US Open Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:37 PM   #31
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1916

June 5-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

Draw of 71.
--------------------
*Holder Bjurstedt "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

"Preliminary Round"
Miss M. M. Currie d. Charlotte Cheston 4-6 6-3 6-4
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Mrs. David Sterns 5-7 6-1 6-3
Eleonora Sears d. Helen Pouch 6-2 6-4
Mrs Forest Kerbaugh d Mrs G. L. Chapman default
Edith Handy d Mrs M. H. Ballin 6-0 6-0
Gertrude Ostheimer d Sarah Shattuck default
Miss E. C. Hensel d Edith White 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
First Round
Evelyn Sears d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Theodore Cassebeer d Mary Stair 9-7 6-4
Mrs. Robert Pope d Mrs M. B. Huff 6-1 6-2
Sarah Neilsen d Emily Kennedy 7-5 2-6 6-2

Alice Patterson d. Theresa Wood default
Margaret Moes d Mrs C. C. Parsons 6-2 6-3
Mary Merrick d Eliza Porter 6-3 0-6 6-4
Alice Hawkins d Gertrude Henry 3-6 7-5 6-1

Louise Raymond d. Margaret Tattersfield 6-0 6-2
Mrs. C. W. Adams d Elizabeth Henry 7-9 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Clement Wainwright d Irene Dearnley 6-4 6-4
Marion Steever d. Edna Wildey 6-0 6-2

Maud Barger-Wallach d. Miss Helen Pouch 6-0 6-0
Miss M.E. Wilcox d Mrs Isaac Schlichter default
Edith Handy d Miss Currie 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer d Gertrude Ostheimer 6-0 6-2

Eleanora Sears d Miss E. C. Hensel 6-3 6-4
Ina Kissel
Mrs. T. H. Cabot d Elizabeth Meehan 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert Herold

Phyllis Walsh d. Florence Ballin 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Freeley d Jane Rawson default
Clara Chase d Gertrude Hollis 6-3 7-5
Kitty Brinton d Mrs A. O. Smooker 6-3 6-3

Susanne White
Alice Drake
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d Matilda Richardson 6-2 6-2
Hannah Wright d Mrs W. P. Newhall default

Mrs. John R. Hall d Adele Bull 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Disston d. Mrs. Robert Leroy 6-1 6-4
May Snyder
Margaretta Taylor d May Thayer 6-0 2-6 7-5
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ev. Sears d. Cassebeer 6-0 6-1
Pope d. Neilson 6-2 9-11 6-3
Patterson d. Moes 6-1 6-3
Merrick d. Hawkins 6-4 8-6

Raymond d. C. Adams 6-2 6-1
Steever d. Wainwright 6-3 6-0
Barger-Wallach d. Wilcox 6-0 6-1
Handy d. E. Ostheimer 6-4 6-0

El. Sears d. Kissel 6-4 6-1
Cabot d. Herold 6-2 6-0
Walsh d. Freeley default
Chase d. Brinton default

White d. Drake 6-3 6-2
Harvey d. Wright 6-0 6-0
Hall d. Disston 4-6 6-4 7-5
Taylor d. Snyder default

--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ev. Sears d. Pope default
Patterson d. Merrick 0-6 7-5 6-3
Raymond d. Steever 6-3 6-4
Barger-Wallach d. Handy 6-3 6-3

El. Sears d. Cabot 6-2 6-4
Walsh d. Chase 6-2 6-0
White d. Harvey 6-4 4-6 6-1
Hall d. Taylor 8-6 6-3

-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Ev. Sears d. Patterson 6-3 6-2
Raymond d. Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-3
El. Sears d. Walsh 6-3 6-3
White d. Hall 4-6 8-6 7-5

Semis
Raymond d. Ev. Sears 6-2 6-1
El.Sears d. White 6-1 6-3

Final
Raymond d. Eleanora Sears 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round
Molla Bjurstedt (holder) (Norway) d. Louise Raymond 6-0 6-1
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 18th, 2013 at 10:58 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:38 PM   #32
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1917

Philadelphia. June 18 to 23. Draw of 46.
Source: New York Times-not in exact draw order.
-----------------------------------------------
* As this wasn't officially a USTA national title (this was disputed in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through" rather than wait until the final by choice.
---------------------------
First Round
Molla Bjurstedt (Norway) d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Robert Leroy d. Miss M. P. Toulmin 2-6 6-3 6-3
Marion Zinderstein d. Sophie Norris 6-1 6-1
Mildred Williard d. Eleanora Bispham 6-1 6-0

Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Law default
Leslie Bancroft bye
Sarah Nielson d. Mrs. David Stern 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Jacqueline Green d. Ansie Naylor 6-1 6-3

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey bye
Gertrude Ostheimer bye
Helene Pollak bye
Mrs. M. B. Huff bye

Mrs. Rawson Wood bye
Edith White bye
Mrs. James Nathan bye
Gertrude Henry bye

Marion Vanderhoef bye
Miss R. Thomson bye
Margaret Moes bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye

Susanne White bye
Mary Porcher bye
Caroline Valentine bye
Carrie Neely bye

Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin default
Mary Thayer d. Alice Fleisher 6-3 6-1
Dorothy Disston d. Margaretta Myers 1-6 11-9 6-2
Elizabeth Strubing d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 2-6 6-2 6-4

Mrs. Knud Dahl (Denmark) bye
Mrs. Lewis Bailey d. Elizabeth Thompson 8-6 6-4
Helen Bernhard d. Miss U. N. Berg 7-5 9-7
Anne Townsend d. Mrs. Charles Hitchings default
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bjurstedt d. Leroy 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Williard 6-0 6-0
Walsh d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2
Nielson d. J. Green 6-4 7-5

Harvey d. G. Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Pollak d. Huff 6-0 6-3
Wood d. E. White default
Nathan d. Henry 6-4 6-4

Vanderhoef d. R. Thomson 6-0 6-2
Moes d. J. Bailey 6-3 8-10 6-3
S. White d. Porcher 6-3 6-1
Valentine d. Neely default

El. Sears d. Thayer 8-6 8-6
Disston d. Strubing 6-4 6-2
Dahl d. Bailey 6-0 6-0
Bernhard d. Townsend 7-5 6-3
--------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 6-4 7-5
Walsh d. Nielson default
Harvey d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Wood d. Nathan 6-1 6-1

Vanderhoef d. Moes 6-1 6-3
S. White d. Valentine 6-2 6-1
El. Sears d. Disston 6-4 6-3
Dahl d. Bernhard 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bjurstedt d. Walsh 6-4 6-1
Harvey d. Wood 1-6 6-4 7-5
Vanderhoef d. S. White 3-6 6-2 6-2
El. Sears d. Dahl 6-2 6-4

Semis
Bjurstedt d. Harvey 4-6 6-0 6-0
Vanderhoef d. El. Sears 8-6 6-3


Final
Bjurstedt d. Vanderhoef 4-6 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------
A "Patriotic" event was held as the US had recently entered World War One-known at the time as "The Great War". As this wasn't officially a USTA national title (this was disputed in later years) the defender Molla Bjurstedt "played through" rather than wait until the final by choice. The New York Times declared the event "for all purposes the National title". 1917 was unusual as there were two foreign entries. Molla was form Norway and Dahl from Denmark. Mary browne beat Molla sevreal times in 1917 in a series of exhibition matches, but unfortunately did not enter Philadelphia.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 15th, 2002 at 02:04 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:40 PM   #33
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1918

Dates: June 17 to June 22
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

----------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 37)

First Round

Mrs. John E. Bailey-bye
Gladys Paine-bye
Dorothy Walker-bye
Myriam Rudderow-bye
Helene Pollak-bye
May Moes-bye
Mary Thayer-bye
Mrs. Alexander Chisholm-bye

Louise Candee-bye
Mrs. H. S. Calcolt-bye
Clare Cassel-bye
Anna Rogge (Nor)-bye
Eleanora Sears-bye
Rebecca Thomson d. Margaret Dixon 6-3 6-1
Marion Zinderstein d. Mildred Willard 7-5 6-4
Mabel Kerbaugh d. Mrs Cornell Deeble 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Robert Herold d. Suzanne Silvercruis default
Katherine Porter d. Mrs A.D. Smoker 7-5 6-0
Helen Ledoux-bye
Anne Townsend-bye
Mrs. J. F. Betz-bye
Ida Huff-bye
Barbara Hooker-bye
Ansie Naylor-bye

Emily Weaver-bye
Deborah Seal-bye
Mrs RB Payne-bye
Gertrude Ostheimer-bye
Elizabeth Ostheimer-bye
Carolyn Otis-bye
Teresa Wood-bye
Eleanor Goss-bye

Second Round

Bailey d. Paine 6-0 6-3
Walker d. Rudderow 6-1 6-2
Pollak d. Moes 6-1 6-1
Thayer d. Chisholm 6-0 6-2
Candee d. Calcolt 6-0 6-1
Cassel d. Rogge 6-4 9-7
Sears d. Thomson 6-0 6-1
Zinderstein d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1

Herold d. Porter 7-5 6-0
Ledoux d. Townsend 7-9 6-4 6-1
Betz d. Huff 1-6 6-3 6-4
B. Hooker d. Naylor 6-2 6-3
Weaver d. Seal 6-2 6-2
Payne d. G. Ostheimer 6-3 6-4
E. Ostheimer d. Otis 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goss d. Wood 6-2 6-4

Third Round

Walker d. Bailey 7-5 6-0
Pollak d. Thayer 7-5 6-1
Cassel d. Candee 7-5 6-3
Sears d. Zinderstein 6-8 6-2 6-4

Ledoux d. Herrold 7-5 7-5
B. Hooker d. Betz 8-6 10-8
Weaver d. Payne 4-6 11-9 6-2
Goss d. E. Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Pollak d. Walker 6-1 6-0
Cassel d. Sears 6-2 6-1
Goss d. Weaver 6-2 6-4
Ledoux d. B. Hooker 6-4 6-1

Semifinals


Goss d. Ledoux 6-3 6-4
Pollak d. Cassel 6-3 6-0

All Comer's Final

Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) (holder) d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=24)

First Round

Gertrude Hold/Marjorie Taylor-bye
Mary Heaton/Adelaide Hooker-bye
Louise Dixon/Dorothy Walker-bye
Mrs John E Bailey/Mrs JF Betz-bye
Emily Weaver/Teresa Wood d. Ansie Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-1 6-0
Mrs WS Calcott/Mrs RB Payne d. Mabel Reid/Fifi Weidener 6-0 6-2
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Ann Rogge (Nor) d. Carolyn Otis/Helen Ledoux 6-1 6-0
Barbara Hooker/Helen Hooker d. Mrs Alexander Chisholm/Mrs Cornell Deeble default

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Gertrude Condway/Katherine Porter 6-4 6-0
Deborah Seal/Mildred Willard d. Mary Newbold/Mary Thayer 9-7 7-5
Eleonora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Clare Cassel/Helene Pollak 6-1 8-6
Margaret Dixon/Eugenia Wainwright d. Virginia Carpenter/Mary Geary 6-3 6-0
Florence Ballin/Louise Candee-bye
Margaretta Sharpless/Elizabeth Strubing-bye
Mrs Robert Herold/Mabel Kerbaugh-bye
Rebecca Thomson/Anne Townsend-bye

Second Round

Hold/Taylor d. Heaton/A. Hooker 6-8 6-3 6-1
L Dixon/Walker d. Bailey/Betz 8-6 6-2
Weaver/Wood d. Calcott/Paine 6-1 6-2
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. B. Hooker/H. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Goss/Zinderstein d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Sears/Wightman d. M. Dixon/Wainwright 6-1 6-0
Ballin/Candee d. Sharpless/Strubing 6-2 6-3
Herald/Kerbaugh d. Thomson/Townsend 5-7 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

L Dixon/Walker d. Hold/Taylor 6-3 11-9
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. Weaver/Wood 6-0 6-2
Goss/Zinderstein d. Sears/Wightman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ballin/Candee d. Herold/Kerbaugh 5-7 7-56-1

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/Rogge d. L Dixon/Walker 6-1 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Ballin/Candee 6-1 6-4

Final

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Anna Rogge (Nor) 7-5 8-6

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Ansie Naylor/HB Endicott 6-0 6-1
Emily Weaver/Lieutanant WJ Whelan d. Mabel Kerbaugh/AJ Batty 6-1 6-2
Rebecca Thomson/WJ Thompson d. Barbara Hooker/EH Hooker 8-10 6-3 6-3
Virginia Carpenter/Joseph R Carpenter-bye

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander d. Eleanora Sears/Percy Osborne 6-1 6-1
Helen Hooker/AE Van Pelt d. Deborah Seal/Arthur Hawes 3-6 6-3 6-2
Marion Zinderstein/Herbert Abbott d. Mrs JA Brown/AD Pratt 6-0 6-1
Clare Cassel/Elliott Binzen-bye

Quarterfinals

Wightman/Wright d. Weaver/Wheelan 6-1 6-1
Thompson/Thompson d. Carpenter/Carpenter 6-2 1-6 7-5
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Hooker/Van Pelt 6-1 6-1
Cassel/Binzen d. Zinderstein/Abbott 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman/Wright d. Thompson/Thompson 6-2 6-1
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Cassel/Binzen 6-1 6-4

Final

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------

Summary

The early days were devoted to winnowing down the field to see who would challenge Molla Bjurstedt. The Norse Queen of American tennis sat out and awaited whoever came though.

Marion Zinderstein kills any chance of winning vs Eleo Sears by double faulting 19 times in a 3 set defeat.

Pollak, hard hitter from Manhattan, came up short in the All-Comer's final. Her fast drives couldn't break down the defense of Goss in the final. The second set was nip and tuck though, with Pollak leading 5-3 and 40-30. She served an ace that brought up chalk. It was called a fault. Goss swept the last 4 games on Pollak's errors for a 6-2 7-5. The controversial incident clearly upset Helene.

Goss was not given good odds at at upset, but she was expected to at least give Molla a good pressing. Instead both finalists put on a pedestrian final devoid of thrills. Eleanor shunned advances to the net, her usual forte, and when she did advance she was either passed clean or botched the volley. Goss made 12 winners, but her 14 netted balls and 33 drives over the line did her in. Molla was steady only by contrast, her 16 winners not coming close to her 20 netted errors and 18 errors outside the lines.

Molla gets permanent possession of the Wisahickon Bowl for winning her third consecutive US National title. The 1917 event was not considered to count as it was dubbed a "National Patriotic" tournament.

In the doubles Goss and Zinderstain upset Sears and Wightman in an early round. The final sees them attack Anna Rogge at every chance and avoid Molla Bjurstedt. The weak link in Rogge's game is her driving. The Norse girls got ahead in the first set mainly due to the poor play of Zinderstein, who made 7 double faults. Once Marion steadied the ship the Americans were on top.

----------------------------------

Draw Notes


Mrs JF Betz the 3rd= Mrs Fred Betz.
Miss Julie Brown
Louise Candee usually listed as Mrs DeForest Candee
Mary Heaton comes from Greenwich.
Ida Huff usually listed as Mrs M.B. Huff
Mrs H Forrest Kerbaugh (nee Mabel Hoffman) plays for Belfield Country Club
Helen Ledoux comes from Swarthmore.
Mrs Payne is from Delaware, playing for the Wilmington Country Club.
Deborah Seal plays for Merion Cricket Club.
Mildred Willard of Merion Cricket Club. (Spaulding lists her as M Hillard)
Emily Weaver usually listed as Mrs SF Weaver
Theresa Wood usually listed as Mrs Rawson Wood

Katherine Porter d. Dorothy Walker 6-3 8-6 for the girls title. Other juniors who also competed in the women's event included Adelaide Hooker, Barbara F Hooker, Mary Newbold, Margaretta A Sharpless and Elizabeth Strubing.

----------------------------------

Sources

New York Times
1919 Spalding Tennis Annual, pages 55-59

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 01:13 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:42 PM   #34
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1919

Dates: June 18-21
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=56)

First Round

Eleanor Goss-bye
Mrs. MB Huff d. Margaret Moes 6-4 7-5
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs. Erskine Smith 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-2 6-4
Anne Townsend d. Jessie Gott 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Warren d. Mrs. MD Straffin 6-3 7-5
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-2
Marion Iler-bye

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Augusta Wurm 6-2 6-0
???? ????
Ansie Naylor-bye
Mary Newbold-bye
Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Gladys Paine 6-2 6-1
Leslie Bancroft d. Grace Scattergood 5-7 6-0 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Margaretta Sharpless 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Hooker-bye

Mrs Clement R Wainwright d. Emily Walsh 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Newbold d. Peggy Ferguson 6-4 2-6 6-0
Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-0 6-1
Marion Murray-bye
Marie Wagner d. Katherine Porter 6-3 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. JE Bailey 6-4 6-3
Katherine Lauder d. Rebecca Thomson 7-5 6-1
Mrs. WH Pritchard d. Mrs. EV Lynch 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mary Thayer d. Mrs. Lewis Bailey 6-2 6-2
Virginia Carpenter-bye
Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-2
Claire Cassel d. Mrs RT Nalle 6-0 6-2
Florence Ballin d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-1
Marion Zinderstein-bye
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs HF Kerbaugh 6-2 6-3
Mrs. TH Cabot d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1

Second Round

Goss d. Huff 6-3 6-1
Wightman d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Townsend d. Warren 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. Iler 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. ????
Naylor d. M.Newbold 6-3 8-6
Bancroft d. Sohst 6-2 6-3
Heaton d. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Wainwright d. D.Newbold 2-6 7-5 7-5
Bjurstedt d. Murray 6-0 6-0
Wagner d. Gardner 6-3 6-2
Pritchard d. Lauder 6-1 6-3
Thayer d. Carpenter 6-0 6-3
Cassel d. Candee 6-2 6-1
Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 8-6
Sears d. Cabot 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Wightman d. Goss 6-3 4-6 6-4
Townsend d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. Naylor 6-1 6-2
Bancroft d. Heaton 6-1 6-3

Bjurstedt d. Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Wagner d. Pritchard 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Thayer 6-3 6-1
Zinderstein d. Sears 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wightman d. Townsend 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Bancroft 6-2 4-6 6-4
Bjurstedt d. Wagner 6-2 6-8 6-4
Zinderstein d. Cassel 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman d. Harvey 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final

Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mrs DeForest Candee=Louide Candee, nee Mayhew.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 7th, 2014 at 03:15 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:44 PM   #35
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1920

At Philadelphia. September 13 to 18.
Draw of 76.

First Round Most women get byes

Upper Half

Molly Thayer d. Mrs. John Rodgers 6-1 6-0
Mary Law d. Ellen Trevor default
Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Joseph Grubb 6-1 6-3
Anne Townsend d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-3
Mrs. S. B. Gibbs d. Deborah Seal 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Tennant d. Caroma Winn default

Lower Half

Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey default
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. de Forest Candee default
Mrs. Newhall d. Madeline Malqueen 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Nalle d. Mrs. Robert Herold 7-5 2-6 8-6
Florence Ballin d. Lilian Scharman 6-0 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Helene Pollak d. Mrs. F. Borden 6-0 6-0
Helen Rice d. Harriet Chapin 6-2 6-0
Mrs. R. M. Leachman d. Mrs. Sidney Wolf 6-3 7-5
Eleanor Cottman d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mrs. Kerbaugh d. Mrs. Straffin 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Hires d. Odette Feder default
Peggy Ferguson d. Elizabeth Strubing 7-5 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Rene Christy 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Ethel Hays default
Marguerite Davis d. Katherine Gans 6-2 6-2
Helen Baker d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

Thayer d. Law 6-4 6-1
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. A. C. Butler default
Townsend d. Bayard 6-0 6-1
Tennant d. Gibbs 6-3 6-4

LeRoy d. Lynch 6-2 3-6 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Newhall 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Joshua Brush d. Frances Brainard default
Ballin d. Nalle default

Mrs. Edward Gamble d. Gertrude Hopper default
Niles d. Cecelia Riegel 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Wm. Allen d. Mary Porcher 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Esch d. Mrs. E. B. Whitman 6-3 6-2

Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Clare Cassel 6-3 5-5 ret.
Dorothy Briggs d. Mrs. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Venette Willard d. Maud Barger Wallach default

Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Margaret Remark 4-6 6-2 6-4
Marion Zinderstein d. Margaret Wiener 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Pauline Fenno 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Pollak d. Rice 6-4 6-0
Leachman d. Cottman 6-4 6-0
Hires d. Kerbaugh 6-3 6-1
Sigourney d. Ferguson 6-1 6-3

Mallory d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
Baker d. Davis 6-1 7-5
Thayer d. Cattus 6-2 6-2
Tennant d. Townsend 6-2 6-0

Goss d. LeRoy 6-4 6-4
Ballin d. Brush default
Niles d. Gamble 6-3 6-1
Esch d. Allen 6-2 6-4

Bancroft d. M. Willard 6-3 6-3
Briggs d. V. Willard 6-2 6-0
Zinderstein d. Wiener 6-1 6-0
Wood d. Duble 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Pollak d. Leachman 6-4 6-3
Sigourney d. Hires 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Baker 6-0 6-4
Tennant d. Thayer 8-6 6-2

Goss d. Ballin 6-1 6-4
Niles d. Esch default
Bancroft d. Briggs 6-3 6-3
Zinderstein d. Wood 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------
Quarters
Pollak d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
Mallory d. Tennant 6-2 2-6 6-3
Goss d. Niles 6-4 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-4 6-2

Semis
Mallory d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Zinderstein d. Goss 6-3 6-4

Final
Mallory d. Zinderstein 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------------

Quarter Finals

Fischer/Miss Huff d. CC Jones/Mrs Allen 6-2 6-4
C Biddle/ Molla Mallory d. Dixon/Miss Dixon 7-5 6-2
Hardy/Eleanor Tennant d. Thayer/Thayer 6-2 6-3
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. Jennings/Miss Hires 6-1 6-1

Semi Final
C Biddle/ Molla Mallory d. Fischer/Miss Huff 3-6 7-5 6-3
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. Hardy/Eleanor Tennant 6-3 7-5

Final
Bill Johnson/HazelWightman d. C Biddle/ Molla Mallory 6-4 6-3

*Note:Mrs. Briggs =former Dorothy Green.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 03:11 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:46 PM   #36
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1921

August 15-22

Draw=64

Venue: Forest Hills, New York, New York


First Round
Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Mrs Stenz 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Cyrus Clark d. Jessie Gott 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. S. J. Strauss 6-0 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Alice Bayard 6-1 6-2

Mildred Willard d. Mrs. N. Niles 6-3 6-8 8-6
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Katherine O'Rourke 6-0 6-0
Adelaide Browning Greene d. Mrs. S. H. Waring 6-1 6-1
Janet Travell d. Mrs. George Chapman 4-6 6-3 6-3

Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-2 6-1
Mrs. E.V. Lynch d. E. Ward Hugus ?????
Leslie Bancroft d. Marie Wagner 9-7 7-5
Ann Sheafe Cole d. Clare Cassel 9-7 6-3

Mary Browne d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-1 6-1
Mrs. de Forest Candee d. Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-4 7-9 6-4
Eleanora Sears d. Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-0

Mrs. David Mills d. Mabel Straffin 6-1 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 7-5 6-1
Helen Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Culver McWilliams 6-0 6-3
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. Nathaniel Dain 6-2 6-2

A. Sherwood d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Florence Sheldon d. Mrs. Walter Ellis 7-5 6-3
Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. Eleanor Goss default

May Sutton Bundy d. Mrs. Marshall McLean default
Virginia Travell d. Bertha Sexton 6-2 6-3
Louise Raymond d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 13-11 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Anna Godfrey 6-4 7-5

Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-1
Margaret Grove d. Mary Case 6-4 6-2
Helen Gilleaudeau d. Edna Welty 6-1 5-7 6-2
Theodora Sohst d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hitchins d. Clark 6-1 6-0
Wilbourn d. Seal 6-2 6-3
Willard d. Harvey 9-11 8-6 retired
Greene d. J.Travell 6-0 6-1

M. Bayard d. Lynch 6-2 6-3
Cole d. Bancroft 5-7 8-6 8-6
Browne d. Candee 6-0 6-3
Sigourney d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Gardner d. Mills 6-3 6-1
Falk d. Cattus 6-1 6-0
Sheldon d. Sherwood 6-2 8-6
Mallory d. Lenglen 6-2 0-0 retired

Bundy d. V.Travell 6-0 6-0
Raymond d. LeRoy 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Grove 8-10 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Sohst 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hitchins d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Greene d. Willard 6-1 6-0
Cole d. M. Bayard 6-4 7-5
Browne d. Sigourney 6-0 6-3

Falk d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Sheldon 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Raymond 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hitchins d. Greene 8-6 6-2
Browne d. Cole 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Falk 6-2 6-1
Bundy d. Gilleaudeau 6-1 6-2

Semis
Browne d. Hitchins 6-3 6-0
Mallory d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

Final
Mallory d. Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Draw noters:
Falk =married name of Pollak
Mrs Stuart Greene=married name of Adelaide Browning.
Anna Godfrey=Mrs Frank (FH) Godfrey, nee Anna Townsend. This player does not =Anne Townsend.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 2nd, 2014 at 06:44 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:47 PM   #37
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1922

At Forest Hills.
Draw of 54. 2 foreign.
August 14 to 19.

Used Spaulding Annual and the NYT.

First Round
May Sutton Bundy [2] bye
Mrs. S. H. Warning bye
Edith Handy bye
Caroma Winn bye

Mrs. Robert LeRoy [7] bye
Florence Ballin d. Ceres Baker 6-4 6-4
Martha Bayard d. Katharine Gardner 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Davis d. Marion Chapman 9-7 7-5

Grace Mungen d. Dorothy Quinn 6-1 6-4
Edna Hauselt d. Gertrude Hopper 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Walter Trumbull d. Isabella Mumford 6-2 6-4
Marion Jessup [6] d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-0 3-0 ret.

Helen Wills [3] d. Helen Collingwood 6-0 6-2
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mrs. Harry Bickle (Canada) d. Mrs. W. Sheddon 6-3 6-4
Winifred Ellis d. Theodora Sohst 7-5 6-1

Molla Mallory [1] d. Mary Case 6-0 6-0
Mrs. F. Godfrey d. Dorothy Van Slyck 6-3 6-2
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. William Henry 6-2 6-2
Molley Thayer d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-2

Edith Sigourney [5] d. Dorothy Briggs 6-0 6-0
Gladys Hutchings (Bermuda) d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 6-3 6-1
Katherine Caldwell d. Mrs. A. E. Michel 6-4 6-2
Agnes Sherwood d. Martha Hollister 6-3 6-3

Leslie Bancroft [4] d. Dorothy Brand 6-0 6-0
Jessie Grieve d. Marguerite Strahler 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker d. Mrs. Edward Powers 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard bye

Clare Cassel [8] bye
Florence Sheldon bye
Marion Jones Farquhar bye
Jessie Gott bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Bundy [2] d. Warning 6-2 6-1
Handy d. Winn 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ballin d. LeRoy [7] 6-3 6-4
Bayard d. Davis 6-2 6-0

Jessup [6] d. Mungen 6-0 6-0
Hausert d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1
Wills [3] d. Lynch 6-0 6-1
Bickle d. Ellis 6-1 6-4

Mallory [1] d. Godfrey 6-2 6-2
Thayer d. El.Sears 6-4 6-2
Sigourney [5] d. Hutchings 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Caldwell 6-0 8-6

Bancroft [4] d. Grieve 6-2 6-0
Hooker d. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Cassel [8] d. Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Farquhar d. Gott 6-4 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Third Round
Bundy [2] d. Handy 6-1 6-0
Bayard d. Ballin 7-5 6-8 6-3
Jessup [6] d. Hauselt 6-2 6-3
Wills [3] d. Bickle 6-2 6-1

Mallory [1] d. Thayer 6-2 6-0
Sigourney [5] d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2
Bancroft [4] d. Hooker 6-4 6-4
Cassel [8] d. Farquhar 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Bundy [2] d. Bayard 12-10 4-6 6-0
Wills [3] d. Jessup [6] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mallory [1] d. Sigourney [5] 6-0 6-1
Bancroft [4] d. Cassel [8] 8-6 6-3

Semis
Wills [3] d. Bundy[2] 6-4 6-3
Mallory [1] d. Bancroft [4] 6-0 6-4

Final
Mallory [1] d. Wills [3] 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Farquhar=1899 champ Marion Jones
------------------------------------
Mallory shows her mettle from the start with a double bagel win in round one that took all of 17 minutes. She is seeded first-the first seeding ever in a US women's title. Last year's fiasco with Lenglen and Mallory meeting in the 2nd rd. has convinced the USTA that seeding is the way to go.

A young sensation has arisen from the West to challenge Molla. Helen Wills wears her schoolgirl uniform to the court, but she is more apt to play the role of teacher than student. Even at 16 she posseses a better serve and net play than all entries. Only Molla is her superior off the ground. Helen whipped through the draw until she met Jessup in the quarters. Marion's serve and volleys won her a set before Wills barely pulled out the second. Helen's power took the third easily. Against 35 yr. old May Bundy in the semis Helen resorted to drop shots with telling effect, "though she was rather prone to overwork it." Helen tried off-pace tactics in the final. The change of pace didn't faze Molla a bit, as the Norse star ran Wills off the court in a 6-3 6-1 final witnessed by only 2,500. The lack of foreign entries kept many a fan away.
--------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 1st, 2004 at 05:59 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:49 PM   #38
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1923

August 13 to 22.

First Round
Molla Mallory bye
Lilian Scharman d. Caroline Banister 6-3 7-5
Mayme MacDonald d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-3 6-0
M. B. Huff d. Louise Raymond 6-3 5-7 7-5

Helen Hooker d. Mary Leachman 6-8 8-6 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Mrs. S. G. Leon default
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. W. Pritchard 6-8 6-2 6-2
Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-0

Leslie Bancroft d. Virginia Travell 6-2 6-0
Edith Moore d. Marguerite Ginn 8-6 6-1
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Marion Chapman default
Mrs. Bronson Batchelor d. Jessie Gott 6-4 6-0

Agnes Sherwood d. Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-4
Mrs. W. Ellis d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-3 6-2
Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. J. C. Collingwood 6-2 5-7 6-1
Mabel Clayton (GB) d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-0.

Helen Wills d. Martha Bayard 6-1 6-3
Ceres Baker d. Rosamund Newton default
Mrs. H. S. Green d. Dorothy Briggs 3-6 6-3 6-4
Helen Pollack Falk d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-2 6-4

Mrs. W. Shedden d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. Nathaniel Davis 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Bessie Holden 6-1 6-0
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Loiuse Dixon 6-1 6-0

Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Walsh d. Mary Case 6-2 6-2
Mrs. A. F. Reise d. Beatrice Sheridan 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-0

Edith Sigourney d. Katherine Gardner 6-4 7-5
Mrs. J. D. Corbierre d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-2
Gertrude Hopper bye
Phyllis Covell (GB) bye
------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Mallory d. Scharman 6-3 6-4
MacDonald d. Huff 6-2 3-6 6-1
Hooker d. Heaton 6-3 7-5
Beamish d. Fuller 6-0 6-1

Bancroft d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-3
Stenz d. Batchelor 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Ellis 6-1 7-5
Clayton d. Mills 7-5 6-3

Wills d. Baker 6-1 6-0
Falk d. Green 5-7 6-4 6-2
Shedden d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-4
McKane d. LeRoy 6-1 6-0

Goss d. Reise 6-2 6-0
Lockhorn d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Sigourney d. Corbierre 6-0 6-4
Covell d. Hopper 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Mallory d. MacDonald 6-3 6-2
Hooker d. Beamish default
Bancroft d. Stenz 9-11 6-2 6-3
Clayton d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2

Wills d. Falk 6-0 6-1
McKane d. Shedden 6-1 6-1
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-2 6-2
Covell d. Sigourney 6-4 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Mallory d. Hooker 6-3 6-1
Clayton d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
Wills d. McKane 2-6 6-2 7-5
Goss d. Covell 6-1 2-6 8-6

Semis
Mallory d. Clayton 6-4 6-2
Wills d. Goss 6-4 6-0

Final
Wills d. Mallory 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------

First Round

Eleanor Goss/Vincent Richards d Miss H. Ellison/J.B. Marshall 6-0 6-0
Mrs A. F. Reise/Walter Westbrook d Anna Fuller/Arnold W. Jones 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mrs D. E. Cole/Nathaniel Niles d Miss M. E. Ginn/B. E. Trowbridge default
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Samuel Hardy d Mayme MacDonald/Rene Lacoste (Frn) 6-1 6-3
Hazel Wightman/George Wightman d Phyllis Walsh/Manuel Alonso (Sp) 6-4 8-6
Jacqueline Green/Carl Fischer d Frances Jennings/Dr W. L. Jennings 6-4 6-4
Helen Hooker/Robert Kinsey d Mrs B. L. Batchelor/Fred Bagge 6-4 6-4
Kitty McKane (GB)/John B Hawkes (Aus) d Mrs Ream Leachman/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 6-0

Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d Mrs Theodore Sohst/Ian McInnis (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Mrs Hazelton/Brian Norton (SA) d Mrs Nathaniel Niles/Leven Jester default
Mrs J. B. Pierce/Henry Guild d Katherine Gardner/Pierre Hirsch (Frn) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Edith Sigourney/Philip Neer d Mabel Clayton (GB)/Howard Kinsey 7-5 6-3
Eleanor Sears/Bill Johnston d Pauline Ames/Gerald Emerson 6-3 7-5
Lilian Scharman/W. L. Schlesinger (Aus) d Martha Bayard/W. W. Ingraham 3-6 6-2 6-2
Mrs W. M. Shedden/James Davies d Miss L. I. Chase/Harry Johnson 6-4 6-3
Phyllis Covell (GB)/Wallace Johnson d Rosamond Newton/Lewis White 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Goss/Richards d Reise/Westbrook 10-12 6-2 6-2
Beamish/Hardy d Cole/Niles 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wightman d Greene/Fischer 7-5 3-6 6-4
McKane/Hawkes d Hooker/Kinsey 6-3 6-0

Mallory/Tilden d Hazelton/Norton 6-1 6-2
Sigourney/Neer d Pierce/Guild 6-3 6-2
Scharman/Schlesinger d Sears/Johnston 6-4 6-4
Covell/Johnson d Shedden/Davies 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Goss/Richards d Beamish/Hardy 6-1 6-3
McKane/Hawkes d Wightman/Wightman 6-2 6-2
Mallory/Tilden d Sigourney/Neer 6-3 6-1
Covell/Johnson d Scharman/Schlesinger 6-4 15-13

Semifinals

McKane/Hawkes d Goss/Richards 6-4 10-8
Mallory/Tilden d Covell/Johnson 6-1 6-2

Final
Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d Kitty McKane (GB)/John B Hawkes (Aus) 6-3 2-6 10-8


6,000 show for the finals. Mrs. Wightman's new international competition brought a British contigent to the US to inaugerate a new stadium at Forest Hills.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 03:12 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:50 PM   #39
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1924

August 11 to 15 at Forest Hills

First Round
Helen Wills [1] d. Mrs. L. Beaupre (Canada) 6-0 6-0
Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-2 6-0
Ceres Baker Sackett d. Gertrude Hopper 6-3 6-3
Margaret Blake d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-0

Marion Jessup [5] d. Mrs. Bronson Batchelor 6-0 6-4
Mary Case d. Virginia Carpenter default
Marion Leighton d. Agnes Sherwood 6-0 6-0
Edith Handy d. J. C. Collingwood default

Mayme MacDonald [6] d. Martha Hollister 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton bye
Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor bye
Theodora Sohst bye

Mary Browne [3] d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-2 6-1
Penelope Anderson d. Naomi Thompson 6-3 6-3
Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-0
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [4] d. Margarita Ginn 6-1 6-2
Mrs. B. E. Cole d. Penelope Davies 6-4 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 7-5
Isabella Mumford d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-3 6-1

Martha Bayard [8] d. Mrs. James McMillan 6-0 6-0
Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. Alice Francis 7-5 6-2
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-0
Katherine Porter d. Catherine Cauldwell default

Edith Sigourney [7] d. Vandy Cape 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Elizabeth Hugus 6-1 6-1
Edna Houser Roeser d. Louise Cattus 6-0 6-0
Mildred Williard d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3

Caroline Bannister d. Mrs. Martin Vorhaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Mrs. Warren Lewis 6-3 6-2
Caroma Winn bye
Molla Mallory [2] bye
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Pollak Falk 6-0 6-0
Sackett d. Blake 7-5 4-6 6-3
Jessup [5] d. Case 6-0 6-0
Leighton d. Handy 12-10 6-3

MacDonald [6] d. Newton 6-2 6-2
J. S. Taylor d. Sohst 7-5 6-1
Browne [3]d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Bancroft d. Fuller 6-2 6-1

Goss [4] d. Cole 4-6 6-4 6-3
El. Sears d. Mumford 8-6 6-3
Bayard [8] d. Stenz 6-3 6-2
Gardner d. Porter default

Sigourney [7] d. LeRoy 6-3 6-3
Roeser d. Williard 6-4 6-1
Bannister d. Duncan 6-3 6-0
Mallory [2] d. Winn 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. Sackett 6-2 6-1
Jessup [5] d. Leighton 6-1 6-1
MacDonald [6] d. J. S. Taylor 6-4 6-2
Browne [3] d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2

Goss [4] d. El. Sears 6-0 6-1
Bayard [8] d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Roeser d. Sigourney [7] 6-3 8-6
Mallory [2] d. Bannister 6-0 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. Jessup [5] 6-3 6-3
Browne [3] d. MacDonald [6] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Goss [4] d. Bayard [8] 8-6 6-4
Mallory [2] d. Roeser 6-1 6-1

Semis
Wills [1] d. Browne [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mallory [2] d. Goss [4] 6-3 6-4

Final
Wills [1] d. Mallory [2] 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Mrs Horace Dudley=former Mrs. R. Williams, who won US dubs 3 times with Browne from 1913-14 and 1921.


8,000 are present for the finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 20th, 2003 at 08:25 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:52 PM   #40
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1925

August 17 to 24.

First Round
Elizabeth Ryan d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Katherine Gardner 6-3 6-3
Muriel Bremner d. Mrs. William Pritchard 4-6 6-3 8-6
E.H. Harvey (GB) d. Mrs. Bernard Stenz 5-7 6-1 6-1

Marion Jessup d. Mrs. Harrison-Smith 6-0 6-2
Edith Guiler d. G. Gallery 6-2 2-6 6-1
Mrs. Frank Godfrey d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-1 6-2
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2
Phoebe Grierson d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-1
Mrs. F. Letson d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-2
Anne Townsend d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-3 6-3

Penelope Anderson d. Mildred Brock 6-3 6-0
Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Harry Bickle 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Elsie Weymouth 6-1 6-0

Helen Wills d. Helena Pollak Falk 6-2 6-3
Mrs. C. Hubbard d. Eleanor Cattman 6-1 6-1
May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Handy 6-1 6-0
Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. G. Stanwix 6-3 6-0

Mary Browne d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-1
Margaret Blake d. Virginia Carpenter 6-4 6-1
Edna Hausert Roeser d. P. Rykert 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Peggy Loughrane 6-0 6-0

Eleanor Goss d. Francis Bates 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green 5-7 6-2 8-6
J. D. Corbiere d. Rosamund Newton default
C. C. Madeira d. Mrs. F. Harper 7-5 12-10

Marion Williams d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Charles Boehm d. Mrs. John Collingwood 6-4 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Martha Bayard 8-6 6-3
Dorothea Chambers (GB) d. Molly Thayer 6-4 4-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. Huff 6-2 6-1
Harvey d. Bremner 6-0 6-0
Jessup d. Guiler 6-0 6-0
McKane d. F. Godfrey 6-1 6-0

Mallory d. Grierson 6-0 6-0
Townsend d. Letson 6-2 2-6 6-4
Anderson d. Jacobs 6-4 4-6 6-3
Colyer d. Hawk 7-5 6-2

Wills d. Hubbard 6-1 6-0
Sutton Bundy d. Hosmer 2-6 6-4 6-3
Browne d. Blake 6-2 6-1
J. Fry d. Hausert Roeser 6-2 6-3

Goss d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Corbiere d. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Williams d. Boehm 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Sigourney 7-5 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-0 6-3
McKane d. Jessup 6-0 6-0
Mallory d. Townsend 6-3 6-4
Anderson d. Colyer 7-5 7-5

Wills d. Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2
J. Fry d. Browne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goss d. Corbiere 6-1 6-0
Chambers d. M. Wiilliams 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------
Quarters
McKane d. Ryan 3-6 7-5 6-2
Mallory d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Wills d. J. Fry 4-6 6-0 6-3
Goss d. Chambers 6-2 11-9

Semis
McKane d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 8-6
Wills d. Goss 3-6 6-0 6-2

Final
Wills d. McKane 3-6 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------------

The cast was especially amazing this year. The participation of many old, present and future champions of the age gave this edition extra panache. Champions of 20 years ago (May Sutton Bundy, Eleanora Sears), a decade earlier (Mary Browne, Elizabeth Ryan) joined the likes of Molla Mallory and Helen Wills in the field. The participation of the English Wightman Cup team (here before in 1923) gave Forest Hills an international flavor lacking in 1922. With all that future champion Helen Jacobs, making her debut here, went largely unnoticed.

Wills takes permanent possession of the cup with her 3rd US nationals in a row before a Monday finals crowd of 7,000. With her win over Kitty McKane in the finals Helen establishes a clear lead of 4-2 in their rivalry. After losing the first set Helen's shots only increased in pace as her foe tired, a pattern that followed the semis where Wills "raked her opponent's court with blistering shots".

The match that "enthralled " all was the semi tussle between Mallory and McKane. "Marvelous Molla" was 2 points from a win at 5-3 when Kitty clawed back by taking the net. At 5-4 Molla was 6 times within two points of victory, only to see Kitty's volleys repeatedly dig her out of trouble. McKane got the game winning point to tie at 5-5 when Molla's passing shot clipped the net and bounced back. When it ended the pair got the biggest ovation of the week that even had the loser smiling as she left thew court.

McKane had upset Elizabeth Ryan in the quarters. Ryan was an American expatriate who lived in England and was entered in her own championships for the first time ever. She was a co-favorite coming in, having upset Helen Wills at Seabright.
--------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Chisholm=nee Gertrude Della Torre.

11 seeds, 6 American and 5 British

Thanks to Hugues Daniels for pointing out how strong the draw was this year.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 12th, 2014 at 04:36 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:54 PM   #41
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1926

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan bye
Eleanor Cottman bye
Miss Heaton bye
Elsa Tauble bye

Eleanor Goss d. Jeanette Chappell 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Mumford bye
Mrs. Lockhorn bye
Mrs.Eaton d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-2 6-2

Mary Browne d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Stenz bye
Theodora Soest d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton d. Golda Gross 6-2 8-6

Penelope Anderson d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Mrs. B.E.Cole d. Mrs. Owen Lewis 6-1 6-1
Edna Roeser d. Louise Gladwin 6-0 6-1
Mrs.William Sheddon d. Irving Murphy 6-1 6-3

Mrs. William H. Pritchard bye
Jesse Gott d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-0 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Edith Moore 6-8 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Hawk d. Mrs. de Forest Candee 6-2 6-8 6-4

Martha Bayard d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Le Roy d. Agnes Lamme 3-6 6-3 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-4 retired
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-1 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Anna Godfrey 6-0 6-1
Grace Bristed d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Florence Bradley 6-0 6-0
J. Van Der Ende d. Anne Page 3-6 6-3 8-6

Charlotte Chapin bye
Mrs. P. Mitton bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye
Hazel Wightman bye
---------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. Cottman 6-0 6-1
Heaton d. Taubele 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Mumford 6-0 6-3
Lockhorne d. Eaton 6-2 6-1

Browne d. Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst d. Newton 6-4 6-4
Anderson d. Cole 6-0 1-6 6-3
Roeser d. Sheddon 6-1 6-3

Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-3
Blake d. Hawk 6-2 7-5
Bayard d. Le Roy 6-0 6-1
Willard d. Sears 8-6 7-5

Mallory d. Bristed 6-1 6-0
Francis d. Van Der Ende 6-3 6-1
Chapin d. Mitton 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Heaton 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-3 6-2
Browne d. Sohst 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Roeser 9-7 5-7 6-4

Blake d. Pritchard 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bayard d. Willard 6-4 7-5
Mallory d. Francis 6-1 6-0
Chapin d. Wightman 6-4 6-4
------------------------------
Quarters
Ryan d. Goss 3-6 6-4 6-0
Browne d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Bayard d. Blake 6-4 6-2
Mallory d. Chapin 7-5 6-0

Semis
Ryan d. Browne 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-3

Final
Mallory d. Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7**
--------------------------------------
Notes: There was seeding. It was the 1921 Lenglen disaster that introduced the concept. Ryan-Mallory at 1-2 (or reverse), with Browne, Goss at 3-4. Anderson and Bayard were tough.
----------------------------------------------
Some of these women were around a long time. Eleanor Sears was around in the "aughts" and Barger-Wallach was the 1908 champ! Wightman was the 1909-12,19 winner.Browne 1912-14.

A poor entry. Helen Wills was still recovering form her appendicitis operation of June. The British were absent as the Wightman Cup was played in Britain. There were no foreigners entered. Ironically,Molla was considered more American than Ryan, due to Ryan's living abroad. Fans cheered the Norsewoman mightily as she batterd her way to one last Us title-a record 8th.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 22nd, 2013 at 09:24 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:55 PM   #42
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1927

Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, New York, US
Dates: August 22-30
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw-64. 16 seeds. 8 domestic and 8 foreign)
----------------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-0 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Edith Tough 6-2 6-2
Mrs. Muhl d. Elsa Taubele 8-6 6-4
Dorothy Hill (GB) d. Helen Rice 6-0 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbiere d. Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-3
E. N. Warren d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mayme MacDonald d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-4
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Beryl Robinson (Bermuda) 6-2 6-0

Helen Jacobs d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Hugus d. Helen Sinclair 6-2 6-4
Molly Thayer d. Isabella Mumford 6-3 6-4
Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Mary Greef 6-1 6-1
Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Theodora Sohst 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Marjorie Thorn 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Pritchard d. Mrs. T. Johnson 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Kitty Godfree (GB) default

Molla Mallory [2] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Endicott d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-2
Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Janet Travell 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Mary Fenesterer 6-4 6-2
Catherine Porter Hopkins d. Barbara Stevens 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Gladman d. Virginia Rice 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Mrs. F. Stenz 6-1 6-2

Eleanor Goss d. Marguerite Davis 6-3 6-2
Mrs. H. Richards d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-0
J. Saunders Taylor d. Jeannette Chappell 6-2 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-0
Penelope Anderson d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-2
Clara Zinke d. Mrs. Harrison Smith default
Gladys Hutchins d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-0 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Priscilla Mitton default

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Hester 6-0 6-2
Hill d. Muhl 6-0 6-0
Corbiere d. Warren 6-3 6-1
Bouman d. MacDonald 6-1 6-3
Jacobs d. Hugus 6-1 6-0
Bennett d. Thayer 6-1 9-7
Roeser d. Francis 7-5 4-6 6-2
Pritchard d. Duncan 6-3 6-2

Mallory [2] d. Endicott 6-4 6-4
G. Sterry d. Hubbard 6-2 6-1
Chapin d Hopkins 6-1 6-1
J. Fry d. Gladman 6-4 6-2
Goss d. Richards 6-1 6-0
Harvey d. Saunders Taylor 6-4 3-6 6-2
P. Anderson d. Zinke 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Hutchins 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Hill 6-1 6-4
Bouman d. Corbiere 1-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs d. Bennett 7-5 6-4
Roeser d. Pritchard 6-1 6-1

Mallory [2] d. G. Sterry 6-0 0-6 6-0
Chapin d. J. Fry 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goss d. Harvey 1-6 6-1 11-9
Nuthall d. P. Anderson 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Bouman 6-1 6-2
Jacobs d. Roeser 6-8 8-6 6-2
Chapin d. Mallory [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4
Nuthall d. Goss 4-6 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Jacobs 6-0 6-2
Nuthall d. Chapin 6-1 4-6 6-3

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Betty Nuthall 6-1 6-4

Draw note:
Godfree withdrew from singles because of a recent tonsilitis operation
.
-------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Chapin/Goss d. Frances/Roeser 6-1 6-1
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Letson/J. S. Taylor 5-7 6-0 6-2
P. Anderson/Bayard d. Newton/Rice 6-3 6-0
Bennett/Jacobs d. Johnson/Stevens 6-1 6-2

Blake/Hubbard d. Mrs. Bailey/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Ruth Bailey/Tough d. Chapman/Drowne default
Mumford/Thayer d. Hopkins/Warren 6-3 8-6
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Chisholm/Winn 6-0 6-2

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Edith Moore/Hawk 6-0 6-0
Hutchins/Robinson d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-1
Chapell/Marie Wagner d. Bierwirth/Herrick 6-3 6-1
Fry/Nuthall d. S. Palfrey/Wightman 6-4 6-3

Corbierre/Endicott d. Andrus/Page ????
M. Davis/Richards d. Frazier/Hugus 6-4 6-1
Hester/Stenz d/ M. Palfrey/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Hill/G. Sterry d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Chapin/Goss d. Cruickshank/Gladman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett/Jacobs d. P. Anderson/Bayard 6-1 4-6 6-4
Blake/Hubbard d. Ruth Bailey/Tough 9-7 6-1
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Mumford/Thayer 6-1 6-1

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Hutchins/Robinson 6-4 6-2
Fry/Nuthall d. Chapell/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4
Corbierre/Endicott d. M. Davis/Richards 6-0 8-6
Hill/G. Sterry d. Hester/Stenz 6-0 4-6 6-2

Quarters

Chapin/Goss d. Bennett/Jacobs 6-4 6-0
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Blake/Hubbard 6-0 6-3
Fry/Nuthall d. Bouman/Mallory [1] 6-1 7-5
Hill/G. Sterry d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Godree/Harvey [1] d. Chapin/Goss 6-4 7-5
Fry/Nuthall d. Hill/G. Sterry 6-3 6-3

Final
Kitty Godfree (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) [1] d. Joan Fry (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw note:

Godfree withdrew from singles because of a recent tonsilitis operation.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summary: [Thanks to Newmark for what follows below]

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1928):

"A real American summer day favoured the final and attracted thousands to the stadium at Forest Hills. In exactly twelve minutes Miss Wills had carried the first set from one against Miss Nuthall. The relentless pressure applied by the American, coupled with her withering speed, was was too violent for the English girl's defence. She won her solitary game from 15-40 down when Miss Wills led 5-0.

"Having placed the first set to her credit, Miss Wills advanced to 4-1 in the second, having lost the second game on her service. But the cumulative speed involved by the pace of her drives was beginning to tell on the Californian, and in each rally the English girl was recovering her driving accuracy and tactical control. She was luring a tiring opponent forward at the end of exhausting rallies, a ruse which quickly reduced the lead to 4-3. Miss Wills took the eighth game to love, mainly by her opponent's errors. She lost the ninth, but, serving confidently in the tenth game, reached 40-15. Miss Nuthall kept her head in the two searching rallies which preceded this, but a lob by the English girl just outside the baseline gave Miss Wills the championship for the fourth time.

"Commenting on the final in the 'Daily Telegraph', Mr Wallis Myers wrote: 'Only for a brief period in the second set had the victory of the Wimbledon winner been in question. In service, in cross-driving, and in sustained accuracy she was superior to her young rival. But she betrayed in this match, as before, a tendency to loosen her control under astute tactical manoeuvring. Unfortunately for the British chances, Miss Nuthall did not reconcile herself to the unfamiliar pace until an almost irreducilbe lead had been built up. In facing her heavy task she delighted the throng with many beautiful shots, and above all, by her smiling ardour, her perseverance, and her perfectly composed demeanour under bombardment."

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 06:55 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:57 PM   #43
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1928

August 20 to 27.

First Round
Helen Wills [1] bye
Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor bye
Anna Harper bye
Anne Townsend d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Charlotte Hosmer Chapin [?] d. Mrs. T. Johnson 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Andre Russell d. Sarah Wright 6-1 6-1
Mary Greef d. Viola Doeg 6-2 6-3
Clara Zinke d. Ruth Oexman 6-2 6-2

Edith Cross [?] d. Mary Heaton 6-3 7-5
Marjorie Gladman d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Stenz d. Edith Tough 6-4 6-1
Mrs. Willliam Sheddon d. Florence Leboutillier 6-0 6-0

May Sutton Bundy [?] d. Charlotte Miller 6-0 6-0
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. H. Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
Clara Greenspan d. Cecelia Riegel 2-6 6-1 6-1
Hazel Wightman d. Mayme MacDonald 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory [?] d. Jean Burritt (Canada) 6-0 6-2
Caroline Swartz d. Sarah Palfrey 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mrs. J. Bailey d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-3 6-4
Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. Walter M. Hall default

Marjorie Morrill [?] d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Dorothy Andrus 6-0 6-2
Gertrude Dwyer d. Virginia Rice 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Sheldon 6-0 6-3

Helen Jacobs [?] d. Marie Fenesterer 6-0 6-0
Mianne Palfrey d. Mrs. F. Letson default
Barbara Duffy d. Mrs. William Pritchard 6-2 2-6 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-0 6-4

Penelope Anderson [?] d. Mrs. Charles Hitchcock 6-0 6-4
Evelyn Parsons d. Agnes Sherwood Lamme 6-1 6-4
Elsa Taubele bye
Mrs. Christian Muhl bye
---------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Taylor 6-0 6-1
Harper d. Townsend 6-1 4-6 6-3
Chapin [?]d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Zinke d. Greef 6-3 6-3

Cross [?] d. Gladman 6-2 12-10**
Stenz d. Sheddon 6-2 3-6 8-6
Bundy [?]d. El. Sears 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Greenspan 6-4 6-3

Mallory [?] d. Swartz 6-1 6-1
Hilleary d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-2 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Corbierre 6-4 6-3
Endicott d. Dwyer 6-1 6-4

Jacobs [?] d. M. Palfrey 6-1 6-1
Hester d. Duffy 6-1 6-0
Anderson [?] d. Parsons 6-4 5-7 7-5
E. Taubele d. Muhl 6-4 2-6 6-4
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. Harper 6-0 6-2
Chapin [?] d. Zinke 6-2 9-7
Cross [?] d. Stenz 7-5 6-0
Wightman d. Bundy [?] 6-4 11-9

Mallory [?] d. Hilleary 6-3 6-1
Morrill [?] d. Endicott 6-0 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Hester default
Anderson [?] d. E. Taubele 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. Chapin [?] 6-2 6-4
Cross [?]d. Wightman 6-3 6-4
Mallory [?] d. Morrill [?] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Jacobs [?] d. Anderson [?] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Wills [1] d. Cross [?] 6-0 6-1
Jacobs [?] d. Mallory [?] 6-2 7-5**

Final
Wills [1] d. Jacobs [?] 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------
Doubles

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Dec 31st, 2002 at 08:45 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:58 PM   #44
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1929 August 19-24th

Draw of 64. 6 foreign.

Seeded players
American seeds
1. Helen Wills
2. Helen Jacobs
3. Edith Cross
4. Molla Mallory
5. May Sutton Bundy
6. Mary Greef
7. Mrs. Harper
8. Gladman

Foreign Seeds (-all but one British)
1. Betty Nuthall
2. Phoebe Watson
3. Peggy Michell(maiden name Saunders)
4. Shephard-Barron
5. Olive Wade(Canada)
--------------------------------------
1rd:
(1)Helen Wills d. Katherine Lamarche 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Chapin d. Mrs . Corbierre 8-6 6-1
Alice Francis d. Mrs. Letson 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Martha Guild d. (6)Olive Wade(CAN) 10- 8 6-2
Marjorie Gladman d. Margaret Blake 6-0 6-2
Marjorie Sachs d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-2
Mianne Palfrey d. Elizabeth Warren 6-4 4-6 6-4
(3)Peggy Michell(GBR) d. Miss E. R. Sears 6-1 6-4
(4)Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Dorr 6-4 6-2
Mrs. J. S. Taylor d. Doris Balk 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Blodgett d. Eleanor Holton 6-4 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 2-6 6-2 6-3
(5)May Sutton Bundy d. Catherine Jones 6-0 6-1
Helen Marlowe d. Mrs . W. M. Shedden 6-3 6-2
Gertrude Dwyer d. Mrs. O. E. Gray 6-0 6-3
(1)Betty Nuthall(GBR) d. Cecelia Riegel 6-2 6-2
Bottom half:
(2)Helen Jacobs d. Penelope Anderson 8-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss d. Virginia Rice 7-5 6-4
Mrs. Endicott d. Gladys Hutchings 10-8 6-1
(4)Mrs. Covell(GBR) d. Mrs. D. A. Alston 6-1 6-0
(6)Mary Greef d. Dorothy Andrus 9-7 6-4
Clara Greenspan d. Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-3
Sarah Palfrey d. Ruth Bailey 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Shepherd-Barron(GBR) d. Anne Page 6-3 6-0
(3)Edith Cross d. Marian Hunt 6-1 6-0
Marie Fensterer d. Miss M. Falkenburg 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. V. Hester d. Tackan Thomasson 6-1 6-4
Clara Zinke d. Carolyn Babcock 6-1 6-1
(7)Mrs. Anna Harper d. Anna Hubbard 6-3 6-1
Marjorie Morrill d. Ethel Burkhardt 8-6 6-3
Mrs. A. J. Lamme d. Evelyn Parson 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------
2rd:
Wills(1) d. Chapin 6-1 6-0.
Francis d. Guild 2-6 6-1 6-1.
Gladman d. Sachs 6-3 7-5.
Michell(3) d. M. Palfrey 6-4 6-3
Mallory(4) d. Taylor 6-2 6-1.
Hilleary d. Blodgett 6-0 6-0.
Sutton(5) d. Marlowe 5-7 8-6 6-2.
Nuthall(1) d. Dwyer 6-3 6-1
Jacobs(2) d. Goss 6-0 6-4.
Covell(4) d. Endicott 6-1 6-2.
Greef(6) d. Greenspan 6-0 6-3.
S. Palfrey d. Shepherd-Barron 8-10 6-0 6-4
Cross(3) d. Fensterer 6-3 3-6 6-2.
Hester d. Zinke 3-6 10-8 7-5.
Harper(7) d. Morrill 6-1 6-1.
Watson d. Lamme 6-2 6-0.
-------------------------------
3rd:
Wills(1) d. Francis 6-0 6-0.
Michell(3) d. Gladman 4-6 6-0 6-1
Mallory(4) d. Hilleary 6-0 7-5.
Nuthall(1) d. Sutton(5) 7-5 6-1
Jacobs(2) d. Covell(4) 10-8 6-2.
Greef(6) d. S. Palfrey 6-3 6-2
Cross(3) d. Hester 6-2 6-2.
Watson d. Harper(7) 11-9 6-4
------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills(1) d. Michell(3) 6-0 6-1.
Mallory(4) d. Nuthall(1) 6-3 6-3
Jacobs(2) d. Greef(6) 6-2 6-2.
Watson d. Cross(3) 2-6 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------
Semis
Wills(1) d. Mallory(4) 6-0 6-0.
Watson d. Jacobs(2) 6-1 3-6 6-4
---------------------------------
Final
Wills(1) d. Watson 6-4 6-2
_______________________________
Notes:
A good field with 5 top notch Brits because of the
Wightman Cup.
May Sutton was US champ in 1904! This is her last US
Nationals at age 42. Surely one of the oldest seeds.
Shepherd-Baron is the only foreign entry unseeded. She
was considered a doubles specialist.
9,000 saw the finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 13th, 2002 at 06:43 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:59 PM   #45
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1930

August 18 to 24.
-----------------------------------------
Draw of 57.

Foreign seeds
1. Betty Nuthall-Britain
2. Baroness Levi-Italy


First Round
Marjorie Morrill [2] bye
Clara Zinke bye
Dorothy Workman bye
Katherine Wolf d. Mrs. J. Scherber (GB) 7-5 6-4

Ethel Burkhardt [5] d. Marjorie Sachs 6-1 3-6 6-3
Carolyn Roberts d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-0
Virginia Rice d. Edna Hauselt Roeser 7-5 6-1
Mianne Palfrey d. Cecelia Riegel 9-7 6-4

Sarah Palfrey [4] d. Laura Pittinher 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Weisel d. Norma Taubele 6-1 4-6 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Grace Surber 6-1 6-3

EdithCross [7] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-8 6-2 6-0
Alice Francis d. Clara Greenspan 6-1 6-3
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Mary McHale 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall (GB) [1] d. Louise McFarland 6-1 6-0

Anna Harper [1] d. Dorance Chase 6-0 6-1
Carolyn Babcock d. Virginia Cross 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Margaret Blake 6-3 6-2
Marjorie Gladman d. Mrs. William Sheddon 6-1 6-2

Mary Greef [6] d. Anne Page 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Warren d. Beryl Robinson Cape (Ber) default
Ruth Oexman d. Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 8-6
Mrs. Christian Muhl d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [3] d. Eleanor Cottman 6-2 6-2
Helen Marlowe d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-4 7-5
Penelope Anderson d. Dorothy Andrus 11-9 6-4
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-0

Josephine Cruickshank [8] bye
Louise Packer bye
Florence Le Boutillier bye
Baroness Levi (Italy) [2] bye

-----------------------------------------
Second Round
Morrill [2] d. Zinke 6-0 6-0
Workman d. Wolf 1-6 6-3 6-3
Burkhardt [5] d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Rice d. M. Palfrey 6-2 6-3

S. Palfrey [4] d. B. Stenz 6-1 6-1
Weisel d. Hilleary 9-7 6-4
Cross [7] d. Francis 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nuthall [1] d. Lamme 6-1 6-1

Harper [1] d. Babcock 6-4 6-3
Corbierre d. Gladman 3-6 6-3 6-4
Greef [6] d. Warren 6-2 6-3
Oexman d. Muhl 7-5 4-6 6-1

H. Marlowe d. Goss [3] 7-5 8-6
Anderson d. Sigourney 7-5 7-5
Cruickshank [8] d. Packer 6-2 6-1
Levi [2] d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Morrill [2] d. Workman 6-0 6-0
Burkhardt [5] d. Rice 6-2 6-2
Weisel d. S. Palfrey [4] 6-2 6-8 6-4
Nuthall [1] d. Cross [7] 6-0 6-1

Harper [1]d. Corbierre 6-0 6-3
Greef [6] d. Oexman 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. H. Marlowe 4-6 6-2 6-4
Levi [2] d. Cruickshank [8] 7-5 1-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Morrill [2] d. Burkhardt [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nuthall [1] d. Weisel 6-1 6-1
Harper[1] d. Greef [6] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Levi [2] d. Anderson 4-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Nuthall [1] d. Morrill [2] 6-8** 6-4 6-2
Harper [1] d. Levi [2] 6-2 6-3

Final
Nuthall [1] d. Harper [1] 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baroness Levi was born Maude Rosembaum of Chicago.


Betty Nuthall becomes the first foreigner to win the US title for women. Though Cahill (Ireland) and Mallory (Norway) might also be considered foreign they were living in the US at the time they won their titles. A slim gathering of 4,000 watched the finals. Crowds were down noticably as Helen Wills opted not to defend her title and Helen Jacobs was absent because of a year-long illness. Molla Mallory is now retired and not entered for the first itme since 1915. There is no first class American female standing between Nuthall and her only slam. The field is so weak that none of the 57 seeds was seeded at all at Wimbledon.

Nuthall's toughest match came in the semis, where she blew two set points in dropping the opener and was down 2-4 in the second.

The Baroness "who chops almost every ball she hits, including her service", provided some flair this year's event sorely lacked.

Last edited by Brian Stewart : Jan 9th, 2003 at 09:17 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios