First Quarter
January, Victorian Championship
FI Nancy Wynne d. Thelma Coyne
January, South Australian, Adelaide
FI Nell Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 6-8 6-2
DF Hopman/Coyne won
Ends January 14, Florida State Championships Orlando
QF Pauline Betz d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF Nellie Sheer d. Valerie Scott (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF Jane Stanton d. Al Bowen 6-0 6-3
QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sara Comer 6-0 6-4
SF Betz d. Sheer 6-2 8-10 6-2
SF Hardwick d. Stanton 6-1 6-0
FI Betz d. Hardwick 6-2 7-9 6-4
DF Scott/Brown d. Betz/Stanton 6-3 6-4
Ends January 15, Palm Springs Invitation, Calif.
FI Helen Bernhard d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 6-4
DF Mary Arnold/Betty Nuthall (US/GB) d. Catherine Malcolm/Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 8-6 7-5
January 15-21 , Florida West Coast Championships
FI Pauline Betz d. Mary Hardwick (GB)8-6 6-3
DF Valerie Scott/Nina Brown (GB) d. Betz/Jane Stanton 6-2 6-3
January 22-28, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach
SF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-4
SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-3 6-2
FI Hardwick d. Fabyan 6-1 6-3
February 6-11, Roney Plaza, Miami Beach
2R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Catherine Sample 6-1 6-3
2R Sara Comer d. P. Wolfson 6-1 6-1
2R Pauline Betz d. Helen Pedersen 6-2 6-1
2R E. Lincoln d. Nellie Sheer 6-3 7-5
QF Comer d. Hardwick 5-7 8-6 6-1
QF Betz d. Lincoln 6-4 6-3
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Doris Hart 10-8 6-2
QF Marta Barnett Andrade d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF Betz d. Comer 6-0 6-3
SF Fabyan d. Hart 10-8 6-2
FI Betz d. Fabyan 7-5 6-4
Mixed
QF Hart/John Mahoney d. Fabyan/Elwood Cooke 9-7 6-3
QF Pedersen/J. Foreman d. Scott/Edwin Alloo 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF Andrade/Bobby Riggs d. Comer/Frank Froehling 6-2 6-2
QF Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) d. Sheer/L. Brownstein 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF Hart/Mahoney d. Pedersen/Foreman 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF Hardwick/Hare d. Andrade/Riggs 9-7 7-3
FI Hardwick/Hare d. Hart/Mahoney 6-3 6-2
February 12-18, South Atlantic Championships, Daytona Beach, Florida
FI Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Betz 8-6 7-5
DF Mary Hardwick/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Betz/Fabyan 6-4 3-6 6-2
February, Northern California Indoors, San Francisco
QF Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-0 6-0
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Osborne 8-6 7-5
SF Pat Canning d. ?
FI Wolfenden d. Canning 6-2 6-4
February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia
FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 2-6 6-3 6-2
February 21-March 2, US National Women's Indoor, New York
Venue" 7th Regiment
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Lillian Lopaus 6-3 6-2
1R Betty Morris d. Judy Atterbury 6-2 6-2
1R Josephine Sanfilippo d. Gerry Mallory 6-3 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Mrs. Hubbard 6-0 6-1
1R Ann Gray d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 8-6
2R Pauline Betz d. Barbara Kaminer 6-1 6-2
2R Helen Germaine d. Jane Kalkman 6-3 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Anne Freeman d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-3 6-4
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Alfero 6-2 6-3
2R Charlotte McNeil d. Lois Kempe 6-2 6-1
3R Betz d. Germaine 6-3 6-4
3R Taubele d. Freeman(?)
3R Hirsch d. Sanfilippo 6-4 6-3
3R Wheeler d. Helen Lynen 6-1 6-2
3R Kay Winthrop d. Pat Cumming 9-7 6-3
3R Louise Raymond d. Edna Steinbach 5-7 6-2 6-3
3R McNeill d. Ingrid Lakatos 7-5 9-7
3R Fabyan d. Shirlie Norton 6-0 6-0
QF Betz d. Taubele 6-3 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Hirsch 9-7 7-5
QF Winthrop d. Raymond 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF Fabyan d. McNeill 6-1 6-4
SF Betz d. Wheeler 6-3 6-0
SF Fabyan d. Winthrop 6-1 6-2
FI Fabyan d. Betz 6-4 1-6 7-5
DF Taubele/Wheeler d. Cumming/Raymond 7-5 6-4
Reported ALT March 20, New Zealand Championhsips , Wellington
SF Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Margaret Beverley 6-3 6-4
SF Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. May Hardcastle (Aus) 3-6 6-4 9-7
FI Wynne d. Coyne 6-4 6-1
Doubles
SF Wynne/Coyne d. M. Beverley/Nessie Beverley
SF Hardcastle/Dulcie Nichols Gallagher d. Thelma Poole/Mrs. Hatherley 6-3 6-1
FI Wynne/Coyne d. Hardcastle/Gallagher 6-2 6-1
Mixed
SF Coyne/John Bromwich d. Beverley/Roy Howe 6-3 6-3
SF Wynne/Jack Crawford d. Pam Cooke/R. Barnes (Aus) 7-5 6-2
FI Coyne/Bromwich d. Wynne/Crawford 7-5 6-2
Mar, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia
FI: May Hardcastle d. Dorn McGill 6-1 6-2
March, Danish Indoors
FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling d. Else Hollis
March 10-16, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Sheila West 6-3 6-0
1R Louise Raymond d. Gladys Trimingham 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Cumming d. M. Bertels 6-1 6-0
1R Mariette Arguimbeau d. Very Richards 6-3 6-1
1R Gladys Hutchings d. J. Mead 6-0 6-3
2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Richards 6-1 6-0
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Arguimbeau 6-1 7-5
2R Wheeler d. Mrs. E.W.Harte 6-1 6-1
2R Raymond d. Margot Powell 8-6 6-3
2R Pauline Betz d. A.Mann 12-10 6-3
2R Cumming d. Hutchings 6-3 6-2
2R Helen Pedersen d. Mrs. McDaniel 6-0 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. M. Lee 6-4 10-8
QF Fabyan d. Freisenbruch 6-1 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Raymond 6-1 6-1
QF Betz d. Cumming 7-5 7-5
QF Pedersen d. Hirsch 6-4 6-1
SF Fabyan d. Wheeler 7-5 6-0
SF Betz d. Pedersen 6-0 6-3
FI Fabyan d. Betz 6-2 6-4
Doubles
QF Fabyan/Betz d. Powell/Mrs. Herepath 6-1 6-4
QF Hirsch/Lee d. Arguimbeau/Mead 6-1 6-4
QF Wheeler/Pedersen d. H. Jones/M.A.Bertles 6-2 6-0
QF Freisenbruch/Hutchings d. Raymond/Cumming 6-4 5-7 6-0
SF Fabyan/Betz d. Hirsch/Lee 6-3 6-2
SF Wheeler/Pedersen d. Freisenbruch/Hutchings 6-3 7-5
FI Fabyan/Betz d. Wheeler/Pedersen 6-3 6-2
MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Betz/Hank Prusoff
March 17-23, Coral Beach Club, Bermuda
QF Sarah palfrey Fabyan d. M. Lee 6-0 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-2 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-4
QF Helen Pedersen d. A. Mann 6-3 6-4
SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-2
SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Helen Pedersen 7-5 6-2
FI Wheeler d. Fabyan 10-8 6-3
MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Pedersen/Frank Shields 7-5 6-1
March??, New England Indoors
SF Kay Winthrop d. Sissy Madden "9-7 in thirs in a tough semi"
FI Winthrop d. Marjorie Sachs Pickhardt
ended March 25, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia
FI: Joyce Wood d. Mary O'Mahoney Prindiville 6-0 6-1
March, South African Championship
FI Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercy
March, Egyptian Championship,
Georgeina Greiss won
March 24, Southern Rhodesia Championship, Bulawayo Tennis Club
FI L. Franklin d. D. Gumpertz 6-3 6-1
DF L. Franklin/Pat Parr d. Gumpertz/Pithey
January, Victorian Championship
FI Nancy Wynne d. Thelma Coyne
January, South Australian, Adelaide
FI Nell Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 6-8 6-2
DF Hopman/Coyne won
Ends January 14, Florida State Championships Orlando
QF Pauline Betz d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF Nellie Sheer d. Valerie Scott (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF Jane Stanton d. Al Bowen 6-0 6-3
QF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sara Comer 6-0 6-4
SF Betz d. Sheer 6-2 8-10 6-2
SF Hardwick d. Stanton 6-1 6-0
FI Betz d. Hardwick 6-2 7-9 6-4
DF Scott/Brown d. Betz/Stanton 6-3 6-4
Ends January 15, Palm Springs Invitation, Calif.
FI Helen Bernhard d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 6-4
DF Mary Arnold/Betty Nuthall (US/GB) d. Catherine Malcolm/Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 8-6 7-5
January 15-21 , Florida West Coast Championships
FI Pauline Betz d. Mary Hardwick (GB)8-6 6-3
DF Valerie Scott/Nina Brown (GB) d. Betz/Jane Stanton 6-2 6-3
January 22-28, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach
SF Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-4
SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-3 6-2
FI Hardwick d. Fabyan 6-1 6-3
February 6-11, Roney Plaza, Miami Beach
2R Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Catherine Sample 6-1 6-3
2R Sara Comer d. P. Wolfson 6-1 6-1
2R Pauline Betz d. Helen Pedersen 6-2 6-1
2R E. Lincoln d. Nellie Sheer 6-3 7-5
QF Comer d. Hardwick 5-7 8-6 6-1
QF Betz d. Lincoln 6-4 6-3
QF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Doris Hart 10-8 6-2
QF Marta Barnett Andrade d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF Betz d. Comer 6-0 6-3
SF Fabyan d. Hart 10-8 6-2
FI Betz d. Fabyan 7-5 6-4
Mixed
QF Hart/John Mahoney d. Fabyan/Elwood Cooke 9-7 6-3
QF Pedersen/J. Foreman d. Scott/Edwin Alloo 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF Andrade/Bobby Riggs d. Comer/Frank Froehling 6-2 6-2
QF Hardwick/Charles Hare (GB) d. Sheer/L. Brownstein 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF Hart/Mahoney d. Pedersen/Foreman 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF Hardwick/Hare d. Andrade/Riggs 9-7 7-3
FI Hardwick/Hare d. Hart/Mahoney 6-3 6-2
February 12-18, South Atlantic Championships, Daytona Beach, Florida
FI Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Betz 8-6 7-5
DF Mary Hardwick/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Betz/Fabyan 6-4 3-6 6-2
February, Northern California Indoors, San Francisco
QF Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-0 6-0
SF Virginia Wolfenden d. Osborne 8-6 7-5
SF Pat Canning d. ?
FI Wolfenden d. Canning 6-2 6-4
February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia
FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 2-6 6-3 6-2
February 21-March 2, US National Women's Indoor, New York
Venue" 7th Regiment
1R Millicent Hirsch d. Lillian Lopaus 6-3 6-2
1R Betty Morris d. Judy Atterbury 6-2 6-2
1R Josephine Sanfilippo d. Gerry Mallory 6-3 6-0
1R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Mrs. Hubbard 6-0 6-1
1R Ann Gray d. Betty Rosenquest 6-2 8-6
2R Pauline Betz d. Barbara Kaminer 6-1 6-2
2R Helen Germaine d. Jane Kalkman 6-3 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Anne Freeman d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-3 6-4
2R Gracyn Wheeler d. Margaret Alfero 6-2 6-3
2R Charlotte McNeil d. Lois Kempe 6-2 6-1
3R Betz d. Germaine 6-3 6-4
3R Taubele d. Freeman(?)
3R Hirsch d. Sanfilippo 6-4 6-3
3R Wheeler d. Helen Lynen 6-1 6-2
3R Kay Winthrop d. Pat Cumming 9-7 6-3
3R Louise Raymond d. Edna Steinbach 5-7 6-2 6-3
3R McNeill d. Ingrid Lakatos 7-5 9-7
3R Fabyan d. Shirlie Norton 6-0 6-0
QF Betz d. Taubele 6-3 6-2
QF Wheeler d. Hirsch 9-7 7-5
QF Winthrop d. Raymond 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF Fabyan d. McNeill 6-1 6-4
SF Betz d. Wheeler 6-3 6-0
SF Fabyan d. Winthrop 6-1 6-2
FI Fabyan d. Betz 6-4 1-6 7-5
DF Taubele/Wheeler d. Cumming/Raymond 7-5 6-4
Reported ALT March 20, New Zealand Championhsips , Wellington
SF Nancy Wynne (Aus) d. Margaret Beverley 6-3 6-4
SF Thelma Coyne (Aus) d. May Hardcastle (Aus) 3-6 6-4 9-7
FI Wynne d. Coyne 6-4 6-1
Doubles
SF Wynne/Coyne d. M. Beverley/Nessie Beverley
SF Hardcastle/Dulcie Nichols Gallagher d. Thelma Poole/Mrs. Hatherley 6-3 6-1
FI Wynne/Coyne d. Hardcastle/Gallagher 6-2 6-1
Mixed
SF Coyne/John Bromwich d. Beverley/Roy Howe 6-3 6-3
SF Wynne/Jack Crawford d. Pam Cooke/R. Barnes (Aus) 7-5 6-2
FI Coyne/Bromwich d. Wynne/Crawford 7-5 6-2
Mar, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia
FI: May Hardcastle d. Dorn McGill 6-1 6-2
March, Danish Indoors
FI Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling d. Else Hollis
March 10-16, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton
1R Gracyn Wheeler d. Sheila West 6-3 6-0
1R Louise Raymond d. Gladys Trimingham 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Cumming d. M. Bertels 6-1 6-0
1R Mariette Arguimbeau d. Very Richards 6-3 6-1
1R Gladys Hutchings d. J. Mead 6-0 6-3
2R Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Richards 6-1 6-0
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Arguimbeau 6-1 7-5
2R Wheeler d. Mrs. E.W.Harte 6-1 6-1
2R Raymond d. Margot Powell 8-6 6-3
2R Pauline Betz d. A.Mann 12-10 6-3
2R Cumming d. Hutchings 6-3 6-2
2R Helen Pedersen d. Mrs. McDaniel 6-0 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. M. Lee 6-4 10-8
QF Fabyan d. Freisenbruch 6-1 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Raymond 6-1 6-1
QF Betz d. Cumming 7-5 7-5
QF Pedersen d. Hirsch 6-4 6-1
SF Fabyan d. Wheeler 7-5 6-0
SF Betz d. Pedersen 6-0 6-3
FI Fabyan d. Betz 6-2 6-4
Doubles
QF Fabyan/Betz d. Powell/Mrs. Herepath 6-1 6-4
QF Hirsch/Lee d. Arguimbeau/Mead 6-1 6-4
QF Wheeler/Pedersen d. H. Jones/M.A.Bertles 6-2 6-0
QF Freisenbruch/Hutchings d. Raymond/Cumming 6-4 5-7 6-0
SF Fabyan/Betz d. Hirsch/Lee 6-3 6-2
SF Wheeler/Pedersen d. Freisenbruch/Hutchings 6-3 7-5
FI Fabyan/Betz d. Wheeler/Pedersen 6-3 6-2
MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Betz/Hank Prusoff
March 17-23, Coral Beach Club, Bermuda
QF Sarah palfrey Fabyan d. M. Lee 6-0 6-2
QF Millicent Hirsch d. Mariette Arguimbeau 6-2 6-3
QF Gracyn Wheeler d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-4
QF Helen Pedersen d. A. Mann 6-3 6-4
SF Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Millicent Hirsch 6-1 6-2
SF Gracyn Wheeler d. Helen Pedersen 7-5 6-2
FI Wheeler d. Fabyan 10-8 6-3
MX Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Pedersen/Frank Shields 7-5 6-1
March??, New England Indoors
SF Kay Winthrop d. Sissy Madden "9-7 in thirs in a tough semi"
FI Winthrop d. Marjorie Sachs Pickhardt
ended March 25, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia
FI: Joyce Wood d. Mary O'Mahoney Prindiville 6-0 6-1
March, South African Championship
FI Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercy
March, Egyptian Championship,
Georgeina Greiss won
March 24, Southern Rhodesia Championship, Bulawayo Tennis Club
FI L. Franklin d. D. Gumpertz 6-3 6-1
DF L. Franklin/Pat Parr d. Gumpertz/Pithey