1939 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:18 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of March 27-April 2

Last week in March, International Championship of Egypt, Alexandria

SF: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)6-4 7-5
SF: Josephine Harman (Irl) d. Mrs. Macready 6-2 7-5

FI: Gaby Curtis d. Josephine Harman (Ire) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

SF: Curtis/Mrs. Sarjeant d. G Suzanne/G Michaelidis 6-1 6-4
SF: Harman/Jarvis d. Marsh/Constantinides 7-5 6-2

FI: Gaby Curtis (GB)/Mrs Sarjeant d. Josephine Harman (Ire)/Rita Jarvis (GB) 7-5 6-2

Mixed

QF: Harman/Roland Journu (Frn) d. Macready/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 6-1 6-4
QF: Michaelidis/J Granduillot d. Curtis/Don McNeill 6-2 6-2
QF: Marsh/Jacques Brugnon (Frn) d. Sarjeant/Charles Harris 6-2 6-2
QF: Jarvis/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Georgeina Greiss/Cavriani 6-3 11-9

SF: Harman/Journu d. Jarvis/Hughes 1-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Michaelidis/Grandguillot d. Marsh/Brugnon 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Josephine Harman (Ire)/Roland Journu (Frn) d. Michaelidis/J Grandguillot (Frn) 9-7 6-4

-----

Last week in March, River Oaks, Houston

SF: Eunice Dean d. N. Moulton 6-0 6-1
SF: Marta Barnett d. D. Busch 6-0 6-1

FI: Marta Barnett d. Eunice Dean 6-2 7-5

-----

April 27-May 2, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

SF: Eleanor Purdy d. Pauline Betz 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Eleanor Purdy d. Pat Henry 6-8 6-2 6-3

MX: Pat Henry/Gene Mako d. Pauline Betz/William Reedy 6-2 8-6

-----

March 27 - April 1,Herga Hard Courts , Harrow Great Britain

QF: Jean Nicoll d. Florence Ford Smith, "comfortably"

SF: Nicoll d. Freda James Hammersley

FI: Jean Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2

DF: Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall and Freda Hammersley/Kay Stammers divided the title and prizes

-----

March 27-April 2, Cannes Championship, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Tennis Club

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Elfie Kriegs-Au (Ast) 6-1 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 9-7

MX: Simone Mathieu/Kalle Schroder (Swd) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Bawaroski (Pol) 6-2 4-6 7-5

Elfie Kriegs-Au was technically German, as Austria had been taken over by Germany in 1938's Anschluss.
For the sake of consistency we will list her as Austrian. Note that former Austrian Adam Bawaroski played Davis Cup for Poland in 1939.

-----

March 26-April 2, Alassio Tournament, Alassio, Italy [Clay]

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 6-2

DF: Vittoria Tonolli/Wally San Donnino d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Helle Kovac (Yug) 2-6 6-4 8-6

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 05:31 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:20 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of April 3-9

April 3-9, City of Nice, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Effe Kriegs-Au (Ast) 6-1 6-0

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jacqueline Horner d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Mme Kalle Schroeder (Swd) 6-0 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Coco Gentien d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) default

-----

April 1-6, Paddington Hard Courts, London, GB (Clay)

FI: Kay Stammers d. Joan Goss 5-7 6-1 6-0

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Mary Norman/Mary Smith 6-3 6-1

MX: Joan Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Clarence Smith 6-3 6-3

-----

April 1-8, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Bonnie Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Olive Craze/Sheila Piercey 6-2 6-3

MX: Bonnie Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Sheila Piercey/Eustace Fannin 6-3 2-6 9-7

-----

April 3-9, Genoa Tournament, Genoa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Klara Beutter-Hammer (Ger) d. Wally San Donnino 6-1 6-2

MX: Klara Beutter-Hammer (Ger)/Gianni Cucelli d. Giuliana Grioni/Augusto Rado 6-2 4-6 6-0

-----

April ????, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Sadie Berryman d. Mollie King 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

Circa early April, Championships of South Tunisia, ????, Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Mme Richard d. Mme Bodelon 2-6 6-0 6-3

-----

April 1-6, Del Monte Championships, Monterey, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Del Monte

FI: Bonnie Blank d. Eleanor Purdy 6-2 1-6 6-2

MX: May Doeg/ Harper Massie d. Patsy Brown/Gerald Stratford 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:22 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of April 10-16


April ????, Rome, Italy (Clay)

FI: Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-4

DF: Wally San Donnino/Vittoria Tonolli d. Magda Berescu (Rom)/E Stancescu (Rom) 1-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Frau Müller-Hein (Ger)/Valentino Taroni d. Magda Berescu (Rom)/Constantin Tanacescu (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Dates not fixed. Mark has early April, but note players like Wally San Domino and Wheeler in other events those weeks. This week makes the most sense to me at present.
-----

-----

April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Eva Porokova (Cz) d. Magda Berescu (Rom) 6-3 7-9 6-2

DF: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Magda Berescu (Rom) d. Muller*/Rosl Kraus (Ast) 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Rosl Kraus (Ast)/Gino Vido d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 8-6 6-4

Could this be Hein-Muller?

-----

Date unknown, Moscow Championships, Russia [Clay?]

FI Nina Tepliakova d. Pelaeva 6-1 6-0

"Lawn Tennis and Badminton" described Nina Tepliakova as the "lady champion of Soviet Russia".

-----

April ????, Long Beach Tournanent, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

Won by Pauline Betz

-----

ends April 10, Scarborough Hard Court Tournament, Scarborough, England, UK (Clay)

SF: Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) d. Nina Brown ????

FI: Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) was in the final.

-----

ends April 12, Darling Downs Championship, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI Thelma Coyne d. Emily Westacott 6-3 6-2

------

April 6-13, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Little d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-3

DF: Freda Hammersely/Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Camille Malfroy (NZ) and Dorothy Little/Charles Hare divided the prizes

-----

April 8-15, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia (Hard/Asphalt)

FI: Birdie Bond d Molly Turner 6-2 6-0

DF: Birdie Bond/Mrs JL McGough d P Newton/Mrs O Burrows 6-2 6-8 6-?

MX: Birdie Bond/D Lovett d P Newton/AW Knight 6-2 9-7

-----

April 10- 15, Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton, GB (Clay)

FI: Mary Hardwick d Katherine Stammers 7-5 6-4

DF: Stammers/Joan Ingram d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-4 9-7

MX: Mary Hardwick/Richard Ritchie d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dennis Coombe (NZ) 6-2 6-1

-----

April 10-15, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, US

FI: Margo Lee d. Mrs P. Meade 6-2 6-1

DF: Alison Gade/Margo Lee d. Meta Duncan/Mrs P. Meade 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 23rd, 2014 at 06:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:23 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of April 17-23

April 17-22, Melbury Club Tournament, Kensington, London, GB (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

FI: Katherine Stammers d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-1

DF: Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d Nina Brown/Kay Stammers 6-3 2-6 8-6

MX: Betty Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Phyllis King/Murray Deloford 6-2 6-2

-----

April 14-22, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

Singles (Prince Hertier Cup)

SF: Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Helle Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Alice Florian (Yug) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-4

FI: Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-4 6-2

Singles(George Melas Cup)

SF: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Florian 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF Kovac d. Somogyi 6-1 6-2

FI Kovac d. Curtis 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Curtis/Jarvis d. Florian/E Sernac 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Kovac /Somogyi d. Lenos/Edith Szilvasy (Hun) 8-6 6-3

FI: Alcie Kovac (Yug)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Gaby Curtis (GB)/Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-4

Mixed

SF: Curtis/Don McNeill (US) d. Mrs. Kalle Schroeder (Swd)/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) 6-3 12-10
SF: Florian/Ljubisa Radovanovic d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Owen Anderson (US) 6-2 6-4

FI: Gaby Curtis (GB)/Don McNeill (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Ljubisa Radovanovic (Yug)6-1 6-0

The difference between the two cups is unclear.

-----

April 15-20, Coral Gables, Florida, US

FI: Marta Barnett d. Catherine Sample 6-0 6-2

MX: Doris Hart/William Hardie d. Sara Comer/Charles Mattmann 3-6 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 23rd, 2014 at 07:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:24 PM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 Brighton Hard Courts, GB

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Anita Lizana Ellis 6-1 6-4

DF: Jean Saunders/Valerie Scott d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 6-1 6-3

MX: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Peggy Saunders/Ronald Shayes 6-2 6-2

-----

April 25-30, Hot Springs, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

QF: Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. M. Elser 6-0 6-1
QF: Margo Lee d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-0
QF: Florence Le Boutellier d. Allison Harrison 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Barbara Nields d. Mrs. M. C. Belin 7-5 6-3

SF: Fabyan d. Lee 6-1 6-2
SF: Le Boutillier d. Nields 6-3 6-3

FI: Sarah Fabyan d.Florence Le Boutillier 6-2 6-3

DF: ElizaCoxe/Sarah Fabyan d.Florence Le Boutillier/Margo Lee 8-6 3-6 9-7

Mixed

SF Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Le Boutillier/John Doeg 6-3 6-4
SF Lee/Bonny Riggs d. Coxe/Wayne Sabin 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI Fabyan/Cooke d. Lee/Riggs 6-3 6-2

-----

April - May 2, Queensland Hardcourt Championhsip, Nambour, Australia

SF (1)Emily Westacott d Edie Niemayer 6-1 6-0
SF (2)Nancye Wynne d May Hardcastle 6-2 6-2

FI (1)Emily Westacott d. (2)Nancy Wynne 6-2 4-6 9-7

DF Emily Westacott/Mrs. A. Thoroughgood d. May Hardcastle/Lavina Singleton 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX Nancy Wynne/Colin Long vs. Emily Westacott/G. Wilkinson 6-3 1-1 postponed

Notes: Wynne/Long were leading in the mixed doubles when darkness stopped play. Match was postponed and due to be played on grass in Brisbane on 6 May, but result not known.

The women's doubles was threatened with cancellation by officials as the pairing of Westacott/Wynne was seen to cause loss of interest in the event as a contest. In the end, the leading players drew names of lesser players out of a hat.

