Welcome to Acapulco, Mexico! The 2006 season is almost two months underway, but only now the girls get a chance to show their talent on clay for the second time. Everyone wants to be ready for Indian Wells and Miami.The qualifying draw isn´t strong,but there are some young Mexican players in it.Can they prove themselves? Vote now as the Albierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC continues with the main draw play!
Ranking Points:
Code:
W - 120[/b]
[b]F - 85[/b]
[b]SF - 55[/b]
[b]QF - 30[/b]
[b]R16 - 16[/b]
[b]R32 - 4[/b]
[b]Qualifier[/b] [b]- 8 *[/b]
[b]Q3 - 4[/b]
[b]Q2 -[/b] [b]2[/b]
[b]Q1 - 1[/b] * [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]
2005 Final:
Code:
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP [6]
The Favourites:
First Quarter: Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Second Quarter: Maret Ani EST
Third Quarter:Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Fourth Quarter:Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
First Round:
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] v. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Tathiana Garbin ITA v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Hana Sromova CZE v. Lilia Osterloh USA [Q]
Kaia Kanepi EST v. Iveta Benesova CZE [6]
Klara Koukalova CZE [3] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q]
Laura Pous Tio ESP v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Maret Ani EST v. Melissa Torres-Sandoval MEX [WC] Daniela Muñoz MEX [WC] v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7]
Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] v. Katerina Bohmova CZE [WC] Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Bethanie Mattek USA v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Emilie Loit FRA v. Gisela Dulko ARG [4]
Catalina Castaño COL [5] v. Conchita Martínez Granados ESP
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Meghann Shaughnessy USA Maria Jose Argeri ARG [Q] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Kristina Brandi PUR v. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] v. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-4 2-0
Tathiana Garbin ITA v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 7-5 0-0
Hana Sromova CZE v. Lilia Osterloh USA [Q] | 2-6 2-2
Kaia Kanepi EST v. Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 1-6 1-4
Klara Koukalova CZE [3] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] | 2-6 1-3
Laura Pous Tio ESP v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 1-6 1-4
Maret Ani EST v. Melissa Torres-Sandoval MEX [WC] | 2-6 3-1 Daniela Muñoz-Gallegos MEX [WC] v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7] | 6-6 SP!
Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] v. Katerina Bohmova CZE [WC] | 6-4 1-1 Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 1-6 2-3
Bethanie Mattek USA v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-4 1-1
Emilie Loit FRA v. Gisela Dulko ARG [4] | 2-6 1-3
Catalina Castaño COL [5] v. Conchita Martínez Granados ESP | 6-3 2-1
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 3-6 0-3 Maria Jose Argeri ARG [Q] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-5 0-0
Kristina Brandi PUR v. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2] | 3-6 0-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] v. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-4 4-0
Tathiana Garbin ITA v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 7-5 1-1
Hana Sromova CZE v. Lilia Osterloh USA [Q] | 2-6 3-3
Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 1-6 1-6
Klara Koukalova CZE [3] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] | 2-6 3-3
Laura Pous Tio ESP v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 1-6 3-4
Maret Ani EST v. Melissa Torres-Sandoval MEX [WC] | 2-6 5-1 SP! Daniela Muñoz-Gallegos MEX [WC] v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7] | 6-7 0-1
Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] v. Katerina Bohmova CZE [WC] | 6-4 2-2 Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 1-6 4-3
Bethanie Mattek USA v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-4 3-1
Emilie Loit FRA v. Gisela Dulko ARG [4] | 2-6 1-5 MP!
Catalina Castaño COL [5] v. Conchita Martínez Granados ESP | 6-3 3-2
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 3-6 0-5 MP! Maria Jose Argeri ARG [Q] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-5 0-2
Kristina Brandi PUR v. Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2] | 3-6 0-5 MP!
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] Tathiana Garbin ITA Hana Sromova CZE
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] Laura Pous Tio ESP Maret Ani EST Anna Smashnova ISR [7] Katerina Bohmova CZE [WC] Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI Emilie Loit FRA
Conchita Martínez Granados ESP Meghann Shaughnessy USA Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2]
Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-4 6-0
Tathiana Garbin ITA v. Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 7-5 2-2
Hana Sromova CZE v. Lilia Osterloh USA [Q] | 2-6 5-3 SP! Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [6] | 1-6 1-6
Klara Koukalova CZE [3] v. Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [Q] | 2-6 4-4
Laura Pous Tio ESP v. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 1-6 5-4 SP!
Maret Ani EST v. Melissa Torres-Sandoval MEX [WC] | 2-6 6-1 1-0 Daniela Muñoz-Gallegos MEX [WC] v. Anna Smashnova ISR [7] | 6-7 0-3
Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] v. Katerina Bohmova CZE [WC] | 6-4 2-4 Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] v. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 1-6 6-3 0-0
Bethanie Mattek USA v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-4 4-2 Emilie Loit FRA lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [4] | 2-6 2-6
Catalina Castaño COL [5] v. Conchita Martínez Granados ESP | 6-3 4-3 Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 3-6 0-6 Maria Jose Argeri ARG [Q] v. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-5 0-4 Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2] | 3-6 0-6
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Lilia Osterloh USA [Q]
Klara Koukalova CZE [3]
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Maret Ani EST
Anna Smashnova ISR [7]
Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] v
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Lino ESP
Hana Sromova CZE
Klara Koukalova CZE [3]
Laura Pous Tio ESP
Maret Ani EST
Anna Smashnova ISR [7]
Katerina Bohmova CZE [WC]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Bethanie Mattek USA
Catalina Castaño COL [5]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP