Welcome to Bad Gastein, Austria! Lost in one of thousands Alpine valleys this beautiful town known as a ski-resort in the winter will host a PYW tournament for just the second time. Who will reach the main draw of the Gastein Ladies? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.
Ranking Points: W - 140 F - 100 SF - 65 QF - 35 R16 - 20 R32 - 1 Qualifier - 8 *Q3 - 4 Q2 - 3 Q1 - 1 * If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals: 2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 6-3 6-4
The Favourites:
First Quarter:Lucie Safarova CZE
Second Quarter:Julia Vakulenko UKR
Third Quarter:Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3]
Fourth Quarter:Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
First Round: Agnes Szavay HUN [1] vs Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL] Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Lucie Safarova CZE Sanda Mamic CRO vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Iveta Benesova CZE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Tathiana Garbin ITA Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] vs Julia Vakulenko UKR Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA vs Yvonne Meusburger AUT Maret Ani EST vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [9]
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] vs Karolina Sprem CRO Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q] Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Tzipora Obziler ISR Su-Wei Hsieh TPE vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q] Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] vs Polona Hercog SLO [Q] Martina Muller GER vs Patricia Mayr AUT [WC] Rossana De Los Rios PAR vs Alize Cornet FRA [2]
First Round: Agnes Szavay HUN [1] vs Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL]| 3-6 6-3 2-0 Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 3-6 6-4 0-1 Sanda Mamic CRO vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 1-0 Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 3-6 6-4 1-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 3-6 1-0 Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 3-6 4-6 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 6-0 Maret Ani EST vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [9] | 3-6 6-4 0-1
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-6 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q]| 7-6 5-2 MP! Mariya Koryttseva UKR beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-0 6-1 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3] | 2-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]| 1-6 7-5 1-0 Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] vs Polona Hercog SLO [Q]| 5-7 5-3 SP! Martina Muller GER lost to Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]| 3-6 4-6 Rossana De Los Rios PAR lost to Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 2-6 4-6
First Round: Agnes Szavay HUN [1] vs Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL]| 3-6 6-3 3-1 Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 3-6 6-4 1-2 Sanda Mamic CRO vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 2-1 Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 3-6 6-4 3-0
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 3-6 2-1 Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 3-6 4-6 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 6-0 Maret Ani EST vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [9] | 3-6 6-4 1-2
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-6 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q]| 7-6 6-3 Mariya Koryttseva UKR beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-0 6-1 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3] | 2-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]| 1-6 7-5 3-0 Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] vs Polona Hercog SLO [Q]| 5-7 6-4 0-0 Martina Muller GER lost to Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]| 3-6 4-6 Rossana De Los Rios PAR lost to Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 2-6 4-6
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4]
Maret Ani EST
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]
Polona Hercog SLO [Q]
First Round: Agnes Szavay HUN [1] beat Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL]| 3-6 6-3 6-1 Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 3-6 6-4 4-2 Sanda Mamic CRO vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 2-4 Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 3-6 6-4 5-1 MP!
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 3-6 4-2 Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 3-6 4-6 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 6-0 Maret Ani EST vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [9] | 3-6 6-4 3-3
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-6 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q]| 7-6 6-3 Mariya Koryttseva UKR beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-0 6-1 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3] | 2-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]| 1-6 7-5 6-0 Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] vs Polona Hercog SLO [Q]| 5-7 6-4 2-1 Martina Muller GER lost to Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]| 3-6 4-6 Rossana De Los Rios PAR lost to Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 2-6 4-6
Agnes Szavay HUN [1] beat Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL]| 3-6 6-3 6-1 Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 3-6 6-4 5-3 MP! Sanda Mamic CRO lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 3-6 Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] vs Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 3-6 5-4 MP! Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 3-6 4-6 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 6-0 Maret Ani EST vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [9] | 3-6 6-4 5-4 MP!
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-6 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q]| 7-6 6-3 Mariya Koryttseva UKR beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-0 6-1 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3] | 2-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]| 1-6 7-5 6-0 Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] vs Polona Hercog SLO [Q]| 5-7 6-4 4-2 Martina Muller GER lost to Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]| 3-6 4-6 Rossana de los Rios PAR lost to Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 2-6 4-6
First Round: Agnes Szavay HUN [1] beat Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL]| 3-6 6-3 6-1 Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 3-6 6-4 5-5 Sanda Mamic CRO lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 3-6 Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 3-6 6-4 Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 3-6 4-6 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 6-0 Maret Ani EST vs Klara Zakopalova CZE [9] | 3-6 6-4 5-5
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-6 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q]| 7-6 6-3 Mariya Koryttseva UKR beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-0 6-1 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3] | 2-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]| 1-6 7-5 6-0 Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] vs Polona Hercog SLO [Q]| 5-7 6-4 5-2 MP! Martina Muller GER lost to Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]| 3-6 4-6 Rossana De Los Rios PAR lost to Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 2-6 4-6
First Round: Agnes Szavay HUN [1] beat Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL]| 3-6 6-3 6-1 Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] vs Lucie Safarova CZE | 3-6 6-4 6-6 MP! / MP! Sanda Mamic CRO lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 3-6 Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 3-6 6-4 Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 3-6 4-6 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 6-0 Maret Ani EST beat Klara Zakopalova CZE [9] | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-6 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q]| 7-6 6-3 Mariya Koryttseva UKR beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-0 6-1 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3] | 2-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]| 1-6 7-5 6-0 Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] vs Polona Hercog SLO [Q]| 5-7 6-4 5-4 MP! Martina Muller GER lost to Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]| 3-6 4-6 Rossana De Los Rios PAR lost to Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 2-6 4-6
First Round: Agnes Szavay HUN [1] beat Joanna Sakowicz POL [LL]| 3-6 6-3 6-1 Melanie Klaffner AUT [WC] beat Lucie Safarova CZE | 3-6 6-4 7-6 Sanda Mamic CRO lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 3-6 Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 3-6 6-4 6-2
Pauline Parmentier FRA [4] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-4 3-6 6-4 Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [WC] lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR | 3-6 4-6 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 6-0 Maret Ani EST beat Klara Zakopalova CZE [9] | 3-6 6-4 7-5
Vera Dushevina RUS [8] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-6 Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP beat Anastasija Sevastova LAT [Q]| 7-6 6-3 Mariya Koryttseva UKR beat Tzipora Obziler ISR | 6-0 6-1 Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [3] | 2-6 1-6
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5] beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [Q]| 1-6 7-5 6-0 Sandra Zahlavova CZE [Q] beat Polona Hercog SLO [Q]| 5-7 6-4 6-4 Martina Muller GER lost to Patricia Mayr AUT [WC]| 3-6 4-6 Rossana De Los Rios PAR lost to Alize Cornet FRA [2] | 2-6 4-6
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Related Threads
?
?
?
?
?
Tennis Forum
33.4M posts
98.7K members
Since 2001
A forum community dedicated to Tennis players and enthusiasts. Come join the discussion about players, gear, matches, scores, guidelines, and more!