Australian Open - Page 5 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 08:51 AM   #61
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1981

Dates: December 1 to 6
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=56)

1st Round

Chris Evert (US)[1]-bye
Bonnie Gadusek (US) d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Helga Lutten (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [9] d. Katerina Skronska (Cz) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Helena Sukova (CZ) [Q] d. Anne Smith (US) 6-4 6-1
Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Paula Smith (US) 7-6 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5]-bye

Andrea Jaeger (US)[4]-bye
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Isabelle Villiger (Swt) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Rosie Casals (US) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Sue Barker (GB) [13] d. Anne Minter 6-1 6-3
Bettina Bunge (GER) [12] d. Brenda Remilton 6-0 6-0
Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-2 7-5
Anne White (US) d. Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-3 6-3
Wendy Turnbull [7]-bye

Evonne Goolagong [8]-bye
Leslie Allen (US) d. Karen Gulley 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-1 7-5
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [10] d. Nerida Gregory (US) 6-3 6-3
Kathy Jordan (US) [14] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Maty Lou Piatek (US) 7-6 6-1
Amanda Tobin d. Shery Acker (US) 6-4 7-5
Martina Navratilova (US) [3]-bye

Pam Shriver (US) [6]-bye
Diane Desfor (US) d. Renee Blount (US) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Jo Durie (GB) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-4 6-1
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [11] 6-3 6-4
Marjorie Blackwood (Can) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 6-4 6-3
Sue Saliba d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6
Susan Leo d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 7-6 6-4
Tracy Austin (US)[2]-bye

2nd Round

Evert [1] d. Gadusek 6-2 6-1
Reynolds d. Stove 7-5 6-3
Sukova d. Potter [9] 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova [5] d. Yeargin 6-2 6-3
Jaeger [4] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-1
Barker [13] d. Pfaff 6-3 1-6 6-2
Bunge [12] d. Kiyomura 6-0 6-4
Turnbull [7] d. WWhite 6-2 4-6 6-3

Goolagong [8] d. Allen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Jausovec [10] d. Walsh 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jordan [14] d. Nagelsen 6-4 7-5
Navratilova [3] d. Tobin 6-0 6-1
Shriver [6] d. Desfor 6-1 6-2
Durie d. Antonoplis 6-0 7-6
Blackwood d. Saliba 4-6 6-3 6-2
Austin [2] d. Leo 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Evert [1] d. Reynolds 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova[ 5] d. Sukova 6-2 6-1
Jaeger [4] d. Barker [13] 6-4 7-5
Turnbull [7] d. Bunge [12] 3-6 6-2 6-1

Goolagong [8] d. Jausovec [10] 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [3] d. Jordan [14] 7-5 3-6 6-2
Shriver [6] d. Durie 6-3 6-2
Austin [2] d. Blackwood 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Evert [1] d. Mandlikova[ 5] 6-4 7-5
Turnbull [7] d. Jaeger [4] 6-3 7-6 (12-10)
Navratilova [3] d. Goolagong [8] 6-3 6-1
Shriver [6] d. Austin [2] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)

Semifinals

Evert[1] d. Turnbull[7] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Navratilova[3] d. Shriver[6] 6-3 7-5

Final
Martina Navratilova (US) [3] d. Chris Evert (US) [1] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 7-5
----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Sue Leo 6-3 6-2
Sherry Acker (US)/Paula Smith (US) d. Leslie Allen (US)/Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-2 6-1
Dianne Fromholtz/Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Sophie Amiach (Frn)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Chris Newton (NZ)/Brenda Remilton d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) [7] 6-0 6-2
Sue Barker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura (US) [4] d. Mary Lou Piatek (US)/Anne White (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Anne Hobbs (GB)/Jo Durie (GB) d. Sue Saliba/Elizabeth Little 6-2 5-7 7-5
Linda Cassell/Keryn Pratt d. Blount/Villiger 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Evonne Goolagong/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Tanya Harford (SA) [6] 6-1 6-1

Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [5] d. Carol Baily (US)/Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-1
Bonnie Gadusek (US)/Jane Preyer (US) d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-6 (7-5)
Elizabeth Sayers/Amanda Tobin d. Diane Desfor (US)/Barbara Hallquist 6-3 6-4
Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull[3] d. Marie Pinterova (Cz)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Andrea Jaeger (US)/Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [8] d. Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Renata Tomanova (Cz)/Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Debbie Freeman/Pam Whytcross 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-2 6-4
Kathy Jordan (US)/Anne Smith (US) [2] d. Brenda Catton/Karen Gulley 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Acker/P Smith 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz/Teeguarden d. Newton/Remilton 7-6 6-4
Barker/Kiyomura[4] d. Hobbs/Durie 6-7 6-4 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Stove d. Cassell/Pratt 6-4 6-3

Potter/Walsh[5] d. Gadusek/Preyer 6-7 6-4 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Sayers/Tobin 6-4 6-3
Tomanova/Sukova d. Jaeger/Mandlikova[8] 4-6 7-5 6-4
K Jordan/A Smith[2] d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Fromholtz/Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
Barker/Kiyomura[4] d. Goolagong-Cawley/Stove 6-4 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Potter/Walsh[5] 4-6 7-6 6-1
K Jordan/A Smith[2] d. Tomanova/Sukova 7-6 6-1

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Barker/Kiyomura[4] 6-3 6-4
K Jordan/A Smith[2] d. Casals/Turnbull[3] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Final
Kathy Jordan (US)/Anne Smith (US) [2] d. Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] 6-2 7-5

----------------------------------------

Summary:

With prize money of $200,000 and arguably the best field of the year the Australian Open has finally silenced any questions about it's status as a grand slam event. The women carried on with separate dates from the men for the second year. In 1981 they drew more fans the men did.

Evonne Goolagong was returning to the game and was awarded the #8 seed as a wild card, bumping Barbara Potter down to #9. In a dramatic match vs Leslie Allen Evonne came back from 2-4 15-40 in the third set to pull out a win before a wildly partisan crowd. The fans were so vocal that Leslie was on the verge of tears.

Other early seeds to struggle were Tracy Austin, never at home on grass, and Martina Navratiova, who was pushed to a third set by bothersome Kathy Jordan and a sore groin that had her in a bandaged right thigh. Qualifier Helena Sukova upset Potter, and poor Dianne fromholtz fled the interview room in tears after being routined by a teenage Bonnie Gadusek.

Quarterfinal day arrived with all 8 seeds still alive. First up saw Pam Shrive repeat her Wimbledon upset over Tracy Austin. Tracy won a controversial point in the tiebreak, but a steely Pam served 2 unreturnable serves to get to 6-3-taking the tiebreak 7-4. Afterwards Pam volunteered that, "Once I got grooved I playe well. There was a dusty call from a lob in the tiebreaker and I got really pumped up, really angry. I had a felling I wouldn't win it in 3 sets, so I had to put two good sets together in a row."

Unfortunately for Evonne she proved no match for Martina. She won the first 2 games and then got steamrolled in the second set. The score was so lopsided the crowd was given little opportunity to get into the encounter. Martina now led their head to head 14-13.

Evert-Mandlikova were third on. Hana was still gripping about being seeded 5th. In addition she was dealing with lower back pain,which had led her to withdraw from Sydney. Chris won a tight match 6-4 7-5. After the match Hana mentioned her bad back, while Chris said they "both made too many errors. It wasn't a good quality match. I[m not reallypleased with the way I played. Hana will make two errors and then blast a shot and its hard to get rhythm." Chris went on to say she knew Hana's back was an issue as the Czech didn't serve and volley in her usual style, electing to stay back on serve.

The last match finally gave the Aussies something to cheer for, as Wendy Turnbull upset Andrea Jaeger Turnbull's coaching relationship earlier in the year with Jaeger gave her insight into the American's game.
Wendy fought galliantly, saving 2 set points at 4-5 15-40 and 2 more in the tiebreak. She finally won on her 3rd match point. The Aussie sallied to the net often despite the bandages around her left thigh and right ankle.

By contrast the semis appeared predicatable. Turnbull put up a good fight but went down in straight sets, as did Shriver to her doubles partner Martina. Wendy haf beaten Chris only once in 15 matches. In Evert's word, "I never felt threatened. I always thought I could break her serve." Martina was willing to concede that Pam did put put pressure on her because Shriver was willing to come in off her second serve.

The final was a classic contrast in style. Chris and Martina has split sets a week earlier in Sydney. In that match Martina wilted down the strech. This time she secured an early led of 5-1 30-15. Surely it was the end? Not so quick. Evert clawed back to take 4 straight games as a stunned crowd couldn't believe it's eyes.

If Martina was going to crack as she did at the US Open now was the chance. Instead she won both games from 5-5 at 30 and won her first Australian Open. Martina had conquered both her nerves and the taken first prize in the year long Toyota series.

Martina: "I was as nervous as I've ever been. , I though I was going to hasve a heart attack at the end.. I knew I had to start well in the third but at 5-1 I thoughi I had it."

Chris: "She put a lot of pressure on me. I didn't finish the off the match when I was 4-3 ahead in the second. I usually raiase my game when I have to. I was tentative today but if I'm going to lose to anybody it might as well be her."

----------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website:

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1981_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1981_LD_1.html

New York Times
Women's Tennis: 1968-1984, the Ultimate Guide, by John Dolan.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 10th, 2011 at 05:19 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 08:53 AM   #62
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1982

Dates: November 29 to December 5
Venue: Kooyong, Meblourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=56)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova(US) [1]-bye
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-3 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Paula Smith (US) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Claudia Kohde (Ger)[15] d. Kate Latham (US) 6-1 6-0
Anne Smith (US) [10] d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [Q] d. Sherry Acker (US) 6-3 6-3
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Beth Norton (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Mima Jausovec (YUG) [8]-bye

Wendy Turnbull[4]-bye
Dianne Fromholtz d. Amanda Tobin 7-6 6-4
Wendy White (US) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Ros Fairbank (SA) [14] d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) [Q] 7-6 6-4
Andrea Leand (US) [11] d. Elizabeth Sayers 6-3 7-6
Leslie Allen (US) d. Anne White (US) 6-4 7-6
Renata Tomanova (Cz) [Q] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 7-6 6-2
Pam Shriver (US) [5]-bye

Hana Mandlikova(CZ)[6]-bye
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Susan Mascarin (US) 6-2 6-3
Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-1 7-6
Jo Durie (GB) d. Zina Garrison (US) [12] 6-4 6-2
Evonne Goolagong [13] d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Susan Leo 3-6 6-3 6-3
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-0
Andrea Jaeger (US) [3]-bye

Barbara Potter(US)[7]-bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-4 7-6
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 2-6 6-2 7-6
Billie Jean King (US) [9] d. Jane Preyer (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Anne Minter d. Helena Sukova (Cz)[16] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Catherine Tanvier(Frn) d. Sue Saliba 6-2 6-1
Chris O'Neil [Q] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-2 6-4
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova[1] d. Budarova 6-1 6-2
Kohde [15] d. Mundel 6-1 7-6
A Smith [10] d. Maleeva [Q] 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Jausovec [8] 6-4 6-2
Turnbull [4] d. Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
Fairbank [14] d. W.White 6-3 6-1
Allen d. Leand 6-4 6-3
Shriver [5] d. Tomanova [Q] 6-1 6-1

Pfaff d. Mandlikova [6] 3-6 6-2 6-0
Durie d. Vanier 6-2 6-7 6-1
Reynolds d. Goolagong [13] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jaeger [3] d. Moulton 6-4 6-4
Pott er [7] d. Stove 7-5 6-3
King[9] d. Delhees 6-1 4-6 7-5
Tanvier d. A Minter 2-6 6-2 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. O'Neil [Q] 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Kohde [15] 6-4 6-4
A Smith [10] d. Walsh 6-3 6-1
Turnbull [4] d. Fairbank [14] 7-6 6-4
Shriver [5] d. Allen 6-3 3-0 retired

Pfaff d. Durie 2-6 6-4 6-1
Jaeger [3] d. Reynolds 6-2 6-0
King [9] d. Potter [7] 6-4 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Tanvier 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. A Smith [10] 6-2 6-1
Shriver [5] d. Turnbull [4] 6-7 6-3 6-3
Jaeger [3] d. Pfaff 7-5 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. King [9] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Shriver [5] 6-2 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Jaeger [3] 6-1 6-0

Final
Chris Evert Lloyd (US)[2] d. Martina Navratilova (US) [1] 6-3 2-6 6-3
----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Zina Garrison(US)/Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
Lea Antonoplis(US)/Barbara Jordan (US) d. Sherry Acker(US)/Barbara Hallquist 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Betty Stove (Neth) d. Jane Preyer(US)/Wendy White (US) 5-7 7-6 6-4
Candy Reynolds(US)/Paula Smith (US) [7] d. Dianne Fromholtz/Elizabeth Sayers 6-4 6-3
Bilie Jean King (US)/Anne Smith (US) [4] d. Chris O'Neil/Pam Whytcross 6-3 7-6
Linda Cassell/Keryn Pratt d. Chris Newton (NZ)/Brenda Remilton 7-6 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Leslie Allen (US)/Mima Jausovec (Yug)[6] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jo Durie (GB)/Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Petra Delhees (Swt)/Alicia Moulton (US) 7-6 2-6 6-2

Beth Norton (US)/Ana-Maria Fernandez (US) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 7-6 7-6
Sue Leo/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Sue Barker (GB)/Ann Kiyomura(US) [5] 6-4 6-4
Yvonne Vermaak (SA)/Nancy Yeargin d. Anne White (US)/Sue Mascarin (US) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [3] d. Anne Minter/Amanda Tobin 7-5 6-1
Claudia Kohde (Ger)/Eva Pfaff(Ger) [8] d. Renee Blount (US)/Kate Latham (US) 6-2 6-4
Catherine Tanvier (Frn)/Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Kim Sands (US)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) 6-1 6-0
Chris Evert Lloyd (US)/Andrea Jaeger (US) d. Amanda Brown (GB)/Heather Ludloff (US) 6-7 6-3 6-1
Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull[2] d. Beverly Mould (SA)/Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Antonoplis/B Jordan 6-4 6-1
Reynolds/P Smith [7] d. Kloss/Stove 6-2 6-3
King/A Smith [4] d. Cassell/Pratt 6-3 6-3
Mesker/Jolissaint d. Durie/Fairbank 6-3 6-3

Norton/A Fernandez d. Leo/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Potter/Walsh [3] d. Vermaak/Yeargin 7-6 6-3
Kohde/Pfaff [8] d. Tanvier/Sukova 7-5 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [2] d. Evert Lloyd/Jaeger 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Reynolds/P Smith [7] 6-2 6-4
King/A.Smith [4] d. Mesker/Jolissaint 7-6 2-6 7-5
Potter/Walsh [3] d. Norton/A Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Kohde/Pfaff [8] d. Casals/Turnbull [2] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. King/A Smith [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Kohde/Pfaff [8] d. Potter/Walsh [3] 5-7 7-5 7-6

Final
Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US)[1] d. Claudia Kohde (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger)[8] 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

In exact draw order.

The last Aussie for Evonne Goolagong.

----------------------------------------

Summary:


----------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website:

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1982_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1982_LD_1.html


---------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 11th, 2011 at 04:02 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 08:55 AM   #63
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1983

Dates: November 28-December 11
Venue: Kooyong. Melbourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-0 7-5
Liz Smylie d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-1 retired
Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Robin White (US) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) [16] d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 7-5 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (US) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) [10] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Amanda Brown (GB) [Q] 6-1 7-6
Gigi Fernandez (US) [Q] d. Paula Smith (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)[8] d. Sherry Acker (US) 6-3 7-6

Pam Shriver [3] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-1 6-4
Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Bernadette Randall 7-6 3-6 6-3
Barbara Potter (US) [14] d. Raffaella Regg (Ity) 6-0 6-4
Carling Bassett (Can)[12] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-3
Anne Minter d. Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Amanda Tobin 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5] d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-2 6-0

Zina Garrison (US) [6] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-6 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Anne White (US) d. Sophie Amiach (Frn) 6-3 6-4
Eva Pfaff (GER) [11] d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-1 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[13] d. Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
Lori McNeil (US) [Q] d. Beth Herr (US) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Lele Forood (US) d. Elizabeth Minter 6-3 7-5
Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-2

Billie Jean King(US) [7] d. Laura Bernstein (US) 6-2 6-2
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Maria Calleja (Frn) 6-1 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Susan Leo 7-6 7-5
Kathy Jordan (US)[9] d. Lilian Kelaidis (Swt) 6-1 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz)[15] d. Kim Jones (US) 6-4 6-1
Betsy Nagelsen d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Shelley Solomon (US) 6-0 6-2
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [2] d. Beth Norton (US) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Smylie 6-1 6-0
Fairbank [16] d. Suire 6-2 6-2
Moulton d. Mundel 7-5 1-6 8-6
Durie [8] d. G Fernandez [Q] 6-2 6-2
Shriver [3] d. Paradis 6-3 6-2
Potter [14] d. Hobbs 7-5 4-6 6-4
Bassett [12] d. A Minter 6-1 2-6 7-5
Walsh d. Mandlikova [5] 6-2 1-0 retired

Garrison [6] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-2
Pfaff [11] d. A White 7-5 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch [13] d. McNeil [Q] 7-6 3-6 6-4
Turnbull [4] d. Forood 6-2 6-2
Tanvier d. King [7] 7-6 4-6 6-4
Jordan [9] d. Wade 6-4 4-6 6-1
Sukova [15] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-3
Hanika [2] d. Vanier 6-2 6-1

3rd Round
Navratilova [1] d. Fairbank [16] 6-2 6-2
Durie [8] d. Moulton 6-1 7-6
Shriver [3] d. Potter [14] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bassett [12] d. Walsh 7-6 6-4

Garrison [6] d. Pfaff [11] 7-6 6-4
Turnbull [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch [13] 7-6 6-4
Jordan [9] d. Tanvier 6-1 4-6 7-5
Hanika [2] d. Sukova [15] 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Durie [8] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Shriver [3] d. Bassett [12] 6-0 6-1
Garrison [6] d. Turnbull [4] 6-2 7-6
Jordan [9] d. Hanika [2] 7-6 7-5

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Shriver [3] 6-4 6-3
Jordan [9] d. Garrison [6] 7-6 6-1

Final
Martina Navratilova [1] d. Kathy Jordan [9] 6-2 7-6(7-5)
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US)[1] d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Jordan (US)/Elizabeth Sayers d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-1 6-2
Camille Benjamin (US)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Sara Gomer (GB)/Julie Salmon (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [5] d. Pasquale Paradis (Frn)/Catherine Suire (Frn) 6-3 6-0
Kathy Jordan (US)/Barbara Potter (US) [3] d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Beth Herr (US) 6-4 7-5
Claudia Monteiro (Brz)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)5-7 6-2 6-0
Beth Norton (US)/Kim Shaefer (US) d. Sherry Acker (US)/Lele Forood (US) 6-3 6-4
Alicia Moulton (US)/Paula Smith (US) [8] d. Rebecca Byrant/Keryn Pratt 6-3 6-0

Anne Hobbs (GB)/Wendy Turnbull [6] d. Brenda Remilton/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-3 6-2
Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) d. Chris O'Neil/Pam Whytcross 7-5 7-5
Virginia Wade (GB)/Anne White (US) d. Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson 6-3 6-4
Jo Durie (GB)/Ann Kiyomura (US) [4] d. Carling Bassett (Can)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 7-5
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [7] default
Nerida Gregory/Bernadette Randall d. Sue Leo/Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-4 7-5
Ann Henricksson (US) /Jennifer Mundel (US) d. Amanda Dingwall/Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billie Jean King (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [2] d. Debbie Freeman/Annette Gully 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. B Jordan/Sayers 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Pfaff [5] d. Benjamin/Vanier 6-4 6-3
K Jordan/Potter [3] d. Monteiro/Vermaak 7-5 6-0
Moulton/P Smith [8] d. Norton/Shaefer 7-5 6-3

Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d. Garrison/McNeil 6-1 6-2
Durie/Kiyomura [4] d. Wade/A White 7-5 7-6
Kloss/Ludloff d. Gregory/Randall 6-4 7-6
King/Walsh [2] d. Henricksson/Mundel 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinalss
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Fairbank/Pfaff [5] 6-3 6-2
K Jordan/Potter [3] d. Moulton/P Smith [8] 2-6 6-1 8-6
Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d. Durie/Kiyomura [4] 2-6 6-2 6-2
King/Walsh [2] d. Kloss/Ludloff 4-6 6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. K Jordan/Potter [3] 6-3 6-3
Hobbs/Turnbull[ 6] d. King/Walsh [2] 6-4 6-1

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Anne Hobbs/Wendy Turnbull[6] 6-4 6-7 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

The men and women reunite to hold a joint event after two years apart.

The outside courts were under several inches of water from a freak rainstorm before the event. The few courts with tarps escaped, but most were damaged by the deluge. "Kooyong's inadequecies became embarrasingly obvious and the schedule was a nightmare, with John McEnroes's first match not played until the first Saturday."

Evert provided another blow when she withdrew with a foot injury. The fact that she played an exhibtion in Tokyo only days after her withdrawal angered officials. "Andrea Jaeger also pulled out at the 11th hour, suffering from a shoulder injury and virus."

Martina dropped only her 9th set all yeat as Jo Durie tested her in the quarters. A light rain fell the whole first set, which Durie won 6-4. At that point the refereee stopped play. The next day Martina was much more positive and aggressive, though Jo did have a 3-1 lead in the third. It was the highlight of women's play for the event.

In the final Jordan gamely fought back form 1-6 to 5-6 in the tiebreak before Martina won her 2nd Aussie title at Kooyong.


The Navratilova/Shriver dominance of doubles continued. They won all 3 slams they competed in this year, only the French (which Pam didn't enter) eluding them.
--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

World of Tennis

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 16th, 2011 at 05:43 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:10 AM   #64
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1984

Dates: November 26 to December 9.
Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-1
Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 6-4
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi (US)[15] d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [12] d. Michaela Washington (US) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Jenny Byrne d. Shawn Foltz (US) 6-1 7-5
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Wendy White (US) 7-5 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [8] d. Louise Field 6-4 6-4

Pam Shriver (US)[3] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-3
Corinne Vanier(Frn) [Q] d. Sara Gomer(GB) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Elizabeth Minter d. Alycia Moulton (US) [14] 4-6 6-3 8-6
Andrea Leand (US) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Helena Sukova (Cz)[9] d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-1 6-3
Dianne Balestrat d. Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [5] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-2 6-2

Sharon Walsh (US) d. Zina Garrison (US) [6] 4-6 6-4 9-7
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Colleen Carney 6-1 6-2
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[10] d. Elizabeth Sayers 7-5 2-6 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger)[16] d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-2 6-4
Lea Antonoplis d. Susan Mascarin (US) 6-3 6-3
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Petra Keppeler (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Wendy Turnbull[4] d. Larisa Savchenko(USSR) [Q] 6-2 6-1

Beverly Mould (SA) d. Carling Bassett (Can) [7] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sophie Amiach (Frn) d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 4-6 7-5 8-6
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 1-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Anne Minter d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [11] 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jo Durie (GB) [13] d. Anne White (US) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-2 6-3
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Catherine Tanvier (Frn) 6-4 7-5
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [2] d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Piatek 6-2 6-1
Rinaldi [15] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-2
Potter [12] d. Byrne 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Temesvari [8] d. Wade 4-6 6-0 6-2
Shriver [3] d. Vanier [Q] 6-2 6-1
E Minter d. Leand 2-6 6-3 6-2
Sukova [9] d. Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Bunge 6-2 6-4

Walsh d. G Fernandez 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-1
Mesker d. Hanika [10] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Graf [16] d. Antonoplis 2-6 6-1 6-0
Turnbull [4] d. Budarova 6-4 6-1
Amiach d. Mould 6-3 7-5
Jolissaint d. A Minter 6-3 6-3
Paradis d. Durie [13] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Schropp 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Rinaldi [15] 4-6 6-0 6-1
Potter [12] d. Temesvari [8] 6-4 7-5
Shriver [3] d. E Minter 6-2 6-2
Sukova [9] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Walsh d. Mesker 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 8-6
Turnbull [4] d. Graf [16] 6-4 6-4
Amiach d. Jolissaint 6-0 6-2
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Paradis 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Potter [12] 6-3 6-2
Sukova [9] d. Shriver [3] 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Turnbull [4] d. Walsh 7-5 6-2
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Amiach 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Sukova [9] d. Navratilova [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-3

Final
Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Helena Sukova [9] 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) 7-6 6-4
Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Helene Pelletier (Can)/Wendy White (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Carling Bassett (Can)/Zina Garrison (US) d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Anne White (US) [5] d. Elise Burgin (US)/Sandy Collins (US) 7-6 6-3
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Ilana Kloss (SA)/Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US)/Vicki Nelson (US) d. Brenda Remilton/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter d. Sue Mascarin (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-1 6-4
Jo Durie (GB)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [7] d. Rebecca Bryant/Jenny Byrne 6-3 7-6

Svetlana Cherneva (USSR)/Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Paula Smith (US) [8] 7-5 6-0
Mary Lou Piatek (US)/Kim Shaefer (US) d. Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-2 6-2
Lea Antonoplis (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Sophie Amiach (Frn)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [3] d. Sue Barker (GB)/Annabel Croft (GB) 6-3 7-5
Ann Henricksson (US)/Robin White (US) d. Beverly Mould (SA)/Elizabeth Sayers [6] 7-5 6-3
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Shawn Foltz (US) 6-2 6-0
Pasquale Paradis (Frn)/Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Andrea Leand (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-2 6-1
Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [2] d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Vermaak 6-2 6-1
Bassett/Garrison d. Nagelsen/A White [5] 7-6 6-3
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] d. Benjamin/Nelson 6-3 6-0
Minter/Minter d. Durie/Tanvier [7] 6-0 6-3

Piatek/Shaefer d. Cherneva/Savchenko 7-5 3-6 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Antonoplis/Wade 6-1 3-6 6-2
Henricksson/R.White d. Jolissaint/Mesker 4-6 6-2 10-8
Potter/Walsh [2] d. Paradis/Suire 6-0 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Garrison 6-2 6-0
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] d. Minter/Minter 6-2 1-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Piatek/Shaefer 6-2 6-0
Potter/Walsh [2] d. Henricksson/R White 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Potter/Walsh [2] 6-3 6-4

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova[3] 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:


Sukova's upset over Navratilova denies Martina a traditional grand slam (winning all 4 in one calendar year). Martina had won 6 straight slams since her loss in the French of 1983.

Evert's victory keeps intact her amazing run of winning a slam every year since 1974.
--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

The official Australian Open website.

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1984_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1984_LD_1.html

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 17th, 2011 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:17 AM   #65
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1985

Dates: November 26-December 9
Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass
Prize Money: US $1,500,000 (combined)

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)[1] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 4-6 6-3 8-6
Amanda Brown (GB) d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 1-6 6-0
Dianne Balestrat d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) [12] 6-4 6-2
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [16] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-5 6-4
Masako Yanagi (Jpn) [Q] d. Alicia Moulton (US) 7-5 6-2
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [7] d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-1 6-1

Pam Shriver (US) [4] d. Andrea Holikova (Cz) 6-2 6-3
Rebecca Bryant d. Linda Gates (US) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Elizabeth Minter 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)[10] d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 7-5 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)[13] d. Anne Minter 6-4 6-4
Sara Gomer (GB) d. Lisa Spain-Short (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Karina Karlsson (Swd) 6-1 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [5] d. Annabel Croft (GB) 7-5 6-3

Zina Garrison (US) [6] d.Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Katerina Skronska(Cz) [Q] d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-3 6-3
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Jenny Byrne 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) [14] d. Louise Field 6-3 6-3
Wendy Turnbull [9] d. Susan Leo [Q] 6-0 6-0
Liz Smylie d. Catherine Suire(Frn) [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-2 6-2

Helena Sukova (Cz)[8] d. Janine Thompson 6-4 6-4
Robin White (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-2
Amanda Dingwall d. Pascale Paradis (Frn) [15] 6-2 5-7 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [11] d. Beth Norton (US) 6-3 6-2
Ann Hobbs (GB) d. Hu Na (US) 6-2 6-3
Nicole Provis (WC) d. Sophie Amiach (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] d. Dee-Ann Hansell (US) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Nagelsen 4-6 6-4 6-0
Balestrat d. Brown 6-0 7-5
K Maleeva [16] d. Yanagi [Q] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
M Maleeva [7] d. Schropp 6-3 6-2
Shriver [4] d. Bryant 6-4 6-1
Lindqvist [10] d. Inoue 6-4 7-5
Durie [13] d. Gomer 6-2 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. G Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Garrison [6] d. Skronska 6-1 6-1
Henricksson [Q] d. Bonder [14] 3-6 6-3 9-7
Turnbull [9] d. Smylie 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova [3] d. Wade 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Sukova [8] d. R White 6-4 6-3
Dingwall d. Jolissant 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Hobbs d. Potter [11] 6-4 7-5
Navratilova [2] d. Provis [WC] 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Balestrat 6-4 6-1
M Maleeva [7] d. K Maleeva [16] 6-2 6-1
Lindqvist [10] d. Shriver [4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Durie [13] 3-6 6-1 6-2

Garrison [6] d. Henricksson [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova [3] d. Turnbull [9] 6-3 6-4
Sukova [8] d. Dingwall 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Maleeva [7] 6-3 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Lindqvist [10] 6-4 6-0
Mandlikova [3] d. Garrison [6] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Sukova [8] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Navratilova [2] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4

Final
Martina Navratilova [2] d. Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-2 4-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Louise Field/Michelle Turk 6-2 6-1
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson d. Carina Karlsson (Swd)/Maria Lindstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Andrea Betzner (Ger)/Myriam Schropp 7-6 (7-1) 6-1
Elise Burgin (US)/Elizabeth Smylie[5] d. Sophie Amiach (Frn)/Barbara Gerken (US) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Wendy Turnbull[3] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Catherine Suire (Frn) 6-2 7-6(7-3)
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Caterina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Julie Richardson (NZ) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Amanda Brown (GB)/Sara Gomer (GB) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) [7] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Paula Smith (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US) [6] d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Zina Garrison (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Annette Gulley/Amanda Dingwall 6-7(8-6) 6-3 6-3
Lisa Bonder (US)/Annabel Croft (GB) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) [4] d. Sue Leo/Pam Whytcross 3-6 6-2 6-1
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [8] d. Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Linda Gates (US)/Alicia Moulton (US) d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Christine Jolissaint (Swt) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Terry Holladay (US)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Molly van Nostrand (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Byrne/Thompson 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3
Mesker/Paradis d. Burgin/Smylie [5] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Evert-Lloyd/Lindqvist d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Durie/Hobbs d. Fairbank/Reynolds [7] 6-1 6-3

Garrison/Wade d. G Fernandez/R White [6] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 7-5
Potter/Walsh-Pete [4] d. Bonder/Croft 6-3 6-4
Gates/Moulton d. Maleeva/Maleeva [8] 4-6 6-2 13-11
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Holladay/Ludloff 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mesker/Paradis 6-4 6-2
Durie/Hobbs d. Evert-Lloyd/Lindqvist 6-4 6-1
Potter/Walsh-Pete [4] d. Garrison/Wade 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Gates/Moulton 6-4 5-4 retired

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Hobbs 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Potter/Walsh-Pete [4] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova [2] 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Amanda Dingwall=nee Tobin. The Australian site hyphnates her name, but the contemporary NYT lists her as Dingwall only.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The 1985 championship was the last to be staged in December. It had been 13 years since any woman had clinched both the Brisbane and Sydney lead-in tournaments and, having done so, the only thing standing in the way of Navratilova and a trifecta of Aussie titles was her old adversary Chris Evert. Squaring up for the 67th meeting of their rivalry, Navratilova extended her head-to-head record over Evert to 35–32 in a classic three set battle, 6-2 4-6 6-2. “Martina and I have pushed each other to get better and better,” said Evert Lloyd after the final. Martina remarked how the match was "tough on the nerves. It seems Chris and I always play great matches."

A hyper-aggressive Martina came to the net at every chance, rushing the net behind Evert's second serves as well as own deliveries. In the smothering first set Navratilova reeled off 12 straight points. Chris dug in in set two. She stayed on the baseline throughout the match, but manged to hold serve in act two. She got the crucial break in the 5th game and served it out at 5-4, but only after Martina had saved 7 set points.

Martina never let up on the pressure in the decider, and Chris ended up making errors under the constant barrage. Two breaks and 23 minutes (the match was 2 hours 24 long) later it was all over.

The final decided not only the #1 title, but the world #1 for 1985. Afterwards Evert conceded that "Martina must be considered #1 now." An elated Martina declared, "Even though I lost the second set I felt in control. I knew this was it. I knew it was for the #1 ranking. I was going to go after it, and I did."

Both finalists had rocky semis. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch thought she had won the second set at 6-5 in the tiebreak as an Evert forehand sailed long. TV replays showed the ball clearly out. Instead it was called good, and 2 points later it was all over. When asked later if she felt robbed the German replied, "I think so, but you must live with that in tennis." . "I was just starting to play well, and maybe I would have had a chance in the third set."

Chris felt she should have put the match away earlier, as she led 6-1 4-1 before Claudia launched a comeback. Evert_Lloyd: "I didn't see the ball. It's unfortunate it happened at that point-but that's tennis. I wouldn't dwell on it. These things happen. It came at a crucial time, so it was a break for me."

Players complained about the center court surface-coming at a time when a futures site and surface for trhe event is up in the air. john Mcenroe was very vocal. "The court is simply not good enough to play a Grand Slam tournament on." The top women chimed in as well.

Navratilova: "I found it worse than last year. The grass is very thin and there is a lot more brown than green. It's just not very plush and the roll it so it's very hard."

Evert (who struggled past Nagelso nin 3 sets): "It court certainly favors the underdog. It is hard, but seems slippery."
--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website:

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1985_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1985_LD_1.html

New York Times.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 17th, 2011 at 02:07 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:18 AM   #66
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1986

By a trick of the calendar no Aussie Open is held in 1986. The gap is caused by moving the event from late in the year back to its old time slot in early January. Two Australian Opens were held in calendar year 1977, making up for "the one that got away". To make the season more managable and create a big event in the fall the WTA moved the tour final ahead from March to November. Thus, while no Aussie Open was held in 1986, there were two Virginia Slims tour championships.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:23 AM   #67
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1987

Dates:
Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)[1]-bye
Jamie Golder (US)-bye
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Elizabeth Minter 0-6 6-4 6-4
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-4 6-4
Rebecca Byrant d. Louise Allen (US) 6-1 6-3
Beverly Bowes (US)-bye
Janine Thompson d. Amanda Dingwall 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Rosalyn Fairbank(SA)[16]-bye

Wendy Turnbull [11]-bye
Jenny Byrne d. Lisa O'Neill 6-4 2-6 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (SA)-bye
Cammy MacGregor(US) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger)-bye
Susan Rimes (US) d. Caryn Copeland (US) 6-2 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jpn) 7-5 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[7]-bye

Pam Shriver (US) [3]-bye
Alicia Moulton (US) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA)-bye
Louise Field d. Barbara Gerken (US) 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 6-4
Judith Polzl (Ast) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-2 6-4
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US)-bye
Jo Durie (GB) [14]-bye

Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [10]-bye
Ann De Vries (Bel) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Maria-Christine Calleja (Fra) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)-bye
Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Swt) d. Eva Krapl (Swt) 6-3 6-4
Alison Scott-bye
Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6]-bye

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[5]-bye
Nicole Provis-bye
Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-3
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Michaela Pazderova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Marianne Van der Torre (US) 7-5 5-7 10-8
Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn)-bye
Terry Phelps (US) [13]-bye

Robin White (US)[9]-bye
Belinda Cordwell (NZ) [Q] d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
Patricia Hy (HK) d. Anne Minter 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth Smylie-bye
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)-bye
Betsy Nagelsen(US) d Lea Antonoplis(US) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-1
Hu Na (US) d. Michelle Jaggard [WC] 7-6 2-6 6-0
Helena Sukova (Cz)[4]-bye

Lori McNeil (US)[8]-bye
Elise Burgin (US)-bye
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-4 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Sally McCann 6-4 6-3
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 3-0 retired
Sara Gomer d. Andrea Bentzer (Ger) 4-6 6-2 8-6
Gretchen Rush (US)-bye
Dianne Balestrat [15]-bye

Carling Bassett (Can)[12]-bye
Julie Salmon (GB)-bye
Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-1 6-4
Anne Smith (US) d. Virginie Paquet (Frn) 7-5 6-3
Kathrin Keil (US)-bye
Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Michelle Turk 6-1 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)[2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Golder 6-0 6-2
Benjamin d. Kelesi 4-6 6-4 6-4
Bowes d. Bryant 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
Thompson d. Fairbank [16] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Turnbull [11] d. Byrne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mundel d. MacGregor 7-5 4-6 6-0
Pfaff d. Rimes 7-5 6-3
Garrison [7] d. Ludloff 6-1 6-1

Shriver [3] d. Moulton 6-2 4-6 11-9
Reinach d. Field 6-1 6-2
Polzl d. Henricksson 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Durie [14] d. Nelson-Dunbar 7-5 6-1
Lindqvist [10] d. Devries 7-5 6-1
Calleja d. Bollegraf 4-6 6-4 6-3
Bartos-Cserepy d. Scott 6-3 6-0
Maleeva [6] d. Koizumi 6-4 6-1

Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Provis 6-2 6-2
Mochizuki d. Singer 6-3 6-3
Hanika d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
Kijimuta d. Phelps [13] 6-3 4-6 6-0
R White d. Cordwell 6-1 6-4
Smylie d. Hy 6-2 6-3
Jolissaint d. Nagelsen 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sukova [4] d. Na 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

McNeil[ 8] d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Werdel d. G Fernandez 6-2 6-3
Hobbs d. Gomer 6-2 6-3
Balestrat [15] d. Magers 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bassett [12] d. Salmon 6-1 6-1
Holikova d. Probst 5-7 6-4 8-6
A Smith d. Keil 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [2] d. Richardson 4-6 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Benjamin 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Bowes 6-3 7-5
Turnbull[ 11] d. Mundel 4-6 6-1 6-2
Garrison [7] d. Pfaff 6-2 3-6 7-5
Shriver [3] d. Reinach 6-2 6-4
Durie [14] d. Polzl 6-1 6-4
Lindqvist [10] d. Calleja 4-6 6-1 6-3
Maleeva [6] d. Bartos-Cserepy 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 7-5

Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
Hanika d. Kijimuta 6-3 6-3
Smylie d. R White [9] 6-1 6-2
Sukova [4] d. Jolissaint 6-1 6-2
McNeil [8] d. Werdel 6-2 7-5
Hobbs d. Balestrat [15] 6-4 6-2
Bassett [12] d. Holikova 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Mandlikova [2] d. A Smith 6-3 6-2

4th Round

Navratilova [1] d. Thompsom 6-4 6-1
Garrison [7] d. Turnbull [11] 6-1 6-3
Shriver [3] d. Durie [14] 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [10] d. Maleeva [6] 6-3 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch [6] d. Hanika 6-3 6-1
Smylie d. Sukova [4] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Mcneil [8] d. Hobbs 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Mandlikova [2] d. Bassett [12] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [7] 6-0 6-3
Lindqvist [10] d. Shriver [3] 6-3 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Smylie 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-2
Mandlikova [2] d. McNeil [8] 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Lindqvist [10] 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-1 0-6 6-3

Final
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 7-5 7-6 (7-1)
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Terry Holladay (US)/Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Gretchen Rush (SA) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Louise Field d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-1
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [8] d. Cammy MacGregor (US) /Cynthia MacGregor (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Elizabeth Smylie [4] 6-3 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Sp)/Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-2
Chirstiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Hu Na (US)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-3 14-12
Patricia Hy (HK)/Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA) [5] 6-3 6-3

Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [7] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson d. Rebecca Byrant/Amanda Dingwall 6-4 5-7 6-2
Barbara Gerken (US)/Terry Phelps (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Wendy Turnbull [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 6-3
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US) [6] d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-7 (6-8)8-6
Sandy Collins (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) d. Dianne Balestrat/Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Leslie Allen (US)/Elna Reinach (SA) d. Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Rush 6-1 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Cordwell/Field 7-6 (11-9) 7-5
Lindqvist/Pfaff d. Porwik/Schropp 6-2 6-2
Hy/Inoue d. Jolissant/Ludloff 7-5 6-3

Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Byrne/Thompson 6-2 6-1
Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Gerken/Phelps 6-3 6-1
Collins/Walsh-Pete d. G Fernandez/R White [6] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Allen/Reinach 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-4 7-5
Hy/Inoue d. Lindqvist/Pfaff 7-5 6-4
Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Collins/Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Hy/Inoue 6-1 6-0
Garrsion/McNeil [7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Zina Garrison/Lori McNeil[7] 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Elizabeth Smylie/John Fitzgerald [1] d. Marianne Van De Torre (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 6-4 6-7 6-3
Michelle Jaggard/Shane Barr [WC] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Tony Mmoh (Nig) 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs (GB)/Andrew Castle (GB) d. Amanda Dingwall/Russell Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-1
Carling Bassett (Can)/Gary Donnelly (US) [8] d. Elise Burgin (US)/David Graham 7-5 6-2
Wendy Turnbull/Kim Warwick [3] d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US)/Brad Drewett 6-2 7-5
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Dominik Utzinger (Swt) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Michael Robertson (SA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Janine Thompson/Desmond Tyson d. Paula Smith (US)/Laurie Warder 7-6 6-4
Jenny Byrne/Mark Kratzmann [6] d. Robin White (US)/Kelly Jones (US) 7-6 6-4

Ros Fairbank (SA)/Mark Edmondson [5] d. Sandy Collins (US)/Kelly Evernden (NZ) 7-6 6-1
Dianne Balestrat/Peter Doohan d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Bob Green (US) 7-5 6-3
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Rick Rudeen (US) d. Julie Richardson (NZ)/Bruce Derlin (NZ) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] d. Nicole Provis/Peter McNamara 7-5 2-6 6-4
Lisa O’Neill/Simon Youll [WC] d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Leonardo Levalle (Mex) [7] 7-6 6-4
Lori McNeil (US)/Tim Pawsat (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Michael Fancutt (US) 6-3 7-6
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Russell Simpson (NZ) d. Gretchen Rush (US)/Chris Kennedy (US) 7-5 6-7 10-8
Martina Navratilova (US)/Paul Annacone (US) [2] d. Cynthia MacGregor (US)/John Letts (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] 6-3 7-6
Hobbs/Castle d. Bassett/Donnelly [8] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Turnbull/Warwick [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thompson/Tyson d. Byrne/Kratzmann [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Balestrat/Doohan d. Fairbank/Edmondson [5] 6-4 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Bakkum/Rudeen 5-7 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Pawsat d. O’Neill/Youll [WC] 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-2 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hobbs/Castle d. Jaggard/Barr [WC] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Thompson/Tyson 7-6 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Balestrat/Doohan 3-6 7-5 10-8
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. McNeil/Pawsat 7-6 7-6

Semifinals

Hobbs/Castle d. Jolissaint/Utzinger 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Navratilova/Annacone [2] 3-6 7-5 10-8

Final
Zina Garrison/Sherwood Stewart [4] d. Anne Hobbs/Andrew Castle 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Okagawa listed as Sakaguchi in Tennis Corner. In 1987 she was Okagawa.
Polzl=future Judith Wiesner of Austria.
Dingwall=married name of Tobin.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

With construction work on Melbourne’s new National Tennis Centre well under way, Australian Open 1987 marked the end of an era with the tournament staged at Kooyong, and on grass, for the last time. The new, January, timeslot failed to lure Steffi Graf and Chris Evert Down Under so it was left to Martina Navratilova to fly the flag for the world’s top three in the women’s draw. Her 7-5 7-6(2) final defeat, at the hands of No.2 seed Hana Mandlikova, signified the end of a 58-match winning streak that dated back to the 1986 French Open.

Mixed Doubles returned to the Australian Open after 18-year-absence. Americans Zina Garrison and Sherwood Stewart defeating British pair Anne Hobbs and Andrew Castle, 3-6 7-6 (5)6-3.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website.
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1987_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1987_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1987_MX_1.html

Thanks to Declan for scores.
World Of Tennis

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 19th, 2011 at 03:05 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:25 AM   #68
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1988

Dates: January 8 to 24
Venue: Flinders Park, Mebourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

Singles (Draw=132)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger)[1] d. Amy Jonsson (Nor) 6-3 6-1
Janine Thompson d. Clare Thompson 6-0 4-6 6-4
Monique Javer (GB) d. Pamela Jung (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-0 6-0
Robin White (US) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Lindsay Bartlett (US) d. Kim Steimetz (US) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 4-6 6-1 10-8
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd)[13] d. Jennifer Fuchs (US) 6-4 6-1

Lori McNeil (US)[9] d. Dee-Ann Hansel (US) 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Xanthe Adams 6-0 6-2
Paulette Moreno (HK) [LL] d. Marianne Van Der Torre(NED) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Byrne d. Sybille Niox-Chateau (Frn) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-2 6-0
Jo Durie (GB) d. Julie Salmon (GB) 6-4 6-2
Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) [Q] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Hana Mandlikova [5] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-4 6-1

Pam Shriver (US) [4] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Julie Halard (Frn) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 6-1 6-1
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Amanda Dingwall 6-2 7-5
Lisa O'Neill d. Olga Tsarbopoulou (Gre) 2-6 6-2 8-6
Anne Minter d. Karen Deed 6-3 6-1
Carol Christian (US) d. Jennifer Goodling (US) 6-3 6-0
Marie-Christine Damas (Frn) d. Katie Rickett (GB) 6-3 6-0

Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Jill Smoller (US) 7-6() 6-0
Galphin d. Paula Smith(US) 7-5 6-2
Emiko Okagawa (JPN) d. Maider Laval (FRA) 7-6() 6-0
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Maria-Christine Calleja (FRA) 6-0 7-6()
Melissa Brown(US) d. Pam Casale(US) 6-3 6-0
Michelle Jaggard d. Alison Scott 3-6 6-1 6-4
Joanne Faull d. Sue Mascarin(US) 6-2 7-6(4)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER)[8] d. Wiltrud Probst(GER) 3-6 6-2 6-0

Zina Garrison(US)[7] d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-0 6-0
Eva Krapl(SWT) d. Amy Frazier(US) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Claudia Porwik(GER) d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) 6-4 6-2
Cynthia MacGregor(US) d. Patricia Hy(CAN) 7-6(1) 6-2
Akemi Nishiya(JPN) d. Pascale Paradis(FRA) 6-4 7-5
Etsuko Inoue(JPN) d. Jana Novotna(CZE) 7-6(4)6-4
Amy Schwartz(US) d. Sheri Norris 6-1 6-2
Barbara Potter(US)[10] d. Clare Wood(GB) 6-3 7-6(6)

Heather Ludloff(US) d. Liz Smylie[16] 6-1 6-3
Lea Antonoplis(US) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 6-4 7-6()
Celine Cohen(SWT) d. Jill Hetherington(CAN) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Catherine Suire(FRA) d. Ei Iida(JPN) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Sandra Wasserman(BEL) d. Stephanie Savides(US) 6-3 6-1
Patty Fendick(US) d. Penny Barg(US) 7-6(5)7-5
Beverly Bowes(US) d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Chris Evert(US)[3] d. Gretchen Magers(US) 6-4 6-0

Helena Sukova(CZ)[6] d. Jamie Golder(US) 6-2 6-2
Louise Field d. Emmanuelle Derly(FRA) 7-6() 6-1
Ann De Vries(BEL) d. Teresa Catlin(GB) 2-6 6-0 6-1
Maria Lindstrom(SWE) d. Carin Bakkum(NED) 6-1 6-3
Sally McCann d. Brenda Schultz(NED) 6-3 6-2
Belinda Cordwell(NZ) d.Christiane Jolissaint(SWT) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-0
Nicole Provis d. Valda Lake(GB) 6-3 6-2
Wendy Wood(US) d. Dianne Balestrat[14] 6-2 4-6 8-6

Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[11] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Katrina Adams (US) 6-4 6-1
Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) 7-5 6-2
Leigh Anne Eldredge d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 7-6 (7-0) 6-1
Sandy Collins (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) d. Kristine Kunce [WC] 7-6(9-7) 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] d. Elizabeth Minter 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Thompson 6-0 6-1
Cammy MacGegor d. Javer 6-4 6-4
R.White d. Bartlett 6-1 6-3
Lindqvist [13] d. Henricksson 6-2 6-2
McNeil [9] d. Bollegraf 6-4 6-0
Byrne d. Moreno [LL] 6-2 6-7 (7-5) 6-4
Tanvier d. Durie 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova [5] d. Ter Riet 6-1 6-1

Shriver[4] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-0
Jagerman d. Halard 6-1 7-5
A Minter d. O'Neil 6-2 6-4
Christian d. Damas 6-2 6-4
Zrubakova d. Galphin 6-1 6-1
Okagawa d. Reynolds 6-4 6-4
Brown d. Jaggard 6-7 (7-1) 6-4 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Faull 6-2 6-4

Krapl d. Garrison [7] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Porwik d. Cynthia MacGregor 4-6 6-2 13-11
Inoue d. Nishiya 6-1 6-2
Potter [10] d. A Schwartz 6-3 6-1
Antopolis d. Ludloff 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Cohen d. Suire 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 11-9
Fendick d. Wasserman 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Evert [3] d. Bowes 6-0 6-1

Sukova [6] d. Field 6-4 6-3
Lindstrom d. De Vries 6-4 6-1
Cordwell d. McCann 6-2 6-2
Provis d. Wood 6-3 6-2
Hanika [11] d. Werdel 6-4 6-2
Eldredge d. Richardson 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Kijimuta d. Collins 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. E Minter 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Cammy MacGregor 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [13] d. R White 6-1 6-4
McNeil [9] d. Byrne 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova [5] d. Tanvier 6-4 6-3
Shriver [4] d. Jagerman 6-3 6-3
A Minter d. Christian 6-1 6-4
Zrubakova d. Okagawa 6-0 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Brown 6-2 6-1

Porwik d. Krapl 6-2 7-5
Potter [10] d. Inoue 6-3 6-2
Cohen d. Antonoplis 4-6 6-1 9-7
Evert [3] d. Fendick 4-6 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Lindstrom 6-2 6-3
Cordwell d. Provis 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hanika [11] d. Eldredge 6-4 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Kijimuta 4-6 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Lindqvist [13] 6-0 7-5
Mandlikova [5] d. McNeil [9] 6-2 6-4
A Minter d. Shriver [4] 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Zrubakova 3-6 6-0 6-3

Porwik d. Potter [10] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Evert [3] d. Cohen 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Cordwell 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Hanika [11] 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. A Minter 6-2 6-4
Evert [3] d. Porwik 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Sukova [6] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [6] 6-2 6-3
Evert [3] d. Navratilova [2] 6-1 7-5

Final
Steffi Graf [1] d. Chris Evert [3] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Julie Salmon (GB)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn)6-1 6-3
Patty Fendick (US)/Jill Hetherington (Can) d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Radomira Zrubakova (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4
Celine Cohen (Swt)/Olga Tsarbopoulou (Gre) d. Ilana Berger (Isr)/Pam Casale (US) 6-1 6-7 (2-7) 6-0
Catherine Suire (Frn)/Catherine Tanvier (Fre) [11] d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Jaime Kaplan (US) 6-1 6-0
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson[9] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) d. Cammy MacGregor (US)/Cynthia MacGregor (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Dianne Balestrat/Nicole Provis 3-6 7-5 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [6] d. Karen Deed/Clare Thompson 6-1 6-0

Steffi Graf (Ger)/Elizabeth Smylie [4] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Louise Field 6-1 6-0
Anne De Vries (Bel)/Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge/Marainne Werdel (US) 6-4 6-1
Belynda Potter/Kristine Radford d. Jaime Golder (US)/Sherri Norris (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Patricia Hy (Can)/Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) [13] d. Jo-Anne Faull/Rachel McQuillan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Michelle Jaggard/Marcella Mesker (Neth) [14] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Lisa O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpm)/Paulette Moreno (HK) d. Tina Mochizuki (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-3 6-2
Sara Gomer (GB)/Marriane Van der Torre (Neth) d. Carol Christian (US)/Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Sandy Collins (US) d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) [8] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3

Zina Garrison (US)/Barbara Potter (US) [5] d. Julie Halard (Frn)/Pascal Paradis (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Helena Dahlstrom (Swd)/Amy Jonsson (Nor) d. Amanda Dingwall/Amy Schwartz 2-6 6-4 6-3
Robyn Lamb/Jill Smoller (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anne Minter 6-4 1-6 6-4
Ann Henricksson (US)/Chritiane Jolissaint (Swt) [15] d. Michelle Bowrey/Sally McCann 6-4 6-2
Maria Lindstrom (Swd)/Alison Scott d. Jo Durie (GB)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) [12] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Kimiko Okamoto (Jpn)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Xanthe Adams/Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
Jennifer Goodling (US)/Wendy Wood (US) d. Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Jane Thomas (US) 6-3 6-2
Heidi Sprung (Ast)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Jan Blackstad (US)/Elizabeth Galphin (US) 6-3 6-2

Chris Evert (US)/Wendy Turnbull[7] d. Emmanuelle Derly (Frn)/Maider Laval (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Dee-Ann Hansel (US)/Paula Smith (US) d. Lindsay Bartlett (US)/Stephanie Savides (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Katrina Adams (US)/Penny Barg (US) d. Tracey Morton/Lisa Weerasekera 6-2 6-1
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Julie Richardson (NZ) [16] d. Kazuko Ito (Jpn)/Emiko Okagawa (Jpn) 6-0 6-1
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Robin White (US) [10] d. Heather Ludloff (US)/Elizabeth Minter 6-7 (7-4) 6-2 6-4
Ei Iida (Jpn)/Akemi Nishiya (Jpn) d. Valda Lake (GB)/Clare Wood (GB) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Kate McDonald/Erika Smith (US) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn)/Jackie Masters 6-4 7-5
Camille Benjamin (US)/Gretchen Majors (US) d. Amanda Grunfeld (GB)/Katie Rickett (GB) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Fendick/Hetherington 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Suire/Tanvier [11] d. Cohen/Tsarbopoulou 6-1 6-1
Byrne/J Thompson [9] d. Schultz/Ter Riet 6-2 6-2
Mandlikova/Novotna [6] d. Porwik/Probst 7-6 (12-10) 6-3
Graf/Smylie [4] d. De Vries/Krapl 6-1 6-4
Hy/Inoue [13] d. B Potter/Radford 6-4 6-0
Jaggard/Mesker [14] d. Kijimuta/Moreno 2-6 6-0 6-0
Bollegraf/Collins d. Gomer/Van der Torre 6-2 6-0

Garrison/Potter [5] d. Dahlstron/Jonsson 6-3 6-2
Henricksson/Jolissaint [15] d. Lamb/Smoller 6-4 6-3
Lindstrom/Scott d. Okamoto/Sato 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-2)
Goodling/W Wood d. Sprung/Wasserman 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Hansel/P Smith 4-6 6-0 6-1
K Adams/Barg d. Cordwell/Richardson[16] 6-3 6-3
Lindqvist/R White [10] d. Iida/Nishiya 4-6 6-3 6-0
Benjamin/Magers d. McDonald/E Smith 6-1 5-7 10-8

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Suire/Tanvier [12] 6-3 7-5
Mandlikova/Novotna[6] d. Byrne/J Thompson [9] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 7-5
Graf/Smylie [4] d. Hy/Inoue [13] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Collins d. Jaggard/Mesker [14] 6-2 6-1

Garrison/Potter [5] d. Henricksson/Jolissaint [15] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Lindstrom/Scott d. Goodling/W.Wood 6-3 6-0
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. K.Adams/Barg 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Magers d. Lindqvist/R White [10] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mandlikova/Novotna [6] 6-0 7-6 (7-3)
Graf/Smylie [4] d. Bollegraf/Collins 6-1 6-1
Garrison/Potter [5] d. Lindstrom/Scott 6-2 6-2
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Benjamin/Magers 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Graf/Smylie [4] 6-4 6-4
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Garrison/Potter [5] 6-4 6-7 (7-5) 6-3

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Chris Evert/Wendy Turnbull [7] 6-0 7-5

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Janine Thompson/David MacPherson d. Lori McNeil(US)/Guy Forget (Frn) [1] default
Ann Henricksson(US)/Michiel Schapers(Neth)d. Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde 6-2 3-6 6-4
Dianne Balestrat/Carl Limberger d. Ros Fairbank(SA)/Brett Buffington(US) 6-4 7-5
Joanne Faull/Jason Stoltenberg [WC] d. Paula Smith (US)/Mike Bauer(US) [Alt] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 13-11
Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Tim Gullickson(US) d. Wendy Turnbull/Peter Doohan [3] 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Rick Leach(US) d. Anne Minter/Mark Kratzmann 6-4 4-6 6-0
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Tom Nijssen(Neth) d. Gretchen Magers (US)/Hank Pfister(US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Julie Richardson (NZ)/Kelly Evernden(NZ) d. Jenny Byrne/Kim Warwick [6] 6-2 7-5

Jana Novotna(Cz)/Jim Pugh(US) [5] d. Robin White (US)/Tim Pawsat(US) 7-5 1-0 retired
Catherine Tanvier (Frn)/Jerome Potier(Frn) d. Barbara Potter (US)/Rick Scott(US) 5-7 7-6(8-6) 8-6
Patty Barg (US)/Kelly Jones(US) d. Patricia Hy(HK)/Paul Chamberlin(US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Louise Field/Brad Drewett d. Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] 6-3 6-3
Nicole Provis/Darren Cahill d. Candy Reynolds (US)/Chip Hooper(US) [8] 7-5 6-3
Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth)/Marty Davis(US) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/David Lewis (NZ) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Rachel McQuillan/Todd Woodbridge [WC] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Peter Carter 6-2 7-6(7-2)
Elizabeth Smylie/john Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. Claudia Porwick(Ger)/Laurie Warder 4-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

J Thompson/MacPherson d. Henricksson/Schapers 5-7 6-3 6-4
Balestrat/Limberger d. Faull/Stoltenberg [WC] 6-7 (7-5) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Fendick/Leach 6-3 6-2
Bakkum/Nijssen d. Richardson/Evernden 6-4 2-6 6-3

Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Tanvier/Potier 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Field/Drewett d. Barg/Jones 6-3 6-7 (3-7) retired
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Provis/Cahill 7-5 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald d. McQuillan/Woodbridge [WC] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

J Thompson/MacPherson d. Balestrat/Limberger 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Bakkum/Nijssen 6-4 6-4
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Field/Drewett 6-3 6-7 (13-11) 9-7
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-4 7-6 (7-0)

Semifinals

Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. J Thompson/MacPherson 6-3 6-2
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Van Der Torre/Davis 6-2 7-5


Final
Jana Novotna/Jim Pugh [6] d. Martina Navratilova/Tim Gullickson 5-7 6-2 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

#12 (Bettina Bunge)and #15 seeds (Wendy Turnbull) withdrew.

In doubles #2 seeds Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova withdrew, as did #3 McNeil/Nagelsen.

In mixed doubles #7 seeded team (?/?) withdrew, their spot were replaced by Alternates: Paula Smith/Patrick Bauer.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Australian Open 1988 was staged at its new home - Flinders Park (now Melbourne Park). Named after 18th century explorer Matthew Flinders, the venue’s centrepiece, a $70,000, 14,820-seat stadium, was the first Grand Slam arena with a retractable roof. The complex also boasted green, Rebound Ace hard courts, air conditioned corporate boxes and a state-of-the-art function centre. No.14-seeded Aussie Dianne Fromholtz Ballestrat was first to play on the new centre court and was promptly beaten by qualifier and world No.304 Wendy Wood. The sliding roof was employed for the women’s final, a match losing finalist Chris Evert described as “the weirdest I ever played”. It is still the only women's slam final contested indoors.It was also to be the last Slam final she ever played. In taking the title 6-1 7-6(3), Steffi Graf secured the first leg of her ‘Golden’ Grand Slam, going on to win the French, Wimbledon and US Open titles and an Olympic gold medal in Seoul.

Steffi blitzed Evert 6-1 5-1 before Chris got the crowd going with a late comeback. This was Evert's last slam final.

The dominant Graf became the first champ not to drop a set since Chris O'Neil in 1978. Losing quarterfinalist and '87 winner Mandlikova remarked, "If she hits the ball any harder I don't know what we're going to do".

Very first mixed doubles entry for Jana Novotna and first ever Grand Slam title for her.

Record attendance of 245,000 was set.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website.

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1988_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1988_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1988_MX_1.html

ITF database

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 22nd, 2011 at 05:58 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:34 AM   #69
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1989

Dates: January 16-29
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger)[1] d. Kerry-Anne Guse 6-2 6-1
Rene Simpson (Can) d. Cathy Caverzasio (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-1 6-3
Akemi Nishiya (Jpn) d. Martina Pawlik (Ger) 3-0 retired
Amy Frazier (US) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 6-2 6-4
Alexia Dechaume (Frn) d. Jane Taylor [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Jill Hetherington (Can) d. Hester Witvoet (Neth) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Nicole Provis [16] d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-4 6-2

Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) d. Lori McNeil (US) [9] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Nathalie Guerree (Frn) d. Sally McCann 7-5 6-4
Donna Faber (US) d. Carin Bakkum (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Andrea Farley (US) d. Jennifer Santrock (US) 6-3 6-3
Petra Langrova (Cz) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Maria-Christine Damas (Frn) d. Jonna Jonerup (Swd) 6-0 6-0
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [8] d. Celine Cohen (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[3] d. Cecilia Dahlman (Swd) 6-0 6-1
Conchita Martinez (SP) d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-0 6-2
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-2 6-4
Dinky van Rensburg (SA) d. Anna Ivan 4-6 7-5 6-1
Jo Durie (GB) d. Louise Allen (US) 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Herreman (Frn) d. Wendy Turnbull 7-5 7-5
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Michelle Bowrey 2-6 6-3 6-0
Raffaella Reggi (Ity)[13] d. Louise Stacey 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Elise Burgin (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[11] 6-3 6-1
Louise Field d. Elizabeth Smylie 2-6 6-4 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Ast) [Q] 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
Rennae Stubbs [WC] d. Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-4
Kim Kessaris (US) d. Tamaka Takagi (Jpn) 6-1 6-4
Maria Strandlund (Swd) d. Ann De Vries (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Laxmi Poruri (US) 6-4 6-4
Zina Garrison (US)[6] d. Maria Lindstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-3

Belinda Cordwell (NZ) d. Barbara Potter (US) [7] 6-3 6-3
Beverly Bowes (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ity) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [WC] d. Jennifer Fuchs (US) 6-1 6-1
Kathrin Keil (US) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-0 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Michelle Jaggard d. Renata Baranski (Pol) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Federica Bonsignori (Ity) d. Silke Meier (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Anne Minter [14] d. Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) 2-6 6-0 7-5

Patty Fendick (US)[12] d. Halle Cioffi (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ronni Reis (US) d. Gisele Miro (Brz) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Judith Wiesner (Ast) d. Sandrine Jaquet (Swt) 6-3 6-3
Emmanuelle Derly (Frn) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Gretchen Magers (US) 6-3 6-2
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Carol Christian (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Sarah Loosemore (GB) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Pam Shriver (US)[4] d. Rachel McQuillan 6-4 6-1

Helena Sukova (Cz)[5] d. Julie Richardson (NZ) 7-5 6-0
Heather Ludloff (US) d. Karine Quentrec (Frn) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Lisa O'Neill d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Hellas Ter Riet (Nrth) [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ann Grossman (US) d. Sabine Auer (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)[10] d. Terry Phelps (US) 6-1 4-6 6-1

Hana Mandlikova [15] d. Clare Wood (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Julie Halard (Frn) 6-3 6-3
Katrina Adams (US) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 7-5
Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Jeri Ingram (US) 7-5 7-5
Carrie Cunningham (US) d. Dianne Balestrat 6-4 6-3
Jenny Byrne d. Simone Schilder (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Martina Navratilova (US)[2] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Simpson 6-0 6-0
Werdel d. Nishiya-Kinoshita 2-6 6-4 6-2
Frazier d. Dechaume 6-3 6-3
Provis [16] d. Hetherington 6-4 6-3
Guerree d. Koizumi 6-1 6-1
Faber d. Porwik 7-5 6-3
Farley d. Langrova 6-1 3-6 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Damas 2-6 6-1 6-1

Sabatini [3] d. Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-2
Benjamin d. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-4
Durie d. Herreman 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Reggi [13] d. Singer 6-0 6-4
Burgin d. Field 6-4 6-4
MacGregor d. Stubbs [WC] 2-6 6-0 6-2
Kessaris d. Strandlund 6-3 3-6 6-4
Garrison [6] d. Wasserman 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4

Cordwell d. Bowes 3-6 6-3 12-10
Temesvari [WC] d. Keil 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Jaggard d. Bonsignori 6-4 3-6 10-8
Schultz d. A Minter [14] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Reis d. Fendick [12] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Wiesner d. Derly 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist d. Antonoplis 0-6 6-2 6-3
Shriver [4] d. Loosemore 1-6 6-3 6-4

Sukova [5] d. Ludloff 7-5 6-3
O'Neill d. Krapl 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Tanvier d. Vasquez 6-3 4-6 6-2
MJ Fernandez [10] d. Grossman 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Mandlikova [15] d. Pfaff 4-6 6-1 6-4
Bollegraf d. Adams 6-7 6-2 6-3
Novotna d. Cunningham 6-2 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Byrne 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Werdel 6-0 6-1
Provis [16] d. Frazier 3-6 6-4 6-3
Faber d. Guerree 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Farley 6-3 3-6 6-2
Sabatini [3] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-0
Reggi [13] d. Durie 6-2 6-2
MacGregor d. Burgin 5-7 7-5 6-4
Garrison [6] d. Kessaris 6-0 6-0

Cordwell d. Temesvari [WC] 1-6 7-6 6-1
Schultz d. Jaggard 6-4 6-2
Wiesner d. Reis 6-4 6-4
Lindqvist d. Shriver [4] 0-6 6-4 8-6
Sukova [5] d. O'Neill 6-2 6-1
Tanvier d. MJ Fernandez [10] 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova [15] d. Bollegraf 3-6 6-3 9-7
Navratilova [2] d. Novotna 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Provis [16] 6-4 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Faber 6-3 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Reggi [13] 6-0 4-6 6-1
Garrison [6] d. MacGregor 7-5 6-1

Cordwell d. Schultz 6-3 6-2
Lindqvist d. Wiesner 7-5 6-2
Sukova [5] d. Tanvier 7-5 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Mandlikova [15] 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-2 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Garrison [6] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Cordwell d. Lindqvist 6-2 2-6 6-1
Sukova [5] d. Navratilova [2] 6-2 3-6 9-7

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Sabatini [3] 6-3 6-0
Sukova [5] d. Cordwell 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-2

Final
Steffi Graf [1] d. Helena Sukova [5] 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Elizabeth Galphin (US)/Amanda Grunfeld (GB) 6-0 6-0
Halle Cioffi (US)/Amy Frazier (US) d. Gisele Miro (Brz)/Lisa O'Neill 4-6 6-2 6-1
Celine Cohen (Swt)/Sandrine Jacquet (Swt) d. Maria Ekstrand (Swd)/Jonna Jonerup (Swd) 6-2 6-4
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) [13] d. Sally McCann/Clare Thompson 6-0 6-1
Lea Antonoplis (US)/Kathy Horvath (US) [16] d. Kazuko Ito (Jpn)/Yasuko Kajita (Jpn) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Sylvia Hanika (Ger)/Caludia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Anne Minter/Hester Witvoet (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Dianne Balestrat/Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Renata Baranski (Pol)/Robyn Lamb 5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
Elizabeth Smylie/Wendy Turnbull[7] d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Clare Wood (GB) 7-6 (10-8) 6-1

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Jana Sukova(Cz) [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Patricia Hy (HK) 6-1 6-2
Louise Allen (US)/Gretchen Magers (US) d. Eva Krapl (Swt)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Jill Smoller (US) d. Virginie Paquet (Frn)/Karine Quentrec (Frn) 6-4 7-5
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Nicole Provis[11] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Terry Phelps (US)/Raffaella Reggi (Ity) [9] d. Michelle Bowrey/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-1 6-2
Julie Halard (Frn)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Kerry-Ann Guse/Bilynda Potter 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Tracey Morton/Heidi Sprung d. Akemi Nishiya (Jpn)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 6-0 5-7 6-4
Elise Burgin (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [5] d. Ann Grossman (US)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-4 6-3

Patty Fendick (US)/Jill Hetherington (Can) [6] d. Louise Field/Michelle Jaggard 6-4 3-6 6-3
Aliosn Scott (US)/Molly Van Nostrand (US) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Jane Thomas(US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lise Gregory(SA)/Ronni Reis (US) d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Judith Wiesner (Ast) 6-4 6-4
Nathalie Herreman (Frn)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [10] d. Lindsay Bartlett (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) 6-3 6-0
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [14] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Ann Devries (Bel)/Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jpn)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-4 6-4
Cammy MacGregor (US)/Cynthia MacGregor (US) d. Cathy Caverzasio (Ity)/Lisa Golarsa (Ity) 6-4 6-3
Katrina Adams (US)/Zina Garrison (US) [4] d. Louise Stacey/Jane Taylor 6-0 6-3

Alexia Dechaume (Frn)/Emmanuel Derly (Frn) d. Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson[8] 6-3 6-4
Carol Christian (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Anne Simpkin (GB)/Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) 6-3 6-4
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Maria Strandlund (Swd) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn)/Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [15] d. Maria Lindstrom (Swd)/Heather Ludloff (US) 6-4 6-1
Ann Henricksson (US)/Beth Herr (US) [12] d. Hana Mandlikova/Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Silke Meier (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) d. Cecilia Dahlman(Swd)/Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Jo-Anne Faull/Rachel McQuillan d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Sandy Collins (US) 6-4 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger)/Gabriella Sabatini (Arg) [2] d. Kate McDonald/Rennae Stubbs 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-2 6-3
Cordwell/van Rensburg[13] d. Cohen/Jacquet 6-2 6-2
Hanika/Kohde-Kilsch d. Antonoplis/Horvath[16] 6-1 6-0
Smylie/Turnbull[7] d. Balestrat/Richardson 6-3 6-0
Novotna/Sukova[3] d. Allen/Magers 6-4 7-6(5)
Fuchs/Smoller d. Bollegraf/Provis[11] 6-4 6-4
Phelps/Reggi[9] d. Halard/Wasserman 4-6 6-3 6-4
Burgin/McNeil[5] d. Morton/Sprung 6-4 6-3

Fendick/Hetherington[6] d. Scott/van Nostrand 7-5 6-2
Gregory/Reis d. Herreman/Pfaff[10] 6-3 7-5
Porwik/Tanvier[14] d. Devries/Jagerman 6-2 6-3
Adams/Garrison[4] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-3 6-3
Dechaume/Derly d. Christian/Vasquez 6-2 6-3
Durie/M.Fernandez[15] d. Lindqvist/Strandlund 6-3 7-5
Henricksson/Herr[12] d. Meier/Singer 6-2 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Cordwell/van Rensburg [13] 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Turnbull [7] d. Hanika/Kohde-Kilsch 6-3 6-1
Novotna/Sukova [3] d. Fuchs/Smoller 6-3 6-2
Burgin/McNeil [5] d. Phelps/Reggi [9] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Fendick/Hetherington [6] d. Gregory/Reis 6-3 7-5
Porwik/Tanvier [14] d. Adams/Garrison [4] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Durie/MJ Fernandez [15] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-2 6-3
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Henricksson/Herr [12] 7-6 (8-10) 6-7 (7-5) 6-3


Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Smylie/Turnbull [7] 6-1 6-4
Novotna/Sukova [3] d. Burgin/McNeil [5] 6-3 6-3
Fendick/Hetherington [6] d. Porwik/Tanvier [14] 7-5 6-1
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Durie/MJ Fernandez [15] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Novotna/Sukova [3] 6-4 7-5
Fendick/Hetherington [6] d. Graf/Sabatini [2] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Patty Fendick/Jill Hetherington[6] 3-6 6-3 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Jim Pugh (US) [1] d. Judith Wiesner (Ast)/Thomas Muster (Ast) 6-3 6-4
Lise Gregory (SA)/Neil Broad (SA) d. Dianne Balestrat/Johan Anderson [WC] 7-6 (10-8) 7-5
Terry Phelps (US)/Todd Woodbridge d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Michelle Jaggard/Broderick Dyke d. Katrina Adams (US)/Marty Davis (US)[5] 6-4 6-4
Ronni Reis (US)/Stefan Kruger (SA) d. Lisa O’Neill/Mark Kratzmann 6-4 6-2
Jenny Byrne/David MacPherson d. Julie Richardson NZ)/Kelly Evernden (NZ) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Louise Field/Brad Drewett 6-1 6-4
Nicole Provis/Johan Kriek (US) [8] d. Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Peter Lundgren (Swd) 7-5 6-3

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Grant Connell (Can)[6] d. Wendy Turnbull/John Lloyd (GB) [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) d. Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Michael Mortensen (Den) 6-4 6-4
Beth Herr (US)/Tim Pawsatt (US) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel)/Joao Cunha-Silva (Por) 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Rick Leach (US) [4] d. Maria Lindström (Swd)/Tobias Svantesson (Swd) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Elise Burgin (US)/Peter Doohan (US)[7] d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Steve Guy (NZ) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Gretchen Magers (US)/Kelly Jones (US) d. Jo-Ann Faull/Jason Stoltenberg 6-3 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US)/Horacio de la Pena (Arg) d. Kathy Horvath (US)/Gary Donnelly (US) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6(7-3)
Elizabeth Smylie/John Fitzgerald [2] d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-2 6-4

2nd Round

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Gregory/Broad 6-4 6-1
Jaggard/Dyke d. Phelps/Woodbridge 6-4 6-2
Byrne/MacPherson d. Reis/Kruger 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Provis/Kriek [8] 3-6 7-6 (7-0) 6-2

Garrison/Stewart d. Hetherington/Connell [6] 6-1 6-2
Fendick/Leach [4] d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-2 3-6 6-2
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Magers/Jones 7-5 3-6 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Ludloff/de la Pena 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Byrne/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Garrison/Stewart d. Fendick/Leach [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] 7-5 4-6 10-8

Semifinals

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Stewart d. Burgin/Doohan [7] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Final
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Garrison/Stewart 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mixed Doubles: 3rd seeded team [?] withdrew replayed by alternates: O'Neill/Kratzmann


--------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Steffi Graf continues her unstoppable run of Slams, taking her 5th consecutive major at Flinders Park. Utterly dominat from round one, she double-bageled Simpson in the 2R, dropping 25 points in total. In the other half a vulnerable Martina Navratilova fended off a set point in the second set vs Jenny Byrne.

The next round is more comfortable for the former world #1. She praised the facility after playing inside the roof. "It's the best indoor arena in the world. Visibility is great. I wish all the matches were indoors."

Hana Mandliova, 1987 champ, continued to struggle. She saved 3 match points in topping Bollegraf 9-7 in the third. The gig was up for her in the 4R vs Martina. Hana double faulted 9 times and lost serve 5 times in all to tamely go down. "I knew I had to serve well because she was going to come to the net and put pressure on me. I just didn't do it."

Lindqvist put out #4 seed Sheriver early and then fell victim herslef to Kiwi Belinda Cordwell in the quarters. Cordwell hadn't made a semi in all of 1988. "I'll be in fairly respectable company", she said, "but I'm playing well and deserve to be there."

The next shocker was Sukova-Navratilova. Helena rarely beats Martina (her record is 3-25 coming in to this match), but when she does it is often on big a big stage like this. The match had shades of their 1984 semi, when Sukova denied Navratilova the Grand Slam. This year Martina served for the match twice, being broken both times with sizzling backhand winners from the gangly challenger. Sadly the dramtic match ended with a double fault.

Expectations ran high for at least a close match as doubles partners Sabatini and Graf came on court. Steffi quickly snuffed out Gaby's hopes, destroying her with a vaporizing forehand. After 2-2 Steffi lost only 14 more points the entire way. "I wanted to win badly", Steffi said later, :and she didn't seem to be physically there. I played well and she was not at her best. She wasn't moving as well as she can."

Sabatini declared that Sukova had no hope in the finals. Earlier the Czech clamed down her erring backhand to get by in 3 sets.

Sabatini was proven right, but at least Sukova put up a fight. In 100 degree heat she kept Graf on court for 71 minutes and 20 games, both the longest Steffi had to be on court the whole event.

Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver won their seventh consecutive AO doubles title. Their victory was a tournament record for a pair, made Navratilova the winner of most Aussie women’s doubles titles, and was their last major title together, the duo splitting before the US Open

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website:

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1989_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1989_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1989_MX_1.html

Special thanks to Declan for his help.

New York Times.
World Of Tennis Annual.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 26th, 2011 at 08:26 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:43 AM   #70
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1990

Dates: January 15-28



1st Round
Steffi Graf(Ger)[1] d. Carrie Cunningham(US) 6-2 7-5
Q-Erika De Lone(US) d. Louise Stacey 6-4 7-5
Leila Meskhi(Geo) d. Laura Golarsa(Ity) 6-4 6-4
Cecelia Dahlman(Swd) d. Kimberly Kessaris(US) 7-6 6-1
Anke Huber(Ger) d. Maider Laval(Frn) 6-1 6-1
Elise Burgin(US) d. Shaun Stafford(US) 2-6 7-6 6-3
Jo Durie(GB) d. Pascale Paradis(Frn) 7-5 7-6
Raffaela Reggi(Italy)[13] d. Justine Hodder 6-1 6-0

Barbara Paulus(Ost)[16] d. Regina Rajchrtova(Cz) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi(Jpn) d. Radka Zrubakova(Cz) 7-5 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Jill Hetherington(Can) 6-3 7-5
Beate Reinstadler(Ost) d. Ronnie Reis(US) 6-1 6-2
Patty Fendick(US) d. Akemi Nishiya(Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Audra Keller(US) d. Steffi Menning(Ger) 3-6 7-6 6-4
Andrea Temesvari(Hun) d. W-Rennae Stubbs 0-6 6-3 6-2
Jana Novotna(Cz)[5] d. Stacy Martin(US) 6-7 6-0 6-0

Helena Sukova(Cz)[4] d. Tracy Morton 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva(Ukr) d. Lisa Gregory(SA) 6-4 7-5
Q-Sara Loosemore(GB) d. Jo-Ann Faull 6-3 7-5
Elena Pampoulova(Bul) d. Kristin Godridge 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kimiko Date(Jpn) d. Pascale Etchemendy(Frn) 6-3 7-6
Brenda Schultz(Neth) d. Martina Pawlik(Ger) 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis d. Eva-Maria Schurhoff(Ger) 7-5 7-6
Pam Shriver(US)[11] d. Eva Sviglerova(Cz) 6-3 6-4

Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[9] d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-2 6-1
Kate McDonald(US) d. Louise Allen(US) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Jagerman(Neth) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) 6-4 7-6
Kumiko Okamoto(Jpn) d. Maureen Drake(Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Rachel McQuillan d. Federica Bonsignori(Ity) 6-1 6-2
Karrily Sharpe d. Louise Field 7-5 3-6 6-3
Silke Meir(Ger) d. Jill Smoller(US) 6-4 6-2
Helen Kelesi(Can)[8] d. Wiltrud Probst(Ger) 6-2 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[6] d. Michelle Jaggard 6-1 6-3
Kathy Rinaldi(US) d. Robin White(US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Julie Halard(Frn) d. Ann De Vries(Bel) 7-5 6-2
Ann Henricksson(US) d. Marianne Werdel(US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Donna Faber(US) d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-3 6-0
Andrea Leand(US) d. Dianne Balestrat 6-2 4-6 6-4
Carin Bakkum(Neth) d. Kristine Radford 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank(SA)[14] d. Camille Benjamin(US) 6-3 6-3

Catherine Tanvier(Frn) d. Larisa Savchenko(Lat)[12] 4-6 6-1 12-10
Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 6-3 7-6(5)
Sabine Appelmans(Bel) d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-1 6-0
W-Nicole Pratt d. Heather Ludloff(US) 6-1 6-7 10-8
Isabelle Demongeot(Frn) d. Katrina Adams(US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Maya Kidowaki(Jpn) d. Eva Krapl(Swt) 7-5 6-2
Petra Thoren(Fin) d. Tina Schuer-Larsen(Den) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison(US)[3] d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova[7] d. Anne Minter 4-6 6-2 6-3
Cammy MacGregor(US) d. Q-Claire Wood(GB) 6-4 6-2
Q-Angelica Galvadon(Mex) d. Laxmi Poruri(US) 6-3 6-3
L-Alexia Dechaume(Frn) d. Karin Kscwendt(Ost) 6-4 7-5
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Catherine Suire(Frn) 6-1 6-2
Terry Phelps(US) d. Janine Thompson 6-4 6-3
Jana Pospisilova(Cz) d. Emanuela Zardo(Swt) 6-4 6-1
Gigi Fernandez(US)[15] d. Karin Quentrec(Frn) 6-3 6-4

Natasha Zvereva(Blr)[10] d. Natalie Herreman(Frn) 6-7(3) 7-5 7-5
Sandra Wasserman(Bel) d. Petra Langrova(Cz) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-3
Dinky Van Rensburg(SA) d. Petra Schwartz(Ost) 6-0 6-0
Halle Cioffi(US) d. Csilla Cserepy(Swt) 7-5 6-4
Claudia Porwik(Ger) d. Celine Cohen(Swt) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner(Ost) d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 7-5 6-2
Manon Bollegraf(Neth) d. Ann Grossman(US) 6-2 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[2] d. Amy Frazier(US) 7-5 6-1

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. De Lone 6-1 6-2
Meskhi d. Dahlman 2-6 6-1 6-3
Huber d. Burgin 6-2 6-0
Reggi[13] d. Durie 6-4 6-4

Paulus[16] d. Miyagi 7-6 4-6 6-0
Smylie d. Reinstadler 6-2 6-4
Fendick d. Keller 7-5 6-2
Novotna[5] d. Temesvari 6-1 6-1

Sukova[4] d. Medvedeva 6-2 6-0
Loosemore d. Pampoulova 6-3 6-3
Date d. Schultz 7-5 7-6(7)
Shriver[11] d. Provis 1-6 6-2 9-7

K.Maleeva[9] d. MacDonald 6-3 6-2
Muns d. Okamoto 6-1 6-2
McQuillan d. Sharpe 6-3 6-0
Kelesi[8] d. Meir 6-2 6-4

MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-4
Halard d. Henricksson 7-6(4) 6-2
Faber d. Leand 6-1 6-3
Fairbank[14] d. Bakkum 7-6(3) 6-4

Tanvier d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
Appelmans d. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Demongeot d. Kidowaki 6-4 6-1
Garrison[3] d. Thoren 6-2 6-0

Mandlikova[7] d. Macgregor 7-6(6) 6-3
Galvadon d. Dechaume 6-4 4-6 7-5
Whitlinger d. Phelps 7-5 6-3
G.Fernandez[15] d. Pospisilova 6-4 7-6(4)

Wasserman d. Zvereva[10] 7-5 6-1
Van Rensburg d. Cioffi 6-0 6-4
Porwik d. Wiesner 6-3 7-6(4)
Sabatini[2] d. Bollegraf 6-1 6-1

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Meskhi 6-4 6-1
Reggi[13] d. Huber 7-5 4-6 6-4
Paulus[16] d. Smylie 6-4 6-3
Fendick d. Novotna[5] 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4

Sukova[4] d. Loosemore 6-3 4-6 6-3
Date d. Shriver[11] 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva[9] d. Muns 6-4 6-0
McQuillan d. Kelesi[8] 6-2 7-6(4)

MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Halard 6-0 3-6 6-0
Faber d. Fairbank[14] 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Appelmans 7-6 6-0
Garrison[3] d. Demongeot 5-7 6-3 6-4

Galvadon d. Mandlikova[7] 6-1 1-6 6-1
G.Fernandez[15] d. Whitlinger 7-6(6) 6-3
Van Rensburg d. Wasserman 6-4 6-2
Porwik d. Sabatini[2] 2-6 0-1 ret

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Reggi[13] 6-2 6-3
Fendick d. Paulus[16] 7-5 6-2
Sukova[4] d. Date 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva[9] d. McQuillan 3-6 6-4 6-1

MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Faber 6-4 6-2
Garrison[3] d. Tanvier 6-2 2-0 ret
Galvadon d. G.Fernandez[15] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Porwik d. Van Rensburg 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Fendick 6-3 7-5
Sukova[4] d. K.Maleeva[9] 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Garrison[3] 1-6 6-2 8-6
Porwik d. Galvadon 6-4 6-3

Semis
Graf[1] d. Sukova[4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Porwik 6-2 6-1

Final
Graf[1] d. MJ.Fernandez[6] 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------------
Pampoulova=maiden name of Elena Wagner
Radford-later married as Kunce



In draw order. Thanks to Tommystar for some results

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Bakkum/van Rensburg 6-2 6-3
Balestrat/Benjamin d. Godridge/Sharpe 6-4 6-2
Alison Scott/Walsh d. Kazuko Ito/Mika Mizokuchi 6-4 6-2
A.Minter/Richardson d. Porwik/Reggi[16] 6-2 6-2

Ca.MacGregor/Cy.MacGregor d. Bollegraf/Durie[11] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Dechaume/Krapl d. Lone Vandborg/C.Wood 6-3 7-6(7)
Field/L.Gregory d. Henricksson/Scheuer-Larsen 7-5 6-4
K.Adams/McNeil[6] d. Bowes/Grossman 6-2 7-6(3)

G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Ekstrand/Simpkin 6-0 6-1
Cioffi/Frazier d. Ei Iida/Eva-Maria Schuerhoff 6-3 2-6 6-4
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. Faber/Werdel 7-6(3) 6-1
MacDonald/Radford d. Hetherington/Provis[9] 6-4 7-5

Medvedeva/Meshki[14] d. deVries/Wasserman 6-0 7-5
Halard/Leand d. Herreman/Suire 6-2 6-3
Grousbeck/Miyagi d. Keller/Zambrycki 6-3 6-3
J.Thompson/Turnbull[8] d. Cohen/O'Neil 6-0 6-2.

Graf/Sabatini[7] d. Golarsa/Wiesner 6-2 6-4
Goles/K.Maleeva d. Garrison/Rinaldi 7-6(4) 6-2
Paulus/Zrubakova d. Okagawa/Sato 6-4 6-4
Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Pratt/Woolcock 6-3 6-2

K.Jordan/Smylie[12] d. Date/Kidowaki 6-3 6-1
Kschwendt/Toleafoa d. S.Meier/Pampoulova 7-6(7) 7-6(1)
M.Bowrey/Hodder d. Reis/Stafford 0-6 6-3 7-5
Faull/McQuillan d. Mandlikova/Shriver[3] 6-2 6-7(2) 6-4

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Jagerman/Vis 6-2 6-4
Pfaff/Stubbs d. Popisilova/Rajchrtova 7-5 6-1
Lo.Allen/Jaggard d. C.Dahlman/Probst 6-1 6-3
Demongeot/Tanvier[15] d. Frankl/Ruth Seeman 6-0 6-2

Burgin/Fairbank[10] d. Stacey/J.Taylor 6-1 6-3
Pawlik/Sprung d. Tamaka Takagi/Thoren 6-2 3-6 6-1
Collins/Smoller d. D.Jones/Sharon McNamara 7-5 7-6(5)
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Langrova/Sviglerova 6-2 6-3

2nd Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Balestrat/Benjamin 6-4 6-1
A.Minter/Richardson d. A.Scott/Walsh 3-6 7-6(8) 6-2
MacGregor/MacGregor d. Dechaume/Krapl 6-4 6-4
K.Adams/McNeil[6] d. Field/Lise Gregory 6-4 6-3

G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-0 6-2
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. MacDonald/Radford 6-1 3-6 6-4
Medvedeva/Meshkhi[14] d. Halard/Leand 6-1 6-3
Thompson/Turnbull[8] d. Grousbeck/Miyagi 6-2 6-3

Goles/K.Maleeva d. Graf/Sabatini[7] w/o
Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Paulus/Zrubakova 7-6(3) 6-4
K.Jordan/Smylie[12] d. Kschwendt/Toleafoa 6-1 6-0
Faull/Mcquillan d. M.Bowrey/Hodder 5-7 7-5 6-2

Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Pfaff/Stubbs 6-3 6-3
Demongeot/Tanvier[15] d. Lo.Allen/Jaggard 6-4 6-3
Burgin/Fairbank[10] d. Pawlick/Sprung 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-3

3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. A.Minter/Richardson 6-3 6-4
Macgregor/Macgregor d. K.Adams/McNeil[6] 0-6 6-4 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 6-2 6-1
Medvedeva/Meshki[14] d. Thompson/Turnbull[8] 4-6 6-3 7-5

Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Goles/K.Maleeva 7-5 6-3
Faull/Mcquillan d. K.Jordan/Smylie[12] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Demongeot/Tanvier[15] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Burgin/Fairbank[10] 6-2 7-6(3)

Quarters
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 7-5 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Medvedeva/Meshki[14] 6-3 6-1
Schultz/Temesvari d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 5-7 7-6 6-2

Semis
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. G.Fernandez/R.White[4] 6-1 4-6 8-6
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-3 6-3

Final
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] 7-6 7-6


1990

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. McDonald/ Borwick [WC] 6-2 6-2
K. Adams/Smith d. D. Van Rensburg/N. Brown 6-3 3-6 6-1
R.White/Cannon d. Smoller/Van Emburgh 6-4 2-6 6-4
Thompson/Kratzmann [7] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Broad 1-6 6-4 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton d. Turnbull/Cahill [4] 6-1 6-4
Durie/Warder d. Rajchrtova/Suk 6-3 6-2
Faull/Woodbridge [WC] d. Lindstrom/Odizor 6-4 6-2
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Fendick/Davis[6] 7-6(1) 6-4

Hetherington/Doohan [8] d. Stafford/C. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
Provis/Bates d. Allen/Nelson 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Benjamin/Witsken d. Reis/Warner 6-2 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Temesvári/Zivojinovic 7-6(3) 7-6(1)
Porwick/Stich d. McNeil/Pawsatt [5] 6-1 6-2
Reggi/Castle d. Phelps/L. Jensen 6-2 6-4
Paulus/Antonisch d. Burgin/Layendecker 6-3 6-4
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Ludloff/Beckman 6-7(7) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. K. Adams/Smith 6-2 6-2
R.White/Cannon d. Thompson/Kratzmann [7] 6-1 7-6(4)
Durie/Warder d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton 6-3 7-6(2)
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Faull/Woodbridge [WC] 7-6(5) 6-3

Provis/Bates d. Hetherington/Doohan [8] 6-4 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Benjamin/Witsken walkover
Reggi/Castle d. Porwick/Stich walkover
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Paulus/Antonisch walkover

Quarterfinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. R.White/Cannon 7-5 4-6 6-2
Durie/Warder d. G. Fernandez/Lozano 6-4 6-2
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Provis/Bates 6-2 6-2
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Reggi/Castle 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Durie/Warder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] 6-1 6-3

Final:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Garrison/Leach [2] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Draw and results details taken from yearbook "World Of Tennis 1991"
Special thanks to Declan for the scores.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:37 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:44 AM   #71
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1991

Dates: January 14-27


1st Round
Steffi Graf(Ger)[1] d. Jennifer Santrock(US) 6-3 6-0
Maya Kidowaki(Jpn) d. Kirrily Sharpe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Elna Reinach(RSA) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date(Jpn) d. Nathalie Herreman(Frn) 6-2 6-1
Karina Habsudova(Svk) d. Cristina Tessi(Arg) 6-2 7-6()
Anne Smith(US) d. Eva Sviglerova(CZ) 6-3 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Laura Gildemeister(Per)[15] d. Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 6-1

Jana Novotna(CZ)[10] d. Anne Minter 7-6() 6-2
Karine Quentrec(Frn) d. Ann Grossman(US) 7-6() 2-6 7-5
Shaun Stafford(US) d. Manon Bollegraf(Neth) 6-4 6-4
Gretchen Magers(US) d. Emanuela Zardo(Swt) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume(Frn) d. Kristin Godridge 6-3 7-5
Veronika Martinek(Ger) d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi(Jpn) d. Angelica Gavaldon(Mex) 7-5 1-6 8-6
Zina Garrison(US)[8] d. W-Rennae Stubbs 6-2 6-0

Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[4] d. Linda Harvey-Wild(US) 6-3 6-1
Maria Ekstrand(Swd) d. Jana Pospisilova(CZ) 6-1 7-5
Andrea Strnadova(CZ) d. Sandra Wasserman(Bel) 7-6() 6-4
Jo Durie(GB) d. Tracey Morton 6-1 3-6 7-5
Stacey Schefflin(US) d. L-Miriam Oremans(Neth) 7-5 6-4
Tamaka Takagi(Jpn) d. Patty Fendick(US) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Rachel McQuillan d. Elena Bryoukhovets(Ukr) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Paulus(Ost)[12] d. Petra Thoren(Fin) 6-3 6-3

Amy Frazier(US)[13] d. Kate McDonald 6-3 6-4
Andrea Leand(US) d. Ingelise Driehuis(Neth) 7-6() 1-6 8-6
Carrie Cunningham(US) d. W-Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-1
Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) d. Cammy MacGregor(US) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Lori McNeil(USA) d. Kathy Rinaldi(US) 5-7 7-6() 6-1
Larisa Savchenko(Lat) d. Danielle Jones 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer(GB) d. Audra Keller(US) 6-2 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[6] d. Natalia Medvedeva(Ukr) 6-0 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[5] d. Brenda Schultz(Neth) 6-1 6-3
Stacey Martin(US) d. W-Catherine Barclay 6-1 6-1
Donna Faber(US) d. Erika De Lone(US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst(Ger) d. Ann Henricksson(US) 4-6 7-6() 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva(Bul) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-4 5-7 6-4
Claudine Toleafoa(NZ) d. Stephanie Rottier(Neth) 7-5 6-0
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Raffaella Reggi(Ity) 6-7() 6-2 6-2
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer(SA)[14] d. Gigi Fernandez(US) 6-3 6-2

Sabine Appelmans(Bel)[16] d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-0 6-1
Patricia Tarabini(Arg) d. Maria Strandlund(Swd) 6-4 6-0
Petra Kamstra(Neth) d. Robin White(US) 6-4 6-2
Julie Halard (Frn) d. Denisa Szabova(Svk) 6-2 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Elise Burgin(US) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Rittner(Ger) d. Sarah Loosemore(GB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Francesca Romano(Ity) d. Maja Zivec-Skulj(Ger) 7-5 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[3] d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-1 6-0

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(Swt)[7] d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-2 6-0
Anke Huber(Ger) d. Julie Richardson(NZ) 6-4 6-1
Pam Shriver(US) d. Noelle Van Lottum(Frn) 6-3 6-1
Eva Pfaff(Ger) d. Louise Field 7-6() 3-6 6-3
Clare Wood(GB) d. Sandy Collins(US) 3-6 7-6() 6-0
Csilla Cserepy(Swt) d. Nathalie Guerree(Frn) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Porwik(Ger) d. Q-Marketa Kochta(Ger) 7-6() 6-3
Natasha Zvereva(Blr)[11] d. Q-Ginger Helgeson(US) 6-3 6-4

Helena Sukova(CZ)[9] d. Belinda Cordwell(NZ) 6-2 6-1
Isabel Cueto(Ger) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter(Ost) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Catherine Tanvier(Frn) d. Renata Baranski(Pol) 6-4 6-1
Patricia Hy(Can) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 6-4 6-3
Karin Kschwendt(Ost) d. Petra Langrova(CZ) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Regina Rajchrtova(CZ) d. Louise Stacey 4-6 7-5 8-6
Cathy Caverzasio(Swt) d. Silke Meier(Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Monica Seles(US)[2] d. Sabine Hack(Ger) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. Kidowaki 6-1 6-0
Provis d. Date 4-6 6-0 6-4
Habsudova d. A.Smith 7-6() 6-2
Smylie d. Gildemeister[15] 6-3 2-6 9-7

Novotna[10] d. Quentrec 6-2 6-2
Stafford d. Magers 5-7 6-2 6-2
Dechaume d. Martinek 6-2 6-3
Garrison Jackson[8] d. Miyagi 2-6 6-0 6-2

Sabatini[4] d. Ekstrand 6-1 6-1
Strnadova d. Durie 6-3 6-2
Schefflin d. Takagi 6-2 6-4
McQuillan d. Paulus[12] 6-4 6-7() 6-4

Amy Frazier (USA) [13] def. Andrea Leand (USA) 6-3 6-0
Carrie Cunningham (USA) def. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) 6-1 6-0
Lori McNeil (USA) def. Larisa Neiland (LAT) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) [6] def. Monique Javer (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-2

K.Maleeva[5] d. Martin 6-2 6-0
Faber d. Probst 6-2 6-0
Mg.Maleeva d. Toleafoa 6-0 6-3
Nideffer[14] d. Ta.Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1

Appelmans[16] d. Tarabini 7-5 6-1
Kamstra d. Halard-Decugis 6-3 6-4
N.Sawamatsu d. Rittner 6-3 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. F.Romano 6-1 6-2

Huber d. Maleeva-Fragniere[7] 6-4 6-4
Shriver d. Pfaff 6-3 7-6()
C.Wood d. Cserepy 3-6 6-3 6-0
Zvereva[11] d. Porwik 7-6() 6-4

Sukova[9] d. Cueto 6-2 7-5
Tanvier d. Hy-Boulais 6-7() 7-5 6-1
Kschwendt d. Rajchrtova 6-1 6-1
Seles[2] d. Caverzasio 6-1 6-0

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Provis 6-4 6-2
Habsudova d. Smylie 6-0 3-6 8-6
Novotna[10] d. Stafford 6-7() 6-1 8-6
Garrison Jackson[8] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-4

Sabatini[4] d. Strnadova 6-1 6-1
McQuillan d. Schefflin 6-4 6-0
Frazier[13] d. Cunningham 3-6 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. McNeil 6-4 3-6 6-0

K.Maleeva[5] d. Faber 6-3 6-2
Mg.Maleeva d. Nideffer[14] 6-2 6-3
Appelmans[16] d. Kamstra 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. N.Sawamatsu 6-1 6-1

Huber d. Shriver 6-3 7-5
Zvereva[11] d. C.Wood 6-1 6-3
Tanvier d. Sukova[9] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Seles[2] d. Kschwendt 6-3 6-1

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Habsudova 6-0 6-1
Novotna[10] d. Garrison Jackson[8] 7-6() 6-4
Sabatini[4] d. McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Frazier[13] 6-3 6-2

K.Maleeva[5] d. Mg.Maleeva 6-3 6-2
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. Appelmans[16] 6-3 6-3
Huber d. Zvereva[11] 6-3 6-4
Seles[2] d. Tanvier 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Novotna[10] d. Graf[1] 5-7 6-4 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Sabatini[4] 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. K.Maleeva[5] 6-3 6-2
Seles[2] d. Huber 6-3 6-1

Semis
Novotna[10] d. Sanchez-Vicario[6] 6-2 6-4
Seles[2] d. MJ.Fernandez[3] 6-3 0-6 9-7*

Final
Seles[2] d. Novotna[10] 5-7 6-3 6-1


1st Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Langrova/Pospisilova 6-3 6-2
Garrison/Shriver d. McQuillan/Tanvier 6-2 3-6 6-3
Kidowaki/Scott d. Dechaume/Herreman 6-4 6-3
Faull/Jaggard[14] d. Harvey-Wild/Tarabini 6-3 6-2

Appelmans/Reggi d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-4 6-2
A.DeVries/Driehuis d. Hy/Toleafoa 7-5 7-6(3)
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. Guse/Hodder 6-0 5-7 6-2
Paz/Sabatini[8] d. McDonald/Pleming 6-1 6-1

Savchenko/Zvereva[3] d. Pfaff/Stubbs 6-3 6-3
A.Strnadova/Sviglerova d. S.Meier/Szabova 6-3 7-5
Godridge/Sharpe d. Frazier/Grossman 6-4 6-3
Hack/Nishiya d. Provis/E.Reinach[9] 2-6 6-2 8-6

vanLottum/C.Wood d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva[12] 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-2
Caverzasio/Wasserman d. L.Keller/Mawdsley 6-3 7-6(3)
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Basuki/Wibowo 7-6(2) 7-5
Magers/R.White[6] d. Limmer/Woolcock 6-0 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] d. Huber/Rittner 6-0 6-0
A.Minter/Morton d. Hakami/Vasquez 7-6(11) 7-6(3)
Borneo/Salmon d. D.Jones/C.Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[11] d. Bowes/Stafford 7-5 6-2

Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil d. Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[13] 6-4 6-4
Stacey/Taylor d. Leand/Loosemore 6-2 6-4
Cordwell/Richardson d. Porwik/Probst 6-0 6-3
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Barclay/Pratt 6-1 6-2

K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Maniokova/Milvidskaia 6-2 6-2
Faber/Thoren d. N.Dahlman/Ekstrand 6-3 0-6 7-5
Collins/Ta.Whitlinger d. Antonoplis/Javer 6-4 6-1
Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor d. Durie/L.Field[15] 7-6(3) 6-3

Seles/A.Smith[10] d. Gildemeister/Lindqvist 6-1 6-1
Radford/Smoller d. Amiach/Strandlund 7-5 6-2
Baranski/L.Seemann d. Kschwendt/Rajchrtova 6-4 7-6(5)
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] d. May/Miyagi 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Garrison/Shriver 6-3 3-6 6-1
Faull/Jaggard[14] d. Kidowaki/Scott 3-6 6-3 6-3
Appelmans/Reggi d. A.DeVries/Driehuis 6-3 6-3
Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 7-5 6-1

Savchenko/Zvereva[3] d. A.Strnadova/Sviglerova 6-2 4-6 6-2
Godridge/Sharpe d. Hack/Nishiya 6-3 4-6 7-5
Caverzasio/Wasserman d. vanLottum/C.Wood 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Magers/R.White[6] 6-3 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] d. A.Minter/Morton 6-2 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[11] d. Borneo/Salmon 6-1 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil d. Stacey/Taylor w/o
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-0 6-0

K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Faber/Thoren 6-2 6-1
Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor d. Collins/Ta.Whitlinger 6-3 7-6(3)
Seles/A.Smith[10] d. Radford/Smoller 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] d. Baranski/L.Seemann 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Faull/Jaggard[14] 6-4 6-2
Appelmans/Reggi d. Paz/Sabatini[8] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[3] d. Godridge/Sharpe 6-1 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Caverzasio/Wasserman 6-0 2-6 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[11] 5-7 6-4 11-9
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil 6-2 6-2
K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor 6-2 6-3
Seles/A.Smith[10] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] 7-5 3-6 6-2
---------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Appelmans/Reggi 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Savchenko/Zvereva[3] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] 6-4 6-4
Seles/A.Smith[10] d. K.Jordan/Smylie[5] 4-6 6-0 10-8

Semis
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi 6-0 3-6 8-6
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Seles/A.Smith[10] 6-1 3-6 6-2

Final
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] 7-6(4) 6-1



1991


Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva(URS)/Pugh(USA) [1] d. Burgin(USA)/Warder(AUS) 7-5 7-6(5)
Graf(GER)/Woodforde(AUS) [WC] d. Sukova/Suk(TCH) 7-6(5) 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann(AUS)[WC] d. Savchenko(URS)/Pimek(BEL) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Provis/Woodbridge(AUS) [8] d. Cordwell(NZL)/DeVries(USA) 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Galbraith(USA) [4] d. Magers/Kinnear(USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Paz/Miniussi(ARG) d. Smith/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Fairbank/Niedeffer(SAF)/R. Smith(BAB) 6-7(5) 7-5 8-6
Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [6] d. Tarabini/Frana(ARG) 6-3 6-2

MacGregor/Van’t Hof(USA) d. Reinach(SAF)/Broad(GB) [5] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Jordan/Shelton(USA) d. McNeil(USA)/Odior(NGR) 6-4 7-5
Collins/Witsken(USA) d. Richardson(NZL)/MacPherson(AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
R. White/Davis(USA) [3] d. Reggi(ITA)/Castle(GB) 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) d. Medvedeva(URS)/Jones(USA) [7] 6-4 4-6 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden(NZL) d. Pfaff(NED)/Salumaa(USA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Smylie/Fiztgerald(AUS) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Kruger(SAF) d. Garrison/Leach(USA) [2] 7-5 6-2


2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Graf/Woodforde [WC] 6-3 6-2
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Provis/Woodbridge [8] 6-4 6-4
Paz/Miniussi d. Fendick/Galbraith [4] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Hetherington/Michibata [6] 6-4 7-5

MacGregor/Van’t Hof d. Jordan/Shelton 7-5 6-2
R. White/Davis [3] d. Collins/Witsken 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. Gregory/Kruger 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinal
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Zvereva/Pugh [1] 7-6(3) 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Paz/Miniussi 6-3 7-6(4)
R. White/Davis [3] d. MacGregor/Van’t 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. McQuillan/Evernden 6-4 6-2

Semifinal
Durie/Bates d. Shriver/Kratzmann 7-5 6-4
R. White/Davis [3] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald 6-4 5-7 8-6

Final
Durie/Bates d. R. White/Davis [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:37 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:45 AM   #72
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1992

Janurary 13-26, at Flinders park, Melbourne

1st Round
Monica Seles(US)[1] d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date(Jpn) d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-2 6-4
Yayuk Basuki(Ina) d. Patricia Tarabini(Arg) 6-3 7-5
Louise Field d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-3 6-2
Marketa Kochta(Ger) d. Heather Ludloff(US) 6-3 6-4
Maya Kidowaki(Jpn) d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-4
Q-Nicole Arendt(US) d. Patty O'Reilly(US) 6-3 6-4
Leila Meskhi(Geo)[13] d. Q-Angelica Gavaldon(Mex) 6-2 6-2

Anke Huber(Ger)[12] d. Maja Zivec-Skulj(Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Michelle Jaggard d. Manon Bollegraf(Ned) 2-6 6-4 9-7
Ros Nideffer(US) def. Chanda Rubin(US) 6-4 6-1
Jessica Emmons(US) d. Denisa Szabova(SVK) 6-4 6-2
Q-Fang Li(Chn) d. Rika Hiraki(Jpn) 6-2 6-4
Rennae Stubbs d. Radka Bobkova(Cz) 6-0 6-1
Rene Alter(Can) d. Barbara Paulus(Ost) 6-4 6-0
Jana Novotna(Cz)[6] d. Radka Zrubakova(SVK) 7-6(6) 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(Sp)[4] d. Nicole Provis 6-2 6-1
Sandrine Testud(Frn) d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrea Strnadova(Cz) def. Isabelle Demongeot(Frn) 6-3 6-4
Laura Gildemeister(Peru) d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-1
Kimberly Po(US) d. Samantha Smith(GB) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Joanne Limmer d. Emanuela Zardo(Swt) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie(GB) d. Florencia Labat(Arg) 7-5 6-1
Larisa Neiland(Lat) d. Sabine Appelmans(Bel)[16] 7-5 6-2

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(Swt)[9] d. Ginger Helgeson(US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Karina Habsudova(Svk) d. Gigi Fernandez(US) 6-4 6-4
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-1 5-7 6-4
Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) d. Mary Lou Daniels(US) 7-6(2) 6-3
Robin White(US) d. Nathalie Herreman(Frn) 6-0 6-1
Q-Nanne Dahlman(FIN) d. Donna Faber(US) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Rehe(US) d. Eva Sviglerova(Cz) 6-2 6-4
Conchita Martinez(SP)[8] d. Shaun Stafford(US) 6-3 6-1

Jennifer Capriati(US)[5] d. Natalia Medvedeva(Ukr) 6-2 6-0
Noelle Van Lottum(Frn) d. Yone Kamio(Jpn) 6-4 6-2
Katrina Adams(US) d. Isabel Cueto(Ger) 4-1 ret
Ines Gorrochategui(Arg) d. Marion Maruska(Ost) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Pam Shriver(US) d. Louise Stacey 6-0 6-1
Natasha Zvereva(Blr) d. Petra Thoren(Fin) 6-4 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) d. Claudia Porwik(Ger) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Zina Garrison(US)[11] d. Silke Frankl(Ger) 6-2 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[10] d. Debbie Graham(US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q-Nathalie Housset(Frn) d. Petra Kamstra(Ned) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kirrily Sharpe d. Silke Meier(Ger) 6-2 7-5
Anna Foldenyi(Hun) d. Meike Babel(Ger) 6-2 6-4
Jenny Byrne d. Barbara Mulej(Slo) 6-1 6-0
Petra Ritter(Ost) d. L-Maureen Drake(Can) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Patricia Hy(Can) d. Magdalena Maleeva(Bul) 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[3] d. Julie Halard(Frn) 6-2 6-0

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[7] d. Monique Javer(GB) 6-1 6-0
Barbara Rittner(Ger) d. Brenda Schultz(Ned) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rachel McQuillan d. Susan Sloane(US) 6-4 6-4
Linda Wild(US) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 6-1 6-4
Patty Fendick(US) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau(Frn) 6-1 6-3
Halle Cioffi(US) d. Clare Wood(GB) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume(Frn) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella(Arg) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner(Ost)[14] d. Cristina Tessi (Arg) 6-4 6-3

Helena Sukova(Cz)[15] d. Veronika Martinek(Ger) 6-3 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman(Ned) d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 7-6(3)
Dominique Monami(Bel) d. Eugenia Maniokova(Rus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Nicole Pratt d. Nana Miyagi(Jpn) 6-3 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova(Cz) d. Mana Endo(Jpn) 7-6(8) 2-6 7-5
Sabine Hack(Ger) d. Catherine Tanvier(Frn) 6-4 7-5
Amy Frazier(US) d. Carrie Cunningham(US) 6-3 7-5
L-Ann Devries(NED) d. Katja Oeljeklaus(Ger) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round
Seles[1] d. Date 6-2 7-5
Basuki d. Field 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Kochta d. Kidowaki 6-3 6-1
Meskhi[13] d. Arendt 6-3 6-1

Huber[12] d. Jaggard 6-0 6-1
Fairbank-Nideffer d. Emmons 6-4 6-2
Li d. Stubbs 7-5 6-2
Novotna[6] d. Alter 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Testud 6-1 6-1
Stranadova d. Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 9-7
Po d. Limmer 3-6 6-4 7-5
Neiland d. Durie 6-4 4-6 6-1

Maleeva-Fragniere[9] d. Habsudova 6-3 6-3
Whitlinger d. Lindqvist 6-3 7-6(3)
R.White d. N.Dahlman 6-2 6-4
Martinez[8] d. Rehe 6-1 6-2

Capriati[5] d. Van Lottum 6-3 6-4
K.Adams d. Gorrochategui 6-1 7-5
Shriver d. Zvereva 6-4 7-6(3)
Garrison[11] d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 6-3

K.Maleeva[10] d. Housset 6-1 6-1
Sharpe d. Foldenyi 6-2 6-3
Byrne d. Ritter 6-4 6-2
Sabatini[3] d. Hy 6-1 6-1

M.J.Fernandez[7] d. Rittner 6-4 6-4
McQuillan d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 4-6 6-0
Fendick d. Cioffi 5-6 6-2 6-3
Dechaume d. Wiesner[14] 6-2 7-6 (5)

Sukova[15] d. Muns-Jagerman 7-5 6-3
Monami d. Pratt 6-4 7-6(5)
Hack d. Rajchrtova 7-5 3-6 6-2
Frazier d. Devries 6-4 7-6(1)

3rd Round
Seles[1] d. Basuki 6-1 6-1
Meskhi[13] d. Kochta 6-1 7-6(4)
Huber[12] d. Fairbank-Nideffer 6-0 7-5
Novotna[6] d. Li 6-3 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Strnadova 1-6 6-0 6-3
Neiland d. Po 6-2 2-6 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Whitlinger 6-2 6-1
Martinez[8] d. R.White 7-5 6-0

Capriati[5] d. K.Adams 6-0 6-0
Garrison[11] d. Shriver 6-4 6-2
K.Maleeva[10] d. Sharpe 6-0 6-4
Sabatini[3] d. Byrne 6-0 6-1

M.J.Fernandez[7] d. McQuillan 6-1 2-6 6-1
Fendick d. Dechaume 5-7 7-5 6-4
Monami d. Sukova[15] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Frazier d. Hack 6-1 3-6 6-2

4th Round
Seles[1] d. Meskhi[13] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Huber[12] d. Novotna[6] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Neiland 6-1 7-6(6)
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Martinez[8] 6-4 2-6 6-2

Capriati[5] d. Garrison[11] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini[3] d. K.Maleeva[10] 6-1 7-5
M.J.Fernandez[7] d. Fendick 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Monami 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Seles [1] d. Huber[12] 7-5 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere[9] w/o
Sabatini[3] d. Capriati[5] 6-4 7-6(1)
M.J.Fernandez[7] d. Frazier 6-4 7-6(6)

Semis
Seles[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario[4] 6-2 6-2
M.J.Fernandez [7] d. Sabatini[3] 6-1 6-4

Final
Seles[1] d. M.J.Fernandez[7] 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------
Alter=married name of Simpson; 1st name pronounced "ree-nee" (short for Norene)

Graf's last minute withdrawal leaves a huge gap in the draw.


Janurary 13-26, at Flinders park, Melbourne

1st Round
Novtona/Savchenko[1] d. Halard/Huber 7-6(0) 3-6 7-5
Helgeson/Whitlinger d. Kijimuta/Nishiya 6-3 6-3
Morton/Wood d. Fuschs/Miyagi 6-3 6-3
Fairbank/Gregory[13] d. Cunningham/Gildemeister 5-7 6-3 6-2

Meskhi/Paz[9] d. K.Maleeva/Medvedeva 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
Testud/Van Lottum d. Hodder/Schneider 6-4 7-5
Basuki/Durie d. W-Barclay/Taylor 6-0 6-1
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Graham/Po 6-4 6-4

Fendick/G.Fernandez[3] d. W-Limmer/Woolcock 6-3 7-5
Babel/Rittner d. Henricksson/Ludloff 6-4 6-2
Harvey-Wild/Pfaff d. Gorrochategui/Herreman 5-7 7-5 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[11] d. Frazier/Hiraki 5-7 6-2 6-1

Rehe/Schultz[16] d. Novelo/Radford 6-4 3-6 6-1
W-Byrne/Stacey d. Dechaume/Labat 7-5 6-3
Hirose/Kamio d. Kidowaki/Lindqvist 1-6 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Provis[7] d. Tarabini/Temesvari 6-1 6-1

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Rajchtova/Zrubakova 6-4 6-1
Date/Jaggard d. Driehuis/Pleming 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-1
Arendt/Kelesi d. Field/Minter 4-6 6-1 6-3
McQuillan/Porwik[15] d. Faber/Thoren 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3

Daniels/White[12] d. Gooden/Kuhlman 6-4 7-6(5)
Benjamin/Scott d. Maruska/Ritter 6-4 2-6 6-4
Fulco/Muns-Jagerman d. Berger/Smith 6-3 6-3
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Faull/Richardson 6-2 4-6 6-1

Adams/Bollegraf[8] d. Sviglerova/Szabova 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2
Borneo/Guse d. O'Reilly/O'Reilly 6-2 6-4
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Glitz-Somerville 3-6 6-2 6-2
Strnadova/Tanvier[14] d. Dahlman/Frankl 6-2 6-1

Appelmans/Demongeot[10] d. Hack/Meier 6-0 6-2
Godridge/Pratt d. Alter/Hy 3-6 6-1 6-1
Stafford/Werdel d. Bobkova/Habsudova 6-3 6-1
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Devries/Maniokova 6-2 6-2

2nd Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Helgeson/Whitlinger 6-2 6-3
Morton/Wood d. Fairbank/Gregory[13] 6-3 6-3
Meskhi/Paz[9] d. Testud/Van Lottum 6-4 7-6(4)
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Basuki/Durie 6-2 7-6(6)

Fendick/G.Fernandez[3] d. Babel/Rittner 6-3 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[11] d. Harvey-Wild/Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-1
Rehe/Schultz[16] d. Byrne/Stacey 6-4 6-2
McNeil/Provis[7] d. Hirose/Kamio 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Porwik[15] d. Arendt/Kelesi 6-2 6-4
Daniels/White[12] d. Benjamin/Scott 6-4 6-2
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Fulco/Muns-Jagerman 6-1 6-1

Adams/Bollegraf[8] d. Borneo/Guse 6-2 6-2
Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Strnadova/Tanvier[14] 7-5 7-5
Appelmans/Demongeot[10] d. Godridge/Pratt 7-5 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Devries/Maniokova 6-2 6-2

3rd Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Morton/Wood 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernanndez/Garrison[5] d. Meskhi/Paz[9] 6-2 7-6(5)
Fendick/G.Fernandez[3] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[11] 7-6(3) 6-4
Rehe/Schultz[16] d. McNeil/Provis[7] 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. McQuillan/Porwik[15] 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Daniels/White[12] 6-4 6-4
Adams/Bollegraf[8] d. Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 4-5 ret.
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Appelmans/Demongeot[10] 5-7 6-0 6-0

Quarters
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Novotna/Savchenko[1] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Rehe/Schultz[16] d. Fendick/G.Fernandez 7-6(3) 6-0
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Date/Jaggard 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Adams/Bollegraf[8] 7-5 7-5

Semis
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Rehe/Schultz[16] 6-2 6-1
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Shriver/Zvereva[2] 6-3 6-3

Final
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] 6-4 7-6(3)


1992

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards

1st Round
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Alter/Connell(CAN) 6-0 6-2
Schultz(NL)/Suk(CZE) d. Fendick/De Vries(USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Rehe(USA)/Ivanisevic(CRO) d. Gregory/Aldrich(SAF) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [7] d. Applemans(BEL)/Bergh(SWE) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Helgeson/Galbraith(USA) d. Paz(ARG)/Lavalle(MEX) [6] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. A. Minter/Youl(AUS) [WC] 6-2 7-5
Fairbank-Nideffer(SAF)/Kinnear(USA) d. Stafford/Leach(USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Zvereva(USSR)/Pugh(USA) [4] d. Stubbs(AUS)/Visser(SAF) 5-7 6-4 9-7

Provis/Woodforde(AUS) [3] d. McNeil/Annacone(USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
K. Adams/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Wood(GB)/Warder(AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Shriver(USA)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Gildemeister(PER)/Frana(ARG) 7-6(1) 6-2
Savchenko-Neiland(USSR)/Salumaa(USA) [8] d. Daniels(USA)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-2
R. White/Davis(USA) [5] d. Tanvier(FRA)/Vacek(CZE) 6-4 6-3
Cunningham/L. Jensen(USA) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Beckman(USA) 7-5 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Goodridge/Morgan(AUS) [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Faull(AUS)/Broad(GB) d. Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2nd Round
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Schultz/Suk 6-1 4-6 6-4
Rehe/Ivanisevic d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [7] 3-6 6-3 8-6
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Helgeson/Galbraith 6-2 4-6 6-3
Zvereva/Pugh [4] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 7-6(3) 7-5

Provis/Woodforde [3] d. K. Adams/Van Emburgh 6-3 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Savchenko-Neiland/Salumaa [8] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
R. White/Davis [5] d. Cunningham/Jensen 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Faull/Broad 7-6(2) 6-4

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rehe/Ivanisevic 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Zvereva/Pugh [4] 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Shriver/Kratzmann 6-4 7-6(0)
R. White/Davis [5] d. Durie/Bates 6-3 7-6(2)

Semifinal
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 7-6(4)
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. R. White/Davis [5] 6-2 6-1

Final
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 4-6 11-9

Last edited by Rollo : May 16th, 2011 at 09:48 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:46 AM   #73
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1993

Dates: Janaury 18-21


1st Round
Monica Seles[1] d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-1 6-2
Maria Strandlund d. Emanuela Zardo 4-6 7-5 6-3
Ann Grossman d. Laura Golarsa 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick d. Jessica Emmons 6-1 6-3
Nanne Dahlman d. Rika Hiraki 6-2 7-6(3)
Shaun Stafford d. Larisa Neiland 6-4 6-1
Wiltrud Probst d. Jane Taylor 6-0 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat[13] d. Leila Meskhi 5-7 6-4 6-4

Zina Garrison[16] d. Amanda Coetzer 6-4 4-6 6-3
Donna Faber d. Caroline Kuhlman 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Karin Kschwendt d. Nadine Ercegovic 3-6 6-1 6-4
Julie Halard d. Maya Kidowaki 6-0 6-0
Miriam Oremans d. Amy Frazier 6-4 6-1
Elna Reinach d. Kerry-Anne Guse 2-6 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer d. Carrie Cunningham 6-3 6-1
Conchita Martinez[6] d. Stephanie Rottier 2-6 6-4 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini[3] d. Chanda Rubin 6-1 7-5
Nathalie Baudone d. Fang Li 6-3 1-6 6-3
Kimberly Po d. Joanette Kruger 7-5 7-5
Patricia Hy d. Sabine Appelmans 6-3 6-4
Isabelle Demongeot d. Federica Bonsignori 6-1 7-5
Mana Endo d. Judith Wiesner 3-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Annamaria Foldenyi 6-2 6-3
Lori McNeil[12] d. Michelle Jaggard 6-2 6-3

Mary Pierce[10] d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
Kimiko Date d. Elena Brioukhovets 6-3 6-2
Lindsay Davenport d. Alexandra Fusai 7-5 6-1
Monique Kiene d. Maja Zivec-Skulj 6-1 4-6 7-5
Nicole Arendt d. Patricia Tarabini 6-0 6-1
Gigi Fernandez d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer 6-2 6-3
Robin White d. Kristin Godridge 6-2 6-2
Jana Novotna[8] d. Sandrine Testud 6-2 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez[5] d. Beverly Bowes 6-3 6-1
Shi-Ting Wang d. Patti O'Reilly 6-1 6-2
Petra Thoren d. Yone Kamio 6-3 7-6(3)
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Eugenia Maniokova 7-5 7-5
Silke Meier d. Nana Miyagi 6-1 6-2
Ginger Helgeson d. Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-1
Sandra Wasserman d. Rene Simpson 7-5 7-5
Manuela Maleeva[9] d. Angelica Gavaldon 3-6 6-4 6-2

Anke Huber[11] d. Nicole Pratt 6-3 6-1
Veronika Martinek d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 6-2
Andrea Temesvari d. Manon Bollegraf 6-1 4-6 6-3
Ines Gorrochategui d. Rennae Stubbs 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Radka Zrubakova d. Tami Whitlinger 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Rehe d. Christelle Fauche 6-2 6-3
Laura Gildemeister d. Sandra Dopfer 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-2 6-3

Jennifer Capriati[7] d. Linda Harvey-Wild 6-0 6-1
Florencia Labat d. Andrea Strnadova 6-3 6-1
Sabine Hack d. Katarzyna Nowak 6-4 2-6 7-5
Natasha Zvereva d. Yayuk Basuki 6-3 6-3
Barbara Rittner d. Alexia Dechaume 7-5 6-3
Karina Habsudova d. Louise Field 6-2 6-2
Dominique Van Roost d. Bettina Fulco 6-2 6-0
Katerina Maleeva[14] d. Rachel McQuillan 4-6 7-5 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva[15] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-2 6-0
Petra Langrova d. Noelia Perez 6-0 6-1
Meike Babel d. Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-3
Tessa Price d. Kyoko Nagatsuka 6-3 7-5
Debbie Graham d. Pam Shriver 6-4 1-6 6-3
Claudia Porwik d. Flora Perfetti 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Santrock d. Joanne Limmer 6-2 6-4
Steffi Graf[2] d. Nathalie Herreman 6-0 6-1
------------------------
2nd Round
Seles[1] d. Strandlund 6-2 6-0
Fendick d. Grossman 6-1 7-6(6)
N.Dahlman d. Stafford 6-1 6-2
Tauziat[13] d. Probst 6-2 4-6 6-2

Garrison[16] d. Faber 4-6 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Kschwendt 6-4 1-6 6-4
Oremans d. E.Reinach 6-1 6-1
Martinez[6] d. Javer 7-5 6-1

Sabatini[3] d. Baudone 6-0 6-1
Po d. Hy 6-4 6-2
Demongeot d. Endo 2-6 6-2 6-2
Provis d. McNeil[12] 3-6 6-1 6-1

Pierce[10] d. Date 6-1 6-1
Davenport d. Kiene 7-5 6-4
G.Fernandez d. Arendt 6-4 7-6(7)
R.White d. Novotna[8] 4-6 7-5 6-2

M.Fernandez[5] d. Wang 7-6(1) 6-4
N.Sawamatsu d. Thoren 6-1 7-5
Helgeson d. Meier 6-3 6-3
Mn.Maleeva[9] d. Wasserman 6-4 6-1

Huber[11] d. Martinek 6-2 6-4
Gorrochategui d. Temesvari 6-1 7-5
Zrubakova d. Rehe 5-7 6-3 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Gildemeister 6-0 6-1

Capriati[7] d. Labat 6-7(8) 7-5 6-2
Zvereva d. Hack 7-5 6-7(3) 6-3
Rittner d. Habsudova 6-2 7-6(5)
K.Maleeva[14] d. Van Roost 6-1 6-4

Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Langrova 6-1 6-4
Babel d. Price 7-5 1-6 6-3
Porwik d. Graham 6-3 7-5
Graf[2] d. Santrock 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------
3rd Round
Seles[1] d. Fendick 6-1 6-0
Tauziat[13] d. N.Dahlman 6-2 6-1
Halard d. Garrison[16] 6-4 7-5
Martinez[6] d. Oremans 6-3 4-6 6-4

Sabatini[3] d. Po 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Demongeot 6-1 6-2
Pierce[10] d. Davenport 6-3 6-0
G.Fernandez d. R.White 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5

M.Fernandez[5] d. Sawamatsu 2-6 6-3 6-1
Mn.Maleeva[9] d. Helgeson 6-2 3-6 6-4
Huber[11] d. Gorrochategui 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Zrubakova 6-1 6-3

Capriati[7] d. Zvereva 7-5 7-5
K.Maleeva[14] d. Rittner 6-1 6-1
Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Babel 6-3 6-2
Graf[2] d. Porwik 6-1 ret
-------------------------
4th Round
Seles[1] d. Tauziat[13] 6-2 6-0
Halard d. Martinez[6] 6-4 6-3
Sabatini[3] d. Provis 7-5 6-3
Pierce[10] d. G.Fernandez 6-0 6-0

M.Fernandez[5] d. Mn.Maleeva[9] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Huber[11] 7-5 6-2
Capriati[7] d. K.Maleeva[14] 6-7(2) 6-3 6-1
Graf[2] d. Mg.Maleeva[15] 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------
Quarters
Seles[1] d. Halard 6-2 6-7(5) 6-0
Sabatini[3] d. Pierce[10] 4-6 7-6(12) 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. M.Fernandez[5] 7-5 6-4
Graf[2] d. Capriati[7] 7-5 6-2

Semis
Seles[1] d. Sabatini[3] 6-1 6-2
Graf[2] d. Sanchez-Vicario[4] 7-5 6-4

Final
Seles[1] d. Graf[2] 4-6 6-3 6-2

1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Glitz/Santrock 6-2 6-3
Pleming/Testud d. Grossman/Temesvari 6-3 4-6 6-1
Frazier/Hiraki d. Wiesner/Zrubakova 6-4 6-4
Nideffer/Richardson[13] d. Barclay/Stacey 7-5 6-2

Gorrochategui/Harvey-Wild d. Provis/E.Reinach[9] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Kiene/Oremans d. Fuchs/Strandlund 6-3 6-4
MacGregor/Stafford d. Byrne/Faull 6-3 6-3
McNeil/Stubbs[5] d. Muns-Jagerman/Probst 6-4 6-4

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] d. Mroz/Teodorowicz 6-2 6-4
W-Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Kuhlman/Noevelo 6-3 6-2
McCarthy/Po d. Hirose/N.Kijimuta 6-2 7-5
Basuki/Miyagi d. Collins/Pierce[12] 7-6(2) 6-2

Labat/Tarabini[15] d. Halard/Huber 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hy/Rehe d. Godridge/P.O'Reilly 6-3 6-3
Hodder/Woolcock d. Arendt/Babel 7-6(5) 6-4
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Meskhi/Rittner 6-1 7-5

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Iida/Radford 6-3 6-3
Morton/C.Wood d. Lohmann/Martinek 6-2 6-1
Date/Jaggard-Lai d. Benjamin/Thoren 7-5 6-1
McQuillan/Porwik[11] d. Gildemeister/Habsudova 6-3 6-2

K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] d. W-Avotins/Jones 3-6 6-2 6-1
W-Limmer/McDonald d. Baudone/Fulco-Villella 6-3 6-2
Bowes/Whittington d. Kschwendt/Langrova 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Driehuis/Van Lottum 6-4 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf[7] d. Golarsa/Herreman 6-1 6-2
Pratt/Sharpe d. Kidowaki/Sawamtasu 6-3 7-6(5)
Fusai/Tschan d. W-Guse/Price 6-4 6-1
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Graham/R.White 7-5 6-0

Dopfer/Zivec-Skulj d. Appelmans/Demongeot[14] 6-7(?) 6-4 6-3
Davenport/Rubin d. Simpson-Alter/Whitlinger 7-5 6-1
Emmons/Helgeson d. Miyauchi/Sugiyama 6-3 7-6(4)
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Coetzer/Field 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Pleming/Testud 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2
Nideffer/Richardson[13] d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-3 6-2
Gorrochateui/Harvey-Wild d. Kiene/Oremans 6-0 3-6 6-1
McNeil/Stubbs[5] d. MacGregor/Stafford 6-3 6-4

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 6-4 6-2
Basuki/Miyagi d. McCarthy/Po 6-3 5-7 8-6
Labat/Tarabini[15] d. Hy/Rehe w/o
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Hodder/Woolcock 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Morton/C.Wood 7-6(5) 6-2
Date/Jaggard-Lai d. McQuillan/Porwik[11] w/o
K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] d. Limmer/McDonald 6-4 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Bowes/Whittington 6-2 6-3

Adams/Bollegraf[7] d. Pratt/Sharpe 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Fusai/Tschan 6-4 6-1
Davenport/Rubin d. Dopfer/Zivec Skulj 6-3 6-1
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Emmons/Helgeson 3-6 7-5 6-2

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Nideffer/Richardson[13] 6-4 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs[5] d. Gorrochategui/Harvey-Wild 6-3 7-6(6)
M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-2 6-2
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Labat/Tarabini[15] 6-4 6-4

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Date/Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] 6-3 3-0 ret
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Adams/Bollegraf[7] 6-3 6-2
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Davenport/Rubin 4-6 6-4 9-7

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. McNeil/Stubbs[5] 6-3 6-1
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] 6-2 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Neiland/Novotna[2] 6-3 6-3

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Fendick/Strnadova[8] 6-2 7-5
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Shriver/Smylie[10] 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:38 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:48 AM   #74
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1994

Dates: Janaury 17-30


1st Round
Steffi Graf(GER)[1] d. Kimberly Po-Messerli(US) 6-1 2-0 ret
Nicole Bradtke d. Clare Wood(GBR) 7-5 6-4
Pam Shriver(USA) d. Laurence Courtois(BEL) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Barbara Rittner(GER) d. Federica Bonsignori(ITA) 6-0 6-0
Sandrine Testud(FRA) d. Marzia Grossi(ITA) 6-1 6-3
Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Miriam Oremans(NED) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mana Endo(JPN) d. Dominique Van Roost(BEL) 6-4 6-3
Helena Sukova(CZE)[13] d. Jenny Byrne 6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-2

Lindsay Davenport(US)[16] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais(CAN) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Wiltrud Probst(GER) d. Petra Langrova(CZE) 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4
Q-Elena Makarova(RUS) d. Sandra Wasserman(BEL) 6-4 6-3
Rene Simpson(CAN) d. W-Nicole Pratt 6-3 6-0
Nadine Ercegovic(CRO) d. Julie White(GBR) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Caroline Kuhlman(USA) d. Karin Kschwendt(AUT) 6-4 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui(ARG) d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez(USA)[6] d. Elly Hakami(USA) 6-4 6-3

Conchita Martinez(SP)[3] d. Natasha Zvereva(BLR) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Q-Tina Krizan(SLO) 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier(USA) d. Liz Smylie 6-1 2-6 6-2
Radka Bobkova(CZE) d. Christina Papadaki(GRE) 6-1 6-3
Kristine Kunce d. Janette Husarova(SVK) 3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
Marketa Kochta(GER) d. Joannette Kruger(RSA) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Chanda Rubin(USA) d. Katerina Maleeva(BUL) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Coetzer(RSA)[12] d. Petra Begerow(GER) 6-1 6-3

Kimiko Date(JPN)[10] d. Kathy Rinaldi Stunkel(USA) 6-1 6-1
Meredith McGrath(USA) d. Larisa Neiland(LAT) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Debbie Graham(USA) d. W-Rennae Stubbs 3-6 7-5 6-0
Rachel McQuillan d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Kristie Boogert(NED) d. Q-Manon Bollegraf(NED) 6-3 6-3
Ginger Helgeson Nielsen(US) d. Veronika Martinek(GER) 6-3 6-2
Julie Halard-Decugis(FRA) d. W-Kerry-Anne Guse 6-0 6-3
Anke Huber (GER) [7] def. Leila Meskhi (GEO) 6-1 6-3

Jana Novotna(CZE)[5] d. Fang Li(CHN) 6-1 6-3
Helen Kelesi(CAN) d. Silvia Farina Elia(ITA) 6-1 6-1
Christina Singer(GER) d. Irina Spirlea(ROM) 6-2 6-4
W-Jane Taylor d. Caroline Vis(NED) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
Gigi Fernandez(USA) d. Q-Naoko Kijimuta(JPN) 6-1 6-4
Yone Kamio(JPN) d. W-Lisa McShea 6-1 6-3
Emanuela Zardo(SUI) d. Katarina Studenikova(SVK) 6-4 7-5
Yayuk Basuki(INA) d. Nathalie Tauziat(FRA)[15] 6-4 7-6(7)

Mary Pierce(FRA)[9] d. Natalia Baudone-Furlan(ITA) 6-2 6-1
Linda Wild(USA) d. Sandra Dopfer(AUT) 6-3 6-2
Florencia Labat(ARG) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual(ESP) 6-3 6-1
Sabine Appelmans(BEL) d. Noelle Van Lottum(FRA) 5-7 6-2 3-0 ret
Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) d. Maria Jose Gaidano(ARG) 6-3 6-2
Linda Ferrando(ITA) d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman(NED) 7-5 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[4] d. Stephanie Rottier(NED) 7-6(3) 6-3

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(SUI)[8] d. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 6-0 6-3
Catalina Cristea(ROM) d. Joanne Limmer 7-6(4) 6-3
Patricia Tarabini(ARG) d. Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) 6-4 7-6(6)
Romana Tedjakusuma(INA) d. Karine Quentrec(FRA) 6-0 6-4
L-Nanne Dahlman(FIN) d. Radka Zrubakova(SVK) 6-2 6-7(3) 7-5
Beate Reinstadler(AUT) d. Shaun Stafford(USA) 6-2 6-4
Tracy Austin(USA) d. Elna Reinach(RSA) 6-1 7-5
Sabine Hack(GER) d. Zina Garrison Jackson(USA)[11] 7-5 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[14] d. Sandra Cacic(USA) 6-3 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-4 6-1
Q-Anna Smashnova(ISR) d. Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) 6-2 6-0
Elena Likhovtseva(RUS) d. Rossana De Los Rios(PAR) 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Ignatieva(BLR) d. Magdalena Feistel(POL) 6-1 6-2
Ann Wunderlich(USA) d. Nicole Arendt(USA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
Shi-Ting Wang(TPE) d. Audra Keller(USA) 6-4 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[2] d. Karina Habsudova(CZE) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. Bradtke 6-1 6-4
Rittner d. Shriver 6-4 3-6 6-2
Testud d. Raymond 7-5 3-6 6-3
Sukova[13] d. Endo 6-4 5-7 7-5

Davenport[16] d. Probst 6-1 7-5
Makarova d. Simpson 6-3 7-6(4)
Kuhlman d. Ercegovic 7-5 4-6 6-1
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Gorrochategui 6-3 2-6 9-7

Martinez[3] d. Fendick 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Bobkova 6-2 6-1
Kunce d. Kochta 7-5 6-2
Rubin d. Coetzer[12] 6-1 2-6 6-3

Date[10] d. McGrath 6-4 6-2
McQuillan d. Graham 6-2 3-6 6-4
Helgeson Nielsen d. Boogert 6-2 6-0
Huber[7] d. Halard-Decugis 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3

Novotna[5] d. Kelesi 6-3 6-1
J.Taylor d. Singer 7-5 4-6 7-5
G.Fernandez d. Kamio 6-3 6-2
Zardo d. Basuki 6-2 7-6(5)

Pierce[9] d. Wild 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3
Appelmans d. Labat 6-2 6-3
Ferrando d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1
Sabatini[4] d. Medvedeva 6-1 3-6 7-5

Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Cristea 5-7 6-4 6-4
Tedjakusuma d. Tarabini 6-2 7-6(2)
Reinstadler d. N.Dahlman 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hack d. Austin 6-1 5-7 6-2

Mg.Maleeva[14] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Smashnova 2-6 6-2 6-1
Wunderlich d. Ignatieva 6-1 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Wang 6-2 6-4

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Rittner 6-2 6-4
Testud d. Sukova[13] 6-4 6-3
Davenport[16] d. Makarova 6-1 6-2
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Kuhlman 6-4 6-1

Martinez[3] d. Frazier 6-3 6-0
Rubin d. Kunce 6-3 7-6(1)
Date[10] d. McQuillan 6-3 7-5
Helgeson Nielsen d. Huber[7] 3-6 7-6(10) 6-4

Novotna[5] d. J.Taylor 6-4 6-2
Zardo d. G.Fernandez 7-6(2) 6-4
Pierce[9] d. Appelmans 6-3 6-2
Sabatini[4] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-1

Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Tedjakusuma 6-0 6-1
Hack d. Reinstadler 6-3 3-6 7-5
Mg.Maleeva[14] d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Wunderlich 6-2 6-3

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Testud 6-1 6-2
Davenport[16] d. M.Fernandez[6] 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2
Martinez[3] d. Rubin 7-6(4) 6-3
Date[10] d. Helgeson Nielsen 7-5 6-1

Novotna[5] d. Zardo 6-2 7-5
Sabatini[4] d. Pierce[9] 6-3 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Hack 7-5 6-7(2) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Mg.Maleeva[14] 4-6 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Davenport[16] 6-3 6-2
Date[10] d. Martinez[3] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sabatini[4] d. Novotna[5] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Maleeva-Fragniere[8] 7-6(3) 6-4

Semis
Graf[1] d. Date[10] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Sabatini[4] 6-1 6-2

Final
Graf[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario[2] 6-0 6-2
-------------------------
Junior singles final
Musgrave[11] d. Schett[1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Junior doubles final
Morariu/Varmuzova[1] d. Basting/Alexandra Scheider(Ger) 7-5 2-6 7-5


1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Martinek/Mronz 6-2 6-4
Lake/C.Wood d. A.deLone/E.deLone 6-1 3-6 7-5
Carlsson/Cristea d. Likhovtseva/Makarova 7-5 3-6 6-3
Maniokova/Meskhi[13] d. Kschwendt/Labat 4-6 6-3 6-1

Bollegraf/Graham[10] d. K.Maleeva/Rittner 7-6(5) 6-3
W-Graf/Tarabini d. Gaidano/Testud 6-3 7-5
Faull/R.White d. Courtois/Feber 6-7(5)6-1 6-3
Martinez/Neiland[5] d. Hakami/Reece 6-2 6-2

Shriver/Smylie[3] d. F.Li/Monami 6-3 6-1
McDonald/Pratt d. Habsudova/Husarova 6-7(3)6-3 6-4
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Dopfer/Krizan 6-2 6-1
Golarsa/Medvedeva[12] d. C.Dahlman/Sharpe 6-4 6-4

Hetherington/Stafford[16] d. Byrne/McQuillan 7-6(6) 6-1
Barclay/Guse d. Hy/Paz 6-4 2-6 6-0
Arendt/Radford d. Jaggard-Lai/Simpson-Alter 6-0 6-3
K.Adams/Rinaldi-Stunkel[8] d. Basuki/Miyagi 7-5 6-3

Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-1 6-4
A.Kijimuta/N.Kijimuta d. W-Godridge/Limmer 6-3 6-1
Appelmans/Zrubakova d. W-Avontins/McShea 6-1 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui[9] d. Helgeson/Shannon McCarthy 7-5 7-6(3)

Grossman/Richardson[14] d. P.Ritter/vanLottum 6-2 6-3
Emmons/T.Price d. Field/Henricksson 6-0 6-4
Kuhlman/Pleming d. W-Mawdsley/Morton 1-6 6-4 6-4
Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova[4] d. D.Jones/Kidowaki 6-3 6-3

M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 6-4 6-2
Farina/Ferrando d. Hodder/Woolcock 3-6 6-4 8-6
Provis/Tauziat d. Drake/Keller 0-6 6-3 6-3
Davenport/Raymond[15] d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-1 6-3

E.Reinach/Strnadova[11] d. Probst/Singer 7-5 6-3
Dragomir/Spirlea d. Benjamin/Po 6-4 7-6(0)
Kamio/Nagatsuka d. Halard/Huber 7-6(4) 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Papadaki/Zardo 6-2 6-1

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Lake/C.Wood 6-1 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi[13] d. Carlsson/Cristea 6-2 6-0
Bollegraf/Graham[10] d. Graf/Tarabini 7-6(6) 6-2
Martinez/Neiland[5] d. Faull/R.White 6-2 6-1

Shriver/Smylie[3] d. McDonald/Pratt 7-5 6-3
Golarsa/Medvedeva[12] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-4 7-5
Hetherington/Stafford[16] d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Radford d. K.Adams/Rinaldi-Stunkel[8] 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath[7] d. A.Kijimuta/N.Kijimuta 6-2 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui[9] d. Appelmans/Zrubakova 2-6 6-2 6-2
Grossman/Richardson[14] d. Emmons/T.Price 6-4 6-2
Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova[4] d. Kuhlman/Pleming 3-6 7-6(2) 6-3

M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] d. Farina/Ferrando 6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
Davenport/Raymond[15] d. Provis/Tauziat 6-2 6-1
E.Reinach/Strnadova[11] d. Dragomir/Spirlea 6-1 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Kamio/Nagatsuka 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Maniokova/Meskhi[13] 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Graham[10] d. Martinez/Neiland[5] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Smylie[3] d. Golarsa/Medvedeva[12] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Hetherington/Stafford[16] d. Arendt/Radford 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui[9] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Grossman/Richardson[14] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova[4] 6-1 6-4
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] d. Davenport/Raymond[15] 6-2 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. E.Reinach/Strnadova[11] 6-0 5-7 6-2

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Bollegraf/Graham[10] 6-1 6-3
Shriver/Smylie[3] d. Hetherington/Stafford[16] 6-3 6-2
Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Grossman/Richardson[14] 6-2 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] 6-4 6-4

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Shriver/Smylie[3] 6-3 6-3
Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] 6-3 7-5

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Fendick/McGrath[7] 6-3 4-6 6-4
--------------------------------
Junior singles final
Musgrave[11] d. Schett[1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Junior doubles final
Morariu/Varmuzova[1] d. Basting/Alexandra Scheider(Ger) 7-5 2-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:38 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:51 AM   #75
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1995

Dates: January 16-29


1st Round
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[1] d. Fang Li(CHN) 6-2 6-0
Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) d. Petra Begerow(GER) 6-2 6-4
Zina Garrison Jackson(US) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 3-6 6-2 6-3
Christina Singer(GER) d. Marketa Kochta(GER) 6-1 6-3
Meike Babel(GER) d. Mana Endo(JPN) 6-4 6-2
Chanda Rubin(USA) d. Kristine Kunce 6-1 6-2
Karina Habsudova(SVK) d. Natalia Baudone(ITA) 6-4 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) d. Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[9] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[11] d. Els Callens(BEL) 7-5 6-4
Linda Wild(USA) d. Pam Shriver(USA) 6-3 6-0
Amanda Coetzer(RSA) d. Angeles Montolio(ESP) 6-2 6-2
Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) d. Sandra Dopfer(AUT) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Ai Sugiyama(JPN) 6-3 6-3
Laurence Courtois(BEL) d. Katerina Kroupova(CZE) 7-6 6-2
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Ann Grossman(US) 6-1 6-2
Kimiko Date(JPN)[7] d. Elena Likhovtseva(RUS) 6-2 6-2

Jana Novotna(CZE)[3] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais(CAN) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Helena Sukova(CZE) d. Meredith McGrath(USA) 6-3 6-1
Lisa Raymond(USA) d. Q-Yuka Yoshida(JPN) 6-4 6-2
Kristin Godridge d. Nana Miyagi(JPN) 6-7 6-2 6-1
Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) d. L-Yvette Basting(NED) 6-2 6-0
Joannette Kruger(RSA) d. Mariaan De Swardt(RSA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Silke Meier(GER) d. W-Jane Taylor 7-6 2-6 6-2
Lori McNeil(USA)[15] d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret(FRA) 6-3 6-3

Audra Keller(USA) d. Sabine Hack(GER)[13] 7-5 1-6 6-0
Barbara Paulus(AUT) d. Emanuela Zardo(SUI) 7-6 6-0
Sabine Appelmans(BEL) d. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 6-2 6-4
Radka Bobkova(CZE) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter(AUT) 7-5 6-3
Elena Makarova(RUS) def. Tatiana Ignatieva(BLR) 6-0 6-1
Radka Zrubakova(SVK) d. Nicole Arendt(USA) 6-4 6-1
Sung-Hee Park(KOR) d. Leila Meskhi(GEO) 0-6 7-6 6-2
Marianne Werdel Witmeyer(US) d. Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[5] 6-4 6-4

Natasha Zvereva(BLR)[8] d. Alexandra Fusai(FRA) 6-4 6-0
Silvia Farina Elia(ITA) d. Gigi Fernandez(USA) 7-5 6-2
Judith Wiesner(AUT) d. Q-Rika Hiraki(JPN) 6-1 6-7 6-0
Shaun Stafford(USA) d. W-Annie Miller(USA) 6-3 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka(JPN) d. Barbara Schett(AUT) 6-0 6-4
Martina Hingis(SUI) d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-0 7-6(2)
Sandra Cacic(USA) d. Asa Svensson(SWE) 6-2 6-2
Amy Frazier(USA)[14] d. W-Annabel Ellwood 6-0 6-2

Anke Huber(GER)[10] d. Ludmila Richterova(CZE) 6-2 6-4
W-Siobhan Drake-Brockman d. Q-Naoko Kijimuta(JPN) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Yayuk Basuki(INA) d. Ginger Helgeson Nielsen(US) 3-6 6-1 6-4
W-Nicole Provis d. Katarina Studenikova(SVK) 6-0 6-1
Q-Dally Randriantefy(MAD) d. Florencia Labat(ARG) 6-3 7-6
Patricia Tarabini(ARG) d. Nicole Pratt 6-0 6-1
Elna Reinach(RSA) d. Rachel McQuillan 3-6 6-0 6-4
Mary Pierce(FRA)[4] d. Tina Krizan(SLO) 6-1 6-0

Lindsay Davenport(US)[6] d. Debbie Graham(US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst(GER) d. Elly Hakami(USA) 6-3 6-2
Sandrine Testud(FRA) d. Caroline Vis(NED) 6-4 6-0
Miriam Oremans(NED) d. Shi-Ting Wang(TPE) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Anna Smashnova(ISR) d. Elena Wagner(GER) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor(FRA) d. Hiromi Nagano(JPN) 6-3 6-3
Bettina Fulco-Villella(ARG) d. Noelle Van Lottum(FRA) 6-1 6-3
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(NED) [12] d. Karin Kschwendt(AUT) 6-3 6-2

Irina Spirlea(ROM) d. Julie Halard-Decugis(FRA)[16] 6-0 7-5
Eugenia Maniokova(RUS) d. L-Mercedes Paz(ARG) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Yone Kamio(JPN) d. Katerina Maleeva(BUL) 7-6 6-1
Beate Reinstadler(AUT) def. Petra Langrova(CZE) 6-1 7-6
Kristie Boogert(NED) def. Linda Ferrando (ITA) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Manon Bollegraf(NED) d. Stephanie Rottier(NED) 7-6 7-5
Veronika Martinek(GER) d. Larisa Neiland(LAT) 7-5 6-3
Conchita Martinez(ESP)[2] d. Barbara Rittner(GER) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-1 6-2
Garrison-Jackson d. Singer 6-2 6-1
Habsudova d. Medvedeva 6-3 6-1
Babel d. Rubin 6-4 4-6 9-7
MJ.Fernandez[11] d. Wild 7-6 7-5
Coetzer d. Dragomir 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sawamatsu d. Courtois 6-0 6-4
Date[7] d. Fendick 6-4 6-3

Novotna[3] d. Sukova 3-6 6-3 6-2
Raymond d. Godridge 6-3 4-6 6-4
Galvadon d. Kruger 6-3 6-1
McNeil[15] d. Meier 7-6 6-1
Paulus d. Keller 6-3 6-3
Applemans d. Bobkova 6-2 6-0
Makarova d. Zrubakova 6-0 6-2
Werdel Witmeyer d. S-H.Park 7-5 6-3

Zvereva[8] d. Farina 6-4 6-2
Wiesner d. Stafford 6-4 6-0
Nagatsuka d. Hingis 6-3 6-4
Frazier[14] d. Cacic 6-3 5-7 6-4
Huber[10] d. Drake-Brockman 6-1 6-0
Basuki d. Provis 7-5 6-4
Q-Randriantefy d. Tarabini 6-2 6-0
Pierce[4] d. Reinach 6-1 6-2

Davenport[6] d. Probst 6-2 6-2
Testud d. Oremans 6-4 7-6
Schultz-McCarthy[12] d. Fulco 6-1 6-4
Smashnova d. Pitkowski 7-5 7-5
Spirlea d. Maniolova 6-0 6-2
Kamio d. Reinstadler 4-6 6-4 6-3
Boogert d. Bollegraf 6-3 6-0
Martinez[2] d. Martinek 6-1 6-3

3rd Round
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Garrison-Jackson 6-1 6-3
Habsudova d. Babel 2-6 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[11] d. Coetzer 6-3 5-7 6-2
Sawamatsu d. Date[7] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Novotna[3] d. Raymond 6-1 3-6 9-7
Galvadon d. McNeil[15] 2-6 6-3 8-6
Paulus d. Applemans 6-1 6-3
Werdel Witmeyer d. Makarova 6-0 6-2

Zvereva d. Wiesner 4-6 7-6 6-2
Nagatsuka d. Frazier[14] 6-3 6-3
Huber[10] d. Basuki 6-0 6-1
Pierce[4] d. Q-Randriantefy 6-3 6-3

Davenport[6] d. Testud 6-3 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy[12] d. Smashnova 6-2 6-2
Spirlea d. Kamio 2-6 6-3 6-3
Martinez[2] d. Boogert 6-3 2-6 6-3

4th Round
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Habsudova 7-5 6-0
Sawamatsu d. MJ.Fernandez[11] 6-4 7-6
Galvadon d. Novotna[3] 7-5 6-0
Werdel Witmeyer d. Paulus 6-2 6-3

Zvereva d. Nagatsuka 3-6 6-3 6-1
Pierce[4] d.Huber[10] 6-2 6-4
Davenport[6] d. Schultz-McCarthy[12] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Martinez[2] d. Spirlea 6-2 6-7 6-2

Quarters
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3
Werdel Witmeyer d. Galvadon 6-1 6-2
Pierce[4] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-4
Martinez[2] d. Davenport[6] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Semis
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Werdel-Witmeyer 6-4 6-1
Pierce[4] d. Martinez[2] 6-3 6-1

Final
Pierce[4]d. Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-3 6-2


1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Golarsa/Paz 6-2 6-4
Arendt/Singer d. Fulco-Villella/Simpson 6-3 6-3
E.Reinach/Spirlea d. Hetherington/Vis 4-6 6-4 6-2
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. K.Adams/Garrison-Jackson[11] 3-6 6-4 9-7

Maniokova/Meskhi[10] d. Kschwendt/Mg.Maleeva 6-1 7-5
Grande/J.Kruger d. Cristea/Koutstaal 6-4 6-2
Probst/Scott d. Appelmans/Oremans 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halard/Shriver[6] d. Reece/Werdel-Witmeyer 6-2 6-3

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Faull/Richardson 6-2 7-5
Dechaume-Balleret/Labat d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
Babel/Hy-Boulais d. W-Limmer/Woolcock 6-3 6-2
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. K.Maleeva/Medvedeva[14] 6-4 6-2

Lugina/Wagner d. Helgeson-Nielsen/McQuillan[15] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Pratt/van Lottum 6-1 6-4
deSwardt/Horn d. Re.Jensen/Nagano 6-3 6-4
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] d. Huber/Ra.Jensen 6-0 6-3

McGrath/Stubbs[5] d. W-Godridge/Sharpe 6-1 7-5
Kamio/Kijimuta d. Farina/Schwartz-Ritter 1-6 6-2 14-12
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Lake/C.Wood 7-5 6-4
Sabatini/Schultz[9] d. Rittner/Schneider 7-6(2) 6-4

D.Graham/Stafford[12] d. Dragomir/Likhovtseva 6-4 6-4
Hack/Pleming d. Grossman/Steven 6-4 6-3
W-Drake-Brockman/Taylor d. Kroupova/Studenikova 7-6(3) 6-4
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. Carlsson/Iida 6-3 4-6 6-1

McNeil/Sukova[8] d. Bakkum/F.Li 6-2 6-3
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Makarova/Muric 5-7 7-5 8-6
Endo/N.Sawamatsu d. W-Ellwood/Hingis 6-3 6-3
Quentrec-Eagle/Testud d. Basuki/Miyagi[13] 6-7(4) 6-1 6-2

Martinez/Tarabini[16] d. Bradtke/Radford 6-2 6-4
Courtois/Feber d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-3 3-6 6-2
Guse/Strnadova d. Barclay/Byrne 6-4 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Fusai/Monami 6-3 6-2

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Arendt/Singer 6-4 5-7 6-3
E.Reinach/Spirlea d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-1 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi[10] d. Grande/J.Kruger 6-2 7-6(2)
Probst/Scott d. Halard/Shriver[6] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 6-0
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Babel/Hy-Boulais 7-5 6-3
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 5-7 6-0
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] d. deSwardt/Horn 6-1 6-0

McGrath/Stubbs[5] d. Kamio/Kijimuta 4-6 6-2 6-0
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Sabatini/Schultz[9] 7-5 6-4
D.Graham/Stafford[12] d. Hack/Pleming 6-0 7-6(3)
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. W-Drake-Brockman/Taylor 6-4 6-1

McNeil/Sukova[8] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 2-6 6-2 6-3
Endo/N.Sawamatsu d. Quentrec-Eagle/Testud 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martinez/Tarabini[16] d. Courtois/Feber 6-7(3) 7-5 6-1
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Guse/Strnadova 6-3 7-5

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. E.Reinach/Spirlea 6-2 6-3
Maniokova/Meskhi[10] d. Probst/Scott 6-3 6-2
Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova w/o
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-1 6-1

Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. McGrath/Stubbs[5] 6-1 3-0 ret.
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. D.Graham/Stafford[12] 6-2 6-2
McNeil/Sukova[8] d. Endo/N.Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Martinez/Tarabini[16] 7-5 3-6 7-5

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Maniokova/Meskhi[10] 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. McNeil/Sukova[8] 6-0 6-3

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Davenport/Raymond[3] 6-3 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Bollegraf/Neiland[4] 7-5 6-1

Final
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:39 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios