1982 Rankings and Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Federation Cup

Dates: 19 Jul to 25 Jul
Venue: Santa Clara, California, USA
Surface: Cement


Quarterfinals

USA d. Brazil 3-0
Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-1
Martina Navratilova d. Pat Medrado 6-0 6-3
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-2 6-1


Czechoslovakia d. Great Britian 2-1
Helena Sukova d. Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova d. Sue Barker 6-7 7-6 6-3
Duirie/Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Iva Budarova/Sukova 6-2 4-6 6-3

West Germany d. Switzerland 3-0
Claudia Kohde d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-0
Bettina Bunge d. Petra Delhees 6-1 6-1
Bunge/Eva Pfaff d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

Australia d. USSR 3-0
Dianne Fromholtz d. Salnikova 6-4 6-2
Wendy Turnbull d. Makarova 6-2 6-2
Cawley/Leo d. Cherneva/Elisianko 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

USA d. Czechoslovakia 3-0
Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Helena Sukova 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova d. Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-4
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-36-2

West Germany d. Australia 3-0
Claudia Kohde d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-4 0-6 6-1
Bettina Bunge d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Eva Pfaff d. Susan Leo/Wendy Turnbull 6-4 0-6 6-4

Final—USA d. West Germany 3-0
Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Claudia Kohde 2-6 6-1 6-3
Martina Navratilova d. Bettinga Bunge 6-4 6-4
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Bunge/Kohde 3-6 6-1 6-2



*******************************8
Austrian Open

Dates : 19 Jul to 25 Jul 1982
Venue : Kitzbuhel, Austria
Surface : Clay
Status: Non-tour event
Draw=20 (?-odd draw with byes in first two rounds for seeds)

1st Round

Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (1) BYE
() BYE
Eva KRAPL (SUI) defeated Maria ROMANOV (ROU) 62 60
Petra HUBER (AUT) defeated Liliana GIUSSANI (ARG) 61 61
() BYE
Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) BYE
Glaucia LANGELA (BRA) defeated Darlene WILLIAMSON (AUT) 61 62
Lea PLCHOVA (TCH) defeated Natasha PISKAKOVA (TCH) 60 62
Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated Barbara POLLET (AUT) 61 62
Helga LUTTEN (FRG) defeated Janthe CUNNINGHAM (AUT) 36 61 61
Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) BYE
() BYE
Angelika KANELLOPOULOU (GRE) defeated Yvona BRZAKOVA (TCH) 76 06 76
Irma NOVAKOVA-SPURNY (GER) defeated Nerida GREGORY (AUS) 64 76
() BYE
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (1) BYE
Petra HUBER (AUT) defeated Eva KRAPL (SUI) 63 63
Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) BYE
Lea PLCHOVA (TCH) defeated Glaucia LANGELA (BRA) 64 62
Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated Helga LUTTEN (FRG) 36 63 63
Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) BYE
Angelika KANELLOPOULOU (GRE) defeated Irma NOVAKOVA-SPURNY (GER) 62 76
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

Petra HUBER (AUT) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (1) 63
Lea PLCHOVA (TCH) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) 60 76
Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (2) defeated Angelika KANELLOPOULOU (GRE) 61 36 62

Semifinal

Lea PLCHOVA (TCH) defeated Petra HUBER (AUT) 64 64
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (2) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) 60 62

Final

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (2) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (TCH) 62 62

Doubles-1st Round

GREGORY (AUS) / PINTEROVA (HUN) (1) BYE
HINTERWIRTH (AUT) / KANELLOPOULOU (GRE) BYE
BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) BYE
COLVILLE (USA) / MASUR (AUT) defeated NOVAKOVA-SPURNY (GER) / PISKAKOVA (TCH) 63 76
PATTERSON (USA) / LORD (USA) defeated ROMANOV (ROU) / LUTTEN (FRG) 63 64
GIUSSANI (ARG) / LANGELA (BRA) BYE
PAZDEROVA (TCH) / PLCHOVA (TCH) BYE
CUNNINGHAM (AUT) / HUBER (AUT) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

GREGORY (AUS) / PINTEROVA (HUN) (1) defeated HINTERWIRTH (AUT) / KANELLOPOULOU (GRE) 63 76
BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated COLVILLE (USA) / MASUR (AUT) 61 62
PATTERSON (USA) / LORD (USA) defeated GIUSSANI (ARG) / LANGELA (BRA) Walkover
PAZDEROVA (TCH) / PLCHOVA (TCH) defeated CUNNINGHAM (AUT) / HUBER (AUT) (2) 76 61

Semifinal

BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / PINTEROVA (HUN) (1) 63 76
PATTERSON (USA) / LORD (USA) defeated PAZDEROVA (TCH) / PLCHOVA (TCH) 63 63

Final

BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated PATTERSON (USA) / LORD (USA) 61 75
******************

Danish Outdoor Championship
Date: Unknown

Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

Doubles Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??


Mixed Doubles Final
Anne-Mette Sørensen/Steen Dannisgård d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 3rd, 2013 at 09:18 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Wells Fargo Open


Dates : 26 Jul to 01 Aug 1982
Venue : San Diego, CA, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series, Category 4, Prize money of $125,000.
Draw=56


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) BYE
Barbara ROSSI (ITA) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 61 26 64
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (USA) 63 61
Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) (14) defeated Heather LUDLOFF (USA) 64 57 64
Jill DAVIS (USA) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) (11) 76 64
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 62 63
Petra DELHEES (SUI) defeated Marcie HARPER (USA) 62 62
Kate LATHAM (USA) (8) BYE
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (3) BYE
Anne HOBBS (GBR) defeated Kate GOMPERT (USA) 46 64 75
Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated Jean HEPNER (USA) 60 64
Marcella MESKER (NED) (9) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 75 61
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 76 46 76
Diane DESFOR (USA) defeated Catrin JEXELL (SWE) 63 60
Louise ALLEN (USA) defeated Susan LEO (AUS) 63 62
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (5) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) (6) BYE
Rene BLOUNT (USA) defeated Christiane JOLISSAINT (SUI) 75 63
Vicki NELSON (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (USA) 61 62
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 46 64 63
Mareen LOUIE (USA) (12) defeated Jennifer GOODLING (USA) 60 26 75
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 06 62 64
Kelly HENRY (USA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 62 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) BYE
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (7) BYE
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Marsha BLADEL (USA) 61 75
Alycia MOULTON (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (USA) 62 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) (13) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 64 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) (10) 57 76 75
Tina MOCHIZUKI (USA) defeated Jane PREYER (USA) 62 26 75
Julie HARRINGTON (USA) defeated Kathleen CUMMINGS (USA) 62 26 61
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Barbara ROSSI (ITA) 61 61
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) (14) 60 62
Jill DAVIS (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 62 76
Kate LATHAM (USA) (8) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 62 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (3) defeated Anne HOBBS (GBR) 63 64
Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) (9) 16 76 62
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated Diane DESFOR (USA) 64 75
Louise ALLEN (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (5) 75 76
Rene BLOUNT (USA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) (6) 36 63 61
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 67 76 62
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) (12) 64 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Kelly HENRY (USA) 60 75
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (7) 60 64
Alycia MOULTON (USA) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) (13) 60 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Tina MOCHIZUKI (USA) 75 64
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 63 76

3th Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Beth HERR (USA) 60 60
Kate LATHAM (USA) (8) defeated Jill DAVIS (USA) 75 16 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (3) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 61 57 63
Louise ALLEN (USA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 61 64
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Rene BLOUNT (USA) 63 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (USA) 62 63
Alycia MOULTON (USA) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 63 60
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 63 61

Quarterfinal

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (8) 60 60
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (3) defeated Louise ALLEN (USA) 62 36 64
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) 64 62
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 06 76 63

Semifinal

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (3) 61 62
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 61 64

Final

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) 76 63

Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated BRAMBLETT (USA) / GOMPERT (USA) Walkover
GOODLING (USA) / NELSON (USA) defeated HENRY (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) 62 64
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / CUMMINGS (USA) 64 63
HERR (USA) / HARPER (USA) defeated HOLLADAY (USA) / JONES (USA) (8) 63 62
LOUIE (USA) / REDONDO (USA) (3) defeated MESKER (NED) / VANIER (FRA) 63 16 63
BURGIN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / JOLISSAINT (SUI) 62 76
ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) defeated MCINERNEY (USA) / PREYER (USA) 16 75 61
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (6) defeated BRUNING (USA) / JORDAN (USA) 64 63
DESFOR (USA) / HALLQUIST (USA) (7) defeated BALDOVINOS-CIBEIRA (ESP) / PEREA-ALCALA (ESP) 60 64
SIMON (FRA) / THIBAULT (FRA) defeated VAN RYCK DE GROOT (JAM) / VILLAGRAN (ARG) 62 64
DAVIS (USA) / LUDLOFF (USA) defeated COLES (GBR) / REMILTON (AUS) 67 60 61
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) (4) defeated MURGO (ITA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 26 64 63
FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (5) defeated BENJAMIN (USA) / MOCHIZUKI (USA) 61 62
BLOUNT (USA) / LATHAM (USA) defeated GILBERT (USA) / OHACO (CHI) 64 46 64
JOHNSON (USA) / LEMBERG (USA) defeated STAMPFLI (SUI) / VILLIGER (SUI) 61 64
GORDON (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) defeated HOBBS (GBR) / LEO (AUS) (2) Walkover

2nd Round

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated GOODLING (USA) / NELSON (USA) 60 64
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated HERR (USA) / HARPER (USA) 46 76 60
BURGIN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) defeated LOUIE (USA) / REDONDO (USA) (3) 64 62
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (6) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) 64 61
DESFOR (USA) / HALLQUIST (USA) (7) defeated SIMON (FRA) / THIBAULT (FRA) 62 61
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) (4) defeated DAVIS (USA) / LUDLOFF (USA) 76 62
FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (5) defeated BLOUNT (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 64 62
GORDON (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) defeated JOHNSON (USA) / LEMBERG (USA) 75 62

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / FERNANDEZ (USA) 64 46 64
BURGIN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (6) 63 63
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) (4) defeated DESFOR (USA) / HALLQUIST (USA) (7) 76 64
FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (5) defeated GORDON (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) 63 62

Semifinal

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated BURGIN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 76 61
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) (4) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (5) 63 62

Final

JORDAN (USA) / SMITH (USA) (1) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) (4) 63 57 76


Austin has never lost in San Diego-this is her 4th straight title. The olny difference from the past is this is Tracy's only win in 1982. Austin's test comes only in the final when she meets Kathy Rinaldi. The first set alone lasted 1 hour 45 minutes, with Austin saving 3 set points at 5-6 0-40. The last set point featured a rally well beyond 100 shots. "Only Austin would dare to end such a baseline duel with a deftly placed drop shot." After the first set the result was more or less af roegone conclusion.

Austin on the shot: "Don't ask why I hit it. It was a risky, risky shot, and if I had missed it I would have kiled myself!

**************************************
MacDonald's Women's Australian Indoors

Dates: 29 July to 3 August 1982
Venue: Sydney, Australia
Surface: Indoors
Type:Exhibition-non tour status,
Draw=8

Group One
Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Andrea Leand 6-1 6-1
Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Sylvia Hanika 6-4 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Hanika d. Andrea Leand 6-2 6-4
Goolagong Cawley d. Andrea Leand 6-3 6-4
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Sylvia Hanika 2-6 6-3 6-3


Group Two
Martina Navratilova d. Sue Barker 6-3 6-3
Bettina Bunge d. Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-1
Andrea Jaeger d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-0
Martina Navratilova d. Bettina Bunge 6-4 3-6 6-3
Andrea Jaeger d. Martina Navratilova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bettina Bunge d. Sue Barker 4-6 6-3 6-3

Third Place
Andrea Jaeger d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-1 6-3

Final
Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Bettina Bunge 63 60

Navratilova, Andrea Leand, Jaeger, Evert, Goolagong, Hanika, Barker,and Bunge in 8 woman draw. Martina injures her hip in win over Bunge and withdraws from the 3rd place match. Bunge plays the final sick, having stayed up late the night beofre beating Barker in a long match to qualigy for the final.

Gold Swan Classic
Dates: 2 August to 3 August
Venue: Perth, Australia
Type: Exhibition,
Draw=4

1st Round
Andrea Jaeger d. Evoone Goolagong Cawley 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-4

Final:
Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 61 36 60

Martina Navratilova withdrew from this event.

3 weeks of Aussie exhibitions worth US $700,000 tempt the top women away from the tour sponsored events. The US Clay Courts is particularly sensitive as the women's final is on TV. CBS reacts by threatening to pull the plug on televised the clay court final.

**************
Mutual Benefit Life Open

Dates: 26 July to 01 August
Venue: Orange, New Jersey
Surface:Clay
Status: Non-Tour Event
Draw=16


Quarterfinals
Pam Casale d. Eileen Tell 6-2 6-4
Virginia Ruzci d. Grace Kim 6-2 6-1
Ivanna Madruga-Osses d. Joanne Russell 6-1 6-3

Final
Virginia Ruzici d. Leigh Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 26th, 2007 at 11:02 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

U.S. Clay Courts

Dates : 02 Aug to 08 Aug 1982
Venue : Indianapolis, IN, USA
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series, Category 5, Prize money of $150,000
Draw=56


1st Round

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) BYE
Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated Felicia RASCHIATORE (USA) 61 61
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 63 63
Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) (10) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (USA) 62 64
Marsha BLADEL (USA) defeated Sherry ACKER (USA) 36 62 64
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Adriana VILLAGRAN (ARG) 63 61
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 64 62
Pam CASALE (USA) (5) BYE
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) BYE
Kelly HENRY (USA) defeated Liliana GIUSSANI (ARG) 63 16 64
Vicki NELSON (USA) defeated Germaine OHACO (CHI) 63 61
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) (14) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 60 16 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) (12) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 76 62
Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 63 64
Patrizia MURGO (ITA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 36 63 61
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) BYE
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) BYE
Kathleen CUMMINGS (USA) defeated Barbara ROSSI (ITA) 63 61
Jenny KLITCH (USA) defeated Shelby TORRANCE (USA) 62 62
Heather CROWE (USA) defeated Frederique THIBAULT (FRA) 61 26 62
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) 36 61 60
Renata TOMANOVA (GER) defeated Beth HERR (USA) 36 64 63
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) 62 62
Zina GARRISON (USA) (3) BYE
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) (6) BYE
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Nancy NEVIASER (USA) 63 46 64
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Louise ALLEN (USA) 63 63
Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 61 36 63
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) (9) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) 60 57 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 62 46 61
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (SUI) 60 30
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) 36 64 61
Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) (10) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 61 60
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Marsha BLADEL (USA) 61 62
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) (5) 06 61 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Kelly HENRY (USA) 61 62
Vicki NELSON (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) (14) 62 16 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (12) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) 62 62
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 60 60
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Kathleen CUMMINGS (USA) 63 61
Jenny KLITCH (USA) defeated Heather CROWE (USA) 63 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (GER) 75 41
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) (3) 46 76 61
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) (6) 62 26 62
Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 64 64
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) (9) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 61 61
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 61 64

3th Round

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) (10) 64 62
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 62 63
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 64 62
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) (12) 64 61
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 61 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 16 63 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 60 76
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) (9) 64 60

Quarterfinal

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 75 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) (8) 62 60
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (11) 61 63
Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) (15) 64 16 64

Semifinal

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (4) 62 60
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (2) 75 46 64

Final

Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (7) 62 60

Doubles-1st Round

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated ALLEN (USA) / RASCHIATORE (USA) 64 62
BRUNING (USA) / LUDLOFF (USA) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) 64 63
NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) defeated BRAMBLETT (USA) / ROSSI (ITA) 64 64
AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) defeated NEVIASER (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) (8) 63 62
SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) defeated PINTEROVA (HUN) / SATO (JPN) 61 62
FERNANDEZ (USA) / FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated GORDON (USA) / VASQUEZ (PER) 62 62
ARRAYA (PER) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) defeated HARRIS (AUS) / MCDANIEL (USA) 63 63
CASALE (USA) / GARRISON (USA) (6) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 46 61
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated GILBERT (USA) / OHACO (CHI) 46 76 60
BONDER (USA) / LEE (KOR) defeated GORDON (USA) / HEPNER (USA) 63 76
HERR (USA) / KLITCH (USA) defeated GOODLING (USA) / NELSON (USA) 64 61
FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated CUMMINGS (USA) / DU PONT (USA) 63 63
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) defeated LORD (USA) / PATTERSON (USA) 61 76
CROWE (USA) / SASSANO (USA) defeated VAN RYCK DE GROOT (JAM) / VILLAGRAN (ARG) 61 64
NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated GREGORY (AUS) / HENRICKSSON (USA) 64 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated BALDOVINOS-CIBEIRA (ESP) / GIUSSANI (ARG) 63 62

2nd Round

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated BRUNING (USA) / LUDLOFF (USA) 36 76 75
NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) defeated AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) 62 61
SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (USA) / FERNANDEZ (USA) 75 62
CASALE (USA) / GARRISON (USA) (6) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) 64 63
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated BONDER (USA) / LEE (KOR) 67 63 64
FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (4) defeated HERR (USA) / KLITCH (USA) 75 63
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) defeated CROWE (USA) / SASSANO (USA) 64 62
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 61 60

Quarterfinal

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) 76 63
SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) defeated CASALE (USA) / GARRISON (USA) (6) 62 75
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) (4) 61 46 64
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) 61 36 1210

Semifinal

RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) defeated SUKOVA (TCH) / TOMANOVA (GER) (3) 36 64 64
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) (7) 26 63 62

Final

MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) (5) defeated RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (1) 75 76


Ruzici racks up her 4th straight title, a personal best, folowing titles at Monte Carlo, Kitzbuehel, and Orange. Humiliated just a year ago in what she called "the most unattractive match I've ever played", she turns the tables and crushes Helena Sukova in a mere 65 minutes. Sukova had gas left in her tank after outlasting Kathy Rinaldi in a match that ran close to 3 hours.

The WTA drew a lot of fire for all the top women being absent to play a non-sanctioned exhibition in Australia on the one week during the summer when a final was broadcast on US televison.

For the first time ever at the US clay there wasn't an American woman in the final.
*************************

German Closed Championship

Dates: 02-08 Aug 1982
Venue: Braunschweig

August 2-8, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

Final
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. ??


Doubles Final
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Eva Pfaff d. ??


Mixed Doubles Final
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Jurgen Fassbender d. ??




Last edited by DavidK : Apr 3rd, 2013 at 09:32 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Atlanta

Dates : 09 Aug to 15 Aug 1982
Venue : Atlanta, GA, USA
Surface : Hard



1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 61 60
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 57 61 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) defeated Kate GOMPERT (USA) 26 62 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (6) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 64 16 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (CAN) 60 60
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 63 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 64 62
Helena SUKOVA (CZE) (7) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 62 64
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) (8) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 61
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 64 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 61 62
Michelle TORRES (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (3) 06 60 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (5) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 63 62
Jane PREYER (USA) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 62 63
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 62 64
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 64 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 60 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (6) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 63 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 75 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (CZE) (7) 36 62 64
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) (8) 63 26 63
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 75 60
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (5) defeated Jane PREYER (USA) 64 63
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 76 62

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (6) 63 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 62 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 63 46 62
Dana GILBERT (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (5) 61 64

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (4) 62 62
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 36 64 64

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 63 61

Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated BLOUNT (USA) / SANDS (USA) 63 61
JONES (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated SUKOVA (CZE) / TOMANOVA (GER) 64 36 61
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) 75 64
BRUNING (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) defeated COLES (GBR) / SATO (JPN) 63 36 63
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated MASCARIN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 60 57 62
EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 63 63
VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) defeated LATHAM (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (2) defeated BURGIN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 16 61 75

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated JONES (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 75 64
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated BRUNING (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) 64 46 63
EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 61 63
VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (2) 61 64

Semifinal

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) 63 64
EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) defeated VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) 62 64

Final

JORDAN (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) (1) defeated EVERT-LLOYD (USA) / KING (USA) (4) 46 76 76



August 7-18, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

FI: Claudia Hernandez (MEX) d. Beatriz Fernandez (MEX) ??

DF: Beatriz Fernandez/Marilda Julia d. Nuria Alasia (VEN)/Claudia Bergiani ??

MX: Nuria Alasia/Inaki Calvo (VEN) d. Valeria Garip/Rafael Moreno (?) ??

Last edited by DavidK : Oct 13th, 2012 at 02:39 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Canadian Open (John Player's Candian Championship, Player's Challenge)

Dates : 15 Aug to 22 Aug 1982
Venue : Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series Event, Category 7. Prize money of $200,000
Draw=56

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) BYE
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 36 64 62
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 64 36 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) (11) 63 36 62
Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (13) 75 36 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 64 57 76
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 75 63
Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) BYE
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) BYE
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 57 64 60
Sandy COLLINS (USA) defeated Barbara GERKEN (USA) 61 36 62
Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 62 06 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 63 76
Jill DAVIS (USA) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (TCH) 62 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 63 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) BYE
Barbara POTTER (USA) (6) BYE
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 46 63 61
Corinne VANIER (FRA) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 63 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (14) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 63 26 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (10) defeated Angela WALKER (CAN) 61 63
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 64 62
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 46 62 61
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) BYE
Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 64
Carling BASSETT (CAN) defeated Sylvie TETREAULT (CAN) 61 61
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 76 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (12) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 16 75
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 63 61
Lena SANDIN (SWE) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (CAN) 62 64
Anne MINTER (AUS) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) 62 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 63 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) 61 36 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Billie Jean KING (USA) (8) 46 63 31
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 64 60
Sandy COLLINS (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 67 75 60
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) defeated Jill DAVIS (USA) 63 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) 64 76
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (6) 63 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (14) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 60 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (10) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 60 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 61 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) 63 75
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Carling BASSETT (CAN) 36 62 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) (12) 63 60
Anne MINTER (AUS) defeated Lena SANDIN (SWE) 61 75

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 61 63
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 75 75
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 61 76
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 61 61
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (14) 16 61 75
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (10) 62 61
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) 64 62
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Anne MINTER (AUS) 62 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 62 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (9) 62 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 62 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 75 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 62 75
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 16 61

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (3) 63 75


Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / GADUSEK (USA) 60 61
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated HALLQUIST (USA) / TOMANOVA (GER) 16 63 62
MOULTON (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 61
BRUNING (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) defeated BLACKWOOD (CAN) / LEO (AUS) (7) 61 67 64
KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated DAVIS (USA) / LATHAM (USA) 61 76
BASSETT (CAN) / WALKER (CAN) defeated GORDON (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) 63 62
BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) defeated COLES (GBR) / SATO (JPN) 63 63
MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) defeated COLLINS (USA) / TOBIN (AUS) 36 61 76
FAIRBANK (RSA) / KLOSS (RSA) (6) defeated BONDER (USA) / LEE (KOR) 62 63
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) 62 63
GARRISON (USA) / STOVE (NED) defeated BURGIN (USA) / NORTON (USA) 61 62
CASALS (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated GORDON (RSA) / MOULD (RSA) 62 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) / PFAFF (FRG) (8) 61 64
NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 64 76
ARRAYA (PER) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated MINTER (AUS) / STEINMETZ (USA) 75 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 63

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 75 60
MOULTON (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) defeated BRUNING (USA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 67 64 62
KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated BASSETT (CAN) / WALKER (CAN) 61 62
MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 61 64
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / KLOSS (RSA) (6) 63 26 61
GARRISON (USA) / STOVE (NED) defeated CASALS (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) 26 63 62
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 62 76
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 63

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated MOULTON (USA) / NAGELSEN (USA) 46 61 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) defeated MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) (5) 76 26 64
MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated GARRISON (USA) / STOVE (NED) 62 75
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 63 62

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (4) 61 46 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated MADRUGA (ARG) / TANVIER (FRA) 64 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) 64 64

Draw note: #2 seed Tracy Austin (stomach) withdraws.

Martina continues to amaze-her win streak since losing to Hanika in New York is up to 37 straight matches. Wind and unusually cold weather for August fail to deter the serve and volley lefty. Martina on the final" "I didn't play well except on the big points. But I won, and that's all that matters." The wind negated Andrea's favorite tactic-the moonball. Jaeger did have a set point at 5-3, but it ended with a typical Navratilova volley winner.

Injuries were a big theme this week. Austin withdrew before play began, and seeds Jausovec (gall bladder) and King (knee) were early upset victims.


Last edited by Rollo : Jul 23rd, 2007 at 05:53 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Mahwah

Dates : 23 Aug to 29 Aug 1982
Venue : Mahwah, NJ, USA
Surface : Hard



1st Round

Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) BYE
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (SWE) 62 60
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 62 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 76 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) (11) 63 61
Barbara GERKEN (USA) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (TCH) 62 75
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 75 62
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) BYE
Sharon WALSH (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (HUN) 63 63
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 63 36 75
Andrea LEAND (USA) (9) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 75 46 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 46 63 62
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 62 46 61
Renata TOMANOVA (GER) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 60 46 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) BYE
Mareen LOUIE (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (GBR) 61 60
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 63 64
Pam CASALE (USA) (12) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 61 62
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (ARG) 63 62
Leslie ALLEN (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 52
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Vicki NELSON (USA) 06 75 61
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (8) BYE
Beth NORTON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 76 57 76
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 64 75
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (14) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (BUL) 26 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (RSA) 63 63
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (USA) 16 63 61
Kate LATHAM (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) 61 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (1) 64 20
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) Walkover
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara GERKEN (USA) 63 36 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 75
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 62 61
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (9) 26 63 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) Walkover
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (GER) 62 75
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 61 63
Pam CASALE (USA) (12) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 62 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 63 75
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 61 64
Beth NORTON (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (8) 46 63 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) (14) 61 76
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 63 67 75
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) 63 64

3th Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) (13) 26 62 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) 64 67 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 64 61
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (5) 46 76 61
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) (12) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 63 46 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Beth NORTON (USA) 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (2) 75 63

Quarterfinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 75 64
Wendy WHITE (USA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 64 64
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) 61 46 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Kathy JORDAN (USA) (10) 61 67 62

Semifinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 76 64
Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 63 75

Final

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (6) 76 63

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated MINTER (AUS) / TOBIN (AUS) 75 60
MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) defeated VERMAAK (RSA) / YEARGIN (USA) 61 76
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated GORDON (RSA) / MOULD (RSA) 62 63
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (8) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / RINALDI (USA) 64 62
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated COLES (GBR) / SATO (JPN) 16 64 64
PFAFF (FRG) / TOMANOVA (GER) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 26 75 63
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated SUKOVA (TCH) / TANVIER (FRA) 46 62 62
KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) defeated NELSON (USA) / STEINMETZ (USA) 62 63
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 75 64
HARFORD (RSA) / WADE (GBR) defeated LEE (KOR) / THOMPSON (USA) 62 63
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated NEWTON (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 63 61
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated NORTON (USA) / SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 63 62
COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) defeated HALLQUIST (USA) / WHITE (USA) 62 62
AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) defeated LATHAM (USA) / MADRUGA (ARG) 62 64
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / LEWIS (USA) 64 64

2nd Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / ROLLINSON (RSA) 64 62
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (8) 63 63
ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) defeated PFAFF (FRG) / TOMANOVA (GER) 26 62 64
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated KING (USA) / KLOSS (RSA) (5) 75 36 62
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) defeated HARFORD (RSA) / WADE (GBR) 67 64 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 76 76
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) defeated COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) 76 76
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated AMIACH (FRA) / VANIER (FRA) 62 76

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 75 62
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated ALLEN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) (3) 61 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (7) 64 67 75
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (6) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 75 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) 61 64

Final

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 61 64


Last edited by Rollo : Jul 12th, 2007 at 06:26 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

US Open

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 12th, 2007 at 04:26 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

US Open

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 12th, 2007 at 04:26 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

(World Ladies) TV Tennis Tokyo Tournament

Dates: 09 September to 16 September
Venue: Tokyo, Japan at Gold Fall and Yoyogi Gym.
Surface: Indoors
Status: Toyota Series, Category 5, Prize money of $175,000,
Draw=16

1st Round

Wendy Turnbull [1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-2 6-3
Sandy Collins d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-0
Pam Casale d. Leslie Allen 7-5 7-6
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Sabina Simmonds 7-5 6-1


Barbara Potter [4] d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-1 6-7 7-5
Mima Jausovec d. Joanne Russell 6-3 6-3
Bonnie Gadusek d. Billie Jean King 6-2 6-3
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2


Quarterfinal
Sandy Collins d. Wendy Turnbull [1] 5-7 7-6 (3) 6-2
Barbara Potter [4] d. Mima Jausovec 6-4 6-0
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Pam Casale 6-4 6-7 (2) 6-1
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Bonnie Gadusek 7-5 6-4

Semifinal
Barbara Potter [4] d. Sandy Collins 4-6 6-2 6-3
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Hana Mandlikova [2] 6-3 6-1

Final
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Barbara Potter 7-6 (4) 6-2

Cute "kimpatsu" (Japanese for "golden-haired") Bettina Bunge is a popular winner. She is regularly on posters, calenbdars, erc in blonde crazy Japan. Bettina had gotten a "pep-talk" from John Mcenroe in New York before the event.

Bunge on Mcenroe: "He said I could win this tournament. He told me I could do it, but I wasn't too eager. i lot of things have been going wrong for me lately and I just didn't think it was going to happen."


Top seed Turnbull is still battling tennis elbow and goes down early. Billie Jean King ironically arrived the very day Japan was celebrating "Respect for thre Aged" Day. The 38 year-old found her opponent had little respect for old ladies, and sent King packing.

Bunge notched her first ever win over Mandlikova, who admitted to being emotionally drained after her US Open final effort. Hana Gave credit though, saying Bunge "played very, very well."

4,000 watch the final, where the "tiny blonde" reverses 2 defeats by Potter earlier in the year.. Potter's normally reliable serve went off after 4 aces early in the first set.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 13th, 2007 at 02:06 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

set3
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

U.S. Indoors

Dates : 27 Sep to 03 Oct 1982
Venue : Philadelphia, PA, USA
Surface : Carpet


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Kelly HENRY (USA) 63 62
Sharon WALSH (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 76 63
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) 62 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (7) defeated Jenny KLITCH (USA) 64 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (RSA) 61 61
Kimberly JONES (USA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (USA) 76 64
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 26 61 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) (6) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Paula SMITH (USA) 63 46 60
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 36 64 62
Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 64 67 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Jane PREYER (USA) 63 62
Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) 75 61
Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 61 60
Rosie CASALS (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 64 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 30

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 64 46 64
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) (7) 76 36 60
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Kimberly JONES (USA) 75 61
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (6) 63 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (USA) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 63 60
Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 20
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Rosie CASALS (USA) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 61 64
Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 62 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (5) 62 64
Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) (8) 62 46 61

Semifinal

Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (1) 64 46 63
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (2) 76 76

Final

Barbara POTTER (USA) (4) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 64 62


Doubles-1st Round

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated GISCAFRE (ARG) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 60
TEEGUARDEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) defeated BONDER (USA) / KLITCH (USA) 62 62
KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 75 63
FERNANDEZ (USA) / PREYER (USA) defeated COLLINS (USA) / JONES (USA) 63 64
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / NELSON (USA) 62 61
MOULTON (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated HENRICKSSON (USA) / MCINERNEY (USA) 62 61
AUSTIN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) defeated ROMANOV (ROU) / THOMPSON (USA) 60 62
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated LEAND (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) 64 61

Quarterfinal

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated TEEGUARDEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 76 63
KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (USA) / PREYER (USA) 61 63
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) defeated MOULTON (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) 67 63 76
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated AUSTIN (USA) / JAUSOVEC (YUG) 64 62

Semifinal

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) defeated KING (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) 62 26 63
CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JORDAN (USA) 76 46 63

Final

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (2) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (1) 36 76 64


********

Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney

Dates: 05 Sept
Venue: NSW, Australia
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Karen Smith d. Vicki Marler 6-2 7-5

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 9th, 2012 at 02:09 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Lynda Carter Maybelline Classic

Dates : 04 Oct to 10 Oct 1982
Venue : Deer Creek R.C., Deerfield Beach, FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series, Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw-32


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 60 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (USA) 64 62
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 64 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Sharon WALSH (USA) 62 75
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (AUS) (3) 36 76 retired.
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 64 64
Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (ROU) 46 75 75
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 64 16 60
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 60 64
Lele FOROOD (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) 63 46 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 61 63
Anne WHITE (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 75 46 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) 62 62
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 60 26 64
Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) defeated Carling BASSETT (CAN) 57 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 63 62

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 61 61
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) 46 76 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 64 16 60
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 62 60
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 63 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) 76 26 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 62 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (RSA) 62 61

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 60 61
Andrea LEAND (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (8) 64 36 76
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 63 60
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (7) 63 36 76

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 64 64
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (5) 36 76 76 (9-7)

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 61 61


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) 76 62
ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) defeated DU PONT (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 62 63
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) defeated JAEGER (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (3) 61 21
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / WHITE (USA) 61 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / HORVATH (USA) 26 76 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated MUNDEL (RSA) / VERMAAK (RSA) 63 64
BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) defeated BENJAMIN (USA) / GARRISON (USA) 63 64
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated LEAND (USA) / STOVE (NED) 63 64

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 64 64
RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 36 75
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 62 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / WADE (GBR) 64 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (4) 64 46 62

Final

POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (USA) / TURNBULL (AUS) (1) 76 76


Evert wins the event for the 3rd time running in a surprsingly easy final that didn't even last an hour. Lloyd said the asphalt was "the fastest I've played on in some time." Fast describes how she went throught he draw too-losing only 15 games in matches.

Jaeger was lucky just to make the final, surviving match points galore in the third set.

Rain postponed many matches, but Wendy Turnbull's poder keg was dry as she "walked off in a huff over line-calls following the second set of her first-roud match with Ann Kiyomura.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 31st, 2007 at 05:28 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Florida Federal Open

Dates : 11 Oct to 17 Oct 1982
Venue : Tampa (Palm Harbor), FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Category 5 Toyota Series, Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 60 60
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Mareen LOUIE (USA) 60 63
Ann KIYOMURA (USA) defeated Pam CASALE (USA) 36 60 64
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (USA) 62 76
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 62 64
Nancy YEARGIN (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 26 63 61
Virginia WADE (GBR) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 62 16 62
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (USA) 64 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (6) defeated Jean HEPNER (USA) 62 60
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (USA) 46 63 61
Elise BURGIN (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (USA) 26 63 61
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (USA) (4) 64 61
Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) defeated Leslie ALLEN (USA) 64 61
Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 26 62 75
Susan MASCARIN (USA) defeated Michelle TORRES (USA) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Patty FENDICK (USA) 61 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 60 61
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (USA) 62 75
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (USA) 76 64
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 64 62
Camille BENJAMIN (USA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (USA) (6) 76 62
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Elise BURGIN (USA) 26 75 61
Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (USA) 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 60 60

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) (5) 63 63
Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (3) 75 16 76
Beth HERR (USA) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (USA) 46 63 63
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) (7) 63 63

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) (8) 61 62
Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) defeated Beth HERR (USA) 75 61

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (USA) (2) 36 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated GADUSEK (USA) / HORVATH (USA) 76 64
LOUIE (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (USA) / JONES (USA) 64 46 63
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated HERR (USA) / RINALDI (USA) 64 64
MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) defeated BENJAMIN (USA) / NELSON (USA) 36 62 76
DELHEES (SUI) / HALLQUIST (USA) defeated ALLEN (USA) / MOULTON (USA) 64 61
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) (4) 76 64
CASALE (USA) / BASSETT (CAN) defeated TORRES (USA) / WATSON (USA) 75 61
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated GARRISON (USA) / LEAND (USA) 62 62

Quarterfinal

CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) defeated LOUIE (USA) / MASCARIN (USA) 62 62
PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / MONTEIRO (BRA) 64 64
ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / HALLQUIST (USA) 76 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated CASALE (USA) / BASSETT (CAN) 63 63

Semifinal

PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) defeated CASALS (USA) / REYNOLDS (USA) (1) 63 36 63
KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 67 62 63

Final

KIYOMURA (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated PIATEK (USA) / WHITE (USA) (3) 62 64

Evert's 124th title in 200 tournaments-a modern day record.

*******************************************
Borden Classic

Dates : 11 Oct to 18 Oct 1982
Venue : Akishima, Japan
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2.Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

June FERESTEIN (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (AUS) (1) 62 64
Angela WALKER (CAN) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 60 62
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (USA) 62 46 61
Barbara JORDAN (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) (6) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) 61 63
Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Masako YANAGI (JPN) 61 75
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (USA) 26 64 62
Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) (8) 46 63 60
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (AUS) 63 64
Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) defeated Marcie HARPER (USA) 64 75
Patrizia MURGO (ITA) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (AUS) 63 64
Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) 62 57 61
Anne WHITE (USA) (5) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 75 36 75
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (USA) 67 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Catrin JEXELL (SWE) 63 62
Helen PARK (KOR) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 61 64

2nd Round

Angela WALKER (CAN) defeated June FERESTEIN (USA) 64 63
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) 64 76
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Etsuko INOUE (JPN) 61 62
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) 63 63
Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 61 61
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (USA) (5) 57 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Helen PARK (KOR) 63 46 62

Quarterfinal

Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Angela WALKER (CAN) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 46 61 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (3) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 57 64 64

Semifinal

Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (PER) (7) 64 76

Final

Lisa BONDER (USA) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (USA) 26 60 63


Doubles-1st Round

FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) (1) defeated YANAGI (JPN) / INOUE (JPN) 63 64
STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated PARK (KOR) / HY (HKG) 76 63
BORODINA (URS) / MAKAROVA (URS) defeated HARPER (USA) / BRAMBLETT (USA) 64 63
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated JEXELL (SWE) / BLACKWELL (USA) 67 64 64
BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) defeated BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) 76 76
MADRUGA (ARG) / RANDALL (AUS) defeated LEWIS (USA) / HARRINGTON (USA) 76 63
ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) defeated MCINERNEY (USA) / WHYTCROSS (AUS) 63 67 63
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated LATHAM (USA) / EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 60 76

Quarterfinal

STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) (1) Walkover
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated BORODINA (URS) / MAKAROVA (URS) 62 57 61
BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) defeated MADRUGA (ARG) / RANDALL (AUS) Walkover
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) 63 64

Semifinal

SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) 75 76
DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) defeated BUCKLEY (USA) / BRUNING (USA) 62 60

Final

SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) defeated DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (2) 26 63 63

Blonde haired Bonder will become a star in Japan-even doing commercials.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 25th, 2007 at 06:07 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Porsche Classic (Porsche Grand Prix)


Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Filderstadt T.C., Stuttgart, Germany F.R.
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Petra DELHEES (SUI) 60 60
Catherine TANVIER (FRA) defeated Zina GARRISON (USA) 76 64
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) defeated Bettina BUNGE (FRG) (5) 64 76
Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) defeated Betty STOVE (NED) 63 62
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) 63 64
Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (KOR) 62 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 64 62
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 75 67 75
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 67 62 75
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 76 36 75
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 63 62
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (8) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 76 26 62
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Andrea LEAND (USA) 76 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Steffi GRAF (FRG) 64 60

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 63 62
Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 61 57 63
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (TCH) (4) 76 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 62 26 63
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 46 63 64
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (TCH) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 76 64
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) 64 75

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (BRA) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 61 64
Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (3) 61 26 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 46 63 61

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (YUG) (7) 60 60
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (FRG) (6) 64 64

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (2) 63 63

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated MANDLIKOVA (TCH) / SUKOVA (TCH) 64 64
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 76 46 60
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated DELHEES (SUI) / MESKER (NED) 62 63
MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) defeated LEE (KOR) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 61 63
HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated GARRISON (USA) / LEAND (USA) 76 64
BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) defeated JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) 64 75
FAIRBANK (RSA) / TANVIER (FRA) defeated BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) 46 60 62
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated COLLINS (USA) / STOVE (NED) 57 64 64

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 64 75
RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) 62 63
HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated BUNGE (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) (4) 75 67 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (RSA) / TANVIER (FRA) 62 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated RUSSELL (USA) / RUZICI (ROU) (3) 63 61
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) defeated HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 76 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (2) 62 63


Martina drops only 14 games in 5 matches. Sylvia delights 3,000 of her countrymen in upsetting Shriver and pushing Austin. It took Tracy almost 2 hours for a straight sets win. Austin's defeat snapped her unbeaten streak at the Porsche Classic, where she racked up 4 cars and 24 consecutive matches. In addition, she had to face wunder kid Steffi Graf, a 13 year old prodigy playing her first match on tour level. When asked about Steffi after the match Tracy said (ina now infamous quote), "There are hundreds like her back in the States". If that wasn't enough to torpedo her popularity in Germany, Tracy got booed off court at the end of her controversial 6-4 7-5 quarterfinal win over Ruzici. On Austin's third match point she hit a ball Ruzici and many in the crowd thought was long. "but the linesman indicated ...was good, and Tracy quickly collected her racquets, leaving the court with the fans in an uproar."

Martina nad Tracy dropped serve several times in the final-both making many errors.

One thing Austin did do right was to help Martina start her car. Navratilova chose the Porsche Cabriolet over the top prize money. When the car was brought on court for the presentation Tracy had to show Martina how to start it.

Martina: "I saw the car in the hotel lobby on the way to the court. That was enough inspiration for me".



**************************
Japan-Asia Open

Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Tokyo, Japan at Denen Colesium.
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2. Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Kate LATHAM (USA) (1) defeated Brenda REMILTON (AUS) 63 62
Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (USA) 75 63
Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (AUS) 46 75 64
Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (NED) (7) 76 62
Dana GILBERT (USA) (3) defeated Nanette SCHUTTE (NED) 62 62
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Patrizia MURGO (ITA) 60 61
Ellinore LIGHTBODY (HKG) defeated Natalya BORODINA (URS) 36 76 75
Masako YANAGI (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (USA) (5) 62 75
Kate BRASHER (GBR) defeated Barbara JORDAN (USA) (6) 64 64
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (USA) 64 64
Myriam SCHROPP (FRG) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (USA) 62 61
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (USA) 36 64 76
Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (USA) (8) 36 61 75
Catrin JEXELL (SWE) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (AUS) 63 36 76
Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (USA) 46 63 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (JPN) 60 61

2nd Round

Etsuko INOUE (JPN) defeated Kate LATHAM (USA) (1) 67 64 62
Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (FRG) 64 63
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Dana GILBERT (USA) (3) 26 76 76
Masako YANAGI (JPN) defeated Ellinore LIGHTBODY (HKG) 64 61
Laura DU PONT (USA) defeated Kate BRASHER (GBR) 46 63 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Myriam SCHROPP (FRG) 63 75
Catrin JEXELL (SWE) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (USA) 63 64
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (USA) 60 62

Quarterfinal

Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) defeated Etsuko INOUE (JPN) 64 61
Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Masako YANAGI (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Laura DU PONT (USA) 64 61
Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) defeated Catrin JEXELL (SWE) 36 62 64

Semifinal

Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (AUS) 64 60
Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Lisa BONDER (USA) (2) 61 63

Final

Laura ARRAYA (PER) (4) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (PER) 36 64 60

Doubles-1st Round

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated ARRAYA (PER) / VASQUEZ (PER) 62 62
RANDALL (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) defeated YANAGI (JPN) / INOUE (JPN) 62 62
LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (USA) / LEWIS (USA) (4) 46 61 63
STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) defeated LOUIE (USA) / BRAMBLETT (USA) 75 61
VAN DER TORRE (NED) / SCHUTTE (NED) defeated EISTERLEHNER (FRG) / FILKOFF (USA) 61 62
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated RIMES (USA) / MARGOLIN (USA) 63 62
BRUNING (USA) / BUCKLEY (USA) defeated MURGO (ITA) / CANAPI (ITA) 62 60
BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) defeated WHYTCROSS (AUS) / MCINERNEY (USA) (2) 62 63

Quarterfinal

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated RANDALL (AUS) / SAYERS (AUS) 62 60
LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) defeated STEINMETZ (USA) / GORDON (USA) 63 63
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated VAN DER TORRE (NED) / SCHUTTE (NED) 64 63
BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) defeated BRUNING (USA) / BUCKLEY (USA) 26 61 63

Semifinal

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated LATHAM (USA) / GILBERT (USA) 61 60
SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) defeated BONDER (USA) / SOLOMON (USA) 63 16 64

Final

DU PONT (USA) / JORDAN (USA) (1) defeated SATO (JPN) / REMILTON (AUS) (3) 62 67 61


***************
Anglo-American Life Tournament

Venue: Johannesburg, South Africa
Surface: Indoors
Status: Exhibition

Us led 10-4 on Oct 21

Billie Jean King (US) d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-1
Sue Mascarin (US) d. Renee Uys 2-6 6-1 6-2






Last edited by Rollo : Jul 25th, 2007 at 06:03 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,597
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1982 Rankings and Results

Daihatsu Challenge


Dates : 25 Oct to 01 Nov 1982
Venue : Brighton Centre, Brighton, Sussex, Great Britain
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 5. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Sherry ACKER (USA) 62 63
Sue BARKER (GBR) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (HUN) 46 64 64
Jo DURIE (GBR) defeated Sandy COLLINS (USA) 62 63
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Corinne VANIER (FRA) 63 63
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (RSA) 60 61
Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) defeated Lele FOROOD (USA) 64 75
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (USA) 60 62
Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) defeated Carina KARLSSON (SWE) 75 63
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Catherine TANVIER (FRA) 61 62
Candy REYNOLDS (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (FRG) 64 46 63
Eva PFAFF (FRG) defeated Susan MASCARIN (USA) 61 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Marcella MESKER (NED) 63 62
Anne SMITH (USA) (8) defeated Chris O'NEIL (AUS) 75 64
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Lena SANDIN (SWE) 63 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (TCH) 63 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Virginia WADE (GBR) 61 61

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (GBR) 61 61
Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) defeated Jo DURIE (GBR) 63 76 (10-8)
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (TCH) 60 62
Joanne RUSSELL (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (TCH) 76 46 62
Virginia RUZICI (ROU) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (USA) 61
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Eva PFAFF (FRG) 62 76
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (USA) (8) 67 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (ITA) 60 64

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Barbara POTTER (USA) (5) 64 62
Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (USA) 60 62
Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (ROU) 46 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (USA) 61 60

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (USA) (3) 62 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (USA) (4) 64 75

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (USA) (1) defeated Chris EVERT-LLOYD (USA) (2) 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated ACKER (USA) / FOROOD (USA) 64 61
JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) defeated HORVATH (USA) / SIMMONDS (ITA) 62 60
COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated BARKER (GBR) / HOBBS (GBR) (4) 61 63
MASCARIN (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) defeated RUZICI (ROU) / TANVIER (FRA) Walkover
DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (TCH) 64 61
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (BRA) / O'NEIL (AUS) 62 75
JEVANS (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) defeated BRZAKOVA (TCH) / SKRONSKA (TCH) 16 63 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated COLES (GBR) / PINTEROVA (HUN) 62 62

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated JAUSOVEC (YUG) / PFAFF (FRG) 62 57 60
COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) defeated MASCARIN (USA) / THOMPSON (USA) 60 64
REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) defeated DURIE (GBR) / TEMESVARI (HUN) 46 76 61
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated JEVANS (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (SUI) 64 60

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated COLLINS (USA) / FAIRBANK (RSA) 61 62
POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (USA) / SMITH (USA) (3) 36 76 64

Final
NAVRATILOVA (USA) / SHRIVER (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (USA) / WALSH (USA) (2) 26 75 64

World #1 Navratilova underscord why she reigns supreme in the eyes of the world. World #2 Evert-Lloyd struggled just to keep Martina on court more than an hour (62 minutes) in the final "in a devasting show of power and precision. Martina suddenly cut loose at 1-1 in the opening set to leave a packed house (4,000)-and Mrs Lloyd, gasping with disbelief as she poured out a barrage of dazzling shotsplus a service that proved virtually impossible to counter."

Evert: "The first set was humiliating, and that's the kind of feeling I don't get very often in my career."

In the semis Martina blitzed Tracy Austin, reeling off 11 staight games at one point. Austin deemed it "the worst match I've ever played against her. I can't think of when I made so many unforced errors."
Shriver made Chris work for it-having game points in every game of the first set save one.
********

Australian Hardcourt Championships

Dates: October 31
Venue: Sydney
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Anne Minter d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 6-4 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 9th, 2012 at 02:01 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios