10,000$ Santos, Brazil
Tenis Clube de Santos
Surface: Clay
Rebecca Weissmann
Emily da Silva Chang
Isabella Calves
Ivone Alvaro
Marcela Bueno-Guimaraes
Ana-Clara Duarte
Nathaly Kurata
Alory Regina Pereira
Duarte and Kurata
Benitez, Forte, Duarte, Kurata
Gabriela Ce
Duarte and Ce
Santos (Brazilian Portuguese: [ˈsɐ̃tus] ( listen), Saints) is a municipality in the São Paulo state of Brazil, founded in 1546 by the Portuguese nobleman Brás Cubas.[citation needed] It is partially located on the island of São Vicente, which harbors both the city of Santos and the city of São Vicente, and partially on the mainland. It is the main city in the metropolitan region of Baixada Santista. As of 2006, its population was estimated at 418,375 (1,476,820 metro area). Santos has the biggest seaport in Latin America, which handled over 72 million tons in 2006. It has large industrial complexes and shipping centers, which handle a large portion of the world's coffee exports, as well as a number of other Brazilian exports including steel, oil, cars, oranges, bananas and cotton. The city is also home to the Coffee Museum, where, once, coffee prices were negotiated. There is also a football memorial, dedicated to the city's greatest players, who include Pelé, one of the players for the famous football club Santos Futebol Clube. Its beachfront garden, 5.335 km in length, figures in the Guinness Book of Records as the largest beachfront garden in the world.
Previous winners:
2011: Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. Carla FORTE BRA 60 61
2012: Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Fernanda BRITO CHI 62 46 61
2013 Draws
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
wc Rebecca WEISSMANN USA d. Belen GUAJARDO ARG 61 61
Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG d. Giovanna TOMITA BRA 26 75 62
Marcela GUIMARAES-BUENO BRA d. Stefany FERIGATTO BRA 60 61
Rafaella SAMPAIO BRA d. wc Ana Carolina SIGAKI BRA 64 60
Amanda ANDRADE SILVA BRA d. Julia TOZZI BRA 62 61
Leciane COMPARIN DA SILVA BRA d. Emily DA SILV CHANG BRA 60 76(6)
Eduarda FERREIRA BRA d. Giovana DA COSTA RODRIGUES ALVES BRA 60 60
Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA d. Rafaela FRANCISQUINY BRA 63 63
Gabriella Angelin ALVES BRA d. wc Ana Luiza FARINHA BRA 64 63
Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA d. wc Isabela CALVES BRA 60 62
Mariana MAYER HUMBERG BRA d. Pei-Ju CHIEN TPE 76(7) 64
Suellen ABEL BRA d. Juliana ROCHA CARDOSO BRA 60 60
Louise REIS DE CAMPOS BRA d. Leticia GUIDICI BRA 60 60
Julia ALBUQUERQUE BRA d. Rebeca MEDEIROS BRA 62 60
wc Ivone ALVARO POR d. wc Barbara OLIVEIRA BRA 60 75
Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG d. Luciana ULLMANN BRA 61 63
2nd round
wc Rebecca WEISSMANN USA d. Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG 61 60
Marcela GUIMARAES-BUENO BRA d. Rafaella SAMPAIO BRA 62 60
Leciane COMPARIN DA SILVA BRA d. Amanda ANDRADE SILVA BRA 62 63
Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA d. Eduarda FERREIRA BRA 63 63
Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA d. Gabriella Angelin ALVES BRA 63 62
Suellen ABEL BRA d. Mariana MAYER HUMBERG BRA 63 62
Julia ALBUQUERQUE BRA d. Louise REIS DE CAMPOS BRA 61 62
w Ivone ALVARO POR d. Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG 61 60
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. wc Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 63 61
Alory Regina Elorriaga PEREIRA BRA d. Laura CARDONE BRA 26 62 64
q Ivone ALVARO POR d. Sara GIMENEZ PAR 64 62
(7) Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO BRA dd. q Suellen ABEL BRA 26 64 75
(4) Carla FORTE BRA d. q Rebecca WEISSMANN USA 63 62
q Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA d. wc Victoria NAEF BRA 60 60
Karina VENDITTI BRA d. Andressa Cristina SOUZA BRA 60 60
(8) Ivania MARTINICH CHI d. Julia BROWNE USA 64 64
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. Guadalupe PEREZ ROJAS ARG 46 62 61
Marina DANZINI BRA d. wc Nicoli ATTILI PEREIRA BRA 61 64
Marcela ALVES PEREIRA VALLE BRA d. q Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 26 61 63
(3) Eduarda PIAI BRA d. q Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA 76(4) 63
(6) Nathaly KURATA BRA d. Vivian Mayumi TOMA BRA 60 60
wc Julia MANSANO GOMIDE BRA d. q Leciane COMPARIN DA SILVA BRA 61 61
Raquel PILTCHER BRA d. Aldana CICCARELLI ARG 46 64 60
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. q Julia ALBUQUERQUE BRA 61 60
2nd round
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Alory Regina Elorriaga PEREIRA BRA 62 62
q Ivone ALVARO POR d. (7) Flavia GUIMARAES-BUENO BRA 76(2) 62
(4) Carla FORTE BRA d. q Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA 36 75 63
(8) Ivania MARTINICH CHI d. Karina VENDITTI BRA 61 62
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. Marina DANZINI BRA 60 61
(3) Eduarda PIAI BRA d. Marcela ALVES PEREIRA VALLE BRA 62 62
(6) Nathaly KURATA BRA d. wc Julia MANSANO GOMIDE BRA 64 61
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Raquel PILTCHER BRA 64 63
QF
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. q Ivone ALVARO POR 62 60
(4) Carla FORTE BRA d. (8) Ivania MARTINICH CHI 61 64
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. (3) Eduarda PIAI BRA 64 62
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. (6) Nathaly KURATA BRA 63 60
SF
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. (4) Carla FORTE BRA 62 64
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. (2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA 62 61
Final
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. (1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 76(2) 62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA vs Sara GIMENEZ PAR/Guadalupe PEREZ ROJAS ARG 46 62 10-3
Gabriela CE BRA/Rebecca WEISSMANN USA vs wc Eduarda FERREIRA/Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 61 63
(3) Raquel PILTCHER/Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO/Giovanna TOMITA BRA 62 61
Marcela and Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO BRA vs wc Isabella CALVES/Victoria NAEF BRA 61 61
Julia BROWNE USA/Ivania MARTINICH CHI vs Laura CARDONE BRA/Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG 62 61
(4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA vs wc Nicoli ATTILI PEREIRA/Rafaela FRANCISQUINY BRA 61 64
Aldana CICCARELLI/Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG vs Marcela ALVES PEREIRA VELL/Alory Regina Elorriaga PEREIRA BRA 76(2) 63
(2) Eduarda PIAI/Karina VENDITTI BRA vs Amanda ANDRADE SILVA/Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA 61 62
QF
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA d. Gabriela CE BRA/Rebecca WEISSMANN USA 64 76(3)
(3) Raquel PILTCHER/Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Marcela and Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 64 62
(4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA d. Julia BROWNE USA/Ivania MARTINICH CHI 61 62
(2) Eduarda PIAI/Karina VENDITTI BRA d. Aldana CICCARELLI/Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG 62 62
SF
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA d. (3) Raquel PILTCHER/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 75 63
(4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA d. (2) Eduarda PIAI/Karina VENDITTI BRA 75 26 10-8
Final
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA d. (4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA 64 61
Tenis Clube de Santos
Surface: Clay
Rebecca Weissmann
Emily da Silva Chang
Isabella Calves
Ivone Alvaro
Marcela Bueno-Guimaraes
Ana-Clara Duarte
Nathaly Kurata
Alory Regina Pereira
Duarte and Kurata
Benitez, Forte, Duarte, Kurata
Gabriela Ce
Duarte and Ce
Santos (Brazilian Portuguese: [ˈsɐ̃tus] ( listen), Saints) is a municipality in the São Paulo state of Brazil, founded in 1546 by the Portuguese nobleman Brás Cubas.[citation needed] It is partially located on the island of São Vicente, which harbors both the city of Santos and the city of São Vicente, and partially on the mainland. It is the main city in the metropolitan region of Baixada Santista. As of 2006, its population was estimated at 418,375 (1,476,820 metro area). Santos has the biggest seaport in Latin America, which handled over 72 million tons in 2006. It has large industrial complexes and shipping centers, which handle a large portion of the world's coffee exports, as well as a number of other Brazilian exports including steel, oil, cars, oranges, bananas and cotton. The city is also home to the Coffee Museum, where, once, coffee prices were negotiated. There is also a football memorial, dedicated to the city's greatest players, who include Pelé, one of the players for the famous football club Santos Futebol Clube. Its beachfront garden, 5.335 km in length, figures in the Guinness Book of Records as the largest beachfront garden in the world.
Previous winners:
2011: Andrea BENITEZ ARG d. Carla FORTE BRA 60 61
2012: Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Fernanda BRITO CHI 62 46 61
2013 Draws
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
wc Rebecca WEISSMANN USA d. Belen GUAJARDO ARG 61 61
Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG d. Giovanna TOMITA BRA 26 75 62
Marcela GUIMARAES-BUENO BRA d. Stefany FERIGATTO BRA 60 61
Rafaella SAMPAIO BRA d. wc Ana Carolina SIGAKI BRA 64 60
Amanda ANDRADE SILVA BRA d. Julia TOZZI BRA 62 61
Leciane COMPARIN DA SILVA BRA d. Emily DA SILV CHANG BRA 60 76(6)
Eduarda FERREIRA BRA d. Giovana DA COSTA RODRIGUES ALVES BRA 60 60
Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA d. Rafaela FRANCISQUINY BRA 63 63
Gabriella Angelin ALVES BRA d. wc Ana Luiza FARINHA BRA 64 63
Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA d. wc Isabela CALVES BRA 60 62
Mariana MAYER HUMBERG BRA d. Pei-Ju CHIEN TPE 76(7) 64
Suellen ABEL BRA d. Juliana ROCHA CARDOSO BRA 60 60
Louise REIS DE CAMPOS BRA d. Leticia GUIDICI BRA 60 60
Julia ALBUQUERQUE BRA d. Rebeca MEDEIROS BRA 62 60
wc Ivone ALVARO POR d. wc Barbara OLIVEIRA BRA 60 75
Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG d. Luciana ULLMANN BRA 61 63
2nd round
wc Rebecca WEISSMANN USA d. Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG 61 60
Marcela GUIMARAES-BUENO BRA d. Rafaella SAMPAIO BRA 62 60
Leciane COMPARIN DA SILVA BRA d. Amanda ANDRADE SILVA BRA 62 63
Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA d. Eduarda FERREIRA BRA 63 63
Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA d. Gabriella Angelin ALVES BRA 63 62
Suellen ABEL BRA d. Mariana MAYER HUMBERG BRA 63 62
Julia ALBUQUERQUE BRA d. Louise REIS DE CAMPOS BRA 61 62
w Ivone ALVARO POR d. Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG 61 60
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. wc Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 63 61
Alory Regina Elorriaga PEREIRA BRA d. Laura CARDONE BRA 26 62 64
q Ivone ALVARO POR d. Sara GIMENEZ PAR 64 62
(7) Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO BRA dd. q Suellen ABEL BRA 26 64 75
(4) Carla FORTE BRA d. q Rebecca WEISSMANN USA 63 62
q Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA d. wc Victoria NAEF BRA 60 60
Karina VENDITTI BRA d. Andressa Cristina SOUZA BRA 60 60
(8) Ivania MARTINICH CHI d. Julia BROWNE USA 64 64
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. Guadalupe PEREZ ROJAS ARG 46 62 61
Marina DANZINI BRA d. wc Nicoli ATTILI PEREIRA BRA 61 64
Marcela ALVES PEREIRA VALLE BRA d. q Marcela GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 26 61 63
(3) Eduarda PIAI BRA d. q Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA 76(4) 63
(6) Nathaly KURATA BRA d. Vivian Mayumi TOMA BRA 60 60
wc Julia MANSANO GOMIDE BRA d. q Leciane COMPARIN DA SILVA BRA 61 61
Raquel PILTCHER BRA d. Aldana CICCARELLI ARG 46 64 60
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. q Julia ALBUQUERQUE BRA 61 60
2nd round
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. Alory Regina Elorriaga PEREIRA BRA 62 62
q Ivone ALVARO POR d. (7) Flavia GUIMARAES-BUENO BRA 76(2) 62
(4) Carla FORTE BRA d. q Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO BRA 36 75 63
(8) Ivania MARTINICH CHI d. Karina VENDITTI BRA 61 62
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. Marina DANZINI BRA 60 61
(3) Eduarda PIAI BRA d. Marcela ALVES PEREIRA VALLE BRA 62 62
(6) Nathaly KURATA BRA d. wc Julia MANSANO GOMIDE BRA 64 61
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Raquel PILTCHER BRA 64 63
QF
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. q Ivone ALVARO POR 62 60
(4) Carla FORTE BRA d. (8) Ivania MARTINICH CHI 61 64
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. (3) Eduarda PIAI BRA 64 62
(2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. (6) Nathaly KURATA BRA 63 60
SF
(1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA d. (4) Carla FORTE BRA 62 64
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. (2) Nathalia ROSSI BRA 62 61
Final
(5) Gabriela CE BRA d. (1) Ana-Clara DUARTE BRA 76(2) 62
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA vs Sara GIMENEZ PAR/Guadalupe PEREZ ROJAS ARG 46 62 10-3
Gabriela CE BRA/Rebecca WEISSMANN USA vs wc Eduarda FERREIRA/Thaisa Grana PEDRETTI BRA 61 63
(3) Raquel PILTCHER/Nathalia ROSSI BRA vs Isabella CAPATO CAMARGO/Giovanna TOMITA BRA 62 61
Marcela and Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO BRA vs wc Isabella CALVES/Victoria NAEF BRA 61 61
Julia BROWNE USA/Ivania MARTINICH CHI vs Laura CARDONE BRA/Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG 62 61
(4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA vs wc Nicoli ATTILI PEREIRA/Rafaela FRANCISQUINY BRA 61 64
Aldana CICCARELLI/Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG vs Marcela ALVES PEREIRA VELL/Alory Regina Elorriaga PEREIRA BRA 76(2) 63
(2) Eduarda PIAI/Karina VENDITTI BRA vs Amanda ANDRADE SILVA/Erika DROZD PEREIRA BRA 61 62
QF
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA d. Gabriela CE BRA/Rebecca WEISSMANN USA 64 76(3)
(3) Raquel PILTCHER/Nathalia ROSSI BRA d. Marcela and Flavia GUIMARAES BUENO BRA 64 62
(4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA d. Julia BROWNE USA/Ivania MARTINICH CHI 61 62
(2) Eduarda PIAI/Karina VENDITTI BRA d. Aldana CICCARELLI/Maria Agustina DE CARLI ARG 62 62
SF
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA d. (3) Raquel PILTCHER/Nathalia ROSSI BRA 75 63
(4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA d. (2) Eduarda PIAI/Karina VENDITTI BRA 75 26 10-8
Final
(1) Andrea BENITEZ ARG/Carla FORTE BRA d. (4) Ana-Clara DUARTE/Nathaly KURATA BRA 64 61