1936 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Closed Thread

Old Apr 15th, 2009, 01:51 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1936

Below is a collection of all results we have from 1936. The initial collection was made by Rollo. Andrew Tas contributed from the Wright and Ditson Annual and Ugarte has contributed many results. A partial collection of American Lawn Tennis supplies many of the additional results. Ugarte and Newmark have added many additional results. Any additions or corrections are welcome.

First Quarter
Dec 30- Jan 4 1936 New Zealand Championships Wellington

FI Dulcie Nicholls d. Nessie Beverley 2-6 6-4 6-4


ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 6-3 6-3


24 December 1935 - 1 January 1936, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita) 11-9 8-6

DF: Colette Rosambert Bogner/Simone Iribarne d. Suzanne Pannetier/Mrs Peters 6-1 6-3

MX: Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra d. Nelly Adamson/Jean Lesueur 6-4 6-4


End of December to beginning of January, Cumberland County, Sydney, New South Wales, Aus

FI Alison Hattersley d. Peggy Menzies 6-1 6-4

XD Menzies/Neil Turvey vs. Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford 8-6 3-1 unfinished


End of December to beginning of January, Cannes Beau Site, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mathieu/Satterthwaite 6-1 6-3

XD Mathieu/"Amat" d. Satterthwaite/Vladimir Landau (Mon) 6-4 6-2


January, Test Matches, South Africa
Estcourt: Natal d. GB 3-2 Bonnie Heine Miller d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Martizburg: Gb d. Natal 3-1 Heine Miller d. Scriven 4-6 6-2 6-2

c. Mid January, Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, SA

SF Vera Everett d. Bobbie Heine Miller

FI Alida Neave d. Everett 6-3 6-4

DF Neave/Everett d. Miss King/S. Johnstone 6-3 6-1

XD Miller/Norman Farquarhson d. Johnstone/M. Osborn 6-4 6-4

Note: Miller, Transvaal winner 1933-35. Her 2 year old andaughter and 5 month son are in tow


January 12-19, Swedish Indoors, Stockholm

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 7-5 6-2

DF: Sperling/Marie Horn (Ger) d. Adamson/Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-2 7-5

MX: Gull Roberg/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Sperling/Curt Oestberg 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----


January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-2 7-5


January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen Griffiths d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 9-7


c. Mid January, Monagasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. I. Hutchings 6-1 6-0

XD Mathieu/Vladimir Landau d. Hutchings/Gaston Medecin 6-2 6-2


c. Mid January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI Olga Webb McInnes d. Jenny Sandison Boland

DF McInnes/Homan d. Boland/Mrs. R.L.C. Footit


January 18-26, Northern California Indoor Championships, San Francisco

FI Margaret Osborne d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 3-6 6-3


January 20-27, Australian Championships

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=224499&page=2
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=14030&page=2


January, German Covered Courts, Bremen

2R Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Springer 6-1 6-0

QF Sperling d. won by default
QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. J.L. Gleerup (Den)

SF Sperling d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)6-2 6-2
SF Maria Louise Horn d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3

FI Sperling d. Horn 6-0 6-3

DF Sperling/Horn d. Adamson/Simone Iribarne 6-3 6-3

XD Adamson/Henner Henkel d. Sperling/Alan Stedman (NZ) 9-7 6-0


Jan 27-Feb 2 Gallia Tournament, Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 4-2 retired
*Noel falls and fractures her wrist.

DF Mathieu/Phyllis Sattwethwaite d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 7=2 7=5

XD Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay d. Satterthwaite/Jacques Brugnon 6-4 6-0


Feb 5 Lili de Alvarez announces in St. Moritz that was married two months ago to the Count of Valdene, a French aristocrat.


Feb 3-9 - Cannes Carlton Club, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

DF Mathieu/Satterthwaite d. Rita jarvis (GB)/Patricia Owen (GB) 6-1 6-2

XD Mathieu/Andree Martin-Legeay d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Willem Karsten (Neth) 6-4 6-1


Feb 3-9 French Covered Courts Paris (per Le Figaro)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Iribarne 2-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Adamson/Suzanne Pannetier d. Iribarne/Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-4

MX: Iribarne/Jean Borotra d. Adamson/Jean Lesueur 7-5 7-5


Late January-mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, Aus

FI Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-8 6-4

DF Hattersley/Selwin d. Mrs. H. Betts/Peggy Menzies 6-2 8-6


February 10, South of France, Nice

FI Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-0

DF Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Satterthwaite/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 7-5

XD Mathieu/Andree Martin-Legeay d. Yorke/Jacques Brugnon 6-3 6-1


February 11-17, Philippine Islands International

SF Helen Marlowe Dmitrijevic d. Elisa Ochoa 6-3 6-1
SF Minda Ochoa d. Irmgard Baumann 6-3 6-2

FI Ochoa d. Dmitrijevic 6-0 7-9 6-1

DF M. Ochoa/Aida Ochoa d. Dmitrijevic/Baumann 7-5 6-4


c. Mid February, French Covered Courts, Paris (per ALT)

FI Suzanne Pannetier d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF Arlette Neufeld/Colette Rosambert-Boegner d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Billie Yorke (GB) 7-9 7-5 6-2

XD Rosambert-Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3


c. Mid Febrruary, All-India Championships, Allahabad

FI Leila Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-1 6-0

DF Gibson/Miss Harvey-Johnston d. Mrs. Dodd/Mrs. Wylde 6-3 7-9 6-4

FI Gibson/Douglas Hodges d. Margaret Woodcock/R. Woodcock 6-3 6-4


February 17-25 Beaulieu, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF Mathieu/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Josanne de Meulmeester (Bel)/Penny Weekes (GB) 6-4 6-0

XD Stammers/Jean Lesueur d. Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 7-5 6-4


February, South American Team Matches

FI Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Monica Ricketts (Arg) 6-2 6-2

February Cup de Noel ,Paris (IN)

FI Nelly Adamson (Bel)


Feb 24 Nice, Nice, France

SF Yorke d Kay Stammers 8-6 2-6 6-3
SF Mathieu d Phyllis Saterwaithe 6-4 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu d Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

Doubles
SF Meulemeester/Weekes d Satterwaither/Yorke 0-6 6-3 6-3


February 24- March 1, Championships of Monaco, Monte Carlo

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Katherine Stammers (GB) 6-4 6-0

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-4

DF Mathieu/Josanne de Meulmeester (Bel) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 6-2

XD Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) d. Stammers/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 7-5 6-4


late Feb early March South African Chmps, Johannesburg

QF Neave d Scriven 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF Heine-Miller d Freda Janes 6-4 6-2
Dearman and Lyle in singles at QF stage

Doubles
SF Dearman/Lyle d Mrs Hathorn, Manning 6-4 7-5
SF Hardwick/James d Cook/E. Morphew 6-0 6-2

The Times notes that Miller has beaten Scriven 3 times on the South African tour.

February 24-29, Southdean Covered Courts
FIA. Wright d M Whitmarsh 6-3 0-6 10-8
DF Hobson/Wright d Clarke-Jervoise/Whitmarsh 2-6 8-6 6-0


February 26- March?, South Australian Championship, Adelaide

FI Nancy Wynne d. Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2

DF Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Hopman/May Blick w/o

MX Hopman/Len Schwartz d. Gwen Griffiths/Don Turnbull


February 29-March 10, United States National Indoor Championships, New York

2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Lois Kepe 6-1 6-2
2R Alison Harrison d. Mary McGusty 7-5 8-6
2R Florence Le Boutilier d. Mrs. Ignatenko 6-1 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Olga Kallos 7-5 8-6
2R Norma Taubele d. Molla Archer 6-1 6-1
2R Patricia Cumming d. Ruth Leo 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs. Henry Brunie d. Esther Edwards 6-3 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Minnie Fullen 7-9 6-0 6-2

QF Van Ryn d. Harrison 6-3 6-3
QF Hirsch d. LeBoutillier 6-4 6-2
QF Taubele d. Cumming 6-1 6-2
QF Henrotin d. Brunie 5-7 6-2 6-4

SF Van Ryn d. Hirsch 6-1 7-5
SF Taubele d. Henrotin 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI Van Ryn d. Taubele 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Taubele/le Boutillier d. Van Ryn/Brunie 6-3 0-6 6-4
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Ludmilla Isnard/ Mrs. Pinchot def.

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Taubele/ Le Boutilier 6-4 9-7

XD Henrotin/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) d. Van Ryn/Gregory Mangin 7-5 7-5


March 2-8, Championships of the Riviera, Menton

FI Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1

DF Jedrzejowska/Susan Noel (GB) d. Belliard/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-3

XD Kay Stammers (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Jedrzejowska/Kazimierz Tarlowski (Pol) 8-6 6-3


c. Early March, San Remo, Italy

FI Yvana Orlandini d. Edith Belliard 6-1 5-7 7-5

XD Orlandini/L. Della Vida d. Belliard/Jean Lesueuer


Mar 9-14 London Covered Courts,, Queen's Club, London

1R Betty Nuthall d Mrs Marriott 6-4 6-2

2R Ermyntrude Harvey d Mrs Mayne 6-3 7-5
2R Mary Whitmarsh d Elsie Goldsack Pittman 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R Betty Nuthall d Patsy O'Connell 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF Harvey d Matthias 6-0 6-0
QF Alexandra McOstrich d Nuthall 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF Nina Brown d Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Whitmarsh d G. E. Tomblin 6-3 6-3

SF McOstrich d Harvey 6-0 1-6 6-4
SF Whitmarsh d Brown 6-1 6-1

FI McOstrich d Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 6-4

DF Harvey/Marriott d Pittman/Stawson 6-2 6-4

Mixed F: Nuthall/John Oliff d Brown/Murray Deloford 6-2 6-3

Betty Nuthall returns after a long absence. She goes down in the QFS as she "alternated between briliance, usually on the backhand, and uncertainty on the forehand." Betty lost the tight encounter on as double fault.Harvey is the defending champ. McOstrich plays a conservative game, winning the final "with the dourest of defences, hardly hitting an outright winner the entire match"

Source: The London Times


March 9-15, Cote D'Azur Chmps, Cannes

FI Simone Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-0 5-7 7-5

DF Edith Belliard/Kay Stammers (GB) d. Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2

XD Stammers/Jean Lesueur d. Belliard/Franjo Puncek (Yug) 6-3 6-4


March 16-22 Cape D'Antibes, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-2 8-6

DF Mathieu/Patricia Owen (GB) divided with Stammers/Susan Noel (GB)

XD Stammers/W. Filmer/Sankey d. Mathieu/Andre Aron 5-7 6-3 6-2


March 16-22, Bermuda Championships

2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. L. Perkins 6-4 6-3
2R Gladys Hutchings d. Elizabeth Gorham (US) 6-3 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier (US) d. R. Reid 6-3 6-3
2R Dorothy Andrus (US) d. M. Butterfield 6-3 6-3
2R Margaret Cluett (US) d. Mrs. W.R. Boocock 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Norma Taubele (US) d. Mrs. C.B. Dumont 6-0 6-0
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Mrs. M.B. Clarke 6-0 6-1

QF Henrotin d. Hutchings 6-2 6-0
QF Helen Fulton (US) d LeBoutillier 6-4 6-1
QF Andrus d. Cluett 6-1 6-4
QF Taubele d. Freisenbruc 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Henrotin d. Fulton 6-2 6-1
SF Taubele d. Andrus 5-7 7-5 6-1

FI Henrotin d. Taubele 6-2 8-6

Doubles
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Butterfield/Reid 6-3 6-4
QF Fulton/Cape d. Cluett/Ellen Gorham 6-3 6-2
QF Taubele/LeBoutillier d. Boocock/Elizabeth Gorham 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF Hutchings/Freisenbruch d. Hull/Markham 6-3 6-2

SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Fulton/Cape d. 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF Taubele/LeBoutiller d. Hutchings/Freisenbruch 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Taubele/le Boutillier 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX Hnerotin/Kalle Schoder (Swe) d. Andrus/Wilmer Hines 3-6 6-4 6-3


March 16-21 West Twikenham Tournament, (Clay)
Venue: Strawberry Hill

2R Lincoln d Rita Jarvis 1-6 9-7 6-3

QF Lincoln loses

SF Wright d Nina Brown 6-0 2-6 6-3
SF Southwell d Joan Strawson 6-2 7-5

FI Wright d Gladys Southwell 3-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles
QF Peters/Round d Mathias/Mathias 6-4 6-2

SF Brown/Jarvis d Peters/Round 6-3 6-3

FI Harvey/Marriott d Brown/Jarvis 6-0 2-6 6-4

The first outdoor event of the British season, played on extremly slow clay amid cold and blustery conditions. Lincoln survives 2 match points in defeating Jarvis, who bearly hits both balls out. The women's field is very weak, only Dorothy Round in doubles prviding interest.

March 12- Egyptian Championships, Cairo

SF Billie Yorke (GB) d Mrs Campbell 6-4 6-1
SF Rosl Kraus (Ast) d Joan Ingram (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-4

FI Yorke d Kraus 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF Ingram/Yorke d. (Lavender?) Campbell/Mrs. (Mabel?) Clayton 6-3 6-2

XD Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Kraus/Roland Journu (Fr) 8-6 2-6 6-0


C. Mid March, Alexandria, Egypt

FI Billie Yorke (GB) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast) 6-1 6-3

DF Yorke/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Mrs. Campbell/Mrs. Clayton 6-3 6-2

XD Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Trude Wolf (Ast)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) 6-2 6-4


March 16- Bordighera , Italy

FI Yvanna Orlandini d. Marcelle Aubin (Swz) 6-4 6-3

DF Giuliana Grioni/Ucci Manzutto d. Orlandini/Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-8 6-4

XD Manzutto/Augosto Rado d. Orlandini/L. della Vida 6-4 7-5


March 23-29, Championship of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3 6-1

DF Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 8-6

XD Mathieu/Fred Perry (GB) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swz) 6-4 6-2


March 23-29, New England Indoor Championship, Longwood Covered Courts

FI Kay Winthrop d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF Winthrop/Sarah Palfrey d. Johnson/Marjorie Painter 2-6 6-1 6-0



March 27-29, Palm Springs Invitation

QF Alice Marble d. Dorothy Bundy
QF Dorothy Workman d. Theodisia Smith

SF Marble d. Workman
SF Carolin Babcock d. ??

FI Marble d. Babcock 6-3 6-4


Mar 23-28 Herga Club Tournament, Harrow, GB (Clay)

2R Dorothy Round d J Agate 6-1 6-0
2R Heeley d Smith 6-4 6-3
2R Pittman d Tomson 6-0 6-3

3R Round d I Edwards 7-5 6-1

QF Round d S Chuter 3-6 6-0 6-0
QF Paterson d Whitmarsh 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF Heeley d Wright 6-2 6-0
QF Weeks d Pittman 6-4 7-5

SF Round d Paterson 6-2 6-1
SF Heeley d Weeks 6-2 6-2

FI Dorothy Round d Heeley 6-3 5-7 8-6

Doubles
2R Nuthall/Pittman d Mathias/Mathias 6-1 6-0
2R Heeley/Round d Davies/Tompson 6-0 6-0

QF Pittman/Nuthall d Alston/Leeming 6-3 6-2
QF Heeley/Round d Batt/Owen 6-4 6-2

SF Brown/Jarvis d Nuthall/Pittman 6-2 6-3
SF Heeley/Round d Law/Whitmarsh 6-2 6-2

FI Heeley/Round d Brown/Jarvis 6-2 6-2

XD Heeley/Charles Hare d. (Betty)Hobson/Henry Billington 6-0 8-6


Throughout March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria

FI Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Wynne 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF Mrs. Geddes/Mrs. (Joan Scott?)Pett d. Dorothy Stevenson/Nancy Wynne 6-3 4-6 6-3

XD Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Wynne/Neil Ennis 8-6 3-6 6-3


**Riviera summary: Simone Mathieu takes 13 singles, 9 doubles, and 10 mixed titles-making a grand total of 32 in all. Kay Stammers lost in all 5 of her events entered-falling 3 times to Jaja, once to Yorke, and once to Mathieu.

The London Times notes that Herga was held on grass until 1935. A large crowd is on hand for a thrilling final, where Round (the 1934 Wimbledon champ) escapes 3 match points in the finalat 3-5. Heeley barely missed on the first two, while Round won the third with a lob, going on to take the game with a winning net-cord.

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 12th, 2013 at 02:43 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 15th, 2009, 01:52 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1936

Second Quarter
March 30 - April 4, Paddington Hard Courts, London
Draw of 54

FI Mary Heeley d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-1

DF Helen Burr/(Yvonne)Law d. Betty Batt/Patricia Owen 7-5 6-4

XD Nina Brown/Murray Deloford d. Patsy O'Connell/Charles Aeschilman 6-4 3-6 6-3


March 30- April 4, River Oaks, Houston

QF Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Marjorie Murray 6-0 6-4
QF Anna Mae Reichert d. Katherine Pearson 6-0 6-4
QF Mary Greef Harris d. Etta Coyne 6-3 6-0
QF Eunice Dean d. Evangeline McLennan 6-4 6-4

SF van Ryn d. Reichert 6-2 6-0
SF Dean d. Harris 6-4 6-0

FI Dean d. van Ryn 4-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Van Ryn/Harris d. McLennan/Coyne d. 6-4 6-0
SF Pearson/Reichert d. Dean/Sutherland 6-1 6-3

DF Van Ryn/Harris d. Reichert/Pearson 6-3 3-6 6-0


March 30 - Cannes Club Second Meeting

FI Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF Mathieu/Noel d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 4-6 6-2

XD Mathieu/Fred Perry (GB) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swz) 6-4 3-6 6-3


April, Championship of Algiers

MX A. Margaillan/Bill Robertson d. Margaille/Stumpf 7-5 6-3


April 6, Nice Championships (Second Meeting) , France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-0 6-4

DF Mathieu/Edith Belliard d. Jacqueline Goldschmitt/Jacqueline Horner 6-1 6-1

XD Mathieu/Paul Feret d. Jeannette Poncelet/Edmond Lotan 6-1 6-3


April 6-11, Cromer Covered Courts, GB

FI Audrey Wright d. Joan O'Meara 6-1 5-7 6-3

DF O'Meara/Wright d. Miss Johnson-Taylor/Miss Somers-Clarke 8-6 7-5

XD Wright/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. O'Meara/W. Filmer-Sankey 6-3 6-3


April 6-11, Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton

FI Kay Stammers d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2

DF Stammers/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Mrs. W. Freeman 2-6 6-2 6-1

XD Stammers/Frank Wilde d. Nuthall/John Oliff 7-9 6-2 6-4


ended April 14, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louie Gatehouse Bond d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 57 61 64


April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4

DF: Manzutto/Wally San Donnino d. Zehden/Cl. Beutter Hammer (Ger) 6-4 6-4

MX: Vittoria Tonolli/Carlo Della Vida d. Beutter Hammer/Rolf Goepfert (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3


in spring, Napoli, Italy (clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Cl. Beutter Hammer (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF: Vittoria Tonolli/Wally San Donnino d. Trudi Wolf (Ast)/Rosl Kraus (Ast)6-0 6-3

MX: Beutter Hammer/Rolf Goepfert (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto/Augusto Rado 4-6 6-2 7-5


April 11-17, Ambassador Hotel Invitation, Los Angeles

FI Dorothy Bundy d. Esther Bartosh 6-2 6-4


April 13-18, North and South Championship, Pinehurst, NC

QF Katherine Winthrop d. Margaret Anderson 6-4 6-4
QF Eunice Dean d. Millicent Hirsch 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF Lila Porter d. Norma Taubele 6-4 8-6
QF Virginia Rice Johnson d. Esther Edwards 6-2 6-1

SF Dean d. Winthrop 3-6 7-5 7-5
SF Johnson d. Porter 6-0 7-5

FI Dean d. Johnson 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Charlotte Darling/Eliza Coxe 6-2 6-3
SF Taubele/Hirsch d. Dean/Porter 6-2 6-3

FI Johnson/Winthrop d. Taubele/Hirsch 6-3 6-4

Mixed
QF Dean/Gil Hall d. Coxe/L.A. Baker 6-2 7-5
QF Taubele/Marcel Rainvilee (Can) d. Mrs T.H. Dudlye/Frank Lawrence 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. M. Lawrence/Wilmer Hines 6-2 9-7
QF Hirsch/Hal Surface d. Anderson/E. Lambert 6-1 6-2

SF Taubele/Rainville d. Dean/Hall 6-2 6-2
SF Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Hirsch/Surface default

FI Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Taubele/Rainville 6-3 6-3


Apr, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-3 6-2


April, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Mary O’Mahoney d. Myrtle Herbert 4-6 6-1 6-2



April 13-18, Melbury Hard Courts, London

FI Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 0-6 6-4 6-3

DF Round/Betty Nuthall d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 7-5

XD Dorothy Andrus (US)/John Olliff d. Nuthall/Pat Spence 6-2 6-3


April 13- Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monaco

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Edith Belliard (Fr) 6-4 6-1

DF Mathieu/Belliard d. Olga Haycraft(GB)/I. Hutchings (GB) 6-1 7-5

XD Mathieu/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. Belliard/Paul Feret (Fr) 9-7 6-2


April 23-25, Ojai Valley

FI Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Bundy 7-5 1-6 6-4


April 20-25,Mason Dixon Championship

2R Eunice Dean d. Margaret Anderson 6-3 6-0
2R Eliza Coxe d. L. Perkins 6-4 6-4
2R Katherine Winthrop d. Mrs. H. H. Walsh 6-4 6-2
2R Helen Fulton d. Charlotte Darling 6-4 6-4
2R Norma Taubele d. Sarah Moore 6-0 6-3
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Virginia Hollinger 6-1 7-5
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. M. Laprade 6-0 6-1
2R Lila Porter d. Mrs. R.H. Hassler 6-0 6-1

QF Dean d. Coxe 6-1 6-0
QF Fulton d. Winthrop 6-4 6-8 6-2
QF Taubele d. Hirsch 6-3 6-3
QF Johnson d. Porter 6-2 7-5

SF Fulton d. Dean 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF Johnson d. Taubele 6-3 4-6 7-5

FI Fulton d. Johnson 6-1 4-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. Mrs. T.H. Dudley/M. Lawrence 6-4 6-1
QF Coxe/Porter d. Anderson/Esther Edwards 7-5 1-6 8-6
QF Dean/Taubele d. Perkins/E. Sherman 6-1 6-1
QF Fulton/Hirsch d. Darling/Anne Morgan 6-3 6-2

SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Coxe/Porter 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF Dean/Taubele d. Fulton/Hirsch 6-2 9-7

FI Johnson/Winthrop d. Dean/Taubele 6-3 6-1

Mixed
QF Winthrop/Wilmer Allison d. Anderson/TJ Mangan 6-1 8-6
QF Lawrence/Wilmer Hines d. Dudley/Frank Lawrence 6-8 7-5 6-3
QF Johnson/Gil Hall d. Taubele/Marcel Rainville (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF Dean/Hal Surface d. Darling/Robert Kelleher 6-3 4-6 5-5- default

SF Winthrop/Allison d. Anderson/Mangan 6-1 8-6
SF Johnson/Hall d. Dean/Surface 6-2 6-4

FI Winthrop/Allison d. Johnson/Hall 4-6 6-3 6-4


April 24 - May 4, City of Sidney, New South Wales

FI Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6 6-0 7-5

DF Coyne/Hartigan d. Nell Hall/Nancy Wynne 6-4 6-4

XD Hall/Harry Hopman d. Hartigan/Arthur Huxley 6-3 6-4



April 27 - May 3 Budapest International Championships, Budapest

1R Helen Hull Jacobs (US) d. Esther Denko 6-1 6-1

2R Jacobs d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 8-6

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jacobs 3-6 6-1 6-0

XD Jedrzejowska/M. Ferenczy d. Jacobs/Bela von Kehrling 7-5 6-4


May 2-10, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles

QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Peggy Kerr 7-5 6-3
QF Dorothy Bundy d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF Alice Marble d. Theodisia Smith 6-2 6-3
QF Dorothy Workman d. Barbar Winslow 6-2 6-0

SF Marble d. Workman 6-1 6-4
SF Bundy d. Blank 6-2 7-5

FI Marble d. Bundy 6-2 6-4

DF Marble/Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Bartosh/Bixler 6-2 7-5

Mixed
SF Bartosh/Bobby Riggs d. Jacque Virgil/Joseph Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-2
SF Smith/Jack Knemeyer d. May Doeg/Wilmer Hines 7-5 7-9 6-3

FI Bartosh/Riggs d. Smith/Knemeyer 6-2 7-5 6-4


May, Championship of the Eastern Mediterranean

FI Hilda Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) (5 games)

DF Sperling/Marie Louis Horn (Ger) d. Jedrzejowska/Billie Yorke (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3

MX Yorke/Roland Journu (Fr) d. Sperling/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 7-5 8-6


April 27-May 2, British Hard Courts

QF Katherine Stammers d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-3
QF Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Peggy Scriven 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF Phyllis Mudford King d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-2

SF Stammers d. Henrotin 6-2 6-2
SF Lizana d. King 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI Stammers d. Lizana 7-5 7-5

Doubles
SF Mrs. R. Allister/Nuthall d. Dorothy Andrus (US)/Henrotin 6-2 6-2
SF Freda James/Stammers d. Joan Ingram/King 6-4 6-4

FI James/Stammers d. Allister/Nuthall 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Nuthall/John Oliff d. Scriven/Charles Tuckey 10-8 9-7
SF Round/Fred Perry d. Saunders/Charles Hare 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI Round/Perry d. Nuthall/Oliff 6-3 6-2


Circa late April, Czechoslovakia Championships, Prague

FI Margarethe Kaeppel (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 3-6 7-5 ret.

DF Grete Deutschova/(Mariane) Mullerova d. Kaeppel/Rost 6-4 6-2

XD Deutschova/Ladislav Hecht d. Rost/Werner Menzle (Ger) 6-2 6-2


May, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 7-5


May, City of Sydney Championships, NSW, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 3-6 6-0 7-5



May 13-16?, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia

SF Mary Cootes d. Mrs. Hugh Rowan 6-2 6-3
SF Edith Clarke d. Margaret Anderson 6-4 7-5

FI Clarke d. Cootes 6-4 6-4

MX Cootes/Herbert Bowman d. Rowan/Alphonso Smith 6-3 6-4



May 4-9, Hurlingham Hard Courts, London

FI: Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mary Hardwick 10-8 6-2

DF: Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Anita Lizana (CHI)/Susan Noel 6-0 6-0

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Olliff/Mary Hardwick 6-4 6-3



May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton

FI Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3

DF Freda James/Betty Nuthall d. Joan Ingram/Phyllis King 7-5 2-6 9-7

XD Elsie Pittman/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Ingram/Donald Butler 2-6 6-3 6-3


May 19-24, Massachusettes State Championship, Brookline

FI Virginia Rice Johnson d. Kay Winthrop 6-3 6-4

April 26-May 17, Mexican Championship, Mexico City
Venue: Preliminary Rounds: different clubs, Semis and Finals: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

SF Irene Garland (US) d. Raquel Moch 6-4 6-0
SF Judith de Segura d. Loly Villarelo 6-2 7-5

FI Garland d. de Segura 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Segura/Joan Blackmore d. Garland/Christina Villaurrutia 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF Villarelo/Maria Tapia d. A. Cardenas/M. Santin 6-4 6-1

FI Villarelo/Tapia d. Segura/Blackmore 6-2 6-4


Circa late May, Leopold Club, Brussels

FI Marie Isaac d. Myriam de Borman 6-1 6-2


Circa late May, Red-White Club, Berlin

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Score?)

DF Nelly Adamson (BEL)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Anne Schneider-Peitz/Hilde Sperling (DEN) 6-3, 7-5

XDF Alan Stedman (NZL)/Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Henner Henkel/Nelly Adamson (BEL) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4




May 25- Cotton States, Mobile, Alabama

FI Lila Porter d. Martha 6-1 6-0


May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Evelyn Dearman d. Patrick Spence/Joan Ingram 6-3 6-2


May 29-31, Del Monte Championship

FI Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Osborne 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX Patsy McCoy Brown/Wallace Bates d. Osborne/Charles Weesner 6-4 6-2


May or June, International Chmps of Austria, Vienna

FI Jadwiga Jedrejowska (Pol) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 4-6 7-5 15-13

Drama galore in the women's final, when "Jaja" saves 8 match points-7 of them in the second set with "outright winners".

DF Mathieu/Miss Lermitte d. Rosl Kraus/Trude Wolf 6-4 6-0

XD Jedrzejowska/Valentino Tarino (It) d. Lermitte/Willi Brosch 6-0 6-1


date unknown, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI: Hilde Sperling (DEN) d. Mrs L. Birch 6-2, 6-2

ends June 1 French Chmps Autueil

Singles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=25064&page=3
Doubles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=105651&page=3

The London Times correspondent calls the French the event that, "next to Wimbledon, is most worth having." The Sperling-Valdene semi was held so late on an outside court that "there were few people to look on. It was an unusually hard hitting match..." The Countess was prevented from using her usual volleying tactics by Hilde's good length, pace, "and unrelenting returns." Horm put up a fight vs Mathieu in the other semi, saving 11 match points (9 in one game) before giving up the ghost.

In the final "there seemed no reason why the rallies should ever end." The ball went over the net more than 50 times on many points. No one beats Sperling at this type of game, and she thus took her second consecutive title at Roland Garros.

June 1-6, St George's Hill

2R Betty Nuthall d Anne Page (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Carolyn Babcock (US) d Pat Owen 6-3 6-0
2R Peggy Scriven d Jenny St John Maule 6-4 6-2
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d Bligh 6-1 6-4

3R Fabyan d Pamela Weekes 6-2 6-4
3R Dorothy Andrus (US)d Mollie Trouncer 6-4 7-5
3R Billie Yorke d Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2
3R Elsie Goldsack Pittman d Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US) 6-4 6-2

3R Nuthall d Babcock 6-8 6-4 6-2
3R Mary Hardwick d Joy Cunningham 6-2 6-2
3R Scriven d Patsy O'Connell 7-5 6-2
3R Henrotin d Sonia Mavrogardato 4-6 6-2 6-4

QF Andrus d Fabyan 6-4 6-3
QF Pittman d Yorke 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF Hardwick d Nuthall 6-0 6-3
QF Henrotin d Scriven 6-2 6-1

SF Pittman d. Andrus 6-2 6-0
SF Hardwick d. Henrotin ??

FI Hardwick d. Pittman 9-7 6-0

DF Andrus/Henrotin d. Pittman/Yorke w.o.

XD Harvey/Edward Avory vs. Yorke/Jack Lysaght - divided the prizes with the score at one set-all.

June 1-6, Northern Championships, Liverpool

2R Anita Lizana (Ch)d G Evens 6-2 6-1

3R Lizana d Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-2

FI Lizana d Nancy Fontes 6-1 6-0

DF Lizana/Joan Strawson d. Hargreaves/Dora Beazley 6-4 6-2

XD Strawson/Jack Chamberlain d. B. Stoddart/S. Grossmith 6-4 6-2


Circa early June Wiesbaden, Germany

FI Marie Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-0

DF Ucci Manzutto (It)/Totte Zehden d. Adamson/Marie Isaac (Bel) 6-3 6-4

XD Adamson/Leopold de Borman d. Horn/Hans Denker (Ger) 6-1 6-4


June ?Hertfordshire

1R Stammers d McKinnon 6-1 6-1
2R Stammers d Mrs Mayne 6-2 6-2

FI Kay Stammers d Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-3

DF Jean Saunders/Stammers d Mayne/McOstrich 6-1 6-1


June 12-13, Wightman Cup

United States 4 Great Britain 3

Kay Stammers (GB) d. Helen Jacobs 12-10- 6-1
Dorothy Round (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-3 6-4
Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn/Carolin Babcock (US) d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 6=2 1=6 6=3
Fabyan (US) d. Stammers 6-3 6-4
Round (GB) d. Jacobs 6-3 6-3
Babcock (US) d. Mary Hardwick 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs/Fabyan (US) d. Stammers/Freda James 1-6 6-3 7-5

*A truly exciting Cup going down to the last match before 10,000 spectators.

June 8-14?, Missouri Valley, Kansas City, Missouri
Venue: Rockhill TC

SF Mary Greef Harris d. Norma West Prosser 6-0 6-0
SF Helen Gruchella d. J. McK. Dalstrom 6-2 6-3

FI Harris d. Gruchella 6-0 6-0

DF Prosser/Mary Young d. Harris/Mary Lou Sutherland 6-4 7-5

June 8-14, New York State Championships, Jackson Heights

QF Norma Taubele d. Reba Kirson 6-2 6-3
QF Elizabeth Blackman d. Olga Kallos 8-6 5-7 3-0 15-30 default
QF Maud Levi Blumenthal d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-2
QF Grace Surber d. H. Gerkin 6-3 6-1

SF Taubele d. Blackman 6-4 6-2
SF Blumenthal d. Surber 6-4 6-4

FI Taubele d. Blumenthal 3-6 6-4 8-6

Doubles
SF Blumenthal/Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Jean van den Bosch/V. Wandell default
SF Taubele/Surber d. Hirsch/Kirson 6-4 6-3

FI Taubele/Surber d Blumenthal/Hawk 7-5 6-2

June 8-14, Southern Championships, Memphis

SF Lila Porter d. Evangeline McLennan 6-0 6-1
SF Eunice Dean d. Marilyn McRae 6-4 8-6

FI Porter d. Dean 6-3 6-8 6-4

DF Dean/McLennan d. Porter/Pearl Lewis 8-6 6-4

June 8-14, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington

3R Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. D. Aitkin 6-0 6-1
3R Charlotte Darling d. M. Pierpoint 6-3 6-3
3R Allison Harrison d. Alice Surber 6-0 6-1
3R Cecilia Riegel d. C. Adams 6-3 3-6 6-0
3R Dorothy Workman d. Margaret Anderson 6-3 6-2
3R Cecile Bowes d. M. Williams 6-2 6-1
3R A. Townsend d. E. Donahue 6-1 6-1
3R Hope Knowles d. Catherine Kendig Clegg 6-2 3-6 6-4

QF Jessup d. Darling default
QF Harrison d. Riegel 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Workman d. Bowes 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF Townsend d. Knowles 7-5 5-7 6-0

SF Jessup d. Harrison 6-3 6-3
SF Workman d. Townsend 6-1 6-2

FI Workman d. Jessup 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Workman/Surber d. Harrison/Riegel 6-8 6-1 6-1
SF Jessup/Townsend d. Anderson/Clegg 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI Jessup/Townsend d. Workman/Surber 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Harrison/Neil Sullivan d. Anderson/R.C. Bostwick 6-3 6-4
SF Jessup/Fritz Mercur d. Mrs. F. Harper/E.H. Whitehead 6-3 6-4

FI Jessup/Mercur d. Harrison/Sullivan 6-3 6-3

June 15-20, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

QF Eunice Dean d. Allison Harrison 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Cecilia Riegel 6-3 6-3
QF Helen Pedersen d. Elizabeth Blackman 9-7 6-4
QF Dorothy Workman d. Anne B. Townsend 6-3 6-3

SF Jessup d. Dean 7-5 2-6 9-7
SF Workman d. Pedersen 3-6 8-6 6-4

FI Workman d. Jessup 4-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Jessup/Townsend d. Dean/Margaret Anderson 6-0 6-3
SF Workman/Alice Surber d. Blackman/Louise Blackman 6-4 6-3

FI Jessup/Townsend d. Workman/Surber 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF Jessup/Fritz Mercur d. Pederson/Linley Tiers 10-8 6-2
SF Bowes/Norman Bramall d. Townsend/Pearson 7-5 6-4

Finale
Lizana Anita D Nuthall Betty 3/6-6/0-6/1

June 8-13 Kent, Beckenham

FI Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-1

DF Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Nuthall/Audrey Allister (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

XD Henrotin/Charles Hare d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 6-3 6-2


June ?? West of Enlgand , Bristol

June 13, Denver City Championship, Colorado

FI Dorothy Bundy d. Fay Schwayder 6-1 6-1

Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den)


June 13-21, Eastern Clay Courts, Montclair, New Jersey

QF Norman Taubele d. N. Noyes 6-1 6-0
QF Helen Germaine d. Patricia Cumming 7-5 7-5
QF Edith Moore d. Olga Kallos 6-4 4-6 9-7
QF Grace Surber d. P. Haber 6-4 6-3

SF Taubele d. Germaine 6-2 6-2
SF Moore d. Surber 8-6 6-2

FI Taubele d. Moore 6-3 6-3

DF Taubele/Surber d. Elena Cicone/Esther Edwards 6-2 6-0

MX Moore/Herbert Bowman d. Germaine/Roland Williams 6-2 6-2

June 15-20, Queen's, London

SF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jean Saunders 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Susan Noel d. Gaby Curtis 6-0 6-0

FI Jedrzejowska d. Noel 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Josane Sigart de Meuelmeester (Bel)/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US)/Carolin Babcock (US) 7-5 6-4
SF Dorothy Andrus (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Noel/Jedrzejowska 11-9 6-4

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. de Meuelmeester/Adamson 6-4 5-7 6-2

Mixed
SF Jedrzejowska/Charles Hare d. Babcock/Gene Mako (US) 6-2 6-8 6-3
SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan(US)/Don Budge (US) d. Billie Yorke/Jack Lysaght 6-4 6-3

FI Fabyan/Budge d. Jedrzejowska/Hare 3-6 6-2 6-0


June 20-28, California State Championship, Berkeley

QF Margaret Osborne d. Elsie Gabel 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF Gussie Raegener d. Patsy McCoy Brown 6-3 6-3
QF Eleanor (Toddy) Dawson d. M. Borchard 6-4 6-3
QF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Frances Umphred 8-6 6-2

SF Raegener d. Osborne 6-1 3-6 6-3
SF Blank d. Dawson 7-5 6-1

FI Blank d. Raegener 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Margaret Smith/Frances Umphred d. C. Buckner/R. Lamb 5-7 6-2 6-1
SF Raegener/Dorothea Swartz d. Golda Meyer Gross/Jacque Virgil 6-4 6-8 6-4

FI Smith/Umphred d. Raegener/Swartz 6-4 6-4

Mixed

SF Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler d Virgil/Joseph Hunt 7-9 6-0 6-2
SF Osborne/Henry Culley d. Raegener/Howard Blethen 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI Helen Wills Moody/Bud Chandler d. Margaret Osborne/Henry Culley 4-6 6-1 6-4

June 20 - Pittsburgh Invitation

SF Patricia Henry d. Jean Artzberger 6-3 8-6
SF Peggy Kerr d. D. Jarvis 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Henry d. Kerr 6-3 6-2

DF Kerr/Vernon Marcum d. Artzberger/Arthur Hendrix 7-5 6-4

June 22-28, Tri-State Champiosnhips, Cincinnati

QF Lila Porter d. Geraldine Leitner 6-3 7-5
QF Josephine Gray Beach d. Muriel Adams 6-4 6-2
QF Edna Smith d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-2
QF Virginia Hollinger d. Constance O'Donovan 6-2 4-6 6-0

SF Porter d. Beach 6-1 6-2
SF Hollinger d. Smith 6-1 2-6 7-5

FI Porter d. Hollinger 6-4 6-3

DF Wolf/Smith d. Porter/Beach 6-3 6-4

June 22-28, Hotel del Coronado, California

QF Theodisia Smith d. Gracyn Wheeler 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Smith 3 sets
SF Barbara Winslow d. Esther Bartosh ?? 5-7 6-3

FI Blank d. Winslow 6-1 7-9 6-3

MX Bartosh/John Doeg d. Patsy Hiller/Bernard Coghlan 6-3 6-4

June 22-28, Wisconsin Open, Milwaukee

FI Helen Fulton d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-2 6-1 6-3 (??)

Wimbledon

Singles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15608&page=4
Doubles http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15606&page=3

Mixed http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=290373&page=2


June, All-England Plate, Wimbledon

SF Frances Ford d. Audrey de Smidt Allister (SAfr) 6-4 6-4
SF Mona Riddell d. Pamela Morrison 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI Ford d. Riddell 6-4 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 12th, 2012 at 05:45 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 15th, 2009, 01:52 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1936

Third Quarter

June 29-July 4, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia

4R Helen Pedersen d. Olga Kallos 6-0 6-2
4R Margaret Carspacken Robinson d. Peggy Kerr 6-2 6-2
4R Madge Harshaw d. Elizabeth Blackman 3-6 6-2 6-3
4R Patricia Henry d. Charlotte Darling 6-2 7-5
4R Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Dorothy Workman 2-6 7-5 9-7
4R Allison Harrison d. Cecilia Riegel 6-3 7-5
4R Eunice Dean d. C. Zagorski 6-0 6-0
4R Betty Corbiere d. Hope Knowles 7-5 7-5

QF Pedersen d. Robinson 6-4 6-2
QF Henry d. Harshaw 6-1 6-1
QF Clegg d. Harrison 6-4 6-2
QF Dean d. Corbiere 7-5 7-5

SF Pedersen d. Henry 6-4 6-2
SF Dean d. Clegg 3-6 6-0 6-4

FI Pedersen d. Dean 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Dean/Kallos d. E. Blackman/Louise Blackman 6-1 9-7
SF Pedersen/Henry d. Corbiere/Knowles 6-4 6-1

FI Pedersen/Henry d. Dean/Kallos 6-4 5-7 6-3


June 29-July 5, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville

QF Catherine Wolf d. J. Harrell 6-0 6-1
QF S. Morton d. Josephine Gray Beach 6-4 6-4
QF Lila Porter d. Eleanor Dawson 6-2 6-1
QF Edna Smith d. Mrs. Spencer 6-4 6-0

SF Wolf d. Morton 6-0 6-2
SF Porter d. Smith 6-0 7-5

FI Catherine Wolf d. Lila Porter 9-7 6-0

Doubles
SF Porter/Beach d. Dawson/B. Buxton 6-0 4-6 6-1
SF Wolf/Smith d. Jane Wagner/Gladys Vallebuona 6-4 6-3

FI Porter/Beach d. Wolf/Smith 6-2 1-6 6-4


July, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Kath Hayes d. Vera Selwin 3-6 6-4 8-6


July 6, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Maria Luisa Horn (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF Carolyn Babcock (US)/Marjorie van Ryn (US) d. Mathieu/Magdaelene Rolliln-Couquerque 6-4 6-3

XD Mathieu/Jean Lesueur (Fr) d. Babcock/Wilmer Allison (US) 6-4 7-5


July?? Victorian State Hard Courts, Melbourne

FI Nell Hopman d. Whitaker 6-8 6-1 6-3

MX Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Val Woods/Barnett 6-4 6-4


July 7-11, Irish Championship, Dublin
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

FI Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Nancy Dicken (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF Dicken/Patsy O'Connell d. Lizana/Valerie Scott (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX Lizana/George Lyttleton-Rogers d. Norma Stoker/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) 6-1 1-6 6-2


July 6-11, Midland Counties, Edgbaston, GB

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF Mary Heeley/Jean Saunders d. Jedrzejowska/Rosl Kraus (Ast) 7-5 3-6 6-2

XD Not finished


July 6-12, Colorado State, Denver

QF Dorothy Bundy d. E. Gooch 6-3 6-2
QF Virgina Dunn d. D. Schwayder 6-2 6-2
QF Ruby Bishop Bixler d. E. Shissler 6-0 6-0
QF Phyllis Lockwood d. T. Musso 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF Bundy d. Dunn 6-0 6-1
SF Bixler d. Lockwood 6-2 6-0

FI Bundy d. Bixler 6-1 6-4

DF Bundy/Mrs. L. C. Phipps d. Bixler/Mrs. Donald Bromfeld 8-6 6-4

MX Bixler/Joseph Bixler d. Bundy/Gerald Phipps 6-2 6-4


July 13-18, Washington State Championships, Seattle

SF Anne Morgan d. E. Lawrence 6-4 6-3
SF Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 6-4

FI Anne Morgan d. Esther Bartosh 6-2 6-3


July 13-18, Delaware State Championship, Wilmington

SF Rose Hofkin Cowan d. Jean Harshaw 7-5 6-1
SF Madge Harshaw d. Allison Harrison 6-4 6-4

FI Cowan d. M. Harshaw 6-2 6-2

DF Harshaw/Harshaw d. Mrs. Harrison Smith/Laura Pittenger 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX Anne Parry/William Nassau d. Charlotte Darling/G.F.Stork 6-3 6-1


July 13-18, Manchester Northern, Manchester, GB

FI Patience Thomson d. Dora Beazley 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF Nancy Fontes/Denise Huntbach d. Beazley/Manon Hargreaves 11-9 6-3

XD Penny Weekes/Charles Hare d. Beazley/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl) 4-6 6-4 6-3


July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Peebles

FI Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Mary Hardwick 6-2 6-0

DF Anita Lizana/Gwen Sterry Simmers d. Mrs. J. Clark/Winnie Mason divided the prizes

XD Lizana/Robert Murray (Can) d. Hardwick/Henry Billington 9-7 8-6


July 13-18, Welsh Championship, Newport

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast) 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Jedrzejowska/ Susan Noel 7-5 8-6

XD Ingram/Jack Chamberlain vs. Noe/Camille Malfroy (NZ) divided the prizes


July 14-19, La Jolla Championships

SF May Doeg d. Mary Arnold

FI Doeg d. Jacque Virgil 6-1 9-11 7-5


July, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

SF Leonilda Giusti d. M.P. Kirchmayr 6-2 6-3
SF Anna de Madrid d. Gladys Woodruff 6-3 6-4

FI Giusti d. de Madrid 6-2 7-5

DF Madrid/Giusti d. Delia Balli Caimi Garmendia/Marta Balparda 10-8 5-7 7-5

MX Felissa Piedrola/Alejo Russell d. de Madrid/Augusto Zappa 6-3 2-6 6-4


July 20-26, Pacific Northwest Championship, Tacoma

SF Esther Bartosh d. Anne Morgan 6-4 6-2
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-1 6-3

FI Bartosh d. Wolfenden 6-4 9-7

DF Bartosh/Frances Herron del Amo d. Wolfenden/Patricia Canning 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX Bartosh/Verne Hughes d. Gross/Richard Hyde 6-2 8-6


July 20-25, Longwood Bowl Invitaion, Brookline, Mass

2R Alice Marble d. Esther Edwards 6-0 6-1
2R Eleanor Dawson d. D.E. Cameron 7-5 6-1
2R Theodosia Smith d. Polly Morrill 6-0 6-3
2R Helen Pedersen d. Peggy Kerr 6-1 6-3
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Lousie Hedlund 6-0 6-0
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. S.T. Crawford 6-2 6-1
2R Elizabeth Blackman d. F. Jennings 6-1 6-1
2R Catherine Wolf d. Cecila Riegel 6-1 6-1
2R Carolyn Roberts d. Lila Porter 6-3 6-3
2R Marjorie Morrill Painter d. Betty Corbiere 6-0 7-5
2R Eunice Dean d. Catherine Sample 6-1 6-3
2R Katherine Winthrop d. J. Palfrey 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Burritt (Can) d. Virginia Cross Mabley 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Evangeline McLennan d. M. Madden 6-2 6-3
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 6-1 6-0

3R Marble d. Jane Stanton 6-1 7-5
3R Smith d. Dawson 3-6 6-4 7-5
3R Bundy d. Pedersen 8-6 6-3
3R Johnson d. Blackman 6-4 6-4
3R Roberts d. Wolf 6-1 5-7 6-2
3R Dean d. Painter 6-4 5-7 6-4
3R Winthrop d. Burritt 6-1 6-0
3R Wheeler d. McLennan 6-1 6-0

QF Marble d. Smith 6-2 6-1
QF Bundy d. Johnson 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF Roberts d. Dean 6-4 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Winthrop 6-2 6-0

SF Marble d. Bundy 3-6 6-0 7-5
SF Roberts d. Wheeler 6-3 8-6

FI Marble d. Roberts 6-1 8-6

## Marble's first event in the East since 1933

Doubles
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. McLennan/Burritt 6-3 17-15
QF Corbiere/Mabley d. Pedersen/Roberts 6-4 6-4
QF Wheeler/Marble d. Dorothy Workman/Alice Surber 6-0 6-2
QF Wolf/Dawson d. Porter/Dean 6-3 2-6 6-2

SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Corbiere/Mabley 6-1 6-4
SF Marble/Wheeler d. Wolf/Dawson 6-3 6-1

FI Marble/Wheeler d. Johnson/Winthrop 7-5 3-6 6-3


July 27-August 1, [b]British Columbia Championships, Victoria

QF Anne Morgan (US) d. Frances Herron del Amo 6-1 6-4
QF Virginia Wolfenden (US) d. S.P. Birley 6-1 6-2
QF Eleanor Young d. Mrs. R.V. Hocking 6-4 6-4
QF Esther Bartosh (US) d. Golda Meyer Gross (US) 6-1 6-4

SF Wolfenden d. Morgan 6-0 6-3
SF Young d. Bartosh 6-1 5-7 8-6

FI Wolfenden d. Young 6-4 6-3

DF Bartosh/Del Amo d. Gross/Wolfenden 8-6 5-7 6-4

MX Bartosh/Verne Hughes d. del Amo/Jack Knemeyer


July 27-August 1, Seabright Invitation. New Jersey

1R Alice Marble d. Lila Porter 6-3 6-0

2R Marble d. Dorothy Bundy 7-5 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier d. Norma Taubele 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Workman 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-0 10-8
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Catherine Wolf 6-2 6-2
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 6-2
2R Kay Winthrop d. Mary Greef Harris 7-5 2-6 7-5
2R Carolin Babcock d. Eleanor Dawson 6-0 6-1

QF Marble d. le Boutillier 6-0 6-3
QF Wheeler d. Andrus 7-5 6-3
QF Henrotin d. Van Ryn 7-5 6-4
QF Babcock d. Winthrop 6-4 6-1

SF Marble d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
SF Babcock d. Henrotin 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI Marble d. Babcock 6-0 6-3

Doubles
QF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Johnson/Winthrop 7-5 7-5
QF Stanton/Pedersen d. Blackman/LeBoutiller 6-4 6-2
QF Harris/Wheeler d. Bundy/Workman 9-7 4-6 6-4
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Helen Fulton/Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-2

SF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Stanton/Pedersen 6-2 6-3
SF Andrus/Henrotin d. Harris/Wheeler 6-0 6-3

FI Andrus/Henrotin d. Babcock/Van Ryn 3-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed
2R Van Ryn/John Van Ryn d. Pedersen/J. Law 6-2 6-3
2R Henrotin/Gregory Mangin d. Bundy/Joe Hunt 6-3 6-3
2R Andrus/Don Budge d. Fulton/W.B. Reese 6-2 6-2
2R Workman/Wilmer Hines d. Wolf/Arthur Hendrix 6-3 6-4
2R Babcock/Wilmer Allison d. Stanton/Wayne Sabin 7-5 6-4
2R Harris/Gene Mako d. Grace Surber/Martin Buxby 6-3 6-3
2R Wheeler/John McDiarmid d. Porter/Bobby Riggs
2R Millicent Hirsch/Hal Surface d. Edith Clarke/Barnard Welsh

QF Van Ryn/Van Ryn d. Henrotin/Mangin 6-4 6-3
QF Andrus/Budge d. Workman/Hines 6-3 8-6
QF Babcock/Allison d. Harris/Mako 6-3 7-5
QF Wheeler/McDiarmid d. Hirsch/Surface 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF Andrus/Budge d. Van Ryn/Van Ryn 6-4 6-4
SF Wheeler/McDiarmid d. Babcock/Allison

FI Andrus/Budge d. Wheeler/McDiarmid 6-4 6-4


July 27-August 1, Northubmberland Championships, Newcastle, GB

FI Anita Lizana (Chi) d. D. Davison 6-2 6-2

DF Helen Burr/Mary Healey d. Elsie Pittman/Patience Thomson 6-4 3-6 6-3

XD Heeley/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Jean Saunders/Alan Stedman (NZ) 1-6 6-0 6-1


July 25-August 2, Western Pennsylvania Championship, Pittsburgh

SF Jean Artzberger d Dolly Harris 6-4 6-3
SF Barbara Duffy d. Dorothy Jarvis 6-3 6-0

FI Duffy d. Artzberger 6-0 8-6

DF Artzberger/Miriam Sullivan d. Duffy/Harris 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX Jarvis/John Brown d. Artzberger/W.R. Unger 6-4 3-6 6-3


July 26-August 2, Baastad, Sweden

FI Hilda Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Marie Louise Horn (Ger), lost only 3 games

August 3-, Northern Ohio, Lakeside

FI Virginia Hollinger d. Geraldine Leitner (lost 2 games)


August 6, Dieppe, France

FI Simone Barbier d. Mlle. Tugendhat 6-1 6-1

XD Barbier/Jean Lesueur d. Langannay/Jacques Langannay 6-3 6-4


August 3-8, Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton NY

1R Theodosia Smith d. Carolyn Babcock def.
1R Jane Stanton d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-2
1R Dorothy Andrus d. Margaret Anderson 6-2 6-4
1R Florence LeBoutillier d. Pat Owen 6-4 6-1
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Evangelin McLennan 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Bundy d. D.P. Caulkins 6-2 6-0
1R Kay Winthrop d. Lila Porter 6-3 5-7 8-6
1R Jean Burritt (Can) d. Mary Cootes 6-2 6-2
1R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Edith Moore 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Helen Fulton 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R Catherine Wolf d. Eleanor Dawson 8-6 6-3
1R Gussie Raegener d. Dawn Owens 7-5 6-1
1R Mary Greef Harris d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-3 6-2
1R Penelope McBride d. Eshter Edwards 6-4 6-4
1R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Alice Surber 6-0 6-1

2R Smith d. Stanton 6-2 6-4
2R Andrus d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-2
2R Wheeler d. Bundy 6-3 4-6 8-6
2R Winthrop d. Burritt 6-2 6-1
2R Van Ryn d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
2R Wolf d. Raegener 6-4 9-7
2R Harris d. McBride 6-1 6-1
2R Pedersen d. Henrotin (Fr) 6-2 7-5

QF Smith d. Andrus 6-4 5-7 8-6
QF Wheeler d. Winthrop 7-5 6-0
QF Van Ryn d. Wolf 6-4 6-2
QF Pedersen d. Harris 6-1 6-4

SF Wheeler d. Smith 6-3 10-8
SF Pedersen d. Van Ryn 6-3 6-4

FI Wheeler d. Pedersen 6-2 6-4

Doubles
1R Porter/McLennan d. Edwards/Butler 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R Wolf/Moore d. Owen/Owen 6-4 6-1
1R Stanton/Pedersen d. Surber/Anderson 6-0 7-5
1R Caulkins/E. Blackman d. Joy Fox Cabot/Haridin w.o.

2R Workman/Bundy d. Le Boutilier/Blackman 6-1 6-2
2R Harris/Wheeler d. Louise Blackman/Cootes 6-4 7-5
2R Stanton/Pedersen d. Caulkins/Katherine Barkus w.o.
2R Porter/McLennan d. Wolf/Moore 2-6 5-5 ret.
2R Andrus/Henrotin d. Dawson/Raegener 6-1 6-4
2R McBride/Dean d. Isabel Lawrence/Alice Burrage 7-5 6-3
2R Johnson/Winthrop d. Wood/Kathleen Fox 6-3 6-3

QF Workman/Bundy d. Babcock/Van Ryn 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF Harris/Wheeler d. Stanton/Pedersen 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF Henrotin/Andrus d. Porter/McLennan 6-1 6-4
QF Johnson/Winthrop d. McBride/Dean 3-6 6-1 6-2

SF Workman/Bundy d. Harris/Wheeler 6-2 6-3
SF Henrotin/Andrus d. Johnson/Winthrop 4-6 8-6 6-2

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Workman/Bundy 6-4 6-4


August 3-8, Canadian Championship, Vancouver

SF Jean Milne d. Vriginia Wolfenden (US) 6-3 6-2
SF Esther Bartosh (US) d. Caroline Deacon 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI Esther Bartosh (US) d. Jean Milne 6-1 3-6 6-1

Doubles
SF Deacon/Eleanor Young d. Bartosh/Mrs. R. B. Del Amo 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Milne/Golda Meyer Gross (US) d. Mary Haggart/Mrs. D. Patrick 6-3 6-4

FI Milne/Gross d. Deacon/Young 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX Bartosh/Verne Hughes d. Young/Jack Hall 6-3 3-6 6-1



August 3-9, copenhagen

FI Else Hollis d. J.L. Gleerup 7-5 7-5


August 10, Western Championships, Harbor Springs, Michigan

SF Catherine Wolf d. Marguerite Stiel 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF Elizabeth Kesting d. Marian Cole 6-3 6-1

FI Wolf d. Kesting 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Wolf/Kesting d. Evelyn Bouscaren/V. Winston 6-4 6-1
SF Cole/Jean Hoxie d. Stiel/Marjorie Stern

FI Wolf/Kesting d. Cole/Hoxie 6-1 6-4

MX Wolf/John Foreman d. Stern/Ramsey Potts 6-4 6-2


August, US Public Parks Championsip, St. Louis

QF Helen Germaine d. Merceina Weiss
QF Edna Smith d. Constance O'Donovan 6-1 6-0
QF Elizabeth Deike d. A. Koll 6-3 6-4
QF Marjorie Lauderbach d. E. Haas 7-5 6-4

SF Germaine d. Smith 6-2 1-6 6-2
SF Deike d. Lauderbach 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI Deike d. Germaine 6-1 6-1

Doubles
SF Smith/Irene David d. Mrs. A. Russell/M. Capa 6-1 6-4
SF O'Donovan/Esther Politzer d. Haas/G. Raszeja 6-2 6-3

FI Smith/David d. O'Donovan/Politzer 6-4 6-2


August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, GB

FI Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 1-6 6-3 6-0

DF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Valerie Scott/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-3 6-4

XD Heeley/Donald Butler d. Scott/Adrian Quist (Aus) 7-5 6-1


August 10-17, Eastern Grass Courts Rye, NY

1R Liza Bloede d. Madelon Weldon 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R Evangeline McLennan d. Mrs. Ekelund 6-4 6-4
1R Norma Taubele d. Mariann Iler 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Greef Harris d. Alice Burrage 6-0 6-0
1R Margaret Anderson d. Helen Bernhard 6-1 6-1
1R Liz Blackman d. Genova Crossman 6-0 6-0
1R Lila Porter d. Margaret Wyer 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Fulton d. Betty Butler 6-2 6-3
1R Eunice Dean d. Jospehine Dumas 6-1 6-4
1R Mrs. Chapin d. Maguire 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Owen (GB) d. Helen Ward 6-3 6-4
1R Esther Edwards d. Anita Esta 6-1 6-3
1R Jane Stanton d. Virginia Callan 6-2 6-0
1R Margaret Osborne d. Gene Hibbard 6-2 6-0
1R Carolyn Roberts d. Mary Cootes 6-2 6-3

2R Taubele d. Gussie Raegener 6-1 6-4
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Fulton 6-0 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Osborne 6-1 6-2
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Edwards 6-3 6-1
2R Helen Pedersen d. Theodosia Smith 6-3 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Owen 6-4 6-2
2R Dorothy Workman d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 6-3
2R Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Porter 6-2 6-3
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Chapin 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R Alice Marble d. Olga Kallos 6-1 6-2

3R Marble d. McLennan 6-2 6-2
3R Workman d. Taubele 6-4 6-4
3R Harris d. Blackman 10-8 6-1
3R Henrotin d. Lamme 6-2 6-0
3R Van Ryn d. Stanton 6-1 6-4
3R Bundy d. Andrus 6-2 10-8
3R Pedsersen d. Winthrop 8-6 7-5
3R Wheeler d. Johnson 6-1 5-7 6-4

QF Marble d. Workman 6-4 7-5
QF Henrotin d. Harris 6-3 6-4
QF Pedersen d. Wheeler 8-6 7-5
QF Van Ryn d. Bundy 10-8 8-10 6-3

SF Henrotin d. Marble 6-1 8-6
SF Pedersen d. Van Ryn 6-4 3-6 6-0

FI Henrotin d. Pedersen 5-7 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R Cootes/Surber d. Isabel Lawrence/Alice Burrage 6-3 7-5
1R Fulton/T. Smith d. Von Schajech/M. Orgonbeau 6-2 6-2
1R Blackman/Louise Blackman d. Lockhorn/Marjorie Morrill 6-4 6-2
1R Harris/Wheeler d. Eklund/V. Snyder 6-1 6-0
1R Stanton/Pedersen d. Lila Rand/Lindsay Rand 6-2 6-4
1R Butler/Josephine Dumas d. Josephine Maguire/M. Hovey 6-3 6-1
1R Dawson/Raegener d. Taubele/Kerr 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Owen/Owen d. Kallos/Riegel 6-3 6-3

2R Van Ryn/Babcock d. Nash/Charlotte Darling 6-0 6-0
2R Dawson/Raegener d. Agnes Lamme/Mrs. Chapin 6-8 6-4 7-5
2R Bundy/Workman d. Winthrop/Johnson w.o.
2R McLennan/Osborne d. Cootes/Surber 8-6 2-6 8-6
2R Fulton/Smith d. Butler/Dumas 7-5 7-5
2R Andrus/Henrotin d. Owen/Owen 6-4 7-5
2R Stanton/Pedersen d. Anderson/Edwards 6-1 6-1
2R Harris/Wheeler d. Blackman/Blackman 6-3 3-6 6-2

QF Henrotin/Andrus d. Stanton/Pedersen 6-2 6-1
QF Bundy/Workman d. Osborne/McLennan 6-1 6-4
QF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Fulton/Smith 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Harris/Wheeler d. Dawson/Raegener 9-11 7-5 6-2

SF Bundy/Workman d. Henrotin/Andrus 1-6 6-2 7-5
SF Van Ryn/Babcock d. Harris/Wheeler 7-5 7-5

FI Bundy/Workman d. Van Ryn/Babcock 6-2 10-12 6-2


August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Audrey de Smidt Allister (RSA) d. Mrs H. Edwards 6-2 6-2


Circa mid-August, La Zoute, Belgium

FI Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Trudi Terwindt (Neth) 6-4 6-2

DF Alexandra McOstrich (GB) d. Joan Strawson (GB) d. Myriam de Borman/Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 6-4

XD Noel/Charles Hare (GB) d. Terwindt/Tom Hughan (Neth) 6-1 7-5


August ?? West Sussex Championships, Bognor

FI Anita Lizana won

August ?? Budleigh Salterton,

FI Phyllis Mudford King won


August 17-22, North of England, Scarborough

FI Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 5-7 6-4 6-2

SF Heeley/Helen Burr d. Mary Burrows/Edie Rudd 2-6 6-1 6-2

XD Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Jean Saunders/Donald Butler 4-6 6-2 7-5



August 17-23, Baden Baden, Germany

FI Maria Luisa Horn (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF Horn/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Effie Peters (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-4


August 17-23, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-1 6-0

DF: de Saint-Ferreol/Jacqueline Vives d. Weivers/Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready 6-4 4-6 6-4



August 17-, Northern New England Championship, Squirrel Island, Maine

SF Jane van den Bosch d. Louise Hedlund 6-3 6-8 10-8
SF Eunice Evers d. Argyll Rice 6-4 6-1

FI Evers d. van den Bosch 6-2 7-5


August 17-22, Essex Invitation. Manchester

1R Alice Marble d. Isabel Lawrence 6-0 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Lila Porter w.o.
1R Elizabeth Corbiere d. Liz Blackman 6-2 6-2
1R Eunice Dean d. Margaret Osborne 8-6 7-5
1R Jean Burritt (Can) d. Alice Burrage 6-1 6-2
1R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Cissy Madden 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Cootes d. Mrs. N. Winthrop 7-5 6-3
1R Kay Winthrop d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
1R Olga Kallos d. Eleanor Sears 6-0 6-1
1R Carolin Mabley d. Florence Le Boutillier 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R Dorothy Bundy d. Mrs. Cameron 6-2 6-1
1R Jane Stanton d. Evangeline McLennan 6-0 6-1

2R Helen Jacobs d. Eleanor Dawson 6-1 6-1
2R Dean d. Corbiere 6-1 6-3
2R Theodisia Smith d. Joanna Palfrey 6-3 6-4
2R Bundy d. Burritt 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R Winthrop d. Gussie Raegener 6-0 6-3
2R Fabyan d. Betty Butler 6-0 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Fulton 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Margaret Anderson 6-1 6-1
2R Johnson d. Hope Knowles 6-3 6-1
2R Dorothy Workman d. Millicent Hirsch 6-0 6-4
2R Marble d. Esther Edwards 6-2 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Mrs. Morris 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Greef Harris d. Stanton 6-3 6-1
2R Carolin Babcock d. Patsy Hiller 6-0 6-1
2R Mabley d. Kallos 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Mary Cootes 6-3 7-9

3R Marble d. Mabley 6-2 6-2
3R Henrotin d. Andrus def.
3R Wheeler d. Workman 6-2 7-5
3R Fabyan d. Johnson 6-4 2-6 6-4
3R Winthrop d. Bundy 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R Smith d. Babcock def.
3R Harris d. Dean 6-3 6-1
3R Jacobs d. Taubele 9-7 6-4

QF Marble d. Henrotin 6-2 6-1
QF Fabyan d. Wheeler 6-3 4-6 10-8
QF Winthrop d. Smith 6-3 6-3
QF Jacobs d. Greef Harris6-3 6-4

SF Marble d. Fabyan 4-6 6-3 7-5
SF Jacobs d. Winthrop 8-6 6-3

FI Jacobs d. Marble 6-3 0-6 6-4

Note: 12th annual event. Stammers arrives too late for singles. Jacobs first event since Wimbledon. Helen Jacobs wins on a slippery court-rain delaying the final.

Doubles
QF Marble/Stammers d. Marjorie Morrill Painter/Harris 6-0 6-4
QF Winthrop/Johnson d. Bundy/Workman 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Smith/Fulton 6-3 6-3
QF Andrus/Henrotin d. Babcock/Van Ryn 5-7 6-4 7-5

SF Marble/Stammers d. Winthrop/Johnson 6-4 6-4
SF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-3 6-3

FI Marble/Stammers d. Fabyan/Jacobs

MX Winthrop/G. Colket Caner d. Mrs. William Endicott/Arthur Page 7-9 6-4 6-1


August 17-22, Philadelphia and District Championship

FI Eunice Dean d. Hope Knowles 6-3 6-2


August ?-23, San Francisco City Championship

SF Elsie Gabel d. Helen Zabriskie

FI Gabel d. Marcella O'Connor 6-1 6-2


August 22 American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce University Tawara Springs Ohio

Lulu Balard d. Ora Washington 86 61

Note: The premier event of the ATA-which accepted players regardless of race.


August 24, Deauville, France

FI Sylvia Aubert d. Henriette Morel-Deville 9-7 6-3

XD Aubert/Jacques Sanglier d. Mme Egnell/E. Blanc 6-0 6-1


August 22-30, Illinois State Championship, River Forest

FI Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2

DF Wolf/Marguerite Stiel d. Barnett/Bernice "Jackie" Ayer 6-3 6-4

US Lawn Tennis Championships

Singles : http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=14215&page=4
Doubles : http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=15604&page=4


August 31, Le Touquet, France

FI Simone Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-4 6-3

XD Mathieu/Yvon Petra vs. Sylvia Aubert/Henri Bolelli divided


August 28-September 6, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Karin Forsell d. Signy Wennerholm in 2 sets

DF: Gull Roberg/Signy Wennerholm d. Britt Bellander/Tickan Thomasson in 2 sets

MX: Marta Isaeus/Sven Nystrom d. Ingrid Lundberg/Curt Oestberg in 3 sets



August 31-September 6, Targa Volpi , Lido de Venezia (Clay)

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 7-5 6-0

MX Mathieu/Andre Martin Legeay (Fr) d. Ucci Manzutto/Valentino Taroni 7-5 3-6 6-3

Early September, Sabine District Labor Day Championship, Houston?

SF Marilyn McRae d. Mary McDonald 6-3 6-2
SF Mildred Crowe d. Etta Taylor Coyne 7-5 6-3

FI Crowe d. McRae 6-4 10-8

DF Crowe/Laverne Stages d. Coyne/Mary O'Brien 6-2 6-0

MX Crowe/Carl Smalley d. Stages/Donald Longscope 6-1 6-3


??, Santa Ana, California

FI Mary Lauderbach d. May Doeg


September 7-13, Capri

FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) won

MX Mlle. Feliden/Adam Graf Bawaroski d. Sperling/Louis Haensch 3-6 6-2 6-2


ended September 13, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Márta Sass (HUN) d. Lili Sárkány (HUN) 6-1 3-6 6-1


Second week of September International Championship of Yugoslavia, Mitrovica

FI Helle Kovac d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 8-10 6-3 6-4

MX Rost/Hans Denker (Ger) d. Kovac/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) 6-4 6-4


September, South of England, Eastbourne

FI Anita Lizana d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-2

DF Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King d. Lizana/Jean Saunders 6-0 3-6 8-6

XD Mary Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Nancy Lyle/Pat Hughes 6-4 7-5


September 18, Pacific Southwest , Los Angeles

2R Alice Marble d. Jane Stanton 6-2 6-2
2R Ruby Bishop Bixler d. N. Hill 6-0 6-0
2R Esther Bartosh d. C. Payne 6-1 6-3
2R Peggy Kerr d. Grace Surber 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Cecil Miner 6-3 6-2
2R Marjorie Lauderbach d. Dawn Owen (GB) 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Workman d. E. Lucas 6-3 6-2
2R May Doeg d. Pat Owen (GB) 6-0 6-1
2R Carolin Babcock d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-1
2R Bonnie Miller Blank d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-2
2R Dorothy Bundy d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-0 6-3
2R L. Martin d. Jean Milne (Can) 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. P. Dean 12-10 6-3
2R Mary Arnold d. B. Lidell 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Elizabeth Dieke d. B. Ducolon 6-3 6-4
2R Barbara Winslow d. Gretl Dupont 6-2 6-1

3R Marble d. Bixler 6-1 6-1
3R Bartosh d. Kerr 6-8 6-1 6-4
3R Van Ryn d. Lauderbach 6-2 11-9
3R Workman d. Doeg 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R Babcock d. Blank 7-5 6-4
3R Bundy d. Martin 6-0 6-4
3R Wheeler d. Arnold 7-5 7-5
3R Winslow d. Dieke 6-3 6-4

QF Marble d. Bartosh 8-6 6-0
QF Van Ryn d. Workman 6-4 6-4
QF Babcock d. Bundy 6-3 9-7
QF Wheeler d. Winslow 11-13 6-1 9-7

SF Marble d. Van Ryn 2-6 6-3 9-7
SF Wheeler d. Babcock 6-2 def.

FI Wheeler d. Marble 7-5 2-6 6-4

Wheeler is unnnerved at 5-4 30-0 in the third as dance music blares out over the PA system!

Doubles
2R Babcock/Van Ryn d. K. Rolin/A. Maycock 6-1 6-0
2R Stanton/Virgil d. E. Smith/Mitchell 6-2 6-0
2R Blank/Doeg d. Owen/Owen 6-2 6-3
2R Martin/B. Gaines d. Gross/Milne 11-12 (?) 6-4 6-2
2R Lucas/Bixler d. Ward/Lauderbach 6-4 6-4
2R Workman/Bundy d. ??
2R Bartosh/Josephine Cruicksahnk d. Surber/Deike 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R Arnold/DeVries d. Surber/"Partner" 6-2 5-7 6-0

QF Babcock/Van Ryn d. Stanton/Virgil 6-1 6-0
QF Blank/Doeg d. Martin/Gaines 7-5 6-2
QF Workman/Bundy d. Lucas/Bixler 6-0 6-2
QF Bartosh/Cruickshank d. Arnold/DeVries 6-0 6-4

SF Blank/Doeg d. Babcock/Van Ryn default
SF Workman/Bundy d. Bartosh/Cruickshank 6-2 6-3

FI Workman/Bundy d. Blank/Doeg 6-3 6-0

Mixed
1R Marble/Gene Mako d. Doeg/Henry Culley 7-5 7-5
1R Cruickshank/John Van Ryn d. Bixler/Joseph Bixler 8-6 6-3
1R Bundy/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) d. Stanton/Arthur Hendrix 6-2 6-3
1R Workman/Yvon Petra (Fr) d. Wheeler/John McDiarmid 7-5 7-5
1R Van Ryn/Budge d. Milne/Gerald Bartosh 6-0 6-2
1R Suber/Jack Tidball d. Gross/Phil Neer 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R Babcock/Fred Perry (GB) d. Virgil/Lawrence Nelson 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R Bartosh/Pierre Pellizza (Fr)

QF Marble/Mako d. Cruickshank/Van Ryn 7-5 6-1
QF Workman/Petra d. Bundy/Brugnon 7-5 6-2
QF Van Ryn/Budge d. Surber/Tidball 6-2 6-3
QF Babcock/Perry d. Bartosh/Pelizza 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF Workman/Petra d. Marble/Mako 6-1 6-3
SF Van Ryn/Budge d. Babcock/Perry 6-3 9-11 6-4

FI Van Ryn/Budge d. Workman/Petra 6-4 6-3


September 14-19, Cumberland Club, London [Hard}

FI Mary Heeley d. Sheila Paterson 6-1 6-1

DF Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Heeley/Helen Burr 6-2 6-8 6-2

XD Heeley/Charles Hare d. Ingram/J. Brian Sturgeon 6-3 6-3


ended September 16, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. H.Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-1



Circa mid September, Wiesbaden Second Tournament, Germany

FI Maria Luisa Horn d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF Horn/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Anne Schneider-Peitz 8-6 6-3

XD Laszlone Schreder (Hun)/Valentino Taroni (It) d. Schneider-Peitz/John Olliff (GB) 8-6 6-3



September 14-20, International Championship of Switzerland, Lucerne

FI Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr) 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF Effie Peters (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Hilde Sperling (Ger) 8-6 6-2

XD Sperling/Boris Maneff d. Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4


September 21-26, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, GB [Hard]

FI Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1

DF Heeley/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Ingram/Evelyn Dearman 3-6 6-3 6-4

XD Ingram/John Olliff d. Harvey/Stig Martenson (Swd) 6-1 6-4


September 28, Hot Springs Fall Tournament, Virginia

QF Eunice Dean d. Mrs. F. G. CLement 6-3 7-5
QF Penelope Anderson McBride d. E. Bates 6-1 6-0
QF Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
QF Mary Cootes d. Argyl Rice 0-6 6-4 6-1

SF Dean d. McBride 5-7 7-5 10-8
SF Stammers d. Cootes 6-3 6-1

FI Stammers d. Dean 5-7 6-2 9-7

Doubles
SF Stammers/Rice d. Clement/M.Livingston 6-2 6-1
SF McBride/Bouscaren d. Dean/S. Hinde 6-4 6-1

FI Stammers/Rice d. McBride/Bouscaren 6-2 10-8

Mixed
SF Stammers/William Clothier d. Cootes/Percy Kynaston 6-2 6-0
SF McBride/Anton von Bernuth d. Dean/F. Warriner 8-6 7-5

FI Stammers/Clothier d. McBride/von Bernuth 6-1 6-3


September 21-30, Philadelphia and District Grass Courts

QF Eunice Dean d. Rose Hofkin Cowan 6-2 6-3
QF Cecilia Riegel d. Barbara Strobhar 6-1 6-4
QF Hope Knowles d. Anne Parry 6-1 6-4
QF Catherine Kendig Clegg d. Jay Coulter 6-3 6-2

SF Dean d. Riegel 6-0 6-8 6-1
SF Knowles d. Clegg 6-2 7-5

FI Dean d. Knowles 6-3 6-2

Doubles
SF Dorothy Andrus/Anne Page d. K. Davenport/Mrs. A Geyelin 6-3 6-0
SF Dean/Charlotte Darling d. Knowles/Clegg 6-2 6-4

FI Andrus/Page d. Dean/Darling 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX Bowes/Norman Bramall d. Knowles/Franklin Osgood 10-12 6-2 6-1


September 21-28, International Championships of Paris, [Outdoors]

1R Simone Mathieu d. Simone Gorodnitchenko
1R Simone Iribarne d. Mme. Pfister

QF Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld
QF Iribarne d. Billie Yorke (GB

SF Mathieu d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
SF Iribarne d. Nelly Adamson

FI Mathieu d. Iribarne 6-2 6-4

DF Mathieu/Gorodnitchenko d. Yorke/Joan Thomas Strawson (GB) 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Yorke/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Iribarne/Pierre Goldschmidt
SF Strawson/Chalres Hare (GB) d. (Mary?) Norman/Andre Jacquemet

FI Divided

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 12th, 2013 at 02:45 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 15th, 2009, 01:53 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1936

October 2, Pacific Coast Championship, Berkely, California

SF Margaret Osborne d. Jacque Virgil 6-2 6-2
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Eleanor Dawson default

FI Osborne d. Wolfenden 0-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF Golda Meyer Gross/Elsie Gabel d. Helen Jacobs/Dawson default
SF Anna McCune Harper/Frances Umphred d. Gussie Raegener/Grace Surber 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI Harper/Umphred d. Gross/Gabel 7-5 6-1

Mixed
SF Jacobs/Hnery Culley d. Virgil/Wayne Sabin 9-11 7-5 6-4
SF Helen Wills Moody/Don Budge d. Cecil Miner/Robin Hippensteil 6-1 5-7 10-8

FI Moody/Budge d. Jacobs/Culley 5-7 10-8 6-4


September 28 - October 3, Chiswick Hard Courts, London

FI Joan Ingram d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-8 6-1

DF Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Mariott 6-2 2-6 6-1

XD Yorke/Charles Hare d. Harvey/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-3 6-3


October 1-10, Metropolitan Champeionships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Aus

FI Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 8-6 6-4

DF Coyne/Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 7-5 4-6 6-3

XD Peggy Menzies/Jack Crawford led Coyne/Vivian McGrath 6-3 unfinished


October?, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia

SF Eunice Dean d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
SF Barbara Nields d. S. Hinde 6-2 6-3

FI Dean d. Nields 6-2 6-3


October ? Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg
(Note: Also a Southern Transvaal tournament in February??)

FI Alida Neave d Bobbie Heine-Miller 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Neave/Vera Everett 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX Miller/Norman Farguharsson d. Mr. and Mrs. F.H. Lowe 7-5 13-11

Alida Neave d Bobbie Heine-Miller 3-6 7-5 6-4


October 17-24, Alameda City Championship, California

FI Patricia Canning d. Ruth Dieguez 2-6 7-5 6-3


COtober 12-19, British Covered Courts, London

QF Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven 11-9 6-8 6-2
QF Freda James d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF Ermyntrude Harvey d. Valerie Scott 7-5 6-1
QF Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Nancy Dicken 8-6 6-4

SF Hardwick d. James 6-4 6-4
SF Lizana d. Harvey 7-5 6-1

FI Lizana d. Hardwick 6-3 6-0

* Lizana's first event ever on indoor wood.

Doubles
SF Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Lizana/Scriven 6-1 8-6
SF Mary Whitmarsh/Billie Yorke d. Nina Brown/Galdys Southwell 6-1 6-4

FI Whitmarsh/Yorke d. Harvey/Ingram 6-8 6-2 6-4

Mixed
SF James/John Olliff d. Scrived/Jean Borotra (Fr) 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF Hardwick/Charles Hare d. Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 6-4 10-8

FI James/Olliff d. Hardwick/Hare 4-6 7-5 6-3


October 20-24, Surrey Covered Courts, Dulwich, GB

FI Freda James d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-3

DF Joan Ingram/Billie Yorke d. Mary Hardwick/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 8-6

XD Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde d. Jean Saunders/Bunny Austin 3-6 6-1 6-4


Date unknown, Merano Autumn Tournament, Merano, Italy

FI Simone Mathieu (Fr) won the round robin women's singles event.

DF Mathieu/Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast)/Trude Wolf (Ast) 6-0 6-2

XD Adamson/Jean Lesueur (Fr) d. Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) 6-4 6-4


October 31-November 8, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Canet Cup:
FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 3-6 6-1

DF: Jacqueline Horner/Arlette Neufeld d. Jung Henrotin/Simone Gorodnitchenko 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Jung Henrotin/Jean Borotra d. Neufeld/Paul Feret 7-5 6-0



November 9-16, Queensland Champtionshipsm, Brisbane

FI Nancy Wynne d. Joan Hartigan 7-5 6-1

DF May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott d. Hartigan/Alison Hattersley 1-6 6-4 6-4

XD Hartigan/Vivian McGrath d. Westacott/Edgar Moon 6-3 8-6


November 17-21 Palace Hotel, Torquay (Indoors)

QF Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven

SF Anita Lizana d. Hardwick

FI Lizana d. Dorothy Round 8-10 6-1 6-1

DF Hardwick/Round d. Freda James/Katherine Stammers 4-6 6-1 6-2

XD Joan Ingram/Henry Billington d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 2-6 6-3 6-4

Inaugural event
* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1937):

"The opening of the 'luxury' covered courts at the Palace Hotel was a feature of the indoor season. Built at the cost of £12,000, the two covered courts permit lobbing without penalty. The roof is higher than any in England, and the arena has no supporting pillars to cast shadows over the surface when artificial light is used."
Quoted by Newmark


Reported ALT December 20, Italian Nationals Rome
(limited to Italians only) venue: Club Parioli

FI Vittora Tonolli won

"In the absence of Sgna Lucia Valerio, champion for the past 10 years and Sgna Ivana Orlandini ... An Italian citizen of short standing, Countess Cilli Aussem did not compete, being absent in Kenya"



November 30-December 5, New South Wales, Sydney

FI Nancy Wynne d. Nell Hopman 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF Wynne/Dorothy Stevenson d. Peggy Menzies/Olive Stebbing 6-2 2-6 6-2

XD Hopman/Harry Hopman d. May Blick/Neil Turvey


December 12-12, Victorian Championships, Melbourne

FI Joan Hartigan d. Emily Westacott 6-4 6-2

DF Nell Hopman/Nancy Wynne d. Hartigan/(Margaret?) Wilson 7-5 6-3

XD Westacott/James Gilchrist d. Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-2 7-5



December 26 Southern California Mid-Winter Championships, Beverley Hills

SF Jacque Virgil d Barbara Winslow 7-5 6-4
SF Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 6-3

FI Bundy d. Virgil 6-1 3-6 6-1

National Rankings

Australia (issued April 1936)

01 Joan Hartigan NSW
01 Thelma Coyne NSW
03 Nancye Wynne VIC
04 Nell Hopman VIC
05 May Blick
06 Allison Hattersley NSW
06 Dot Stevenson VIC
08 Gwen Griffiths SA
09 Dot Weston SA
10 May Hardcastle QLD
11 Margaret Wilson VIC

Insufficent Performances
Birdie Bond
Mall Molesworth
Emily Westacott


Austria

1. Rosl Kraus
2. Trude Wolf
3. Liesl Herbst
4. Hilde Walther
5. Gabriele Grunberger
6. Eta Neumann
7. Annie Bauer
8. Elfi Kriegsau

Canada Ranking

1. Jean Milne
2. Mary Haggart
3. Eleanor Young
4. Olive Wade Worsley
5. Caroline Deacon
6. Mrs. H.L. Beer
7. Pauline Bolte
8. Susan Milne
9. Mrs. A. R. Porter
10. Yvette Sawyer

Czecholsovakia Ranking

1. Hein-Muller
2. Grete Deutsch
3-4. A. Blanar
3-4. M. Escher
5. M. Sobotka
6. L. Kysela
7-8. K. Drtina
7-8. M. Presser
9. H. Stutz
10. Z. Nechvil

France Ranking

1. Simone Passemard Mathieu
2. Lily Alvarez de la Valdene
3. Sylvia Jung Henrotin
4. Simone Iribarne
5. Jacqueline Goldschmidt
6. Suzanne Pannetier
7. Arlette Neufeld
8. Sylia Aubert
9. Jeanne Peyre
10. Mme Michel Bernard
11-13. Edith Curdel Belliard
11-13. Aimee Charpenel-Cochet
11-13. Sylvia Kleinadel
14. Simone Gorodnitchenko
15. Jacqueline Horner

Germany Ranking

1-2. Marie Louise Horn
1-2. Ida Rost
3. Totte Zehden
4. Anna Peitz-Schneider
5. P.E. Kappel
6-7. C. Beutter
6-7. Annellise Ullstein
8-9. Gisela Enger
10. E. Sander

Greece Ranking

1. Philomene Xydis
2. I. Lenos
3. Asp Kalogeropoulos

India Ranking

1. Jennie Sandison Boland
2. Olga Webb McInnes
3. Leila Row
4. Mrs. Harvey Johnston
5. Margaret Woodcock
6. Rosie Gibson
7. Laura Woodbridge

Ireland Ranking

1. Josephine Rita Harman
2. Hilda Wallis
3. Norma Stoker
4. Jean Creagh
5. V. Mahony
6. F. Daly
7. P.V. Conway
8-10. Reid
8-10. D. Curley
8-10. Gamble

Japan Ranking

1. Sadayo Toda
2. Toyoka Kimata
3. Hisaka Yamagishi
4. Kumi Sasakura
5. Hisako Ikeguchi
6. Shizuyo Narukawa
7. Michiko Harada
8. Kiyoko Enotani
9. Baroness Naoko Matsudaira
10. Mitsuko Iida

Poland Ranking

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. G. Volkmer-Jacobsenowna
3. Marja Rudowska
4-7. Glowacka
4-7. Z. Jedrzejowska
4-7. Elzbieta Lilpowpowna
4-7. Antoniina Newmanowna
8. Luniewska
9. Jaskowiakowna
10. Gajdzianka

South Africa Ranking

01. Bonnie Heine Miller
2. Alida Neave
003. Vera Everett
4. Audre de Smit Allister
05. Margaret Morphew
06. Dulcie Kitson
07. S. Johnstone
08. J. McWhirter
09. Olive Craze
10. Sheila Piercey


United States Ranking
1. Alice Marble
2. Helen Hull Jacobs
3. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan
4. Gracyn Wheeler
5. Carolin Babcock
6. Helen Pedersen
7. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn
8. Dorothy Bundy
9. Katherine Winthrop
10. Mary Greef Harris
11. Virginia Rice Johnson
12. Dorothy Workman
13. Dorothy Andrus
14. Theodosia Smith
15. Carolyn Roberts
16. Helen Fulton
17. Catherine Wolf
18. Norma Taubele
19. Gussie Raegener
20. Eunice Dean
21. Elizabeth Blackman
22. Edith Moore
23. Florence Le Boutillier
24. Lila Porter

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 12th, 2013 at 02:48 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 15th, 2009, 02:56 PM   #5
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

Hi David
Do You See My Thread Us Tournaments 1953
Perhaps Could You Help Me
Thanks
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 18th, 2009, 09:30 AM   #6
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

Hi David
Just To Added These Results

The Bermuda Championships-march 16-22

Sf
Henrotin Sylvia D Fulton Helen 6/2-6/1
Taubele Norma D Andrus Dorothy 5/7-7/5-6/1

Finale
Henrotin D Taubele 6/2-8/6

Doubles
Andrus-henrotin D Taubele-le Boutillier 4/6-6/2-6/1

Mixed Doubles
Henrotin-schroder Kalle D Andrus-hines Wilmer 3/6-6/4-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 18th, 2009, 09:34 AM   #7
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

The River Oaks Tournament-houston March 30-april 4

Sf
Van Ryn Midge D Reichert Anna Mae V6/2-6/0
Dean Eunice D Harris Mary Greef 6/4-6/0

Finale
Dean D Van Ryn 4/6-6/3-7/5

Doubles
Van Ryn-harris Mary D Pearson Kathryn-reichert 6/3-3/6-6/0
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 18th, 2009, 09:39 AM   #8
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

The Palm Springs Invitation-march 27-29-

1/4f
Marble Alice D Bundy Dorthy ????
Workman Dorothy D Smith Theodosia ???

Sf
Marble Alice D Workman Dorothy ???
Finale
Marble Alice D Babcock Carolin 6/3-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 18th, 2009, 09:43 AM   #9
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

The Philippine Islands International-february 11-17
Sf
Dimitrijevic Helen Marlowe D Ochoa Elisa 6/3-6/1
Ochoa Minda D Baumann Irmgard 6/3-6/2

Finale
Ochoa Minda D Dimitrijevic Helen 6/0-7/9-6/1

Doubles
Ochoa Minda-ochoa Aida D Dimitrijevic-baumann 7/5-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 18th, 2009, 09:44 AM   #10
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

Montevideo Tournament-uruguay-february

Finale
Lizana Anita D Ricketts Monica Arg 6/2-6/2
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 25th, 2009, 10:25 AM   #11
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

Hi David
I Have Added
These Results

The Northern California Indoor Championships-san Francisco January 18-26

Finale
Osborne Margaret D Kesting Elizabeth 6/1-3/6-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 25th, 2009, 10:28 AM   #12
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

The New England Indoor Championships-longwood Covered Courts-march 23-29

Finale
Winthrop Kay D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/3-4/6-6/4

Doubles
Palfrey Sarah-winthrop Kay D Johnson V-painter Marjorie 2/6-6/1-6/0
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 25th, 2009, 10:30 AM   #13
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

The Ambassador Hotel Invitation-los Angeles-april 11-17

Finale
Bundy Dorothy D Bartosch Esther 6/2-6/3
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 25th, 2009, 10:32 AM   #14
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

The North-south Championships-pinehurst April 13-18

Finale
Dean Eunice D Johnson Virginia Rice 6/4-6/2
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 25th, 2009, 10:33 AM   #15
country flag ugarte
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,426
ugarte is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: 1936

The Ojai Valley Tournament-april 23-25

Finale
Wheeler Gracyn D Bundy Dorothy 7/5-1/6-6/4
ugarte is offline View My Blog!  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios