fachamt Tennis im National Sozialistischen Reichsbund für Leibesübungen*:

1. Ursula Rosenow (Berlin)
2. Margarethe Käppel (Berlin)
3. Ruth Thiemen (Hanover)
4. Hilde Doleschell (Vienna)
5. Ursula Heidtmann (Hamburg)
6. Gisela Hamann-Enger (Berlin)
7. Annemarie Debusmann (Wiesbaden)
8. I. Kramer (Augsburg)
9. Edith Sander (Berlin)
10. Inge Schumann (Kassel)

* This might be translated as "The Tennis Section in the National Socialist Reich Association for Physical Exercise".
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 21st, 2013 at 02:19 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15th, 2008, 06:51 AM   #3
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

Hi David
I Have To Added These Results.

The Dixie Championships-tampa-florida January 6-12
1round
Betz Pauline Bye
Goetsch Elizabeth D Keller Mary 6/4-6/0
Washington Ann D Dean Catherine 6/1-6/2
Hart Doris D Hardee Elizabeth 6/1-6/1
Dean Eunice D Grey Ann 6/8-6/4-6/3
Morris Betty D Toole Frances 6/1-6/1
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Boulware Virginia 6/0-6/2

1/4finale
Betz D Goetsch 6/0-6/0
Hart D Washington 6/0-6/3
Dean Eunice D Morris Betty 6/2-6/2
Cooke D Anderson Alice 6/0-6/0

1/2finale
Betz D Hart 6/4-6/3
Cooke D Dean 6/0-6/2

Finale Betz D Cooke Sarah 6/4-6/3

The Florida State Championships-orlando January 13-19
1/4f
Keller Mary D Betz Pauline 1/6-6/2-6/2

1/2finale
Hart Doris D Keller Mary 6/1-6/0
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Bundy Dorothy 6/3-6/3

Finale Cooke Sarah D Hart Doris 6/3-6/3

The Florida West Coast Championships-st Petersburg January 20-26
Finale Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Bundy Dorothy 7/5-6/1

The Mid-winter Tournament-fort Lauderdale Florida February 10-16
1round
Betz Pauline D Keller Mary 6/3-6/3
Sheer Nellie D Dean Eunice 6/4-6/4
Hart Doris D Grey Ann 6/2-6/1
Barnett Marta D Scott Valerie 6/4-8/6
Raymond Louise D Nields Barbara 6/4-2/6-6/3
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Gensler Dorothy 6/1-6/2

1/4finale
Betz D Sheer 6/4-7/5
Hart D Winthrop Kay 10/8-6/2
Raymond Louise D Barnett 6/4-5/7-6/2
Cooke D Comer Sara 6/2-6/2

1/2finale
Hart D Betz 2/6-6/2-6/4
Cooke D Raymond 6/1-6/4

Finale Cooke Sarah D Hart Doris 6/3-6/0

The South Florida Championships-west Palm Beach February 3-9
1/4finale
Raymond Louise D Sheer Nellie 6/1-4/6-6/3
Bundy Dorothy D Hart Doris 6/3-4/6-6/4

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Raymond Louise 6/4-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Cooke Sarah Palfrey 8/6-1/6-6/1

Finale Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 6/4-6/1

The Us National Women S Indoor Championships-march 24-29
2round
Betz Pauline D Walker 6/1-6/0
Hubbell Kay D Nash Jean 6/3-6/2
Mrs Cabot D Howe Peggy 6/3-6/4
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Southwick 6/1-6/1
Winthrop Kay D Wightman Dorothy 6/1-6/4
Ellis Virginia D Kunhardt 6/2-6/3
Mrs Theopold D Pennypacker 6/2-6/1
Bundy Dorothy D Rubel

1/4finale
Betz D Ellis Virginia 6/2-6/4
Hubbell Kay D Rihbany
Winthrop Kay D Cabot 7/5-9/7
Bundy Dorothy D Theopold 6/4-6/1

1/2 Finale
Betz D Hubbell 6/1-6/1
Bundy D Winthrop

Finale Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 6/1-10/12-6/2

Doubles Final Betz-bundy D Hubbell-wightman Hazel 6/4-6/3

The Us National Clay Court Championships-river Forest Illinois June 14-22

1round
Betz Pauline D Woolhiser Marion 6/0-6/2
Stafford Marjory D Hitt Sally W.0
Thompson Gloria D Engelmann Frances 6/4-6/1
Balke Leone D Bartavis Helen 3/6-6/4-6/2
Hart Doris D Smith Theodosia 6/0-6/1
Sheer Nellie D Corbett Nancy 6/2-6/4
Malcolm Catherine D Goetsch Elizabeth 6/1-6/2
Stiel Margaret D Macdonald Alice 6/4-6/3
Bernhard Helen D Wolf Catherine 5/7-6/4-6/4
Fry Shirley D Hover Patricia W.0
Bradley Barbara D Wagner Jane W.0
Beyer Mary Lou D Firestone Kathleen 6/4-2/6-6/3
Arnold Mary D Radek Mitzi 6/1-6/1
Stanton Jane D Gross Marion W.0
Shockley Helen Fulton D Welch Isabelle 6/0-6/1
Hart Marion D Mourek Jean 4/6-6/4-6/4

1/8finale
Betz D Stafford Marjory 6/0-6/1
Thompson Gloria D Balke Leone 6/1-6/1
Hart Doris D Sheer Nellie 6/3-6/1
Malcolm Catherine D Stiel Margaret 6/2-6/4
Bernhard Helen D Fry Shirley 6/2-6/2
Bradley Barbara D Beyer Mary Lou 6/0-6/0
Arnold Mary D Stanton Jane 6/8-6/0-6/2
Shockley Helen D Hart Marion 6/0-6/2

1/4finale
Betz D Thompson Gloria 6/0-6/1
Hart Doris D Malcolm 6/4-8/6
Bradley Barbara D Bernhard Helen 6/3-7/9-6/4
Arnold Mary D Shockley Helen 6/2-6/3

1/2finale
Betz D Hart Doris 6/8-6/1-6/3
Arnold Mary D Bradley Barbara 6/3-6/1

Finale Betz Pauline D Arnold Mary 6/3-6/1

Doubles Final Stanton Jane-bradley D Hart Doris-sheer Nellie 4/6-8/6-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15th, 2008, 08:32 AM   #4
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

The Heart Of America Championships -kansas City June 8-14

Finale Bundy Dorothy D Betz Pauline 6/2-2/6-6/3

Doubles Final Betz-bundy D Arnold Mary-malcolm Catherine 5/7-6/4-6/2

The Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships-merion Cricket Club June 9-14

1/2finale
Jacobs Helen D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 6/1-6/0
Knowles Hope D Strohbar Barbara 6/4-6/2

Finale Jacobs Helen D Knowles Hope 6/0-6/1

The Eastern Clay Court Championships-jackson Heights New York June 28- July 7
1round
Keller Mary D Macdonald Margaret 6/0-6/0
Germaine Helen D Blumenthal Irene 6/2-6/2
Dreyfus Flo D Aron W.0
Osborne Margaret D Alastair Martin 6/1-6/1
Mallory Gerry D Benjamin Beatrix 6/0-6/1
Cady Joan D Roberts Linda 6/0-6/2
Steinbach Edna D Kallos Olga 6/3-9/7
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Lynen Helen 6/1-6/1
Wandelt Virginia D Pouch Gay 6/2-6/3
Stokke Musse D Edison Ann 6/2-6/2
March Betty Lee D Clair Jeannette W.0
Hirsch Millicent D Doublet W.0
Allen Marjorie D Neff Claire 6/4-6/1
Sample Catherine D Wochatz Elfreda 6/3-6/1
Rice Argyll Pryor D Lay Mary 6/0-6/0
Grey Ann D Kriedler Betty 6/1-6/0
Arguimbeau Mariette D Smith Amelia 6/2-6/2
Marlowe Helen D Woods 6/0-6/0
Morris Betty D Bernhard Helen W.0
Canning Pat D Gensler Frances W.0

2round
Wolfenden Virginia D Gillingham Donalda 6/3-6/2
Atterbury Judy D Moessner Louise 6/4-6/4
Blumenthal Maud Levi D Dixon Carol 10/8-6/4
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Allen Marjory 6/1-6/2
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Sanfilippo Josephine 7/5-8/6
Bixler Barbara D Chambers Madeleine 6/2-6/1
Lachenbruch Judy D Bradley Barbara W.0
Keller Mary D Morris Betty 6/0-6/1
Germaine Helen D Dreyfus Alice 6/0-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Mallory Gerry 6/0-6/0
Steinbach Edna D Cady Joan 6/0-6/2
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Wandelt Virginia 6/1-6/0
Stokke Musse D March Betty Lee 6/1-6/3
Rice Argyll D Sample Catherine 6/3-7/5
Canning Pat D Grey Ann 6/1-6/4
Marlowe Helen D Arguimbeau Mariette 6/4-6/3

3round
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Stokke Musse 6/0-6/1
Rice Argyll D Lang Millicent 3/6-6/3-7/5
Ganzenmuller Louise D Bixler Barbara 6/3-5/7-6/2
Canning Pat D Marlowe Helen 6/1-1/6-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Steinbach Edna 6/1-6/0
Germaine Helen D Keller Mary 6/2-6/3
Blumenthal Maud D Lachenbruch Judy 8/6-6/1
Wolfenden Virginia D Atterbury Judy 7/5-6/1

1/4finale
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Rice Argyll 6/1-6/1
Canning Pat D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/1-6/4
Osborne Margaret D Germaine Helen 6/3-6/2
Wolfenden Virginia D Blumenthal Maud 6/0-6/1

1/2finale
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Canning Pat 6/1-6/2
Wolfenden Virginia D Osborne Margaret 5/7-6/4-6/4

Finale Cooke Sarah D Wolfenden Virginia 6/1-6/1

Doubles Final Cooke-osborne D Ganzenmuller-lang W.0

The Western Championships-indianapolis Ends July 13
2round Fry Shirley D Hart Doris 6/4-9/7

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Wolfenden Virginia 7/5-6/3
Bundy Dorothy D Arnold Mary 7/5-6/3

Finale Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 9/7-4/6-6/3

Doubles Final Betz-bundy D Bradley Barbara-stanton Jane 6/3-4/6-6/4

The Middle States Grass Court Championships-philadelphia Cricket Club July 7-12

1round
Rhoades Betty D Vanneman Sarah 6/0-6/1
Peterson Sue D Crook Jean 6/2-6/1
Wandelt Virginia D Prizer Charlotte 6/3-6/3
Riegel Cecilia D Hartman Joy 6/3-6/2
Marlowe Helen D Newhall Barbara 6/1-6/1
Mrs Beatty D Bowdain Cecilia 6/3-6/2
Leduc Anne D Canning Pat W.0
Frazer D Stanton Jane W.0
Gillingham Donalda D Anderson Margaret W.0
Whelen D Bradley Barbara W.0
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Shellenberger Betty 6/0-6/1
Wise Sonia D Young Gloria 6/4-6/3
Ritchie Nancy D Marsh Betty Lee 6/1-6/1
Knowles Hope D Greyelin 6/1-6/0
Sheer Nellie D Connell 6/4-6/1
Garrigues Katherine D Harris 6/1-6/3
Rice Argyll D Baumgarten Gerda 6/0-6/1
Moessner Louise D Bowdain Elinora 5/7-6/3-6/4
Johnson Ethel May D Marlowe Mercedes 6/0-6/4

2round
Jacobs Helen D Heebner Peggy 6/0-6/0
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Garrigues Katherine 6/2-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Rorer 6/0-6/0
Wise Sonia D Leduc Anne 6/0-6/0
Welsh Peggy D Rhoades Betty 6/2-6/4
Sheer Nellie D Peterson Sue 6/0-7/5
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Bowes Cecile 6/2-6/0
Rice Argyll D Mrs Beatty 6/1-6/0

3round
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Rice Argyll 6/1-6/1
Ritchie Nancy D Wise Sonia 6/2-6/1
Knowles Hope D Clegg 6/2-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Vosters Madge Harshaw 6/1-6/0
Bernhard Helen D Wightman Dorothy 6/3-4/6-6/1
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Marlowe Helen 6/4-3/6-6/2
Sheer Nellie D Strohbar Barbara 6/1-6/3

1/4finale
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Ritchie Nancy 6/0-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Knowles Hope 6/1-6/1
Bernhard Helen D Rihbany Helen 6/4-5/7-6/1
Jacobs Helen D Sheer Nellie 6/4-6/0

1/2finale
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Osborne Margaret 1/6-6/0-6/1
Jacobs Helen D Bernhard Helen 6/0-5/7-10/8

Finale Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Jacobs Helen 6/3-6/2

Doubles Final Cooke-osborne D Jacobs-jessup Marion Zinderstein 6/0-6/2
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15th, 2008, 09:53 AM   #5
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

The Seabright Tournament July 21-27
1round
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Vosters Madge Harshaw 6/0-6/0
Stanton Jane D Rice Argyll 6/2-6/2
Winthrop Kay D Bradley Barbara 3/6-8/6-6/4
Osborne Margaret D Germaine Helen 6/1-6/3
Hart Doris D Atterbury Judy 6/1-7/5
Arnold Mary D Sheer Nellie 6/1-6/0
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Thopmson Gloria 6/2-6/3
Bundy Dorothy D Wightman Dorothy 6/3-6/4
Bernhard Helen D Wandelt Virginia 6/1-6/3
Brough Louise D Barnett Marta 7/5-6/1
Lang Millicent Hirsch D Jessee Margaret 6/4-6/2
Wolfenden Virginia D Bowes Cecile 6/0-6/1
Knowles Hope D Marlowe Helen 2/6-6/4-6/4
Canning Pat D Evans Gloria 6/2-9/7
Catton Shirley D Rosenquest Betty 6/2-6/4
Jacobs Helen D Mrs Elliott Coleman 6/1-6/0

The Maidstone Invitation Tournament-east Hampton New York July 28- August 2

1round
Betz Pauline D Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond 6/4-6/3
Bradley Barbara D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/3-6/2
Rihbany Helen D Osborne Margaret 6/4-1/6-7/5
Arnold Mary D Jessee Margaret 4/6-6/1-6/1
Barnett Marta D Thompson Gloria 6/0-6/3
Catton Shirley D Scott Valerie 6/0-6/2
Stanton Jane D Bowdoin Cecile 6/0-6/4
Bundy Dorothy D Canning Pat 6/2-2/6-6/0
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Wightman Dorothy 6/1-6/1
Winthrop Kay D Rice Argyll 3/6-6/2-7/5
Brown Nina D Gillingham Donalda 6/2-6/4
Knowles Hope D Hart Doris 6/2-6/4
Brough Louise D Lang Millicent Hirsch 6/4-6/3
Sheer Nellie D Anderson Rita Jarvis 6/1-6/3
Atterbury Judy D Bowdoin Eleanore 6/1-6/1
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Mcguire Arvilla 6/0-6/0

2round
Betz Pauline D Bradley Barbara 6/3-6/2
Arnold Mary D Rihbany Helen 8/6-6/3
Catton Shirley D Barnett Marta 7/5-6/4
Bundy Dorothy D Stanton Jane 6/4-6/4
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Winthrop Kay 6/3-7/5
Knowles Hope D Brown Nina 6/1-6/2
Brough Louise D Sheer Nellie 6/1-6/0
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Atterbury Judy 6/0-6/1

1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Arnold Mary 5/7-6/0-6/0
Bundy Dorothy D Catton Shirley 6/2-7/5
Knowles Hope D Kovacs Virginia 3/6-6/4-6/1
Brough Louise D Cooke Sarah Palfrey 6/2-6/4

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 6/1-1/6-6/1
Knowles Hope D Brough Louise 7/5-6/1

Finale Betz Pauline D Knowles Hope 6/2-6/1

Doubles
SF Brough/Helen Bernhard d. Bundy/Betz

FI Cooke/Osborne D Brough/Bernhard 6/3-4/6-6/3

The Eastern Grass Court Championships -rye August 2-10

1round
Kovacs Virginia Wolfenden D Kallos Olga 6/2-6/0
Winthrop Kay D Martin Diana W.0
Arnold Mary D Barnett Marta Andrade 6/0-6/0
Betz Pauline D Gillingham Donalda 6/1-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Warner Doris W.0
Bundy Dorothy D Weicke Marianna 6/3-6/1
Knowles Hope D Norton N 6/0-6/1
Stanton Jane D Wightman Dorothy 4/6-6/4-6/0
Catton Shirley D Sanfilippo Josephine 6/2-6/1
Thompson Gloria D Wandelt Virginia 1/6-6/2-6/2
Barber Norma Taubele D Gray Ann 6/1-6/0
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Mallory Gerry 6/0-6/0
Vosters Madge Harshaw D Mcnally Sally 6/1-6/0
Nields Barbara D Moessner Louise 6/1-6/4
Krase Barbara D Davis Mary Ann 6/0-6/0
Rihbany Helen D Sheer Nellie 6/2-6/3
Brooke Barbara D Atterbury Judy 6/4-6/1
Jessee Margaret D Lynen Helen 8/6-6/1
Hartman Joy D Moore 5/7-6/1-6/3
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Morgensten Mary Ann 7/5-6/4
Strohbar Barbara D Allen Marjory 6/4-6/4
Metcalf Mary Jane D Collier Pat 6/1-6/2
Canning Pat D Lopaus Lillian 6/2-6/0
Goldschmidt Jacqueline D Rosenquest Betty 6/4-6/1
Hart Doris D Bradley Barbara 6/4-6/2
Steinbach Edna D Marlowe Helen W.0
Alastair Martin D Raymond Helen 6/2-6/0
Scott Valerie D Bixler Barbara 6/2-6/4
Evans Gloria D Marlowe Mercedes W.0
Brooke Joanne D Johnson Virginia Rice W.0
Harland Pearl D Mrs Jones 6/0-6/3
Brough Louise D Rice Argyll 6/0-6/2

2round
Betz Pauline D Alastair Martin 6/0-6/2
Steinbach Edna D Barber Norma Taubele W.0
Catton Shirley D Hartman Joy 6/3-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Thompson Gloria 6/1-6/0
Knowles Hope D Stanton Jane 10/8-6/3
Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond D Goldschmidt Jacqueline 6/4-0/6-6/2
Hart Doris D Jessee Margaret 2/6-7/5-6/1
Bundy Dorothy D Strohbar Barbara 6/1-6/3
Arnold Mary D Krase Barbara 6/3-6/2
Scott Valerie D Brooke Joanne W.0
Brough Louise D Brooke Barbara Anne 6/2-6/0
Canning Pat D Vosters Madge 6/3-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Winthrop Kay 6/4-9/7
Metcalf Mary Jane D Nields Barbara 5/7-6/2-6/3
Evans Gloria D Harland Pearl 0/6-6/2-6/4
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Rihbany Helen 6/1-6/2

3round
Betz Pauline D Steinbach Edna 6/2-6/1
Osborne Margaret D Catton Shirley 6/4-6/3
Knowles Hope D Ganzenmuller Louise 6/1-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Hart Doris 6/0-6/2
Arnold Mary D Scott Valerie 6/2-7/5
Canning Pat D Brough Louise 3/6-6/3-6/0
Kovacs Virginia D Metcalf Mary Jane 6/2-6/1
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Evans Gloria 6/0-6/3

1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Osborne Margaret 6/2-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Knowles Hope 6/4-6/3
Arnold Mary D Kovacs Virginia 6/4-6/1
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Canning Pat 6/0-6/0

1/2finale
Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 0/6-6/3-8/6
Cooke Sarah Palfrey D Arnold Mary 6/2-6/3

Finale Betz Pauline D Cooke Sarah Palfrey


The Essex County Invitation-manchester Massachussets August 11-17
1round
Jacobs Helen D Sheer Nellie 6/2-6/3
Bernhard Helen D Sears Eleonora 6/1-6/0
Arnold Mary D Strohbar Barbara 6/2-6/0

2round
Betz Pauline D Nields Barbara 6/1-6/2
Knowles Hope D Gillingham Donalda 6/0-6/1
Vosters Madge D Catton Shirley 6/2-2/6-6/2
Bernhard Helen D Hubbell Kay 3/6-6/3-6/4
Scott Valerie D Mrs Theopold W.0
Bundy Dorothy D Amory Mary 6/0-6/0
Rihbany Helen D Marlowe Helen 6/4-7/5
Jacobs Helen D Harland Pearl 2/6-6/2-6/3

3round
Betz Pauline D Brough Louise 6/3-6/4
Hart Doris D Knowles Hope 6/0-6/2
Wightman Dorothy D Vosters Madge 6/4-2/6-6/4
Bernhard Helen D Bradley Barbara 7/9-7/5-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Scott Valerie 6/2-4/6-7/5
Bundy Dorothy D Canning Pat 6/2-9/7
Arnold Mary D Stanton Jane 6/4-3/6-6/2
Jacobs Helen D Rihbany Helen 7/5-6/3

1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Hart Doris 6/3-6/4
Bernhard Helen D Wightman Dorothy 6/1-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Bundy Dorothy 6/4-6/3
Arnold Mary D Jacobs Helen 6/3-6/3

1/2finale
Bernhard Helen D Betz Pauline 6/3-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Arnold Mary 8/10-6/3-6/3

Finale Osborne Margaret D Bernhard Helen 6/4-6/3

Doubles Final Betz-bundy D Osborne-canning Pat 8/6-6/3

Thanks See You Soon Miguel

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 15th, 2011 at 12:51 PM.
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17th, 2008, 08:15 AM   #6
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

HI DAVID
THIS IS SOME RESULTS TO ADDED AND COMPLETED
ONTERREY
DEL MONTE INVITATION-MONTERREY PENINSULA NORTHERN CALIFORNIA 10-13 APRIL

1/2FINALE
OSBORNE MARGARET D KRASE BARBARA 6/4-6/4
CANNING PAT D CATTON SHIRLEY 6/2-6/0

FINALE CANNING PAT D OSBORNE MARGARET 6/3-6/3

THE OJAI VALLEY TOURNAMENT-CALIFORNIA ENDS APRIL

1/2FINALE
ARNOLD MARY D KERR PEGGY
BROUGH LOUISE D KELLEHER GRACYN WHEELER 3SETS

FINALE ARNOLD MARY D BROUGH LOUISE 6/2-3/6-6/1

THE BAY COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS-SAN FRANCISCO 26-27 APRIL.3-4 MAY

1/2FINALE
OSBORNE MARGARET D HEAD DOROTHY
CATTON SHIRLEY D WOLFENDEN VIRGINIA

FINALE OSBORNE MARGARET D CATTON SHIRLEY 6/3-11/9

THE 55th ANNUAL SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAMPIONSHIPS-LOS ANGELES MAY 24- JUNE 1
1/2FINALE
BROUGH LOUISE D BRADLEY BARBARA
KELLEHER GRACYN WHEELER D ARNOLD MARY

FINALE BROUGH LOUISE D KELLEHER GRACYN WHEELER 4/6-6/2-6/4

THE NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIOSHIPS-HARTFORD JUNE FIRST WEEK

FINALE COOKE SARAH PALFREY D LANG MILLICENT HIRSCH 2/6-6/1-6/0

DOUBLES FINAL BARNETT MARTA-LANG D COOKE SARAH-MYERS LONNY 6/2-3/6-6/1

THE SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS-LOUISVILLE JUNE 30-JULY 6
FINALE HART DORIS D BETZ PAULINE 8/6-4/6-6/3

THE COLORADO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS-DENVER JULY??

FINALE BROWN NINA D BUNDY DOROTHY 8/6-7/5

THE PACIFIC SOUTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIPS-LOS ANGELES SEPTEMBER 12-21
3ROUND
COOKE SARAH PALFREY D POSTEL SHIRLET 6/1-6/0
ARNOLD MARY D HARLAND PEARL 6/2-6/2
DOCKSTADER GERTRUDE D BRADLEY BARBARA 7/5-7/5
KELLEHER GRACYN WHEELER D WORKMAN DOROTHY 3/6-6/4-6/4
BUNDY DOROTHY D ROSE PATRICIA HOVER 2/6-6/0-6/2
BROUGH LOUISE D HEAD DOROTHY 6/1-6/3
OSBORNE MARGARET D STANTON JANE 6/0-6/0
VAN RYN MIDGE GLADMAN D SCOTT VALERIE 6/0-6/2

1/4FINALE
COOKE SARAH PALFREY D ARNOLD MARY 10/8-4/6-6/1
KELLEHER GRACYN WHEELER D DOCKSTADER GERTRUDE 6/3-6/2
BUNDY DOROTHY D BROUGH LOUISE 6/4-3/6-6/1
OSBORNE MARGARET D VAN RYN MIDGE 6/1-6/3

1/2FINALE
COOKE SARAH PALFREY D KELLEHER GRACYN WHEELER 6/4-4/6-6/2
BUNDY DOROTHY D OSBORNE MARGARET 9/7-7/5

FINALE COOKE SARAH PALFREY D BUNDY DOROTHY 6/3-7/5

DOUBLES FINAL BROUGH-VAN RYN D ARNOLD-DOCKSTADER 6/2-6/0

THE PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS-BERKELEY SEPTEMBER 26-OCTOBER 5

1/4FINALE
OSBORNE MARGARET D DONNELLY MARCHETTA 6/2-6/1
CATTON SHIRLEY D HENNING C 6/2-9/7
KRASE BARBARA D HEAD DOROTHY 6/2-6/4
CANNING PAT D DIEGUEZ RUTH 6/0-6/1

1/2FINALE
OSBORNE MARGARET D CATTON SHIRLEY 4/6-6/3-6/4
CANNING PAT D KRASE BARBARA 6/0-6/2

FINALE OSBORNE MARGARET D CANNING PAT 10/8-2/6-6/3

DOUBLES FINAL OSBORNE-CANNING D GURLEY HELEN-JESSEE MARGARET 6/4-6/4

SEE YOU SOON MIGUEL THANKS
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19th, 2008, 11:43 AM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,174
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1941

Thanks once again Ugarte. All the above have been edited in. I will begin 1940 tomorrow.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19th, 2008, 06:48 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1941

Keep up the great work guys! When things slow down at work (February) I'll revisit and see what gaps I can fill.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3rd, 2009, 10:36 AM   #9
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

HI DAVID
I HAVE FIND THESE RESULTS BUT NO COMPLETE

THE 7th ANNUAL PALMM SPRINGS INVITATION-JANUARY
1/4F
STANTON JANE D BROUGH LOUISE
BRADLEY BARBARA D KELLEHER GRACYN WHEELER

SF
WOLFENDEN VIRGINIA D ARNOLD MARY
BRADLEY BARBARA D STANTON JANE

FINALE
WOLFENDEN VIRGINIA D BRADLEY BARBARA
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3rd, 2009, 10:40 AM   #10
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

The Hillcrest Country Club Invitation-southern California March 22-30

Sf
Arnold Mary D Brough Louise 6/4-7/5
Malcolm Catherine D Stanton Jane

Finale
Arnold Mary D Malcolm Catherine Losing 3 Games
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3rd, 2009, 10:41 AM   #11
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

THE 8th ANNUAL NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS SAN FRANCISCO FEBRUARY 15-23

CANNING PAT D HEAD DOROTHY

2 ROUND
CANNING PAT D JESSEE MARGARET

1/4F
CANNING PAT D KEENIG DORIS

SF
CANNING PAT D WOLFENDEN VIRGINIA

FINALE
CANNING PAT D CATTON SHIRLEY
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3rd, 2009, 10:55 AM   #12
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

The Beverly Hills Invitation-california April

1/4f
Wolfenden Virginia D Virgil Jacque Nelson 3sets
Brough Louise D Arnold Mary
Harland Pearl D Kelleher Gracyn Wheeler
Bradley Barbara D Malcolm Catherine

Sf
Wolfenden Virginia D Brough Louise
Bradley Barbara D Harland Pearl

Finale
Wolfenden Virginia D Bradley Barbara 6/1-6/1
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3rd, 2009, 10:57 AM   #13
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

Hotel Del Coronado Invitation-california June 23-29

1/4f
Brough Louise D Moran Gussie

Sf
Brough Louise D Harland Pearl

Finale
Brough Louise D Bundy Dorothy
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3rd, 2009, 11:00 AM   #14
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

The Western Championships-indianapolis-july 7-13

2 Round
Betz Pauline D Davis Mary Ann 6/0-6/1
Bundy Dorothy D Gilberti Lillian 6/0-6/1
Fry Shirley D Hart Doris 6/4-9/7

Sf
Betz Pauline D Wolfenden Virginia 7/5-6/3
Bundy Dorothy D Arnold Mary 7/5-6/3

Finale
Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 9/7-4/6-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3rd, 2009, 11:02 AM   #15
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,594
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1941

Doubles
Betz Pauline-bundy Dorothy D Bradley Barbara-stanton Jane 6/3-4/6-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios