US Open Results - Page 5 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 21st, 2002, 07:42 PM   #61
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1946

August 31 to September 9.

Domestic Seeds

1. Pauline Betz
2. Margaret Osborne
3. Louise Brough
4. Dodo Bundy
5. Doris Hart
6. Pat Todd
7. Shirley Fry
8. Mary Arnold

Foreign Seeds

1. Jean Bostock (GB)
2. Kay Stammers (GB)
3. Mrs. Raymonde Jones(Frn)
4. Pat Adams (Can)
5. Tara Deodhar(Can)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=64. 5 foreign)

First Round

Pauline Betz [1] d. Barbara Wilkens 6-1 6-1
Jacque Fischer d. Lois Felix 3-6 6-3 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Snow 2-6 6-2 6-1
Jerry Jackson d. Tara Deodhar (Can) [5] default
Madge Vosters d. Shirley Fry [7] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Gloria Rustum 6-3 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Barbara Scofield 6-2 6-4
Betty Rosenquest d. Pat Rappell Adams(Can) [4] 6-4 6-3

Louise Brough [3] d. Jean Rockey 6-1 6-2
Argyll Rice d. Connie Clifton 6-3 6-4
Arvilla McGuire d. Nancy Pearce 7-5 6-4
Nancy Morrison d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-8 6-1
Pat Todd [6] d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-4
Edna Steinbach d. Jean Doyle 6-4 6-2
Barbara Krase d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-2
Kay Stammers (GB) [2] d. Virginia Kovacs 6-4 6-1

Margaret Osborne [2] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Barbara Clement d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-2
Nina Irwin d. Barbara Ann Davis 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Hunter d. Marta Barnett 6-3 3-6 6-1
Doris Hart [5] d. Noreen Haney 6-0 6-2
Betty Hulbert d. Mary Donnalley 6-2 6-1
Eleanor Cushingham d. Mary Cunningham 6-0 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. Raymonde Jones (Frn) [3] default

Dorothy Head d. Dodo Bundy [4] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Nancy Chaffee d. Norma Barber 12-10 7-5
Nancy Korbett d. Lillian Lopuas 6-4 6-2
Mary Lou Beyer d. Cecile Bowes 6-4 3-6 6-4
Mary Arnold [8] d. Jean Burritt 6-1 6-0
Mrs. David Gray d. Adrienne Goldberg 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Robert Mairs d. Catherine Malcolm default
Jean Bostock(GB) [1] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Betz [1] d. Fischer 6-0 6-0
Winthrop d. Jackson 6-2 6-3
Vosters . Varner 6-3 6-3
Moran d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-2
Brough [3] d. Rice 6-1 6-0
Morrison d. McGuire 6-2 6-4
Todd [6] d. Steinbach 6-2 6-1
Stammers [2] d. Krase 4-6 6-3 9-7

Osborne [2] d. Clement 6-1 6-1
Hunter d. Irwin 6-0 6-2
Hart [5] d. Hulbert 6-2 6-3
Cushingham d. R. Buck 6-1 6-3
Head d. Chaffee 6-2 4-6 6-1
Corbett d. Beyer 6-0 4-6 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Gray 6-4 6-3
Bostock [1] d. Mairs 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Betz [1] d. Winthrop 6-1 6-1
Moran d. Vosters 6-4 7-5
Brough [3] d. Morrison 6-2 6-0
Todd [6] d. Stammers [2] 6-0 4-6 6-4

Osborne [2] d. Hunter 6-1 6-3
Hart [5] d. Cushingham 6-1 6-2
Head d. Corbett 6-4 6-2
Arnold [8] d. Bostock [1] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Betz [1] d. Moran 6-1 3-6 6-2
Todd [6] d. Brough [3] 6-2 6-2
Hart [5] d. Osborne [2] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Arnold [8] d. Head 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Betz [1] d. Todd [6] 6-2 6-3
Hart [5] d. Arnold [8] 6-3 6-2

Final
Pauline Betz [1] d. Doris Hart [5] 11-9 6-3
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=58)

*teams with at least 1 foreigner were counted as foreign seeds. There were 14 seeds (7 domestic, 7 foreign) in all.

First Round

Margaret Osborne/Billy Talbert [1]-bye
Mrs Robert Mairs/Dennis Slack (GB)-bye
Marjorie Geller/William Tully-bye
Gussie Moran/Pierre Pellizza (Frn) [7] d. Argyll Rice/Amado Sanchez (Phil) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Dottie Head/Pancho Segura (Ecu) [5] d. Nancy Ann Pearce/James Schnaars 6-0 6-0
Jean Rockey/Linton Baldwin d. Nancy Chaffee/Jacques Van den Eynde (Bel) default
Midge Buck/Mark Brown d. Mary Cunningham/Dick Savitt default
Jean Bostock (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) [4] d. Nancy Morrison/Glenn Gardner 6-2 6-2

Shirley Fry/Frank Guernsey [4] d. Mrs P Macken/Jean Marois (Can) 6-0 6-2
Betty Ruth Hulbert/Felicismo Ampon (Phil) d. Marta Barnett/Tom Falkenburg 6-1 2-6 6-4
Nancy Corbett/Robert Kerdasha d Mrs David Gray/Philippe Neff 4-6 6-1 6-2
Louise Snow/Andres Hammersley (Chile) d. Susan Brenner/Jack Geller 6-0 6-4
Virginia Kovacs/Norman Brooks [7] d Eleanor Cushingham/Jack Tuero 4-6 6-1 6-4
Baba Lewis/Morey Lewis d. Arvilla McGuire/MacDonald Mathey 6-3 6-2
Sylvia Knowles/Bill Vogt d. Pat Yeomans/Edgar Yeomans 2-6 10-8 6-4
Pat Todd/Alejo Russell (Arg) [2] d. Jacque Fischer/Robert Low 6-3 6-1

Dodo Bundy/Bob Falkenburg [2] d. Barbara Clement/G Holbrook 6-1 6-3
Noreen Haney/Jim Macken (Can) d. Gloria Rustum/Tom Anderson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Barbara Scofield/Vic Seixas d. Phyllis Hunter/Sam Match 7-9 6-3 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB)/Harry Hopman (Aus) [6] d. Mrs Robert Mairs/Ray Antignat 6-1 6-1
Barbara Krase/Tom Brown [6] d. Gloria Butler/Noel Brown 6-2 6-3
Margaret Varner/Brendan Macken d. Betty Rosenquest/Buddy Behrens 6-3 6-1
Madge Vosters/Phil Hanna d. Mary Jane Donnalley/Ed McGraph 6-2 6-4
Pauline Betz/Philippe Washer (Bel) [3] d. Rhoda Hopkins/Sidney Schwartz default

Louise Brough/Bob Kimbrell [3] d. Nina Irwin/Jan Staubo (Nor) 6-0 6-4
Lilian Lopaus/William Canning d. Jean French/Campbell Gillespie 9-7 6-4
Mary Prentis/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Pat Adams/Don McDiarmid 6-1 6-1
Kay Stammers Menzies (GB)/Derek Barton (GB)[5] d. Jean Doyle/Henri Rochon (Can) 6-8 8-6 6-3
Barbara Wilkins/Leonard Steiner d. Cecile Bowes/John Power 6-4 6-4
Kay Winthrop/Bernard Destremau (Frn)-bye
Betty Combe/Fred Kreis-bye
Doris Hart/Yvon Petra (Frn) [1]-bye


Second Round

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Mairs/Slack 6-0 6-4
Moran/Pellizza [7] d. Geller/Tully 6-0 6-1
Head/Seguera [5] d. Rockey/Baldwin 6-3 6-0
Mottram [4] d. Buck/M Brown 6-2 6-1
Hulbert/Ampon d. Fry/Guernsey [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Snow/Hammersley d. Corbett/Kerdasha 6-3 6-3
Kovacs/Brooks [7] d. Lewis/ Lewis 9-7 6-1
Knowles/Vogt d. Todd/Russell [2] default

Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] d. Haney/J Macken 6-1 6-2
Nuthall/Hopman [6] d. Scofield/Seixas 8-6 7-5
Krase/T Brown [6] d. Varner/B Macken 2-6 15-13 6-4
Vosters/Hana d. Betz/Washer [3] 6-3 3-6 8-6
Brough/Kimbrell [3] d. Lopaus/Canning 9-7 6-3
Menzies/Barton [5] d. Prentiss/Morea 4-6 7-5 6-4
Winthrop/Destremau d. Wilkins/Steiner 6-4 6-3
Hart/Petra [1] d. Combe/Kreis default


Third Round

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Moran/Pellizza [7] 6-2 6-1
Mottram [4] d. Head/Seguera [5] 7-5 6-3
Hulbert/Ampon d. Snow/Hammersley default
Kovacs/Brooks [7] d. Knowles/Vogt 7-5 6-3

Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] d. Nuthall/Hopman [6] 8-6 6-4
Vosters/Hanna d. Krase/T Brown [6] 6-3 6-2
Kimbrell/ Brough/Kimbrall [3] d. Menzies/Barton [5] 6-3 7-5
Hart/Petra [1] d. Winthrop/Destremau 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Mottram [4] 6-3 6-3
Kovacs/Brooks [7] d. Hulbert/Ampon 6-0 6-4
Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] d. Hanna/ Vosters 6-3 6-2
Brough/Kimbrell [3] d. Hart/Petra [1] 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Osborne/Talbert [1] d. Kovacs/Brooks [7] 6-4 6-2
Brough/Kimbrell [3] d. Bundy/B Falkenburg [2] 7-5 6-3

Final

Margaret Osborne/Billy Talbert [1] d. Louise Brough/Bob Kimbrell 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:

There were 2 Falkenburg's and 3 Brown's in the draw, all men.
Draw taken from American Lawn Tennis
Note Mrs Robert Mairs appears twice in the Mixed draw! 1st with Dennis Slacks (near top of the draw) then as partner of Ray Antignat. Surely this is in error. Must check the NYT.


Summary:

Total attendence was 62, 509. Over 15,000 saw the finals. Pauline Betz captured her 4th Us singles, but not without a ferorcious 20 game first set vs.surprise finalist Doris Hart, who upset 2nd seed Osborne in the quarters with 12 aces. Doris got a taste of her own medicine in the final when Betz ended the match with two aces in a row.
It was entertaining all the way, at the end of one point a running Pauline went sliding headfirst along the baseline on the grass.


Foes Steinbach and Doyle went up against each other in the first round for the third consecutive year.

----------------------------

US Women's Doubles Championships
Dates: August 19-26.
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US
Surface: Grass

Draw=20

Seeds

1. Louise Brough-Margaret Osborne (Domestic)
2. Pauline Betz-Doris Hart (Domestic)
1. Jean Bostock (GB)-Kay Stammers Menzies (GB) (Foreign)
2. Pat Adams (Can)-Jean Burritt (Can) (Foreign)

First Round

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne [1]-bye
Jean Pipers/Barbara Wood-bye
Nancy Corbett/Baba Lewis-bye
Ruth Carter/Argyll Rice-bye
Madge Vosters/Kay Winthrop d. Betty Ruth Hulbert/Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Gloria Butler/Lilian Lopaus d. Pat Adams (Can)/Jean Burritt (Can) 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Cushingham/Barbara Scofield-bye
Shirley Fry/Barbara Krase-bye

Dottie Head/Phyllis Hunter-bye
Mrs A Lagenberg/Jean Olmstead-bye
Pauline Betz/Doris Hart [2] d. Rosemary Buck/Gloria Rustum 6-0 6-0
Jean Doyle/Margaret Varner d. Marta Barnett/Louise Snow 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mary Arnold Prentiss/Pat Todd-bye
Mrs R. Deston/MS Pickhart-bye
Virginia Boyer/Mrs.William Raye-bye
Jean Bostock (GB)/Kay Stammers (GB) [1]-bye

Second Round

Brough/Osborne [1] d. Pipers/Wood default
Corbett/Lewis d. Carter/Rice 6-1 6-4
Vosters/Winthrop d. Butler/Lopaus 6-0 6-4
Fry/Krase d. Cushingham/Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4

Head/Hunter d. A Lagenberg/Jean Olmstead 6-2 6-2
Betz/Hart [2] d. Doyle/Varner 6-1 6-4
Prentiss/Todd d. R. Deston/M. Pickhart 6-1 6-1
Bostock/Stammers [1] d. Virginia Boyer/Mrs.William Raye 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Brough/Osborne [1] d. Corbett/Lewis 6-4 6-3
Fry/Krase d. Vosters/Winthrop 6-4 10-8
Betz/Hart [2] d. Head/Hunter 6-3 7-5
Prentiss/Todd d. Bostock/Stammers 6-3 5-7 9-7

Semifinals

Brough/Osborne [1] d. Fry/Krase 6-1 6-3
Prentiss/Todd d. Betz/Hart [2] 6-2 6-0

Final

Louise Brough/Margaret Osborne [1] d. Mary Prentiss/Pat Todd 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Broughie" and "Ozzie' win a record 5th straight US doubles.
Arnold/Todd save 3 mps in an exciting quarterfinal.
Capacity crowds of 3,500 came out for the last 3 days.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 20th, 2013 at 07:12 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 21st, 2002, 07:46 PM   #62
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1947

Draw of 64. September 6 to 14.
----------------------------------------------
US Seeds
1. Margaret Osborne
2. Louise Brough
3. Doris Hart
3. Pat todd
5. Shirley Fry
6. Mary Arnold Prentiss
7. Dorothy Head
8. Barbara Krase

Foreign SeedingDenoted by *symbol.
1. Nancye Bolton-Aus
2. Betty Hilton-GB
3. Molly Blair-GB
4. Magda Rurac-Rumania
5. Nell Hopman-Aus
6. Joy Gannon-GB
7. Jean Quertier-GB
8. Elaine Fildes-Canada
-------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough[2] d. Mrs. David Gray 6-1 6-0
Cecile Bowes d. Barbara Scofield 3-2 retired
Marta Barnett d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-1 6-0
Beverly Baker d. Elaine Fildes(Can)[*8] 6-2 6-1

Dorothy Head [7] d. Edna Steinbach 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow d. Gloria Rustum 6-1 6-2
Katherine Winthrop d. June Holmes Crow 8-6 8-6
Molly Blair(GB)[*3] d. Barbara Wilkens 7-5 6-3

Pat Todd [4] d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-2
Hope Knowles Rawls d. Nancy Corbett 7-5 6-3
Argyll Rice d. Mrs. Sydney Elliott 6-1 6-0
Nina Irwin d. Joy Gannon(GB) [*6] 6-8 7-5 6-3

Mary Arnold Prentiss[6] d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-1
Betty Rosenquest d. Noreen Haney 6-1 6-1
Helen Pastall d. Nina Hamilton 6-0 4-6 6-3
Nancye Bolton(Aus) [*1] d. Jean Burritt(Can) default

Margaret Osborne [1] d. Jean Clarke 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Marjorie McCord 6-1 6-2
Patricia Macken d. Sofia de Abreu default
Jean Quertier(GB)[*7] d. Nancy Morisson 4-6 6-1 6-1

Shirley Fry [5] d. Millicent Lang 6-0 6-4
Gussy Moran d. Sylvia Knowles 6-4 6-1
Shelby Frizzell d. Nancy Wolfenden 6-0 5-7 6-3
Magda Rurac(Rum) [*4] d. Rosemary Buck 6-4 6-3

Doris Hart [3] d. Adrienne Ruth Goldberg 6-2 6-0
Jacque Hunt Fischer d. Jane Austin 6-4 6-3
Virginia Kovacs d. Marjorie Buck 6-4 6-3
Nell Hopman(Aus)[*5] d. Helen Germaine 8-6 6-3

Barbara Krase [8] d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
Anne Wofford d. Elfi Carroll 10-8 4-6 retired.
Betty Coumbe d. Sara Moore 6-0 6-1
Betty Hilton(GB) [*2] d. Betty Hulbert James 5-7 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [2] d. Bowes 6-0 6-1
Baker d. Barnett 10-8 6-4
Head [7] d. Snow 6-3 6-3
Winthrop d. Blair [*3] 6-3 6-3

Todd [4] d. Knowles Rawls 6-3 6-3
Irwin d. Rice 6-4 6-3
Arnold Prentiss [6] d. Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
Bolton [*1] d. Pastall 7-5 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Rihbany 6-3 6-2
Quertier [*7] d. Macken 6-0 6-1
Fry [5] d. Moran 6-4 3-6 7-5
Rurac [*4] d. Frizzell 6-0 6-2

Hart [3] d. Fischer 6-3 6-3
Kovacs d. Hopman [*5] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Krase [8] d. Wofford 6-0 6-1
Hilton[*2] d. Coumbe 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [2] d. Baker 6-2 6-1
Head [7] d. Winthrop 6-3 7-5
Todd [4] d. Irwin 6-2 6-0
Bolton[*1] d. Arnold Prentiss [6] 6-2 7-5

Osborne [1] d. Quertier[*7] 6-2 6-1
Rurac[*4] d. Fry [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Hart [3] d. Kovacs 6-0 6-4
Krase [8] d. Hilton [*2] 1-6 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [2] d. Head [7] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Bolton [*1] d. Todd [4] 6-4 6-1
Osborne [1] d. Rurac[*4] 6-4 6-4
Hart [3] d. Krase [8] 8-6 6-2

Semis
Brough [2] d. Bolton [*1] 2-6 6-4 7-5***
Osborne [1] d. Hart [3] 7-5 7-5

Final
Brough [2] d. Osborne [1] 8-6 4-6 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------------

First Round
(2) Bromwich/Brough bye
Mattman/ M.G.Buck d. Neff/ Gray 63 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Crawford/ Rihbany 62 64
Schwarz/ Nina Irwin d. Geller/ Geller 62 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Hart/ R.Buck 61 86
McKenzie/ Blair d. McGrath/ Jean French 60 75
Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller d. Hetzeck/ June Crow 64 97
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Kovaleski/ S.Knowles 97 06 86
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Benham/ Coumbe 62 62
Rurac/ Rurac d. Gillespie/ Mrs. A. Gram 62 62
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Waters/ Wilkins 63 61
Salichs/ Steinbach d. Hollander/ Eunice Evers 63 63
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hirschfield/ Mary Keller 61 61
Slack/ Peggy Wheaton d. Spriggs/ Sara Moore 62 63
Vogt/ Kovacs d. Koon Hong Ip/ Shelby Firzzell default
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Dorfman/ H.Knowles Rawls 62 86

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Rochon/ Elaine Fildes 60 62
Macken/ Hamilton d. Mr & Mrs A.C.Smith 62 62
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. McCarthy/ Barnett 75 62
Barton/ Quertier d. Molloy/ Morrison default
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Paton/ Mary Lou Beyer 62 64
Match/ Head d. Olliff/ Butler 63 62
Behrens/ Pastall d. Mulloy/ Arnstein 61 63
Brown/ Scofield d. Heldman/ Heldman 64 63
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. S.Daniel/ Mary Boyd 61 62
Abdesselam/ Fischer d. J Powers/ Cecile Bowes 60 62
Burke/ A Wofford d. Mr & Mrs R. Stuhler 86 63
Paish/ Gannon d. Buddy Adair/ Helen Germaine 64 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Carter/ Fry 61 61
F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum d. Macken/ Patricia Macken 64 46 64
Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. Balbiers/ McCord 64 47 61
Morea/ Winthrop bye


Second Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Mattman/ M.G.Buck 60 62
Gonzalez/ Prentiss d. Schwarz/ Nina Irwin 63 61
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. McKenzie/ Blair 61 108
Falkenburg/ McCrary d. Ganzenmuller/ Ganzenmuller 36 63 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Rurac/ Rurac 64 64
Backe/ Lois Felix d. Salichs/ Steinbach 62 61
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Slack/ Peggy Wheaton 62 61
Hanna/ N.Wolfenden d. Vogt/ Kovacs 64 64

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Macken/ Hamilton 62 61
Vieria/ Argyl Rice d. Barton/ Quertier 46 63 63
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Match/ Head 64 75
Behrens/ Pastall d. Brown/ Scofield 63 26 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Abdesselam/ Fischer 60 62
Paish/ Gannon d. Burke/ A Wofford 62 63
(5) Segura/ Moran d. F. Krais/ Gloria Rustum 61 61
Morea/ Winthrop d. Hall/ Mrs. L. Campbell d. 62 64


Third Round
(2) Bromwich/ Brough d. Gonzalez/ Prentiss 61 62
(7) Seixas/ Krase d. Falkenburg/ McCrary 62 64
(4) Drobny/ Todd d. Backe/ Lois Felix 61 60
(6) Mottram/ Hilton d. Hanna/ N.Wolfenden 63 60

(1) Talbert/ Osborne d. Vieria/ Argyl Rice 61 60
(8) Johansson/ Hopman d. Behrens/ Pastall 75 36 64
(3) Colin Long/ Bolton d. Paish/ Gannon 61 97
(5) Segura/ Moran d. Morea/ Winthrop 75 75


Quarter Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (7) EV Seixas/ B Krase 75 62
(4) J Drobny/ PC Todd d. (6) AJ Mottram/ BE Hilton 97 64
(1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne d. (8) T Johansson/ N Hall Hopman 64 62
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (3) Colin Long/ N Wynne Bolton 63 64


Semi Finals
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (4) J Drobny/ PC Todd 62 64
(5) F Segura/ G Moran d. (1) WF Talbert/ ME Osborne 64 75


Final
(2) J Bromwich/ LA Brough d. (5) F Segura/ G Moran 63 61
-------------------------------------------------------------------



With Pauline Betz gone the question is: Will Osborne now dominate? Louise Brough upset her doubles partner to put an end to that notion, as Louise does the hat trick, taking the singles, doubles and mixed.

Attendance was great (60,000), largely due to the presence of many foreign entries. The Brits are here for Wightman Cup and Aussie sensation Nancye Bolton is on a world tour as well. It is Bolton and Brough who provide the high point and controversy that almost results in a national incident.

Their semi starts quietly on the grandstand, starting late in the evening. It is agreed beforehand that no set will start after 7:10 PM owing to darkness. Both girls agreed to restart any set not completed by that time. "Such replay appeared remote for Mrs. Bolton won the first set 6-4 lost the second 4-6 and was leading 5-2 40-love on her own service. At 40-15 a very questionable decision cost her the match. Eventually she lost the game and was leading 5-3. It was then 7:10 pm and play was discontinued."

The next day the third set was started over again from 0-0. Brough won it at 7-5. The controversial call was far long according to most witnesses, and even the partisan American crowd booed.
Rarely has a grand slam champion won on such a doubtful call (*see the 1898 US notes for another example). As ALT wrote, "Only by the Gods of Fate had she gotten by Mrs. Bolton."

Most felt the USTA had given American tennis a black eye.

Osborne was so dominating in Round one that she needed only 20 minutes to win 6-1 6-0. She made only one error in the second set!

In the final Brough upset Osborne by sticking to her weapons, especially her serve, volleys and great forehand passes. She hit winner after winner (13 in all) to take the third set with 6 straight games from 0-1. The last set aside, the final was rather tame. Both played it safe and made many errors. One man wrote, "When Margaret Osborne began to slice from the very first ball I knew she was lost."

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:04 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 07:48 PM   #63
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1948

Draw 52. Ending September 20
-----------------------------------
First Round
Doris Hart [2] bye
Louise Ganzenmuller bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Carmen Fernandez( Mex) [*6] bye

Gussy Moran [7] bye
Katherine Hubbell bye
Dorothy Head d. Sissy Leach 6-1 6-2
Betty Hilton(GB) [*3] d. Jean French 6-1 7-5

Margaret du Pont [3] d. Nina Irwin 6-2 6-3
Rosemary Buck d. Virginia Boyer 6-2 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Fildes (Canada) 6-0 6-4
Argyll Rice d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker [6] d. Mary Lou Beyer 6-0 6-1
Nancy Morrison d. Midge Buck 6-2 6-4
Helen Pastall d. Louise Isaacs 6-1 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rum) [*1] d. Lois Felix 6-4 4-6 6-2

Louise Brough [1] d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-1
Dodo Cheney d. Edna Salichs 6-1 6-2
Nancy Chaffee d. Eleanor Cushingham 6-1 6-3
Joy Gannon (GB) [*5] d. Barbara Scarlett 6-1 6-4

Shiley Fry [5] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Barbara Wilkens d. Jane Austin 6-0 6-2
Virginia Kovacs d. Marta Barnett 6-0 8-6
Sheila Summers (SA) [*4] d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

Pat Todd [4] d. Sylvia Knowles 6-1 6-0
Helen Rihbany d. Patricia Macken 6-0 6-3
Laura Lou Jahn bye
Mrs. David Gray bye

Melita Rameriez (Mexico) bye
Madge Vosters bye
Patricia Stuhler bye
Nelly Landry (France) [*2] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [2] d. Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-0
Rosenquest d. C. Fernandez [*6] 6-0 6-1
Moran [7] d. Hubbell 6-2 7-5
Head d. Hilton [*3] 11-9 6-3

du Pont [3] d. R. Buck 6-1 6-2
Rice d. Carroll 6-8 6-4 6-2
Baker [6] d. Morrison 7-5 7-5
Pastall d. Rurac [*1] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Brough [1] d. Cheney 6-4 6-2
Chaffee d. Gannon [*5] 6-3 6-8 6-3
Fry [5] d. Wilkens 6-2 7-5
Kovacs d. Summers [*4] 7-5 6-3

Todd [4] d. Rihbany 6-2 6-2
Gray d. Jahn 6-8 6-3 6-3
Vosters d. M. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Landry [*2] d. Stuhler 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Rosenquest 6-2 6-4
Moran [7] d. Head 6-3 6-2
du Pont [3] d. Rice 6-2 6-0
Baker [6] d. Pastall 6-4 1-6 6-3

Brough [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Kovacs d. Fry [5] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Todd [4] d. Gray 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Landry [*2] 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Moran [7] d. Hart [2] 6-4 6-4
du Pont [3] d. Baker [6] 1-6 6-2 6-0
Brough [1] d. Kovacs 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. Vosters 6-3 6-1

Semis
du Pont [3] d. Moran [7] 10-8 6-4
Brough [1] d. Todd [4] 6-3 6-3

Final
du Pont [3] d. Brough [1] 4-6 6-4 15-13*
------------------------------------------------

First Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont bye
H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler bye
T Backe/ L Felix bye
H Burrows/ E Fildes bye
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest bye
E Morea Jr/ S Fry bye
S Match/ D Head bye
G Brown/ J Gannon bye
R Falkenburg/ G Moran bye
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. B Macken/ B Coumbe bye
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Salichs/ Mrs F Salichs 61 63
H Hopman/ N Landry d. L Hecht/ E Cushingham wo
R Seeler/ J French d. B Thomas/ Mrs Farrington 61 62
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Balbiers/ SM Leach 86 62
A Larsen/ S Knowles d. J Bicknell/ V Lee Boyer 63 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. W Cloither/ R Buck 61 62

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. R Malaga/ B Macken 60 63
H Behrens/ N Chaffee d. P Hanna/ N Irwin 63 64
A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller d. Mr & Mrs Jack Geller 62 61
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. R Abdesselam/ A Rice 60 86
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. F Ampon/ B Lewis 64 62
SB Wood Jr/ G Butler d. F Galvan/ I Ramirez 64 75
T Mottram/ B Hilton bye
F Kovaleski/ H Pastall bye
F Shields/ M Buck bye
Taylor/ Boyer bye
T Boys/ N Morrison bye
A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki bye
A Saul/ B Hubbell bye
H Rochon/ LL Jahn bye
Mr & Mrs R Fernandez bye
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye


Second Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. H van Renseelaer/ P Stuhler 61 62
T Backe/ L Felix d. H Burrows/ E Fildes 64 64
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. E Morea Jr/ S Fry 26 63 75
S Match/ D Head d. G Brown/ J Gannon wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 64 61
H Hopman/ N Landry d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 61 60
V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany d. R Seeler/ J French 61 63
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. A Larsen/ S Knowles 63 46 61

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. H Behrens/ N Chaffee 75 75
E Sturgess/ S Summers d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs A Ganzenmuller 63 61
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. SB Wood Jr/ G Butler 61 64
T Mottram/ B Hilton d. F Kovaleski/ H Pastall 1513 63
F Shields/ M Buck d. Taylor/ Boyer 26 75 62
T Boys/ N Morrison d. A Hetzeck/ E Lewicki 86 1715
A Saul/ B Hubbell d. H Rochon/ LL Jahn 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. Mr & Mrs R Fernandez 60 63


Third Round
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. T Backe/ L Felix 62 62
S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest d. Match/ D Head wo
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. H Hopman/ N Landry 62 119
J Drobny/ P Canning Todd d. V Cernik/ Helen Rihbany 97 64

TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. E Sturgess/ S Summers 97 64
RA Gonzales/ B Baker d. T Mottram/ B Hilton 97 64
F Shields/ M Buck d. T Boys/ N Morrison 26 63 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. A Saul/ B Hubbell 64 63


Quarter Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. S Schwartz/ B Rosenquest 60 06 63
R Falkenburg/ G Moran d. J Drobny/ P Canning Todd 75 61
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. RA Gonzales/ B Baker 64 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. F Shields/ M Buck 62 64


Semi Finals
WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran 2725 57 61**
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 57 86


Final
TP Brown Jr/ Louise A Brough d. WF Talbert/ M Osborne du Pont 64 64


**First set of 52 games with a total of 71 games played in the semi-final.
---------------------------------------------------------------



Fate had been kind to Brough in 1947 as a lucky line call had saved her when facing a match point in the semis. By a cruel irony she lost a long duel this year to friend and doubles partner du Pont after blowing two match balls.

Most of the early contests were "of the steamroller variety" as one writer phrased it. The upsets of all the top foreign seeds drained the prospect of later contests, including a hoped-for match of Landry and Todd. Landry had won the French Open 3 months earlier after a huge storm of controversy when the French defaulted defending champion Todd (*see the 48 French results for details).

Margaret du Pont was beset by tragedy before her semifinal match when the referee informed her that her father had died in an auto accident in California. Margaret decided to play on, supported by her husband watching in the stands.

The final was marked by erratic play from start to finish, but was epic in it's length and closeness. The women started in the early afternoon only to have rain twice interrupt the match. The second downpour caught everyone by surprise, drenching the 11,000 fans. Most had come to see the men's final, and in the long third set they showed their impatience with the women.

For 26 games in the third set the women held service until Mrs. du Pont got the vital break. At 5-6 and match point down Margaret was saved when Louise put a serve into the net.

The entire match had only 3 breaks of serve. "Neither played at her best. although both rose to brilliant height at the net, particularly in their smashing, and the inablilty to return serve resulted in a steady stream of errors."

The end was greeted with a large round of applause. At 48 games it remains the longest 3 set women's final in US open history, second only to the 5 set final of 1898. After this match Brough led their head to head encounters by 16 to 14.

It was a great effort considering all the women had to put up with. Margaret had just lost her father, the rain had both on edge, and finally some of the officials and crowd were rude. After the second rain delay Brough had to wait while her wet dress was ironed dry. When the rain stopped Louise recalled that "we couldn't go on because I didn't have my dress. They blamed Margaret and me, and it wasn't Margaret's fault at all. It was a tense situation because I was waiting there for my dress and worrying they were going to default me. They were so mad."

To top it off a few in the crowd shouted "Bring on the men, Bring on the men!."

After the women's final they got what they waited for. The men's final was a dissapointing and short straight sets affair that ended as the sun set.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:06 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 07:50 PM   #64
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1949

1949

Draw of 57.

Seeding:

US seeds:
1. Louise Brough
2. Margaret Dupont
3. Doris Hart
4. Shirley Fry
5. Pat Todd
6. Gussy Moran
7. Beverly Baker

Foreign Seeds=FS in draw.
1. Betty Hilton-Britain
2. Magda Rurac-Rumania
3. Jean Quertier-Britain
4. Jean Walker-Smith-Britian
5. Kay Tuckey-Britian
5. Holly Blair-Britain
6. Patricia Macken-Canada
-----------------------------
1st Round:
Louise Brough [1] bye
Lois Felix bye
Jean French bye
Kay Tuckey (5) d. Argyll Rice 7-5 6-4

Beverly Baker [8] d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-3 6-0
Dottie Head d. Ruth Pate 6-1 6-1
Ann Gray d. Katherine Hubbell 6-1 6-1
Jean Quertier (3) d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------
Doris Hart [3] d. Midge Buck 6-3 6-2
Helen Rihbany d. Edna Sachs 6-1 6-0
Virginia Lee Boyer d. Rhoda Hopkins 2-6 6-4 6-0
Molly Blair (6) d. Deborah Welsh 6-4 6-2

Maureen Connolly d. Marjorie Norris 6-3 6-1
Barbara Scofield d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 8-6
Madge Vosters d. Barbara Scarlett 6-3 6-2
Magda Rurac (2) d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 4-6 6-4
---------------------------------------
Margaret duPont [2] d. Nina Irwin 6-1 6-0
Nancy Morrison d. Charlotte Decker 6-4 7-5
Betty Rosenquest d. Glagys Heldman 6-2 6-0
Rosemary Buck d. Patricia Macken (8) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Pat Todd [5] d. Wilma Smith 6-1 6-1
Barbara Wilkens d. Elfii Carroll 6-4 6-3
Sylvia Knowles d. Jane Austin 6-3 6-2
Jean Walker-Smith (4) d. Gloria Butler 6-1 6-1

Shirley Fry [4] d. Elaine Lewicki 6-0 8-6
Virginia Johnson d. Millicent Lang 6-1 6-3
Helen Perez d. Adrienne Ayares 6-1 6-4
Patricia Stuhler d. Lee Van Keuren 6-1 6-0

Gussy Moran [8] bye
Betty Struthers bye
Marion Raful bye
Betty Hilton (1) bye

--------------------------------------
2nd Round:
Brough [1] d. Felix 6-0 6-0
Tuckey (5) d. French 6-1 6-1
Baker [8] d. Head 6-0 6-4
Quertier (3) d. Gray 6-1 6-2

Hart [3] d. Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Blair (6) d. Boyer 6-4 6-4
Scofield d. Connolly 6-4 6-3
Rurac (2) d. Vosters 6-1 6-1

duPont [2] d. Morrison 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. R. Buck 6-1 6-1
Todd [5] d. Wilkens 6-4 6-2
Walker-Smith (4) d. Knowles 6-2 7-5

Fry [4] d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
Perez d. Stuhler 6-4 6-4
Moran [8] d. Struthers 6-2 8-6
Hilton (1) d. Raful 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round:
Brough [1] d. Tuckey (5) 6-3 7-5
Baker [7] d. Quertier (3) 6-1 6-3
Hart [3] d. Blair (6) 6-1 6-4
Scofield d. Rurac (2) 8-10 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------
duPont [2] d. Rosenquest 4-6 6-2 6-2
Todd [5] d. Walker-Smith (4) 7-5 6-4
Perez d. Fry [4] 7-5 7-5
Hilton (1) d. Moran [6] 6-4 4-6 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters:
Brough [1] d. Baker [7] 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-2 6-0
duPont [2] d. Todd [5] 6-3 10-8
Hilton (1) d. Perez 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Semis:
Hart [3] d. Brough [1] 7-5 6-1
duPont [2] d. Hilton (1) 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------
Final:
Dupont [2] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-1
******************************************

Draw=32

Domestic Seeds:
[1] duPont/Talbert
[2] Moran/Gonzalez
[3] Todd/Drobny
[4] Vosters/Seixas

Foreign Seeds:
[1] Brough/Sturgess (SA)
[2] Hart/Sedgeman (Aus)
[3] Rurac (Rom)/Cucelli (Ity)
[4] Hilton (GB)/Abdesselam (Swd)

First Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Mrs B Struthers/Vanni Canepele 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jean Quertier/Gerry Oakley d Bev Baker/Hugh Stewart 4-6 6-3 6-2
Virginia Rice Johnson/Sidney Schwartz d Kay Stammers Menzies/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5
Magda Rurac/Giovanni Cucelli d Rhoda Hopkins/Charles Masterson 6-3 6-2
Madge Vosters/Vic Seixas d Midge Buck/Brendan Macken 6-2 4-6 6-3
Dottie Head/Diehl Mateer d Helen Pastall Perez/Arnold Saul 3-6 8-6 6-2
Nancy Morrison/Ricardo Balbiers d Louise Ganznemuller/August Ganzenmuller 4-6 6-3 6-3
Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Barbara Scarlett/Henri Rochon default

Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert d Jean Walker-Smith/NR Lewis 6-1 10-8
Baba Lewis/Marcello del Bello d Lois Felix/Theodore Backo 6-4 6-4
Argyll Rice/Felicisimo Ampon d Kay Tuckey/Paul Remy 6-2 4-6 8-6
Betty Hilton/Robert Abdesselam d Wilma Smith/Clark Taylor 6-4 6-3
Pat Todd/Jaroslav Drobny d Barbara Wilkens/William Tulley 6-4 6-2
Shirley Fry/George Worthington d Betty Rosenquest/William Vogt 6-2 13-11
Molly Blair/Eustace Fannin d Mrs N Connolly/Gilbert Bogley 4-6 6-3 6-1
Doris Hart/Frank Sedgeman d Sylvia Knowles/Fred Kovaleski 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Gussie Moran/Pancho Gonzalez d Quertier/Oakley 6-3 6-4
Rurac/Cucelli d Johnson/Schwartz 7-5 6-2
Vosters/Seixas d Head/Mateer 6-2 6-2
Brough/Sturgess d Morrison/Balbiers 4-6 6-3 6-2

duPont/Talbert d Lewis/del Bello 6-1 6-4
Hilton/Abdesselam d Rice/Ampon 6-2 2-6 6-2
Todd/Drobny d Fry/Worthington 6-2 11-9
Hart/Sedgeman d Blair/Fannin 7-5 6-3

Quarter Finals

Moran/Gonzalez d Rurac/Cucelli 6-2 2-6 8-6
Brough/Sturgess d Vosters/Seixas 6-3 6-4
duPont/Talbert d Hilton/Abdesselam 6-1 6-3
Todd/Drobny d Hart/Sedgeman 7-5 6-3

Semi Finals

Brough/Sturgess d Moran/Gonzalez 6-8 6-3 15-13
duPont/Talbert d Todd/Drobny 6-0 6-2

Final

Louise Brough/Eric Sturgess d Margaret duPont/Bill Talbert 4-6 6-3 7-5

Draw note: Could Mrs N Connolly be an error? Possibly Maureen Connolly



Notes:

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:07 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 07:53 PM   #65
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1950

August 27 to September 5.

First Round
Margaret DuPont [1] bye
Edna Salichs bye
Rhoda Hopkins bye
Nancy Morrison bye

Pat Todd bye
Heather Nicolls (Bermuda) bye
Virginia Lee Boyer bye
Midge Buck d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-4 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 11-9
Althea Gibson d. Barbara Knapp (GB) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Arth d. Miriam Rumwell 6-2 6-4
Nancy Chaffee d. Katherine Hubbell 6-0 6-3

Barbara Scofield d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 7-5
Helen Perez d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-0
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Peggy Eby 6-2 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Peggy Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

Doris Hart [2] d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Mareen Connolly d. Adrienne Avares 6-2 6-2
Elaine Lewicki d. Georgette Taillendier (Frn) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow Isaacs d. Patricia Zellmar 6-3 6-2

Elfi Carroll d. Jeanne Arth 6-2 6-2
Ann Gray d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
Virginia Kovacs d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-3
Shirley Fry d. Barbara Scarlett 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker bye
Jane Breed bye
Barbara Kimbrell bye
Millicent Lange bye

Adriena Drew-Bear bye
Lois Felix bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Annalisa Bossi (Italy) bye
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
DuPont [1] d. Salichs 6-0 6-1
Morrison d. Hopkins 6-4 6-4
Todd d. Nicolls 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Boyer 6-1 6-2

Brough [3] d. Gibson 6-1 3-6 9-7
Chaffee d. S. Arth 6-0 6-1
Scofield d. Perez 8-6 6-3
Rurac d. Mottram 1-6 6-3 6-4

Hart [2] d. Connolly 6-2 7-5
Lewicki d. Isaacs 4-6 6-4 6-3
Carroll d. Gray 6-2 6-4
S.Fry d. Kovacs 6-2 3-6 6-4

Baker d. Breed 6-0 6-1
Kimbrell d. Lange 6-0 6-3
Felix d. Drew-Bear 6-0 6-1
Rosenquest d. Bossi 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
DuPont [1] d. Morrison 6-8 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Buck 6-1 6-2
Chaffee d. Brough [3] 6-2 7-5
Scofield d. Rurac 5-7 6-2 6-2

Hart [2] d. Lewicki 6-2 6-1
S.Fry d. Carroll 6-1 6-1
Baker d. Kimbrell 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. Felix 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
DuPont [1] d. Todd 6-3 6-4
Chaffee d. Scofield 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. S.Fry 6-4 6-4
Baker d. Rosenquest 6-2 9-7


Semis
DuPont [1] d. Chaffee 6-1 1-6 6-0
Hart [2] d. Baker 6-4 6-1

Final
DuPont [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 6-3
-----------------------------------------

First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers-the famous actress. Shields had social connections and was a minor actor-his grandaughter is Brooke Shields, famous Hollywood actress.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:07 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 07:55 PM   #66
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1951

August 25 To September 5.

First Round
Shirley Fry [2] bye
Suzanne Herr bye
Jane Breed bye
Pat Ward (GB) bye

Beverly Baker [6] bye
Margaret Varner d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-3
Helen Rihbany d. Nancy Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-3
Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Pat Todd [3] d. Jean Clarke 6-3 6-2
Barbara Kimbrell d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-4
Lois Felix d. Barbara Mackay 6-3 6-3
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Jean French Fallot 6-2 6-0

Betty Rosenquest [7] d. Phyllis Selchau 6-4 3-6 6-1
Baba Lewis d. Elaine Lewicki 6-1 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 7-5
J. Walker-Smith[*] (GB) d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-1

Doris Hart [1] d. Julie Sampson 6-0 6-3
Elfi Carroll d. Diana McIlvaine 6-2 6-2
Rosemary Buck d. Dorothy Watman 7-5 6-1
Midge Buck d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 6-2

Nancy Chaffee d. Patricia Zellmer 6-0 6-3
Anita Kanter d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Edna Salichs d. Nellie Kagan 6-3 4-6 6-4
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-4 6-4

Maureen Connolly [4] d. Frances Schneidewind 7-5 6-0
Laura Lou Jahn d. Edith Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Gladys Heldman 6-1 6-0
Toby Greenberg bye

Katherine Hubbell bye
Dottie Head bye
Ann Gray bye
Jean Quertier (GB)[*] bye
-------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Fry[2] d. Herr 6-0 6-0
Ward d. Breed 6-1 4-6 6-0
Baker [6] d. Varner 6-3 6-4
Tuckey d. Rihbany 8-6 3-6 6-3

Todd [3] d. Kimbrell 6-2 6-1
Rurac d. Felix 6-2 6-1
B.Lewis d. Rosenquest 6-3 6-1
Walker-Smith[*] d. Stewart 6-1 6-2

Hart [1] d. Carroll 6-0 6-3
M. Buck d. R. Buck 6-3 6-3
Chaffee d. Kanter 6-0 6-2
Mottram d. Salichs 6-2 6-2

Connolly [4] d. Jahn 6-1 7-5
Gibson d. Greenberg 6-3 6-1
Head d. Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Quertier[*] d. Gray 6-3 6-0
------------------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Fry[2] d. Ward 6-1 6-1
Tuckey d. Baker [6] 6-4 7-5
Rurac d. Todd [3] 9-7 2-6 6-1
Walker-Smith[*] d. B .Lewis 9-7 8-6

Hart [1] d. Buck 6-2 6-1
Chaffee d. Mottram 10-8 8-6
Connolly [4] d. Gibson 6-2 6-4
Quertier[*] d. Head 6-1 6-0

----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry[2] d. Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-2
Walker-Smith[*] d. Rurac 6-2 6-3
Hart [1] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-4
Connolly [4] d. Quertier 6-3 6-3


Semis
Fry [2] d.Walker-Smith[*] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Connolly [4] d. Hart [1] 6-4 6-4

Final
Connolly [4] d. Fry [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4
-----------------------------------

Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. CE Hare/ J Quertier 64 62
MG Rose/ SJ Fry d. WF Talbert/ P Canning Todd 64 62


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ SJ Fry 63 62



3 time defending champ DuPont was forced out at the last minute with back spasms, and Louise Brough was also unable to compete. They were also unable to defend their doubles title, where incredibly they had won every US doubles from 1942.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:08 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:14 PM   #67
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1952

Draw of 64.
*denotes a foreign seed.
First Round
Doris Hart [2] d. Helen Rihbany 6-3 6-1
Dorrit Herbst (GB) d. Mary Slaughter default
Anne Gray d. Diana McIlvaine 3-6 6-4 6-2
Althea Gibson d. Bonnie McKay 6-0 6-4

Anita Kanter [6] d. Gertrude Beall 6-1 6-1
Bunny Vosters d. Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Sibylla Garbrecht 6-1 6-1
Angela Mortimer (GB)[*3] d. Mary Margaret Schmitz 6-0 6-1

Louise Brough [4] d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-4 6-1
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jean French Fallot 6-3 6-2
Suzanne Herr d. Carmen Lampe 4-6 6-3 6-3
Julie Sampson d. Sachiko Kamo(Jpn)[*6] 12-10 6-4

Nellie Sheer Kagen d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-2 6-2
Edna Salichs d. Gweneth Johnson 6-1 6-3
Lois Felix d. Patricia Stewert 6-4 6-2
Thelma Long (Aus)[*1] d. Joan Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-0

Maureen Connolly [1] d. Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-1
Elfi Carroll d. Elaine Lewicki 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Buck d. Edith Ann Sulivan 6-2 8-6
Connie Bowan d. Nancy Norton 6-2 6-2

Nancy Kiner [5] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-2 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. Dorothy Hurst 6-3 6-1
Kay McKean d. Susan Braylower 6-1 6-4
Helen Fletcher (GB) [*4] d. Juliana Copeland 6-2 6-1

Shirley Fry [3] d. Linda Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Janet Hopps d. Patsy Heard 6-1 6-2
Charlotte Decker d. Judy Devlin default
Lucile Davidson d. Melita Rameriez(Mex)[*5] default

Frances Schneidewind d. Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-2
Rhoda Joan Hopkins d. Joan Merciadis 7-5 8-6
Baba Lewis d. Carolyn Liguori 6-0 6-0
Mary Ann Ellenburger d. Nelly Adamsom(Frn)[*2] 6-1 2-6 retired.
------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [2] d. Herbst 6-0 6-1
Gibson d. Gray 6-0 6-2
Kanter [6] d. Vosters 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mortimer [*3] d. Fageros 6-4 6-3

Brough [4] d. Ganzenmuller 6-1 6-3
Sampson d. Herr 6-1 6-1
Kagen d. Salichs 6-1 6-3
Long [*1] d. Felix 6-3 6-1

Connolly [1] d. Carroll 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Bowan 6-3 6-2
Kiner [5] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-1
Fletcher [*4] d. McKean 4-6 6-3 6-1

S. Fry [3] d. Hopps 6-0 6-2
Davidson d. Decker 6-3 6-3
Hopkins d. Schneidewind 6-4 6-4
Lewis d. Eilenberger 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [2] d. Gibson 7-5 6-1
Mortimer [*3] d. Kanter [6] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough [4] d. Sampson 6-3 6-4
Long [*1] d. Kagen 6-1 6-2

Connolly [1] d. M. Buck default
Kiner [5] d. Fletcher [*4] 6-2 6-4
S. Fry [3] d. Davidson 6-0 6-3
Lewis d. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [2] d. Mortimer [*3] 6-3 6-2
Brough [4] d. Long [*1] 6-4 6-2
Connolly [1] d. Kiner [5] 6-3 6-0
S. Fry [3] d. Lewis 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 9-7 8-6
Connolly [1] d. S. Fry [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 7-5
------------------------------

Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. K Nielsen/ Mrs McKean 97 75
WF Talbert/ SJ Fry d. P Washer/ M Adamson 57 62 61
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. KR Rosewall/ A Kanter 61 36 75
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. G Mulloy/ R Kiner wo


SemiFinals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. WF Talbert/ SJ Fry 62 1311
LA Hoad/ TD Long d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 68 62 1210


Final
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ TD Long 63 75





Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Nancy Chaffee.
McKean=married name of Winthrop

Last edited by Rollo : May 22nd, 2012 at 05:04 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:16 PM   #68
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1953

August 29 to September 8
---------------------------
Source: only from NYT and should be confirmed due to numerous inconsistencies in spelling.
* Missing one 1R scores and paper has Slaughter losing to Fletcher yet beating Connors in Rd 1.


Foreign Seeds *
1. Thelma Long (Australia)

First Round
Maureen Connolly [1] d. Jean French Fallot 6-0 6-1
Patricia Stewart d. Gladys Heldman 12-10 6-3
Jeanne Arth d. June Stack 6-2 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Sara Comer 6-1 6-2

Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Mary Slaughter 6-2 6-2
Mary Slaughter d. Patricia Connors 6-2 6-1
Lucile Davidson d. Betty Coumbe 7-5 6-3
Althea Gibson [6] d. Susan Bralower 6-3 6-1

Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Edith Ann Sullivan 6-1 6-3
Patricia Sullivan d. Carol Wendel 6-4 8-6
Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) 3-6 6-3 1-0 ret.
Margaret duPont [5] d. Julie Sampson 6-3 6-2

Laura Lou Kunnen d. Alicia Wright (Ecuador) 6-2 9-7
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Jane Breed 7-5 8-6
Connie Bowen d. Mary Ann Reilly 6-1 3-6 6-2
Shirley Fry [3] d. Andy Ross-Dilley (GB) 6-0 6-3

Thelma Long [1*] (Aus) d. Sissy Madden Leach (SA) 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Levine ????
Helen Perez [7] d. Anita Kanter 6-1 6-3
Lois Felix d. Bonnie Mackay 6-2 6-1

Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Carmen Lampe 3-6 6-4 6-1
Isabel Troccole d. Dora Pasarell 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard d. Judy Devlin 4-6 6-2 6-4
Louise Brough [4] d. Jacqueline Johannes 6-0 6-1

Jean Rinkel-Quertier (GB) d. Margaret Disco 6-3 6-1
Jean Laird d. Barbara Wilkins Ward 4-6 6-4 6-1
Baba Lewis [8] d. Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 8-6

Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Ivy Ramsay 6-1 6-1
Katherine Hubbell d. Joan Ken 6-0 6-3
Suzanne Herr d. Gweneth Johnson 6-2 6-2
Doris Hart [2] d. Nellie Sheer Kagen 6-0 6-2
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Connolly [1] d. Stewart 6-3 6-1
Arth d. Hopman 6-2 6-4
Fletcher d. Slaughter 6-1 11-9
Gibson [6] d. Davidson 6-4 6-2

Mortimer d. P.Sullivan 6-0 6-0
duPont [5] d. Gunderson 6-0 6-1
Kunnen d. Ganzenmuller 6-4 6-1
Fry [3] d. Bowen 6-1 6-1

Long [1*] d. Levine 6-2 6-2
Perez [7] d. Felix 6-2 6-2
Eilenberger d. Troccole 6-3 6-0
Brough [4] d. Hard 6-2 6-4

Rinkel-Quertier d. Laird 6-3 6-3
Lewis [8] d. Fageros 7-5 6-4
Hubbell d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. Herr 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Connolly [1] d. Arth 6-1 6-3
Gibson [6] d. Fletcher 4-6 7-5 7-5
duPont [5] d. Mortimer 6-3 6-0
Fry [3] d. Kunnen 6-2 6-1

Perez [7] d. Long [1*] 6-1 6-4
Brough [4] d. Eilenberger default
Rinkel-Quertier d. Lewis [8] 4-6 6-0 6-4
Hart [2] d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Connolly [1] d. Gibson [6] 6-3 6-2
Fry [3] d. duPont [5] 8-6 7-5
Brough [4] d. Perez [7] 8-6 6-3
Hart [2] d. Rinkel-Quertier 6-0 6-1

Semis
Connolly [1] d. Fry [3] 6-1 6-1
Hart [2] d. Brough [4] 6-2 6-4

Final
Connolly [1] d. Hart [2] 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------

First Round
WF Talbert/ L Brough d. R Sorlien/ S Leech 63 62
JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier d. A Stern/ L Lou Kunnen 63 108
K Kamo/ J Mercaides d. RA Buck/ M G Buck 63 16 62
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. P Seymour/ J Rossdilley 64 44 ret
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. L Ayala/ B Lewis 64 75
W Tully/ K Hubbell d. H Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 63 26 75
O Johnson/ A Gibson d. R Becker/ H Fletcher 63 1315 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. C Mayne/ A Kanter 75 61

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. B MacKay/ B MacKay 61 61
N MacDonald/ J Arth d. AB Martin/ J Laird 63 26 62
H Rochon/ P Stewart d. T Ulrich/ D Hard 63 16 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. S Potts/ K Fageros 61 62
K Nielsen/ H Perez d. B Hawley/ L Felix 26 64 62
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. J Davis/ L Davidson 63 64
G Golden/ D Levine d. HM Burrows Jr/ M Slaughter 62 62
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. A Ganzenmuller/ Mrs G Ganzenmuller 62 57 62


Second Round
WF Talbert/ AL Brough d. JE Barrett/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 64
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. K Kamo/ J Mercaides 64 75
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. W Tully/ K Hubbell 63 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. O Johnson/ A Gibson 61 64

EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. N MacDonald/ J Arth 60 64
IG Ayre/ TD Long d. H Rochon/ P Stewart 62 64
CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock d. K Nielsen/ H Perez 63 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. G Golden/ D Levine 62 63


Quarter Finals
S Davidson/ A Mortimer d. WF Talbert/ AL Brough wo
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 64 36 119
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. IG Ayre/ TD Long 64 75
E Morea/ SJ Fry d. CE Wilderpin/ JA Shilcock 75 63


Semi Finals
R Hartwig/ JA Sampson d. S Davidson/ A Mortimer 63 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. E Morea/ SJ Fry 97 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. R Hartwig/ JA Sampson 62 46 64



Draw notes:
Kunnen=Married name of Laura Lou Jahn
---------------------------------
Mo Connolly becomes the first ever female to complete the grand slam of tennis. In a 43 minute rout she disposes of the world's #2 woman Doris Hart. Hart tried everything in a vain effort to slow down Mo's pace. Only by recovering from 2-5 to almost even matters was Doris able to inject some drama into the inevitable.

Footfaults marred a potentially entertaining QF between Althea Gibson and Mo. So many footfaults were called on Althea (15 in all) that the crowd booed and whistled the officials in protest.
Thrown off-Gibson hit too many errors to make it a match.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:10 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:19 PM   #69
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1954

Draw 64. 5 foreign.
------------------------------
First Round
Louise Brough d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-0
Rosa Reyes(Mex) d. Ann Gray 6-4 6-4
Lucille Davidson d. Suzy Herr 6-1 8-6
Manya Baumbacher d. Sallie Ann Rielley 6-2 8-6

Betty Pratt d. Pat Shaffer 6-2 6-0
Sylvia Simonin d. Marguerita Pasarell 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Levine d. Constance Bowan 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Pat Longton 6-4 6-1

Margaret DuPont d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3
Mary Slaughter d. Connie Clifton Ball default
Doris Popple d. Ivy Cover Ramsay 6-3 7-5
Dennis Bradshaw d. Bonnie MacKay 6-4 3-6 6-1

Helen Perez d. Althea Gibson 6-3 3-6 6-3
Darlene Hard d. Margaret Varner 6-1 7-5
Judy Devlin d. Dottie Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Nellie Kagan 6-2 6-2

Doris Hart d. Julianna Copeland 6-1 6-0
Raymonde Jones d. Charlote Decker 7-5 6-4
Janet Hopps d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
Jean Clarke d. June Stack 6-2 6-4

Lois Felix d. Mildred Thornton 6-3 6-2
Isabel Troccole d. Marilyn Stock 6-3 6-1
Kay Hubbell d. Jane Breed 6-4 6-2
Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Judy Mills 6-1 6-4

Beverly Fleitz d. Beverly Tolan 6-1 6-0
Lois Ganzanmuller d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Norris d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2

Shirley Fry d. Elizabeth Brigham 9-7 8-6
Barbara Davidson d. Eddie McGoldrick 6-3 6-1
Barabra Breit d. Ethel Norton 7-5 6-0
Helen Fletcher(GB) d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 2-6 6-1
------------------------------
Second Round
Brough d. Reyes 6-1 6-1
L. Davidson d. Baumbacher 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Simonin 6-2 6-2
Levine d. Hopman 6-2 6-3

DuPont d. Slaughter 6-4 8-6
Bradshaw d. Popple 6-4 7-5
Hard d. Perez 6-2 6-1
Shilcock d. Devlin 8-6 3-6 6-2

Hart d. Jones 6-1 6-0
Clarke d. Hopps 7-5 6-2
Felix d. Troccole 6-4 6-3
Kamo d. Hubbell 6-4 6-3

Fleitz d. Ganzenmuller 5-7 6-2 7-5
Fageros d. Norris 6-4 6-2
Fry d. B. Davidson 8-6 7-5
Breit d. Fletcher 6-3 7-9 6-0
------------------------------
Third Round
Brough d. L. Davidson 6-1 6-0
Pratt d. Levine 6-4 5-7 6-3
Bradshaw d. DuPont default
Hard d. Shilcock 6-4 6-0

Hart d. Clarke 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Kamo 11-9 6-3
Fleitz d. Fageros 4-6 6-1 6-4
Fry d. Breit 6-4 6-0
--------------------------
Quarters
Brough d. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Hard d. Bradshaw 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hart d. Felix 6-1 6-1
Fry d. Fleitz default

Semis
Brough d. Hard 6-3 6-3
Hart d. Fry 6-2 6-0

Final
Hart d. Brough 6-8 6-1 8-6***
-----------------------------------------

Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. L Ayala/ N Hall Hopman 62 36 63
LA Hoad/ DR Hard d. JE Barrett/ JA Shilcock 108 68 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. WF Talbert/ M Varner 75 64
A Miyagi/ A Gibson d. RN Hartwig/ AL Brough 63 97


Semi Finals
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DR Hard 64 63
KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. A Miyagi/ A Gibson 61 64


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. KR Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont 46 61 61
-------------------------------------------------------
Davidson=Scofield

Kamo is perhaps the first Asian and Japanese female to compete in the US Nationals.

A horseriding accident keeps "Mo" Connolly from defending. While papers at the time reported she intended to return, it sadly was not to be. Connolly never returns to the courts.
11,000 saw Doris Hart finally win her nations title in a nervewracking final.
Doris has been trying for 16 years, and many felt her chances were decreasing with each passing year. World Tennis reports, "It was not good tennis as matches go, as each girl was over cautious".

Brough had match point 3 times on Hart's serve in set 3 at 4-5 and 5-6, netting returns on each occasion. So popular was Hart's win that "each point that Doris earned in the final game was greeted with a deafening roar."

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:12 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:21 PM   #70
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1955

September 2 to 11.

Seeds
1. Doris Hart
2. Louise Brough
3. Beverly Baker Fleitz
4. Dottie Knode
5. Barbara Davidson
6. Shirley Fry
7. Dodo Bundy Cheney
8. Barbara Breit

Foreign Seeds
1. Anglea Mortimer-GB
????????????????


First Round
Doris Hart [1] d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-0
Midge Buck d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 7-5
Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Constance Bowan 6-0 6-4
Baba Lewis d. Charlotte Decker 6-3 6-1

Barbara Davidson [5] d. Jacqueline Tegland 6-4 6-1
Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Diane Wootton 6-1 6-1
Isabel Troccole d. Pat Naud 2-6 7-5 6-4
Angela Buxton (GB) d. Lorraine Schneider 6-0 6-2

Shirley Fry [6] d. Ivy Cover-Ramsey 6-0 6-3
Mimi Arnold d. Mardel Railey 6-2 6-2
Sylvia Simontin d. Marjorie Norris 6-4 6-2
Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Barbara Green 4-6 6-4 6-1

Louise Snow d. Beverly Tolan 6-1 6-1
Marilyn Stack d. Virginia Connelly 6-3 4-6 7-5
June Stack d. Carol Cummings 6-4 7-5
Dottie Knode [4] d. Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-2

Beverly Baker Fleitz [3] d. Juliana Copeland 6-0 6-2
Katherine Hubbell d. June Anne Fitzpatrick default
Althea Gibson d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Louise Ganzenmuller 7-5 3-6 8-6

Darlene Hard d. Angela Mortimer (GB) [*1] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Laura Lou Kunnen d. Lorraine Williams 6-3 6-2
Carmen Lampe d. Anne Grey 6-3 4-6 6-4
Barbara Breit [8] d. Janet Hopps 6-4 6-2

Dodo Cheney [7] d. Judy Devlin 6-4 6-1
Karol Fageros d. Susan Bralower 6-1 6-1
Lois Felix d. Bonnie Mckay 6-3 6-2
Pat Ward (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1

Belmar Gunderson d. Jane Breed 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Lignori d. Helen Sladek default
Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Mildred Thornton 4-6 7-5 6-2
Louise Brough [2] d. Carol McCord 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hart [1] d. Buck default
Ramirez d. Lewis 8-6 7-5
Kiner d. Davidson [5] 6-1 6-3
Buxton d. Troccole 3-6 6-2 3-4 retired

Fry [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-1
Bloomer d. Simontin 6-3 8-6
Snow d. M. Stack 6-2 7-5
Knode [4] d. J. Stack 6-1 6-1

Fleitz [3] d. Hubbell 6-0 6-0
Gibson d. Hopman 6-3 6-1
Hard d. Kunnen 6-2 4-6 6-0
Breit [8] d. Lampe 6-2 6-1

Cheney [7] d. Fageros 3-6 6-2 6-2
Ward d. Felix 6-1 6-4
Gunderson d. Lignori 6-0 6-0
Brough [2] d. Reyes 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hart [1] d. Ramirez 7-5 6-4
Kiner d. Buxton 7-5 7-5
Fry [6] d. Bloomer 6-4 6-3
Knode [4] d. Snow 6-1 6-4

Fleitz [3] d. Gibson 6-2 6-2
Breit [8] d. Hard 7-5 3-2 retired
Ward d. Cheney [7] 6-3 6-4
Gunderson d. Brough [2] 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hart [1] d. Kiner 6-4 6-4
Knode [4] d. Fry [6] 9-7*** 8-6
Breit [8] d. Fleitz [3] 8-6 4-6 6-0
Ward d. Gunderson 9-7 6-0

Semis
Hart [1] d. Knode [4] 6-1 6-1
Ward d. Breit [8] 6-1 6-2

Final
Hart [1] d. Ward 6-4 6-2

-----------------------

Quarter Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 62 61
RN Hartwig/ DP Knode d. K Kamo/ JS Hopps 16 62 63
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. AJ Cooper/ A Buxton 46 61 62
LA Hoad/ DM Cheney d. MJ Anderson/ KM Hubbell 62 62


Semi Finals
G Mulloy/ SJ Fry d. RN Hartwig/ DP Knode 62 57 62
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. LA Hoad/ DM Cheney 61 36 63


Final
EV Seixas/ DJ Hart d. G Mulloy/ SJ Fry 75 57 62



**Doris Hart wins her fifth (and final) US Mixed title in a row and then turns professional at the end of the year. She had a approx. 30 match winning streak.


Draw notes:
Kiner=married name of Chaffee
Kunnen=Jahn

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:12 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:24 PM   #71
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1956

September 1 to 9.

* Not in draw order.

First Round
Shirley Fry [1] d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-4 7-5
Mary Ann Mitchell d. Martha Omerly 9-7 6-3
Jean Clarke d. Gweneth Thomas 2-6 6-3 6-2

Donna Floyd d. Nancy Loop 6-3 4-6 6-4
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Carol Lampe 4-6 6-4 6-2
Barbara Green d. Ann Haillet (Frn) 6-1 6-1
Margaret duPont [5] d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-3 6-1

Shirley Bloomer (GB) [6] d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
Jacquline Tegland d. Constance Cozens 4-6 7-5 6-1
Diane Wooten d. Susan Hodgeman 0-6 8-6 7-5
Alkay Richards d. Jane Haynie 4-6 6-3 7-5

Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Marilyn Ann Stock 7-5 6-1
Mimi Arnold d. Patricia Yeomans 6-0 6-1
Patricia Naud d. Patricia Sullivan 6-2 6-1
Louise Brough [3] d. Carole Wright 6-0 6-1

Dottie Knode [4] d. Virginia Connelly 6-1 6-1
Nancy Corse d. Margaret Disco 6-1 8-6
Charlotte Decker d. Elizabeth Lester 6-0 6-1
Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-1

Patricia Shaffer d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sylvia Simonin (Frn) d. Geralyn Shepard 6-2 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Barbara Benigni 6-1 4-6 6-3
Betty Pratt (Jam) [7] d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

Darlene Hard [8] d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-1 6-4
Nancy Montgomery d. Shirley Harrit 6-3 6-3
Bunny Vosters d. Margaret Varner 4-6 6-3 6-3
Joan Johnson d. Beverly Tolan 7-5 6-0

Karol Fageros d. Patricia Stewart 9-7 6-2
Isabel Troccole d. Ann Gray 6-1 6-1
Lois Felix d. Katherine Hubbell 4-6 6-3 6-4
Althea Gibson [2] d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry [1] d. Hoad 6-3 7-5
Mitchell d. Clarke 5-7 6-1 6-2
Floyd d. Ganzenmuller 7-5 1-0 retired
duPont [5] d. Green 4-6 6-4 6-4

Bloomer [6] d. Tegland 6-3 6-2
Wooten d. Richards 6-1 6-4
Reyes d. Arnold 6-2 6-0
Brough [3] d. Naud 7-5 7-5

Knode [4] d. Corse 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Decker 7-5 6-0
Shaffer d. Simonin 6-2 6-3
Pratt [7] d. Hopps 3-6 6-3 8-6

Hard [8] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
Fageros d. Troccole 6-2 6-1
Gibson [2] d. Felix 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Fry [1] d. Mitchell 6-2 6-2
duPont [5] d. Floyd 6-3 6-2
Bloomer [6] d. Wooten 6-3 6-0
Brough [3] d. Reyes 6-3 6-1

Knode [4] d. Brewer 6-3 6-2
Pratt [7] d. Shaffer 6-3 6-2
Hard [8] d. Vosters 6-3 6-2
Gibson [2] d. Fageros 6-3 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry [1] d. duPont [5] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Bloomer [6] d. Brough [3] 6-3 6-3
Pratt [7] d. Knode [4] 4-6 6-0 6-2
Gibson [2] d. Hard [8] 9-7 6-1

Semis
Fry [1] d. Bloomer [6] 6-4 6-4
Gibson [2] d. Pratt [7] 6-1 10-8

Final
Fry [1] d. Gibson [2] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61
----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pratt=Married name of Rosenquest

For the first time the domestic and foreign seeds are combined.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:14 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:26 PM   #72
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1957

Ending September 8

Thanks to Chris Whiteside for the list of seeds

Seeds

01 Gibson
02 Brough
03 Knode
04 Bloomer (GB)
05 Hard
06 Truman (GB)
07 Haydon (GB)
08 Hawton (Aus)
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Althea Gibson [1] d. Karol Fageros 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth Lester d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-3
Carmen Lampe d. Bonnie Mencher 6-2 6-3
Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Nancy O'Connell 6-3 6-0

Mary Hawton (Aus) [8] d. Barbara Benigni 6-4 7-5
Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Charlotte Decker 4-6 6-3 8-6
Pat Todd d. Bunny Vosters 6-1 12-10
Ruth Jeffrey d. Mary Louise Thompson 6-3 6-3

Dottie Knode [3] d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-1
Pat Shaffer d. Judy Pilsbury 7-5 6-2
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1
Barbara Davidson d. Sue Metzger 6-2 6-0

Christine Truman (GB) [6] d. Mary Richards 6-0 6-1
Jacque Tegland d. Pilar Herraro 6-1 6-3
Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Ann Bagge Viera (Brz) 6-2 6-3
Lois Felix d. Diane Wootten 4-6 7-5 6-0

Louise Brough [2] d. Siegelinde Boeck (Can) 6-1 6-1
Louise Brown (Can) d. Baba Lewis 9-7 7-5
Lorna Raymond d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Kay Hubbell d. Owen McHaney 6-4 6-4

Ann Haydon (GB) [7] d. Donna Floyd 6-2 6-0
Gwen Thomas d. Mandy Mandel 6-4 5-7 6-3
Pat Naud d. Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-3 7-5
Sally Moore d. Carolyn Wikoff 6-3 6-1

Shirley Bloomer (GB) [4] d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2
Pat Stewart d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-0
Margaret Varner d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-2

Darlene Hard [5] d. Jeanne Arth 6-3 6-8 6-3
Sue Hodgman d. Farel Footman 11-9 6-1
Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sandra Loubat 6-4 7-5
Nancy Norton d. Marguerita Paserell (P.R) 7-5 9-7
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Gibson [1] d. Lester 6-0 6-1
Armstrong d. Lampe 6-2 6-3
Hawton [8] d. Kamo 6-3 6-2
Todd d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1

Knode [3] d. Shaffer 6-2 6-4
Shilcock d. Davidson 3-6 6-3 8-6
Truman [6] d. Tegland 6-1 6-2
Felix d. Hernandez 9-7 6-2

Brough [2] d. Brown 6-2 6-0
Raymond d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
Haydon [7] d. Thomas 6-0 6-1
Moore d. Naud 1-6 6-3 6-2

Bloomer [4] d. Stewart 6-2 6-4
Hopps d. Varner 6-3 8-6
Hard [5] d. Hodgman 6-2 6-4
Bonstrom d. Norton 7-5 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Gibson [1] d. Armstrong 6-2 6-1
Hawton [8] d. Todd 6-4 6-1
Knode [3] d. Shilcock 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Truman [6] 6-2 6-1

Brough [2] d. Raymond 6-0 7-5
Haydon [7] d. Moore 7-5 1-6 6-3
Bloomer [4] d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
Hard [5] d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Gibson [1] d. Hawton [8] 6-2 6-2
Knode [3] d. Felix 6-2 6-1
Brough [2] d. Haydon [7] 7-5 6-1
Hard [5] d. Bloomer [4] 6-0 6-1

Semis
Gibson [1] d. Knode [3] 6-2 6-2
Brough [2] d. Hard [5] 6-2 6-4

Final
Gibson [1] d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles Draw=32

1R Althea Gibson/Kurt Nielson d. Margaret Varner/Alan Roberts 6-4 6-4
1R Kay Newcombe/Myron Franks d. Jeanne Arth/Hugh Tierney 9-7 6-4
1R Sandra Loubat/Crawford Henry d. Nancy O’Connell/Chuck McKinley 7-5 10-12 6-3
1R Margareta Bonstrom/Sven Davidson d. Mary Halford/Dennis Coumbe 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Pat Todd/Gardner Mulloy d. Dottie Knode/Johann Kupferburger 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R Mary Hawton/Luis Ayala d. Armstrong/Earl Buchholtz 7-5 7-5
1R Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson d. Shaffer/James Shaffer 6-0 6-3
1R Ann Haydon/Chris Crawford d. Karol Fageros/Grant Golden 6-4 7-5

1R Margaret DuPont/Vic Seixas d. Marta Hernandez/Ron Holmberg 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Naud/D. Thompson d. M. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bill Talbert d. Sally Moore/Bob Mark 6-4 6-4
1R Donna Floyd/Donald Dell d. Charlotte Decker/Thomas Boys 6-4 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer/Wilbert Davies d. Owen McHaney/John Lesch 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Hopps/William McQuillan d. Ann Shilcock/Rananathan Krishnan 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Sachiko Kamo/Kosei Kamo d. Susan Butt/Paul Willey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. Carole Wright/Paul Cranis 6-3 6-2

2R Gibson/Nielson d. Newcombe/Franks 6-1 9-7
2R Loubat/Henry d. Bonstrom/Davison 6-4 6-2
2R Todd/Mulloy d. Hawton/Ayala 6-4 6-4
2R Truman/Wilson d. Haydon/Crawford 7-5 6-3

2R DuPont/Seixas d. Naud/Thompson 6-2 6-3
2R Davidson/Talbert d. Floyd/Dell 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R Hopps/McQuillan d. Bloomer/W. Davies 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Hard/Howe d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

QF Gibson/Nielson d. Loubat/Henry 6-3 11-9
QF Todd/Mulloy d. Truman/Wilson 8-6 6-2
QF DuPont/Seixas d. Davidson/Talbert 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Hard/Howe d. Hopps/McQuillan 6-4 7-5

SF Gibson/Nielson d. Todd/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Hard/Howe d. DuPont/Seixas 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Nielson d. Hard/Howe 6-3 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 04:14 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:29 PM   #73
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1958

August 29-September 7

1st Round
Althea Gibson[1] d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-2
Barbara Benigni d. Susan Behlmar 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Ligouri d. Daphne Anderson(Aus) def.
Owen McHaney d. Jackie Tegland 6-1 3-6 6-2

Christine Truman(GB)[7] d. Glenna Holeran 6-0 6-1
Carole Loop d. Zoe de Mendoza(Cuba) 6-1 6-0
Mary Ann Mitchell d. Phyllis Saganski 6-1 6-1
Pat Stewart d. Bonnie Mencher 6-3 6-4

Maria Bueno(Brz)[4] d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 9-7
Belmar Gunderson d. Susan Butt(Can) 6-1 6-2
Karen Hantze d. Carol Hanks 6-2 1-6 6-1
Lorraine Coghlan(Aus) d. Margareta Bonstrom(Swd) 6-0 6-3

Beverly Fleitz[8] d. Sieglinde Boeck 6-0 6-0
Baba Lewis d. Ruth Jeffrey 8-6 6-2
Margaret duPont d. Adrienne Ayares 6-1 6-2
Pat Shaffer d. Alice Fehrenbach 6-2 0-6 9-7

Dottie Knode[2] d. Gwendolyn McEvans 6-0 6-0
Joan Sullivan d. Eleanoe Dodge 6-3 3-6 6-3
Margaret Varner d. Baby Vivanco(Mex) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long(Aus) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-2

Jeanne Arth d. Janet Hopps[5] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Gwen Thomas d. Sandra Loubat 6-3 4-6 6-3
Kay Hubbell d. Milfred Thornton 2-6 8-6 6-2
Sally Wilson d. Jane Feise 12-10 6-2

Ann Haydon(GB)[3] d. Nancy O'Connell 6-1 6-3
Helen Weill d. Nancy Richey def.
Mandy Mandel d. Patty Miller 6-3 6-4
Darlene Hard d. Charlotte Alling 6-0 6-1

Sally Moore[6] d. Martha Hernandez(Mex) 6-3 6-3
Lois Felix d. Carmen Lampe 7-5 9-7
Mary Hawton(Aus) d. Justina Bricka 6-2 6-2
Donna Floyd d. Mariette Lafraindoise 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
2nd Round
Gibson[1] d. Benigni 6-2 6-1
McHaney d. Liguori 6-1 6-2
Truman[7] d. Loop 6-0 6-1
Mitchell d. Stewart 6-4 6-2

Bueno[4] d. Gunderson 6-3 7-5
Hantze d. Coghlan 5-7 6-4 6-3
Fleitz[8] d. Lewis 6-1 6-0
duPont d. Shaffer 6-3 6-3

Knode[2] d. Sullivan 6-0 6-1
Varner d. Long 6-4 0-6 6-4
Arth d. Thomas 2-6 6-3 6-4
Hubbell d. Wilson 6-0 6-2

Haydon[3] d. Weill 6-2 6-3
Hard d. Mandel 6-1 6-3
Moore[6] d. Felix 6-3 6-3
Hawton d. Floyd 3-6 8-6* 6-3
----------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Gibson[1] d. McHaney 6-1 6-1
Truman[7] d. Mitchell 6-1 8-6
Bueno[4] d. Hantze 6-3 6-4
Fleitz[8] d. duPont 6-1 6-2

Knode[2] d. Varner 6-2 6-3
Arth d. Hubbell 6-1 6-1
Hard d. Haydon[3] 8-6 10-8
Moore[6] d. Hawton 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------
Quarters
Gibson[1] d. Truman[7] 11-9 6-1
Fleitz[8] d. Bueno[4] 6-1 6-2
Arth d. Knode[2] 6-3 6-2
Hard d. Moore[6] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Gibson[1] d. Fleitz 6-4 6-2
Hard d. Arth 7-5 6-2

Final
Gibson[1] d. Hard 3-6 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2007 at 07:45 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:32 PM   #74
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1959


September 4 to 14.

*Missing one 1R score

First Round
Sandra Reynolds(SA)[2] d. Beatrice Walter(GB) 6-1 6-3
Barbara Weigant d. Sally Wilson 6-2 6-2
Donna Floyd d. Sandra Loubat 6-1 6-0
Marguerita Zavilla d. Sue Miller 6-2 6-0

Justina Bricka d. Billie Jean Moffitt 4-6 7-5 6-4
Vicky Palmer d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
Carol Hanks d. Adrienne Ayares 6-2 4-6 6-2
Ann Haydon (GB)[6] d. Barbara Browning 6-3 8-6

Christine Truman (GB)[3] d. Dodo Cheney 6-3 6-4
Mimi Arnold d. Carol Loop 6-1 6-0
Karol Fageros d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-0
Barbara Benigni d. Mabel Bove 6-2 6-1

Sally Moore [8] d. Carole Caldwell 7-5 1-6 6-3
Margaret Varner d. Eleanor Dodge 6-3 6-1
Dottie Knode d. Gwen Thomas 7-5 6-2
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Wendy Stone 6-2 6-4

Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Shirley Harit 6-1 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Norma Somoza 6-3 6-3
Jeanne Arth d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-4
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Alicia Heggewaldt 4-6 6-3 6-2

Renee Schuurman (SA) [7] d. Tory Fretz 6-1 6-2
Baba Lewis d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 6-4
Louise Brough Clapp d. Lois Felix 6-0 6-1
Shirley Brasher (GB) d. Susan Hodgman 2-6 6-1 6-2

Darlene Hard [4] d. June Kroeger 6-1 6-2
Carmen Lampe d. Anne Carlier 6-3 6-2
Farel Footman d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-4
Pamela Davis d. Corina Perisea ????

Angela Mortimer (GB) [5] d. Sally Fuller 6-1 6-0
Karen Hantze d. Carole Wright 6-2 6-3
Joyce Pniewsky d. Dolores Delord 7-5 6-2
Nancy Richey d. Carole Prosen 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Reynolds [2] d. Weigant 6-1 6-3
Floyd d. Zavilla 6-4 6-1
Bricka d. Palmer 6-1 6-3
Haydon [6] d. Hanks 8-6 6-3

Truman [3] d. Arnold 7-5 6-1
Fageros d. Benigni 6-3 6-4
Knode d. Hopman 6-1 6-0
Moore [8] d. Varner 6-1 10-8

Bueno [1] d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
Arth d. Kellmeyer 6-2 6-0
Brasher d. Schuurman [7] 6-3 6-4
Clapp d. Lewis 6-1 6-2

Hard [4] d. Lampe 6-0 6-1
Footman d. Davis 7-5 7-5
Richey d. Pniewsky 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Mortimer [5] 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Reynolds [2] d. Floyd 6-3 10-8**
Haydon [6] d. Bricka 6-0 6-1
Truman [3] d. Fageros 6-1 6-4
Knode d. Moore [8] 6-2 6-2

Bueno [1] d. Arth 4-6 6-3 7-5
Clapp d. Brasher 6-0 1-6 6-2
Hard [4] d. Footman 4-6 7-5 8-6
Hantze d. Richey 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Haydon [6] d. Reynolds [2] 6-3 6-2
Truman [3] d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Clapp 6-3 6-2
Hard [4] d. Hantze 5-7 9-7 6-3

Semis
Truman [3] d. Haydon [6] 6-2 6-3
Bueno [1] d. Hard [4] 6-2 6-4

Final
Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-1 6-4

---------------------------
Draw notes:
Ayares=married name of Goldberg
Clapp=married name of Louise Brough
Weigandt=married name of Barbara Green
Kelleher=married name of Gracyn Wheeler
Brasher=married name of Bloomer
------------------------------
6 of 8 seeds are foreign, a record for the US Nationals. Defending champ Gibson does not defend, curiously opting to enter the Pan American Games in Chicago the week before the Nationals and sitting out most of the year. She will sign a pro contract before year's end.

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Jan 25th, 2003 at 06:34 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:35 PM   #75
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1960

Unites States National Doubles Championship

Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US
Dates: August 21-28.
Surface: Grass

Domestic Seeds

1. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard
2. Janet Hopps/Gwyneth Thomas

Foreign Seeds

1. Deidre Catt/Ann Haydon
2. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-

Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

Janet Hopps/Gwyneth Thomas [2]-bye
Ann Carlier/Mary Richards-bye
V Connolly/Joan Sullivan-bye
Flo Blanchard/Baba Lewis-bye
Belmar Gunderson/Donna Floyd-bye
Sutter/Ann Symmers-bye
Connie Cristler/Ruth Jeffrey d. Liz Crady/Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [1] d. Midge Buck/Kay McKean 7-5 7-5

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Mrs. John Carder/Polly Knowlton 6-0 6-2
Montgomery/Linda Vail d. Elizabeth Brown/Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-3
Letty Ewing/Elizabeth Lincoln-bye
Carol Loop/Wright-bye
Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee-bye
Margaret Demogenes/Greta Rogers-bye
Dorothy Hills/Mrs John Stanton-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

Second Round

Hopps/Thomas [2] d. Carlier/Richards 6-2 6-2
Connolly/Sullivan d. Blanchard/Lewis 0-6 6-3 6-4
Gunderson/Floyd d. Sutter/Symmers 6-2 6-1
Catt/Haydon [1] d. Cristler/Jeffrey 6-4 6-1

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Montgomery/Vail 6-1 7-5
Loop/Wright d. Ewing/Lincoln 7-5 6-2
Deemer/Lee d. Demogenes/Rogers default
Hawton/Lehane [2] d. Hills/Stanton 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hopps/Thomas [2] d. Connolly/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
Catt/Haydon [1] d. Gunderson/Floyd 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Loop/Wright 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Lehane [2] d. Deemer/Lee 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Catt/Haydon [1] d. Hopps/Thomas [2] 6-2 12-10
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hawton/Lehane [2] 8-6 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [1] 6-1 6-1

The week opens with news that the USTA has extended Longwood's contract for the US doubles by only 1 year. Apparently "Western interests" are pushing for a venue change to the West Coast. longwood has hled the doubles since 1917, and the women have been at Longwood since the men and women combined at Forest Hills in 1934.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States National Tennis Championships

Dates: September 2 to 17.
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York City, New York, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 7-5
Carole Wright d. Sandy Warshaw 6-3 6-2
Barbara Browning d. Sue Behlmar 7-5 6-1
Marilyn Montgomery d. Roberta Alison 6-2 3-6 6-3
Nancy Richey [8 ] d. Farel Footman 6-0 6-3
Ruth Jeffrey d. Nadine Netter 6-2 3-6 6-4
Carol Prosen d. Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Linda Vail 6-4 6-3

Christine Truman (GB) [3] d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-3 6-0
Barbara Benigni d. Connie Cristler 6-2 6-2
Justina Bricka d. Wendy Stone 6-1 6-0
Belmar Gunderson d. Carol Southmayd 6-4 6-4
Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) [7] d. Carol Hanks 8-6 12-10
Bonnie Mencher d. Vija Vuskalns 1-6 6-2 6-1
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Julie Heldman 6-4 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Cathy Lee Crosby 7-5 6-1

Ann Haydon (GB) [2] d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-0
Kathy Chabot d. Linda Nein 6-0 6-0
Carol Caldwell d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 7-5
Janet Hopps d. Margaret duPont 6-4 3-6 9-7
Karen Hantze [5] d. Mimi Kararek 6-0 6-0
Olga Mahaney d. Elizabeth Crady 3-6 6-0 6-3
Donna Floyd d. Christina Safford 6-1 6-1
Sheila Maroshick d. Claudia Hensschke 6-4 8-6

Darlene Hard [4 ] d. Lynn Haines 6-0 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Mary Richards 6-2 6-1
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Baba Lewis 6-0 6-0
Carmen Lampe d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-4 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) [6 ] d. Eleanor Dodge 6-0 6-1
Linda George d. Doris DeLord 3-6 6-0 6-2
Vicki Palmer d. Pam Davis 4-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Loop d. Joyce Davenport 6-0 5-7 6-3

Second Round

Bueno [1] d. Wright 6-4 6-1
Browning d. Montgomery 6-4 6-1
Richey [ ] d. Jeffrey 6-3 6-2
Kellmeyer d. Prosen 9-7 7-5
Truman [3] d. Benigni 6-2 6-2
Gunderson d. Bricka 6-3 1-6 6-4
Vukovich [7] d. Mencher 6-2 6-2
Moffitt d. Hawton 6-3 6-0

Haydon [2] d. Chabot 6-1 6-2
Hopps d. Caldwell 6-0 6-1
Hantze [5] d. Mahaney 6-3 6-1
Floyd d. Maroshick 6-0 6-0
Hard [4] d. Varner 4-6 6-1 6-4
Catt d. Lampe 6-1 6-1
Lehane [6 ] d. George 6-0 6-1
Palmer d. Loop 13-11 6-2

Third Round

Bueno [1] d. Browning 6-1 6-4
Richey [8] d. Kellmeyer 6-0 6-2
Truman [3] d. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
Vukovich [7 ] d. Moffitt 7-5 6-4

Haydon [2] d. Hopps 6-1 6-4
Floyd d. Hantze [5] 6-3 6-2
Hard [4] d. Catt 11-9 6-3
Lehane [6 ] d. Palmer 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bueno [1] d. Richey [8 ] 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Vukovich [7] 6-3 6-3
Floyd d. Haydon [2] 3-6 6-2 9-7
Hard [4] d. Lehane [6] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-3 9-7
Hard [4] d. Floyd 6-1 7-5

Final

Darlene Hard [4] d. Maria Bueno [1] 6-4 10-12 6-4

------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

Final

Margaret Dupont/Neale Fraser d Maria Bueno/Antonio Palafox 6-3 6-2

Is the grass at Forest Hills doomed? An article in the New York Times reports that grass is already a dying surface outside the Eastern grass circuit, as cement and clay continue to proliferate.

Two girls under the age of 15 competed despite international rules against anyone not yet 16 entering major events. Only Wimbledon adheres to this rule, which caused a controversy back in 1955 when teen sensation Jean Forbes was barrred that year despite winning a warm-up event over the world's best.

In general the women are given little time on the show courts-only 2 out of 9 matches on one quarterfinals day! The Hard-Floyd semi is put on the grandstand. Donna Floyd reached the semis by upsetting Hantze and Ann Haydon.

Another Donna wreaked havoc with the final-Hurricane Donna held up the final for 6 days. During the storm thieves broke into a safe at the Forest Hills Inn and stole gate receipts worth over $40,000 US.

The 7,000 who saw the finals were in for a big surprise, as Bueno was the big prematch favorite. Hard attacked at every chance, repeatedly scoring with devastating overheads. Hard after her dream victory:
"I never thought I'd do it. That girl [Bueno] never gives up. She hits winners when least expected. It's been a long time coming. It's great."

When the 1 hr 45 minute match ended the gallery gave Darlene a standing ovation.

The second set "on it's own had more thrills than are often seen in a whole day's programme on the field courts." At 3-5 in the second set Bueno survived a 24 point game and a match point to hold on. When the senorita finally took theb set at 12-10 most believed the young Californian had little chance.

The American proved everyone wrong by sustaining an attack and leading off the final set with a break. History looked like it was repeating itslef when Maria again dodged a match point at 3-5, taking a 24 point game chock full of entertaining points.

The men's final was next, 'watched by only the railbirds with passing interest." Margaret Dupont and her partner won the mixed final, marking the third decade Dupont has won a US national title (her first the US doubles in 1941). Margaret's 9th Mixed victory at the US Chmps-thisis her last. She holds the record for most US National (Open) titles overall.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 31st, 2013 at 07:28 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios