Choose-A-Double (CAD) #133 - Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC - 2006
Past Winner:
2005: Tripp (ARG)
2004: marcobarella (POR)
Welcome to Choose-A-Double (CAD).
Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 11 matches in the doubles Main Draw and post who you think will win them.
You should have posted a commitment to play this tournament. The deadline for commitments is February 25, 2006.
If you haven't commited, but would like to play, you may enter as a wildcard recipient, although each player is limited to three late entries.
Post commitments in this thread - http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=205713
Past Winner:
2005: Tripp (ARG)
2004: marcobarella (POR)
Welcome to Choose-A-Double (CAD).
Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 11 matches in the doubles Main Draw and post who you think will win them.
You should have posted a commitment to play this tournament. The deadline for commitments is February 25, 2006.
If you haven't commited, but would like to play, you may enter as a wildcard recipient, although each player is limited to three late entries.
Post commitments in this thread - http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=205713
Seeded
..1.Benjiboy........PAR.#2
..2.AlexSydney......AUS.#6
..3.Mommiej.........NED.#8
..4.James...........NED.#11
Others
..5.daniela86.......SCG.#17
..6.ghosts..........BUL.#18
..7.Hantuchov.......BRA.#22
..8.416_Man.........CAN.#23
..9.broncosven......AUS.#29
.10.TdF_DBLL........NED.#38
.11.Pszczelny.......POL.#40
.12.Rabbiej.........NED.#43
.13.amirhendel......ISR.#47
.14.lizzard.........BEL.#55
.15.Laurens_DBLL....NED.#57
.16.crazillo........GER.#58
.17.east_players....HUN.#NR
.18.Martian Jeza....SUI.#NR
League Table
League Table Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC 2006
..#.Player..................P....W....L.....Pts
..1.416_Man................10....9....1......56
..2.daniela86..............10....8....2......53
..3.Hantuchov..............11....7....4......47
..4.east_players...........11....6....5......43
....Pszczelny..............10....5....5......43
..6.MartianJeza............11....6....5......41
..7.Mommiej.(3)............11....8....3......40
..8.broncosven..............9....6....3......32
..9.Laurens_DBLL............8....5....3......28
.10.James.(4)..............10....4....6......24
.11.ghosts.................10....4....6......21
Team Standings
..#.Players......................P....W....L.....Pts
..1.daniela86/Hantuchov.......10,5..7,5....3......50
..2.east_players/Martian Jeza...11....6....5......42
..3.416_Man/ghosts..............10..6,5..3,5....38,5
..#.Player..................P....W....L.....Pts
..1.416_Man................10....9....1......56
..2.daniela86..............10....8....2......53
..3.Hantuchov..............11....7....4......47
..4.east_players...........11....6....5......43
....Pszczelny..............10....5....5......43
..6.MartianJeza............11....6....5......41
..7.Mommiej.(3)............11....8....3......40
..8.broncosven..............9....6....3......32
..9.Laurens_DBLL............8....5....3......28
.10.James.(4)..............10....4....6......24
.11.ghosts.................10....4....6......21
Team Standings
..#.Players......................P....W....L.....Pts
..1.daniela86/Hantuchov.......10,5..7,5....3......50
..2.east_players/Martian Jeza...11....6....5......42
..3.416_Man/ghosts..............10..6,5..3,5....38,5
Scoring Points
First Round
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Gagliardi/Serra Zanetti............. ( 04 - 24 )
Errani/Parra Santonja.(Q)........... vs Birnerova/Mattek.................... ( 15 - 07 )
Benesova/Garbin.(4)................. vs Sromova/Zahlavova................... ( 06 - 18 )
Szavay/Woehr........................ vs Navratilova.G/Uhlirova.............. ( 10 - 10 )
Gubacsi/Sassi....................... vs Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo...... ( 13 - 08 )
Curran/Osterloh..................... vs Dulko/Pennetta.(3).................. ( 23 - 04 )
Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez.. vs Clarke/Munoz Gallegos.(WC).......... ( 06 - 17 )
Argeri/Sobral....................... vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 24 - 04 )
Quarter Finals
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Errani/Parra Santonja.(Q)........... ( 02 - 45 )
Benesova/Garbin.(4)................. vs Navratilova.G/Uhlirova.............. ( 07 - 14 )
Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo...... vs Dulko/Pennetta.(3).................. ( 21 - 05 )
Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez.. vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 24 - 04 )
Semi-Finals
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Navratilova.G/Uhlirova.............. ( 03 - 30 )
Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo...... vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 22 - 05 )
Final
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 06 - 15 )
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Gagliardi/Serra Zanetti............. ( 04 - 24 )
Errani/Parra Santonja.(Q)........... vs Birnerova/Mattek.................... ( 15 - 07 )
Benesova/Garbin.(4)................. vs Sromova/Zahlavova................... ( 06 - 18 )
Szavay/Woehr........................ vs Navratilova.G/Uhlirova.............. ( 10 - 10 )
Gubacsi/Sassi....................... vs Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo...... ( 13 - 08 )
Curran/Osterloh..................... vs Dulko/Pennetta.(3).................. ( 23 - 04 )
Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez.. vs Clarke/Munoz Gallegos.(WC).......... ( 06 - 17 )
Argeri/Sobral....................... vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 24 - 04 )
Quarter Finals
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Errani/Parra Santonja.(Q)........... ( 02 - 45 )
Benesova/Garbin.(4)................. vs Navratilova.G/Uhlirova.............. ( 07 - 14 )
Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo...... vs Dulko/Pennetta.(3).................. ( 21 - 05 )
Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez.. vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 24 - 04 )
Semi-Finals
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Navratilova.G/Uhlirova.............. ( 03 - 30 )
Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo...... vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 22 - 05 )
Final
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy.(1).......... vs Asagoe/Loit.(2)..................... ( 06 - 15 )
Ranking Points
Code:
[center][color=SeaGreen]1st --- 120 ... 8th ---- 25 ... 15th --- 14 ... 22nd --- 6
2nd ---- 85 ... 9th ---- 23 ... 16th --- 13 ... 23rd --- 5
3rd ---- 63 ... 10th --- 22 ... 17th --- 12 ... 24th --- 4
4th ---- 49 ... 11th --- 21 ... 18th --- 10 ... 25th --- 3
5th ---- 40 ... 12th --- 20 ... 19th --- 9 .... 26th --- 2
6th ---- 35 ... 13th --- 19 ... 20th --- 8 .... 27th --- 1
7th ---- 30 ... 14th --- 18 ... 21st --- 7 .... 28th --- 1
Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.
Don't forget, you're limited to 11 picks throughout the whole tournament.
Good Luck!
If the board is down (or slow), please feel free to forward your CADs through e-mail to mommiej@gmail.com.
Cheers for now,
Mommiej[/center]