French Open - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1929

May 20 to June 3

1st Round

Bobby Heine (SA)[2]-bye
Mme Rene Fourcade-bye
Edith Cross (US)-bye
Rosie Berthet d. Elisabeth Macready 5-7 6-4 retired
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [7] d. Violette Gallay 6-1 6-1
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Doris Metaxa 6-2 6-1
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Nanette Le Besnerias 6-2 6-2
Ida Adamoff d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-0 6-2

Phoebe Watson (GB) [3] d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-0
Doreen Cole (SA) d. Paulette Guiller 6-2 6-0
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-1
Simone Mathieu [6] d. Lucy Johnstone (GB) 6-2 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Mme P Culbert 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-0
May Sutton Bundy (US) d. Jeanne Peyre 7-5 6-1

Yvonne Kleinadel d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4
Alida Neave (SA) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-8 6-2 6-2
A Lowenthal (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 5-7 6-0
Joan Ridley (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth) [5] default
Marguerite Bordes d. E Tapscott (GB) 7-5 6-2
Maude Hackett (US) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger) default
Simone Barbier d. Schaublin 6-3 7-5
Eileen Bennett [4] d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) d. G Le Conte 6-1 6-1
Sylvia Lafaurie d. Audrey De Smidt (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Elsie Goldsack (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 8-6 6-1
Irmgard Rost(Ger) [8] d. Colette Rosambert 6-4 6-3
Josane Sigart(Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 7-5
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Cristobel Hardie (GB)-bye
Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye

2nd Round

Heine[2] d. Fourcade 6-3 7-5
Berthet d. Cross 6-3 10-8
Aussem [7] d. Payot 6-2 6-4
Adamoff d. Couquerque 6-2 6-1
Watson [3] d. Morrill 6-0 6-3
Peitz d. Cole 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Valerio 6-4 6-3
Friedleben d. Bundy 7-5 6-1

Neave d. Kleinadel 7-5 10-8
Ridley d. Loewenthal 6-4 6-1
Bordes d. Hackett 6-0 6-2
Bennett [3] d Barbier 6-3 6-2
Lafaurie d. Krahwinkel 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rost [8] d. Goldsack 1-6 13-11 6-2
Tapscott d. J Sigart 6-2 6-2
Wills[1] d Hardie default

3rd Round

Heine[2] d. Berthet 6-4 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Adamoff 6-3 6-3
Watson [3] d. Peitz 6-3 6-1
Mathieu [6] d. Friedleben 8-10 6-1 7-5

Neave d. Ridley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bennett [4] d. Bordes 6-4 3-6 7-5
Lafaurie d. Rost [8] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Wills[1] d. Tapscott 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Aussem [7] d. Heine [2] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Watson [3] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Bennett [4] d. Neave 7-5 6-1
Wills[1] d. Lafaurie 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Mathieu [6] d. Aussem [7] 8-6 2-6 6-2
Wills[1] d. Bennett [3] 6-2 7-5

Final
Helen Wills[1] d. Simone Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA)-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger)-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger)-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)/Y Sigart (Bel) d. E Tapscott/Audrey de Smidt (SA) default
Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Schaublin 6-4 7-5
M.A.Thomas/L.Valerio d. L Claude-Anet/V Gallay 6-4 6-1
Goldsack/Ridley d. M Bernard/G Charnelet 6-1 6-3
I.Adamoff/S.Amaury d. Bundy/Morrill 9-7 6-3

Le Besnerias/Macready d. C.Hardie/Hackett default
Alvarez/K.Bouman d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-1 6-1
Cross/Wills d. D'Anet/Speranza Wyns default
Fourcade/Johnstone d. Kleinadel/Neufeld 6-1 6-1
Barbier/Bordes d. Culbert/Lowenthal 3-6 6-1 6-0
Cole/Tapscott-bye
P.von Reznicek/Friedleben-bye
Bennett/Watson-bye

2nd Round

Heine/Neave d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-1 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart 7-5 8-6
Lauferie/Mathieu d. Thomas/Valerio 6-4 7-5
Goldsack/Ridley d. Adamoff/Amaury 8-6 6-0

Alvarez/Bouman d. Le Besnerias/Macready 6-2 6-0
Cross/Wills d. Fourcade/Johnstone 6-4 6-4
Cole/Tapscott d. Barbier/Bordes 3-6 6-4 9-7
Bennett/Watson d. P.von Reznicek/Friedleben w/o

Quarters

Heine/Neave d. Aussem/Rost 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lafaurie/Mathieu d. Goldsack/Ridley 6-3 5-7 6-4
Alvararez/Bouman d. Cross/Wills 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Watson d. Cole/Tapscott 6-3 6-0

Semis
Heine/Neave d. Laufaurie/Mathieu 11-9 6-1
Alvarez/Bouman d. Bennett/Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Alvarez/Bouman d. Heine/Neave 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= 50)

1R: Lili de Alvarez/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Mme Michel Bernard/Prince Serge Magaloff*-bye
1R: Elsie Goldsack/DO Collins-bye
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Danny Prenn-bye
1R: Kea Bouman/Henk Timmer-bye
1R: Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzel-bye
1R: Marguerite Bordes/Rene de Buzelet-bye
1R: E Tapscott/Jack Nielsen-bye

1R: Yvonne Kleinadel/Edouard Borotra d Mlle Schaublin/A Ernst 6-4 6-2
1R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d Lucia Valerio/Mario del Bono* 6-3 6-1
1R: Mlle L Claude-Anet/Josef Malecek d Simone Amaury/Alain Bernard 2-6 11-9 6-4
1R: Joan Ridley/John Olliff d Ida Adamoff/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-3
1R: George Le Besnerias/Nanette Le Besnerias d Colette Rosambert/Alberto Bonzi 6-2 6-2
1R: Paula von Reznicek/Bela von Kehrling d Violette Gallay/Raymond Rodel 6-4 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d Elisabeth Macready/"Partner" 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser 6-3 6-3

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman d Rosie Berthet/Pierre Joba 6-0 6-0
1R: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d Mme Fourcade/Rene Gallepe 6-2 6-1
1R: Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot d May Bundy/Bill Tilden 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen d Yvonne Sigart/Richard Covington default
1R: Marjorie Morrill/Umberto De Morpurgo d Audrey de Smidt/Arne Rassmussen 6-3 9-7
1R: Doreen Cole/Paul Feret d Frl Loewenthal/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne Peitz (Ger)/Fucks d ????
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie/Rene Lacoste d Maude Hackett (US)/AG Rawlins (US)* 6-3 6-1

1R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d ????
1R: Edith Cross/Wilbur "Junior" Coen d Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus-bye
1R: Josanne Sigart/Leopold Borman bye-bye
1R: Bobbie Heine/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Lucy Johnstone/Emanuel du Plaix-bye
1R: Billie Tapscott/Count Ludi von Salm-bye
1R: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet-bye

2R: Alvarez/Borotra d Bernard/Magaloff 6-2 6-2
2R: Goldsack/Collins d Krahwinkel/Prenn 8-6 6-1
2R: Bouman/Timmer d Thomas/Menzel 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Bordes/de Buzelet d E Tapscott/Nielsen 6-4 6-0

2R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Kleinadel/Borotra 6-1 6-3
2R: Anet/Malecek d Ridley/Oliff 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias d Reznicek/Kehrling 6-2 6-2
2R: Wills/Hunter d Neufeld/Danet 6-1 6-4

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Rost/Moldenhauer 7-5 6-2
2R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-4 6-3
2R: Morrill/De Morpurgo d Cole/Ferrett 6-4 6-4
2R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Peitz/Fucks 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Watson/Gregory d Cross/Coen 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Sigart/Borman 6-3 6-2
2R: Heine/Gentien d Johnstone/du Plaix 9-7 7-5
2R: Bennett/Cochet d B Tapscott/Salm 6-1 6-2

3R: Goldsack/Collins d Alvarez/Borotra 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Bordes/de Buzelet d Bouman/Timmer 7-5 6-2
3R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Anet/Malecek default
3R: Wills/Hunter d Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias 6-1 6-3

3R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Payot/Aeschliman 2-6 6-0 8-6
3R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Morrill/De Morpurgo 6-3 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Aussem/Boussus 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Bennett/Cochet d Heine/Gentien default

QF: Goldsack/Collins d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-2 6-3
QF: Wills/Hunter d Bordes/de Buzelet default
QF: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Barbier/Grandguillot 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Bennett/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Wills/Hunter d Goldsack/Collins 6-2 6-2
SF: Bennett/Cochet d Lafaurie/Lacoste 7-5 8-6

FI: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT states that Rosie Berthet's mother was born in New York.

Note spelling for Charpenel, nee Aimee Cochet.

The NYT Times gives their names as Mrs Hackett and Dr Rawlins, both are from California. I have identified Mrs Hackett as being Maude (nee Demarest) Hackett.

The official French site lists Magaloff as Nicolas Magaloff, but this could be in error, possibly confusing the Prince with pianist Nicolai Magaloff.

NYT gives the 1R result of Mathieu/Brugnon as 6-4 6-1 rather than 6-3 6-1

The official French site lists E Tapscott as from GB, not SA. Was she any relation to Billie Tapscott?

According to the NYT Moriill d Mme Roger Danet (H Danet) in the singles.


If Lawn Tennis and Badminton is correct we are missing two scores from the 1R, as it indicates there were 14 byes-not 16.

----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Cross/Wills won a default when one of the French women decided she would rather attend a tea in the countryside than face the famous Helen Wills.

There were 17 deuces in the opening game of the Alvarez/Bouman vs Bennett/Watson match.

----------------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis.

British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton as well as American Lawn Tennis.

Draw from the French Federation: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1929_en.pdf

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 7th, 2013 at 03:17 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1930

May 15- June 1

1st Round
21 byes.

Phoebe Watson(GB) bye
Paulette Guillier bye
Jeanne Peyre bye
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) bye
Helen Jacobs(US) bye
Jeanne Vaussard bye
R Meunier bye
Lolette Payot(Swi) bye

Simone Mathieu bye
Rosie Berthet bye
Ann Owen (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 4-6 7-5 6-0
Else Stockel (Den) d. Nicole de Montebello 6-4 6-1
Germaine Charnelet d. Doris Metaxa default
Ilse Fridleben(Ger) d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-3
Anne Peitz(Ger) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-4
Lili de Alvarez(Sp) d. Oberschall 6-0 6-1

Simone Barbier d. Nanette Le Besnerais 7-5 9-7
S Vaananem d. Sylvie Henrotin default
Marguerite Bordes d. Aimee Charpenal 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan(US) d. Suzanne Desloges 6-2 10-8
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Simone Amaury 8-6 6-1
Mme Michel Bernard bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger) bye

Irmgard Rost(Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaite(GB) bye
Germaine Golding bye
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) bye
Ida Adamoff bye
Phyllis Mudford(GB) bye
Arlette Neufeld bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US)[1] bye

2nd Round
Watson d. Guiller 6-4 6-2
Krahwinkel d. Peyre 6-1 6-2
Jacobs d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0
Payot d. Mennier 8-6 6-3

Mathieu d. Berthet 6-2 6-1
Owen d. Stockel 7-5 6-0
Friedleben d. Charnelet 6-2 7-5
Alvarez[2] d. Peitz 6-4 6-4

Barbier d. Vaananen 6-2 6-1
Ryan d. Bordes 6-1 6-3
Sigart d. Kleinadel 6-1 6-1
Aussem d. Bernard 6-4 6-3

Rost d. Satterwaite default
Golding d. Whittingstall w/o
Mudford d. Adamoff 6-2 6-3
Moody[1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Watson d. Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2
Jacobs d. Payot 6-0 6-2
Mathieu d. Owen 6-2 6-2
Alvarez[2] d. Friedleben 7-5 3-6 6-3

Ryan d. Barbier 6-1 6-2
Aussem d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Rost d. Golding 7-5 6-2
Moody[1] d. Mudford 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Jacobs[4] d. Watson 5-7 6-3 6-1
Alvarez[2] d. Mathieu 6-3 7-5
Aussem d. Ryan 4-6 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Rost 6-0 6-1

Semis
Jacobs d. Alvarez[2] 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Aussem 6-2 6-1

Final
Helen Moody[1] d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Meunier/Vaussard d. Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Friedleben/Payot 6-2 6-3
Charnelet/Guillier d. Conquet/Desloges 6-2 5-7 6-4
Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais d. Culbert/Golding 6-2 3-6 8-6
Adamoff/Amaury d. Freidleben/Von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jacobs/Sigart d. Jeanne Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 3-6 6-0
Ryan/Wills bye

2nd Round
Round/Watson d. Charpenal/Peyre 6-0 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. Bernard/Berthet 7-5 6-2
Mennier/Vaussard d. Alvarez/Whittingstall default
Barbier/Mathieu d. Charnelet/Guillier 6-4 6-2

Jacobs/Sigart d. Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Adamoff/Amaury 6-0 6-2
Bordes/Henrotin d. Montebello/Vaananem 6-0 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Langourain/Oberschall default

Quarters
Round/Watson d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
Barbier/Mathieu d. Mennier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

Semis
Barbier/Mathieu d. Round/Watson 7-5 7-5
Ryan/Wills d. Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-3 6-1


-------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

1R: Lolette Payot/Jack* Willard d Paulette Guillier/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Dorothy Round/Harry Lee d Violette Gallay/Max Combemale 6-1 12-10
1R: Irmgard Rost/Gar Moon d Germaine Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen 6-2 6-3
1R: Simone Mathieu/Takeichi Harada d Anne Peitz/Edmund Nourney 8-6 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Heinrich Kleinschroth d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser default

1R: Ida Adamoff/Leonce Ashlangul d d Mme Culbert/Roger George 6-8 6-3 6-4
1R: Sylvia Henrotin/Toto Brugnon d Rosie Berthet/Benny Berthet 7-5 6-1
1R: Germaine Golding/Jean Couiteas d Mlle Vaananem/Pierre-Henri Landry 6-4 6-0
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey/Patrick Hughes d Mme R Meunier/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
1R: Aimee Charpenal/Alain Bernard d Jacqueline Gallay/Christian Boussus 2-6 7-6 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jean Borotra d Simone Amaury/Paul Feret 6-2 6-3
2R: Suzanne Desloges/Coco Gentien d Mlle Stockel/Jack Nielsen 8-6 6-3
2R: Joan Fry/Ian Collins d Mme G de Montebello/"Rar" 6-2 6-1
2R: Josane Sigart/Jack Crawford d Mme Michel Bernard/Andre Merlin 6-0 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Mlle L Claude-Anet/Tamio Abe 6-1 6-2
2R: Simone Barbier/Pierre-Antoine Grandguillot d Payot/Willard 8-6 8-6
2R: Round/Lee d Rost/Moon 7-5 7-9 6-3
2R: Mathieu/Harada d Krahwinkel/Kleinschroth 6-3 6-3

2R: Henrotin/Brugnon d Adamoff/Aslangul 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Harvey/Hughes d Golding/Couiteas 8-6 6-3
2R: Charpenal/A Bernard d Mme Danet/Harry Hopman default
2R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d Mme Danet*/Leven ????
2R: Ilse Friedleben/Danny Prenn d Mme ????/Raymond Rodel 6-4 6-0
2R: Doris Wolfson/FE Blane d Helen Jacobs/Wilbur "Junior" Coen default
2R: Mme Beer/Edouard Du Palix d Arlette Neufeld/Baron Umberto de Morpurgo default
2R: Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet d Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur default


3R: Ryan/Borotra d Desloge/Gentien 6-3 6-3
3R: Sigart/Crawford d Fry/Collins 6-4 8-6
3R: Aussem/Tilden d Barbier/Grandguillot 7-5 6-3
3R: Mathieu/Harada d Round/Lee 6-2 3-6 6-2

3R: Harvey/Hughes d Henrotin/Brugnon 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Charpenal/Bernard 6-1 6-4
3R: Friedleben/Prenn d Wolfson/Blane 6-3 6-2
3R: Whittingstall/Cochet d Beer/Du Plaix default

QF: Ryan/Borotra d Sigart/Crawford 10-8 8-6
QF: Aussem/Tilden d Mathieu/Harada 6-3 9-7
QF: Watson/Gregory d Harvey/Hughes 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Friedleben/Prenn 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Aussem/Tilden d Ryan/Borotra 6-1 6-2
SF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4

Draw notes:

The NYT refers to Jack Willard as "Jim"
Newly married Suzanne Deve now Mme Desloges, probably the wife of fellow French player Louis Desloges

If Lawn and Tennis is correct Mme Danet {Marie?] appears twice in the doubles draw-defaulting once and playing with Leven. Could there have been two Mmme Danet's? the French site lists her as "H Danet".

Sources: Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Desloges=married name of Deve. The French site incorrectly has her as "Desloge"
Henrotin=married name of Lafuarie
Bordes=Billout, whose maiden name was Broquedis.
Eileen Bennett Whitingstall #3 seed-defaulted in doubles due to illness.
Watson formerly Holcroft.

Official French singles draw at:
http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1930_en.pdf

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 21st, 2012 at 11:42 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1931

1931 French Chmps

May 17-31

at Roland Garros, Paris, France (Clay)

Draw of 59.

1st Round

Simone Mathieu [2] bye
Mme F. Holzschuch bye
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-0
Muriel Thomas(GB) d. Leila Row (India) default

Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) [7] d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 1-6 6-2
Mrs. Riboli (Sp) d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-0
Mary Heeley(GB) d. Jeanne Peyre 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Marjorie Van Ryn(US) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Helen Jacobs(US) [3] d. Mme R. Meunier 6-2 6-0
Helene Nicolopoulo(Greece) d. Elizabeth MacReady 6-1 6-3
Doris Metaxa(Bel) d. Josane Sigart(Bel) 8-6 5-7 6-3
Irmgard Rost(Ger) d. Simone Barbier 6-1 6-3

Betty Nuthall(GB) [6] d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-1 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerais d. Maud Barger-Wallach(US) 6-1 6-4
Ida Adamoff d. Bruyn Kops default
Virginia Hilleary(US) d. Nicole de Montebello 6-3 6-1

Anne Peitz(Ger) d. Rosie Berthet 6-2 6-4
Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d. Geramine Charnelot 7-5 4-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 3-6 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan [5] d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-2

Marie Horn(Ger) d. Leila Claude Anet 5-7 7-5 8-6
Paulette Gullier d. Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)default
Bella Pons(Esp) d. Diddie Serpieri default
Lili d'Alvarez(Esp) [4] d. Miss Marre 6-3 6-3

Lucia Valerio(Ita) d. Mrs. Daisy Wyns-Speranza 6-2 6-3
Miss Lowenthal(Ger) d. Violette Gallay 8-6 6-0
Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Jacqueline Gallay 10-8 6-4
Joan Ridley(GB) [8] d. Aimue Charpenal 6-1 6-3

Colette Rosambert d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(GB) 6-4 6-3
Silvia Henrotin-bye
Edith Belliard-bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger) [1] bye

2nd Round
Mathieu [2] d. Holzschuth 6-1 6-4
Payot d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [7] d. Riboli 6-2 6-2
Heeley d. Goldschmidt 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [3] d. Nicolupoulo 6-0 6-3
Metaxa d. Rost 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Le Besnerias 6-0 6-2
Adamoff d. Hilleary 6-3 4-6 6-3

Peitz d. Whittingstall 9-11 10-8 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Jedrzejowska 2-6 9-7 6-3
Guillier d. Horn 6-1 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. Pons 7-5 8-6

Valerio d. Lowenthal 6-0 6-1
Ridley [8] d. Burke 6-0 6-3
Henrotin d. Rosambert 6-1 1-6 6-3
Aussem [1] d. Belliard 6-4 6-1

3rd Round
Mathieu [2] d. Payot 7-5 6-4
Krahwinkel [7] d. Heeley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Metaxa 2-6 6-1 9-7
Nuthall [6] d. Adamoff 6-2 6-3

Ryan [5] d. Peitz 1-6 6-1 6-3
Alvarez [4] d. Guillier 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ridley [8] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Aussem [1] d. Henrotin 6-8 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Krahwinkel [7] d. Mathieu [2] 6-4 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 6-2
Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Aussem [1] d. Valerio 8-6 6-2

Semis
Nuthall [6] d. Krahwinkel [7] 6-1 6-2
Aussem [1] d. Alvarez [4] 6-0 7-5

Final
Aussem [1] d. Nuthall [6] 8-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Bennett/Nuthall bye
Danet/Speranza bye
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Row/Culbert w/o
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Lowenthal/Riboli 6-2 6-3
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Pittman/Lyle w/o
Nicolopoulo/Vlasto d. Amaury/Le Besnarais 6-0 6-2
Haylock/Ridley d. Charnelet/V.Gallay 6-2 6-4
Payot/Valerio d. Meunier/Vaussard 6-3 6-1

Barbier/Van Ryn d. Horn/Rost 2-6 6-1 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Holzschuch/Montebello 6-3 6-2
Berthet/MacReady d. Anet/Jedrzejowska 6-2 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. J.Gallay/Guilliet 6-4 6-8 6-4
Adamoff/Neufeld d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-1 7-5
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-0
A.Marre/Peyre bye
Aussem/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Bennett/Nuthall d. Danet/Speranza 6-2 6-2
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-2 11-9
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Nicolopoulo/Vlasto 6-1 4-6 6-3
Haylock/Ridley d. Payot/Valerio 8-10 6-3 6-2

Henrotin/Sigart d. Barbier/Van Ryn 6-3 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. Berthet/MacReady 7-5 6-2
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Adamoff/Neufeld 6-3 6-1
Aussem/Ryan d. Marre/Peyre w/o

Quarters
Bennett/Nuthall d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-4 6-2
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Haylock/Ridley 8-6 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Heeley/Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Aussem/Ryan d. Satterwaithe/Thomas 6-3 8-6

Semis
Bennett/Nuthall d. Alvarez/Mathieu 7-5 6-3
Aussem/Ryan d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-4 7-5

Final
Bennett/Nuthall d. Aussem/Ryan 9-7 6-2



-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Seeds:

Jacobs/Lott seeded #1 or (more likely #2)
Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet probably #1 seeds as defending champions. They defaulted due to Cochet's withdrawal.

1R: Helen Jacobs/George Lott-bye
1R: Jeanne Vaussard/Pierre Albarran-bye
1R: Doris Metaxa/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Helene Nicolopoulo/Leon Aslangul-bye
1R: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur-bye
1R: Dorothy Andrus/Bela von Kehlring-bye
1R: Riboli/Minerbi d Ida Adamoff/Artens 2-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Elsa Haylock/Hughes d Mlle Freville/Paul Joba 6-1 8-6

1R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Lucia Valerio/Alberto Del Bono-bye
1R: Diddie Serpieri/Ian Collins d Daisy Speranza/Roche 6-1 6-1
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Baron Gottfried von Cramm d Mme Holzschuch/Roger Danet 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence-bye
1R: Anne Pietz/Heinrich Kleinschroth d Jeanne Gallay/Alain Bernard 6-0 8-6
1R: Josane Sigart/Andre Lacroix d Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillyard 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Henrotin/Jiro Satoh-bye

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman-bye
1R: Marie Horn/Raymond Rodel d Simone Barbier/Louis Raymond 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Bunny Austin d G Rosenthal (Ger)/Paul Haensch 6-3 6-1
1R: Simone Amaury/Merlin d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Minoru Kawatchi 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mlle Claude Anet/Marcel Bernard d Marie Danet/Louis Leven 6-4 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley/Charles Kingsley d Irmgard Rost/Zander 6-2 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/John Oliff d P Gallay/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus d Elisabeth Macready/Jacques* Grandguillot 5-7 7-5 6-3

1R: Virginia Hilleary/Nat Farquharson-bye
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt/P Goldschmidt-bye
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Midge Van Ryn/Johnny Van Ryn d Benny Berthet/Rosie Berthet default
1R: Colette Rosambert/Paul Feret d Muriel Thomas/Hiyatoro Satoh 7-5 6-4
1R: Genevieve Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen
1R: Mary Heeley/Fred Perry

2R: Jacobs/Lott d Vaussard/Albarran 7-5 6-2
2R: Metaxa/Gentien d Nicolopoulo/Aslangul 6-4 8-6
2R: Mathieu/Lesueur d Andrus/Kehlring 4-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Haylock/Hughes d Riboli/Minerbi 6-2 6-2
2R: Ryan/Borotra d Valerio/Del Bono 6-2 6-2
2R: Serpieri/Collins d Krahwinkel/Cramm 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Nuthall/Spence d Pietz/Kleinschroth 6-4 6-2
2R: Henrotin/Satoh d Sigart/Lacroix 6-2 6-3

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Horn/Rodel 6-3 7-5
2R: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Amaury/Merlin 6-2 6-4
2R: Anet/Bernard d Ridley/Kingsley 7-5 6-1
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Neufeld/Oliff 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Hilleary/Farquharson d Goldschmidt/Goldschmidt 6-4 6-2
2R: ????
2R: Van Ryn/Van Ryn d Rosambert/Feret 6-3 7-5
2R: Heeley/Perry d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-3 6-2


3R: Metaxa/Gentien d Jacobs/Lott 3-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Haylock/Hughes d Mathieu/Lesuer 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Ryan/Borotra d Serpieri/Collins 6-1 6-2
3R: Nuthall/Spence d Henrotin/Satoh 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Payot/Aeschliman 6-0 6-3
3R: Aussem/Boussus d Anet/Bernard 6-3 6-1
3R: Hilleary/Farquharson d ????
3R: Heeley/Perry d Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-8 6-1


QF: Metaxa/Gentien d Haylock/Hughes 6-3 6-1
QF: Nuthall/Spence d Ryan/Borotra 7-5 6-2
QF: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Aussem/Boussus 7-5 6-2
QF: Hilleary/Farquharson d Heeley/Perry 1-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Nuthall/Spence d Metaxa/Gentien 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: Shepherd-Barron/Austin d Hilleary/Farquharson 9-7 6-4

FI:Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spencer d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Bunny Austin 6-3 5-7 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT gives Grandguillot's name as Pierre (Pierre-Antoine at RG site), not Jacques. Were there two male Grandguillots?

NYT has Mme Danet as Madmae Marie Danet
Nuthall and Spencer announced their engagement some weeks before the French. They did not wed.

Macready/Grandguillot had a match point vs Aussem/Boussus-Mrs Macready double faulted.

Draw notes:
Serpieri=Diddi Vlasto.
MacReady=Elizabeth D'Ayen
Eileen Bennett=Whittingstall
Nicolupoulo=Contostavlos
Van Ryn=Marjorie Gladman
Henrotin nee Jung.
Krahwinkel better known later under married name of Sperling.

Note: Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results



For the French Federation's version of the draw please go to: http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1931_en.pdf

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 21st, 2012 at 11:43 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1932

May 22 to June 6

*Note. Many 6-1 scores may in fact be 6-4-the print was very hard to read!
I must recheck this when possible in future.

1st Round

Cilly Aussem (Ger) bye
Mme Marcel Bernard bye
Rubowska bye
Betty Nuthall (GB) bye
Jacqueline Fournier bye
Josane Sigart(Bel) d. Leela Row(India) 6-0 6-1
Rosie Berthet d. Bellandier default

Simone Mathieu d. Rudd walkover
Edith Belliard d. Elizabeth Corbierre(US) 6-3 6-1
Simone Kleinadel d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) w/o
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Muriel Thomas(GB) w/o
Helen Jacobs(US) d. Andree Freville 6-0 6-2
Anna Peitz(Ger) d. Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 6-1
Peggy Scriven(GB) d. Marie Danet 6-1 6-1
Doris Metaxa d. Susan Noel(GB) 12-14 6-4 6-0

Colette Rosambert d. Mrs Dyson(GB) 6-1 6-0
Lucia Valerio(Ity) d. Germaine Golding 6-1 6-1
Suzanne Barbier d. Margaretha Dros Canters(Neth) 6-1 6-1
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) d. Simone Gorodnitchenko 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Burke(US) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-3 6-4
Ida Adamoff d. Holzschuch default
Leila Claude-Anet d. Elizabeth Macready 6-2 6-1
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger) d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-4

Sheila Hewitt(GB) d. Violette Gallay 6-3 6-0
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Enya Speranza 6-1 6-3
Nanette Le Besnerias-bye
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth)-bye
Bella Pons(Spain)-bye
M Beaugue-bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US)-bye

2nd Round
Aussem d. Bernard w/o
Henrotin d. Rubowska 6-0 6-0
Nuthall d. Fournier 6-0 6-0
Sigart d. Berthet 6-3 8-6

Mathieu d. Belliard 6-3 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Jacobs[5] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 7-5
Metaxa d. Scriven 6-2 3-6 6-3

Valerio d. Rosambert 10-12 6-3 1-4 ret
Whittingstall d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Adamoff d. Burke 6-3 6-4
Krahwinkel d. Anet 6-3 6-1

Payot d. Hewitt 6-2 ret
Alvarez d. Le Besnerias w/o
Couquerque d. Pons 6-2 6-2
Wills-Moody[1] d. Beauge 6-0 6-1

3rd Round
Aussem d. Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Sigart 6-4 6-2
Mathieu d. Goldschmidt 6-0 6-2
Jacobs d. Metaxa 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall d. Valerio 6-2 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel d. Adamoff 1-6 7-5 6-2
Payot d. Alvarez w/o
Wills-Moody d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Nuthall d. Aussem 5-7 6-4 ret
Mathieu d. Jacobs 6-4 6-4
Krahwinkel d. Whitingstall 6-3 6-3
Wills-Moody d. Payot 6-2 7-5

Semis
Mathieu d. Nuthall 6-2 6-4
Wills-Moody d. Krahwinkel 6-3 10-8*

Final
Wills-Moody d. Mathieu 7-5 6-1
--------------------------------------------

1st Round
Ryan/Wills bye
J.Gallay/V.Gallay d. McReady/Marre w/o
Barbier/Payot d. Olivieri/Row w/o
Burke/ Valerio d. Vaussard/Caron Culbert 6-0 6-2
Alvarez/Sigart d. Beauge/Chanove w/o
Berthet/Corbierre d. Pons/M.Bernard 6-3 6-4
Henrotin/Metaxa d. Dyson/Noel 6-1 6-4
Godfree/James d. Kleinadel/Belliard 6-3 6-0

Canters/Couqueroque d. Golding/Charnelet 6-3 4-6 6-2
Hewitt/Scriven d. Le Besnerais/Holzschuch 6-1 6-3
Danet/Rudowska d. Cl.Anet/Rudd w/o
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Isaac/Speranza w/o
Adamoff/Thomas d. Bellander/Lanquest w/o
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Freville/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3
Emery/Gorodnitchenko bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Ryan/Wills d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-0 6-0
Barbier/Payot d. Burke/ Valerio 6-4 3-6 6-1
Alvarez/Sigart d. Berthet/Corbierre 6-4 6-2
Godfree/James d. Henrotin/Metaxa 6-3 4-6 7-5

Canters/Couqueroque d. Hewitt/Scriven 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Danet/ Rudowska 6-2 6-0
Adamoff/Thomas d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-0 6-3
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Emery/Gorodnitchenko 3-6 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Payot 7-5 5-7 6-0
Alvarez/Sigart d. Godfree/James 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Canters/Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Adamoff/Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-4

Semis
Ryan/Wills d. Alvarez/Sigart 6-4 1-6 6-4
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Mathieu/Rosambert 6-3 6-4

Final
Moody/Ryan d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 6-1 6-3



--------------------------------------------
Moody=married name of Wills
Krahwinkel=maiden name of Sperling
Whittingstall=married name of Bennett
Jeanne and Jacqueline Gallay one and the same?

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including entire 1st round of the doubles.

--------------------------------------------------
Notes: Helen Wills Moody wins her 4th French title. It's her 5th major win in Paris (she also won the '24 Olympics here), but she was never challenged until this year. The invincible Helen hasn't lost a set since 1927, twice this year she came within a point of dropping one. First, the Swiss star Payot had a set point in set 2 of their quarterfinal. In the semis, Mrs. Moody was severely pushed when the Krahwinkel had a set point and a sitter volley.
The German missed the easy shot long. Helen's streak of match wins and sets continues, but Paris held out hope for those who wish to find a rival for the world conquering Helen.

Even the in final resistance was stiff. Mathieu led 4-1 before Wills marched back to take the first set. Helen wore the Frenchwoman down with defensive play, a very uncharacteristic tactic from the usually hard hitting American.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 21st, 2012 at 11:44 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:22 AM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1933

May 22 to June 5

1st Round
Helen Jacobs (US)[1] bye
Jacqueline Fournier bye
Kay Stammers (GB) bye
Suzanne Pannetier bye
Josane Sigart (Bel) bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger) bye
Colette Rosambert d. Freda James (GB) 6-2 6-4

Simone Mathieu d. Margaretha Dros Canters(Neth) 6-0 6-2
E.Riboli(Sp) d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 6-2 9-7
Rosie Saoutchik d. Bella Pons(Sp) 6-4 6-2
J Gautier d. Helen Dyson(GB) 6-3 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Morel Deville default
Suzanne Barbier d. Andree Freville 6-2 6-4
Muriel Thomas(GB) d. Simone Kleinadel 6-2 6-2
Joan Ingram(GB) d. Enya Speranza 6-3 6-3

Wolfrom d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
Marjorie Crawford (Aus) d. Simone Gorodnitchenko default
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sylvia Aubert 6-3 6-4
Mary Heeley (GB) d. Charnelet Pilette 6-0 6-3
Germaine Golding d. Arlette Neufeld default
Sylvie Henrotin d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 6-2

Edith Wilson (GB)-bye
Elizabeth Macready bye
Ida Adamoff bye
Dorothy Burke(US) bye
Betty Nuthall(GB) bye
Edith Belliard bye
Phyllis Satterwaite(GB) bye
Lolette Payot(Swt) bye

2nd Round
Jacobs[1] d. Fournier 6-3 6-0
Stammers d. Pannetier 6-2 6-3
Goldschmidt d. Sigart 6-4 6-3
Rosambert d. Aussem 6-3 1-6 6-4

Mathieu d. Riboli 6-4 6-2
Saoutchik d. Gautier 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Barbier 8-6 6-1
Ingram d. Thomas 6-2 6-4

Wolfrom d. Crawford 6-3 7-5
Heeley d. Valerio 6-2 6-0
Henrotin d. Golding 7-5 6-2
Scriven d. Krahwinkel 2-6 6-3 6-3

Wilson d. Macready 6-4 6-2
Burke d. Adamoff 6-3 0-6 6-3
Nuthall d. Belliard 6-3 6-0
Payot d. Satterwaite 6-2 6-4

3rd Round
Jacobs d. Stammers 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goldschmidt d. Rosambert 8-6 6-4
Mathieu d. Saoutchik 6-3 6-3
Whittingstall d. Ingram 7-5 6-4

Heeley d. Wolfram 6-2 6-0
Scriven d. Henrotin 6-2 8-6
Burke d. Wilson 6-3 1-6 7-5
Nuthall d. Payot 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Jacobs d. Goldschmidt 1-6 6-1 6-3
Mathieu d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-0
Scriven d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Nuthall d. Burke 6-3 6-1

Semis
Mathieu d. Jacobs 8-6** 6-3
Scriven d. Nuthall 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Scriven d. Mathieu 6-2 4-6 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------

1st Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] bye
Macready/Wilson bye
Heeley/Freda James bye
A.Freville/D.Mercier bye
Scriven/Sigart bye
Canters/Couquerque d. Pannetier/Fournier 6-3 0-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. J. Gallay/Kleinadel 6-1 6-2
Burke/Thomas d. Adamoff/Speranza 6-2 7-5

Ingram/Stammers d. Dyson/M. Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Jacobs d. Chanove/Wolfram 6-0 6-3
Jedrezjowska/ Valerio d. Morel Deville/Roche w/o
Henrotin/Rosambert bye
Baumgarten/Riboli bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Belliard/Caron Culbert bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Macready/Wilson 6-2 9-7
Heeley/Freda James d. A.Freville/D.Mercier 6-4 6-3
Scriven/Sigart d. Canters/Couquerque 6-1 3-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. Burke/Thomas 8-6 6-2

Adamoff/Jacobs d. Ingram/Stammers 6-3 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Jedrezjowska/Valerio 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Baumgarten/Riboli 6-3 7-9 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Belliard/Caron 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Heeley/James 6-1 6-1
Scriven/Sigart d. Aussem/Krahwinkel 6-4 8-6
Barbier/Payot d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 2-6 6-4 6-3
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Adamoff/Jacobs 3-6 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Scriven/Sigart 7-5 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Barbier/Payot 3-6 6-3 6-1

Final
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Henrotin/Rosambert 6-1 6-3



---------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=39)

1R: Lucia Valerio/Andre Martin-Legeay d Phyllis Satterwaite/Coco Gentien 6-1 8-6
1R: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Bela von de Kehlring d Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Paul Feret 6-0 6-4
1R: Eileen Whittingstall/Pat Hughes d Mme Paul Aubert/Alain Bernard 8-6 6-2
1R: Cilly Aussem/Frank Shields d ???? default
1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejoska/L Tloczynski d Joan Ingram/Jack Condon 6-2 9-7
1R: Ida Adamoff/Vivian McGrath d Jeanne Gallay/Jiroh Satoh 6-4 6-3
1R: Mme Antionette Roche/Robert Journu d Riboli/Emil Gabrowitz 6-1 6-4

2R: Colette Rosambert/Henri Cochet d Marie Danet/E Ito default
2R: Freda James/Harry Lee d Bella Pons/Jacques Lesueuer 6-2 7-5
2R: Josane Sigart/Marcel Bernard d Margaretha Dros-Canters/VG Kirby default
2R: Helen Jacobs/Don Turnbull d Mme Caron Culbert/Andre Merlin 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d Mme Rosie Saoutchik/Benny Berthet 6-1 6-3
2R: Valerio/Martin-Legeay d Burke/Kehlring 7-5 6-2
2R: Whittingstall/Hughes d Jedrzejowska/Tloczynski 6-4 6-4
2R: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d Aussem/Shields 3-6 11-9 7-5

2R: Mary Heeley/FHD Wilde d Adamoff/McGrath 6-4 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Nat Faruharson d Muriel Thomas/R Nunoi 6-1 8-6
2R: Roche/Journu d Lolette Payot/HC Fisher 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Syliva Henrotin/Jean Borotra d Edith Belliard/L e ???? 7-5 6-4
2R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d ????/P Merlin 6-2 6-1
2R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Gottfried Von Cramm d ????/F Durand Mercier 6-2 6-2
2R: Kay Stammers/CJ Robbins d Andree Freville/Adrian Quist 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry d Mrs Dyson/Andre Lacroix 6-2 6-2

3R: James/Lee d Rosambert/Cochet 6-2 6-3
3R: Sigart/Bernard d Jacobs/Turnbull 6-3 9-11 6-4
3R: Scriven/Crawford d Valerio/Martin Legeay 6-4 6-4
3R: Barbier/Boussus d Whittingstall/Hughes 5-7 6-3 7-5

3R: Ryan/Farquharson d Heeley/Wilde 7-9 6-2 12-10
3R: Henrotin/Borotra d Roche/Jounu 1-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Krahwinkel/Von Cramm d Mathieu/Brugnon 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Nuthall/Perry d Stammers/Robbins 8-6 6-2

QF: James/Lee d Sigart/Bernard ????
QF: Scriven/Crawford d Barbier/Boussus ?? 6-3
QF: Ryan/Farquharson d Henrotin/Borotra 8-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Nuthall/Perry d Krahwinkel/Von Cramm 6-4 6-3

SF: Scriven/Crawford d James/Lee 6-4 6-2
SF: Nuthall/Perry d Ryan/Farquharson 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven/Jack Crawford d Betty Nuthall/Fred Perry 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Antoinette Roche=Mme R Roche
Elizabeth Ryan opted not to play singles.


Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton (note many partial scores due to a "cut off" page copy), I also consulted the New York Times.

Whittingstall=Bennett
Burke=Andrus

Thanks to AndrewTas for many missing results.
-----------------------------------------------
Mathieu "battered Miss Scriven's weak backhand all day" but the speed of the Englishwoman compensated for it. Scriven was only ranked #12 in all of Britain for 1932. She is the first British French Open champ.

As usual in the French, the first week is given over entirely to doubles competition.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 2nd, 2012 at 07:24 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1934

Draw of 54 May 23 to June 3.
-------------------
Complete and in draw order,
----------------------------------

1st Round

Peggy Scriven(GB) bye
Rollin Couquerque(Neth) bye
Sarah Palfrey(US) bye
Jacqueline Horner bye
Sylvia Henrotin bye
Mall Molesworth(Aus) d. Manzutto (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Nancy Lyle(GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) walkover
Sylvia Aubert d. J McAlphine (GB) 6-4 6-2

Alice Marble (US) d. Morel Deville 6-1 6-1
Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-1 6-1
Charnelet Pillette d. Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Luzzatti(Ity) 6-4 6-3
Kay Stammers (GB) d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 4-6 6-2
Susan Noel (GB) d. Jeanne Peyre 6-4 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-4 6-4
Josephine Cruickshank (US) d. Suzanne Barbier 6-0 6-2

Marie Horn (Ger) d. Simone Gorotnitchenko 6-1 7-5
Caroline Babcock (US) d. Enya Speranza-Wyns 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Leila Row (India) 6-4 10-8
Simone Mathieu d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) default
Doris Howard d. Muriel Thomas(GB) 7-5 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Magda Baumgartner (Hun) 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Andree Varin 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Dearman(GB) d. Yvanna Orlandini (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Colette Rosambert d. D Prenn default
Suzanne Pannetier d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 10-8
Lolette Payot (Swt)-bye
Mary Hardwick (GB)-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Billie Yorke(GB)-bye
Helen Jacobs (US)-bye

2nd Round
Scriven d. Couquerque 2-6 6-4 6-3
Palfrey d. Horner 6-4 6-3
Molesworth d. Henrotin default
Lyle d. Aubert 6-1 6-3

Aussem d. Marble default
Jedrzejowska d. Pilette 8-6 6-1
Stammers d. Noel 6-3 6-4
Hartigan d. Cruickshank 1-6 7-5* 6-3

Horn d. Babcock 6-4 6-1
Mathieu d. Andrus 6-1 6-1
Valerio d. Howard 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Adamson 6-4 6-4

Rosambert d. Dearman 6-3 6-1
Lolette Payot(Swt) d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-0
Mary Hardwick(GB) d. Phyllis Xydis(Gre) 6-3 6-3
Helen Jacobs(US) d. Billie Yorke(GB) 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Scriven d. Palfrey 6-4 6-4
Lyle d. Molesworth 6-4 6-2
Aussem d. Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 8-6
Stammers d. Hartigan 6-3 6-4

Mathieu d. Horn 6-3 7-5
Valerio d. Nuthall 8-6 6-4
Payot d. Rosambert 7-5 4-6 6-4
Jacobs d. Hardwick 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Scriven d. Lyle 6-1 6-1
Aussem d. Stammers 6-4 6-2
Mathieu d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs d. Payot 6-3 1-6 8-6

Semis
Scriven d. Aussem 7-5 6-3
Jacobs d. Mathieu 6-2 6-2

Final
Scriven d. Jacobs 7-5 4-6 6-1
------------------------------------------

Complete and in draw order
---------------------------

1st Round
Nuthall/Scriven bye
Jedrzejowska/Noel bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Orlandini/Luzatti bye
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Deville/Horner 6-1 6-2
Aussem/Horn d. Pilette/Speranza-Wyns default
Hartigan/Molesworth d. Goronitchenko/Pannetier 6-1 6-4
Howard/Rosambert d. D'Anet/Row default

Hardwick/Stammers d. Adamson/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
Couquerque/Thomas d. Adamoff/Cruickshank 4-6 6-2 6-3
Gallay/Manzutto d. Babcock/Marble default
Andrus/Henrotin d. Bamgarten/Wheatcroft default
Dearman/Lyle bye
Iribarne/Peyre bye
McAlphine/Yorke bye
Mathieu/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Nuthall/Scriven 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Orlandini/Luzatti 6-3 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Aussem/Horn default
Howard/Rosambert d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-2 6-1

Couquerque/Thomas d. Hardwick/Stammers 2-6 7-5 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Gallay/Manzutto 6-0 4-6 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Iribarne/Peyre default
Mathieu/Ryan d. McAlphine/Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Barbier/Payot 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Howard/Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Couquerque/Thomas 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Dearman/Lyle 8-10 6-3 6-3

Semis
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Mathieu/Ryan d. Jacobs/Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Henrotin=married name of Jung
Howard=former Metaxa

------------------------------------------

Summary:

The women's final was a disgrace due to poor planning. The men's final was started late in the afternoon and didn't finish until 6:30. The women were put on court with clouds dimming what light remained. Endless rallies went back and forth, Miss Jacobs being unable to rush the net as usual because she couldn't see. At 7:50 the sets were split. Most of the crowd had left because they couldn't see, and Helen requested have the final set postponed til the next day. A British official urged Peggy to disagree, which she did. The umpire told them to play on. At 3-1 (a reporter counted 406 shots in those 4 games) to Scriven, Helen again requested a delay. A ten minute conference (some reports hint at an argument) at the chair saw the tournament referee come out. He ordered them to play on. Deflated, Jacobs got only 2 points in the last 3 games. "Before a handful of fans who had stayed to the bitter end, Peggy Scriven had retained her championship. The clock showed 8:27".

The French are heavily criticized for attempting a Wimbledon-like schedule without the organization (matches often start late because officials aren't punctual) or facilities (they only have 7 courts to Wimbledon's 20).

Heat was the norm, with not a drop of rain from start to finish.

Shorts make their first appearance in France. American Lawn Tennis notes that, "Caroline Babcock looks like a boy and Helen Jacobs is most becoming" in them. Most spectators are dressed up (hats for men and dresses for women) but one daring woman wore shorts for the finals.

An American-French women's event was held during the event. American hopeful Alice Marble collapses during her match on a hot day and is taken to the hospital. She defaults, and it is feared her career is at an end. Only after two years of struggle does she return to the courts in 1936.
Marble never did play in the French and only competed in one clay court event her entire career.

Hartigan saved a mp vs. Cruickshank in the 2R.
Betty Nuthall continued her poor form this year, double faulting in droves and hitting hard balls that are falling out.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 21st, 2012 at 11:45 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1935

Dates: May 20 to June 2.
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay


Singles (Draw=44)

1st Round

Helen Jacobs (US)-bye
Simone Barbier-bye
Yvanna Orlandini (Ity)-bye
Enya Speranza Wyns-bye
Sylvie Henrotin-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Andréé Varin-bye
Billie Yorke (GB)-bye

Hilde Sperling (Den)- bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Mme Georges Olivieri 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Rosie Saoutchick 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Pannetier d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-4
Simone Iribarne d. Emma Cepkova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Aiméé Charpenel default
Anita Lizana(Chile) d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-2

Jeanne Peyre d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-3 6-4
Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 7-5 6-0
Edith Belliard d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-4 7-5
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Marie Horner (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Kleinadel 12-10 6-2
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 9-7
Anna Luzzatti (Ity)-bye
Simone Mathieu-bye

Lucia Valerio (Ity)-bye
Simone Gorodnitchenko-bye
Mary Norman (GB)-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)-bye
Ida Adamoff-bye
Leela Row(India)-bye
Germaine Pilette-bye
Peggy Scriven(GB)-bye

2nd Round

Jacobs d. Barbier 6-2 6-2
Orlandini d. Speranza Wyns 4-6 6-0 6-0
Henrotin d. Xydis 3-6 6-1 6-4
Yorke d. Varin 6-4 6-0
Sperling d. Hopman 6-0 6-3
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Iribarne d. Pannetier 5-7 6-2 6-2
Lizana d. Andrus 7-5 6-1

Payot d. Belliard 6-2 7-5
Peyre d. Horn 6-4 6-4
Adamson d. Tonnolli 6-3 6-3
Mathieu d. Luzzatti 6-1 6-0
Valerio d. Gorodnitchenko 6-4 6-3
Couquerque d. Norman 6-2 6-1
Adamoff d. Row default
Scriven d. Pillette 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Jacobs d. Orlandini 6-2 6-0
Henrotin d. Yorke 5-7 6-1 6-3
Sperling d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3
Iribarne d. Lizana 6-3 6-2

Payot d. Peyre 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mathieu d. Adamson 8-6 6-0
Couquerque d. Valerio 6-8 6-4 6-2
Scriven d. Adamoff 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Jacobs d. Henrotin 6-4 6-2
Sperling d. Iribarne 6-2 6-2
Mathieu d. Payot 7-5 6-4
Scriven d. Couquerque 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

Sperling d. Jacobs 7-5 6-3
Mathieu d. Scriven 8-6 6-1

Final

Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-1
--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Peggy Scriven/Kay Stammers-bye
Simone Goronitchenko/Jacqueline Horner-bye
Nelly Adamson/Nell Hopman-bye
Mme Georges Olivieri/Germaine Pillette-bye
Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin-bye
Edith Belliard/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Luica Valerio/Mary Whitmarsh 7-5 1-6 6-1
Jacqueline Gallay/Anna Luzzati d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Josane de Meulemeester default
Arlette Neufeld/Cosette Rosambert d. Lili de Alvarez/Anita Lizana 6-2 6-2

Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Marie-Luise Horn d. Simone Iribarne/Jeanne Peyre 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot/Muriel Thomas d. Mary Norman/Phyllis Xydis 6-0 6-1
Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ivanna Orlandini/Vittoria Tonolli 4-6 6-4 6-2
Ida Adamoff/Hilde Sperling-bye
Mary Hardwick/Billie Yorke-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel/Andree Varin-bye
Enya Speranza Wyns/Leela Row-bye
Helen Jacobs/Siomne Mathieu [1]- bye

2nd Round

Scriven/Stammers d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Hopman d. Olivieri/Pillette 6-1 3-6 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-3
Neufeld/Rosambert d. Gallay/Luzzati 2-6 6-1 9-7

Couquerque/Horn d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
Adamoff/Sperling d. Barbier/Pannetier 8-6 6-2
Hardwick/Yorke d. Kleinadel/Varin 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] d. Speranza Wyns/Row w/o

Quarterfinals

Scriven/Stammers d. Adamson/Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. Neufeld/Rosambert 6-8 6-3 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling d. Couquerque/Horn 7-5 6-3
Hardwick/Yorke d. Jacobs/Mathieu[1] 7-5 0-6 6-4

Semifinals

Scriven/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 14-12 6-4
Adamoff/Sperling d. Hardwick/Yorke 6-1 6-3

Final

Peggy Scriven/Kay Stammers d. Ida Adamoff/Hilde Sperling 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=43)

First Round

Hilde Sperling/Gottfried Von Cramm-bye
Carolin Babcock/Roderick Menzel-bye
Simone Barbier/Toto Brugnon-bye
Ivanna Orlandini/Giovanni Palmieri-bye
Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay
Emma Cepkova/Josef Malacek-bye
Muriel Thomas/Vernon Kirby-bye
Nelly Adamson/Leopold de Borman-bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejoska/Adrian Quist-bye
Suzanne Pannetier/William Muir-bye
Dorothy Andrus/Wilmer Hines d Arlette Neufeld/Pierre Landry default
Helen Jacobs/Roland Journu d Yvonne Kleinadel/Max Tenaille default
Kay Stammers/Frank Wilde d Rosie Saoutchik/Benny Berthey 6-0 6-3
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Anna Luzzatti/Douglas Freshwater 6-3 6-3
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Hideo Nishimura d Mme Georges Oliviera/Jean Agustin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ida Adamoff/Christian Boussus d Mary Norman/Domingo Torralva-Ponsa 6-0 6-2

Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d Enya Speranza WynsVladimier Landau 6-0 6-3
Vittoria Tonolli/Don Turnbull d Andree Varin/Andru Bacquart 6-3 6-3
Mary Hardwick/Norman Farquharson d Jacqueline Gallay/Jacques Bonte 6-3 7-5
Simone Goronitchenko/Paul Feret d Jacqueline Horner/Vivian McGrath 7-5 6-2
Anita Lizana/Enrique Maier d Marie-Luise Horn/Hans Denker 3-6 6-2 6-3
Edith Belliard/John Hendrie-bye
Greta Deutsch/Josef Caska-bye
Kay Scriven/Raymond Tuckey-bye

Lolette Payot/Marcel Bernard-bye
Philomene Xydis/Georgios Nikolaides-bye
Billie Yorke/Bunny Austin-bye
Mary Whitmarsh/Maxwell Bertram-bye
Simone Iribarne/Raymond Rodel-bye
Lucia Valerio/Coco Gentien-bye
Jeanne Peyre/Vanni Canepele-bye
Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra-bye

Second Round

Sperling/Von Cramm d Babcock/Menzel default
Barbier/Brugnon d Orlandini/Palmieri 9-7 1-6 7-5
Henrotin/Legeay d Cepkova/Malacek 6-1 6-3
Adamson/Borman d Thomas/Kirby 3-6 6-2 11-9
Pannetier/Muir d Jedrzejoska/Quist default
Andrus/Hines d Jacobs/Journu 6-2 7-5
Stammers/Wilde d Hopman/Hopman 3-6 8-6 6-1
Couquerque/Nishimura d Adamoff/Boussus 4-6 6-4 6-2

Mathieu/Lesueur d Tonolli/Turnbull 6-1 6-0
Hardwick/Farquharson d Goronitchenko/Feret 8-6 5-7 8-6
Lizana/Maier d Belliard/Hendrie 6-3 6-3
Scriven/Tuckey d Deutsch/Caska default
Payot/Bernard d Xydis/Nikolaides 6-3 6-4
Yorke/Austin d Whitmarsh/Bertram 6-4 6-3
Iribarne/Rodel d Valerio/Gentien 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rosambert/Borotra d Peyre/Canepele 6-1 6-3


Third Round

Sperling/Von Cramm d Barbier/Brugnon 6-1 6-2
Henrotin/Legeay d Adamson/Borman 8-6 6-3
Andrus/Hines d Pannetier/Muir default
Stammers/Wilde d Couquerque/Nishimura 9-7 6-4

Mathieu/Lesueur d Hardwick/Farquharson 6-2 6-4
Scriven/Tuckey d Lizana/Maier 6-4 6-1
Payot/Bernard d Yorke/Austin 7-5 6-3
Rosambert/Borotra d Iribarne/Rodel 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Henrotin/Legeay d Sperling/Von Cramm 3-6 6-3 8-6
Andrus/Hines d Stammers/Wilde 10-8 6-3
Mathieu/Lesueur d Scriven/Tuckey 2-6 6-3 6-3
Payot/Bernard d Rosambert/Borotra 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Henrotin/Legeay d Andrus/Hines 6-4 6-2
Payot/Bernard d Mathieu/Lesueur 6-3 2-6 6-2

Final

Lolette Payot/Marcel Bernard d Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay 4-6 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenel was the sister of famous French star Cochet.

--------------------------------------------

Summary:

For the first time since anyone can remember "Bunny" Ryan is not competing in Paris. A fixture on the European tennis circuit since 1912, she announced her retirement in Rome. She was still good enough in her 40s to win the French doubles in 1934.

Children's day first started this year. 3000 tickets were given free to "young scholars", who made quite a racket on the first Thursaday of play.

A rash of upsets marks the doubles. The champs breeze home in 30 minutes using the "Australian" formation against a team where neither lady is strong at net.

Simone Mathieu ran defending champ Scriven in the semis. The young mother kept looking towards her husband in the stands (only 50 people were watching) in the tense first set, but after winning it at 8-6 she breezed home as Peggy had nothing left. Jacobs was frustrated again in her bid for a French. When her volleys found the net too often she resorted to drop shots, for no one can beat Hilde straight up from the baseline. The stork-like Sperling is " a wizard at at getting up quickly, either to put away the dinky teasers, or to retreat again safely to thr baseline". Helen saved 6 match points before bowing out.

The final was "utterly devoid of interest". Hilde did everything Mathieu could, but better.

Early figures of interest include the Czech beauty Cepkova, nicknamed "the Greta Garbo of tennis", and tiny Chilean Anita Lizana. Lizana is on her first world tour and quickly improving. Her different look ("like an Inca princess" according to one writer) and style (she rockets back balls on the rise like a half-volley from the baseline) attract attention.
--------------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including almost all of the 1st round.
British Lawn Tennis and Badminton.
French draw published by Roland Garrios.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 09:13 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1936

Dates: May 19 to June 1.

Helen Jacobs was originally entered but was ill from earlier in the month during a trip to Vienna and did not compete.

Singles (Draw=39)

1st Round

Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth) d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-3
Edith Belliard d. Florence Le Boutillier (US) 6-4 10-8
Marie Horn(Ger) d. Sylvia Aubert 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Pannetier d. Leela Row (Ind) default
Susan Noel (GB) d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-3 6-2
Marianna Wittenstrom (Swd) d. Yvanna Orlandini (Ity) default
Francine Isaac (Bel) d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 7-5 4-6 6-1

2nd Round

Simone Mathieu d. Penny Weekes (GB) default
Dorothy Andrus(US) d. Paulette St. Ferreod default
Nelly Adamson(Bel) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-1 6-0
Simone Gorodnitchenko d. Peggy Scriven(GB) 0-6 6-4 8-6
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) d. Germaine Pilette 9-7 6-0
Couquerque d. Belliard 2-6 7-5 7-5
Horn d. Pannetier 6-4 6-4

Noel d. Wittenstrom 6-0 6-0
Simone Iribarne d. Isaac 6-1 6-1
Countess Lili de la Valdene(Sp) d. Anne Page (US) 6-4 6-0
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-1 6-3
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Jeanne Peyre default
Sylvia Henrotin d. Trudi Terwindt (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Horner d. AC Weaver 6-2 6-1
Hilde Sperling( Den) d. Simone Barbier 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Mathieu d. Andrus walkover
Adamson d. Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2
Goronichenko d. Xidis 6-1 6-2
Horn d. Couquerque 2-6 6-3 8-6

Iribarne d. Noel 2-6 7-5 6-2
Valdene d. Jedrzejowska 2-6 7-5 6-4
Henrotin d. Kovac 6-3 6-1
Sperling d. Horner 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Mathieu d. Adamson 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Gorodnitchenko 6-1 6-2
Valdene d. Iribarne 6-4 6-2
Sperling d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0

Semifinals

Mathieu d. Horn 6-4 6-4
Sperling d. Valdene 6-2 6-1

Final
Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-4
---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel d. Arlette Neufled/Yvanna Orlandini default
Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin d Francine Isaac/Jeanne Peyre 6-3 7-5
Edith Belliard/Simone Iribarne d. Florence Le Boutillier/Anne Page 6-3 1-1 8-6
Peggy Scriven/Kay Stammers d Grete Deutsch/Paulette de St Ferreol default

Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d Hella Kovac/Phyllis Xydis 6-0 6-0
Simone Barbier/Suzanne Pannetier d Marie Horn/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque 2-6 7-5 6-4
Hilde Sperling/Countess Lili de la Valdebe d Simone Gorodnitchenko/Jacqueline Horner 6-2 6-2
Nelly Adamson/Josane de Meulmeester d Jacky Burton/Elisabeth Weaver 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Andrus/Henrotin 7-5 6-0
Belliard/Iribarne d. Scriven/Stammers 0-6 6-2 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke d. Barbier/Pannetier 6-0 6-3
Adamson/Meusmeester d. Sperling/Valdene 6-2 5-7 6-2

Semis

Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Belliard/Iribarne 6-3 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Adamson/de Meulemeester 6-0 6-4

Final
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel 2-6 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=34)

First Round

Florence Le Boutillier/Raymond Rodel d Gem Hoahing/Gordon Lum default
Anne Page/Willing Patterson d Paulette de la Ferreol/Guillaume Troncin default

Second Round

Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueuer d Phyllis Xydis/Georgios Nikolaides 6-2 6-2
Josane de Meulmeester/Pierre Geelhand d Hella Kovac/Dragutin Mitic default
Marie Horn/Karl Lund d Edith Belliard/Paul Feret default
Dorothy Andrus/Charles Hare d Grete Deutsch/Roland Journu 6-3 6-4
Hilde Sperling/Coco Gentien d Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Franjo Puncec default
Peggy Scriven/Raymond Tuckey d Jacqueline Horner/Andre Merlin 6-1 7-5
Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay d Elisabeth Weaver/Gaby Mercier-Odier 6-3 6-1
Boutillier/Rodel d Marianna Wittenstrom/Frank Wilde 8-6 4-6 6-4

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Toto Brugnon d Page/Patterson 6-1 6-2
Susan Noel/Pat Hughes d Yvanna Orlandini/Hector Fish default
Simone Iribarne/Toto Brugnon d CP Brutton/Franjo Kukuljevic 6-1 9-7
Trudi Terwindt/Sin-Khie Kho d Francinne Isac/Jacques Van Den Eynde 6-8 6-0 11-9
Billie Yorke/Marcel Bernard d Jacqueline Goldschmidt/William Robertson 7-5 6-1
Nelly Adamson/Henner Henkel d Sylvia Aubert/Henri Bolelli 6-4 1-6 6-2
Kay Stammers/Bunny Austin d Arlette Neufeld/Pierre Landry 6-4 8-10 6-4
Simone Gorodnitchenko/Pierre Pellizza d Simone Barbier/Boris Maneff 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Mathieu/Lesueur d Meulmeester/Geelhand 6-3 6-4
Horn/Lund d Andrus/Hare 6-3 8-10 6-3
Sperling/Gentien d Scriven/Tuckey 6-2 5-7 6-3
Henrotin/Legeay d Le Boutillier/Rodel 6-2 6-1

Noel/Hughes d Jedrzejowska/Brugnon 5-7 6-4 6-3
Iribarne/Borotra d Terwindt/Kho 6-4 12-10
Yorke/Bernard d Adamson/Henkel 8-6 10-8
Goronitchenko/Pellizza d Stammers/Austin 7-5 6-2

Quaterfinals

Mathieu/Lesueur d Horn/Lund 7-9 8-6 6-3
Henrotin/Legeay d Sperling/Gentien 6-1 6-3
Noel/Hughes d Iribarne/Borotra 6-1 8-6
Yorke/Bernard d Goronitchenko/Pellizza 6-2 9-7

Semifinals

Henrotin/Legeay d Mathieu/Lesueur 4-6 6-2 6-3
Yorke/Bernard d Noel/Hughes 0-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Billie Yorke/Marcel Bernard d Sylvia Henrotin/Andre-Martin Legeay 7-5 6-8 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:


Dorothy Andrus of the Us planned to play but broke a bone in her right arm.

Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue

The British LTM and RG site agree on Daisy Speanza-Wyns rather than Enya Speranza-Wyns.

Countess Valdene=nee Lili Alvarez

The NYT has "Miss Jeanne Varin" rather than Mme Andree Varin. We know she was married.

The LTM has Miss AC Weaver. Another (????) has Elisabeth Weaver as Austrian, buit I see no person in the Austrian top ten. for now I am going with AC Weaver. The NYT, on the other hand, calls her Mrs JD Weaver of England.


Sources:

The Grand Slam book (especially for the Mixed results)
Lawn Tennis and Badminton (a British magazine)
The Roland Garros site results

Summary

Hopes for a comback by the sparkling Spanaird Lili de Alverez, now Countess Valdene, are spoiled in the semis by the steady Hilde Sperling. The tall runner simply puts the ball to Lili's backhand and waits for errors. When the Countess did pull off a spectacular shot the long reach of Sperling usually got it back to return to a neutral postion. The other semi saw Mathieu struggle to put away Horn. Simone led 4-1 in the first-the German then puled up to 4 all before dropping t games for the set. "Frl Horn was tenacious" from 2-5 in the second, saving 10 match points in the last game before Mathieu won it on match point #11.

Sperling won a dour match as it her wont. Mathieu came up from 0-3 in the second by some clever volleying to get to 3-4. At 5-3 Hilde had a match point, losing it by netting a ball on the 39th shot. She closed it out at 5-4, making this event a triumph for Germans, as Gottfried von Cramm had won the men's singles.

8,000 are present for the final.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 18th, 2012 at 11:45 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:23 AM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1937

Dates: May 18 to 30.

Singles (Draw=44)

1st Round

Simone Mathieu-bye
AC Weaver-bye
Trudi Terwindt(Neth)-bye
Trude Wolf (Ost)-bye
Mary Hardwick(GB)-bye
Daisy Speranza Wyns-bye
Anne-Marie Simon-bye
Marie Horn(Ger)-bye

Helen Jacobs (US)-bye
Suzanne Barbier d. Phylis Xydis (Gr) 6-3 9-7
Joan Ingram (GB) d. Paulette Mellerio 6-3 3-6 6-1
Colette Boegner d. M Planner 6-3 6-2
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Edith Belliard 6-0 6-4
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Simone Gorodnitchenko 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Pannetier d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3
Yvonne Kleinadel d Dorothy Andrus (US) default

Marguerite Lebailly d. Marie Norman (GB) 6-1 6-1
Countess Lili de la Valdene(Sp) d. Sobotkova default
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth) d. Jeanne Gallay 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d Marianna Wittenstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-1
Simone Iribarne d. Elizabeth Macready 6-0 6-3
Paulette de St. Ferreol d. M Forssell (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Henriette Morel-Deville-bye
Peggy Scriven(GB)-bye

Susan Noel(GB)-bye
Jacqueline Vives-bye
Sylvie Henrotin-bye
Peggy Bouverie(GB)-bye
JacquelineHorner-bye
Ucci Manzutto (Ity)-bye
Andree Varin-bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)-bye

2nd Round

Mathieu d. Weaver 6-2 6-0
Terwindt d. Wolf 2-6 6-0 6-0
Hardwick d. Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Simon 8-6 7-5

Jacobs d. Barbier 6-1 3-6 6-1
Boegner d. Ingram 6-3 3-6 6-0
Jedrzejowska d. Kovac 6-3 4-0 retired
Pannetier d. Kleinadel 6-3 3-6 6-4

Ctess de Valdene d. Lebaiily 6-1 6-2
Couquerque d. Goldschmidt 6-2 4-0 retired
Iribarne d. St. Ferreol 6-3 6-4
Scriven d. Morel-Deville default

Noel d. Vives 6-2 6-2
Henrotin d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-3 2-6 6-3
Horner d. Manzutto 7-5 6-3
Sperling d. Varin 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Mathieu d. Terwindt 8-10 6-4 6-3
Horn d. Hardwick 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. Boegner 6-3 7-5
Jedrzejowska d. Pannetier 6-2 6-3

Valdene d. Couquerque 6-2 6-2
Scriven d. Iribarne 7-5 3-6 6-4
Henrotin d. Noel 6-0 6-4
Sperling d. Horner 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Mathieu d. Horn 11-9 7-5
Jedrzejowska d. Jacobs 6-3 6-4
Valdene d. Scriven 6-2 1-6 6-2
Sperling d. Henrotin 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Mathieu d. Jedrzejowska 7-5 7-5
Sperling d. Valdene 6-1 6-1

Final
Hilde Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=19)

1st Round


Marie Horn/Countess Lili de Valdene d. Jeanne Gallay/Phyllis Xydis 6-3 6-8 6-2
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/Trudi Terwindt d. Arlette Halff/Jacqueline Horner default
Marguerite Lebailly/Andree Varin d. Rosl Krauss/Trude Wolf default

2nd Round

Helen Jacobs/Hilde Sperling d. Simone Barbier/Edith Belliard 6-0 6-0
Colette Boegner/Simone Iribarne d. Lady Dersen/Elizabeth MacReady 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Hella Kovac 6-2 3-6 6-1
Horn/Valdene d. Couquerque/Terwindt 6-0 7-5

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel d. Lebailly/Varin 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram d. Forssell/Paulette de St-Ferreol 6-3 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mary Norman/Marianna Wittenstrom 6-1 6-3
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Ucci Manzutto/Sobotkova 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Boegner/Iribarne d. Jacobs/Sperling 8-6 2-6 7-5
Andrus/Henrotin d. Horn/Valdene 6-3 6-1
Dearman/Ingram d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 7-5 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Pannetier/Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Andrus/Henrotin d. Boegner/Iribarne 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Dearman/Ingram 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin 3-6 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=38)

Third Round

Boegner/Borotra d St Ferreol/Mitic 6-4 6-1
Ingram/Wilde d Manzutto/Taroni 7-5 7-5
Hardwick/Hare d Couquerque/Teschmacher 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Petra d Jedrzejowska/Farquharson 6-4 7-5

Dearman/Hughes d Kovac/Borman 6-2 6-4
Henrotin/Legeay d Wolf/Metaxa 6-1 3-6 6-2
Terwindt/Van Swol d Valdene/Brugnon 2-6 9-7 7-5
Horn/Journu d Yorke/Bernard default

Quarterfinals

Boegner/Borotra d Ingram/Wilde 6-0 6-3
Mathieu/Petra d Hardwick/Hare 6-4 6-4
Dearman/Hughes d Henrotin/Legeay 4-6 6-4 6-3
Horn/Journu d Terwindt/Van Swol 1-6 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

Mathieu/Petra d Boegner/Borotra 6-4 6-3
Horn/Journu d Dearman/Hughes 6-4 6-4

Final

Simone Mathieu/Yvon Petra d Marie Horn/Roland Jornu 7-5 7-5

-------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

French site has Jacqueline Gallay, not Jeanne
Identity of Miss or Mrs AC Weaver still not established. Does she=Elisabeth Weaver?
-------------------------------------------

Summary

Mathieu loses her 6th French final in front of a half-filled stadium.

Earlier in the event Helen Jacobs tries and fails for the 7th time to annex the only big title to elude her. Hard hitting Pole Jedrzejowska takes her out. "Jed's" fast driving almost takes her to the final, but Mathieu proves too steady.

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results
Also used French site.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 8th, 2013 at 05:08 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1938

Singles (Draw=37)

1st Round

Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-1 6-2
Joan Saunders (GB) d. Marguerite Lebailly 4-6 6-4 6-3
Nelly Adamson d. Jacqueline Horner 7-5 6-4
Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Edith Curdel 6-4 6-3
Alice Weiwers d. Andree Varin 6-1 0-6 6-4

2nd Round

Nancye Wynne (Aus) [2] d. M Forsell (Swd) 6-0 6-1
Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-0 6-0
Madzy Rollin Couquerque [7] d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-3
Margaret Whitmarsh (GB) d. Leela Row (India) default
Sylvia Henrotin [3] d. Paulette Mellerio 3-6 6-0 6-2
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Ida Bourdet 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) [6] d. Andrus 6-1 6-2
Adamson d. Saunders 6-2 6-1

Weiwers d. Jarvis 6-2 6-1
Arlette Halff [5] d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) default
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Simone Iribarne 6-3 7-5
Suzanne Pannetier d. Valerie Scott (GB) [4] 7-5 6-3
Dot Stevenson (Aus) d. Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Simone Barbier d. Gerda Hein-Mueller (Cz) [8] default
Paulette de Saint- Ferreol d. I Behrens (Den) default
Simone Mathieu [1] d. Anne-Marie Simon 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

Goldschmidt d. N Wynne [2] 6-0 6-3
Couquerque [7] d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-1
Henrotin [3] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-2
Landry d. Hopman [6] 6-4 6-1

Halff [5] d. Weiwers 7-5 6-4
Pannetier d. Kovac 6-1 6-4
Stevenson d. Barbier 6-3 6-4
Mathieu [1] d. de Saint- Ferreol default

Quarterfinals

Couquerque [7] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-1
Adamson d. Henrotin [3] 6-2 6-2
Halff [5] d. Pannetier 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mathieu [1] d. Stevenson 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Adamson d. Couquerque [7] 6-2 6-4
Mathieu [1] d. Halff [5] 6-1 6-1

Final

Simone Mathieu [1] d. Nelly Adamson 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------------------

DOUBLES (Draw=18)

1st Round

Anne-Marie Simon/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. M Forsell/Paulette de Saint Ferreol default
Jacqueline Horner/Simone Iribarne d. J Behrens/Gisela Enger default

2nd Round

Marguerite Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier d. Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne default
Nelly Adamson/Arlette Halff d. Cosette St.Omer Roy/Alice Weivers 7-5 5-7 6-4
Andree Varin/Paulette Mellerio d. Dorothy Andrus/Sylvia Henrotin 6-4 2-6 6-4
Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Simon/Speranza Wyns 6-3 4-6 6-1

Horner/Iribarne d. Ida Bourdet/Lili de la Valdene default
Nell Hopman/Dot Stevenson d. Simone Barbier/Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Edith Curdel/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Gerda Hein-Mueller/Hella Kovac default
Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Rita Jarvis/Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Adamson/Halff d. Lebailly/Pannetier 6-3 6-4
Saunders/Scott d. Mellerio/Varin 8-6 6-2
Horner/Iribarne d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Curdel/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Halff/Landry d. Scott/Saunders 5-7 6-3 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke d. Horner/Iribarne 6-3 7-5

Final

Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke d. Nelly Adamson/Arlette Halff 6-3 6-3

------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles


------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:


Ida Bourdet=nee Ida Adamoff, married in 1935 and returning to play her last French chasmpionships.

Mme Curdel= nee Edith Belliard. Note Andrew Tas has Edith Curdel Belliard. Get ahold of an original draw sheet to verify 100% that she was Mme Curdel.

Note that the Grand Slam book has Bobby Heine Miller. not Hein-Muller. Confirm that it imn fact the Czech player and not the South African. In either case the lady in question scratched.

------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The top Brits and Americans are in Britain for the Wimbledon tuneups and Wightman Cup. Jedrzejowska is also in England playing grass warmups. Andrus is the lone US female entry.

------------------------------------------------------

Sources:


Thanks to Andrew Tas for the complete draw

Roland Garros draw (singles only)

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2014 at 02:07 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1939

Dates: June 8-18
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Sarah Fabyan (US) [2] d. Micheline Inglebert default
Ann-Marie Simon d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Marguerite Lebailly d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-1 6-4
Mlle Kerckoff d Nelly Adamson default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [3] d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 6-1
Daisy Speranza-Wyns d Simone Iribarne default
Arlette Halff [6] d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-1
Simone Kleinadel d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-3 6-1

Suzanne Pannetier d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) [5] 7-9 6-2 6-2
Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-3 6-3
Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick (GB) [4] d. Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-4 6-2
Zofia Sioda (Pol) d Billie Yorke (GB) default
Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-2
Paulette Mellerio d. Mme. JP Claude 3-6 6-4 6-3
Simone Mathieu [2] d. Suzanne Barbier 4-6 6-0 6-1

Second Round

Fabyan [2] d. Simon 4-6 7-5 6-1
Lebaiily d. Kerckoff 6-2 6-0
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Speranza-Wyns 6-0 6-1
Halff [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 2-6 6-4

Pannetier d. Somogyi 8-6 8-6
Hardwick [4] d. Wheeler 10-8 7-5
Weivers d. Sioda default (unable to obtain a visa)
Mathieu [2] d. Mellerio 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Lebailly d. Fabyan [2] 6-1 6-1
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Halff [6] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Pannetier d. Hardwick [4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [2] d. Weivers 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Jedrzejowska [3] d. Lebailly 6-3 2-6 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2

Final

Simone Mathieu [2] d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska [3] 6-3 8-6

-----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Jacqueline Horner d Nelly Adamson/Simone Iribarne default
Alice Florian (Yug)/Hella Kovac (Yug) d Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) default
Simone Barbier/Mlle Kerckoff d Zofia Sioda (Pol)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) default

Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Marguerite Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier 12-10 6-0
Nina Brown (GB)/Rita Jarvis (GB) d Mme JP Claude/Henriette Morel-Deville 6-1 6-3
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Arleyye Halff d. Paulette Mellerio/Anne-Marie Simon 8-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Simone Mathieu-bye

Quarterfinals

Goldschmidt/Horner d. Fabyan/Wheeler 6-4 0-6 6-1
Florian/Kovac d. Barbier/Kirchhoff 6-3 9-7
St. Omer Roy/Wewers d. Brown/Jarvis 8-10 6-3 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. Couquerque/Halff default

Semifinals

Florian/Kovac d. Goldschmidt/Horner 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. St. Omer Roy/Weivers 6-3 6-3

Final

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Simone Mathieu d. Alice Florian/Hella Kovac 7-5 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (at least 18)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) d Rosie Saoutchik/Jacques Bonte 6-0 6-1
Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Bobby Riggs (US) d Paulette Mellario/Roger Dessair 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d Cosette St Omer Roy/Raymond Rodel 6-0 4-6 6-4
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Gene Smith (US) d Alice Florian (Yug)/Ferenc Puncec (Yug) 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Cooke (US) d Mme JP Claude*/Emil Gabory (Hun) 6-4 7-5
Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Borotra d Alice Weivers (Lux)/Toto Brugnon 6-4 1-6 6-3

Klara Somogyi (Hun)/Otto Szigetti (Hun) d Jacqueline Horner/Hans Van Swol (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Pannetier/Roland Journu d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Barawowski (Pol) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Wheeler/Riggs (US) d Nina Brown (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 6-2 6-2
Simone Mathieu/Franz Kukuljevic (Yug) Hella Kovac (Yug)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinal

Goldschmidt/Smith d Hardwick/Hare default (Hare tore arm ligaments)
Fabyan/Cooke d Noel/Borotra 6-2 7-5
Pannetier/Journu d Somogyi/Szigetti 6-4 1-6 6-3
Mathieu/Kukuljevic d Wheeler/Riggs 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Fabyan/Cooke d Goldschmidt/Smith 6-2 6-2
Mathieu/Kukuljevic d Pannetier/Journu 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d Simone Mathieu/Franz Kukuljevic (Yug) 4-6 6-4 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mme Claude=Leila Claude-Anet according to The Grand Slam record book, but this was her maiden name and her married name was Mme de Verrerier.

Frank Wilde is listed as HD (Henry David) Wilde.

Only 6 known seeds in the singles.

There were possibly 32 entries in the singles. On the French draw from Roland Garros they has Fabyan a bye in the 1R, but it was really a default. In addition they missed the Mellario 1R result. Thus the 3 byes listed may in fact hide results.

Sources:
British Lawn Tennis
French Open website
The New York Times
The London Times

Summary:

"Auteil is a pleasant place even if the French Championships are far from being what they were." (London Times, June 11, p 6)
No German entries at all, as tension and rumours of war in Europe run high. Running so close to Wimbledon also discourages many entries. The event used to be held in May.

Gracyn Wheeler, traveling independently of the USTA, has a set point taken from her by a bad line call in a late afternoon match vs Mary Hardwick. The winner went right into the corner and was called out at 6-5. She ended up losing the set 10-8 and the steam went out of her gradually, having played a match earlier in the morning. The #4 seed finally won as the sun sank.

Most of the seeds held until the quarterfinals, only #5 Dutch player Rollin Conquerque falling. Then the major surprises came.

A seriously off form Jadwiga Jedrzejowska barely survives a tight third set vs Halff in the quarters. Her famous forehand was flying everywhere and too often wildly missing. Pannetier lulled Hardwick into playing from the baseline, winning despite her underhanded serve. Mary had a 3-1 lead in set one and played with caution, playing right into Suzanne's steady hands. Hardwick looked like coming to life when she tied at 4-4 in the second with splendid volleys, but then dropped the next 8 points for the match.

"Miss Fabyan was another grass court player to be caught in the toils of this slow rubble", getting only 2 games from Mme Lebailly. The lefty used the dropper repeatedly as Sarah dug her won grave in the dirt with numerous backhand and volley errors.

The semis ended the run of the unseeded semifinalists. Lebailly fought well and extended the Pole to 3 sets ,"but for all her nice control on the backhand, this was largely because Mlle Jedrzejowska's flaming forehand was so loose. Then Mlle S Pannetier had nothing like the necessary strokes to take on so shrewd an opponent like Mme Mathieu...even though she be the French #2."

Could the popular Pole finally win a major in her third final? It was not to be. Jaja pulled up from a set and 3-5 down to tie at 5 all, but consistency won over brilliance as it usually does on hard courts. As the Times noted, "against a shrewd adversary like Mme Mathieu, hitting one winner to two losers was of little use.Then Mlle Jedrzejowska made some telling moves with the drop shot, yet Mme Mathieu got to most of them and was prepared to volley the return; one has rarely seen her covering a court so quickly."

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 24th, 2014 at 03:56 AM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1940

In May of 1940 Germany invades and occupies France. There is no French Open for 1940. Events were held between 1941 and 1945, thogh these are often not counted as full championships in many sources. Not until 1946 did the international tennis community return to France in full force.

The event was called the "Tournoi de France"-a closed event only for French, yet Payot (a Swiss national) was the 1945 winner. It's useful to remember that at least one British woman also reached the women's closed final in the early 1900's.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 15th, 2010 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1941

Singles

Final

Alice Weiwers d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------

Doubles

Final

Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers d. Aimee Charpenel/Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Final

Alice Weiwers/Robert Abdesselam d. Suzanne Pannetier/Roger Dessair 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------

Source


American Lawn Tennis, page 42 of December 1945 issue.




After a one year hiatus the French resumes, though entries are probably limited due to the German occupation of France.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 21st, 2014 at 02:15 AM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:24 AM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1942

Dates: August 1-5
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

-------------------------------------------------------

Singles

Final:

Alice Weiwers d. Lolette Dodille-Payot 6-4 6-4


-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Final:

Cosette St Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers d. Yvonne Kleinadel/Paulette Mellerio 6-3 2-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Semifinals

Simone Lafargue/Henri Pelizza d. Paulette Mellerio/Jean Le Sueuer 7-5 5-7 6-2
Alice Weiwers/Robert Abdesselam d. Lolette Dodille-Payot/André Jacquemet 3-6 7-5 6-1

Final

Simone Lafargue/Henri Pelizza d. Alice Weiwers/Robert Abdesselam 6-0 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Played under German occupation. Entries may have been limited to French Nationals only. Payot was of Swiss birth but wed to a Frenchman, and Alice Weiwers, often listed as from Luxembourg, was also often listed as French.

Thanks to Newmark for dates and scores.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 21st, 2014 at 02:18 AM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2002, 06:25 AM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,099
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1943

Dates: July 27-August 1
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris
Surface: Clay

Singles

Final

Simone Lafargue d. Alice Weiwers 6-1 7-5

-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Final

Cosette St Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers d. Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau 3-6 9-7 7-5.

-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Alice Weivers/Pierre Pellizza d. Simone Lafargue/Georges Gremillet 6-3 6-1


Event held under German occupation.

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 11:13 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios