US Open Results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:07 PM   #16
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1901

At Philadelphia, June 25 to 29.
*Holder McAteer "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Bessie Moore d. Rachel Harlan 6-3 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Jean Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-0
Juliette Atkinson bye
Helen Huey bye

Emma Warren bye
Georgina Jones bye
Helen Dillingham bye
Marion Jones d. Dorothy Rastall 6-2 6-1

First Round

Moore d. Neely 6-3 6-1
Atkinson d. Huey 6-2 6-4
Warren d. G. Jones 7-5 6-4
M. Jones d. Dillingham default

Semifinals

Moore d. Atkinson 6-2 9-7
M. Jones d. Warren 6-1 6-2

All Comer's Final

Moore d. Jones 4-6 1-6 9-7* 9-7 6-3

Challenge Round Final

Bessie Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5 2-6 6-2

------------------------------

Bessie Moore survived two grueling matches to win the national title. In the final she fought back from two sets down and match point at 6-7 to defeat Marion Jones. In the 5th set both women were exhausted to the point of leaning on their racquets. After 58 games Moore had passed her first trial. It was on to the Challenge Round to face defending champ McAteer.

Normally Bessie would have have no problems with McAteer, but the long semi had drained her of energy. "With general humidity out in full force" for the Challenge round. Though "taxed to the upmost", Moore prevailed after 47 games. Utterly spent by playing 105 games in two matches, she defaulted the doubles final. Concerns over the ladies health prompted the USTA to ban 3 of 5 set finals soon after, despite the wishes of most of the women.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 2nd, 2014 at 01:12 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:08 PM   #17
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1902

US Nationals Ending June 24.

Draw of 16.


*Defender Bessie Moore "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First Round
Clara Chase d. Huldah Steel 6-1 6-4
Juliet Atkinson d. Mary Lamb 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Ida Kitchen 6-0 6-2
Nona Closterman d. Maud Haldeman 6-2 6-0

Helen Chapman d. Virginia Maule 6-1 6-2
Mrs. M.R. Fielding d. Helen Green 6-3 8-6
Marion Jones d. Beatrice Banks 6-1 6-2
Marie Wimer d. Maud Banks 6-4 9-7

Quarters
Atkinson d. Chase 6-1 6-3
Neely d. Closterman 6-2 6-0
Chapman d. Fielding 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jones d. Wimer 6-4 6-0.

Semis
Neely d. Atkinson 8-6 3-6 6-2
Jones d. Chapman 6-1 6-0.

All-Comers Final
Jones d. Neely 8-6 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Jones d. Bessie Moore 6-1 1-0 retired.

###########################
*Note: Get pics from local paper. They are fantastic! The first year of full page photos rather than artists sketches.

With all the previous winners of the past 5 years entered interest ran high. The semis seeing the latgest crowd ever. People got so out of hand "and interfered to such an extent that the benches" were removed from beside the court. The USTA unilaterally decides to stop the tradition of 3 of 5 set finals for the owmen. The paper notes that, "the cholder of the title was not even consulted on the subject." The women mount a petition that "even hinted that one person alone" was resposible for the change, but the petiton was ignored.

Could the "one person" have been Westerner Marion Jones? The irony was in the final Besie Moore fainted in the second set, something that never had happened in longer matches. Jones gallantly refused to accept a retirement and proposed putting the match of. When Moore was still unwell after a couple of days Jones was declared the champion.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 2nd, 2014 at 01:12 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:10 PM   #18
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1903

Dates: June 24 to 27.
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=10, plus holder)

*Holder Marion Jones "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

Preliminary Round

Miriam Hall d. Helen Converse 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Mary Coates 6-1 6-0

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Bessie Moore d. Hall 6-1 6-3
Marjory Oberteuffer d. Gertrude Fetterman 6-2 6-3
Helen Chapman d. Corrine Mock 6-1 8-6
Neely d. Clara Chase 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Moore d. Oberteuffer 6-0 6-0
Neely d. Chapman 6-0 6-1

All Comers Final

Bessie Moore d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round

Bessie Moore d. Marion Jones (holder) 7-5 8-6

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=7)

Preliminary Round (=First Round)

Miriam Hall/Miriam Jones d. Dorothy Rastall/Elizabeth Rastall 7-5 6-3
Mrs CO Coe/Mrs Platt d. Miss Lycett/Miss Morrice 6-2 6-1
Clara Chase/Helen Chapman d. Evelyn Howell/Corinne Mock 6-3 6-4
Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely-bye

Semifinals

Hall/Jones d. Coe/Platt 6-2 6-3
Moore/Neely d. Chapman/Chase 6-0 6-0

Final

Bessie Moore/Carrie Neely d. Miriam Hall/Marion Jones 4-6 6-1 6-1


-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=8)

First Round

Marion Jones/E. H. Mitchell d. Mrs Platt/Mr Platt default
Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Mrs Coe/A.N. Ather 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Rastall/A.L. Hoskins d. Miss During/Elliott Field 6-2 6-4
Carrie Neely/WH Rowland d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 7-5 7-5

Semifinals

Chapman/Allen d. Jones/Mitchell ????
Neely/Rowland d. E Rastall/Hoskins ????

Final

Helen Chapman/Harry Allen d. Carrie Neely/WH Rowland 6-4 7-5

-----------------------------------------------

Summary


Bessie Moore won the singles and doubles, but was denied a triple when she and her partner were upset in their first match of the mixed. Bessie and Wylie Grant were the defending champions.

Bessie plays a more daring game than the steady Carrie Neeley, who was overwhelmed in the final. She led defending champ Jones 5-2 in the opener before Jonos drew level to 5 all. Down the line winners helped Moore secure the set 7-5, The second set was also close, but Jones was unable to extend things to a third.

The doubles final took 2 hours. Moore played net and Neely back. Deuce was called 12 times in the 3rd game and 8 times in the 5th. After a tight first set of 6-4 against them Moore and Neely ran away with matters, closing out 6-1 6-1

-----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Missing mixed semifinals scores. These matches were played on the last day before the final.

Helen P Chapman is from Philadelphia.
Mary Coates plays for Merion Cricket Club
Helen P Converse is from Philadelphia.
Gertrude Fetterman plays for the Philadelphia Cricket Club
Corrine Mock (listed as Mack in some papers) is from Philadelphia. Spalding uses "Mock".
Marjory (and not Marjorie or Margery) F Oberteuffer plays for Merion Cricket Club
Rastall sisters (Dorothy and Elizabeth J) "Pennsylvania State Champions".

-----------------------------------------------

Sources

1904 Spaldings Tennis Annual, page 119

Newspapers from the Library of Conrgress, especially the New York Tribune.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 12th, 2014 at 08:12 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:11 PM   #19
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1904

In Philadelphia, June 21 to 25.
--------------------------
*Holder Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore "sits out" until the final.
-------------------

Preliminary Round
Miss M. Roberts d. Miss Dubring 7-5 6-2


First Round
Helen Homans d. Mrs. W. G. Fischer 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Margaret Le Roy 6-2 6-0
Miriam Hall d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 6-1
Marie Wimer d. L. Denegre default

Clara T. Chase d. A. E. Wallace 6-1 2-6 6-4
Sarh Coffin d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-1
Frances Stotesbury d. Gertrude Fetterman 10-8 6-3
May Sutton d. Evelyn Howell 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Homans d. Neely 7-5 11-9
Hall d. Wimer 6-3 6-2
Coffin d. Chase 6-3 6-2
Sutton d. Stotesbury 6-1 6-0

Semis
Homans d. Hall 6-4 6-3
Sutton d. Coffin 6-1 6-0

All Comer's Final
Sutton d. Homans 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round Final
Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 2nd, 2011 at 10:46 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:13 PM   #20
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1905

Dates: June 20-24
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club at Wissahickon Heights, Chesnut Hill, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Surface: Grass

------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=18)

Holder May Sutton did not defend her title.

Preliminary Round

Augusta Hobart d. Eleanor Cohen 6-4 6-0
Anna Coates d. Helen Rodgers 6-1 6-1

First Round

Bessie Moore d. Hobart 6-1 6-1
Carrie Neely d. Katharine Morris 6-0 6-1
Margaret LeRoy d. Virginia Maule 6-2 6-2
Clara Chase d. Helen Hodge 6-4 6-1

Mrs. Clement Wainwright d. Louise Ostheimer 6-4 6-4
Helen Homans d. Gertrude Fetterman 8-6 6-0
Evelyn Howell d. Ethel Wimer 6-1 7-9 6-2
Coates d. Lucy Duhring 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Moore d. Neely 4-6 6-1 6-2
LeRoy d. Chase 6-3 6-8 6-1
Homans d. Wainwright default
Coates d. Howell 6-2 7-5

Seminfinals

Moore d. LeRoy 6-1 6-3
Homans d. Coates 6-1 6-0

Final

Bessie Moore d. Helen Homans 6-4 5-7 6-1

------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=5)


Preliminary Round


Clara Chase/Augusta Hobart d. Margaret LeRoy/Eugenia Wainwright 6-3 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

Virginia Maule/Marjorie Obertueffer d. Lucy Duhring/Helen Rodgers 6-3 6-2
Helen Homans/Carrie Neely d Chase/Hobart 6-1 6-0

Final

Helen Homans/Carrie Neely d. Virginia Maule/Marjorie Oberteuffer 6-0 6-1

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=11)

Preliminary Round

Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d Eleanor Cohen/H. B. Patton 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Howell/George Willing d. Gertrude Fetterman/H. Jordan 1-6 8-6 6-3
Miss Dixon/W. H. Trotter d Helen Rodgers/W. H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1

First Round (=Quarterfinals)

Helen Homans/Harry Allen d. Margaret Le Roy/R Thayer 6-3 6-2
Hobart/Hobart d. Howell/Willing 6-3 6-0
Bessie Moore/Ed Dewhurst d Dixon/Trotter 6-4 6-2
Claire Johnson/Wallace Johnson d Agnes Groome/F. Mackie 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Hobart/Hobart d. Homans/Allen 8-6 6-3
Moore/Dewhurst d Johnson/Johnson 6-3 6-1

Final

Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart d. Bessie Moore/Ed Dewhurst 6-2 6-4

------------------------------------------

Summary

Moore sets a record at that time with her 4th national title. Holder May Sutton does not defend, as she is competing at Wimbledon.

------------------------------------------

Draw notes

Anna Coates=Mrs Benjamin Coates.
Per Bud Collins Edward Dewhurst went by "Ed".
Claire Johnson and Wallace J. Johnson are probably a sister/brother pairing.
Marjorie Obertuffer listed as Miss M.F. Obertuffer
Miss Helen Rodgers and W. H. Rodgers are probably a sister/brother pairing.

Ethel Wimer was the lesser know sister of Marie Wimer. They were from Washington DC. Some papers assumed it was Marie, But Wright and Ditson explicitly informs us it Ethel Wimer "the sister of Miss Marie Wimer, who has ben a frequent visitor to Wissahickon." (p 89, Wright and Ditson)

Missing First Names

Miss Dixon

H. Jordan
F. Mackie
H.B. Patton
W. H. Rodgers
W.H. Trotter

------------------------------------------

Sources

The New York Tribune.
1906 Wright and Ditson Tennis Annual, pages 89-92

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2014 at 11:27 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:14 PM   #21
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1906

Dates: June 19-25
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=34)

Defending champ Bessie Moore does not defend.

Preliminary Round


Virginia Maule d. Lena Duhring default
Gertrude Fetterman d. Helen Kimball 6-3 7-5

First Round

Helen Homans d. Lucy Duhring 6-0 6-1
Lily Newhall d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-3 6-4
Rachel Harlan d. E. Clement 6-0 6-2
Marjory Oberteuffer d. Myriam Rudderow default
Clover Boldt d. Claire Kulp 6-1 6-0
Clara Chase d. M. Potter 6-1 6-0
Edith Rotch d. Myriam Clements 6-1 6-0
Virginia Maule d. Elizabeth Taylor 7-5 6-4

Gertrude Fetterman d. Greta Lewis 6-2 6-3
Blanche Chauveau d. Sarah Coffin default
Bertha Toulmin d. Helen Rodgers default
Matilda Borda d. Louise Ostheimer 6-0 6-0
Maude Barger-Wallach d. Mrs. H. Warren Lewis 6-1 6-1
Margaret Johnson d. Anna Coates 6-1 6-2
Gray Werner d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-1 6-4
Anita McCall d. Elsie Ross 6-4 6-3

Second Round


Homans d. Newhall 6-1 6-1
Harlan d. Oberteuffer 6-3 6-2
Boldt d. Chase 6-3 7-5
Rotch d. Maule 6-4 6-1

Fetterman d. Chaveau 6-1 6-1
Toulmin d. Borda 6-2 2-6 6-3
Barger-Wallach d. Johnson 6-4 6-2
McCall d. Werner 2-6 6-3 8-6

Quarterfinals

Homans d. Harlan 4-6 6-4 6-4
Rotch d. Boldt 6-1 4-6 6-0
Toulmin d. Fetterman 6-1 6-2
Barger-Wallach d. McCall 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Homans d. Rotch 6-2 6-3
Barger-Wallach d. Toulmin 6-2 6-3

Final

Helen Homans d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-4 6-3.

------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

First Round

Annie Coe/Ethel Platt d. Marion Cresswell/Miss Florence 6-1 6-0
Greta Lewis/Lily Newhall d. Blanche Chauveau/M. Potter 6-4 6-1
Clara Chase/Edith Rotch d. Helen Kimball/Anetta McCall 6-1 7-5
Lucy Duhring/Elsie Ross d. Miss Cochran/Violet Ridgeway 1-6 6-4 6-1

Clover Boldt/Helen Homans d. Gertrude Fetterman/Rebecca Lycett 6-0 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer/Louise Ostheimer d. Eleanor Cohen/Catherine McFadden 7-5 6-1
Bertha Toulmin/Mrs Work d. E Duhring/Helen Rodgers 6-2 5-7 7-5
Sarah Coffin/Margaret Johnson d. Virginia Maule/Marjorie Oberteuffer 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Coe/Platt d. Lewis/Newhall default
Chase/Rotch d. L. Duhring/Ross 6-2 6-2
Boldt/Homans d. Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Coffin/Johnson d. Toulmin/Work 8-6 6-2

Semifinals


Coe/Platt d. Chase/Rotch ????
Boldt/Homans d. Coffin/Johnson 6-2 3-6 6-2.

Final

Annie Coe/Ethel Platt d. Clover Boldt/Helen Homans 6-4 6-4

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)


First Round

Miss Mellor/FL Wood d Lucy Duhring/RC Thayer 6-2 6-4
Sarah Coffin/Edward Dewhurst (Aus) d Lily Newell/Alex Thayer 6-1 6-4
Ethel Platt/Dan Platt d Violet Ridgeway/Thomas Ridgeway 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Margaret Johnson/W. T. Johnson d Clover Boldt/Nat Niles 8-6 6-4
Annie Coe/Louis Coe d. Mellor/Wood default
Mrs Work/Carroll Bunting d Helen Homans/Robert Seaver 0-6 6-3 6-1
Bertha Toulmin/HC Townsend d Catherine McFadden/FE Dixon 6-4 6-3

Eleanor Cohen/W. Rowland d Miss Cochran/Edward Lloyd 6-3 6-1
Mrs Davis/CC Willits d Rachel Harlan/AL Hoskins default
Coffin/Dewhurst d Platt/Platt 6-3 6-4
Louise Dixon/WH Trotter d Claire Johnson/Wallace Johnson 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals


Johnson/Johnson d Coe/Coe 6-3 7-5
Toulmin/Townsend d. Work/Bunting default
Cohen/Rowland d Davis/Willits 6-2 6-2
Coffin/Dewhurst d Dixon/Trotter default

Semifinals


Johnson/Johnson d Toulmin/Townsend 6-4 5-7 6-4
Coffin/Dewhurst d Cohen/Rowland ????

Final

Sarah Coffin/Edward Dewhurt (Aus) d. Margaret Johnson/W. T. Johnson 6-3 7-5

------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Note that there were 2 pairs of Johnsons in the mixed event.

E Clement was from Haddonfield, NJ.
Sara Coffin was from Staton Island.
Margaret W Johnson was from Staten Island.
Claire Kulp was from Trenton, NJ.
Anetta G. McCall was from Philadelphia (some sources list her as "Anita").
Myriam T. Rudderow was from Haddonfield, NJ.
Bertha (nee Townsend) was probably playing mixed with her brother HC Townsend.
Werner, Gray is from Haddonfield, NJ

------------------------------------------

Summary

Defending champ Bessie Moore and the tennis sensation May Sutton are both absent, dimming much interest. All eyes are on Sutton as she competes in England for the coveted Wimbledon prize. The women's final is on Saturday the 23rd. Rain delays the doubles and mixed finals until Monday.

The NYT reports that the women's doubles final was taken by a team "that took few chances, and played mostly from the back court. Miss Homans was the only one of the four who did any volleying."

In the first set Miss Homans seemed unable to control her usually effective back-hand strokes but at 1-4 down showed marked improvement in both speed and accuracy. Although the general average of the play was inferior to that of years past, Miss Homans' victory was a popular one. Her name will be the first to be inscribed on the new championship cup (Spaldings Lawn Tennis Annual)

------------------------------------------

Sources:

Grand Slam record book
New York Tribune
Wright and Ditson gives a summary (pages 94 to 98) but not the draw.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 19th, 2014 at 04:18 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:19 PM   #22
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1907

Dates: June 25 to July 2
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights,Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=40)

First Round

Agnes Groome d. Miss Hodge 6-2 6-2
Marie Wimer d. Claire Kulp 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Thomas Elwyn d. Gertrude Fetterman default
Phyllis Green d. Matilda Borda 7-5 6-4

Edna Wildey d. Caroline Clothier 6-2 6-0
Mildred Wildey d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-4
Rachel Harlan d. Lucy Disston 6-3 6-4
Margaret Roberts d. Miss Duhring 6-4 6-4

Second Round

Elizabeth G. Ostheimer d. Martha Groome 6-2 7-5
Nellie Ostheimer d. Miss Hopkins 6-3 7-5
Evelyn Sears d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Marie Wagner d. Catherine Macfadden 6-3 6-0
Mrs. G. L. Chapman d. Mrs. William Clothier 6-0 6-1
Clara Chase d. Natalie Wildey 3-6 8-6 7-5
Wimer d. Agnes Groome 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Green d. Mrs. Thomas Elwyn 6-2 6-0

Emily Scott d. Miss N. Williams 6-2 6-2
Margaret Leroy d. Mary Sears default
Helen Pouch d. Miss Lewis 6-1 6-0
Mary Coates d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-0
Edna Wildey d. Mildred Wildey 6-2 6-1
Rachel Harlan d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 6-4
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Louise Ostheimer 6-3 6-1

Third Round

E. Ostheimer d. N. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Sears d. Wagner 6-2 6-4
Chapman d. Chase 6-3 6-3
Green d. Wimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Scott d. Leroy 6-3 6-1
Pouch d. Coates 6-2 6-4
Harlan d. E. Wildey 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 8-10 6-4

Quarterfinals

Sears d. E.G. Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Chapman d. Green 6-2 6-0
Pouch d. Scott 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Harlan 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Sears d. Chapman 6-2 6-1
Neely d. Pouch 8-6 7-5

Final

Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey d LeReroy/Eugenia Wainright 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Groome/Miss McFadden d Katherine Morris/E. Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Neely/Wimer d Chapman/Pouch 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Hodge/Miss Ross d Caroline Clothier/N. Osteheimer 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs William Clothier/Martha Groome d Miss Hopkins/Mis Martin 6-2 6-1
1R: Marie Disston/Duhring bye ??*
1R: Helen Rogers/ Marion Sharwood d Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-4 9-11 6-3
1R: Chase/Evelyn Sears-bye ??*

QF: Wildey/Wildey d A. Groome/McFadden 8-6 6-4
QF: Neely/Weimer d Hodge/Ross 6-2 6-3
QF: Clothier/M.Groome d Disston/Duhring 6-4 6-4
QF: Chase/Sears d Rogers/Sharwood ????

SF: Neely/Wimer d Clothier/M. Groome 6-2 6-1
SF: Wildey/Wildey d Chase/Sears default

FI: Carrie Neely/Marie Wimer d. Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey 6-1 2-6 6-4

Wimer's clever volleying tipped the scales in a close doubles final.

*1 of the 2 1R results is a bye-the other is missing.

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

May Sayers/Wallace Johnson d. Agnes Groom/W. Rowland 6-4 6-8 6-4
Miss McFadden/F. Dixon d. Miss Harlean/Philip Hawk 6-3 7-5
Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden d. Miss Coates/A. Jackson 6-4 6-4
Mrs Gilbert/A. Hoskins d. Caroline Clothier/A. Porter 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Edna Wildey/Deane Mathey d. Matilda Borda/A. Thayer 6-2 6-2
Miss Cutter/William Jordan d. Claire Kulp/O. Oluphant 6-3 6-1
Mrs Clothier/H. Register d. Evelyn Howell/George Willing 6-2 3-6 7-5
Elizabeth Rastall/RL James d. Martha Groome/F. Hood 6-2 6-1

Margaret LeRoy/R. Thayer d. Gertrude Fetterman/RN Brookfield 6-2 6-4
Marie Wagner/Dr. EB Dewhurst d. Mrs G. L. Chapman/NW Niles 6-2 7-5
Wildey/Tilden d Gilbert/Hoskins 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sayres/Johnson d McFadden/Dixon 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Sayres/Johnson d Clothier/Register 6-2 4-6 6-3
Wildey/Mathey d ????
Wagner/Dewhurst d LeRoy/Thayer 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d ????

Semifinals

Sayres/Johnson d. Wildey/Mathey 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d Wagner/Dewhurst 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

May Sayres/Wallace Johnson d. Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden 6-1 7-5

Missing 2 QF results
------------------------------------------------------


Notes:
All the women were from the east except for Carrie Neely of Cincinnatii. The best American female, May Sutton, is competing at Wimbledon. Bostonian feminist and socialite Evelyn Sears wins.

Evelyn had a tough time with frail Newport socialite Maud Barger-Wallach, who took the second set 10-8. Maud got cramps and play was stopped "til she recovered", but Evelyn won through. Maud won the title in 1908 and often played with her doctor present courtside!

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 16th, 2014 at 11:05 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:21 PM   #23
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1908

In Philadelphia. June 22 to 27. Draw of 57.
---------------------------
*Holder Evelyn Sears "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
------------------------------------
Missing results from June 24 and 22nd. As a consequence there is no draw order to results.

First Round
Mary Coates d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 4-6 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Helen Pouch d. Erna Marcas 6-3 6-1
Louise Hammond d. Mrs. W. H. McCarthy 2-6 6-1 6-3
Edith Rotch d. E. P. Ross 6-0 6-1
Mrs. A. G. Miles d. Clare Johnson 6-1 7-5
Matilda Borda d. Margaret Curtis 2-6 6-3 6-3
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Emily Scott 6-2 6-3
Natalie Wildey d. Coates 1-6 6-2 6-3
Edna Wildey d. Elsie Little 10-8 6-3
Margaret Johnson d. Miriam Steever 6-4 7-9 6-4
Margaret LeRoy d. Esther Smith 6-2 0-6 6-3
Eleanor Cohen d. C. W. Bumstead 7-5 1-0 ret.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Barger-Wallach d.
Borda
Rotch d.
Pouch d. L. Ostheimer 6-3 7-5

M. Johnson d.
Cohen
Wagner d. Swords 6-2 6-1
Neely

-------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Barger-Wallach d. Borda 6-3 6-2
Rotch d. Pouch 2-6 7-5 6-1
M. Johnson d. Cohen 8-6 6-2
Wagner d. Neely 6-4 4-6 7-5

Semis
Barger-Wallach d. Rotch 6-2 6-4
Wagner d. M. Johnson 7-5 6-2

All Comer's Final
Barger-Wallach d. Wagner 4-6 6-1 6-3

Challege Round
Barger-Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-2 1-6 6-3
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pouch = ???? champ
Steever of the doubles is almost certainly Stoever of the singles draw, with one of those merely a misspelling.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 2nd, 2011 at 10:50 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:24 PM   #24
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1909

1909 June 21-26

Draw=29
Entry not as large as in 1908-no preliminary round. On the first day the first two rounds were played.

*Holder Maud Bargar-Wallach "sits out" until challenge round.
Quarters equal the 3rd round



First Round
Miss E G Ostheimer d HE Mills 6-4 6-2
Emily Scott d Mrs Warren Schenk 6-1 6-1
Helen Homans Pouch d Mrs TB Entz 6-2 6-4
Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs W. B Rankine 6-0 6-0
Lily Newhale d Margaret Tidball default
Edith Rotch d Miss D Green 6-2 6-4
D. Disston d Clara Kutrof default
Alice Day d Edith Schenck 6-0 6-0
Marie Wagner d M Disston 6-1 6-1
Gwendolyn Rees d Miss H Alexander 6-1 6-1
Lois Moyes (Canada) d M Creswell 6-1 6-1
M Roberts d H Rogers 6-1 6-2
Mrs SF Weaver d K Morris 6-2 6-3

----------------------------
Second Round

Scott d EG Ostheimer 6-2 6-0
Hotchkiss d. Mrs. Pouch 6-4 6-2
Rotch d Newhale 6-0 6-1
Day d D Disston 6-1 6-1
Rees d Wagner 8-6 3-6 retired
Louise Hammond d Miss Johnson 6-0 3-6 6-3
Moyes d Chase 6-4 6-2
Roberts d Weaver 6-4 6-0
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Emily Scott 6-3 6-0
Edith Rotch d. Alice Day 6-1 6-0
Louise Hammond d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-4 6-1
Lois Moyes (Canada) d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 8-6
-----------------------------
Semis
Hotchkiss d. Rotch 6-2 7-5
Hammond d. Moyes 6-2 7-5
------------------------------
All Comers Final
Hotchkiss d. Hammond 6-8 6-1 6-4
------------------------------
Challenge Round Final
Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-1.


------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R Hammond/Raymond Little d Miss Little/G Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R Disston/Fraley d Yarnell/R Evans 8-6 6-8 6-3
1R Rotch/Niles d Mrs Krumbhaar/Newbold default
1R Hotchkiss/Johnson d Miss Duhring/F. S Whittaker 6-1 6-0
1R Moyes/Thayer d Mr and Mrs Pouch 6-3 8-6
1R Dorothy Green/A. P. Simmonds d Fox/Steaver 6-3 6-2

2R Hammond/Little d Disston/Fraley 6-3 6-0
2R Green/Simmonds d Newhall/Coleman 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R Hotchkiss/Johnson d Rotch/Niles 6-3 6-2
2R Johnson/Dewhurst d Moyes/Thayer 9-7 6-2

SF Hotchkiss/Wallace Johnson d Claire Johnson/Dr Dewhurst 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF Hammond/R.D. Little d Miss Green/A. P. Simmonds 6-2 6-0

FI Hotchkiss/Johnson d Hammond/Little 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 03:07 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:26 PM   #25
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1910

June 20 to 25.

Lois Moyes was Canadian.

Draw of 28 plus defender Miss Hotchkiss, who sat out until the challenge round.

First Round
Carrie Neely bye
Miss C. Cassels bye
Louise Hammond d. Miss. M. Sattersfield 6-2 6-1
Helen Pouch d. Mrs. W. Fischer ?????

Constance Evans Sullivan d. Lillie Cheston 6-0 6-3
Lucy Disston d. Caroline Stokes 6-1 6-1
Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Disston 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Miss Meredith 6-4 6-0

Clara Chase d. M. Merrick 7-5 6-3
Edna Wildey d. H. E. Mills 6-2 6-1
Mrs. C. K. Oliphant d. B. Chanveau 6-2 6-2
Lois Moyes (Canada) d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Drexel Paul d. M . Pilling 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Browning d. B. Morgan 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Green bye
Helen Alexander bye

Second Round
Neely d. Cassels 6-1 6-1
Hammond d. Pouch 6-1 6-3
Sullivan d. L. Disston 6-2 4-6 6-0
Rotch d. E. G. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
E. Wildey d. Chase default
Moyes d. Oliphant 6-0 6-2
Browning d. Paul 7-5 6-2
Green d. Alexander 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Hammond d. Neely 6-1 8-6
Rotch d. Sullivan 6-2 6-4
E. Wildey d. Moyes 6-3 6-4
Browning d. Green 3-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Hammond d. Rotch 7-5 6-2
Browning d. E. Wildey 6-1 6-4

All Comers Final
Hammond d. Browning 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Hammond 6-4 6-2
---------------------------------------

Draw of 18

Preliminary Round

R. Thayer/Mrs Pouch d. C Fraley/Miss D. Disston 7-5 9-7
Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch d. F. Newbold/miss M. Disston 6-2 6-4

First Round

CS Rodgers/Miss Green d. E. Townsend/Miss Oliphant 6-2 6-1
Oliver/Carrie Neely d. WN Stewart/Miss Sayers 6-2 6-1
A. Thayer/Lois Moyes d. HD Riley/Miss Hammond 5-7 6-2 6-4
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. R. Thayer/Mrs Pouch 6-2 6-2

Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch d. MS Stroud/Miss Henry default
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. W. Jordan/Miss Browning 6-4 3-6 6-3
Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan d. FH Gibbs/Claire Cassel default
Dixon/Miss Biddle d. CL Elliott/Mrs Sullivan 4-6 7-5 6-4



Quarter finals

Oliver/Carrie Neely d. CS Rodgers/Miss Green 6-3 6-8 6-4
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. A. Thayer/Lois Moyes 6-1 8-6
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. Wallace Johnson/Miss Edith Rotch 3-6 6-1 12-10
Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan d. Dixon/Miss Biddle 4-6 7-5 6-4


Semifinals
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Oliver/Carrie Neely 6-2 6-2
Tilden/Edna Wildey d. Mr. Neely/Mrs Sullivan 6-3 6-1

Final
Carpenter/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Tilden/Edna Wildey 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:



Miss Moyes the first ever Canadian to make a slam quarterfinal.
Hazel Hotchkiss=Hazel Wightman.
Mrs. Pouch =1984 champ Helen Helwig
Hammond later married as Mrs. Raymond.

Early draws list Miss Sayres, but other sources (such as Wikipedia) list it as Sayers. Another case is Olyphant-Oliphant, where we have encounter two spellings.
----------------------------------------------------

Summary:

American Lawn Tennis reported that there was "a lowering of class" as "many contenders of former years" were absent, especially May Sutton, who entered the Canadian singles then went back to California. Also missing were the 1907 and 1908 champs Evelyn Sears and Maud Barger-Wallach.

Hazel plays "essentailly a man's game". She quickly overcame her finals opponent, the match lasting 34 minutes!

In the ladies doubles the most excitement came in the quarters, where Green, who "played brilliantly at the barrier(net)" and Candian moyes, with her many aces, gave the champs a real fight.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 03:09 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:28 PM   #26
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1911

June 12-18. At Philadelphia. Draw of 40.

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.

Preliminary Round
Helen Alexander d. Maud Barger-Wallach default
Elizabeth Keen d. Marion Cresswell default
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
Lily Cheston d. Edith Rotch default
Nellie Ostheimer d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-1
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Edith Bunce d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------
First Round

Clara Chase d. Teresa Kuser 4-6 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. Efiie Wheeler default
Eliabeth Ostheimer d. Clare Cassell 8-6 6-1
Eleanora Sears d. Edith Katzenburg 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Margaret Roberts 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Joseph Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Alexander d. Keen 7-5 4-6 7-5
Fox d. Handy 5-7 8-6 6-1

Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
F. Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d. Margaret Tottersfield 6-2 6-0

Emily Bradbury d. Carrie Neely default
Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
O. D. Oliphant d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-3


--------------------------------
Second Round

Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1

---------------------------------
Quarters
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. F. Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 18th, 2011 at 11:57 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:29 PM   #27
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1912

June 10 to 15 at Philadelphia. Draw of 35.

*Hazel Hotchkiss does not defend her title.
---------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Round
Whitling d. Charlotte Cheston 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Conserse 6-1 6-0
Eleonora Sears d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

First Round
Adelaide Browning d. Marion Cresswell 6-3 6-2
Helen Pouch d. E. Katzenburg 6-0 5-7 6-1
Augusta Schmitz d. Gertrude Hollis 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Clothier d. Miss Walbridge default

Maud Barger-Wallach d. Lola Seeds 6-1 7-5
Mary Browne d. Eliza Fox 6-2 6-3
Marian Fenno d. Clara Chase 6-2 4-6 6-1
Green d. Whiting 6-2 6-2

El. Sears d. Dorothy Disston default
Mrs. Wainwright d. Christine Biddle 9-7 6-3
Helen Alexander d. Elizabeth Meehan 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. May Cayres 6-4 6-4

Effie Wheeler d. Mrs. C. A. Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4
A. Hensel d. Rachel Lotta 6-1 6-0
Mary Merrick d. Marianne Biddle 6-3 6-1
Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss E. Henzel 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Browne d. Barger-Wallach default
Fenno d. Green 6-3 4-6 6-3
Browning d. Pouch 6-4 6-3
Schmitz d. Clothier 6-0 6-0

El. Sears d. Wainwright 6-0 6-3
Alexander d. E. Ostheimer 3-6 7-5 6-4
Wheeler d. A. Hensel 8-6 4-6 7-5
Merrick d. Williams 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Browne d. Fenno 6-0 6-4
Browning d. Schmitz 6-1 10-8
El. Sears d. Alexander 6-2 6-2
Merrick d. Wheeler default

Semis
Browne d. Browning 6-4 3-6 9-7
El. Sears d. Merrick 5-7 6-0 6-2

Final
Browne d. El. Sears 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 5th, 2011 at 02:35 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:31 PM   #28
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1913

1913 June 8-??

Draw of 36.

Need NYT or Philly Inquirer for first names.
Taken from Spaldings Official Lawn tennis Annual for 1914
Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until Challenge Round.

First Round
F. Kerbaugh d. Miss Thompson 8-6 6-2
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Miss Allison 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Miss White 6-3 6-2
Miss Collins d. Miss Patterson 6-2 0-6 7-5

Second Round
M. Cresswell d. Miss Hopkins 6-0 6-0
Miss Talman d. M. Toedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Edna Wildey d. Miss Hollis 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Disston d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. Drexel Paul d. Miss Katzenburg 6-3 6-1
M. Williams d. Miss Ross 6-1 6-2
Harvey d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1
E. Carey d. S. Hermann 8-6 6-4
Green d. Collins 6-2 6-1
Miss Henry d. L Disston 6-4 8-6
Mrs. Herold d. Miss Porcher 6-2 6-1
Miss Thayer d. A. C. Kennedy 6-3 6-3
J. Alexander d. C. Biddle 6-1 6-1
C. Chase d. Miss Harrington 6-2 6-4
Mrs. Robert Williams d. Miss Law 6-2 6-1
Ethel Clark d. Miss Welsh 6-4 7-5

Third Round
Cresswell d. Talman 6-2 6-2
Wildey d. Disston 6-1 6-1
Paul d. Williams 6-3 6-3
Harvey d. Carey w/o
Green d. Henry 6-3 6-0
Herold d. Thayer 16-14 6-2
Alexander d. Chase 6-2 7-5
Williams d. Clark 6-2 8-6

Quarters
Edna Wildey d. Marion Cresswell 6-0 6-2
Mrs. H.J.D. Paul d. Flora Brown Harvey 2-6 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-4 6-2
Louise Riddell Williams d. Helen Alexander 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Wildey d. Paul 6-1 6-2
Green d. Williams 7-5 6-3

All Comers Final
Green d. Wildey 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Mary Browne d. Green 6-2 7-5.

Results courtesy of Andrew Tas


First Round
R Evans/ Miss White bye
H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey bye
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas bye
A Thayer/ Miss Carey bye
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates wo
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. J Rowland/ Miss Helen Alexander 86 61
WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams d. F Newhold/ Mrs H Krumbhaar 63 64

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. CB Jennings/ Miss Hollis 63 75
Disston/ Mrs Grant bye
J Thayer/ Miss Clark bye
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Cheston/ Miss Cheston 61 62
WS Thompson/ HA Sands bye
F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar bye


Second Round
R Evans/ Miss White d. H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 06 1210 63
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas 60 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. A Thayer/ Miss Carey 62 60
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams 63 68 60

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. Disston/ Mrs Grant 62 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Thayer/ Miss Clark 60 63
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. H Houston/ Miss Thompson 64 63
WS Thompson/ HA Sands d. F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar 61 79 64


Quarter Finals
R Evans/ Miss White d. CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston 79 61 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. HA Sands/ Mrs Paul 46 60 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright 63 86
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. WS Thompson/ HA Sands 64 36 64


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. R Evans/ Miss White 62 26 64
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. A Kennedy/ Miss Baker 60 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green 75 75

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 7th, 2012 at 08:37 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:33 PM   #29
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1914

1914

Taken from Spaldings Lawn Tennis Annual 1915
Thank to Andrew Tas for the results!

At Philadelphia, June 8-


First Round

Molly Thayer d. Gertrude H Henry 62 46 60
Alberta Webber d. CT Chase 63 75
Mrs Louise Raymond d. Dorothy Disston 6-0 6-2
Mrs Constance Evans Sullivan d. K Brinton 61 63
Barbara Lewis d. CC Walbridge 26 75 62
ME Wilcox d. Elizabeth Henry 63 26 63
Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Eliza Fox 75 60
Isabel Pendleton d. Miss Williams 6-1 6-1
Sarah Neilson d. Adelaide Collins 3-6 6-3 6-1
Susanne White d. Edna Wildey default
Mrs Forrest Keybaugh d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 8-6 4-6 6-2
Mary Coates d. Lucy B Duhring 6-2 6-3
Margerette Myers d. EH Katzenburg 6-3 6-4

Second Round

Marie Wagner d. Theresa R Kuser 6-3 6-1
Mrs Harrison Smith d. Lily Cheston 6-4 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Mrs Robert Herold 6-2 6-4
Eleanor Hopkins d. Mildred Patton 6-0 6-8 6-1
Thayer d. Elizabeth Smucker 6-2 6-1
Raymond d. Webber 6-0 6-0
Sullivan d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
Cassebeer d. Wilcox wo
Pendleton d. Neilson 6-0 6-0
White d. Keybaugh 6-4 4-6 6-2
Myers d. Coates 6-0 6-1
Hannah P Wright d. Helen Alexander 13-11 7-5
Ann W Sheafe d. Angela Douglas 6-2 6-4
Mrs Robert Williams d. Mrs CN Beard 6-2 5-7 9-7
Eleanor Carey d. Florence A Ballin wo
Clare Cassel d. Elise Hopkins wo


Third Round

Wagner d. Mrs Smith 6-2 6-2
Neely d. Hopkins 6-1 6-0
Raymond d. Thayer 6-1 6-8 6-0
Sullivan d. Cassebeer 8-6 6-4

Pendleton d. White 6-3 6-1
Myers d. Wright 6-3 6-1
Sheafe d. Williams 8-6 6-3
Cassel d. Carey 7-5 6-4


Quarterfinals

Wagner d. Neely 6-2 6-3
Raymond d. Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-1
Pendleton d. Myers 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Sheafe 4-6 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Wagner d. Raymond 6-4 6-4
Cassel d. Pendleton 6-2 6-1

All Comers Final

Wagner d. Cassel 6-1 7-5

Challenge Round

Mary Browne d. Marie Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1
--------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=25)

First Round

Mary Browne/WT Tilden-bye
Miss Taylor/WM Humphrey-bye
Dorothy Disston/AD Thayer-bye
Elisabeth Moore/Dr EB Dewhurst d. Miss Henry/ED Toland 7-5 6-4
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. Wallace F Johnson/ Miss Isabel Pendleton 6-3 2-6 6-4
FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan d. HM Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 4-6 8-6 6-3
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. Molla Thayer*/JS Disston Jr 7-5 8-6
Sarah Nielson/LC Lewis d. Adelaide Collins/AM Watts 6-0 4-6 8-6

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. Edmund Thayer/ Miss Eliza Fox 64 75
CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Frederick Kirkland/ Miss Mary Coates 63 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. CB Jennings/ Miss Alberta Weber 86 63
JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White d. LR Landreth/ S Myers 62 64
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers bye
WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan bye
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams bye
Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris bye


Second Round

WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor 6-1 6-0
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore 6-1 6-8 7-5
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan 6-1 6-3
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson 6-2 6-3

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-4 6-1
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White 6-2 4-6 6-3
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan 6-2 6-1
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams d. Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris 6-1 9-7

Quarterfinals

Browne/Tilden d. Disston/A Thayer 6-4 6-3
Beard/Paul d. Carey/J Thayer 7-5 6-4
Smith/Kennedy d. Sheafe/Rogers 3-6 6-3 6-2
Myers/Rowland d. Williams/Philler 6-1 6-8 6-2

Semifinals

Browne/Tilden d. Beard/Paul 6-4 6-3
Myers/Rowland d. Smith/Kennedy 6-1 4-6 6-4

Final
Mary Browne/WT Tilden d. M Myers/JR Rowland 6-1 6-4

Draw notes


Raymond=married name of Louise Hammond.
Smith, Mrs Hoxie Harrison=Ethel Sargeant Clark, Married to Mr Smith 11 May,1914.
Thayer, Molla. Double check name-probably "Mollie" rather than Molla.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 7th, 2012 at 08:37 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2002, 02:34 PM   #30
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1915

Dates: June 7-12
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon Heights, Philadelphia
Surface: Grass

*Holder Mary Browne did not defend title.
------------------------------

Singles (Draw=74)

Holder Mary Browne did not defend her tiltle.

First Round

Marion Vanderhoef d. Lily Cheston 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Walsh d. Dorothy Briggs 2-6 6-1 7-5
Marion Creswell d. Eleanor Carey 7-5 7-5
Agnes Kennedy d. Augusta Chapman default
Mary Smith d. Miss J. W. Huff 6-4 6-3

Edith Katzenberg d. Carolin Culley 6-0 6-2
Isabel Drexel Paul d. Elizabeth Porter 6-1 6-1
Florence Ballin d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Elsie Hopkins 6-1 6-2
Lucy Bostwick d. E. N. Meehan 6-4 11-9

Second Round

Lily Newhall d. Mildred Willard 6-4 6-3
Mrs. Robert Pope d. Barbara Lewis default
Anne Sheafe d. L. T. Whitney default
Clara Cassebeer d. Sarah Myers 8-6 6-2
Eleanor Lindley d. Susanne White 3-6 6-2 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eugenia Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Edith Beard d. Miriam Steever 6-1 6-4
Clare Cassel d. A.F. Fleischer 6-2 6-0

Martha Guthrie d. Lucy Duhring 6-1 6-1
Helen Alexander d. Mrs L. Weitzel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ida Kissell d. M.A. Fleisher 6-1 6-0
Gertrude Henry d. Gertrude Hollis default
Gertrude Della Torre d. Molly Thayer 3-6 6-0 6-3
Vanderhoef d. Adele Cragin 6-0 6-0
Cresswell d. Walsh 7-5 10-8
Kennedy d. M Smith 6-1 6-1

Paul d. Katzenburg 6-0 6-3
Ballin d. Seal 6-1 6-1
Ethel Smith d. Bostwick 6-2 6-3
Eliza Fox d. Mrs A. P. Morrison 6-3 6-0
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Mrs O. D. Johnson 6-1 6-1
Grace LeRoy d. Edith Runk 6-4 6-3
Alice Cunningham d. Margarette Myers 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Disston d. ???? default

Helen McLean d. ???? default
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Hilda French 6-2 6-3
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs David P Wood 6-2 6-2
Mary Snyder d. ???? default
Mary Williams d. Elizabeth Smucker 6-3 6-3
Mrs T. H. Cabot d. Clara Chase 6-0 6-2
Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Elizabeth Henry 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Newhall d. Pope default
Sheafe d. Cassebeer 6-4 6-2
Bjurstedt d. Findlay 6-3 6-0
Beard d. Cassel 6-1 6-4
Guthrie d. Alexander 6-1 6-3
Kissell d. Henry 6-2 4-6 6-2
Vanderhoef d. Della Torre 6-1 6-2
Kennedy d. Creswell 4-6 6-2 7-5

Paul d. Ballin 6-3 3-6 7-5
Fox d. Smith 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. E. Ostheimer 6-0 7-5
Cunningham d. D. Disston 6-1 6-2
McLean d. Barger-Wallach 3-6 7-5 8-6
Wightman d. Snyder 6-1 6-4
Cabot d. M. Williams 6-2 6-1
Sears d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round

Sheafe d. Newhall 6-2 6-2
Bjurstedt d. Beard 6-4 6-0
Guthrie d. Kissell 6-3 6-4
Vanderhoef d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Fox d. Paul 7-5 6-4
Cunningham d. LeRoy 6-1 6-4
Wightman d. McLean 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sears d. Cabot 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bjurstedt d. Sheafe 10-8 6-2
Guthrie d. Vanderhoef 7-5 6-0
Fox d. Cunningham 6-2 6-1
Wightman d. Sears 6-3 5-7 6-2

Semifinals


Bjurstedt d. Guthrie 3-6 6-2 6-2
Wightman d. Fox 6-1 6-4

Final

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Wightman 4-6 6-2 6-0

----------------------

Doubles (Draw=27)

Eugenia Wainwright/Hannah Wright-bye
Emily Kennedy/Margaret Taylor-bye
Alice Cunningham/Ethel Smith-bye
Ina Kissell/Eleanor Lindley d. Clara Chase/Hilda French 6-3 6-2
Eleonora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Louise Dixon/Isabel Paul 6-0 6-1
Margaretta Myers/Sarah Myers d. Lily Cheston/Elizabeth Henry 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Disston/Eliza Fox d. Eleanor Hopkins/Elise Hopkins 6-2 6-2
Helen Alexander/Clara Cassebeer d. Sophie Norris/Mary Williams 8-6 6-1

Lily Newhall/Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Elizabeth Porter/Mary Smith 6-3 6-2
Clare Cassel/Anne Sheafe d. Edythe Beard/Miriam Steever 4-6 6-0 7-5
Martha Guthrie/Mary Snyder d. Dorothy Newbold/Molly Thayer 7-5 6-1
Mrs Isaac Schlichter/Phyllis Walsh d. Miss A. B. Black/Mrs Robert Pope default
Maud Barger-Wallach/Mrs T. H. Cabot d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Dorothy Briggs 6-3 4-6 7-5
Eleanor Carey/Susanne White d. Gertrude Della Torre/Grace LeRoy 6-2 4-6 6-4
Augusta Chapman/Helen McLean-bye
Sarah Baker/Agnes Kennedy-bye

Second Round

Wainwright/Wright d. Kennedy/Taylor 6-2 6-3
Kissell/Lindlay d. Cunningham/Smith 6-2 6-2
Sears/Wightman d. Myers/Myers 6-3 6-3
Disston/Fox d. Alexander/Cassebeer 6-4 6-3

Cassel/Sheafe d. Newhall/E.Ostheimer 6-4 6-2
Guthrie/Snyder d. Schlichter/Walsh 6-3 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Cabot d. Carey/S.White 6-3 6-2
Chapman/McLean d. Baker/Kennedy 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Kissell/Lindlay d. Wainwright/Wright 6-0 6-4
Sears/Wightman d. Disston/Fox 6-1 6-4
Cassel/Sheafe d. Guthrie/Snyder 6-1 6-3
Chapman/McLean d. Barger-Wallach/Cabot 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Sears/Wightman d. Kissell/Lindlay 6-2 6-4
Chapman/McLean d. Cassel/Sheafe 6-2 6-1

Final

Eleanora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Augusta Chapman/Helen McLean 10-8 6-2

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=43)

First Round

Dorothy Disston/Alfred Dabney d. Florence Ballin/E. Mosher 6-1 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving Wright d. Clara Chase/Ewing Taylor 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Smucker/J. P. Magill d. Mildred Willard/Stewart Clark 6-3 6-4
Sarah Myers/Allan Evans d. Grace LeRoy/Randolph Faires 6-1 6-4
Martha Guthrie/J. S. Disston d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Craig Biddle 8-6 2-6 8-6
Mrs T. H. Cabot/Edgar Scott d. Ida Kissel/C. B. Jennings 4-6 6-4 6-4

Hazel Wightman/Harry Johnson d. Eugenia Wainwright/W. M. Humphrey 6-0 6-4
Mary Synder/A.D. Thayer d. Mrs Isaac Schlichter/R. D. Crozier 6-2 6-2
Eliza Fox/L. C. Wistar d. Miss Morrison/Eugene Heine 6-1 6-2
Molly Thayer/Edmund Thayer d. Eleanor Lindley/Gowen Roper 7-5 6-3
Edith Runk/Brooke Edwards d. Alice Cunningham/J. R. Rowland 2-6 6-2 8-6

Second Round


Isabel Drexel Paul/Edward Toland d. Clara Cassebeer/W. L. Landreth 6-2 6-2
Mrs C. H. Krumbhaar/F. E. Newbold d. Gertrude Henry/Allan Butler6-3 8-6
Clare Cassel/Wallace Johnson d. Ruth Huston/Bayard Kraft 6-0 6-0
Gertrude Della Torre/Charles Fraley d. Marion Vanderhoef/H. F. Harrity 6-2 6-1
Anne Sheafe/Bill Tilden d. Margaret Taylor/F. E. Disston 6-3 6-1
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Diston/Dabney 6-1 6-2
Myers/Evans d. Smucker/Magill 6-1 6-2
Cabot/Scott d. Guthrie/JS Disston 11-9 7-5

Wightman/Johnson d. Miriam Steever/H. Morris Tilden default
Snyder/AD Thayer d. Fox/Wister 1-6 6-2 7-5
Augusta Chapman/Joseph Carpenter d. ???? default
Thayer/E Thayer d. Runk/Edwards 6-3 3-6 6-4
Eleanor Carey/Joseph Thayer d. Agnes Kennedy/W. Stroud 6-3 6-4
Mrs W. G. Morse/W. G. Morse d. Miss Remington/J. N. Mountain 6-3 7-5
Helen McLean/Frank Fischer (NZ) d. Elise Hopkins/C. Davis 6-2 6-1
Eleanora Sears/Joseph Armstrong d. Susanne White/Rowland Evans 6-2 6-2

Third Round


Paul/Toland d. Krumbhaar/Newbold 6-3 6-4
Cassel/Johnson d. Della Torre/Fraley 8-6 6-0
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Sheafe/Tilden 5-7 9-7 9-7
Cabot/Scott d. Myers/Evans 6-1 6-2
Wightman/Johnson d. Snyder/AD Thayer 6-1 6-1
Chapman/Carpenter d. Thayer/E Thayer 7-5 7-5
Carey/JT Thayer d. Morse/Morse 6-1 6-3
McLean/Fischer d. Sears/Armstrong 6-8 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals


Cassel/Johnson d. Paul/Toland 8-6 4-6 6-1
Bjurstedt/Wright d. Cabot/Scott 6-0 6-4
Wightman/Johnson d. Chapman/Carpenter 6-2 6-0
McLean/Fischer d. Carey/JT Thayer 4-6 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/Wright d Cassel/Johnson 6-0 6-0
Wightman/Johnson d. McLean/Fischer default

Final

Hazel Wightman/Harry Johnson d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Irving Wright 6-0 6-1


------------------------------

Summary

At this point in time 31-year-old Molla Bjurstedt was really beginning to blossom in her adopted homeland. This would be the first of seven singles titles for her at the US Championships (eight if a patriotic title she would win in 1917 is included). The Philadelphia Ledger reported that more than 2,000 attended the finals.

Wright and Ditson reported, "Miss Bjurstedt's win was well deserved for it tennis of the exceptional order, although it is fair to say that her opponent in the finals was not at her best owing to lack of participation in serious tennis events in recent years, and the effects of a severe illness in the spring."

Hazel took the first set, but in scurrying around the court depleted her reserves. Molla's "man-like forehand drive flashing by the fast fading Longwood star again and again for aces. Mrs Wightman fought gamely but uselessly to the end, refusing to listen to the suggestion made by her friends that she default..."

In the doubles and mixed events Wightman's stellar net play took her to the title in doubles with Eleanor Sears and the mixed with Harry Johnson.

------------------------------

Draw notes:

Helen D. Alexander
Mrs Charles Neville Beard=nee Edythe ParkerLily Cheston listed as Miss E (Elizabeth?) Cheston.
Louise Dixon=Mrs G. D. Dixon
Eliza M Fox
Edith Katzenburg=E. D. Katzenburg
Ida A Kissel
Grace LeRoy=Mrs Robert LeRoy
Mrs B Lewis=Barbara Lewis (Per GS book)
Mrs. Helen McLean="former national champion" Homans.
Dorothy Newbold=Miss D. N. Newbold.
Mrs Wm P Newhall=Lily (per Grand Slam book) but also have Edith.
Elizabeth Smucker=E. W. Smucker
Mary Snyder=M. B. Snyder. Per the NYT she was from Pittsburgh, PA.
Margaret Taylor=M. H. Taylor. Is she related to Ewing Taylor?
Molly Thayer=Miss M. D. Thayer

Frank Fischer usually went by FMB (his initials) Fischer.

------------------------------

Sources:

1916 Wright and Ditson Tennis Annual. (pages15-20)

The Grand Slam Tennis Book

New York Times

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 19th, 2014 at 01:34 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios