PYW Osaka
Welcome to Osaka, Japan! Here we go with last outdoors event and with the end of Asian hardcourts season. Vote Now as the HP Japan Women's Open Tennis 2010 kicks off with the qualifying competition!
The Favourites
First Quarter: Johanna Larsson SWE [1]
Second Quarter: Olga Puchkova RUS [2]
Third Quarter: Eugenie Bouchard CAN [3]
Fourth Quarter: Junri Namigata JPN [6]
First Qualifying Round
Johanna Larsson SWE [1] vs Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Rika Fujiwara JPN vs Miharu Imanishi JPN
Robyn Beddow GBR [WC] vs Ksenia Lykina RUS
Yoshimi Kawasaki JPN [WC] vs Nudnida Luangnam THA [8]
Olga Puchkova RUS [2] vs Zarina Diyas KAZ
Chihiro Takayama JPN [WC] vs Miki Miyamura JPN
Kazusa Ito JPN vs Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Aki Yamasoto JPN vs Qiang Wang CHN [5]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [3] vs Eri Hozumi JPN
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Daria Gavrilova RUS
Miyu Kato JPN [WC] vs Katalina Marosi HUN
Misa Eguchi JPN vs Luksika Kumkhum THA [7]
Yurika Sema JPN [4] vs Risa Ozaki JPN [WC]
Shuko Aoyama JPN vs Darija Jurak CRO [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN vs Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC]
Erika Takao JPN vs Junri Namigata JPN [6]
Welcome to Osaka, Japan! Here we go with last outdoors event and with the end of Asian hardcourts season. Vote Now as the HP Japan Women's Open Tennis 2010 kicks off with the qualifying competition!
Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
[U]International (32, $220,000):[/U]
W - [/B]280[/SIZE][/FONT]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F - [/B]200[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF -[/B] 130[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF - [/B]70[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16 - [/B]30[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Qualifier[/B] - 16*[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q3 - [/B]10[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q2 - [/B]6[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]
2004: [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]Evgeniya Linetskaya RUS beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [B]| 6-4 4-6 6-2
2005: Nicole Vaidisova CZE [2][/B] beat [B]Ai Sugiyama JPN [5] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-3 6-7 7-5
2006: [/B]Severine Bremond FRA beat [B]Meghann Shaughnessy USA [8] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-1 1-6 6-2
2007: [/B]Alicia Molik AUS beat [B]Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 2-6 6-4 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3][/B] beat [B]Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-4 6-3
2009: [/B][I]Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [WC][/I] beat Maria Kirilenko [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-3 7-6
2010: Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [6][/B] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [B]| 6-2 4-6 6-2
2011: [/B]Jie Zheng CHN beat Vania King USA [B]| 6-4 6-7 6-1[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT]
First Quarter: Johanna Larsson SWE [1]
Second Quarter: Olga Puchkova RUS [2]
Third Quarter: Eugenie Bouchard CAN [3]
Fourth Quarter: Junri Namigata JPN [6]
First Qualifying Round
Johanna Larsson SWE [1] vs Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Rika Fujiwara JPN vs Miharu Imanishi JPN
Robyn Beddow GBR [WC] vs Ksenia Lykina RUS
Yoshimi Kawasaki JPN [WC] vs Nudnida Luangnam THA [8]
Olga Puchkova RUS [2] vs Zarina Diyas KAZ
Chihiro Takayama JPN [WC] vs Miki Miyamura JPN
Kazusa Ito JPN vs Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Aki Yamasoto JPN vs Qiang Wang CHN [5]
Eugenie Bouchard CAN [3] vs Eri Hozumi JPN
Alexandra Stevenson USA vs Daria Gavrilova RUS
Miyu Kato JPN [WC] vs Katalina Marosi HUN
Misa Eguchi JPN vs Luksika Kumkhum THA [7]
Yurika Sema JPN [4] vs Risa Ozaki JPN [WC]
Shuko Aoyama JPN vs Darija Jurak CRO [WC]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN vs Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC]
Erika Takao JPN vs Junri Namigata JPN [6]