(1)Allie Will (Florida) d. Shannon Mathews (Notre Dame) 76(5) 63
Danielle Lao (Southern California) d. Keri Wong (Clemson) 63 61
Kata Szekely (Tennessee) d. (9-16)Emina Bektas (Michigan) 64 75
Abigal Tere-Apisah (Georgia State) d. Katie Le (Santa Clara) 76(4) 57 60
(7)Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) d. Alexa Guarachi (Alabama) 64 57 76(3)
Joelle Kissell (North Carolina State) d. Tayler Davis (California) 75 61
(9-16)Diana Nakic (Baylor) d. Gabriella Mejia (Miami) 62 62
Petra Niedermayerova (Kansas State) d. Lutfiana Budiharto (Wichita State) 64 36 63
(3)Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) d. Emily Fraser (Virginia) 60 62
Joanna Mather (Florida) d. Hanna Mar (Duke) 75 64
Lacey Smyth (Arizona) d. (9-16)Kristi Boxx (Mississippi) 64 76(3)
Natalie Pluskota (Tennessee) d. Anastasia Putilina (Utah) 63 26 75
(6)Jana Juricova (California) d. Kate Turvy (Northwestern) 63 61
Sona Novakova (Baylor) d. Zoe De Bruycker (North Carolina) 63 36 75
Anya Morgina (South Carolina) d. (9-16)Jacqueline Cako (Arizona State) 63 63
Aeriel Ellis (Texas) d. Maho Kowase (Georgia) 26 76(5) 61
Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor) d. Lauren McHale (North Carolina) 63 62
Brynn Boren (Tennessee) d. (9-16)Jillian O'Neill (Georgia Tech) 76(2) 36 64
Sofie Oyen (Florida) d. Ecaterina Vasenina (South Florida) 64 62
Sabrina Santamaria (Southern California) d. (8)Chelsey Gullickson (Georgia) 63 62
Mary Anne Macfarlane (Alabama) d. Anais Dallara (Long Beach State) 61 46 63
(9-16)Zsofi Susanyi (California) d. Mary Weatherholt (Nebraska) 64 75
Natalie Beazant (Rice) d. Stacey Tan (Stanford) 75 62
(4)Robin Anderson (UCLA) d. Courtney Collins (Memphis) 63 60
Anna Bartenstein (Miami) d. Liudmila Vasilieva (Washington State) 63 61
(9-16)Zoe Scandalis (Southern California) d. Lucia Batta (UNLV) 67(1) 64 62
Denise Dy (Washington) d. Marianne Jodoin (Fresno State) 64 76(3)
(5)Mallory Burdette (Stanford) d. Maria Craciun (South Carolina St) 61 61
Cristina Stancu (Maryland) d. Nazari Urbina (Texas A&M) 76(3) 60
(9-16)Lauren Embree (Florida) d. Anastasia Erofeeva (Tulsa) 60 63
Lindsey Hardenbergh (Virginia) d. Anett Schutting (California) 61 64
(2)Beatrice Capra (Duke) d. Jackie Wu (Vanderbilt) 62 62
Second Round
(1)Allie Will (Florida) d. Danielle Lao (Southern California) 64 64
Abigail Tere-Apisah (Georgia State) d. Kata Szekely (Tennessee) 63 64
(7)Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) d. Joelle Kissell (North Carolina State) 62 60
Petra Niedermayerova (Kansas State) d. (9-16)Diana Nakic (Baylor) 36 63 62
(3)Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) d. Joanna Mather (Florida) 36 64 63
Natalie Pluskota (Tennessee) d. Lacey Smyth (Arizona) 57 61 75
(6)Jana Juricova (California) d. Sona Novakova (Baylor) 64 61
Aeriel Ellis (Texas) d. Anya Morgina (South Carolina) 36 76(9) 60
Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor) d. Brynn Boren (Tennessee) 67(5) 75 64
Sabrina Santamaria (Southern California) d. Sofie Oyen (Florida) 63 60
(9-16)Zsofi Susanyi (California) d. Mary Anne Macfarlane (Alabama) 60 75
(4)Robin Anderson (UCLA) d. Natalie Beazant (Rice) 64 64
(9-16)Zoe Scandalis (Southern California) d. Anna Bartenstein (Miami) 16 63 64
(5)Mallory Burdette (Stanford) d. Denise Dy (Washington) 61 62
(9-16)Lauren Embree (Florida) d. Cristina Stancu (Maryland) 62 62
(2)Beatrice Capra (Duke) d. Lindsey Hardenbergh (Virginia) 62 46 61
Third Round
(1)Allie Will (Florida) d. Abigal Tere-Apisah (Georgia State) 61 64
(7)Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) d. Petra Niedermayerova (Kansas State) 64 63
(3)Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) d. Natalie Pluskota (Tennessee) 76(1) 76(6)
(6)Jana Juricova (California) d. Aeriel Ellis (Texas) 76(4) 62
Sabrina Santamaria (Southern California) d. Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor) 64 64
(9-16)Zsofi Susanyi (California) d. (4)Robin Anderson (UCLA) 75 64
(5)Mallory Burdette (Stanford) d. (9-16)Zoe Scandalis (Southern California) 60 63
(2)Beatrice Capra (Duke) d. (9-16)Lauren Embree (Florida) 61 63
Quarterfinal
(1)Allie Will (Florida) d. (7)Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) 63 63
(3)Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) d. (6)Jana Juricova (California) 62 75
(9-16)Zsofi Susanyi (California) d. Sabrina Santamaria (Southern California) 62 76(4)
(5)Mallory Burdette (Stanford) d. (2)Beatrice Capra (Duke) 63 62
(1)Allie Will (Florida) vs. Shannon Mathews (Notre Dame)
Keri Wong (Clemson) vs. Danielle Lao (Southern California)
(9-16)Emina Bektas (Michigan) vs. Kata Szekely (Tennessee)
Abigal Tere-Apisah (Georgia State) vs. Katie Le (Santa Clara)
(7)Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) vs. Alexa Guarachi (Alabama)
Joelle Kissell (North Carolina State) vs. Tayler Davis (California)
(9-16)Diana Nakic (Baylor) vs. Gabriella Mejia (Miami)
Petra Niedermayerova (Kansas State) vs. Lutfiana Budiharto (Wichita State)
(3)Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) vs. Emily Fraser (Virginia)
Hanna Mar (Duke) vs. Joanna Mather (Florida)
(9-16)Kristi Boxx (Mississippi) vs. Lacey Smyth (Arizona)
Anastasia Putilina (Utah) vs. Natalie Pluskota (Tennessee)
(6)Jana Juricova (California) vs. Kate Turvy (Northwestern)
Sona Novakova (Baylor) vs. Zoe De Bruycker (North Carolina)
(9-16)Jacqueline Cako (Arizona State) vs. Anya Morgina (South Carolina)
Maho Kowase (Georgia) vs. Aeriel Ellis (Texas)
Lauren McHale (North Carolina) vs. Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor)
(9-16)Jillian O'Neill (Georgia Tech) vs. Brynn Boren (Tennessee)
Sofie Oyen (Florida) vs. Ecaterina Vasenina (South Florida)
(8)Chelsey Gullickson (Georgia) vs. Sabrina Santamaria (Southern California)
Anais Dallara (Long Beach State) vs. Mary Anne Macfarlane (Alabama)
(9-16)Zsofi Susanyi (California) vs. Mary Weatherholt (Nebraska)
Stacey Tan (Stanford) vs. Natalie Beazant (Rice)
(4)Robin Anderon (UCLA) vs. Courtney Collins (Memphis)
Anna Bartenstein (Miami) vs. Liudmila Vasilieva (Washington State)
(9-16)Zoe Scandalis (Southern California) vs. Lucia Batta (UNLV)
Marianne Jodoin (Fresno State) vs. Denise Dy (Washington)
(5)Mallory Burdette (Stanford) vs. Maria Craciun (South Carolina St)
Cristina Stancu (Maryland) vs. Nazari Urbina (Texas A&M)
(9-16)Lauren Embree (Florida) vs. Anastasia Erofeeva (Tulsa)
Lindsey Hardenbergh (Virginia) vs. Anett Schutting (California)
(2)Beatrice Capra (Duke) vs. Jackie Wu (Vanderbilt)
Ema Burgic/Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor) d. (1)Sofie Oyen/Allie Will (Florida) 75 62
Alexa Guarachi/Courney McLane (Alabama) d. Maria Belaya/Jeltje Loomans (William and Mary) 76(2) 63
(5-8)Kristy Frilling/Shannon Mathews (Notre Dame) d. Stacey Tan/Ellen Tsay (Stanford) 46 75 76(5)
Courney Dolehide/Pamela Montez (UCLA) d. Samantha Adams/Kenna Kilgo (Texas Tech) 36 62 63
Emina Bektas/Brooke Bolender (Michigan) d. (4)Kaitlyn Christian/Sabrina Santamaria (Southern California) 57 62 62
Nadja Gilchrist/Chelsey Gullickson (Georgia) d. Beatrice Capra/Rachel Kahan (Duke) 62 75
Jana Juricova/Zsofi Susanyi (California) d. (5-8)Kristi Boxx/Abby Guthrie (Mississippi) 76(3) 64
Lauren Mira/Jackie Wu (Vanderbilt) d. Marie-Pier Huet/Whitney Ritchie (Oklahoma) 64 75
Lauren Embree/Joanna Mather (Florida) d. Linda Abu Mushrefova/Nida Hamilton (Northwestern) 60 61
(5-8)Annie Goransson/Anett Schutting (California) d. Mary Clayton/Ester Goldfeld (Duke) 63 46 76(7)
Emily Fraser/Lindsey Hardenbergh (Virginia) d. Millie Nichols/Olivia Smith (TCU) 62 76(3)
Natalie Pluskota/Kata Szekely (Tennesssee) d. (3)Shinann Featherston/Lauren McHale (North Carolina) 76(2) 63
Lorraine Guillermo/Khunpak Issara (Pepperdine) d. Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar/Sun Wen (Texas A&M) 64 62
Alex Anghelescu/Jillian O'Neill (Georgia Tech) d. Ana Belzunce/Welma Luus (Maryland) 63 26 75
Natalie Beazant/Dominique Harmath (Rice) d. Antonia Foehse/Mary Anne Macfarlane (Alabama) 61 64
(2)Mallory Burdette/Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) d. Hillary Bartlett/Lindsay Graff (Princeton) 61 61
Second Round
Ema Burgic/Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor) d. Alexa Guarachi/Courtney McLane (Alabama) 63 63
Courtney Dolehide/Pamela Montez (UCLA) d. (5-8)Kristy Frilling/Shannon Mathews (Notre Dame) 63 46 63
Nadja Gilchrist/Chelsey Gullickson (Georgia) d. Emina Bektas/Brooke Bolender (Michigan) 46 76(0) 61
Jana Juricova/Zsofi Susanyi (California) d. Lauren Mira/Jackie Wu (Vanderbilt) 60 75
Lorraine Guillermo/Khunpak Issara (Pepperdine) d. Alex Anghelescu/Jillian O'Neill (Georgia Tech) 61 62
(2)Mallory Burdette/Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) d. Natalie Beazant/Dominique Harmath (Rice) 62 62
Quarterfinal
Courtney Dolehide/Pamela Montez (UCLA) d. Ema Burgic/Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor) 61 36 63
Nadja Gilchrist/Chelsey Gullickson (Georgia) d. Jana Juricova/Zsofi Susanyi (California) 61 62
(1)Sofie Oyen/Allie Will (Florida) vs. Ema Burgic/Nina Secerbegovic (Baylor)
Maria Belaya/Jeltje Loomans (William and Mary) vs. Alexa Guarachi/Courney McLane (Alabama) (5-8)Kristy Frilling/Shannon Mathews (Notre Dame) vs. Stacey Tan/Ellen Tsay (Stanford)
Courney Dolehide/Pamela Montez (UCLA) vs. Samantha Adams/Kenna Kilgo (Texas Tech)
(4)Kaitlyn Christian/Sabrina Santamaria (Southern California) vs. Emina Bektas/Brooke Bolender (Michigan) Beatrice Capra/Rachel Kahan (Duke) vs. Nadja Gilchrist/Chelsey Gullickson (Georgia)
(5-8)Kristi Boxx/Abby Guthrie (Mississippi) vs. Jana Juricova/Zsofi Susanyi (California)
Melissa Bolivar/Liat Zimmerman (Miami) vs. Marie-Pier Huet/Whitney Ritchie (Oklahoma)
Linda Abu Mushrefova/Nida Hamilton (Northwestern) vs. Lauren Embree/Joanna Mather (Florida)
(5-8)Annie Goransson/Anett Schutting (California) vs. Mary Clayton/Ester Goldfeld (Duke)
Millie Nichols/Olivia Smith (TCU) vs. Emily Fraser/Lindsey Hardenbergh (Virginia) (3)Shinann Featherston/Lauren McHale (North Carolina) vs. Natalie Pluskota/Kata Szekely (Tennesssee)
Lorraine Guillermo/Khunpak Issara (Pepperdine) vs. Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar/Sun Wen (Texas A&M) (5-8)Robin Anderon/Skylar Morton (UCLA) vs. Alex Anghelescu/Jillian O'Neill (Georgia Tech)
Natalie Beazant/Dominique Harmath (Rice) vs. Josipa Bek/Keri Wong (Clemson) (2)Mallory Burdette/Nicole Gibbs (Stanford) vs. Hillary Bartlett/Lindsay Graff (Princeton)
Thank God USC avoided A/M
But quite a tough draw, they meet DUKE vs UGA winner in the next round :lol: I personally hope they meet UO, I like that savvy team
OLE MISS seeded and they meet CAL
UNC dbls too, they meet TENN :lol:
1st group is really tough; WAATC finalist UF, dark horse UA, NIIC finalist ND, one of the best #2 dbls team STAN, UNLV invite winner (routed KK/Sabs in the final) UCLA...
Wow. The three contenders are all in the same half (Capra, Anderson, and Gullickson). You could even throw Embree in there, and she's still on the same side. Will's side of the draw is completely empty...
Now Will lost to Capra, lost to Anderson(practically :lol: )..should feel the pressure, since if she won't do well at singles...(Embree actually did better at the NCAA singles last year, too) If she wants to hold on to her #1 singles next year, gotta do well here :lol:
Luckily for her, she has EXCELLENT draw :lol:
(1)Allie Will (Florida) vs. Shannon Mathews (Notre Dame)
Keri Wong (Clemson) vs. Danielle Lao (Southern California)
(9-16)Emina Bektas (Michigan) vs. Kata Szekely (Tennessee)
Abigal Tere-Apisah (Georgia State) vs. Katie Le (Santa Clara)
(7)Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) vs. Alexa Guarachi (Alabama)
Joelle Kissell (North Carolina State) vs. Tayler Davis (California)
(9-16)Diana Nakic (Baylor) vs. Gabriella Mejia (Miami)
Petra Niedermayerova (Kansas State) vs. Lutfiana Budiharto (Wichita State)
I mean, you can't ask better than this :lol:
Embree on the other hand, will probably have to battle Capra and Burdette early..
So, 'the betting man's curse' Mal, a tricky draw for her :lol:
Anna Bartenstein (Miami) vs. Liudmila Vasilieva (Washington State)
(9-16)Zoe Scandalis (Southern California) vs. Lucia Batta (UNLV)
Marianne Jodoin (Fresno State) vs. Denise Dy (Washington)
(5)Mallory Burdette (Stanford) vs. Maria Craciun (South Carolina St)
Anna beat Gibbs at WAATC, Zoe beat Mal at UNLV invite, Dy is Dy, I'll be rooting
for Jodoin if she advances
Even Batta harassed Mal in their dual match :lol:
(7)Cristina Sanchez-Quintanar (Texas A&M) vs. Alexa Guarachi (Alabama)
Joelle Kissell (North Carolina State) vs. Tayler Davis (California)
(9-16)Diana Nakic (Baylor) vs. Gabriella Mejia (Miami) Petra Niedermayerova (Kansas State) vs. Lutfiana Budiharto (Wichita State)
My best non-seeder pick to win the sub-group, Petra, who beat Embree and advanced to semi? at WAATC.
That's difficult to choose :lol:
Still I'll rather watch the players I haven't watched like Beazant, Stancu.. :lol: Well, one can switch over anyway so the answer is; both :lol:
Missed Le v Tere-Apisah...and it looks like it was a good one
Hoping Abigail can make it to the 3rd round and take out Will. She did so nearly beat Chelsey at regionals and Will sucks right now, so I think it is possible.