Exhibition: Wynne d. Westacott 6-4 6-4 6-4

-----

April 29-May 4, Marin County Championships, Mill Valley, Marin County, California, US
Venue: Mill Valley Tennis Club

FI: Virginia Wolfenden d. Patricia Canning 6-3 6-4

MX: Pat Canning/Frank Kovacs d. Margaret Osborne/Howard Blethen 6-3 6-3

-----

April 15-20, Coral Gables Tournament, Coral Gables, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Marta Barnett d. Catherine Sample 6-0 6-2

MX: Doris Hart/William Hardie d. Sara Comer/Charles Mattmann 3-6 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:28 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of May 1-7

April 22-May 5, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

QF: Vera Selwin d Clare Proctor 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Allison Hattersley d Nina Vickery 10-8 6-4
QF: Joan Hartigan d Mrs CC Morgan 6-4 6-1
QF: Thelma Coyne d Thelma Rice 6-4 7-5

SF: Joan Hartigan d Allison Hattersley 6-1 6-4
SF: Thelma Coyne d Vera Selwin 7-5 6-3

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Thelma Coyne 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

QF: Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan d Mrs Gosbell/R Moore 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Ashton/Nina Vickery d Mrs Gillings/Mrs RE McTaggett 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: Vivienne Berg/Thelma Rice d Pearl Grogan/B Merchant 6-3 6-1
QF: Hattersley/Selwin d Dot Dingle/Gwen Utz 6-1 6-3

SF: Coyne/Hartigan d Berg/Rice 6-0 6-2
SF: Hattersley/Selwin d Ashton/Vickery 7-5 6-3

FI: Thelma Coyne/Joan Hartigan d Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

QF: Thelma Coyne/Jim Gilchrist d Mrs Ashton/JE McCausland 6-2 6-2
QF: Nina Vickery/A Felan d Mrs CC Morgan/RO Cummings 6-3 6-3
QF: Thelma Rice/Dinny Pails d Allison Hattersley/F Bennett 7-5 6-2
QF: Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley d Dot Dingle/Wilfred Dive 6-2 6-4

SF: Coyne/Gilchrist d Vickery/Felan 6-1 8-6
SF: Hartigan/Huxley d Rice/Pails 7-9 6-3 6-4

FI: joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley vs Thelma Coyne/Jum Gilchrist 7-5 1-3 unfinished (final result unknown)

Rain caused a nine-day interruption to the tournament and doubles finals were transferred to Rushcutter Bay from the Sydney Cricket Ground. The final of the mixed was unfinished and delayed even longer.

-----

May 1-6, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, Dorset, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

FI: Katherine Stammers d Anita Lizana Ellis 6-3 6-3

DF: Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis 5-7 6-2 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Jean Nicoll/Donald Butler 7-5 6-2

-----

Circa early May, Championships of Algiers, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme Lehuède 6-3 6-2

MX: Mlle L'Huillier/Jean Kruger d. Mlle Guinard/Poulalion 6-3 6-0

-----

May 4-7, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Ingeborg Schumann 6-4 6-3

DF: Gisela Enger/Alice Florian (Yug) d. Irma Bartels/Thilde Dietz 6-1 7-5

MX: Irma Bartels/Werner Beuthner d. Thilde Dietz/Trantoni (Ity) by drawing a lot.

In the mixed doubles the finalists drew a lot to decide the winners
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 05:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:29 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of May 8-14

May 5-13 Hurlingham, GB (Clay)

FI: Valerie Scott d. Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Evelyn Dearman/Joan Ingram 6-3 8-6

MX: Joan Ingram/Richard Ritchie d. Joan Strawson/N de Manby 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

May 11-14, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Annelies Ullstein d. Thilde Hamel 6-4 9-7

DF: Thilde Dietz/Annelies Ullstein and Margarethe Käppel/Ingeborg Schumann divided the prizes

MX: Thilde Dietz/Werner Beuthner d. Gertrud Rosenthal/Karl Dohnal 4-6 6-3 6-4

This tournament was this year's version of the Closed German Championships, now called the "Greater German Championships". The German title was the Grossdeutsche Meisterschaften.



-----

May 8-13, Hard Court Championships of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Elm Park

FI: Dorothy Curley d. Olive Poole 8-6 6-4

-----

May 8-10, Weiss-Rot-Weiss Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Weiss-Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Rosl Kraus 8-6 3-6 6-3

DF: Rosl Kraus/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Frl Humner/Hilde Walter 8-6 6-1

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Otto Szigeti (Hun) d. Frl Planner/Szavost 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : May 13th, 2013 at 08:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:31 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of May 15-21

May 15-20, North London Hard Courts, Highbury, London, England, UK (Clay)

FI: Effie Peters d. Betty Batt 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Patsy O'Connell d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) 6-3 11-9

MX:Joan Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Patsy O' Connell/Richard Ritchie 6-4 6-1

-----

May 21, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

QF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Margaret Jessee 6-0 5-7 6-1
QF: Margaret Osborne d. Jacque Virgil 6-4 6-3
QF: Barbara Duncan d. J. Connick 6-2 6-1
QF: Frances Umphred d. Pat Canning 8-6 8-6

SF: Wolfenden d. Umphred 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Osborne d. Duncan 7-5 6-4

FI: Virginia Wolfenden d. Margaret Osborne 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Anna McCune Harper/Umphred d. E. Jabs/A. Reed 6-1 6-2
SF: Golda Meyer Gross/Jacque Virgil d. Patsy McCoy Brown/Mrs. D. Frelleson 8-6 3-6 6-2

FI: Anna Harper/Frances Umphred d. Golda Gross/Jacque Virgil 6-4 6-3

Mixed

SF: Osborne/Gene Smith d. Harper/D. Vedensky 6-2 6-2
SF: Wolfenden/Frank Kovacs d. Ann Morgan/Ronald Edwards 9-7 7-5

FI: Virginia Wolfenden/Frank Kovacs d. Margaret Osborne/Gene Smith 6-3 9-7

-----

May ?-24, Southern California Championships , ????, California, US (Hard)

QF: Pauline Betz d. Dodo Bundy [1] 7-5 3-6 7-5
QF: Marjorie Lauderbach Blair d. Barbara Bradley 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Dorothy Workman [2] d. Pat Yeomans 6-3 6-2
QF: Bonnie Miller Blank [3] d. Esther Bartosh 6-2 6-2

SF: Blair d. Betz 6-2 6-4
SF: Workman [2] d. Blank [3] 8-6 6-2

FI: Dorothy Workman [2] d. Marjorie Blair 6-0 6-0

Doubles

SF: Bundy/May Doeg d. Yeomans/Bradley 6-2 6-2
SF: Gertrude Dockstaeder/Mary Arnold d. Esther Bartosh/Josephine Cruickshank 6-1 10-8

FI: Gertrude Doskstaeder/Mary Arnold d. Dodo Bundy/Doeg 7-5 3-6 6-3

MX: Mary Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Pauline Betz/William Reedy 6-4 6-3

* Note from Austinrunner; This wa the first of at least 23 career singles victories by Pauline Betz (Addie)over Dorothy Bundy (Cheney)

-----

May 15-21, Massachusetts State Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts US (Grass)

FI: Emily Lincoln d. Kay Winthrop 4-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Sissy Madden/Dorothy Wightman d. Virginia Ellis/Mrs P Thelpold 6-2 5-7 6-1

MX: Emily Lincoln/Sumner Rodman d. Baba Madden/Harrison Rowbotham 7-9 7-5 6-4

-----

May 14-20, Tunisian Championships, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Simone Mani d. Mme Richard 6-2 6-1

DF: Simone Mani/Mme Rondeau d. Mme Chenivesse/Mme Cohen 10-8 7-9 6-0

MX: Mme Guichard/Emile Dupré d. Mme Fortier/Denis 6-4 4-6 6-1

There was a second Tunisian Championships on hard (cement) courts in 1939.

-----

Circa mid-May, Bordeaux Tournament, Bordeaux, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Simone Lafargue 4-6 0-2 retired

-----

May 16-21, Westend Tennis Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Gertrud Rosenthal 6-3 6-1

MX: Gertrud Rosenthal/Hans Egert d. Frau Dieckmann/Neumann 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 05:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:32 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of May 22-28

May 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Mary Hardwick d. Valerie Scott 6-4 6-3

FI: Mary Hardwick d. Margot Lumb 6-4 6-4

DF: Valerie Scott/Jean Saunders d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-0 6-4

MX: Phyllis King/Dennis Coombe (NZ) d. Margot Lumb/Robert Tinkler 6-2 0-6 6-4


Last Week in May, Dade County Championships, Miami

SF Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-4
SF Nellie Sheer d. Catherine Sample 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI Barnett d. Sheer 6-1 2-6 6-1

-----

May 29, Connecticut Championhsip, New Haven

SF Argyll Pryor Rice d. Mrs. Paul Harper 6-0 6-0
SF Betty Morris d. Mrs. Richard Warren 3-6 6-1 64

FI Rice d. Morris 6-2 6-3

DF Warren/Elizabeth Woolsey d. Helen Van Schaick/Mrs. Crawford 6-4 6-3

MX Betsy Perry/Joseph Fishbach d. Van Schaick/John Massena 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa late May, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Micheline Inglebert d. Mme Leclerq 6-4 6-2

MX: Mme Leclerq /Toto Brugnon d. Micheline Inglebert/Francis Nys* 7-5 8-6

Not 100% certain the Nys in question here is Francis Nys.

-----

Circa late May, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Won by M L'Huillier

DF: Won by M L'Huillier/Simone L'Huillier

MX: Won by M L'Huillier/Jean Kruger

-----

Circa late May, Algerian Championships, Oran? Algeria (Clay)

FI: M L'Huillier d. Lolote Guinaud ????

DF: Mme Lehuède/Mme Margoillon d. M. L'Huiller/Simone L'Huillier ????

MX: Won by M L'Huillier/Jean Kruger

Per Mark this event is without a doubt separate and distinct from the other event held in Oran in late May.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 21st, 2013 at 07:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:33 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of May 29-June 4

May 27-June 2, Priory, West Midlands, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Anita Lizana Ellis 6-3 6-3

DF: Anita Lizana Ellis/Helen Jacobs (US) d. Mary Cartwright/Dorothy Round Little 6-4 6-2

MX: Anita Lizana Ellis/Constantin Tanacescu (Rom) d. Mary Cartwright/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) default

-----

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

FI: Jean Saunders d. Audrey Cardinal 6-4 6-3

DF: Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall d. Susan Noel/Patsy O'Connell 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Jean Nicoll/John Oliff d Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)/Murray Deloford 6-3 6-3

-----

Newbury, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Valerie Scott d. Freda James Hammersley 7-5 6-2

FI : Valerie Scott d. Mary Hardwick 5-7 6-2 6-1

-----

June 5, New England Championships,

SF: Argyll Pryor Rice d. Louise Raymond 4-6 6-2 6-0
SF: Baba Madden d. Eunice Dean 6-4 6-1

FI: Argyll Rice d. Baba Madden 6-4 6-2

DF: Baba Madden/Louise Raymond d. Argyll Rice/Eunice Dean 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa early June, Championships of Tunisia on Cement Courts, Mégrine, Tunisia (Hard)

FI: Mme Guichard d. Mme Cohen 6-2 10-8

MX: Mme Guichard/Emile Dupré d. Simone Mani/Fiorentino 6-3 6-2

-----

June 1-4, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein d. Ingeborg Schumann 6-4 6-2

DF: Frau Müller-Hein/Ingeborg Schumann d. Gertrud Rosenthal/Edith Sander 6-3 6-4

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Hans Redl d. Gertrud Rosenthal/Karl Dohnal 7-5 3-6 6-1

-----

June 1-4, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Ursula Rosenow 6-4 6-4

DF: Margarethe Käppel/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Rosl Kraus/Frl Nechmilova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Kusche d. Rosl Krau/Szavost 6-3 2-6 6-2

-----

May 29-June 3, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Hammersley d. Betty Cooke 6-4 6-3

MX: Freda Hammersley/Donald Butler d. Joan Ingram/Henry Billington default

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 23rd, 2014 at 06:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:40 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of June 5-11

June?, Belgian Championship

FI: Yvonne Hoyaux d ???

-----

June? Dutch Championships

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d ????

This date seems impossible given that Madzy was in Paris.

-----


Date unknown, Rhodesian Championships, Salisbury [Clay?]

FI Miss Franklin d. Miss Stone 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Stone/Mrs. Wing d. Miss Franklin/Mrs Gumperty 6-1 6-3

MD: Miss Franklin/R Vincent d. Miss Stone/C Irvine 6-1 6-3

-----

May 13-June 8, Championships of the River Plate, Buenos Aires

QF: Maria Teran d. Mrs. S. S. MacKinnon 6-4 6-3
QF: Juana Stocker d. B. Raupach 6-2 6-3
QF: Felissa Piedrola d. Sonia Topalian 5-7 6-0 6-4
QF: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Anna P. de Madrid 6-3 6-3

SF: Teran d. Stocker 2-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Piedrola d. Aguirre 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI: Maria Teran d. Felissa Piedrola 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Piedrola/Stocker d. Aguirre/J. Campisteguy 4-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Magdalena Fitting/Denise Zappa d. Maria Teran/Lia Duffy 6-4 5-7 6-4

FI: Felissa Piedrola/Juana Stocker d. Fitting/Zappa 6-3 6-3

Mixed

SF: Zappa/Adriano Zappa d. Aguirre/Augusto Zappa 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF: Fitting/Lucillo del Castillo d. Piedrola/Marcelo Taverne (Chi) 6-3 5-7 6-4

FI: Zappa/Adriano Zappa d. Fitting/Del Castillo 6-2 6-1

-----

June 10-11, Central California Championship, Sacramento

SF: Evelyn Peyre d. Margaret Jessee 4-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Dottie Head d. Helen Gurley

FI : Evelyn Peyre d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-2

DF Barbara Duncan/Frances Umphred d. Helen Gurley/Margaret Jessee 6-4 4-6 6-0

-----

June 10-12, Victorian Hardcourt Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay*)
Venue: ST. Kilda Cricket Ground

1R: Mrs Marsden d (3) Nancy Chitty walkover

QF (2)Dot Mauger d Lewin 7-5 6-3
QF Rosemary Rees d Miss Marsden 6-2 6-1
QF (1)Connie Coate d G Thomas 6-0 6-2
QF Alison Burton d (4)Mrs Elliget 6-2 7-5

SF Dot Mauger d Rosemary Rees 6-3 6-1
SF Alison Burton d (1) Connie Coate 6-2 6-4

FI Dot Mauger d Alison Burton 6-2 6-2

Doubles
R1 Coate/Lewin d (4)Truda Cox/Rosemary Rees 6-2 6-4

SF (3)Alison Burton/Joan Pett d (1)Val Woods/Nancye Wynne 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Connie Coate/Audrey Lewin d (2) Nancy Chitty/Dot Mauger 5-7 6-2 6-4

FI Coate/Lewin d Pett/Burton 6-0 3-6 6-0

MIXED
SF (2)Mauger/Arthur Huxley d (4) Rees/E Holst 6-3 6-4
SF (1) Wynne/Colin Long d (3) Chitty/Bert G Tonkin 6-3 7-5

FI Wynne/Long d Mauger/Huxley 6-2 9-7

Nancye Wynne, trying to re-model her forehand, did not compete in singles. Surface describes as "Porous Courts"

-----

June 5-10 St George's Hill Tournament, Weybridge, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: St George's Hill Country Club

SF: Betty Nuthall d Mrs RD MCKelvie 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF: Jean Nicoll d Phyllis Mudford King 6-3 6-2

FI: Jean Nicoll d Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2

DF: Alice Marble (US)/Jean Nicoll d Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 6-3 3-6 6-1

The courts were lightening fast. Jean Nicoll showed no mercy to her friend and mentor Nuthall, using a combination of Volleys and drop shots to win easily. Marble entered only the doubles.

-----

June 5-10 Herfordshire Champonships, Harpenden, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Kay Stammers d Valerie Scott 8-6 6-1
SF: Florence Ford Smith d EM Hamilton 6-3 7-5

FI: Kay Stammers d Florence Smith 6-1 6-1

DF: Peggy Ingram/Kay Stammers d Audrey Cardinall/Thelma Jarvis 6-2 6-2

MX: Valrerie Scott/DW Butler d Jean Saunders/DL Mytton 7-5 6-1

Stammers seemed bent to "hit her opponent off the court"

-----

June 7-11, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ingeborg Schumann d. Ruth Thiemen 6-3 8-6

MX: Ruth Thiemen/Karl Dohnal d. Frl Gentzsch/Ferdinand Henkel 10-8 4-6 6-2
-----

June 8-11, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Müller-Hein d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-0 6-1

MX: Irmgard Mühlberg/Rolf Göpfert d. Gertrud Rosenthal/Hans Egert 6-4 2-6 6-0

-----

June 3-8, Chicago City Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 4-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Helen Fulton/Catherine Wolf d. Louise Hofmeister/Florence Wittleder 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 23rd, 2014 at 07:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:42 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 8-18
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Sarah Fabyan (US) [2] d. Micheline Inglebert default
Ann-Marie Simon d. Nina Brown (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Marguerite Lebailly d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-1 6-4
Mlle Kerckoff d Nelly Adamson default
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) [3] d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 6-1
Daisy Speranza-Wyns d Simone Iribarne default
Arlette Halff [6] d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-1
Simone Kleinadel d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-3 6-1

Suzanne Pannetier d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) [5] 7-9 6-2 6-2
Klara Somogyi (Hun) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-3 6-3
Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Jacqueline Horner 6-0 6-3
Mary Hardwick (GB) [4] d. Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-4 6-2
Zofia Sioda (Pol) d Billie Yorke (GB) default
Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-2
Paulette Mellerio d. Mme. JP Claude 3-6 6-4 6-3
Simone Mathieu [2] d. Simone Barbier 4-6 6-0 6-1

Second Round

Fabyan [2] d. Simon 4-6 7-5 6-1
Lebaiily d. Kerckoff 6-2 6-0
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Speranza-Wyns 6-0 6-1
Halff [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 2-6 6-4

Pannetier d. Somogyi 8-6 8-6
Hardwick [4] d. Wheeler 10-8 7-5
Weivers d. Sioda default (unable to obtain a visa)
Mathieu [2] d. Mellerio 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Lebailly d. Fabyan [2] 6-1 6-1
Jedrzejowska [3] d. Halff [6] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Pannetier d. Hardwick [4] 7-5 6-4
Mathieu [2] d. Weivers 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Jedrzejowska [3] d. Lebailly 6-3 2-6 6-3
Mathieu [2] d. Pannetier 6-2 6-2

Final

Simone Mathieu [2] d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska [3] 6-3 8-6

-----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Gracyn Wheeler (US)-bye
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Jacqueline Horner d Nelly Adamson/Simone Iribarne default
Alice Florian (Yug)/Hella Kovac (Yug) d Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) default
Simone Barbier/Mlle Kerckoff d Zofia Sioda (Pol)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) default

Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Marguerite Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier 12-10 6-0
Nina Brown (GB)/Rita Jarvis (GB) d Mme JP Claude/Henriette Morel-Deville 6-1 6-3
Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Arlette Halff d. Paulette Mellerio/Anne-Marie Simon 8-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Simone Mathieu-bye

Quarterfinals

Goldschmidt/Horner d. Fabyan/Wheeler 6-4 0-6 6-1
Florian/Kovac d. Barbier/Kirchhoff 6-3 9-7
St. Omer Roy/Wewers d. Brown/Jarvis 8-10 6-3 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. Couquerque/Halff default

Semifinals

Florian/Kovac d. Goldschmidt/Horner 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Mathieu d. St. Omer Roy/Weivers 6-3 6-3

Final

Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Simone Mathieu d. Alice Florian/Hella Kovac 7-5 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (at least 18)

First Round

Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) d Rosie Saoutchik/Jacques Bonte 6-0 6-1
Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Bobby Riggs (US) d Paulette Mellario/Roger Dessair 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d Cosette St Omer Roy/Raymond Rodel 6-0 4-6 6-4
Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Gene Smith (US) d Alice Florian (Yug)/Ferenc Puncec (Yug) 6-3 6-4
Fabyan/Cooke (US) d Mme JP Claude*/Emil Gabory (Hun) 6-4 7-5
Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Borotra d Alice Weivers (Lux)/Toto Brugnon 6-4 1-6 6-3

Klara Somogyi (Hun)/Otto Szigetti (Hun) d Jacqueline Horner/Hans Van Swol (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Pannetier/Roland Journu d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Adam Barawowski (Pol) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Wheeler/Riggs (US) d Nina Brown (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 6-2 6-2
Simone Mathieu/Franz Kukuljevic (Yug) Hella Kovac (Yug)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinal

Goldschmidt/Smith d Hardwick/Hare default (Hare tore arm ligaments)
Fabyan/Cooke d Noel/Borotra 6-2 7-5
Pannetier/Journu d Somogyi/Szigetti 6-4 1-6 6-3
Mathieu/Kukuljevic d Wheeler/Riggs 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Fabyan/Cooke d Goldschmidt/Smith 6-2 6-2
Mathieu/Kukuljevic d Pannetier/Journu 5-7 6-3 6-1

Final

Sarah Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d Simone Mathieu/Franz Kukuljevic (Yug) 4-6 6-4 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mme Cluade=Leila Claude-Anet according to The Grand Slam record book, but this was her maiden name and her married name was Mme de Verrerier.

Frank Wilde is listed as HD (Henry David) Wilde.

Only 6 known seeds in the singles.

There were possibly 32 entries in the singles. On the French draw from Roland Garros they has Fabyan a bye in the 1R, but it was really a default. In addition they missed the Mellario 1R result. Thus the 3 byes listed may in fact hide results.

Sources:
British Lawn Tennis
French Open website
The New York Times
The London Times

Summary:

"Auteil is a pleasant place even if the French Championships are far from being what they were." (London Times, June 11, p 6)
No German entries at all, as tension and rumours of war in Europe run high. Running so close to Wimbledon also discourages many entries. The event used to be held in May.

Gracyn Wheeler, traveling independently of the USTA, has a set point taken from her by a bad line call in a late afternoon match vs Mary Hardwick. The winner went right into the corner and was called out at 6-5. She ended up losing the set 10-8 and the steam went out of her gradually, having played a match earlier in the morning. The #4 seed finally won as the sun sank.

Most of the seeds held until the quarterfinals, only #5 Dutch player Rollin Conquerque falling. Then the major surprises came.

A seriously off form Jadwiga Jedrzejowska barely survives a tight third set vs Halff in the quarters. Her famous forehand was flying everywhere and too often wildly missing. Pannetier lulled Hardwick into playing from the baseline, winning despite her underhanded serve. Mary had a 3-1 lead in set one and played with caution, playing right into Suzanne's steady hands. Hardwick looked like coming to life when she tied at 4-4 in the second with splendid volleys, but then dropped the next 8 points for the match.

"Miss Fabyan was another grass court player to be caught in the toils of this slow rubble", getting only 2 games from Mme Lebailly. The lefty used the dropper repeatedly as Sarah dug her won grave in the dirt with numerous backhand and volley errors.

The semis ended the run of the unseeded semifinalists. Lebailly fought well and extended the Pole to 3 sets ,"but for all her nice control on the backhand, this was largely because Mlle Jedrzejowska's flaming forehand was so loose. Then Mlle S Pannetier had nothing like the necessary strokes to take on so shrewd an opponent like Mme Mathieu...even though she be the French #2."

Could the popular Pole finally win a major in her third final? It was not to be. Jaja pulled up from a set and 3-5 down to tie at 5 all, but consistency won over brilliance as it usually does on hard courts. As the Times noted, "against a shrewd adversary like Mme Mathieu, hitting one winner to two losers was of little use.Then Mlle Jedrzejowska made some telling moves with the drop shot, yet Mme Mathieu got to most of them and was prepared to volley the return; one has rarely seen her covering a court so quickly."

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 28th, 2013 at 08:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:43 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of June 12-18

June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Alice Marble (US) d. Jean Nicoll 6-3 6-8 6-3
QF: Valerie Scott d Margot Lumb 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Dorothy Round Little d Gem Hoaging 6-1 1-6 6-2
QF: Kay Stammers d R Thomas 6-2 6-3

SF: Marble d. Scott
SF: Stammers d. Little 6-1 6-3

FI: Alice Marble (US) d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-1

DF: Dorothy Little/Kay Stammers d. Jean Nicoll/Betty Nuthall 7-9 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Nuthall/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Alice Marble (US)/John Oliff 6-4 6-4

-----

June 12-17, West of England Championships, Bristol, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Joan Curry d J Marquis 6-4 6-4
SF: Diana Wood d Viola White 5-7 6-1 6-4

FI: Diana Wood d. Joan Curry 6-2 8-10 6-2

-----

Reported July 5, Czechoslovakian Championships* , Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
This is the 1939 version of the in what was now a Nazi-occupied "protectorate".

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Eva Porakova 6-3 13-11

DF: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Frl Bortlova d. Zdenka Drtinova/L Sobotkova 8-6 6-4

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Frantisek Cejnar d. Eva Porakova/Hykach ????

Offically the German State Proctectorate Championship, as Germany is currently occupying the Czech state.

-----

June 10-18, Southern Championships, Atlanta

SF Marta Barnett d. Doris Hart 6-2 6-4
SF Nellie Sheer d. Catherine Sample 6-4 6-3

FI Barnett d. Sheer 6-4 6-4

DF Barnett/Sample d. Sheer/Hart 6-3 6-2

MX Hart/William Hardie d. Barnett/Charles Mattmann 11-9 11-3 6-3

-----

June? Evanston Illinois, US

SF Helen Fulton d. Pat Canning

FI Virginia Wolfenden d. Fulton


June, Hotel Del Coronado Invitation, California

SF Bonnie Miller Blank d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-1 6-1

FI Blank d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-2

*Blank won a 6-1 6-1 semi over Marjorie Blair that took 2 hrs 15 minutes! One point lasted 22 minutes and 514 shots

-----

June 12-18 Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

SF: Anne Page d Edith Clarke 6-1 10-8
SF: Barbara Strobhar d Hope Knowles 6-2 2-6 10-8

FI: Anne Page d Barbara Strobhar 6-2 11-9

DF: Marion Jessup/Anne Page d. Mrs P Belin/Edith Clark 6-4 6-3

-----

June 12-17, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Dorothy Curley d Norah Conway 8-6 7-5

-----

June 14-18, East Prussian Championships, Königsberg , Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar Schilf d. Frau Wark 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX: Frau Wark/Dr Dietz d. Frl Sulc/Stolze 7-5 6-0


-----

June 16-18, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Thilde Dietz d. Frau Haug 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Werner Beuthner/Thilde Dietz d. Edmund Bartkowiak/Annemarie Morczek 6-0, 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : May 13th, 2013 at 08:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:45 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of June 19-25

June 19-24, London Grass Court Championships, London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Quenn's Club

1R: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Fr) 8-6 10-8
1R: Dorothy Andrus (US) d ???? default
1R: Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. M Greville 6-1 6-3
1R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. HM Dundas 6-1 6-0

2R: Fabyan d Andrus 6-2 6-1
2R: Wheeler d P Hervey 6-1 6-3

QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. ???
QF: Fabyan d. Susan Noel 2-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Peggy Scriven d. Wheeler 6-3 8-6
QF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. ????

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Fabyan 11-9 2-6 6-4
SF: Sperling d. Scriven 6-4 6-2

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-1 6-4

DF: Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Jedrzejowska/Billie Yorke 6-2 6-2

Mixed

SF Fabyan/Elwood Cooke (US) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Alejo Russell (Arg) 6-3 6-4
SF Jedrzejowska/Bobby Riggs (US) d. Wheeler/Henner Henkel (Ger) 7-5 6-2

FI: Sarah Fabyan/Elwood Cooke d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Bobby Riggs 9-7 6-2

-----

June 19-24, Canadian Championships, Windsor, Ontario (Clay)
Venue: Windsor Tennis Club

SF: Liz Blackman (US) d. Eleanor Young 7-5 7-5
SF: Pauline Bolte d. Constance O’Donovan (US) 6-1 6-3

FI: Liz Blackman d. Pauline Bolte 7-5 7-5

Doubles

SF: Liz Blackman/Louise Blackman d. O’Donovan/E Ploitzer 6-3 6-0
SF: Bolte/Mrs AR Porter d. Jean Hoxie (US)/Sylvia Campbell (US) 6-1 6-1

FI: Blackman/Blackman d. Bolte/Porter 6-3 6-2

MX: Eleanor Young/William Pedlar d. Dorothy Walton/Phillip Pearson 6-4 6-2

Liz Blackman was the Detroit City Champ. Pauline (Mrs Rene Bolte) and Mrs AR Porter hail from Montreal, And Eleanor Young is a native of Vancouver.

-----

June 19-25 New York State Women's Championships, Woodmere, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Woodmere Club

FI: Norma Taubele d Helen Bernhard 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Grace Surber/Norma Taubele d Helen Germaine/Tokuno Nagano (Jap) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Norma Taubele "retires the cup" by winning it a third time. She now gets to keep the cup permanently.

-----

June 22-25, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Walter d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-1 6-3

DF: Lisa Fabian/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Hilde Walterova dwefault

The mixed doubles was not completed.

-----

June 22-25, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Dagmar Schilf 8-6 6-1*

MX: Frau Richards/Werner Beuthner d. Frau Hoffert/Jahn 8-6 6-1*

* Per Mark these two scores need to be checked.
-----

June 22-25, Championships of Pomerania (Pommern), Stettin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Edith Sander 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

June 17-22, Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 7-9 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothy Workman/Robert Brennan d. Cecile Miner/Robert Turpin 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 23rd, 2014 at 06:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 03:45 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,394
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of June 26-July 2

June 24-July 1, Tri State Championships, Cincinnati

QF Catherine Wolf d. C. Friel 6-1 6-0
QF Monica Nolan d. S. Morton 6-0 6-1
QF Virginia Hollinger d. B. Huffman
QF Jane Wagner d. Mrs. E. Wright 6-2 6-2

SF Wolf d. Nolan 6-2 6-2
SF Hollinger d. Wagner 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI Wolf d. Hollinger 6-4 6-3

DF Wolf/Nolan d. Wagner/Josephine Gray Beach


June 24-July 1, Minnesota State, St. Paul

FI Muriel Magnusson d. Dorothy Busch 6-1 5-7 6-3


June 26 – July 2, Colorado State, Denver

QF Dorothy Bundy d. V. Dunn 6-1 9-7
QF Esther Bartosh d. Pat Canning 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. B. Niland 6-? 6-3
QF Virginia Wolfenden d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2 6-2

SF Bundy d. Bartosh 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF Van Ryn d. Wolfenden 6-1 0-6 7-5

FI Bundy d. Van Ryn 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Van Ryn/Cruickshank d. Wolfenden/Canning

FI Van Ryn/Cruickshank d. Bundy/Bartosh 3 sets

Mixed

QF Van Ryn/Jack Kramer d. Bilyana Niland/R. Dearden 6-3 6-1
QF Wolfenden/Edwin Amark d. Mrs. M. R. Phipps/Jack Tidball 6-2 6-4
QF Bartosh/Welby Van Horn d. Canning/H. Wagner 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF Cruickshank/Tom Chambers d. Bundy/Harris Coggeshall 7-5 6-3

SF Van Ryn/Kramer d. Wolfenden/Amark 10-8 6-2
SF Cruickshank/Chambers d. Bartosh/Van Horn 3-6 6-1 7-5

FI Van Ryn/Kramer d. Cruickshank/Chambers 6-2 6-0

-----

June 29-July 2, Dortmund, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Annemarie Buss 6-3 6-1

MX: Ruth Thiemen/Engelbert Koch d. Annemarie Buss/Meffert 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

June 30-July 2, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Bartels d. Frl von Vincke 6-3 6-2

DF: Irma Bartels/Frl Rost d. Frau Tübben/Frl von Vincke 6-2 6-0

MX: Irma Bartels/Hammersley d. Frau Tübben/Herbert Tübben 6-0 5-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 05:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios