Margaret Smith Court - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:33 PM   #1
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Margaret Smith Court

This is the start for the data on Smith- Court. Whatever others have please post.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:34 PM   #2
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1959

1957

Tournaments Played 1
Tournaments Won 0
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 1
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 0-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 5-7 1957
Junee Open Tournament

Won Special Singles (d. Johnstone 60 60)

WD J Barker/ M Smith defeated N Marsh/ Thomas 46 63 97

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 5-14 1957
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R lost to M McCalman 61 75


1958

Tournaments Played 3
Tournaments Won 2
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 2
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 13-16 1958
NSW Hardcourt Championships, Newcastle

1R defeated J Ward 63 63
2R lost to L Coghlan 61 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 4-7 1958
Albury and Border Championships

QF defeated R Rosman 63 62
SF defeated J Donoghue 36 60 75
F defeated Rayson 97 64

WDF J Barker/ M Smith defeated M Matthews/ A Paech 62 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 4-6 1958
Junee Open Tournament

SF defeated C Hermes 61 61
F defeated J Barker 75 61

WDF J Barker/ M Smith d. Mooney/ Webb 60 60



1959

Tournaments Played 9
Tournaments Won 2
Tournaments Runner-Up 1
Doubles tournaments wins 1
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 16-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 16-21 1959
Australian Championships

1R defeated C Astley 61 61
2R Lost to M Carter Reitano 64 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 28-30 1959
Murray Valley Tennis Championships, Swan Hill

QF defeated P Barr 63 61
F defeated J Fair 62 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 3-11 1959
Australian Hardcourt Championships, Melbourne

1R defeated G O'Brien 62 36 64
2R defeated J Fair 86 64
QF lost to B Mance Rae 86 60

DF B Mance Rae/ L Coghlan defeated M Rayson/ M Smith 64 36 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 6, 7, 13-15 1959
Victorian Hardcourt, Melbourne

1R defeated R Rosman wo
2R defeated N Ellis Nethersole 16 64 60
QF defeated R Lesh 75 63
SF lost to B Mance Rae 46 75 63

DF Coghlan/ Mance Rae defeated M Rayson/ Smith 75 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 3-5 1959
Junee Open Tournament
SF defeated Mrs Eldershaw 62 60
F defeated Cochrane 64 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 3-4, 10-11 1959
Glen Iris Invitational

2R defeated J Tegart 61 64
QF defeated M McCalman Pratt 61 63
SF defeated B Mance Rae 61 60
F lost to L Coghlan 62 61

DF Coghlan/ Smith defeated Rayson/ Tegart 61 46 86

Smith only played on the final weekend of the tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 29 - November 5 1959
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R defeated M Schacht 60 62
2R lost to J Lehane 61 36 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 12-22 1959
NSW Championships, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated J Blackman 61 60
3R lost to M Carter Reitano 63 36 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 24-26 1959
Victoria vs. N.S.W., Melbourne

RR defeated M Hellyer 108 63
RR defeated B Holstein 63 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 26 - December 5 1959
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R defeated J Leonard 62 61
2R defeated G Fair 63 62
3R lost to B Mance Rae 64 36 75

DF Bueno/ Truman defeated Coghlan/ M Smith 61 61

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 02:50 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:35 PM   #3
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1960

Tournaments Played 10
Tournaments Won 5
Tournaments Runner-Up 3
Doubles tournaments wins 5
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 35-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 4 - 5 1960
S.A. vs. Victoria, Adelaide
RR defeated J Shearer 62 63
RR defeated J Nitschke 60 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 6 - 16 1960
South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R bye
2R defeated J Starr 60 60
QF defeated G Toohey 63 61
SF lost to Bueno 60 63

DF Bueno/ Truman defeated B Mance Rae/ Smith 75 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 20 - February 2 1960
Australian Championships

1R defeated D Linde 61 60
2R defeated Shearer 63 62
QF defeated Bueno 75 26 62
SF defeated Reitano 75 26 62
F defeated Lehane 75 62

Doubles with Coghlan-Robinson
1R bye
QF d L & N Turner 57 108 86
SF defeated Reitano/ Lehane 46 60 63
F Lost Bueno/ Truman 62 57 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 9-14 1960
New Zealand Championships, Auckland

1R defeated P Belton 62 62
QF defeated Anne Smith 61 60
SF defeated J Tinnock 63 75
F lost to Morrison-Davy 64 61

DF Morrison/ Tinnock defeated Smith/ M Johnston 63 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 20-26 1960
New South Wales Hardcourts, Bathurst, NSW

1R bye
2R defeated C Newman 46 62 61
QF defeated K Dening 63 61
SF defeated Noelene Turner 63 75
F lost to Lesley Turner 62 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 16-18 1960
Albury and Border Championships

QF defeated M Pitt 61 60
SF defeated V Roberts 60 62
F defeated M Toomey Martin 64 61

WDF M Smith/ V Roberts d. J Robinson/ M Toomey Martin 63 63

MXDF R Mark/ M Smith d. P Hearnden/ M Toomey Martin 62 26 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 4-13 1960
Victorian Hardcourt, Melbourne

1R defeated V Begley 61 61
2R defeated G Toohey 62 60
QF defeated M Burke 61 60
SF defeated L Southam 61 62
F defeated B Mance Rae 63 68 63

DF D Young/ Smith defeated B Rae/ R Mesh 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 19-25 1960
Queensland Hardcourt, Brisbane

QF defeated J Gray 57 61 60
SF defeated R Ebbern 60 63
F defeated V Wicks 46 61 61

DF F Robinson/ J Gray defeated Smith/ J Robinson 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 25 – November 5 1960
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated Miller 62 61
QF defeated Ebbern 75 75
SF defeated F Robinson 46 62 63
F defeated Turner 108 61

DF Smith/ Reitano defeated L & N Turner 1210 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 8-9 1960
NSW vs Victoria (Pitt Cup), Sydney

RR defeated Reitano 46 64 62
RR defeated Lehane 63 36 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 10-20 1960
NSW Championships, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated A Neary 62 61
3R defeated Schomburghk 60 61
QF defeated Mary Bevis-Hawton AUS 6-1 6-0
SF defeated Mary Carter-Reitano 4-6 6-2 6-2
F lost to Lehane 61 63

DF Reitano/ Smith defeated L & N Turner 63 79 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 23 1960
Victoria vs NSW State Match, Melbourne

RR defeated Reitano 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 25 – December 5 1960
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R defeated Begbie 63 60
2R defeated Hellyer 75 46 64
QF defeated Rayson 63 63
SF lost to Carter-Reitano 46 63 61

DF Reitano/ Smith defeated Hawton/ Lehane 36 60 64

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 02:51 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:35 PM   #4
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1961

Tournaments Played 22
Tournaments Won 13
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 10
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 85-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 30 1960 - January 2 1961
County of Cumberland Tournament, Sydney

QF defeated R White Gibson 63 60
SF vs. J Hicks not played

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 5-14 1961
South Australian, Adelaide

1R defeated M Phillips 61 61
2R defeated Ebbern 62 62
QF defeated H Ross 60 61
SF defeated Schacht 63 62
F defeated Jan Lehane 6-3 6-0

DF Lehane/Smith defeated Ebbern/Schacht 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 20-30 1961
Australian Championships, Melbourne

1R bye
2R defeated McLean 60 60
3R defeated Whitely 64 62
QF defeated Dening 64 63
SF defeated Ebbern 62 60
F defeated Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4

Doubles with Reitano
1R bye
2R defeated M. Burke/H. Slattery 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Blackman/Robberds 6-2 6-4
SF defeated Robinson/Tegart 6-3 6-2
F defeated Hawton/Lehane 6-4 3-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 17-19 1961
New South Wales HC, Grafton

2R defeated M Miller 62 60
QF defeated K Dening 62 97
SF defeated Marsh 64 61
F lost to Lesley Turner 62 64

DF Smith/ N Marsh defeated L Turner/ K Dening 26 60 61

MXDF F Stolle/ L Turner d. LK Binns/ M Smith 61 86

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 27- April 3 1961
Monte Carlo, Monaco

1R defeated Foerstendorf 6-3 6-4
2R defeated Schultze 6-4 6-2
QF defeated Buding 7-5 8-6
SF defeated Courtie 8-6 9-7
F defeated Elizabeth Starkie 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF Bassi/Riedl defeated Smith/Turner 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 4-9 1961
Nice, France

1R BYE
2R defeated Huve 6-0 6-2
QF defeated Arnold 6-3 6-2
SF defeated Mercelis 6-2 6-1
F defeated Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4

DF Smith/Turner defeated Hellyer/Mercelis 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 10-16 1961
Aix-en-Provence, France

1R defeated Balling 6-1 6-4
QF defeated Bassi 6-2 6-1
SF defeated Mercelis 2-6 7-5 8-6
F defeated Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-3

DF Smith/Turner defeated Ebbern/Hopman 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 17-24 1961
City of Paris Championships, Paris

1R defeated HS Valois 61 60
2R defeated Gunderson 6-0 6-0
QF defeated Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
SF defeated R. Gibson 6-1 6-3
F defeated Flo de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

DF Smith/Turner defeated Gibson/Seghers 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 7-13 1961
Italian Championships, Rome

1R bye
2R defeated Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-1
3R defeated Riedl 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF defeated Christine Truman (4) 3-6 6-2 6-1
SF Lost to Bueno 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Smith/M. Reitano defeated Bueno/Hard 6-1 7-5
F Turner/Lehane defeated Smith/Reitano 2-6 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 16-28 1961
French Championships, Paris

1R bye
2R defeated Dodge 61 62
3R defeated Hutchings 7-5 6-3
4R defeated Mercelis 6-4 6-1
QF Lost to Haydon 7-5 12-10

Doubles with Reitano
3R Lost Arnold/Starkie wo

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 5-10 1961
Northern Championships, Manchester

1R bye
2R defeated Roberts 6-1 6-0
3R defeated Arnold 6-4 11-9
QF defeated Rameriez 6-3 6-2
SF Lost to Turner 6-2 6-3

DF Reynolds/Schuurman defeated Lehane/Smith 1-6 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 11-17 1961
Kent Championships, Beckenham

1R defeated T Astley 62 61
2R defeated Dennis 60 60
3R defeated Bentley 6-2 7-5
QF defeated Hantze 9-7 6-4
SF defeated Haydon 6-0 6-3
F defeated Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

DF Haydon/Truman defeated Smith/Turner 3-6 7-5 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 18-26 1961
Queen's Club, London

1R bye
2R defeated Wild 6-0 6-0
3R defeated Hutchings 7-5 6-0
QF defeated Schuurman 6-4 8-6
SF defeated Haydon 6-3 6-2
F defeated Nancy Richey 6-0 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 26-July 8 1961
Wimbledon, London, UK

1R bye
2R defeated Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R defeated P. Stewart 6-3 6-0
4R defeated Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
QF Lost to Truman 3-6 6-3 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 9-15 1961
German Championships, Hamburg

DF Reynolds/Schuurman defeated M. Smith/Turner 7-5 6-4

* Smith entered only in the doubles.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Ends August 28 1961
US National Doubles Championships, Longwood

Women’s Doubles
1R Lehane/ Smith defeated Loop/ Davenport 63 62
2R Haydon/Truman defeated Lehane/ Smith 119 61

Mixed Doubles
With Mark
1R defeated Ramirez/ Dell 16 63 63
2R defeated Buding/ Scott 63 79 63
QF defeated Montgomery/ Lambert 64 16 61
SF defeated Turner/ Lane 64 57 97
F defeated Hard/ Ralston wo

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 1-10 1961
US Nationals, Forest Hills, New York

1R defeated Southmayd 60 63
2R defeated Alison 61 60
3R defeated Boundy 61 60
QF defeated Truman 8-10 6-4 6-3
SF Lost to Hard 6-4 4-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 17-24 1961
Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, CA

1R BYE
2R BYE
3R defeated Ebbern 6-1 6-1
QF Lost to Hantze 63 16 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 16-22 1961
Australian National Hard Courts, Rockdale, NSW

1R defeated J Wench 61 60
2R defeated Toyne 6-2 6-2
QF defeated Blackman 7-5 6-3
SF defeated Mary Reitano 6-3 6-0
F defeated Lesley Turner 6-2 0-6 7-5

DF Ebbern/Smith defeated Penrose-Collier/Robberds 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 6-11 1961
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated Toohey 6-3 6-2
QF defeated Blackman 6-1 6-2
SF Smith, Rameriez, Lehane, and Turner the four SF as tournament washed out

DF Hard/Rameriez defeated Ebbern/Smith 6-4 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 13-18 AND December 15-17 1961

New South Wales Championships, Sydney

1R BYE
2R defeated Gibson 6-1 6-2
3R defeated Saywell 6-0 6-0
QF defeated Madonna Schacht 64 64
SF defeated Ebbern 6-1 6-2
F defeated Darlene Hard 6-2 6-1

DF Ebbern/Smith defeated Hawton/Reitano 6-2 6-3.

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 19-25 1961
South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R bye
2R defeated Hill 6-1 6-1
QF defeated Toyne 6-2 6-0
SF defeated Rameriez 6-1 6-3
F defeated Darlene Hard 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF Ebbern/Smith defeated Lehane/Turner 5-7 6-2 6-3.

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 26-December 4 1961
Western Australian Championships, Perth

1R defeated G Benzie 61 60
QF defeated G Don 60 61
SF defeated Ebbern 6-2 6-2
F defeated Darlene Hard 6-3 6-0

DF Ebbern/Smith defeated Hard/Rameriez 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 4-9 1961
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R bye
2R defeated Robinson 6-0 6-1
3R defeated Lesh 6-1 6-2
QF defeated Hawton 6-1 6-1
SF defeated Rameriez 6-0 6-2
F defeated Darlene Hard 6-3 6-2

DF Ebbern/Smith defeated Hard/Rameriez 6-3 7-5.

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 02:55 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:36 PM   #5
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1962

Tournaments Played 19
Tournaments Won 17
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 14
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 80-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 28 1961- January 2 1962
Manly Seaside, Sydney

1R defeated L Bellamy 61 61
QF defeated J Blackman 62 62
SF defeated L Turner 61 62
F defeated Jan Lehane 6-0 6-3

DF Hard/Reitano defeated Smith/Tegart 6-3 6-4.

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 5-15 1962
Australian Nationals, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated Robinson 6-0 6-2
3R defeated Fenton 6-1 6-1
QF defeated Tegart 6-2 7-5
SF defeated Rameriez 6-2 6-1
F defeated Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2

Doubles
1R Ebbern/Smith defeated Fenton/Searston 6-2 6-1
QF Ebbern/Smith defeated Newman/Trewby 6-0 6-4
SF Ebbern/Smith defeated Muller/Tegart 6-3 6-4
F Ebbern/Smith defeated Hard/Reitano 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

Jan 26-29 1962
Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

1R defeated Gourlay 61 60
QF defeated L O'Neill 60 62
SF defeated A Jenkins 61 64
F defeated Ebbern 75 60

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated Dening/ Blackman 62 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 30 1962
Burnie Tasmania Exhibition

RR defeated Ebbern 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 20-23 1962
Albury and Border Championships, Albury NSW

QF defeated P Patterson 61 60
SF defeated J Robinson 61 64
WF defeated R Lesh 63 61

WDF M Smith/ R Lesh d. J Barker/ Matthews 60 64

MXDF W Coghlan/ M Smith d. B Tobin/ M Jackson 64 63


----------------------------------------------------------------

May 7-14 1962
Italian Championships Rome, Italy

1R bye
2R defeated Coronado 60 62
3R defeated D Floyd 62 64
QF defeated Kormoczy 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF defeated Hard 7-5 6-3
F defeated Maria Bueno 8-6 5-7 6-4

Doubles
SF Bueno/Hard defeated Smith/J Bricka 3-6 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 14-21 1962
Swiss Championships, Lugano

1R bye
2R defeated Ibarra 60 61
QF defeated Ostermann 6-3 6-3
SF defeated Lehane 6-3 6-3
F defeated Lesley Turner 6-2 6-1

DF Bricka/Smith defeated Lehane/Turner 6-3 6-2.

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 21-June 4 1962
French Championships, Paris

1R bye
2R defeated Leyer wo
3R defeated J Forbes 60 62
4R defeated Hawton 61 63
QF defeated Buding 6-2 6-4
SF defeated Schuurman 8-6 6-3
F defeated Lesley Turner 6-3 3-6 7-5

F Price/Schuurman defeated Bricka/Smith 6-4 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------

June 3-9 1962
North of England, Manchester

1R bye
2R defeated FVM Maclennan 61 61
3R defeated E Shenton 61 60
QF lost to Caldwell 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF Bricka/Smith defeated Moffitt/Susman 4-6 6-1 6-2.

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 10-16 1962
West of England, Bristol

1R defeated P Spencer 60 60
2R defeated R Riderhoff 62 60
QF defeated Floyd 6-4 6-2
SF defeated Price 9-7 3-6 7-5
F defeated Maria Bueno 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF Bricka/Smith defeated Price/Schuurman 7-5 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 17-22 1962
London Championships, Queen's, UK (GR)

DF Bricka/Smith defeated Bueno/Hard 6-3 6-2

As customary at Queen's the big guns avoid singles, the big 3 (Smith, Bueno and Hard) all in the doubles final.

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 25-July 7 1962
Wimbledon Championships

1R bye
2R Lost to Moffitt King 16 63 75

Doubles
SF Moffitt/Susman defeated Bricka/Smith 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 14-21 1962
Middle States Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Penn, US (GR)

DF Bricka/Smith defeated DuPont/Varner 7-5 6-1.

Margaret Smith arrives in the US, entered only in the doubles.

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 23-30 1962
Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships, Merion, Penn

1R defeated C Stafford 62 61
2R defeated Minor 60 60
3R defeated Montgomery 64 60
QF defeated J Alvarez 75 86
SF defeated Moffitt 6-4 6-2
F defeated Karen Susman 6-4 10-8

DF Bricka/Smith defeated Moffitt/Susman 7-5 3-6 8-6.

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 30-August 6 1962
Eastern Grass, Orange, N. Jersey

1R bye
2R defeated C Wright 62 60
3R defeated S Behlmar wo
QF defeated Thomas 64 64
SF defeated Moffitt 6-3 6-4
F defeated Karen Susman 6-3 7-5

DF Bricka/Smith defeated Moffitt/Susman 7-5 6-4.

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 13-19 1962
Essex Invitational, Manchester by the Sea, Mass

1R defeated C Jaster 61 61
2R defeated T Fretz 62 62
QF defeated Habicht 6-2 6-0
SF defeated Schuurman 6-1 6-2
F defeated Maria Bueno 6-1 6-4

DF Bricka/Smith defeated Bueno/Hard 6-2 6-1.

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 20-25 1962
US National Doubles, Longwood, Mass

1R bye
2R Bricka/Smith defeated Hills/ Stanton 60 60
QF DuPont/Varner defeated Bricka/Smith 4-6 9-7 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 29-September 10 1962
US Nationals, Forest Hills, New York

1R bye
2R defeated Pritula 6-0 6-1
3R defeated DeFina 6-0 6-1
4R defeated Dmitrieva 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Price 6-3 6-3
SF defeated Bueno 6-8 6-3 6-4
F defeated Darlene Hard 9-7 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 28- October 3 1962
ACT Championships, Canberra AUS

1R defeated R Elliott 62 60
QF defeated D Neely 61 60
SF defeated K Dening 61 64
F defeated L Turner 63 46 63

DF Smith/ L Plummer defeated L Turner/ C Easy 61 62

MXF Pollard/ Smith defeated Shaw/ Dening

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 22-28 1962
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated G. Toohey 6-2 6-1
QF defeated J. Blackman 6-3 6-0
SF defeated Ebbern 6-3 6-1
F defeated Jan Lehane 6-3 6-4

DF Lehane/Turner defeated Ebbern/Smith 6-3 7-5.

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 11-17 1962
South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R bye
2R defeated H. Ross 6-1 6-4
QF defeated M. Schacht 6-3 6-0
SF defeated Starkie 6-1 6-1
F defeated Christine Truman 6-1 6-2

DF Ebbern/Smith defeated Schacht/Truman 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 22-December 1 1962
New South Wales Championships, Sydney

1R defeated M. Gallagher 6-2 6-1
2R defeated M. Hawton 6-3 6-0
QF defeated Rita Bentley 6-1 6-2
SF defeated Jan Lehane 7-5 6-3
F defeated Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 6-15 1962
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R bye
2R defeated P. McLean 6-0 6-0
3R defeated P. Wearne 6-0 6-1
QF defeated Schacht 6-1 6-1
SF defeated Lehane 6-3 6-3
F defeated Lesley Turner 6-4 8-6

DF Ebbern/Smith defeated Lehane/Turner 6-4 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 23-24 1962
Australia vs England, Sydney

RR defeated Starkie 86 63
RR defeated Truman 61 46 62

RR Smith/ Lehane defeated Truman/ Bentley 36 60 61

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 02:55 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:36 PM   #6
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1963

Tournaments Played 21
Tournaments Won 15
Tournaments Runner-Up 4
Doubles tournaments wins 13
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 89-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 10-19 1963
Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R bye
2R defeated S Ebbern 60 60
3R defeated Gibson 62 63
QF defeated Bentley 61 63
SF defeated Ebbern 61 63
F defeated Lehane 62 62

Doubles with Ebbern
1R defeated Bouchat/Haynes 6-0 6-1
QF defeated Marsh/Nette 6-0 6-0
SF defeated Starkie/Tegart 6-2 6-2
F defeated Lehane/Turner 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 25-29 1963
Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

1R defeated L Marshall 60 61
QF defeated Bentley 62 62
SF defeated Starkie 62 62 (53rd straight win)
F lost to L Turner 26 75 61

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated L Turner/ Dening 63 1513

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 30 1963
Hobart Exhibition

M Smith defeated L Turner 61 64
Newcombe/ M Smith defeated Stolle/ L Turner 68 64 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 30 – May 5 1963
Naples ITA Tournament

1R bye
2R defeated Beltrame 61 60
QF defeated C. Coronado 6-0 6-1
SF defeated R. Ebbern 6-0 6-4
F lost to Turner 64 57 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 6-14 1963
Italian Championships, Rome

1R bye
2R defeated E. Duldig de Jong 6-0 6-2
3R defeated E. Starkie 6-0 6-2
QF defeated Robyn Ebbern 6-1 7-5
SF defeated Lehane 6-4 6-3
F defeated Turner 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Smith/Ebbern defeated Jones/R. Schuurman 6-3 6-4
F Smith/ Ebbern defeated S Lazzarino/ L Pericoli 62 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 22 – June 3 1963
French Championships

1R bye
2R defeated V Brown wo
3R defeated Salfati 6-1 7-5
4R defeated Repoux 6-1 6-2
QF Lost to Sukova 63 86

Doubles with Ebbern
1R defeated Berner/Edrich 6-4 6-4
2R defeated Cawthorn/lloyd 6-3 6-2
QF defeated Alvarez/Tegart 7-5 6-2
SF defeated Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-1
F Lost to Jones/Schuurman 75 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 28 – June 3 1963
West Berlin Championships, Berlin GER

QF defeated Schinke 61 60
SF defeated A Sturm 6-2 6-3
F defeated Ebbern 62 75

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated Pohmann/Sturm 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 4-9 1963
Spanish Championships, Barcelona

QF defeated M Solsona 6-0 6-1
SF defeated Ebbern 60 57 61
F defeated Turner 60 60

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated Estalella/ Coronado 61 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 9-16 1963
Kent Championships, Beckenham UK

1R Bye
2R defeated P. Balling 6-0 6-0
3R defeated J. Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-1
QF defeated M. Hunt 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF defeated J. Tegart 6-3 6-1
F defeated Lehane 60 61

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated L Turner/ Lehane 57 62 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 17-20 1963
Federation Cup Great Britain

RR defeated Christiane MERCELIS 6-3 6-1
RR defeated Suzie KORMOCZY 6-0 6-1
RR defeated Renee SCHUURMAN 6-3 6-2
RR defeated Darlene HARD 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 26- July 8 1963
Wimbledon

1R bye
2R defeated Brown 6-1 6-1
3R defeated Bartholdson 6-1 6-0
4R defeated Baylon 6-3 6-3
QF defeated Schuurman 3-6 6-0 6-1
SF defeated Hard 6-3 6-3
F defeated King 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 9-14 1963
Düsseldorf Championships

1R defeated Kemper 60 60
QF defeated Coronado 62 60
SF defeated Ramirez-Ochoa 63 63
F defeated L Turner 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 22-29 1963
Merion GC, Philadelphia PA

1R bye
2R defeated V. Brown 6-1 6-0
3R defeated C. Heffelfinger 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Alvarez 60 61
SF defeated Ebbern 75 61
F Lost to Hard 62 79 63

DF Hard/ Bueno defeated Smith/ Ebbern 68 1614 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 29 – August 4 1963
Eastern GC, Orange NJ

1R bye
2R defeated R Rountree 6-1 6-1
3R defeated N Netter 6-2 6-2
QF defeated D Fales 6-3 6-1
SF defeated Richey 97 62
F defeated Hard 61 61

DF Bueno/ Hard defeated Smith/ Ebbern 63 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 12-18 1963
Essex Manchester Invitational, Manchester MA

1R defeated N. Netter 6-1 6-1
2R defeated P. Kellmeyer 6-0 6-0
QF defeated G. Thomas 6-1 6-1
SF defeated C. Truman 6-3 6-1
F defeated Bueno 64 119

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 18-25 1963
US Championships Doubles with Ebbern

1R defeated Gunderson/ Montgomery 64 61
2R defeated Alvarez/ Netter 61 63
3R defeated Derenna/ Luguori 60 60
QF defeated Bricka/ Palmer 63 63
SF defeated Catt/ Starkie 63 64
F defeated Hard/ Bueno 46 108 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 28 – September 7 1963
US Championships, New York

1R bye
2R defeated Andersen 6-0 6-0
3R defeated Albert 6-2 6-1
4R defeated J. Barclay 6-1 6-3
QF defeated Truman [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF defeated Catt 6-2 6-0
F lost to Bueno 75 64

Mixed Doubles with Fletcher
1R defeated Schildnecht/ Scholl 62 63
2R defeated Mrs A & Mr A Mills 64 36 61
QF defeated Ebbern/ Davidson 62 62
SF defeated Moffitt/ Dell 57 86 64
F defeated Tegart/ Rubinoff 36 86 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 17-22 1963
Pacific SW, Los Angeles CA

1R bye
2R defeated C. Jaster 6-1 6-3
3R defeated K. Harter 6-1 6-2
QF defeated C. Truman 6-4 6-2
SF Lost to Hard 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 18-20 1963
Queensland Hardcourts, Brisbane AUS

1R bye
QF defeated G Dixon 60 61
SF defeated Marlene Wicks 62 62
F defeated Ebbern 75 62

DF Smith/ Jarrott defeated Toyne/ Wicks 46 61 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 28 – November 4 1963
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated M Harris 60 61
QF defeated Melville 63 60
SF defeated Ebbern 61 26 62
F defeated Turner 63 62

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated L Turner/ Lehane 119 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 10-18 1963
NSW Championships, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated McClenaughan 60 61
3R defeated G Sheriff 63 62
QF defeated Madonna Schacht 6-0 6-4
SF defeated Lesley Turner 6-1 6-1
F defeated Tegart 61 63

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated Turner/ Lehane 64 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 18-25 1963
South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R bye
2R defeated P Rossow 60 60
QF defeated A Jenkins 61 61
SF defeated Ebbern 61 62
F defeated Lehane 63 61

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated Lehane/ L Turner 61 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 28 – December 5 1963
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R bye
2R defeated J Foster 60 61
3R defeated P Wearne 60 62
QF defeated F Toyne 60 61
SF defeated Lehane 62 63
F defeated Turner 64 64

DF Smith/ Ebbern defeated Lehane/ Turner 64 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 26-29th 1963
Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne

1R bye
QF defeated R Rosman
SF defeated H Slattery 75 61
F defeated Judy Tegart 6-1 6-0

DF Smith/ Tegart defeated J Robinson/ Begbie 60 60

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 02:57 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:40 PM   #7
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1964

Tournaments Played 22
Tournaments Won 19 (+ 1 shared title)
Tournaments Runner-Up 1
Doubles tournaments wins 13
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 90-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 5-13 1964
Australian Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated Hawton 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Schacht 46 61 61
SF defeated Lehane 64 62
F defeated Turner 6-3 6-2

Doubles with Ebbern
1R bye
QF defeated Eastman-Krantzcke 6-1 6-0
SF defeated Dening-Schacht 6-1 6-1
F Lost Tegart/Turner 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 2-9 1964
Wills International, Auckland, NZL

1R defeated A Glenie 61 61
QF defeated E Davy 60 64
SF defeated E Green 63 60
F defeated Lehane 6-4 3-6 6-0

DF Lehane/Smith defeated Green/E Terry 6-2 6-2

MXF Stolle/ Smith defeated Newcombe/ Lehane 64 64


----------------------------------------------------------------

February 22-23 1964
Pitt Cup Shepparton, Victoria

RR defeated Lehane 60 64
RR Lost to Lesley Turner 46 62 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 27-29 1964
Albury Easter Tournament

SF defeated R Ebbern 63 62
F defeated L Turner 57 63 63

DF Smith/ Melville defeated L Turner/ Tegart 61 61
MXF DM Smith/ Smith defeated O Davidson/ R Ebbern 62 97

----------------------------------------------------------------

Test Series vs South Africa
April 12th
1st Test Durban
Lost to Schuurman 64 97

April 19th
2nd Test Cape Town
defeated Schuurman 75 61

3rd Test Johannesburg
defeated Schuurman 75 64

Exhibition vs South Africa
Pretoria North Transvaal
Lost Van Zyl 06 64 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 27 - May 3 1964
Reggio di Calabria, ITA

1R bye
QF defeated Tegart 62 75
SF defeated Riedl 61 61
F defeated Ebbern 6-0 6-4

MXF Hewitt/ Ebbern defeated Newcombe/ Smith 63 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 4-12 1964
Italian Open, Rome

1R bye
2R defeated Prosen 61 60
3R defeated E Starkie 62 64
QF defeated Helga Schultze 7-5 6-3
SF defeated Sukova 6-1 6-1
F defeated Turner 6-1 6-1

Doubles
SF Smith/Turner defeated Ebbern/M. Schacht 6-1 7-5
F Smith/Turner defeated Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
F Smith/ Newcombe defeated Bueno/ Koch 36 75 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 11-18 1964
Berlin International

1R bye
2R defeated T Fretz 60 60
QF defeated D Catt 62 64
SF defeated Richey 62 62
F defeated Helga Schultze 6-2 6-1

DF Smith/Turner defeated Richey/Susman 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 19-31 1964
French Championships, Paris

1R bye
2R defeated J. Morris wo
3R defeated Lazzarino 6-2 6-2
4R defeated Pericoli 75 61
QF defeated Sukova 61 61
SF defeated Schultze 63 46 62
F defeated Bueno 5-7 6-1 6-2

Doubles with Turner
1R bye
2R defeated Lofdahl/Sandulf default
3R defeated Rouire/Valois 6-2 6-0
QF defeated Kodesova/Sukova 6-3 7-5
SF defeated Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-4
F defeated Baylon/Schultze 6-3 6-0

MXF Smith/ Fletcher defeated Turner/ Stolle 63 46 86

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 1-7 1964
Swiss Championships, Lausanne

1R bye
2R defeated Reutercrona 60 60
QF defeated Bricka 64 62
SF defeated Schuurman 62 62
F defeated Lehane 2-6 8-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 7-13 1964
Kent Championships, Beckenham

1R bye
2R defeated T Groenman 61 61
3R defeated VA Roberts 62 60
QF defeated J Williams 60 61
SF defeated Van Zyl 63 62
F Smith led Bueno 5-3 rain. Title divided

DF Bueno/Ebbern share with Roberts/Smith

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 14-20 1964
London Grass Courts, Queen's Club

1R bye
2R defeated J Lieffrig 62 61
3R defeated Fales 60 61
QF defeated A Dmitrieva 64 86
SF defeated Salfati 61 60
F defeated Jones 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 22-July 4 1964
Wimbledon

1R bye
2R defeated Van Zyl 6-2 6-1
3R defeated Susman 11-9 6-0
4R defeated Lepoutre 6-1 6-1
QF defeated Baylon 6-0 2-0 retired
SF defeated Moffitt [3] 6-3 6-4
F lost to Bueno 6-4 7-9 6-3

DF Smith/Turner defeated Moffitt/Susman 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 6-12 1964
Dusseldorf Championships

QF defeated Durr 61 75
SF defeated Schultze 63 62
F defeated Turner 1-6 6-1 6-4

DF Smith/Turner defeated Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 8-10 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 13-19 1964
Swiss Championships, Gstaad

1R defeated Reynel 62 62
QF defeated Beltrame 61 60
SF defeated Van Zyl 63 46 64
F defeated Turner 6-4 6-2

DF Smith/Turner defeated Beltrame/Van Zyl 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 20-26 1964
Championships of the Netherlands, Hilversum

3R defeated B Gunderson 62 75
QF defeated Fales 62 61
SF defeated L Turner 63 64
F defeated Bueno 6-0 1-6 6-3

DF Smith/Turner defeated Baylon/Van Zyl 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 27 - August 3 1964
Hanover Championships, Ger. (CL)

QF defeated Sturm 63 61
SF defeated Ebbern 62 61
F defeated Pachta 6-0 6-1

DF Smith/Turner defeated Ebbern/Leahne 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 4-11 1964
German Championships, Hamburg

1R bye
2R defeated Kawohl 60 60
3R defeated Durr 63 61
QF defeated Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
SF defeated Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-0
F defeated Maria Bueno 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF Smith/Turner defeated Jones/Truman 6-2 6-3
F Smith/Turner defeated Schultze/Baylon 6-2 3-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 16-23 1964
US Doubles, Chestnut Hill Boston

with Turner
1R bye
2R defeated Buck/ Shaw McLean 61 61
3R defeated Jeffrey/ Lewis 62 61
QF defeated Blake/Harter 46 63 62
SF defeated Graebner/ Richey 64 64
F Lost Moffitt/Susman 3-6 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 20- September 1 1964
US Nationals, Forest Hills

1R bye
2R defeated Robshahn 6-0 6-2
3R defeated Gunderson 6-1 6-0
4R Lost to Susman 46 64 64

Mixed Doubles with Newcombe
1R defeated Groenman/ Okker 63 61
2R defeated Baylon/ Santana 108 1210
QF defeated Bricka/ Froehling 2119 1012 61
SF defeated Berner/ McMillan 61 62
F defeated Tegart/ Rubinoff 108 46 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 2-5 1964
Federation Cup, Philadelphia, PA

RR defeated Billie-Jean MOFFITT 6-2 6-3
RR defeated Benita SENN 6-1 6-0
RR defeated Pia BALLING 6-2 6-1
RR defeated Francoise DURR 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 3-4, 10-11 1964
Glen Iris Invitational, Melbourne

1R bye
2R defeated V Roberts 60 61
QF defeated M Jackson wo
SF defeated B Mance Rae 63 64
F defeated K Melville 61 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 30-November 1 1964
Queensland Hard Court, Brisbane

QF defeated L Beanland 60 60
SF defeated Krantzcke 61 62
F defeated Ebbern 63 75

DF Smith/ Turner defeated Ebbern/ Gordan 46 63 64
MXF Smith/ Fletcher defeated Davidson/ Ebbern 64 97

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 8-15 1964
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R bye
2R defeated H Dale 60 60
QF defeated Melville 61 60
SF defeated Ebbern 62 62
F defeated Turner 11-9 6-1

DF Turner/Smith defeated Ebbern/Moffitt 5-7 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 23-29 1964
New South Wales Championships, Sydney

1R defeated Eastburn 60 60
2R defeated P Turner 60 60
QF defeated J. Gibson 6-3 6-2
SF defeated Tegart 63 46 64
F defeated Moffitt 6-4 6-3

DF Ebbern/Moffitt defeated Smith/Turner 6-4 3-6 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 7-12 1964
Victorian, Melbourne, Aus (GR)

1R defeated J Foster 61 60
2R defeated M Harris 62 60
QF defeated G Sheriff 63 40 retired
SF defeated Schacht 61 63
F defeated Blackman 6-1 6-3

DF Ebbern/Moffitt defeated Smith/Tegart 9-7 1-6 6-4

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 02:57 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:41 PM   #8
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1965

Tournaments Played 28
Tournaments Won 20
Tournaments Runner-Up 6
Doubles tournaments wins 24
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 113-8

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 4-11 1965
Western Australian, Perth

1R defeated A McKenzie 61 62
QF defeated J Foster 60 61
SF defeated Darmon 63 63
F defeated Ebbern 61 61

DF Plaisted/Smith defeated Ebbern/Whitely 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 15-18 1965
Federation Cup, Melbourne

RR defeated Francoise DURR 6-2 6-2
RR defeated Ruia MORRISON-DAVY 6-1 6-4
RR defeated Billie-Jean MOFFITT 6-4 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 25 - February 1 1965
Australian Championships, Melbourne

1R bye
2R defeated Jenkins 61 60
3R defeated Baylon 75 61
QF defeated Durr 63 63
SF defeated Moffitt 61 86
F defeated Bueno 57 64 52 retired.

Doubles with Turner
1R bye
2R defeated Hawton/ Krantzcke 62 61
QF defeated Durr/ Lieffrig 62 64
SF defeated Graebner/ Reyes 62 62
F defeated Ebbern/Moffitt 1-6 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 14-15 1965
Victoria vs. N.S.W. (Pitt Cup) Women, Shepparton

RR defeated G Sherriff 62 75
RR defeated L Turner 60 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 1-8 1965
Good Neighbor, Miami

1R bye
2R defeated Salfati 6-0 6-2
QF defeated Stove 6-0 6-2
SF defeated Schildknecht 6-1 6-1
F defeated Turner 6-2 8-6

DF Smith/Turner defeated Footman/Fretz 6-2 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 8-14 1965
Trinidad International, Port of Spain

1R bye
2R defeated Horn 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Suribats
SF Lost Durr 63 97

DF Smith/Turner defeated Baylon/Durr 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 15-21 1965
Barranquilla, Columbia

1R bye
2R defeated Boulee 6-3 6-3
QF defeated E Kroecke 6-2 6-1
SF defeated Durr 6-1 6-4
F lost to Turner 1-6 6-4 6-4

DF Smith/Turner defeated Krocke/Schildknecht 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 22-28 1965
Altimira International Caracas, Venezuela

1R bye
2R defeated Footman 6-1 6-1
QF defeated Groenman 6-2 6-3
SF defeated Durr 8-6 6-3
F defeated Turner 4-6 6-2 7-5

DF Smith/Turner defeated Baylon/Durr 2-6 6-0 6-1

MXDF Ralston/ Smith d. Kalogeropoulos/ Stove 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 1-5 1965
Mexican Championships, Mexico City

1R bye
2R defeated Kanarek 6-2 6-3
QF defeated Bartkowicz 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF defeated Darmon Reyes 62 62
F defeated Salfati 64 62

DF Smith/Turner defeated Darmon/Reyes 6-4 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 6-11 1965
Caribe Hilton, San Juan, P. Rico

1R defeated Fina Cabrera 60 61
2R defeated Subirats 6-4 6-3
QF defeated Durr 6-2 6-1
SF defeated DeFina 6-1 6-3
F lost to Richey 6-8 6-4 9-7

DF Smith/Turner defeated Campbell/Eisel 6-2 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 12-18 1965
Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg FL

1R defeated Reese 6-2 6-1
2R defeated Subirats 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Kellmeyer 6-2 6-2
SF defeated Baylon 6-3 6-0
F lost to Richey 6-3 6-2

DF Smith/Turner defeated Baylon/Richey 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 19 – 24 1965
River Plate, Buenos Aires

1R defeated H Schafer 62 60
SF defeated M Bove 6-2 6-3
F lost to Turner 6-3 6-3

DF Smith/Turner defeated Bove/Lombardi 6-0 7-5.

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 25 - May 2 1965
Dallas Invitational

1R defeated Hagerman 6-1 6-0
SF defeated Graebner 6-4 6-3
F lost to Richey 6-1 6-4

DF Smith/Turner defeated Graebner/Richey 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 10-16 1965
Atlanta Invitational, Georgia

QF defeated Reed 7-5 6-3
SF defeated Eisel 6-2 6-2
F defeated Turner default

DF Fales/Reed defeated Smith/Turner default

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 17-30 1965
French Championships, Paris

1R bye
2R defeated Mrs A. Varin 6-0 6-0
3R defeated Riedl 6-1 6-0
4R defeated Vopickova 6-0 6-3
QF defeated Baylon 6-3 6-1
SF defeated Richey 75 64
F lost to Turner 6-3 6-4

DF Smith/Turner defeated Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 1-5 1965
Northern Championships, Manchester, GB. (GR)

1R defeated J Wilson 60 60
2R defeated Groenman 6-3 6-0
QF defeated Swan 6-1 6-0
SF defeated Tegart 46 75 63
F defeated Bueno 6-1 7-5

DF Smith/Turner defeated Bentley/Tegart 7-5 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 6-12 1965
Kent Championships, Beckenham

1R bye
2R bye
3R defeated Deloford 6-0 6-0
QF defeated van Zyl 6-2 6-2
SF defeated Truman 63 64
F defeated Bueno 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF Bueno/Moffitt defeated Smith/Turner 7-9 7-5 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 13-20 1965
London Grass, Queens GC

DF Smith/Turner defeated Bueno/Moffitt 10-8 6-2

**4 doubles finalists entered the doubles only.

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 21- July 3 1965
Wimbledon Championships

1R bye
2R defeated Leyrer 6-0 6-1
3R defeated Bentley 6-0 6-1
4R defeated MacLennan 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Bricka 6-3 6-0
SF defeated C.Truman 6-4 6-0
F defeated Bueno 64 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 4-10 1965
Midland Championships, Edgbaston GBR

1R bye
2R bye
3R defeated Mappin 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Toyne 6-1 6-2
SF defeated Tegart 6-3 6-3
F defeated Wade 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF Smith/Turner defeated Jones/Tegart 6-4 1-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 11-17 1965
North of England Championships, Hoylake

1R bye
2R defeated Scott Thomson 60 60
3R defeated E Loughrey 60 60
QF defeated Harris 6-0 6-0
SF defeated Bentley 6-0 6-3
F defeated Tegart 6-4 6-4

DF Smith/Tegart defeated Bentley/Blackman 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles with Howe
F defeated Pimental/Walkden 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 24 – August 1 1965
Baden-Baden, Germany

1R bye
QF defeated A Sturm 61 62
SF defeated Van Zyl
F defeated Turner 6-2 6-1

DF Smith/ Turner defeated Van Zyl/ Schildknecht 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 3-10 1965
German Championships, Hamburg

1R bye
2R defeated Diepraam 6-1 6-0
3R defeated Volavkova 6-2 6-4
QF defeated Annette van Zyl 6-4 6-1
SF defeated Durr 6-0 6-3
F defeated Buding 6-2 6-3

DF Smith/Turner defeated Bueno/Durr 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles with Fraser
F defeated Mandarino/Coronado 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 11-18 1965
Moscow International, USSR

1R defeated Ivanova 6-0 6-1
QF defeated M Kull 60 61
SF defeated Tiu Kivi 6-1 6-3
F defeated Baksheyeva 6-2 6-4

DF Smith/Tegart defeated Gordigiani/Bassi 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles with Howe
F defeated Lejus/Baksheyeva 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 22-29 1965
Poertschach, Klagenfurt, Austria

1R bye
QF defeated Subirats 6-1 6-2
SF defeated Vopickova 6-1 4-6 11-9
F defeated Baylon 6-1 6-3

DF Pachta/ Smith defeated Vopickova/ Volavkova 63 62

Mixed Doubles with Howe
F defeated Jovanovic/Baylon 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 1-12 1965
US Championships, New York

1R defeated Louise Brown 6-1 6-0
2R defeated Martinez 6-0 6-3
3R defeated Bricka 6-0 6-0
QF defeated Durr 6-1 6-0
SF defeated Richey 62 62
F defeated Moffitt 86 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 9-10, 16-17 1965
Glen Iris Invitational, Melbourne

QF defeated W Malfroy 63 62
SF defeated A Jenkins 62 61
F defeated McCalman Pratt 62 60

DF M Smith/ B Jenkins defeated P Barnett/ F Marriott 63 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 18-24 1965
Australian Hard Courts, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated H Dale 62 61
QF defeated E Fenton 62 64
SF defeated J Gibson 4-6 6-4 6-2 (51st consecutive match win)
F lost to Turner 7-5 6-3

DF Smith/ L Turner defeated Joan Gibson/ Langsford 6-4 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 28 – November 5 1965
Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R defeated L Beanland 60 61
2R defeated P Turner 62 61
QF defeated Krantzcke 62 60
SF defeated G Sheriff 62 60
F defeated Turner 62 63

DF Smith/ Turner defeated Tegart/ Graebner 64 46 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 13-22 1965
NSW Championships, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated Krantzcke 108 75
QF defeated Lehane 62 60
SF defeated Caldwell-Graebner 61 63
F defeated Richey 62 62

DF Smith/ Turner defeated Graebner/ Richey 63 86

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 24- December 5 1965
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R defeated H Amos 61 60
2R defeated E Fenton 62 62
QF defeated Schacht 64 86
SF defeated Graebner 62 68 61
F defeated Richey 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF Graeber/Richey defeated Smith/Turner 3-6 6-4 6-3

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 02:59 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:41 PM   #9
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1966

Tournaments Played 11
Tournaments Won 6
Tournaments Runner-Up 1
Doubles tournaments wins 8
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 40-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 1-8 1966
Western Australian Championships, Perth

1R bye
2R defeated S Stephen 63 61
QF defeated L Hunt 62 62
SF defeated Graebner 62 63
F defeated Richey 63 61

DF Smith/ Tegart defeated Richey/ Graebner wo

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 21-31 1966
Australian Championships, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated Kinney 6-3 6-1
3R defeated Jenkins 6-2 11-9
QF defeated Schacht 6-1 6-3
SF defeated Graebner 6-2 6-4
F defeated Richey walkover

Womens Doubles with Turner
1R bye
2R defeated Eastburn/Marsh 6-3 6-3
QF defeated Fenton/Walsham 6-2 6-1
SF defeated Lehane/Schacht [4] 6-2 6-1
F Lost Graebner/ Richey 64 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 31 – February 7 1966
Auckland International Wills, Auckland NZL

1R bye
QF defeated A Glennie 61 60
SF defeated Jenkins 62 61
F defeated Melville 61 61

DF Smith/ Turner defeated H Robson/ E Stephen 62 61

MXF Smith/ Ruffels defeated R Taylor/ Turner 36 63 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 13-14 1966
Victoria vs. N.S.W. (Pitt Cup) Women, Ballarat

RR defeated J Gibson 57 61 63
RR defeated G Sherriff 61 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 29 – April 10 1966
South African Championships, Johannesburg RSA

1R bye
2R defeated Davie 75 61
3R defeated Riddell 62 61
QF defeated Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1
SF defeated van Zyl 6-3 6-2
F Lost to King 6-3 6-2

DF Smith/van Zyl defeated King/Graebner 6-4 6-4

MXF Stolle/ Smith defeated McMillan/King 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 29 - June 5 1966
French Championships, Paris

1R bye
2R defeated Solsona 6-0 6-0
3R defeated Brown 6-2 6-0
4R defeated Swan 6-3 6-3
QF defeated Heldman 62 62
SF lost to Richey 61 63

Doubles with Tegart
1R bye
2R defeated Nunns/Urban 6-0 6-4
3R defeated Behlmar/Palacios 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Buding/Schultze 7-9 6-4 6-1
SF defeated Baylon/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4
F defeated Blackman/ Toyne 46 61 61

Mixed with Howe
3R Lost Van Zyl/ Mulligan 16 63 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 6-13 1966
Kent Championships, Beckenham

1R bye
2R defeated Loop 6-3 6-4
3R defeated Arnold 6-1 6-2
QF lost to Krantzcke 64 26 75

Doubles with Tegart
SF defeated Arnold/Casals 6-4 8-6
F defeated Emanuel/Berner 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 20 – July 2 1966
Wimbledon Championships

1R bye
2R defeated Starkie 8-6 6-2
3R defeated Albert 6-1 6-2
4R defeated E. Buding 6-1 6-4
QF defeated Groenman 6-0 6-4
SF lost to King 63 63

DF Bueno/ Richey defeated Smith/ Tegart 63 46 64
MXF Smith/ Fletcher defeated King/ Ralston 46 63 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 3-9 1966
Irish Championships, Dublin

1R bye
2R defeated P O'Gorman 60 60
QF defeated C Loop 63 61
SF defeated F Toyne 62 63
F defeated Harter 62 61

DF Smith/ H Barniville defeated Toyne/ Starkie 57 62 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 11-16 1966
Rothmans North of England, Hoylake

1R bye
2R defeated M Kycke-Smith 60 60
3R defeated MR O'Donnell 62 61
QF defeated Toyne 62 63
SF defeated Baylon 75 64
F defeated van Zyl 36 61 64

DF Smith/ Bueno defeated Baylon/ Van Zyl 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 1-9 1966
German Championships, Hamburg GER

1R bye
2R defeated C Spinoza 60 60
3R defeated Schedlwy 60 60
QF defeated Norma Baylon 64 61
SF defeated van Zyl 6-2 6-4
F defeated Bueno 8-6 6-3

DF Jones/Smith defeated Baylon/van Zyl 6-3 6-2

Mixed with Newcombe
F defeated Stolle/Bueno 4-6 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 8-14 1966
Bavarian Championships, Munich

1R bye
2R defeated Burelle 6-1 6-0
QF lost to Vopickova 64 68 75

DF Bueno/Smith defeated Niessen/Orth 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

Smith decided to put up the racket for good after a year marked by injury and boredom. Before the loss to Vopickova she only lost to King (twice), Richey and Krantzcke during the year so she was still playing well.

If she had retired and not come back late the next year, her statistics prior to retirement would have been 7 (straight) Australians, 2 French, 2 Wimbledon’s and 2 US Championships for a total of 13 Grand Slams. From the matches found so far (small amount missing) her singles win-loss record would have been 554-46 (92.3%) with at least 99 (+1 shared) singles tournament wins.

Only one can speculate how she would have been viewed in tennis history if she had stopped playing in 1966.

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 03:06 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:42 PM   #10
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1967

Tournaments Played 2
Tournaments Won 0
Tournaments Runner-Up 1
Doubles tournaments wins 0
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 2-8 1967
Western Australian Championships, Perth

Women's doubles
WDSF F Durr/ G Sherriff defeated M Smith/ H Plaisted 61 60
DF F Durr/ G Sherriff defeated R Casals/ N Richey 46 64 60


Mixed doubles
MXSF B Bowman/ M Smith defeated W Bowrey/ F Durr 62 1012 97
MXDF A Roche/ G Sherriff defeated B Bowman/ M Smith 97 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 20-26 1967
NSW Championships, Sydney

1R defeated C Cooper 6-2 6-3
2R defeated Liem 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Casals 63 61
SF defeated Harter 62 63
F lost to Tegart walkover

Doubles with G. Sherriff
QF lost to Eisel/Harter 6-4 2-6 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 27- December 3 1967
Victorian Championships, Melbourne

1R defeated A Bakker 6-2 6-4
2R defeated L Nette 7-5 6-0
QF lost to Casals 63 36 97

Doubles with G. Sherriff
QF lost to King/Casals 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 7-8 1967
Australia vs. U.S.A. Women, Adelaide

1st Day
WS Lost to R Casals 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 31 1967
Australia vs. U.S.A. Women, Perth

WS defeated R Casals 97 61

WD M Smith Court/ G Sherriff defeated K Harter/ MA Eisel 57 108 61

Australia 2 defeated USA 1

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 03:01 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:42 PM   #11
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1968

Tournaments Played 27
Tournaments Won 15
Tournaments Runner-Up 7
Doubles tournaments wins 13
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 107-12

Missing a couple results from Kampala, and one or two European tournaments

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 1-7 1968
Western Australian, Perth

1R defeated A Coleman unknown score
QF defeated Eisel 4-6 6-0 13-11
SF defeated Casals 46 86 64
F lost to King 62 64

DF Casals/King defeated Court/ Sheriff 86 46 62
MF Bowman/ Court defeated Ruffels/ King 57 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 8-14 1968
Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

1R bye
2R defeated J Harris 61 61
3R defeated J Johnson 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Casals 63 64
SF lost to Tegart 64 64

DF Court/ Sheriff defeated Eisel/ Tegart 86 06 64
MXF Stilwell/ Court defeated Curtis/ Eisel 62 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 19-29 1968
Australian Championships

1R defeated K Harris 63 60
2R defeated C Seiler 63 62
3R defeated Goolagong 63 61
QF defeated Casals 60 62
SF defeated Turner 62 63
F lost to King 61 62

Doubles with GV Sheriff
1R defeated J Murdoch/ A Avis 62 62
2R defeated HC Sheriff/ McKechnie 61 61
QF defeated Nette/ Eisel 16 61 63
SF Lost Krantzcke/ Melville 62 63

Mixed Doubles with Stone
1R defeated Belkin/ Amos 63 62
2R defeated Wilson/ G Sheriff 64 60
QF defeated Addison/ Tegart 16 75 63
SF defeated Bowrey/ Turner 64 36 63
F Lost Crealy/ King walkover

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 24-25, March 2-4 1968
City of Perth Championships, Claremont

1R bye
QF defeated V Lancaster uns
SF defeated D Whitely 63 61
F defeated Hunt 86 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

Mar 18-24 1968
Kampala, Uganda

QF defeated Couder 6-2 6-1
SF defeated G. Sherriff 36 63 62
F lost to Wade 64 75

MXF Court/ Fletcher defeated Wade/ Stone 86 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

Apr 1-15 1968
South African Championships, Johannesburg

1R bye
2R defeated M. van Zyl 6-1 6-2
3R defeated Lundquist 62 62
QF defeated Lea Pericoli 6-2 6-1
SF defeated van Zyl 9-7 6-0
F defeated Wade 6-4 6-4

DF van Zyl/Walkden defeated Court/Wade 0-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles With Hewitt
F Lost Riessen/ Walkden 68 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

Australia vs South Africa Test Series
April 18 Cape Town
defeated Walkden 60 63

April 19 Port Elizabeth
defeated Walkden 75 62

April 20
defeated Walkden 62 64

April 22
defeated Walkden 63 97

April 23 Kimberley
defeated Walkden 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 29 – May 5 1968
London HC, Hurlingham

1R defeated Harris 61 61
2R defeated Truman 61 63
QF defeated Schultze 63 62
SF defeated Moore 108 62
F defeated Wade 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 6-19 1968
Italian Championships, Rome

1R defeated FVM MacLennan 62 63
2R defeated M Vrancovich 60 60
3R defeated G Baksheeva 62 60
QF defeated Walkden 6-3 6-0
SF defeated du Plooy (6) 6-3 6-3
F lost to Bowrey (2) 2-6 6-2 6-3

Womens Doubles with Wade
F defeated Walkden/ du Plooy 62 75

Mixed Doubles with Riessen
F defeated Okker/ Wade 86 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 21-26 1968
Federation Cup, Paris

RR defeated Suzana PETERSEN 6-0 6-0
RR defeated Annette DU PLOOY 6-1 6-1
RR defeated Astrid SUURBECK 6-1 6-3
RR defeated Virginia WADE 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------
May 27 – June 3 1968
West Berlin Championships

1R bye
2R defeated Vrancovich 6-4 6-1
QF defeated Aschner 2-6 6-1 6-0
SF defeated Niessen 2-6 6-2 6-4
F lost to Schultze-Hoesl 61 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 3-10 1968
Northern Championships, Manchester GBR

1R bye
2R defeated Slaughter 6-0 6-1
3R defeated Hogan 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Ziegenfuss 61 62
SF defeated Rogers 63 64
F defeated Wade 64 46 64

DF with Wade defeated EC Pratt/ Tegart 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 10-15 1968
Kent Open Beckenham

1R defeated Greville Collins 60 60
2R defeated Ziegenfuss 63 64
QF defeated Durr 61 108
SF defeated Pigeon 60 63
F defeated Haydon 119 62

Doubles with M. Bueno
SF defeated Casals/Terras 6-4 3-6 6-3
F defeated Durr/Jones 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 17-22 1968
London Queens GC

1R bye
2R defeated Martinez 61 62
3R defeated Morozova 62 61
QF defeated Bartkowicz 64 62
SF lost to Jones 46 64 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 24 – July 6 1968
Wimbledon

128 BYE
R64 defeated Annette DU PLOOY 6-1 6-0
R32 defeated Ada BAKKER 6-0 6-2
R16 defeated Edda BUDING 6-2 6-3
QF lost to Judy TEGART 46 86 61

Doubles partnering Virginia WADE
R64 BYE
R32 defeated SAWAMATSU / SAWAMATSU 6-3 6-1
R16 defeated BUDING / SCHULTZE 6-3 6-1
QF lost to CASALS / KING 64 36 64

Mixed partnering Ken FLETCHER
R128 BYE
R64 defeated MANDARINO / MANDARINO 4-6 6-4 6-2
R32 defeated ADDISON / ZIEGENFUSS 6-3 6-4
R16 defeated TAYLOR / MAC LENNAN 8-6 6-2
QF defeated MC MILLAN / DU PLOOY 6-2 6-4
SF defeated DAVIDSON / KING 6-4 9-7
FR defeated METREVELI / MOROZOVA 6-1 14-12

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 8-13 1968
Irish Open, Dublin

1R bye
2R defeated P O'Gorman 62 60
QF defeated ET Bryan 62 61
SF defeated Casals 46 64 61
F defeated Haydon 63 61

DF Jones/ Casals defeated Court/ Hogan 63 75
MXF Court/ Fletcher defeated Jones/ Okker 64 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 15-20 1968
Hoylake UK

1R bye
2R defeated S Prysor-Jones 60 61
QF defeated GM Williams 63 64
SF defeated Walkden 61 61
F defeated Wade 62 64

DF Court/ Wade defeated Bowrey/ Walkden 86 62
MXF Fletcher/ Court divided with Howe/ Wade

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 22-28 1968
Dutch Open, Hilversum

2R defeated Aubet 6-1 7-5
QF defeated Groenman 6-1 6-3
SF defeated du Plooy 62 63
F defeated Tegart 86 60

Doubles with M. Jansen
QF defeated Lundquist/Sched iwy 6-2 6-3
SF lost to du Plooy/Walkden 6-1 6-4

MXF du Plooy/ Maud defeated Court/ Okker 63 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 13-18 1968
Essex, Manchester Mass

1R bye
2R defeated Dixon 6-2 6-2
QF defeated Martinez 64 75
SF defeated Burrer 63 63
F lost to Bueno 75 36 63

Doubles with M. Bueno
F defeated P. Hogan/P. Michel 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 18- 25 1968
U.S. National Amateurs, Chestnut Hill Mass

1R defeated L Gonnerman 62 60
2R defeated P Richmond 61 60
3R defeated Heldman 64 63
QF defeated Rogers 61 62
SF defeated Martinez 63 64
F defeated Bueno 62 62

Doubles with M. Bueno
1R bye
2R defeated Austin/Grant 6-1 6-1
3R defeated Lyman/Carter 6-4 6-1
QF defeated Hogan/Michel 6-3 6-4
SF defeated Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-1 7-5
F defeated Wade Williams 6-1 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 26 – September 9 1968
U.S. Open, New York

1R defeated E Fisher 60 61
2R defeated Heldman 46 62 61
3R defeated Durr 63 63
QF lost to Bueno 75 26 63


Doubles with M. Bueno

1R defeated P. Teeguarden/Vest 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Cody/Netter 6-2 6-2
SF defeated Durr/Jones 6-2 8-6
F defeated Casals/King 4-6 9-7 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 14-22 1968
Pacific Southwest Open, Los Angeles

1R defeated Michel 6-3 6-4
2R defeated Wheeler 6-0 7-5
QF lost to Casals 75 36 63

Doubles with M. Bueno
1R defeated Hard/Turner 7-5 6-3
QF defeated Schwartz/Grubb 6-0 6-0
SF defeated Hogan/Michel 6-1 6-0
F lost to Durr/Jones 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 30- October 6 1968
Pacific Coast, Berkeley

1R defeated Herron 6-1 6-1
2R defeated Austin 6-1 6-2
QF defeated Hogan 6-2 6-2
SF defeated Tegart 46 97 108
F defeated Bueno 64 75

Doubles with M. Bueno
F defeated Godwin/Emanuel 6-2 6-4

MXD with Stan Smith
F defeated McManus/Tegart 8-10 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 14-19 1968
Stalybridge

1R bye
2R defeated Helliar 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Teeguarden 60 61
SF defeated G Williams 61 60
F defeated Shaw 75 64

DF Eisel/ Shaw defeated Court/ Walkden 26 64 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 22-26 1968
Perth Scotland

1R bye
2R defeated Molesworth 61 60
QF defeated Shaw 64 64
SF defeated Ernest 60 61
F defeated Eisel 62 64

DF Court/ Walkden defeated Eisel/ Shaw 1412 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 28- November 2 1968
Aberavon Wales

1R bye
2R defeated Soady 6-2 6-2
Qf defeated J Lloyd 62 60
SF defeated Walkden 75 86
F defeated Wade 63 46 64

DF Court/ Walkden defeated Eisel/Shaw 62 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 4-9 1968
Torquay

1R bye
2R bye
3R defeated Rigby 6-2 6-1
QF defeated J Lloyd 62 61
SF defeated Eisel 63 62
F defeated Wade 1210 86

DF Court/ Walkden defeated Eisel/ Shaw 62 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 11-16 1968
British Indoor Queens

1R bye
2R defeated LJ Beaven 61 60
QF defeated Janes 64 61
SF defeated Walkden 61 64
F defeated Wade 108 61

Doubles with Walkden
SF Lost Janes/ Truman 63 61

Mixed Doubles with Stan Smith
F defeated Curtis/ Eisel 57 75 86

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 21-23 1968
London Crystal Palace

1R defeated Teeguarden 61 30 retired
SF defeated Eisel 60 63
F lost to Wade 63 64

DF Court/ Walkden defeated Eisel/ Shaw 46 63 64

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 03:01 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:43 PM   #12
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1969

Tournaments Played 24
Tournaments Won 19
Tournaments Runner-Up 0
Doubles tournaments wins 19
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 98-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 30 1968- January 5 1969
Western Australian Open, Perth

1R bye
2R defeated I Bojan 61 60
QF defeated A Coleman 60 61
SF defeated Durr 60 62
F defeated Hunt 75 61

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Haydon-Jones/ Durr 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 6-12 1969
Victorian Open, Melbourne

1R defeated Rush 6-2 6-0
2R defeated Young 6-2 6-2
QF defeated Hunt 62 61
SF defeated Melville 62 62
F defeated Harris 61 64

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Melville/ Krantzcke 36 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 13-19 1969
NSW Open, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated Hawcroft 6-2 6-0
3R defeated Harris 6-0 5-7 6-2
QF defeated Bowrey 61 61
SF defeated Melville 63 60
F defeated Casals 61 62

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Casals/ King 1513 16 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 20-26 1969
AUSTRALIAN OPEN, Brisbane

1R defeated J Gohl 60 60
2R defeated H Amos 60 62
QF defeated Casals 64 61
SF defeated Melville 36 62 75
F defeated King 64 61

Womens Doubles with Tegart
1R defeated Hole/ Wilkinson 61 61
QF defeated Kenny/ Starr 62 61
SF defeated Durr/ Jones 75 64
F defeated Casals/ King 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 26- March 3 1969
Curacao International,Dutch West Indies

1R bye
QF defeated Sturm 6-3 6-1
SF lost to Heldman 26 75 75

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Heldman/ Richey 64 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 4-9 1969
Caracas Altamira Venezuela

1R bye
2R defeated Urban 6-3 6-2
QF defeated Krantzcke 9-7 6-4
SF defeated Tegart 75 62
F defeated Bueno walkover

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Krantzcke/ Melville 75 86

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 10-16 1969
Barranquilla

1R bye
2R defeated Kodes 6-1 6-2
QF defeated Niessen 63 62
SF lost to Bartkowicz 63 62

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Krantzcke/ Melville 62 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 17-23 1969
Fort Lauderdale

1R bye
2R defeated Sturm walkover
QF defeated Bartkowicz def.
SF lost to Heldman 62 57 62

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Krantzcke/ Wade 63 36 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 1-7 1969
San Juan Caribe Hilton

1R bye
2R defeated Urban 6-2 6-0
QF defeated Fretz 6-2 7-5
SF defeated Tuero 64 60
F defeated Heldman 64 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 8-14 1969
Charlotte Invitation

1R bye
2R defeated C Graebner 61 60
QF defeated Defina 62 62
SF defeated C Sandberg 63 62
F defeated Tegart 61 61

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Bowrey/ Curtis 64 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 15-21 1969
Houston River Oaks

1R bye
2R defeated Judith Salone 62 63
QF defeated Krantzcke 62 61
SF defeated Bowrey 64 63
F defeated Tegart 36 75 61

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Krantzcke/ Melville 64 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 28- May 5 1969
British Hardcourt, Bournemouth
1R bye
2R defeated Lloyd 6-3 6-2
3R defeated Janes 6-4 6-2
QF defeated Casals 60 61
SF defeated Heldman 62 60
F defeated Shaw 57 64 64

DF Court/ Tegart defeated A Bakker/ N Schaar 61 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 12th- May 17th
Hurlingham London HC

1R bye
2R defeated Kirk 6-2 6-2
3R defeated Molesworth 6-4 6-3
QF defeated JL Moore 64 86
SF defeated Bartkowicz 36 64 61
F defeated Curtis 75 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 19-25 1969
Federation Cup, Athens Greece

RR defeated Julie HELDMAN 6-1 8-6
RR defeated Virginia WADE 6-3 6-4
RR defeated Rosy DARMON 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 26 – June 8 1969
French Open, Paris

R64 defeated Ana-Maria ARIAS 6-1 6-2
R32 defeated Monique DI MASO 6-3 6-1
R16 defeated Patricia WALKDEN 6-4 6-0
QF defeated Kerry MELVILLE 9-7 6-1
SF defeated Nancy RICHEY 6-3 4-6 7-5
FR defeated Ann JONES 6-1 4-6 6-3

Doubles with Richey
1R bye
2R defeated Burel/ Rouire 60 60
3R defeated Moran/ Starr 62 60
QF defeated Rossouw/ Walkden 63 60
SF defeated Krantzcke/ Melville 1412 63
F Lost Durr/ Jones 60 46 75

Mixed partnering Marty RIESSEN
R64 defeated NERELL / STRANDBERG W/O
R32 defeated VELASCO / DE ROUBIN 6-1 6-1
R16 defeated RUFFELS / KRANTZCKE 7-5 6-2
QF defeated NASTASE / MELVILLE 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF defeated NEWCOMBE / KING 7-5 6-4
FR defeated BARCLAY / DURR 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 9-14 1969
Bristol Wills Open

1R bye
2R defeated Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Bowrey 60 61
SF defeated Tegart 63 16 61
F defeated King 63 63

DF Court/ Tegart defeated Casals/ King 64 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 23 -July 5 1969
Wimbledon

R128 BYE
R64 defeated Betty-Ann GRUBB 6-4 6-0
R32 defeated Helen GOURLAY 6-1 6-0
R16 defeated Christine JANES 6-2 6-0
QF defeated Julie HELDMAN 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF lost to Ann JONES 1012 63 62

Doubles partnering Judy TEGART
R64 BYE
R32 defeated O'HARA / TINDLE 6-0 6-1
R16 defeated STOVE / WILLIAMS 6-2 6-3
QF defeated JANES / TRUMAN 6-1 6-4
SF defeated CURTIS / ZIEGENFUSS 6-4 6-4
FR defeated HOGAN / MICHEL 9-7 6-2

Mixed partnering Ken FLETCHER
R128 BYE
R64 defeated GOVEN / SALOME 6-2 6-1
R32 defeated PLOETZ / ROSSOUW 6-4 6-3
R16 defeated MC MILLAN / WALKDEN (RHO) 6-3 6-3
QF defeated WATANABE / SAWAMATSU 6-1 6-1
SF Lost STOLLE / JONES 119 119

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 7-12 1969
Newport Welsh Open

1R bye
2R defeated Kerr 6-1 6-1
QF defeated Proctor 119 63
SF defeated Walkden 61 61
F defeated Shaw 64 64

DF Curtis/ Shaw defeated Court/ Walkden 64 61

MXF Cox/ Court defeated Battrick/ Shaw 64 16 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 14-19 1969
Frinton Essex Championships

1R bye
2R bye
3R defeated Aubet 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Tomlinson 6-2 6-3
SF defeated S Petersen 62 64
F defeated Walkden 62 46 64

DF Court/Lloyd defeated Kirk/Tomlinson 63 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 29- August 2 1969
Eastbourne Hurlimann Doubles Tournament

RR with Tegart won Group A

F Court/ Tegart defeated Janes/ Truman 63 36 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 2-9 1969
Locust Valley NC Piping Rock

1R defeated Michel 6-3 6-4
2R defeated Herrick 6-0 6-1
SF defeated Hogan 64 63
F defeated Hansen-Grubb 61 63

DF Court/ Harris defeated Hogan/ Michel 86 64

----------------------------------------------------------------


August 10-17 1969
Merion Club Pennsylvania Championships

1R defeated Gengler 6-1 6-1
2R defeated Newberry 6-2 6-2
3R defeated Carter 6-2 8-6
QF defeated Overton 60 62
SF defeated Hogan 46 63 62
F defeated Wade 64 64

DF Court/ Wade defeated Chanfreau/ Hunt 63 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 16-24 1969
US Amateur Championships, Boston

1R bye
2R defeated Kirk 6-1 6-3
3R defeated Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2
QF defeated G Williams 61 61
SF defeated Melville 62 62
F defeated Wade 46 63 60

DF Court/ Wade defeated Curtis/ Ziegenfuss 61 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 28 – September 7 1969
US Open

R64 defeated Suzana PETERSEN 6-1 6-0
R32 defeated Betty-Ann GRUBB 6-1 6-0
R16 defeated Emilie BURRER 6-0 6-2
QF defeated Karen KRANTZCKE 6-0 9-7
SF defeated Virginia WADE 7-5 6-0
FR defeated Nancy RICHEY 6-2 6-2

Doubles partnering Virginia WADE
R32 defeated KIRK / TOMLINSON 6-3 6-2
R16 defeated BOWREY / HARRIS 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF defeated CHANFREAU / HUNT 7-5 6-1
SF defeated CASALS / KING 9-7 9-7
FR Lost DURR / HARD 06 63 64

Mixed partnering Marty RIESSEN
R64 BYE
R32 defeated KODES / LUNDQUIST W/O
R16 defeated KROG / KIRK W/O
QF defeated ROSEWALL / CASALS 6-4 6-3
SF defeated ULRICH / HELDMAN 6-3 6-2
FR defeated RALSTON / DURR 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 29-October 5 1969
Berkeley Pacific Coast Championships

1R bye
2R defeated Hansen 6-1 6-1
QF defeated Pande 6-3 6-0
SF defeated Hogan 63 62
F defeated Shaw 64 57 60

DF Court/ Hunt defeated Harris/ Shaw 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 7-12 1969
Las Vegas Howard Hughes Open

1R (QF) defeated Casals 8-6 2-6 6-3
SF lost to King 86 68 64

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 03:02 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:46 PM   #13
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1970

Tournaments Played 27
Tournaments Won 21
Tournaments Runner-Up 2
Doubles tournaments wins 10
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 112-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 30 1969 -January 4 1970
Western Australia Open

1R defeated R McClelland 61 60
QF defeated B Jenkins 61 61
SF defeated Sandberg 61 60
F defeated Melville 64 64

DF Melville/Krantzcke defeated Court/ Shaw 62 36 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 5-12 1970
Tasmanian Open

1R defeated W Turnbull 62 62
2R defeated J Whyte 60 60
QF defeated Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF defeated Krantzcke 97 63
F defeated Melville 62 62

Doubles with Dalton
F defeated Krantzcke/ Melville 57 86 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 12-18 1970
Victorian Open

1R defeated D Keller 61 62
2R defeated L Nette 62 62
QF defeated Shaw 64 62
SF defeated Krantzcke 62 60
F defeated Melville 61 61

DF Court/ Dalton defeated Melville/ Krantzcke 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------


January 19-27 1970
Australian Open

R64 B BYE
R32 defeated Caroline LANGSFORD 6-0 6-0
R16 defeated Kerry WILKINSON 6-0 6-1
QF defeated Evonne GOOLAGONG 6-3 6-1
SF defeated Karen KRANTZCKE 6-1 6-3
F defeated Kerry MELVILLE 6-3 6-1

Doubles partnering Judy DALTON
R32 BYE
R16 defeated COOPER / EASTBURN 6-1 6-2
QF defeated HOGARTH / TESCH 6-3 6-1
SF defeated GILCHRIST / HUNT 6-4 6-2
FR defeated KRANTZCKE / MELVILLE 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 27 – February 1 1970
Auckland Wills International

1R defeated Stephan 6-1 6-0
QF defeated Tym 6-0 6-2
SF lost to Melville 75 26 60

Doubles with Jones
DF defeated Melville/ Krantzcke 60 64

Mixed Doubles with Okker
F shared with Crealy/Jones

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 2-8 1970
Philadelphia International Tennis Players Association Open (8 players)

QF defeated Casals 60 63
SF defeated Heldman 60 61
F defeated King 63 76 (1412)

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 9-12 1970
New York Vanderbilt Indoor Open (8 players)

QF defeated Durr 61 60
SF defeated Casals 86 63
F defeated Wade 63 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

February 13-15 1970
Maureen Connolly Memorial Tournament, Dallas TX

QF defeated Hogan 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF defeated Durr 6-2 4-6 10-8
F defeated King 16 63 119

Doubles SF King/Casals defeated Court/Durr 6-2 4-6 10-8

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 15-22 1970
Sydney Dunlop Open

1R bye
QF defeated Krantzcke 62 64
SF defeated Casals 61 64
F lost to King 62 46 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

24 March- 4 April 1970
South African

1R defeated Boshoff 60 61
2R defeated Terras 6-3 6-2
3R defeated H Amos 61 64
QF defeated du Plooy 86 60
SF defeated Wade 75 61
F defeated King 64 16 63

Womens Doubles
SF Melville/ Krantzcke defeated Court/ Dalton 1113 64 64

Mixed Doubles
SF Riessen/ Court defeated Hewitt/ King 36 63 119
F Riessen/ Court defeated McMillan/ Walkden 75 36 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 6-12 1970
Durban Natal Open

1R bye
2R defeated H Sheedy 6-0 6-0
3R defeated W Tomlinson 6-2 6-0
QF defeated Walkden 60 75
SF defeated Shaw 61 62
F lost to King 64 26 62

DF Casals/King defeated Court/ Dalton 75 63

Mixed with Riessen
MXF Hewitt/ King defeated Riessen/ Court 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------------


April 20-25 1970
Sutton Hard Courts

1R defeated Legge 60 60
2R defeated A Avis 62 60
QF defeated Townsend 61 61
SF defeated P Edwards 61 63
F defeated Jones 63 63

DF Court/ Williams defeated Edwards/ Goolagong 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 27- May 2 1970
British HC, Bournemouth

1R bye
2R defeated Moore 6-3 6-1
3R defeated Gourlay 60 62
QF defeated Krantzcke 60 63
SF defeated Goolagong 61 64
F defeated Wade 62 63

Doubles with Dalton
F defeated Casals/ King 62 68 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 4-9 1970
Surrey Hard Court, Guildford UK

1R bye
2R defeated Bevan 6-1 6-0
3R defeated Burton 6-4 6-1
QF defeated C Brasher 63 62
SF defeated Dalton 62 61
F defeated Hogan 64 62

Doubles with Dalton
DF defeated Krantzcke/ Walkden 60 79 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 11-16 1970
Hurlingham London Hard Court

1R defeated Burton 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R defeated Cowie 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Hogan 61 62
SF Lost to J Barclay Williams 26 63 64

Doubles with du Plooy
SF lost to Gourlay/Walkden 8-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 25 – June 7 1970
French Open

R64 defeated Marijke SCHAAR 6-1 6-1
R32 defeated Olga MOROZOVA 3-6 8-6 6-1
R16 defeated Lesley HUNT 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Rosie CASALS 7-5 6-2
SF defeated Julie HELDMAN 6-0 6-2
F defeated Helga NIESSEN 6-2 6-4

Doubles partnering Judy DALTON
R64 BYE
R32 defeated GIORGI / PERICOLI W/O
R16 defeated BENTZER / SANDBERG 6-0 6-2
QF defeated HOSL / NIESSEN 6-0 6-1
SF L CHANFREAU / DURR 6-2 2-6 4-6

Mixed partnering Zeljko FRANULOVIC
R64 defeated RYBARCZYK / SKULJ 6-0 6-3
R32 defeated N'GODRELLA / HARTER 6-1 6-3
R16 defeated DENIAU / DE LA COURTIE-BILLAT 6-0 6-2
QF defeated METREVELI / MOROZOVA 6-4 7-9 9-7
SF lost to HEWITT / KING 64 86

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 8-13 1970
Bristol Wills Open

1R bye
2R defeated Kirk 6-0 6-1
QF defeated Sandberg 60 62
SF defeated Dalton 86 64
F defeated Durr 61 61

Doubles with Dalton
F defeated Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 15-20 1970
London Queens GC

1R bye
2R defeated Martinez 6-2 7-5
3R defeated Pigeon 6-2 6-4
QF defeated Hogan 86 60
SF defeated Walkden 60 61
F defeated Shaw 26 86 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 22 – July 4 1970
Wimbledon Great Britain

R128 BYE
R64 defeated Susan ALEXANDER 6-0 6-1
R32 defeated Maria-Eugenia GUZMAN 6-0 6-1
R16 defeated Vlasta VOPICKOVA 6-3 6-3
QF defeated Helga NIESSEN 6-8 6-0 6-0
SF defeated Rosie CASALS 6-4 6-1
F defeated Billie Jean KING 14-12 11-9

Doubles partnering Judy DALTON
R64 BYE
R32 defeated PACHTA (AUT) / PERICOLI 6-0 6-1
R16 defeated DU PLOOY / WILLIAMS 6-0 5-7 6-3
QF defeated GOURLAY / WALKDEN W/O
SF L DURR / WADE 4-6 6-0 3-6

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 13-19 1970
Frinton Essex

QF defeated Cowie 6-2 6-2
SF defeated L Beaven 64 63
F defeated Haydon 26 75 62

DF Truman/ Shaw defeated Court/ R Lloyd 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 20 - 27 1970
Budapest International

1R defeated Edina Magyarossy 6-1 6-1
2R defeated Zsuzsanna Gráczol 6-0 6-1
QF defeated Éva Szabó 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF defeated Katalin Borka 6-3 6-2
F defeated Vlasta Vopickova (CZ) 6-2 6-3

MXF Howe/Court defeated Gasiorek/Kral (PL) 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 27- August 2 1970
Hilversum Dutch Open

1R defeated J. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-0
2R defeated Sturm 6-2 6-2
QF defeated Goolagong 62 62
SF defeated Niessen 62 64
F defeated Melville 61 61

DF Krantzcke/ Melville defeated Court/ Niessen 36 97 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 10-16 1970
Toronto Canadian Open

1R bye
2R bye
QF defeated S Edgar 63 62
SF defeated E Emanuel 61 60
F defeated Casals 68 64 64


DF Court/ Casals defeated Walkden/ Gourlay 60 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 17-23 1970
Merion Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Grass

1R defeated Bedingfield 6-0 6-1
2R defeated Harter 6-3 6-1
QF defeated Chanfreau 61 62
SF defeated Melville 64 64
F defeated Walkden 61 60

Doubles with Teeguarden
SF lost to Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 24- 31 1970
Orange NJ Eastern GC

1R bye
2R defeated Harter 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Morozova 61 64
SF Lost to Hogan 16 76 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 2-13 1970
US Open

R64 defeated Pamela AUSTIN 6-1 6-0
R32 defeated Patti HOGAN 6-1 6-1
R16 defeated Trish FAULKNER 6-0 6-2
QF defeated Helen GOURLAY 6-2 6-2
SF defeated Nancy RICHEY 6-1 6-3
F defeated Rosie CASALS 6-2 2-6 6-1

Doubles partnering Judy DALTON
R32 defeated EMANUEL / MARTINEZ 6-2 6-0
R16 defeated HANSEN / WALSH 6-1 6-1
QF defeated JOHNSON / KEMMER 6-0 6-2
SF defeated CHANFREAU / DURR 7-6 6-7 7-5
FR defeated CASALS / WADE 6-3 6-4

Mixed partnering Marty RIESSEN
R64 BYE
R32 defeated HOWE / HARD 7-6 6-0
R16 defeated MILLER / CURTIS 6-2 6-2
QF defeated GORMAN / CARTER 7-5 3-6 6-2
SF defeated RALSTON / DURR 6-3 6-7 6-3
FR defeated MC MILLAN / DALTON 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 15-20 1970
Charlotte Carolinas Autumn Invitational

SF Lost Evert 76 76

DF Court/ Wade defeated Durr/ Richey 10-1 (1 pro set)

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 26-29 1970
Federation Cup, Perth Australia

RR defeated Gail CHANFREAU 6-1 6-1
RR defeated Ann JONES 6-8 6-3 6-2

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 03:02 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:50 PM   #14
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1971

Tournaments Played 15
Tournaments Won 11
Tournaments Runner-Up 2
Doubles tournaments wins 6
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 64-4

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 30 1970 -January 4 1971
Western Australian, Perth

1R bye
2R defeated K Hatanaka 60 62
3R defeated B Kirk
QF defeated Shaw 62 60
SF defeated Chanfreau 62 63
F defeated Wade 61 62

DF Court/ Goolagong defeated Wade/ Shaw 64 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 11-18 1971
NSW Open, Sydney

1R bye
2R defeated M Pryde 62 60
3R defeated L Russouw 62 61
QF defeated B Kirk 61 62
SF defeated Chanfreau 64 75
F defeated Morozova 62 62

DF Court/ Morozova defeated Harris/ Gourlay 62 60

----------------------------------------------------------------

January 24-30 1971
Melbourne Victorian Open

1R bye
2R defeated K Wilkinson 60 60
3R defeated S Walsh 64 63
QF defeated Hogan 76 76
SF defeated Sawamatsu 61 75
F lost to Goolagong 76 76

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 3-7 1971
Auckland Benson & Hedges Open

1R defeated C Fleming 75 62
QF defeated Pryde 63 61
SF defeated Hogan 63 62
F defeated Goolagong 36 76 62

DF Court/ Goolagong defeated Shaw/ Bowrey 76 60
MXF Dibley/ Court defeated WW & J Bowrey 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 7-14 1971
Australian Open

R32 BYE
R16 defeated Patricia COLEMAN 6-1 6-1
QF defeated Helen GOURLAY 6-0 6-4
SF defeated Lesley HUNT 6-0 6-3
F defeated Evonne GOOLAGONG 2-6 7-6 7-5

DOUBLES partnering Evonne GOOLAGONG
R16 BYE
QF defeated O'NEILL / ZEEMAN 6-1 6-2
SF defeated GOURLAY / HARRIS 6-4 7-5
F defeated EMERSON / HUNT 6-0 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------

March 29- April 4 1971
Durban Natal Open

1R bye
2R defeated G Vandermere 60 60
3R defeated A McMillan 61 61
QF defeated L Hunt 61 61
SF defeated Wade 46 62 60
F defeated Hogan 62 61

DF Court/ Goolagong defeated Harris/ Shaw 36 63 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

April 5-17 1971
Johannesburg South African Open

1R defeated V Van der Merwe 60 63
2R defeated S Hole 63 62
3R defeated U Valkino 76 62
QF defeated Harris 76 64
SF defeated Shaw 63 63
F defeated Goolagong 63 61

Doubles with Goolagong
SF defeated Masthoff/ Orth 60 64
F defeated Kirk/ Rossouw 63 62

MXF Stolle/ Court defeated Ruffels/ Walkden 63 76

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 10-15 1971
Hurlingham London Hard Court

1R defeated V Ziegenfuss 86 61
2R defeated J Wainwright 63 64
QF defeated Heldman 26 64 63
SF defeated Chanfreau 61 61
F defeated Durr 60 63

DF Casals/ King defeated Court/ Goolagong 61 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 17-22 1971
Bournemouth British Hard Court

1R bye
2R defeated ME Greenwood 62 63
3R defeated Gourlay 62 63
QF defeated Shaw 63 60
SF defeated Durr 63 63
F defeated Goolagong 75 61

Doubles with Goolagong
SF defeated Bowrey/ Chanfreau 68 63 62
F Lost Curtis/ Durr 63 57 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

May 24 – June 6 1971
French Open

R64 defeated Eva WENNERSTROM 6-0 6-1
R32 defeated Kerry MELVILLE 6-2 6-1
R16 Lost Gail CHANFREAU 63 64

DOUBLES partnering Evonne GOOLAGONG
R64 BYE
R32 defeated LINDSTROM / WENNERSTROM 6-0 6-0
R16 defeated GISCAFRE / PINTO-BRAVO 6-1 6-3
QF defeated BONICELLI / FERNANDEZ-DE SOTO W/O
SF Lost GOURLAY / HARRIS W/O

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 7-12 1971
Nottingham Players Tournament Round Robin

RR defeated Durr 64 86
RR defeated Goolagong 64 60
RR defeated Wade 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 14-19 1971
London Queens Club

1R bye
2R defeated MR Wainwright 62 62
3R defeated CW Brasher 62 60
QF defeated Pigeon 64 61
SF defeated Casals 64 63
F defeated King 63 36 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

June 21 – July 3 1971
Wimbledon

R128 BYE
R64 defeated Lorraine ROBINSON 6-0 6-0
R32 defeated Cecilia MARTINEZ 6-1 6-1
R16 defeated Marijke SCHAAR 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Winnie SHAW 6-2 6-1
SF defeated Judy DALTON 4-6 6-1 6-0
F lost to Evonne GOOLAGONG 64 61

Doubles partnering Evonne GOOLAGONG
64 BYE
32 defeated FRETZ / GILCHRIST 4-6 6-2 6-1
16 defeated KIRK / ROSSOUW 6-3 6-0
QF defeated HOGAN / WILLIAMS 6-2 6-2
SF defeated CURTIS / ZIEGENFUSS 6-2 6-4
F lost to CASALS / KING 63 62

Mixed partnering Marty RIESSEN
R128 BYE
R64 defeated DRON / GREENWOOD 6-3 6-1
R32 defeated BARTONI / GIORGI 6-3 6-1
R16 defeated ALEXANDER / ALEXANDER 7-5 6-2
QF defeated COLLINS / APPLEBY 6-3 6-2
SF defeated MC MILLAN / DALTON 7-5 6-3
F Lost DAVIDSON / KING 36 62 1513

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 5-10 1971
Dublin Irish Open

1R bye
2R defeated J Cronin 61 60
QF defeated O'Shaughnessy 62 60
SF defeated Bowrey 75 61
F defeated Goolagong 63 26 63

DF Bowrey/ Stove defeated Court/ Goolagong 75 61
MXF Stolle/ Goolagong defeated Davidson/ Court 63 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 12-17 1971
Hoylake North of England Championships

1R bye
2R defeated ME Greenwood 63 60
QF defeated Heldman 64 62
SF Lost King 62 75

DF Casals/ King defeated Court/ Goolagong wo

----------------------------------------------------------------

Went on "maternity leave" from end of July

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 03:02 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2005, 12:51 PM   #15
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
1972

Tournaments Played 15
Tournaments Won 9
Tournaments Runner-Up 2
Doubles tournaments wins 8
Tournament Singles Win-Loss 56-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

Returned July 1972 from maternity leave

----------------------------------------------------------------

July 28-30 1972
Cleveland Bonne Bell Cup

RR Lost to Evert 63 63
RR defeated Ziegenfuss 61 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 1-7 1972
Western Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio

1R defeated D Pattison 61 60
2R defeated K Sawamatsu 64 63
QF defeated I Fernandez 63 64
SF defeated Tuero 64 60
F defeated Goolagong 36 62 75

DF Court/ Goolagong defeated Kirk/ Pretorius 64 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 8-14 1972
US Clay, Indianapolis, Indiana

1R defeated Martinez 62 60
2R defeated W Gilchrist 61 64
QF defeated Teeguarden 61 60
SF Lost Evert 63 76

DF Goolagong/ Hunt defeated Court/ Teeguarden 62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 14-20 1972
Canadian Open, Toronto

1R bye
2R defeated S Minford 62 60
QF defeated A Martin 61 62
SF Lost Wade 63 16 63

DF Court/ Goolagong defeated Kirk/ Pretorius 36 63 75

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 21-27 1972
Newport Virginia Slims

1R defeated Kuykendall 64 64
2R defeated Krantzcke 64 64
QF defeated Casals 63 64
SF defeated Evert 63 60
F defeated King 64 61

DF Court/Hunt defeated King/ Casals 62 62 (VAASS score system)

----------------------------------------------------------------

August 28 – September 10 1972
US Open

R64 defeated Janice METCALF 6-2 6-1
R32 defeated Barbara HAWCROFT 6-0 6-0
R16 defeated Lesley HUNT 6-2 6-1
QF defeated Rosie CASALS 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Lost Billie Jean KING 64 64

Doubles partnering Virginia WADE
R32 defeated HAWCROFT / SANDBERG 6-1 6-1
R16 defeated GARCIA / HELDMAN 6-0 6-1
QF defeated OVERTON / ZIEGENFUSS 6-4 6-3
SF defeated GOOLAGONG / HUNT 7-6 7-5
F Lost DURR / STOVE 63 16 63

Mixed partnering Marty RIESSEN
R64 BYE
R32 defeated HIGGINS / EMANUEL 6-3 6-4
R16 defeated STOLLE / JONES W/O
QF defeated CONNORS / EVERT 6-4 6-4
SF defeated CARMICHAEL / HUNT 6-7 6-3 6-3
F defeated NASTASE / CASALS 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 11-17 1972
Charlotte 4 Roses Classic

1R defeated J Alvarez 63 63
2R defeated J Cooper 63 62
QF defeated Durr 60 64
SF defeated Gunter 75 62
F lost to King 62 62

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 18-24 1972
Oakland Golden Gate Classic

1R bye
2R defeated M Cooper 61 61
3R defeated C Molesworth 64 60
QF defeated Schallau 64 62
SF defeated Casals 63 63
F defeated King 64 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

September 25-October 1 1972
Phoenix VS

1R defeated S Tolleson 62 76
2R defeated Hunt wo
QF defeated Durr 63 61
SF defeated Overton 60 64
F lost to King 76 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 11-15 1972
Boca Raton VS Championships

1R Lost J Evert 67 62 55 retired

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 17-21 1972
Billingham Dewar

1R bye
2R defeated L Clarles 60 61
QF defeated Fayter 64 61
SF defeated Kirk 76 60
F defeated Heldman 75 61

DF Court/ Wade defeated Hogan/ Walsh 75 61

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 24-28 1972
Edinburgh Dewar

1R defeated P Hogan 63 62
QF defeated WS Gilchrist 60 61
SF defeated Kirk 62 63
F defeated Wade 63 36 75

DF Court/ Wade defeated Heldman/ Stove 62 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

October 31- November 4 1972
Aberavon Dewar

1R bye
2R defeated V Burton 62 63
QF defeated Molesworth 61 60
SF defeated Stove 75 46 60
F defeated Wade 63 64

DF Court/ Wade defeated Heldman/ Stove 60 63

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 6-11 1972
Torquay Dewar

1R bye
2R defeated S Imhof 60 60
3R defeated Mappin 62 60
QF defeated Hogan 63 61
SF defeated Heldman 63 63
F defeated Wade 26 63 61

DF Court/ Wade defeated Kirk/ Walsh 64 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

November 13-18 1972
London Dewar Cup Final

QF defeated W Paish 75 61
SF defeated Stove 64 76
F defeated Wade 61 61

Round Robin Tournament during Dewar Cup
RR defeated Heldman 60 63
RR Wade defeated Court 75 57 64

----------------------------------------------------------------

December 4-9 1972
Western Australian Open

1R bye
2R defeated S Williams 60 62
QF defeated Fuchs 63 61
SF defeated Hunt 62 10 retired
F defeated Goolagong 63 62

Last edited by AndrewTas : Jan 16th, 2009 at 03:03 AM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios