Wimbledon Results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:19 PM   #46
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1932

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Helen Moody (US)[1] bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) bye
Joan Couchman bye
Winifred Bower bye

Dorothy Anderson bye
H.A. Lewis bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Kitty Godfree bye

Dorothy Round[8] bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Madge Slaney bye
Muriel Thomas bye

Mabel Clayton bye
Doris Metaxa (Frn) bye
Doris Burke (US) bye
Helen Dyson [Q] bye

Eileen Whittingstall [4] d. Nancy Lyle 9-7 4-6 6-0
Sybil Edwards d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Margaret Mellows d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Frn)6-2 0-6 6-1
Beatrice Feltham d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-1

Peggy Scriven d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-0 6-2
Vera Montgomery d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-0 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-4
Joan Lycett d. Marjorie Crawford (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Lolette Payot (Swt)[7] d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Marjorie Stork [Q] d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Anna Harper (US) 1-6 6-0 7-5

Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs. P Thomas [Q] 6-1 6-2
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-2 6-2

Phyllis Satterwaite d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Edith Clarke 9-11 6-4 retired
Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-4

Eliabeth Macready (Frn) d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Betty Soames 6-0 6-1
Phyllis Covell d. Madge Slaney 6-1 1-2 retired.
Helen Jacobs (US) [5] d. Gladys Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-1

Gladys Seel d. Violet Owen 6-3 7-5
HM Brooke d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 6-3
Freda James d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) default
Mrs H Martin d. Betty Holly [Q] 6-2 6-1

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Yvonne Law 6-3 6-4
Joan Ridley d. Davina Townsend 2-6 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Ruth Kirk 8-6 4-6 6-4
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [3] d. Phyllis King 6-2 6-3

Evelyn Dearman bye
Sarah Palfrey (US) bye
Olga Webb bye
E Belzer (Neth) bye

Mrs. Andree Lucas bye
Susan Noel bye
Sonia Mavrogordato bye
Betty Nuthall [6] bye

Doris Eastley-bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q]-bye
Bella Pons (Sp)-bye
Winifred Lowe (SA)-bye

Olive Wade (Can)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Ity)-bye
DH Crichton [Q]-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[2]-bye
----------------------------------
Second Round

Moody [1] d. Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Bower d. Couchman 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Anderson 6-1 6-2
Godfree d. Haylock 6-2 6-8 6-3

Round [8] d. Sigart 6-2 6-0
Slaney d. M. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Metaxa d. Clayton 5-7 6-1 6-2
Burke d. Dyson [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Whittingstall [4] d. Edwards 6-3 4-6 6-0
Feltham d. Mellows 4-6 6-4 6-3
Montgomery d. Scriven 3-6 6-3 7-5
Pittman d. Lycett 6-3 7-5

Payot [7] d. Trentham 7-5 6-4
Stammers d. Stork [Q] 7-5 6-3
Michell d. Harvey 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Peacock 6-3 6-1

Satterwaite d. Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
Jameson d. Rosambert 6-3 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Macready 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. Covell 6-1 6-2

Seel d. Brooke 6-4 6-3
James d. Martin 6-2 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Ridley 6-2 6-4
Krahwinkel [3] d. Sterry 4-6 7-5 6-0

Palfrey d. Dearman 6-8 6-4 6-1
Webb d. Belzer 6-4 6-2
Noel d. Lucas 6-3 6-4
Nuthall [6] d. S. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Eastley d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-0 2-6 6-4
Lowe d. Pons 6-4 2-6 12-10
Valerio d. Wade default
Mathieu [2] d. Crichton 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------
Third Round

Moody [1] d. Bower 6-1 6-0
Godfree d. Lewis 6-4 6-2
Round [8] d. Slaney 6-3 6-3
Metaxa d. Burke 4-6 6-3 6-3

Whittingstall [4] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Pittman d. Montgomery 6-1 8-6
Stammers d. Payot [7] 8-6 6-1
Heeley d. Michell 6-2 4-6 6-2

Jameson d. Satterwaite 7-5 7-5
Jacobs [5] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2
James d. Seel 6-2 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4

Palfrey d. Webb 6-2 6-3
Nuthall [6] d. Noel 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lowe d. Eastley 7-5 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Valerio 5-7 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Moody [1] d. Godfree 6-3 6-0
Round [8] d. Metaxa 6-1 6-3
Whittingstall [4] d. Pittman 10-8 6-2
Heeley d. Stammers 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. Jameson 6-1 6-2
Krahwinkel [3] d. James 6-4 6-2
Nuthall [6] d. Palfrey 8-6 9-7
Mathieu [2] d. Lowe 6-4 8-6
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Moody [1] d. Round [8] 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Whittingstall [4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Krahwinkel [3] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [2] d. Nuthall [6] 6-0 6-3

Semis
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [2] 7-5 6-1

Finals
Moody [1] d. Jacobs [5] 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------
Moody returns after missing Wimbledon the year before and sweeps all before her in devastating fashion. If her foes thought she might have slipped a little Queen Helen soon dispelled the notion as she conceded only 13 games in 6 matches.

The "other Helen", 5th seed Jacobs, got the honor of taking the most games (4) off Moody in one match.

A hoped-for match betwwen Moody and defending champ Aussem never materialized. Cilly was ill and off form for much of 1932, so much so that she was unseeded. Aussem defaulted her first round match and never did match her heights of 1931 when she took 2 slams in one season.

(80 pairs)

First Round
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. FW Matejka/ L Valerio wo
CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. CRD Tuckey/ Mrs Co Tuckey 62 64
CNO Ritchie/ G Harry d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 16 63 75
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. A Jacobsen/ J Morley 61 86
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. PF Glover/ N Trentham 61 63
S Rodzianko/ B Pons d. P Feret/ SK Edwards wo
CG Eames/ EM Dearman d. P Grandguillot/ G Hawkins 63 36 60
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. HGN Lee/ MR King 64 46 62

CA Magrane/ AH Mellows d. A Brown/ WD List 63 57 1311
J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. HW Artens/ Satterthwaite 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JE Giesen/ ME Dix 63 75
JS Olliff/ JC Ridley d. KC Gandar Dower/ WG Lowe 75 61
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. T Kuwabara/ AM Yorke 97 64
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. O Wright/ J McAlpine wo
HF David/ F James d. C Sproule/ RE Haylock 62 57 61
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. AW Vinall/ LG Owen 46 63 64


48 byes

Second Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. DA Hodges/ M Stork 60 63
A Gentien/ D Metaxa d. H Kleinschroth/ HG Townsend wo
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. B de Kehrling/ DA Burke 06 64 63
RK Tinkler/ S Noel d. JDP Wheatley/ NM Lyle 64 16 61
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. E du Plaix/ JE Stevens 62 61
I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska d. JTB Leader/ SK Hewitt 63 57 64
FHD Wilde/ B Feltham d. NH Latchford/ CH Jameson 75 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. LRC Michell/ Mrs LRC Michell 57 60 61
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. L Haensch/ M Horn 64 62
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. R Bernard/ M Slaney 63 64
GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery d. JR Reddall/ DE Anderson 36 63 63
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. R Menzel/ GR Sterry 64 63
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. CH Kingsley/ LA Godfree 26 62 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. CNO Ritchie/ G Harry 63 57 63
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. S Rodzianko/ B Pons 64 63
WAR Collins/ OL Webb d. CG Eames/ EM Dearman 16 64 75

J Satoh/ MA Thomas d. CA Magrane/ AH Mellows 60 60
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. JS Olliff/ JC Ridley 63 75
A Merlin/ C Rosambert d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 65 64
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. HF David/ F James 97 119
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. DH Williams/ EH Harvey 64 63
GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HR Price/ G Lucas 62 63
HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson d. C Boussus/ MC Scriven 64 46 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 61 61
JB Gilbert/ HS Uber d. V Landau/ RC Clayton 57 64 62
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 26 64 64
H Timmer/ E Belzer d. GL Tuckett/ RA Seel 75 61
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. ER Avory/ FK Scott 60 63
JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram d. SW Harris/ Macready 64 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JG Grandguillot/ J Goldschmidt 46 63 62
CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. HW Austin/ J Lycett 63 86
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. G Palmieri/ Mrs Beamish wo



Third Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 63 97
JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque d. RK Tinkler/ S Noel 46 62 63
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska 64 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ B Feltham 63 36 64
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 26 61 64
IG Collins/ LA Harper d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 75 63
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 64
I Aoki/ G Peacock d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 46 62 61

G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. J Satoh/ MA Thomas 63 46 62
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. A Merlin/ C Rosambert 75 36 62
J Clemenger/ BC Covell d. GP Hughes/ DC Shepherd Barron 36 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HK Lester/ Holcroft Watson wo
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. JB Gilbert/ HS Uber 75 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. H Timmer/ E Belzer 62 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. JLH Fletcher/ J Ingram 62 36 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 75 64


Fourth Round
HE Vines/ FS Moody d. JH Knottenbelt/ MR Couquerque 62 64
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ DE Round 36 63 75
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. IG Collins/ LA Harper 63 62
J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford d. I Aoki/ G Peacock 75 26 62

PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel 75 26 62
E Maier/ E Ryan d. J Clemenger/ BC Covell 57 62 60
ED Andrews/ KE Stammers d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 64 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 62 86


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. HE Vines/ FS Moody wo
J Brugnon/ R Mathieu d. J Crawford/ Mrs J Crawford 75 36 63
E Maier/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 75
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. ED Andrews/ KE Stammers 63 68 64


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ J Sigart d. J Brugnon/ R Mathieu 64 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 75 36 61


Final
E Maier/ E Ryan d. HC Hopman/ J Sigart 75 62
--------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs WG Lowe=Winifred Lowe.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 05:00 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:21 PM   #47
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1933

Draw of 96.
---------------------------
First Round
Dorothy Round [2] bye
Jeanette Morfrey bye
Billie Yorke bye
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) bye

Madie Moss [Q] bye
Josephine Harman (Ireland) bye
Sybil Edwards bye
Mary Whitmarsh bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Poland) [7] bye
Mrs. D. Maclean bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye

Florence Ford bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Elsa Haylock bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4]d. Jeri Ingram (US) 6-1 6-2
Mary Hardwick d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 6-0
Beatrice Feltham d. Yvonne Law 9-7 7-5

Gethyn Harry d. Dora Beazley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Bella Pons (Sp)d. Dorothy Anderson 1-6 6-2 8-6
Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-2
Joan Strawson d. J. Mowbray Green 6-4 6-2

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Sheila Chuter [Q] 6-2 6-1
Jean Saunders d. Margaret Mellows 6-4 5-7 6-2
Naomi Trentham d. Mary Knapp 5-7 7-5 6-2
Rollin Couquerque(Neth) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1

Phyllis Whitley d. Mrs. H. Martin 10-8 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Crichton [Q] d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-3 2-6 6-2
Doris Burke d. Violet Owen 9-7 4-6 6-1

Phyllis King d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-1
Olga Webb d. Freda Scott 6-4 3-3 retired
Ruth Kirk d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) walkover
Elsie Pittman d. Susan Noel 7-5 5-7 6-2

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. N.C. Case 6-1 10-8
Freda James d. Vera Montgomery 6-1 6-8 6-4
J.L. Seymour d. Daphne White [Q] 6-2 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [6] d. Kathleen Robertson [Q] 6-2 6-1

Mie Johnstone [Q] d. Betty Soames [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Joan Ridley d. Audrey Wright [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Nuthall d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
M.A. Thomas d. Margaret Wilson 6-0 6-3

Nancy Lyle d. Marjorie Stock 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Goldsworth d. Joy Cunningham 6-8 6-0 6-4
Kitty Godfree d. Colette Rosambert (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Peggy Scriven [3] d. Josana Sigart (Bel) 7-5 7-5

Evelyn Dearman bye
Helen Dyson bye
Eileen Whittingstall bye
Mildred Nonweiler bye

Edie Rudd bye
Winnie Mason bye
Winifred Bower bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) [8] bye

Virginia Rice (US) bye
Mrs. von Ende-Pflugner (Ger) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye

Mary Heeley bye
Patricia Brazier bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye
Helen Moody (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Nicolopoulos d. Yorke 10-8 6-4
Moss [Q] d. Harman 6-2 10-8
Edwards d. Whitmarsh 7-5 2-6 6-2

Jedrzejowska [7] d. Maclean 3-6 6-0 6-2
Horn d. Goldschmidt 2-6 7-5 10-8
Ford d. McOstrich 6-3 6-1
Valerio d. Haylock 6-2 6-2

Mathieu [4] d. Hardwick 6-3 4-6 6-3
Feltham d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
Harry d. Pons 4-6 6-4 6-2
Stammers d. Strawson 6-3 6-3

Jacobs [5] d. J. Saunders 6-1 6-3
Trentham d. Couquerque 6-3 1-6 9-7
Michell d. Whitley 6-3 6-3
Burke d. Crichton [Q] 6-4 6-4

Phyllis King d. Olga Webb 6-1 6-1
Ruth Kirk d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 6-4
Freda James d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel [6] d. Seymour 6-3 6-3

Ridley d. Johnstone [Q] 6-1 6-4
Nuthall d. Thomas 6-4 6-2
Lyle d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Scriven [3] d. Godfree 6-2 1-6 6-3

Dearman d. Dyson 3-6 6-2 6-0
Whittingstall d. Nonweiler 6-0 6-2
Mason d. Rudd 7-5 8-6
Payot [8] d. Bower 6-0 6-3

Ende-Pflugner d. Rice 6-4 6-4
Henrotin d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-0
Heeley d. Brazier 6-1 6-1
Moody [1] d. Macready 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Nicolopoulos 6-4 6-3
Edwards d. Moss[Q] 6-1 6-4
Horn d. Jedrzejowska [7] 6-3 6-3
Valerio d. Ford 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Feltham 4-6 8-6 6-2
Stammers d. Harry 6-1 8-6
Jacobs [5] d. Trentham 6-2 6-1
Burke d. Michell 3-6 6-3 6-2

King d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Krahwinkel [6] d. James 6-3 6-4
Nuthall d. Ridley 6-1 6-3
Scriven [3] d. Lyle 4-6 6-1 9-7

Whittingstall d. Dearman 6-3 4-6 6-2
Payot [8] d. Mason 7-5 7-5
Henrotin d. Ende-Pflugner 7-5 6-1
Moody [1] d. Heeley 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
Valerio d. Horn 6-3 8-6
Mathieu [4] d. Stammers 6-4 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Burke 6-0 6-4

Krahwinkel [6] d. King 6-2 7-5
Scriven [3] d. Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-4
Payot [8] d. Whittingstall 8-6 5-7 7-5
Moody [1] d. Henrotin 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Valerio 6-3 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Mathieu [4] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Krahwinkel [6] d. Scriven [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Moody [1] d. Payot [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d. Jacobs [5] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel [6] 6-4 6-3

Final
Moody [1] d. Round [2] 6-4 6-8 6-3


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall 86 119
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 63 86


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley 75 86

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:28 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:22 PM   #48
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1934

June ?? to July 7.

First Round
Dorothy Round[2] d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-0
Vera Montgomery-bye
Mary Heeley d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-2
Helen Dyson-bye
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque(Neth)d. Mall Molesworth(Aus)6-4 7-5
Joy Mowbrey Green-bye
Phyllis King d. Marion Hargreaves[Q] 6-0 6-1
B. E. Frye [Q]-bye

Lolette Payot(Swt)[6]d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-1
Sheila Chuter-bye
Sylvia Henrotin(Fr)d. Elsa Haylock 7-5 1-6 6-2
Lucia Valerio(Italy)-bye
Josefa de Chavari(Sp)d. Josephine Cruickshank(US) default
Billie Yorke-bye
Doris Howard d. Joy Cunningham [Q] 6-1 6-0
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye

Sarah Palfrey (US)[3]d. Rosemary Smith[Q] 6-3 6-1
Evelyn Dearman bye
Kitty Godfree d. Jean Saunders 6-3 8-6
Florence Ford bye
Mary Hardwick d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfey bye
Madie Moss d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise[Q] 6-2 6-4
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Poland) bye

Simone Mathieu(Fr)[8] d. Esna Robertson(Aus)6-4 6-0
Patience Thompson[Q] bye
Nell Hopman(Aus) d. Nancy Dicken 6-3 6-1
Virginia Rice (US) bye
Marie Horn(Ger)d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-4
Susan Noel bye
Eileen Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 2-6 6-3 6-4
Freda Scott bye

Helen Jacobs(US)[1]d. Effie Peters 6-1 6-1
Doris Andrus(US) bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe d.Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3
Beatrice Russell bye
M.A. Thomas d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Goldschmidt(Fr) bye
Edie Rudd d. Betty Uber 4-6 6-1 7-5
Kay Stammers bye

Cilly Aussem(Ger)[7] d. Phyllis Whitley 6-0 6-0
Helen Turnbull [Q] bye
Elsie Pittman d. Edith Nonweiler 8-6 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Freda James d. Evelyn Honeyman 6-0 1-6 6-3
Mary Whitmarsh bye
Joan Strawson d.Andree Lucas 2-6 6-3 6-3
M.T. Ricketts bye

Hilde Sperling(Ger)[4]d. Dorothy Crichton 6-2 6-2
Mary Chamberlain bye
Sybil Edwards d. Mona Riddell 4-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
L. Row d. Gladys Southwell 4-6 10-8 6-2
Ida Adamoff(France) bye
Joan Hartigan(Aus) d. Audrey Wright[Q] 6-3 7-5
Magda Baumgarten (Hungary)

Peggy Scriven [5]d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Ruth Kirk bye
Alexandra McOstritch d. Dulcie Kitson 7-5 8-6
Yvonne Law bye
Margaret Mellows d. Gabriele Szapary(Ost)6-1 8-6
Nellie Adamson(Bel) bye
Colette Rosambert(Fr)d. Mary Burgess-Smith[Q]6-1 6-3
Caroline Babcock(US) bye
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [2] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Heeley d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
Couquerque d. Mowbray Green 4-6 6-4 6-3
King d. Frye 6-2 6-0

Payot [6] d. Chuter 6-1 8-6
Henrotin d. Valerio 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Chavarri 6-2 6-3
Howard d. Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1

Palfrey [3] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Ford 6-1 6-0
Hardwick d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Moss 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [8] d. Thompson 6-0 6-2
Hopman d. Rice 6-4 10-8
Horn d. Noel 6-2 6-2
Scott d. Whittingstall 6-0 5-7 6-1

Jacobs [1] d. Andrus 6-2 6-1
Ingram d. Russell 3-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Thomas 6-4 6-0
Stammers d. Rudd 6-1 6-1

Aussem [7] d. Turnbull 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Pittman 6-3 3-6 6-3
James d. Whitmarsh 6-3 6-4
Strawson d. Ricketts 6-2 3-6 6-1

Sperling [4] d. Chamberlain 6-4 8-6
Edwards d. Sheperd-Barron 7-9 7-5 8-6
Adamoff d. Row 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hartigan d. Baumgarten 7-5 6-2

Scriven [5] d. Kirk 6-0 6-1
Law d. McOstritch 6-4 5-7 6-1
Mellows d. Adamson 6-1 6-2
Babcock d. Rosambert 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [2] d. Heeley 6-3 6-0
King d. Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Payot [6] d. Henrotin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yorke d. Howard default

Palfrey [3] d. Godfree 6-3 6-1
Jedrejowska d. Hardwick 8-6 3-6 8-6
Mathieu [8] d. Hopman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Horn d. Scott 5-7 6-0 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Ingram 4-6 6-4 6-1
Goldschmidt d. Stammers 7-5 9-7
Aussem [7] d. Harvey 6-1 6-0
James d. Strawson 6-1 8-6

Sperling [4] d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Hartigan d. Adamoff 7-5 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Law 6-3 6-2
Babcock d. Mellows 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [2] d. King 6-3 2-6 6-3
Payot [6] d. Yorke 6-3 6-0
Palfrey [3] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Horn 7-5 6-2

Jacobs [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 6-3
Aussem [7] d. James 6-2 6-1
Hartigan d. Sperling [4] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Scriven [5] d. Babcock 9-7 6-8 6-2
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Round [2] d. Payot [6] 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [8] d. Palfrey [3] 6-3 6-8 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Aussem [8] 6-0 6-2
Hartigan d. Scriven [5] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Semis
Round [2] d.Mathieu [8] 6-4 5-7 6-2
Jacobs [1] d. Hartigan 6-2 6-2

Final
Round [2] d. Jacobs [1] 6-2 5-7 6-3
---------------------------------
Henrotin=married name of Jung.

-----------------
Round cries tears of joy as she becomes the first British woman to win since 1926. There was a double celebration as Perry also won the men's. Both winners were summoned to the royal box to meet the King and Queen.

On the fashion front, this year is notable as the first Wimbledon where both ladies finalists wear shorts.

The third set was even to 3-3 when the hard hitting Round pulled away for the crown. A critical half-volley at 4-3 break point down got Dorothy to 5-3, where she served it out. One writer said of Round that: "Boldness is her friend, caution her enemy. She was driving hard and deep from the very start, and bringing her volleying powers into play as often as she could".

Unlike many women's matches, service mattered in the final, as breaks were rare. When Jacobs broke at 5-5 to go up in set 2 she served 3 aces to close out the set.

The semis were less riveting. Jacobs won in straights over Hartigan,and the Round-Mathieu encounter was error-filled. Joan's fine forehand got her close in many games, but she always seemed to lose the deuces.

The QF between Scriven-Hartigan saw the two exchange forehands like mad, both running round their backhands. 'In the 3rd set the English girl took her courage in both hands and hit out, unfortunately in more senses than one".

"Spectators cheered their delight" for Palfrey-Mathieu,the contrast of volley and parry making for entertaining rallies. Mistakes off the frounf cost Sarah in the end.


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HC Fisher/ L Payot 64 61
HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman d. JE Giesen/ M Wilson 62 63
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. H Billington/ AM Knapp 62 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. JC Gregory/ MA Thomas 62 57 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. HGN Lee/ F James 97 64
H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall d. CNO Ritchie/ Holcroft Watson 86 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. M Bernard/ Henrotin 36 86 62
DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs d. AK Quist/ JB Pittman 64 46 64

JJ Condon/ JC Ridley d. E Itoh/ RM Hardwick 75 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. FHD Wilde/ MR King 36 63 63
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. CJJ Robbins/ J Ingram 75 46 62
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. WAR Collins/ OL Webb 61 64
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. R Journu/ J Goldschmidt 63 62
HF David/ AM Yorke d. P Grandguillot/ E MacReady 61 46 1210
R Nunoi/ S Noel d. AC Stedman/ V Rice 62 61
E Maier/ E Ryan d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 62


Fourth Round
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 64 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 63 26 62
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. H Cochet/ EF Whittingstall 46 108 64
R Miki/ DE Round d. DP Turnbull/ H Jacobs 61 16 62

Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. JJ Condon/ JC Ridley 61 64
GP Hughes/ FS Moody d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 63
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. HF David/ AM Yorke 63 64
E Maier/ E Ryan d. R Nunoi/ S Noel 62 86


Quarter Finals
J Borotra/ B Nuthall d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 108 26 63
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. R Miki/ DE Round 108 63
Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree d. GP Hughes/ FS Moody unknown score
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. E Maier/ E Ryan unknown score


Semi Finals
NG Farquharson/ M Heeley d. J Borotra/ B Nuthall 86 119
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. Ch Kingsley/ LA Godfree 63 86


Final
G von Cramm/ H Krahwinkel d. NG Farquharson/ M Heeley 75 86

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:29 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:24 PM   #49
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1935

First Round
Dorothy Round [1] bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Patience Thomson [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves bye

Madie Moss bye
Mary Heeley bye
Doris Andrus (US) bye
Jean Saunders bye

Joan Hartigan (Aus) [8] bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Josane de Meulemeester(Bel) bye
Eleanor Young (Can) bye

Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
Winifred Lowe (SA) bye
Mary Burgess Smith bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye

Helen Moody (US) [4] d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-2 6-3
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Muriel Thomas 8-6 4-6 7-5
Susan Noel d. Penny Weekes [Q] 6-3 6-3

Vera Montgomery d. Madge List 6-4 8-6
Joy Mowbray Green d. Mildred Freeman 6-4 6-2
Joy Cunningham d. Ruth Kirk 7-5 6-2
Emma Cepkova (Cz) d. Margot Lumb [Q] 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Sheila Chuter d. J Dawbarn [Q] 6-1 6-2
Rosl Kraus (Aut) d. Audrey Wright 6-2 4-6 6-3
Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-1 6-1

Elsie Pittman d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 7-5
Jeri Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-4
Doris Howard (Frn) d. Freda James 6-2 3-6 6-4
Phyllis King d. Mrs. Andree Lucas 7-5 6-3

Florence Ford d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-1
Evelyn Dearman d. Leela Row (India) 6-2 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Soames 7-5 6-4
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Sonia Mavrogordato [Q] 6-2 6-2

Eileen Whittingstall d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven [7] d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 7-5

Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Rosemary Smith [Q] 6-0 7-5
Patricia Brazier d. Jenny St John Maule [Q] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Effie Peters d. Barbara Drew [Q] 6-1 7-5
Nancy Dickin d. Beatrice Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-1

Nancy Lyle d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 4-6 6-4
Madge Slaney d. Phyllis Whitley 6-1 6-4
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) [3] d. Nellie Adamson (Bel)6-3 6-2

Joan Ridley bye
Gladys Clarke-Jervoise bye
Caroline Deacon bye
Mona Riddell bye

Ada Werring (Neth) bye
Anita Lizana (Chile) bye
Jacquline Goldschmidt (Frn)bye
Kay Stammers [6] bye

Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Pat Owen [Q] bye
Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) bye

S Travers [Q] bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Dora Beazley bye
Hilde Sperling (Den)[2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Round [1] d. McOstrich 8-6 6-3
Hargreaves d. Thomson [Q] 6-0 4-6 6-4
Heeley d. Moss 6-3 6-0
Saunders d. Andrus 6-1 3-6 6-3

Hartigan [8] d. Henrotin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Meulemeester d. Young 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Terwindt 6-2 9-7
Burgess Smith d. Payot walkover

Moody [4] d. Yorke 6-3 6-1
Noel d. Alvarez walkover
Montgomery d. Mowbray Green 5-7 8-6 7-5
Cepkova d. Cunningham 6-3 6-8 6-4

Mathieu [5] d. Chuter 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Kraus 6-2 7-5
Ingram d. Pittman 6-4 6-4
King d. Howard 6-1 6-3

Ford d. Dearman 6-8 11-9 6-1
Jedrzejowska d. Valerio 6-4 6-2
Whittingstall d. Hopman 6-0 6-2
Scriven [7] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-2

Belliard d. Brazier 9-7 8-6
Peters d. Dickin 6-4 5-7 6-4
Lyle d. Slaney 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [3]d. Couquerque 8-6 6-4

Ridley d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-3 6-4
Riddell d. Deacon 6-1 6-4
Lizana d. Werring 6-3 6-0
Stammers [6] d. Goldschmidt 6-2 9-7

Wheatcroft d. Xydis 6-2 6-4
Owen [Q] d. Chavarri walkover
Horn d. Travers 6-2 6-2
Sperling [2] d. Beazley 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Round [1] d. Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
Saunders d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
Hartigan [8] d. Meulemeester 4-6 6-1 10-8
Lowe d. Burgess Smith 6-4 6-3

Moody [4] d. Noel 6-1 6-3
Cepkova d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
King d. Ingram 9-7 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Ford 6-0 9-7
Whittingstall d. Scriven [7] 6-3 6-2
Peters d. Belliard 6-4 6-4
Jacobs [3] d. Lyle 7-5 6-1

Ridley d. Riddell 2-6 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Lizana 6-2 8-6
Wheatcroft d. Owen [Q] 6-2 7-5
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Round [1] d. Saunders 6-3 6-1
Hartigan [8] d. Lowe 5-7 7-5 6-1
Moody [4] d. Cepkova 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. King 8-6 3-6 6-4

Jedrzejowska d. Whittingstall 6-2 6-2
Jacobs [3] d. Peters 6-2 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Ridley 6-0 8-6
Sperling [2] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hartigan [8] d. Round[1] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Moody [4] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [3] d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 9-7
Sperling [2] d. Stammers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Moody [4] d. Hartigan [8] 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Sperling [2] 6-3 6-0

Final
Moody [4] d. Jacobs [3] 6-3 3-6 7-5


First Round
Missing

Second Round
Missing

Third Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. Ch Naeyaert/ N Adamson wo
NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick d. JFG Lysaght/ Satterthwaite 62 75
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. HGN Lee/ JE Cunningham 36 63 86
E Maier/ NM Lyle d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 61 86
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. K Lund/ G Lucas 61 75
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. HGN Cooper/ EM Dearman 26 62 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. JS Olliff/ J Ingram 26 63 62
HW Austin/ AM Yorke d. W Musgrove/ FK Scott 64 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. J Pallada/ G Terwindt wo
M Bertram/ EH Harvey d. R Menzel/ E Cepkova 46 61 64
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Caska/ MA Thomas 63 46 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HW Artens/ A Werring wo
CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 75 46 86
Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. KC Gandar Dower/ J Mombray Green 108 57 62
H Nishimura/ S Noel d. M Bernard/ E de Alvarez 64 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. A Martin Legeay/ R Henrotin 75 64


Fourth Round
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. NG Farquharson/ RM Hardwick 75 64
DP Turnbull/ L Valerio d. E Maier/ NM Lyle 75 62
FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 63 36 64
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. HW Austin/ AM Yorke 119 36 62

CE Malfroy/ M Heeley d. M Bertram/ EH Harvey 61 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. CF Aeschliman/ GA Clarke Jervoise 62 62
VB McGrath/ J Hartigan d. H Nishimura/ S Noel 63 64


Quarter Finals
G von Cramm/ S Sperling d. DP Turnbull/ L Valerio 64 36 61
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. FHD Wilde/ KE Stammers 26 61 97
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. CE Malfroy/ M Heeley 79 63 61
AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska d. VB McGrath/ J Hartigan 26 63 61


Semi Finals
HC Hopman/ N Hopman d. G von Cramm/ S Sperling 64 64
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. AK Quist/ J Jedrzejowska 61 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. HC Hopman/ N Hopman 75 46 62

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 05:02 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:25 PM   #50
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1936

First Round

Helen Jacobs (US)[2]-bye
Marjorie Cable [Q]-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn)-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)-bye
Edie Luxton [Q]-bye
Ruth Kirk-bye
Lili de Valdene (Sp)-bye

Anita Lizana (Chile) [8]-bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)- bye
Marianne Wittenstrom (Swd) bye
Hilda Wallis (Ire)- bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Mary Heeley-bye
Nancy Dickin-bye
Sonia Mavrogordato-bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Vere King 6-1 6-2
Audrey Wright d. Rosemary Smith 6-4 6-2
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-1 8-10 8-6
Billie Yorke d. Marjorie Van Ryn (US) 6-3 6-4
Jean Saunders d. Peggy Scriven 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-3
Freda James d. Yvonne Law 6-4 6-3
Penny Weekes d. Mollie Trouncer 6-2 2-6 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska(Pol)[7] d. Mona Riddell 6-4 6-4
Joy Mowbray Green [Q] d. Patience Thomson 6-4 6-1
Alexandra McOstrich d. Florence Ford 3-6 6-4 7-5
Phyllis King d. L Green 6-1 6-1
Susan Noel d. Audrey Allister (SA) 6-3 6-1
Madge Slaney d. T Kingsbury 6-3 6-1
Gladys Southwell d. Trudi Terwindt (Neth) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Margot Lumb d. Pat Owen [Q] 7-5 8-6

Manon Hargreaves d. Ada Werring (Neth) default
Audree Lucas d. Nina Brown 1-6 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick d. Denise Huntbach [Q] 6-1 6-2
Joan Ingram d. Norma Stoker 6-3 7-5
Mary Bowden [Q] d. Mary Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus (US) d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 8-6
Evelyn Dearman d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Frn)[6] d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1

Joan Strawson d. Edie Rudd 4-6 6-2 6-2
Elsie Pittman d. Betty Couper 6-2 8-6
Gaby Curtis d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 4-6 6-2
Effie Peters d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-3
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-4
Jeanette Morfey d. Joan O'Meara 6-8 6-3 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Madie Moss 6-4 6-3
Marie Horn (Ger) d. Sarah Fabyan (US)[3] 6-3 7-5

Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye
Gladys Osborne-bye
Madge List-bye
Nelly Adamson (Bel)-bye
Caroline Babcock (US)-bye
Nancy Fontes [Q]-bye
Patsy O'Connell-bye
Hilde Sperling (Den) [5]-bye

Mary Whitmarsh-bye
Mie Trentham [Q]-bye
Betty Hobson-bye
Anne Page (US)[Q]-bye
Pamela Morison-bye
Rosl Kraus (Aut)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Round [1]-bye

Second Round

Jacobs [2] d. Cable [Q] 6-1 6-0
Goldschmidt d. Lyle 6-3 6-2
Luxton [Q] d. Xydis 6-0 8-6
Valdene d. Kirk 6-3 6-2
Lizana [8] d. Baumgarten 6-1 6-1
Wallis d. Wittenstrom 6-4 6-0
Heeley d. Haylock 6-3 6-4
Dickin d. Mavrogordato 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Wright 6-3 6-0
Meulemeester d. Yorke 6-4 6-1
Saunders d. Jarvis 4-6 6-4 6-1
James d. Weekes 7-9 6-3 6-2
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Mowbray-Green [Q] 6-2 6-2
King d. McOstrich 6-0 4-6 6-3
Noel d. Slaney 6-2 6-2
Lumb d. Southwell 6-3 6-3

Lucas d. Hargreaves 6-3 6-2
Hardwick d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
Andrus d. Bowden [Q] 6-4 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-3 6-2
Pittman d. Strawson 6-3 7-5
Curtis d. Peters 6-2 6-3
Couquerque d. Morfey 6-4 6-1
Horn d. Scott 8-6 6-2

Henrotin d. Osborne 6-4 6-2
Adamson d. List 6-3 6-3
Babcock d. Fontes [Q] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [5] d. O'Connell 7-5 6-2
Whitmarsh d. Trentham [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Hobson d. Page [Q] 6-0 7-5
Kraus d. Morison 7-5 7-5
Round [1] d. Nuthall 9-7 6-3

Third Round

Jacobs [2] d. Goldschmidt 6-1 6-0
Valdene d. Luxton [Q] 6-2 6-1
Lizana [8] d. Wallis walkover
Heeley d. Dickin 6-3 2-2 retired.
Stammers [4] d. Meulemeester 6-4 6-0
James d. Saunders 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jedrzejowska [7] d. King 6-3 6-2
Noel d. Lumb walkover

Hardwick d. Lucas 8-6 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Andrus 6-4 4-6 6-3
Curtis d. Pittman 6-3 7-5
Horn d. Couquerque 6-3 6-0
Adamson d. Henrotin 6-4 4-6 9-7
Sperling [5] d. Babcock 7-5 6-1
Whitmarsh d. Hobson 6-3 7-5
Round [1] d. Kraus 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round

Jacobs [2] d. Valdene 6-4 6-3
Liazana [8] d. Heeley 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4] d. James 7-5 6-2
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Noel 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mathieu [6] d. Hardwick 6-2 4-6 7-5
Horn d. Curtis 6-3 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Adamson 6-1 6-0
Round [1] d. Whitmarsh 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Jacobs [2] d. Lizana [8] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jedrzejowska [7] d. Stammers [4] 6-2 6-3
Mathieu [6] d. Horn 7-5 6-3
Sperling [5] d. Round [1] 6-3 8-6

Semifinals

Jacobs [2] d. Jedrzejowska [7] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [5] d. Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-2

Final

Helen Jacobs [2] d. Hilde Sperling [5] 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baumgarten=Romanian Magda Rurac????
The Countess Valdene=Lili de Alvarez
Mrs Mie Trentham=Naomi Trentham, who is married to D Trentham and NOT Miss Naomi Trentham, married in 1933 to Robert Gladstone.


(80 pairs)

First Round
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. J Lesueur/ RE Haylock 64 64
E Maier/ J Ingram d. RJ Ritchie/ EH Harvey 63 63
AC Stedman/ M Heeley d. H Billington/ MB Hobson 60 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GP Hughes/ NM Lyle 63 64
H Surface/ DB Andrus d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 63 79 63
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. RC Wackett/ CMB Marriott 61 75
MD Deloford/ NB Brown d. CM Jones/ PJ Owen 26 64 75
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. RA Shayes/ I Cater 63 46 75
HGN Lee/ F James d. J Haanes/ E Macready 62 62
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. P Pellizza/ E Belliard 61 46 63
RK Tinkler/ VK King d. HGN Cooper/ VE Scott 64 16 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. N Melland/ DA Huntbach 61 62
GD Stratford/ CP Brutton d. E Itoh/ JN Couper 64 75
HF David/ EC Peters d. GE Godsell/ G Harry wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. WE Attewell/ RJM Smith 36 62 119

48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. TG McVeagh/ H Wallis 61 75
CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb d. A Baworowski/ M Slaney 62 36 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. W Filmer Sankey/ AA Wright 64 63
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. HB Purcell/ ENS Dickin wo
JTB Leader/ G Lucas d. R Murray/ A Baumgarten 60 64
F Kukuljevic/de la Valdene d. J van den Eynde/ BM Watson 63 64
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. CH Kingsley/ PM Weekes 63 1614
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. GE Bean/ C Tyrrell 64 61
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. PVV Sherwood/ V Burr 50 retired
WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom d. DW Butler/ JB Pittman 61 63
DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green d. JH Knottenbelt/ G Terwindt 64 16 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DN Jones/ WJ Dyson 97 63
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. E Maier/ J Ingram 61 60
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. AC Stedman/ M Heeley 63 46 61
H van Swol/ S Paterson d. H Surface/ DB Andrus 62 36 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. MD Deloford/ NB Brown 60 63

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. HGN Lee/ F James 46 62 75
D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick d. RK Tinkler/ VK King 75 46 63
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. GD Stratford/ CP Brutton wo
CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell d. HF David/ EC Peters 119 46 62
JS Comery/ M Riddell d. SH Hawkins/ T Kingsbury 63 46 62
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. IG Collins/ J de Meulemeester 64 62
CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara d. L Watt/ JC Bouch wo
J Borotra/ S Noel d. L de Borman/ N Adamson 06 61 86
B Maneff/ AH Mellows d. AE Fannin/ N Stoker 26 64 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. E Gabrowitz/ AG Curtis 64 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. K Lund/ M Horn 64 108
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. J Jamain/ M Mayne wo
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. G Mako/ C Babcock wo
JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke d. J Caska/ JE Cunningham 64 46 63
PDB Spence/ R Allister d. CE Hare/ J Saunders 64 36 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. G Nicolaides/ Xydia wo


Third Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CR Fawcus/ ME Lumb 63 61
HW Austin/ KE Stammers d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 60 46 63
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JTB Leader/ G Lucas 61 61
JM Hunt/ ES Law d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 97 46 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. WW Robertson/ M Wittenstrom 61 60
J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska d. DH Williams/ J Mowbray Green 62 64
J van Ryn/ B van Ryn d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 86 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. H van Swol/ S Paterson 63 64

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. D MacPhail/ RM Hardwick 75 62
R von Planner/ R Kraus d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 26 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Comery/ M Riddell 61 62
J Borotra/ S Noel d. CNO Ritchie/ DJP O'Meara 60 75
AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 62 61
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 36 75 75
H Timmer/ MR Couquerque d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 75 36 62
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. PDB Spence/ R Allister 62 63


Fourth Round
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. HW Austin/ KE Stammers 79 63 61
F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 57 62 64
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. J Brugnon/ J Jedrzejowska 63 63
A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin d. J van Ryn/ B van Ryn 61 75

JS Olliff/ B Nuthall d. R von Planner/ R Kraus 62 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. J Borotra/ S Noel 26 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. AM Cuninggim/ AEL McOstrich 64 75
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. H Timmer/ MR Couquerque 64 75


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. F Kukuljevic/ Countess de la Valdene 60 62
CE Malfroy/ H Sperling d. A Martin Legeay/ S Henrotin 75 63
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. JS Olliff/ B Nuthall 46 1210 61
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 75


Semi Finals
D Budge/ M Fabyan d. CE Malfroy/ H Sperling 64 63
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 64 16 63


Final
FJ Perry/ DE Round d. D Budge/ M Fabyan 79 75 64

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 9th, 2013 at 05:36 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:26 PM   #51
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1937

First Round
Hilde Sperling (Den) [2] bye
Magda Baumgarten (Hun) bye
Marie Horn (Ger) bye
Mary Burrows bye

Edie Luxton bye
Denise Huntbach bye
Gertrude Valentine-Brown bye
Gaby Curtis bye

Alice Marble (US) [5] bye
Mary Hardwick bye
Molly Lincoln bye
Rosl Kraus (Austria) bye

Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) bye
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) bye
Edith Middleton [Q] bye
Elsa Haylock d. Sheila Chuter 6-8 6-2 6-3

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [4] d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-0
Dora Beazley d. Betty Couper 6-3 7-5
Gladys Southwell d. Mary Whitmarsh 3-6 6-3 6-1
Mie Trentham d. Alva Samuelsson (Swd)[Q] 4-6 10-8 6-3

Florence Ford d. Madie Moss 6-1 6-1
Joan Goss d. Winifred Bower 7-5 6-2
Billie Yorke d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-3
Doris Andrus d. Nancy Dickin 6-4 6-3

Kay Stammers [8] d. Nancy Lyle 6-2 6-2
Betty Uber [Q] d. Mary Norman [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kathryn Winthrop (US) d. Betty Hobson 7-5 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Gem Hoahing [Q] 8-6 6-4

Effie Peters d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1
Joan Strawson d. Freda Underwood 7-5 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Josephine Harmon (Ire) 6-0 6-2
Valerie Scott d. Sheila Paterson 6-2 6-2

Mrs. J. Selwyn James d. Olga Haycraft [Q] 6-2 6-4
Elsie Pittman d. Vere King 6-3 6-3
Phyllis King d. Betty Batt 6-0 6-1
Mary Bowden d. Peggy Pleydell Bouverie 6-4 6-3

Olga MacInnes d. Joan Marquis 6-3 2-6 6-4
Evelyn Dearman d. Phyllis Grover [Q] 6-2 6-2
Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Audrey Cardinall [LL] 6-3 6-3
Simone Mathieu (Frn) [6] d. Colette Boegner (Frn) 6-1 6-0

Pamela Morison d. Madge Slaney 6-4 6-3
Yvonne Law d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-3
Patience Thomson d. K. Keith-Steele 6-2 7-5
Betty Nuthall d. Mollie Trouncer 6-8 6-0 6-2

Jean Saunders d. Margot Stewart 6-1 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Catherine Fenwick [Q] 6-2 6-3
Margot Lumb d. Nina Brown 6-4 4-6 6-3
Anita Lizana (Chile) [3] d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-2

Joy Myerscough (Ireland) bye
Alexandra McOstrich bye
Lili de la Valdene (Sp) bye
Freda James bye

Trudi Terwindt (Neth) bye
Else Hollis (Denmark) bye
Cristobel Wheatcroft bye
Dorothy Round [7] bye

Rita Jarvis bye
Rosemary Smith bye
Audrey Wright bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre) bye

Mary Heeley bye
Ruth Kirk bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Helen Jacobs (US) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Sperling [2] d. Baumgarten 6-2 6-0
Horn d. Burrows 6-1 7-9 7-5
Huntbach d. Luxton 3-6 7-5 6-3
Curtis d. Valentine-Brown 6-3 6-3

Marble [5] d. Hardwick 9-11 6-4 6-3
Lincoln d. Kraus 6-4 6-3
Couquerque d. Henrotin 6-1 6-1
Haylock d. Middleton [Q] 6-2 6-1

Jedrzejowska [4] d. Beazley 6-1 6-1
Southwell d. Trentham 6-2 6-2
Ford d. Goss 6-4 6-4
Andrus d. Yorke 6-3 6-4

Stammers [8] d. Uber 9-7 6-2
Winthrop d. O'Connell 4-6 8-6 6-1
Peters d. Strawson 6-4 4-6 6-2
Scriven d. Scott 6-2 6-2

Pittman d. Selwyn James 7-5 6-4
P.King d. Bowden 6-0 6-0
Dearman d. MacInnes 6-3 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Kovac 6-2 6-3

Law d. Morison 6-2 6-1
Nuthall d. Thomson 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Riddell 8-6 6-4
Lizana [3] d. Lumb 1-6 6-1 6-2

McOstrich d. Myerscough 6-1 6-2
de la Valdene d. James 6-4 6-0
Terwindt d. Hollis 2-6 7-5 6-4
D.Round [7] d. Wheatcroft 6-1 6-1

Smith d. Jarvis 9-7 6-2
Wright d. Xydis 7-5 6-1
Heeley d. Kirk 6-2 6-1
Jacobs [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Sperling [2] d. Horn 6-2 6-0
Curtis d. Huntbach 6-4 8-6
Marble [5] d. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
Couquerque d. Haylock 6-4 6-4

Jedrzejowska [4] d. Southwell 6-1 6-1
Andrus d. Ford 6-4 6-1
Stammers [8] d. Winthrop 6-3 6-3
Scriven d. Peters 6-2 6-1

P.King d. Pittman 6-1 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Dearman 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Law 2-6 6-4 6-2
Lizana [3] d. Saunders 6-4 6-1

Valdene d. McOstrich 6-4 6-2
D.Round [7] d. Terwindt 6-2 6-0
Wright d. Smith 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jacobs [1] d. Heeley 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Sperling [2] d. Curtis 6-4 6-4
Marble [5] d. Couquerque 6-0 6-2
Jedrzejowska [4] d. Andrus 6-0 6-2
Scriven d. Stammers [8] 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [6] d. P.King 1-6 6-2 6-0
Lizana [3] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2
D.Round [7] d. Valdene 6-1 6-0
Jacobs [1] d. Wright 6-0 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Marble [5] d. Sperling [2] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Jedrzejowska [4] d. Scriven 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [6] d. Lizana [3] 6-3 6-3
D.Round [7] d. Jacobs [1] 6-4 6-2

Semis
Jedrzejowska [4] d. Marble [5] 8-6 6-2
D.Round [7] d. Mathieu [6] 6-4 6-0

Final
D.Round [7] d. Jedrzejowska [4] 6-2 2-6 7-5


(80 pairs)

First Round
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. GE Bean/ W Merricks 46 97 64
M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie d. T Hughan/ M Baumgarten 61 75
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. JFG Lysaght/ AM Yorke 46 86 97
EE Fannin/ MR King d. G von Metaxa/ M Horn 108 64
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. J van den Eynde/ EO Moss 64 97
VG Kirby/ M Heeley d. CF Aeschliman/ P O'Connell 61 62
HF David/ JB Pittman d. JN Wright/ P Knight 97 108
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HC Fisher/ E Macready 61 62

EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood d. J Jenssen/ CP Brutton 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. DC Coombe/ NM Lyle 36 64 64
JAS Collins/ K Southam d. JB Sturgeon/ PN Morison 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. ME Lucking/ GK Osborne 36 63 62
WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes d. W Sabin/ K Winthrop 64 75
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. H Ploughmann/ E Hollis 61 62
CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs IH Wheatcroft 62 62
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. EJ David/ MB Hobson 75 62


48 byes

Second Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. GI Bayley/ AA Wright 62 26 62
DW Butler/ DE Round d. JH Ho/ S Paterson 64 60
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. JS HArrison/ CM Burrows 62 63
D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron d. HB Purcell/ M Riddell 64 63
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. JS Olliff/ F James 61 63
H Billington/ J Ingram d. WE Attewell/ EJM Smith 62 75
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. LB Hall/ J Marquis 36 64 108
H van Swol/ G Terwindt d. CNO Ritchie/ PM Weekes 26 62 63
NG Farquharson/ K Stammers d. TG McVeagh/ P Thomson 63 63
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. CJ Eedes/ VK King 63 61
ECF Nichols/ HS Uber d. A Lacroix/ Countess de la Valdene wo
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. GE Godsell/ VG Valentine Brown 61 1210
J Pallada/ AG Curtis d. M Ellmer/ Lady D Pleydell Bouverie 63 61
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. EE Fannin/ MR King 60 62
CE Hare/ RM Hardwick d. VG Kirby/ M Heeley 64 26 61
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. HF David/ JB Pittman 75 64

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. EJ Filby/ KJ Underwood 57 62 63
F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque d. JAS Collins/ K Southam 62 46 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. WAR Collins/ RG MacInnes 97 64
GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk d. CHE Betts/ YJ Allnatt 62 61
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. RC Riseley/ R Kraus 62 62
AE Fannin/ J Harman d. JR Reddall/ V Burr 60 1412
RA Shayes/ EH Harvey d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 16 61 61
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. F Puncec/ C Myerscough 16 63 62
DM Deloford/ NB Brown d. G Nicolaidis/ P Xydis 75 62
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. HGN Cooper/ SG Chuter 62 108
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. JS Comery/ R Jarvis 36 64 64
L de Borman/ M Slaney d. LE King/ MG Norman 63 86
WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman d. B Maneff/ AH Mellows 63 75
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. JM Hunt/ ES Law 63 75
EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters d. GL France/ M Parr 61 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. N de Manby/ CMB Marriott 63 64


Third Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. DW Butler/ DE Round 62 46 61
J Brugnon/ DB Andrus d. D MacPhail/ DC Shepherd Barron 63 62
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. H Billington/ J Ingram 64 63
IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan d. H van Swol/ G Terwindt 64 57 62
M Bernard/ S Henrotin d. NG Farquharson/ K Stammers 64 26 62
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. ECF Nichols/ HS Uber 62 63
K Schroder/ J Saunders d. J Pallada/ AG Curtis 61 26 64
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 46 64 63

HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin d. F Kukuljevic/ MR Couquerque 75 36 63
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. GRB Meredith/ JS Kirk 62 86
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. AE Fannin/ J Harman 63 75
FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh d. RA Shayes/ EH Harvey 63 36 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DM Deloford/ NB Brown 36 62 62
PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock d. L de Borman/ M Slaney 108 79 62
RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott d. WF Freeman/ Mrs WF Freeman 26 75 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EC Peters/ Mrs EC Peters 63 1210

Fourth Round
D Budge/ A Marble d. J Brugnon/ DB Andrus 61 61
CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven d. IG Collins/ Lady Rowallan 61 63
RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb d. M Bernard/ S Henrotin 63 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. K Schroder/ J Saunders 46 86 61

D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. HGN Lee/ ENS Dickin 64 46 63
J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall d. FHD Wilde/ M Whitmarsh 63 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. PVV Sherwood/ RE Haylock 63 64
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. RJ Ritchie/ VE Scott 60 63


Quarter Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. CRD Tuckey/ MC Scriven 62 62
G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska d. RK Tinkler/ ME Lumb 61 62
D Prenn/ EM Dearman d. J Yamagishi/ B Nuthall 62 97
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 61 86


Semi Finals
D Budge/ A Marble d. G Mako/ J Jedrzejowska 63 62
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. D Prenn/ EM Dearman 62 64


Final
D Budge/ A Marble d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 61

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 9th, 2013 at 05:37 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:29 PM   #52
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1938

Dates: June 20-July 1

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Alice Marble (US) [2]-bye
Mary Cootes (US) [Q]-bye
Else Hollis (De)-bye
Sheila Piercey (SA)-bye
Mary Hardwick-bye
Joan Hartigan (Aus)-bye
Alex McKelvie-bye
Greta Deutschova (Cz)-bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5]-bye
Anita Lizana (Chile)-bye
Eileen Porter [Q]-bye
Gaby Curtis [Q]-bye
Rosl Kraus (Ast) bye
Patsy O'Connell-bye
Eileen Whittingstall-bye
Nancye Wynne (Aus)-bye

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [3] d. Dot Stevenson (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Phyllis King d. Denise Huntbach 6-4 6-2
Betty Cooke [Q] d. Nora Maingay [Q] 7-5 6-2
Penny Durlac d. Olga MacInnes 6-4 6-4
Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Rosemary Smith 3-6 6-2 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Yvonne Law 7-5 2-6 6-2
Susan Noel d. Margaret Wilson 6-2 6-3
Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Jean Milne (Can) 6-2 7-5

Peggy Scriven [8] d. Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-4
Valerie Scott d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-4
Mona Riddell d. Betty Batt 6-4 3-6 6-4
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Helen Jacobs (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-1
Joan Ingram (GB) d. Ruth Kirk 6-4 6-2
Freda James d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 8-6
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. Dora Beazley 6-0 6-2

Jean Saunders d. Patience Thomson [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rosemary Thomas d. JM. Lacy [Q] 10-8 7-5
Dodo Bundy (US) d. Pamela Morison 6-2 6-2
Florence Ford d. Joy Myerscough (Ire) 6-2 6-0
Gladys Southwell [Q] d. Mary Norman 5-7 6-4 6-2
Mollie Trouncer [Q] d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock d. Rita Jarvis 6-4 0-6 6-0
Sarah Fabyan (US) [7] d. Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Margot Lumb d. Olive Craze (SA) 6-0 6-3
Mary Heeley d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Evelyn Curtis 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sheila Chuter d. Vere Thompson 6-2 6-2
Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Billie Yorke 7-5 6-1
Gem Hoahing d. Edith Middleton [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Mary Burrows 6-3 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den)[4] d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-1 6-2

Betty Nuthall-bye
Doris Andrus (US)-bye
Nancy Macpherson-Grant-bye
Effie Peters-bye
Margot Stewart-bye
Nina Brown-bye
Peggy Michell-bye
Kay Stammers [6]-bye

Magda Baumgarten (Hun)-bye
Peggy Knight-bye
Dulcie Kitson (S.Africa)-bye
Bobbie Heine-Miller (SA)-bye
Nancy Glover-bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)-bye
Helen Moody (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Marble [2] d. Cootes [Q] 6-0 6-2
Piercey d. Hollis 6-4 7-5
Hardwick d. Hartigan 6-4 6-2
McKelvie d. Deutschova 6-0 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Lizana 6-4 6-4
Curtis [Q] d. Porter [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Kraus d. O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3
Wynne d. Whittingstall 6-3 6-0

Jedrzejowska [3] d. King 6-2 4-6 6-4
Durlac d. Cooke [Q] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Morphew d. Harvey 6-3 9-7
Noel d. Paksy 7-5 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Scott 6-3 6-4
Couquerque d. Riddell 6-3 8-10 6-3
Jacobs d. Ingram 9-7 6-3
James d. Meulemeester 6-0 6-8 7-5

Saunders d. Thomas 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Ford 6-2 6-2
Southwell [Q] d. Trouncer 6-3 1-6 7-5
Fabyan [7] d. Haylock 6-2 6-4
Lumb d. Heeley 7-5 6-3
Chuter d. Hamilton 6-3 6-4
Coyne d. Hoahing 6-3 6-0
Sperling [4] d. Wheeler 6-0 6-0

Nuthall d. Andrus 2-6 6-4 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Peters 4-6 6-1 6-2
Stewart d. Brown 6-1 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Michell 6-3 6-2
Knight d. Baumgarten 10-8 7-5
Heine-Miller d. Kitson 6-1 6-2
Glover d. Henrotin 3-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Hopman 6-3 6-4

Third Round

Marble [2] d. Piercey 6-4 6-0
Hardwick d. McKelvie 6-3 6-3
Mathieu [5] d. Curtis 6-0 6-3
Wynne d. Kraus 6-3 7-5
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Durlac 6-1 6-3
Morphew d. Noel 3-6 6-2 6-3
Scriven [8] d. Couquerque 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. James 6-4 6-2

Bundy d. Saunders 6-4 6-2
Fabyan [7] d. Southwell [Q] 6-1 6-0
Lumb d. Chuter 6-2 6-2
Sperling [4] d. Coyne 6-4 6-2
Nuthall d. Macpherson-Grant 6-2 2-6 6-4
Stammers [6] d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
Heine-Miller d. Knight 6-0 6-2
Moody [1] d. Glover 6-4 7-5

Fourth Round

Marble [2] d. Hardwick 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [5] d. Wynne 1-6 6-2 6-0
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Morphew 6-3 6-2
Jacobs d. Scriven [8] 6-3 6-0

Fabyan [7] d. Bundy 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sperling [4] d. Lumb 7-5 6-1
Stammers [6] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Moody [1] d. Heine-Miller 8-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Marble [2] d. Mathieu [5] 6-2 6-3
Jacobs d. Jedrzejowska [3] 6-2 6-3
Sperling [4] d. Fabyan [7] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals Jacobs d. Marble [2] 6-4 6-4
Moody [1] d. Sperling [4] 12-10 6-4

Final

Helen Moody [1] d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Alice Marble (US)[2]-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas-bye
Phyllis King/Elsie Pittman-bye
Sheila Chuter/Betty Couper-bye
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law-bye
Alex McKelvie/Susan Noel-bye
Thelma Coyne (Aus)/Nancy Wynne (Aus)
Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis-bye

Bobbie Miller (SA)/Margaret Morphew (SA) [4] d. Pamela Morison/Betty Uber 6-1 6-1
Jacki Brutton/Nancy MacPherson Grant d. Dora Beazley/J.E.Tew 8-6 6-0
Mary Hardwick/Mary Whitmarsh d. Effie Peters/Patsy O'Connell 6-3 6-0
Betty Batt/Patience Thomson d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 4-6 6-1 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. Gaby Curtis/Andree Lucas 7-5 6-4
Doris Howard/Josanne Sigart de Meulemeester d. Nancy Glover/Betty Nuthall 11-9 6-1
Freda James/Kay Stammers d. Margot Lumb/Bernice Lumb 6-3 6-4
Denise Huntbach/Margot Stewart d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 3-6 9-7 6-3

Peggy Michell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Elsa Hollis (Den)/Christine Tyrrell Merricks 6-4 6-4
Olive Craze (SA)/Sheila Piercey (SA) d. Joan Marquis/Mona Riddell 6-1 6-1
Dodo Bundy (US)/Helen Jacobs (US) d. Betty Hobson/Thelma Jarvis 7-5 6-2
Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Muriel Bray/Audrey Cardinall 6-4 6-4
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)d. Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Margaret Wilson (Aus) 8-10 6-0 8-6
Mary Burrows/Rosemary Smith d. Hazel Wightman (US)/Dorothy Wightman (US) 6-4 6-1
Gisela Enger (Ger)/Rosl Kraus (Ast) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-4 6-1
Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram [3] d. Jean Milne (Can)/Margit Paksy (Hun) 6-3 6-1

Joy Myerscough (Irl)/Freda Underwood-bye
Penny Durlac/Joan Strawson-bye
Anita Lizana (Chl)/Peggy Scriven-bye
M.MacTier/Margaret Mellows-bye
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus)
C.Douglas/B.M.Turner-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque(Neth)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)-bye
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Billie Yorke[1]-bye

Second Round

Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Jedrzejowska/Thomas 7-5 6-3
King/Pittman d. Chuter/Couper 6-2 6-4
Burr Law d. McKelvie/Noel 0-6 6-3 6-1
Coyne/Wynne d. Brown/Jarvis 6-4 3-6 6-2
Miller/Morphew[4] d. Brutton/MacPherson Grant 6-3 7-5
Hardwick/Whitmarsh d. Batt/Thomson 6-4 6-4
Howard/de Meulemeester d. Harvey/Heeley 1-6 6-1 8-6
James/Stammers d. Huntbach/Stewart 6-3 8-6

Craze/Piercey d. Michell/Shepherd Barron 6-4 7-5
Saunders/Scott d. Bundy/Jacobs 6-2 8-6
Andrus/Henrotin d. Burrows/Smith 5-7 6-4 6-2
Dearman/Ingram [3] d. Enger/Kraus 6-3 6-1
Myerscough/Underwood d. Durlac/Strawson 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lizana/Scriven d. MacTier/Mellows 6-2 6-4
Hopman/Stevenson (Aus) d. Douglas/Turner 8-6 7-5
Mathieu/Yorke[1] d. Couquerque(Neth)/Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-3

Third Round

Fabyan/Marble [2] d. King/Pittman default
Coyne/Wynne d. Burr/Law 6-1 8-6
Heine Miller/Morphew [4] d. Hardwick/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
Stammers/James d. Howard /Meulemeester 6-3 6-4

Saunders/Scott d. Craze/Piercey 6-1 6-1
Andrus/Henrotin d. Dearman/Ingram [3] 3-6 6-1 9-7
Lizana/Scriven d. Mysercough/Underwood 1-6 6-0 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals


Fabyan/Marble [2] d. Coyne/Wynne 4-6 6-2 6-2
Heine Miller/Morphew [4] d. Stammers/James 6-4 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Saunders/Scott 6-0 6-2
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Lizana/Scriven 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Fabyan/Marble[2] d. Heine Miller/Morphew [4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Yorke [1] d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Alice Marble[2] d. Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke [1] 6-2 6-3

------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=81)

First Round

Donald Butler/Mary Heeley d. Gyorgy Dallos (Hun)/Dorothy Stevenson (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Christian Boussus (Fr)/Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Maurice Lucking/Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-2
Daniel Prenn (Ger)/Evelyn Dearman d. Eric Peters/Effie Peters 7-5 7-5
Otto Szigeti (Hun)/Margit Paksy (Hun) d. Albeto del Bono (It)/Lucia Valerio (It) 6-4 6-2
Hans van Swol (Neth)/Sheila Paterson d. Walter Musgrove (SA) /Dodo Bundy (US) 6-4 6-4
Josip Pallada (Yug)/Gaby Curtis d. Tamio Abe (Jpn)/Margaret Wilson (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Pat Hughes/Patsy O'Connell d. Herman David/Joan Hartigan (Aus) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)/Pamela Morison d. Ted Avory/Joan Strawson 6-2 10-8
Pat Sherwood/Elsa Haylock d. Mervyn Weston (Aus)/Sheila Piercey (SA) 6-3 6-4

Harold Hare/Nina Brown d. Dennis Coombe/Margaret Mellows 8-6 6-1
Henry Billington/Joan Ingram d. Jean Moreau (Bel)/Jean Milne (Can) 6-3 6-1
Jack Piercey/Betty Batt d. Bobby Nichols/Betty Uber 6-2 6-4
Jimmy Jones/Margaret Morphew (SA) d. Raymond Egan (Irl)/Joy Myerscough 6-3 6-3
Bobby Meredith/Ruth Kirk d. Engelbert Koch (Ger)/Gisela Enger (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Bunny Austin/Mary Hardwick d. Mihaly Czikos (Hun)/Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-1
Philip Glover/Nancy Glover d. Werner Steiner (Swz)/Else Hollis (Den) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. Alex Hamburger/ Andree Lucas 6-2 6-1


Second Round

Henner Henkel (Ger)/Sarah P Fabyan (US) [2] d. Pierre Geelhand (Bel)/Josanne de Meulemeester (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Ladislav Hecht (Cz)/Grete Deutschova (Cz)d. Charles Aeschliman (Swz)/Olive Craze (SA) 6-4 6-3
Georg Von Metaxa (Ast)/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Murray Deloford/Sheila Chuter 10-8 6-4
Hector Fisher (Swz)/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Colin Ritchie/Penny Durlac 6-3 7-5
John Olliff/Bobbie Miller (SA) [7] d. Gaston Medecin (Mon)/Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-1 6-1
Jimmy Hunt/Yvonne Law d. Eric Filby/ Denise Huntbach 6-4 7-5
Rolf Gopfert(Ger)/Rosl Kraus (Ast)d. Leopold de Borman (Bel)/Susan Noel 5-7 6-1 6-3
Frank Wilde/Mary Whitmarsh d. Fumitero Nakano (Jap)/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4

Alejandro Russell (Arg)/Freda James d. Dragutin Mitic (Yug)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) [4] 6-4 6-4
Owen Anderson (US)/Rita Jarvis d. Kho Sin Kie (Chn)/Kay Stammers 6-2 5-7 9-7
Camille Malfroy (NZ)/Betty Nuthall d. TC Braithwaite/Doris Davison 6-3 6-3
Butler/Heeley d. Dewar Brown (NZ)/Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Prenn/Dearman 6-1 6-2
van Swol/Paterson d. Szigeti/Paksy 6-3 11-9
Hughes/O'Connell d. Pallada/Curtis 6-2 6-3
Sherwood/Haylock d. van den Eynde/Morison 9-7 6-3

Billington/Ingram d. Hare/Brown 4-6 7-5 6-3
Piercey/Batt d. Jones/Morphew 6-8 6-2 9-7
Austin/Hardwick d. Meredith/Kirk 6-4 4-6 6-4
Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Glover/Glover 6-0 9-7
Robert Tinkler/Margot Lumb d. Alcides Procopio (Bra)/Anita Lizana (Chl) 6-1 6-1
Harold Lee /Nancy MacPherson-Grant d. Peter Anderson/Mrs W.T. Cooke 6-2 12-10
Henri Bolelli (Fr)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Hector J Etchart (Arg)/Patience Thomson 6-2 6-3
Ronald Shayes/Joan Saunders d. Gene Mako (US)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)[3] 6-3 6-2

Jack Lysaght/Billie Yorke d. Dickie Ritchie/Valerie Scott 6-3 6-4
Jack Harrison/C. Mary Burrows d. Lewis Michell/Peggy Michell 3-6 7-5 6-4
Tod Hughan (Neth)/Gem Hoahing d. Ian Collins/Lady Rowallan 6-2 7-5
Jean Borotra (Fr)/Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Roderich Menzel (Cz)/Doris Metaxa Howard (Fr) 6-3 6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Tommy Anderson/Rosemary Smith 6-3 6-3
Leonard Brooke Edwards (Ind)/Betty Smith d. Edmund David/Betty Hobson 6-4 3-6 8-6
Franjo Punjec (Yug)/ Nell Hopman (Aus)d. Guy Pettigrew/Sonia Mavrogordato 6-4 6-4
Don Budge (US)/Alice Marble (US) [1] d. Donald MacPhail/Phyllis King 6-0 6-0

Third Round

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Hecht/Deutschova 4-6 6-1 6-1
Metaxa/Wheeler d. Fisher/Couquerque 6-2 8-6
Olliff/Miller [7] d. Hunt/Law 6-1 6-1
Wilde/Whitmarsh d. Gopfert/Kraus 7-5 4-6 6-2
Russell/James d. Anderson/Jarvis 6-3 4-6 6-1
Butler/Heeley d. Malfroy/Nuthall 7-5 2-6 6-2
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Von Swol/Paterson 6-4 6-2
Sherwood/Haylock d. Hughes/O’Connell 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billington/Ingram d. Piercey/Batt 6-3 6-2
Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Austin/Hardwick 6-0 6-3
Lee/MacPherson-Grant d. Tinkler/Lumb 7-5 6-2
Shayes/Saunders d. Bolelli/Henrotin 6-3 6-2
Lysaght/Yorke d. Harrison/Burrows 1-6 6-4 6-3
Borotra/Moody [6] d. Hughan/Hoahing 6-4 6-1
Kukuljevic/Andrus d. Brooke Edwards/Smith 6-1 6-1
Budge/Marble [1] d. Punjec/Hopman 7-5 6-1


Fourth Round

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Metaxa/Wheeler 6-4 6-3
Olliff/Miller[7] d. Wilde/Whitmarsh 6-1 8-6
Russell/James d. Butler/Heeley 7-5 4-6 6-1
Boussus/Wynne [5] d. Sherwood/Haylock 6-1 6-3

Brugnon/Coyne [8] d. Billington/Ingram 6-4 5-7 12-10
Shayes/Saunders d. Lee/MacPherson-Grant 6-8 6-2 6-4
Borotra/Moody [6] d. Lysaght/Yorke 6-2 2-6 6-0
Budge/Marble [1] d. Kukuljevic/Andrus 7-5 6-3

Quaterfinals Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Olliff/Miller [7] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Russell/James d. Boussus/Wynne [5] 6-2 7-9 6-4
Shayes/Saunders d. Brugnon/Coyne [8] 1-6 6-1 7-5
Budge/Marble [1] d. Borotra/Moody [6] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Henkel/Fabyan [2] d. Russell/James 6-3 1-6 6-3
Budge/Marble [1] d. Shayes/Saunders 6-4 6-2

Final

Don Budge/Alice Marble [1] d. Henner Henkel/Sarah Fabyan [2] 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs Brutton=nee Jacki McAlpine

---------------------------------------------

Sources:

Initial results courtesy of AndreTas. Thanks to DavidK for the doubles and mixed results from wimbledon.com

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2013 at 09:31 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:30 PM   #53
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1939

First Round

Helen Jacobs (US) [2]-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Penny Durlac-bye
Joan Curry [Q]-bye
Margot Lumb-bye
Alicia Florian (Yugoslavia)-bye
Betty Cooke-bye
Joan Ingram (US)-bye

Kay Stammers [6]-bye
Edith Middleton [Q]-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)-bye
Nina Brown-bye
Peggy Brace [Q]-bye
Wally San Donnino (Ity)-bye
Thilde Dietz (Ger)-bye
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)-bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [4] d. Eva Porokova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Phyllis King d. Audrey Roberts 7-5 6-1
Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Betty Smith 6-4 6-4
Billie Yorke d. Phyllis Grover 6-0 12-10
Valerie Scott d. Liezel Herbst (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Elsie Hamilton d. Freda Underwood 6-2 7-5
Susan Noel d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-0
Inge Schumann (Ger) d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 7-5 7-5

Sarah Fabyan (US) [8] d. Mary Norman 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersly d. Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
Mary Sargeant d. Mary Whitmarsh 4-6 7-5 8-6
Denise Huntbach d. Jean Nicoll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Madge Slaney d. Nora Maingay 6-3 6-1
Rosemary Smith d. Audrey Cardinall 6-1 7-5
Doris Andrus (US) d. Joan Goss 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Little d. Margot Stewart 6-1 8-6

Nancy Macpherson-Grant d. Muriel Harris 6-4 6-1
Betty Clements d. Valerie Cooper [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Rita Jarvis d. Elsie Pittman 6-1 7-5
Gladys Southwell d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-4 7-5
Anita Ellis d. Alex McKelvie 9-7 6-2
Grace Wheeler (US) d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 3-6 6-2
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Yvonne Law 6-1 6-0
Mary Hardwick [7] d. Rosemary Thomas 10-8 6-4

Jean Saunders d. Sonia Mavrogordato [Q] 6-2 6-1
Mollie Trouncer d. Joan Strawson 6-3 6-1
Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-1 6-4
Patsy O'Connell d. Evelyn Dearman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Diana Wood d. Manon James 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Pannetier (Frn) d. Pamela Goodwyn [Q] 0-6 6-0 6-3
Effie Peters d. Gaby Curtis 7-5 6-0
Hilde Sperling (Den) [3] d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 6-0

Thelma Jarvis-bye
Mary Cartwright-bye
Peggy Scriven-bye
Annelise Ullstein (Ger)-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)-bye
Hella Kovac (Yug)-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)-bye
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [5]-bye

Arlette Halff (Frn)-bye
Doris Howard (Frn)-bye
Florence Smith-bye
Nancy Glover-bye
Beryl Rodway [Q]-bye
Dora Beazley-bye
Ruth Kirk-bye
Alice Marble (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Jacobs [2] d. Haylock 6-0 6-2
Curry [Q] d. Durlac 6-4 5-7 10-8
Lumb d. Florian 6-1 6-2
Cooke d. Ingram 6-4 7-5

Stammers [6] d. Middleton [Q] 6-0 6-2
Brown d. Couquerque 7-5 6-3
Donnino d. Brace [Q] 6-4 6-2
Henrotin d. Dietz 7-5 6-3

Mathieu [4] d. P.King 6-1 6-0
Somogyi d. Yorke 6-2 6-4
Scott d. Hamilton 3-6 6-0 6-1
Noel d. Schumann 6-4 10-8

Fabyan [8] d. Hammersley 6-2 6-3
Huntbach d. Sargeant 6-3 10-8
Slaney d. Smith 6-3 6-3
D.Little d. Andrus 6-3 6-0

Macpherson-Grant d. Clements 4-6 8-6 7-5
R.Jarvis d. Southwell 4-6 8-6 6-2
Wheeler d. Ellis 6-3 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Weiwers 6-2 6-4

Saunders d. Trouncer 8-6 7-5
O'Connell d. Berescu 6-3 6-2
Wood d. Pannetier 7-5 4-6 6-1
Sperling [3] d. Peters 6-3 6-0

Cartwright d. T.Jarvis 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Ullstein 6-3 6-3
Kovac d. Tonolli 6-2 6-8 6-1
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Meulemeester 6-3 8-6

Halff d. Howard 6-4 6-2
Glover d. Smith 7-5 6-0
Beazley d. Rodway [Q] 5-7 6-1 6-0
Marble [1] d. Kirk 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [2] d. Curry [Q] 6-3 6-2
Lumb d. Cooke 6-3 6-3
Stammers [6] d. Brown 6-2 6-2
Henrotin d. Donnino 6-1 6-1

Mathieu [4] d. Somogyi 6-0 6-8 6-3
Scott d. Noel 6-3 3-6 6-0
Fabyan [8] d. Huntbach 6-2 6-3
D.Little d. Slaney 3-6 6-0 6-1

Macpherson-Grant d. R.Jarvis 4-6 8-6 7-5
Hardwick [7] d. Wheeler 7-5 9-7
Saunders d. O'Connell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Wood 6-3 6-1

Scriven d. Cartwright 6-3 6-3
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Kovac 6-4 6-3
Halff d. Glover 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marble [1] d. Beazley 6-4 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Jacobs [2] d. Lumb 6-2 7-5
Stammers [6] d. Henrotin 7-5 6-2
Mathieu [4] d. Scott 6-3 4-6 6-2
Fabyan [8] d. D.Little 6-1 3-6 6-2

Hardwick [7] d. Macpherson-Grant 6-4 8-6
Sperling [3] d. Saunders 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska [5] d. Scriven 6-3 6-2
Marble [1] d. Halff 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Stammers [6] d. Jacobs [2] 6-2 6-2
Fabyan[8] d. Mathieu [4] 6-4 6-2
Sperling [3] d. Hardwick [7] 6-4 6-0
Marble [1] d. Jedrzejowska [5] 6-1 6-4

Semis
Stammers [6] d. Fabyan [8] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Marble [1] d. Sperling [3] 6-0 6-0

Final
Marble [1] d. Stammers [6] 6-2 6-0


(80 pairs)

First Round

Alice Marble (US)/Bobby Riggs (US) [2]-bye
Denise Huntbach/Cliff Hovell-bye
Phyllis Xydis (Gre)/Helge Plougmann (Den)-bye
Mary Whitmarsh/Eric Filby-bye
Sheila Kenyon/Robert Mulliken-bye
Jean Saunders/Ronnie Shaves-bye
Mary Sargeant/Jack Harrison-bye
Mrs JB Fulton/JB Fulton-bye

Betty Batt/Harold Hare-bye
Alex McKelvie/Gyorgy Dallos (Hun)-bye
Annalisa Ullstein (Ger)/Rolf Gopfert (Ger)-bye
Magda Berescu (Rom)/Arnulf Schmidt (Rom)-bye
Anita Ellis/Donald MacPhail-bye
Effie Peters/Bill Robertson (US)-bye
Peggy Scriven/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Jimmy Jones-bye

Betty Nuthall/Cam Malfroy (NZ) [3]-bye
Klara Somogyi Hun)/Otto Szigeti (Hun)-bye
Hella Kovac (Yug)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug)-bye
MF Brace/B Butters-bye
Pamela Morison/Hector Etchart (Arg)-bye
Eva Porokova (Cz)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz)-bye
Jean Nicholl/John Olliff-bye
Gem Hoahing/Tod Hughan (Neth)-bye

Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/Pierre Geelhand de Marxem d Phyllis King/Dennis Coombe 6-4 3-6 9-7
PM Seaton/Herbert Whitney d Susan Noel/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dorothy Andrus (US)/Hans van Swol (Neth) d Mary Hardwick/Charles Hare default
Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swt) d Thelma Jarvis/Neil Edwards (NZ) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margot Lumb/Bob Tinkler d Vera Scott/Don Butler 6-4 11-9
Rosemary Thomas/Dewar Brown (NZ) d Elsie Pittman/Josef Siba (Cz) 6-3 6-3
I Schumann (Ger)/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) d Audrey Roberts/GI Bayley 4-6 8-6 7-5
Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) d Billie Yorke/Jack Lydsaght 6-4 6-3

Thilde Dietz (Ger)/Helmuth Gulcz (Ger) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Frn)/Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol) 6-2 6-0
Kay Stammers/Don McNeill (US) d Betty Uber/GE Bean 6-2 6-1
Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henk Henkel (Ger) d Nancy Macpherson-Grant/Harry Lee 6-1 6-4
Audrey Cardinall/John Comery d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/WR Findlay 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) d Rita Jarvis/Owen Anderson (US) 7-5 4-6 9-7
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper d Mary Cartwright/Herman David 6-2 6-3
Alicia Florian (Yug)/Franko Puncec (Yug) d Elsa Haylock/Pat Sherwood 7-5 3-6 9-7
Joan Strawson/N de Manby d Penny Durlac/Colin Ritchie 6-2 6-2

Nina Brown/Frank Wilde-bye
Gaby Curtis/Jost Spitzer (Swt)-bye
Thora Geddes/Gar Hone (Aus)-bye
Arlette Halff (Frn)/Coco Gentien (Frn)-bye
Betty Clements/Murray Deloford-bye
Vittoria Tonolli (Ity)/Emil Gabory (Hun)-bye
Ruth Kirk/Bobby Meredith-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Franko Kukuljevic (Yug) [4]-bye

Freda Hammwersley/Alejandro Russell (Arg)-bye
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Hector Fischer (Swt)-bye
Audrey Wenyon/Bobby Nicholl-bye
Pat O'Connell/Colin Ritchie-bye
Yvonne Law/Jimmy Hunt-bye
Joy Myerscough (Ire)/Eustace Fannin (SA)-bye
Wally San Donnino (Ity)/Vanni Canepele (Ity)-bye
Lady Gwyn Rowallan/Ian Collins-bye

Peggy Knight/Edmund David-bye
Diana Wood/Kho Sin-Kie (Chn)-bye
Joy Ingram/Henry Billington-bye
Nancy Glover/Toto Brugnon (Frn)-bye
Dorothy Little/Pat Hughes-bye
Betty Smith/Tommy Anderson-bye
MM Bray/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel)-bye
Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) [1]-bye


Second Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Huntbach/Hovell 6-3 6-1
Whitmarsh/Filby d Xydis/Plougmann 6-2 6-3
Kentyon/Mulliken d. Saunders/Shayes 6-3 6-3
Fulton/Fulton d. Sargeant/Harrison 6-2 6-2
Batt/Hare d Mckelvie/Dallos 6-4 7-5
Ullstein/Goepfert d. Berescu/Schmidt 6-2 3-6 6-1
Ellis/MacPhail d Peters/Robertson 6-8 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Jones d Scriven/Borotra 1-6 6-1 6-4

Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Somogyi/Szigeti 6-4 6-2
Kovac/Mitic d Brace/Butters 5-7 10-8 6-3
Morison/Etchart d Porokova/Drobny default
Nicholl/Olliff d Hoahing/Hughan 10-8 6-4
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Seatron/Whitney 6-2 6-2
Weiwers/Ellmer d Andrus/van Swol 6-8 10-8 9-7
Lumb/Tinkler d Thomas/Brown 6-1 6-1
Henrotin/Boussus d Roberts/Bayley 6-4 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Dietz/Gulez 14-12 6-3
Wheeler/Henkel d Cardinall/Comery 6-4 6-4
Dearman/Cooper d Jedrzejowska/Baworowski 6-2 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Strawson/Manby 6-8 6-1 6-2
Brown/Wilde d Curtis/Spitzer 8-6 6-2
Geddes/Hone d Halff/Gentien 7-5 4-6 6-1
Clements/Deloford d Tonolli/Gabory 6-4 7-5
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Kirk/Meredith 6-3 6-1

Hammersley/Russell d Couquerque/Fisher 6-3 6-1
Wenyon/Nicholls d O'Connell/Ritchie default
Law/Hunt d Myerscough/Fannin 6-3 7-9 8-6
San Donnino/Canapele d Rowallan/Collins 8-6 8-6
Knight/David d. Wood/Kho Sin Kie default
Ingram/Billington d Glover/Brugnon 6-1 7-5
Little/Hughes d Smith/Anderson 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Bray/van den Eynde 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Whitmarsh/Filby 6-0 6-3
Kenyon/Mulliken d Fulton/Fulton 6-4 4-6 6-4
Batt/Hare d Ullstein/Goepfert default
Harvey/Jones d Ellis/McPhail 6-2 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Kovac/Mitic 7-5 8-6
Nicholl/Olliff d Morison/Etchart 6-3 6-3
Meulemeester/Geelhand d Weiwers/Ellmer 6-2 6-3
Henrotin/Boussus d Lumb/Tinkler 7-5 6-4

Stammers/McNeil d Wheeler/Henkel 6-4 6-3
Florian/Puncec d Dearman/Cooper 6-3 6-1
Brown/Wilde d Geddes/Hone 7-5 6-1
Mathieu/Kukuljevic [4] d Clements/Deloford 6-1 6-4
Hammersley/Russell d Wenyon/Nicholl 6-2 6-3
San Donnino/Canapele d Law/Hunt 6-4 6-1
Ingram/Billington d Knight/David 6-1 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Little/Hughes 5-7 6-4 6-0

Fourth Round

Marble/Riggs [2] d Kenyon/Mulliken 6-2 6-2
Harvey/Jones d Batt/Hare 6-2 6-4
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Nicholl/Olliff 6-3 7-5
Meulemeester/Geelhand d. Henrotin/Boussus 6-4 1-6 6-3

Stammers/McNeill d Florian/Punces 6-3 8-6
Brown/Wilde d. Matrhieu/Kukuljevic [4] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Hammersley/Rusell d. San Donnino/Canepele 8-6 5-7 6-2
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d. Ingram/Billington 6-2 6-2


Quarterfinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Harvey/Jones 5-7 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Malfroy [3] d Meulemeester/Geelhand 6-3 2-6 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Stammers/McNeill 6-4 3-6 6-1
Fabyan/Cooke [1] d Hammersley/Russell 7-5 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Marble/Riggs [2] d Nuthall/Malfroy [3] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Brown/Wilde d Fabyan/Cooke [1] 6-3 7-5

Final
Alice Marble/Bobby Riggs [2] d Nina Brown/Frank Wilde 9-7 6-1


Draw notes:

I Geddes=Thora Geddes (nee Chittick)
CM Jones=Jimmy Jones
AT Kenyon=Mrs Sheila Kenyon
JS Kirk=Mrs Ruth Kirk
EC Macpherson-Grant=Mrs Nancy Macpherson Grant
D Roberts=Mrs Audrey Roberts
HJ Sargeant=Mary Sargeant

Summary:

Riggs and Marble both win the Triple (Singles, Doubles, and Mixed) as war descends on Europe. Legend has it that Riggs bet on himself to win the triple and made a fortune.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 06:05 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 08:32 PM   #54
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1946

Dates: June 24 to July 6.

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Pauline Betz(US)[1]- bye
Josane Sigart (Bel)-bye
Joy Gannon-bye
Jean Poynder-bye
Valerie Cooper-bye
YL Webster-bye
Gay Chandler-bye
Alex McKelvie-bye

Simone Laffargue(Frn)[8]-bye
Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol)-bye
Janet Morgan-bye
EG Lister-bye
Joopy van der Wal (Neth)-bye
Helena Straubeova (Cz)-bye
Joan Curry-bye
Joanna Russocki (Pol)-bye

Kay Stammers [4] d. Patsy O'Connell 6-1 6-1
Yvonne Law d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-3
Billie Yorke d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-2
Mrs L Goderoy (Neth) d. Freda Hammersley default
Nancy MacPherson-Grant d. Mary Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
Audrey Wenyon d. Pamela Goodwyn (Ire) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Doritt Herbst(Czh) d. Vera Nielson(Den) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vincart (Bel) d. Eileen Porter 6-4 3-6 6-4

Dodo Bundy(US) [5] d. Evelyn Murdoch 6-0 6-1
Betty Passingham d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Trudi Blaisse (Neth) d. Betty Couper 6-1 6-1
Kathyryn Winthrop (US) d. Nora Maingay 6-0 6-1
Molly Lincolm d. Doreen Litherland 6-3 6-4
Sheila Kenyon d. Manon James 6-3 6-4
Betty Coutts d. Audrey Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-3
Betty Nuthall d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 7-5 3-6 8-6

Nancy Glover d. Stella Mason 7-5 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Doris Heppenstall 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven d. Louise Anderson 6-1 6-1
Jean Quertier d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-2 6-4
Effie Peters d. Peggy Knight 6-1 6-3
Micheline Inglebert (Frn) d. Nancy Liebert 6-4 6-2
Billie Woodgate d. Peggy Dawson Scott 4-6 7-5 6-4
Jean Bostock [6] d. Edith Sutz(Cz) 6-1 6-4

Susan Powell d. Betty Uber 6-1 11-9
Mary Halford d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 6-3
Colette Boegner (Frn) d. Edie Luxton 6-4 6-0
Joan Strawson d. Mrs J Mcnair (Jam) 6-3 6-0
Pat Todd (US) d. Vera Dace 6-1 4-6 6-4
Elsa Haylock d. RM Mechel (Neth) 8-6 4-6 6-1
Nelly Landry (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Louise Brough [3] d. Alison Burton(Aus) default

Patsy Rogers-bye
Gem Hoahing-bye
Rosemary Mobbs-bye
Bea Carris-bye
Pearl Panton-bye
Mary Belin (US)-bye
Joan Ingram-bye
Doris Hart(US) [7]-bye

Jacqueline Patorni (Frn)-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)-bye
Betty Hilton-bye
Margaret Lewis-bye
Suzanne Pannetier (Frn)-bye
Myriam de Borman (Bel)-bye
Wendy Stock-bye
Margaret Osborne(US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Betz [2] d. Sigart 6-3 6-1
Ganon d. Poynder 6-2 6-2
Cooper d. Webster 6-1 8-6
Mcklevie d. Chandler 7-5 6-4
Laffargue [2] d. Jedrejowska 6-4 6-4
Morgan d. Lister 5-7 9-7 6-3
Straubeova d. Van der Wal 1-6 7-5 6-4
Curry d. Russocki 6-1 6-1

Stammers [4] d. Law 6-3 6-1
Yorke d. Godefroy 6-2 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Wenyon 6-3 2-6 6-1
Vincart d. Herbst 1-6 6-2 6-0
Bundy [5] d. Passingham 6-4 6-1
Winthrop d. Blaisse 2-6 6-0 6-1
Lincoln d. Kenyon 2-6 6-2 6-3
Nuthall d. Coutts 6-0 7-5

Lines d. Glover 5-7 6-0 6-3
Scriven d. Quertier 6-0 6-3
Inglebert d. Peters 7-5 2-6 6-4
Bostock [6] d. B Woodgate 6-0 6-3
Halford d. Powell 3-6 6-3 6-2
Boegner d. Strawson 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Haylock 6-1 6-0
Brough [3] d. Landry 6-2 6-1

Hoahing d. Rogers 2-6 6-2 6-2
Carris d. Mobbs 5-7 8-6 6-2
Panton d. Belin 7-5 6-3
Hart [7]d. Ingram 6-0 6-1
Patorni d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Lewis 6-3 6-2
Pannetier d. Borman 6-4 6-0
Osborne [2] d. Stork 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Betz [1] d. Gannon 6-1 6-0
Cooper d. McElvie 0-6 7-5 6-4
Laffargue [8] d. Morgan 6-1 7-5
Curry d. Straubeova 6-0 6-2
Stammers [4] d. Yorke 6-1 6-2
Macpherson-Grant d. Vincart 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bundy [5] d. Winthrop 9-7 6-0
Nuthall d. Lincoln 6-1 4-6 6-1

Scriven d. Lines 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bostock [6] d. Inglebert 6-2 6-2
Halford d. Boegner 6-8 6-4 7-5
Brough [3] d. Todd 2-6 9-7 6-1
Carris d. Hoahing 6-2 1-6 6-1
Hart [7] d. Panton 6-1 6-4
Hilton d. Patorni 6-3 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Pannetier 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Betz [1] d. Cooper 6-1 6-0
Curry d. Laffargue [8] 6-3 6-3
Stammers [4]d. Macpherson-Grant 6-0 6-2
Bundy [5] d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2

Bostock [6] d. Scriven 6-0 6-1
Brough [3] d. Halford 6-1 6-3
Hart [7] d. Carris 6-8 6-2 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Betz [1] d. Curry 6-0 6-3
Bundy [5] d. Stammers [4] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Brough [3] d. Bostock [6] 6-1 6-2
Osborne [2] d. Hart [7] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Betz [1] d. Bundy [5] 6-2 6-3
Brough [3] d. Osborne [2] 8-6 7-5

Final
Pauline Betz [1]d. Louise Brough[3] 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (80 pairs)

First Round

CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac d. AR Hammersley/ MR Couquerque default
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. AT England/ N Liebert 6-2 6-4
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. FHD Wilde/ SH Hammersley default
NW Manby/ DE Roberts d. RJ Sandys/ JN Goodwyn 6-4 6-1
A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant d. WT Anderson/ P Belin 8-6 6-3
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. P Geelhand/ M de Borman 6-4 6-4
AC van Swol/ B Carris d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 6-0 7-5
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. JS Comery/ LJ Osborne 6-2 6-1

CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 4-6 6-3 6-2
B Patty/ P Betz d. DC Coombe/ B Nuthall 4-6 6-3 7-5
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. J Drobny/ H Straubeova 6-2 6-2
D MacPhail/ L Anderson d. ND Cox/ J Cox 8-6 6-4
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 9-7 6-2
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. G Gremillet/ J Marcellin 7-5 7-5
C Grandet/ J van der Wal d. PE Hare/ K Winthrop 6-4 6-3
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. J van den Eynde/ EC Peters 6-1 6-4


48 byes

Second Round

HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 60 62
RE Carter/ J Quertier d. R Morton/ HS Uber 63 62
CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie d. CFO Lister/ TR Jarvis 75 75
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. EJ Wheeler/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
RF Egan/ EG Lister d. HR Marsland/ FE Hippenstall 75 26 63
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. BG Neal/ GE Woodgate 63 61
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. JM Hunt/ DL Coutts 46 16 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. Eric Filby/ PF Glover wo

T Brown/ L Brough d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 62 61
CHE Betts/ ES Law d. RG McInnes/ JNC Couper 61 62
F Carlson/ RF Woodgate d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska wo
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. E Morea/ Am Yorke 63 26 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac 62 62
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. NW Manby/ DE Roberts 57 62 61
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant 57 62 63
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. AC van Swol/ B Carris 62 36 62

B Patty/ P Betz d. CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell 61 62
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. D MacPhail/ L Anderson 62 68 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 57 75
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. C Grandet/ J van der Wal 62 119
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. Hf David/ J Poynder 64 60
H Wilton/ P Hermsen d. PS Young/ J Ingram 64 36 64
HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown d. L de Borman/ Y Vincart 64 36 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. J Spitzer/ E Sutz 63 62

DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. GI Bayley/ AJ Wenyon 62 60
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Thomas/ S Pannetier 62 46 63
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. AJN Starte/ JV Moss 61 60
JS Olliff/ PJ Curry d. E Wittmann/ E Middleton 63 64
HF Walton/ Countess Russocki d. J Hannes/ KN Godefroy 64 75
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. RC Thorn/ DR Herbst 61 75
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 64 64
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. GL Tuckett/ WM Lincoln 62 64

Third Round

HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 62 62
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie 60 64
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. RF Egan/ EG Lister 63 26 64
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 63
T Brown/ L Brough d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 60 60
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. F Carlson/ RF Woodgate 62 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. DW Barton/ J Gannon 86 62
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. T Johansson/ V Nielsen 119 60

B Patty/ P Betz d. JE Harper/ WCJ Halford 62 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. H Pellizza/ N Landry wo
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. H Wilton/ P Hermsen 63 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 61 62
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. JS Olliff/ PJ Curry 75 61
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. HF Walton/ Countess Russocki 62 62
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 63 64



Fourth Round

Osborne/Hopman d Hart/Hardwick 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Mottram d Lines/Ipsen 1-6 6-3 6-4
Brough/Brown d Laffargue/Pellizza 4-6 6-0 10-8
Dace/Paish d Patarni/Abdesselam 6-3 6-3

Betz/Patty d Pasingham/Kemp 6-1 6-4
Menzies/Pails d Inglebert/Bolelli 6-1 6-4
Bostock/Butler d Blaisse/Rinkel 6-2 7-5
Bundy/Brown d Todd/Destremau 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Osborne/Hopman d Hilton/Mottram 6-4 6-2
Brough/Brown d Dace/Paish 6-3 6-2
Betz/Patty d Menzies/Pails 6-4 7-5
Bundy/Brown d Bostock/Butler 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Brough/Brown d Osborne/Hopman 6-3 6-3
Bundy/Brown d Betz/Patty 12-10 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Tom Brown d. Dodo Bundy/Geoff Brown 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Draw notes:

EJ Filby=Eric Filby
Hammersley=nee Freda James
Does EG Lister =Peggy Lister, nee Charlton?
Why is Josane Sigart using her maiden name and not Meulemeester?

-----------------------------------------
Summary:

A section of center court hit by Nazi bombs is covered, but it's full steam ahead at the first Wimbledon since 1939. Germans and Italians are banned from play. Nothing is stopping top seed Pauline Betz either, as she dominates the field. Pauline drops only 6 games in the final, the farthest she is pushed. The pert American finds herself featured on the cover of Time magazine.

A large crowd watched a first rounder between 2 former slam champs of the 1930s, Nuthall and Mathieu.

Bea Carris originally Belgian. Gem Hoahing from Hong Kong.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 16th, 2012 at 03:29 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20th, 2002, 05:53 PM   #55
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1947

June 23 to July 5.
----------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough (US) [2] bye
Nancy Glover bye
Jacqueline Fry bye
Edna Pool [Q] bye

Joan Bathurst (Aus) bye
Susan Powell bye
Viola White bye
Phyllis Grover bye

Nancye Bolton (Aus) [5] bye
Joyce Coles bye
Betty Coutts bye
Barbara Walton [Q] bye

Janet Morgan [Q] bye
Margaret Carlisle bye
Wendy Stork bye
Elsie Phillips bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Dorothy Muller (SA) 6-1 6-1
Mary Halford d. Vera Thomas 6-2 6-1
Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Pam Bocquet 6-1 7-5
Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Monique Hamelin (Frn) 6-4 6-4

Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Alison Baker (Aus) 6-4 6-0
Valerie Cooper d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-3
Peggy Dawson Scott d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-3
Bea Carris d. Molly Blair 3-6 6-1 10-8

Jean Bostock [8] d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-4 6-3
Thelma Lister d. Luzia Studer (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Gladys Lines d. Betty Wilford 6-4 6-3
Alex McKelvie d. Patsy O'Connell 6-4 4-3 retired

Madge Slaney d. Doritt Herbst (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Pat Cowney [Q] 6-0 6-1
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Kay Tuckey [Q] walkover
Phyllis King d. Miriamme de Borman (Bel) 6-2 6-4

Hilde Doleschell (Ost) d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 8-6
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-0
Audrey Osborne d. Rosemary Morris 6-1 6-1
Billie Yorke d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-3 9-7

Georgie Woodgate [Q] d. Enid Sutton 6-0 6-1
Jean Quertier d. Effie Peters 6-4 6-1
Nina Hamilton d. Edie Luxton 6-3 6-2
Sheila Summers (SA) [7] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 6-3 6-1

Betty Hilton d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Knight 6-2 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Jacqueline Saladin (Frn) walkover
Gertrude Kornfeld (PAL) d. Denise Pritchard 6-4 6-2

Peggy Vivian d. Mrs. Joey David 6-1 6-1
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) d. L. Churcher [Q] 6-0 6-1
Anita Ellis d. Helena Straubeova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Hilary Morgan 6-3 6-0

Marta Peterdy (Hungary) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Nell Hopman (Australia) bye

Edith Middleton bye
Patience Chapman bye
Milly Vagn Nielsen (Denmark) bye
Kay Menzies [6] bye

Annelise Bossi (Italy) bye
Patsy Rogers [Q] bye
Joy Hibbert bye
Colette Boegner (France) bye

Sheila Kenyon bye
Penny Durlac bye
Gay Chandler bye
Margaret Osborne (US) [1] bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Glover 6-1 6-0
Pool [Q] d. Ja. Fry 5-7 8-6 6-2
Bathurst d. Powell 3-6 6-2 6-1
Grover d. White 6-3 6-3

Bolton [5] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Coutts d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-2
Morgan [Q] d. Carlisle 6-3 1-6 6-4
Stork d. Phillips 3-6 6-4 6-2

Hart [3] d. Halford 6-0 7-5
Gullbrandson d. Couquerque 6-3 6-4
Rurac d. Cooper 6-3 9-7
Dawson-Scott d. Carris 4-6 6-4 6-2

Bostock [8] d. Lister 6-2 6-3
Lines d. McKelvie 6-3 7-5
Curry d. Slaney 6-4 6-3
Lombard d. King 6-4 0-6 6-4

Weiwers d. Doleschell 6-2 6-3
A. Osborne d. Yorke 8-6 7-5
Quertier d. Woodgate [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Summers [7] d. Hamilton 6-0 6-0

Hilton d. Jedrzejowska 6-4 9-7
Gannon d. Kornfeld 6-3 6-3
Vivian d. Meulemeester 6-4 9-7
Todd [4] d. Ellis 6-3 6-2

Hoahing d. Peterdy 8-6 6-2
Hopman d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-0
Chapman d. Middleton 6-3 6-0
Menzies [6] d. Vagn Nielsen 6-2 6-1

Bossi d. Rogers 6-3 7-5
Boegner d. Hibbert 4-6 6-2 6-1
Durlac d. Kenyon 7-5 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Chandler 6-3 6-0
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Pool 6-1 6-0
Grover d. Bathurst 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bolton [5] d. Coutts 6-1 6-1
Stork d. Morgan 6-0 6-1

Hart [3] d. Gullbrandson 6-3 6-0
Rurac d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Bostock [8] d. Lines 6-3 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-3 3-6 6-2

A. Osborne d. Weiwers 7-5 2-6 6-4
Summers [7] d. Quertier 11-9 6-1
Hilton d. Gannon 7-5 6-3
Todd [4] d. Vivian 6-1 6-3

Hopman d. Hoahing 6-4 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Chapman 6-0 6-1
Bossi d. Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3
Osborne [1] d. Durlac 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [2] d. Grover 6-0 6-1
Bolton [5] d. Stork 6-1 6-2
Hart [3] d. Rurac 6-4 8-6
Bostock [8] d. Curry 6-3 6-3

Summers [7] d. A. Osborne 7-5 6-1
Todd [4] d. Hilton 6-1 6-2
Menzies [6] d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
Osborne [1] d. Bossi 6-3 7-5
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [2] d. Bolton [5] 6-2 6-3
Hart [3] d. Bostock [8] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Summers [7] d. Todd [4] 7-5 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Menzies [6] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Hart [3] d. Brough [2] 2-6 8-6 6-4
Osborne [1] d. Summers [7] 6-1 6-2

Final
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Bathurst=Married name of Hartigan
Vivian=married name of Scriven
PAL = Palestine. This would change to Isreal in 1948
Menzies=Married name of Stammers


(81 pairs)

First Round
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. J Michelmore/ EM Stephens 86 63
W Robertson/ G Butler d. CH Kingsley/ M Koettlitz 62 62
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 36 64 63
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 26 64
M Stolarow/ M Slaney d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. Y Finkelkraut/ G Kornfeld 63 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. E Buchi/ L Studer 63 64
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DGC Mockridge/ JRM Morgan 60 64
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. NG Farquharson/ J Gannon 61 61

GL Paish/ BE Hilton d. AC van Swol/ VS Dace 26 63 62
R McKenzie/ MR King d. FJ Piercy/ RC Panton 36 97 64
C Cucelli/ A Bossi d. W Skonecki/ J Jedrzejowska 36 63 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. PE Hare/ OV Cooper 63 64
AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy d. RV Fontes/ Mrs RV Fontes 61 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKenzie 62 62
IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton d. DK Bose/ MV Nielsen 63 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. JK Drinkall/ J David 62 63


47 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 61 62
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. M del Bello/ B Gullbrandsson 63 61
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 63 75
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Barry/ RT Ellis 64 36 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 63
DW Butler/ B Carris d. P Pellizza/ C Boegner 36 75 97
FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith d. PH Partridge/ DR Bocquet 86 62
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. J Brichant/ M de Borman 62 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. NE Hessen/ GR Lines 62 61
DG Snart/ JWK Stork d. JM Mehta/ HE Cargin 16 86 63
KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque d. A Hamburger/ TA Morris 64 63
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. N Kitowitz/ RW Baker 64 64
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. W Robertson/ G Butler 61 62
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. M Stolarow/ M Slaney 97 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 63 46 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 57 63 62

R McKenzie/ MR King d. GL Paish/ BE Hilton 75 46 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. C Cucelli/ A Bossi 64 54 retired
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy 75 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton 26 61 64
S Nimr/ AM Yorke d. JC Warboys/ RF Woodgate 64 63
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. CE Malfroy/ WCJ Halford 62 64
J Staubo/ EC Peters d. HF Walton/ JA Hibbert 63 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 61 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 64
GL Tuckett/ NW Blair d. HGN Cooper/ WH Durlac 64 75
HT Baxter/ JL Osborne d. JH Crawford/ M Menzies 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 86 97
E Bjerre/ A Weiwers d. NW Manby/ FM Strawson 61 63
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. JE Robson/ P Knight 61 62
GI Bayley/ DE Roberts d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 36 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Sanglier/ M Hamelin 61 64



Third Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 60 63
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 86 16 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. DW Butler/ B Carris 63 64
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith 61 86
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 63 64
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque 46 61 75
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram 64 97
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 60 60

R McKenzie/ MR King d. V Cernik/ HH Straubeova 64 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott 61 62
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. S Nimr/ AM Yorke 61 75
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. J Staubo/ EC Peters 63 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Tuckett/ NW Blair 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. HT Baxter/ JL Osborne 36 63 62
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. E Bjerre/ A Weiwers 75 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GI Bayley/ DE Roberts 61 62


Fourth Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 61
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. EE Fannin/ MD Muller 64 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 62 62
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DH Slack/ GE Woodgate 63 62

OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. R McKenzie/ MR King 64 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. R Falkenburg/ PC Todd 62 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OM Bold/ DL Coutts 61 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 60 60


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ M Osborne d. J Drobny/ R Mathieu 63 62
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy 61 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. OW Sidwell/ H Hopman 62 108
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 97


Semi Finals
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. T Brown/ M Osborne 75 62
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. L Bergelin/ D Hart 64 62

Final
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. CF Long/ NW Bolton 16 64 62

Draw note:

Barrett errs in his draw-as he has Elsie Hamilton and Mrs Elsie Phillipps (nee Hamilton) in the same draw here. In fact Mrs E Hamilton=Nina Brown Hamilton.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 4th, 2013 at 06:39 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 12:29 AM   #56
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1948

Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon, London, England, UK
Surface: Grass
Dates: June 21-July 3

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye
Valerie Cooper-bye
Trudi Blaisse-Terwindt (Neth)-bye
Barbara Behr [Q]-bye
Mrs RA Baine (Ire)-bye
Katherine Keith-Steele-bye
Penny Durlac-bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott-bye

Jean Bostock [5]-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)-bye
Gem Hoahing-bye
Enid Kerr [Q]-bye
Mary Muller (SA)-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)-bye
Pat Cowrey-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)-bye

Doris Hart (US) [4] d. Joy Gannon 4-6 6-0 6-1
Helen Rihbany (US) d. Betty Cooke 6-4 6-0
Gladys Lines d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-0 6-4
Edith Sutz (CZ) d. Annalisa Bossi (Ity) 6-4 6-4
Joan Curry d. Argyll Rice (US) 6-2 8-6
Gay Chandler d. Mrs Joey David 6-4 6-1
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Vera Mattar (Leb) 6-1 6-1
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Georgie Woodgate 8-6 6-3

Nelly Landry (Frn) [7] d. Laila Schou-Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6-3
Patsy O'Connell d. Wendy Stork 6-4 4-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey d. Margaret Carlisle 6-4 6-1
Patsy Rogers d. Viola White 6-3 6-1
Gloria Butler (US) d. Edna Pool [Q] 8-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Judy Wallace [Q] 6-2 6-3
Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 8-6 6-4
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2

Lisa Andersen (Den) d. Joy Hibbert 6-3 6-2
Jean Quertier d. Margaret Cary (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Leslie Fulton d. Maeve Brennan (Ire) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Molly Blair d. Erica Percival [Q] 6-4 7-5
Alice Weiwers (Frn) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 5-7 6-0 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Pearl Panton 6-1 6-4
Margot Parker [Q] d. Pauline Fischer [Q] 6-2 6-1
Sheila Summers (SA) [6] d. Elsie Phillips 7-5 6-1

Enid Andrews [Q] d. Margaret Lewis [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Betty Batt d. Lill Lind (Nor) 6-3 6-3
Mary Halford d. Audrey Osborne 6-4 6-2
Manon James d. Phyllis Grover 2-6 6-2 6-1
Pam Bocquet d. Thelma Lister 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Doritt Herbst 6-4 6-3
Barbara Knapp d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-0
Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-2 6-1

Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)-bye
Ginette Jucker (Frn)-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)-bye
Tineke Lubbers-Fischer (Neth)-bye
Betty Hilton-bye
Mary Wavish [Q]-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Shirley Fry (US) [8]-bye

Edith Middleton-bye
Bea Carris-bye
Beryl Parker-bye
Leonie Brighton-bye
Betty Wilford-bye
Mary Prentiss (US) bye
Betty Lombard (Ire)-bye
Louise Brough (US) [2-bye

Second Round

DuPont [1] d. Cooper 6-3 6-0
Blaisse-Terwindt d. Behr[Q] 7-5 6-4
Keith-Steele d. Baine 9-7 6-3
Dawson-Scott d. Durlac 7-5 6-2
Bostock [5] d. Doleschell 6-1 6-4
Hoahing d. Kerr [Q] 6-3 6-1
Muller d. Dowdeswell 2-6 6-2 6-3
Boegner d. Cowney 6-1 8-6

Hart [4] d. Rihbany 6-0 6-1
Lines d. Sutz 6-0 3-6 6-2
Curry d. Chandler 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Weiss 6-3 7-5
Landry [7] d. O'Connell default
Tuckey d. Rogers 6-8 8-6 6-2
Thomas d. Butler 6-2 6-3
Peterdy d. Borman 6-3 7-5

Quertier d. Andersen 6-0 6-1
Blair d. Fulton 6-1 6-2
Weiwers d. Anderson 8-10 14-12 6-4
Summers [6] d. Parker [Q] 6-4 6-3
Batt d. Andrews [Q] 7-5 4-6 9-7
Halford d. James 6-3 6-0
Bocquet d. Morgan 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Knapp 6-1 8-6

Kormoczy d. Jucker 6-2 6-2
Meulemeester d. Lubbers-Fischer 6-2 6-1
Hilton d. Wavish [Q] 6-0 6-1
Fry [8] d. Slaney 6-1 6-1
Middleton d. Carris 6-8 6-4 6-1
Brighton d. B. Parker 6-3 6-4
Prentiss d. Wilford 6-4 6-2
Brough [2] d. Lombard 6-1 6-1

Third Round

DuPont [1] d. Blaisse-Terwindt 6-2 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
Bostock [5] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-2
Muller d. Boegner 2-6 6-4 7-5
Hart [4] d. Lines 6-1 6-4
Curry d. Scofield 7-5 6-4
Landry [7] d. Tuckey 6-1 6-1
Thomas d. Peterdy 6-1 4-6 6-1

Quertier d. Blair 6-8 6-0 retired
Summers [6] d. Weiwers 6-0 6-1
Halford d. Batt 6-3 6-0
Todd [3] d. Bocquet 6-4 6-0
Kormoczy d. Meulemeester 3-6 6-2 6-1
Fry [8] d. Hilton 6-1 1-6 6-2
Middleton d. Brighton 3-6 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Prentiss 6-1 4-6 6-1

Fourth Round

Dupont [1] d. Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-2
Bostock [5] d. Muller 6-2 2-6 7-5
Hart [4] d. Curry 6-2 6-3
Landry [7] d. Thomas 6-3 8-6

Quertier d. Summers [6] 7-5 6-2
Todd [3] d. Halford 6-3 6-3
Fry [8] d. Kormoczy 4-6 6-4 6-4
Brough [2] d. Middleton 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Dupont [1] d. Bostock [5] 7-5 6-3
Hart [4] d. Landry [7] 6-0 6-2
Todd [3] d. Quertier 6-2 6-4
Brough [2] d. Fry [8] 3-1 retired

Semifinals

Hart [4] d. Dupont [1] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Brough [2] d. Todd [3] 6-2 6-4

Final

Louise Brough [2] d. Doris Hart [4] 6-3 8-6

--------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Louise Brough (US)/Margaret Dupont (US) [1]-bye
Joyce Coles/Kay Tuckey-bye
Mary Muller (SA)/Sheila Summers (SA)- bye
Trudi Blaise-Terwindt (Neth)/Tineke Lubbers-Fischer (Neth)-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)/Nelly Landry (Frn)- bye
Valerie Cooper/Margot Parker-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Gladys Lines-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Edith Sutz (Swt)- bye

Betty Hilton/Kay Menzies [4]-bye
Penny Durlac/Patsy O'Connell-bye
Helen Rihbany (US)/Barbara Scofield (US)- bye
Enid Andrews/Patsy Rodgers-bye
Mary Halford/Bea Walter d. Effie Peters/Billie Yorke 6-4 6-4
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Peggy Knight/Nancy Liebert 6-4 6-4
Gloria Butler (US)/Argyll Rice(US) d. Mrs Joey David/Olga Miskova (Cz) 3-6 6-3 11-9
Betty Wilford/Georgia Woodgate d. Mrs Ra Bain (Ire)/Maeve Brennan (Ire) 7-5 6-2

Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs DE Roberts 5-7 6-3 6-0
Gem Hoahing/Audrey Osborne d. Lisa Andersen (Den)/Lila Schou-Nielsen (Nor) 6-0 6-3
Joy Gannon/Jean Quertier d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Fry (US)/Mary Arnold Prentiss (US) d. Miriamme de Borman (Bel)/Josane de Meulemeester (Bel) 6-0 6-2
Mrs VM Miles/Janet Morgan bye
Margaret Cary (US)/Vera Thomas bye
Betty Passingham/Jean Walker-Smith bye
Molly Blair/Jean Bostock [3] bye

Mary FitzGibbon (Ire)/Betty Lombard (Ire)- bye
Mrs E Davey/Pat Ward-bye
Gay Chandler/Thelma Lister-bye
Joy Hibbert/Edith Middleton-bye
Joan Curry/Peggy Dawson-Scott-bye
Pam Bocquet/Wendy Stork-bye
Rita Anderson/Billie Woodgate bye
Doris Hart (US)/Pat Todd (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Coles/Tuckey 6-0 6-2
Muller/Summers d. Blaise-Terwindt/Lubbers-Fischer 6-3 6-2
Boegner/Landry d. Cooper/Parker 6-4 6-1
Dowdeswell/Lines d. Doleschell/Sutz 6-4 8-6
Hilton/Menzies [4] d. Durlac/O'Connell 6-2 6-2
Rihbany/Scofield d. Anderws/Rodgers 6-1 3-6 6-1
Halford/Walter d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-0 6-1
Wilford/Woodgate d. Butler/Rice 6-3 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Bossi/Weiss 6-3 6-4
Fry/Prentiss d. Gannon/Quertier 3-6 6-1 6-4
Miles/Morgan d. Cary/Thomas walkover
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Passingham/Walker-Smith 6-2 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Davey/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Chandler/Lister d. Hibbert/Middleton 2-6 6-3 6-3
Curry/Dawson-Scott d. Bocquet/Stork 6-4 6-4
Hart/Todd [2] d. Anderson/Woodgate 6-0 6-3

Third Round

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Muller/Summers 6-2 6-4
Boegner/Landry d. Dowdeswell/Lines 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Hilton/Menzies [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halford/Walter d. Wilford/Woodgate 6-4 6-3

Hoahing/Osborne d. Fry/Prentiss walkover
Blair/Bostock[3] d. Miles/Morgan 7-5 8-6
FitzGibbon/Lombard d. Chandler/Lister 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hart/Todd [2] d. Curry/Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Boegner/Landry 6-0 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Halford/Walter 6-2 6-2
Blair/Bostock [3] d. Hoahing/Osborne 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart/Todd [2] d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Brough/Dupont [1] d. Rihbany/Scofield 7-5 6-0
Hart/Todd [2] d. Blair/Bostock [3] 6-4 8-6

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont [1] d. Doris Hart/Pat Todd [2] 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles: (Draw=80)

First Round

Margaret Dupont (US)/Tom Brown (US) [2]-bye
Kay Tuckey/David Mockridge-bye
Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire)/Guy Jackson-bye
Betty Wilford/Derek Bull-bye
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Ferruccio Quintavalle (Ity)-bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Jozsef Asboth (Hun)-bye
Helen Rihbany (US)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg)-bye
Mary Belin (US)/Walter Musgrove-bye

Sheila Summers (SA)/Eric Sturgess (SA)-bye
Ginette Jucker (Frn/Paul Remy (Frn)-bye
Joy Gannon/Geoff Paish-bye
Wendy Stork/Howard Walton-bye
Edith Sutz (Swt)/Edgar Buch (Swt)-bye
Peggy Knight/AL Della Porta-bye
Jean Bostock/Tony Mottram-bye
Lisa Andersen (Den)/Kurt Nielsen (Den)-bye

Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) [4]-bye
Hilde Doleschell (Ast)/Hans Redl (Ast)-bye
Jean Quertier/Ivo Rinkel (Neth)-bye
Effie Peters/Marcello del Bello (Ity)-bye
Gay Chandler/George McVeagh (Ire)-bye
Patsy O'Connell/R Morton
Audrey Osborne/Peter Hare-bye
Margaret Urlwin-Smith/E Urlwin-Smith

Mary Halford/Cliff Howell d Gloria Butler (US)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Olga Miskova (Cz)/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) d. Vera Thomas/Headley Baxter 4-6 6-2 7-5
Billie Yorke/Jack Harper d. Maria Weiss (Arg)/Enrique Morea (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Billie Woodgate/John Spence (Aus) d. Mrs RA Bain (Ire)/Matthew Murphy (Ire) 4-6 9-7 6-3
Nelly Landry (Frn)/Lennart Bergelin (Swd) d. Gem Hoahing/Subba Sawhney (Ind) 7-5 6-2
Betty Passingham/RCF Nichols d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Christian Grandet (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Patsy Rodgers/Gerry Oakley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Charles Jones (US) 6-3 6-4
Alice Weiwers (Frn)/Bobby Abdesselam (Frn) d. Laila Schou-Nilsen (Nor)/Johan Haanes (Nor) 6-4 6-3

Tineke Lubbers Fischer/Robert van Meegeren (Neth) d. Maeve Brennan (Ire)/RJ McCabe 6-3 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith/Dlip Bose (Ind) d. Georgie Woodgate/Alexander Hamburger 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bea Carris/Czeslaw Spychala (Pol) d. Lesley Fulton/JB Fulton 6-3 6-4
Kay Menzies/Don Butler d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Zoltan Katona (Hun) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Miriamme de Borman (Bel)/Marcel Coen (Egy) d. Mary Muller (SA)/Hans van Swol (Neth) 4-6 7-5 9-7
Joan Curry/Paddy Roberts d. Ria Anderson/William Robertson (US) 10-8 6-3
Valerie Cooper/HGN Cooper d. Margaret Cary (US)/Roland Carter default
Thelma Lister/Claude Lister d. Edith Middlesotn/Ernest Wittman (Pol) 6-3 6-3

Viola White/RC Thorn-bye
Elsa Haylock/Bobby Meridth-bye
Josane de Meulemeester (Bel)/Jacques Van dem Eynde (Bel)-bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Borgensted (Swd)-bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott/Dennis Slack-bye
Colette Boegner (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
Susan Billington/Henry Billington-bye
Pat Todd (US)/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) [3]-bye

Shirley Fry (US)/Philippe Washer (Bel)-bye
Barbara Knapp/CNO Ritchie-bye
Betty Lombard (Ire)/Cyril Kemp (Ire)-bye
Betty Hilton/Alejandro Russell (Arg)-bye
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken)/Norman Kitovitz-bye
Mary Arnold Prentiss (US)/JB Wilkinson-bye
Trudi Blaisse Terwindt (Neth)/Toto Brugnon (Frn)-bye
Nancy Glover/HF David-bye

Pam Bocquet/NR Lewis-bye
Molly Blair/NW Blair-bye
Argyll Rice (US)/WK Young-bye
Edna Pool/GL Bayley-bye
N Zivovieff/Dennis Coombe (NZ)-bye
Barbara Scofield (US)/Harry Hopman (Aus)-bye
Vera Mattar (Leb)/Eddie Mandelbaum (Egy)-bye
Louise Brough (US)/John Bromwich (Aus) [1]-bye

Second Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Tuckey/Mockridge 6-0 6-1
Fitzgibbon/Jackson d Wilford/Bull 6-4 6-3
Kormoczy/Asboth d Bossi/Quintavelle 6-2 6-3
Rihbany/Weiss d Belin/Musgrove 7-5 6-2
Summers/Sturgess d Jucker/Remy 6-4 6-2
Gannon/Paish d Stork/Walton 6-2 6-4
Sutz/Buchi d Knight/Della Porta 9-7 6-4
Bostock/Mottram d Andersen/Nielsen 6-1 6-3

Hart/Sedgman [4] d Doleschell/Redl 6-3 6-2
Quertier/Rinkel d Peters/Del Bello default
Chandler/McVeagh d O' Connell/Morton 6-3 6-3
Osborne/Hare d Urlwin-Smith/Urlwin-Smith 6-2 6-3
Miskova/Cernik d Halford/Howell 6-2 8-6
B Woodgate/Spence d Yorke/Harper default
Landry/Bergelin d Passingham/Nichols 2-6 6-2 6-3
Rodgers/Oakley d Weiwers/Abdesselam 6-3 6-4

Walker-Smith/Bose d Lubbers-Fischer/Van Meegeren 6-2 6-3
Menzies/Butler d Carris/Spychala 6-3 8-10 6-4
Curry/Roberts d Borman/Coen 7-5 6-3
Lister/Lister d. Cooper/Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-3
Haylock/Meredith d White/Thorn 6-1 6-3
Meulemeester/Van dem Enyde d. Hermsen/Fornstedt 3-6 6-3 8-6
Boegner/Borotra d Dawson-Scott/Slack 7-5 6-2
Todd/Drobny [3] d Billington/Bilington 6-0 5-7 6-2

Fry/Washer d Knapp/Ritchie 6-1 6-3
Lombard/Kemp d Hilton/Ruusell 7-5 2-6 6-3
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Dowdeswell/Kitovitz 6-2 6-4
Blaisse-Terwindt/Brugnon d Glover/David 6-3 6-4
Bocquet/Lewis d Blair/Blair 6-2 6-1
Rice/Young d Pool/Bayley 6-2 6-4
Scofield/Hopman d Zivovieff/Coombe 6-4 6-2
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Mattar/Mandelbaum 6-2 6-1

Third Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Fitzgibbon/Jackson 6-4 6-4
Rihbany/Weiss d Kormoczy/Asboth default
Summers/Sturgess d Gannob/Paisg 6-0 6-3
Bostrock/Mottram d Sutz/Buchi 6-1 6-4
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Quertier/Rinkel 6-2 6-0
Chandler/McVeagh d Osborne/Gare 3-6 7-5 6-2
Miskova/Cernik d B Woodgate/Spence 7-5 6-3
Landry/Bergelin d Rodgers/Oaklay 1-6 6-1 6-3

Menzies/Butler d Walker-Smith/Bose 6-2 6-1
Curry/Roberts d Lister/Lister 6-2 8-6
Meulemmester/Van Dem Eynde d Haylock/Meridith 6-4 6-3
Todd/Drobny [3] d Boegner/Borotra 6-0 6-3
Fry/Washer d Lombard/Kemp 6-2 6-3
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Blaisse-Terwindt/Brugnon 6-1 6-1
Bocquet/Lewis d Rice/Young 6-1 6-4
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Scofield/Hopman 6-3 6-3

Fourth Round

Dupont/Brown [2] d Rihbany/Weiss 6-2 6-3
Bostrock/Mottram d Summers/Sturgess 6-2 1-6 7-5
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 6-3
Landry/Bergelin d Miskova/Cernik 6-3 3-6 7-5

Menzies/Butler d Curry/Roberts 8-6 6-2
Todd/Drobny [3] d Meulemmester/Van Dem Eynde default
Prentiss/Wilkinson d Fry/Washer default
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Bocquet/Lewis 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Dupont/Brown [2] d Bostrock/Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-3
Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Landry/Bergelin 3-6 7-5 6-3
Todd/Drobny [3] d Menzies/Butler 6-2 6-3
Brough/Bromwich [1] d Prentiss/Wilkinson 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Hart/Sedgeman [4] d Dupont/Brown [2- 6-4 3-6 6-3
Brough/Bromwich [2] d Todd/Drobny [3] 5-7 6-1 8-6

Final

Louise Brough/John Bromwich [1] d. Doris Hart/Frank Sedgman [4] 6-2 3-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

All 3 draws are in exact draw order.

Bain, Mrs M (Ireland) is listed as Mrs RA Bain by Dunlops.

Cary, Margaret, but note the NYT calls her mary Cary of La Jolla, California.

Fitzgibbon, Mary=Mrs JJ Fitzgibbon.
Fulton, Lesley=Mrs JB Fulton

Herbst, Doritt has (GB) next to her name in Dunlopd but Barratt has her as Czech.

Knight, Peggy=Mrs KK Knight

Muller, Mary is listed as Mrs DM Muller. Barrett uses Dorothy, but she went by Mary.

Note that there are two Morgans:
1. Janet Morgan=JRM Morgam
2. Laura Morgan=LA Morgan

Note that there are two Parkers in the draw:

1. Beryl Parker=Mrs JB Parker.
2. Margot Parker=ME Parker.

Walter, Bea=Mrs G Walter.

There are two Woodgates in the draw:

1. Billie Woodgate=RF Woodgate
2. Georgia Woodgate=GE Woodgate

--------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Louise Brough becomes only the third woman to win the "triple" crown of singles, doubles and mixed, following in the footsteps of Suzanne Lenglen and Alice Marble. Not only that, she wins all 3 finals on the same day. Doris Hart also contested those 3 finals, coming up short in each. "She deserved a better fate", noted the NYT, "because of all the women players she has the most polished and easiest style."

Doris shot out to a 3-1 led in the first set of the final, only to see the lead evaporate as Louise took 5 games running. The Times wrote of Brough that.."she goes for everything and retrieves impossible shots". The 3-4 game "cooked her [Hart's] goose", as Doris hit a double fault and netted 3 shots. Both made errors in a tight second set, With Brough winning at 8-6 after blowing 2 match points up 6-5.

Next up after the men's doubles was the ladies doubles.

The Weiwers-Anderson 2r encounter is a record for the number of games in a ladies singles match(54) at 8-10 14-12 6-4 until the 1995 match betwwen Rubin-Hy.

The attendance record is broken despite the fact that 1,200 seats are still roped off from where a german bomb hit Centre Court in the war. Hundreds are turned away on the day of the ladies final, which is held on the final Saturday.

WJR

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 31st, 2012 at 03:58 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 12:30 AM   #57
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1949

First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Edith Middleton bye
Betty Coutts bye
Mary Halford bye

Margot Flowerdew bye
Enid Sutton [Q] bye
Rosemary Walsh [Q] bye
Meg Buxton-Knight [Q] bye

Nelly Adamson (Frn) [7] bye
Laila Schou-Nielsen (Norway) bye
Barbara Knapp (US) bye
Molly Blair bye

Edith Sutz (Swt) bye
Erica Percival bye
Hilary Stoodley-Morgan bye
Freda Hammersley bye

Pat Todd (US) [3] d. Norma Potts [Q] 6-0 6-1
Billie Woodgate d. Virginia Boyer 6-4 5-7 6-2
Rita Anderson (US) d. Hilde Doleschell (Ost) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sheila Dowdeswell (Ken) d. Zena Lusty [LL] walkover

J. Marcellin (Frn) d. Lesley Fulton 6-3 3-6 6-4
Margot Parker d. Mary Fitzgibbon (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Natalie Gourlay d.Leonie Brighton 10-8 2-6 6-2
Viola White d. Violette Rigollet (Swt) 6-4 6-8 6-3

Joan Curry [8] d. Phyllis King 6-1 6-4
Sheila Summers (SA) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) 7-5 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-3 6-3
Bibbi Gullbrandson (Swd) d. Mary Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-3

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Betsy Venter 11-9 6-0
Margot Gordon d. Patsy Rogers 6-0 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Penny Durlac 6-1 6-1
Miriamme de Borman (Bel) d. Gloria Butler (US) 9-7 6-2

Helena Straubeova (Cz) d. Lorna Byrne [Q] 6-1 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Mrs. Joey David 3-6 6-3 6-4
Toots Watermeyer (SA) d. Joan Quelch [Q] 6-3 6-0
Elsie Phillips d. Eva Fog (Den) 8-6 6-3

Beryl Parker [Q] d. Pat Cowney 6-4 3-6 6-2
Colette Boegner (Frn) d. Pat Ward 6-0 6-0
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. A.G. Bates 6-3 6-1
Jean Quertier [6] d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Molly Stone 6-1 6-2
Kay Tuckey d. Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon d. Joan Bathurst (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-3 6-2

Gem Hoahing d. Wendy Stork 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Boutin (Frn) d. Effie Peters 6-2 6-4
Betty Wilford d. Audrey Mothersole [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-1
Gussy Moran (US) [4] d. Bea Walter 3-6 6-2 6-3

Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Betty Hilton bye
K. Keith-Steele bye
Enid Andrews bye

Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Natalie Feiron [Q] bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye

Nel Hermsen bye
Betty Lombard (Ire) bye
Joyce Fitch (Aus) bye
Patsy O'Connell bye

Betty Cooke bye
Gay Chandler bye
Gladys Lines bye
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
-----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-1 6-1
Halford d. Coutts 6-3 9-7
Sutton [Q] d. Flowerdew 3-6 6-3 6-2
Walsh [Q] d. Buxton-Knight [Q] 6-4 3-6 10-8

Adamson [7] d. Schou-Nielsen 6-1 6-4
Blair d. Knapp 3-6 7-5 6-1
Percival d. Sutz 6-4 2-6 7-5
Hammersley d. Stoodley-Morgan 7-5 6-3

Todd [3] d. B. Woodgate 6-1 6-2
Dowdeswell d. Anderson 6-3 2-6 6-2
Marcellin d. Parker 6-4 6-2
White d. Gourlay 5-7 6-3 6-2

Summers d. Curry [8] 6-3 7-5
Walker-Smith d. Gullbrandson 6-1 6-3
Weiss d. Gordon 5-7 8-6 6-2
Long d. Borman 6-0 6-2

Straubeova d. Morgan 7-5 2-6 7-5
Watermeyer d. Phillips 6-1 6-2
Boegner d. Parker 6-1 6-0
Dawson-Scott d. Quertier [6] 6-4 6-4

Rihbany d. Tuckey 6-3 3-6 8-6
Gannon d. G. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Hoahing d. Boutin 6-4 6-0
Moran [4] d. Wilford 6-1 6-4

Hilton d. Seghers 7-5 6-2
Andrews d. Keith-Steele 6-3 6-2
McGuire d. Feiron [Q] 6-2 6-2
Fry [5] d. Lagerborg 6-0 6-2

Hermsen d. Lombard 6-3 6-2
Fitch d. O'Connell 4-6 6-0 6-1
Chandler d. Cooke 6-1 9-7
duPont [2] d. Lines 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Halford 6-1 6-0
Walsh [Q] d. Sutton [Q] 6-4 6-4
Blair d. Adamson [7] 6-2 7-5
Hammersley d. Percival 7-5 6-2

Todd [3] d. Dowdeswell 6-1 6-0
Marcellin d. White 4-6 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith d. Summers 6-2 6-2
Long d. Weiss 3-6 7-5 6-3

Watermeyer d. Straubeova 6-1 6-2
Dawson-Scott d. Boegner 11-9 0-6 7-5
Rihbany d. Gannon 7-5 7-5
Hoahing d. Moran [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3

Hilton d. Andrews 6-1 3-6 6-3
Fry [5] d. McGuire 6-3 6-4
Fitch d. Hermsen 6-1 6-1
duPont [2] d. Chandler 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Walsh [Q] 6-1 6-2
Blair d. Hammersley 6-3 6-1
Todd [3] d. Marcellin 6-2 6-1
Walker-Smith d. Long 6-1 6-3

Dawson-Scott d. Watermeyer 6-4 7-5
Rihbany d. Hoahing 6-4 6-4
Hilton d. Fry [5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
duPont [2] d. Fitch 6-0 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Blair 6-2 6-3
Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith 3-6 6-4 6-3
Rihbany d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 7-5
duPont [2] d. Hilton 6-1 6-3

Semis
Brough [1] d. Todd [3] 6-3 6-0
duPont [2] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 10-8 1-6 10-8
-------------------------------
Notes: Dunlop's Annual will provide the correct draw order and seeds.
What is currently posted came from ALT
---------------------------------------

(80 pairs)


First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

Kay Stammers Menzies/Frank Sedgeman d Anne-Marie Seghers/R Abdesselam 6-3 6-3
Peggy Dawson-Scott/HT Baxter d Arvilla McGuirre/C Grandet 6-8 6-1 10-8
Nel Hermson/D Mitic d Phyllis Mudford King/ED Andrews 6-1 6-0
Ethel Watermeyer/NM Cockburn d AL Morgan/WC Shute 6-2 6-4
Billie Woodgate/E Wittmann d M Buxton-Knight/DA Samaai 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mrs PF Glover/HF David d Edith Sutz/H Huonder 6-2 6-4
Long/Worthington d Glady Lines/B Kozeluh 6-2 6-1
Jacqueline Boutin/R Colin d Mrs Joey David/JM Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Helena Straubeova/M Matous d JW Stork/DG Snart 6-4 6-1
Violette Rigolett/R Buser d Enid Andrews/RE Carter 6-3 6-3
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d M Maier/J Bartroli 6-0 6-4
Georgie Woodgate/NR Lewis d G Greiss/M Tallat 6-3 6-4
Joyce Fitch/Geoff Brown d L Anderson/W Skonecki default
Leonie Brighton/LE Carter d Joan Curry/AG Roberts 6-2 6-8 6-4
Mrs H Billington/H Billiongotn d E Middleton/JR Mansell 7-5 6-4
PA O'Conell d HA Coldham d MRS Phillips/PE Hare 1-6 6-3 5-2

24 byres on this side of the draw


Second Round

Louise Brough/John Bromwich d Jean Walker-Smith/SLR Sawhney 6-0 6-0
Molly Blair/Coombe d Suzi Kormoczy/K Feher default
Chandler/TG McVeagh d Virginia Boyer/Haanes 6-4 6-0
Betty Hilton/Butler d Mrs Isaac/F Puncec 6-3 5-7 6-1
Venter/Shaffei d Lombard/CA Kemp 0-6 8-6 6-4
Shirley Fry/R Balbiers d Hilde Doleschell/H Redl 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jean Quertier/Paish d Freda Hammersley/SG Nimr 6-0 6-2
Peters/Lister d P Rodgers/GD Oakley 7-5 6-3

Maria Weiss/H Weiss d Gussie Moran/Bob Falkenburg default
Feiron/AL Proctor d J Rihbany/E Mandelbaum 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bibbi Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Nelly Adamson/Paul Remy Couuts/GI Bayley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Dawson-Scott/Baxter 6-4 6-3
Watermeyer/Cockburn d Hermsen/Mitic 6-4 6-4
B Woodgate/Wittmann d Glover/David 6-3 7-5
Long/Worthington d Boutin/Colin 6-0 6-1

Straubeova/Matous d Rigollet/Buser 6-4 6-4
Boegner/Borotra d Woodgate/Lewis 6-4 12-10
Fitch/Brown d Brighton/Cater 6-2 6-3
O'Connell/Coldham d Billington/Billingotn 6-3 7-5
EM Wilford/DM Bull d de Borman/M. Coen 5-7 6-3 13-11
Gloria Butler/F. Ampon d Jacqueline Marcellin/J Thomas 6-2 6-1
Helen Rihbany/E Fannin d Mrs JB Fulton/MR JB Fulton 6-4 6-4
Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d Gem Hoahing/WT Anderson 6-2 6-2

Joy Gannon/Tony Mottram d Mrs G Walter/C Spychala 4-6 6-3 6-3
Annalissa Bossi/M del Bello d Mrs O Anderson/CJ Hovell 7-5 3-6 6-3
Kay Tuckey/A Hamburger d Dowdeswell/I Tlocynski 6-3 8-6
Schou-Niessen/Hessen d Lagerborg/Cooper 6-1 6-1
Halford/AC Van Swol d Stone/Levy 6-3 6-4
Pat Todd/Cochell d Wolf-Peterdy/Vad default
Fog/Bjerre d FitzGibbon/Jackson 3-6 6-4 7-5
duPont/Sidwell d Gourlay/Meredith 6-0 6-0


Third Round

Brough/Bromwich d Blair/Coombe 6-2 6-2
Hilton/Butler d Chandler/McVeagh 6-2 7-5
Fry/Balbiers d Venter/Shaffei 8-6 6-4
Quertier/Paish d Peters/Lister 6-2 6-3
Weiss/Weiss d Feiron/Proctor 6-2 6-4
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Adamson/Remy 6-4 5-7 6-3
Menzies/Sedgeman d Watermeyer/Cockburn 6-1 6-4
Long/Worthington d B Woodgate/Whitman 6-3 6-2

Straubeova/Matous d Boegner/Borotra 8-6 8-6
Fitch/Brown d O'Connell/Coldham 6-2 7-5
Butler/Ampon d Wilford/Bull 2-6 6-4 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d Rihbany/Fannin 6-2 6-1
Gannon/Mottram d Bossi/del Bello 6-2 6-2
Tuckey/Hamburger d Schou-Niessen/Hessen 6-3 2-6 6-4
Todd/Cochell d Halford/Van Swol 6-1 6-2
duPont/Sidwell d Fog/Bjerre 6-2 6-1

Fourth Round

Brough/Bromwich d Hilton/Butler 6-0 6-3
Quertier/Paish d Fry/Balbiers 6-4 6-1
Gullbrandsson/Johansson d Weiss/Weiss 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long/Worthington d Menzies/Sedgeman 3-6 6-4 10-8

Fitch/Brown d Straubeova/Matous 6-0 6-4
Summers/Sturgess d Butler/Ampon 6-3 6-2
Gannon/Mottram d Tuckey/Hamburger 6-2 4-6 7-5
duPont/Sidwell d Todd/Cochell 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals

Brough/Bromwich d Quertier/Paish 3-6 9-7 6-0
Long/Worthington d Gullbrandsson/Johansson 9-7 6-1
Summers/Sturgess d Fitch/Brown 3-6 6-4 6-3
duPont/Sidwell d Gannon/Mottram 6-1 6-4

Semi Finals

Brough/Bromwich d Long/Worthington 6-1 6-2
Summers/Sturgess d duPont/Sidwell 6-4 7-9 6-3

Final

Sheila Summers/Eric Sturgess d Louise Brough/John Bromwich 9-7 9-11 7-5

Summers and Sturgess win deep in the evening in the last match of the championships. An exhuasted Brough is playing her third final of the day. She earns the sympathy of the crowd for her valiant effort, but not the title.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:39 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 12:32 AM   #58
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1950

First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Joy Mottram bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye

Evelyn Moeller bye
Enid Andrews bye
Betty Rosenquest (US) bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye
Sue Partridge bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Joan Quelch bye

Betty Lombard (Ireland) bye
Margaret Knott [Q] bye
Jean Trower [Q] bye
Joan Curry bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 8-6
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
Gem Hoahing d. Myrtil Dubois (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Katie Johns [Q] d. Mrs. Joey David 6-4 6-0

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-4
Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-4
Freda Hammersley d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-4
Joy Hibbert d. Betty Coutts 6-3 6-4

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) [8] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Andree Varin (Frn) [Q] d. Rosemary Walsh 8-6 10-8
Pam Bocquet d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-3
Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines 8-6 9-7

Rosemary Bulleid d. Maud Galtier (Frn) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Edie Luxton[Q] 6-3 7-5
Gilberte Jamain (Frn) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-4 7-5

Pat Ward d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-0
L. Schmier (Neth) d. Margaret Carlisle 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Head (US) d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-2

Georgie Woodgate d. Lorna Byrne 6-4 6-2
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-1 2-6 7-5
Nancy Morrison (US) d. Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2
Betty Harrison [6] d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 6-2

Alex McKelvie d. A.G. Bates 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 9-7 6-4
Gay Chandler d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-4 6-3
Phyllis King d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 7-5 6-0

Betty Wilford d. Elsie Phillips [Q] 7-5 6-4
Patsy Rogers d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 6-0
Lorna Cornell d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Gill Worrall [Q] 6-0 6-0

Mary FitzGibbon (Ireland) bye
Mary Halford bye
Josette Amouretti (Frn) bye
Solveig Glietenberg (S.Africa) bye

Etta Neumann (Austria) bye
Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Gussie Moran (US) [7] bye

Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) bye
Lucia Manfredi (Italy) bye
Jean Quertier bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Jean Walker-Smith bye
Betty Cooke bye
Margaret du Pont (US) [2] bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Brighton 6-0 6-1
Mottram d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Andrews d. Moeller 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bucaille d. Rosenquest 8-6 7-5

Fry [5] d. Partridge 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. Quelch 6-2 6-1
Lombard d. Knott [Q] 9-7 5-7 6-3
Curry d. Trower 4-6 6-2 6-1

Hart [3] d. Sanden 6-1 6-0
Hoahing d. Johns [Q] 6-4 6-3
Chaffee d. Rihbany 6-1 6-3
Hammersley d. Hibbert 7-5 6-1

Weiss d. Varin [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bocquet d. B. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
Scofield d. Bulleid 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Jamain 6-0 6-3

Long d. Ward 6-2 6-2
Head d. Schmier 2-6 6-3 6-4
G. Woodgate d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-0
Harrison [6] d. Morrison 6-3 7-5

McKelvie d. Morgan 6-4 0-6 6-3
King d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Rogers d. Wilford 5-7 6-2 6-4
Todd [4] d. Cornell 6-1 6-2

Halford d. Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-1
Amouretti d. Glietenberg 6-4 6-4
Seghers d. Neumann 6-0 7-5
Moran [7] d. Lagerborg 6-4 8-6

Manfredi d. Kornfeld 6-2 4-6 6-3
Quertier d. Matous 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith d. Rigollet 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Cooke 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Mottram 9-7 6-2
Andrews d. Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-2
Fry [5] d. Anderson 6-1 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-4 7-5

Hart [3] d. Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Chaffee d. Hammersley 6-2 6-0
Weiss d. Bocquet 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Dawson-Scott 6-1 7-5

Head d. Long 7-5 5-7 6-2
Harrison [6] d. G. Woodgate 9-7 7-5
McKelvie d. King 6-4 6-4
Todd [4] d. Rogers 6-0 6-1

Halford d. Amouretti 6-2 6-3
Moran [7] d. Seghers 6-4 6-2
Quertier d. Manfredi 6-0 6-0
duPont [2] d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Andrews 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Curry 6-2 7-5
Hart [3] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Scofield d. Weiss 6-4 8-6

Harrison [6] d. Head 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. McKelvie 6-1 6-2
Moran [7] d. Halford 6-2 6-1
duPont [2] d. Quertier 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Fry [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-1 6-1
Todd [4] d. Harrison [6] 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Moran [7] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Brough [1] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-3
duPont [2] d. Todd [4] 8-6 4-6 8-6

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 6-1 3-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Mottram=married name of Gannon
Sanden a "Mrs". Probably =Bibbi Gullbrandsen.
Harrrison=married name of Hilton


Seeded pairs

[1] Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess
[2] Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert
[3] Doris Hart/Frank Sedgeman
[4] Pat Todd/Geoff Brown


(80 pairs)

First Round

24 byes on this side of the draw

N Nath/ HR Phillips d. N Kumar/ BW Knott 46 75 63
John Bromwich/ Betty Hilton Harrison d. JR Statham/ Helen Fletcher 63 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. C Spychala/ G Watter 63 46 119
J Brichant/ GP Butler d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 63
J Sanglier/ Maud Galtier d. WT Anderson/Susan Partridge 97 97
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. JM Lloyd/Mrs Joey David 61 46 62
R del Bello/ M Isaac d. CJ Hovell/ Georgie Woodgate 26 62 75
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. J Haames/ DL Wedderburn 64 63

Budge Patty/ Nancy Chaffee d. M Talaat/ EA Middleton 61 64
DW Butler/ Jean Walker Smith d. HT Baxter/ Vera Thomas 97 64
JAT Horn/Billie Woodgate d. A Lemyze/ H Dubois 63 26 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. AC van Swol/ Nancy Morrison 64 108
M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EC Peters 68 63 63
P Molloy/ Marta Barnett d. J Ducos/ AM Seghers 63 36 63
I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford d. P Geelhand/ F Martin Davies 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. NE Hessen/ M van Leer 61 61

24 byes on this side of the draw

Second Round

Bill Talbert/Margaret du Pont [2] d. MG Rose/ Kay Tuckey 6-4 4-6 6-3
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. HF Walton/ J Hibbert 6-4 6-0
D Mitic/ Pat Ward d. FH Ampon/Freda Hammersley 6-0 3-6 6-3
Adrain Quist/ Gussie Moran d. Jean Borotra/ Colette Boegner 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott d. JL Deloford/ Joan Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
G Worthington/Thelma Long d. DK Bose/ M Brain 6-0 6-1
Tony Mottram/ Joy Mottram d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 6-2 6-4
M Coen/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 2-6 7-5 6-1

Geoff Brown/ Pat Todd [4] d. MF Mohtadi/ Gertrude Kornfeld 6-0 6-2
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 6-3 1-6 6-3
OW Sidwell/ Helen Rihbany d. P Washer/Maria Weiss 3-6 6-3 7-5
Philippe Chatrier/ G Jamain d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 10-8 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. Nath/Phillips 6-2 6-1
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 7-9 6-2 6-4
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 6-1 6-1
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 6-3 7-5

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 61 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 64 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 64 63
H Weiss/ D Head d. RF Egan/ M Brennan 60 61
GD Oakley/ B Knapp d. BW Rooke/ EMS Andrews 36 64 62
DC Coombe/ EM Wilford d. R Guise/ DR Bocquet 86 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. C Grandet/ A Varin 62 61

C Carmona/ GC Hoahing d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 36 75 61
K McGregor/ S Fry d. G Delhomme/ G Bucaille 61 64
E Morea/ B Scofield d. SLR Sawhney/ R Anderson 62 62
V Seixas/ B Rosenquest d. P Blondel/ V Rigollet 61 62
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. EJ Filby/ PL Cowney 46 64 62
V Canapele/ L Manfredi d. A Huber/ E Neumann 16 64 63
S Davidson/ M Lagerborg d. EC Ford/ P Rodgers 63 46 1210
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [2] d. D Lurie/ S Glietenberg 64 61


Third Round

W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 6-3 6-2
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 6-3 7-5
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 6-3 10-8
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 6-3 6-4
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 6-4 6-4
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 6-3 6-1
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 6-2 6-1
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 6-3 6-4

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 6-1 6-3
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 6-1 6-2
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 6-3 6-2
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 8-6 7-5
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 6-2 6-0
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 7-5 6-3
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 6-3 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 6-0 6-1


Fourth Round

AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] 6-3 6-2
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 6-3 3-6 6-2
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 6-4 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 6-2 6-2

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee default
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. H Weiss/ D Head 6-1 6-3
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 10-12 6-3 6-2
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 6-4 6-1

Quarter Finals

G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 8-6 6-1
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 6-3 6-4
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 6-4 6-1
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. E Morea/ B Scofield 6-3 13-11

Semi Finals

GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. G Worthington/ T Long 9-7 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] 6-2 9-7


Final

EW Sturgess/Louise Brough [1] d. Geoff Brown/ Pat Todd [4] 11-9 1-6 6-4

Louise Brough wins a triple with her share of the mixed title.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:40 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 12:35 AM   #59
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1951

First Round
Margaret duPont (US) [2] bye
Joy Mottram bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hungary) bye
Beryl Penrose (Aus) bye

Sheila Speight bye
Enid Andrews bye
Helga Strecker (Austria) bye
Peggy Dawson-Scott bye

Beverly Baker (US) [5] bye
Laura Morgan [Q] bye
Althea Gibson (US) bye
Pat Ward bye

Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) bye
Nicla Migliori (Italy) bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d.Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-2 6-0
Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Margot Parker 8-6 6-1
Nancye Bolton (Aus) d. Molly Blair 6-1 6-2
Joan Curry d. Evelyn Moeller 6-2 6-1

Pat Harrison [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-2 7-5
Margot Gordon d. Betty Wilford 6-2 6-1
Rosemary Bulleid d. Joy Hibbert 6-4 7-5
Jean Quertier d. Ruth Haukeness 6-1 6-3

Nancy Chaffee (US)[7] d. Mrs. Joey Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Attwood(NZ)[Q] d. Marguerite White [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Arvilla McGuire (US) d. Vera Thomas 6-2 12-10
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-2

Rosemary Walsh d. A.G. Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Halford d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Helen Fletcher d. Margaret Emerson 6-4 6-3
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Janet Morgan 3-6 6-0 6-4

Billie Woodgate d. M.A.Schmier (Neth)[Q] 6-3 6-1
Rita Anderson (US) d. Gladys Lines 6-1 6-4
Wendy Stork d. Leonie Brighton 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nancy Liebert d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-4

Pam Bocquet d. Elsie Phillips 6-2 6-2
Freda Hammersley d. Jean Trower 4-6 6-4 6-3
Violette Rigollet (Swt) d. Joan Ross Dilley [Q] 6-4 6-3
Jean Walker-Smith [8] d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-4

Katie Johns d. Barbara Knapp (US) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lorna Cornell d. Margaret Knott 6-2 6-2
Thelma Lister d. Gem Gilbert 3-6 6-4 6-1
Claire Proctor (Aus) d. Alex McKelvie 6-3 6-1

Maeve Downey (Ire) d. Frances Walthew [Q] 7-5 6-3
Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) d. Thelma Long (Aus)walkover
Betty Rosenquest (US) d. Joyce Starling [LL] 6-1 6-2
Shirley Fry (US) [4] bye

Nel Hermsen (Netherlands) bye
Angela Mortimer bye
Barbara Davidson (US) bye
Margaret Carlisle bye

Edie Luxton bye
Gay Chandler bye
Kay Tuckey bye
Rollin Couquerque (Netherlands) [LL] bye

Jenny Wagstaff bye
Betty Coutts bye
Effie Peters bye
Pat Lewis [Q] bye

Viola White bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Gwen Scott [Q] bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
duPont [2] d. Mottram 6-3 6-4
Kormoczy d. Penrose 6-4 6-0
Andrews d. Speight 8-6 7-5
Dawson-Scott d. Strecker walkover

Baker [5] d. Morgan [Q] 6-2 6-0
Gibson d. Ward 6-0 2-6 6-4
Migliori d. Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
Matous d. Broz 6-3 6-3

Hart [3] d. Weiss 6-0 7-5
Bolton d. Curry 6-1 6-1
Gordon d. Harrison [Q] 7-5 6-3
Quertier d. Bulleid 6-3 6-3

Chaffee [7] d. Attwood [Q] 6-1 6-0
McGuire d. Bartlett 6-3 3-6 6-4
Halford d. Walsh 6-8 6-2 6-0
Sanden d. Fletcher 6-1 6-1

Anderson d. B. Woodgate 7-5 6-3
Stork d. Liebert 6-0 6-2
Bocquet d. Hammersley 6-3 4-6 6-2
Walker-Smith [8] d. Rigollet 6-2 6-4

Cornell d. Johns 6-2 2-6 6-0
Proctor d. Lister 6-3 7-5
Schmitt d. Downey 2-6 6-2 6-0
Fry [4] d. Rosenquest 6-3 7-5

Hermsen d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
Davidson d. Carlisle 7-5 6-1
Chandler d. Luxton 6-4 6-3
Tuckey d. Couquerque [LL] 6-3 6-2

Wagstaff d. Coutts 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lewis [Q] d. Peters 6-0 9-7
Hoahing d. White 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Scott 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
duPont [2] d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Andrews 5-7 6-1 6-3
Baker [5] d. Gibson 6-1 6-3
Matous d. Migliori 8-6 6-4

Hart [3] d. Bolton 6-4 7-5
Quertier d. Gordon 7-5 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. McGuire 6-3 6-3
Sanden d. Halford 6-2 6-1

Anderson d. Stork 6-2 8-6
Walker-Smith [8] d. Bocquet 6-3 6-4
Cornell d. Proctor 6-4 6-4
Fry [4] d. Schmitt 6-1 6-0

Davidson d. Hermsen 6-1 6-2
Tuckey d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Lewis [Q] d. Wagstaff 6-2 6-2
Brough [1] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
duPont [2] d. Dawson-Scott 7-5 6-2
Baker [5] d. Matous 10-8 6-3
Hart [3] d. Quertier 6-4 6-3
Chaffee [7] d. Sanden 6-0 6-3

Walker-Smith [8] d. Anderson 6-4 6-1
Fry [4] d. Cornell 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-1
Brough [1] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Baker [5] d. duPont [2] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Hart [3] d. Chaffee [7] 6-3 6-3
Fry [4] d. Walker-Smith [8] 8-6 6-4
Brough [1] d. Tuckey 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart [3] d. Baker [5] 6-3 6-1
Fry [4] d. Brough [1] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hart [3] d. Fry [4] 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------------
#6 seed Pat Todd withdraws, and is replaced by Dutchwoman Couquerque-last seen in the 1930s!
British women's tennis suffers a new low point as only one woman is among the 8 seeds.


(80 pairs)

First Round
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. G Cucelli/ N Migliori 63 46 86
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. HF David/ PF Glover 36 63 64
CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford d. BP Hyks/ RD McKenzie 61 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. J Borotra/ KLA Tuckey 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. RE Carter/ EC Peters 60 62
HR Marsland/ CG Moeller d. TA Slawek/ HM Proudfoot 63 64
S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 75 75
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 97 63

HF Walton/ AH Thomas d. DJ Paton/ JME Wallace 61 86
DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. WR Seymour/ C Procter 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 62 61
J Spitzer/ V Rigollet d. SD Lester/ G Preston 60 63
S Levy/ H Weiss d. NG Farquharson/ Mrs NG Farquharson 64 75
JAT Horn/ PA Lewis d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 63 75
C Carmona/ HC Hoahing d. DH Shaw/ MP Harrison 60 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. H Rochon/ G Davidson 62 61


48 byes

Second Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. RT Connor/ JWK Stork 61 61
DA Samaai/ GR Hines d. DA Lurie/ GE Woodgate 46 63 62
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 86 63
A Huber/ E Broz d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 75 26 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 1311 61
JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower d. S Lie/ R Hauknes 75 57 61
P Chatrier/ J Marcellin d. BH Macken/ PC Todd wo
L Main/ BN Knapp d. J Morison/ RF Woodgate 46 60 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. H Richardson/ B Rosenquest 97 61
D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet d. J Peten/ A Charbonnier 97 62
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. GD Oakley/ DL Coutts 36 64 61
AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge d. A Kalman/ KF Knight 63 64
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 62 75
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 61 62
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 60 64
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley 63 75

DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. HF Walton/ AH Thomas 62 46 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. J Spitzer/ V Rigollet 60 64
S Levy/ H Weiss d. JAT Horn/ PA Lewis 63 68 64
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. C Carmona/ HC Hoahing 60 63
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. A Segal/ NW Blair 64 86
MD Deloford/ A Mcguire d. P Remy/ N Adamson wo
H Weiss/ PF Hermsen d. JM Lloyd/ Mrs JM Lloyd 63 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. C Spychala/ G Walter 61 57 63
DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 64 36 61
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. J Mehta/ JRM Morgan 63 62
JE Barrett/ MA Emerson d. HT Baxter/ PE Ward 64 61
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. M del Bello/ M Bologna wo
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. R Deyro/ N Chaffee wo
DM Bull/ PA O'Connell d. LH Norgarb/ TD Long wo
N Nath/ A Gibson d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 60 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Burrows/ B Baker 61 61


Third Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. DA Samaai/ GR Hines 62 63
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. A Huber/ E Broz 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower 26 63 64
L Main/ BN Knapp d. P Chatrier/ J Marcellin 26 63 62
S Davidson/ S Fry d. D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet 64 61
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge 62 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 64 64
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 75 119

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. DW Candy/ WHL Gordon 108 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. S Levy/ H Weiss 62 119
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. MD Deloford/ A Mcguire 86 75
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ PF Hermsen 60 64
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid 26 61 63
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. JE Barrett/ MA Emerson 60 46 61
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. DM Bull/ PA O'Connell 86 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. N Nath/ A Gibson 86 86


Fourth Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. L Main/ BN Knapp 61 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 75

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. A Vieira/ G Davidson 68 62 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. WE Garrett/ J Hibbert 61 60
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier 60 61


Quarter Finals
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. J Asboth/ B Kormoczy 62 63
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. S Davidson/ S Fry 63 97
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 63 97
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. WT Anderson/ A Layfield 60 62


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. EW Sturgess/ L Brough 75 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. K McGregor/ W du Pont 62 46 63


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ NM Bolton 75 62

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:41 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2002, 08:17 PM   #60
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1952

First Round
Maureen Connolly (US) [2] bye
Evelyn Moeller bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Angela Mortimer bye

Barbara Knapp bye
Lorna Cornell bye
Jacqueline Kermina (Frn) bye
Sue Partridge bye

Thelma Long (Aus) [7] bye
Helen Proudfoot bye
Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Betty Wilford bye

M.E. Morgan bye
Maria Weiss (Arg) bye
Viola White bye
Charlotte Decker (US) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [3] d. Mary Halford 6-0 6-0
Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-2 6-2
Janet Morgan d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-4
Betty Lombard (Ire) d. Janie de Ridder (Bel) 6-2 6-2

Jean Trower d. Pat Gotla 6-3 6-3
Elaine Watson [Q] d. Helga Strecker (Ost) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Norma Potts d. Jenny Wagstaff 1-6 7-5 7-5
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) d. Pearl Panton 6-4 6-3

Jean Walker-Smith [6] d. Suzanne Schmitt (Frn) 6-3 6-4
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA) d. Laura Morgan 6-1 6-2
Pat Harrison d. Rosemary Bulleid 3-6 6-1 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egypt)[Q] d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-4

Joopy van der Wal Roos (Neth) d. Edie Luxton 6-1 6-2
Pat Ward d. Helena Matous (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Georgie Woodgate d. Noelle Knight 6-4 6-0
Valerie Lewis d. Angela Buxton [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Peggy Dawson Scott d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Elsie Phillips d. Margaret Knott 6-2 2-6 6-4
Billie Woodgate d. Elizabeth Broz (Ost) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Margaret Carlisle [Q] 6-0 6-0

Helen Fletcher d. Joan MacLeod [Q] 6-2 6-4
Beryl Bartlett (SA) d. Wendy Morris 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson [Q] d. Gwen Scott 6-1 6-2
Jean Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dorothy Cooper 6-1 6-3

Vera Thomas d. Nel Hermsen (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Sheila Speight [Q] d. Effie Peters 2-6 7-5 6-3
Margot Parker d. A.G. Bates 4-6 6-3 6-1
Nelly Adamson (Frn) d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-2

Glenda Love (SA) d. Jean Petchell 7-5 6-3
Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Rosemary Walsh 6-4 6-2
Gay Chandler d. Thelma Lister 4-6 6-4 5-3 ret.
Louise Brough (US) [4] d. Pat Lewis 6-1 6-0

Frances Walthew [Q] bye
Enid Kerr [Q] bye
Dottie Head (US) bye
Thelma Salo (Finland) bye

Gladys Lines bye
Joan Curry bye
Arvilla McGuire (US) bye
Pat Todd (US) [5] bye

Mary Harris [Q] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Julia Wipplinger (SA) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye

Baba Lewis (US) bye
Elena Lehmann (Arg) bye
S.L. Odling [LL] bye
Doris Hart (US) [1] bye
-------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Connolly [2] d. Moeller 6-2 6-0
Mortimer d. Anderson 6-2 6-2
Knapp d. Cornell 6-3 4-6 6-3
Partridge d. Kermina 8-6 6-2

Long [7] d. Proudfoot 6-1 6-0
Rigollet d. Wilford 6-3 6-4
Weiss d. M. Morgan 6-2 6-2
White d. Decker 6-2 6-4

Fry [3] d. Attwood 6-2 6-2
Lombard d. J. Morgan 6-2 6-2
Watson [Q] d. Trower 7-5 6-2
Bourbonnais d. Potts 6-2 6-1

Walker-Smith [6] d. Redick-Smith 6-1 6-4
Harrison d. Abbas [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Ward d. van der Wal Roos 8-6 6-2
G. Woodgate d. V. Lewis 6-3 6-4

Dawson Scott d. Phillips 6-3 6-2
Hopman d. B. Woodgate 6-3 6-0
Fletcher d. Bartlett 4-6 6-3 6-0
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Wilson [Q] 6-1 6-3

Thomas d. Speight 4-6 8-6 6-2
Adamson d. Parker 6-4 6-1
Penrose d. Love 6-2 6-1
Brough [4] d. Chandler 6-0 6-0

Walthew [Q] d. Kerr [Q] 6-4 3-0 retired
Head d. Salo 6-3 6-2
Curry d. Lines 6-1 6-1
Todd [5] d. McGuire 6-0 6-2

Brighton d. Harris [Q] 7-5 6-3
Wipplinger d. Mercelis 4-6 6-4 7-5
B. Lewis d. Lehmann 6-3 6-1
Hart [1] d. Odling [LL] 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Connolly [2] d. Mortimer 6-4 6-3
Partridge d. Knapp 6-4 9-7
Long [7] d. Rigollet 6-1 6-4
White d. Weiss 6-4 4-1 retired

Fry [3] d. Lombard 6-2 6-1
Bourbonnais d. Watson [Q] 6-3 6-4
Walker-Smith [6] d. Harrison 6-1 6-3
G. Woodgate d. Ward 7-5 4-6 6-1

Dawson Scott d. Hopman 6-2 3-6 6-2
Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Fletcher 6-0 6-4
Adamson d. Thomas 8-6 6-3
Brough [4] d. Penrose 6-2 6-1

Head d. Walthew [Q] 6-0 6-0
Todd [5] d. Curry 6-3 6-3
Wipplinger d. Brighton 6-4 6-1
Hart [1] d. B. Lewis 6-1 2-6 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Connolly [2] d. Partridge 6-3 5-7 7-5
Long [7] d. White 6-2 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-0
Walker-Smith [6] d. G. Woodgate 6-1 6-1

Rinkel-Quertier [8] d. Dawson Scott 6-1 6-2
Brough [4] d. Adamson 1-6 6-1 6-2
Todd [5] d. Head 6-4 6-3
Hart [1] d. Wipplinger 6-4 4-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Connolly [2] d. Long [7] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Fry [3] d. Walker-Smith [6] 6-3 6-3
Brough [4] d. Rinkel-Quertier [8] 6-1 9-7
Todd [5] d. Hart [1] 6-8 7-5 6-4

Semis
Connolly [2] d. Fry [3] 6-4 6-3
Brough [4] d. Todd [5] 6-3 3-6 6-1

Final
Connolly [2] d. Brough [4] 7-5 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Mrs Enid Kerr perhaps =Enid Andrews


(80 pairs)

First Round
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. RV Gotto/ W Bam 62 86
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 62 64
TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell d. H van Dalsum/ PF Hermsen 16 1513 64
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 61 26 63
G Golden/ MM Eyre d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 26 63
N Nath/ G Butler d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. WT Anderson/ VS White 64 62
RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis d. D Scharenguivel/ S Spreight 36 63 64

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. MUG Apparao/ AV Houseley 62 60
KR Rosewall/ B Penrose d. WW Threlfall/ JM Petchell 60 63
BJ Katz/ GR Lines d. P Geelhand/ E Lehmann 46 64 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. G Mulloy/ E Hasler wo
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Borotra/ A McGuire 62 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister wo
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. EF Argon/ RW Stone 63 64
JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate d. S Stockenberg/ N Liebert 62 36 61


48 byes

Second Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 60 62
IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith d. DJ Paton/ R Welsh 63 63
M Branovic/ MP Harrison d. S Vishnumohan/ BM Knapp 16 63 86
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 64 64
S Salo/ Mrs S Salo d. J Peten/ N de Ridder 75 62
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. CJ Hovell/ PA Lewis 75 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram wo
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. HC Hopman/ Mrs N Hall Hopman 61 60
L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith d. G Garrett/ V Rigollet 63 75
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. HP Brechbuhl/ K Pohlmann 62 1311
D Brown/ JA White d. RJE Mayers/ JRM Morgan 75 63
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 64 36 63
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell 60 61
N Nath/ G Butler d. G Golden/ MM Eyre 64 36 63
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis 36 62 63

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. KR Rosewall/ B Penrose 26 86 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. BJ Katz/ GR Lines 36 63 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. C Spychala/ G Walter 64 64
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate 64 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. GP Jackson/ EF Lombard 64 62
DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 64 57 62
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 75
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. PJ Brophy/ H Strecker 62 62
H Richardson/ HR Phillips d. AD Russell/ H Weiss wo
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. R Becker/ AH Thomas 97 36 63
WA Shute/ JA Collier d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 61 63
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. J Bartroli/ B Wedderburn 61 61
VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley d. AE Dehnert/ JF van der Wal Roos 26 108 97
A Huber/ E Broz d. O Rodriguez/ HM Proudfoot 61 63
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. D Capell/ J Wipplinger 62 97
K McGregor/ L Brough d. I Tloczynski/ GE Woodgate 61 60


Third Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith 62 63
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. M Branovic/ MP Harrison 63 63
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. S Salo/ Mrs S Salo 86 62
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith 63 60
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. D Brown/ JA White 86 60
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. BM Woodroffe/ G Love 64 75
N Nath/ G Butler d. R Balbiers/ JM Trower 62 26 62

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 60
LA Hoad/ D Head d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 86 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing 61 62
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 60 75
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. H Richardson/ HR Phillips wo
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. WA Shute/ JA Collier 64 62
A Huber/ E Broz d. VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley 62 75
K McGregor/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 97 62


Fourth Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. P Washer/ JSV Partridge 62 61
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott 63 64
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell 61 62
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. N Nath/ G Butler 62 63

LA Hoad/ D Head d. V Skonecki/ B Abbas 61 16 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. EW Sturgess/ S Fry 60 36 64
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. TT Fancutt/ D Spiers 61 62
K McGregor/ L Brough d. A Huber/ E Broz 64 64


Quarter Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GD Oakley/ PE Ward 75 62
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. OG Williams/ WCJ Halford 60 61
E Morea/ TD Long d. LA Hoad/ D Head 86 63
K McGregor/ L Brough d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 26 97 75


Semi Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DW Candy/ PC Todd 62 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. K McGregor/ L Brough 63 75


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Morea/ TD Long 46 63 64

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:43 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios