Wimbledon Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Apr 7th, 2002, 02:49 PM   #31
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1913

Draw of 42. 2 foreign.
------------------------------------
*Holder Ethel Larcombe "sits out" until Challenge Round final.
----------------------------------
First Round

Charlotte Sterry-bye
Blanche Colston-bye
Edith Hannam-bye
Blanche Hillyard-bye

Edith Greville-bye
Mrs Perrett-bye
Winifred McNair-bye
J Coles-bye

Frieda Nesham-bye
Mrs G B Foster bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
Aurea Edgington d. A A Hall 6-1 6-3

Michen Rieck (Ger)d. B M Warren 6-1 6-1
Hilda Lane d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-3
Dora Boothby d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Olive Manser default

Beryl Tulloch d. C E Hunter walkover
Marie Hazel d. W E Hudleston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. Edith Johnson default
Mildred Coles d. M Brooksmith 7-5 6-2

Agatha Morton d. Gladys Lamplough 6-2 6-4
KM Allen-bye
Dorothea Chambers-bye
Agnes Tuckey-bye

Madeline O'Neil-bye
Mabel Parton-bye
Vera Spofforth-bye
BM Lee-bye

Helen Aitchsion-bye
Jessie Greene-bye
Tessa Hall-bye
D Boadle-bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Sterry d. Colston 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hannam d. Hillyard 4-6 6-2 6-0
Greville d. Perrett 6-0 5-7 6-2
McNair d. J. Coles 6-1 6-0

Nesham d. Foster 10-8 6-1
Holman d. Edgington 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rieck d. Lane 2-6 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Boothby 6-3 6-4

Tulloch d. Hazel 2-6 7-5 7-5
M. Coles d. Beamish 7-9 8-6 6-4
Morton d. Allen 6-1 6-2
Chambers d. Tuckey 6-2 6-3

O'Neil d. Parton 6-4 1-6 6-2
Spofforth d. B. Lee 6-3 6-2
Aitchison d. J. Greene 7-9 6-0 6-0
T. Hall d. D. Boadle walkover
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Sterry d. Hannam 6-1 2-6 6-2
McNair d. Greville 6-3 6-2
Holman d. Nesham 6-1 6-0
Satterwaithe d. Rieck 6-1 6-2

M. Coles d. Tulloch 6-2 6-0
Chambers d. Morton 6-1 6-3
O'Neil d. Spofforth 6-2 6-3
Aitchison d. T. Hall 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
McNair d. Sterry 0-6 6-4 9-7
Holman d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-1
Chambers d. M. Coles 6-1 6-0
Aitchison d. O'Neil 6-2 6-0

Semis
McNair d. Holman 2-6 6-2 7-5
Chambers d. Aitchison 6-2 6-3

All Comer's Final
Chambers d. McNair 6-0 6-4

Challenge Round
Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Semi Finals
Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey d. NSB Kidson/ Mrs O'Neill 62 63
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. TM Mavrogordato/ EG Parton 63 64


Final
Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey d. JC Parke/ DR Larcombe 36 53 retired




Notes: The long awaited showdown between Larcombe and Chambers doesn't occur. The defending champ was injured in a freak accident the day before the Challenge Round. While playing the mixed doubles final Ethel was hit in the side of the face by her partner, who had smashed the ball form behind her.

As the challenge round was scheduled the next day she was forced to default. When Ethel won in 1912 many felt it was because Chambers was absent. However, Ethel had won an encounter just weeks before the 1913 event.

Dorothea isn't pushed by her opponents, winning 5 matches at the loss of only 17 games.

The doubles final is also marred by injury, Charlotte Sterry tore a tendon in her leg while her team was points from victory at 6-4 4-2 40-15.

The decision of the ITF to grant Wimbledon the title of "World Championships on Grass" prompted the All England Club to give the women's doubles full championship status. It wasn't an event at all from 1908, and in 1900-1907 had only limited status.

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 14th, 2013 at 03:20 PM. Reason: Added some middle initials per Wimbledon.com
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 7th, 2002, 02:51 PM   #32
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1914

Draw of 51. 4 foreigners.
--------------------------------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers awaits the All-Comer's winner in the Challnege Round.

First Round
Doris Craddock bye
Mabel Davy bye
G.B. Palmer bye
Mrs. Ritchie bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
Vera Spofforth bye
Hilda Lane d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-4 6-4
Aurea Edgington d. R.W. Harding 6-0 6-1

Agnes Tuckey d. Nora Schmitz (US) 6-4 6-2
Marguerite Broquedis (Frn) d. HV Parbury 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. WE Hill default
Winifrid Beamish d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) default

GC Hampton d. Mrs Jacob walkover
Ethel Larcombe d. Baldwin 6-2 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. ML Fisson 6-2 6-2
Winifrid McNair d. BM Lee 6-2 4-6 6-3

B Leader d. Barclay 6-3 6-0
A Mitchell d. DK Betty 6-0 6-1
Jessie Greene d. Mrs Williams 6-2 3-6 6-4
W H Holloway d. Mrs. Greenhough Smith 6-0 6-4

Violet Pinckney d. Mrs AL Baker 6-1 6-1
Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
Beryl Tulloch d. Edith Hannam 2-6 7-5 6-4
Agatha Morton d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Nash 6-0 6-1
DK Hole-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Countess of Drogheda-bye

CM Douglass-bye
Freida Nesham-bye
Betty Crundall Punnett-bye
N Wilford-bye
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Craddock d. Davy 6-0 6-3
Palmer d. Ritchie walkover
O'Neil d. Spofforth 7-5 9-7
Edgington d. Lane 6-4 2-6 6-4

Tuckey d. Broquedis 6-1 5-7 6-2
Holman d. Beamish 6-1 5-7 8-6
Larcombe d. Hampton 6-2 6-3
Sterry d. McNair 6-4 7-5

Leader d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
Greene d. Holloway 6-4 1-6 6-3
Aitchison d. Pinckney 6-3 6-0
Morton d. Tulloch 6-1 6-3

Ryan d. Hole walkover
Johnson d. Drogheda 6-0 6-0
Douglass d. Nesham 3-6 6-3 6-2
Crundall Punnett d. Wilford 6-2 8-6
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Craddock d. Palmer 4-6 6-2 8-6
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Tuckey d. Holman 8-6 3-6 6-4
Larcombe d. Sterry 6-2 6-1

Leader d. Greene 7-5 6-3
Aitchison d. Morton 7-5 6-3
Ryan d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
Crundall Punnett d. Douglass 6-1 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Edgington d. Craddock 6-1 6-3
Larcombe d. Tuckey walkover
Aitchison d. Leader 6-2 6-0
Ryan d. Crundall Punnett 6-0 6-3

Semis
Larcombe d. Edgington 6-4 6-3
Ryan d. Aitchison 6-4 6-3

All Comers Final
Larcombe d. Ryan 6-3 6-2

Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers d. Larcombe 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles


Semifinals
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. Hope Crisp/ Mrs CO Tuckey 46 62 62
AF Wilding/ M Broquedis d. H Aitken/ G Hannam 63 46 63


Final
JC Parke/ DR Larcombe d. AF Wilding/ M Broquedis 46 64 62




Notes: An early example of where seeding was needed. Larcombe comes through the toughest quarter, with former champ Sterry, (who she beats in round 3) and French clay court champ Broquedis both in the same section.

It was hoped the French sensation Suzanne Lenglen would make her Wimbledon debut this year, bu her father felt she was too young. Besides, the 14 year old has never hit a ball on grass.

In an uninspiring final contested in intense heat Dorothea and Ethel both were conservative, waiting for mistakes rather than shooting for the tramlines. Chambers won through the long rallies to take her 7th Wimbledon title. It is a record that stands until 1938 (when Helen Wills broke it). Who knows how many more Wimbledons Chambers may have won had World war One not broken out weeks after this win.

A deadly curtain draws down on Europe. Lenglen will practice in the serenity of southern France, but most women will not hit a ball again until 1919. Rubber becomes a material for war rather than bouncing balls. American Elizabeth Ryan is in Russia when war alarms sound. She makes a dramatic escape on the last train from Russia into Germany. She had to sell all her possessions along the way as bribes except her trophy as Russian champion of 1914.

Chambers plays war exhibitions for the Red Cross.

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 14th, 2013 at 03:32 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7th, 2002, 02:52 PM   #33
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1919

Dates: June 23 -July 8
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon, Worple Road.
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=43. 4 foreign)

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round

GB Foster-bye
Mrs AG Wilkinson-bye
Doris Wolfson (Frn)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Madeline O'Neill-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye

Lavinia Radeglia-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Ruth Winch d. Mrs HB Silver default
NB Palmer d. Helen Liesk default
Lily Addison (Aus) d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair d. Mrs. Lamb 6-4 6-0
Phyllis Satterwaite d. Mrs AA Hall 6-0 6-0
Gladys Lamplough d. Tessa Hall 6-3 6-2

Mrs CA Beck (SA) d. Mrs Neville Wilford 8-6 6-3
Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-1 6-3
Ethel Larcombe d. Amy Ransome 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Annis Cobb 6-0 6-1
Kitty McKane d. Olive Manser 6-3 7-5
Blanche Colston-bye
Dora Geen-bye
Mrs E King-bye

Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Margaret McKane-bye
MA Wright-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
D Ballingal-bye
Muriel Hextall-bye
Mrs. JB Perrett-bye
Mabel Parton-bye

Second Round

Wilkinson d. Foster 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Wolfson 6-2 6-4
Sterry d. O'Neill 6-3 8-6
Edgington d. Greville 6-4 6-2
Dransfield d. Radeglia 4-6 8-6 6-3
Winch d. Palmer 6-0 6-2
McNair d. Addison 12-10 6-2
Satterwaite d. Lamplough 8-6 6-4

Craddock d. Beck 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lenglen d. Larcombe 6-2 6-1
K McKane d. Colston 6-2 6-2
King d. Geen default
Ryan d. M McKane 6-1 6-4
Holman d. Wright default
Ballingal d. Hextall default
Parton d. Perrett 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Beamish d. Wilkinson 7-5 14-12
Edgington d. Sterry 8-6 9-11 6-3
Winch d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Satterwaite d. McNair 6-2 6-3

Lenglen d. Craddock 6-0 6-1
K McKane d. King 6-1 6-2
Ryan d. Holman 8-6 6-4
Parton d. Ballingal 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Beamish d. Edgington 6-8 6-3 6-2
Satterwaite d. Winch 6-3 6-4
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Satterwaite d. Beamish 6-4 10-8
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

All-Comers Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=18)

First Round

Annis Cobb/Margaret McKane d. Mrs CA Beck (SA)/E Tighe 6-4, 6-3
Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry d. Peggy Dransfied/Lavinia Radeglia 6-0, 6-3

Second round

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey default
Cobb/McKane d. Doris Craddock/Edith Greville 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Lamb 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Nora Durlacher/Ruth Durlacher 6-1 6-1

Mrs S Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington/Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Mrs HB Silver d. Edith Johnson/Gladys Lamplough 7-9 8-6 6-3
Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beamish/Sterry 7-5 4-6 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. GB Foster/Mrs JB Perrett 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. Cobb/M McKane 6-2 6-1
McNair/Parton d Armstrong/Manser 7-5 1-0 retired
S Hall/Holman d O'Neill/Silver 6-3 2-6 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d K McKane/Sattewaite 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. McNair/Parton 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. Hall/Holman 6-1 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus)-bye
Doris Wolfson (Frn)/Dean Mathey (US)-bye
Lucinda Radeglia/CS Grace-bye
Annis Cobb/Newton Thompson (SA)-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/William Laurentz (Frn)-bye
Bristowe/CA McConchie-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Noel Turnbull-bye
Madeline O'Neill/Frank Riseley-bye

Peggy Dransfield/Brian Norton (SA)-bye
Mrs E King/Harold King-bye
Doris Craddock/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus)-bye
Mrs HB Silver/HB Silver d Phyllis Satterwaite/Gerald Patterson default
E Tighe/Ambrose Dudley d Amy Ransome/Dan Hanbury 10-8 6-1
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d Mrs CGM Plumer/CGM Plumer 6-0 7-5
Ethel Larcombe/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d Dorothy Holman/Alfred Ingram 6-3 6-2
D Ward/FW Donisthorpe d Mrs S Hall/CA Beck 6-3 6-3

Edith Greville/Max Woosnam d Ruth Winch/CBB Smith-Bingham 6-1 6-2
GB Foster/Clinton McIlquaham d Helen Leisk/Charles Dixon default
Mrs Armstrong/JB Ward d NB Palmer/George Dodd (DA) 6-3 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Albert Prebble d Mrs AA Hall/ED Bisseker 6-3 6-1
Mrs AG Wilkinson/F Thomasson d Mrs Neville Wilford/Neville Wilford 6-0 6-1
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato-bye
Kitty McKane/Cecil Tindell Green-bye
Mrs CA Beck (SA)/Harold Aitkin-bye

Lily Addison (Aus)/Max Decugis (Frn)-bye
Olive Manser/Royden Dash-bye
Blanche Colston/Alfred Hunter-bye
Margaret McKane/Ivor Evans-bye
Gladys Lamplough/Arthur Lowe-bye
Mrs JB Perrett/Hope Crisp-bye
Winifred Beamish/GTC Watts-bye
Hall Walker/Frank Fischer (NZ)-bye

Second Round

Ryan/Lycett d Wolfston/Mathey 6-1 6-4
Cobb/C Thompson d Radeglia/Grace 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Laurentz d Bristowe/McConchie 6-0 6-1
Tuckey/N Turnbull d O'Neill/Riseley 7-5 5-7 6-2
Dransfield/Norton d King/King 6-3 6-2
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Silver/Silver 6-1 6-2
McNair/Doust d Tighe/Dudley 6-0 6-1
Larcombe/R Thomas d Ward/Donisthorpe 6-2 6-1

Greville/Woosnam d Foster/McIlquaham 6-1 6-1
Chambers/Prebble d Armstrong/Ward 6-3 4-6 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Wilkinson/Thomasson 6-1 6-4
K McKane/Tindell Green d Beck/Aitkin 9-11 6-3 7-5
Addison/Decugis d Manser/Dash 6-3 11-9
Colston/Hunter d M McKane/Evans 6-2 6-3
Lamplough/A Lowe d Perrett/Crisp 6-1 6-2
Beamish/Watt d Hall Walker/Fischer 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Ryan/Lycett d Cobb/C Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lenglen/Laurentz d Tuckey/N Turnbull 7-5 4-6 6-1
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Dransfield/Norton 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/R Thomas d McNair/Doust 6-1 6-1

Chambers/Prebble d Greville/Woosnam 6-4 6-1
Parton/Mavrogordato d K McKane/Tindell Green 6-4 6-2
Addison/Decugis d Colston/Hunter 6-4 6-3
Beamish/Watt d Lamplough/A Lowe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Lycett d Lenglen/Laurentz 2-6 6-4 6-2
Larcombe/Thomas d Craddock/O;Hard Wood 7-5 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Prebble d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 8-6
Addison/Decugis d Beamish/Watt 6-3 6-1

Semifnals

Ryan/Lycett d Larcombe/Thomas 6-2 6-3
Chambers/Prebble d Addison/Decugis 6-1 6-0

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/AD Prebble 6-0 6-0

--------------------------------------
Draw notes:

ED Bisseker. Double check as I have EG Bisseker from Bassett.

There are 3 Halls:

1. Mrs AA Hall
2. Mrs S Hall
3. Tessa Hall (=to Mrs S Hall or Hall Walker)
4. There is a Hall Walker.

One of the Mckane's in the mixed doubles is Margaret-verify which is which!
--------------------------------------
Sources:

John Barret's book Wimbledon: An Official History (2001).

Andrew Tas provided the Mixed Doublesd draw.
Newmark provided the doubles draw.

--------------------------------------
Summary:

A dramatic final, with 2 mps saved in the third. Earlier in the event some women walk out, protesting the Frenchwoman's short skirts.

One unusual match mixed partnership was that of Hope Crisp and Mrs Perrett. Hope played with an artificial limb, having lost a leg during the Great War.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 29th, 2012 at 06:18 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17th, 2002, 03:55 PM   #34
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1920

June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
-----------------------------------
First Round
F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye

Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorthy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow(SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decigis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neil 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye
----------------------------------
Second Round
Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Chambers 6-3 6-0



First Round

Missing many results

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/HR Barrett 6-3 6-0

???? d Gladys Lamplough/HG Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Miss MB Holmes/LF Davin 8-6 6-3
Miss H. Hogarth/Sir GA Thomas d Miss DS Holmes/G Stoddart 6-3 6-1
6 byes

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Miss O'Hara Wood/D. Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/AC Hunter d Aurea Edgington/ET Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Armstrong/Ward d Mrs Parbury/Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Mr Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Lenglen/Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Garland 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Fisher 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Blackbeard 7-5 8-6

Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Lyle Leisk 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d P Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs Cole/Walker d Mme Paravinci/Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Sherwell d Doris Craddock/Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Hogarth/Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/AS Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/FH Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/D. Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Frn)/AH Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/N. Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4

Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcomber/Norotn d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:15 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17th, 2002, 03:56 PM   #35
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1921

June 20 to July 2
----------------------------------
*holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
--------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret McKane bye
Mabel Clayton bye
E. Kelsey bye
Peggy Ingram bye

Helen Leisk d. H.A.Davis walkover
Annie Cobb d. Mrs.Perrett 3-6 7-5 6-2
M.W.Haughton d. H.V. Parbury 3-6 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd d. Weeta Donaldson 3-6 6-4 6-3

W.L.Hollick d. M.Thom 7-5 6-2
E.F. Rose d. Anne de Borman(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3 0-6 6-2
Doris Craddock d. A.A.Hall 6-2 6-1

Peggy Dransfield d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Howkins d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-0
E.E.Tanner d. N.B. Palmer 6-1 6-2
M.M. Fergus d. R. Foulger 6-3 6-1

Louise Bull d. R.R. Jackson 6-2 6-1
Winifred Mcnair d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-0
Norah Middleton d. Edith Sigourney(US) 6-2 6-4
K.A.Todd d. Betty Crundall Punnett 6-3 6-2

Una Gracey d. E. Tighe 6-4 6-1
Enid Head d. Mrs. R. Hawker 4-6 7-5 6-4
Irene Peacock(SA)d. Mrs. O. Bruce 6-1 6-0
J. O'Neil d. Evelyn Colyer 5-7 6-0 6-2

Winifred Beamish d. M. Smailes 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Holman d. H. B. Weston 11-9 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-1

Blanche Colston bye
Dora Geen bye
Edith Johnson bye
Molla Mallory (US) bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Clayton d. M. Mckane 6-1 2-6 6-3
Kelsey d. Ingram 7-5 7-5
Leisk d. Cobb 6-3 6-1
Shepherd d. Haughton 4-6 6-4 6-0

Rose d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5
Howkins d. Dransfield 6-4 9-7
Fergus d. Tanner 5-7 7-5 6-4

McNair d. Bull 4-6 6-4 6-3
Middleton d. Todd 8-6 6-3
Gracey d. Head 6-4 4-6 7-5
Peacock d. J. O'Neil 6-1 6-2

Beamish d. Holman 6-1 7-5
Ryan d. K. McKane 6-4 6-2
Geen d. Colston 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Johnson walkover
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Clayton d. Kelsey 6-1 6-0
Shepherd d. Leisk 7-5 4-6 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Rose 6-2 6-1
Howkins d. Fergus 6-0 6-4

McNair d. Middleton 7-5 6-2
Peacock d. Gracey 6-0 6-4
Ryan d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Clayton d. Shepherd 6-3 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Howkins 6-1 6-8 6-1
Peacock d. McNair 7-5 2-6 6-4
Ryan d. Mallory 0-6 6-4 6-4

Semis
Satterwaithe d. Clayton 8-6 6-2
Ryan d. Peacock 8-6 6-4

All Comers Final
Ryan d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-0

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0


(64 pairs)

First Round

CP Dixon/Evelyn Colyer d SM Jacob/Mrs Annie Cobb 6-4 7-5
M Woosnam/ Phyllis Howkins d. PJ Oakley/Miss MS Scott 7-5 7-5
BillTilden/Molla Mallory d EG Bisseker/Mrs HA Davis default
TM Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d LF Davin/Miss M Thom 7-5 7-5
PM Davson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. HS Milford/Mrs Parbury 6-4 7-5
WA Ingram/Peggy Ingram d JB Gilbert/Margaret McKane 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Ramaswami/Madeline O'Neill d AA Fyzee/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
Arnold Jones/Edith Sigourney d CS Gordon Smith/Peggy Dransfield 6-2 7-9 7-4

Manuel Alonso/Winifred McNair d. HA Fyzee/Mrs Rowand Harker 6-3 6-2
HRC Martin/Ermyntrude Harvey d P de Borman/Anne de Borman 6-4 6-4
WL Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. MRL White/Mrs Anstey 6-3 6-1
R de Genus/Mrs Wimble d C van Lennup/Mrs van Lennup default
Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterwaite d. Leslie Godfree/Kitty Mckane 6-1 6-4
JDB Wheatley/Miss NB Palmer d CE von Braun/Mrs RRW Jackson 6-1 6-1
C Goodall/Miss MM Fergus d. Majoe ANW Dudley/Doris Craddock default
GDH Alston/Tiny Alston d WM Swindon/Miss E Kelsey 6-2 5-7 6-2

T. Bevan/Mrs Elliott d EU Williams/Mrs EP Hicks 2-6 11-9 6-2
AE Beamish/Ethel Larcombe d RS Barnes/Mrs Leisk 6-3 6-2
ET Lamb/Aurea Edgington d W Radcliffe/Miss EE Tanner 6-4 1-6 7-5
B Haughton/Miss WH Haughton d Gerald Millard/Blanche Colston 6-4 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. HIP Aitken/Miss KA Todd 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sir Thomas/Miss Hogarth d T Moss/Mrs Mitchell default
Dean/Mrs Gracey d GTC Watt/D Kemmis Betty 8-6 6-3
Roper Barrett/Mabel Clayton d Major GR Ashton/Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-3

Randolph Lycett/ Elizabeth Ryan d. AW Gore/Mrs HB Weston 6-3 6-1
Andre Gobert/Suzanne Lenglen d GR Sherwell/Geraldine Beamish 7-5 7-5
JC Masterman/Mrs Middleton d A Dimer Kool/Mrs Dimer Kool 6-1 6-3
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. CS Grace/Mrs HA Lane 6-1 6-1
F. M. B. Fischer/Irene Peacock d. R Dash/Miss E Rose 6-1 6-2
AD Prebble/Dora Geen d FGC Fison/Mrs Fison default
FH Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. CA McConchie/Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-2
HG Stoker/Miss R Foulger d CE Leo Lyle/Mrs FW Orr 6-4 6-4

Second Round

M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Dixon/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Tilden/Mallory d Mavrogordato/Mrs Parton 6-3 2-6 8-6
Davson/Chambers d. Ingram/P Ingram 6-3 6-4
Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill d Jones/Sigourney 4-6 6-3 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. HR Martin/Harvey 6-0 6-3
Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. Genus/Mrs Wimble 6-3 6-1
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Wheatley/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Goodall/Fergus d. Alston/Aston 6-4 6-0

Beamish/Larcombe d. Bevan/Elliott 6-3 6-1
Haughton/Haughton d. Lamb/Edgington 6-4 6-8 6-3
Scroope/Armstrong d. Thomas/Miss Hogarth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Dean/Mrs Gracey d Barrett/Mrs Clayton 6-4 6-4
Lycett/Ryan d. Gobert/Lenglen default
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. Masterman/Middleton 8-6 8-6
Fischer/Peacock d. Prebble/Geen 6-2 6-4
Jarvis/Shepherd d. H Stoker/R Foulger 6-2 6-3

Third Round
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Tilden/Mallory 3-6 6-3 9-7
Davson/Chambers d. Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill 6-3 6-1
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 7-5 6-3
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Fergus/Miss Goodall 6-2 6-2

AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Haughton/Miss Haughton 8-6 5-7 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. Dean/Mrs Grace 11-9 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Simpson/Miss Bull 6-1 6-2
Fischer/Peacock d. Jarvis/Shepherd 6-3 6-1

QuarterFinals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Davson/Mrs Chambers 6-4 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hillyard/P Satterwaite 6-3 6-2
AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Scroope/Armstrong 6-4 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Fischer/Peacock 6-2 7-5

Semi Finals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. M Alonso/ RJ McNair 6-1 6-4
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe 6-4 6-1


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. M Woosnam/ PL Howkins 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:15 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17th, 2002, 03:58 PM   #36
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1922

Draw of 64.
June 26 to July 12.
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head 6-3 6-0
Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 8-6 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey d. R.R. Jackson 7-5 4-6 6-2
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Katie Fenwick(France) 1-6 6-4 6-4

Evelyn Colyer d. M.L. Stevenson 6-3 7-5
P.M. Stevenson d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Eleanora Sears (US) 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. M.F.Ellis(SA) 6-0 6-0

Mrs. Ansley d. Ruth Winch walkover
Blanche Colston d. Peggy Ingram 6-3 6-4
Peggy Dransfield d. Annie Cobb walkover
Helen Leisk d. Molly Welsh 8-6 6-2

Norah Middleton d. H.C. Hextall 8-6 6-8 6-1
Irene Peacock (SA) d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth MacReady (France) d. A.A. Hall 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

C. Rimington d. Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
I.F. Elliot d. Mrs. Johnstone Brown 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neil d. Mrs. Perrett 8-6 6-1
Louise Bull d. Pauline Alison (Bel) 8-6 6-1

Ariadne Rodocanachi d. E.S.Graham(India) 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. Kemmis Betty 6-2 6-4
H.B. Weston d. M.W. Haughton 2-6 6-3 7-5
Margaret Stocks d. Marjorie Bain(NZ) 6-0 6-0

Vera Youle d. M.S. Scott 7-5 7-5
Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
E.Z. Stokes d. A.M. Hogg 6-3 6-4
E.F. Rose d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-2 6-0

Mabel Parton d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Jessie Walker 6-0 3-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. W.P. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-3
W.L.Hollick d. Joan Hextall 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. McNair 4-6 6-3 6-0
Harvey d. Rawson-Wood 6-2 6-1
Colyer d. P. Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. McKane 6-1 7-5

Colston d. Ansley 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dransfield d. Leisk 8-6 2-6 6-4
Peacock d. Middleton 6-2 6-0
Holman d. Macready 6-3 6-0

Elliott d. Rimington 7-5 6-3
O'Neil d. Bull 6-2 8-6
Beamish d. Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2
Weston d. Stocks 6-4 6-4

Edgington d. Youle 6-2 6-3
Rose d. Stokes 7-5 6-1
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-3 6-3
Lenglen d. Colyer 6-0 6-0
Dransfield d. Colston walkover
Peacock d. Holman 7-5 6-0

Elliott d. O'Neil 6-4 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Rose 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mallory d. Parton 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-1 8-6
Peacock d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Beamish d. Elliott 8-6 6-1
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-4

Semis
Lenglen d. Peacock 6-4 6-1
Mallory d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

Final
Lenglen d. Mallory 6-2 6-0
-------------------------------------------------
A year of big changes. The site is moved from Worple Road to Church Road, the present facilities for "The Championships".

The overwhelming popularity of Lenglen is a major factor in the move, as crowds were packed to overflowing for all her matches. When people waited in line to see her it was said, "There's a Lenglen-line a winding".

The Challenge Round is finally abolished. Again, Suzanne was a factor, for by playing through more people had a chance to see her. A poll of players wanted to abolish it. "Suzanne as champion, was consulted on the matter and she agreed to the change."

The crowd for Suzanne's second round match vs. English heroine McKane set a record for the most people to view a match in England. Lenglen won the first set so easily at 6-1 that she didn't even have to hit a volley. In set 2 McKane led 3-0 before Lenglen fought back. At 4-4 there was "tremendous excitement" as Kitty had a break point, "but a perfect forehand down the line saved the game for Suzanne". The British home crowd urged Kitty on until she finally fell at 6-1 7-5.

In the quarters old foe Elizabeth Ryan extended the goddess in set two. A visibly tiring Suzanne eeked by at 8-6 to close it out.

One of the wettest Wimbledons on record, the weather delayed matters until the third Wednesday.

On Saturday of July 8 the final was held. An expectant crowd came to see if Molla could repeat her shock victory of 1921 in America. Demand was so intense that "spectators started queuing at dawn". Rain delayed play until 7pm. Both finalists ageed to go on rather than wait until Monday, as there was no Sunday play in those days.

At the unheard of time of 7:01 they went on. 25 minutes later Suzanne had regained total supremacy by destroying her rival 6-2 6-0.

1922 Doubles (32 pairs)

1R N. Q. Platt/P.M. Radcliffe d /Elizabeth Macready/Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Marjorie Bain/Katie Fenwick d AM Hogg/Mrs FT Walker default
1R Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite d Doris Craddick/Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-4
1R Dora Geen/Winifred McNair d Ermytrude Harvey/Mrs CE Hunter 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R EF Rose/Vera Youle d D Kemmis Betty/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
1R Enid Head/Peggy Ingram d Mrs Hollick/Mrs Marriott 6-3 6-3
1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
1R Molly Welsh/Mrs Weston d Mrs MF Ellis/Mrs Johnstone Brown 6-4 6-1

1R EM Stokes/EZ Stokes d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Peggy Dransfield/Norah Middleton d "Miss M Coles"/Ruth Winch default
1R Rimington/Warburg d Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
1R Dorothy Holman/Helen Leisk d Annie Cobb/Olive Manser 6-3 6-2
1R Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Irene Peacock d Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R JM Coote/Mrs Parbury d Evelyn Colyer/Madeline O'Neill 6-4 8-6
1R Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/MS Scott 6-2 6-2
1R Haughton/RR Jackson d ML Stevenson/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-3

2R Platt/Radcliffe d Bain/Fenwick default
2R Geen/McNair d Beamish/Satterwaite 6-3 6-4
2R Rose/Youle d Head/Ingram 6-4 6-1
2R Lenglen/Ryan d. Walsh/Weston 6-1 6-0

2R Dransfield/Middleton d Stokes/Stokes 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R Holman/Leisk d Rimington/Warburg 6-1 6-3
2R Lambert Chambers/Peacock d Coote/Parbury 6-3 6-2
2R Mckane/Stocks d Haughton/Jackson 6-1 7-5

QF Geen/McNair d Platt/Radcliffe default
QF Lenglen/Ryan d. Rose/Youle 7-5 6-2
QF Holman/leisk d Dransfield/Middleton default
QF Mckane/Stocks d Lambert Chambers/Peacock 6-4 3-6 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d. Geen/McNair 6-0 6-1
SF K. McKane/Stocks d. Holman/Leisk default

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d Kitty Mckane/Margaret Stocks 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

1R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Pinckney/Pinckney default
1R Bartleet/Fenwick d Millard/Colston default
1R AW Gore/Weston d Watt/Craddock 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Stoker/Green 6-2 6-1
1R FMB Fischer/Bull d Mavrogordato/Parton 6-3 6-4
1R Gilbert/McNair d von Braun/Harvey 6-0 9-7
1R Bisseker/Rimington d Simpson/O'Neill 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R W Radcliffe/Rose d Lamb/Manser 6-3 6-3

1R R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Wallenberg/Cobb 6-1 7-5
1R Dudley/Edgington d Swindon/Douglass 6-3 6-8 7-5
1R Campbell/Peacock d Gordon Smith/Dransfield 6-2 6-2
1R Ingram/Ingram d Caner/Sigoureney 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R Crawley/Mckane d Borotra/Macready 6-1 7-5
1R Gravem/Goss d Hillyard/Satterwaite 6-4 6-4
1R Godfree/Calyton d Ramaswari/Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Burr/PM Stevenson 6-4 6-2

1R Dixon/Keays d Willford/Mrs Willford 6-1 6-4
1R Oakley/Scott d Bevan/Elloitt 6-1 8-6
1R Portlock/Head d Borman/Alison 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Down/Coote d Prebble/Geen default
1R Tindell Green/Youle d Pervin/Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Casdagli/Holman d EU Williams/Mrs Reckitt 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Turnbull/Stocks d Asthalter/"Miss M. Coles" 10-8 7-5
1R Owen/Lumley-Ellis d Crawford/Mrs T. Bostock 6-4 6-1

1R Milford/Parbury d Hertsman/Joan Hexall default
1R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Aitken/BC Brown 6-4 6-2
1R GR Sherwell/D Kemmis Betty d Hotham/Winch default
1R O'Hara Wood/Lenglen d Drew/Middleton 6-1 6-1
1R Hollick/Hollick d GM Elliott/Mrs Rawson Wood default
1R Washer/Warburg d Tucker/Mrs CE Hunter 6-3 6-4
1R Thol/Leisk d Davin/Mrs Welsh 6-4 6-3
1R Zerlendi/Hall d Sir GA Thomas/Hogarth 7-5 6-4

2R Roper Barrett/Beamish d Bartleet/Fenwick 7-5 6-2
2R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Gore/Weston 6-2 6-4
2R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Fischer/Bull 6-2 6-3
2R Bisseker/Rimington d Radcliffe/Rose default
2R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Dudley/Edgington 6-1 6-2
2R Campbell/Peacock d Ingram/Ingram default
2R Crawley/Mckane d Gravem/Goss 6-3 8-6
2R Wertheim/Lambert Chambers d Godfree/Clayton 6-4 6-3

2R Oakley/Scott d Dixon/Keays 6-4 6-1
2R Down/Coote d Portlock/Head 6-1 5-7 8-6
2R Tindell Green/Youle d Casdagli/Holman default
2R Turnbull/Stocks d Owen/Lumley-Ellis default
2R Dean Mathey/Mallory d Milford/Parbury 6-2 6-8 7-5
2R Wood/ Lenglen d. Sherwell/Kremmis Betty 6-2 6-1
2R Washer/Warburg d Hollick/Hollick 6-1 6-4
2R Thol/Leisk d Zerlendi/Hall default


3R Haughton/Miss Haughton d Roper Barrett/Beamish 9-7 6-1
3R JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Bisseker/Rimington default
3R R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Campbell/Peacock 6-2 6-4
3R Crawley/Mckane d Wertheim/Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-3
3R Oakley/Scott d Down/Coote default
3R Tindell Green/Youle d Turnbull/Stocks 6-3 6-4
3R P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Mathey/Mallory 6-2 6-4
3R Washer/Warburg d Thol/Leisk 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair d Haughton/Miss Haughton 6-2 6-3
QF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Crawley/Mckane 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Tindell Green/Youle d Oakley/Scott 6-3 6-4
QF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. Washer/Warburg 6-2 6-1

SF R Lycett/ E Ryan d. JB Gilbert/ RJ McNair 6-2 6-1
SF P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 6-2 6-2

FI P O'Hara Wood/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ E Ryan 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 30th, 2012 at 06:43 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29th, 2002, 04:23 PM   #37
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1923

Draw of 70. 16 foreign.
June 25 to July 7.

First Round (Most get 1st round byes)

Leslie Bancroft(US) d. Mary McIlquham 2-6 6-0 8-6
Martha Bayard(US) d. Leslie Cadle 6-0 6-4
Edith Clarke d. C Rimington 7-5 3-6 6-1
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. KM Marriott 2-6 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Gunter d. Germaine Golding(Frn) default
Kitty McKane d. Katherine Gardner 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-2
N. MacArthur(SA) d. LR Grisar(Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Didi Vlasto(Frn) d. RR Jackson 6-2 6-3

MB Reckitt d. Kea Bouman(Neth) 6-0 6-3
Annie Cobb d. Mrs Perrett 6-4 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 0-6 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Mrs.Bruce May 2-6 6-1 6-4

Molla Mallory(US) d. HL Eddis 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Molly Welsh 6-2 7-9 6-4
WL Hollick d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 7-9 6-2 7-5

H.B. Weston d. Louise Bull 7-5 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Joan Hexall 6-3 6-2
Bancroft d. Mabel Parton 9-7 6-0
Clarke d. Bayard 6-3 6-4

Rodocanachi d. Gunter 1-6 6-4 11-9
McKane d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 6-2
Mabel Clayton d. E. McDonald 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Honor Woolrych 5-7 1-2 retired

Vera Youle d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 0-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss (US)d. Weeta Donaldson 6-4 6-1
Elma Beckingham d. SM Fisson 6-3 6-4
Blanche Colston d. EM Head 6-0 6-3

Elizabeth Macready(Frn)d. J.L. Mumford 6-2 6-3
F.M. Haldane d. C. Tyrell 3-6 7-5 6-2
Joan Austin d. I.F. Elliott 5-7 6-3 8-6
Eleanor Rose d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. GB Goodes 6-4 6-0
Doris Craddock d. JS Colgate 9-7 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edith Middleton 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Eleanor Sears(US) 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Lenglen d. Covell 6-0 6-3
Vlasto d. McArthur 6-2 6-0
Reckitt d. Cobb 6-2 6-2
Hazel d. Satterwaithe 12-14 6-2 6-3

Mallory d. Edgington 6-4 6-0
Lidderdale d. Hollick 8-6 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-2 6-2
Clarke d. Bancroft 6-4 1-6 6-4

McKane d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
Clayton d. Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3
Goss d. Youle 8-6 6-4
Beckingham d. Colston walkover

Haldane d. Macready 6-0 6-0
Rose d. Austin 8-6 6-0
Ryan d. Craddock 6-1 6-4
Shepherd-Barron d. Harvey 8-6 6-3

Fourth Round

Lenglen d. Vlasto 6-1 6-0
Hazel d. Reckitt walkover
Mallory d. Lidderdale 6-3 6-3
Beamish d. Clarke 6-0 6-1

McKane d. Clayton 6-4 6-1
Goss d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Rose d. Haldane 4-6 6-2 9-7
Ryan d. Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Lenglen d. Hazel 6-2 6-1
Beamish d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 6-4
McKane d. Goss 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Rose 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen d. Beamish 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Ryan 1-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-2



Semi Finals
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. J Washer/ S Lenglen 7-5 6-3
LS Deane/ DC Shepherd Barron d. V Richards/ M Mallory 5-7 6-3 6-4


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. LS Deane/ DC Shepherd Barron 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:17 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2002, 03:40 PM   #38
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1924

Draw of 64. June 23 to July 5.
------------------------------

First Round

Marie Hazel d. Ruth Watson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. Gladys Hutchings(Bermuda) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-0
Hilda Wallis d. Edith Sigourney (US) 3-6 6-2 8-6

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-4 6-4
C. Tyrell d. J. Coote 6-2 6-3
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 retired
Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3

Helen Wills (US) d. Liliam Scharman (US) 6-1 6-0
Peggy Dransfield d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. H. D. Ellis 6-1 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Naomi Feilden 6-3 6-1

J.S. Colegate d. H. B. Weston 6-4 6-3
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. C. J. Walters walkover
Evelyn Colyer d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 8-6 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-0

Marion Jessup (US) d. M. Hasler (India) 6-1 6-2
Joan Barrett d. L.C. Pitman 6-1 6-3
Phoebe Holcroft d. M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-3
M.W. Haughton d. Joan Austin 2-6 6-3 6-2

Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 4-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
Honor Woolrych d. M. Monk (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Mildred Coles d. Molly Welsh 6-3 6-2

Edith Clarke d. Eleanor Sears (US) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-0
Hazel Wightman (US) d. Winifred McNair 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Saunders-Taylor d. I. Haselden (Can) 6-0 6-0

Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-4 6-0
Joan Reid-Thomas d. K.M. Marriott 9-7 6-4
Mabel Parton d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-1 2-6 8-6
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Bouverle 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Rose d. Hazel 6-1 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Wallis 6-0 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
Craddock d. Lidderdale 6-1 6-3

Wills d. Dransfield 6-0 6-2
Edgington d. McIlquham 6-8 6-3 7-5
Colegate d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-0
Colyer d. Beamish 6-3 6-4

Jessup d. Barrett 6-0 6-2
Holcroft d. Haughton 6-1 9-7
Mckane d. Mallory 6-1 6-0
Woolrych d. Coles 12-10 2-6 6-3

Lenglen d. Clarke 6-0 6-0
Wightman d. Saunders-Taylor 6-0 6-2
Covell d. Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 8-6
-----------------------------
Third Round
Shepherd-Barron d. Rose 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 6-1
Wills d. Edgington 6-2 6-2
Colegate d. Colyer 6-3 6-3

Jessup d. Holcroft 6-1 6-3
McKane d. Woolrych 4-6 6-0 6-0
Lenglen d. Wightman 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Covell 6-4 7-5
---------------------------------
Quarters
Satterwaithe d. Shepherd-Barron 6-4 10-8
Wills d. Colegate 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Jessup 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-8 6-4

Semis
Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Lenglen walkover

Final
McKane d. Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------------------------------------
With the Olympic Games following soon after in Paris this Wimbledon attracted many foreign contestants. This was the first time 4 overseas women made the quarters.

Helen Wills barely fails to annex a Wimbledon crown on her first attempt. In her autobio 15-30 she says this was the first and last match she ever cried over losing.
---------------------------
Draw notes:
Macready=married name of Elizabeth d'Ayen.


(64 pairs)

First Round
SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas d. SM Hadi/ BC Brown 63 62
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. JC Peacock/ Mrs Peacock 61 36 62
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. V Burr/ P Holcroft 108 63
J Washer/ Jackson Feilden d. LF Davin/ R Welsh retired
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. CES Evers/ ER Clarke 46 62 61
RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey d. GC Golding/ HF Cobb 61 46 86
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GR Sherwell/ J Hill 61 36 63
EG Bisseker/ Hazel d. TM Mavrogordato/ Mrs Parton 97 75
WM Washburn/ E Goss d. AA Fyzee/ A Rodocanachi 61 61
M Woosnam/ Covell d. G Stoddart/ JM Coote 75 60
SM Jacob/ JC Ridley d. IFL Elliot/ Mrs Elliot 63 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. C Bryan/ ER Sears 61 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 64 61
CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish d. HS Milford/ Mrs Parbury 62 60
JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett d. CH Kinsley/ NQR Platt retired
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. GS Fletcher/ OM Walker 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. JM Alonso/ EM Head 63 75
AS Drew/ C Beckingham d. WM Swinden/ E Kelsey 75 61
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. JM Bayley/ H Bourne 64 97
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. CF Roupell/ Mrs HB Weston 60 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. E Higgs/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. PDB Spence/ JW Austin 46 64 61
J Condon/ Mallory d. G Leembruggen/ Mrs Stebbing 63 60
Carl Fischer/ Sigourney d. Sir GA Thomas/ Hogarth 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. E Portlock/ IA Maltby retired
ANW Dudley/ Colegate d. P Feret/ Macready 64 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. FMB Fisher/ Woolrych 75 64
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. DM Greig/ Lambert Chambers 97 36 63
AJ Willard/ Bruce May d. A Berger/ McNair 64 36 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. CW Leslie/ I Haselden 61 60
BL Cameron/ R Watson d. HC McCormick/ H Wallis 64 46 64
V Richards/ Jessup d. G Watson/ P Dransfield 64 63


Second Round
JF Park/ RC Middleton d. SE Charlton/ J Reid Thomas 63 86
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. J Washer/ Jackson Feilden 86 57 86
GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy d. RD Helmore/ Mrs Tuckey 75 63
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. EG Bisseker/ Hazel 63 63
M Woosnam/ Covell d. WM Washburn/ E Goss 46 64 61
W Radcliffe/ EF Rose d. SM Jacob/ JC Ridley 64 63
RD Poland/ C Tyrell d. CG Eames/ Mrs Beamish 46 63 63
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JJ Lezard/ Mrs Barrett 60 61

HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson d. AS Drew/ C Beckingham 86 64
RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Satterthwaite 86 75
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Lycett/ E Ryan unknown score
J Condon/ Mallory d. Carl Fischer/ Sigourney 63 64
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. ANW Dudley/ Colegate 63 36 63
JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 62 97
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. AJ Willard/ Bruce May 63 60
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 63 61


Third Round
FT Hunter/ L Scharman d. JF Park/ RC Middleton 64 26 61
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. GRO Crole Rees/ D Bushy 86 64
M Woosnam/ Covell d. W Radcliffe/ EF Rose 63 68 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrell 62 63

RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman d. HVS Dillon/ RRW Jackson 64 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. J Condon/ Mallory 63 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. JDP Wheatley/ EK Colyer 36 62 62
OGN Turnbull/ Craddock d. V Richards/ Jessup 63 46 61


Quarter Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. FT Hunter/ L Scharman 97 75
M Woosnam/ Covell d. J Borotra/ S Lenglen wo
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RM Williams/ Mrs Wightman 57 62 62
ET Lamb/ EH Harvey d. OGN Turnbull/ Craddock 36 63 75


Semi Finals
LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron d. M Woosnam/ Covell 64 46 64
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. ET Lamb/ EH Harvey 62 64


Final
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. LA Godfree/ Shepherd Barron 63 36 63

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:17 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2002, 03:33 PM   #39
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1925

Draw=64

First Round
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Seel 6-1 6-2
B.C. Brown[Q] d. Margaretha Canters (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kathleen Bridge d. W.J. Melody (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Kitty McKane d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-1

Millicent Pitt (SA) d. L. Dixon default
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0
Agnes Tuckey d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham[Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Aurea Edgington default
Elsie Goldsack[Q] d. Blanche Colston default
Louise Bull d. Naomi Feilden 2-6 6-1 6-0

Yolande Gough(India) d. Anne Townsend (US) 6-3 7-5
Enid Head d. M.B. Reckitt 6-2 6-2
Mary Cambridge[Q] d. Gwen Utz (Aus) default
Winifred Beamish d. Irene Maltby[Q] 6-0 6-2

Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
C. Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett[Q] 7-5 6-8 7-5
W.G. Lowe(SA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 13-11

J.L. Colegate d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-4
Daphne Akhurst(Aus) d. H.B. Weston 6-3 7-5
Doris Craddock d. M. P. Tomlinson (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Marguerite Billout(Frn) d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-3 11-9
Violet Pinckney d. V.B. Southam[Q] 9-7 6-2
Floris St. George(Aus) d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

Mary McIlquham d. R. Watson 6-4 5-7 7-5
Eleanor Rose d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 5-7 6-3
Anna Harper(US) d. Phoebe Watson 6-2 8-6
Kea Bouman(Neth) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Satterwaithe d. B. Brown[Q] 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Bridge 6-0 6-1
Boyd d. Pitt 6-2 6-2
Tuckey d. Mavrogordato 6-2 retired

Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
Goldsack[Q] d. Bull 6-2 6-3
E. Head d. Gough 6-2 6-0
Beamish d. Cambridge [Q] 6-0 6-0

J. Fry d. Saunders 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Tyrell 7-5 8-6
Colyer d. Colegate 2-6 10-8 6-2
Akhurst d. Craddock 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billout d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Hazel d. St. George 4-6 7-5 6-3
McIlquham d. Rose 6-4 6-2
Harper d. Bouman 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
McKane d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-1
Boyd d. Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Goldsack[Q] 6-1 6-0
Beamish d. E. Head 6-4 6-4

J. Fry d. Lowe 7-5 6-1
Akhurst d. Colyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billout d. Hazel 6-3 3-6 6-2
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
McKane d. Boyd 6-1 6-1
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Akhurst 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billout d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3

Semis
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-0
J.Fry d. Billout 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Lenglen d. J. Fry 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
First year of qualifying.


(64 pairs)

First Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. WHM Aitken/ M Coles 97 60
C Bryan/ Canters d. FH Jarvis/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
HK Lester/ J Fry d. DL Greig/ Keith Buchanan 61 60
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. SM Hadi/ Heathcote 64 62
CH Kingsley/ E Bennett d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 75 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CE van Braun/ Mrs Stebbing 46 75 62
H Cochet/ Billout d. V Burr/ Co Tuckey 63 61
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. EM Jonklaas/ AV Bridge 108 86
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 62 61
SM Jacob/ CK Pitt d. WJ Melody/ Mrs Melody 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ EH Harvey 64 63
RW Heath/ E Boyd d. LA Godfree/ RC Clayton 61 75
GR Ashton/ EF Rose d. CF Roupell/ HB Weston 75 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. CF Scroope/ Tomlinson 63 64
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. FT Stowe/ BC Brown 46 64 63
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. HF Hunt/ E Beckingham 46 64 63

CG Eames/ Beamish d. N Sharpe/ D Akhurst 62 61
ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke d. GTC Watt/ Mrs John Hill 63 63
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 64 64
CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham d. ANW Dudley/ C Beckingham 36 62 62
JG Hogan/ I Maltby d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 63 108
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. N Cruz/ WG LOwe 63 63
CH Watson/ GR Sterry d. FMB Fisher/ Mrs Craddock 61 75
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. HC Eltringham/ J Feilden 75 97
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel d. CE St. J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 60 86
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. HIP Aitken/ ME Dix 61 57 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RDN Pryce Jones/ EM Head 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. EM Nigel Jones/ BG Morrison 61 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RC Knight/ RC Middleton 61 64
WA Fotheringham/ D Busby d. WT Tucker/ L Bull 86 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. HS Utz/ Mrs Utz 63 60
JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley d. EM Andreae/ Mrs Gough 75 26 75

Second Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. C Bryan/ Canters 62 75
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. HK Lester/ J Fry 75 16 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 62 75
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. H Cochet/ Billout 26 1210 64
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. SM Jacob/ CK Pitt 64 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. RW Heath/ E Boyd 62 62
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. GR Ashton/ EF Rose 63 60
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 36 64 108

CG Eames/ Beamish d. ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke 61 61
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 62 57 60
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. JG Hogan/ I Maltby 63 97
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. CH Watson/ GR Sterry 810 63 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel 62 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 60
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. WA Fotheringham/ D Busby 60 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley 64 64


Third Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. GR Sherwell/ Colegate 86 64
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 64 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 63 36 60

CG Eames/ Beamish d. GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe 62 36 62
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 810 63 61
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 61 61
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Dash/ M Watson 62 60


Quarter Finals
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite 36 62 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. A Berger/ J Reid Thomas 64 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. CG Eames/ Beamish 06 62 86
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JB Gilbert/ K McKane 61 62


Semi Finals
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 97 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 64 57 63

Final
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan 63 63

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:21 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7th, 2002, 09:33 PM   #40
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1926

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Mary Browne (US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst (Sri Lanka) d. ME Dix [Q] 11-9 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. MW Haughton 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. E Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. Ruth Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Mary Elliott (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. M Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune (US) 6-1 6-2
GJ Gilder d. HF Wright (Can) default
Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain [Q] 7-5 6-2
Diddi Vlasto (Frn) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
RR Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5
Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d. Eileen Morle [Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
Ruth Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

C Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
Eleanor Rose d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-8 6-4 6-2
Edith Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JL Colegate 6-0 6-4
Honor Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall default
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
G Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3
Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Beckingham d. Lenglen default
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. G. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=41)


First Round

Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers-bye
Dorothy Alexander/Isabella Mumford-bye
Elizabeth D'Ayen/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan-bye
Suzanne Lenglen/Diddi Vlasto-bye
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby-bye
Mogg/J Stebbing-bye

Evelyn Dewhusrt/Gladys Seel-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato/Muriel Thomas-bye
JL Colegate/C Tyrell-bye
E Norman/Aimee Reckitt d Mary Cambridge/Doris Craddock 4-6 7-5 6-1
Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke d ME Haughton/Mrs RR Jackson 6-2 6-4
Violet Chamberlain/Aurea Edgington d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Joan Ridley d Madge Valantine/Honor Woolrych 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dorothy Holman/Elsie Pittman d Eileen Bennett/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-4*

Vera Marshall/Heather McFarlane d Herrriot/W Hudleston 6-1 6-3
Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Betty Dix/Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-4
Marion Jessup/Molla Mallory d Mrs Bruce May/Van Praagh 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Marie Hazel-bye
Betty Nuthall/Jean Saunders-bye
Anna Harper/Lucy McCune-bye
Kea Bouman/Simone Mathieu-bye
Norma Feilden/Molly Welsh-bye

Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt-bye
Kathleen Bevir/Ruth Watson-bye
Peggy Dransfield/H Hogarth-bye
Helene Contostavlos/Domini Crosfield-bye
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree-bye
Mary Elliott/Ruth Stephens-bye
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose-bye
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson-bye

Second Round

Chambers/Harvey d Brown/Holcroft 6-3 6-4
Ayen/Tuckey d Alexander/Mumford 6-3 6-3
Browne/Ryan d Lenglen/Vlasto 3-6 9-7 6-2
Broadbridge/Maltby d Mogg/Stebbing 13-11 6-0
Dewhurst/Seel d Mavrogordato/Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
Colegate/Tyrell d Norman/Reckitt 6-1 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d Chamberlain/Edgington 6-2 6-1
Kemmis-Betty/Ridley d Holman/Pittman 8-6 5-7 6-2

Fry/Hazel d Jesup/Mallory 6-3 6-2
McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron d Marshall/McFarlane 6-3 6-0
Harper/McCune d Nuthall/Saunders 7-5 6-4
Fielden/Welsh d Bouman/Mathieu 6-3 7-5
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Bevir/Watson 6-3 6-1
Contostavlos/Crosfield d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d Eliott/Stephens 7-5 6-1
Lumley-Ellis/Rose d Bouverie/Strawson 6-1 8-6

Third Round

Chambers/Harvey d Ayen/Tuckey 6-4 6-2
Browne/Ryan d Broadbridge/Maltby 6-1 2-6 6-3
Colegate/Tyrell d Dewhurst/Seel 2-6 6-2 6-4
Beamish/Clarke d Kemmis-Betty/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Fry/Hazel d McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Harper/McCune 7-5 6-3
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Contostavlos/Crosfield 6-8 6-2 7-5
Colyer/Godfree d Lumley-Ellis/Rose 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Browne/Ryan d Chambers/Harvey 3-6 6-2 7-5
Beamish/Clarke d Colegate/Tyrell 8-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Fry/Hazel 6-3 6-4
Colyer/Godfree d Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Colyer/Godfree d Fielden/Welsh 6-2 6-2
Browne/Ryan d Beamish/Clarke 6-2 6-2

Final
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan d Eveltn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D Stralem 6-1 6-0
C Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rozianko (Rus) default
E Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swt) d Lily von Ellisen/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
Eleanor Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/Irving Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Mrs RRW Jackson/Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d D Alexander/WB Scott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d ER Clarke/ET Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/B Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner 6-0 6-2
Diddie Vlasto (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d Mary Elliott (Aus)/Eric Jones (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/V Burr 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/Lewis Michell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d ME Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/PDB Spence d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d J Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/FT Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Hudleston/GTC Watt 6-1 6-4
Honor Woolrych/JJ Lezard d E Morle/John Pennycuick 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell 7-9 7-5 6-4
Mrs Norah Middleton/RC Knight d Mrs Bruce May/WM Swindon 6-4 8-6
E Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs Wilkin/M Whitmore 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs JL Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/JDP Wheatley d Mary McIlquaham (Neth)/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Second Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Michell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d Lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Lambert Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
KittyGodree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Double check to see its not Gwen Sterry in doubles partnered with Bennett

Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Dorothy Hill listed as Mrs JE Hill
RE Stephens = Ruth Stephens (Aus)

Brian Glibert listed as JB Glibert (presumably Brian was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (presumably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 13th, 2011 at 09:41 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20th, 2002, 11:59 PM   #41
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1927

Dates: June 20-July 5
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=80)


First Round

Kitty Godfree [2]-bye
Naomi Trentham [Q- bye
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Genevieve Cousin (Frn)-bye
Evelyn Colyer-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaithe-bye
Marguerite Bordes (Frn)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye

Elizabeth Ryan [5] (US)-bye
Eileen Connell [Q]-bye
Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ)-bye
Enid Broadbridge-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)-bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)-bye
Dorothy Alexander-bye

Lili de Alvarez [4] (Sp)-bye
M.B. Reckitt-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
E. Norman-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato-bye
J.L. Colegate-bye
Madge Valantine-bye

Bobbie Heine [7](SA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 3-6 6-4
Effie Hemmant[Q] d. Winifred Bower[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
R.R.Jackson d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Paula von Reznicek(Ger) default
Violet Chamberlain d. G.J. Gilder 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Macready(Frn) d. Madge Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-1
C.Tyrell d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-3 6-1
Kathleen Bridge d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3

Helen Wills [1](US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-2
Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-2
Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d. R. Watson 6-3 6-0
Joan Lycett d. Mary McIlquaham 1-6 6-0 6-4
Winifred Beamish d. D.E. Munro 6-1 6-1

Irene Peacock [8](SA)-bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q]-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Mary Davies [Q]-bye
Irene Maltby-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye
Claire Beckingham-bye

Kea Bouman [3](Neth)-bye
Doreen Busby [Q]-bye
Dorothy Shaw-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Joan Fry-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)-bye
Marie Hazel-bye
M.L. Morison [Q] bye

Molla Mallory [6] (US)-bye
Betty Boas-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Hill -bye
H.L. Eddis [Q- bye
M.E. Dix-bye
Peggy Saunders-bye

Second Round

Godfree [2] d. Trentham [Q] 6-2 6-2
Tapscott d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Colyer d. Satterwaithe 6-8 6-2 7-5
Ridley d. Bordes 6-0 7-5
Ryan [5] d. Connell [Q] 6-2 6-4
Broadbridge d. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4
Harvey d. Friedleben 6-4 8-6
Contostavlos d. Alexander 6-1 6-1

Alvarez [4] d. Reckitt 6-2 6-3
Dransfield d. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Mavrogordato d. Norman 6-4 6-4
Valantine d. Colegate 6-4 6-3
Heine [7] d. Hemmant [Q] 6-3 6-2
P. Watson d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
Chamberlain d. Macready 6-3 6-2
Tyrell d. Bridge 6-2 6-1

Wills [1] d. Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
Bennett d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goldsack d. Gordon 6-3 6-4
Lycett d. Beamish 6-4 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Feltham [Q] 6-0 6-1
Clarke d. Davies [Q] 6-3 6-2
Maltby d. Haylock 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edgington d. Beckingham 7-5 3-6 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Busby [Q] 6-0 6-3
Covell d. Shaw 6-3 6-3
J.Fry d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Morison [Q] d. Hazel 6-4 6-4
Mallory [6] d. Boas 6-3 6-2
Nuthall d. Aussem 6-3 6-2
Hill d. Eddis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Dix 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree [2] d. Tapscott 6-2 10-8
Colyer d. Ridley 6-4 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Dransfield 6-0 6-4
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4
P. Watson d. Heine [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Chamberlain d. Tyrell 6-2 1-6 6-4

Wills [1] d. Bennett 7-5 6-3
Goldsack d. Lycett 6-8 8-6 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Clarke 6-3 6-1
Maltby d. Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Covell 7-5 6-3
J.Fry d. Morison [Q] 6-2 6-2
Nuthall d. Mallory [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0
Hill d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round


Godfree [1] d. Colyer 6-2 6-2
Ryan [5] d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
Alvarez [4] d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
P. Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 7-5

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-1 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Maltby 6-3 6-2
J.Fry d. Bouman [3] 2-6 6-4 9-7
Nuthall d. Hill 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals


Ryan [5] d. Godfree [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. P.Watson 6-3 3-6 8-6
Wills [1] d. Peacock [8] 6-3 6-1
J.Fry d. Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Wills [1] d. J.Fry 6-3 6-1

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Lili de Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-4


Doubles (Draw=48 pairs)

First Round

Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Cristobel Hardie/Dorothy Shaw 6-2 4-6 6-3
Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Joyce Brown/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Chambers/Billie Tapsoctt (SA) d. Beatrice Brown/Doreen Busby 6-2 6-3
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. Margaret Stocks/Vera Youle 6-3 2-6 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan(US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d N Welch/Phylils Whitly 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Kathleen Bridge/Marie Hazel 6-1 7-5
Mary Burgess Smith/C.I. Kalber d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) w.o.
Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Katherine Phayre 6-4 6-1
Dorothy Alexander/Mabel Mavrogordato d. F. Ballin/M.F. Ellis (SA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] d. J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-4 6-3
Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-1 7-5
Mrs. D.M. Evans/Mrs. R.R.W. Jackson (Irl) d. Kate Anningson/G J Gilder 6-3 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquahm (Neth) [4] d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-2
Johnson/Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3
Bordes/Mathieu d. Chamberlain/Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Broadbridge/Maltby d. Chambers/Tapscott 0-6 6-4 6-1

Ryan/Wills [2] d Covell/Sterry 6-2 6-3
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Burgess-Smith/Kalber 6-0 1-6 7-5
Alexander/Mavrogordato d. Mrs. Bruce May/madge Valantine 8-6 5-7 6-3
Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Watson d. Catherine P Brocklesby/J.H. King 6-2 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett d. Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman w.o.
Claire Beckingham/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) d. Betty Dix/R. Watson 3-6 6-1 10-8
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d. Cilly Ausem (Ger)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Bouman/Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d. Evans/Jackson 6-0 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Johnson/Rose 6-3 10-8
Bordes/Mathieu d. Broadbridge/Maltby 1-6 6-1 8-6

Ryan/Wills [2] d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-1
Goldsack/Watson d. Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d. Collyer/Lycett 6-3 6-3
Fry/Saunders d Beckingham/Macready 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Beamish/Clarke 6-1 6-0
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Bordes/Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Goldsack/Watson 6-2 6-2
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d Fry/Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Harvey/McIlquham [4] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Godfree/Nuthall [3] 6-2 6-2

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64 pairs)

First Round

Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Kathleen Bridge/Cornelis Bryan 6-4 6-4
JL Colegate/Douglas Hodges d. H. Hogarth/Nicholai Mishu (Rom) 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/J. Colin Gregory d Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) d Helen Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) 6-0 4-6 6-4
Irene Peacock (SA)/Jack Condon (SA) d Joyce Brown/Frank MB Fischer (NZ) default
Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d Marie Hazel/JG Hogan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Billie Tapscott (SA)/Norman Farquarson (SA) d Betty Dix/Billy Collins 1-6 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Toto Brugnon (Fr) d Kea Bouman (Neth)/Hans Timmer (Neth) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Molla Mallory (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d Joan Fry/Ian Collins 6-2 8-6
Eileen Bennett/Baron Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d RRW Jackson (Irl)/A St. James Mahony (Irl) 6-3 8-6
Madge Valantine/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Mary/McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham 6-4 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Christian Boussus (Fr) d Mary Davies/Norman Latchford 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oskar Kreuzer (Ger) d Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones 12-10 4-6 6-2
Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d Violette Gallay (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-0 6-2
Phoebe Watson/Donald Greig d Dorothy Shaw/Ernst Gottlieb (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain/Sydney Jacob d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 2-6 6-2 6-3

Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 4-6 6-3 6-1
Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) default
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Enid Clarke/JE Pogson Smith 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-3
Mrs D.M. Evans/D.M. Evans d EG Newton/Eric R Hollins 12-10 6-4
Joan Ridley/Pat Hughes d Margaret Stocks/Anthony Stocks 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d Phyllis Covell/Teddy Higgs 6-4 6-4
Nancy Radcliffe Pratt/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice V Summerson 2-6 6-1 7-5

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Dorothy Haydon/Gordon Crole Rees 8-6 6-3
Dorothy Alexander/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Keats Lester 11-9 3-6 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger d Christine Tyrell/Ronald Poland 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock/Harvey Mackintosh d Gwen Sterry/Brian Gilbert default
Elsie Goldsack/WB Scott d Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Lewis R C Mitchell d Claire Beckingham/AE Browne default
Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swinden 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Godfree/Godfree d Colegate/Hodge 2-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gregory d Cousin/Landry 6-4 8-6
Peacock/Condon d Slaney/Peters default
Colyer/Brugnon d Tapscott/Farquharson 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Kehrling d Mallory/Tilden 3-6 6-1 6-4
Valantine/Sherwell d Mathieu/Boussus 6-3 6-4
Phayre/Standring d. Friedleben/Kreuzer 6-4 6-3
Watson/Greig d Chamberlian/Jacob default

Nuthall/Austin d Bordes./Borotra 6-4 9-7
Hill/Kingsley d Beamish/Eames 6-1 7-9 7-5
Ridley/Hughes d Evans/Evans 7-5 5-7 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Radcliffe Platt/Washburn 6-4 6-1
Ryan/Hunter d Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-1 6-2
Lambert Chambers/Berger d Haylock/Mackintosh 6-2 6-4
Lycett/Lycett d. Goldsack/Scott 6-1 6-2
Saunders/Mitchell d. Dearman/Dearman 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree/Godfree d. Harvey/Gregory 6-4 6-4
Peacock/Condon d Colyer/Brugnon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Benett/Kehrling d. Valantine/Sherwell 6-3 6-4
Watson/Greig d Phayre/Standring 6-1 6-1

Hill/Kingsley d. Nuthall/Austin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Ridley/Hughes 6-2 2-6 6-2
Ryan/Hunter d Lambert Chambers/Berger 6-1 8-6
Lycett/Lycett d. Saunders/Mitchell 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Peacock/Condon 6-1 6-4
Watson/Greig d Bennett/Kehrling 7-5 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Hill/Kingsley 6-4 7-5
Ryan/Hunter d Lycett/Lycett 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Watson/Greig 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Hunter d. Heine/Raymond 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 8-6 6-0

------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Bordes=Brouquedis(also Billout)

------------------------------------------------------

Summary
:

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. German players are allowed to enter for the first time since World War One (still called the Great War in 1927); pretty young 17 year old Cilly aussem is amoung those entered. Another young phenom is Bobbie Heine, also 17. Heine is upset by hard hitting Phoebe Watson in the 4th round.

Betting favorite Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (daughter of 5-time champ Charlotte) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

Heine and Peacock had beaten Ryan/Wills a few weeks back-hence their#1 seeding. Wills cannonball serves and returns combined with Ryan's volleys to overwhelm the South Africans. The only two games in set two for the South Africans came on Bobbie Heine's serve.

In the Mixed final the Godfree's had a set point in the opener. After losing that the fight went out of them and Ryan and Hunter ran away with the match. The last day of the Championships was a busy one for Miss Ryan, as she had to play the semis of the mixed before her two finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 13th, 2013 at 06:26 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 8th, 2002, 06:42 PM   #42
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1928

Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] (US) bye
Elsie Goldsack bye
J Sperling (Den) bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye

H. V. Edwards bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Phyllis Mudford [Q] bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye

Phoebe Watson [6] bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth) bye
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) bye

Dorothy Shaw bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Madge Slaney bye
Ellen Hoffman (Ger) bye

Elizabeth Ryan [4] (US) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Betty Dix bye
Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) bye

Esna Boyd (Aus) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Madge List bye
Evelyn Jones [Q] bye

Kea Bouman [5] (Neth) d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Dorothy Anderson[Q] 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Effie Hemmnant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) d. Marguerite Bordes(Frn) 6-4 6-4

Penelope Anderson (US) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-4
Mary Davies d. Princess Josefine von Lobkowitz(Cz) walkover
Naomi Trentham [Q] d. Dorothy Round[Q] 6-2 6-8 8-6
Phyllis Whitley d. Betty Nuthall walkover

Lili de Alvarez [2] (Sp) d. Joan Lycett 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
Joan Fry d. Dorothy Busby [Q] walkover

Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. C. Tyrell 6-8 6-3 6-0
Eleanor Rose d. Mary Cambridge 6-2 6-0
Louise Bickerton (Aus) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 11-9 6-4

Cilly Aussem [7] (Ger) bye
Violet Chamberlain bye
R. Watson bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye

Kate Anningson [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Marshall [Q] bye
Joan Strawson bye

Eileen Bennett [3] bye
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Irmgard Rost (Ger) bye
Mary McIlquaham (Neth) bye

Agnes Tuckey bye
J. L. Colegate bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Mrs. Bruce May bye

Helen Jacobs [8] (US) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Helen Bourne bye
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) bye

Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Edith Clarke bye
Beatrice Brown [Q]
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-1
V. Gallay d. J. Sperling 6-4 0-6 6-3
Harvey d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Mudford [Q] d. Macready 6-2 3-6 7-5

P.Watson [6] d. Feltham [Q] 6-2 6-2
O'Hara Wood d. Canters 6-1 6-2
Edgington d. Shaw 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hoffman d. Slaney 2-6 8-6 6-4

Ryan [4] d. Bridge 6-1 6-4
J. Gallay d. Dix 6-2 4-6 6-4
Boyd d. G. Sterry 6-3 10-8
E. Jones [Q] d. List 6-4 6-2

Bouman [5] d. Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
P. Anderson [Q] d. Davies 6-2 6-4
Trentham [Q] d. Whiley 6-2 4-6 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Covell 4-6 6-3 7-5
Colyer d. Fry 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rose d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Bickerton d. Gordon 6-1 6-4

Aussem [7] d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. R. Watson 4-6 7-5 6-3
Beamish d. Anningson [Q] 6-0 6-2
Strawson d. Marshall [Q] 6-2 6-3

Bennett [3] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 9-7
Mcilquham d. Rost 6-2 6-4
Colegate d. Tuckey 6-2 6-1
Valerio d. May 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [8] d. Ridley 6-0 6-2
Akhurst d. Bourne 6-4 6-2
Haylock d. Clarke 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clarke d. Brown [Q] 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. V. Gallay 6-0 6-0
Harvey d. Mudford 6-2 6-2
P.Watson [6] d. O'Hara Wood 6-0 6-1
Edgington d. Hoffman 7-9 6-1 8-6

Ryan [4] d. J. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Boyd d. E. Jones [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nicolopoulos d. Bouman [5] 12-10 8-6
Trentham [Q] d. P. Anderson 3-6 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Colyer 6-4 6-4
Bickerton d. Rose 6-3 6-1
Aussem [7] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5
Strawson d. Beamish 4-6 6-1 6-1

Bennett [3] d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3
Colegate d. Valerio 6-2 7-5
Akhurst d. Jacobs [8] 6-8 6-1 8-6
Haylock d. Clarke 10-8 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-3
P. Watson [6] d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Boyd 6-0 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Trentham [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Alvarez [2] d. Bickerton 9-7 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Bennett [3] d. Colegate 6-3 6-2
Akhurst d. Haylock 6-4 8-10 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. P.Watson [6] 6-3 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Nicolopoulos 6-1 4-6 6-2
Alvarez [2] d. Aussem [7] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst d. Bennett [3] 2-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Ryan [4] 6-1 6-1
Alvarez [2] d. Akhurst 6-3 6-0

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [2] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Betty Dix=M.E. Dix
Nicolopoulos=married name of Contostavlos
----------------------------

A record 6 of 8 foreign quarterfinalists and the first semis without a British female.


(64 pairs)

First Round
PDB Spence/ E RYan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 62 62
J Hennessey/ H Jacobs d. E du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 1210 62
DA Hodges/ Fry d. F Matejka/ M von Ellissen 64 61
W Robson/ M Canters d. HG Mackintosh/ RE Haylock 75 86
MV Summerson/ R Watson d. JH Frowen/ DA Shaw 46 63 97
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. HV Edwards/ Mrs Edwards 63 26 61
WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis d. HC Fisher/ BC Brown 97 26 62
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. F Hartz/ Rost 46 63 60
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. J Kozeluh/ M Slaney 61 62
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ ER Clarke 75 36 64
CG Eames/ Beamish d. R Lacoste/ Y Bourgeois wo
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. H Kleinschroth/ RRW Jackson 61 61
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. A Petersen/ Sperling 60 64
HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio d. WE Lingelbach/ MV Chamberlain 61 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 26 64 62
GP Hughes/ EF Rose d. FW Rahe/ von Reznicek 64 62

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ GR Sterry 61 86
R Lycett/ Lycett d. A Gentien/ V Gallay wo
M Bally/ Nicolopoulo d. AMD Pitt/ Bouverie 57 62 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. BR Lawrence/ Shepherd Wellesley 61 63
B de Kehrling/ C Aussem d. EC Peters/ JL Colegate 26 61 75
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. F Frenz/ E Hoffman wo
JW Olmsted/ V Marshall d. E Borotra/ Mavrogordato 36 61 75
HW Austin/ B Nuthalll d. R Boyd/ C Tyrrell 36 64 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 62 64
GM Lott/ Mallory d. DM Greig/ EA Goldsack 62 64
E Higgs/ McIlquham d. CH Kingsley/ EL Colyer 911 63 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. AS Drew/ BE Drew 60 75
RC Wackett/ FM Strawson d. WF Coen/ P Anderson 46 64 61
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. HK Lister/ JC Ridley 60 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. JDP Wheatley/ AV Bridge 62 64
A Lacroix/ J Sigart d. R Danet/ J Gallay 63 63


Second Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Hennessey/ H Jacobs 63 63
W Robson/ M Canters d. DA Hodges/ Fry 36 63 62
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 63 75
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis 64 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 108
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. CG Eames/ Beamish 62 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio 60 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. GP Hughes/ EF Rose 36 64 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lycett/ Lycett 97 63
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. M Bally/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. B de Kehrling/ C Aussem 75 62
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. JW Olmsted/ V Marshall 63 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. GM Lott/ Mallory 64 36 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 64
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. RC Wackett/ FM Strawson 61 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. A Lacroix/ J Sigart 60 36 86


Third Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. W Robson/ M Canters 63 64
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 61 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JB Hawkes/ Boyd 63 46 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HO Hopman/ L Bickerton 62 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 64
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 119 97
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 75 36 62


Quarter Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. LA Godfree/ BC Covell 64 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron 61 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 810 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 64 64


Semi Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. FT Hunter/ H Wills 46 64 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood 63 75

Final
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Crawford/ D Akhurst 75 64

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:23 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:15 PM   #43
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1929

Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye
GE Tomblin-bye
Toni Schomburg (Ger)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy)-bye
Cecily Marriott-bye
Gwen Sterry-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)- bye
Joan Strawson-bye

Bobbie Heine (SA) [6]-bye
GN Thompson [Q]-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel (Frn)-bye
Lavender Campbell (Ireland)-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth)-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (France)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye

Betty Nuthall [3] d. Vera Marshall [Q] 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Edith Clarke d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elsie Goldsack d. Helen Bourne [Q] 6-3 6-4
Else Dam (Den) d. Winifred Bower 6-4 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. JL Colegate 6-2 7-5
Elsa Haylock d. Blair White 5-7 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn)[7] d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Phyliis Whitley d. Gethyn Harry [Q] 4-6 6-4 10-8
Simone Barbier(Frn) d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-2 6-3
Billie Tapscott (SA) d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
Sybil Johnson [Q] d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Madge Slaney 7-5 4-6 6-2
Davina Gordon d. Margaret Mellows [Q] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Violet Chamberlain d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

Lili de Alvarez(Sp)[2] d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-0 6-2
Diddie Serpieri(Ity) d. L Lenos (Gre) 6-0 6-3
Dorothy Hill d. Mary Heeley 6-1 6-8 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. HV Edwards 6-2 6-3
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Doreen Cole (SA) 6-0 10-8
Effie Hemmnant d. Margaret Stocks default
Phyllis Mudford d. F Pearson (Ire) 6-2 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Alida Neave (SA) 6-0 6-3
Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-0 12-10
Joan Lycett d. Evelyn Goldsworth [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vera Montgomery [Q] d. Jeanne Vaussaard (Frn) default

Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Jameson d. Lolette Payot (Swt) default
Phoebe Watson d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2

Eileen Bennett [4]-bye
Nanette le Besnarais (Frn)-bye
Marjorie Morrill (US)-bye
DE Munro [Q]-bye
Kathleen Robertson-bye
May Bundy (US)-bye
Naomi Trentham-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [8]-bye
Christine Tyrell-bye
Audrey de Smidt (SA)-bye
Molla Mallory (US)-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
Schomburg d. Valerio walkover
Sterry d. Marriott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sigart d. Strawson 6-2 6-8 9-7
Heine [6] d. Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-3
Kleinadel d. Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Covell d. Canters walkover
Beamish d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-2

Nuthall [3] d. Round 6-1 6-1
Michell d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goldsack d. Dam 6-3 6-3
Haylock d. Hardie 6-2 8-6
Mathieu [7] d. Whitley 7-5 6-4
Tapscott d. Barbier 4-6 6-1 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Johnson [Q] 7-5 6-3
Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 2-6 6-3

Alvarez [2] d. Serpieri 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Hill 6-0 6-2
McIlquham d. Rose 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Hemmnant 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Rost 6-3 6-0
Lycett d. Montgomery [Q] walkover
Fry d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-4
Watson d. Jameson 6-4 7-5

Bennett [4] d. Besnerais 6-1 6-1
Morrill d. Munro [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Robertson walkover
Harvey d. Trentham 6-4 6-3
Aussem [8] d. Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Mallory d. Smidt 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ridley d. Sigart 6-0 6-1
Bouman d. Lyle 8-6 6-1

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Schomburg walkover
Sigart d. Sterry 8-6 6-4
Heine [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Covell d. Beamish 6-4 4-6 6-3
Michell d. Nuthall [3] 6-3 6-3
Goldsack d. Haylock 6-3 6-0
Tapscott d. Mathieu [7] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chamberlain d. Satterwaithe 6-3 9-7

Alvarez [2] d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
McIlquham d. Mudford 3-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
J. Fry d. Watson 6-1 6-4
Bennett [4] d. Morrill 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-4
Aussem [8] d. Mallory 6-4 6-1
Ridley d. Bouman 6-4 6-3


Fourth Round

Wills [1] d. Sigart 6-2 6-3
Heine [6] d. Covell 6-2 7-5
Goldsack d. Michell 4-6 7-5 6-0
Tapscott d. Chamberlain 6-3 5-7 6-4

McIlquham d. Alvarez [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. J. Fry 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bennett [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ridley d. Aussem [8] 8-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Heine [6] 6-2 6-4
Goldsack d. Tapscott 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. McIlquham 6-1 6-0
Ridley d. Bundy 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

Final
Helen Wills [1] d. Helene Jacobs [5] 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles


--------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

First Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. D Prenn/ C Aussem 61 75
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B von Kehrling/ J Sandison 62 62
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. CJ Robbins/ RD Tapscott 68 61 63
R de Buzelet/ Barbier d. F Matejka/ P Dransfield 36 61 62
GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock d. Y Ohta/ Crouch 64 60
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 57 63 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. N Mishu/ L Valerio wo
NH Latchford/ Broadbridge d. HK Lester/ Shepherd Barron 64 64
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. R Miki/ PE Mumford 64 63
JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite d. K Wetzel/ Friedleben 64 75
L Raymond/ A de Smidt d. JS Olliff/ N trentham 61 60
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. WH Powell/ MV Chamberlain 75 64
HF David/ DE Round d. EC Peters/ CH Jameson 26 63 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. G Grandguillot/ le Besnarais wo
E Ulrich/ E Dam d. A Lacroix/ Y Sigart 63 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. A Gentien/ V Gallay 60 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 61 60
GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 86 61
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. ET Hollins/ B Drew 61 61
H Moldenhauer/ Rost d. F Frenz/ M Canters wo
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. Count E Salm/ ME Dix 75 62
J Hennessey/ M Morrill d. ED Andrews/ BC Covell 26 86 63
J Brugnon/ Mathieu d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 97 75
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. H Timmer/ R Couquerque 64 63
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. L de Borman/ H Bourne 61 61
GM Lott/ E Cross d. JDF Fisher/ HS Uber 64 68 64
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks wo
P Landry/ J Gallay d. E Du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 64 63
H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh d. A Zerlandi/ I Lenos 1210 86
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. N Sharpe/ Mrs Neave 75 64
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. A del Bono/ MA Thomas 63 63
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ J Sigart 46 108 61


Second Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 63
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. R de Buzelet/ Barbier 63 63
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock 61 46 62
IG Collins/ J Fry d. NH Latchford/ Broadbridge 62 26 60
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 61 64
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. L Raymond/ A de Smidt 63 46 64
HF David/ DE Round d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 36 75
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. E Ulrich/ E Dam 26 62 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill 63 62
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. H Moldenhauer/ Rost 62 60
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. J Hennessey/ M Morrill 60 57 61
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. J Brugnon/ Mathieu 63 62
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. GM Lott/ E Cross 63 62
P Landry/ J Gallay d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 61
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 63 61


Third Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. CG Eames/ EL Colyer 64 86
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey 64 46 63
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri 64 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. HF David/ DE Round 97 64

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 61 64
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Malcolm/ D Cole 57 63 61
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. P Landry/ J Gallay 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 62 86


Quarter Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 26 64 86
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 97
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 61 61
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. J Borotra/ K Bouman 108 26 75


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JC Gregory/ E Ryan 62 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine 68 62 63


Final
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. IG Collins/ J Fry 61 64

---------------------------------

Draw Notes:
Bundy=1907 winner May Sutton!
Josanne Sigart is listed twice, an obvious error! She had a sister-the probable other player here.
As it was copied from an Official Book we'll have to check it out.

---------------------------------

Only 2 of 8 seeds are British. As seeds around her fall Helen Wills is as predictable as ever, giving up only 16 games in 6 matches. South African Bobbie Heine got the most games (6) in their quarterfinal.

One woman who garnered much interest was May Bundy. She was Wimbledon champ in 1905 and 1907 as May Sutton and amazingly makes the quarters at the age of over forty, 22 years after her last appearance, upsetting #4 seed Eileen Bennett. This is probably the longest gap between quality finishes in a major.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 02:52 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:16 PM   #44
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1930

Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills-Moody (US) [1]-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Evelyn Goldsworth-bye
Mrs. Bruce May-bye
Lucy Johnstone [Q]-bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q]-bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth)-bye

Phyllis Mudford [7]-bye
CFTurner-bye
Enid Broadbridge [Q]-bye
GN Thompson-bye
Grace Vaughton [Q]-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Betty Uber-bye
Elsie Stockel (Denmark)-bye

Mianne Palfrey (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] default
Betty Dix d. EH Smith 6-0 6-3
Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Christine Tyrell 6-3 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 4-6 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. H Ryland [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 1-6 6-1 7-5
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. JR Brumwell [Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Violet Owen 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Dearman d. Doris Eastley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry d. Ruth Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Charpenel (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Yvonne Law [Q] 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. JL Colegate 6-0 6-3

Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [2] default
Nancy Lyle d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 3-6 6-3
Effie Hemmnant d. Else Dam (Den) 6-2 6-1
Naomi Trentham d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-8 6-0 7-5
HV Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall 6-2 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [8] d. HM Brooke 6-2 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-2
Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Davina Gordon d. D Cox 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Anita Elton d. Marjorie Stork [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kathleen le Messurier (Aus) d. Peggy Scriven 10-8 6-1
Mary Greef (US) d. Trudi Wolf (Aut) 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [3]-bye
Margaret Mellows-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Jenny Sandison (Ind)-bye
Simone Barbier (Frn)-bye
Madge List-bye
Dorothy Anderson-bye
Sybil Johnson-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [6]-bye
Winifred Bower-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
Kathleen Bridge-bye
Freda James [Q]-bye
Joan Lycety-bye
Dorothy Round-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (Frn)-bye

Second Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1
Goldsworth d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
Johnstone [Q] d. May 6-3 3-6 7-5
Canters d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-2 6-4
Mudford [7] d. Turner 6-1 6-1
Broadbridge [Q] d. Thompson 8-6 4-6 6-2
Vaughton [Q] d. Beamish 2-6 6-0 6-4
Uber d. Stockel 6-2 5-7 7-5

Dix d. M Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robertson d. Hardie 6-2 6-4
Pittman d. Peitz 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. S Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Whittingstall 6-4 6-3
J. Fry d. Dearman 6-4 6-8 6-4
G. Sterry d. Feltham 2-6 6-1 6-3
Satterwaithe d. Heeley 6-3 6-0

Nuthall d. Lyle 6-3 6-4
Jameson d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Trentham 9-11 6-1 6-3
McIlquham d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Ryan[8] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Sigart d. Gordon 6-1 6-2
Payot d. Elton 6-2 8-10 6-3
Greef d. Le Messurier 6-2 2-6 7-5

Jacobs [3] d. Mellows 6-3 6-1
Slaney d. Sandison 6-0 2-6 6-1
List d. Barbier 6-2 6-4
Johnson d. Anderson 6-2 6-3
Aussem [6] d. Bower 6-3 6-0
Bridge d. V. Gallay 6-1 6-1
James[Q] d. Lycett 6-3 6-3
Round d. J Gallay 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Canters d. Johnstone [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mudford [7] d. Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-2
Uber d. Vaughton [Q] 6-3 6-2
Robertson d. Dix 3-6 6-2 6-1
Ridley d. Pittman 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mathieu [5] d. J. Fry 6-2 6-1
Satterwaithe d. G. Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nuthall d. Jameson 6-4 6-3
McIlquham d. Harvey 2-6 8-6 4-2 ret.
Ryan [8] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Payot d. Greef 6-4 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Slaney 6-3 6-0
List d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
Aussem [6] d. Bridge 6-3 6-2
James d. Round 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Canters 6-0 6-1
Mudford [7] d. Uber 6-0 6-0
Ridley d. Robertson 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5

Nuthall d. McIlquham 6-2 6-3
Ryan[8] d. Payot 6-0 3-6 8-6
Jacobs [3] d. List 6-0 6-1
Aussem [6] d. James 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Wills-Moody [1] d. Mudford [7] 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
Ryan [8] d. Nuthall 6-2 2-6 6-0
Aussem [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wills-Moody [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-2
Ryan [8] d. Aussem [6] 6-3 0-6 4-4 retired.

Final
Helen Wills-Moody [1] d. Elizabeth Ryan [8] 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Doubles



----------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (67 pairs)

First Round

EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson d. J Pennycuick/ L Johnstone 61 86
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. HS Lewis Barclay/ K le Messurier 64 63
WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 61 64


Second Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. OGN Turnbull/ JE Hill 63 63
Y Ohta/ ME Dix d. JS Olliff/ Holcroft Watson wo
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. WAR Collins/ GR Sterry 62 63
J Grandguillot/ S Barbier d. EM Buzzard/ NM Lyle 57 62 75
T Abe/ CO Tuckey d. CE Malfroy/ HV Edwards 57 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. CG Eames/ EH Harvey wo
W Allison/ E Cross d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 36 64 62
GH Perkins/ WT Tucker d. ANW Dudley/ E Stockel 64 62

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. NH Latchford/ WD List 26 64 61
H Timmer/ M Canters d. T Harada/ Mathieu 64 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. B de Kehrling/ T Wolf 61 75
HGN Lee/ LG Owen d. F Kuhlmann/ A Peitz 64 62
AJ Willard/ L Payot d. B Bell/ M Greef 36 62 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. WAH Duff/ FM Strawson 62 57 61
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. PF Glover/ J Sandison 97 46 64
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson 79 64 62

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J van der Heide/ MR Couquerque 64 64
ED Andrews/ AE BEamish d. N Sharpe/ E Hemmant 26 64 63
EO Mather/ RE Haylock d. H Satoh/ M Slaney 16 97 63
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. H Chiesa/ EA Dearman wo
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Rodel/ V Gallay 62 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. LA Godfree/ Mrs LA Godfree 36 63 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. HS Burrows/ DE Anderson 64 46 86
GP Hughes/ DE Round d. HB Purcell/ AV Bridge 63 61

JH Frowen/ ER Clarke d. J Borotra/ L de Alvarez wo
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. LJ Hill/ MK Phayre 64 64
WH Powell/ N Trentham d. L de Borman/ Charpenel 61 75
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. A Lacroix/ S Noel 61 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. N Mishu/ JL Colegate 1513 63
V Landau/ SK Johnson d. JH Doeg/ M Palfrey wo
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. GM Lott/ H Jacobs 16 75 62
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. JM Hillyard/ E Dam 119 62


Third Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. Y Ohta/ ME Dix 63 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. J Grandguillot/ S Barbier 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. T Abe/ CO Tuckey 75 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. GH Perkins/ WT Tucker 97 75
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Timmer/ M Canters 60 60
IG Collins/ J Fry d. HGN Lee/ LG Owen 60 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. AJ Willard/ L Payot 63 68 60
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett 64 63

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. ED Andrews/ AE BEamish wo
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. EO Mather/ RE Haylock 86 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 62 36 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. GP Hughes/ DE Round 75 26 62
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JH Frowen/ ER Clarke 97 36 62
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. WH Powell/ N Trentham 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. V Landau/ SK Johnson 63 61
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 64


Fourth Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 62 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. P Landry/ J Gallay 64 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. IG Collins/ J Fry 62 62
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ MA Thomas 64 64

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J Brugnon/ Henrotin 64 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 63 63
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 61 62


Quarterfinals

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ E Cross 62 36 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. HO Hopman/ J Sigart 75 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. WT Tilden/ C Aussem wo
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. EC Peters/ JB Pittman 61 64


Semifinals

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 63 79 64
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford 46 63 63


Final
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel 61 63

----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Violet Owen=nee Violet Chamberlain, married 28 January 1930
Esna Robertson of Australia = married name of Boyd
Whittingstall=Bennett

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 03:57 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:18 PM   #45
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,356
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1931

Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) bye
Gladys Seel bye
E. Alexandroff (Egypt) bye

Arlette Neufeld (Frn) bye
Mrs. P. Thomas bye
Betty Soames bye
Joan Marshall bye

Eileen Whittingstall [8] bye
H.A. Lewis [Q] bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Peggy Michell bye

Grace Vaughton bye
Freda Scott bye
Lolette Payot (Swt) bye
Anita Elton bye

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [3] d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 7-5
Jeanette Morfrey d. R. Stephens [Q] 6-1 6-2
E. Sander d. Doris Eastley 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) d. Helen Burr [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2

Elsa Haylock d. Edie Rudd [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Marjorie Van Ryn (US) d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-3
Freda James d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-1 7-5
Naomi Trentham d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2

Phyllis Mudford [7] d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 6-2
Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3
Joan Ridley d. Betty Uber 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix d. Enid Broadbridge 6-3 6-3

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Couchman [Q] 6-3 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Andree Lucas [Q] 6-2 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 6-4 6-2
Peggy Scriven d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 0-6 6-2

Betty Nuthall [2] d. Rosie Berthet (Frn) 6-0 6-2
Beatrice Feltham d. Effie Hemmnant 6-2 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-2 6-4
HM Brooke d. Ruth Watson 2-6 8-6 7-5

Vera Marshall d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Anna Harper (US) d. Muriel Thomas 6-3 6-4
Mildred Nonweiler d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-0 10-8
Olga Webb d. Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [6] d. Bella Pons (Sp) default
Billie Yorke d. Sheila Hewitt [Q] 6-2 6-1
Elsie Pittman d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 6-2
J Lawson d. Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-3 6-2

Ruth Kirk d. Margaretha Dros-Canters (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Law d. Edith Belliard (Frn) default
Kitty Godfree d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Ursula Price (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) [4] bye
Madge Slaney bye
Davina Townsend bye
Dorothy Jameson bye

Madge List bye
Doris Metaxa (Bel) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Joan Strawson bye

Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [5] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Kay Stammers [Q] bye
Dorothy Round bye

Winifred Bower bye
Sybil Johnson bye
Marjorie Sachs (US) bye
Evelyn Perry [Q] bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Aussem [1] d. Goldschmidt 6-4 6-1
Alexandroff d. Seel 6-4 6-4
Neufeld d. P.Thomas 4-6 6-3 7-5
Soames d. Marshall 6-3 6-1

Whittingstall [8] d. Lewis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Michell d. Bridge 6-3 6-4
Scott d. Vaughton walkover
Payot d. Elton 6-4 6-2

Mathieu [3] d. Morfrey 6-2 6-4
Nicolopoulos d. Sander 6-3 6-2
Van Ryn d. Haylock 6-2 3-6 8-6
Trentham d. James 6-1 8-6

Mudford [7] d. Lyle 6-3 6-1
Ridley d. Dix 6-3 6-3
Heeley d. Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Scriven d. Harvey 9-7 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Feltham 6-2 6-2
Peitz d. Brooke 6-3 1-6 6-0
Harper d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
Webb d. Nonweiler 6-3 11-13 7-5

Jacobs [6] d. Yorke 6-2 7-5
Pittman d. Lawson 6-0 6-4
Kirk d. Law 6-2 5-7 7-5
Godfree d. Adamoff 6-3 6-4

Krahwinkel [4] d. Slaney 6-2 6-1
Jameson d. Townsend 7-5 7-5
Metaxa d. List 6-2 10-8
G. Sterry d. Strawson 6-2 6-4

Alvarez [5] d. Lycett 2-6 6-1 6-2
Round d. Stammers [Q] 6-0 6-4
Johnson d. Bower 6-0 3-6 6-3
Sachs d. Perry [Q] 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Aussem [1] d. Alexandroff 6-2 6-3
Neufeld d. Soames 6-1 6-4
Whittingstall [8] d. Michell 6-4 6-1
Payot d. Scott 6-4 6-4

Mathieu [3] d. Nicolopoulos 6-3 6-0
Van Ryn d. Trentham 7-5 6-2
Ridley d. Mudford [7] 10-8 1-6 6-4
Scriven d. Heeley 6-4 8-6

Nuthall [2] d. Peitz 4-6 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Webb 6-0 6-4
Jacobs [6] d. Pittman 6-3 6-4
Godfree d. Kirk 6-2 6-0

Krahwinkel [4] d. Jameson 6-3 6-4
G . Sterry d. Metaxa 7-5 4-6 6-3
Round d. Alvarez [5] 6-3 6-3
Johnson d. Sachs 6-2 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------
Fourth Round
Aussem [1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-2
Payot d. Whittingstall[8] 6-2 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Van Ryn 6-4 6-3
Scriven d. Ridley 6-1 6-4

Nuthall [2] d. Harper 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [6] d. Godfree 6-2 6-1
Krahwinkel [4] d. G. Sterry 8-6 6-0
Round d. Johnson 6-0 6-1
--------------------------------------
Quarters
Aussem [1] d. Payot 2-6 6-2 6-1
Mathieu [3] d. Scriven 1-6 6-2 7-5
Jacobs [6] d. Nuthall [2] 6-2 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Round 7-5 6-3

Semis
Aussem [1] d. Mathieu [3] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Krahwinkel [4] d. Jacobs [6] 10-8 0-6 6-4

Final
Aussem [1] d. Krahwinkel [4] 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Townsend=married name of Gordon.
Ursula Price (nee Bere) listed as Mrs AT Price.
--------------------------
Wills-Moody does not come to Europe this year, leaving the women's field wide open.

The first all-German final in Grand slam history. Aussem wins a tedious affair over Krahwinkel, both women suffering from blistered feet. With two wins in majors for 1931 Cilly Aussem becomes a national heroine in Germany.

Lili de Alvarez shocks social propriety by playing at Wimbledon in shorts on June 24.

A.T. Price of Australia is the first female foreign qualifier in the main draw.

First Round
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. WAR Collins/ AD Stocks 68 63 62
HGN Lee/ PE Mumford d. NG Farquharson/ H Jacobs 1715 61
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. NH Latchford/ WD List 60 61
H Ploughmann/ R Watson d. P Goldschmidt/ R Belliard wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. DH Williams/ WJ Dyson 60 75
A Merlin/ V Gallay d. BD Helmore/ J Hill 46 63 75
P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman wo
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. B Berthet/ R Berthet 64 63

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. B Panker/ M Slaney 62 61
R Miki/ DE Round d. HL Soni/ V Burr 63 62
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. E Nourney/ H Krahwinkel 63 63
P Landry/ A Neufeld d. CE Malfroy/ B Yorke 61 63
JS Olliff/ LA Godfree d. IH Wheatcroft/ Mrs Wheatcroft 46 63 63
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. EM du Plaix/ JE Stevens 63 63
M Kawachi/ J Gallay d. A Gentien/ D Metaxa 62 64
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. F Schaeffer/ AV Bridge 86 64

48 byes

Second Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. JDP Wheatley/ Nm Lyle 63 63
HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry d. CH Watson/ EF Rose 108 119
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. E Higgs/ D Busby 63 86
G von Cramm/ C Aussem d. J Satoh/ J Jedrejowska 63 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. EC Peters/ E Hemmant 61 68 64
CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 108 36 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. O Koopman/ Dros Canters 68 64 64
JB Gilbert/ A Peitz d. R Rodel/ JS Kirk wo
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 63 86
HS Burrows/ J Lawson d. AW Vinall/ CH Jameson 36 63 64
RD Poland/ SK Johnson d. WH Powell/ ER Clarke 46 63 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. J Lesueur/ Mathieu 64 36 62
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. HGN Lee/ PE Mumford 1412 1210
ER Avory/ FM Strawson d. H Ploughmann/ R Watson wo
F Marsalek/ J Ingram d. A Merlin/ V Gallay 60 62
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. P Grandguillot/ E Alexandroff 64 62


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. R Miki/ DE Round 63 63
H Satoh/ MA Thomas d. P Landry/ A Neufeld 16 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. JS Olliff/ LA Godfree 63 75
DA Hodges/ MacReady d. M Kawachi/ J Gallay 63 64
G Lott/ Harper d. Artens/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
CG Eames/ Goldschmidt d. S Rodzianko/ Pons wo
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. JW Nuthall/ J van Ryn 57 63 61
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. GRO Crole Rees/ G Vaughton wo
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. HK Lester/ F James 64 64
FHD Wilde/ N Trentham d. LHA Hankey/ OL Webb 61 75
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. J Charanjiva/ M Elton 63 63
DM Greig/ M Johnstone d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 26 61 62
HF David/ RE Haylock d. L Hecht/ HG Townsend 75 26 62
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. J Borotra/ ?Partner wo
J Brugnon/ Sander d. E Flury/ L Payot wo
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. EM Buzzard/ E Goldsworth 63 62

Third Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. HGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 46 86 63
C Boussus/ R Lycett d. G von Cramm/ C Aussem 86 64
F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish d. CRD Tuckey/ CO Tuckey 64 64
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. JB Gilbert/ A Peitz 75 61
GP Hughes/ EH Harvey d. HS Burrows/ J Lawson wo
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. RD Poland/ SK Johnson 46 62 63
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 108 26 63
L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Marsalek/ J Ingram wo


H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Satoh/ MA Thomas 61 64
E Maier/ I Adamoff d. DA Hodges/ MacReady 64 46 86
G Lott/ Harper d. CG Eames/ GOldschmidt 61 68 60
B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. FHD Wilde/ N Trentham 97 60
CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson d. DM Greig/ M Johnstone 61 97
CF Scroope/ ME Dix d. HF David/ RE Haylock 97 60
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. J Brugnon/ Sander 86 62


Fourth Round
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ R Lycett 61 62
I Aoki/ B Feltham d. F Kukuljevic/ AE Beamish 68 62 64
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. GP Hughes/ EH Harvey 62 86
JC Gregory/ JB Pittman d. L Raymond/ DC Shepherd Barron 86 64

E Maier/ I Adamoff d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 68 1210 62
G Lott/ Harper d. B de Kehrling/ Satterthwaite 63 64
VG Kirby/ J Sigart d. CH Kingsley/ Holcroft Watson 63 108
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. CF Scroope/ ME Dix 63 57 75


Quarter Finals
PD Spence/ B Nuthall d. I Aoki/ B Feltham 64 62
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. JC Gregory/ JB Pittman 64 68 75
G Lott/ Harper d. E Maier/ I Adamoff 62 46 63
FJ Perry/ M Heeley d. VG Kirby/ J Sigart 68 63 108


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ JC Ridley d. PD Spence/ B Nuthall 46 64 64
G Lott/ Harper d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 16 34 retired


Final
G Lott/ Harper d. IG Collins/ JC Ridley 63 16 61

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 03:58 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios