PYW Indian Wells
Welcome to Indian Wells , California, USA! One of the largest events outside of the Grand Slams is here, in sunny Indian Wells. The Pacific Life Open will provide the players with warm weather and the fans with exciting matches. Who will be in great shape on the American hardcourts? Vote now as the Pacific Life Open continues with the Main Draw.
Second Round:
Ana Ivanović SRB [1] lost to Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU | 7-5 2-6 5-7
Vania King USA [WC] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [31] | 6-2 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA [19] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-0 7-6
Maret Ani EST lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA [13] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Vera Zvonareva RUS [12] beat Camille Pin FRA | 6-4 6-4
Severine Bremond FRA [Q] beat Michaella Krajicek NED [22] | 6-4 6-1
Tamira Paszek AUT [32] beat Olivia Sanchez FRA [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE [7] | 6-3 6-3
Second Round [Second Quarter]:
Jelena Janković SRB [3] vs Madison Brengle USA [WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [Q] vs Ai Sugiyama JPN [27]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [20] vs Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] vs Virginie Razzano FRA [16]
Sybille Bammer AUT [11] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Lindsay Davenport USA [24]
Olga Govortsova BLR [29] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Elena Vesnina RUS vs Marion Bartoli FRA [6]
Do not vote yet!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] vs Angela Haynes USA [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [30]
Sania Mirza IND [21] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB vs Shahar Peer ISR [9]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [15] vs Marta Domachowska POL
Edina Gallovits ROUvs Amelie Mauresmo FRA [17]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [25] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] vs Maria Sharapova RUS [4]
Dinara Safina RUS [8] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE [Q]
Ashley Harkleroad USA vs Lucie Safarova CZE [26]
Karin Knapp ITA [23] vs Tatjana Malek GER
Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Agnieszka Radwańska POL [10]
Na Li CHN [14] vs Zi Yan CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [18]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [28] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Meilen Tu USA vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]
Welcome to Indian Wells , California, USA! One of the largest events outside of the Grand Slams is here, in sunny Indian Wells. The Pacific Life Open will provide the players with warm weather and the fans with exciting matches. Who will be in great shape on the American hardcourts? Vote now as the Pacific Life Open continues with the Main Draw.
Code:
[B][SIZE=4][COLOR=#ff0000][U]Ranking Points:
[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]W - [/B]465[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]F - [/B]325[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]
SF - [/B]210[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]QF - [/B]115[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]R16 - [/B]65[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]R32 - [/B]40[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]
R64 - [/B]25[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]
R128 - [/B]1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]
Qualifier - [/B]15 *[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]Q2 - [/B]10[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=black][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=black][B][SIZE=2]*[/SIZE][SIZE=2] [I]
If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/B][/COLOR][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua] [SIZE=4][B][U][COLOR=red]Previous Finals:[/COLOR][/U]
[/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [13][/B] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [B]| 6-1 2-6 7-5[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]
2006[/B]: [B]Elena Dementieva RUS [4][/B] beat [B]Martina Hingis SUI [19] | 4-6 6-1 7-6[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT] [FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]
2007:[/B] [B]Tatiana Golovin FRA [13] [/B]beat[B] Lucie Safarova CZE [19] | 1-6 6-1 6-4[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua]
[U][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=blue]The Favourites:
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/U][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][COLOR=black]OUT OF COMPETITION
[/COLOR][/B] [/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=2][COLOR=darkgreen][I]First section: Ana Ivanović SRB [1][/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]S[/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]econd [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Flavia Pennetta ITA [19][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/260142.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Third [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Vera Zvonareva RUS [12][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][COLOR=black]OUT OF COMPETITION
[/COLOR][/B] [/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Fourth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Nicole Vaidisova CZE [7][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100153.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][I][SIZE=2][COLOR=darkgreen]Fifth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: [/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#006400]Jelena Janković SRB[/COLOR][/SIZE][SIZE=2][COLOR=#006400] [3][/COLOR][/SIZE][/I][/B]
[SIZE=2][B][COLOR=black]OUT OF COMPETITION[/COLOR][/B] [/SIZE]
[B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]S[/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]ixth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I]: Julia Goerges GER [Q][/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40388.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Seventh [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Gisela Dulko ARG[/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Eighth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Elena Vesnina RUS[/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Ninth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310112.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Tenth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Sania Mirza IND [21][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Eleventh [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I]: Marta Domachowska POL[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/110492.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Twelfth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I]: Klara Zakopalova CZE[/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310553.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Thirteenth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Lucie Safarova CZE [26][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312251.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Fourteenth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]: Agnieszka Radwańska POL [10][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310577.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Fifteenth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I]: Maria Kirilenko RUS [18][/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]
[B][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312894.jpg[/IMG]
[/SIZE][/B][B][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=darkgreen]Sixteenth [/COLOR][COLOR=darkgreen]section[/COLOR][/I][COLOR=darkgreen][I]: Dominika Cibulkova [28][/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]
[/FONT]
Second Round:
Ana Ivanović SRB [1] lost to Raluca Ioana Olaru ROU | 7-5 2-6 5-7
Vania King USA [WC] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [31] | 6-2 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA [19] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-0 7-6
Maret Ani EST lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA [13] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Vera Zvonareva RUS [12] beat Camille Pin FRA | 6-4 6-4
Severine Bremond FRA [Q] beat Michaella Krajicek NED [22] | 6-4 6-1
Tamira Paszek AUT [32] beat Olivia Sanchez FRA [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Olga Poutchkova RUS beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE [7] | 6-3 6-3
Second Round [Second Quarter]:
Jelena Janković SRB [3] vs Madison Brengle USA [WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [Q] vs Ai Sugiyama JPN [27]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [20] vs Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] vs Virginie Razzano FRA [16]
Sybille Bammer AUT [11] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [Q]
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Lindsay Davenport USA [24]
Olga Govortsova BLR [29] vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Elena Vesnina RUS vs Marion Bartoli FRA [6]
Do not vote yet!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] vs Angela Haynes USA [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [30]
Sania Mirza IND [21] vs Yaroslava Shvedova RUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB vs Shahar Peer ISR [9]
Alona Bondarenko UKR [15] vs Marta Domachowska POL
Edina Gallovits ROUvs Amelie Mauresmo FRA [17]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [25] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE
Coco Vandeweghe USA [Q] vs Maria Sharapova RUS [4]
Dinara Safina RUS [8] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE [Q]
Ashley Harkleroad USA vs Lucie Safarova CZE [26]
Karin Knapp ITA [23] vs Tatjana Malek GER
Nathalie Dechy FRA vs Agnieszka Radwańska POL [10]
Na Li CHN [14] vs Zi Yan CHN
Caroline Wozniacki DEN vs Maria Kirilenko RUS [18]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [28] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Meilen Tu USA vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [2]