1951 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 28th, 2009, 12:51 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1951 results

1951

*Dunlop's Almanac
did NYT from Sept 1 to Dec 31 and Mar 1-27 and April 16-30

Need to use Newspaper Archive
Need any Aussie results from Andrew Tas

Have Italian magazine that gives rare Euro results from August/September-needs to be added.
-----

Tournaments with unknown dates

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 17th, 2013 at 04:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 28th, 2009, 12:54 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 1-7

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Val Bandy d. Patricia Cunningham 6-3 6-2

-----

Jan 3-7 Dixie Chmps, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart [1] 6-3 6-4
SF: Beverly Baker d. Laura Lou Jahn [4] 6-3 9-7

FI: Beverly Baker [2] d. Shirley Fry [3] 6-3 6-4

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-1

-----

January 1-9, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Rita Anderson (US) 6-3 7-5

DF: Rita Anderson (US)/Dottie Head (US) d. J. Ingram/Khanum Singh 6-0 6-2

MX: Rita Anderson (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Egy) d. Dottie Head (US)/Jimmy Metha 4-6 10-8 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 12:55 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 8-14

Jan 8-14 Florida West Coast Chmps, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (CL)

FI Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 2-6 6-0

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Beverly Baker/Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Laura Woodbridge d. Mrs H. Cargin 8-6 6-0

MX: Laura Woodbridge/Naresh Kumar d. Sarah Mody/Khusru Madan 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 12:55 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 15-21

January ???? South Australian Chmps Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

FI: Pam Southcombe d. Nell Hopman 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Carmen Borelli/Pam Southcombe d. Ellis/Bev Mance 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:44 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 12:55 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 22-28


Sydney, January 20 to 31 AUSTRALIAN CHMPS

1st Round
Nancye Bolton[1] d. J.Edmondson 6-1 6-0
Alison Hattersley d. P.Colyer 6-2 6-0
Beryl Penrose[8] d. J.Martin 7-5 6-3
Helen Angwin d. L.Mills 3-6 6-3 6-1
Mary Hawton[4] d. H.Taylor 6-3 6-3
Gwen Thiele d. A. Clarke 6-3 8-6
Esme Ashford[5] d. P.Cunningham 6-1 6-0
F.Parker d. Pam Southcombe 7-5 5-7 6-1

Ellen Astley d. Dawn Fogarty 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman[6] d. J.Spehr-Jones 6-3 6-2
V.Ashford d. B. McIntyre 6-2 6-0
Thelma Long[3] d. L.Morris 6-1 6-0
Clare Proctor d. Mary Schultz 6-4 6-2
Sadie Newcombe[7] d. M.Wallis 6-0 6-3
D.Hardingham d. G.Bryant 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch[2] bye

2nd Round
Bolton[1] d. Hattersley 6-1 6-2
Penrose[8] d. Angwin 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hawton[4] d. Thiele 6-4 6-2
Ashford[5] d. Parker 6-2 6-4

Hopman[6] d. Astley 6-2 6-2
Long[3] d. Ashford 6-2 6-4
Proctor d. Newcombe[7] 6-2 6-4
Fitch[2] d. Hardingham 8-6 6-0

Quarters
Bolton[1] d. Penrose[8] 8-6 6-2
Ashford[5] d. Hawton[4] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Long[3] d. Hopman [6] 6-2 6-1
Fitch[2] d. Proctor 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis
Bolton[1] d. Ashford[5] 6-1 6-0
Long[3] d. Fitch[2] 6-8 6-4 6-2

Final
Bolton[1] d. Long[3] 6-1 7-5
--------------------------
In the absence of a foreign contingent, Bolton demonstrated her superiority of the local opposition beating Thelma Long in the final. Despite a tough match over promising Beryl Penrose in the qtr-finals, Bolton thrashed Esme Ashford 6-0 6-1 to reach the final. Long at last was widening the gap between her and Nell Hopman winning 6-1 6-2 in the qtr-finals and wearing down Fitch 6-8 6-4 6-2.
It was 15 years since Long and Bolton had first met in an Australian singles final. The result on this occasion was the same. Bolton was simply too good for her doubles partner and annexed her 6th title, 6-1 7-5.




Doubles--1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] bye
D.Hardingham/H.Taylor bye
E.Ashford/V.Ashford [4] d. A.Clarke/C.Proctor 6-2 6-2
B.McIntyre/P.Southcombe d. J.Martin/G.Thiele 6-4 6-2
G.Bryant/D.Fogarty d. L.Mills/J.Spehr-Jones 6-4 7-5
N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] d. A.Hattersley/P.Morris 6-1 6-2
H.Angwin/S.Newcombe bye
Fitch/Hawton[2] bye

Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Hardingham/H.Taylor 6-1 6-1
E.Ashford/V.Ashford[4] d. B.McIntyre/P.Southcombe 6-0 6-3
N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] d. G.Bryant/D.Fogarty 8-10 7-5 9-7
Fitch/Hawton[2] d. H.Angwin/S.Newcombe 6-2 6-1

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. E.Ashford/V.Ashford[4] 6-0 6-4
Fitch/Hawton[2] d. N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] 6-1 1-6 6-2

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. Fitch/Hawton[2] 6-2 6-1

-----

January 20-28, Scandanavian Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-1 7-5

DF: Susan Partridge (GB)/Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor)/Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Lisa Gram-Andersen (Den)/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-4 7-5

-----

January 29, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dulcie Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2

Winner nee Dulcie Whittaker

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:44 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 12:56 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of January 29-February 4

January 30- February 4 Havana International Tennis Tournament, Havana, Cuba.

SF: Hart d. Marta Barnett 6-0 6-2
SF: Baker d. Shirley Fry 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Beverly Baker (US) 6-4 8-6

DF: Shirley Fry/Doris Hart d. Marta Barnett/Piedra 6-0 6-2

Miss Hart also takes the mixed in Havana's first international event.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 12:57 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 5-11


February 3-10 New Zealand Championships , Auckland , New Zealand (Grass)

FI: JF Burked J MacGibbon 6-2 6-3

-----

February 8-11 Palm Springs Mid-Winter, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=33+)

QF: Perez d. Connie Bowan 6-0 6-2
QF: Prentiss d. Dodo Cheney 6-1 6-1
QF: Chaffee d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-3 9-11 6-4
QF: Connolly d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-2

SF: Perez d. Mary Prentiss 7-5 8-6
SF: Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee [2] 6-2 4-3 retired

FI: Maureen Connolly [3] d. Helen Perez [1] 6-1 6-3

14th annual event.

-----

February 10, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Esme Ashford d. Beryl Penrose 1-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:00 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 12-18

February 10-18 Covered Court Championships of France, Paris (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jean Quertier (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6

-----

February 12-18, Philippine Championships, Manila

FI: Dottie Head (US) d. Helen Kingsley (NZ) 6-0 6-2

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Mrs Natividad Nazarena d. Helen Kingsley (NZ)/Cathy Checket (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 3rd, 2014 at 02:08 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 01:00 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 19-25

February 17-24 US Indoors, New York (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nancy Chaffee d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-4

DF: Midge Buck/Nancy Chaffee d. Davidson/Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

-----

February 17- 26 San Remo International, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Bossi d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 8-6
SF: Hart d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Annalissa Bossi 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 04:39 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of February 26-March 4

February 26-March 4 Bermuda International, Hamilton, Bermuda

QF: Beverley Baker d. Betty Coumbe
QF: Betty Rosenquest d Mrs Helen Nicolls 6-0 6-1
QF: Scofield d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-0
QF: Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Lois Felix 7-5 6-2

SF Baker d Rosenquest 6-2 5-7 8-6
SF Scofield d Marjorie Gladman Buck 6-3 2-6 6-3

FI: Beverly Baker d. Barbara Scofield 9-7 7-5

Doubles

SF: Baker/Scofield d Lois Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-4
SF: Buck/Rosenquest d Patsy Stone/Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-2

FI: Baker/Scofield d Buck/Rosenquest 13-11 1-6 7-5

MX: Rosenqest/Vic Seixas d Buck/Main 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ends March 5 1st Pan American Games Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF Felissa Piedrola Zappa d Hilde Heyn (Mex) 6-3 6-2
SF Mary Teran Weiss d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI: Mary Weiss d Felissa Zappa 6-2 6-1

D:F Weiss/Zappa (Arg) d Heyn/M. Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-3

MX: M. Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d Zappa/Enrique Morea 6-4 6-4

-----

Feb-Mar Florida Circuit:

???? University of Miami Championships

QF Marta Barnett d. Lois Miller 6-3 6-3
QF Sally Hitt d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-2
QF Karol Fageros d. Mary Barnard 6-0 6-2
QF Nellie Sheer Kagan d. Beth Froehling 6-2 6-1

SF Barnett d. Hitt 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Kagan d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI Barnett d. Kagan 6-1 6-4

DF Barnett/Rhoda Hopkins d. Herr/Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

???? Austin Smith Tournament

QF Laura Lou Jahn d. Barbara Freiberg 6-3 6-2
QF Betty Coumbe Lois Miller 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1

SF Jahn d. Coumbe 6-3 6-2
SF Morrison d. Hopkins 6-8 6-1 6-1

FI Jahn d. Morrison 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

???? Hollywood Tournament

SF Rhoda Hopkins d. Laura Robertson 10-12 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Coumbe d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-4

FI Hopkins d. Coumbe 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 04:40 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 5-11

Mar 2-11 Championships of Egypt Cairo (CL)

1R Doris Hart d Mrs Chalres Bezzola 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Brough d Adelaide Eid 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Head d A. Cherini 6-0 6-0

QF Doris Hart d Helen Biccianti 6-0 6-1
QF Shirley Fry d Betsy Abbas 6-3 6-3
QF Brough d G Greiss 6-2 6-1
QF Head d Rita Anderson 6-1 6-3

SF Fry d. Hart 6-2 7-5
SF Brough d. Head 6-3 8-6.

FI Shirley Fry (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles
?R Fry/Hart d Bezzola/B. Burley 6-3 6-2

QF Anderson/Brough d Buccianti/Mathieu 6-1 6-3
QF Head/Abbas d Saul/Vassiliadis 6-0 6-2

SF Fry/Hart d Mrs H Fawal/Ezzat 6-1 6-0
SF Anderson/Brough d Abbas/Head 6-0 6-1

DF Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Brough 5-7 6-3 6-1

Mixed F: Hart/Jaroslav Drobny d Brough/F. Ampon 6-2 6-1

Brough uncomfortable on the slippery red clay.

Mar 5-11 Coral Beach Club Invitation, Hamilton, BER

2R Lois Felix d Mrs Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d Mrs John Ames 6-0 6-2

QF Beverly Baker d. Mrs. Harvey McClintock 6-1 6-1
QF Katherine Hubbell d. Deborah Welsh 6-0 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-4
QF Lois Felix d. Mrs. Roger Beavan 6-2 6-0


SF Rosenquest d Felix 6-2 6-2
SF Baker d Hubbell 8-6 6-3

FI Bev Baker [1] d Betty Rosenquest [2] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Felix/Hubbell d Baker/Coumbe 3-6 6-3 8-6
FI Buck/Rosenquest d Felix/Hubbell 3-6 6-2 6-4

MF: Baker/Straight Clark d Rosenquest/Hal Burrows 6-3 3-1 ret.


March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: R. Strachan d. Robertson 1-6 6-3 6-4



C. April 1, Good Neighbor supplement
QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Gibson d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

Mar 26-April 1, Monte Carlo supplement
SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF Hart d. Quertier 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 04:40 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 12-18

March 12-17 Southdean Covered Courts

FI Angela Mortimer d Mrs RF Chandler 6-2 6-4

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d RF Chandler/JM Trower 6-4 3-6 6-1

MX: Susan Patridge/Alan Roberts d DL Coutts/GD Oakley 8-6 7-6

-----

Mar 12-18 Beaulieu Club FRA

FI Thelma Long d Joan Curry 6-3 7-5

Ends Mar 18 La Jolla Beach Invitation, La Jolla, CA (HD)

QF Pat Todd d. Anita Kanter 6-3 6-4
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Pat Zellmer 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 7-5
QF Maureen Connolly d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-1

SF Prentiss d. Todd 6-2 3-6 6-4
SF Connolly d. Perez, default

FI Mo Connolly d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-4

DF Barbara Kimbrell/Julie Sampson d Prentiss/Pat Yeomans 2-6 6-3 6-0
Mixed F Connolly/ Ted Schroeder d Prentiss/Ed Kauder 4-6 6-3 6-4

March 14-17 MCC Championships, Melbourne

SF J Fitch d. McIntyre 61 60
SF M Bevis Hawton d. Ashford 36 86 86

FI J Fitch d. M Bevis Hawton 64 36 63

DF N Hall Hopman/ Ashford d. J Fitch/ M Bevis Hawton 61 46 63

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 04:42 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 19-25

ends March 23 South African Chmps Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Sheila Summers d. Hazel Redick-Smith 8-6 2-6 7-5

-----

March 13-25 Alexandria International Championships Alexandria EGT

1R Louise Brough (US) d S. Brown 6-2 6-1
1R Rita Anderson d ???? default

QF Brough d Lina Buccianti 6-0 6-1
QF Head d Rita Anderson 6-2 7-5
QF Fry d. Mrs Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-0
QF Hart d P Polkowsha 6-0 6-1

SF Brough d. Head 2-6 6-1 7-5
SF Hart d. Fry 6-3 9-7

F Doris Hart (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-2

Doubles

QF Brough/Head d Mufarrij/Salama 6-1 6-1
QF Fry/Hart d Parkinson(GB) /Suzanne Michaelidis default

SF Fry/Hart d Mathieu/Buccianti 6-0 6-1
SF Brough/Head d Miss Eid/Georgiana Greiss 6-1 6-1

FI Fry/Hart d. Brough/Head 6-2 6-3

Mixed F: Hart/Irvin Dorfmann d Fry/Robert Abdessalam 6-3 6-4

Doris "took to the net repeatedly" in the final, responding to lobs with "tremendous smashes."
Is Mrs Suzanne Mathieu of Egypt Simone Mathieu?

-----

March 19-25 Cannes, Cannes, FR (CL)

SF Barbara Scofield (US) d Jean Quertier (GB) 6-3 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d "Quertier's Wightman Cup teamate" 6-1 7-5

-----

March 23-27 Western Australian Championships, Perth

SF L Bandy d. V MacFarlane White 62 86
SF J Ryan d. Cunningham 61 60

FI Ryan d. Bandy 62 06 63

DF Mrs Arcus/ Joan Ryan d. V MacFarlane White/ L Bandy 63 57 62

MX K McGregor/ V MacFarlane White d. M Rose/ Joan Ryan 63 57 64

-----

Mar 26, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 01:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 04:43 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of March 26-April 1


March 26-April. 1 Monte Carlo International Monte Carlo, Monaco (CL)

R16 Scofield d. Baker 7-5 1-6 6-2

QF Hart d. Long 6-4 8-10 6-0
QF Quertier d. Bologna 6-3 6-3
QF Brough d. Curry 8-6 6-4
QF Fry d. Scofield 6-3 6-4

SF Fry d. Brough 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF Hart d. Quertier 6-2 6-1

FI Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Fry/Hart d. Curry/Quertier 6-0 6-3
F Fry/Hart d. Boegner/Galtier 6-0 9-7.

-----

ends Apr 1 Good Neighbor, Miami

1R Althea Gibson d Lucy Henriquez 6-1 6-0

QF Althea Gibson d. Betty Ruth James 6-3 6-1
QF Rhoda Hopkins d. Sally Hitt 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest d. Bonnie McKay, default
QF Martha Barnett d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Hopkins 6-0 6-2
SF Rosenquest d. Barnett 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Althea Gibson d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-2

DF Rosenquest/Hopkins d. Gibson/Suzanne Herr 6-4 6-2

Althea is the first African-American ever to enter the Good Neighbor and she wins it.

-----

April Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg
FI Redick-Smith Watermeyer 86 62

-----

March 24-31 Australian Hard Court Championships, Launceston, Tasmania (Clay)
(Also Tasmanian Championships)

SF: Joy Fitch d. Wallis 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF: Penrose d. Nell Hall Hopman 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: Joy Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1

DF: J Fitch/ N Hall Hopman d. B Bennett/ B Penrose 6-0 6-3

MX: Joy Fitch/Frank Sedgeman d. Beryl Penrose/Don Candy 6-2 6-0

-----

March 18-25, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Lisa Gram-Andersen 6-3 5-7 7-5

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Agnete Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-3 6-0

MX: Bibbi Sanden (Swd)/Torben Ulrich d. Lisa Gram-Andersen/Kurt Nielsen 6-4 6-3

-----

March 23-28, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Susan Partridge d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 3-6 10-8

DF: D James/RF Woodgate d Helen Fletcher/DM Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Final divided.

The dates as listed in Dunlops were March 23-24 and then 26 to 28.

-----

March 22-29 Tally Ho! Birmingham, UK (CL)

FI: Jean Walker-Smith d. Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-4

DF: Mottram/Tuckey d. Gotla/Knapp 4-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 02:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28th, 2009, 05:18 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1951 results

Week of April 2-8

April 2-8 Nice, France. (CL)

SF: Hart d. Curry 8-6 6-4
SF: Fry d. Baker 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Fry/Hart d. Anderson/Curry 6-2 7-5

"Double faults proved to be Miss Fry's downfall."

-----

March 31 - April 9 Eastern Suburbs Hard Court Championships, Sydney, Australia (Clay)
Venue: Kensington East Courts

SF: E Ashford d. B Penrose 6-3 6-3
SF: Joyce Fitch d. J Martin 6-3 6-2

FI: Joyce Fitch d. E Ashford 6-3 6-3

-----

April 2-7, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Helen Fletcher d. Peggy Dawson-Scott 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

April 2-7, Shirley Park, Croydon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kay Tuckey and Angela Mortimer divided the prizes

The doubles and mixed were also divided.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 18th, 2013 at 03:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios