1942 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Dec 3rd, 2008, 02:42 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1942

Circa end of December 1941, (Coupe de Noel) Christmas Tournament, Paris, France (Wood?)
Venue: Racing Club de France,

SF: Anne-Marie Seghers d. Jacqueline Horner 5-7 6-2 6-3
SF: Paulette Mellerio d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-3

FI: Anne-Marie Seghers vs Paulette Mellerio

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Henri Cochet d Suzanne Pannetier/Roger Dessair [score?]
----------------------------------------------------

January, first week, Western Province Championship, Rodenbeosch, Capetown, South Africa

FI Sheila Piercey d. Mary Muller 6-0 8-6

Doubles
?R Joan Scott/Bonnie Fick d. Mary Muller/Margaret Hawkins

FI Piercey/Doreen Abington d. Scott/Fick

MX: Muller/Alan Milne won

Under 21: Joan Scott d. Phyllis Anderson 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

Victorian event, Aus.

Nell Hopman d. Alison Burton
----------------------------------------------------

January 6-12, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida

1R Pauline Betz d. Hilda Spradlin 6-0 6-1
1R Alice McDonald d. Ann Washington 6-3 6-1
1R Alice Anderson d. Carrie Root 6-3 6-1
1R Doris Krase d. Faith McLoughlin 6-1 6-1

QF Pauline Betz d. Toole 6-1 6-1

FI Betz d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------

January 15, East India, Calcutta
FI Laura Woodbridge d. C.E. Cargin 6-4 6-4

DF Woodbridge/Cargin won easily

MX Cargin/Jimmy Mehta d. Cousins/Dilip Bose 10-8 ?-?
----------------------------------------------------

January 23-25, Palm Springs Invitation, California

FI Mary Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 5-7 7-5
----------------------------------------------------

Week of January 26, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg Tennis Club in Bartlett Park, St. Petersburg, Florida, Clay

QF: Dorothy Bundy[2] d. Nellie Sheer 6-2, 6-1

SF: Doris Hart d. Bundy 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
SF: Pauline Betz d. Marta Andrade 6-2 6-4

FI; Betz d. Hart 8-6 7-5

Doubles:
SF: Marta Andrade/Nellie Sheer d. Dorothy Bundy/Nancy Corbett 6-4, 6-4
SF: Pauline Betz/Doris Hart d. Jane Metcalf/Peggy Walsh 6-1 6-1

FI: Betz/Hart d. Andrade/Sheer 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------

Week of February 9, Florida State Championship, Orlando Tennis Club, Orlando, Florida, Clay

FI: Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1, 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------


February, Northern California Indoor, San Francisco

SF Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head

FI Osborne d. Barbara Krase
----------------------------------------------------

c. February, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. ??
----------------------------------------------------

Mar 23-28, National Women's Indoor , Longwood Covered Courts, Chestnut Hill, Mass

?R Pat Canning Todd d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-11 6-1
?R Kay Hubbell d. Jane Kelterborn 6-0 6-1
?R Judy Atterbury d. Marjorie Pickhardt w.o.
?R Kay Winthrop d. Mrs. Russell 6-0 6-0
?R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Mrs. Cabot
?R Emily Lincoln d. Betty Morris 6-4 6-2
?R Dorothy Wightman d. Dorothy Glazier 6-2 6-1
?R Hope Knowles d. Gilda Ciccone 6-2 6-2

QF Todd d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
QF Winthrop d. Atterbury 6-0 75
QF Lincoln d. Rihbany 6-2 6-1
QF Knowles d. Wightman 6-1 6-0

SF Todd d. Winthrop 3 sets
SF Knowles d. Lincoln

FI Todd d. Knowles 8-6 1-6 6-2

DF Winthroop/Virginia Rice Johnson d. Theopold/Virginia Ellis 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------

April 5, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers d. Aimée Charpenel 6-2 6-3

XDF: Jean Lesueur/Alice Weivers d. Méche/Mlle Huet 6-0 6-0
-----

April 10-12, Pittsburgh Golf Club, US

SF: Katharine Winthrop d. Barbara Nields 6-0 6-3
SF Hope Knowles d. Joy Hartman Liken 6-2 6-1

FI Winthrop d. Knowles 16 6-0 6-2

DF Knowles/Muriel McKaig d. Winthrop/Nields 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------

April, Ojai Valley Invitation, California

FI Mary Arnold d. Louise Brough 3 sets, abandoned 1-4 in the final set
----------------------------------------------------

Apr 20-27, North and South, Pinehurst, NC, US
FI Lucy Masterson d. Hazel Kelly 6-2 7-5
----------------------------------------------------

May 2-10, Southern California, Los Angeles

?R Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Elsie Gable
?R Kellher d. Pat Yeomans

SF Kelleher d. Mary Arnold 6-4 9-11 7-5
SF Louise Brough d. Jacque Virgil Nelson

FI Brough d Kelleher 6-3 6-2

DF Jacque Virgil Nelson/Gertrude Moran d. Arnold/Gertude Dockstader 3-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Mary Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Moran/Chalres Mattman 6-2 in the 5th
----------------------------------------------------

April 25-May 16, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

SF Maria Luisa Teran d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 6-0 6-3
SF Felissa Piedrola d. Teresa Rebora Olive 6-2 6-0

FI Piedrola d. Teran 6-3 6-0

Doubles
SF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. Teran/Beatriz Edwards 6-3 6-0
SF Aguirre/Delia Balli Caimi Garmendia d. Sonia Topalian/Mrs. E.Z. de Marfort 6-2 6-2

FI Zappa/Piedrola d. Aguirre/Caimi Garmendia 6-2 7-5

Mixed
SF Olive/Alfredo Trullenque d. Caimi Garmendia/Renato Achondo 6-2 6-3
SF Edwards/Americo Hector Cattaruzza d. S.L.Alegre/ O. Gonzalez Bonorino 6-3 6-3

FI Edwards/Cattaruzza d. Olive/Trullenque 6-4 4-6 11-9
----------------------------------------------------

May 16-24, California State Championship, San Francisco
Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-0 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

Reported in July 5 ALT, Texas Sectional, Houston

SF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Marjorie Murray 6-0 6-1
SF Mary Jane Bullington d. Effe Taylor Coyne 6-4 7-5

FI Van Ryn d. Bullington 6-1 6-1

DF Murray/Bonnie Kieth d. Van Ryn/Flora Robinson
----------------------------------------------------

June 20, New Jersey State, Westfield

QF Betty Rosenquest d. Jean Rockey 6-0 10-12 6-1
QF Gloria Evans d. Helen Vaughn 6-3 6-3
QF Lilian Lopaus d. Judy Atterbury 7-5 7-5
QF Gloria Rustum d. Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-0

SF Rosenquest d. Evans 6-0 6-4
SF Lopaus d. Rustum 6-3 6-3

FI Lopaus d. Rosenquest 7-5 7-5
----------------------------------------------------

Circa early July, Saxony Championships, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Frau Mühlberg 2-6 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------------------

June 10-14, Unoccupied Zone National Tournament, Stade Henri Cochet, Lyons, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers d. Lolette Payot-Dodille [score?]

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weiwers d. [????]

MX: Alice Weiwers/[Jean] Le Sueur d. [????]

Alice Weiwers is sometimes listed as representeing Luxembourg, but ended up playing for France. Information from "Le Figaro".
----------------------------------------------------

Week of June 29, Intermountain Colorado Open, Denver, Colorado

2R: Dorothy Bundy d. Ernistine Schissler 6-1, 6-0
FI: Bundy versus Pearl Harland

This tournament combined the Colorado State Championships with the Intermountain Championships.
----------------------------------------------------


July 6-11, Irish Championships

FI Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-3 6-3

DF Betty Lombard/Olive Poole d. Joy Myerscough/Barbara Good 10-8 6-3

MX Sally Lister/Raymund Egan d. Betty Lombard/Trevor McVeagh 6-1 6-2

All of the finalists were Irish.
----------------------------------------------------

Reported July 20 ALT, Tri-State, Cincinnati, Ohio

QF Catherine Wolf d. Kathleen Whidden 6-3 6-1
QF Jane Wagner d. Mary Ann Davis 6-2 6-2
QF Monica Nolan d. Ann Barstow 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF Peggy Welsh d. Josephine Gray Beach 6-2 6-2

SF Wolf d. Wagner 8-6 6-2
SF Nolan d. Welsh 6-2 6-2

FI Wolf d. Nolan 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Wolf/Welsh d. Barstow/Helen Marcum 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF Nolan/Wagner d. Whidden/Beach 6-3 6-3

FI Wolf/Welsh d. Nolan/Wagner 6-3 6-0

MX Welsh/Willam Vogt d. Wolf/Gilbert Hall 3-6 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------

Reported July 20 ALT, Tournament Unknown

SF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Helen Bernhard 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF Patricia Canning Todd d. Millicent Hirsch Lang 6-2 6-1

FI Todd d. Rihbany 6-3 6-1

DF Rihbany/Bernhard d. Todd/Lang 6-4 12-10

Mixed Doubles

SF Todd/Bill Talbert d. Rihbany/Harris Everett 6-2 10-8
SF Lang/George Ball d. Bernhard/ William Vogt 6-3 6-2

Todd/Bill Talbert d. Lang/George Ball 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------------------


Ends July 18, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Jackson Heights, NY

1R Madeleine Chambers d. Marie Jose Gide 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Judy Atterbury d. Jane Kelterborn 6-0 6-0
1R Barbara Heimer d. Kay Econimis 6-2 6-4
1R Ann Edison d. Marjorie Allen 6-4 6-0
1R Jospehine Sanfilippo d. Jean French 6-0 6-3
1R Gertrude Navin d. Betty Van Dyke 6-3 6-1
1R Helen Bernhard d. Gretel Stamm 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Morris d. Gay Pouech 6-0 6-4
1R Rose Roch d. Grace Scott w.o.
1R Mary Lay d. Olga Kallos w.o.
1R Nellie Sheer d. Ly Cremonin 6-2 6-1
1R Peggy Disco d. Helen Gilligan 6-1 6-1
1R Jane Kaufman d. Wanda Andruk 6-0 6-0
1R Pat Cumming d. Barbara Kaminer 6-2 6-3

2R Pat Hennecart d. Margaret Osborne w.o.
2R Argyll Rice d. Virginia Wandelt 6-0 6-2
2R Edna Steinbach d. Nina Lou Fischer 6-2 6-1
2R Linda Roberts d. Susan McCray 6-1 6-3
2R Betty Grimes Stokum d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany w.o.
2R Mary Jane Metcalf d. Audrey Winston 6-2 6-0
2R Wilma Askinas d. Marie Louise Bruneau 6-2 6-4
2R Helen Germaine d. Marion Carley w.o.
2R Edison d. Heimer 6-1 6-2
2R Pat Todd d. Chambers 6-2 6-2
2R Cumming d. Atterbury 5-2 abandoned
2R Sanfilippo d. Navin 6-3 6-2
2R Bernhard d. Morris 6-3 6-1
2R Roch d. Lay 6-4 6-4
2R Mary Jane Metcalf d. Disco 6-2 6-3

3R Todd d. Cumming 6-1 6-1
3R Germaine d. Askinas 6-0 6-3
3R Sanfilippo d. Edison 6-0 6-0
3R Sheer d. Millicent Hirsch Lang 6-0 0-6 6-2
3R Metcalf d. Grimes 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R Rice d. Hennecart 6-3 6-2
3R Steinbach d. Roberts 6-1 6-0
3R Bernhard d. Roch 6-0 6-0

QF Todd d. Sanfilippo 6-0 6-3
QF Steinbach d. Rice 9-7 6-2
QF Sheer d. Germaine 6-1 11-9
QF Bernhard d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1

SF Todd d. ??
SF Bernhard d. ??

FI Todd d. Bernhard 6-4 8-6

Doubles
SF Todd/Lang d. Kelterborn/Hennecart 6-1 6-1
SF Sheer/Germaine d. Bernhard/Pedersen 6-1 6-3

FI Todd/Lang d. Sheer/Germaine 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

Reported August 5 ALT, Southern Championships, Location Unknown

SF Doris Hart d. Florence Camp 6-1 6-1
SF Etta Coyne d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-4

DF Camp/Gladys Atkinson d. Fowler/Virgina Robson 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

July 26, Middle States Grass Courts, Philadelphia Cricket Club

QF Margaret Osborne d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-2 6-1
QF Louise Brough d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-3 6-3

SF Osborne d. Doris Hart 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF Brough d. Kay Winthrop 6-2 6-3

FI Brough d. Osborne 6-4 10-8

DF Brough/Osborne d. Hart/Rihbany 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

August 1-9, Eastern Grass Courts, Rye NY

QF Louise Brough d. Hope Knowles 6-4 6-1
QF Helen Bernhard d. Doris Hart 6-4 6-3
QF Pauline Betz d. Marcheta Donnelly 6-2 6-1
QF Margaret Osborne d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-2 6-4

SF Brough d. Bernhard 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF Betz d. Osborne 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI Brough d. Betz 6-3 7-5

Doubles
1R Brough/Osborne d. Betty Rosenquest/Lillian Lopaus 6-4 6-1
1R Knowles/Kay Winthrop d. Judy Atterbury/Margaret Cary 6-0 6-3
1R Madge Vosters/Peggy Welsh d. Gloria Evans/Shirley Fry 1-6 6-3 10-8

QF Betz/Hart d. Mary Jane Metcalf/Berta Garcia 6-0 6-0
QF Virginia Rice Johnson/Todd d. Barbara Brooke/Mary Jane Donnelly 6-2 6-2
QF Wintrhop/Knowles d. Vosters/Welsh 6-3 8-6
QF Brough/Osborne d. Jean French/Betty Grimes Stokum w.o.

SF Betz/Hart d. Winthrop/Knowles
SF Brough/Osborne d. Johnson/Todd 6-2 6-1

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-1 10-8
----------------------------------------------------


July 13-20? Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Wash.

QF Dorothy Head d. Sue Springer 6-1 6-2
QF Daphne Bucknell d. Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-1
QF Ruth Dieguez d. Patty Greenup 7-5 6-0

SF Barbara Krase d. Head 6-2 4-6 9-7
SF Bucknell d. Dieguez 6-3 6-3

FI Krase d. Bucknell 3-6 6-0 6-1

DF Head/Bucknell d. Greenup/(Golda?) Gross 6-1 6-3

MX Bucknell/Harry Roche d. Head/Harry Buttimer 6-4 6-3
----------------------------------------------------

July 27- August 1, Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, NY

1R Margaret Osborne d. Arvilla McGuire 6-2 6-2
1R Kay Winthrop d. Virginia Rice Johnson 2-6 6-4 8-6
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Peggy Welsh 6-2 6-2
1R Louise Brough d. Marchetta Donnelly 6-1 6-0
1R Hope Knowles d. Nancy Corbett 6-3 7-5
1R Doris Hart d. Anne Harvey 6-1 6-0
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Madge Vosters 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R Helen Bernhard d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-2

QF Brough d. Todd 6-4 6-0
QF Osborne d. Winthrop 6-2 10-8
QF Hart d. Knowles 6-4 6-1
QF Bernhard d. Rihbany 6-3 3-6 6-1

SF Brough d. Osborne 7-5 6-4
SF Bernhard d. Hart 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI Brough d. Bernhard 6-2 6-0

Doubles
QF Pauline Betz/Hart d. Donnelly/Vosters 6-2 6-1
QF Knowles/Winthrop d. Butler/Harvey 6-0 5-0 ab.
QF Bernhard/Rihbany d. Todd/Johnson 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF Brough/Osborne d. Welsh/Corbett 6-1 6-1

SF ??

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

July17-August 2, Netherlands Antilles Championship, Curacao

SF C Elvers d. M Eerligh 4-2 15-10 def
SF Elaine da Costa Gomez d. Edith Muskus 6-2 6-0

FI da Costa Gomez d. Elvers 6-2 3-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

Early August, Closed German Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Hilde Doleschell 7-5 6-3

DF: Ursula Rosenow/E. Sander d. Margarethe Käppel/Gertrud Rosenthal 6-1 6-4

XDF: Hans Egert/Tilde Dietz-Hamel d. Ferdinand Henkel/Gertrud Rosenthal 6-2 8-6
---------------------------------------------------

Circa early August, Portschach (Clay)

FI: Hilde Doleschell d. Frau Gaeck-Stein, walkover
---------------------------------------------------

Aug 10-15, Essex County Invitation, Manchester, MA

QF Pauline Betz d. Pat Canning Todd 7-4 3-6 6-3
QF Doris Hart d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Margaret Osborne d. ???
QF Louise Brough d. Kay Winthrop 6-4 6-2

SF Betz d. Hart 6-1 6-3
SF Brough d. Osborne 2-6 8-6 6-4

FI Brough d. Betz 6-3 1-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Brough/Osborne d. Todd/Vosters 4-6 6-3 8-6
SF Betz/Hart d. Winthrop/Hope Knowles 6-2 6-4

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart ????
----------------------------------------------------

Aug 17-22, Longwood Bowl, Chestnut Hill, MA

1R Louise Brough d. Mary De Young 6-0 6-1
1R Norma Meister d. Barbara Nields 6-1 8-6
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Peggy Welsh 7-5 6-2
1R Argyll Pryor Rice d. Kitty Hill 6-1 6-0
1R Kay Winthrop d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-1
1R Doris Hart d. Dorothy Glazier 6-1 6-0
1R Berta Garcia (CUB) d. Kay Hubbell 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R Margaret Osborne d. Mary Jane Metcalf 6-1 6-3
1R Louise Moessner d. Jean Pipes 6=3 7=5
1R Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Polly Kimball 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Wightman d. Donalda Gillingham 8-6 8-6
1R Pauline Betz d. Peggy Howe 6-0 6-4
1R Hope Knowles d. Jean(?) Olmstead 6-0 6-0
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Gilda Ciccone 6-1 6-0
1R Charlotte Darling Prizer d. Jean French 6-0 6-2

?R Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Wightman 8-6 def?

QF Louise Brough d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-3 8-6
QF Hope Knowles d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-4
QF Margaret Osborne d. Doris Hart 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF Pauline Betz d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-0 6-4

SF Brough d. Knowles 6-0 6-3
SF Osborne d. Betz 6-2 6-1

FI Brough d. Osborne 6-2 6-1

Doubles
QF Brough/Osborne d. Catherine Wolf/Baba Madden Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF Knowles/Kay Winthrop d. Wightman/Katherine Hubbell 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Rihbany/Johnson d. Vosters/Peggy Welch 7-9 6-1 6-2
QF Betz/Hart d. Meister/Peggy(?)Howe 6-1 6-1

SF Brough/Osborne d. Winthrop/Knowles 6-3 6-3
SF Rihbany/Rice d. Betz/Hart 7-5 10-8

FI Brough/Osborne d. Rihbany/Johnson 6-2 6-1

FI Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------

Circa late August, Tennismeisterschaften des Generalgouvernements/Tennis Championships of the General Government*, Warsaw

FI: Frl Fussgänger d. Frau Schönbauer 6-2 3-6 6-3

XDF: Müller/Frl Fussgänger d. Isterhell/Frau Isterhell 6-0 3-6 6-2

* This was the third, and most probably the last, edition of this tournament.
-----

ended August 30, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI Aliz Flórián (HUN) d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi (ITA) walkover
----------------------------------------------------

Week of August 31, Santa Monica Championsips, Santa Monica, California

FI Dodo Bundy d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-3

Bundy Cheney evened her career singles record against her hometown rival, Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher, at 4 matches apiece
----------------------------------------------------

c. late Summer, Swedish Hard Court Championships, ??

FI: Mary Lagerborg d. ??
------------------------------------------------------

10-13 September, Meisterschaft des Bereichs Donau-Alpenland/Championships of the Danube and Alpine Land Area, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Hilde Doleschell d. Grete Schlegelhofer 6-2 6-0

No doubles events were held at this tournament.
-----


Week of September 14, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, CA. (Hard)

QF Pauline Betz d. Barbara Krase 6-0 6-0
QF Mary Arnold d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF Louise Brough d. Jane Stanton Gallagher 6-2 6-1
QF Margaret Osborne d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-3

SF Betz d. Arnold 6-1 6-0
SF Brough d. Osborne 6-4 6-2

FI Betz d. Brough 6-2 6-2 (ALT says 6-2 6-3)
****Betz loses only ten games in the event.

Doubles
SF Brough/Osborne d. Gallagher/Barbara Bradley 6-3 8-6
SF Betz/Bundy d. Arnold/Gertrude Dosckstader Irish 5-7 7-5 7-5

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Bundy 6-4 13-11

Mixed
SF Brough/Jack Kramer d. Betz/Francisco Segura 8-6 6-3
SF Osborne/Bill Talbert d. Arnold/Anderson 6-4 6-1

FI Osborne/Talbert d. Brough/Kramer 5-7 12-10 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

Reported October 2O ALT, Pacific Coast, Berkeley, CA. (HC)

QF Margaret Osborne d. F. Wilson 6-0 6-0
QF Nancy Wolfenden d. Patsy McCoy Brown 6-4 6-2
QF Daphne Bucknell d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Barbara Krase d. Shirley Catton 6-4 9-7

SF Osborne d. Wolfenden 6-0 6-0
SF Krase d. Bucknell 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI Osborne d. Krase 6-1 6-0

Doubles
SF Osborne/Krase d. Liebelt/Parham 6-3 6-0
SF Wolfenden/Bernice Fross d. Bucknell/Gross 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI Osborne/Krase d. Wolfenden/Fross 6-1 6-1

MX Osborne/Tom Brown d. Krase/Harry Buttimer 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------------------------

October 25. Havana, Cuba

1R Doris Hart d. Josefina Piedra 6-0 6-2
1R Pauline Betz d. M.G. Labarga 6-2 6-0

SF Hart d. Myrtha Mederos 6-2 6-4
SF Betz d. Berta Garcia

FI Betz d. Hart 6-3 6-4

Doubles
1R Betz/Piedra d. Hart/Labarga 6-2 97-

FI Betz/Piedra d. Garcia/Piedra 6-3 6-2

Mixed
1R Labarga/Gardnar Mulloy d. Hart/Lorenzo Nodarse 7-9 6-3 6-4
1R Betz/ J Etcheverry d. Piedra/Francisco Segura 7-5 7-5

SF Garcia/Jose Aguero d. Labarga/Mulloy 6-2 9-7
SF Betz/Etcheverry d. Mederos/Morales 6-3 6-1

FI Betz/Etcheverry d. Garcia/Aguero 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

November 22, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires

QF Maria Teran d. Mrs. T. K. de Eisenberg 6-2 6-4
QF Denise Zappa d. Zuleima Garrasino 6-4 3-0 def
QF Irene G. de Bondar d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 8-6 6-2
QF Felissa Piedrola d. Anna P de Madrid 6-4 6-4

SF Teran d. Zappa 6-2 6-3
SF Piedrola d. de Bondar 6-1 6-1

FI Piedrola d. Teran 8-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Zappa/Piedrola d. Garasino/M.B. de Auge 7-5 6-2
SF Sonia Topalian/Delia Caimi Garmendia d. Marie Leslie de Mulcahy/Maria Elena de Moss ??

FI Zappa/Piedrola d. Topalian/Caimi Garmendia 5-7 6-3 6-2

Mixed
SF Moss/Augusto Zappa d. Piedrola/A.R.Echeverria 9-7 6-3
SF Aguirre/Enrique Morea d. Teran/Heraldo Weiss 6-4 6-4

FI Moss/Zappa d. Aguirre/Morea 7-5 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

Dates unknown

Lyon Tournament, Lyon, France

FI: Simone Lafargue d Alice Weiwers ????

*reported by the NYT, which states that Lafargue won "decisively". The round is not mentioned, so the final here is implied rather than confirmed

----------------------------------------------------
French Championship

FI Alice Weivers d. Lolette Dodille-Payot 6-4 6-4

DF Alice Weivers/Colette St. Omer Roy/ d. Yvonne Kleinadel/Paulette Mellerio 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX Simone Lafargue/Henri Pellizza d. Alice Weivers/Robert Abdesselam 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

Danish Indoors
Hilde Sperling
----------------------------------------------------

Danish Hard
Hilde Sperling
----------------------------------------------------

Santa Monica City, CA (Hard)
Dorothy Bundy d. Grace Wheeler Kelleher
----------------------------------------------------

Egypt
Marie Brown (GB)
----------------------------------------------------

France (reported by the New York times-issued on December 7 from Vichy)

01 Mme Simone Lafargue
01 Alice Weiwers (listed as Weivers in the NYT)
03 Mme Anne-Marie Seghers
04 Mme Marguerite Lebailly
05 Paulette Mellario (listed as Mlle F Mellario in the NYT)
06 Mme Yvonne Kleinadel (listed as Mme F Kleinadel)
07 Mme Andree Varin
08 Jacqueline Horner
09 Mme E Charpemellet
09 Jacqueline Vives


The NYT noted that normally Lafargue would be sole #1, as she "decisively" beat Weiwers at Lyon. Lafargue was unable to go to the occupied zone in Paris at Roland Garros though, and it was Weiwers who won that more pretigous event. This explains why they were co-ranked #1. The absence of Payot on the list suggests she was still considered Swiss.

United States Ranking 1942

1 Pauline Betz
2. Louise Brough
3. Margaret Osborne
4. Helen Bernhard
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Hart
7. Patricia Canning Todd
8. Helen Pedersen Rihbny
9. Marjorie Vosters
10. Katharine Winthrop
11. Hope Knowles
12. Marcheta Donnelly
13. Shirley Fry
14. Virginia Rice Johnson
15. Catherine Wolf
16. Barbara Ann Brooke
17. Millicent Hirsch Lang
18. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller
19. Edna Steinbach
20. Nellie Sheer

Class A:
Nancy Corbett
Helen Germaine
Argyll Pryor Rice
Peggy Welsh
Dorothy Wightman

Insufficient Data:
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
Dorothy May Bundy
Helen Hull Jacobs
Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 26th, 2013 at 02:23 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Dec 4th, 2008, 08:04 AM   #2
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

Hi David
I Have Find These Results To Complete The Thread

The Maidstone Invitation-east Hampton New York 27 July-1august Draw+16
1round
Osborne Margaret D Mcguire Arvilla 6/2-6/2
Winthrop Kay D Johnson Virginia Rice 2/6-6/4-8/6
Todd Pat D Welsh Peggy 6/2-6/2
Brough Louise D Donnelly Marchetta 6/1-6/0
Knowles Hope D Corbett Nancy 6/3-7/5
Hart Doris D Harvey Anne 6/1-6/0
Rihbany Helen D Vosters Madge 5/7-6/4-6/3
Bernhard Helen D Butler Gloria 6/1-6/2
1/4f
Brough D Todd 6/4-6/0
Osborne D Winthrop 6/2-10/8
Hart D Knowles Hope 6/4-6/1
Bernhard D Rihbany 6/3-3/6-6/1
1/2f
Brough D Osborne 7/5-6/4
Bernhard D Hart 7/9-6/2-6/3
Finale
Brough D Bernhard 6/2-6/0

Doubles Brough-osborne D Betz-hart 6/4-6/4

The Eastern Grass Court Championships Westchester Country Club Rye 1-9 August
Finale Brough Louise D Betz Pauline 6/3-7/5

The Longwood Bowl Invitation Chesnut Hill Massachussets 17-22 August
1round
Brough Louise D De Young Mary 6/0-6/0
Meister Norma D Nields Barbara 6/1-8/6
Rihbany Helen D Welsh Peggy 7/5-6/2
Rice Argyll D Hill Kitty 6/1-6/0
Winthrop Kay D Wolf Catherine 6/1-6/1
Hart Doris D Glazier Dorothy 6/1-6/0
Garcia Berta D Hubbell Kay 6/1-1/6-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Metcalf Mary Jane 6/1-6/3
Moessner Louise D Pipes Jean 6/3-7/5
Vosters Madge D Kimball Polly 6/1-6/2
Wightman Dorothy D Gillingham Donalda 8/6-8/6
Betz Pauline D Howe Peggy 6/0-6/4
Knowles Hope D Olmstead 6/0-6/0
Johnson Virginia Rice D Ciccone Gilda 6/1-6/0
Prizer Charlotte D Falkenburg Jinx 6/4-6/4
Lewis Mary D French Jean 6/0-6/2

1/8f ???????????????????
Finale Brough Louise D Osborne Margaret 6/2-6/1

Thanks Ugarte
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7th, 2008, 02:13 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1942

Thanks Ugarte - these have been added in.

By the way - there seems to be no consistency even with ALT over the spelling of Peggy Welsh vs. Welch, so I just use whatever is given each time.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8th, 2008, 08:50 AM   #4
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

Hi David
The Tournament Unknown Is Correspond In Longwood Womens Invitation 17-22 August So It Miss Just The Second Round Alt Reported 5 September.

I Added Others Results
The National Womens Indoor Championships In Longwood Covered Courts -chesnut Hill Massachussets 23-28 March 1942
1/8finale
Todd Pat D Mrs Theopold 6/1-6/1
Hubbell Kay D Kelterborn Jane 6/0-6/1
Atterbury Judy D Pickhardt Marjorie W.0
Winthrop Kay D Mrs Russell 6/0-6/0
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Mrs Cabot 6/2-6/4
Lincoln Emiliy D Morris Betty 6/4-6/2
Wightman Dorothy D Glazier Dorothy 6/2-6/1
Knowles Hope D Ciccone Gilda 6/2-6/2

1/4finale
Todd D Hubbell 6/2-6/1
Winthrop D Atterbury 6/0-7/5
Lincoln D Rihbany 6/2-6/1
Knowles Hope D Wightman Dorothy 6/1-6/0

1/2finale
Todd D Winthrop In 3 Sets
Knowles D Lincoln

Finale Todd D Knowles Hope 8/6-1/6-6/2

Doubles Finale
Winthrop Kay-johnson Virginia D Theopold-ellis Virginia 6/2-6/0


The Middle States Womens Grass Court Championships-philadelphia Cricket Club Ends 26 July

1/4finale
Osborne Margaret D Rihbany Helen 6/2-6/1
Brough Louise D Vosters Madge Harshaw 6/3-6/3

1/2finale
Osborne Margaret D Hart Doris 2/6-6/3-6/2
Brough Louise D Winthrop Kay 6/2-6/3

Finale Brough Louise D Osborne Margaret 6/4-10/8

Doubles Finale
Brough Louise-osborne Margaret D Hart Doris-rihbany Helen 6/2-6/4


The Essex County Invitation Tournament -manchester Massachussets Grass Court 10-15 August

1/4finale
Betz Pauline D Todd Pat 6/4-7/5
Hart Doris D Vosters Madge Harshaw 6/4-3/6-6/3
Osborne Margaret D ?????
Brough Louise D Winthrop Kay 6/4-6/2

1/2finale

Betz Pauline D Hart Doris 6/1-6/3
Brough Louise D Osborne Margaret 2/6-8/6-6/4

Finale Brough Louise D Betz Pauline 6/3-1/6-6/3

Doubles 1/2f
Brough Louise-osborne Margaret D Todd Pat-vosters Madge 4/6-6/3-8/6
Betz Pauline-hart Doris D Winthrop Kay-knowles Hope 6/2-6/4

Finale
Brough-osborne D Betz-hart
Thanks Ugarte
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9th, 2008, 12:22 AM   #5
country flag wta_zuperfann
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
wta_zuperfann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 5,155
wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute wta_zuperfann has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1942

Pics, please!!
__________________
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.



Abraham Lincoln
wta_zuperfann is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9th, 2008, 11:18 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,372
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1942

Hi WTAZuperfan

When I get time to scan pics I'll see what I can do about photos. In the meantime there are many photos of the players mentioned here in the 1940s thread at:

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=23435


I also bumped up that thread.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10th, 2008, 12:35 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,161
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1942

Additions from Ugarte - US Indoors, Middle States Grass, and Essex, have been edited in - many thanks
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:02 PM   #8
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

Hi David
I Have Find Some Results From 1942

The Dixie Championships-tampa Florida January 6-12
1 Round
Betz Pauline D Spradlin Hilda 6/0-6/1
Mcdonald Alice D Washington Ann 6/3-6/1
Anderson Alice D Root Carrie 6/3-6/1
Krase Doris D Mcloughlin Faith 6/1-6/1

1/4f
Betz Pauline D Toole 6/1-6/1

Finale
Betz Pauline D Hart Doris 3/6-6/3-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:03 PM   #9
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

The Palm Springs Invitation-january 23-25

Finale
Arnold Mary D Wheeler Gracyn 6/3-5/7-7/5
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:04 PM   #10
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

The Northern California Indoor-san Francisco February

Sf
Osborne Margaret D Head Dorothy

Finale
Osborne Margaret D Krase Barbara
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:06 PM   #11
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

Ojai Valley Invitation-california Ends April

Finale
Arnold Mary D Brough Louise 3 Sets 1/4 Ab In The Final Set
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:12 PM   #12
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

The Eastern Clay Court Championships-jackson Heights Ends July 18

1 Round
Chambers Madeleine D Gide Marie Jose 6/1-4/6-6/2
Atterbury Judy D Kelterborn Jane 6/0-6/0
Heimer Barbara D Econimis Kay 6/2-6/4
Edison Ann D Allen Marjorie 6/4-6/0
Sanfilippo Josephine D French Jean 6/0-6/3
Navin Gertrude D Van Dyke Betty 6/3-6/1
Bernhard Helen D Stamm Gretel 6/2-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:13 PM   #13
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

1 R
Morris Betty D Pouech Gay 6/0-6/4
Roch Rose D Scott Grace W.0
Lay Mary D Kallos Olga W.0
Sheer Nellie D Cremonin Ly 6/2-6/1
Disco Peggy D Gilligan Helen 6/1-6/1
Kaufman Jane D Andruk Wanda 6/0-6/0
Cumming Pat D Kaminer Barbara 6/2-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:18 PM   #14
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

2 Round
Hennecart Pat D Osborne Margaret W.0
Rice Argyll D Wandelt Virginia 6/0-6/2
Steinbach Edna D Fischer Nina Lou 6/2-6/1
Roberts Linda D Mccray Susan 6/1-6/3
Grimes Betty Stokum D Rihbany Helen Pedersen W.0
Metcalf Mary Jane D Winston Audrey 6/2-6/0
Askinas Wilma D Bruneau Marie Louise 6/2-6/4
Germaine Helen D Carley Marion W.0
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2009, 12:21 PM   #15
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,419
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1942

2 Round
Edison Ann D Heimer Barbara 6/1-6/2
Todd Pat D Chambers Madeleine 6/2-6/2
Cumming Pat D Atterbury Judy 5/2 Ab
Sanfilippo Josephine D Navin Gertrude 6/3-6/2
Bernhard Helen D Morris Betty 6/3-6/1
Roch Rose D Lay Mary 6/4-6/4
Metcalf Mary Jane D Disco Peggy 6/2-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios