1944 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Closed Thread

Old Nov 29th, 2008, 04:12 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1944

1944 USLTA Rankings

1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dorothy Bundy
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Jane Hart
7. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
8. Shirley June Fry
9. Patricia Canning Todd
10. Dorothy Head
11. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
12. Kay Winthrop
13. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham
14. Norma Taubele Barber
15. Virginia Rice Johnson
16. Helen Germaine
17. Edna Steinbach
18. Jean Doyle
19. Barbara Scofield
20. Lillian Lopaus
21. Louise Snow
22. Connie Clifton
23. Nancy Corbett
24. Joanne Dunn
25. Gloria Evans
26. Betty Rosenquest
27. Judy Atterbury
28. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller
29. Anne Gray
30. Peggy Welsh

January?? All India Lawn Tennis Championship, Allahabad
FI Laura Woodbridge d. Maguire 6-1 6-1

January 7-9, La Jolla Invitation, California (Hard)

QF Louise Brough d. Betty Ravenscroft 6-0 6-0
QF Jean Doyle d. Fleet 6-1 6-2
QF Mary Arnold d. Gloria Butler 6-2 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne d. Gerry Jackson 6-0 6-0

SF Brough d. Doyle 6-3 6-3
SF Osborne d. Arnold 6-3 8-6

FI Osborne d. Brough 6-3 6-4

MX Jinx Falkenburg/Gene Garrett d. Ruby Bixler/Noel Brown 7-5 6-4


January, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, Clay

FI Helen Cowes d. Nancy Morrison 7-5 6-1

XD Cowes/Dr. C.S. Francke d. Elizabeth Hardee/Chuck Roberts 6-3 6-4


February, Annual University of Miami Invitation, Coral Gables, Florida, Clay

FI Doris Hart d. Elizabeth Taylor 6-1 6-0


c. February Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??


in winter, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., ??

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. ??



Ends March 12, Palm Springs Invitation, Desert Inn, California

QF Pauline Betz d. Alice Wanee
QF Marchetta Donnelly d. Helen Bernhard

SF Betz d. Donnelly

FI Betz d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 6-4


March, Eastern Indoors, New York

QF Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley d. Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-2

SF Donnalley d. Edna Steinbach 6-1 3-6 7-5

FI Norma Taubele Barber d. Donnalley 6-2 6-2


March 25-30, US Indoors, Longwood Covered Courts, Chensut Hill, Massachusetts

SF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Judy Atterbury 6-1 6-4
SF Kay Winthrop d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-3 6-4

FI WInthrop d. Pedersen 6-0 7-5

Doubles
SF Mary Jane Donnalley/Barber d. Atterbury/Helen Wynne 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF Winthrop/Virginia Johnson d. Janet Raye/Sylvia Meister 6-0 6-3

FI Winthrop/Johnson d. Donnalley/Barber 3-6 8-6 6-0

XD Atterbury/Al Stitt d. Barber/Harrison Rowbotham 2-6 7-5 6-3


April?? Bermuda Lawn Tennis Championship

FI: Babs Freisenbruch d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3

MX: Hutchings/James Skelton (Can) d. Freisenbruch/Brownlow Eve 6-3 10-8


April ,Exhibitions, Mexico
Venue: Stadium of the Centro Deportivo Chaplutepec

FI Aurora Legoretta (Mex) d. Jacque Virgil Hunt (US) d. 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX Jacque Hunt/Joseph Hunt (US) d. Legoretta/Rolando Vega (Mex) 2-6 7-5 6-3


May 6-28, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires, Arg

QF Felissa Piedrola d. Elena Lehmann 6-3 6-0
QF Sonia Topalian d. Sara B.C. de Varela 6-2 6-1
QF Mary Teran de Weiss d. Irene de Bondar 6-0 6-1
QF Beatriz K de Edwards d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 2-6 6-4 7-5

SF Piedrola d. Topailian 7-5 6-0
SF Weiss d. Edwards 6-1 6-4

FI Weiss d. Piedrola 6-0 4-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Denise Zappa/Piedrola d. Delia J de Foppoli/ Aguirre 6-2 7-5
SF Weiss/Edwards d. Delia de Caimi Garmendia/Topalian 6-8 6-4 6-3

FI Zappa/Piedrola d. Weiss/Edwards 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Weiss/Heraldo Weiss d. Edwards/ Hector Cattaruzza 6-2 9-7
SF Piedrola/Augusto Zappa d. Zappa/Adriano Zappa 6-2 9-7

FI Piedrola/Zappa d. Weiss/Weiss 6-4 6-3


May 20-28, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

SF Louise Brough d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-2 6-2
SF Pauline Betz d. Marcheta Donneley Steiskal 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Brough d. Betz 3-6 6-2 -63

Mixed Doubles
SF Todd/William Canning d. Josephine Cruickshank/W Anderson 6-1 6-1
SF Brough/George Richards d. Steiskal/ M Gallagher 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Brough/Richards d. Todd/Canning 3-6 6-4 6-3

June 3-4, La Jolla Annual Doubles

Mixed
SF Pauline Betz/Ben Corpsman d. Louise Brough/John Sisson 8-6 6-3
SF Sarah Palfrey Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Gerry Jackson/Bill Maxwell 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI Cooke/Cooke d. Betz/Corpsman 6-3 3-6 6-4


June, Massachusets State Championship (Grass)

FI Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Kay Winthrop 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF Rihbany/Betty Grimes Stokum d. Winthrop/Lilian Lopaus 7-5 7-5

June 3-11 California State Championship

QF Louise Brough d. Phyllis Hunter 6-4 6-2
QF Patricia Canning Todd d. Shirley Catton 6-3 6-2
QF Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-2 7-5
QF Dorothy Head d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-2 6-4

SF Brough d. Todd def.
SF Osborne d. Head 6-2 6-2

FI Brough d. Osborne 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Osborne/Brough d. Nadine Hammond/Marian Murio 6-0 6-0
SF Hunter/Catton d. Krase/Patsy McCoy Brown 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Brough/Osborne d. Hunter/Catton 6-1 6-0

Mixed
SF Kovacs/Jack Jossi d. Daphne Bucknell/Harry Buttimer 6-3 6-4
SF Osborne/Edwin Amark d. Brown/Gerald Stratford 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI Osborne/Amark d. Kovacs/Jossi 6-4 6-3


Mid June, New Enlgand Championships, Hartford, Connecticut
Venue: Hartford Golf Club

QF Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. L. Felise 6-1 6-0
QF Nancy Norton d. Dorothy Swearingen 6-3 7-5
QF Argyll Rice d. B. Shepard 6-0 6-1
QF Norma Taubele Barber d. Helda Joel 6-0 6-1

SF Rihbany d. Norton 6-1 6-1
SF Barber d. Rice 7-5 6-1

FI Rihbany d. Barber 6-1 5-7 6-1

DF Rihbany/Barber d. Swearingen/Marjoire Landry 6-2 6-1


June 12-16, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Sarah Cooke d. Jean Day 8-6, 6-1

XDF: Elwood Cooke/Sarah Cooke d. Robert Falkenburg/Jinx Falkenburg 6-2, 8-6*

* In the mixed doubles final, husband and wife beat broth

June 12-18 US Clay Court , Detroit

1R Constance Ebbers d. Stephanie Prychitko 6-3 6-2
1R Shirley Fry [5] d. Helen Detwiler 6-1 6-1
1R Mildred Sirwatis d. Gertrude Bartholomew 6-1 6-4
1R Connie Clifton [8] d. Hazel Browne 6-1 6-1
1R Gloria Thompson d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-0 6-1
1R Dorothy Bundy [3] d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-2 6-2
1R Doris Hart [2] d. Joanne Dunn 6-1 6-2
1R Mary Lou Beyer d. Jimmie McClain 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Hernando d. Patsy Prowse 6-1 6-3
1R Catherine Wolf [6] d. Virginia Culton 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Arnold [4] d. Jospehine Smilka 6-0 6-1

2R Pauline Betz [1] d. Ruth Miho 6-0 6-0
2R Fry [5] d. Ebbers 6-2 6-1
2R Clifton [8] d. Sirwatis 6-0 6-3
2R Bundy [3] d. Thompson 6-0 6-1
2R Hart [2] d. Beyer 6-1 6-2
2R Wolf [6] d. Hernando 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Nancy Corbett d. Diane Stinchfield 6-1 6-1
2R Arnold [4] d. Bertha Scott w.o.

QF Betz [1] d. Fry [5] 4-6 9-7 6-2
QF Bundy [3] d. Clifton [8] 6-2 6-1
QF Hart [2] d. Wolf [6] 6-1 6-4
QF Arnold [4] d. Corbett 6-0 6-1

SF Bundy [3] d. Betz [1] 7-5 6-3
SF Arnold [4] d. Hart [2] 6-1 6-3

FI Bundy [3] d. Arnold [4] 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF Betz/Hart d. Corbett/Fry 6-0 6-4
SF Arnold/Wolf d. Bundy/Clifton 8-6 6-0

FI Betz/Hart d. Arnold/Wolf 8-6 6-3


June 17-23, Tri-State, Cincinnati (Clay)

1R Pauline Betz d. Amy Trounstein 6-0 6-1
1R Catherine Wolf d. Nancy Corbett 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R Joanne Dunn d. Mary Jane Metcalf Donnalley 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Bendel 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 7-5 6-4

2R Shirley Fry d. Joanne Dunn 6-2 6-1

QF Pauline Betz d. Gloria Thompson 6-2 6-1
QF Mary Arnold d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-0
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Elaine Passow 6-2 6-1
QF Shirly Fry d. Bee Mathews 6-0 6-1

SF Betz d. Arnold 6-2 6-4
SF Bundy d. Fry 3-6 6-2 9-7

FI Bundy d. Betz 7-5 6-4

Doubles
QF Bundy/Arnold d. Amy Trounstine/Joan Magnus def.
QF Wolf/Mary Donnalley d. Passow/Monica Nolan 6-0 4-6 6-0
QF Betz/Thompson d. Mrs Edward (Josephine Gray?) Beach/Mrs. Douglas Warner 64 62
QF Nancy Corbett/Fry d. Betty Hurlbert/Joanne Dunn 6-4 6-2

SF Bundy/Arnold d. Wolf/Donnalley 7-5 6-2
SF Betz/Thompson d. Corbett/Fry 6-4 6-2

FI Bundy/Arnold d. Betz/Thompson 6-3 6-2


Circa early June, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mme Denarié 6-2, 6-2

XDF: Pierre Pelizza/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Jacques Peten (BEL)/Mme Denarié 6-2, 6-2


Circa mid-June, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Mlle Poncelet 6-1, 6-3

XDF: Pierre Pelizza/Alice Weiwers (LUX) d. Yvon Petra/Mme Denarié 6-3, 6-4


Circa late June, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Falconetti d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns (FRA) 6-3, 6-3

XDF: Yvon Petra (FRA)/Mme Denarié vs Pierre Pelizza (FRA)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, suspended

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 20th, 2013 at 01:28 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Nov 30th, 2008, 04:15 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1944

June 27-July 2, New Jersey State , Hackensack
Venue: Oritani Field Club

2R Betty Rosenquest [1] d. Williams
2R Helen Germaine d. Nina Fischer 6-0 4-6 6-2
2R Lilian Lopaus d. Mary Dailey 12-10 6-4
2R Edna Steinbach d. Marie Kenny 6-2 6-0
2R Norma Taubele Barber [2] d. Flo Graham

QF Rosenquest [1] d. Betty Grimes Stokum 6-4 6-4
QF Josephine Sanfillipo d. Steinbach 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF Germaine d. Gloria Rustum 6-4 6-4
QF Barber [2] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-0

SF Rosenquest [1] d. Sanfilippo 7-5 6-0
SF Barber [2] d. Germaine 5-7 6-1 6-3

FI Barber [2] d. Rosenquest [1] 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Barber/Lopaus [2] d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany/ Stokum [1] 6-3 4-6 9-7

*Norma regains the title she first won in 1938. She repeatedly chased down drop shots and returned them with force to finish off points at the net.


June 26-July 1, East of Ireland Championships, Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-4, 6-3


June 27-July 2 Southern Championships, Atlanta

SF Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Eleanor Shaw 6-2 6-1
SF Sara Comer d. Florence Camp Gibson 6-2 6-2

FI Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Mrs. Sarah Comer 6-4 6-2

DF Gibson/Louise Fowler d. Moore/Robinson 6-4 6-3


July 3-9 New York State , Brooklyn NY
Venue: Knickerbocker Field Club

QF Norma Taubele Barber d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
QF Judy Atterbury d. Mary Jane Donnalley 6-4 6-3
QF Edna Steinbach d. Lillian Lopaus 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Connie Clifton d. Hleen Germaine 6-3 5-7 7-5

SF Barber d. Atterbury 6-1 6-3
SF Clifton d. Steinbach 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Barber d. Clifton 10-8 6-4

Clifton held two set points at 7-6 40-15. Her defensice play forced Taubele to earn points the hard way.

July 3-10, Western Championships, Neenah, Wisconsin (Clay)

1R Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Whittet 6-0 6-0
1R Eleonor Decker d. Sue Downing 6-2 8-6
1R Mary Fernandos d. Sue Spangler 6-2 6-0
1R Gertrude Bartholomew d. Alice Kieckhefer 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Jane Bevers 6-1 6-0

2R Betz d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1 6-1
2R Mary Arnold d. Gloria Thompson 6-3 6-3
2R Nancy Corbett d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-2 8-10 7-5
2R Joanne Dunn d. Marilyn McCrory 6-4 6-4
2R Bundy d. Elaine Passau 6-1 6-1

QF Bundy d. Corbett 6-1 6-4

SF Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-1 6-1,
SF Bundy d. Shirley Fry 6-1 10-8

FI Betz d. Bundy 6-1 6-2

DF Arnold/Bundy d. Betz/Marilyn McCrory 6-3 6-2

July 8-15 Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair NJ Draw=31

1R Norma Taubele Barber d. Ann Freudenberg 6-0 6-1
1R Connie Clifton d. Ingrid Strandaa 6-1 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest d. Gay Pouech 6-0 6-1

2R Barber d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-1
2R Clifton d. Mary Jane Donnalley 6-2 6-1
2R Rosenquest d. Joan Bickey 6-0 6-4

QF Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-3 6-4
QF Lillian Lopaus d. Betty Grimes Stokum 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF Helen Germaine d. Rosenquest 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF Edna Steinbach d. Clifton 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Barber d. Lopaus 6-4 6-0
SF Germaine d. Steinbach 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI Barber d. Germaine 6-1 6-2

DF Gloria Evans/Doris Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 7-5 6-3

Mrs. Barber a former champ in 1930, 1932, and 1936. Gloria Evans was the grandmother of Jimmy Connors. But see post #46

ends July 16 Chicago Open, River Forest Tennis Club, River Forest, Ill, US (CL)

1R Mary Arnold d. Vivian Greenberg 6-0 6-1

2R Dorothy Bundy [1] d. Ruth Salzman 6-1 6-0
2R Joanne Dunn d. Elizabeth Goetsch 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Catherine Wolf d. Pat Doelle 6-0 6-0
2R Betty Ruth Hulbert d. ?
2R Shirley Fry d. Loretta Lasser 6-1 6-0
2R Marian Hart d. ?
2R Nancy Corbett d. Mitzi Radek 6-1 6-2
2R Mary Arnold d. Constance Ebbers 6-0 6-0

QF Bundy d. Dunn 6-3 6-2
QF Wolf d. Hulbert 6-4 6-3
QF Fry d. Hart 6-1 6-0
QF Arnold d. Corbett 6-3 6-3

SF Bundy d. Wolf 6-1 6-2
SF Arnold d. Fry 6-1 6-0

FI Mary Arnold d. Dodo Bundy 9-7 6-4

DF Arnold/Bundy d. Nancy Corbett/Fry 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Arnold/Nick Buzolich d. Hulbert/Harold Weise 6-4 6-2
SF Fry/Willam Talbert d. Bundy/Norm Bickel 3-6 6-4 12-10

FI Fry/Talbert d. Arnold/Buzolich 6-4 6-2


circa mid July, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Johanne Louise Gleerup d. Lisa Granholm/Vera Nielsen 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Lisa Granholm/Per Thielsen d. ??


July 23 Pennsylvania & Eastern Grass Courts States, Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R Pauline Betz [1] d. Mary Louise Bruneau 6-0 6-0
1R Peggy Welsh d. Gloria Young 6-3 6-1
1R Berta Garcia (Cub) d. Jean Abbott 6-1 6-0
1R Deborah Welsh d. Margaret Niven 6-1 2-6 6-1

2R Betz [1] d. D. Welsh 6-1 6-2
2R P. Welsh d. Cecile Bowes 10-8 6-3
2R Mary Arnold [2] d. Dorothy Vogel
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Betty Grimes Stokum w.o.

3R Betz [1] d. Sue Peterson

QF Betz [1] d. Barbara Scofield 6-0 6-3
QF Dorothy Head d. Louise Raymond 6-3 6-3
QF Arnold [2] d. P. Welsh 6-3 6-3
QF Kovacs d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany [4] 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF Betz [1] d. Head 6-3 6-1
SF Kovacs d. Arnold [2] 8-6 6-1

FI Betz [1] d. Kovacs 6-2 6-3

DF Betz/P. Welsh d. Kovacs/Rihbany 6-4 3-6 6-3

Betz is now 4-1 lifetime vs. Kovacs, who upset two seeds on the way to the final.


Late July? Soviet Championships, Host city unknown, Soviet Union (Clay)

FI: Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Nadezhda Belonenko/Antonina Gorina 6-2 6-1

MX: Zinaida Klochkova/Nikolai N. Ozerov d. Galina Korovina/Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev 6-1 7-5

No Soviet Championships tournament had been held in the years 1941-43.


Ends July 29 Lake Placid, New York (CL)

QF Nancy Norton d. Helen Raymond 6-4 6-1
QF Mrs. Philip B Hawk d. Linda Scheerer 6-5 6-4
QF Jean Eells d. Mary Scheerer 7-5 6-4
QF Louise Ganzenmuller d. Virginia McLeod 6-3 6-2

SF Norton d. Hawk 6-0 6-0
SF Ganzenmuller d. Eells 6-2 6-1

FI Louise Ganzenmuller d. Nancy Norton 6-4 6-8 6-1

DF Ganzenmuller/Raymond d. Hawk/Norton 7-5 6-4

MX Ganzenmuller/August Ganzenmuller d. Scheerer/Joseph Scheerer 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Ganzenmuller also won the mixed with her husband, the pair having a share in all 6 events!


July 27-30. Seabright Invitational, Seabright; N. J (GR)

1R Pauline Betz d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Shirley Fry 2-6 6-3 6-0,
1R Doris Hart d. Pat Todd 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R Margaret Osborne d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-3 6-0
1R Carolin Babcock Stark d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 1-6 6-2
1R Louise Brough d. Helen Perdersen Rihbany 6-3 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lillian Lopaus 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Betty Rosenquest 6-0 6-3

QF Betz d. Mary Arnold [6] 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Stark 6-4 6-0
QF Osborne d. Louise Brough [2] 7-5 12-10
QF Kovacs d. Bundy [4] 6-2 6-8 6-3

SF Betz d. Doris Hart [3] 7-5 6-1
SF Osborne d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 4-6 6-1

FI Pauline Betz [1] d. Margaret Osborne [5?] 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Betz/Hart d. Barber/Lopaus 6-1 6-2
QF Stark/Todd d. Head/Scofield 8-6 6-0
QF Arnold/Bundy d. Kovacs/Rihbany 6-1 6-3
QF Brough/Osborne d. Fry/Cushingham 6-3 6-3

SF Betz/Hart d. Stark/Todd 6-2 8-6
SF Brough/Osborne d. Arnold/Bundy 6-2 6-1

DF Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-2 6-3

After being cancelled in 1942 and 43 this staple of the Eastern circuit returns with 13 out of the top 15 nationally ranked US women. Many first round matches could be finals at lesser events.The event is being run "on a war-time economy", which means that the grandstand holding thousands has been taken down and grounds crews are kept to a minimum. Full crowds come out for the semis and final, where Pauline wins a 3 set match in 52 minutes!

Date unknown, reported Sept 15 issue Biltmore Forest

QF Louise Fowler d. Virginia Ketner 6-0 6-0
QF Sarah Moore d. Jane Morrison 6-1 6-1
QF Betsy Harris d. Gerda Trentham 6-1 6-0
QF Nancy Morrison d. Mrs. C. D. Lang 7-5 6-4

SF Fowler d. Moore 6-2 6-1
SF Morrison d. Harris 6-0 6-2

FI Morrison d. Fowler 6-8 6-1 6-3

DF Fowler/Harris d. Morrison/Lang 7-5 4-6 6-1
MX Morrison/Bruce Thomas d. Fowler/Vincent Connerat 3-6 6-3 6-1

Aug 2-5 Delaware Women's Grass Championships, Wilmington
Venue: Bellevue Hall

1R Pauline Betz [1] d. Cecile Dowes 6-0 6-2
1R Margaret Osborne [4] d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lilian Lopaus 6-4 6-2
1R Eleanor Cushingham d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 1-6 -1 6-2
1R Nancy Corbertt d. Marrion Zinderstein Jessup
1R Judy Atterbury vs. Doanlda Gillingham

2R Dorothy Bundy d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany
2R Pat Canning Todd d. Mary Arnold ?-? 7-5
2R Kovacs d. Shirley Fry 4-6 ?-? ?-?

QF Betz [1] d. Bundy 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Osborne [4] d. Dorothy Head 6-0 8-6
QF Doris Hart d. Todd 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF Louis Brough d. Kovacs 7-5 6-1

SF Osborne [4] d. Betz [1] 6-3 7-5
SF Brough d Hart 6-1 6-4

FI Margaret Osborne [4] d. Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Brough-Osborne d. Kovacs/Ribany 6-4 6-3
SF Betz/Hart d. Arnold/Frances Bancroft 6-2 8-6

DF Brough-Osborne [1] d. Betz-Hart [2] 5-7 6-3 7-5

Matches played at Bellevue Hall, the estate of Wealthy William DuPont, who later married Margaret Osborne.


circa early August, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Gerda Wolf d. ??


circa mid August, Swiss (Closed?) Championships, Zurich (Clay)

FI: Frl Futz (or Sutz?) d. ??

-----

???? (probably early August), French Championship

Raymonde Veber d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-4 6-7 ??

Doubles
Genevieve Grosbois/ Mme Claude Manescau d. Henriette Morel-Deville/Jacqueline Marcellin 6-0 2-6 6-2

Mixed
Pannetier/Antoine Gentien d. Patorni/Paul Feret 6-3 7-5

-----


August 9-13 Eastern Grass, Rye NY Draw=32

1R Pauline Betz d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-2.
1R Gloria Evans d. Mary Jane Donnalley Metcalf 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Nields 6-1 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield d. Lillian Lopaus 6-2 6-1
1R Margaret Osborne d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 7-5 6-3
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-4 6-8 6-1
1R Gloria Butler d. Noreen Haney 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R Mary Arnold d. Betty Rosenquest 11-9 6-3
1R Louise Brough d. ???? 6-3 6-2
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Connie Clifton 6-1 6-0
1R Louise Snow d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-4
1R Shirley Fry d. Kay Winthrop 7-5 6-3
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Nancy Corbett 6-2 6-4
1R Doris Hart d. Sylvia Baker 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Judy Atterbury 6-0 6-2
1R Dorothy Head d. Nina Brown Hamilton 6-0 6-2

2R Pauline Betz d. Gloria Evans 6-0 6-2
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-2
2R Margaret Osborne d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-1 6-3
2R Mary Arnold d. Gloria Butler 6-0 6-0
2R Louise Brough d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-3 6-4
2R Shirley Fry d. Louise Snow 7-5 6-0
2R Doris Hart d. Patricia Canning Todd 7-5 6-3
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Dorothy Head 5-7 7-5 8-6

QF Betz d. Bundy 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF Arnold d. Osborne 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF Brough d. Fry 6-3 6-2
QF Hart d. Kovacs 6-3 7-5

SF Betz d. Arnold 6-2 0-6 6-0
SF Brough d. Hart 6-2 7-5

FI Brough d. Betz 6-3 6-1

Doubles

QF Brough/Osborne d. Head/Scofield 6-2 6-0
QF Kovacs/Rihbany d. Norma Taubele Barber/Lillian Lopaus 6-2 6-3
QF Betz/Hart d. Winthrop/Johnson 6-0 6-1
QF Bundy/Arnold d. Todd/Nina Brown Hamilton (GB) 7-5 6-4

SF Brough/Osborne d. Kovacs/Rihbany 7-5 6-1
SF Betz/Hart d. Bundy/Arnold 7-5 7-5

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-4 2-6 6-4

In the quarters Arnold "caught Miss osborne on an off day" for the big upset.
Top seed Betz struggled against Bundy, who has beaten her twice this year on clay, but the power hitters forehand weakens in the third set. With temps in the high 90s Pauline wilted in the finals, going down listlessly.

Nine of the top 10 US women entered.

-----

August 14-20 US National Negro Chmps, (The ATA Chmps), New York
Draw=39

FI: Roumania Peters d. Lillian Van Buren 6-1 2-6 6-4

DF: Mary Peters/Roumania Peters d. Anita Gant/Ora Washington 6-1 6-0

MX: Won by Delbert Russell/Lillian van Buren/Delbert Russell

Junior F: Althea Gibson d. Nana Davis 6-1 6-3

Roumania is part of a sister-sister combo nicked "Pete" and "Repete" that dominate African American women's tennis


Aug 15-20 Longwood Bowl, Brookline MA

1R Margaret Osborne d. Betty Grimes Stokum 6-0 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-1 6-0
1R Norma Taubele Barber d. Barbara Scofield 8-6 6-3
1R Mary Arnold d. Ruth Carter 6-2 6-2
1R Eleanor Purdy Cushingham d. Argyll Pryor Rice 6-1 7-5
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-1
1R Dorothy Head d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-4
1R Helen Wynne d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1
1R Louise Brough d. Virginia Boyer 6-0 6-1
1R Shirley Fry d. Kay Winthrop 4-6 7-5 8-6
1R Pauline Betz bye
1R Doris Hart bye

2R Betz d. Gilda Ciccone 6-0 6-0
2R Rihbany d. Kovacs 6-2 9-7
2R Osborne d. Barber
2R Bundy d. Nields 6-0 6-1
2R Fry d. Dottie Head 11-9 6-2.

QF Betz d. Helen P. Rihbany 6-0 6-1
QF Mary Arnold d. Osborne 7-5 1-6 6-2
QF Bundy d. Hart 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF [3] Brough d. Fry 6-2 6-1,

SF Betz d. Arnold 5-7 6-0 6-2
SF Brough d. Bundy 6-2 6-4

F Pauline Betz [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-4 6-3

DF Brough-Osborne d. Betz-Hart 6-2 10-8

Young Shirley Fry again upsets Kay Winthrop in a match lasting nearly 3 hours under a broling sun. In the final Pauline gets revenge before a capacity crowd that is allowed to spill over onto the grass court.

in summer, Swedish Hard Court Championships, ??

FI: Birgit Gullbrandsson d. ??


August 25-31, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Dorothy Head d. Louise Snow 6-4, 6-2

DF: Dorothy Head/Peggy Welsh d. Berta Garcia/Argyle Rice 6-4, 6-4


August 30 to September 4, US National Championships

Seeds
1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Mary Arnold
6. Doris Hart
7. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs
8. Shirley Fry


First Round
Pauline Betz [1] d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 6-3
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Snow 6-4 7-5
Virginia Kovacs [7] d. Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0
Virginia Rice Johnson d. Nancy Corbett 6-0 1-6 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Gloria Evans 6-1 6-0
Helen Germaine d. Joanne Dunn 6-4 7-5
Mary Arnold [5] d. Berta Garcia (Cuba) 6-0 6-0
Edna Stienbach d. Jean Doyle 2-6 6-2 6-0

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Peggy Welsh 6-3 6-1
Norma Taubele Barber d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 6-3
Shirley Fry [8] d. Helen Pederson Rihbany 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Head d. Ann (Mrs. David) Gray 8-6 6-1

Dorothy Bundy [4] d. Helen Marlowe 6-1 6-2
Pat Todd d. Katherine Winthrop 3-6 6-4 6-4
Doris Hart [6] d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Lilan Lopaus d. Connie Clifton 6-4 3-6 6-2

Second Round
Betz [1] d. Scofield 6-3 6-1
Kovacs [7] d. Johnson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Brough [3] d. Germaine 6-2 6-1
Arnold [5] d. Steinbach 6-3 7-5

Osborne [2] d. Barber 6-4 6-0
Fry [8] d. Head 4-6 7-5 6-2
Bundy [4] d. Todd 7-5 6-2
Hart [6] d. Lopaus 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Betz [1] d. Kovacs [7] 6-4 6-8 6-4
Brough [3] d. Arnold [5] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Osborne [2] d. Fry [8] 6-3 6-1
Bundy [4] d. Hart [6] 5-7 8-6 6-4

Semis
Betz [1] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-3
Osborne [2] d. Bundy [4] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Final
Betz [1] d. Osborne [2] 6-3 8-6*
----------------------------------------
Betz wins before 8,500 for the third consecutive year. Down a set point in set two, Pauline extradited herself with a gorgeous backhand passing shot.

Doubles
First Round
Brough/Osbourne [1] d. Atterbury/Mary Donnalley 6-1 6-3
Cushingham/Welsh d. Bowes/Donalda Gillingham 6-2 8-6
Head/Scofield d. Baker/Snow 6-2 6-4
Corbett/Fry d. Clifton/Evans 8-6 6-3

Betz/Hart [2] d. Betty Coumbe/Norma Depperman 6-1 6-0
Marlowe/Betty Stokum d. Doyle/Margaret Varner 6-3 6-2
Arnold/Bundy d. Johnson/Winthrop 9-11 6-2 6-3
Barber/Lopaus d. Garcia/Argyll Rice 5-7 6-1 6-3 (?)

Quarters
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Cushingham/Welsh 6-0 6-0
Head/Scofield d. Corbett/Fry 3-6 6-2 6-3
Betz/Hart [2] d. Marlowe/Stokum 6-1 6-0
Arnold/Bundy d. Barber/Lopaus 6-3 6-3

Semis
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Head/Scofield 6-0 7-5
Betz/Hart [2] d. Arnold/Bundy 3-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Brough/Osborne [1] d. Betz/Hart [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Eleanor and Jack Cushingham 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow/Armando Vega d Margaret Varner/George Ball 10-12 8-6 6-2
1R Mary Arnold/Bob Falkenburg d Helen Rihbany/Nick Buzolich 13-11 7-5
1R Doris and Richard Hart d Dottie Head/Jack Jossi 6-3 6-4

1R Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill d Pat Todd/Rolando Vega 6-1 6-3
1R Shirley Fry/David Freeman d Gloria Evans/Vic Seixas 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Virginia Kovacs/Tom Brown d Betty Rosenquest/Charles Oliver 6-3 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop/Arthur McPherson d Helen Marlowe/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Osborne/Talbert d Snow/Vega 6-2 6-0
QF Arnold/Falkenburg d Hart/Hart 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Bundy/Mcneil d Fry/Freeman 8-6 6-3
QF Kovacs/Brown d Winthrop/McPherson 6-3 6-4

SF Osborne/Talbert d Arnold/Falkenburg 6-2 6-2
SF Bundy/Mcneill d Kovacs/Brown 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI Margaret Osborne/Bill Talbert d Dodo Bundy/Don Mcneill 6-2 6-3

Osborne and Talbert defend their title.


ended September 3, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Aliz Flórián (YUG) d. Zsuzsa Vad (HUN) 6-2 6-2


September Red Cross and St John’s Ambulance Fund Exhibition, Newbury, England
Venue: Victory Park

Doubles
Katherine Stammers Menzies / Amy Briant d (?) Margot Lumb / Pat O’Connell

Mixed
Menzies/Henry Billington d. O’Connell/Pat Hughes
Briant/ Charles Hare d. Lumb/Frank Shields (US)

September? Waegwoltie Club, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

SF Anita Reid (TRI) d Mickey Garten 6-1 6-3
SF Jamesie Crease d Margaret Mortimer def

FI Reid d Crease 6-2 9-1

Doubles
Crease/Garten d Reid/Ruth Miller 6-2 4-6 6-4


September 17-21, Styria Championships, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ingrid Pirich (Yug) d. Degle 6-3 6-3

MX: Moser/Zahlbruckner d. Pirich/Pum ??


September 24, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles

1R Elsie Gabel d. Anita Kime 6-2 6-2
1R Peggy Welch d. Eve Meyler

2R Pauline Betz d. Margaret Wickman 6-0 6-0
2R Phyllis Hunter d. Yvonne Therkorn 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R Dorothy Head d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-4 6-4
2R Gertrude Moran d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-0
2R Dorothy May Bundy d. Jane Little 6-2 6-1
2R Jane Stanton Gallagher d. Barbara Scofield 3-2 def
2R Mary Arnold d. Gabel 6-2 6-1 (also spelled Gable)
2R Welch d. Joan Tossy 10-8 3-6 6-3
2R Patricia Henry Yeomans d. Marion Kerr def
2R Margaret Osborne d. Louise Smith def
2R Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Elizabeth Schott def
2R Marcheta Donnelly Steiskal d. Daisy Duvall 6-0 6-2
2R Louise Brough d. Joan French 6-0 6-0
2R Peggy Kerr d. Mary Morganstern 9-7 6-2
2R Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Arlene Barker 6-1 6-0
2R Nancy Wolfenden d. Barbara Brooke 6-4 6-4

3R Betz d. Hunter 6-0 6-0
3R Head d. Moran 6-0 36- 8-6
3R Bundy d. Gallagher 6-2 6-2
3R Arnold d. Welch 6-2 6-1
3R Osborne d. Yeomans 6-1 6-0
3R Kelleher d. Steiskal 6-4 6-1
3R Brough d. Kerr def.
3R Cooke d. Wolfenden 6-0 6-2

QF Betz d. Head 6-0 6-1
QF Bundy d. Arnold 6-4 6-3
QF Osborne d. Kelleher 6-1 6-4
QF Cooke d. Brough 6-4 6-2

SF Betz d. Bundy 6-0 6-4
SF Osborne d. Cooke 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Betz/Arnold d. Cooke/Kelleher 6-2 6-2
SF Brough/Osborne d. Moran/Gallagher 6-3 6-1

FI Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Arnold 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Brough/ Robert Kimbrell d. Wolfenden/Eduardo Buse (Per) 8-6 6-3
QF Betz/Francisco Segura (Ecu) d. Kimbrell/Mel Gallagher 6-2 1-6 6-2
QF Osborne/Bill Talbert d. Arnold/Nick Buzolich 6-3 6-4
QF Cooke/Elwood Cooke d. Head/Jack Jossi 4-6 6-0 6-3

SF Brough/Kimbrell d. Betz/Segura 6-3 6-2
SF Osborne/Talbert d. Cooke/Cooke 6-3 8-6

FI Brough/Apprentice Seaman Kimbrell d. Osborne/Talbert 4-6 6-3 6-4


ALT article is accompanied by a photo of spectators “high ranking movie actor” Gary Cooper and Jack Benny “the famous radio comedian”

October 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley CA

QF Louise Brough d. Betty Mae Cohn 6-0 6-0
QF Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Daphne Bucknell 8-6 6-1
QF Phyllis Hunter d. Louise Gates 6-0 14-12

SF Brough d. Kovacs 6-3 6-3
SF Osborne d. Hunter 6-0 6-3

FI Osborne d. Brough 8-6 3-6 8-6

Doubles
QF Osborne/Brough d. Mary Osborne/Bobbie Newman 6-0 6-0
QF Head/Barbara Scofield d. Marian Alden/Baba Lewis 6-2 6-3
QF Shirley Catton/Patsy McCoy d. Cohn/A. Cook 6-0 6-0
QF Hunter/Bucknell d. Gloria Butler/Bernice Fross 6-3 6-2

SF Brough/Osborne d. Head/Scofield 7-5 6-3
SF Hunter/Bucknell d. Catton/Brown 6-4 6-3

FI Brough/Osborne d. Hunter/Bucknell 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Brough/Harry Buttimer d. Butler/Jack Jossi def.
QF Kovacs/Tom Brown d. Bucknell/ Ralph Godsy 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Osborne/Edwin Amark d. Catton/Jim Livingstone 6-2 6-0
QF Brown/Gerald Stratford d. Fross/Eduardo Buse (Per) 6-0 5-7 6-2

SF Osborne/Amark d. Brown/Stratford 6-4 7-5
SF Kovacs/Brown d. Brough/Buttimer 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI Osborne/ Ensign Amark d. Kovacs/Private Brown 6-4 2-6 7-5

October 16 Pan American Championships, Mexico City

1R Mary Arnold (US) d. Loly Villarello 6-0 6-1
1R Berta Garcia (Cub) d. Maria Tapia de Roldan 6-8 6-2 6-2
1R Gloria Thompson (US) d. Guillermina Cantu 7-5 6-2
1R Carmen Christleib d. Maria Tardan de Sol Lalande def.
1R Pauline Betz (US) d. Kennette de Nuncio 6-0 6-1
1R Esther Reyes d. Rebeca de Olea def.
1R Peggy Welsh (US) d. Elvira de Ampudia 6-4 6-1

2R Margaret Osborne (US) d. Esperanza de Chavez 6-0 6-1
2R Gretl Dupont d. Magda Sanchez Fogarty 6-1 6-2
2R Arnold d. Garcia 6-4 6-4
2R Thompson d. Christlieb 11-9 6-2
2R Betz d. Reyes 6-1 6-0
2R Welsh d. Aurora Legoretta 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R Brough d. Sofia Contreras 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Tere Mundet d. Emma Gutierrez 2-6 6-2 6-4

QF Osborne d. Dupont 6-2 6-3
QF Arnold d. Thompson 6-3 6-1
QF Betz d. Welsh 6-2 6-3
QF Brough d. Mundet 6-0 6-0

SF Osborne d. Arnold 1-6 14-12 6-3
SF Betz. d. Brough 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI Betz d. Osborne 6-1 7-5

Doubles
1R Villarello/de Ampudia d. Garcia/Contreras 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R Osborne/Brough d. de Olea/Nuncio 6-1 6-0

QF Betz/Arnold d. Chavez/Fogarty 6-2 6-1
QF Legoretta/Christleib d. Villarello/de Ampudia 6-4 10-8
QF Osborne/Brough d. Dupont/Roldan 6-1 6-2
QF Thompson/Welsh d. Gutierrez/Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF Betz/Arnold d. Legoretta/Christleib 6-4 8-6
SF Osborne/Brough d. Thompson/Welsh 6-0 6-2

FI Osborne/Brough d. Betz/Arnold 14-12 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Osborne/Bill Talbert d. Garcia/Jose Aguero 6-2 6-4
QF Brough/Ignacio de la Borbolla d. Legoretta/Francisco Guerrero Arcocha 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Betz/Francisco Segura d. Thompson/Rolando Vega 6-0 6-4
QF Arnold/Armando Vega d. Reyes/V. Hernandez def.

SF Osborne/Talbert d. Brough/de la Borbolla 7-5 6-0
SF Arnold/A. Vega d. Betz/Segura 5-7 6-4 8-6

FI Osborne/Talbert d. Arnold/A. Vega 6-3 6-4



November, Championships of the Argentine,

QF Felissa Piedrola d Valeria Donoso Bascunan (CHL) 6-2 6-0
QF Beatriz K de Edwards d Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF Mary Teran de Weiss d. Irene G De Bondar 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF Sofia de Abreu (BRZ) d. Sonia Topalian 6-2 6-8 7-5

SF Piedrola d. Edwards 6-4 6-1
SF Weiss d. Abreu 6-2 8-6

FI Piedrola d. Weiss 3-6 13-11 6-1

Doubles
SF Abreu/Aguirre d. Edwards/Weiss 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Piedrola/Denise Zappa d. Maria Elena de Moss/Delia de Caimi Garmendia def.

FI Piedrola/Zappa d. Abreu/Aguirre 6-3 2-6 6-3

Mixed
SF Weiss/Heraldo Weiss d. Edwards/Enrique Morea 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Abreu/Renato Achondo (CHL) d. Piedrola/Augusto Zappa 8-6 6-2

FI Abreu/Achondo d. Weiss/Weiss 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 3rd, 2014 at 03:21 AM. Reason: Update Eastern , Longwood & Delaware. per Ugarte
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Dec 1st, 2008, 10:22 AM   #3
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

Hi David
I Am Just Added These Results In Seabright Invitation 27-30 July
1round Kovacs Virginia D Lopaus Lillian 3/6-6/1-6/2 Bundy Dorothy D Rosenquest Betty 6/0-6/3 Stark Carolin Babcock D Cushingham Eleanor 6/4-1/6-6/2 Osborne D Barber Norma 6/3-6/0
Thanks Ugarte
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Dec 2nd, 2008, 12:15 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1944

Thanks Ugarte, Seabright First Round is now complete
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Dec 4th, 2008, 07:41 AM   #5
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

Hi David
Just To Added Results
The Eastern Grass Courts Championships
1 Round
Brough Louise D ????
Rihbany Helen D Clifton Connie 6/1-6/0
Snow Louise D Irwin Nina 6/2-6/4
Fry Shirley D Winthrop Kay 7/5-6/3
Head Dorothy D Brown Nina Hamilton 6/0-6/2
Kovacs Virginia D Atterbury Judy 6/0-6/2
Todd Pat D Corbett Nancy 6/2-6/4
Hart Doris D Baker Sylvia 6/1-6/2
Bundy Dorothy D Nields Barbara 6/1-6/1
Scofield Barbara D Lopaus Lillian 6/2-6/1
Evans Gloria D Metcalf Mary Jane Donnalley 6/0-3/6-6/4
Betz Pauline D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/4-6/2
Butler Gloria D Haney Noreen 6/2-6/8-6/1
Arnold Mary D Rosenquest Betty 11/9 6/3
Cushingham Eleanor D Taubele Norma Barber 6/4-6/8-6/1
Osborne Margaret D Ganzenmuller Louise Raymond 7/5-6/3

The Longwood Womens Invitation 15-20 August
1round
Kovacs Virginia D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/1-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Stokum Betty 6/0-6/2
Barber Norma Taubele D Scofield Barbara 8/6-6/3
Arnold Mary D Carter Ruth 6/2-6/2
Cushingham Eleanor D Rice Argyll 6/1-7/5
Brough Louise D Boyer Virginia 6/0-6/1
Todd Pat D Hubbell Kay 6/2-6/1
Head Dorothy D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/4-6/4
Fry Shirley D Winthrop Kay 4/6-7/5-8/6
Wynne Helen D Butler Gloria 6/1-6/1
Betz Pauline Bye-hart Doris Bye-bundy Dorothy Bye-rihbany Helen Bye

1/8f
Rihbany D Kovacs 6/2-9/7
Osborne D Barber ???
Bundy D Nields 6/0-6/1

The Delaware State Womens Championships-wilmington 2-5 August
1/4f
Betz Pauline D Bundy Dorothy 6/3-4/6-6/2
Osborne Margaret D Head Dorothy 6/0-8/6
Hart Doris D Todd Pat 2/6-6/1-7/5
Brough Louise D Kovacs Virginia 7/5-6/1
1/2f
Osborne D Betz 6/3-7/5
Brough D Hart 6/1-6/4
Thanks Ugarte

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2012 at 04:10 PM.
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Dec 7th, 2008, 01:41 PM   #6
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1944

Thanks Ugarte, I have edited these in. I had not realized Mary Jane Metcalf became Donnalley - thanks for that tidbit, too.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Nov 5th, 2010, 06:55 AM   #7
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,398
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: 1944

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidK View Post
July 3-10 Western Championships, Neenah, Wis

SF Bundy d. Shirley Fry
Score was 6-1, 10-8
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 13th, 2011, 05:48 AM   #8
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,398
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: 1944

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidK View Post
Aug 1-8 Delaware Women's Grass Championships, Wilmington

QF Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head 6-0 8-6
QF Doris Hart d. Pat Canning Todd 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF Louis Brough d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 7-5 6-1

SF Osborne d. Betz [1] 6-3 7-5
SF Brough d Hart 6-1 6-4

FI Margaret Osborne [4] d. Louise Brough 11-13 6-2 6-2

DF Brough-Dupont [1] vs. Betz-Hart [2] 3-6 7-5 darkness-finished?

Matches played at Bellevue Hall, the estate of Wealthy William DuPont, who later married Margaret Osborne.
1R: Pauline Betz Addie [1] d. Cecile Dowes 6-0, 6-2
1R: Margaret Osborne DuPont [4] d. Gloria Butler 6-1, 6-1
1R: Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Lillian Lopaus 6-4, 6-2
1R: Eleanor Cushingham d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt 1-6, 6-1, 6-2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidK View Post
ends July 16 River Forest Tournament, Chicago, Ill, US (CL)
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Catherine Wolf 6-1 6-2,
SF Mary Arnold d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-0
FI Mary Arnold d. Dodo Bundy 9-7 6-4
DF Arnold/Bundy d. Nancy Corbett/Fry 6-0 6-4
Week of July 10
Chicago Open, River Forest Tennis Club, River Forest, Illinois

Clay

1R: Dorothy Bundy Cheney [1] bye
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss [2] d. Vivian Greenberg 6-0, 6-1

2R: Bundy Cheney [1] d. Ruth Salzman 6-1, 6-0
2R: Joanne Dunn d. Elizabeth Goetsch 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
2R: Catherine Wolf d. Pat Doelle 6-0, 6-0
2R: Betty Ruth Hulbert defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
2R: Shirley Fry Irvin d. Loretta Lasser 6-1, 6-0
2R: Marian Hart defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
2R: Nancy Corbett d. Mitzo Radek 6-1, 6-2
2R: Arnold Prentiss [2] d. Constance Ebbers 6-0, 6-0

QF: Bundy Cheney [1] d. Dunn 6-3, 6-2
QF: Wolf d. Hulbert 6-4, 6-3
QF: Fry Irvin d. Hart 6-1, 6-0
QF: Arnold Prentiss [2] d. Corbett 6-3, 6-3

Mixed doubles:
SF: Nick Buzolich / Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Harold Weise / Betty Ruth Hulbert 6-4, 6-2
SF: William Talbert / Shirley Fry Irvin d. Norm Bickel / Dorothy Bundy Cheney 3-6, 6-4, 12-10

F: Talbert / Fry Irvin d. Buzolich / Arnold Prentiss 6-4, 6-2

Last edited by austinrunner : Jan 13th, 2011 at 07:51 AM.
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 14th, 2011, 02:40 PM   #9
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

The Florida West Coast Championships St Petersburg January Clay

Finale
Cowles Helen D Morrison Nancy 7/5-6/1


The Third Annual La Jolla Invitation January 7-9

1/4f
Brough Louise D Ravenscroft Betty 6/0-6/0
Doyle Jean D Fleet 6/1-6/2
Arnold Mary D Butler Gloria 6/2-6/0
Osborne Margaret D Jackson Gerry 6/0-6/0

Sf
Brough Louise D Doyle Jean 6/3-6/3
Osborne Margaret D Arnold Mary 6/3-8/6

Finale
Osborne Margaret D Brough Louise 6/3-6/4

Mixed Doubles
Falkenburg Jinx-garrett Eugene D Bixler Ruby-brown Noel 7/5-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 14th, 2011, 02:44 PM   #10
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

The Annual University Of Miami Invitation Coral Gables February Clay

Finale
Hart Doris D Taylor Elizabeth 6/1-6/0


The Annual Palm Springs Invitation Tournament Desert Inn California Ends March 12

1/4f
Betz Pauline D Wanee Alice
Donnelly Marchetta D Bernhard Helen

Sf
Betz Pauline D Donnelly Marchetta
Osborne Margaret D ???

Finale
Betz Pauline D Osborne Margaret 7/5-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 14th, 2011, 02:48 PM   #11
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

The Eastern Indoor Championships New York March

1/4f
Donnalley Mary Jane Metcalf D Coumbe Betty 6/1-6/2

Sf
Donnalley Mary Jane D Steinbach Edna 6/1-3/6-7/5

Finale
Barber Norma Taubele D Donnalley Mary Jane 6/2-6/2


The National Womens Indoors Championships Longwood Covered Courts Chesnut Hill March 25-30

Sf
Rihbany Helen Pedersen D Atterbury Judy 6/1-6/4
Winthrop Kay D Barber Norma Taubele 6/3-6/4

Finale
Winthrop Kay D Rihbany Helen Pedersen 6/0-7/5
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 15th, 2011, 02:38 PM   #12
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1944

Above additions from Austinrunner and Ugarte have been edited in
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 16th, 2011, 08:44 AM   #13
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

Hi David I Have Many Results To Added

The National Womens Indoors March 25-30

Doubles
Sf
Donnalley Mj-barber Norma D Atterbury-wynne 6/2-4/6-6/1
Winthrop -johnson V D Raye-meister N 6/0-6/3

Finale
Winthrop-johnson V D Donnalley Mj-barber N 3/6-8/6-6/0

Mixed Doubles
Atterbury-stitt Albert D Barber N-rowbotham Harrison 2/6-7/5-6/3-
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 16th, 2011, 08:47 AM   #14
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

La Jolla Annual Doubles La Jolla Beach June 3-4

Sf
Betz Pauline-corpsman Ben D Brough Louise-sisson John 8/6-6/3
Cooke Sarah Palfrey-cooke Elwood D Jackson Gerry-maxwell Bill W.0

Finale
Cooke Sarah-cooke Elwood D Betz Pauline-corpsman Ben 6/3-3/6-6/4



Dates Of California State Championships Berkeley June 3-11
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jan 16th, 2011, 08:53 AM   #15
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,635
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1944

The Us Clay Court Championships Detroit June 12-18 Draw 27

1 Round
Betz Pauline Bye
Miho Ruth Bye
Ebbers Constance D Prychitko Stephanie 6/3-6/2
Fry Shirley D Detwiler Helen 6/1-6/1
Sirwaitis Mildred D Bartholomew Gertrude 6/1-6/4
Clifton Connie D Browne Hazel 6/1-6/1
Thompson Gloria D Wrobbel Pearl 6/0-6/1
Bundy Dorothy D Hulbert Betty Ruth 6/2-6/2
Hart Doris D Dunn Joanne 6/1-6/2
Beyer Mary Lou D Mcclain Jimmie 6/1-6/4
Hernando Mary D Prowse Patsy 6/1-6/3
Wolf Catherine D Culton Virginia 6/2-6/1
Stinchfield Diane Bye
Corbett Nancy Bye
Scott Bertha Bye
Arnold Mary D Smilka Josephine 6/0-6/1
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios