$75,000+H Toyota (JPN)
2012 Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament
Tournament Website: http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/
Surface: Carpet - Indoor
Last Year Winners
2008 ($75k+H) : (2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (wc)Ksenia Lykina (RUS) 61 63
2009 ($75k+H) : (2)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62
2010 ($75k+H) : (4)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (3)Junri Namigata (JPN) 75 62
2011 ($75k+H) : (5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. (1)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 62 75
2012 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw
Miyu Kato (JPN) d. (Alt)Mana Ayukawa (JPN) 26 62 60
Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 63 46 61
(wc)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) d. Chihiro Nunome (JPN) 61 62
So-Ra Lee (KOR) d. (8)Miyabi Inoue (JPN) 63 36 62
(2)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Yuri Nishio (JPN) 60 64
Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 62 61
(wc)Kanami Tsuji (JPN) d. Hua-Chen Lee (TPE) 62 26 76(3)
Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (6)Chang Liu (CHN) 76(3) 67(5) 76(7)
(3)Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Kazusa Ito (JPN) 76(4) 36 76(2)
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 64 64
Yuka Higuchi (JPN) d. Kaori Onishi (JPN) 62 63
(7)Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) 26 64 76(3)
Miharu Imanishi (JPN) d. (4)Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) 36 76(4) 62
(wc)Haruka Kaji (JPN) d. (wc)Maya Kato (JPN) 76(4) 64
Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 76(3) 64
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. (5)Mai Minokoshi (JPN) 60 75
Second Qualifying Round
Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. Miyu Kato (JPN) 75 63
(wc)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) d. So-Ra Lee (KOR) 64 63
(2)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 63 62
Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (wc)Kanami Tsuji (JPN) 75 64
(3)Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 75 64
Yuka Higuchi (JPN) d. (7)Nicole Rottmann (AUT) 63 46 76(1)
Miharu Imanishi (JPN) d. (wc)Haruka Kaji (JPN) 60 61
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 64 67(2) 63
Qualifying Round
(wc)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) d. Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) 76(3) 16 64
(2)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Akiko Yonemura (JPN) 63 36 63
(3)Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Yuka Higuchi (JPN) 63 62
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 26 63 63
Singles Main Draw
(1)Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 63 46 61
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) d. (wc)Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 64 75
Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Qiang Wang (CHN) 36 64 64
(5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Akiko Omae (JPN) 63 63
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (Q)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) 61 62
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d. (Q)Miki Miyamura (JPN) 63 63
Junri Namigata (JPN) d. (wc)Erika Takao (JPN) 75 62
(7/JE)Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. (Q)Risa Ozaki (JPN) 60 60
(6)Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) 63 64
Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) d. (wc)Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 26 62 64
Misa Eguchi (JPN) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 63 76(11)
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Ksenia Lykina (RUS) 61 30 Ret.
Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. (8)Erika Sema (JPN) 63 62
(Q)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Yurika Sema (JPN) 64 67(5) 64
Samantha Murray (GBR) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA) 64 46 61
(2)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (wc)Mari Tanaka (JPN) 63 60
Second Round
(1)Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) 62 64
(5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) 46 62 61
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 75 76(5)
(7/JE)Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 61 60
(6)Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 46 60 63
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Misa Eguchi (JPN) 63 62
Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. (Q)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 64 26 62
Samantha Murray (GBR) d. (2)Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 46 76(6)
Quarterfinal
(5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. (1)Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 46 63 62
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (7/JE)Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 76(4) 62
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (6)Kurumi Nara (JPN) 75 63
Samantha Murray (GBR) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 62 67(5) 64
Semifinal
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 63 63
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Samantha Murray (GBR) 63 62
Final
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64
Doubles Main Draw
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Lertpitaksinchai/Plipuech (THA/THA) 64 60
Murray/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) d. (wc)Tanaka/Tezuka (JPN/JPN) 64 62
(4)Hsieh/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. Chan/Liu (TPE/CHN) 62 67(6) 10-6
(wc)Aoyama/Doi (JPN/JPN) d. Kao/Lee (TPE/TPE) 75 75
(wc)Diyas/Lykina (KAZ/RUS) d. Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) 75 61
(3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) d. Ninomiya/Sawayanagi (JPN/JPN) 36 64 10-5
Hsu/Omae (USA/JPN) d. Eguchi/Namigata (JPN/JPN) 16 63 16-14
(2)Lertcheewakarn/Rodionova (THA/RUS) d. Hsu/Okadaue (TPE/JPN) 63 63
Quarterfinal
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Murray/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) 62 61
(wc)Aoyama/Doi (JPN/JPN) d. (4)Hsieh/Xu (TPE/CHN) 76(3) 57 11-9
(3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) d. (wc)Diyas/Lykina (KAZ/RUS) 26 75 10-4
Hsu/Omae (USA/JPN) d. (2)Lertcheewakarn/Rodionova (THA/RUS) 61 62
Semifinal
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. (wc)Aoyama/Doi (JPN/JPN) 61 76(4)
(3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) d. Hsu/Omae (USA/JPN) 63 36 10-6
Final
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. (3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) 61 62
2012 Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament
Tournament Website: http://www.dunlop-tennis.jp/
Surface: Carpet - Indoor
Last Year Winners
2008 ($75k+H) : (2)Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (wc)Ksenia Lykina (RUS) 61 63
2009 ($75k+H) : (2)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 75 62
2010 ($75k+H) : (4)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (3)Junri Namigata (JPN) 75 62
2011 ($75k+H) : (5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. (1)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 62 75
2012 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw
Miyu Kato (JPN) d. (Alt)Mana Ayukawa (JPN) 26 62 60
Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 63 46 61
(wc)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) d. Chihiro Nunome (JPN) 61 62
So-Ra Lee (KOR) d. (8)Miyabi Inoue (JPN) 63 36 62
(2)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Yuri Nishio (JPN) 60 64
Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 62 61
(wc)Kanami Tsuji (JPN) d. Hua-Chen Lee (TPE) 62 26 76(3)
Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (6)Chang Liu (CHN) 76(3) 67(5) 76(7)
(3)Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Kazusa Ito (JPN) 76(4) 36 76(2)
Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Peangtarn Plipuech (THA) 64 64
Yuka Higuchi (JPN) d. Kaori Onishi (JPN) 62 63
(7)Nicole Rottmann (AUT) d. Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) 26 64 76(3)
Miharu Imanishi (JPN) d. (4)Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (THA) 36 76(4) 62
(wc)Haruka Kaji (JPN) d. (wc)Maya Kato (JPN) 76(4) 64
Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) d. Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 76(3) 64
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. (5)Mai Minokoshi (JPN) 60 75
Second Qualifying Round
Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. Miyu Kato (JPN) 75 63
(wc)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) d. So-Ra Lee (KOR) 64 63
(2)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 63 62
Akiko Yonemura (JPN) d. (wc)Kanami Tsuji (JPN) 75 64
(3)Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Eri Hozumi (JPN) 75 64
Yuka Higuchi (JPN) d. (7)Nicole Rottmann (AUT) 63 46 76(1)
Miharu Imanishi (JPN) d. (wc)Haruka Kaji (JPN) 60 61
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 64 67(2) 63
Qualifying Round
(wc)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) d. Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) 76(3) 16 64
(2)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Akiko Yonemura (JPN) 63 36 63
(3)Risa Ozaki (JPN) d. Yuka Higuchi (JPN) 63 62
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. Miharu Imanishi (JPN) 26 63 63
Singles Main Draw
(1)Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 63 46 61
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) d. (wc)Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 64 75
Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Qiang Wang (CHN) 36 64 64
(5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Akiko Omae (JPN) 63 63
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (Q)Riko Sawayanagi (JPN) 61 62
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) d. (Q)Miki Miyamura (JPN) 63 63
Junri Namigata (JPN) d. (wc)Erika Takao (JPN) 75 62
(7/JE)Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. (Q)Risa Ozaki (JPN) 60 60
(6)Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) 63 64
Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) d. (wc)Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 26 62 64
Misa Eguchi (JPN) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 63 76(11)
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Ksenia Lykina (RUS) 61 30 Ret.
Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. (8)Erika Sema (JPN) 63 62
(Q)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) d. Yurika Sema (JPN) 64 67(5) 64
Samantha Murray (GBR) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA) 64 46 61
(2)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (wc)Mari Tanaka (JPN) 63 60
Second Round
(1)Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) 62 64
(5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) 46 62 61
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 75 76(5)
(7/JE)Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Junri Namigata (JPN) 61 60
(6)Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) 46 60 63
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Misa Eguchi (JPN) 63 62
Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. (Q)Shuko Aoyama (JPN) 64 26 62
Samantha Murray (GBR) d. (2)Misaki Doi (JPN) 63 46 76(6)
Quarterfinal
(5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. (1)Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 46 63 62
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (7/JE)Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 76(4) 62
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (6)Kurumi Nara (JPN) 75 63
Samantha Murray (GBR) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 62 67(5) 64
Semifinal
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (5)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 63 63
(4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Samantha Murray (GBR) 63 62
Final
(3)Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (4)Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 64
Doubles Main Draw
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Lertpitaksinchai/Plipuech (THA/THA) 64 60
Murray/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) d. (wc)Tanaka/Tezuka (JPN/JPN) 64 62
(4)Hsieh/Xu (TPE/CHN) d. Chan/Liu (TPE/CHN) 62 67(6) 10-6
(wc)Aoyama/Doi (JPN/JPN) d. Kao/Lee (TPE/TPE) 75 75
(wc)Diyas/Lykina (KAZ/RUS) d. Sema/Sema (JPN/JPN) 75 61
(3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) d. Ninomiya/Sawayanagi (JPN/JPN) 36 64 10-5
Hsu/Omae (USA/JPN) d. Eguchi/Namigata (JPN/JPN) 16 63 16-14
(2)Lertcheewakarn/Rodionova (THA/RUS) d. Hsu/Okadaue (TPE/JPN) 63 63
Quarterfinal
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. Murray/Webley-Smith (GBR/GBR) 62 61
(wc)Aoyama/Doi (JPN/JPN) d. (4)Hsieh/Xu (TPE/CHN) 76(3) 57 11-9
(3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) d. (wc)Diyas/Lykina (KAZ/RUS) 26 75 10-4
Hsu/Omae (USA/JPN) d. (2)Lertcheewakarn/Rodionova (THA/RUS) 61 62
Semifinal
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. (wc)Aoyama/Doi (JPN/JPN) 61 76(4)
(3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) d. Hsu/Omae (USA/JPN) 63 36 10-6
Final
(1)Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. (3)Miyamura/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) 61 62