1966 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:38 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1966 Results

Intro and Stats



[1] Billie Jean King (US)

Won 10 events of 18 singles events entered. (Also won 11 doubles and 1 mixed title)
Match record: 57 wins-6 defeats, and 3 defaults. (.904 winning %)

Singles titles at US Indoors, Phoenix, South African, Ojai, Southern California, US Hard, Tulsa, Manchester, Wimbledon, and Pipinf Rock. Won on all surfaces.

Won first 9 of 10 events through Wimbledon. Ziegenfuss her only loss outside the world top ten.

Had a winning or tied head to head vs all competition: (11-5 vs Top 10)
1-0 vs Bueno, 2-2 vs Casals, 1-0 vs Durr, 1-1 vs Jones, 1-1 vs Melville, 2-0 vs Smith, 1-0 vs Van Zyl, 2-1 vs Wade 2-1 vs Ziegenfuss






Thanks go out to Andrew Tas and Chris Whiteside for results, and Ignatius for catching important errors. Hats off as well to Jimbo for his additions and Elegos for Hungarian results.

Note: Chris has complete set of WT from 1966.

Ugarte has produced a thread to help us complete results for 1966. I wish to thank him here and provide a link to his work at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=464944

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 3rd, 2012 at 02:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:39 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966

Rankings





August 66 issue of World Tennis is done.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 1st, 2008 at 10:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:39 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966

ends January 1 South Yarra Tournament, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

FI Deidre Catt (GB) d. Beryl Jenkins 4-6 6-2 6-0

-----

ends January 1 Coupe Faucombridge Valencia, Spain (Clay)

FI Carmen Coronado d. Ana-Maria Estalella 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

ends January 2 Hulett's Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d Val Forbes 6-3 6-0
2R: Glenda Swan d Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-0

QF: Jones d Maryna Godwin 6-3 6-1
QF: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Swan 0-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Janine Lieffrig d Pat Walkden (Rho) 6-2 8-6
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Eunice Passmore 6-1 6-2

SF: Jones d. Durr 6-3 6-8 6-4
SF: Van Zyl d. Lieffrig 6-2 6-3

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Ann Jones 0-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Francoise Durr (Frn)/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Ann Jones (GB)/Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-4
-----

December 25, 1965- January 2, Asian Championships, Calcutta, India.

FI: Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Carole Prosen (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-1

DF: Carole Prosen (USA)/Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Rita Suriya/Begum Khan 6-2 6-0

XDF: Alex Metreveli (USSR)/Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Nicholas Kalageropoulos (GRE)/Carole Prosen (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 5th, 2013 at 02:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:39 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966

Week of January 3-9

January 3-8 Hulett's Border Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Annette Van Zyl d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-3 6-1
SF: Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-2 6-2

FI: Annette van Zyl d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 2-6 8-6

DF: Francoise Durr (Frn)/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Ann Jones (GB)/Annette Van Zyl 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

January 1-9 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Draw=25

1R: Jan Lehane-bye
1R: C King-bye
1R: C Langsford-bye
1R: N Marsh d. Janet Young 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Gibson d. Meryl Jones 6-1 6-3
1R: A Martin d. L Smith 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Teresa Van Haren d. M Holden 6-0 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. K Hogarth 6-0 6-1

1R: S Walsham d. L Hesketh 6-2 6-0
1R: Sue Alexander d. Noelene Turner 6-4 5-7 9-7
1R: Elizabeth Fenton d. A Davies 6-4 7-5
1R: Pat Turner d. Michelle Boulle (Frn) 6-2 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht-bye
1R: Sue Hole-bye
1R: M Macara-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye

2R: Lehane d. King 6-0 6-1
2R: Marsh d. Langsford 3-6 6-1 retired
2R: Gibson d. Martin 6-0 6-1
2R: Krantzcke d. Van Haren 6-0 6-2

2R: Walsham d. Alexander 6-2 6-1
2R: P Turner d. Fenton 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Schacht d. Hole 6-2 6-2
2R: Gourlay d. Macara 6-3 6-1

QF: Lehane d. Marsh 6-4 6-4
QF: Gibson d. Krantzcke 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Walsham d. P Turner 6-1 7-5
QF: Schacht d. Gourlay 6-3 6-1

SF: Lehane d. Gibson 6-2 6-1
SF: Schacht d. Walsham 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane d. Madonna Schacht 1-6 6-4 6-3

DF Karen Krantzcke/P Turner d. Jan Lehane/Madonna Schacht 3-6 8-6 10-8

MX: Helen Gouraly/Bill Bowrey d. Jan Lehane/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-4

Lehane staged a tremendous comeback from 1-6 1-4 down to win the final.

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 1-8 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)
*Ugarte has dates of January 4-9

Draw=19

1R: G Don d. L Jowett 6-1 6-4
1R: A McKenzie d. J Longson 11-9 6-3
1R: P Brand d. K Dugan 6-2 6-1

2R: Margaret Smith d. S Stephen 6-3 6-1
2R: Lesley Hunt d. B Maddison 6-2 6-1
2R: Don d. McKenzie 6-0 6-1
2R: Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) d. Helen Plaisted default

2R: Brand d. A Pfannenberg (Ger) 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart d. B Wall 6-2 6-2
2R: Monique Salfati (Frn) d. L Griffiths 6-4 6-2
2R: Nancy Richey (US) d. S Riessen (US) default

QF: Smith d. Hunt 6-2 6-2
QF: Graebner d. Don 6-3 7-5
QF: Tegart d. Brand 6-0 6-2
QF: Richey d. Salfati 6-0 6-1

SF: Smith d. Graebner 6-2 6-3
SF: Richey d. Tegart 6-3 5-7 8-6.

FI: Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-1

DF: Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart d. Carole Graebner (US)/Nancy Richey (US) default

MX: Judy Tegart/Tony Roche d. Lesley Hunt/Tom Okker (Neth) 9-7 6-3

Nancy badly injures her left knee in the semis vs Tegart. She quickly loses the final as the errors mount due to her inmobilty. She defaults the doubles final in the hope that she will recover for the Australian Chmps.

-----

January 3-9 Central India Championships Allahabad, India (Grass)

SF: Tiiu Soome d Khan Begum 7-4 6-3
SF: Nirupama Vasant d Carol Ann Prosen 0-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Tiiu Soome d. Nirupuma Vasant 11-9 6-2

-----

January 3-9 Florida State Championships, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)


QF: Nancy Reed d Vicki Crusselle 6-4 6-2
QF: Heidi Hufschmid d Anne Kimball 6-4 2-6 8-6
QF: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Giuliana Peterson 6-1 6-2
QF: Alice Tym d Mary Faniri 6-4 7-5

SF: Reed d Hufschmid 6-2 6-2
SF: Tym d Pratt 6-1 6-4

FI: Alice Tym d. Nancy Reed 6-8 7-5 6-3

DF: Betty Pratt/Nancy Reed d. Overton/Voster 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 19th, 2012 at 05:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:39 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966

Week of January 10-16

January 9-15 Hulett's Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)


2R: Esme Emanuel d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-3
2R: Pat Walkden d Elly Krocke (Neth) 8-6 6-1
2R: Christina Bell d Heather Segal 6-3 6-1

QF: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d Emanuel 6-0 6-2
QF: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Walkden 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Bell d Anita Van Deventer 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-2 6-2

SF: Jones d. Durr 6-3 6-2
SF: Van Zyl d. Bell 6-3 6-1

FI: Annette van Zyl d Ann Jones 3-6 6-4 4-3 retired

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Annette Van Zyl d. Francoise Durr (Frn)/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 8-6 6-2

------------------------

January 10-16 South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida (Clay)


SF: Alice Tym d Heidi Hufschmid 6-1 6-1
SF: Stephanie DeFina d Mrs Cudlip 6-2 6-2

FI: Stephanie Defina beat Alice Tym 6-4 6-0

-----------------------

January 11-16 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia (Grass)

Draw=18

1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) d. Therese McKay 6-4 6-4
1R: S Harris d. Michelle Boulle (Frn) default

2R: Judy Tegart d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-2 6-2
2R: Monique Salfati (Frn) d. B Jenkins 9-7 6-2
2R: W Malfroy d. H Young 6-4 6-3
2R: Helen Gourlay d ????

2R: Graebner d. Heather McKechnie 6-2 6-0
2R: A Pfannenberg (Ger) d ????
2R: S Harvey d ????
2R: Jan Lehane d. Marilyn Fernberger (US) 6-0 6-0

QF: Tegart d. Salfati 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Gourlay d. Malfroy 6-2 6-0
QF: Graebner d. Pfannenberg 6-3 6-0
QF: Lehane d. Harvey 6-1 6-1

SF: Tegart d. Gourlay 6-1 6-0
SF: Graebner d. Lehane default (knee injury)

FI: Judy Tegart d. Carole Graebner (US) 8-6 3-6 6-2

Doubles

??: Carole Graebner (US)/Nancy Richey (US) d. Helen McKechnie/Therese Mackay 6-1 6-2

FI: Carole Graebner (US)/Nancy Richey (US) d. Monique Salfati (Frn)/Judy Tegart 2-6 7-5 6-1

MX: Nancy Richey (US)/Tom Okker (Neth) d Monique Salfati (Frn)/Owen Davidson 6-2 6-1

Nancy Richey entered in doubles only because of her recent knee injury. Lehane defaulted her semi due to a bad knee as well. Judy Tegart won the final with her superior net play.

-------------------------
January 10-16 New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

2R: P Rogan d Alison Glenie 2-6 6-3 8-6
2R: Bev Vercoe d J Bloxham 6-4 7-5
2R: Anne Jenkins d Heather Robson 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Jill Bignell d S Coote (Aus) 6-3 6-2

3R: Cecilie Fleming d Rogan 6-3 7-5
3R: Vercoe d K Rosser 6-1 6-1
3R: Sue Clements d Deidre Taylor Kerr 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret Kynaston d Bignell 7-5 2-6 6-3
3R: Elizabeth Terry d L Farrell 8-6 6-3

QF: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Fleming 6-4 6-0
QF: Clements d Vercoe 2-6 8-6 8-6
QF: Jenkins d Elaine Stephan 6-1 8-6
QF: Terry d Kynaston 7-5 6-2

SF: Melville d Clements ????
SF: Terry d Jenkins ????

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Elizabeth Terry 6-2 6-3

DF: Margaret Kynaston/Kerry Melville d. Anne Jenkins/Jeanie Nelson 6-4 6-3

MX: Kerry Melville/Hawkes

Kerry Melville takes the triple by winning the mixed with Hawkes.

---------------------------------

ends January 16 March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

SF: Kris Kemmer d Paulette Verzin 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Val Ziegenfuss d Marie Poiset 6-2 6-2

FI: Val Ziegenfuss d. Kris Kemmer 6-1 6-1

----------------------------
January 11-17 National and Northern India Chmpionships, New Delhi, India.


SF: Tiiu Soome (USSR) d Nirupama Vasant 2-6 6-1 8-6
SF: Marion Law (NZ) d Carol Ann Prosen (US) 6-0 6-8 6-3

FI: Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Marion Law (NZ) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 16th, 2012 at 02:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:39 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966

Weeks of January 17-23 and January 24-30

Australian Championships

Dates: January 21-31
Venue: Sydney, White City, Austrailia
Surface: Grass

*Richey and Graebner foreign seeds.

Singles (Draw= 48) (6 foreign)

1st Round

Margaret Smith[1]-bye
Alexis Kenny-bye
Beryl Jenkins-bye
Norma Marsh-bye
Helen Gourlay- bye
Lesley Hunt-bye
Wendy Malfroy-bye
Madonna Schacht[7]-bye

Judy Tegart d. Dianne Olsson 6-0 6-2
Carol Sherriff d. Cheryl Begbie 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Fenton d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 6-2
Karen Krantzcke[ 8] d. Therese Mackay 6-2 6-2
Robyn Ebbern [5] d. Sue Alexander 6-2 6-2
Sandra Walsham d. Denise Brennen 6-2 6-4
Kaye Dening d. Caroline Cooper 6-2 6-0
Carole Graebner (US) [2] d. Meryl Jones 6-2 6-1

Lesley Turner [2] d. Margaret Kyneston 6-2 6-3
Gwenda Don d. A Davies 6-3 3-6 6-2
Norma Eastburn d. Teresa Van Haren 7-5 5-7 7-5
Joan Gibson d. Alison Martin 6-1 4-6 6-1
Kerry Melville d. J Wicks 6-4 6-0
Carol Langsford d. Sandra Smith 4-6 6-3 6-2
Angelique Pfannenberg (Ger) d. Michelle Boulle (Frn) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Gail Sherriff d. Diane Born 6-3 6-3

Jan Lehane[6]-bye
Sue Hole-bye
Helen Amos-bye
Monique Salfati (Frn)-bye
Pat Turner-bye
Jill Starr-bye
Margaret Dunne-bye
Nancy Richey (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Smith[1] d. Kinney 6-3 6-1
Jenkins d. Marsh 6-3 6-1
Gourly d. Hunt 1-6 6-3 6-0
Schacht [7] d. Malfroy 6-0 6-1
Tegart d. C Sherriff 6-2 6-2
Krantzcke [8] d. Fenton 6-4 6-1
Ebbern [5] d. Walsham 4-6 6-2 6-2
Graebner [2] d. Dening 6-3 6-1

L Turner[2] d. Donn 6-1 6-3
Gibson d. Eastburn 6-2 6-3
Melville d. Lansgford 6-0 6-2
G Sherriff d. Pfannenberg 6-1 6-1
Hole d. Lehane[6] default
Amos d. Salfati 6-8 6-0 6-4
P Turner d. Starr 12-10 4-6 6-4
Richey[1] d. Dunn 6-3 6-3

3rd Round

Smith [1] d. Jenkins 6-2 11-9
Schacht [7] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-3
Tegart d. Krantzcke [8] 8-6 6-4
Graebner [2] d. Ebbern [5] 6-1 6-4

Gibson d. L Turner [2] 8-6 6-1
Melville d. G Sherriff 13-11 4-6 6-0
Amos d. Hole 6-2 6-4
Richey [1] d. P Turner 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Schacht [7] 6-1 6-3
Graebner [2] d. Tegart [3] 6-3 6-3
Melville d. Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-4
Richey [1] d. Amos 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Graebner [2] 6-2 6-4
Richey [1] d. Melville 6-2 8-6

Final

Margaret Smith [1] d. Nancy Richey[1] default

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=23)

1st Round

Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner[1]-bye
Norma Eastburn/Norma Marsh d. Denise Brennen/Therese Mackay 2-6 6-4 6-1
Elizabeth Fenton/Sandra Walsh-bye
Sandra Smith/J Wicks d. Michelle Boulle (Frn)/Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Gwenda Don/Jill Starr d. A Davies/A Perry 6-2 9-7
Helen Gourlay/Kerry Melville-bye
Cheryl Begbie/Angleique Pfannenberg (Ger) d. B Macara/L Smith 8-6 3-6 6-3
Jan Lehane/Madonna Schacht[4]-bye

Robyn Ebbern/Judy Tegart[3]-bye
Meryl Jones/A Martin-bye
Karen Krantzcke/Pat Turner-bye
Kaye Dening/Therese Van Haren d. Helen Amos/Margart Kynaston 6-4 6-4
Dianne Born/Christine King d. R Connolly/Heather McKechnie 6-4 6-0
Carol Sherriff/Gail Sherriff-bye

Joan Gibson/Caroline Langsford d. Sue Alexander/Caroline Cooper 6-2 6-2
Carole Graebner (US)/Nancy Richey (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

M Smith/L Turner[1] d. Eastburn/Marsh 6-3 6-3
Fenton/Walsham d. S Smith/Wicks 6-4 6-4
Gourlay/Melville d. Donn/Starr 6-0 6-4
Lehane/Schacht[4] d. Begbie/Pfannenberg 6-2 6-3

Ebbern/Tegart[3] d. Jones/Martin 6-3 6-3
Krantzcke/P Turner d. Dening/Van Haren 7-5 6-2
C Sherriff/G Sherriff d. Born/King 7-5 6-3
Graebner/Richey[2] d. Gibson/Langsford 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

M Smith/L Turner[1] d. Fenton/Walsham 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Schacht [4] d. Gourlay/Melville 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ebbern/Tegart [3] d. Krantzcke/P Turner 6-1 6-4
Graebner/Richey[2] d. C.Sherriff/G.Sherriff 7-5 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Smith/L Turner [1] d. Lehane/Schacht [4] 6-2 6-1
Graebner/Richey [2] d. Ebbern/Tegart [3] 8-6 6-1

Final

Carole Graebner (US)/Nancy Richey (US) [2] d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner[1] 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=27)

1st Round

Margaret Smith/John Newcombe [1]-bye
Jill Starr/Alan Lane d. Jenny Hoad/Alan Kendall default
Kerry Melville/Alan Stone d. Madonna Schacht/Warren Jacques 15-13 6-3
Norma Marsh/Rod Brent d. Jan Lehane/Roger Taylor (GB) [8] 6-8 8-6 8-6
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [3]-bye
Norma Eastburn/John Eastburn d. Angelique Pfannenberg (Ger)/Richard Russell 6-2 6-3
Kaye Dening/Roger Dowdeswell (Rho) d. Joan Maslem/Anthony Richards default
Gail Sherriff/Ton Okker (Neth) [5] d. Elizabeth Fenton/Eugene Russo 6-3 12-10

Lesley Turner/Owen Davidson [4]-bye
Teresa Van Haren/Alan Bashford d. Diane Born/Alejandro Harms (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Cheryl Begbie/Colin Stubbs d. Monique Salfati (Frn)/Herb Fitzgibbon 4-6 9-7 6-3
Joan Gibson/John Cottrill [6] d. Caroline Langsford/Jose Gisbert (Sp) 6-3 5-7 10-8
Robyn Ebbern/Bill Bowrey [7] d. Sandra Walsham/James Stanbury defauly
Gwenda Don/Brian Bowman d. Michelle Boulle (Frn)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chil) 6-4 6-3
Carol Sherriff/Ray Ruffels d. Helen Gourlay/Dick Crealy 6-4 7-5
Carole Graebner (US)/Marty Riessen (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

M Smith/Newcombe [1] d. Starr/Lane 6-3 11-9
Melville/Stone d. Marsh/Brent 6-4 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Eastburn/Eastburn 6-1 6-0
G Sherriff/Okker [5] d. Dening/Dowdeswell 6-4 3-6 6-4

L Turner/Davidson [4] d. Van Haren/Bashford 6-3 6-4
Gibson/Cottrill [6] d. Begbie/Stubs 6-3 2-6 6-2
Ebbern/Bowrey [7] d. Don/Bowman 6-3 6-4
C Sherriff/Ruffels d. Graebner/Riessen [2] 3-6 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

M Smith/Newcombe [1] d. Melville/Stone 6-3 6-3
Tegart/Roche [3] d G Sherriff/Okker [5] default
Gibson/Cottrill [6] d L Turner/Davidson [4] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Ebbern/Bowrey [7] d. C Sherriff/Ruffels 6-2 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Tegart/Roche [3] d. M Smith/Newcombe [1] 7-5 11-13 6-3
Ebbern/Bowrey [7] d. Gibson/Cottrill [6] 4-6 8-6 10-8

Final

Judy Tegart/Toney Roche [3] d. Robyn Ebbern/Bill Bowrey [7] 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Missing first name for A Davies
"Beryl" Jenkins (by Aussie site) is listed elsewhere as Barbara.
Meryl Jones listed as "Merrill" Jones by Aussie site.
Lexie Kenny also listed as Alexis Kenny
Missing first name for B Macara
Missing firat name for Perry (in doubles)
Missing first name for L Smith
missing first name for J Wicks

Notes: Richey twisted knee in doubles. Managed to play semi while heavily bandaged, but doctors said she risked permanent damage if she played the final.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sources:

AustralianOpen.org website. I have used the draw order as listed there.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Summary:

This is the only defaulted slam final in women's tennis history.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

January 17-23 City of Miami Championships, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Marilyn Stock d Mara Mejides 4-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Rana Epstein d Heidi Hufschmid (Swt) 6-1 6-1

QF: Stephanie DeFina d Cynthia Bruce 6-0 6-0
QF: Stock d Sherry Bedingfield 6-2 8-6
QF: Nancy Reed d Epstein 6-4 6-1
QF: Chris Koutras d Geraldine Rosenfield 6-2 6-1

SF: DeFina d Stock 6-2 6-2
SF: Reed d Koutras 6-1 6-1

FI Stephanie Defina d. Nancy Reed 2-6 6-4 6-3

Reed's maiden name was Corse.

-----

Ends January 24 Coupe Pierre Gillou Paris, France (Indoors)

Draw=9

1R: Odile De Roubin d Patricia Reyes 6-4 6-3

QF: Evelyne Boy d Suzanne Le Besnerais 9-7 5-7 6-0
QF: Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon d De Roubin 6-4 6-1
QF: Rosie Darmon d Jacqueline Le Boubennec 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Aline Nenot d A Vaquer 6-1 6-0

SF: Darmon d Boy 6-2 8-6
SF: Nenot d Rouchon 6-1 6-4

FI Rosie Darmon [1] d. Aline Nenot [2] 6-4 6-2

DF:Rosie Darmon/Patricia Reyes (Mex) d. Anne-Marie Rouchon/Venturino 6-4 6-4

-----

ends January 25 Lima Tournament, Lima, Peru

FI Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-0 6-2

-----

January 18-25 All-India Hard Court Championships, Trivandrum, India. (Clay)

SF: Tiiu Soome (USSR) d Sria Goonaratne 6-2 7-5
SF: Carol Prosen (US) d Cherry Chihina 6-0 6-2

FI: Tiiu Soome (USSR) d. Carole Prosen (US) 6-4 6-4

-----

January 23-30 Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-0 6-0
2R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Elly Krocke (Neth) 6-1 6-4

QF: Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d Esme Emanuel 6-1 6-1
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Glenda Swan 6-2 6-4
QF: Durr d Groenman 6-3 6-4
QF: Pat Walkden d Maryna Godwin 6-3 6-1

SF: Van Zyl d. Walkden 6-2 6-4
SF: Jones d. Durr 6-0 4-6 6-2

FI Annette van Zyl d. Ann Jones 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Annette Van Zyl d. Esme Emanuel/Laura Rossouw 6-1 7-5

-----

January ??-30 Western India Chmpionships, ????, India

SF: Nirupama Vasant d L Panjabi 6-3 6-4
SF: Carol Prosen (US) d Khan Begum 6-1 6-3

FI Carole Prosen (US) d. Nirupa Vasant 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

January 24-30 Austin Smith Championships, Fort Lauderdale, Florida (Clay)

2R: Nancy Reed d Heidi Hufschmid (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Marilyn Stock d Betty Potosa 6-1 1-6 6-0
2R: Chris Koutras d Sharon Gleason 7-5 7-5
2R: Jane Hancock d Ann Nall 6-3 6-1

QF: Peachy Kellmeyer d Norma Campbell 6-0 6-0
QF: Reed d Stock 6-2 6-3
QF: Stephanie DeFina d Koutras 6-2 6-1
QF: Denise Wall d Jane Hancock 3-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Kellmeyer d Reed 6-3 6-1
SF: DeFina d Wall 6-3 8-6

FI Stephanie Defina d. Peachy Kellmeyer 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Stephanie DeFina/Peachy Kellmeyer d. Nancy Reed/Denise Wall 4-6 7-5 6-1.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 19th, 2012 at 04:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:39 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966

Week of January 31-February 6


February 3-7 Wills Open International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Anne Jenkins 6-2 6-1
SF: Kerry Melville (Aus) d Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d Kerry Melville 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d Heather Robson/Elaine Stephan 6-2 6-1

note I had dates of Feb 6-13. Double check dates.

-----

Jan 31-Feb 6 Andhra Pradesh State Championships, Hyderabad, India

SF: Carol Ann Prosen d G Reddy 6-0 6-2
SF: Khan Begum d R Misra 6-0 6-4

FI: Carole Prosen (US) d Begum Khan 7-5 6-2

-----

ends February ?? Hulett's Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa

QF: Greta Delport d Laura Rossouw 6-0 ??
QF: Trudy Groenman (Neth) d Pat Walkden 7-5 ??

SF: Francoise Durr (Frn) d Delport 6-2 6-1
SF: Annette Van Zyl d Groenman 6-3 6-4

FI: Françoise Dürr (Frn) and Anette van Zyl divided the title because of rain.

-----

ends February ???? Moscow International Indoors, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Galina Baksheeva d. Kull 6-0 6-8 7-5

-----

Ends February 5 Los Angeles Metropolitan Tournament , Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Pat Cody d Pam Teeguarden 1-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Sonia Harrington/M Joseph d Violet Walker/Bev Winnan Bev 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

February 3-9 Nice Tournament Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Tournament Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Denise Magnan 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:42 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966 Results

Week of February 7-13

February 6-13 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Oslo, Norway (Indoors)

Draw=9

1R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d Pia Balling (Den) 2-6 7-5 6-4

QF: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Shaw 6-4 6-3
QF: Liv Paldan d Ellen Grindvold 7-5 6-3
QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-1
QF: Kirsten Robsahm d. Leena Ahonen (Fin) 2-6 7-5 7-5

SF: Niessen d. Paldan 6-2 6-2
SF: Lindstrom d Robsahm 6-3 6-2

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Birgitta Lindstrom 6-4 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Winnie Shaw (GB) d Helga Niessen (Ger)/Kirsten Robsahm 6-3 9-7

-----

February 7-13 Mysore State Championships Bangalore, India

SF: Carol Ann Prosen (US) d Sria Goonaratne 8-6 6-0
SF: Cherry Chittina d Dechu Appaiah 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Cherry Chittina 6-0 6-3

DF: Beard/Carol Ann Prosen (US) d Cherry Chittina/Sria Goonaratne 6-1 6-1

-----

Ends February 13 Golden Gate Tourney San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Rosie Casals-bye
1R: Debbie John-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez d Gerry Carter 6-2 6-1
1R: Kristy Pigeon d Sue Shrader 6-1 6-1

1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Nancy Nikcevich-bye
1R: Lynn Abbes d Pat Welles 6-2 6-3
1R: June Gay d Denise Carter 6-1 6-4


QF: Casals d John 6-3 6-0
QF: Martinez d Pigeon 10-8 7-5
QF: Lamm d Nikcevich 6-1 6-0
QF: Abbes d Gay 6-0 6-2

SF: Casals d Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Abbes d Lamm 6-4 6-2

FI Rosie Casals d. Lynne Abbes 6-4 6-1

-----

February 9-15 New England Women's Indoor Championships, Salem, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)

2R: Billie Jean King d Diane Matzner 6-1 6-4
2R: Rosie Casals d Marjorie Rowbotham 6-0 6-1
2R: Roberta Zimman d ????
2R: Tory Ann Fretz d ????

2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Marilyn Aschner 7-5 7-5
2R: Kathy Harter d Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 10-8 6-2
2R: Sue Behlmar d Louise Gonnerman 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary Ann Eisel d Emilie Burrer 6-2 6-2

QF: Casals d King 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Fretz d Zimman 6-0 6-0
QF: Harter d Stove 6-3 8-6
QF: Eisel d Behlmar 6-2 9-7

SF: Fretz d Casals 6-4 6-2
SF: Eisel d. Harter 6-4 6-4

FI: Tory Ann Fretz d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-4 2-6 6-3

3rd place: Kathy Harter d Rosemary Casals 8-6 5-7 6-3

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter d. Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King 6-2 12-14 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 17th, 2012 at 02:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:42 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966 Results

Week of February 14-20

February 14-20 German Covered Court Championships Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

2R: Jill Blackman (GB) d. Madeleine Pegel (Swt) 9-7 6-2
2R: Heide Schildknecht Orth d Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 6-4 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d Anne-Marie Rouchon (Frn) 6-3 6-2

QF: Ann Jones (GB) d Lidy Venneboer (Neth) 6-2 7-5
QF: Blackman d Rita Bentley (GB) default
QF: Orth d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-3
QF: Niessen d Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 6-4 6-2

SF: Jones d. Blackman 6-3 6-2
SF: Niessen d. Orth 0-6 6-0 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d Helga Niessen 7-9 7-5 6-3

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Helga Niessen/Heide Orth 6-0 8-6

-----

February 15-19 National United States Indoor Women's Championships Boston (Chesnut Hill), Massachuestts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Domestic Seeds
1 Billie Jean King
2 Mary Ann Eisel
3 Carol Hanks Aucamp
4 Kathy Harter

Foreign Seeds
1 Betty Stove
2 Eva Lundquist
3 Ingrid Lofdahl

Draw=25

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Louise Gonnerman-bye
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich-bye
1R: Justina Bricka d. Jacqueline Bolens 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter [4] d Marilyn Aschner 6-2 6-2
1R: Roberta Zimman d Carolyn Liguori 6-1 6-4
1R: Tory Fretz d Nancy Derenna 6-2 6-0
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swd) [2] d Marjorie Rowbotham 6-2 6-0

1R: Betty Stove (Neth) [1] d Andrea Voikos 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals d. Diane Matzner 6-3 6-0
1R: Emilie Burrer d Donna Barker 6-3 6-2
1R: Carol Hanks Aucamp [3] d Lee Trumball 6-2 6-2
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) [3]-bye
1R: Sue Behlmar-bye
1R: Jade Schiffman-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [2]-bye

2R: King [1] d Gonnerman 6-0 6-0
2R: Bricka d Edrich 6-3 6-4
2R: Harter [4] d Zimman 6-4 6-2
2R: Fretz d Lundquist [2] 6-2 6-2

2R: Casals d Stove [1] 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Aucamp [3] d Burrer 6-3 8-6
2R: Lofdahl [3] d Behlmar 6-3 8-10 7-5
2R: Eisel [2] d Schiffman 6-0 6-0

QF: King [1] d Bricka 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF: Fretz d Harter [4] 7-5 6-3
QF: Aucamp [3] d Casals 6-3 6-3
QF: Eisel [2] d Lofdahl [3] 6-2 6-3

SF: King [1] d Fretz 6-2 6-2
SF: Eisel [2] d Aucamp [3] 6-4 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Mary Ann Eisel [2] 6-0 6-2

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Justina Bricka/Carol Aucamp 3-6 6-4 6-2

-----

February 14-20 Cannes Lawn Tennis Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d Alex Soady 6-2 6-2

-----

February 14-20 South India Championships Madras, India

FI: Carol Ann Prosen (US) d Babbili Of Kumararani 6-4 6-4

-----
February 14-20 Philippine National Championships, Manila. Philippines

FI: Desidera Ampon d. Patricia Yngayo 6-1 6-2

DF: Lanuza/Yngayo d. Desidera Ampon/Ang 6-3 6-1

-----

February 17-21 New Souith Wales Hard Court Championships, Parkes, Australia (Clay)

QF: Joan Gibson d. Pat Parmenter ????
QF: Karen Krantzcke d. Robyn Ebbern ????
QF: Elizabeth Fenton d. Madonna Schacht ????
QF: Sue Alexander vs. A Kennedy ????*

SF Krantzcke d. Gibson 6-3 6-4
SF Fenton d. ????

FI: Elizabeth Fenton d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 3-6 7-5

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Pat Turner d. Robyn Evbbern/Madonna Schacht 9-11 6-3 10-8

MX: Won by Madonna Schact/Bill Bowrey

The tournament was rained out on the last day and as most of the players were due to play in the Australian Hard Court in Brisbane it is unknown when the tournament was completed. The womens doubles final was played at the Australian Hard Court Championships, as the same teams played in the final there the winners of the Australian Hard Court womens doubles were also given this title.

Draw note: Could A Kennedy = Alexis Kenny?

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 19th, 2012 at 04:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:50 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966 Results

Week of February 21-27


February 21-27 Dixie Championships Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=14

1R: Monique Salfati (Frn)-bye
1R: Eva Lundquist (Swd) d Elesa Nelson (Swd) 7-5 6-4
1R: Alice Tym d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Tina Pimel 6-2 6-0

1R: Betty Stove (Neth)-bye
1R: Sue Behlmar d Heidi Hufschmid (Swt) 6-1 6-3
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) d Polita Palacios (Col) 6-0 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Tish Adams 6-1 6-1

QF: Lundquist d Salfati 9-7 8-5
QF: Tym d Coronado 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Stove d Behlmar 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Subirats d Lofdahl 6-1 6-4

SF: Tym d Lundquist 6-0 2-6 8-6
SF: Subirats d. Stove 6-3 0-6 6-3
FI: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Alice Tym 6-1 8-6

DF: Sue Behlmar/Betty Stove (Neth) d Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-3 6-2

-----

February 22-27 Australian Hard Court Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Clay)

Draw=15

1R: Karen Krantzcke-bye
1R: Margaret Starr d. M Chippendale 6-2 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern d. B Dellaway 6-2 6-2
1R: Dawn Brennan d. P Scoines 4-6 6-4 10-8

1R C Oliver d. M Schacht 64 10 retired
1R S Alexander d. B Hawcroft 46 86 60
1R P Turner d. D Little 60 62
1R A Kenny d. S Smith 63 63

QF: Krantzcke d. Starr 6-3 6-3
QF: Ebbern d. Brennan 6-0 6-3
QF: Alexander d. Oliver 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Kenny d. P Turner 9-7 6-2

SF: Krantzcke d. Ebbern 3-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Kenny d. Alexander 6-1 6-2

FI Karen Krantzcke d. Lexie Kenny 6-1 6-2

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Pat Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht 9-11 6-3 1-08

MX: Robyn Ebern/Owen Davidson d. Karen Krantzcke/J Cooper 6-4 6-4

-----

February 18-27 French Covered Court Championships, Paris,France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

1R: Pat Reyes (Mex) d Evelyne Boy 6-4 6-3

2R: Ann Jones (GB) d Maylis Burel 6-0 6-0
2R: Madeleine Pegel (Swt) d Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-2
2R: Jill Blackman (GB) d Marion Cristiani 6-1 6-2
2R: Virginia Wade (GB) d Jehanne Venturino 6-3 6-3

2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Aline Nenot 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Mary McAnally (GB) d Reyes 6-1 6-3
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Anne-Marie Rouchon 6-4 6-4
2R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d Jacqueline Berson 6-2 6-2

QF: Jones d Pegel 6-0 6-1
QF: Wade d Blackman 6-4 8-6
QF: Bentley d McAnally 6-1 6-2
QF: MacLennan d Darmon 6-2 6-0

SF: Jones d Wade 6-0 9-7
SF: MacLennan d Bentley 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Ann Jones (GB) d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Ann Jones (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) d Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman (GB) 6-1 6-1

-----

February 21-27 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Montfleury, Cannes, Frances (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Veronica Burton (GB) 6-0 6-0
QF: Alex Soady d Claudine Casa 6-3 6-4
QF: Judy Congdon d Faye Urban (Can) 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Janice Townsend d Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-8 6-2 6-4

SF: Rees-Lewis d Soady 6-0 6-0
SF:Townsend d Congdon 6-3 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Janice Townsend 6-3 6-3

DF: Ingrid Loeys (Bel)/Faye Urban (Can) d Claudine Casa/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-2 7-5

-----

February 20- 27 Moscow International Covered Court Championships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Galina Bakcheeva d Maria Kull 6-0 6-8 7-5

-----

ends March 1 Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Indoors)

FI Helga Niessen d Sonja Pachta (Ast) 6-1 7-5

-----

???? Japanese Indoors, Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d Sumi Gokan 6-1 6-2

DF: Iida/Reiko Miyagi d Kitamura/Kujirai 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

Lucknow Tournament, Lucknow, India

FI Carol Ann Prosen (US) d Begum Khan 6-3 4-6 8-6

MX: Carol Ann Prosen (US)/Nicky Kalo (Gre) d Khan/Dhawan 6-3 7-5

-----

ends March 1 Chilean Chmpionships, Vina del Mar, Chile (Clay)

SF: Carmen Ibarra d Helen Jacobs 6-0 6-1
SF: Maria Ibarra d Doris Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Carmen Ibarra d Maria Ibarra 6-1 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 5th, 2013 at 02:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:52 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966 Results

Week of February 28-March 6


ends March 6 Port of Trinidad Tournament, Port of Spain, Trinidad (Grass)

Draw=8

QF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d J Merry 6-1 6-0
QF: Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-2 0-6 6-4
QF: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-3 9-7
QF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Angelique Pfannenburg Newcombe (Aus) 6-0 6-1

SF: Ebbern d Lundqvist 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Subirats d Schacht 6-1 6-3

FI: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 1-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles

SF: Ebbern/Schacht d Sue Behlmar/Salfati 6-2 6-1
SF: Lofdahl/Lundqvist d Gongora/Subirats 8-6 6-3

FI: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Lulu Gongora (Mex)/Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Madonna Schact (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Rex Holmberg (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Though the draw must have been small the addition of Gongora in the doubles suggests it was more than 8.

-----

ends March 6 Curacao Tournament, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

Draw=8

1R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Polita Placios 6-1 6-0
1R: Carmen Coronado Mandarino (Sp) d Louise Sales 6-0 6-3
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Francoise Savy (Ven) 6-0 6-0
1R: Donna Fales (US) d Gail Sherriff (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Baylon d Mandarino 6-2 6-2
SF: Fales d Stove 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Donna Fales (US) 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Baylon/Sherriff d Sales/Savy 6-2 6-0
SF: Fales/Stove d Mandarino/Palacios 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Donna Fales/Betty Stove d Norma Baylon/Gail Sherriff 6-3 4-6 8-6

MX: Norma Baylon/Nikky Pilic d. Gail Sherriff/Marty Mulligan 12-10 6-4

The draw must have been very small (perhaps 8?) due to Curacao

-----

ends March 6 Dutch Covered Court Championships Zuidlaren, Netherlands (Indoors)

SF: Els Spruyt d Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Lidy Jansen Venneboer 6-1 6-2

FI: Els Spruyt d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Faye Toyne (Aus) d Jenny Ridderhof/Sluyter 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Bob Howe (Aus) d Faye Toyne (Aus)/Moore 6-3 6-0

-----

March 1-6 Coupe Cozon, Lyon, France (Indoors)

QF: Frances McLennan (GB) d S Balay 6-2 6-1
QF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Mary McAnally 6-2 6-2
QF: S Mangin d J Boyd 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d M Leblanc 6-4 6-4

SF: Blackman d McLennan 3-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Bentley d S Mangin 6-1 7-5

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 13-11 6-2

-----

ends March 7 Coupe Gallia Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF: Anne-Marie Studer (Swt) d Alex Soady 6-1 5-7 6-0
QF: Ada Bakker (Neth) d Astrid Suurbeck (Neth) 6-4 10-8
QF: Nicole Filippone d S Gubler (Swt) 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-3 7-5

SF: Bakker d Studer 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Beltrame d Filippone 6-1 6-0

FI Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d Ada Bakker (Neth) 7-5 7-5

DF: Louise Brown (Can)/Faye Urban (Can) d Deckert/Anne-Marie Studer (Swt) 6-3 6-2

-----

ends March 7 City of Perth, Perth, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d G Don 6-0 3-6 6-1

DF: Maddison/A MacKenzie d Don/L Griffiths 6-3 6-4

-----

ends March 6 Fullerton Invitation, Fullerton, California, US (Hard)

2R: Pat Conger d Susan Tenney 6-0 6-1

QF: Paulette Verzin d ????
QF: Bettyann Grubb d Mary Prentiss 6-3 6-4
QF: Peggy Michel d Pat Conger 6-3 6-4
QF: Val Ziegenfuss d Kris Kemmer 6-2 6-2

SF: Verzin d Grubb 6-4 6-0
SF: Ziegenfuss d Michel 6-2 6-4

FI: Paulette Verzin d Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4

Could Mary Prentiss=Mary Arnold Prentiss, star of the 1940s?

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 5th, 2013 at 02:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:59 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966 Results

Week of March 7-13

ends March 14 Beaulieu Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Faye Urban (Can) 7-9 7-5 6-4
2R: Winnie Shaw (GB) d M Lee 7-5 2-6 6-0

QF: Bentley d Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 7-5 6-1
QF: Shaw d Martha Peterdy-Wolf 6-2 6-2
QF: Faye Toyne d Joyce Williams (GB) 6-4 6-3
QF: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Christiane Spinoza 7-5 6-2

SF: Shaw d Bentley 6-4 6-0
SF: Blackman d Toyne 7-5 6-0

FI: Jill Blackman d Winnie Shaw (GB) 7-5 6-3

DF: Jill Blackman (Aus)/Rita Bentley (GB) d Mary Habicht (Brz)/Margaret Harris 6-2 6-3

MX: Faye Toyne/Moore d Joyce Williams (GB)/Keith Wooldridge (GB) 7-5 6-3

-----

March 8-14 Ciudad of Barranquila, Barranquila, Columbia (Clay)

Draw=21

1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d Polita Palacios 6-1 7-5
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Christiane Spinoza (Fr) default
1R: Madonna Schact (Aus) [4] d Francoise Savy (Ven) 6-1 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [3] d Sue Behlmar (US) 6-4 6-3
1R: Maria Guzman (Ecu) d Angelique Pfannenberg Newcombe (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-1

2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) [1] d M Escobar 6-4 6-0
2R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Monique Salfati (Fr) 6-4 6-0
2R: Lundqvist d Donna Fales (US) 6-2 6-2
2R: Schacht [4] d Fernandez 6-2 6-0

2R: Ebbern [3] d Guzman 6-3 6-2
2R: Betty Stove (Neth) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 10-8 6-3
2R: Virginia Caceres (Peru) d Carmen Coronado Mandarino (Sp) 9-7 2-6 7-5
2R: Gail Sheriff (Aus) [2] d Lulu Gongora (Mex)7-5 6-4

QF: Baylon [1] d. Subirats 6-2 6-2
QF: Schacht [4] d. Lundqvist 6-8 6-4 8-6
QF: Stove d. Ebberr n [3] 9-7 6-3
QF: Sherriff [2] d. Caceres 6-2 6-4

SF: Baylon [1] d. Schacht [4] 6-4 6-2
SF: Stove d. G. Sherriff [2] 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) [1] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-0 6-1

DF: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Nikki Pilic (Yug) d Betty Stove (Neth)/Dmitri Sturdza (Swt)2-6 7-5 6-4

The default of Christiane Spinoza is easily explained, as she is in France at Beaulieu this week.

-----

March 3-13 United Arab Republic (Egyptian) International, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

Draw=11

1R: Carole Prosen (US) d Clelia 6-0 6-4
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Magda Nimatallah 6-2 6-1
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d M. Ezzat 6-4 6-1

QF: Prosen d Carole Graebner (US) [1] 6-2 6-4
QF: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fr) default
QF: Niessen d. Vopickova 6-3 6-4
QF: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 11-9 7-5

SF: Prosen d Sturm 6-3 6-0
SF: Niessen d Baksheeva 6-2 6-4

FI: Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Carole Prosen (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Carole Graebner (US)/Clark Graebner (US) d Helga Niessen (Ger)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) 9-7 4-6 7-5

Rees-Lewis had appendicitis. Lea Pericoli was seeded, but the New York Times neglects to mention the number of her seeding.

-----

ends March 13 Belgian Indoor Championships ,Brussels, Belgium (Indoors)

SF: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Van Haver 6-0 6-0
SF: Joelle Van Landeghem d Lisette Sliepen 7-5 6-8 6-4

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Joelle Van Landeghem 6-0 6-0

DF: Monique Bedoret/Monique Van Haver d Odette Jacobs/Joelle Van Landeghem 6-1 3-6 6-3

-----

March 5-13 Eastern Women's Indoor Championships New York City, New York, US (Indoors on vinyl grass)
Venue: Vanderbilt Athletic Club

1R: Bonnie Mencher d Louise Gonnerman [1] 7-5 6-2
1R: Inez Long d Louise Gengler 6-1 6-0
1R: Susan Adams d Cindy ford 6-4 6-3
1R: Mimi Kanarek d Mary Evans 6-2 6-2
1R: Evelyn Haase d Vija Vuskains 6-4 0-6 6-1
1R: Beverly Packard d Elizabeth Krupa 6-0 6-1
1R: Nancy Derenna d Jacqueline Bolens default

1R: Cathy Checket d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-3
1R: Ellen Fernberger d Judith Meyerowitz 6-2 6-1
1R: Marjorie Gengler d Esther Lisbe 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Silberscher d Candace Lee Straight 6-1 6-0
1R: Marion Archard d Anita Sutton 6-2 6-1
1R: Marilyn Aschner d Monika Newkirchen 6-1 6-0


2R: Mimi Kanarek d Evelyn Haase 6-1 8-6
2R: Kathy Checket d Ellen Fernberger 6-2 6-3
2R: Diane Matzner d Judy Dixon 6-1 6-2
2R: Marjorie Gengler d Joan Silbersher 6-1 6-3

QF: Mencher d Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-4
QF: Kanarek d Beverly Packard 6-3 6-1
QF: Matzner d Checket 6-1 6-2
QF: Marilyn Aschner d Gengler 6-1 6-2

SF: Kanarek d Mencher 7-5 4-6 6-1
SF: Aschner D D Matzner 9-7 1-6 6-3

FI: Marilyn Aschner d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 8-10 7 -5

Dates confirmed by the New York Times

Cathy Checket, Joan Silberscher and Monika Newkirchen are all married.

The finals lasted 2 and half hours-left handed Marilyn "dominated with her big forehand. Neither girl had a strong serve or was inclined to go to the net." Many long rallies of 15 shots or more. Mimi saves a match point in the second set and leads 5-3 in the third before bowing out. Miss Kanarek was born in Nicaragua and started playing tennis late. She works as a manager at the Vanderbilt Club. Aschner, aged 18, plays tennis for Queen's College.

The surface unusual. Described as vinyl grass, it played slow.

-----

March 14, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

SF: Judy Tegart d. Bev Rae 4-6 6-0 7-5
SF: Pat Turner d H Slattery 6-0 6-3

FI: Pat Turner d Judy Tegart default

DF: Karen Krantzcke/Pat Turner d Judy Tegart/H Small 6-2 7-5

MX: Pat Turner/Ron Mackenzie d Karen Krantzcke/Will Coghlan 8-6 (one set only)

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 5th, 2013 at 02:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:59 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966 Results

Week of March 14-20

March 20 Copa Altamira, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard)

Draw=18

1R: Lulu Gongora d. Beatriz Raytler 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Behlmar d Virginia Caceres 6-2 6-1

2R: Norma Baylon d Angelique Pfannenberg Newcombe 6/1-6/1
2R: Betty Stove d Behlmar 6-3 6-1
2R: Eva Lundqvist d Carmen Coronado Mandarino 6-4 6-2
2R: Gongora d Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-3

2R: Robyn Ebbern d P. Palacios 6-1 6-2
2R: Elena Subirats d Donna Fales 9-7 4-6 6-3
2R: Ingrid Lofdahl d Francoise Savy 6-1 6-2
2R: Gail Sherriff d Maria Guzman 6-4 6-3

QF: Baylon d Stove 6-2 1-0 retired
QF: Lundqvist d Gongora 6-2 6-3
QF: Subirats d Ebbern 6-4 6-1
QF: Sherriff d Lofdahl 6-3 6-3

SF: Baylon d. Lundqvist 6-4 6-4
SF: Sherriff d Subirats 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles (Draw-8)

1R: Ebbern/Schacht d Caceres/Palacios 6-3 6-3
1R: Behlmar/Mandarino d Lofdahl/Lundqvist 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Fales/Stove d Gongora/Subirats 6-0 6-1
1R: Baylon/Sherriff d Guzman/Newcombe 6-2 6-0

SF: Ebbern/Schacht d Behlmar/Mandarino 6-4 6-1
SF: Baylon/Sherriff d Fales/Stove default

FI: Norma Baylon/Gail Sherriff d Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-2

-----

ends March 20 Thunderbird Invitation, Phoenix, Arizona, US, (Hardd)

Draw=14

1R: Mary Ann Eisel-bye
1R: Carole Ann Loop d Sally Perry 6-0 6-4
1R: Kathy Harter d Linda Yee 6-3 6-3
1R: Lynne Abbes d Vicki Berner (Can) 7-5 6-2

1R: Vicky Palmer Heinecke d Gwen Bussa 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Carol Gay 6-2 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Paulette Verzin 12-10 6-2
1R: Billie Jean King-bye


QF: Eisel d Loop 9-7 6-1
QF: Harter d Abbes 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals d Heinecke 8-6 7-5
QF: King d Arnold 6-2 6-0

SF: Eisel d Harter 7-9 6-4 10-8
SF: King d Casals 6-3 6-2

FI: Billie Jean King d Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Eisel/King-bye
1R: Abbes/Loop d Arnold/Berner 6-1 -2
1R: Casals/Verzin d Gsy/Perry 6-1 7-5
1R: Harter/Heinicke d Bussa/Lee 6-1 6-4

SF: Eisel/King d Abbes/Loop 6-3 6-1
SF: Harter/Heinacke d Casals/Verzin 6-8 7-5 6-4

FI: Mary Ann Eisel/Billie Jean King d Kathy Harter/Vicky Heinacke 6-1 6-4

-----

ends March 20 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Carole Graebner (US) d Mrs El Balkeini default
1R: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Lea Pericoli (Ity) default
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d Carole Prosen (US) 6-2 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) 6-1 6-1

SF: Graebner d. Sturm 5-7 6-0 6-4
SF: Baksheeva d Niessen 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d Carole Graebner (US) 7-5 6-2

MX: Gailna Baksheeva (USSR)/Likhachev d Carole Graebner (US)/Clark Graebner (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----

March 14-20 Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

2R: Frances McLennan (GB) d. Chantal Langanay 7-5 6-2
2R: Irene De Lansalut d Sandra Okin ????
2R: Margaret Lee d Elsie Spruyt ????
2R: Christiane Spinoza d Stephanie Percivall ????

*Spinoza lost in the 3R

3R: Winnie Shaw d McLennan 2-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Faye Urban (Can) d ????
3R: Faye Toyne d ????
3R: Joyce Williams (GB) d Leena Ahonen (Fin) 6-4 6-3

3R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Lansalut 6-2 7-5
3R: Lidy Venneboer (Neth) d ????
3R: Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d Lee (GB) 6-3 6-4
3R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Mary McAnally (GB) 6-1 7-5

QF: Shaw d Urban 6-0 6-1
QF: Toyne d Williams 6-2 6-4
QF: Bentley d Venneboer 7-5 6-1
QF: Blackman d Beltrame 6-1 6-4

SF: Shaw d. Toyne 6-3 7-5
SF: Blackman d Bentley 6-4 6-0

FI: Jill Blackman d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Beltrame/Toyne d Shaw/Williams 7-5 6-3
SF: Bentley/Blackman d Mary Habicht/Margaret Harris 6-2 9-7

FI: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d Roberta Beltrame/Faye Toyne 1-6 6-2 6-4

*note I have an end date of March 22. Double check if possible.

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 5th, 2013 at 02:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 07:59 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,152
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1966 Results

Week of March 21-27

ends March 27 Mexico City Tournament. Mexico City. Mexico (Clay)

Draw=25

1R: Elena Subirats-bye
1R: Nekane de Ortiz d Angelique Newcombe (Ger) 3-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Carmen Coronado Mandarino-bye
1R: Marta Hernandez Burchers d Carmen Fernandez 6-4 6-4
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus)-bye
1R: Alina Balbiers d Polita Palacios (Col) 6-4 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Lupe Suarez 6-3 6-3
1R: Hernandez -bye

1R: Patricia Montano d Sue Behlmar (US) 0-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d Margarita Flores 9-7 6-1
1R: Lulu Gongora-bye
1R: Robern Ebbern (Aus) d Cecelia Rosado 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginia Caceres (Peru) d Pilar Roldan 6-2 6-3
1R: Tere Savlidea-bye
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) d Olfa Montano 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Norma Baylon (Arg)-bye

2R: Subirats d Ortiz 6-0 6-3
2R: Mandarino d Burchers 6-3 6-3
2R: Schacht d Balbiers 6-1 6-3
2R: Sherriff d Hernandez 7-5 6-2

2R: Lundqvist d. Montano 6-3 7-5
2R: Ebbern d Gongora 6-2 6-2
2R: Caceres d Savlidea 6-3 6-3
2R: Baylon d Lofdahl 6-2 6-3

QF: Subirats d Mandarino 6-0 6-2
QF: Sherriff d Schacht 11-9 6-1
QF: Lundqvist d Ebbern default
QF: Baylon d Caceres 6-0 6-4

SF: Sherriff d Subirats 6-2 6-4
SF: Baylon d Lundqvist 6-4 6-2

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Gail Sherriff (Aus) default

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Caceres/Palacios d O.Montano/P.Montano 6-1 4-3 retired
1R: Balbiers/Gongora d Michele Boulle (Fr)/Newcombe 6-4 6-8 6-4

QF: Yola Ochoa/Subirats d Caceres/Palacios 6-0 6-3
QF: Lofdahl/Lundqvist d Balbiers/Gongora 6-2 6-3
QF: Behlmar/Mandarino d Ebbern/Schact default
QF: Baylon/G. Sherriff d Burchers/Hernandez 6-2 6-2

SF: Ochoa/Subirats d Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-1 6-2
SF: Baylon/G Sherriff d Behlmar/Mandarino 6-1 8-6

FI: Norma Baylon/Gail Sherriff [2] d Yola Ochoa/Elena Subirats [1] 6-4 12-10

-----

March 21-27 Riviera Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)

2R: Chantal Langanay d Mary McAnally 3-0 retired
2R: Leena Ahonen d Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-4
2R: Sonja Pachta d Margaret Lee 6-3 9-7
2R: Christiane Spinoza d Maria Leyrer 6-4 6-2
2R: Frances McLennan d Mary Habicht 6-1 6-0

3R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Stephanie Percivall 6-0 6-0
3R: Joyce Williams d Elsie Spruyt 6-1 6-4
3R: Johanne Venturino d (Ahonen or Langanay) ????
3R: Christiane Spinoza d Rita Bentley 6-8 6-4 6-2

3R: Pachta d McLennan 6-4 6-1
3R: Roberta Beltrame d Faye Urban 7-5 5-7 6-4
3R: Jill Blackman d (Ahonen or Langanay) ????
3R: Winnie Shaw d Lidy Jansen Venneboer 6-2 6-2

QF: Rees-Lewis d Williams 6-3 6-1
QF: Spinoza d Venturino 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Pachta d Beltrame 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Jill Blackman d Shaw 6-3 6-1

SF: Rees-Lewis d Spinoza 4-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Blackman d Pachta7-5 1-6 6-4

FI: Jill Blackman d Jacquline Rees-Lewis 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 19th, 2012 at 04:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15th, 2008, 08:26 PM   #15
country flag Ignatius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice Ignatius is just really nice
Re: 1966

Week of March 28-April 3

March 27-April 3 Caribe Hilton Invitation,San Juan,Puerto Rico (Hard)

Draw=25

1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)-bye
1R: Jacque Green-bye
1R: Raymonde Jones-bye
1R: Elena Subirats (Mex) d Sue Behlmar 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Fina Cabrera 6-1 6-1
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 7-5 8-6
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) d C. Villanueva 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Angelique Newcombe (Ger) 6-2 6-2

1R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Virginia Caceres (Per) 6-0 6-3
1R: Michel Boulle Rodriiguez (Fr) d Grace Valdes 6-1 6-4
1R: Eileen Pomales d Lulu Gongora (Mex) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Maria Guzman (Ec) 6-2 8-6
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus)-bye
1R: Polita Palacios (Col)-bye
1R: Kathy Blake-bye
1R: Eva Lundqvist (Swd)-bye

2R: Ebbern d Green 7-5 6-2
2R: Subirats d Jones 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: DeFina d Stove 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R: Eisel d Lofdahl 6-3 2-6 6-2

2R: Baylon d Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
2R: G Sherriff d Pomales 6-3 6-2
2R: Schacht d Palacios 6-3 6-2
2R: Lundqvist d Blake 7-5 6-3

QF: Subirats d Ebbern 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Eisel d Defina 6-1 4-6 9-7
QF: Baylon d G. Sherriff 6-2 7-5
QF: Schacht d Lundqvist 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Eisle d Subirats 6-2 6-4
SF: Baylon d Schacht 7-5 6-0

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg) d Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=12)

1R: Mandarino/Subirats d Behlmar/Gongora 6-1 7-5
1R: Lofdahl/Lundqvist d Cabera/Pomales 6-0 6-3
1R: Ebbern/Schacht d Blake/R. Jones 6-3 6-2
1R: Guzman/Stove d Newcombe/Rodriguez 7-5 6-0

QF: Baylon/G. Sherriff d Vales/Villanueva 6-2 6-3
QF: Mandarino/Subirats d Lofdhal/Lundqvist 6-3 6-4
QF: Ebbern/Schacht d Guzman/Stove 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: DeFina/Eisel d Caceres/Palacios 6-0 6-2

SF: Baylon/G.Sherriff d Mandarino/Subirats 6-3 6-2
SF: DeFina/Eisel d Ebbern/Schacht 6-4 6-3

FI: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d Stephanie DeFina/Mary Ann Eisel 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

March 28-April 3 Nice Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

2R: Helen Gourlay d Irene De Lansalut 8-6 6-3
2R: Chantal Langanay d Monique Salfati 6-3 2-6 6-1

3R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Elsie Spruyt 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Rita Bentley d Gourlay 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Sonja Pachta d Christiane Spinoza 6-2 8-6
3R; Almut Sturm d Mary Habicht 6-1 6-4

3R: Vlasta Vopickova d Langanay 6-4 6-3
3R: Helga Niessen d Faye Toyne 6-2 6-3
3R: Virginia Wade d Evelyne Terras 6-4 6-2
3R: Jill Blackman d Frances Mclennan 6-2 6-4

QF: Rees-Lewis d Bentley 7-5 6-1
QF: Pachta d Sturm 6-2 6-3
QF: Niessen d Vopickova 6-3 6-2
QF: Blackman d Wade 6-2 6-2

SF: Pachta d Rees-Lewis 6-2 8-6
SF: Blackman d Niessen 6-2 7-5

FI: Sonja Pachta (Ast) d Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-4

DF: Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman (Aus) d Frances Mclennan (GB)/Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 8th, 2012 at 02:59 PM.
Ignatius is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios