Status
Not open for further replies.
#1
·
Mar 19, 2012
(Edited)
Thanks to Rollo for originally creating this thread, and for have given me the responsibility of the new thread, that is for listing ladies tennis championship winners by event.
When a tennis player marries I will use both the maiden name and the married name, in chronological order, and I will maintain them in following years. ( It will be difficult with some divorced and remarried players.... but I will try to always use the maiden name and the married name at the time she was playing. )
When a married player doesn't use her married name ( that so doesn't appear in the honour rolls ) , I will use the maiden name only.
Obviously every correction and addition will be very welcome!
The original thread with contributions may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=225508
#732
·
May 31, 2014
Bratislava challenge Cup (Slovakia)
1959 Puzejova (CZE)
1960 Mortimer (GBR)
1961 Puzejova-Sukova (CZE)
1962 Puzejova-Sukova (CZE)
1963 Puzejova-Sukova (CZE)
1964 Starkie (GBR)
1965 Vopickova (CZE)
1966 Volavkova (CZE)
1967 Vopickova (CZE)
#733
·
Jun 4, 2014
Margate
1929 Nancy Lyle
1930 Nancy Lyle
1931 Nancy Lyle
1932 Jeanette Morfey
-----
#734
·
Jun 4, 2014
Wallingford , Oxfordshire, England
1921 Mrs W. Keays
1922 Phyllis Satterthwaite
1923 Aurea Edgington
1924 Edith Clarke
1925 Edith Clarke
1926 Edith Clarke
1927 E. Stokes
1928 H. Evelyn-Jones
1929 D. Eastley
1930 N.E. Organ
1931 Andree Lucas
1932 Gethyn Harry
-----
#736
·
Jun 10, 2014
North of England Hard Court Championships
1920 [Scarborough] Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-2 6-2
--
1923 [Scarborough] Norah Middleton d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-2 5-7 7-5
--
1927 [Scarborough] Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Eileen Connell 6-4 6-2
-----
#739
·
Jun 11, 2014
(Edited)
Torquay (Grass)
1922 Edith Hannam
--
1927 Davina Gordon and Katherine Lewis divided the prizes
--
1929 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Andrée Lucas 6-3 3-6 6-3
--
1932 Peggy Scriven d. Andrée Lucas 6-1 6-1
--
1935 Jean Saunders d. Andrée Lucas 6-2 6-2
-----
#740
·
Jun 16, 2014
Warwick , Warwickshire
1926 Ellinor Weston
--
1934 Evelyn Perry
-----
#741
·
Jun 16, 2014
Wallingford-on-Thames
1929 Doris Eastley
1930 Nellie Organ
-----
#742
·
Jun 16, 2014
South Herefordshire Championships , Ross
1928 Eileen Jordan [formerly Morle]
1929 Vera Noott
-----
#743
·
Jun 16, 2014
Lincolnshire Championships , Spilsby, Lincolnshire
1929 Mary Davies
--
1935 Freda Scott
-----
#744
·
Jun 18, 2014
Above contributions by Newmark401 and Pete7 have been added. Thanks.
#745
·
Jun 19, 2014
Warwickshire Championships , Leamington
1931 Madge Slaney d. Mie Johnstone 6-1 6-3
-----
#746
·
Jun 19, 2014
Ulster Championships
1931 Phyllis Wallis d. Hilda Corry 6-2, 6-1
-----
#747
·
Jun 24, 2014
Norfolk Championships
1927 [Norwich] Vera Shepherd-Wellesley d. Betty Soames 2-6 6-3 6-1
1928 [Norwich] M. Johnson-Taylor d. Vera Shepherd-Wellesley 3-6 9-7 6-3
--
1930 [Norwich, Jul] Mary Heeley d. Barbara Adams 6-1 6-2
-----
#748
·
Jun 24, 2014
Durham Championships
1925 Kathleen Aitchison d. Dorothy Alexander 6-3 7-5
-----
#749
·
Jun 24, 2014
Ealing Lawn Tennis Championships
1954 Anne C. Forster
1955 Anne C. Forster
--
1960 Anne C. Forster Mallinson
1961 Anne C. Forster Mallinson
1962 Anne C. Forster Mallinson
1963 Anne C. Forster Mallinson
1964 Anne C. Forster Mallinson
--
1967 Anne C. Forster Mallinson
-----
#750
·
Jun 24, 2014
Greek Closed Championships
1930 I. Lenos
--
1932 I. Lenos
1933 I. Lenos
1934 Phyllis Xydis
1935 Phyllis Xydis
1936 Phyllis Xydis
1937 Phyllis Xydis
--
1938 Phyllis Xydis
--
1940 Phyllis Xydis
-----
#751
·
Jun 24, 2014
Ryde , Isle of Wight
1924 R. Thorne d. Katherine Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-1
-----
#752
·
Jun 24, 2014
(Edited)
Ross , South Herefordshire
1922 Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Moody Kingdon 6-1 6-1
In 1914, the tennis player Donald Kingdon (b. 1883) married a Kathleen Moody.
-----
#753
·
Jun 25, 2014
Lincolnshire Championships , Spilsby
1928 A. Beacon d. Marion Haxby 2-6 8-6 6-4
-----
#754
·
Jun 25, 2014
Ashby-de-la-Zouch
1909 (Jul) Winifred Longhurst d. Kathleen Clements 6-2 6-2
-----
#755
·
Jun 25, 2014
Championships of Leipzig
1936 Totta Zehden d. Mini Hein Müller (CZE) 3-6 6-4 6-2
-----
#756
·
Jun 25, 2014
North of England Championships , Scarborough
1900 [Scarborough] Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ethel Jessop 6-0 6-2
-----
#757
·
Jun 25, 2014
North of England Hard Court Championships
1935 [Scarborough] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Rosemary Smith 6-2 6-2
1936 [Scarborough] Nina Brown d. Rosemary Smith 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----
#758
·
Jun 25, 2014
Chapel Allerton
1899 Ethel Jessop d. Agnes Morton [score?]
-----
Status
Not open for further replies.
You have insufficient privileges to reply here.