Wimbledon Results - Page 5 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:19 PM   #61
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1953

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [2] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Margot Gordon bye
Totta Zehden (Ger) bye

Thelma Lister bye
Angela Buxton bye
Joan Bowyer (Rhodesia) [Q] bye
Anne Goldsworthy bye

Helen Fletcher [6] bye
Diane Midgley [Q] bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye

Elaine Watson bye
Enid Kerr bye
Audrey Houseley bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) [Q] d. Valerie Pitt 6-1 4-6 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Margaret Fisher (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Broz (Ost) d. Mary Lagerborg (Swd) walkover

Molly Blair d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-3 6-2
Rosemary Walsh d. Leonie Brighton [Q] 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Vera Thomas 6-4 2-6 9-7
Rita Bentley [Q] d. Shirley MacKay [Q] 2-6 6-2 7-5

Angela Mortimer [5] d. Rita Drobny 6-1 6-4
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Joan Scott (SA) 6-0 1-6 6-1
Pat Ward d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-2
Noelle Knight d. Valerie Lewis 3-6 7-5 7-5

Hazel Cheadle d. Betty Lombard (Ire) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Joan MacLeod d. Maria Josefa de Riba (Sp) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Anne Gray (US) 6-4 6-3
Viola White d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Sheila Speight 6-3 6-4
Julie Sampson (US) d. Pat Gotla 6-1 6-2
Lucille van der Westhuizen (SA) d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-4 9-7

Joan Curry d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-0 5-7 6-2
Rosemary Bulleid d. Helen Proudfoot 4-6 6-1 6-2
Nelly Adamson (Frn) [8] d. Billie Woodgate 2-6 6-0 6-3

Betty Dawes d. Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) 8-6 6-4
Baba Lewis (US) d. Pat Harrison 8-6 6-3
Shirley Bloomer d. Norma Potts 7-5 6-4
Violette Alvensleben (Swt) d. Jennifer Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mary Harris d. Marion Boundy 6-4 6-1
Jean Rinkel-Quertier d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-2 6-4
Frances Walthew d. Gladys Lines 2-6 6-0 8-6
Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Bibbi Gullbrandson-Sanden(Swt) walkover

Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Joyce Reid [Q] bye
Pat Hird bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye

Margaret Carlisle bye
Heather Brewer (SA) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) [7] bye

Phyllis King bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun) bye
Janine de Ridder (Bel) bye

Jean Petchell bye
Mrs.Sidney Brock [Q] bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart (US) [2] d. Morgan 6-0 6-0
Zehden d. Gordon 7-5 6-4
Buxton d. Lister 7-5 5-7 6-1
Goldsworthy d. Bowyer [Q] 6-3 6-3

Fletcher [6] d. Midgley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Mercelis d. Wilson 6-0 6-2
Watson d. Kerr 6-1 11-9
Kormoczy d. Houseley 6-0 6-0

Knode [4] d. Fageros [Q] 8-6 6-3
Davidson d. Broz 6-4 6-1
Walsh d. Blair 6-2 2-6 9-7
Dawson Scott d. Bentley [Q] 6-2 6-2

Mortimer [5] d. Schmitt 2-6 6-0 6-1
Ward d. Knight 6-0 6-1
Cheadle d. MacLeod 7-5 6-1
Bourbonnais d. White 6-1 6-4

Weiss d. Downey 6-3 6-1
Sampson d. van der Westhuizen 6-1 6-3
Hopman d. Curry 9-11 6-2 1-0 retired
Adamson [8] d. Bulleid 1-6 6-3 6-3

B. Lewis d. Dawes 6-1 6-3
Bloomer d. Alvensleben 6-4 8-6
Rinkel-Quertier d. Harris 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Walthew 6-2 6-2

Strecker d. Reid [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Vollmer d. Hird 6-3 6-3
Brewer d. Carlisle 6-2 6-1
Chatrier [7] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3

Shilcock d. King 6-1 6-3
Peterdy d. de Ridder 6-4 4-6 6-4
Petchell d. Brock [Q] 6-4 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Kilian 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Zehden 6-0 6-0
Buxton d. Goldsworthy 6-4 6-2
Fletcher [6] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Watson 6-3 6-2

Knode [4] d. Davidson 6-3 6-0
Dawson Scott d. Walsh 6-2 2-6 9-7
Mortimer [5] d. Ward 6-3 6-3
Cheadle d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-4

Sampson d. Weiss 11-9 7-5
Adamson [8] d. Hopman 1-6 6-2 6-1
B. Lewis d. Bloomer 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. Rinkel-Quertier 3-6 6-4 6-1

Vollmer d. Strecker 6-2 6-2
Brewer d. Chatrier [7] 7-5 6-3
Shilcock d. Peterdy 6-2 6-0
Connolly [1] d. Petchell 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [2] d. Buxton 6-3 6-1
Kormoczy d. Fletcher [6] 6-3 6-4
Knode [4] d. Dawson Scott 6-2 6-1
Mortimer [5] d. Cheadle 6-2 6-1

Sampson d. Adamson [8] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Fry [3] d. B. Lewis 6-1 6-3
Vollmer d. Brewer 6-2 6-1
Connolly [1] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Kormoczy 7-5 7-5
Knode [4] d. Mortimer [5] 6-4 6-3
Fry [3] d. Sampson 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Vollmer 6-3 6-0

Semis
Hart [2] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 8-6 7-5
------------------------------------------------------
Knode=married name of Head
Chatrier=Sue Partridge. She married Phillippe Chatrier, who helped revitalize the French Open in the 1980s.
-----------------------------------------
Notable mainly for the final, where Connolly wins what many consider to be one the greatest matches of all time despite the straight sets score. Mo goes on to win the first female "grand slam" later that year.

Louise Brough misses her first Wimbledon, having entered every year since 1946.


(80 pairs)

First Round
GP Jackson/ MA Downey d. S Stockenberg/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden wo
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. RH Hack/ KF Knight 64 62
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. HW Stewart/ H Strecker 63 60
M Fox/ VM Lewis d. EJ Filby/ R Walsh 108 119
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. G Sturdza/ MC Cheadle 62 60
CV Baxter/ CM Mackay d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 62 64
WA Knight/ J Knight d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 60 63
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. IA McDonald/ AJ Goldsworthy 63 68 63

JA White/ AM Carlisle d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 68 63 61
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 68 64
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. JE Barrett/ MP Harrison 911 63 63
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Arkinstall/ S Schmitt 63 26 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JD Hackett/ D Spiers 61 63
JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher d. P Washer/ C Mercelis 26 97 64
N Nath/ M Bourbonnais d. D Brown/ JA White 64 61
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. RV Gotto/ W Bain 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. IG Ayre/ H Weiss 60 64
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. DLM Black/ D Midgley 63 61
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 61 64
WC Shute/ JA Collier d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 75 62
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. H Hermann/ E Vollmer wo
TL Tan/ M Reeves d. J Brichant/ J de Ridder 97 26 1412
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 64 64
G Mezzi/ RH Bentley d. IC Vermaak/ SJ Bloomer 97 60
E Morea/ S Fry d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 61
CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 63 63
JW Ager/ JM Petchell d. RC Thorn/ GE Woodgate 26 63 60
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. J Borotra/ WHL Gordon 63 61
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 46 62 75
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. M Fox/ VM Lewis 64 64
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CV Baxter/ CM Mackay 36 108 75
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. WA Knight/ J Knight 61 75

HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JA White/ AM Carlisle 46 62 60
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. C Spychala/ G Walter 62 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 61 62
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. N Nath/ M Bourbonnais 75 97
R Becker/ VS White d. JB Green/ RF Woodgate 64 75
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. CE Wilderspin/ CG Hoahing 75 97
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. J Peten/ AI Bilse 75 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. P Geelhand/ D Kilian 63 62
A Jansco/ M Peterdi d. IM Campbell/ HM Proudfoot 63 86
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 46 61
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. AE Dehnert/ FJI Ten Bosch 63 63
B Destremau/ N Adamson d. AL van Meegeren/ M Lagerborg wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. E Buchholz/ T Zehden wo
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. D Scharenguivel/ MM Eyre 64 26 64
HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 16 75 61
V Seixas/ D Hart d. J Bartroli/ PF Glover 60 60


Third Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 64 63
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. TL Tan/ M Reeves 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. G Mezzi/ RH Bentley 62 75
E Morea/ S Fry d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 62
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. JW Ager/ JM Petchell 64 61
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer 64 61
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod wo

BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 63 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp wo
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. R Becker/ VS White 62 46 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 63
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. A Jansco/ M Peterdi 64 36 62
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. B Destremau/ N Adamson wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 64 86
V Seixas/ D Hart d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 61 62


Fourth Round
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 57 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen 63 62
E Morea/ S Fry d. R Hartwig/ D Knode 57 63 64
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 63 86

LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson 63 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. C Ferrer/ J de Riba 62 63
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. E Tsai/ W Brewer 26 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart d. A Huber/ E Broz 63 64


Quarter Finals
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy 62 46 61
E Morea/ S Fry d. J Michelmore/ JM Scott 61 63
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 63
V Seixas/ D Hart d. V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben 62 61


Semi Finals
E Morea/ S Fry d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ J Sampson 63 75


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. E Morea/ S Fry 97 75

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 18th, 2012 at 09:51 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:20 PM   #62
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1954

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [2] bye
Georgie Woodgate bye
Judy Burke (NZ) bye
Elaine Watson bye

Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) bye
Nicla Migliori (Italy) bye
H. Prackukowski (Jamaica) bye

Helen Fletcher [7] bye
Hanna Sladek (Canada) bye
Marion Boundy [Q] bye
Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) bye

Mollie Govett [Q] bye
Peggy Dawson Scott bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Billie Woodgate bye

Louise Brough (US) [4] d. Pat Gotla 6-1 6-1
Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Sue Waters 6-1 9-7
Vera Thomas d. Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) 6-3 6-1
June Fitzpatrick (Ire) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Pat Harrison d. Mary Morris (US) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell (US) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-2 6-2
Barbara Bradley (US) d. Jean Petchell 6-2 6-2
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Hazel Cheadle 6-4 6-1

Angela Mortimer [6] d. Molly Stone 6-0 6-1
Norma Kemsey-Bourne d. Sidney Brock 6-2 6-4
Heather Robson (NZ) d. Gladys Heldman (US) 6-0 6-0
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-3

Leonie Brighton d. Zena Lusty (Swe) 6-1 6-0
Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) [Q] d. Noelle Knight 1-6 8-6 4-5 ret.
Melita Rameriez (Mex) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Pousette Coessens (Bel) 6-2 6-3

Kay Hubbell (US) d. Kathleen Stott [Q] 9-7 6-1
Anne Shilcock d. Audrey Bilse (SA) 7-5 6-3
Rosemary Bulleid d. Margot Parker 6-3 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 6-2

Baba Lewis (US) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-1 6-3
Jean Knight [Q] d. Denise Collier [Q] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Nellie Adamson (Frn) d. Chloe Rhodes [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Pratt (US) [8] d. Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-1 6-2

Pat Ward d. Evelyn Moeller 6-1 6-1
Pat Hird d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-1
Mary Harris d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 9-7 6-0
Gem Hoahing d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-1 6-1

Joopy Roos (Neth) d. Thelma Lister 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Levine (US) d. Bobbie Wilson 6-4 6-0
Jacqueline Kermina (Frn) d. Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Violette Alvensleben-Rigollet (Swe) 6-4 6-4

Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Rita Davar (India) [Q] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye

Betsy Abbas (Egypt) bye
Nancy Liebert (Bel) bye
Viola White bye
Margaret duPoont (US) [5] bye

Angela Buxton bye
Valerie Lewis bye
Jennifer Middleton bye
Heather Brewer (Bermuda) bye

Lorna Byrne bye
Edda Buding (Germany) bye
Joan Scott bye
Maureen Connolly (US) [1] bye
-----------------------------------
Second round
Hart [2] d. G. Woodgate 6-1 6-1
Burke d. E.Watson 5-7 6-4 6-1
Kamo d. Strecker 6-3 7-5
Migliori d. Prackukowski 6-4 6-0

Fletcher [7] d. Sladek 6-3 5-7 6-3
Kaufmann d. Boundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Dawson Scott d. Govett [Q] 6-2 6-4
Knapp d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2

Brough [4] d. Vollmer 6-3 6-3
Thomas d. Fitzpatrick 6-0 7-5
Harrison d. Kimbrell 7-5 5-7 6-4
Bradley d. Ten Bosch 9-7 2-0 retired

Mortimer [6] d. Kemsey-Bourne 6-0 6-2
Bucaille d. Robson 6-3 6-1
Bonstrom [Q] d. Brighton 3-6 6-3 6-3
M. Rameriez d. Lehmann 6-0 7-5

Shilcock d. Hubbell 6-2 6-4
Curry d. Bulleid 6-3 6-2
B. Lewis d. J.Knight 6-0 8-6
Pratt [8] d. Adamson 2-1 retired

Ward d. Hird 6-3 6-1
Hoahing d. Harris 6-1 6-2
Levine d. Roos 6-4 6-1
S.Fry [3] d. Kermina 6-2 6-1

Mercelis d. Davar [Q] 6-1 6-0
J.Morgan d. Broz 6-4 7-5
Abbas d. Liebert 6-4 6-3
duPont [5] d. White 6-1 6-0

Buxton d. V. Lewis 6-1 6-1
Brewer d. Middleton 6-4 3-6 7-5
E. Buding d. Byrne 6-0 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Scott 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Burke 6-1 6-2
Migliori d. Kamo 6-3 11-9
Fletcher [7] d. Kaufmann 6-3 6-1
Dawson Scott d. Knapp 9-7 8-6

Brough [4] d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
Bradley d. Harrison 6-3 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Bucaille 6-0 6-2
M. Rameriez d. Bonstrom [Q] 6-4 6-2

Curry d. Shilcock 6-3 6-3
Pratt [8] d. B. Lewis 6-1 9-7
Ward d. Hoahing 6-0 6-1
S.Fry [3] d. Levine 6-4 6-4

Mercelis d. J.Morgan 6-3 6-1
duPont [5] d. Abbas 6-0 6-4
Buxton d. Brewer 6-1 3-6 6-3
Connolly [1] d. E. Buding 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [2] d. Migliori 6-1 6-1
Fletcher [7] d. Dawson Scott 6-0 6-1
Brough [4] d. Bradley 6-1 6-1
Mortimer [6] d. M. Rameriez 5-7 6-4 6-2

Pratt [8] d. Curry 6-3 3-6 6-3
S.Fry [3] d. Ward 6-3 6-1
duPont [5] d. Mercelis 6-1 8-6
Connolly [1] d. Buxton 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Fletcher [7] 6-1 6-3
Brough [4] d. Mortimer [6] 6-1 6-3
Pratt [8] d. S.Fry [3] 6-4 9-11 6-3
Connolly [1] d. duPont [5] 6-1 6-1

Semis
Brough [4] d. Hart [2] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Connolly [1] d. Pratt [8] 6-1 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Brough [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------
Davar of India and Kamo of Japan become the first ethnically Asian women from an Asian nation to play Wimbledon. Gem Hoahing was a Chinese woman from Hong Kong but a British national. Indeed, with the return of the Germans in force (banned many years because of WW II) and even an entry from Mexico for the first time, the British become a minority in their own championships, with only 46 of 96 participants.

(80 pairs)

First Round
IJ Warwick/ PA Hird d. N Nath/ MM Eyre 36 63 75
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 61 75
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. R Bedard/ J Kermina 62 63
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. GP Jackson/ JW Cawthorn 97 64
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. WA Knight/ J Knight 62 60
JA Pickard/ MP Harrison d. GD Oakley/ CG Hoahing wo
AE Dehnert/ J Roos d. DC Hamilton/ JA Quelch 119 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. BA Haughton/ N Liebert 62 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. HT Baxter/ RF Woodgate 86 75
GL Forbes/ J Scott d. H Redl/ E Broz 63 62
JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch d. J Bartroli/ J de Riba 26 62 75
OG Williams/ P Halford d. EC Ford/ Mrs EC Ford 61 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. GC Pryor/ AH Thomas 62 62
LH Norgarb/ VS White d. DLM Black/ RA Gilbert 64 60
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. JA Barry/ BM Lewis 63 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. DM Brown/ JA White 63 60


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. G Fachini/ N Migliori 61 62
P Chatrier/ S Schmitt d. G Garrett/ H Sladek 63 46 63
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. M Hime/ EG Attwood 108 36 97
P Washer/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
A Vieira/ DW Levine d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 63
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 79 62 63
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. I Tloczynski/ G Walter 63 63
JR Statham/ HM Fletcher d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 36 62 64
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. T Vincent/ E Lehmann 63 86
F Soehol/ M Harris d. F Saiko/ H Strecker 46 75 75
GL Ward/ R Walsh d. JA White/ GH Burrows 97 63
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 60 64
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 64 60
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 79 61 60
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 63 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. AE Dehnert/ J Roos 97 26 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. GL Forbes/ J Scott 26 61 62
OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch 64 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. LH Norgarb/ VS White 64 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 64
E Tsai/ K Hubbell d. GL Talbot/ K Neville Smith 60 97
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. A Hammersley/ A Soisbault 75 62
JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott d. N Pietrangeli/ S Lazzarino 75 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. J Arkinstall/ B Abbas 63 62
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. WT Anderson/ H Kaufmann 63 63
DH Reid/ E Buding d. R Howe/ M Ramirez 57 64 97
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. A Cooper/ EM Watson 36 63 64
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. IM Campbell/ JM Petchell 64 63
MG Davies/ D Spiers d. HW Stewart/ BJ Bradley 75 16 64
R Emerson/ VA Pitt d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. S Stockenberg/ JP Vogler 61 60


Third Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. P Chatrier/ S Schmitt 61 61
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. P Washer/ W Brewer 79 64 64
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. A Vieira/ DW Levine 61 64
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 16 75 75
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. F Soehol/ M Harris 62 64
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. GL Ward/ R Walsh 61 63
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp 61 62
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64

OG Williams/ P Halford d. J Borotra/ JM Middleton 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. A Segal/ D Folger 62 63
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. E Tsai/ K Hubbell 36 64 75
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 108 57 63
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. DH Reid/ E Buding 68 75 63
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 86 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. R Emerson/ VA Pitt 63 64


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet 62 61
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. NG Fraser/ G Bucaille 63 97
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell 119 64
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. H Burrows/ PE Ward 64 63

OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 26 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 63 62
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 97 62
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. KH Ip/ VM Lewis 63 61


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse 63 61
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. RN Hartwig/ C Pratt 75 63
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. OG Williams/ P Halford 64 60
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 63 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. MA Otway/ JF Burke 64 61
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 68 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. KR Rosewall/ W du Pont 57 64 63

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:44 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:22 PM   #63
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1955

First Round
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Kay Hubbell (US) bye
Dora Kilian (SA) bye

Margot Parker bye
Audrey Clarke (Ire) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Maria-Josepha de Riba (Sp) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [5] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye
Kathleen Stott bye
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye

Heather Macfarlane bye
Shirley Bloomer bye
Valerie Lewis bye
Ilse Schuh-Proxauf (Austria) bye

Beverly Fleitz (US) [3] d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Pat Hird 1-6 6-4 6-1
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-0
Doreen Speirs d. Peggy Dawson Scott 3-6 6-2 6-4

Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-1 6-1
Norma Kemsey-Bourne [Q] d. Pocette Coessens (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Rita Bentley d. Norma Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
Jean Knight d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 3-6 12-10 6-4

Angela Buxton [8] d. Vera Thomas walkover
Lois Felix (US) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 7-5
Hazel Cheadle d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sue Waters d. Jean Bee 6-3 13-11

Loris Nichols (Aus) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Helen Pascoe (SA) d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 7-5 6-8 7-5
Anthea Gibb d. Anne Price [LL] 13-11 6-4

Pat Harrison d. Barbara Knapp 5-7 6-4 6-3
Fanny Ten Bosch (Neth) d. Wendy Morris [Q] 6-1 6-3
Mary Carter (Aus) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-2
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Bea Walter 6-3 3-6 7-5

Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Anne Shilcock d. Joan Curry 6-1 6-2
Leonie Brighton d. Barbara Davidson (US) 7-7 retired
Darlene Hard (US) [6] d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-0

Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jennifer Middleton d. Denise Collier 6-0 8-6
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 4-6 9-7 6-3
Marion Boundy d. Sheila Griffin [Q] 6-2 7-5

Elizabeth Broz (Ost) d. Nicla Migliori (Ity) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Valerie Koortzen (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Rosemary Bulleid 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer [4] d. Lynne Luxton (NZ) 6-0 6-2

Viola White bye
Marion Craig-Smith [Q] bye
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) bye
Rita Davar (India) bye

Francoise Lemal (Frn) [LL] bye
Mollie Govett bye
Constance Ball bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) [7] bye

Pat Ward bye
Heather Brewer (SA) bye
Elaine Watson bye
Sheila Speight [Q] bye

Sonia Pool [Q] bye
Janet Morgan bye
Rosemary Walsh bye
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
---------------------------------------
Second Round
Doris Hart [1] d. Hopman 6-1 6-0
Kilian d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
Parker d. Clarke 6-1 6-2
de Riba d. Pericoli 5-7 6-1 6-2

Knode [5] d. Muller 6-4 2-6 7-5
Dittmeyer d. Stott 6-4 1-6 6-3
S.Bloomer d. Macfarlane 6-3 6-3
V.Lewis d. Schuh-Proxauf 6-2 6-2

Fleitz [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-1
Speirs d. Schmitt 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. Kemsey-Bourne [Q] 6-1 6-2
J.Knight d. Bentley 6-3 6-2

Buxton [8] d. Felix 5-7 6-4 6-1
Cheadle d. Waters 6-2 4-6 6-4
Nichols d. Pascoe 3-6 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Gibb 6-1 3-6 6-3

Ten Bosch d. Harrison 6-1 8-6
Carter d. Weiss 9-7 6-2
Shilcock d. Kaufmann 6-1 3-6 6-3
Hard [6] d. Brighton 6-2 6-2

Middleton d. Bucaille 5-7 6-2 6-1
Mercelis d. Boundy 0-6 7-5 8-6
Koortzen d. Broz 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Mortimer [4] 7-5 6-2

V. White d. Craig-Smith [Q] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Redick-Smith d. Davar 6-1 6-3
Lemal [LL] d. Govett 6-1 6-0
Penrose [7] d. Ball 6-2 4-6 6-3

Brewer d. Ward 6-2 4-6 6-3
E.Watson d. Speight [Q] 6-2 6-3
J.Morgan d. Pool [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Walsh 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [1] d. Kilian 6-2 6-1
de Riba d. Parker 6-2 6-4
Knode [5] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 4-6 6-3
S.Bloomer d. V.Lewis 6-4 6-1

Fleitz [3] d. Speirs 6-4 6-1
Chatrier d. J.Knight 6-2 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Cheadle 6-4 6-3
Hoad d. Nichols 4-6 6-3 6-3

Carter d. Ten Bosch 6-4 6-2
Hard [6] d. Shilcock 6-0 6-4
Mercelis d. Middleton 6-2 6-4
Kormoczy d. Koortzen 6-1 6-3

Redick-Smith d. V. White 6-2 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Lemal [LL] 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. E.Watson 6-4 6-1
Brough [2] d. J.Morgan 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Hart [1] d. de Riba 6-1 6-3
Knode [5] d. S.Bloomer 6-2 6-2
Fleitz [3] d. Chatrier 6-3 6-0
Buxton [8] d. Hoad 6-1 6-0

Hard [6] d. Carter 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Penrose [7] d. Redick-Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Brewer 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [1] d. Knode [5] 6-4 6-3
Fleitz [3] d. Buxton [8] 6-2 6-2
Hard [6] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-3
Brough [2] d. Penrose [7] 6-2 6-0

Semis
Fleitz [3] d. Hart [1] 6-3 6-0
Brough [2] d. Hard [6] 6-3 8-6

Final
Brough [2] d. Fleitz [3] 7-5 8-6
-------------------------------------------------

Fleitz=married name of Beverly Baker


(80 pairs)

First Round
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. J Bartroli/ DL Luxton 62 63
AD Marshall/ PM Titchener d. EJ della Paolera/ DM Wallis 75 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. RM Perry/ LJ Nichols 60 62
WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene d. IA McDonald/ Mrs J Drobny 61 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. G Forbes/ JM Middleton wo
GL Ward/ AH Thomas d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 79 61 64
WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith d. AD Russell/ Mrs Hall Hopman 46 64 86
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. CV Botha/ H Pascoe 60 64

DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AE Dehnert/ FJI den Bosch 97 61
GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. I Pimentel/ JW Bee 75 63
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. K Saeed/ SE Waters 63 64
AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre d. RT Potter/ EE Ruffin 46 64 63
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. JE Barrett/ MT Weiss 57 62 64
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. R Buser/ T Kaufmann 64 60
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. A Huber/ E Broz 61 68 62
RN Howe/ JA Shilcock d. S Laslo/ MPO Schuh Prozauf 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. S Hoiberg/ S Schmitt 64 62
R Krishnan/ R Davar d. JM Draper/ M Grace 86 75
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. FB Webb/ Mrs FB Webb 62 64
M Lasry/ B de Chambure d. A Hammersley/ VS White 61 86
OG Williams/ P Halford d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 62 62
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. J Peten/ D Midgley 61 61
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 60 64
JD Hackett/ AK Clarke d. P Washer/ GC Davidson 36 35 retired **
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. A Segal/ H Brewer 75 64
AK Quist/ M Carter d. E Martinez/ J de Riba 63 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 57 64 62
JC Molinari/ GP Butler d. RJ Kelleher/ Mrs RJ Kelleher 36 75 63
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. AD Marshall/ PM Titchener 61 75
R Becker/ EM Watson d. WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene 62 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. GL Ward/ AH Thomas 64 46 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith 61 36 75

GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 26 64 62
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre 64 46 86
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 75 61
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. RN Howe/ JA Shilcock 16 63 75
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis wo
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 86 57 86
PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire d. IJ Warwick/ VM Lewis 63 46 62
L Hoad/ Mrs J (Staley) Hoad (4) d. T Johansson/ B Gullbrandsson 62 75
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. I Vermaak/ D Kilian 36 64 64
CH Mason/ PA Hird d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 75 62
I Gulyas/ F Lemai d. EJ Filby/ KM Hubell 62 63
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 62 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. I Sikorszki/ Z Kormoczi 61 97
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 16 64 64
J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz d. J van Dalsum/ CG Hoahing 75 63
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 62 75


Third Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 63 64
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. M Lasry/ B de Chambure 97 63
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. OG Williams/ P Halford 75 46 63
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. JD Hackett/ AK Clarke 60 75
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. AK Quist/ M Carter 64 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 36 61 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori 63 62

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate 75 62
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin 1214 63 61
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 64 108
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire 62 60
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. CH Mason/ PA Hird 64 46 62
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. I Gulyas/ F Lemai 61 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 64 61
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 61 61


Fourth Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. CFO Lister/ RC Panton 61 64
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. S Schwartz/ DP Knode 46 63 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) 36 61 75
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. R Becker/ EM Watson 61 86

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. S Davidson/ A Buxton 36 64 64
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. L Ayala/ LL Felix 64 64
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. J Borotra/ G Bucaille 108 60
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn 63 62


Quarter Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer 75 63
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 64 75
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. O Sirola/ L Pericoli 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney 63 62


Semi Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. NA Fraser/ B Penrose 79 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) 63 97


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. E Morea/ L Brough (2) 86 26 63


** The losing couple retired leading 63 53. I wonder what happened??

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:45 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:24 PM   #64
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1956

First Round
Beverly Fleitz (US) [2] bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) bye

Daphne Seeney (Aus) bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Angela Buxton [6] bye
Suzanne le Besnarais (Frn) bye
Norma Kemsey-Bourne bye
Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) bye

Joopy Roos (Neth) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye
Elaine Watson bye
Joan Curry bye

Angela Mortimer [3] d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Pearl Panton d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-3
Hazel Morley [Q] d. Sheila Bramley 7-5 6-4
Darlene Hard (US) d. Denise Collier 6-2 6-2

Bea Walter d. Rosemary Deloford 0-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson-Sanden (Swd) 8-6 7-5
Thea Hale (SA) d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-2
Florence de la Courtie (Frn)[Q] d. Jane Godfrey [Q] 6-4 6-2

Dottie Knode (US) [7] d. Sue Waters 8-6 6-2
Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Valerie Lewis 1-6 6-0 6-3
Doreen Spiers d. Pauline Roberts 8-6 5-7 6-4
Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Sidney Brock [Q] 6-1 6-1

Elaine Becroft (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila Armstrong 6-0 7-5
Jean Clarke (US) d. Estelle van Tonder (SA) 6-1 7-5
Pat Ward d. Heather Macfarlane 6-3 6-2
Bernice Carr (SA) d. Jill Rock [Q] 6-0 6-0

Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 3-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-2
Joan MacLeod d. Viola White 2-6 6-2 9-7
Sheila Waddington (SA) [Q] d. Janet Morgan 6-4 4-6 9-7

Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Nelvan der Storm (Neth) 6-1 6-3
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Marion Boundy 7-5 6-2
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Astrid Winthur (Nor) 6-2 6-1
Shirley Fry (US) [5] d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-1

Kathleen Holt d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Louise Snow (US) d. Sheila Speight 6-0 6-3
Pat Hird d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Ingrid Mentzer (Brz) d. Elsa Schmith (Den) 6-3 6-4

Anne Shilcock d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Ann Haydon d. Kay Newcombe [Q] 6-0 6-2
Pat Wheeler [Q] d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-0 6-2
Althea Gibson (US) [4] d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Pat Brown bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Solveig Gustafsson (Swd) bye

Betty Pratt (US) bye
Marion Craig-Smith bye
Jean Knight bye
Shirley Bloomer [8] bye

Caroline Yates-Bell bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Colette Monnot (Frn) [Q] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye

Jennifer Middleton bye
Phyllis Edwards bye
Jean Forbes (SA) bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fleitz [2] d. Barril 6-4 6-3
Hoahing d. Edmondson 6-4 6-2
Seeney d. Brighton 6-2 6-3
Kormoczy d. Hopman 6-1 6-4

Buxton [6] d. le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Gram Andersen d. Kemsey-Bourne 6-4 6-1
Roos d. Wilson 4-6 6-2 6-2
Watson d. Curry 6-2 6-3

Mortimer [3] d. Panton 6-1 6-2
Hard d. Moorley [Q] 6-2 6-3
Davidson d. Walter 6-3 7-9 6-4
Hale d. Courtie [Q] 7-4 4-6 8-6

Puzejova d. Knode [7] 6-4 7-9 6-1
Vollmer d. Spiers 6-2 6-0
Becroft [Q] d. Clarke 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ward d. Carr 12-10 4-6 6-2

Hoad d. Thomas 8-6 6-4
Waddington [Q] d. Macleod 4-6 6-0 10-8
Brewer d. de Riba 6-4 6-0
Fry [5] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2

Snow d. Holt 6-3 6-1
Hird d. Metzner 3-6 6-0 7-5
Shilcock d. Haydon 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Wheeler [Q] 6-1 6-2

Brown d. Reynolds 6-4 4-6 6-3
Gustafsson d. Broz 6-2 7-5
Pratt d. Craig-Smith 6-4 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Knight 6-0 6-0

Yates-Bell d. Knapp 6-0 6-8 6-4
Muller d. Monnot [Q] 6-3 6-2
Middleton d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Brough [1] d. Forbes 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Fleitz [2] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
Kormoczy d. Seeney 6-2 6-3
Buxton [6] d. Gram Andersen 6-3 6-2
Watson d. Roos 10-8 6-2

Mortimer [3] d. Hard 6-3 7-5
Hale d. Davidson walkover
Puzejova d. Vollmer 10-8 6-3
Ward d. Becroft [Q] 6-4 6-4

Hoad d. Waddington [Q] 6-0 6-2
Fry [5] d. Brewer 6-3 6-4
Hird d. Snow 3-6 6-1 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Shilcock 4-6 6-2 6-1

Brown d. Gustafsson 6-1 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Pratt 4-6 6-2 8-6
Muller d. Yates-Bell 6-0 6-0
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Fleitz [2] d. Kormoczy 6-0 8-6
Buxton [6] d. Watson 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [3] d. Hale 6-2 6-0
Ward d. Puzejova 6-3 6-2

Fry [5] d. Hoad 6-2 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Hird 6-0 6-4
Bloomer d. Brown 6-2 7-5
Brough [1] d. Muller 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Buxton [6] d. Fleitz [2] walkover
Mortimer [3] d. Ward 6-3 6-0
Fry [5] d. Gibson [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Brough [1] d. Bloomer [8] 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Buxton [6] d. Mortimer [3] 6-1 6-4
Fry [5] d. Brough [1] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Fry [5] d. Buxton [6] 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------
Beverly Fleitz-the co-favorite and #2 seed , withdraws on docter's advice after discovering she is pregnant. This opens up the draw to allow for a British woman to make the Wimbledon final for the first time after World War Two.


(80 pairs)

First Round
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. J Blatchford/ D Midgley 61 36 62
JM Ward/ AC Brighton d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 46 75 63
DW Candy/ G Davidson d. G Sjowall/ A Winther 64 62
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. GL Ward/ G Walter 63 60
AD Marshall/ VA Roberts d. BS Francis/ K Newcombe 46 64 64
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ G Evans 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. S Stockenberg/ E Gustafsson 61 63
R Becker/ M Craig Smith d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 64 62

P Becroft/ E Becroft d. F Soehol/ C Monnot 97 64
PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. DLM Black/ F Lemal 62 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. GL Forbes/ JR Forbes wo
PA Willey/ PA Thompson d. J Peten/ A Coessens wo
R Laver/ N Hall Hopman d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 63 61
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. J Borotra/ S le Besnarais 64 63
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. AL van Meegeren/ DL Wedderburn 63 60
MP Hann/ CG Moeller d. I Pimental/ WHL Gordon 97 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J van Dalsum/ CJ van der Storm 62 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 36 62 64
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis 60 63
RM Perry/ JR Edmondson d. I Dorfman/ GP Butler 62 62
R Mark/ E Schmith d. A Segal/ W Brewer wo
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. DA Fontana/ S Reynolds wo
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 57 64 61
B Gulley/ SE Waters d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 75 26 61
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. A Huber/ ECS Pratt 86 64
J Parma/ V Puzejova d. IJ Warwick/ SM Armstrong 75 63
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. RGM Guiney/ MO Bouchet 62 62
N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad d. BC Bowman/ JM Middleton 36 75 64
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 64 63
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. DW Candy/ G Davidson wo
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. AD Marshall/ VA Roberts 46 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. R Becker/ M Craig Smith 16 75 62

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. P Becroft/ E Becroft 75 36 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. PA Willey/ PA Thompson wo
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Laver/ N Hall Hopman 75 61
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. MP Hann/ CG Moeller 97 16 61
S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen d. S Khoury/ PC Bramley 26 63 75
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. RT White/ PC Drew 62 63
KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre d. AE Dehnert/ JA Roos 86 64
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 62 75
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. W Talbert/ A Buxton wo
JE Barrett/ I Buding d. H Redl/ E Broz 62 61
IC Vermaak/ JF Hale d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 63 60
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. AR Mills/ RF Woodgate 64 62
JA Pickard/ EM Watson d. JD Hackett/ MH O'Sullivan 75 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. U Schmidt/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden 64 64
R Krishnan/ AH Thomas d. B MacKay/ J Clarke wo
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. GR Smith/ HM Macfarlene 63 75


Third Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 63 61
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. RM Perry/ JR Edmondson 62 119
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. R Mark/ E Schmith 63 62
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. B Gulley/ SE Waters 61 63
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. J Parma/ V Puzejova 97 86
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad 62 86
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. WS Farrer/ E van Tonder 86 62
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell 79 75 63

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 1412 46 62
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Holmberg/ DP Knode 64 63
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen 64 61
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre 62 62
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JE Barrett/ I Buding 62 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. IC Vermaak/ JF Hale 57 64 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. JA Pickard/ EM Watson 62 86
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. R Krishnan/ AH Thomas 60 61


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 36 63 64
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. OH Garrido/ L Snow 62 62
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. S Giammalva/ E Buding 64 86
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 26 61 63

MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing 75 60
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. JC Molinari/ B de Chambure wo
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 62 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. L Ayala/ TD Long (2) 63 86


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny wo
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ PE Ward 64 86
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 16 61 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 62 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. RN Howe/ D Hard (4) 63 75
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) 26 62 75

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:49 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:26 PM   #65
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1957

First Round
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
Mary Hawton (Aus) bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Gill Worrall [Q] bye

Heather Robson (NZ) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) bye
Heather Brewer (Bermuda) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [5] bye
Rita Bentley bye
Maria de Amorin (Brazil) bye
Berna Thung (Neth) bye

Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Marie Odile Bouchet (Frn) [Q] bye
Ann Haydon bye
Valerie Forbes (SA) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [4] d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 4-6 9-7 6-1
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-0
Sue Chatrier (Frn) d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-4
Pearl Panton d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-3 7-5

Phyllis Edwards d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Joan MacLeod 8-6 8-6
Pat Hird d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Denise Collier d. Barbara Holton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Angela Mortimer [7] d. Valerie Clark 6-0 6-0
Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) d. Pat Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-2
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 6-0 6-3

Mimi Arnold (US) d. Penny Burrell 6-0 6-0
Viola White d. Sheila Macintosch 7-5 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Maria Weiss (SP) 6-4 6-2
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-2

Hazel Cheadle d. Heather Macfarlane 6-0 6-1
Georgie Woodgate d. Kathleen Holt 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-3 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-4 6-3

Betty Pratt (US) d. Sue Waters 6-1 6-0
Gill Evans d. Fran Marshall (Kenya) [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Elaine Shenton d. Vera Thomas 2-6 7-5 9-7
Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Thelma Long (Aus) [6] 6-8 9-7 9-7

Bea Walter d. Pat Ingram [Q] 6-0 8-6
Christine Truman d. Maria Cranadak-Milonja (Yug) 6-1 6-1
Sonia Cox [Q] d. Heidi Enzen (CZ) 6-1 7-9 10-8
Nel van der Storm (Neth) d. Hazel Moorley 6-3 4-6 6-1

Jill Rook d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-4
Suzanne le Besnerais (Frn) d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Poucette Bernheim (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Shirley Bloomer [3] d. Pat Ward 6-1 6-3

Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
M.E. Morgan [Q] bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Anne Shilcock bye

Sheila Armstrong bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [8] bye

Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jean Knight bye
Kay Newcombe (Aus) bye

Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Althea Gibson (US) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-2 6-0
Courtie d. Worrall [Q] 6-4 6-1
Robson d. Broz 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Vagn Nielsen 6-0 6-0

Hard [5] d. Bentley 6-2 6-0
Thung d. Amorin 6-3 4-6 6-1
E. Buding d. Bouchet [Q] 6-4 6-1
Haydon d. V. Forbes 6-1 6-3

Knode [4] d. Mercelis 6-4 5-7 6-4
Chatrier d. Panton 6-1 6-1
Edwards d. Sladek 6-4 5-7 6-1
Hird d. Collier 6-1 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Vogler 6-1 6-1
Fageros d. I.Buding 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Arnold d. V. White 6-4 6-0
Reyes d. Schuurman 6-4 6-2

G. Woodgate d. Cheadle 6-1 6-4
Morrison d. Curry walkover
Pratt d. Evans 6-3 6-1
Fancutt d. Shenton 6-4 6-0

Truman d. Walter 6-3 6-2
Cox [Q] d. van der Storm 7-5 3-6 6-2
Rook d. le Besnerais 6-4 4-6 6-0
Bloomer [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-0 6-1

Vollmer d. Morgan [Q] 6-1 6-0
Reynolds d. Shilcock 4-6 9-7 6-4
Armstrong d. Deloford 10-8 3-6 6-2
Puzejova [8] d. Bucaille 6-1 6-3

Hoahing d. Rameriez 9-7 3-6 8-6
Knight d. Newcombe 9-7 4-6 6-2
Hellyer d. de Riba 6-1 6-0
Gibson [1] d. Kormoczy 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Courtie 6-2 6-0
Brewer d. Robson 6-1 6-2
Hard [5] d. Thung 6-1 6-1
E. Buding d. Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-3

Knode [4] d. Chatrier 6-0 6-2
Edwards d. Hird 7-5 3-6 6-4
Fageros d. Mortimer [7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Reyes d. M. Arnold 6-3 6-3

Morrison d. G. Woodgate 2-6 6-3 6-1
Pratt d. Fancutt 6-4 6-3
Truman d. Cox [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bloomer [3] d. Rook 6-1 6-2

Reynolds d. Vollmer 7-5 3-6 13-11
Armstrong d. Puzejova [8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
Hoahing d. Knight 6-3 6-1
Gibson [1] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Brewer 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. E. Buding 3-6 7-5 6-3
Knode [4] d. Edwards 6-3 6-3
Reyes d. Fageros 7-5 6-4

Pratt d. Morrison 6-4 11-9
Truman d. Bloomer [3] 6-3 6-3
Reynolds d. Armstrong 6-3 8-6
Gibson [1] d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hard [5] d. Brough [2] 6-2 6-2
Knode [4] d. Reyes 6-4 6-0
Truman d. Pratt 9-7 5-7 6-4
Gibson [1] d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

Semis
Hard [5] d. Knode [4] 6-2 6-3
Gibson [1] d. Truman 6-1 6-1

Final
Gibson [1] d. Hard [5] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Amorin of Brazil sets a dubious record by opening her first Wimbledon match with 17 double faults in a row!


(80 pairs)

First Round
PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 97 46 75
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. WA Knight/ AS Haydon 63 16 86
C Spychala/ G Walter d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 810 64 64
A Jansco/ J Rook d. J Borotra/ MO Bouchet 63 75
JE Barrett/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ WAL Michell 61 63
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny 86 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. RM Powell/ EB Lawrenson 64 64
N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 36 75 61

GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. W Skonecki/ K Newcombe 60 61
S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. WW Woodcock/ S Kormoczy 61 64
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. P Chatrier/ AH Thomas **
M Froesch/ H Kaufmann d. DR Collins/ FJ Tomlin 60 63
J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong d. R Bedard/ Mrs R Bedard 97 97
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. P Moys/ M Craig Smith 46 63 75
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. R Mark/ Mrs LA Hoad 16 86 63
J Bartroli/ P Barril d. OH Garrido/ I Vogler 63 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. S Nikolic/ M Cranadak Milonja 63 62
HE Truman/ CC Truman d. JP Bergerat/ F de la Courtie 63 61
RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain d. S Hoiberg/ E van Nielsen 63 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. GL Forbes/ Mrs GL Forbes 64 46 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. CW Hannam/ G Evans 63 64
A Huber/ E Broz d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 86 62
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. P Blondel/ A Enzen 62 63
EA Crump/ NR Allport d. AE Dehnert/ CJ van der Storm 75 60
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. MG Davies/ I Buding 62 63
CT Parker/ GE Woodgate d. W Alwarez/ GF Findlay 64 64
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. RK Nyyssonen/ MM Eyre 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. J Arkinstall/ R Schuurman 63 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate 63 64
C Spychala/ G Walter d. A Jansco/ J Rook 26 64 64
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. JE Barrett/ PE Ward 75 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 64 75

S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 1012 63 86
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. M Froesch/ H Kaufmann 63 60
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong 64 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 62 79 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. BF Hutchins/ RA Chamberlain 64 68 62
A Licis/ MC Cheadle d. GL Talbot/ BI Shenton 46 63 62
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. E Martinez/ M Weiss 62 63
J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) d. MJ Anderson/ S Reynolds 46 63 64
N Kumar/ E Buding d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 63 64
BJ Katz/ VS White d. J Ulrich/ RC Panton 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. P Theodoracopoulos/ Y Ramirez 60 62
RN Howe/ K Hawton d. A Segal/ GP Butler 64 46 63
NC Gibson/ JE Lintern d. KBG Collar/ ZJ Lusty 46 61 61
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. TT Fancutt/ Mrs TT Fancutt 62 63
LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison d. IJ Warwick/ Mrs IJ Warwick 61 75
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. ER Bulmer/ VA Roberts 62 62


Third Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. HE Truman/ CC Truman 64 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain 60 64
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. A Huber/ E Broz 46 61 63
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. EA Crump/ NR Allport 46 86 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. CT Parker/ GE Woodgate 60 63
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 63 97
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 911 63 86

P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer 75 57 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim 64 75
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. A Licis/ MC Cheadle 75 63
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) 64 75
N Kumar/ E Buding d. BJ Katz/ VS White 36 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. RN Howe/ K Hawton 64 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. NC Gibson/ JE Lintern 64 1012 61
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison 62 64


Fourth Round
L Ayala/ TD Long d. V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) 97 16 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong 75 75
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. G Mulloy/ DP Knode 62 61
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. M Llamas/ C Mercelis 75 97

R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. I Pimental/ S le Besnerais 64 63
N Kumar/ E Buding d. R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt 62 57 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 61 64


Quarter Finals
L Ayala/ TD Long d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 61 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. S Schwartz/ M Arnold 63 60
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. K Kamo/ W Brewer 61 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. N Kumar/ E Buding 108 97


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. L Ayala/ TD Long 36 63 62
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. R Emerson/ M Hellyer 64 64

Final
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) 64 75


** The draw put husband against wife across the net when the Chatrier's meet in the first round. Surely this is the only time this happened at Wimbledon. Good to see the wife won.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:50 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:27 PM   #66
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1958

Ending July 5.

First Round
Christine Truman [2] bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Pat Nettleton (NZ) bye
Jill Rook bye

Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Pat Wheeler bye
Erika Vollmer (Ger) bye
Veronika Studer (Swt) bye

Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Heather Segal (SA) bye

Maria Weiss (Sp) bye
Fran Marshall (Kenya) bye
Mary Hawton (Aus) bye
Joopy Roos (Neth) bye

Dottie Knode (US) [3] d. Pauline Roberts [Q] 7-5 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-1
Anthea Warwick [Q] d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) walkover
Sonia Cox d. Gill Worrall 8-6 2-6 6-1

Edda Buding (Ger) d. Gem Hoahing 6-0 6-1
Vera Thomas d. Ingeborg Vogler (Ger) 1-6 9-7 6-2
Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Mercedes Solsona (Sp) 6-0 6-2
Angela Mortimer d. Carmen Ibarra (Chile) 6-0 6-2

Janet Hopps (US) [7] d. Jean Bostock 6-3 6-3
Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Marie Odile Bouchet (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Joyce Fulton d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 6-2 6-2
Margaret duPont (US) d. Pearl Panton 6-3 6-0

Caroline Leather [Q] d. Shirley Hannah [Q] 8-6 7-5
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Rita Bentley 6-1 4-6 6-0
Sonia Cox (NZ) d. Wilma Smith (US) 6-4 7-5
Fay Muller (Aus) d. Jean Knight 6-0 6-1

Ann Haydon d. Jenny Young [Q] 6-1 6-1
Margaret Varner (US) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Margaret Grace [Q] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Jean Forbes (SA) d. Gill Evans 6-1 6-4

Pat Ward d. Pat Hird 6-3 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Mrs Bobbie Wilson [Q] 6-4 7-97-5
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Poucette Bernheim (Bel) 6-1 6-2
Karol Fageros (US) [8] d. Sally Moore (US) 6-3 7-5

Viola White d. Mary Carter (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 5-7 6-2
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Louise Snow (US) 11-9 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Isabel Troccole (US) 6-1 9-7

Maud Galtier (Frn) d. Ida Wrede-Holm (Nor) walkover
Joan Curry d. Pauline Drew [Q] 6-3 6-2
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jane Rushton [Q] 6-4 8-6
Maria Bueno (Brazil) [4] d. Hazel Cheadle 6-1 6-2


Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) bye
Diedre Catt bye
Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) bye
Bernice Carr (SA) bye

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] bye
Alicia Guri (Sp) bye
Shirley Bloomer [5] bye

Paule Courteix (Frn) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Geraldine Carter (US) bye
Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) bye

Jenny Trewby bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye
Magaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Althea Gibson (US) [1] bye
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Truman [2] d. Deloford 6-0 6-1
Rook d. Nettleton 6-4 8-6
M. Arnold d. Wheeler 2-6 6-3 6-0
Vollmer d. Studer 6-4 6-4

Kormoczy [6] d. Courtie 6-4 6-2
Segal d. Pachta 6-4 6-1
Weiss d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Hawton d. Roos 6-2 6-0

Mercelis d. Knode [3] 6-3 7-5
Warwick [Q] d. Cox 6-4 1-6 6-2
E. Buding d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
Mortimer d. Reynolds 6-8 6-2 6-0

Marsh d. Hopps [7] 7-5 9-7
duPont d. Fulton 6-1 6-0
Reyes d. Leather [Q] 6-1 10-8
Muller d. S. Cox 7-5 6-3

Haydon d. Varner 6-3 1-6 6-2
J. Forbes d. Barril 6-1 5-7 6-3
Ward d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Fageros [8] d. Lazzarino 6-1 7-5

Long d. V. White 6-3 6-2
Morrison d. Armstrong 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry d. Galtier 6-4 6-2
Bueno [4] d. Schuurman 6-0 6-2

Kaufmann d. Catt 5-7 8-6 6-2
Carr d. Marinkelle 6-1 9-7
Dittmeyer d. Wagstaff [Q] 6-4 8-6
Bloomer [5] d. Guri 6-1 6-2

Courteix d. Broz 6-8 6-3 6-2
Coghlan d. Carter 6-0 6-3
Rameriez d. Trewby 6-0 6-2
Gibson [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Truman [2] d. Rook 6-3 6-1
M. Arnold d. Vollmer 6-2 8-6
Kormoczy [6] d. Segal 6-2 6-3
Hawton d. Weiss 6-4 6-1

Mercelis d. Warwick [Q] 6-0 6-2
Mortimer d. E. Buding 6-2 6-4
duPont d. Marsh 6-3 3-6 8-6
Muller d. Reyes 6-3 7-5

Haydon d. J. Forbes 3-6 6-2 7-5
Ward d. Fageros [8] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Long d. Morrison 6-4 6-3
Bueno [4] d. Curry 6-0 6-2

Carr d. Kaufmann 6-4 6-4
Bloomer [5] d. Dittmeyer 6-1 6-2
Coghlan d. Courteix 6-0 6-3
Gibson [1] d. Rameriez 9-7 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
M. Arnold d. Truman [2] 10-8 6-3
Kormoczy [6] d.Hawton 6-2 6-1
Mortimer d. Mercelis 6-3 6-4
duPont d. Muller 6-3 6-2

Haydon d. Ward 1-6 6-3 6-1
Bueno [4] d. Long 6-2 6-3
Bloomer [5] d. Carr 6-3 6-4
Gibson [1] d. Coghlan 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Kormoczy [6] d. M. Arnold 6-1 5-7 8-6
Mortimer d. duPont 4-6 6-3 10-8
Haydon d. Bueno [4] 6-3 7-5
Gibson [1] d. Bloomer [5] 6-3 6-8 6-2

Semis
Mortimer d. Kormoczy [6] 6-0 6-1
Gibson [1] d. Haydon 6-2 6-0

Final
Gibson [1] d. Mortimer 8-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Segal=Married name of Brewer
There are two women named Sonia Cox in the draw. One is listed as British, the other from New Zealand.
--------------------------
"Nobody seriously considered the chance of Althea losing her title", but several up and coming young ladies made it an eventful Wimbledon. Christine Truman was seeded #2 on the strength of her upset win over Gibson in Wightman Cup before the Championships. Add in "Brazilian bombshell" Maria Bueno, appearing in her first Wimbledon, and it made for an interesting event. Karol Fageros got attention for her platinum blonde hair and gold panties, but the #8 seed was bounced early.

Unseeded Mortimer had beaten Gibson 3 of 4 times in previous meetings, but in the final Gibson prevailed despite being continually called for foot faults.


Semi Finals
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. F Contreras/ RM Reyes 64 64
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 75 63


Final
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. K Nielsen/ A Gibson 63 1311

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:50 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:29 PM   #67
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1959

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Angela Mortimer [2]-bye
Maria Weiss (Sp)-bye
Sidney Brock [LL]-bye
Marjan Moritz (Neth)-bye
Vera Puzejova (CZ)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye
Pat Hird-bye
Elaine Shenton-bye

Sandra Reynolds (SA) [5]-bye
Jenny Trewby [Q]-bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity)-bye
Hanna Sladek (Can)-bye
Rosie Reyes (Mex)-bye
Jeanne Arth (US)-bye
Marlene Gerson (SA)-bye
Pat Nettleton (NZ)-bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Renate Ostermann (Ost) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-3 6-3
Rosemary Deloford d. Mrs. Bobby Wilson [Q] 6-4 10-8
Margaret O'Donnell d. Carol Webb 2-6 6-3 6-3
Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Alicia Guri (Sp) 6-2 7-5
Rita Bentley d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-3 6-2
Leonie Brighton [Q] d. Sonja Pachta (Ost) 9-7 6-2
Merrill Hammill (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 3-6 6-4 6-4

Ann Haydon [8] d. Dawn Thomas (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Jenny Young d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-4 8-6
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Hazel Cheadle 2-6 6-1 7-5
Jill Rook d. Frances Marshall (Kenya) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Gwyn Thomas (US) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Honor Durose 5-7 6-2 6-4
Karol Fageros (US) d. Valerie Clark [Q] 6-3 7-5
Vera Thomas d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-1

Shirley Brasher d. ET Court [Q] 6-3 6-1
Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Jelena Gencic (Yug) 0-0 retired
Joan Johnson (US) d. Anne Shilcock 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Pearl Panton 6-3 7-5
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Joyce Fulton 6-1 6-1
Deidre Catt d. Linda Vail (US) 6-3 6-1
Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [6] d. Phyllis Edwards 6-1 6-3

Pat Wheeler d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-4
Mary Reitano (Aus) d. Viola White 6-3 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Pilar Barril (Sp) d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Louise Grundy [Q] 6-1 6-4
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Carmen Lampe (US) 8-6 5-7 8-6
Beverly Fleitz (US) [3] d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-4

Alicia Heegewaldt (Chile)-bye
Erika Launert (Ger) [Q]-bye
Janet Hopps (US)-bye
Joan Cross (SA)-bye
Pat Stewart (US)-bye
Paule Courteix (Frn)-bye
Fay Muller (Aus)-bye
Sally Moore (US) [7]-bye

Caroline Yates-Bell-bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex)-bye
June Byrne (Ire)-bye
Sheila Armstrong-bye
Lorna Cawthorn [Q]-bye
Pat Ward-bye
Sue Waters-bye
Christine Truman [1]-bye

Second Round

Mortimer [2] d. Weiss 6-0 6-0
Moritz d. Brock [LL] 6-8 7-5 6-4
Puzejova d. Hellyer 9-7 6-2
Hird d. Shenton 6-2 6-4
Reynolds [5] d. Trewby [Q] 6-3 6-2
Pericoli d. Sladek 6-2 7-5
Reyes d. Arth 6-1 6-4
Gerson d. Nettleton 3-6 8-6 6-4

Hard [4] d. Ostermann 7-5 6-2
Deloford d. O'Donnell 6-4 8-6
Bentley d. I. Buding 6-3 6-4
Hammill d. Brighton [Q] 6-2 6-0
Haydon [8] d. Young 6-0 6-3
Rees-Lewis d. Rook 4-6 7-5 7-5
Marsh d. Hopman 6-4 6-4
Fageros d. V. Thomas 6-2 6-1

Gunderson d. Brasher 6-8 6-2 6-3
Morrison d. Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-0
Arnold d. Catt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno [6] d. Dittmeyer 4-6 6-1 6-1
Reitano d. Wheeler 4-6 6-1 6-3
Buding d. de la Courtie 6-3 6-3
Mercelis d. Barril 6-3 6-2
Fleitz [3] d. Lazzarino 4-6 6-4 6-2

Launert d. Heegewaldt 6-1 6-4
Hopps d. Cross 6-3 6-1
Courteix d. Stewart 6-4 6-2
Moore [7] d. Muller 5-7 8-6 6-4
Ramirez d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Armstrong d. Byrne 6-2 6-3
Ward d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-4
Truman [1] d. Waters 6-3 7-5

Third Round

Mortimer [2] d. Moritz 6-0 6-1
Hird d. Puzejova 9-7 6-4
Reynolds [5] d. Pericoli 3-6 7-5 6-3
Reyes d. Gerson 6-2 8-6
Hard [4] d. Deloford 6-0 6-2
Bentley d. Hammill 6-2 6-2
Haydon [8] d. Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-4
Marsh d. Fageros default

R.Morrison d. Gunderson 3-6 6-3 6-3
Bueno [6] d. Arnold 5-7 6-3 6-1
Buding d. Reitano 6-1 2-6 6-4
Fleitz [3] d. Mercelis 4-6 6-1 6-4
Hopps d. Launert 6-1 6-4
Moore [7] d. Courteix 6-4 6-4
Rameriez d. Armstrong 7-5 6-1
Truman [1] d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round

Mortimer [2] d. Hird 6-1 6-2
Reynolds [5] d. Reyes 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. Bentley 6-2 6-4
Haydon [8] d. Marsh 8-6 6-2

Bueno [6] d. Morrison 6-1 7-5
E. Buding d. Fleitz [3] 8-6 2-6 7-5
Moore [7] d. Hopps 7-5 2-6 6-4
Rameriez d. Truman [1] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Reynolds [5] d. Mortimer [2] 7-5 8-6
Hard [4] d. Haydon [8] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Bueno [6] d. E. Buding 6-3 6-3
Moore [7] d. Rameriez 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Hard [4] d. Reynolds [5] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [6] d. Moore [7] 6-2 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno [6] d. Darlene Hard [4] 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bye
J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle bye
C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong bye
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird bye


J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss bye
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook bye
M. Branovic & Mrs D.W. Gotla bye
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill bye

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala bye
P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler bye
N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye

A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards bye
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister bye
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke bye
P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate bye

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard (3) bye
J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing bye
M. Fox & Miss P. Barril bye
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson bye

D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli bye
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern bye
F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle bye
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps bye

W.Jacques/S. M. Armstrong d. C. Spychala/Mrs B. M. Walter 7-5 6-2
A. Ali/Miss C. M. Leather d. S. Likachev & Miss A. Dmitrieva 11-9 6-2
N. Pietrangeli/Mrs C. Brasher d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. Morrison 6-4 6-4
H. F. Walton/Miss N. Marsh d. O. H. Garrido & Mrs G. E. Marshall 6-1 7-5

C. A. Fernandes/Miss M. B. Hellyer d. J. Borotra & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-3 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. J. Crooks & Mrs B. Byrne 6-2 6-3
J. H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. R. Becker & Miss A. S. Haydon 6-4 7-5
I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise d. L. Legenstein & Miss J. Rees-Lewis 6-1 9-7

W. Alvarez/Miss P. A. Stewart d. H. C. Hopman/Mrs Hopman 6-1 3-6 6-4
S. Holberg/Mrs L. Gram Andersen d. J. Tort & Miss A. Heegewaldt 9-7 8-6
P. Darmon & Miss R. M. Reyes d. J. A. Pickard & Miss E. F. Muller 6-3 6-3
R. Hewitt /Miss K. Fageros d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. Schuurman 3-6 6-3 6-3

R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. P. van Eysden & Miss M. Moritz 6-0 6-2
J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 2-6 6-2
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. G.L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 6-2 3-6 11-9
J. E. Mandarino/Miss B.Knapp d. F. Gorman/Miss R. Bentley 3-6 6-3 6-1

J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny bye
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton bye
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans bye
R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter bye

I. Buding & Miss I. Buding bye
J. W. Frost & Miss L. Vail bye
G. Sanders & Mrs J. W. Cawthorn bye
R. N. Howe & Miss S. M. Moore [4] bye

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds bye
W. Maris & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye
S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic bye
K. Fletcher & Miss J. D. Johnson bye

B. E. Woolf & Miss P. M. Nettleton bye
P. Moys & Miss M. R. O'Donnell bye
A. Jancso & Mrs S. J. Reitano bye
J. I. Tattersall & Miss D. M. Catt bye

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta bye
D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley bye
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz bye
M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis bye

G. L. Forbes & Miss P. E. Ward bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl bye
S. Khoury & Miss P. C. Bramley bye
N. A. Fraser & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

Second Round
W. A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle 6-1 6-4
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird d. C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-1
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss 6-3 6-2
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill d. M. Branovic & Mrs D. W. Gotla 6-4 6-4

P. Willey & Miss G. P. Butler d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 3-6 6-2
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court 6-3 6-2
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards 6-2 6-1
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke d. P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate 4-6 13-11 7-5

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson d. M. Fox & Miss P. Barril 6-1 6-1
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern d. D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli 4-6 6-4 11-9
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps d. F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle 6-4 6-3

W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong d. A. Ali & Miss C.M. Leather 6-1 11-9
N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher d. H.F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 10-8 8-6
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. C.A. Fernandes & Miss M.B. Hellyer 6-2 10-8
J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise 6-4 6-3

W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart d. S. Holberg & Mrs L. Gram Andersen 5-7 6-4 6-3
P. Darmon & Miss R.M. Reyes d. R. Hewitt & Miss K. Fageros 6-4 7-5
R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. J.E. Mandarino & Miss B.N. Knapp 6-2 6-2

R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny walkover
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans d. R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter 6-4 6-2
J.W. Frost & Miss L. Vail d. I. Buding & Miss I. Buding walkover
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. G. Sanders & Mrs J.W. Cawthorn 6-0 6-2

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. W. Maris & Mrs B.I. Shenton 6-0 8-6
K. Fletcher & Miss J.D. Johnson d. S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic 6-3 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. P. Moys & Miss M.R. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano d. J.I. Tattersall & Miss D.M. Catt 12-10 6-4

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta d. D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley 6-1 8-6
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-4
G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward d. E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl 6-2 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. S. Khoury & Miss P.C. Bramley 6-4 6-3

Third Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bt I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird 6-2 6-3
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill 6-4 3-6 6-3
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler 6-1 6-0
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke 6-4 12-10

R. Laver/Miss D.Hard [3] d. W.W. Woodcock/Miss B. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
I.C. Vermaak/Miss J.Hopps d. A.E.G. Bailey/Miss J.E. Lintern 3-6 6-2 6-1
W.Jacques/Miss S.Armstrong d. N. Pietrangeli/Mrs C. Brasher 6-2 3-6 7-5
H.E. Truman/Miss C.C. Truman d. J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk 7-5 8-10 7-5

W. Alvarez/Miss P.A. Stewart d. P. Darmon/Miss R.M. Reyes 7-5 4-6 6-3
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding 6-3 6-1
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans 13-11 6-0
R.N. Howe/Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. J.W. Frost/Miss L. Vail 7-5 6-4

R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds d. K. Fletcher/Miss J.D. Johnson 12-10 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano 6-3 3-6 6-4
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta 6-4 6-2
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward 6-1 6-2

Fourth Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook 6-3 6-4
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister 6-3 7-5
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps 7-5 6-2
H.E. Truman/Miss C.C. Truman d. W.Jacques/Miss S.Armstrong 6-1 6-4

R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart 6-1 6-3
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton 6-1 6-3
R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds d. B.E. Woolf/Miss P.Nettleton 4-6 11-9 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
W.A. Knight/Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. Javorsky/Miss V. Puzejova 6-4 9-7
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman 6-3 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] 6-3 7-5
N.A. Fraser/Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Emerson/Miss S. Reynolds 6-3 6-3

Semifinal
R. Laver/D.R. Hard [3] d. W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez (1) 6-2 5-7 6-2
N.A. Fraser/Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Mark & Miss J. Arth 6-3 6-2

Final
R. Laver/Miss D.R. Hard [3] bt N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Launert, Erika =Erika Obst-Vollmer, who has remarried by the late 1950s.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 8th, 2013 at 02:25 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:30 PM   #68
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1960

June 20-July 4


First Round
Maria Bueno (Brazil) [1] bye
Christianne Mercelis (Belguim) bye
Tone Schirmer (Norway) bye
Gudrin Rosin (Sweden) bye

Penny Burrell [Q] bye
Sheila Macintosch [Q] bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Australia) bye

Angela Mortimer [5] bye
Jenny Trewby bye
Sally Moore (US) bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA) bye

Renata Ostermann (Ger) bye
Edda Herdy (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (Aus) bye
Daniele Wild (Frn) bye

Christine Truman [3] d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 6-2
Pat Hales d. Irina Razanova (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Laura Lou Bryan (US) d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-3 6-3

Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Joyce Fulton 7-5 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
Merrill Hammill (US) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)[Q] 6-2 6-1
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Thelma Lister [LL] 6-3 6-1

Liz Starkie d. Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] walkover
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-0 6-4
Louise Grundy [Q] d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 1-6 11-9 2-0 retired
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2

Vera Thomas d. Mrs. Bobbie Wilson 6-0 6-3
Karen Hantze (US) d. Heather Flinn (Ire) 6-0 6-3
Aline Nenot (Frn) d. Dawn Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Leonie Brighton 6-1 6-2

Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Jill Mills 2-6 8-6 6-4
Yola Rameriez (Mex) d. Janet Kemp [Q] 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Pearl Panton 6-2 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-1

Florence de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pauline Roberts 6-2 7-5
Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-8 6-3 6-0
Janet Hopps (US) d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] d. Deirdre Catt 6-4 6-3

Rosemary Deloford d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 8-6 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Jill Langley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-2
Gwen Thomas d. Maria Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-2

Jean Knight [Q] d. Anthea Warwick [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elaine Shenton d. Carole Webb 6-3 6-2
Hazel Cheadle d. Honore Durose 6-2 6-1
Ann Haydon [4] d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-1

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Alison Cox bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Shirley Brasher bye
Norma Marsh (Australia) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [8] bye

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Fran Marshall (Kenya) bye
Katarina Frendulius (Sweden) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye

Robin Blakelock bye
Frances Walton [Q] bye
Anne Shilcock bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2] bye
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bueno [1] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Schirmer d. Rosin 7-5 4-6 6-2
Macintosch [Q] d. Burrell [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hellyer d. Arnold 2-6 6-1 6-4

Mortimer [5] d. Trewby 6-2 6-1
Vukovich d. Moore 6-4 6-4
Ostermann d. Herdy 6-2 6-3
Wild d. M. Hunt 6-3 7-5

Truman [3] d. Hales 8-6 6-3
Knode d. Bryan 6-2 6-2
Puzejova d. Segal 4-6 6-3 7-5
Pericoli d. Hammill 6-4 6-4

Morrison d. Starkie 6-1 6-0
Hutchings d. Grundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Hantze d. V. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Nenot d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2

Rameriez d. Pachta 6-1 6-0
Schuurman d. Hawton 6-2 4-6 6-1
de la Courtie d. Gerson 6-2 2-6 6-3
Hopps d. Kormoczy [6] 6-3 3-6 9-7

Armstrong d. Deloford 6-2 6-1
Bentley d. G. Thomas 6-2 7-5
Shenton d. Knight [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Cheadle 6-0 6-2

Dittmeyer d. Barril 6-3 2-6 6-2
E. Buding d. Cox 6-1 6-2
Brasher d. Marsh 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [8] d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3

Lazzarino d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Frendelius 6-2 6-0
Walton [Q] d. Blakelock 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hard [2] d. Shilcock 6-1 6-4
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bueno [1] d. Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hellyer d. Macintosch 6-0 6-2
Mortimer [5] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-3
Ostermann d. Wild 6-3 6-2

Truman [3] d. Knode 1-6 6-0 6-3
Puzejova d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4
Hutchings d. Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze d. Nenot 6-2 6-1

Schuurman d. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Hopps d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-1
Bentley d. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Shenton 6-2 6-0

Dittmeyer d. E. Buding 6-4 6-4
Reynolds [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Hard [2] d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Bueno [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-0
Mortimer [5] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Puzejova 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Hutchings 6-2 6-8 6-1

Schuurman d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Bentley 8-6 6-0
Reynolds [8] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bueno [1] d. Mortimer [5] 6-1 6-1
Truman [3] d. Hantze 4-6 6-4 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Schuurman 7-5 1-6 6-2
Reynolds [8] d. Hard [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

Semis
Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Reynolds [8] d. Haydon [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Final
Bueno [1] d. Reynolds [8] 8-6 6-0
----------------------------------------------
Vukovich=married name of Carr
Hales =married name of Ward.

Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)



1st Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] bye
L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison bye
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen bye
J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy bye

M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton (formerly Mary Bevis) bye
G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford bye
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman bye
H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh bye

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli bye
J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong bye
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode bye
L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke bye

P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier (formerly Susan Partridge) bye
S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin bye
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan bye
J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot bye

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] bye
A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis bye
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps bye
M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye

J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth bye
P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing bye
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock bye
R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler bye

T. Lejus & Miss I. Ryazanova d. G. Koenig & Miss H. J. M. Durose 7-5 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. J. Borotra & Miss F. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. B. E. Woolf & Miss M. L. Hunt 6-3 6-3
M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox d. J. Bartroli & Miss C. Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 7-5

C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb d. J. R. MacDonald & Miss J. M. Tee 6-2 6-3
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. F. Hainka & Miss E. Herdy 4-6 6-2 6-4
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. N. Kumar & Miss S. Pachta 3-6 8-6 6-4
A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal d. H. Grimm & Mrs H. E. Kaufmann walkover

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. B. Wheeler & Miss D. Thomas 6-2 6-4
J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson d. Ingo Buding & Miss Edda Buding 6-2 6-4
A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez d. A. R. Mandelstam & Miss M. L. Hammill 6-3 6-4
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. M. Cox & Miss F. E. Walton 9-7 6-4

R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson d. J. Ulrich & Mrs J. Ulrich 2-6 6-4 9-7
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. W. Davis & Mrs P. C. Bramley 6-2 6-0
D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White d. C. W. Hannam & Miss D. M. Catt 6-4 6-2
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills walkover

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore bye
K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye
G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales bye

W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella bye
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] bye
C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer bye

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino bye
T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer bye
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby bye

F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) bye
J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius bye
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings bye
F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien bye

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle bye
D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell bye
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young bye

W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirely Bloomer) bye
I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds bye
B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock bye
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

2nd Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison 6-1 6-1
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen d. J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy walkover
M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 6-2
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 6-2 6-2

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong 9-7 6-3
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode d. L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke 6-1 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin 6-4 6-3
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan d. J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot walkover

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] d. A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 14-12
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton 6-2 6-3
J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth d. P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing walkover
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler 6-0 6-1

H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. Lejus & I. Ryazanova 7-5 7-5
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox 4-6 6-2 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb 6-2 5-7 6-0
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal 2-6 7-5 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson 7-5 6-1
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez 10-8 3-6 6-1
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson 8-6 6-3
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White 6-2 6-3

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore d. K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar 6-0 6-0
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales 2-6 9-7 7-5
W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella 2-6 6-2 6-0
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino d. T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer 7-5 7-5
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby 6-4 2-6 6-1
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) d. J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius 6-4 6-2
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings d. F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien 11-9 7-5

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle d. D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell 8-6 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young 6-3 6-4
W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher d. I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds walkover
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock 6-2 6-2

3rd round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen 6-2 6-3
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton 6-1 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode 6-1 4-6 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan 6-1 6-2

R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] 6-2 9-7
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth 6-4 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman 6-3 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird 6-1 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva 6-3 2-6 6-4
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell 6-3 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore 5-7 10-8 6-3
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart 6-1 6-3

G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-2
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich d. D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings 6-3 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher 64 64

4th round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman 6-2 6-8 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-1 6-0
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 10-8 6-1
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler 6-2 6-3

R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala walkover
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] 6-2 2-6 6-4
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich 9-11 6-1 6-4
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate 6-4 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze 2-6 6-4 9-7
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley 9-7 6-2

Semifinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps 4-6 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] 13-11 3-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 16th, 2012 at 02:36 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:31 PM   #69
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1961

June 26 to July 8

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
Nancy Richey (US) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) bye

Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Belmar Gunderson (US) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye

Christine Truman [6] bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Nora de Somoza (Arg) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (SA) bye
Pat Hales bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Ann Haydon [3] d. Janine Boorgnon (Swt) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sally Moore (US) 7-5 7-5
Carole Webb d. Danielle Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Marta Pombo (Sp) d. Janet Scoble [Q] 6-3 3-6 10-8

Pat Wheeler d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Pauline Roberts d. Frances Walton 6-0 6-4

Karen Hantze (US) [8] d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Judy Tee [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Robin Blakelock d. Marta-Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Shirley Brasher d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-0
Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Mills d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

Rosemary Deloford d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 8-6
Alison Stroud d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Justine Bricka (US) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR) 6-1 6-3

Ilse Davies d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-4 6-1
Doris Schuster (Ost) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-3
Honor Durose [Q] d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 1-6 12-10 7-5
Angela Mortimer [7] d. Joyce Barclay walkover

Merrill Mark (SA) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Vera Sukova (CZ) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Ruth Illingworth d. Marlene Gersen (SA) 9-7 5-7 6-1

Karin Herich (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tone Schirmer (Nor) d. Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Liz Starkie bye
Viola White [Q] bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Dierdre Catt bye
Margaret O'Donnell bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) [5] bye

Carole Rosser bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Susan Butt [Q] bye
Lorna Cawthorn bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [2] d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
P.Stewart d. Chatrier 3-6 6-0 6-3
Coronado d. Gunderson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Kormoczy d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

Truman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-4
Somoza d. Hird 6-1 4-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Pachta 6-1 6-3
E.Buding d. Hales 6-1 6-1

Haydon [3] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Webb d. Pombo 6-4 6-1
Schuurman d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
Gordigiani d. Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-4

Hantze [8] d. Dennis 6-1 6-1
Duldig d. Blakelock 6-1 9-7
Lehane d. S.Brasher 6-0 6-3
Mills d. Dodge [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Deloford d. Stroud 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bricka d. Floyd 6-1 9-7
Schuster d. Davies 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Durose 6-0 6-0

Hutchings d. Mark 6-2 6-3
Sukova d. Illingworth 6-3 6-1
Herich d. Schirmer 7-5 6-2
Arnold d. Turner [4] 7-5 6-4

Starkie d. Ebbern 6-2 8-6
Schultze d. V. White [Q] 8-6 6-2
Catt d. O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
Rameriez [5] d. Moffitt 11-9 1-6 6-2

de la Courtie d. Rosser 6-3 3-6 6-0
Estalella d. Reitano walkover
Butt [Q] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [2] d. P.Stewart 6-3 6-0
Kormoczy d. Coronado 6-3 6-0
Truman [6] d. Somoza 6-2 6-2
M.Hunt d. E. Buding 6-2 1-6 6-4

Haydon [3] d. Webb 6-1 6-1
Schuurman d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-0 6-3
Hantze [8] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Mills 6-1 6-4

Bricka d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Schuster 6-2 6-0
Sukova d. Hutchings 6-2 7-5
M.Arnold d. Herich 6-2 6-1

Starkie d. Schultze 6-0 6-1
Rameriez [5] d. Catt 3-6 6-1 6-3
de la Courtie d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Butt [Q] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [2] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
Truman [6] d. M.Hunt 6-3 6-2
Schuurman d. Haydon [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze [8] d. Lehane 6-3 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Bricka 6-4 9-7
Sukova d. M.Arnold 7-5 6-2
Rameriez [5] d. Starkie 8-6 6-1
S.Reynolds [1] d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Truman [6] d. Smith [2] 3-6 6-3 9-7**
Schuurman d. Hantze [8] 6-4 2-6 7-5*
Mortimer [7] d. Sukova 6-3 6-4
S.Reynolds [1] d. Rameriez [5] 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semis
Truman [6] d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [7] d. S.Reynolds [1] 11-9 6-3

Final
Mortimer [7] d. Truman [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Darmon=married name of Reyes (from Mexico)
Mrs. Merill Mark=(probably) Hammill.
Sukova=married name of Puzejova
-----------------------------------
The first Wimbledon for Margaret Smith (Court) and Billie Jean Moffitt (King).

In the final Mortimer won the first all-British final since 1914 over popular Christine Truman. Truman was done is by leg cramps suffered after falling on the grass, nerves, and the steady persistence of Angela, who finally won her dream after 12 years of trying. It was the first British triumph in ladies singles since Dorothy Round in 1937.

Christine's fall came when she was within a point of 5-3 in set two. Near the net she slipped and fell with a heavy thud, clutching at her left leg on getting up. Somehow she regained some mobility in the third set, fighting to 3-3. The Centre Court crowd was in an uproar when a call went against Truman at her ad in that crucial game. Again at 5-5 she had vantage point, only to see it slip away. Angela remarked later. "I was so sorry for Christine. But this was a long time in coming. She got the sympathy but I got the title." Angela had her own problems coming inot Wimbledon, being sidelined for weeks with an inflamed elbow.

1961's Wimbledon seemed fated from the start to be decided by a combination of injury and near escape.

The match of the fortnight was Truman's escape vs. Margaret Smith. Twice the Aussie lass had match point as Centre Court writhed in agony. It was 6-5 in her favor as Smith came to the net to put away a passing shot that hit the net cord and bounced up above her. She got her racquet on the ball only to see it sail an inch long. At 7-6 Smith barely missed an approach shot wide. As Truman hit spectacular backhand volleys for the last two games Centre Court "became a madhouse".

Karen Hantze also had match point in her QF vs. Schuurman, who dismissed it with a crosscourt winner. The loser left in tears.


80 pairs


1961 Mixed Draw

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) /Federico MacKinlay (Arg)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley/Gardner Mulloy (US)-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
1R: Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)-bye
1R: Susan Patridge Chatrier (Frn)/Geoffrey Paish-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus)/Roger Dowdeswell-bye

1R: Nora de Somoza (Arg)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin)-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)/Kingman Lambert (US)-bye
1R: Karin Herich (Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind)-bye
1R: Marta Pombo (Sp) /Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)/Warren Jacques (Aus)-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan/J. R. MacGuire-bye
1R: Janine Bourgnon (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swt)-bye

1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [3]-bye
1R: Jelena Gencic (Yug)/Sima Nikolic (Yug)-bye
1R: Joyce Barclay/Clive Baxter-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Ron Holmberg (US)-bye
1R: Carole Rosser/Neville T. Holland (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia Roberts/L. F. Strong-bye
1R: Jill Mills/Alan Mills-bye
1R: Joan Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus)-bye

1R: Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling(US) d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 12-10 8-6
1R: Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) /Bill Bond (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/ Ken Fletcher (Aus) default
1R: Sonja Pachta(Ast)/Ladislav Legenstein(Ast) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Frn)/Christopher Crawford (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA)/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Esteben Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding Davies/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 7-5 6-3
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Julian Mayers (SA) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US)/John Lesch (US) d. Jenny Young/Barry Gearghly (Aus) 9-7 8-6

1R: Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d. Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Jarl Bibow (Nor) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher/Will Coghlan (Aus) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Ingemar Ingvarsson (Swd)7-5 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock/Roger Taylor d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Yates-Bell 6-0 15-13
1R: Susan Butt (Can)/Geoff Pares (Aus) d. Frances Walton/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman/Bert Gaertner(SA) d Anne Hammond Phillips-Moore/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Illingworth/J. C. Upton d Mary Carter Reitano (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) default
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US)/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Gardner/W. Schneiders 6-4 6-4
1R: Doris Schuster (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast)d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Budge Patty (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Pilar Barril(Sp)/Isaias Pimentel (Ven)-bye
1R: Mrs J. W. Hawthorne/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
1R: Rosemary Walsh/Geoff Ward-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA)-bye
1R: Ann Haydon/Whitney Reed (US)-bye
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR)-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Bob Howe (Aus) [4]-bye

1R: Sally Moore (US)/Bob Mark (Aus)-bye
1R: Danielle Wild (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
1R: Pat Hird/Gunter Sanders (Ger)-bye
1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) -bye
1R: Honor Clark/Geoff Oakley-bye
1R: Mrs. C. F. O. Lister/Abe Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye
1R: Mrs Merrill Mark (SA)/Tim Clayton (Aus)-bye

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Edison Mandarino (Brz)-bye
1R: Pat Ward Hales/John McDonald (NZ)-bye
1R: Dierdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
1R: Pia Balling (Den)/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho)-bye
1R: Mary O'Sullivan (Ire)/James P. Buckley (Ire)- bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus)-bye
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Enrique Morea (Arg)[2]- bye
-----

2R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bove/MacKinlay 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentley/Mulloy d Estalella/Rodriguez 10-8 9-7
2R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Kuzmenko-Titova/Lejus 1-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Chatrier/Paish d Duldig/Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
2R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-3
2R: Herich/Nath d. Pombo/Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. Peterdy-Wolf/Jacques 6-2 6-2
2R: MacLennan/MacGuire d. Boorgnon/Grimm 6-3 6-3

2R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Genele/Nikolic 6-1 6-3
2R: Lazzarino/Holmberg d Barclay/Baxter default
2R: Roberts/Strong d Rosser/Holland 6-4 6-2
2R: Gibson/Gibson d Mills/Mills 6-3 11-9
2R: Bricka/Froehling d. Truman /Truman 6-3 13-11
2R: Hopman/Kumar d. Pachta/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
2R: Hutchings/Bey d. Darmon/Reyes 2-6 13-11 6-3
2R: Hunt/Mayers d. Floyd/Lesch 6-2 6-2

2R: Woodgate/Barrett d. Brasher/Coghlan 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Blakelock/Taylor d. Butt/Pares 6-0 7-5
2R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Illingworth/Upton 6-2 6-4
2R: Gunderson/Lane d. Schuster/Hainka 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Howe [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-4
2R: Haydon/Reed d. Gerson/Diepraam 6-1 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d. Walsh/Ward 6-0 6-3
2R: Hawthorne/Gerrard d. Barril/Pimentel 6-4 6-1

2R: Moore/Mark d Wild/Borotra 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hird/Sanders d. Butler/Jovanovic 6-4 3-6 15-13
2R: Clark/Oakley d. Lister/Segal 6-4 11-9
2R: Roberts/Otway d. Mark/Clayton 6-1 8-6
2R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Hales/McDonald 6-4, 3-6, 15-13
2R: Catt/Sangster d. Balling/Hillebrand 11-9 6-4
2R: Tuckey/Black d. O'Sullivan/Buckley 6-2 6-3
2R: Smith/Morea [2] d. Lehane/Hewitt 6-4 7-5
-----

3R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bentley/Mulloy 6-2 6-2
3R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Chatrier/Paish 11-9 4-6 6-4
3R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Herich/Nath 6-2 6-4
3R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. MacLennan/MacGuire 6-2 6-4
3R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Lazzarino/Holmberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Gibson/Gibson d Roberts/Strong 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hopman/Kumar 7-5 13-11
3R: Hutchings/Bey d. Hunt/Mayers 6-4 8-6

3R: Buding/Howe [4] d Haydon/Reed 6-4 9-11 6-4
3R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hawthorne/Gerrard 6-2 8-6
3R: Woodgate/Barrett d Blakelock/Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-3
3R: Moore/Mark d. Hird/Sanders 8-6 6-2 or 6-4 6-2
3R: Clark/Oakley d. Otway Cox/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7
3R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4
3R: Smith/Morea [2] d Black /Tuckey default
-----

4R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Hellyer/Fernandes 7-5 3-6 6-0
4R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Mercelis/Ulrich 8-6 6-3
4R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Gibson Cottrill/Gibson 6-3 6-3
4R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hutchings/Bey 6-2 7-5

4R: Buding/Howe [4] d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-8 8-6 6-0
4R: Woodgate/Barrett d Schuurman/Gaertner 6-2 7-5
4R: Moore/Mark d. Clark/Oakley 6-3 6-3
4R: Smith/Morea [2] d Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 6-2
-----

QF: Turner/Stolle [4] d. Somoza/Nyyssonem 6-2 6-0
QF: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d. Bricka/Froehling 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Woodgate/Barrett 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Smith/Morea [2] d. Moore/Mark 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

SF: Turner/Stolle [1] d. Sukova/Javorsky [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Smith/Morea [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Edda Buding/Bob Howe [4] 11-9 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:52 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:32 PM   #70
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1962

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Florence de la Courtie (France) bye

Almut Sturm (Germany) bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Patsy Belton (NZ) [Q] bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye

Ann Haydon [5] bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Italy) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Australia) bye
Sandra Price (SA) bye

Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Pilar Barril (Spain) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Jean Knight [Q] bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Frances McLennan 6-0 6-4
Pauline Roberts d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Anne Smith (NZ) 9-7 6-8 6-3
Justina Bricka (US) d. Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-3 6-1

Rita Bentley d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) d. Rosemary Deloford 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 6-2

Karen Susman (US) [7] d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Pat Hird d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Liz Starkie d. Hazel Cheadle [Q] 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thomas d. Frances Walton walkover

Virginia Wade [Q] d. Pat Edrich (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-4 6-1
Valerie Forbes (SA) d. Ann McAlpine [Q] 6-1 6-1
Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) d. Robin Blakelock 6-1 12-10

Jean Forbes (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 7-5 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-3

Christine Truman d. Margaret duPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Ethne Green (NZ) d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-0
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [7] d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Heather Ross (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nancy Richey (US) d. Donna Floyd (US) 11-9 10-8
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Deirdre Catt d. Bernice Vukovich (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Carole Webb 6-1 6-2
Renata Ostermann (Ger) [Q] d. Karin Herich (Ger) 8-6 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Margaret Varner (US) 6-3 6-4

Doris Schuster (Austria) bye
Vera Sukova (Cz) bye
Carol Ann Loop (US) bye
Jan Lehane (Aus) bye

Judy Davidson (NZ) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Helen Grace [Q] bye
Anglea Mortimer [6] bye

Helga Schultze (Ger) bye
Vivienne Cox bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Heather Segal (SA) bye

Eva de Jong (Austria) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Ruth Illingworth bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2] bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Moffitt d. Smith [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Caldwell d. de la Courtie 4-6 6-2 8-6
Sturm d. Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pachta d. Belton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Haydon [5] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
S.Price d. Hellyer 6-2 1-6 8-6
Palmer d. Barril 6-1 6-1
Ebbern d. Knight [Q] 6-0 6-0

Schuurman [4] d. Pl.Roberts 6-2 6-2
Bricka d. J.Alvarez 6-4 6-3
Bentley d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Schacht d. Blackman 6-3 6-8 7-5

Susman [8] d. Hird 8-6 6-4
Starkie d. Thomas 5-7 6-4 6-2
Tegart d. Wade [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
V. Forbes d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-2

J. Forbes d. Coronado 6-3 6-1
Bassi d. M. Lee 6-1 4-6 6-4
Truman d. Green 6-1 6-0
Turner [7] d. Dening 6-4 6-1

Richey d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
Catt d. Kormoczy 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Ostermann [Q] 8-6 5-7 7-5
Bueno [3] d. E. Buding 6-4 4-6 6-3

V.Sukova d. Schuster 6-1 6-3
Lehane d. Loop 6-3 6-1
J. Davidson d. Bourbonnais 6-2 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Grace [Q] 6-2 6-2

Schultze d. Cox 2-6 6-4 6-1
Segal d. Darmon 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
Hard [2] d. Illingworth 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Moffitt d. Caldwell 7-5 6-3
Pachta d. Sturm 6-4 2-6 6-1
Haydon [5] d. S.Price 6-4 6-4
Palmer d. Ebbern 2-6 6-0 7-5

Schuurman [4] d. Bricka 2-6 6-1 6-4
Schacht d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Starkie 7-5 10-8
Tegart d. V. Forbes 6-3 6-3

J. Forbes d. Bassi 6-3 6-3
Turner [7] d. Truman 7-5 6-4
Catt d. Richey 7-5 8-6
Bueno [3] d. Dmitrieva 3-6 6-1 6-1

V.Sukova d. Lehane 8-6 6-3
Mortimer [6] d. J. Davidson 6-1 6-1
Schultze d. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hard [2] d. de Jong 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Moffitt d. Pachta 6-1 6-2
Haydon [5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-2
Schuurman [4] d. Schacht 5-7 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Tegart 6-4 6-2

Turner [7] d. J. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-2 6-4
V.Sukova d. Mortimer [6] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Hard [2] d. Schultze 6-1 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Haydon [5] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-1
Susman [8] d. Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [3] d. Turner [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
V.Sukova d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Susman [8] d. Haydon [5] 8-6 6-1
V.Sukova d. Bueno [3] 6-4 6-3

Final
Susman [8] d. V.Sukova 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Price=married name of Reynolds
Susman=married name of Hantze


Draw=80

Seeds
1. Lesley Turnere/Fred Stoll
2. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe
3. Margaret Dupont/Neale Fraser
4. Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky


First Round

24 byes

Jean Knight/Billy Knight d Eleanor O'Neill (Ire)/T. Holland 6-3 6-2
Eva de Jong(Neth)/W. Maris (Neth) d Heather Segal (SA)/Shepherd 9-7 6-4
Liv Paldan(Nor)/Thorvald Moe (Nor) d M. Solsona/E. Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-1
????
Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann d Kay Dening (Aus)/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus)/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d Heather Ross (Aus)/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-0
Edda Buding(Ger) /Gene Scott (US) d Doris Schuster (Ast)/Frankz Hainka (Ast) 6-1 13-11
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Templar/Jose Arilla (Sp) 6-2 6-2

Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston (US) d Sonja Pachta (Ast)/Dieter Herdy (Ast) 6-1 6-4
Karin Herich(Ger) /Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn)d Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman 12-10 6-3
Jean Davidson(NZ)/Jin MacDonald (NZ) d Frances MacLennan/Maguire 6-3 6-4
Madonna Schact (Aus)/ Owen Davidson (Aus) d Jill Blackman(Aus)/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus)6-3 6-4
Sandra Price (SA)/John Fraser d Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Bernard Destremau (Frn) 6-3 10-8
Pat Roberts/Geoff Paish d Wavre/Lemann 6-2 6-1
Marlene Gerson (SA)/Tim Ryan d Pombo/J. Bartroli (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Pia Balling (Den)/Ulrich d C. Lyon/R. W. Dixon 4-6 6-2 6-2

24 byes


Second Round
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Pat Roberts/Mark Otway(NZ) 6-3 7-5
Pat Hird/Nareth Kumar (Ind) d Elizabeth Starkie/Walton 7-5 6-8 6-2
Jan Lehane(Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) d Margaret Varner(US) /Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Maria Estalella (Sp)/Arilla d Overgaard/Tattersall 6-1 6-2
Jean Forbes(SA)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d DC Tuckey/Bill Bowrey (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Jill Mills/Alan Mills d Deloford/G. Ward 6-0 6-2
Heide Schilknecht(Ger) /Nikki Pilic (Yug) d Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 2-6 11-9
Paul Palmer/Vicky Palmer d Elaine Shenton/Basil Katz (Rho) 6-2 6-1

Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan d Mary Hawton(Aus)/Reid 6-2 4-6 6-3
Karen Susman(US) /Rod Susman (US) d Freda Walton/John Cox 4-6 6-2 6-3
Darlene Hard (US) /Roger Taylor d Nell Hopman(Aus)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin) 7-5 6-3
Margaret DuPont(US)/Neale Fraser (Aus) [3] d Anne Smith (NZ)/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-1 6-3
Knight/Knight d de Jong/Maris 6-3 6-3
Paldan/Moe d ????
Yates-Bell/Hann d Tegart/Mulloy 7-5 6-3
Buding/Scott d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 2-6 6-3 6-2

Haydon/Ralston d Herich/Ishiguro 6-4 5-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Davidson/MacDonald 8-6 6-4
Price/J. Fraser d Roberts/Paish 10-8 4-6-3
Floyd/Rubinoff d Gerson/Ryan 6-3 6-4
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [4] d Rich/Clarke 6-2 6-2
Ridderhof/van Eysden d Carole Rosser/Eduardo Soriano (Arg) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Judy Alvarez(US)/Geoff Pares d Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Ann Anderson/John Crump d Carole Caldwell (US)/Chris Crawford 3-6 9-7 6-3

Deidre Catt/Mike Sangster d Young/Kendall 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Tony Pickard d Mrs CO Lister/Abe Segal (SA) 6-4 7-5
Val Forbes (SA)/Cliff Drysdale d Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity) d Clarke/Oakley default
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) /Carlos Fernandez (Brz) d Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Alan Lane (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d Pat Stewart Edrich(US)/Frank Salomon (US) 7-5 6-1
Rosie Darmon(Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Mex) d Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino 7-5 7-5
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2] d Helga Schultze(Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind) 6-4 6-2


Third Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Hird/Kumar 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Estalella/Arilla 3-6 6-3 6-1
Forbes/Forbes d Mills/Mills 6-3 6-2
Schilknecht/Pilic d Palmer/Palmer 7-5 3-6 6-2
Susman/Susman d Bentley/Mulligan 8-6 3-6 10-8
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Hard/Taylor 6-4 6-4
Knight/Knight d Paldan/Moe 6-3 6-3
Yates-Bell/Hann d Buding/Scott 7-5 4-6 6-3

Haydon/Ralston d Schacht/Davidson 6-0 6-2
Price/J. Fraser d Floyd/Rubinoff 7-5 7-5
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-1 6-2
Alvarez/Pares d Anderson/Crump 6-2 13-11
Catt/Sangster d Schuurman/Pickard 4-6 6-3 6-4
Forbes/Drysdale d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-3 6-2
Hellyer/Fernandez d Woodgate/Barrett 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bueno/Howe [2] d Darmon/Darmon 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe 6-2 6-2
Forbes/Forbes d Schilknecht/pilic 7-5 3-6 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Susman/Susman 7-5 9-7
Knight/Knight d Yates-Bell/Hann 6-4 6-4

Haydon/Ralston d Price/J. Fraser 6-3 6-4
Sukova/Javorsky [4] d Alvarez/Pares 6-3 7-5
Catt/Sangster d Forbes/Drysdale 9-7 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d Hellyer/Fernandez 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Turner/Stolle [1] d Forbes 0-6 6-1 6-3
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Knight/Knight 6-2 5-7 10-8
Haydon/Ralston d Sukova/Javorsky [4] 6-3 6-3
Bueno/Howe [2] d Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4

Semis
DuPont/Fraser [3] d Turner/Stolle [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Haydon/Ralston d Bueno/Howe [2] 6-3 8-10 6-4

Final
FI: Margaret DuPont/Neale Fraser [3] d Ann Haydon/Dennis Ralston 2-6 6-3 13-11

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:53 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:34 PM   #71
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1963

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Louise Brown (Canada) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) [Q] bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [8] bye
Diedre Catt bye
Gudrun Rosin (Sweden) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Italy) bye
Renata Ostermann (Austria) bye
Jenny Wagstaff bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) bye
Janine Bourgnon (Swt) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-0 6-0
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Margaret Lee [Q] 6-1 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Hazel Cheadle d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Pat Edrich (US) 6-1 6-1
Christine Truman d. Yola Ochoa (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 7-5
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Jan Lehane (Aus) [5] d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-0
Joyce Barclay d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) [Q] 2-6 5-2 retired
Tory Fretz (US) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Diane Tuckey [Q] 6-4 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Carol Hanks (US) d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Brasher d. Jill Mills 7-5 6-3

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Charlene Rigby (SA) 6-0 6-4
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ann McAlpine 6-2 6-1
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Carole Newman (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Lorna Cawthorn d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Carole Rosser 6-2 7-9 8-6
Donna Fales (US) d. Ann Barclay 6-3 6-2
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Constance Jaster (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Vera Sukova (CZ) [6] d. Julie Albert (US) 6-4 6-4

Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) d. Heather Allen [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Robyn Lesh (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 8-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Mary McAnally [Q] 6-0 6-1
Jean Barnes [Q] d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Jean Knight d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Heather Segal (SA) 8-6 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Liz Starkie bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye
Zsofia Brosszmann (Hungary) bye
Eva de Jong (Aus) bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Anette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Parveen Ahmed (Pakistan) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [7] bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Pat Hird bye
Judy Tee [Q] bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
M. Dohrer (Ger) bye
Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round

Smith [1] d. Brown 6-1 6-1
Bartholdson [Q] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-1
Caldwell d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Baylon d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-2
Schuurman [8] d. Catt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Gordigiani d. Rosin 8-6 6-3
Ostermann d. Wagstaff 6-3 6-4
Bourgnon d. Ridderhof 5-7 6-4 7-5

Hard [4] d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Schultze d. Cheadle 6-1 6-3
C Truman d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-3
Tegart d. Dmitrieva 6-1 6-4
Lehane [5] d. Barclay 6-3 6-2
Fretz d. Durr 8-6 1-6 9-7
M.Hunt d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Hanks d. Brasher 6-0 6-2

Knode d. Lazzarino 6-4 3-6 6-4
Cawthorn d. Niessen 6-2 7-5
Fales d. N Turner 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Coronado 2-6 6-1 6-4
Lesh d. de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barnes[Q] 6-0 6-2
Sladek d. Knight 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jones [3] d. Wade 6-3 9-7

Starkie d. Estalella 6-4 6-0
de Jong d. Brosszmann 4-6 7-5 6-4
Van Zyl d. Deloford 6-3 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Ahmed 6-0 6-0
Moffitt d. Pachta 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Hird 6-2 6-1
E Buding d. Tee [Q] 6-1 6-3
L Turner [2] d. Dohrer 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Smith [1] d. Bartholdson [Q] 6-1 6-0
Baylon d. Caldwell 0-6 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-1
Ostermann d. Bourgnon 6-1 6-2
Hard [4] d. Schultze 6-3 6-0
C. Truman d. Tegart 8-6 0-6 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Fretz 8-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Hanks 4-6 6-2 8-6

Cawthorn d. Knode 6-3 7-5
Fales d. Sukova [6] walkover
Ebbern d. Lesh 6-3 8-6
Jones [3] d. Sladek 6-1 6-0
Starkie d. de Jong 6-0 6-1
Bueno [7] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
Moffitt d. Pericoli 7-9 6-4 6-0
L. Turner [2] d. E. Buding 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round

Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. C. Truman 3-6 6-3 8-6
Lehane [5] d. M.Hunt 6-1 6-3

Fales d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-4
Jones [3] d. Ebbern 6-2 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Starkie 6-1 7-5
Moffitt d. L. Turner [2] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Schuurman [8] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Hard [4] d. Lehane [5] 6-1 1-2 retired
Jones [3] d. Fales 6-4 6-1
Moffitt d. Bueno [7] 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Hard [4] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt d. Jones [3] 6-4 6-4

Final
Margaret Smith [1] d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-4
--------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1]-bye
Irene de Lansalut/Carole Prosen-bye
Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli-bye
Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd-bye
Angela Mortimer/Yola Ochoa-bye
Heather Allen/Mary McAnally-bye
Klara Bardoczy/Sofia Brossmann-bye
Marta Pombo/Mercedes Solsona-bye

Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford d Suzy Kormoczy/Christiane Mercelis default
Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d Joyce Barclay/Carol Rosser 6-1 3-6 6-2
Eva De Jong/Jenny Ridderhof d Hanna Sladek/Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez/Carol Newman d Pauline Roberts/Virginia Wade 6-4 6-3
Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d Gudrun Rosin/Ulla Sandulf default
Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d Margot Dohrer/Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-1
Tory Fretz/Mary Habicht d Christine Truman/Nell Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Ann Jones/Renee Schuurman [4] d Liv Paldan/Tone Schirmer 6-3 6-1

Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner [3] d Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-4 6-3
Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 4-6 8-6 6-4
Jane Albert/Sue Behlmar d Janet Kemp/Jill Mills 6-1 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva/Judy Tegart d Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-1 6-4
Norma Baylon/Vera Sukova d JA Haskew/Jane Poynder 6-2 6-1
Connie Jaster/Noelene Turner d Lucia Bassi/Francesca Gordigiani 0-6 6-2 6-3
Ann Barclay/Joanna Palfrey d Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-2
Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht d Marta Peterdy-Wof/Almut Sturm 6-3 6-3

Robin Lesh/Jenny Trewby-bye
Jean Barnes/Alison Stroud-bye
Heather Segal/Pam Watermeyer-bye
SME Porter/S Worsfield-bye
Donna Floyd/Carol Hanks-bye
Sonja Pachta/Andrea Winkler-bye
Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estalella-bye
Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2]-bye

Second Round

Ebbern/Smith [1] d De Lansalut/Prosen 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Cawthorn/lloyd 6-2 6-3
Mortimer/Ochoa d Allen/McAnally 6-0 6-0
Bardoczy/Brossmann d Pombo/Solsana 9-7 7-5
Hunt/Van Zyl d Brasher/Deloford 6-0 7-5
De Jong/Ridderhof d Alvarez/Newman 6-4 5-7 6-3
Catt/Starkie d Caldwell/Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-3
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Fretz/Habicht 9-7 6-2

Bentley/Blackman d Lehane/Turner [3] 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva/Tegart d Albert/Behlmar 6-2 6-4
Jaster/N Turner d Baylon/Sukova default
Niessen/Schildknecht d A Barclay/Palfrey 6-3 8-6
Lesh/Trewby d Barnes/Stroud 6-3 8-6
Segal/Watermeyer d Porter/Worsfield 6-3 6-4
Floyd/Hanks d Pachta/Winkler 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d Coronado/Estalella 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Ebbern/Smith [1] d Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Mortimer/Ochoa d Bardoczy/Brossmann 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Van Zyl d De Jong/Ridderhof 6-1 7-5
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-1

Dmitrieva/Tegart d Bentley/Blackman 2-6 7-5 7-2
Jaster/N Turner d Niessen/Schildknecht 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lesh/Trewby d Segal/Watermeyer 9-7 5-7 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d Floyd/Hanks 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d Mortimer/Ochoa 6-1 6-0
Jones/Schuurman [4] d Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva/Tegart d Jaster/N Turner 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d Lesh/Trewby 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Jones/Schuurman [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva/Tegart 6-4 9-7

Final
Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [2] d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1] 8-6 9-7
----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

Seeds
1. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle
2. Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher
3. Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston
4. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe

First Round

Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
Virginia Wade/Stanley Matthews-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus)-bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth)/Pieter Van Eysden-bye
Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Frn)-bye
Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Pam Watermeyer(SA)/Keith Diepraam-bye
Edda Herdy/Franz Hainka-bye

Janine Lieffrig(Frn)/Boro Jovanovic-bye
Joyce Barclay/Howard Walton-bye
Charleen Rigby (SA)/David Phillips-bye
Tone Schirmer/Gunnar Sjoewell-bye
Heather Segal(SA)/Donald Dell (US)-bye
Dottie Knode(US)/Gardner Mulloy(US)-bye
Mary Habicht/AJ Lane-bye
Deirdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye

Carol Hanks(US)/Arthur Ashe (US)-bye
Robin Lloyd/Graham Stilwell-bye
Noelene Turner (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus)-bye
Jean Barnes/Bob Carmichael-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) /Eric Drossart-bye
Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Ronald McKenzie-bye
Marta Pombo/Jaime Bartroli-bye
Maria Bueno(Brz)/Bob Howe [4]-bye

Darlene Hard(US)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Mrs BHF Templar/Arilla 6-3 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR)/Sergei Likhachev (USSR) d Rise/J Ulrich 6-4 6-4
Annette van Zyl(SA) /Gordon Forbes (SA) d Gorgigiani/Lejus 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus)/Davidson d Lucia Bassi(Ity)/Mukerjea 6-0 6-1
Edda Buding(Ger)/Nikki Pilic d Carolyn Yates-Bell/Hann 6-3 7-5
Carol Newman/Noel Holland d Angela Mortimer/Scott 2-6 6-4 6-4
Gundrun Rosin (Swd)/Thomas Hallberg d Cheadle/Narendra Nath (Ind) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Jill Blackman(Aus)/John Hillebrand d Francoise Durr(Frn)/Jacques Renevand (Frn) 9-7 6-4

Margaret Hunt (SA)/Drysdale d Carole Caldwell/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-4 6-2
Jill Knight/B. Knight d Vicki Berner (Can) /Kendall 7-5 6-1
Carole Prosen/Rodriguez d Irene de Lanssalut(Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)6-0 6-4
Carol Rosser/Harry Matheson d Mary McAnally/Keith Carprenter (Can) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Carmen Coronado/Mandarino d Paldan/Moe
Pat Hird/Paish d Anderson/Crump 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie/Cox d D Howe/Keller 6-1 6-1
Jill Mills/A Mills d Almut Sturm(Ger)/Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn) default

Ann Jones/Dennis Ralston (US) [3]-bye
Mercedes Solsana/Emilio Martinez-bye
Robin Lesh/Donald Black-bye
????-bye
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman-bye
Pat Stewart Edrich (US)/William Alvarez-bye
Pia Balling (Den)/Carl Hedelund-bye
Vera Sukova (Cz)/Roger Taylor-bye

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Willy Bungert (Ger)-bye
Helga Schultze (Ger)/Dmitri Sturdza (Swt)-bye
Eva Duldig de Jong (Neth)/Willem Maris-bye
CM Callanan/AJ Hagan-bye
Rosemary Woodgate/Gerald Oakley-bye
Eva Lundqvist(Swd)/Jan-Erik Lundqvist-bye
Norma Baylon(Arg)/Eduardo Soriano-bye
Rita Bentley/Warren Jacques-bye

Yola Ramirez Ochoa(Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa-bye
Janine Albert (US)/Jack Frost-bye
Caroline Lyon/Roy Dixon-bye
Ann Barclay/Owen French-bye
Judy Alvarez (US)/John Fraser (Aus)-bye
Pauline Roberts/Naresh Kumar-bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) /Ed Rubinoff (US)-bye
Margaret Smith(Aus) /Neal Fletcher (Aus) [2]-bye

Second Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Wade/Matthews 6-4 6-2
Lehane/Newcombe d Ridderhof/van Eysden 6-4 6-2
Darmon/Darmon d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Watermeyer/Diepraam d Herdy/Hainka 7-5 8-6
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Barclay/Walton 6-3 6-2
Rigby/Phillips d Schirmer/Sjoewell 6-2 6-4
Segal/Dell d Knode/Mulloy 6-3 6-0
Catt/Sangster d Habicht/Lane default

Hanks/Ashe d Lloyd/Stilwell 7-5 6-1
N Turner/Roche d Barnes/Carmichael 6-2 6-3
Mercelis/Drossart d Beltrame/McKenzie 11-9 14-12
Bueno/Howe [4] d Pombo/Bartroli 6-2 6-3
Hard/Hewitt d. Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-4 6-2
van Zyl/Forbes d Ebbern/Davidson 6-2 1-6 6-2
Buding/Pilic d Newman/Holland default
Blackman/Hillebrand d Rosin/Hallberg 6-1 6-1

Hunt/Drysdale d Knight/Knight 6-1 6-2
Prosen/Rodriguez d Rosser/Matheson 0-6 6-1 9-7
Coronado/Mandarino d Hird/Paish 9-7 6-1
Starkie/Cox d Mills/Mills 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Solsana/Martinez 6-0 6-1
Lesh/Black d ???? default
Truman/Truman d Edrich/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
Balling/Hedelund d Sukova/Taylor default

Schuurman/Bungert d Schultze/Sturdza 6-4 4-6 6-1
De Jong/Maris d Callanan/Hagan 6-2 6-3
Woodgate/Oakley d Lundqvist/Lundqvist 7-6 6-1
Baylon/Soriano d Bentley/Jacques 2-6 6-4 6-4
Ochoa/Ochoa d Albert/Frost 6-4 7-5
Lyon/Dixon d Barclay/French 2-6 9-7 15-13
Alvarez/Fraser d Roberts/Kumar 3-6 7-5 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Tegart/Rubinoff 6-2 6-2

Third Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lehane/Newcombe default
Darmon/Darmon d Watermeyer/Diepraam 6-1 6-4
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Rigby/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Segal/Dell d Catt/Sangster 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hanks/Ashe d N. Turner/Roche 3-6 15-13 6-2
Bueno/Howe [4] d Mercelis/Drossart 6-4 6-4
Hard/Hewitt d. van Zyl/Forbes 6-2 6-4
Buding/Pilic d Blackman/Hillebrand 6-1 6-4

Hunt/Drysdale d Prosen/Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
Coronado/Mandarino d Starkie/Cox 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jones/Ralston [3] d Lesh/Black 6-1 6-2
Truman/Truman d Balling/Hedelund 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Bungert d De Jong/Maris 6-3 6-1
Woodgate/Oakley d Baylon/Soriano default
Ochoa/Ochoa d Lyon/Dixon 6-1 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Alvarez/Fraser 6-2 9-7

Fourth Round

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-3
Lieffrig/Jovanovic d Segal/Dell 6-1 7-9 6-4
Hanks/Ashe d Bueno/Howe [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Hard/Hewitt d. Buding/Pilic 7-5 6-4

Hunt/Drysdale d Coronado/Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Jones/Ralston [3] d Truman/Truman 6-3 5-7 7-5
Schuurman/Bungert d Woodgate/Oakley 6-2 6-3
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Ochoa/Ochoa 6-4 6-4

QuarterFinals

L Turner/Stolle [1] d Lieffrig/Jovanovic default
Hard/Hewitt d. Hanks/Ashe 7-5 6-1
Jones/Ralston [3] d Hunt/Drysdale 6-2 6-4
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Schuurman/Bungert 6-2 6-1

Semi Finals

Hard/Hewitt d. L Turner/Stolle [1] 5-7 6-2 6-2
Smith/Fletcher [2] d. Jones/Ralston [3] 6-1 7-5

Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d. Darlene Hard/Bob Hewitt 11-9 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Ochoa=married name of Ramirez
Habicht listed as US but may be Brazilian.
Jones=married name of Ann Haydon

Summary:

Smith becomes the first Aussie female to win tennis' ultimate event. In gaining the final Miss Moffitt put to rest all doubt's that her stunning upset of Smith in 1962 was a mere fluke, toppling the #2,3 and 7 seeds along the way. Billie Jean was "not at her best" in the final, which was held over to Monday. After Maria Bueno's pink panties sensation of 1962 an all-whites rule has been put into effect at the All-England club, the women are now dubbed "The White Ladies". Ted Tinling acidly remarked that the women "all look as if they have stepped straight out a hospital out-patients department...Quite dreadful." As a result the usual hubbub over fashion was missing, the biggest surprise was Pakistan's Mrs. Ahmad playing in pantaloons to conform to Islamic dress.

"It rained and it rained and it rained"-the wettest Wimbledon ever recorded. Vera Sukova slipped on the wet grass during a ladies doubles and had to default to Donna Fales. Another casualty from a fall was Ulla Sandulf of Sweden. She was carried off court with a slipped disc after she went down.
The last victin was Australia's Jan Lehane, who turned an ankle in her quarter vs. Hard and had to be carried out on a stretcher. Lehane suffered the same type of injury in 1960 at Wimbledon. Bueno only "went throught he motions" vs. Moffitt, going down tamely. Only when down 2-6 2-5 did the Senorita make a fight of it.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 3rd, 2012 at 06:47 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:35 PM   #72
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1964

Ending July 4

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Karen Susman (US) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye

Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] bye
Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) bye
Anja Lepoutre (Neth) bye

Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Norma Baylon (Argentina) bye

Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Deirdre Catt bye
Vera Sukova (CZ) bye

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [3] d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Donna Fales (US) d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Alison Stroud [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Diane Tuckey [Q] d. Anna Marie Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-3

Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Cathy Lee Crosby (US) 6-1 6-3
Heather Segal (SA) d. Jean Knight 8-6 6-2
Catherine Yates-Bell d. Frances Walton [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-2

Ann Jones [6] d. Linda Lou Crosby (US) 6-0 6-0
Robin Lloyd d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 4-6 7-5 11-9
Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 3-6 6- 4
Carole Rosser d. Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) 8-6 8-6

Betty Stove (Neth) [Q] d. Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-1
Tory Fretz (US) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Stephanie de Fina (US) 6-3 8-6
Rita Bentley d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 0-6 8-6 7-5
Virginia Wade d. J. Gardner (SA) 9-7 6-2

Jenny Trewby d. Enid Kerr [LL] 6-1 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Marie Fourie (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Renee Haygarth (SA) d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Justina Bricka (US) 6-0 6-2

Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 10-8 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 1-0 retired
Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Peachy Kellmeyer (US) d. Ann Owen [Q] 6-4 9-7

Mary Anne Eisel (US) d. Hazel Cheadle 7-5 6-1
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-3
Carol Hanks (US) d. Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Judy Tee 6-3 6-3

Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Christine Truman bye
Carole Calwell (US) bye
Helen Plaisted (Aus) [Q] bye

Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye
Almut Sturm (Ger) bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [8] bye

Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Vlasta Kodesova (CZ) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye

Liv Paldan (Norway) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carol Prosen (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second round
Smith [1] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-1
Susman d. Dmitrieva 4-6 6-3 7-5
Gordigiani d. O'Donnell [Q] 6-4 6-2
Lepoutre d. Bartholdson 4-6 7-5 6-0

Lehane [7] d. Durr 6-2 6-1
Baylon d. Coronado 6-4 6-2
Niessen d. Darmon 2-6 6-4 6-4
Catt d. Sukova 6-4 6-2

Moffitt [3] d. Fales 6-2 6-2
Lee d. Tuckey [Q] 6-3 7-5
Rees-Lewis d. Segal 4-6 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-3

Jones [6] d. Lloyd 6-1 7-5
Rosser d. Roberts 6-4 6-4
Tegart d. Stove [Q] 6-2 6-1
Fretz d. Schildknecht 7-5 3-6 6-1

Bentley d. Pachta 6-3 6-3
Alvarez d. Wade 7-9 6-3 8-6
Starkie d. Trewby 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Haygarth 6-1 6-2

Swan d. Dennis 6-2 7-5
Rosin d. Kellmeyer 6-1 6-2
Eisel d. Lesh 0-6 6-2 6-2
L.Turner [4] d. Hanks 6-2 6-0

Sandulf d. C. Truman walkover
Caldwell d. Plaisted [Q] 6-3 6-4
Schacht d. Sturm 6-4 6-3
Ebbern [8] d. Salfati 6-2 6-4

Groenman d. Palmer 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kodesova d. Barril 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mercelis d. Paldan 6-1 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Prosen 6-0 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [1] d. Susman 11-9 6-0
Lepoutre d. Gordigiani 6-3 4-6 6-1
Baylon d. Lehane [7] 6-3 2-6 7-5
Catt d. Niessen 6-4 6-0

Moffitt [3] d. Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2
Rees-Lewis d. Pericoli 1-6 6-1 7-5
Jones [6] d. Rosser 6-1 6-0
Tegart d. Fretz 6-2 6-1

Alvarez d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Richey [5] d. Starkie 6-1 10-8
Swan d. Rosin 6-4 6-4
L.Turner [4] d. Eisel 6-3 6-2

Caldwell d. Sandulf 6-2 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Schacht 6-3 6-2
Groenman d. Kodesova 6-4 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Mercelis 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. Lepoutre 6-1 6-1
Baylon d. Catt 4-6 6-0 6-3
Moffitt [3] d. Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-4
Jones [6] d. Tegart 10-8 6-3

Richey [5] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-2
L.Turner [4] d. Swan 6-0 5-7 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Caldwell 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Groenman 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-0 2-0 retired
Moffitt [3] d. Jones [6] 6-3 6-3
L.Turner [4] d. Richey [5] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. Ebbern [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Smith [1] d. Moffitt [3] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. L.Turner [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Bueno [2] d. Smith [1] 6-4 7-9 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Susman=married name of Hantze.
Haygarth=married name of Schuurman
Segal=Brewer

First Round
Smith/Turner [1] bye
Groenman/Lepoutre bye
Niessen/Sturm bye
Fourie/Swan bye

Kodesova/Sukova bye
Paldan/Sandulf bye
Mortimer/Roberts bye
Bartholdson/Rosin bye

Catt/Starkie d. Coronado/Estalella 6-1 6-2
Harris/Toyne d. de Lansalut/Salfati 8-6 6-2
Bentley/Wade d. Gorgigiani/Riedl walkover
Lee/Owen d. C. Crosby/L. Crosby 6-4 7-5

Caldwell/Palmer d. Houlihan/O'Neill 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Tegart d. Rushton/White 6-2 7-5
Baylon/Schultze d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lesh/Slatery 6-1 6-0

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Schacht/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4
Darmon/Watermeyer d. Rosser/Williams 7-5 7-5
Clark/Fulton d. Rees-Lewis/Ridderhof-Seven 6-2 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Pachta d/ DeFina/Kellmeyer 6-2 3-6 7-5

Alvarez/Fretz d. C. Truman/N. Truman walkover
Bricka/Hanks d. Ostermann/Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
Knight/Wagstaff d. Allen/McAnally 6-0 2-6 6-2
Prosen/Segal ????

Fales/Gunderson bye
Durr/Lieffrig bye
Berner/Habicht bye
Pombo/Solsona bye

Eisel/Pericoli bye
McClenaughan/Plaisted bye
Cawthorn/Lloyd bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-1 6-2
Niessen/Sturm d. Fourie/Swan 4-6 9-7 8-6
Kodesova/Sukova d. Paldan/Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Mortimer/Roberts d. Bartholdson/Rosin 6-2 6-1

Catt/Starkie d. Harris/Toyne 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Wade d. Lee/Owen 4-6 6-1 9-7
Lehane/Tegart d. Caldwell/Palmer walkover
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Baylon/Schultze 6-1 6-2

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Darmon/Watermeyer 6-1 6-0
Dmitrieva/Pachta d. Clark/Fulton 6-3 6-3
Bricka/Hanks d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-2 6-2
Prosen/Segal d. Knight/Wagstaff 6-3 3-6 6-2

Fales/Gunderson d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Pombo/Solsona 6-1 6-2
Eisel/Pericoli d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-1 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-1 8-6
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Niessen/Sturm 6-1 6-1
Kodesova/Sukova d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-4 7-5
Bentley/Wade d. Catt/Starkie 3-6 6-3 9-7
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lehane/Tegart 7-5 5-7 10-8

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Dmitrieva/Pachta 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks d. Prosen/Segal 6-1 6-2
Fales/Gunderson d. Berner/Habicht 3-6 6-3 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Eisel/Pericoli 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith/Turner [1] d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-0 6-2
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Bentley/Wade 6-0 6-0
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Bricka/Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Fales/Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Smith/Turner [1] d. Haygarth/Jones [4] 6-3 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Smith/Turner [1] d. Moffitt/Susman [2] 7-5 6-2


(From Rothmans lawn tennis almanack 1965)

(80 pairs)

First Round
RW Dixon/ C Lyon d. JB Hillebrand/ Mrs JE Hillebrand 36 86 86
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. WA Knight/ J Knight wo
MF Mulligan/ M Schacht d. HS Matheson/ CA Rosser 64 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. GL Paish/ RF Woodgate 62 62
RR Maud/ GS Swan d. O Bengtson/ K Bartholdson 46 62 62
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RJ Carmichael/ R Lesh 63 62
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. NJ Perry/ VA Berner 64 64
C Richey/ N Richey d. JM Gisbert/ ME Habicht 97 46 63

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. EA Zuleta/ HM Slattery 62 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. I Pimental/ LL Crosby 63 64
A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli d. C Iles/ HW Allen 97 36 63
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. GL Ward/ BI Shenton 86 61
J Borotra/ I de Lansalut d. RD Ambrose/ SME Porter 1311 75
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. KE Diepraam/ P Watermeyer 97 75
T Okker/ T Groenman d. A Bey/ JG Morris 61 61
JL Moore/ FME Toyne d. J Leschly/ S Pachta wo


48 byes

Second Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. RK Nyyssonen/ G Rosin 61 60
K Wooldridge/ GM Williams d. M Cox/ AJ Stroud 62 366 3
CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer d. P van Eysden/ J Ridderhof Seven 61 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. EN Newman/ V Palmer wo
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. R Kalogeropoulos/ C Prosen 63 26 64
LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane d. M Holecek/ V Kodesova 63 60
M Price/ PA Spencer d. EL Scott/ C Yates Bell 64 63
TP Brown/ A Segal d. HE Truman/ CC Truman wo
RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) d. R McKenzie/ J Rees Lewis 97 36 75
A Bresson/ F Durr d. D Contet/ J Lieffrig 64 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. MA Otway/ DE Starkie 75 62
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. JR McDonald/ N Truman 61 61
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. RW Dixon/ C Lyon 119 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. MF Mulligan/ M Schacht 86 75
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RR Maud/ GS Swan 46 75 75
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. C Richey/ N Richey 63 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 64 61
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli 62 63
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. J Borotra/ I de Lansalut 63 60
T Okker/ T Groenman d. JL Moore/ FME Toyne 64 61
WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan d. AR Ashe/ CE Hanks 97 36 97
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. JL Arilla/ M Boulle 62 63
N Kumar/ VA Roberts d. DJM Arthurs/ GM Houlihan 62 61
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. HW Stewart/ D Rand 61 61
LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn d. AK Carpenter/ MBH McAnally 75 64
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. DL Dell/ BJ Moffitt 86 64
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. JC Barclay/ C Spinoza 46 63 62
S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva d. PW Curtis/ SV Wade 61 64
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. J Javorsky/ V Sukova wo
PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd d. W Alvarez/ F Gordigiani 36 63 64
M Leclercq/ M Salfati d. P Darmon/ Mrs P Darmon 63 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. EA Neely/ HG Fales 61 64


Third Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. K Wooldridge/ GM Williams 62 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer 1210 61
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane 810 108 62
TP Brown/ A Segal d. M Price/ PA Spencer 63 63
A Bresson/ F Durr d. RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) wo
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 75 75
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. JH McManus/ JM Alvarez 60 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. R Taylor/ PF Jones 63 36 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado 64 57 61
T Okker/ T Groenman d. LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern 36 63 86
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan 46 119 63
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. N Kumar/ VA Roberts 61 62
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn 64 61
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva wo
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd 61 36 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. M Leclercq/ M Salfati 63 64


Fourth Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart 46 63 64
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. TP Brown/ A Segal 36 60 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Bresson/ F Durr 61 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted 62 46 61

T Okker/ T Groenman d. DD Phillips/ M Fourie 75 36 62
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. E Drossart/ C Mercelis 46 63 60
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden 61 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl 75 63


Quarter Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. JG Keller/ DM Catt 64 86
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Segal/ P Haygarth 64 64
T Okker/ T Groenman d. RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) 62 64
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman 64 57 60


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. FA Froehling/ J Bricka 75 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. T Okker/ T Groenman 26 62 63


Final
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) 64 64

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 18th, 2012 at 09:56 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:37 PM   #73
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1965

First Round
Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye

Monika Hassmann (Austria) bye
Christina Sandberg (Swd) bye
Mary Habicht (US) bye
Ann Jones bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [8] bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Glenda Swan (SA) bye

Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye
Heather Allen bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Lesley Turner (Aus) [3] d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Gail Sheriff (Aus) [Q] d. Alice Tym (US) [Q] 9-7 6-3
Kathy Blake (US) d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 8-6 6-3

Tory Fretz (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz (US) 10-8 6-3
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Katerina Bartholdson (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Carole Sheriff (Aus) d. Diane Bennett 6-3 11-9
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [5] d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-1
Isabelle d eLansalut (Frn) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 1-6 8-6

Elly Krocke (Neth) [Q] d. Vivienne Wiggill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Sue Tutt [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn d. Dorothy Whitely (Aus) 9-7 6-3
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-0 6-4

Julie Heldman (US) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 2-6 6-0 6-0
Ann Owen d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-4 13-11
Robin Lloyd d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 7-5 6-1

Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Anthea Rigby [Q] 6-2 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
Christine Truman d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-0 6-0
Carole Graebner (US) [6] d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 7-5 6-8 6-2

Joyce Williams d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 8-6
Ingrid Lofhdahl (Swd) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Nell Truman d. Edda Buding (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Carole Rosser d. Vera Vopickova (Cz) 6-1 6-1

Rosemary Deloford [Q] d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 6-1
Pauline Roberts d. Heather Segal (SA) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [4] d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 7-5

Justina Bricka (US) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Liv Paldan (Norway) bye

Virginia Wade bye
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Michelle Boulle (Frn) [LL] bye

Ulla Sandulf (Swd) bye
Frances MacLennan [Q] bye
Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Margaret Lee bye

Rita Bentley bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Maria Leyrer (Austria) bye
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bueno [1] d. Shaw 6-3 6-2
Schacht d. Riedl 6-2 6-0
Sandberg d. Hassmann 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jones d. Habicht 6-2 6-2

Durr [8] d. Coronado 6-1 6-2
Swan d. Eisel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Albert d. Baylon 6-3 6-4
Schultze d. Allen 7-5 6-2

Turner [3] d. G.Sherriff [Q] 6-1 6-3
McClenaughan d. Blake 4-6 7-5 6-2
Fretz d. Volavkova 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. C.Sherriff 6-4 3-6 9-7

Moffitt [5] d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
Blackman d. de Lansalut 6-3 6-2
Krocke d. Pachta 6-2 6-1
Lesh d. Cawthorn 6-1 6-0

J.Heldman d. Owen 6-1 6-1
R.Lloyd d. Bassi 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Dmitrieva 6-4 4-6 8-6
C.Truman d. Graebner [6] 5-7 8-6 6-1

J.Williams d. Lofdahl 6-1 6-4
Rosser d. N.Truman 6-2 10-8
Deloford [Q] d. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
Richey [4] d. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Bricka d. Gordigiani 7-5 6-2
Salfati d. Paldan 6-1 7-5
Wade d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Boulle [LL] d. Mercelis 3-6 6-1 6-3

MacLennan [Q] d. Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Lee d. Niessen 6-3 6-1
Bentley d. Groenman 4-6 7-5 9-7
Smith [2] d. Leyrer 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bueno [1] d. Schacht 6-4 7-5
Jones d. Sandberg 6-0 6-3
Durr [8] d. Swan 6-1 6-2
Albert d. Schultze 6-4 6-3

Turner [3] d. McClenaughan 7-5 6-2
Pericoli d. Fretz 8-6 3-6 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Blackman 7-5 12-10
Lesh d. Krocke 6-2 6-4

J.Heldman d. R.Lloyd 6-2 6-2
C.Truman d. Tegart 6-4 6-2
J.Williams d. Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-2
Richey [4] d. Deloford [Q] 6-1 6-0

Bricka d. Salfati 6-2 3-6 7-5
Wade d. Boulle [Q] 6-0 6-2
MacLennan [Q] d. Lee 6-3 6-4
Smith [2] d. Bentley 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Bueno [1] d. Jones 6-4 7-5
Albert d. Durr [8] 6-4 7-5
Turner [3] d. Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Lesh 6-2 6-0

C.Truman d. J.Heldman 3-6 6-2 6-3
Richey [4] d. J.Williams 6-0 6-3
Bricka d. Wade 5-7 6-4 8-6
Smith [2] d. MacLennan [Q] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bueno [1] d. Albert 6-2 6-2
Moffitt [5] d. Turner [3] 6-2 6-1
C.Truman d. Richey [4] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Smith [2] d. Bricka 6-3 6-0

Semis
Bueno [1] d. Moffitt [5] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Smith [2] d. C.Truman 6-4 6-0

Final
Smith [2] d. Bueno [1] 6-4 7-5

--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Graebner=married name of Caldwell.
Boulle takes the place of seed # 7 Van Zyl who withdrew due to her father's death.

The first time ever no British female is seeded.


(80 pairs)

First Round
24 byes

McClenaughan/Carmichael d Pombo Pereda/Gisbert 6-1 3-6 6-3
Buding/Ingo Buding d Toyne/J Moore 6-1 6-8 6-2
Clark/J Fletcher d WV Hall/CE McHugo 13-11 6-4
Estalella/Ernesto Aguirre d Boullre/Arilla 0-6 6-1 7-5
Tegart/Roche d Tory Fretz/Jack Tidball 7-5 9-7
Spruyt/Pinto Bravo d Whitely/Iles 2-6 7-5 9-7
Shaw/Battrick d Alice Tym/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Bentley/Bluett d Gordigiani/Naresh Kumar 7-5 6-1

Swan/Maud d Dealile/Bob Hewitt 6-2 6-4
Carole Prosen/Nick Kalo d Habicht/Stubs 6-3 9-11 6-2
Nell Truman/Ray Weedon d Pierette Taccchini/Sergio Tacchini 6-2 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva/Lejus d ???? (this usually indicates a default)
Graebner/Graebner d Vicki Berner/Werksman 6-2 6-8 6-3
Irene de Lanslalut/Konishi d Houlihan/Derek Arthurs 6-1 6-4
Wade/Hann d Spinoza/Jauffret 6-2 6-8 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Pabst d Heather Segal/Ray Summers 6-1 6-3

24 byes

Second Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Carole Rosser/Harry Matheson 7-5 6-0
SM Ambrose/RD Ambrose d Sylvana Lazzarino/Albert Lazzarino default
Pat Walkden/Phillips d O'Neill/MP Hickey 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel/Steele d Gail Sheriff/Bill Bowrey 5-7 6-2 6-4
Elena Subirats/Zarazua d Pam Diepraam/Diepraam 3-6 6-4 6-2
McAnally/Keldie d Stroud/Mark Cox 7-5 9-11 6-2
Francoise Durr/Barclay d Jan Lieffrig/Contet 4-6 6-3 6-2
Knight/Bobby Knight d Liz Starkie/Mark Otway 3-6 6-2 6-0

Nancy Richey/Donald Dell d Helga Schultze/Neal Fraser [4] 7-5 5-7 6-3
Esme Emanuel/Ray Moore d Jill Blackamn/Ray Ruffels 6-3 7-5
Robin Lloyd/Matthews d Ridderhof Seven/Hajer default
Carol Sherriff/Zeeman d Christiane Mercelis/Gronckel 9-7 6-8 6-2
Buding/Buding d McClenaughan/Carmichael 6-2 6-4
Clark/J Fletcher d Estalella/Aguirre 4-6 8-6 8-6
Tegart/Roche d Spruyt/Pinto Bravo 6-4 7-9 11-9
Shaw/Battrick d Bentley/Bluett 7-5 4-6 8-6

Swan/Maud d Carole Prosen/Nick Kalo 4-6 6-3 6-4
N Truman/Weedon d Anna Dmitrieva/Lejus 6-2 6-3
Graebner/Graebner d Irene de Lanslalut/Konishi 6-1 6-1
Wade/Hann d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Pabst 6-2 6-4
Mrs DH Roberts/Kelso d Owen/Bruce Larkham 6-3 7-5
Norma Baylon/Bob Howe d Allen/Baulch 6-4 6-3
joyce Williams/Wooldridge d Monique Salfati/Leclercq 11-9 6-3
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Wiggill/Cliff Drysdale default

Albert/Cooper d Carmen Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mills/Alan Mills d Jenny Morris/Dowdeswell 6-4 2-6 6-1
Blake/Scott d Angela Mortimer/John Barrett 6-4 6-4
Bricka/Froehling d Bartholdson/Ken Andersson 2-6 6-2 6-2
C Truman/H. Truman d Ingrid Lofdahl/Pimentel 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lesh/Sharpe d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 12-14 9-7 6-4
Schacht/Davidson d Betty Stove/Gerrard 6-3 6-1
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d M Rees/GM Price 6-3 6-0

Third Round

Turner/Stolle [1] d Ambrose/Ambrose 6-1 6-0
Eisel/Steele d Walkden/Phillips 6-3 3-6 6-4
Subirats/Zarazua d McAnally/Keldie 12-10 6-2
Durr/Barclay d Knight/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-3
Richey/Dell d Emanuel/Moore 5-7 6-2 6-4
C. Sherriff/Zeeman d Lloyd/Matthews 7-5 6-2
Buding/Buding d Clark/J Fletcher 3-6 6-3 6-3
Tegart/Roche d Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-3

Swan/Maud d N Truman/Weedon 6-0 6-2
Graebner/Graebner d Wade/Hann 6-2 6-1
Roberts/Kelso d Baylon/Howe 11-9 5-7 6-2
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-1 6-2
Mills/Mills d Albert/Cooper 6-2 1-6 9-7
Blake/Scott d Bricka/Froehling 6-3 3-6 9-7
Lesh/Sharpe d C Truman/H. Truman 6-2 8-6
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Schacht/Davidosn 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round

Turner/Stolle [1] d Eisel/Steele 6-2 6-2
Durr/Barclay d Subirats/Zarazua 8-6 6-2
Richey/Dell d C. Sherriff/Zeeman 7-5 8-6
Tegart/Roche d Buding/Buding 4-6 6-3 6-4

Graebner/Graebner d Swan/Maud 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Roberts/Kelso 6-0 6-2
Blake/Scott d Mills/Mills 14-12 6-3
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Lesh/Sharpe 3-6 6-2 6-2

Quarter Finals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Durr/Barclay 9-7 3-6 6-2
Tegart/Roche d Richey/Dell 9-7 6-4
Bueno/Ralston [3] d Graebner/Graebner 6-2 6-4
Smith/K Fletcher [2] d Blake/Scott 6-4 6-4

Semi Finals

Tegart/Roche d Turner/Stolle [1] 6-1 7-5
Smith/Fletcher [2] d Bueno/Ralston [3] 7-5 6-4


Final

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [2] d Judy Tegart/Tony Roche 12-10 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:55 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:38 PM   #74
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1966

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Liz Starkie bye
Jitka Volavkova (CZ) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Patricia Faulkner (Aus) bye

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8] bye
Fay Urban (Can) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye

Lidy Jansen Venneboer (Neth) bye
Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [4] d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 8-6
Nell Truman d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. L. M. Belamy (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Margrethe Delport (SA) 7-5 6-2

Donna Fales (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-1 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 6-8 6-4
Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-4
Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Anette van Zyl (SA) [6] d. Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-0
Galena Baksheeva (USSR) d. kathy Blake (US) walkover
Mary Habicht (US) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Alice Tym (US) 10-8 6-2

Mimi Arnold (US) d. Teresa van Haren (Aus) [Q] 6-3 8-6
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Astris Suurbeck (Neth) 3-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Rosser d. Heather Allen 2-6 6-3 6-3

Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 4-6 11-9 12-10
Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jane Poynder [Q] 6-2 6-4
Kathy Harter (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Whitely d. Anne-Marie Rouchon (Frn) [Q] 7-9 7-5 6-4

Rita Bentley d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Susan Behlmar (US) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Walkden (SA) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Rosie Casals (US) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-3
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) [Q] d. Robin Lloyd 7-5 6-4

Frances MacLennan d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Reed (US) [Q] d. Sue Tutt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Joyce Williams d. Carol Ann Loop (US) 6-4 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Lorna Greville Collins bye
Pauline Roberts bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Vera Vopickova (CZ) bye

Elly Krocke (Neth) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] bye

Julie Heldman (US) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade bye

Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
Tory Fretz (US) bye
Stephanie de Fina (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [1] d. Starkie 8-6 6-2
Albert d. Volavkova 6-2 6-3
Pachta d. Sandulf 6-1 6-4
E. Buding d. Faulkner 6-4 6-3

Baylon [8] d. Urban 6-3 6-0
Groenman d. Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
Jansen Venneboer [Q] d. de Lansalut 6-3 4-6 6-3
Schacht d. Emanuel 6-3 7-5

King [4] d. N. Truman 6-4 6-4
Stove d. Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Krantzcke d. Fales 1-6 6-4 6-4
G. Sherriff d. C. Sheriff 8-10 6-3 6-3

van Zyl [6] d. Baksheeva 6-3 3-6 6-3
Habicht d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Arnold d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Rossouw d. Rosser 6-4 6-2

Schultze d. Rosser 6-4 6-3
Harter d. Whitely 1-6 6-3 6-0
Bentley d. Segal 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Walkden 7-5 6-4

Casals d. Darmon 2-6 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Spinoza [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Maclennan d. Reed [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Williams 7-5 6-2

Greville-Collins d. Roberts 6-8 6-1 6-4
Brasher d. Vopickova 6-4 6-1
Eisel d. Krocke 6-8 6-1 6-2
Durr [7] d. Godwin 6-4 7-5

Heldman d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
Tegart d. Wade 6-1 8-6
Frtez d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-3 6-2
Bueno [2] d. de Fina 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [1] d. Albert 6-1 6-2
E. Buding d. Pachta 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Baylon [8] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Schacht d. Jansen Venneboer [Q] 6-0 6-3

King [4] d. Stove 6-4 6-3
Krantzcke d. G. Sherriff 11-9 6-3
van Zyl [6] d. Habicht 6-3 6-1
Arnold d. Rossouw 6-1 7-5

Harter d. Schultze 6-3 6-2
Richey [5] d. Bentley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Casals d. Melville 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jones [3] d. MacLennan 6-0 6-2

Brasher d. Greville-Collins 6-4 6-2
Durr [7] d. Eisel 6-4 7-5
Tegart d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Fretz 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. E. Buding 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Schacht 6-1 6-2
King [4] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-2
van Zyl [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-2

Richey [5] d. Harter 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Casals 6-2 6-3
Durr [7] d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-3 4-6 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Smith [1] d. Groenman 6-0 6-4
King [4] d. van Zyl [6] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Richey [5] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Durr [7] 6-4 6-3

Semis
King [4] d. Smith [1] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [2] d. Jones [3] 6-3 9-11 7-5

Final
King [4] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 3-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Faulkner=married name of ?


80 pairs

Seeds
1 Smith/Fletcher
2 Tegart/Bowrey
3 King/Ralston
4 Durr/Stolle

First Round
24 byes

Truman/Stilwell d Knode/I. Watanabe 6-1 6-4
Delport/Ryan d Greville Collins/Hann 6-1 6-4
Schacht/Marty Mulligan d Allen/Hutchings 3-6 6-3 6-4
Lieffrig/Torben Ulrich d Toyne/Moore 6-3 6-1
Terras/Barclay d Wade/Curtis 4-6 6-1 11-9
Mortimer/John Barrett d Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Pachta/Pokorny d Tym/Tym 7-9 6-4 6-1
Buding/Marty Riessen d Roberts/Gibb 6-3 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d Newcombe/John Newcombe 6-2 6-8 6-4
Maclennan/Matthews d Urban/van Lingen 8-6 5-7 6-3
Blackman/Alvarez d Estalella/Aguirre 6-1 6-2
McAnally/Higgins d Blake/Smith default
Eisel/Howe d Clark/Fletcher 6-2 6-3
Shaw/Battrick d Segal/Dell 11-9 5-7 6-1
Starkie/Pickard d Stroud/Mark Cox 9-7 6-4
Mills/Mills d Spuyt/Pinto Bravo 6-3 10-8


24 byes


Second Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Richey/Cliff Richey 6-3 7-5
Groenman/Okker d Wilkinson/Diepraam 6-3 6-2
Krocke/Gerrard d Hall/McHugo 3-6 6-2 6-1
Walkden/Saloman d Cuadrado/Mandarino 6-2 6-3
Baksheeva/Ligachev d Knight/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Sherriff/Zeeman 6-4 6-4
Harter/Lutz d Lansalut/Konishi 6-2 7-5
Swan/Maud d Melville/Davidson 6-4 4-6 6-4

Durr/Fred Stolle [4] d Ambrose/Ambrose 6-3 7-5
Williams/Wooldridge d Niessen/Pawlick 6-4 6-0
Venneboer/Venkatesan d Seghers/Sergio Tacchini 6-1 6-2
Jones/Graebner d Baylon/Nikki Pilic 8-6 6-2
Delport/Ryan d Truman/Stillwell 6-4 1-6 7-5
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Schacht/Mulligan 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mortimer/Barrett d Terras/Barclay 7-5 6-3
Buding/Riessen d Pachta/Pokorny 6-1 6-3

Mercelis/Drossart d MacLennan/Matthews 6-2 8-6
Blackman/Alvarez d McAnally/Higgins 6-2 6-2
Eisel/Howe d Shaw/Battrick 7-5 6-4
Mills/Mills d Starkie/Pickard 7-5 6-1
Harris/Decker d Tew/Harrison 6-1 8-6
Bassi/Maioli d Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 6-3 6-3
Fretz/MacDonald d Lloyd/Saul 6-4 6-2
King/Ralston [3] d Lofdahl/Arilla 6-4 8-6

Brasher/Bluett d Vopickova/Javorsky 10-8 6-3
Bentley/Saila d Lundqvist/Bengston 6-2 -64
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Berner/Carpenter 6-4 7-5
Schediwy/Grisillo d Wiggill/Cliff Drysdale 3-6 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Whitely/Iles 6-2 6-3
Casals/McManus d Behlmar/Hernando 6-4 6-3
Schultze/Segal d Spinoza/Leclerq 6-0 7-5
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Gourlay/Guzman 3-6 6-3 6-2





Third Round
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Groenman/Okker 9-7 6-3
Krocke/Gerrard d Walkden/Saloman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Moore d Baksheeva/Ligachev default
Swan/Maud d Harter/Lutz 6-3 8-6
Durr/Stolle [4] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-3 6-3
Jones/Graebner d Venneboer/Venkatesan 6-0 6-0
Lieffrig/Ulrich d Delport/Ryan 3-6 6-1 13-11
Mortimer/Barrett d Buding/Riseen 6-2 6-4

Blackman/Alvarez d Mercelis/Drossart 6-1 7-5
Eisel/Howe d Mills/Mills 8-6 6-3
Harris/Decker d Bassi/Maioli 6-3 6-1
King/Ralston [3] d Fretz/MacDonald 6-1 6-2
Brasher/Bluett d Bentley/Saila 8-6 6-4
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Schediwy/Grisillo 10-8 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/McManus 7-5 6-2
Tegart/Bowrey [2] d Schultze/Segal 2-6 6-3 6-1



Fourth Round
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Krocke/Gerrard 6-4 6-2
Swan/Maud d Emanuel/Moore 7-5 6-2
Durr/Stolle [4] d Jones/Graebner 8-10 6-4 6-4
Mortimer/Barrett d Lieffrig/Ulrich 6-3 11-9

Eisel/Howe d Blackman/Alvarez 7-5 4-6 10-8
King/Ralston [3] d Harris/Decker 6-0 6-0
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Brasher/Bluett 6-4 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Tegart/Bowrey [2] 4-6 6-2 14-12

Quarters
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Swan/Maud 7-5 6-3
Durr/Stolle [4] d Mortimer/Barrett 6-3 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d Eisel/Howe 7-5 6-3
van Zyl/Mcmillan d Krantzcke/Ruffels 7-5 6-3


Semis
Smith/Fletcher [1] d Durr/Stolle [4] 6-1 7-5
King/Ralston [3] d van Zyl/Mcmillan 6-4 6-4

Final
Smith/Fletcher [1] d King/Ralston [3] 4-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:56 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:39 PM   #75
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1967

Draw of 96.
-----------------------------
First Round
Billie Jean King (US) [1] bye
Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt (Neth) bye

Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Astrid Suurbbek (Neth) bye
Frances MacLennen bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye

Virginia Wade [8] bye
Wendy Hall [LL] bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) bye

Margrethe Delport (SA) bye
Susan Butt (Can) bye
Sue Alexander (Aus) bye
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) bye

Francoise Durr(Fr)[4] d.Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ada Bakker (Neth)[Q] d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-1 6-0
Jan O'Neil(Aus) d. Carol Kalogeropoulos(US) 6-0 6-1
Roberta Beltrame(Ity) d. Carol Aucamp(US) 6-4 6-4

Jane Poynder d. Birgitta Lindstrom(Fin) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Edda Buding(Ger) d. Tory Fretz(US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Robin Lloyd d. Rauza Islanova(USSR)[Q] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Kathy Harter(US) d. Gail Sherriff(Aus) 6-3 6-3

Lesley Turner(Aus)[6] d. Betty Pratt(US)[Q] 7-5 6-2
Nell Truman d. Fay Urban (Can) 6-1 6-1
Maria-Jose Aubet(Sp) d. Glenda Swan(SA) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Blake(US) d. Margaret Harris(Aus)[Q] 4-6 9-7 6-4

Galena Baksheeva(USSR) d. Donna Fales(US) 8-6 6-3
Jean Forbes(SA) d. Heather Segal(SA)7-5 3-6 6-4
Alice Tym(US) d. Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity) default
Trudy Groenman(Neth) d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-3 6-2

Carol Sherriff(Aus) d. Therese MacKay(Aus)[LL] 6-1 6-4
Mary Anne Eisel(US) d. Judy Congdon 6-1 6-3
Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Carmen Mandarino(Sp) 6-1 7-5
Cici Martinez(US) d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 8-6

Francesca Gordigiani(Ity) d. Vicki Berner(Can) 6-4 9-7
Anna Dmitrieva(USSR) d. Pauline Roberts 6-1 6-1
Joyce Williams d. Janice Townsend 6-2 6-2
Nancy Richey(US)[5] d. Helen Gourlay(Aus) 6-1 6-1

Lidy Jansen Venneboer(Neth) d. Fay Toyne(Aus) 6-2 6-4
Stephanie de Fina(US) d.Isabelle de Lansalut(Fr) 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist(Swd) d. Heather Allen 6-1 9-7
Karen Krantzcke(Aus) d. Margaret Lee 6-4 6-2

Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Kerstin Seelbach(Ger)[Q] 6-3 6-1
Vlasta Vopickova(Cz) d.Johanne Venturino(Frn) 6-4 6-2
Carole Graebner(US) d. Vicky Cooombs[Q] 7-5 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lorna Greville Collins 6-1 6-2

Alex Soady bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Mimi Henreid (US)[Q] bye
Pat Walkden (SA) bye

Jill Cottrill (Aus) bye
Betty Stove (Neth) bye
Sasan Behlmar (US) bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) [7] bye

Rita Bentley bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Evelyn Terras (Aus) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye

Monica Giorgi (Ity) bye
Lynn Abbes (US) bye
Laura Rossouw (SA) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye
-----------------------------
Second Round
King [1] d. Lofdahl 8-6 6-2
Veentjer-Sprupt d. Mercelis default
Godwin d. Suurbeek 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. MacLennen 7-5 4-6 6-1

Wade [8] d. Hall [LL] 6-2 6-3
Melville d. Salfati 7-5 7-5
Delport d. Butt 6-4 6-4
Volavkova d. Alexander 6-3 6-3

Durr [4] d. Bakker [Q] 6-3 6-2
O'Neil d. Beltrame 6-3 6-3
E. Buding d. Poynder 6-3 6-3
Harter d. Lloyd 3-6 6-1 6-4

Turner [6] d. N. Truman 6-1 7-5
Blake d. Aubet 6-2 6-1
Baksheeva d. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Groenman d. Tym [Q] 6-2 6-3

Eisel d. C. Sherriff 6-3 6-3
Martinez d. Loeys 6-1 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-2
Richey [5] d. Williams 6-0 7-5

de Fina d. Jansen Venneboer 6-3 12-10
Krantzcke d. Lundqvist 6-1 6-2
Emanuel d. Vopickova 2-6 6-1 6-0
Jones [3] d. Graebner 4-6 6-3 6-4

Tegart d. Soady 6-4 6-3
Walkden d. Henreid 6-1 6-0
Cottrill d. Stove 6-0 6-1
Van Zyl [7] d. Behlmar 6-4 6-4

W.Shaw d. Bentley 6-0 4-6 6-3
Casals d. Terras 6-1 6-3
Abbes d. Giorgi 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Rossouw 6-3 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round
King [1] d. Veentnjer-Spruyt default
Pericoli d. Godwin 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Melville 7-5 6-2
Volavkova d. Delport 7-5 6-2

O'Neil d. Durr [4] 6-4 9-7
Harter d. E. Buding 6-2 6-3
Turner [6] d. Blake 6-1 6-2
Baksheeva d. Groenman 6-3 6-4

Eisel d. Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-0
Richey [5] d. Dmitrieva 6-4 6-4
de Fina d. Krantzcke 6-0 8-6
Jones [3] d. Emanuel 6-3 6-1

Tegart d. Walkden 8-6 6-0
Van Zyl [7] d. Cottrill 6-3 3-6 6-0
Casals d. W.Shaw 6-1 8-6
Bueno [2] d. Abbes 6-4 6-0
------------------------------------
Fourth Round
King [1] d. Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Wade [8] d. Volavkova 6-2 8-6
Harter d. O'Neil 6-2 4-6 6-3
Turner [6] d. Baksheeva 11-9 5-7 6-1

Eisel d. Richey [5] 9-7 3-6 6-4
Jones [3] d. de Fina 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Van Zyl [7] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Casals d. Bueno [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------
Quarters
King [1] d. Wade [8] 7-5 6-2
Harter d. Turner [6] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Jones [3] d. Eisel 6-2 4-6 7-5
Casals d. Tegart 7-5 6-4

Semis
King [1] d. Harter 6-0 6-3
Jones [3] d. Casals 2-6 6-3 7-5

Final
King [1] d. Jones [3] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Never extended more than 7 games in one match, Mrs. King repeats as Wimbledon champ in the most convincing fashion. Billie Jean also takes the doubles with Rosie Casals, who once again had a magnificent tussle with Maria Bueno. Rosie upset Maria in the quarters.

In the second round Ann Jones gave the Center Court a major scare by falling behind Carole Graebner 0-3 in the third before running her tired opponent into the ground by patient corner to corner shots.

Draw=80

Seeds:
[1] King-Davidson
[2] Bueno/Fletcher
[3] Tegart/Roche
[4] van Zyl/McMillan

First Round
24 byes
Joyce Williams/Bill Hoogs d Heather Segal/Donald Dell 6-2 6-2
Frances McLennen/Roger Taylor d Mrs VA Roberts/Ronald McKenzie 5-7 11-9 6-4
Virginia Wade/Bob Maud d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 6-4 6-4
Alex Soady/Graham Primrose d Maria-Jose Aubet/Jose-Luis Arilla 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist/Jan Leschly d Carol Sherriff/Colin Stubs 6-4 6-4
Galina Baksheeva/Toomas Lejus d Ada Bakker/Nick Fleury 3-6 6-4 6-4
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d Winnie Shaw/Gerald Battrick 6-1 5-7 7-5
Mimi Henreid/Brian Cheney d Irene de Lansalut/K. Onishi 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jan O'Neil/O'Neil d Mrs Hewitt/Bob Hewitt 4-6 6-3 6-1
Eva Andersson/Lars Olander d Gail Sherriff/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau 6-1 7-9 6-4
Fay Toyne/Moore d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-0 6-1
Nell Truman/Stillwell d Ana Maria Estalella/Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz/Tom Leonard d Anita van Deventer/Ray Moore 6-3 7-5
Esme Emanuel/Jack Saul d Anglea Mortimer Barrett/John Barrett 7-5 7-5
Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffles d Vicki Berner/Keith Carpenter 5-7 6-1 6-2
Wendy Overton/John Pickens d Ulla Sandulf/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
24 byes

Second Round
Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Elsie Veentjer-Spruyt/Jaime Pinto-Bravo default
Betty Stove/Howe d Rita Bentley/MacDonald 6-4 6-2
Buding/Naresh Kumar d Stephanie DeFina/Gardner Mulloy 6-3 4-6 6-3
Ingrid Lofdahl/Pat Cornejo d Betty Pratt/Pickard 6-2 6-4
Kerry Melville/Tobin d Lesley Turner/Bill Bowrey 4-6 9-7 13-11
Kathy Harter/Ray Keldie d Margaret Harris/Ray Wilson 6-3 6-4
Jill Cottrill/John Cottrill d Ann Jones/Bojo Jovanovic default
Robin Lloyd/Hann d Ingrid Loeys/De Gronckel 6-3 6-4

Annette Van zyl/Frew McMillan [4] d ???? (default??)
Urban/Putticombe d Glenda Swan/Rohan Summers 6-3 7-5
Mrs Cox/Mark Cox d Helen Gourlay/Pancho Guzman 2-6 7-5 6-4
Maryna Godwin/Graydon Garner d Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey default
MacLennan/Taylor d Williams/Hoogs 6-4 6-3
Wade/Maude d Soady/Primrose 3-6 6-0 6-0
Baksheeva/Lejus d Lunqvist/Leschly 5-7 6-2 6-3
Truman/Truman d Henried/Cheney 6-2 6-4

Andersson/Olander d O' Neill/O'Neill 6-24 6-4
Toyne/Moore d N Truman/Stillwell 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Overton/Pickins 4-6 6-4 6-3
Emanuel/Saul d Fretz/Leonard 8-6 6-3
Rosie Casals/Bob Lutz d Carmen Mandarion/Jose-Edison Mandarino 6-0 8-6
Mary Ann Eisel/Peter Curtis d Christiane Mercelis/Drossart default
Carol Kalogeropoulos/Nicky Kalogeropoulos d Elena Subirats/Brian Fairlie 6-0 3-6 7-5
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [3] d Raisa Islanova/Vladimir Korotkov 6-2 6-4

Carol Aucamp/Eugene Scott d Monique Salfati/Ilie Nastase 6-3 10-8
Rodriguez/Pat Rodriguez d Evelyn Terras/Bernard Montrenaud 7-5 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva/Alex Metreveli d Pia Balling/Torben Ulrich 6-2 6-2
Pat Walkden/Peter Mors d Lindstrom/Salia 7-5 9-7
Madeleine Pegel/Beppe Merlo d E. M. Ernest/Ken Hiskins 6-2 6-4
Maylis Burel/Ramanesh Krishnan d Mrs C. T. Clark/J. C. Fletcher 6-4 6-3
Francoise Durr/Nikki Pilic d Carole Graebner/Marty Riessen 6-4 7-5
Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] d W. V. Hall/C. E. McHugo 6-3 6-0

Third Round
King/Davidson [1] d Stove/Howe 6-1 6-1
Lofdahl/Cornejo d Buding/Kumar 3-6 6-2 6-2
Melville/Tobin d Harter/Keldie 8-6 5-7 9-7
Cottrill/Cottrill d Lloyd/Hann 6-3 4-6 6-3
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Urban/Putticombe 6-4 6-4
Godwin/Garner d Cox/Cox 15-13 2-6 6-1
Wade/Maude d MacLennan/Taylor 6-3 7-5
Truman/Truman d Baksheeva/Lejus 6-4 7-5

Toyne/Moore d Andersson/Olander 3-6 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Emanuel/Saul 1-6 6-2 6-3
Casals/Lutz d Eisel/Curtis 6-4 6-4
Tegart/Roche [3] d Kalogeropoulos/Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-1
Aucamp/Scott d Rodriguez/Rodriguez 6-3 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Burel/Krishnan d Pegel/Merlo 6-3 6-2
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Durr/Pilic 9-7 6-2

Fourth Round
King/Davidson [1] d Lofdahl/Cornejo 6-4 6-0
Cottrill/Cottrill d Melville/Tobin 4-6 6-3 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Godwin/Garner 8-6 4-6 6-4
Wade/Maude d Truman/Truman 6-4 6-4
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Toyne/Moore 6-1 6-4
Casals/Lutz d Tegart/Roche [3] 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva/Metreveli d Walkden/Mors 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Burel/Krishnan 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
King/Davidson [1] d Cottrill/Cottrill 6-4 6-1
Van zyl/McMillan [4] d Wade/Maude 6-3 6-2
Krantzcke/Ruffels d Casals/Lutz 7-9 6-4 6-4
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Dmitrieva/Metreveli 6-8 7-5 16-14

Semi Finals
King/Davidson [1] d Van zyl/McMillan [4] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bueno/Fletcher [2] d Krantzcke/Ruffels 6-3 6-1

Final
Billie Jean King/Owen Davidson [1] d Maria Bueno/Ken Fletcher [2] 7-5 6-2


The epic 56 game Beuno/Fletcher win in the quarters was the longest mixed match of the event. Both teams had 8 match points, with the seeds winning it on a letcord.
*Some slight confusion around Walkden-Mors scores. Double check with New York Times or other source.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:57 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios