Wimbledon Results - Page 6 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:41 PM   #76
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1968

1st Round
Billie Jean King(1) bye
Peaches Bartkowicz bye
Laura Rossouw bye
Stephanie De Fina bye

Faye Moore bye
Lesley Hunt bye
Christine Janes bye
Marijke Jansen bye

Lesley Bowrey(8) bye
Eva Lundquist bye
Francesca Gordigiani bye
Helga Schultze bye

Joyce Williams bye
Vlasta Vopickova bye
Janine Lieffrig bye
Alex Soady bye

Ann Jones(4) d. Kathleen Harter 6-0 4-6 6-4
Jenny Hoad [Q] d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-4
Esme Emanuel d. Monica Giorgi 6-3 6-2
Pat Walkden d. Rosie Darmon 3-6 6-0 8-6

Helga Niessen d. Heather Segal 6-2 7-5
Helen Gourlay d. Olga Morozova 6-4 6-4
Cecilia Martinez d. Elena Subirats 6-8 6-3 6-4
Judy Congdon d. Christiane Spinoza 6-2 4-6 6-4

Christina Sandberg d. Virginia Wade(5) 6-4 6-3
Marilyn Aschner [Q] d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-4
Corinne Molesworth d. Mimi Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Patty Hogan d. Jean Drysdale 6-1 6-2

Francoise Durr d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-2
Janice Townsend d. Alice Tym 6-2 6-4
Pixie Lamm d. Lidy Jansen-Venneboer 6-3 9-7
Kerry Melville d. Kazuko Sawamatsu [Q] 6-2 6-2

Karen Krantzcke d. Kora Schediwy [Q] 6-1 10-8
Rosie Casals d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
Frances MacLennan d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-4
Galina Baksheeva d. Ingrid Lofdahl 11-9 6-2

Faye Urban d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-0 7-5
Julie Heldman d. Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-4
Carol Sherriff d. Betty Pratt 8-6, 6-4
Maria Bueno(6) d. Lea Pericoli w/o

Nadine Netter [Q] d. Ingrid Loeys 6-2 6-3
Heide Orth-Schildknecht d. Florence De La Courtie 1-6 8-6 6-1
Bernice Vukovich d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Kristy Pigeon d. Monique Salfati 6-4 3-6 7-5

Astrid Suurbeck d. Lorna Greville-Collins 6-3 7-5
Winnie Shaw d. Nell Truman 6-4 4-6 6-3
Helen Amos [Q] d. Wendy Hall [LL]6-4 4-6 6-4
Nancy Richey(3) d. Maryna Proctor 6-1 6-3

Shirley Brasher bye
Raquel Giscafre [Q] bye
Robin Lloyd bye
Victoria Rogers bye

Mary-Ann Eisel bye
Maria-Teresa Riedl bye
Jitka Volavkova bye
Judy Dalton(7) bye

Kerstin Seelbach bye
Margaret Harris [Q] bye
Kerry Harris bye
Edda Buding bye

Ada Bakker bye
Evelyne Terras bye
Annette Du Plooy bye
Margaret Court(2) bye
---------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
King(1) d. Bartkowicz 7-5 6-4
De Fina d. Rossouw 6-3 6-4
Moore d. Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-3
C.Jansen d. Janes 6-4 6-2

Turner-Bowrey(8) d. Lundquist 6-2 6-1
Hosl d. Gordigiani 6-1 6-3
J.Williams d. Vopickova 6-2 7-5
Lieffrig d. Soady 10-8 6-3

Jones(4) d. Hoad [Q] 6-0 6-1
Walkden d. Emanuel 6-2 6-3
Gourlay d. Masthoff 3-6 8-6 8-6
Ce.Martinez d. Congdon 6-1 7-5

Sandberg d. Aschner 6-2 7-5
Hogan d. C.Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-3
Durr d. J.Townsend 6-0 6-4
Melville d. Lamm 6-4 6-4

Casals d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-3
Baksheeva d. MacLennan 7-5 6-1
Heldman d. Urban 5-7 7-5 6-2
Bueno(6) d. C.Sherriff 6-4 6-1

Orth-Schildknecht d. Netter [Q] 6-2 8-6
Pigeon d. Vukovich 6-1 6-3
W.Shaw d. Suurbeck 6-0 4-6 6-2
Richey(3) d. Amos 6-1 6-3

S.Brasher d. Giscafre 4-6 6-4 6-4
Rogers d. Lloyd 6-1, 6-3
Eisel d. M-T.Riedl 6-1 6-4
Dalton(7) d. Volavkova 6-0 6-1

Seelbach d. M.Harris [Q] 6-3 6-2
E.Buding d. K.Harris 6-1 6-1
Bakker d. Terras 4-6 6-3 6-1
Court(2) d. Du Plooy 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
King(1) d. De Fina 6-2 7-5
F.Moore d. C.Jansen 2-6 6-4 6-1
Turner-Bowrey(8) d. Schultze 6-4 6-2
J.Williams d. Lieffrig 7-5 4-6 6-4

Jones(4) d. Walkden 6-2 7-5
Gourlay d. Ce.Martinez 6-4 6-0
Hogan d. Sandberg 6-4 6-4
Durr d. Melville 6-3 8-6

Casals d. Baksheeva 8-6 3-6 7-5
Bueno(6) d. Heldman 6-4 6-1
Pigeon d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-2 6-0
Richey(3) d. W.Shaw 6-1 6-2

S.Brasher d. J.Rogers 6-2 9-7
Dalton(7) d. Eisel 6-2 8-6
E.Buding d. Seelbach 6-1 6-1
Court(2) d. Bakker 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
4th Round
King(1) d. F.Moore 6-2 6-4
Turner-Bowrey(8) d. J.Williams 6-3 6-1
Jones(4) d. Gourlay 6-3 6-1
Durr d. Hogan 6-2 6-2

Bueno(6) d. Casals 5-7 6-4 6-3
Richey(3) d. Pigeon 7-5 7-5
Dalton(7) d. S.Brasher 6-2 6-2
Court(2) d. E.Buding 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
King(1) d. Turner-Bowrey(8) 6-3 6-4
Jones(4) d. Durr 6-2 6-2
Richey(3) d. Bueno(6) 6-4 6-2
Dalton(7) d. Court(2) 4-6 8-6 6-1

Semis
King(1) d. Jones(4) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Dalton(7) d. Richey(3) 6-3 6-1

Final
King(1) d. Dalton(7) 9-7 7-5


1st Round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] bye
R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers bye
B. White & Miss M. M. Lee bye
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts bye
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis bye
M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen bye
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore (formerly Faye Toyne) bye
T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva bye


R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow bye
P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon (formerly Rosa Reyes) bye
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke bye
M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart bye
J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris bye
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey (formerly Lesley Turner) bye
R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins bye
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bye


K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] bye
J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino (formerly Carmen Coronado) bye
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss bye
Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden bye
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan bye
J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats bye
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff bye
A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad (formerly Jennifer Staley) bye


C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys d. B. J. Phillips-Moore & Mrs B. J. Phillips Moore 7-5 11-9
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. K. G. Hiskens & Miss E. M. Ernest 6-1 6-3
H. J. Pohmann /Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. K. Wooldridge/ Mrs JoyceWilliams 6-3 6-1
D. L. Dell & Mrs H Segal d. J. E. Barratt & Mrs A. Barratt (formerly Mortimer) 6-3 4-6 6-1
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. G. Primrose & Mrs R.Lloyd (formerly Robin Blakelock) 6-3 6-4
L. Ayala & Mrs L. (Maria) Ayala d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills 6-4 6-4
F. McMillan /Mrs A. du Plooy (formerly van Zyl) d. G. R. Stilwell/Miss F. E. Truman 6-1 7-5
R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos d. P. C. Dent & Miss L. E. Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. M. G. Davies & Miss E. Buding 5-7 6-3 6-3
V. Korotkov/Mrs J. Volavkova d. N. Kalogeropoulos & Mrs C.Kalogeropulos 6-1 6-4
H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy d. G. Mulloy & Miss P. Bartkowicz walkover
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. P. Hombergen & Miss E. Terras 9-7 6-4
J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff d. W. A. Tym /Mrs W. A. Tym (formerly Alice Luthy) 4-6 6-3 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. R. W. Anderson & Miss C. A. Martinez 6-1 6-4
C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall d. A. Neely & Miss P. Lamm 7-9 6-3 14-12

A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. J. Leschly & Miss J. P. Lieffrig 1-6 6-2 6-4
S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina bye
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale bye
J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady bye
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter bye
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon bye
F.S. Stolle & Mrs P.F. Jones (formerly Ann Haydon) [3] bye

L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson bye
P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez (formerly Michelle Boulle) bye
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova bye
J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl bye
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville bye
S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr bye
I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist bye
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey bye

J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban bye
M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox bye
H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes (formerly Christine Truman) bye
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin bye
G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirley Bloomer) bye
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay bye
G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes bye
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] bye

2nd round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers 7-5 6-4
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts d. B. White & Miss M. M. Lee 7-5 6-3
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis d. M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen 6-2 6-4
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva walkover
R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow d. P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon walkover
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart 6-3 6-4
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris 2-6 6-4 6-2
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bt R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins walkover

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B.M. Court [4] d. J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss d. Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden 10-8 6-2
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats 6-4 3-6 6-2
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff d. A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad 4-6 6-4 16-14
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys 6-0 6-0
H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. D. L. Dell & Mrs A. A. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-4
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 6-4
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos 6-4 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. V. Korotkov & Mrs J. Volavkova 6-3 3-6 6-2
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy 6-1 6-4
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff 4-6 6-2 6-3
A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall 6-1 9-11 7-5
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale d. S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina 2-6 6-4 8-6
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady 7-5 8-6
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley 6-1 6-2
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon 6-0 6-4

P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez d. L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson 4-6 6-2 8-6
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl 6-4 12-10
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville d. S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr 6-2 6-3
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist 6-0 4-6 6-3
J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban d. M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox 7-5 7-5
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes 6-1 1-6 7-5
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay d. G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher 6-4 6-3
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes 6-1 6-3

3rd round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts 6-2 6-1
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow 6-2 6-1
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen 6-3 4-6 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer 3-6 6-2 6-0
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart 6-3 12-10

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg 6-1 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner 4-6 13-11 6-3
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale 7-5 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw 6-3 6-4
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez 6-3 6-2
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville 6-1 6-3
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F. Urban 6-2 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay 6-3 6-3

4th round
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore 6-4 6-2
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke 3-6 6-4 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan 8-6 6-2
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade 6-3 6-4

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel 3-6 6-3 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter 6-3 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey 3-6 6-3 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal
O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey 7-5 6-2
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy 6-2 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman 8-6 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] 6-2 6-4

Semifinal
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] 6-4 9-7
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. F.S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] 6-3 12-10

Final
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova 6-1 14-12

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:59 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:43 PM   #77
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1969 1r

Margaret Court (Aus) [1] bye
Betty Anne Grubb (US) bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye

Alena Palmeova (CZ) bye
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) bye
Christine Janes bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye

Julie Heldman (US) [7] bye
Jill Cooper bye
Denise Carter (US) bye
Fay Urban (Can) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) bye
Tine Zwaan (Neth) [LL] bye
Maryna Procter (SA) bye
Graciela Moran (Arg) bye

Ann Jones [4] d. Carmen Mandarino (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Sue Tutt d. Marion Boundy [Q] 6-2 6-0
Julie Wilshere (SA) [Q] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-1 6-2

Anita van Deventer (SA) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-4
Lita Liem (Indon) [Q] d. Wendy Hall [Q] 6-3 6-4
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Frances Taylor 9-7 6-1
Peggy Michel (US) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 6-4

Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-1
Wendy Tomlinson (SA) d. Janet Young (Aus) 2-6 9-7 6-3
Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 6-2
Joyce Williams d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-1

Shirley Brasher d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
Karen Krantzcke d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 11-9 6-4
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Robin Lloyd 6-4 3-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US) [Q] d. Marilyn Ascher (US) 6-3 6-2

Helen Amos (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-2 6-4
Suzana Peterson (Brz) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-4 7-9 6-2
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Stephanie Grant (US) 9-7 2-6 6-1
Tory Fretz (US) d. Carol Sherriff (Aus) 6-0 6-1

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-3
Julie Anthony (US) d. Judith Salome (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Rosie Casals (US) d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 7-5
Kerry Melville (Aus) [6] d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-0 6-2

Gail Chanfreau (Frn) d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-3 6-1
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ernest [Q] 6-4 8-6
Astris Suurbeck (Neth) d. Anna Maria Arias (Arg) 6-1 4-6 6-1

Pat Walkden (SA) d. Cici Martinez (US) 8-6 6-1
Patty Hogan (US) d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Fay Moore (Aus) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Wade [3] d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-4 6-4

Wendy Gilchist (Aus) bye
Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
Judy Congdon bye
Nell Truman bye

Winnie Shaw bye
Ingrid Loeys (Swd) bye
Vera Vopickoca (CZ) bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) [8] bye

Marina Chuvirina (USSR) bye
Kristy Pigeon (US) bye
Carole Graebner (US) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye

Marianne Brummer (SA) bye
Evelyn Terras (Aus) bye
Bernice Vukovich (Aus) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Dec 22nd, 2002 at 07:33 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:44 PM   #78
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1969 2r-F

Second Round
Court [1] d. Grubb 6-4 6-0
Gourlay d. Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
Palmeova d. Spinoza 3-6 8-6 7-5
Janes d. Emanuel 6-3 5-7 6-1

Heldman [7] d. Cooper 6-2 6-2
Carter d. Urban 4-6 6-2 6-2
Morozova d. Zwaan [LL] 6-3 6-4
Procter d. Moran 6-3 6-0

Jones [4] d. Tutt 6-0 6-1
Darmon d. Wilshere [Q] 6-1 2-6 6-1
van Deventer d. Liem [Q] 6-0 2-6 8-6
Michel d. Sandberg 6-3 6-0

Richey [5] d. Tomlinson 6-3 6-4
Bartkowitz d. Williams 6-2 6-0
Krantzcke d. Brasher 6-1 6-4
Teeguarden [Q] d. Schaar 2-6 6-4 6-1

Amos d. Petersen 6-4 3-6 6-4
Harris d. Fretz 6-4 3-6 7-5
Anthony d. Durr 0-6 6-3 6-4
Casals d. Melville [6] 6-2 7-5

Curtis d. Chanfreau 7-5 6-2
Bowrey d. Suurbeck 6-1 6-3
Walkden d. Hogan 6-4 7-5
Wade [3] d. Moore 6-1 6-2

Gilchrist d. Bakker 6-3 5-7 9-7
N. Truman d. Congdon 6-1 6-2
Shaw d. Loeys 6-1 6-1
Tegart [8] d. Vopickova 6-1 6-0

Pigeon d. Chuvrina 6-2 6-2
Pericoli d. Graebner 6-1 6-3
Brummer d. Terras 6-4 4-6 7-5
King [2] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Gourlay 6-1 6-0
Janes d. Palmeova 6-1 6-1
Heldman [7] d. Carter 6-2 6-3
Morozova d. Procter 6-3 1-6 6-4

Jones [4] d. Darmon 6-1 6-2
Michel d. van Deventer 6-4 6-2
Richey [5] d. Bartkowitz 6-4 8-6
Krantzcke d. Teeguarden [Q] 6-0 6-0

Harris d. Amos 6-1 6-0
Casals d. Anthony 6-1 6-3
Bowrey d. Curtis 8-10 6-4 6-2
Walkden d. Wade [3] 7-5*** 6-1

N. Truman d. Gilchrist 3-6 6-4 6-1
Tegart [8] d. Shaw 6-0 7-5
Pigeon d. Pericoli 4-6 6-1 6-2
King [2] d. Brummer 6-0 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Janes 6-2 6-0
Heldman [7] d. Morozova 6-4 6-3
Jones [4] d. Michel 6-0 9-7**
Richey [5] d. Krantzcke 4-6 6-3 7-5

Casals d. Harris 6-2 6-2
Bowrey d. Walkden 6-3 1-6 8-6**
Tegart [8] d. N. Truman 6-4 6-4
King [2] d. Pigeon 6-0 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Heldman [7] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Jones [4] d. Richey [5] 6-2 7-5
Casals d. Bowrey 3-6 9-7 7-5
King [2] d. Tegart [8] 4-6 7-5 8-6

Semis
Jones [4] d. Court [1] 4-6 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Casals 6-1 6-0

Final
Jones [4] d. King [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Janes=Christine Truman
Procter=married name of Godwin
Curtis=Eisel
--------------------

Ann Haydon Jones wins Wimbledon after years of trying on her 14th attempt. Perhaps the death of Mo Connolly, recently Ann's coach, inspired her to victory over two of the toughest women ever, Court and King.

Usually poised Nancy Richey survived a 3 set slugfest with Karen Krantzcke that saw muted applause for the winner. At 5-5 in the decider Nancy disputed a call. When Karen said: "Let's continue" Richey shot back "Shut up".

Nancy's run was ended by Jones in the quarters, where smiling Julie Heldman gave Court all she could handle, playing "cat and mouse" by throwing all sorts of varied spins and tactics at the Aussie.


Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)

1st Round
Mrs. B. M. Court/K. N. Fletcher [1] bye
Miss J. H. Salome/G. Goven bye
Miss L. E. Hunt/M. P. Hickey bye
Miss L. A. Roussouw/H. L. Plotz bye
Miss P. M. Walkden/F. D. McMillan bye
Miss E. B. Lundquist/I. El Shafei bye
Miss C. A. Martinez/S. R. Smith bye
Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stilwell bye

Miss J. J. Hellier/M. J. Sangster bye
Miss K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe bye
Miss S. Petersen/T. Koch bye
Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/J. E. Mandarino bye
Miss Z. Yansone/S. Likhachev bye
Miss G. C. Dove/R. J. Moore bye
Miss T. A. Fretz/R. G. Perry bye
Miss B. Kirk/D. W. Schroder bye

Mrs. P. F. Jones/F. S. Stolle [4] bye
Mrs. C. E. Grabner/C. E. Grabner bye
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/O. Bengston bye
Miss C. J. Fleming/O. Parun bye
Miss A. L. van Deventer/B. Bertram bye
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich bye
Miss M. J. Aschner/J. R. McDonald bye
Mrs. W. W. Bowrey/W. W. Bowrey bye

Miss W. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Miss W. L. Tomlinson/T. J. Ryan 6-4 2-6 6-1
Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. E. Barrett d. Miss C. Spinoza/D. A. Lloyd 7-5 4-6 6-3
Miss K. Harris/R. J. Carmichael d. Miss M. Strandberg/H. Nerell 6-3 3-6 6-4
Mrs. G. M. Williams/R. N. Howe d. Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay 6-2 6-3
Miss R. Casals/M. C. Riessen d. Miss S. V. Wade/T. S. Okker 6-3 2-6 6-3
Miss V.Ziegenfuss/R. P. Dell d. Mr. and Mrs. N. Karogeropoulos 6-2 6-2
Miss S. Okin/B. Anstey d. Mrs. G. L. Forbes/G. L. Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. R. A. Lloyd/G. B. Primrose d. Mrs. H. J. Amos/P. Pokorny walkover

Miss P. S. A. Hogan/T. Gorman d. Mrs. Proctor/R. Krog 3-6 6-3 6-2
Miss W. M. Shaw/G. Battrick d. Miss N. Richey/G. C. Richey walkover
Mrs. J. L. Moore/J. L. Moore d. Miss B. A. Grubb/T. B. Karp 7-5 6-3
Miss M. Michel/ R. C. Lutz d. Miss L. Tuero/T. A. Mozur walkover
Mrs. A. R. Mills/A. R. Mills d. Miss G. Moran/J. W. Gardner 6-1 6-3
Miss B. Stove/O. K. Davidson d. Mrs. M. Cox/M. Cox 6-2 6-3
Mrs. R. Taylor/R. Taylor d. Miss A. M. Arais/J. R. Pinto Bravo 3-6 6-3 6-1
Miss F. F. Urban/R. F. Keldie d. Miss A. Bakker/V. Zednik 6-2 6-4

Miss J. K. Anthony/A. C. Neely bye
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye
Miss K. A. Melville/N. Pilic bye
Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman bye
Miss B. Lindström/K. Wooldridge bye
Miss K. Pigeon/B. E. Fairlie bye
Miss J. H. Townsend/P. C. Dent bye
Miss J. A. M. Tegart/A. D. Roche [3] bye

Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews bye
Miss H. F. Gourlay/A. J. Stone bye
Miss A. Soady/J. G. Clifton bye
Miss E. Terras/W. I. Alvarez bye
Miss M. Chuvirina/V. Korotkov bye
Miss P. Bartkowicz/D. L. Dell bye
Miss E. Emanuel/R. R. Maud bye
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels bye

Miss V. W. Hall/C. E. McHugo bye
Miss H. C. Sherriff/P. H. Rodriguez bye
Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/J. B. Chanfreau bye
Mrs. C. W. Brasher/P. R. Hutchins bye
Miss D. Carter/W. B. Geraghty bye
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. MacDonald bye
Mrs P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis bye
Mrs. L. W. King/J. D. Newcombe [2] bye

2nd Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Salome/Govan 6-2 6-1
Rossow/Plotz d. Hunt/Hickey 6-4 5-7 6-4
Walkden/McMillan d. Lundquist/El Shafei 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Smith d. Truman/Stilwell 2-6 6-3 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Helliar/Sangster 6-4 6-4
Mandarino/Mandarino d. Petersen/Koch 8-6 6-4
Yansone/Likhachev d. Dove/Moore 8-6 6-4
Kirk/Schroder d. Fretz/Perry 3-6 6-4 7-5

Jones/Stolle [4] d. Graebner/Graebner 6-4 6-4
Sandberg/Bengtson d. Fleming/Parun 2-6 6-1 6-4
Heldman/Ulrich d. van Deventer/Bertram 6-0 7-5
Bowrey/Bowrey d. Aschner/McDonald 6-2 6-2
Holdswoth/Barrett d. Gilchrist/Fletcher 4-6 6-2 6-4
Harris/Carmichael d. Williams/Howe 6-4 11-9
Casals/Riessen d. Ziegenfuss/Dell 6-2 6-2
Lloyd/Primrose d. Okin/Anstey 6-4 3-6 6-3

Shaw/Battrick d. Hogan/Gorman 5-7 6-4 7-5
Moore/Moore d. Michel/Lutz walkover
Stove/Davidson d. Mills/Mills 6-2 6-1
Taylor/Taylor d. Urban/Keldie 6-4 6-3
Metreveli/Morozova d. Anthony/Neely 9-7 6-4
Melville/Pilic d. Janes/Truman 6-3 6-4
Pigeon/Firlie d. Lindström/Wooldridge 6-4 9-7
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Townsend/Dent 6-4 6-1

Gourlay/Stone d. Ernest/Matthews 6-0 6-2
Soady/Clifton d. Terras/Alvarez walkover
Chuvirina/Korotkov d. Bartkowicz/Dell 6-1 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Emanuel/Maud 6-4 7-5
Hall/McHugo d. Sherriff/Rodriguez walkover
Chanfreau/Chanfreau d. Brasher/Hutchins 6-3 6-3
Young/McDonald d. Carter/Greaghty 6-2 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Curtis/Curtis 6-3 6-1

3rd Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Rossow/Plotz 6-4 6-3
Walkden/McMillan d. Martinez/Smith 6-1 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Mandarino/Mandarino 7-5 6-3
Yansone/Likhachev d. Kirk/Schroder 2-6 6-2 7-5
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Sandberg/Bengtson 6-2 6-4
Bowrey/Bowrey d. Heldman/Ulrich 6-3 6-1
Harris/Carmichael d. Holdswoth/Barrett 7-5 8-6
Casals/Riessen d. Lloyd/Primrose 6-3 6-1
Shaw/Battrick d. Moore/Moore 6-2 6-4
Stove/Davidson d. Taylor/Taylor 6-3 2-6 6-2
Melville/Pilic d. Metreveli/Morozova 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Pigeon/Firlie 6-1 6-2
Gourlay/Stone d. Soady/Clifton 6-3 3-6 6-3
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Chuvirina/Korotkov 6-4 6-3
Hall/McHugo d. Chanfreau/Chanfreau 2-6 6-2 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Young/McDonald 6-2 6-1

4th Round
Court/Fletcher [1] d. Walkden/McMillan 6-3 6-3
K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe d. Yansone/Likhachev 11-9 6-3
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Bowrey/Bowrey 6-4 6-4
Casals/Riessen d. Harris/Carmichael 6-3 6-3
Stove/Davidson d. Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-3
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Melville/Pilic 13-11 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. Gourlay/Stone 6-1 7-5
King/Newcombe [2] d. Hall/McHugo 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinal
Court/Fletcher [1] d. K. Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 6-1 6-1
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Casals/Riessen 6-4 7-9 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Stove/Davidson 6-2 6-1
Krantzcke/Ruffels d. King/Newcombe [2] 7-9 6-3 6-4

Semifinal
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Court/Fletcher [1] 11-9 11-9
Tegart/Roche [3] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-4 7-5

Final
Jones/Stolle [4] d. Tegart/Roche [3] 6-2 6-3


NOTE Eleven married couples entered this event, it's not been confirmed yet, but probably a record.
*All the results from Declan, Thanks! (Source: "World of Tennis 1970" Yearbook)

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:59 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:49 PM   #79
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1970 1r

Margaret Court (Aus) [1] bye
Sue Alexander (Aus) [Q] bye
Maria Guzman (Ecu) bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye

Robin Lloyd bye
Vera Vopickova (CZ) bye
Jill Cooper bye
Corinne Molesworth bye

Helga Niessen (Ger) [8] bye
Anna Maria Arias (Arg) bye
Evelyn Terras (Frn) bye
Gail Hansen (US) bye

Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Betty Ann Grubb (US) bye

Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d. Janice Townsend 6-4 6-1
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Judith Szorenyl (Hun) 6-2 6-3
Marianne Brummer (SA) d. Jane O' Hara (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Marilyn Greenwood [Q] d. Pat Edwards (Aus) 6-0 6-3

Alena Palmeova (CZ) d. Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-2 6-3
Peggy Michel (US) d. Alex Cowie 6-3 6-2
Winnie Shaw d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Stepahnie Johnson (US) 7-5 6-4

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Kathy Harter (US) 8-6 6-1
Wendy Overton (US) d. Alexis Crooke (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-0 6-2
Denise Carter (US) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Shirley Brasher d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) [Q] 9-7 6-0
Lindsey Beaven d. Julie Wilshere (SA) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Chikako Murakami (Jpn) [Q] d. Christiane Spinoza (Frn) 8-10 6-2 8-6
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Jackie Fayter [Q] 10-8 6-0

Sharon Walsh (US) d. Patty Hogan (US) 8-6 6-3
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Lita Liem (Indon) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Lanny Kaligis (Indon) 6-2 6-3

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Sandra Walsham [Q] 7-5 6-2
Trudi Walhof (Neth) d. Daphne Botha (SA) 6-3 6-4
Helen Amos (Aus) d. Monica Giorgi (Ity) 6-0 6-2
Julie Heldman (US) [6] d. Fay Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Cici Martinez (US) d. Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Patty Cody (US) d. Wendy Tomlinson (SA) 1-6 8-6 6-2
Rita Bentley d. Wendy Hall 6-1 6-1
Veronica Burton d. Eugenia Isopaitus (USSR) 2-6 9-7 6-4

Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-1 6-2
Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 3-6 9-7 6-1
Annette du Plooy (SA) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Virginia Wade [3] d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-1 6-4

Joyce Williams bye
Gail Chanfreau (Frn) bye
Judy Dalton (Aus) bye
Sue Northen bye

Frances Luff (Aus) [Q] bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) bye
Nell Truman bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [7] bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Elizabeth Ernest bye
Carole Graebner (US) bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye

Marijke Schaar (Neth) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Per) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Dec 22nd, 2002 at 07:34 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 07:52 PM   #80
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1970 2r-F

Second Round
Court [1] d. Alexander [Q] 6-0 6-1
Guzman d. Bentzer 4-6 6-3 6-3
Vopickova d. Lloyd 6-0 6-3
Cooper d. Molesworth 6-1 6-3

Niessen [8] d. Arias 6-3 6-0
Hansen d. Terras 6-4 0-6 8-6
Bakker d. Orth-Schildknecht 5-7 6-4 11-9
Grubb d. Teeguarden 4-6 8-6 6-1

Melville [4] d. Morozova 11-9 7-5
Brummer d. Greenwood [Q] 6-4 7-5
Michel d. Palmeova 6-0 6-0
Shaw d. Hunt 6-4 6-2

Casals [5] d. Overton 6-3 6-1
Carter d. Rossouw 6-3 6-3
Brasher d. Beaven 6-4 6-4
Sandberg d. Murakami [Q] 6-2 6-2

Walsh d. Gourlay 6-2 6-4
Durr d. Curtis 6-1 6-4
Ziegenfuss d. Walhof 6-4 7-5
Heldman [6] d. Amos 6-4 6-2

Martinez d. Cody 6-3 6-1
Bentley d. Burton 8-6 1-6 10-8
Bartkowitz d. Goolagong 6-4 6-0
Wade [3] d. du Plooy 6-4 7-5

Chanfreau d. Williams 6-3 6-2
Dalton d. Northen 6-0 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Luff [Q] 6-1 6-2
Krantzcke [7] d. N. Truman 6-1 6-8 7-5

Pericoli d. Ernest 6-4 7-5
Emanuel d. Graebner 7-5 5-7 6-3
Schaar d. Stove 6-2 3-6 9-7
King [2] d. Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Guzman 6-0 6-1
Vopickova d. Cooper 5-7 10-8 6-2
Niessen [8] d. Hansen 8-6 6-1
Grubb d. Bakker 7-5 6-2

Melville [4] d. Brummer 6-4 3-6 6-2
Shaw d. Michel 6-3 6-0
Casals [5] d. Carter 6-3 8-6
Sandberg d. Brasher 6-4 7-9 6-4

Durr d. Walsh 7-5 6-1
Heldman [6] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2
Martinez d. Bentley 9-7 9-7
Wade [3] d. Bartkowitz 6-4 6-4

Dalton d. Chanfreau 6-2 6-0
Krantzcke [7] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Pericoli d. Emanuel 6-2 6-2
King [2] d. Schaar 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d/ Vopickova 6-3 6-3
Niessen [8] d. Grubb 6-1 6-3
Shaw d. Melville [4] 6-2 6-4
Casals [5] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0

Durr d. Heldman [6] 6-2 6-4
Martinez d. Wade [3] 6-1 6-4
Krantzcke [7] d. Dalton 6-4 6-3
King [2] d. Schaar 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Niessen [8] 6-8 6-0 6-0
Casals [5] d. Shaw 6-2 6-0
Durr d. Martinez 6-0 6-4
King [2] d. Krantzcke [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Court [1] d. Casals [5] 6-4 6-1
King [2] d. Durr 6-3 7-5

Final
Court [1] d. King [2] 14-12 11-9

------------------------
Draw notes:
du Plooy=Van Zyl
Dalton=Tegart



Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 Seeds (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] bye
Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell bye
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam bye
Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo bye

Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich bye
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson bye
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth bye
Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones bye

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine bye
Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett bye
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess bye
Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson bye

Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul bye
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo bye
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon bye
Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell bye

Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] bye
Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie bye
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov bye
Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis bye

Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear bye
Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo bye
Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd bye
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss P. A. Edwards/R. L. Case 6-2 6-1
Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael d. Miss O. de Roubin/W. I. Alvarez walkover
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald d. Miss K.Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 4-6 6-2 6-1
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d. Miss M. E. Guzman/R. G. Giltian 7-5 6-2

Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building d. Miss C. A. Camp/G. Battrick 7-5 11-9
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d. Miss E. Terras/B. Paul 6-4 6-4
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-4
Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins d. Miss M. C. Muntanola 6-2 6-3

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Miss B. A. Grubb/S. A. Warboys 6-2 6-3
Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez d. Miss. J. Szörényi/P. Szöke walkover
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. E. C. Drysdale/G. L. Forbes 6-2 6-3
Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka d. Miss M. E. Greenwood walkover

Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Mrs. T. Walhof/S. Palmieri 7-5 6-3
Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden d. Miss J. L. Salome/T. J. Ryan 6-1 6-2
Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills d. Miss S. Okin/D. Anstey 6-2 6-1
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Miss M. V. A. M. Pegal/L. Leschly walkover

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny bye
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner bye
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud bye
Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald bye

Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers bye
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters bye
Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym bye
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] bye

Mrs. N. Kalogeropoulos/ N. Kalogeropoulos bye
Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester bye
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley bye
Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish bye

Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson bye
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle bye
Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder bye
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich bye

Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton bye
Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews bye
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey bye
Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino bye

Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose bye
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase bye
Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry bye
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] bye

2nd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] walkover
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam d. Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo 4-6 10-8 6-3
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson d. Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich walkover
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d. Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones 6-1 6-2

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett 6-4 5-7 6-4
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess d. Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson walkover
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul 7-5 3-6 6-1
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon d. Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell 6-4 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] walkover
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov d. Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis 3-6 6-4 7-5
Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear d. Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo 6-1 7-5
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd 9-7 5-7 6-2

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael 6-1 6-3
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d.Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d.Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building walkover
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka 6-3 6-4
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden 6-4 6-3
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills 7-5 4-6 6-3

Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner d. Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny 6-4 9-7
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud d. Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters d. Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym 6-1 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Mrs. N.Kalogeropoulos/N.Kalogeropoulos 6-1 14-12
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley d. Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish 4-6 9-7 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson 6-1 6-1
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich d. Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder 6-4 6-4

Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews d. Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton 6-2 10-8
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose 6-2 6-4
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] d. Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam 4-3 ret.
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d.Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson 6-1 9-7
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess 6-4 6-4
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon 7-5 3-6 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov 3-6 6-3 6-4
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear 6-3 6-2
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor 3-6 6-0 6-3
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy 6-3 6-3

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore 6-3 6-2
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher 6-3 6-4
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner d. Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters 6-3 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley 7-5 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich 6-3 6-0
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews 6-4 9-7
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2

4th Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth 7-5 2-6 6-2
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie 4-6 6-3 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett 6-2 8-6

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman 6-3 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner 6-3 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester 6-3 6-1
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell 7-5 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels 6-4 5-7 7-5
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol 6-1 6-3
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine 9-11 6-3 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] 5-7 6-2 6-2

Final

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:00 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:11 PM   #81
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1971 1r

Margaret Court [1] (Aus) bye
Lorraine Robinson (Aus) bye
Sue Minford (Ireland) bye
Cici Martinez (US) bye

Marikje Scaar (Neth) bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Rita Bentley bye
Sally Holdsworth bye

Helga Mastoff (Ger) [8] bye
Gail Chanfreau (Frn) bye
Becky Vest (US) [Q] bye
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) bye

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Eliza Pande (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye

Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Rosie Dramon (Frn) 6-0 6-0
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Anne Coleman (Aus) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Andre Martin (Can) 6-1 6-1

Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) d. Helen Amos (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Racquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Jill Cooper d. Heidi Orth (Ger) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Anna Maria Arias (Arg) 6-2 6-3

Virginia Wade [5] d. Patty Hogan (US) 7-5 6-2
Marilyn Greenwood d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Tory Fretz (US) 9-7 6-4
Denise Carter-Triolo (US) d. Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-8 6-4 6-3

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) walkover
Judy Dalton (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 9-7 6-4
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 6-3
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 5-7 9-8 6-4

Nell Truman d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-3
Saiga Yansone (USSR) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Per) 6-3 6-3
Sue Alexander (Aus) d. Michelle Rodriegiez (Frn) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Sally Hudson-Beck (Rhod) [Q] 6-2 6-2

Janet Newberry (US) d. Glynnis Coles 6-2 8-6
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) [Q] 6-0 6-3
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Nancy Gunter (US) [6] d. Lita Liem (Indon) 6-2 6-1

Jackie Fayter d. Corinne Molesworth 5-7 6-2 6-3
Linda Tuero (US) d. Jane O'Hara (Can) 6-2 6-2
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Janice Wainwright 4-6 6-3 7-5
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Birgitta Lindstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-0

Daphne Botha (SA) [Q] d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-4 6-4
Julie Heldman (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz (US) 7-5 6-0
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Gail Hansen (US) 6-0 6-2

Elizabeth James bye
Alena Palmeova-West (CZ) bye
Patricia Faulkner (Aus) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye

Ada Bakker (Neth) bye
Marina Kroshina (USSR) bye
Miroslava Holubova (CZ) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] bye

Christine Janes bye
Fay Moore (Aus) bye
Alex Cowrie bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye

Daniele Bouteleux (Frn) bye
Maria Guzman (Ecu) bye
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Dec 22nd, 2002 at 05:50 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:13 PM   #82
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1971 2r-F

Second Round
Court [1] d. Robinson 6-0 6-0
Martinez d. Minford 6-2 7-5
Schaar d. Brasher 7-5 6-3
Bentley d. Holdsworth 6-3 6-3

Mastoff [8] d. Chanfreau 1-6 6-2 6-4
Bowrey d. Vest [Q] 6-1 6-1
Shaw d. I. Fernandez 6-4 6-2
Pande d. Walhof 6-3 1-6 6-0

Melville d. Casals [4] 7-5 6-4
Kirk d. Stove 6-4 6-8 6-3
Sandberg d. Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-0 7-5
Curtis d. Cooper 6-1 6-3

Wade [5] d. Greenwod 6-1 6-4
Carter-Triolo d. Rossouw 9-8 6-3
Dalton d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
Morozova d. Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Yansone d. N. Truman 1-6 7-5 7-5
Hawcroft d. Alexander 5-7 6-3 6-0
Sawamatsu d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 6-4
Gunter [6] d. Reese [Q] 6-0 6-1

Tuero d. Fayter 6-1 6-3
Hunt d. Harris 9-8 6-2
Heldman d. Botha [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. Kemmer 6-4 6-1

Palmeova-West d. James 8-6 6-2
Beaven d. Falkner 6-2 6-2
Bakker d. Kroshina 2-6 6-2 6-1
Durr [7] d. Holubova 6-2 6-4

Janes d. Moore 6-2 6-4
Teeguarden d. Cowrie 6-1 7-5
Bouteleux d.Guzman 2-6 6-1 9-6
King [2] d. Gilchrist 4-6 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Martinez 6-1 6-1
Schaar d. Bentley 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bowrey d. Mastoff [8] 8-6 6-1
Shaw d. Pande 6-4 6-1

Melville d. Kirk 9-8 6-1
Curtis d. Sandberg 8-6 6-4
Wade [5] d. Carter-Triolo 6-1 6-1
Dalton d. Morozova 6-3 7-5

Yansone d. Hawcroft 6-4 1-6 6-4
Gunter [6] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Hunt d. Tuero 6-1 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Heldman 6-3 6-3

Beaven d. Palmeova-West 6-4 6-1
Durr [7] d. Bakker 6-0 6-1
Janes d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Gilchrist 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Shaw d. Bowrey 1-6 9-7 6-3
Melville d. Curtis 6-1 3-6 6-1
Dalton d. Wade [5] 9-8 6-3

Gunter [6] d. Yansone 6-3 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Hunt 1-6 6-2 6-1
Durr [7] d. Beaven 6-8 6-1 6-1
King [2] d. Janes 6-2 7-5
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Shaw 6-2 6-1
Dalton d. Melville 6-2 3-6 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Gunter [6] 6-3 6-2
King [2] d. Durr [7] 2-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Court [1] d. Dalton 4-6 6-1 6-0
Goolagong [3] d. King [2] 6-4 6-4

Final
Goolagong [3] d. Court [1] 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Robinson=Coghlan. She also enters the dubs with Thelma Long!


Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Court/Riessen [1] bye
Greenwood/Dron bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye
Busamante/Munoz bye

Hawcroft/Masters bye
Camp/Battrick bye
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander bye
Hole/Hammond bye

O’Hara/Bartlett bye
Iqbal/Fayter bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Fleming/Parun bye

Robinson/Segal bye
Hollingsworth/Kary bye
Appleby/Collins bye
Yansome/Curtis bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
K. Sawamatsu/Koura bye
Goolagong/Hewitt bye
James/Matthews bye

Holdswoth/Paish bye
Austin/Ryan bye
Beaven/Hutchins bye
Pachta/Pokorny bye

Mankad/A. Amritraj d. Pericoli/El Shafei 6-4 7-5
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Fretz/Perry 6-4 6-3
Bonicelli/Koch d. Cowie/Clifton 6-1 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Drysdale d. Matsuda/Kawiwazumi 6-3 5-7 6-4

Williams/Drobney d. Riussouw/Schdoder 7-9 6-4 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Potha/Pattison 6-3 6-1
Gilchrist/Froehling d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Reese/Warboys d. Giscafre/Molina 6-3 3-6 6-3

Brasher/Wilson d. Mr./Mrs. Moore 4-6 6-4 8-6
Melville/Dibley d. Newberry/Schroeder 6-2 6-1
Hunt/Ruffels d. Holubova/Baranyi 5-7 6-1 6-1
Teeguarden/McManus d. Mr./Mrs. Koudelka 6-1 6-4

Morozova/Merteveli d. Bentley/McDonald 6-2 6-1
Emanuel/Bertram d. Mr./Mrs. Kalogeropoulos 5-7 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Ulrich d. Kroshina/Bogomolov 7-5 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-4 6-2

Walhof/Palmieri bye
Mr./Mrs. Mills bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Mr./Mrs. Bowrey bye

Wade/Howe bye
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Hansen/Elliott bye
King/Davidson [3] bye

Gourlay/Irvine bye
Gunter/Lutz bye
Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Janes/Truman bye

Sandberg/Folke bye
Orth/Fassbender bye
Shaw/Keldie bye
Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore bye

Ziegenfuss/Gorman bye
Hall/McHugo bye
von Brandis/Cramer bye
Carter-Tirolo/Barth bye

Estalella/Orantes bye
É. Szabó/Szöke bye
Barthes/Durr bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Greenwood/Dron 6-3 6-1
Giorgi/Bartoni d. Busamante/Munoz 6-1 6-0
Hawcroft/Masters d. Camp/Battrick 3-6 6-3 6-3
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hole/Hammond 6-3 6-4

O’Hara/Bartlett d. Iqbal/Fayter 6-2 6-3
Bentzer/Dell d. Fleming/Parun 5-7 6-4 7-5
Robinson/Segal d. Hollingsworth/Kary 6-4 6-4
Appleby/Collins d. Yansome/Curtis walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. K. Sawamatsu/Koura 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Hewitt d. James/Matthews 6-2 6-1
Holdswoth/Paish d. Austin/Ryan 7-5 8-6
Beaven/Hutchins d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-2 7-5

Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Mankad/A. Amritraj 4-6 6-2 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Drysdale 6-1 7-5
Harris/Crealy d. Williams/Drobney 6-3 8-6
Reese/Warboys d. Gilchrist/Froehling 6-3 3-3 ret.

Melville/Dibley d. Brasher/Wilson 9-8 6-2
Teeguarden/McManus d. Hunt/Ruffels 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Merteveli d. Emanuel/Bertram 6-2 6-4
Stove/Maud d. Heldman/Ulrich 4-6 6-2 6-3

Walhof/Palmieri d. Mr./Mrs. Mills 9-8 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Mr./Mrs. Bowrey 6-3 3-6 6-3
Wade/Howe d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-8 7-5 6-1
King/Davidson [3] d. Hansen/Elliott 6-3 6-4

Gourlay/Irvine d. Gunter/Lutz walkover
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Janes/Truman 6-0 6-4
Sandberg/Folke d. Orth/Fassbender walkover
Shaw/Keldie d. Mr./Mrs. Phillips-Moore 6-3 6-3

Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Hall/McHugo 6-2 6-2
von Brandis/Cramer d. Carter-Tirolo/Barth walkover
Estalella/Orantes d. É. Szabó/Szöke 6-3 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Barthes/Durr 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-3 6-1
Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander d. Hawcroft/Masters 5-7 7-5 6-4
Bentzer/Dell d. O’Hara/Bartlett 3-6 6-1 9-7
Appleby/Collins d. Robinson/Segal walkover

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Goolagong/Hewitt 6-1 6-3
Holdswoth/Paish d. Beaven/Hutchins 6-1 6-4
Bonicelli/Koch d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo 6-1 6-4
Harris/Crealy d. Reese/Warboys 4-6 6-1 6-2

Melville/Dibley d. Teeguarden/McManus 6-3 6-3
Stove/Maud d. Morozova/Merteveli 3-6 6-3 6-4
Hogan/McDonald d. Walhof/Palmieri 6-2 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Wade/Howe 6-1 6-1

Gourlay/Irvine d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-3
Shaw/Keldie d. Sandberg/Folke 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. von Brandis/Cramer walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Estalella/Orantes walkover

4th Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Miss S. J. Alexander/Alexander 7-5 6-2
Appleby/Collins d. Bentzer/Dell 6-1 1-6 8-6
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Holdswoth/Paish 6-1 6-1
Bonicelli/Koch d. Harris/Crealy 7-5 6-3

Stove/Maud d. Melville/Dibley 6-4 9-8
King/Davidson [3] d. Hogan/McDonald 6-4 6-2
Shaw/Keldie d. Gourlay/Irvine 3-6 7-5 6-2
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover

Quarterfinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Appleby/Collins 6-3 6-2
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Bonicelli/Koch 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Stove/Maud 9-8 9-7
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Shaw/Keldie 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 7-5 6-3
King/Davidson [3] d. Casals/Nastase [2] 6-4 6-1

Final

King/Davidson [3] d. Court/Riessen [1] 3-6 6-2 15-13

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:01 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:15 PM   #83
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1972 1r

First Round
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [1] bye
Marilyn Pryde (NZ) bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Ada Bakker (Neth) bye

Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) bye
Olga Morozova (USSR) bye
Kora Schediwy (Ger) bye
Wendy Overton (US) bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [8] bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Nell Truman bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye
Marina Kroshina (USSR) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss (US) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Janet Newberry (US) d. Katya Ebbinghaus (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Shirley Brasher d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-1 9-8
Mary Anne Eisel (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Julie Anthony (US) [Q] d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-1 3-6 6-0
Veronica Burton d. Lindsey Beaven 2-6 6-2 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Patricia Faulkner (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Tam O' Shaughnesy (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-2 6-2
Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Sue Mappin [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Linda Tuero (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3
Patty Hogan (US) d. Wendy Appleby (US) [Q] 6-4 8-6

Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 7-5 6-0
Daphne Pattison (SA) d. Glynnis Coles 6-3 4-6 6-3
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Diane Riste [Q] 6-4 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Corinne Molesworth 9-8 6-1

Trudi Walhof (Neth) d. Alena Palmeova-West (CZ) 6-3 6-1
Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 7-5 6-4
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 6-0

Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Sue Minford (Ire) 6-4 6-4
Eugenia Biriukova (USSR) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-1 6-4
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Sally Hudson-Beck (Rhod) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lany Kaligis (Indo) 6-4 6-3

Lesley Charles d. Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Lita Liem (Indon) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 7-5 7-9 6-3
Alex Cowie d. Denise Carter-Triolo (US) 6-2 6-2
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Kristien Kemmer (US) 8-6 3-6 7-5

Helen Amos (Aus) d. Anna Maria Pinto-Bravo (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Pat Pretorius (SA) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-0 6-3
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Gunter (US) [3] d. Vicki Lancaster (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Judy Dalton (Aus) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) bye
Kathy Blake (US) [Q] bye
Helen Gourlay (Aus) bye

Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade [7] bye

Winnie Shaw bye
Helga Mastoff (Ger) bye
Marcie Louie (US) bye
Julie Heldman (US) bye

Nancy Ornstein (US) bye
Cici Martinez (US) bye
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2012 at 01:49 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:19 PM   #84
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1972 2r-F

Second Round
Goolagong [1] d. Pryde 6-3 6-4
Stap d. Bakker 6-0 5-7 6-1
Morozova d. Bonicelli 7-5 7-5
Overton d. Schediwy 6-1 6-4

Durr [8] d. Emanuel 6-1 6-1
N. Truman d. I. Fernandez 6-2 6-4
DuPont d. Williams 7-9 8-6 6-2
Kroshina d. Schallau 6-4 2-6 6-1

Evert [4] d. Newberry 6-3 6-0
Eisel d. Brasher 6-2 4-6 6-3
Anthony [Q] d. Burton 7-5 2-6 6-2
J. Cooper d. Vopickova 6-3 6-2

Melvile [5] d. Pachta 6-0 9-7
Hogan d. Tuero 6-1 6-4
Rossouw d. Pattison 4-6 6-3 7-5
Teeguarden d. Giscafre 6-0 1-0 retired

Walhof d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-4
Stove d. Hunt 5-7 7-5 6-2
Hawcroft d. Biriukova 6-3 2-6 6-4
Casals [6] d. Doerner 6-2 6-8 6-0

Liem d. Charles 7-5 4-6 7-5
Harris d. Cowie 8-6 6-2
Pretorius d. Amos 6-1 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Sandberg 5-7 6-1 6-2

Dalton d. K. Sawamatsu 6-3 7-9 9-7
Gourlay d. Blake [Q] 7-5 6-4
Bentzer d. Coleman 6-3 6-3
Wade [7] d. Krantzcke 6-8 6-2 6-3

Shaw d. Mastoff 6-3 6-2
Louie d. Heldman 7-5 4-6 10-8
Martinez d. Ornstein 7-5 6-3
King [2] d. Walsh 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------------
Third Round
Goolagong [2] d. Stap 6-2 6-0
Morozova d. Overton 6-4 6-1
Durr [8] d. N. Truman 6-0 6-1
DuPont d. Kroshina 9-8 6-4

Evert [4] d. Eisel 8-6 8-6
Anthony d. J. Cooper 6-1 6-1
Hogan d. Melville [6] 6-4 6-4
Teeguarden d. Rossouw 6-2 6-2

Stove d. Walhof 6-2 9-8
Casals [6] d. Hawcroft 6-0 6-1
Harris d. Liem 3-6 6-2 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Pretorius 6-2 4-6 6-2

Gourlay d. Dalton 7-5 6-3
Wade [7] d. Bentzer 6-1 6-1
Shaw d. Louie 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Martinez 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Goolagong [2] d. Morozova 3-6 6-0 9-7
Durr [8] d. Dupont 6-1 6-2
Evert [4] d. Anthony [Q] 6-3 6-2
Hogan d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-4

Casals [6] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
Gunter [3] d. Harris 6-3 7-5
Wade [7] d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
King [2] d. Shaw 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Goolagong [1] d. Dur [8] 8-6 7-5
Evert [4] d. Hogan 6-2 4-6 6-1
Casals [6] d. Gunter [3] 3-6 6-4 6-0
King [3] d. Wade [7] 6-1 3-6 6-3

Semis
Goolagong [1] d. Evert [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
King [1] d. Casals [6] 6-2 6-4

Final
King [2] d. Goolagong [1] 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pattison=married name of Botha


1972 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] bye
Hawcroft/Masters bye
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos bye
Walhof/Palmieri bye

Pigeon/Seewagen bye
Hogan/McDonald bye
Shaw/Wooldrigde bye
Faulkner/Russell bye

Blachford/Lloyd bye
O'Hara/Bartlett bye
Morozova/Metreveli bye
Gurdal/Mignot bye

Wade/Fraser bye
Hoad/Segal bye
Krantzcke/Dibley bye
Giorgi/Bartoni bye

Dalton/McMillan [4] bye
Kroschina/Kakoulina bye
Estalella/Munoz bye
Truman/Fillol bye

Pryde/Parun bye
Tuero/Estep bye
Blake/Ryan bye
Cody/McCormick bye

Wikstedt/Ewert d. Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-1 8-9 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Congdon/Mendoza 6-1 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Hudson-Beck/Freer 6-3 6-1
Giugni/Koch d. Harris/Perkins 6-3 2-6 6-3

Overton/Curtis d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1
Steenkamp/Hewitt d. Gilchrist/Cooper walkover
Biriukova/Likhachev d. Holdsworth/Matthews 7-5 8-6
Evert/van Dillen d. Hunt/Schroder 7-5 6-4

Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull d. Minford/Fawcett 9-7 5-7 7-5
Walsh/Machette d. Pillips-Moore/Pillips-Moore 6-4 6-4
Williams/Lloyd d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-4 6-2
Giscafre/Vilas d. Davidson/Seixas 6-1 6-2

Pattison/Pattison d. Pinto Bravo/Pinto Bravo walkover
Ziegenfuss/Gorman d. Teeguarden/Barthez walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Newbarry/Ramirez 0-6 6-4 7-5
Burton/Feaver d. Lancaster/Thonson 7-5 7-9 7-5

Rossouw/Marzano bye
Bentley/McDonald bye
Doerner/Doerner bye
Bonicelli/Molina bye

Gengler/Scott bye
Ebbinghaus/Plotz bye
Morgan/Case bye
King/Graebner [3] bye

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin bye
Bentzer/Dell bye
Brasher/Wilson bye
Paish/Pachta bye

Tesch/Ashok Amritraj bye
Moore/Moore bye
Martinez/Hutchins bye
Stove/Irvine bye

Cowie/Clifton bye
Mills/Mills bye
De Roubin/Bernasconi bye
Emanuel/Keldie bye

Mandarino/Mandarino bye
Charles/Vijay Amritraj bye
Heldman/Ulrich bye
Casals/Nastase [2] bye

2nd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Hawcroft/Masters 9-7 6-3
Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos d. Walhof/Palmieri 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 6-3
Shaw/Wooldrigde d. Faulkner/Russell 6-3 6-4

Blachford/Lloyd d. O'Hara/Bartlett 6-4 9-8
Morozova/Metreveli d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-2 6-3
Wade/Fraser d. Hoad/Segal 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Giorgi/Bartoni 6-0 6-3

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Kroschina/Kakoulina 7-5 6-2
Truman/Fillol d. Estalella/Munoz 7-5 6-1
Tuero/Estep d. Pryde/Parun 9-8 6-2
Cody/McCormick d. Blake/Ryan 3-6 6-3 6-4

Durr/Barclay d. Wikstedt/Ewert 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Giugni/Koch 6-3 6-4
Overton/Curtis d. Steenkamp/Hewitt 6-3 9-7
Evert/van Dillen d. Biriukova/Likhachev 6-3 7-5

Walsh/Machette d. Wendy Turnbull/Harold Turnbull 6-3 7-5
Williams/Lloyd d. Giscafre/Vilas 6-3 6-2
Pattison/Pattison d. Ziegenfuss/Gorman walkover
Frenandez/Conejo d. Burton/Feaver 6-4 7-5

Bentley/McDonald d. Rossouw/Marzano 7-5 2-6 6-3
Bonicelli/Molina d. Doerner/Doerner 6-3 6-4
Gengler/Scott d. Ebbinghaus/Plotz 6-2 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Morgan/Case walkover

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Bentzer/Dell 6-4 6-2
Paish/Pachta d. Brasher/Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-4
Tesch/Ashok Amritraj d. Moore/Moore 9-8 6-4
Stove/Irvine d. Martinez/Hutchins 7-5 7-5

Cowie/Clifton d. Mills/Mills 6-4 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. De Roubin/Bernasconi 7-5 6-3
Mandarino/Mandarino d. Charles/Vijay Amritraj 6-8 6-4 6-4
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Heldman/Ulrich 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-0 6-2
Pigeon/Seewagen d. Shaw/Wooldrigde 6-2 2-6 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli d. Blachford/Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Wade/Fraser 6-4 6-1

Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Truman/Fillol 6-1 6-2
Tuero/Estep d. Cody/McCormick 6-4 4-6 8-6
Pretorius/Cramer d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 6-3
Evert/van Dillen d. Overton/Curtis 6-4 7-5

Williams/Lloyd d. Walsh/Machette 6-1 8-6
Frenandez/Conejo d. Pattison/Pattison 7-5 6-4
Bonicelli/Molina d. Bentley/McDonald 7-5 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Gengler/Scott 6-1 6-2

Pam Austin/Jeff Austin d. Paish/Pachta 7-5 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Tesch/Ashok Amritraj 6-2 6-4
Emanuel/Keldie d. Cowie/Clifton 6-4 3-6 7-5
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Mandarino/Mandarino 6-1 6-3

4th Round

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pigeon/Seewagen 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Dibley d. Morozova/Metreveli 6-4 4-6 9-7
Dalton/McMillan [4] d. Tuero/Estep 6-3 6-1
Pretorius/Cramer d. Evert/van Dillen 2-6 6-4 6-4

Frenandez/Conejo d. Williams/Lloyd 4-6 6-4 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Bonicelli/Molina 9-7 6-1
Stove/Irvine d. Pam Austin/Jeff Austin 6-2 3-6 8-6
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Emanuel/Keldie 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Krantzcke/Dibley 8-9 6-2 6-2
Pretorius/Cramer d. Dalton/McMillan [4] 0-6 9-7 6-4
King/Graebner [3] d. Frenandez/Conejo walkover
Casals/Nastase [2] d. Stove/Irvine 6-0 6-4

Semifinal

Goolagong/Warwick [1] d. Pretorius/Cramer 6-4 6-3
Casals/Nastase [2] d. King/Graebner [3] 9-8 7-5

Final

Casals/Nastase [2] d. Goolagong/Warwick [1] 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:01 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:20 PM   #85
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1973 1r

Margaret Court (Aus)[1] bye
Karen Krantczke (Aus) bye
Kate Latham (US) [Q] bye
Marlyn Pryde (NZ) bye

Glynis Coles bye
Jackie Fayter bye
Penny Moor bye
Lany Kaligis (Indonesia) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR)[8] bye
Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye
Lesley Charles bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-3
Judith Gohn (Rom) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Julie Heldman (US) d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 8-6
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ)6-3 6-3

Sue Barker d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-0 6-4
Lindsay Blachford d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 2-6 6-2
Marita Redondo (US) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Janet Young (Aus)d.Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Breda Kirk (SA) 6-0 6-1
Sue Mappin d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz (US)[Q] d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
Vicky Berner (Can) [Q] d. MarianaSinmoescu (Rom) 6-4 6-2

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 8-9 6-3
Lisa Fleming (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-0 8-6
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 9-8 6-4

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Claire Coleman [Q] 6-3 6-0
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 1-6 8-6
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Judy Dixon (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] d. Annette Coe [Q] 6-0 6-8 9-7

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Sonia Pachta (Ost) 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] d. Diane Fromholtz (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Linda Tuero (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Patty Hogan (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZ) d. Chirstine Janes 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont (US) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-2

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Janice Tindle [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-0 6-4
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-3

Christina Sandberg (Sweden) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) [Q] bye

Wendy Overton (US) bye
Pat Pretouris (SA) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) [7] bye

Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Kerry Harris (Aus) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Lucia Bassi (Italy) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Dec 21st, 2002 at 07:14 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:23 PM   #86
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1973 2r-F

Second Round
Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
Latham [Q] d. Pryde 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Fayter 6-3 6-3
Moor d. Kaligis 3-6 6-0 7-5

Morozova [8] d. Coleman 7-5 6-2
Williams d. Giscafre 6-4 9-8
Newberry d. Walhof 9-7 6-1
Bentzer d. Charles 6-4 6-2

Evert [3] d. Gohn 6-0 6-1
Heldman d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Blachford d. Barker 3-6 6-4 6-3
Young d. Redondo 6-3 6-1

Casals [5] d. Mappin 6-3 6-4
Fretz [Q] d. Berner [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ziegenfuss d. Fleming 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer d. Boshoff 7-5 6-4

Durr d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Kroshina d. Wikstedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. K.Sawamatsu 5-7 7-5 7-5
Wade [6] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-2

Hogan d. Fuchs 6-3 6-2
Navratilova d. Dupont 8-6 6-4
Turnbull d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

Sandberg d. Beaven 6-2 4-6 7-5
Michel [Q] d. Stap 6-4 6-4
Pretouris d. Overton 6-2 5-7 6-2
Melville [7] d. Kloss 6-1 6-4

Hunt d. Paish 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. Kiyomura 1-6 6-2 6-4
Harris d. Ruzici 6-1 6-3
King [2] d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Latham [Q] 6-2 6-3
Coles d. Moor 6-2 6-1
Morozova [8] d. Williams 7-5 6-3
Bentzer d. Newberry 6-1 4-6 6-3

Evert [4] d. Heldman 6-3 6-1
Young d. Blachford 7-5 4-6 6-0
Casals [5] d. Fretz [Q] 7-5 7-5
Kemmer d. Ziegenfuss 8-9 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Kroshina 6-4 2-6 6-0
Wade [6] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Hogan d. Navratilova 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-1

Michel [Q] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Melville [7] d. Pretouris 6-1 6-1
Hunt d. Schallau 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-4
Morozova [8] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1
Evert [4] d. Young 6-3 3-6 8-6
Casals [5] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3

Wade [6] d. Durr 4-6 6-3 7-5
Goolagong [3] d. Hogan 6-0 6-1
Melville [7] d. Michel [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
King [2] d. Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Morozova [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Evert [4] d. Casals [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [6] 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Melville [7] 9-8 8-6

Semis
Evert [4] d. Court [1] 6-1 1-6 6-1
King [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Final
King [2] d. Evert [4] 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pretouris=married name of Walkden of Rhodesia.


Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds, (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st ROUND

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase [1] BYE
Miss H. Anliot/B. Borg BYE
Miss G. L. Coles/R. A. Lewis BYE
Miss W. M. Turnbull/H. A. Turnbull BYE

Miss L. Boshoff/C. Dowdeswell BYE
Miss P. L. Bostrom/S. G. Messmer BYE
Miss C. E. M. Sandberg/D. A. Parum BYE
Miss L. Bassi/A. Zugarelli BYE

Mrs. J. S. Williams/P. R. Hutchins BYE
Miss J. A. Young/A. J. McDonald BYE
Miss F. Durr/J. C. Barclay BYE
Miss K. K. Kemmer/E. L. Scott BYE

Mr./Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez BYE
Miss I. Roget/E. Alvarez BYE
Miss J. S. Newberry/R. Ramirez BYE
Miss L. M. Tenney/W. L. Brown BYE

Miss C. M. Evert/J. S. Connors [4] BYE
Miss F. Bonicelli/I. Molina BYE
Miss M. J. Pryde/T. Bernasconi BYE
Mr./Mrs. M. B. Elliot BYE

Mrs. J. L. Walhof/R. Thung BYE
Miss J. L. Tindle/D. B. McCormick BYE
Miss M. J. Tesch/A. Amritraj BYE
Miss E. A. Appel/J. Hordijk BYE

Miss F. Guedy/P. Joly d. Mr./Mrs. A. R. Mills 3-6 6-4 10-8
Miss W. A. Overton/N. A. Fraser d. Miss N. Sato/J. Suki 6-3 6-2
Mrs. P. Darmon/M. Lara d. Miss C. Ibarro/J. A. Catanon 6-0 6-2
Miss L. J. Beaven/V. Amritraj d. Mr./Mrs. J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-3 4-6 6-3

Miss M. Michel/J. P. Fort d. Miss B. Smith/G. Mulloy 6-1 6-4
Miss S. V. Wade/F. A. Sedgeman d. Miss M. M. Morgan/J. W. James 6-0 6-3
Miss V. J. Caulley/N. Holmes d. Miss R. Vido/P. Toci 6-2 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantczke/J. R. Cooper d. Miss C. M. Panton/P. F. McNamee 6-2 7-5

Miss L. J. Charles/M. J. Farell d. Miss S. H. Minford/A. L. Rae 6-1 6-3
Miss I. S. Kloss/B. Mitton d. Miss K. Harris/E. W. Ewert 6-3 5-7 6-2
Miss G. Giorgi/T. Nowicki d. Miss M. Simionescu/S. Likhachev walkover
Miss V. A. Burton/J. W. Feaver d. Miss L. D. Blanchford/J. M. Lloyd 6-3 7-5

Mrs. C. W. Basher/R. K. Wilson d. Mrs. G. T. Janes/H. E. Truman 9-7 6-0
Mrs. E. Ambrus/S. Baranyi d. Miss R. C. Giscafre/P. Kanderal walkover
Miss S. A. Walsh/M. Machette d. Miss J. S. Yaung/M. I. Kim 6-0 7-5
Miss P. G. A. Coleman/G. W. Perkins d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-2

Mrs. Q. C. Pretorius/R. A. Buwalda BYE
Miss D. H. Lee/S. B. Kim BYE
Miss R. Tomanova/J. Kukal BYE
Mr./Mrs. K. Wooldridge BYE

Miss I. Fernandez/J. Velasco BYE
Miss P. H. Whytcross/S. E. Myers BYE
Miss J. N. Connor/J. G. Simpson BYE
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli [3] BYE

Miss B. F. Stove/J. Fassbender BYE
Miss C. Molesworth/S. S. Meer BYE
Miss L. A. Roussouw/P. Marzano BYE
Miss M. Navratilova/J. Kodes BYE

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny BYE
Miss S. Mappin/J. G. Clifton BYE
Mrs. P. Marzano/E. Di Matteo BYE
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/J. R. McDonald BYE

Miss J. P. Cooper/K. N. Fletcher BYE
Miss T. Zwaan/F. Hemmes BYE
Mr./Mrs. J. G. Paish BYE
Mrs. R. Taylor/P. W. Curtis BYE

Miss M. Kroschina/T. Kakulia BYE
Miss K. Sawamatsu/J. Kamiwazumi BYE
Miss D. I. Fromholtz/S. A. Warboys BYE
Mrs. L. W. King/O. K. Davidson [2] BYE

2nd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Anliot/Borg 8-6 6-2
Coles/Lewis d. Turnbull/Turnbull 5-7 7-5 6-2
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Bostrom/Messmer 6-4 9-7
Sandberg/Parum d. Bassi/Zugarelli 5-7 6-3 6-3

Williams/Hutchins d. Young/McDonald4-6 6-0 6-4
Durr/Barclay d.Kemmer/Scott 7-5 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Roget/Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Tenney/Brown 7-5 6-1

Evert/Connors [4] d. Bonicelli/Molina 6-2 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Elliot d. Pryde/Bernasconi 6-3 3-6 6-3
Walhof/Thung d. Tindle/McCormick 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Appel/Hordijk 5-7 6-4 9-7

Overton/Fraser d. Guedy/Joly6-2 6-4
Darmon/Lara d. Beaven/V. Amritraj6-4 6-1
Wade/Sedgeman d. Michel/Fort 6-4 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Caulley/Holmes6-1 6-1

Kloss/Mitton d. Charles/Farell 9-8 6-2
Burton/Feaver d. Giorgi/Nowicki 6-4 3-6 7-5
Basher/Wilson d. Ambrus/Baranyi walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Coleman/Perkins 7-5 6-3

Pretorius/ Buwalda d. Lee/Kim 6-0 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Tomanova/Kukal 6-4 -61
Fernandez/Velasco d. Whytcross/Myers 6-4 7-5
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Connor/Simpson 6-1 6-3

Stove/Fassbender d. Molesworth/Meer 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Roussouw/ Marzano 6-2 7-5
Pachta/Pokorny d. Mappin/Clifton 7-5 6-3
Hogan/McDonald d. Marzano/Di Matteo 6-2 6-1

Cooper/Fletcher d. Zwaan/Hemmes 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Taylor/Curtis9-8 6-4
Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Fromholtz/Warboys 9-8 6-2

3rd ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Coles/Lewis 6-2 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Sandberg/Parum 6-0 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Williams/Hutchins 6-1 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 7-5 6-4

Evert/Connors [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Elliot 6-3 6-2
Tesch/Amritraj d. Walhof/Thung 6-3 6-3
Overton/Fraser d. Darmon/Lara 3-6 6-3 6-1
Krantczke/Cooper d. Wade/Sedgeman 9-8 2-6 6-4

Kloss/Mitton d. Burton/Feaver 6-2 6-2
Walsh/Machette d. Basher/Wilson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Pretorius/ Buwalda 6-4 6-3
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Fernandez/Velasco walkover

Navratilova/Kodes d. Stove/Fassbender 6-4 6-4
Pachta/Pokorny d. Hogan/McDonald 6-2 8-6
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Cooper/Fletcher 6-3 6-2
King/Davidson [2] d. Sawamatsu/Kamiwazumi 6-4 6-1

4th ROUND

Casals/Nastase [1] d. Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 6-3
Newberry/Ramirez d. Durr/Barclay 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert/Connors [4] d. Tesch/Amritraj 6-4 0-6 6-2
Krantczke/Cooper d. Overton/Fraser 7-5 6-2

Kloss/Mitton d. Walsh/Machette 6-4 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
Navratilova/Kodes d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-1 6-1

QUARTERFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Casals/Nastase [1] walkover
Krantczke/Cooper d. Evert/Connors [4] 8-6 4-6 6-4
Morozova/ Metreveli [3] d. Kloss/Mitton 6-3 4-6 6-3
King/Davidson [2] d. Navratilova/Kodes 6-3 6-0

SEMIFINAL

Newberry/Ramirez d. Krantczke/Cooper 6-1 6-4
King/Davidson [2] d. Morozova/ Metreveli [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

FINAL

King/Davidson [2] d. Newberry/Ramirez 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:02 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:25 PM   #87
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1974 1r

Billie Jean King (US) [1] bye
Kathy May (US) bye
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye

Christine Janes bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) bye
Lesley Charles bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) bye

Winnie Wooldridge bye
Nerida Gregory (Aus) [Q] bye
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) bye
Laura Rossouw (SA) bye

Rosie Casals (US) [4] d. Penny Moor 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Helena Anliot (Swd) [Q] 8-6 6-2
Sue Mappin d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 9-8 6-1
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova (CZ) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Vera Vopickova (CZ) walkover
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Sue Barker 6-0 9-7
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Peggy Michel (US) 6-4 7-5
Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Lindsay Blachford 6-2 3-6 6-3

Virginia Wade [5] d. Veronica Burton 6-0 6-0
Julie Anthony (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-0 6-3
Betsy Nagelson (US) d. Lairue Tenney (US) [Q] 6-1 8-9 6-4
Gail Chanfreau (Frn) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg) 6-1 6-0

Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-0 9-8
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus) 6-4 6-1
Patty Hogan (US) d. Wendy Overton (US) 8-6 8-6
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Claire Colman 6-1 6-2

Greer Stevens (SA) d. Sue Stap (US) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. Elly Appel (Neth) [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Tory Fretz (US) d. Judith Gohn (Rom) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-2 6-2

Julie Heldman (US) d. Lisa Fleming (US) 6-3 6-0
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Pat Bostrom (US) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Robin Tenney (US) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville (Aus) [6] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Linda Mottram 6-0 6-3
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Jeanne Evert (US) 8-6 6-4
Fiorela Bonicelli (Uru) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ) 6-3 6-4
Kate Latham (US) d. Sally Greer (US) [Q] 6-1 9-8

Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-4 6-3
Kerry Harris (Aus) d. Lindsey Beaven 6-2 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Lany Kaligis (Indon) 6-1 6-2
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Marikje Schaar (Neth) 6-1 6-1

Annette Coe bye
Janet Young (Aus) bye
Hlega Mastoff (Ger) bye
Joyce Hume bye

Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Glynnis Coles bye
Tine Zwaan (Neth) [LL] bye

Chris O'Neil (Aus) [Q] bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA) bye
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Christine Matison (Aus) [Q] bye
Isabelle Fernandez (Col) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Chris Evert (US) [2] bye

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Dec 23rd, 2002 at 06:30 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:26 PM   #88
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1974 2r-F

Second Round
King [1] d. May 6-1 6-1
Durr d. Simionescu 6-2 6-0
Janes d. Ruzici 6-4 6-2
Charles d. Weisenberger 6-8 6-4 6-2

Morozova [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-0
Paish d. Bentzer 6-3 6-2
Wooldridge d. Gregory [Q] 6-0 6-0
Krantzcke d. Rossouw 6-0 6-3

Casals [4] d. Teeguarden 6-2 9-8
Jausovec d. Mappin 6-4 6-1
Boshoff d. Gurdal 6-3 7-5
Gourlay d. Tomanova 6-4 6-2

Wade [5] d. Anthony 7-5 6-3
Nagelsen d. Chanfreau 7-5 6-3
Kiyomura d. Kroshina 8-6 2-6 6-3
Hogan d. Cuypers 6-3 6-0

Stevens d. Wikstedt 6-3 6-3
Fretz d. Turnbull 7-5 6-3
Sawamatsu d. Heldman 6-4 6-4
Melville [6] d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-1

Kemmer d. Walsh 1-6 6-2 6-3
Bonicelli d. Latham 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harris d. Peisachov 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Kloss 6-2 6-4

Young d. Coe 6-2 6-8 8-6
Mastoff d. Hume 9-8 6-4
Giscafre d. Ziegenfuss 1-6 6-1 6-2
Zwaan [LL] d. Coles 6-3 5-7 6-2

O'Neil [Q] d. Whitehouse 1-6 6-2 6-2
Schallau d. Fuchs 6-0 6-0
I. Fernandez d. Matison 6-2 5-7 6-3
Evert [2] d. Hunt 8-6 5-7 11-9
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Durr 6-1 7-5
Charles d. Janes 4-6 6-3 6-0
Morozova [8] d. Paish 2-6 6-0 9-7
Krantzcke d. Wooldridge 6-2 9-7

Casals [4] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-4
Boshoff d. Gourlay 6-3 5-7 9-7
Wade [5] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
Hogan d. Kiyomura 6-4 6-2

Fretz d. Stevens 6-3 6-2
Melville [6] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Kemmer d. Bonicelli 6-4 3-6 8-6
Goolagong [3] d. Harris 4-6 7-5 6-4

Mastoff d. Young 5-7 9-8 7-5
Giscafre d. Zwaan [LL] 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. O'Neil [Q] 6-2 6-3
Evert [2] d. I. Fernandez 6-1 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
King [1] d. Charles 6-3 6-0
Morozova [8] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-4
Boshoff d. Casals [4] 6-2 6-3
Wade [5] d. Hogan 6-3 6-1

Melville [6] d. Fretz 5-1 retired
Goolagong [3] d. Kemmer 6-1 6-4
Mastoff d. Giscafre 6-2 6-4
Evert [2] d. Schallau 7-5 6-1
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Morozova [8] d. King [1] 7-5 6-2
Wade [5] d. Boshoff 6-3 6-2
Melviile [6] d. Goolagong [3] 9-7 1-6 6-2
Evert [2] d. Mastoff 6-4 6-2

Semis
Morozova [8] d. Wade [5] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Evert [2] d. Melville [6] 6-2 6-3

Final
Evert [2] d. Morozova [8] 6-0 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
#7 seed (Richey) withdrew, replaced by Zwaan
Paish=married name of Gilchrist
Hume= married name of Barclay


1974 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 Seeds (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

1st Round

King/Davidson [1] bye
Bostrom/Tiriac bye
Gregg/Perkins bye
Zwaan/Thung bye

Coles/Lewis bye
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez bye
Christenson/Tidball bye
Evers/McCabe bye

Mr./Mrs. Paish bye
Navratilova/Kodes bye
Hagey/Ramirez bye
Minford/Mitton bye

Whytcross/Braun bye
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo bye
Krantzke/Dibley bye
Schallau/Dell bye

Goolagong/Warwick [4] bye
Wade/Becker bye
Overton/Estep bye
Kloss/McMillan bye

Gralka/Cramer bye
Fayter/Iqbal bye
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge bye
Mr./Mrs. Mandarino bye

Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Moor/Benavides 6-2 5-7 6-2
Schwikert/Trickey d. Sato/Myers 9-8 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Janes/Wilson 6-3 6-4
Kopsic/Vilas d. É. Szabó/Machán walkover

Fromholtz/Brown d. Helliar/Clifton 6-4 6-1
Boshoff/Schroder d. Teeguarden/Bord walkover
Harris/Ewert d. Arnott/Hancock 6-3 6-4
Gurdal/Bernasconi d. Stevens/Bertam walkover

Nasulli/Joly d. Mr./Mrs. Doerner walkover
Walsh/Machette d. Walker/Thoson walkover
May/V. Armitraj d. Lauteslager/Hemmes 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Neely d. Fernandez/Velasco 7-5 4-6 12-10

Hogan/McDonald d. Bentzer/Larsen 6-1 6-1
Kindler/Kanderal d. Bassi/Marzano walkover
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Cuypers/Case walkover
Gourlay/Fraser d. Dimond/ A. Amritraj 6-2 6-4

Kemmer/Scott bye
Connor/Parun bye
Morgan/Prinsloo bye
Beaven/R. Dowdeswell bye

Brasher/Robinson bye
Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu bye
Anilot/Johannson bye
Morozova/Metreveli [3] bye

Mr./Mrs. Pattison bye
Tenney/Martin bye
Miyashita/Kuki bye
Appel/Hordijk bye

Mappin/C. Dowdeswell bye
Molesworth/Webb bye
Kroschina/Kakulia bye
Charles/Farrell bye

Chanfreau/Lovera bye
Haas/D. Dell bye
Mr./Mrs. Taylor bye
Meyer/Seegers bye

Lloyd/Blachford bye
Burton/Feaver bye
Pachta/Pokorny bye
Evert/Connors [2] bye

2nd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Bostrom/Tiriac 6-3 9-7
Zwaan/Thung d. Gregg/Perkins 6-4 8-9 6-1
Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez d. Coles/Lewis 3-6 9-7 6-4
Christenson/Tidball d. Evers/McCabe 6-4 5-7 7-5

Navratilova/Kodes d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 6-4 3-6 6-1
Hagey/Ramirez d. Minford/Mitton walkover
Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo d. Whytcross/Braun 9-8 5-7 8-6
Krantzke/Dibley d. Schallau/Dell 6-2 6-4

Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Wade/Becker 8-6 6-2
Kloss/McMillan d. Overton/Estep 6-1 6-2
Fayter/Iqbal d. Gralka/Cramer 6-3 9-7
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 6-3 3-6 6-3

Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Schwikert/Trickey 6-4 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Kopsic/Vilas 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Schroder d. Fromholtz/Brown 4-6 6-4 6-4
Harris/Ewert d. Gurdal/Bernasconi 8-6 6-2

Walsh/Machette d. Nasulli/Joly 6-4 7-5
May/V. Armitraj d. Martinez/Neely 9-7 7-5
Hogan/McDonald d. Kindler/Kanderal 6-3 6-4
Gourlay/Fraser d. Whitehouse/Yuill 8-6 6-4

Kemmer/Scott d. Connor/Parun 8-6 7-5
Morgan/Prinsloo d. Beaven/R. Dowdeswell walkover
Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu d. Brasher/Robinson 6-3 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Anilot/Johannson walkover

Tenney/Martin d. Mr./Mrs. Pattison 6-3 6-3
Miyashita/Kuki d. Appel/Hordijk 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mappin/C. Dowdeswell d. Molesworth/Webb 6-3 8-6
Charles/Farrell d. Kroschina/Kakulia 6-3 6-2

Chanfreau/Lovera d. Haas/D. Dell 6-4 6-1
Meyer/Seegers d. Mr./Mrs. Taylor 6-4 6-1
Burton/Feaver d. Lloyd/Blachford 4-6 9-8 6-3
Evert/Connors [2] d. Pachta/Pokorny 4-6 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Zwaan/Thung 6-0 6-2
Christenson/Tidball d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Hagey/Ramirez d. Navratilova/Kodes 7-5 6-3
Krantzke/Dibley d. Mr./Mrs. Pinto Bravo 6-3 6-4

Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Kloss/McMillan 6-4 6-4
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Fayter/Iqbal 6-2 6-3
Durr/Roche d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 62 6-3
Boshoff/Schroder d. Harris/Ewert 6-1 2-6 6-4

Walsh/Machette d. May/V. Armitraj 9-8 6-1
Gourlay/Fraser d. Hogan/McDonald 9-8 8-6
Kemmer/Scott d. Morgan/Prinsloo 6-3 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Mr./Mrs. Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5

Tenney/Martin d. Miyashita/Kuki 6-1 6-1
Charles/Farrell d. Mappin/C. Dowdeswell 6-4 9-8
Meyer/Seegers d. Chanfreau/Lovera 4-6 6-1 6-3
Burton/Feaver d. Evert/Connors [2] walkover

4th Round

King/Davidson [1] d. Christenson/Tidball 6-2 6-2
Hagey/Ramirez d. Krantzke/Dibley 2-6 6-2 8-6
Goolagong/Warwick [4] d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-2 6-1
Durr/Roche d. Boshoff/Schroder 6-2 8-6

Gourlay/Fraser d. Walsh/Machette 6-3 6-8 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [3] d. Kemmer/Scott 5-7 6-1 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Tenney/Martin 7-9 6-2 6-3
Meyer/Seegers d. Burton/Feaver walkover

Quarterfinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Hagey/Ramirez 6-1 6-4
Durr/Roche d. Goolagong/Warwick [4] 6-3 7-5
Gourlay/Fraser d. Morozova/Metreveli [3] 3-6 9-7 6-3
Charles/Farrell d. Meyer/Seegers 7-5 6-2

Semifinal

King/Davidson [1] d. Durr/Roche 3-6 6-3 6-4
Charles/Farrell d. Gourlay/Fraser 7-9 8-6 6-2

Final

King/Davidson [1] d. Charles/Farrell 6-3 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:03 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:28 PM   #89
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1975 1r

Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elly Appel (Neth) bye
Robin Tenney (US) bye
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Laurie Tenney (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3

Judy Dalton (Aus0 d. Annette Coe 9-7 6-3
Lindsey Beaven bye
Brigitte Cuypers (SA) bye
Linda Mottram d. Roberta Stark (US) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0

Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Yelena Granaturova (USSR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sue Barker bye
Betsy Nagelsen (US) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Helena Anliot (Swd) 6-2 6-8 6-2

Winnie Wooldridge d. Lindsay Blachford 3-6 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) d. Janet Young (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [3] d. Elizabeth Vlotman (SA) 6-1 6-4
Veronica Burton bye
Julie Anthony (US) d. Maria Forsgarth (Swd) 6-3 6-2
Pauline Peisachov (Isr) bye

Odile de Roubin (Frn) bye
Monique Gurdal (Bel) d. Naoko Sato (Jap) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Val Ziegenfuss (US) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-8 6-2 9-7

Olga Morozova (USSR) [8] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Kathy May (US) bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) bye
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Donna Ganz (US) 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) bye
Patti Ann Reese (US) [Q] d. Chris Matison (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) d. Gail Chanfreau (Frn) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Nancy Gunter (US) bye
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

Janet Newberry (US) d Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Lany Kaligis (Indon) bye
Iris Riedel (Ger) d. Barbara Downs (US) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] bye

Jenny Dimond (Aus) [Q] bye
Jackie Fayter d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) [Q] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 8-6 6-0
Michelle Tyler bye

Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Linda Rupert (US) [Q] d. Janet Haas (US) [LL] 6-4 6-4
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Joyce Hume 7-5 6-4
Evonne Cawley (Aus) [4] bye

Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye
Patty Hogan (US) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-2
Glynnis Coles bye
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Renata Tomanova (CZ) bye
Judy Connor (NZ) d. Florence Gudey (Frn) 6-3 2-6 14-12
Sally Greer (US) bye
Margaret Court (Aus) [5] d. Diane Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Natasha Cymreva (USSR) d. Carolyn Meyer (US) 6-2 6-3
Corinne Molesworth (LL) bye
Rowena Whitehouse (SA) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-3 6-4
Lesley Charles bye

Laura DuPont (US) bye
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Sue Mappin bye
Martina Navratilova (Cz) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2012 at 01:51 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27th, 2002, 04:29 PM   #90
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1975 2r-F

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Appel 6-1 6-0
Sawamatsu d. R. Tenney 6-4 6-3
Beaven d. Dalton 6-3 6-1
Mottram d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3

Barker d. Reid [6] 6-4 1-0 retired
Stove d. Nagelsen 7-5 6-1
Wooldridge d. Walsh 9-7 6-4
Michel d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4

King [3] d. Burton 6-1 6-3
Anthony d. Peisachov 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. de Roubin 6-0 6-1
Ziegenfuss d. Darmon 8-6 6-3

Morozova [7] d. Durr 6-3 4-6 6-1
May d. Zwaan 6-1 6-1
Jausovec d. Teeguarden 3-6 6-1 11-9
Reese [Q] d. Fuchs 0-6 6-2 retired

Casals d. Hunt 5-7 6-3 8-6
Boshoff d. Gunter 3-6 6-2 6-4
Newberry d. Kaligis 6-3 6-1
Wade [6] d. Riedel 6-1 6-3

Dimond [Q] d. Fayter 6-3 6-2
Tyler d. Doerner 0-6 9-7 6-4
Kloss d. Rupert [Q] 6-3 7-5
Cawley [4] d. Gourlay 3-6 6-1 6-1

Hogan d. Giscafre 6-2 2-6 6-2
Coles d. Bonicelli 7-5 6-4
Tomanova d. Connor 6-0 6-2
Court [5] d. Greer 6-2 6-3

Chymreva d. Molesworth 6-0 6-4
Charles d. Whitehouse 6-2 6-4
Stevens d. DuPont 8-6 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Mappin 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Evert [1] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
Beaven d. Mottram 6-4 6-2
Stove d. Barker 6-0 4-6 6-2
Wooldridge d. Michel 6-4 6-4

King [3] d. Anthony 6-2 6-3
Gurdal d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
Morozova [7] d. May 4-6 9-7 6-1
Jausovec d. Reese [Q] 6-2 9-7

Casals d. Boshoff 6-2 6-1
Wade [6] d. Newberry 6-2 6-8 8-6
Dimond [Q] d. Tyler 6-4 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Kloss 6-3 6-2

Coles d. Hogan 7-5 6-3
Court [5] d. Tomanova 6-0 6-0
Chymreva d. Charles 8-6 7-5
Navratilova [2] d. Stevens 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Evert [1] d. Beaven 6-2 6-4
Stove d. Wooldridge 9-7 6-3
King [3] d. Gurdal 6-1 6-2
Morozova [7] d. Jausovec 6-4 6-2

Wade [6] d. Casals 6-4 4-6 6-4
Cawley [4] d. Dimond [Q] 6-2 6-4
Court [5] d. Coles 6-2 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Chymreva 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Evert [1] d. Stove 5-7 7-5 6-0
King [3] d. Morozova [7] 6-3 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Wade [6] 5-7 6-3 9-7
Court [5] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 6-4

Semis
King [3] d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Cawley [4] d. Court [5] 6-4 6-4

Final
King [3] d. Cawley [4] 6-0 6-1


1st Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Fraser 6-3 6-3
Young/Alexander d. Mr./Mrs. Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
Hume/Cramer d. Tomanova/Molina 4-6 9-8 9-7
Mattison/McNamara d. O’Neil/Kachel 6-2 6-4

May/V.Amritray d. Newberry/Warboys 6-4 6-3
Kloss/Stewart d. Connor/Parun 6-4 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Sade/Kuki 6-1 6-3
Chmyreva/Kakulina d. Coe/Collins 6-3 6-3

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Teeguarden/Austin walkover
Anilot/Koch d. Cuypers/Bertram 6-2 6-2
Whytcross/Little [Q] d. Turnbull/Perkins 7-5 4-6 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d. Stevens/Schroeder 8-6 6-3

Gourlay/Dell d. Peisachov/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-3
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Walker/Callighan 6-4 6-4
Fayter/Wilson d. Pachta/Pokorny 6-4 4-6 6-2
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Doerner/D.Lloyd 6-3 9-7

Mr./Mrs. Mandarino d. Mottram/Krulevitz walkover
Wikstadt/Ewert d. Walsh/Machette 6-2 7-5
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Zwaan/Thung walkover
Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge d. Hogan/McDonald walkover

Coles/Lewis d. Giscafre/Velasco 6-4 6-3
Mr./Mrs. Paish d. Forsgardh/Svensson walkover
Jausovec/Pilic d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-3 4-6 6-4
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Fromholtz/Feaver 6-4 6-0

Casals/Hewitt d. Gurdal/Mignot 6-3 6-2
Mr./Mrs.Holladay d. Kiyomura/ Kamiwazumi 8-9 6-1 11-9
Wade/Cox d. Mr./Mrs.Reid walkover
Durr/Case d. Reese/Fawcett 6-3 6-2

Stove/Stone d. Charles/Farrell walkover
Voltman/Mitton d. Marzano/Bertolucci walkover
Sawamatsu/Tazuka d. Blacgford/J. Lloyd 7-5 2-6 6-4
King/Roche [2] d. Darmon/Lara 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Court/Riessen [1] d. Young/Alexander 7-5 6-4
Hume/Cramer d. Mattison/McNamara 7-9 6-3 6-2
May/V.Amritray d. Kloss/Stewart 6-3 6-4
Dalton/McMillan d. Chmyreva/Kakulina 6-4 7-5

Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Anilot/Koch 6-1 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick d.Whytcross/Little [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Boshoff/Dowdwswell d. Gourlay/Dell 8-9 9-7 6-4
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Fayter/Wilson 6-0 6-1

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Mr./Mrs. Mandarino 7-5 6-1
Chanfreau/Lovera d. Mr./Mrs. Wooldridge 6-4 6-3
Coles/Lewis d. Mr./Mrs. Paish 9-8 4-6 7-5
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Jausovec/Pilic 6-4 7-5

Casals/Hewitt d. Mr./Mrs.Holladay 6-4 6-4
Durr/Case d. Wade/Cox 7-5 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Voltman/Mitton 8-6 6-3
King/Roche [2] d. Sawamatsu/Tazuka 6-3 7-5

3rd Round
Court/Riessen [1] d. Hume/Cramer 6-4 6-2
Dalton/McMillan d. May/V.Amritray 3-6 6-37-5
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Goolagong-Cawley/Warwick 6-3 6-3
Whitehouse/Yuill d. Boshoff/Dowdwswell 3-6 9-8 6-3

Wikstadt/Ewert d. Chanfreau/Lovera 9-7 3-6 6-2
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Coles/Lewis 6-3 6-1
Casals/Hewitt d. Durr/Case 6-4 2-6 6-4
Stove/Stone d. King/Roche [2] walkover

Quarterfinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Dalton/McMillan 9-8 6-2
Navratilova/Kodes [3] d. Whitehouse/Yuill 6-3 6-3
Morozova/Metreveli [4] d. Wikstadt/Ewert 6-4 6-4
Stove/Stone d. Casals/Hewitt 9-8 6-2

Semifinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Navratilova/Kodes [3] 5-7 6-0 6-2
Stove/Stone d. Morozova/Metreveli [4] 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Court/Riessen [1] d. Stove/Stone 9-8 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:04 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios