Olympic Games - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 29th, 2006, 10:16 PM   #31
country flag Meelis
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67,859
Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute Meelis has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Olympic Games

1908 London

Outdoor(grass)

Held in July. 5 participants, all from GB

Gold- Dorothea Douglass Chambers(GB)
Silver- Penelope Boothby(GB)
Bronze- Joan Winch(GB)
4th- Agnes Morton (GB)
5th- Alice Greene (GB)

Final: Dorothea Douglass Chambers def. Penelope Boothby 6-1, 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------
Dorothea Douglass Chambers was 7-times winner in Wimbledon (1903-04, 1906, 1910-11 and 1913-14)
Penelope Boothby won Wimbledon in 1909.


Indoor

Held in May. 7 participants from 2 nations.

Gold- Gladys Eastlake-Smith(GB)
Silver- Angela Greene(GB)
Bronze- Martha Adlerstraille(SWE)
4th- Elisa Wallenberg (SWE)
5th- Penelope Boothby (GB), Violet Prickney (GB) and Mildred Coles (GB)

Final: Eastlake-Smith def. Greene 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Last edited by Meelis : Oct 30th, 2006 at 06:56 AM.
Meelis is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 30th, 2006, 10:59 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,093
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Olympic Games

I've added in all the extra results from Austinrunner and Meelis 13-they were really appreciated
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26th, 2007, 06:17 AM   #33
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
ITF database Olympic results

I checked out the ITF database and amazingly they have started to add more results from the Grand Slams and Olympics. At tthe moment they have done mainly men's results but have most of the Olympic womens results. So here is what they have. Ive included them all including results we already have.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26th, 2007, 06:24 AM   #34
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
ITF Olympic Games results

Olympics-Paris
Dates : 06 Jul to 11 Jul 1900
Venue : Sports S.C., Puteaux Island, Paris, France
Surface : Clay

Quarterfinal
Marion JONES (USA) BYE
Charlotte COOPER (GBR) defeated FOURRIER (FRA) 62 60
Helene PREVOST (FRA) defeated Georgina JONES (USA) 60 61
Hedwiga ROSENBAUMOVA (BOH) BYE

Semifinal
Charlotte COOPER (GBR) defeated Marion JONES (USA) 62 75
Helene PREVOST (FRA) defeated Hedwiga ROSENBAUMOVA (BOH) 61 61

Final
Charlotte COOPER (GBR) defeated Helene PREVOST (FRA) 61 64

************************************************** ****************************


Olympics-Athens Exhibition
Dates : 23 Apr to 28 Apr 1906
Venue : Athens L.T.C., Athens, Greece
Surface : Clay

Quarterfinal
Euphrosine PASPATI (GRE) defeated Domini ELLIADIS (GRE) Walkover
Sophia MARINOU (GRE) defeated Ioanna TISSAMENOU (GRE) 61 60
Aspasia MATSA (GRE) defeated Marie DECUGIS (FRA) Walkover
Esmee SIMIRIOTI (GRE) defeated V. MELIS (GRE) Walkover

Semifinal
Sophia MARINOU (GRE) defeated Euphrosine PASPATI (GRE) 60 46 63
Esmee SIMIRIOTI (GRE) defeated Aspasia MATSA (GRE) 75 62

Final
Esmee SIMIRIOTI (GRE) defeated Sophia MARINOU (GRE) 26 63 63


3rd Playoff
Euphrosine PASPATI (GRE) defeated Aspasia MATSA (GRE) 60 64

************************************************** ****************************

Olympics-London Indoor
Dates : 06 May to 11 May 1908
Venue : Queen's Club, London, Great Britain
Surface : Carpet

1st Round

Dorothea LAMBERT CHAMBERS (GBR) BYE
Martha ADLERSTRAHLE (SWE) BYE
Dora BOOTHBY (GBR) BYE
Alice GREENE (GBR) defeated Ruth WINCH (GBR) Walkover
Else WALLENBERG (SWE) BYE
Mildred COLES (GBR) BYE
Gladys EASTLAKE-SMITH (GBR) BYE
Violet PINCKNEY (GBR) BYE

Quarterfinal
Martha ADLERSTRAHLE (SWE) defeated Dorothea LAMBERT CHAMBERS (GBR) Walkover
Alice GREENE (GBR) defeated Dora BOOTHBY (GBR) 62 62
Else WALLENBERG (SWE) defeated Mildred COLES (GBR) 119 46 45
Gladys EASTLAKE-SMITH (GBR) defeated Violet PINCKNEY (GBR) 75 75

Semifinal
Alice GREENE (GBR) defeated Martha ADLERSTRAHLE (SWE) 61 63
Gladys EASTLAKE-SMITH (GBR) defeated Else WALLENBERG (SWE) 64 64

Final
Gladys EASTLAKE-SMITH (GBR) defeated Alice GREENE (GBR) 62 46 60


3rd Playoff
Martha ADLERSTRAHLE (SWE) defeated Else WALLENBERG (SWE) 16 63 62

************************************************** ****************************

Olympics-London Outdoor
Dates : 06 Jul to 11 Jul 1908
Venue : Worple Road, Wimbledon, Great Britain
Surface : Grass


1st Round
Dorothea LAMBERT CHAMBERS (GBR) BYE
Agatha MORTON (GBR) defeated Alice GREENE (GBR) 86 62
Katalin CSERY (HUN) defeated Frida PIETRZIKOWSKI (AUT) Walkover
Ruth WINCH (GBR) defeated E MATTUCH (AUT) Walkover
Kate FENWICK (FRA) defeated Marie AMENDE (AUT) Walkover
Charlotte STERRY (GBR) defeated Margit MADARASZ (HUN) Walkover
Blanche HILLYARD (GBR) BYE
Dora BOOTHBY (GBR) BYE

Quarterfinal
Dorothea LAMBERT CHAMBERS (GBR) defeated Agatha MORTON (GBR) 62 63
Ruth WINCH (GBR) defeated Katalin CSERY (HUN) Walkover
Kate FENWICK (FRA) defeated Charlotte STERRY (GBR) Walkover
Dora BOOTHBY (GBR) defeated Blanche HILLYARD (GBR) Walkover

Semifinal
Dorothea LAMBERT CHAMBERS (GBR) defeated Ruth WINCH (GBR) 61 61
Dora BOOTHBY (GBR) defeated Kate FENWICK (FRA) Walkover

Final
Dorothea LAMBERT CHAMBERS (GBR) defeated Dora BOOTHBY (GBR) 61 75


3rd Playoff
Ruth WINCH (GBR) defeated Kate FENWICK (FRA) Walkover


************************************************** ****************************
Olympics-Stockholm Indoor
Dates : 05 May to 11 May 1912
Venue : Royal L.T.C., Stockholm, Sweden
Surface : Carpet


1st Round
Mrs E Arnheim (Sweden) bye
Mrs E Hannam (GB) bye
Mme. Decugis (France) bye
Mrs Parton (GB) d. Miss M Cederschiold (Sweden) 60 61
Mrs Fick (Sweden) d. Miss Magnusson wo
Miss Holmstrom (Sweden) bye
Miss Castenschiold (Denmark) bye
Miss H Aitchison (GB) bye

2nd Round
Mrs Hannam d. Mrs Arnheim 75 61
Mrs Parton d. Mme Decugis wo
Mrs Fick d. Miss Holmstrom 61 61
Miss Castenschiold d. Miss Aitchison 26 62 61

Semi-finals
Mrs Hannam d. Mrs Parton 75 62
Miss Castenschiold d. Mrs Fick 64 64

Final
Mrs Hannam d. Miss Castenschiold 64 63

Bronze Medal Match
Mrs Parton d. Mrs Fick 63 63


************************************************** ****************************
Olympics-Stockholm Outdoor
Dates : 28 Jun to 05 Jul 1912
Venue : Kamba L.T.C., Stockholm, Sweden
Surface : Clay

1st Round
Annie HOLMSTROM (SWE) BYE
Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) BYE
Dorothea KORING (GER) defeated Sigrid FICK (SWE) 75 63
Valborg BJURSTEDT (NOR) defeated Micken RIECK (GER) Walkover
Margarete CEDERSCHIOLD (SWE) defeated Ellen BRUSEWITZ (SWE) 86 86
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Josefine VON LOBKOWITZ (TCH) Walkover
Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) BYE
Gertrud KAMINSKI (GER) BYE

Quarterfinal
Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) defeated Annie HOLMSTROM (SWE) 46 64 61
Dorothea KORING (GER) defeated Valborg BJURSTEDT (NOR) Walkover
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Margarete CEDERSCHIOLD (SWE) 61 64
Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) defeated Gertrud KAMINSKI (GER) Walkover

Semifinal
Dorothea KORING (GER) defeated Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) 64 63
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) 63 26 64

Final
Marguerite BROQUEDIS (FRA) defeated Dorothea KORING (GER) 46 63 64


Bronze Medal Match
Molla BJURSTEDT (NOR) defeated Edit ARNHEIM (SWE) 62 62


************************************************** ****************************
Olympics-Antwerp
Dates : 23 Aug to 28 Aug 1920
Venue : Antwerp Stadium, Antwerp, Belgium
Surface : Grass

1st Round
Anne DE BORMAN (BEL) BYE
Milada SKROBKOVA (TCH) BYE
Sigrid FICK (SWE) BYE
Caro DAHL (NOR) BYE
Lily STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) BYE
Elsebeth BREHM (DEN) defeated Marthe TRASENTER-DU PONT (BEL) 63 64
Winifred MCNAIR (GBR) defeated Francisca SUBIRANA (ESP) Walkover
Suzanne LENGLEN (FRA) defeated Marie STORMS (BEL) 60 60
Rosetta GAGLIARDI (ITA) defeated Maggie LINDBERG (SWE) 60
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Jeanne VAUSSARD (FRA) 64 64
Amoury FOLMER-HANSEN (DEN) BYE
Elisabeth DE NOAILLES (FRA) BYE
Giulia FERELLI (ITA) BYE
Fernande ARENDT (BEL) BYE
Winifred BEAMISH (GBR) BYE
Dorothy HOLMAN (GBR) BYE

2nd Round
Anne DE BORMAN (BEL) defeated Milada SKROBKOVA (TCH) Walkover
Sigrid FICK (SWE) defeated Caro DAHL (NOR) 75 62
Lily STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) defeated Elsebeth BREHM (DEN) 75 63
Suzanne LENGLEN (FRA) defeated Winifred MCNAIR (GBR) 60 60
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Rosetta GAGLIARDI (ITA) 61 16 62
Elisabeth DE NOAILLES (FRA) defeated Amoury FOLMER-HANSEN (DEN) 62 63
Fernande ARENDT (BEL) defeated Giulia FERELLI (ITA) Walkover
Dorothy HOLMAN (GBR) defeated Winifred BEAMISH (GBR) 86 62

Quarterfinal
Sigrid FICK (SWE) defeated Anne DE BORMAN (BEL) 64 86
Suzanne LENGLEN (FRA) defeated Lily STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) 60 60
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Elisabeth DE NOAILLES (FRA) 62 60
Dorothy HOLMAN (GBR) defeated Fernande ARENDT (BEL) 62 63

Semifinal
Suzanne LENGLEN (FRA) defeated Sigrid FICK (SWE) 60 61
Dorothy HOLMAN (GBR) defeated Kitty MCKANE (GBR) Walkover

Final
Suzanne LENGLEN (FRA) defeated Dorothy HOLMAN (GBR) 63 60


Bronze Medal Match
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Sigrid FICK (SWE) 62 60


Doubles
1st Round
DE NOAILLES (FRA) / LENGLEN (FRA) BYE
FICK (SWE) / STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) BYE
MCKANE (GBR) / MCNAIR (GBR) BYE
CHAUDOIR (BEL) / TRASENTER-DU PONT (BEL) defeated JONES (BEL) / LAURENAN (BEL) 63 26 62
DE BORMAN (BEL) / TSCHAGENNY (BEL) BYE
BEAMISH (GBR) / HOLMAN (GBR) BYE
BREHM (DEN) / FOLMER-HANSEN (DEN) BYE
ARENDT (BEL) / STORMS (BEL) BYE

Quarterfinal
DE NOAILLES (FRA) / LENGLEN (FRA) defeated FICK (SWE) / STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) 64 63
MCKANE (GBR) / MCNAIR (GBR) defeated CHAUDOIR (BEL) / TRASENTER-DU PONT (BEL) 62 75
BEAMISH (GBR) / HOLMAN (GBR) defeated DE BORMAN (BEL) / TSCHAGENNY (BEL) 62 64
ARENDT (BEL) / STORMS (BEL) defeated BREHM (DEN) / FOLMER-HANSEN (DEN) 61 61

Semifinal
MCKANE (GBR) / MCNAIR (GBR) defeated DE NOAILLES (FRA) / LENGLEN (FRA) 26 63 86
BEAMISH (GBR) / HOLMAN (GBR) defeated ARENDT (BEL) / STORMS (BEL) 61 61

Final
MCKANE (GBR) / MCNAIR (GBR) defeated BEAMISH (GBR) / HOLMAN (GBR) 86 64


Bronze Medal Match
DE NOAILLES (FRA) / LENGLEN (FRA) defeated ARENDT (BEL) / STORMS (BEL) Walkover
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26th, 2007, 06:26 AM   #35
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
ITF Olympic results continued

Olympics-Paris
Dates : 13 Jul to 21 Jul 1924
Venue : Stade Colombes, Paris, France
Surface : Clay


1st Round
Maria-Luisa MARNET (ESP) BYE
Helen WILLS (USA) BYE
Maria FORLANINI (ITA) BYE
Phyllis SATTERTHWAITE (GBR) BYE
Kea BOUMAN (NED) BYE
Marthe TRASENTER-DU PONT (BEL) BYE
Molla MALLORY (USA) BYE
Jeanne VAUSSARD (FRA) BYE
N. POLLEY (IND) BYE
Lena VALARIOTI-SCARAMANGA (GRE) BYE
Lilian SCHARMAN (USA) BYE
Lili DE ALVAREZ (ESP) BYE
Paola BOLOGNA (ITA) BYE
Germaine GOLDING (FRA) defeated Lily STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) 64 62
Ilona PETERI (HUN) defeated Marie JANSSEN (BEL) 64 61
Phyllis COVELL (GBR) defeated M. WALLIS (IRL) 36 60 62
Rosetta GAGLIARDI (ITA) defeated Elsebeth BREHM (DEN) 60 62
P. BLAIR-WHITE (IRL) defeated Rita LE GALLAIS (LUX) Walkover
Dorothy SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) defeated Isabel FONRODONA (ESP) Walkover
Marie STORMS (BEL) BYE
Helena CONTOSTAVLOS (GRE) BYE
Eleanor GOSS (USA) BYE
Julie VLASTO (FRA) BYE
Caro DAHL (NOR) BYE
Rosa TORRAS (ESP) BYE
Giulia FERELLI (ITA) BYE
Marion JESSUP (USA) BYE
Suzanne LENGLEN (FRA) BYE
Medy KRENCSEY (HUN) BYE
Sigrid FICK (SWE) BYE
Anne DE BORMAN (BEL) BYE
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) BYE

2nd Round
Helen WILLS (USA) defeated Maria-Luisa MARNET (ESP) Walkover
Phyllis SATTERTHWAITE (GBR) defeated Maria FORLANINI (ITA) Walkover
Kea BOUMAN (NED) defeated Marthe TRASENTER-DU PONT (BEL) 86 64
Molla MALLORY (USA) defeated Jeanne VAUSSARD (FRA) 62 63
N. POLLEY (IND) defeated Lena VALARIOTI-SCARAMANGA (GRE) 16 63 62
Lili DE ALVAREZ (ESP) defeated Lilian SCHARMAN (USA) 62 62
Germaine GOLDING (FRA) defeated Paola BOLOGNA (ITA) 60 63
Phyllis COVELL (GBR) defeated Ilona PETERI (HUN) 61 63
Rosetta GAGLIARDI (ITA) defeated P. BLAIR-WHITE (IRL) 46 75 62
Dorothy SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) defeated Marie STORMS (BEL) 61 61
Eleanor GOSS (USA) defeated Helena CONTOSTAVLOS (GRE) Walkover
Julie VLASTO (FRA) defeated Caro DAHL (NOR) 61 60
Rosa TORRAS (ESP) defeated Giulia FERELLI (ITA) 64 46 86
Marion JESSUP (USA) defeated Suzanne LENGLEN (FRA) Walkover
Sigrid FICK (SWE) defeated Medy KRENCSEY (HUN) Walkover
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Anne DE BORMAN (BEL) 60 62

3th Round
Helen WILLS (USA) defeated Phyllis SATTERTHWAITE (GBR) 61 62
Molla MALLORY (USA) defeated Kea BOUMAN (NED) 97 60
Lili DE ALVAREZ (ESP) defeated N. POLLEY (IND) 60 63
Germaine GOLDING (FRA) defeated Phyllis COVELL (GBR) 63 36 62
Dorothy SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) defeated Rosetta GAGLIARDI (ITA) 61 60
Julie VLASTO (FRA) defeated Eleanor GOSS (USA) 63 26 64
Marion JESSUP (USA) defeated Rosa TORRAS (ESP) 62 60
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Sigrid FICK (SWE) 61 61

Quarterfinal
Helen WILLS (USA) defeated Molla MALLORY (USA) 62 63
Germaine GOLDING (FRA) defeated Lili DE ALVAREZ (ESP) 75 63
Julie VLASTO (FRA) defeated Dorothy SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) 64 62
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Marion JESSUP (USA) 62 60

Semifinal
Helen WILLS (USA) defeated Germaine GOLDING (FRA) 62 61
Julie VLASTO (FRA) defeated Kitty MCKANE (GBR) 06 75 61

Final
Helen WILLS (USA) defeated Julie VLASTO (FRA) 62 62


Bronze Medal Match
Kitty MCKANE (GBR) defeated Germaine GOLDING (FRA) 57 63 60


Doubles

1st Round
FERELLI (ITA) / GAGLIARDI (ITA) BYE
CONTOSTAVLOS (GRE) / VALARIOTI-SCARAMANGA (GRE) BYE
BILLOUT (FRA) / BOURGEOIS (FRA) BYE
DE ALVAREZ (ESP) / TORRAS (ESP) BYE
FICK (SWE) / STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) BYE
BLAIR-WHITE (IRL) / WALLIS (IRL) BYE
DE BORMAN (BEL) / STORMS (BEL) BYE
COVELL (GBR) / MCKANE (GBR) defeated GOSS (USA) / JESSUP (USA) 61 62
JANSSEN (BEL) / TRASENTER-DU PONT (BEL) BYE
COLYER (GBR) / SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) BYE
BOLOGNA (ITA) / FORLANINI (ITA) BYE
GOLDING (FRA) / VAUSSARD (FRA) BYE
DAHL (NOR) / MALLORY (USA) BYE
WIGHTMAN (USA) / WILLS (USA) BYE
FONRODONA (ESP) / MARNET (ESP) BYE
KRENCSEY (HUN) / PETERI (HUN) BYE

2nd Round
FERELLI (ITA) / GAGLIARDI (ITA) defeated CONTOSTAVLOS (GRE) / VALARIOTI-SCARAMANGA (GRE) Walkover
BILLOUT (FRA) / BOURGEOIS (FRA) defeated DE ALVAREZ (ESP) / TORRAS (ESP) 26 63 64
FICK (SWE) / STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) defeated BLAIR-WHITE (IRL) / WALLIS (IRL) 62 57 62
COVELL (GBR) / MCKANE (GBR) defeated DE BORMAN (BEL) / STORMS (BEL) 61 62
COLYER (GBR) / SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) defeated JANSSEN (BEL) / TRASENTER-DU PONT (BEL) Walkover
GOLDING (FRA) / VAUSSARD (FRA) defeated BOLOGNA (ITA) / FORLANINI (ITA) Walkover
WIGHTMAN (USA) / WILLS (USA) defeated DAHL (NOR) / MALLORY (USA) Walkover
KRENCSEY (HUN) / PETERI (HUN) defeated FONRODONA (ESP) / MARNET (ESP) Walkover

Quarterfinal
BILLOUT (FRA) / BOURGEOIS (FRA) defeated FERELLI (ITA) / GAGLIARDI (ITA) 75 61
COVELL (GBR) / MCKANE (GBR) defeated FICK (SWE) / STROMBERG-VON ESSEN (SWE) 62 63
COLYER (GBR) / SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) defeated GOLDING (FRA) / VAUSSARD (FRA) 62 62
WIGHTMAN (USA) / WILLS (USA) defeated KRENCSEY (HUN) / PETERI (HUN) Walkover

Semifinal
COVELL (GBR) / MCKANE (GBR) defeated BILLOUT (FRA) / BOURGEOIS (FRA) 62 62
WIGHTMAN (USA) / WILLS (USA) defeated COLYER (GBR) / SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) 63 16 75

Final
WIGHTMAN (USA) / WILLS (USA) defeated COVELL (GBR) / MCKANE (GBR) 75 86


Bronze Medal Match
COLYER (GBR) / SHEPHERD-BARRON (GBR) defeated BILLOUT (FRA) / BOURGEOIS (FRA) 61 62

************************************************** ****************************
Olympics-Guadalajara Demonstration (Must be a normal tournament)
Dates : 14 Oct to 20 Oct 1968
Venue : Guadalajara Country Club, Guadalajara, Mexico
Surface : Clay

1st Round
Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) BYE
Edda BUDING (FRG) defeated Patricia MONTANO (MEX) 75 26 64
Lucia GONGORA (MEX) defeated Valerie ZIEGENFUSS (USA) 61 62
Maria-Eugenia GUZMAN (ECU) defeated Zaiga YANSONE (URS) 62 62
Julie HELDMAN (USA) defeated Suzana PETERSEN (BRA) 61 62
Rosy DARMON (FRA) defeated Ana-Maria YCAZA (ECU) 61 61
Cecilia ROSADO (MEX) BYE
Helga NIESSEN (FRG) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal
Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) defeated Edda BUDING (FRG) 46 64 75
Lucia GONGORA (MEX) defeated Maria-Eugenia GUZMAN (ECU) 62 62
Julie HELDMAN (USA) defeated Rosy DARMON (FRA) 63 63
Helga NIESSEN (FRG) (2) defeated Cecilia ROSADO (MEX) 61 61

Semifinal
Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) defeated Lucia GONGORA (MEX) 62 62
Helga NIESSEN (FRG) (2) defeated Julie HELDMAN (USA) 63 16 63

Final
Helga NIESSEN (FRG) (2) defeated Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) 64 63


3rd place Match
Julie HELDMAN (USA) defeated Lucia GONGORA (MEX) 64 63



Doubles

Quarterfinal
BARTKOWICZ (USA) / ZIEGENFUSS (USA) (1) BYE
DARMON (FRA) / HELDMAN (USA) defeated PETERSEN (BRA) / ROSADO (MEX) 75 60
GONGORA (MEX) / MONTANO (MEX) defeated GUZMAN (ECU) / YCAZA (ECU) 75 36 63
BUDING (FRG) / NIESSEN (FRG) (2) BYE

Semifinal
DARMON (FRA) / HELDMAN (USA) defeated BARTKOWICZ (USA) / ZIEGENFUSS (USA) (1) 26 64 63
BUDING (FRG) / NIESSEN (FRG) (2) defeated GONGORA (MEX) / MONTANO (MEX) 64 61

Final
BUDING (FRG) / NIESSEN (FRG) (2) defeated DARMON (FRA) / HELDMAN (USA) 63 64


3rd place Match
BARTKOWICZ (USA) / ZIEGENFUSS (USA) defeated GONGORA (MEX) / MONTANO (MEX) 62 61

************************************************** ****************************
Olympics-Mexico City Exhibition
Dates : 24 Oct to 26 Oct 1968
Venue : Mexico City, Mexico
Surface : Clay


1st Round
Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) BYE
Zaiga YANSONE (URS) BYE
Rosy DARMON (FRA) defeated Valerie ZIEGENFUSS (USA) 63 62
Suzana PETERSEN (BRA) defeated Patricia MONTANO (MEX) 36 61 64
Julie HELDMAN (USA) defeated Cecilia ROSADO (MEX) 61 60
Lucia GONGORA (MEX) BYE
Maria-Eugenia GUZMAN (ECU) BYE
Helga NIESSEN (FRG) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal
Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) defeated Zaiga YANSONE (URS) 63 75
Suzana PETERSEN (BRA) defeated Rosy DARMON (FRA) 75 57 64
Julie HELDMAN (USA) defeated Lucia GONGORA (MEX) 62 64
Maria-Eugenia GUZMAN (ECU) defeated Helga NIESSEN (FRG) (2) Walkover

Semifinal
Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) defeated Suzana PETERSEN (BRA) 64 62
Julie HELDMAN (USA) defeated Maria-Eugenia GUZMAN (ECU) 61 60

Final
Peaches BARTKOWICZ (USA) (1) defeated Julie HELDMAN (USA) 63 62


Doubles

Quarterfinal
BARTKOWICZ (USA) / ZIEGENFUSS (USA) (1) BYE
GUZMAN (ECU) / PETERSEN (BRA) defeated GONGORA (MEX) / MONTANO (MEX) 64 46 61
ROSADO (MEX) / YANSONE (URS) BYE
DARMON (FRA) / HELDMAN (USA) (2) BYE

Semifinal
BARTKOWICZ (USA) / ZIEGENFUSS (USA) (1) defeated GUZMAN (ECU) / PETERSEN (BRA) 62 62
DARMON (FRA) / HELDMAN (USA) (2) defeated ROSADO (MEX) / YANSONE (URS) 62 46 61

Final
DARMON (FRA) / HELDMAN (USA) (2) defeated BARTKOWICZ (USA) / ZIEGENFUSS (USA) (1) 60 108
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 29th, 2007, 04:17 PM   #36
country flag spiceboy
Senior Member
 
spiceboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 48,100
spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute spiceboy has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Olympic Games

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
1984 Los Angeles August 6 to 11.
-----------------------------------
Not an official medal sport. Play limited to those aged 21 or younger. No doubles.

First Round
Kathy Horvath [1] d. Petra Huber (Austria) 6-3 6-3
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Gigi Fernandez (P. Rico) 6-3 7-5
Patricia Hy (H. Kong) d. Mariane Groat (Canada) 6-0 6-3
Sabrina Goles (Yug) [7] d. Susanna Lee (Korea) 6-0 6-2

Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [4] d. Gretchen Rush 6-7 7-5 6-1
Jill Hetherington (Can) d. Carin Anderholm (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. M. C. Tsu (Tai) 6-0 6-2
Andrea Leand [5] d. Simone Schilder (Neth) 6-4 6-2

Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Rina Einy (GB) 6-0 6-0
Amanda Brown (GB) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Lilian Drescher (Swt) d. Liz Minter (Aus) 7-5 6-2
Renata Sasak (Yug) d. Laura Arraya (Peru) 1-6 6-1 6-1

Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-3 7-5
Sandra Cecchini (Ity) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Silvana Campos (Brz) 6-3 7-5
Andrea Jaeger [2] d. Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) 2-6 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Horvath [1] d. Schropp 6-2 6-2
Goles [7] d. Hy 6-4 4-6 9-7
Tanvier [4] d. Hetherington 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kanellopoulou d. Leand [5] 6-3 6-3

Reggi d. Brown 6-2 0-6 6-3
Drescher d. Sasak 6-1 6-3
Graf d. Cecchini 0-6 6-3 6-4
Paradis d. Jaeger [2] default

Quarters
Goles [7] d. Horvath [1] 6-2 7-6
Tanvier [4] d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 6-2
Reggi d. Drescher 6-1 6-2
Graf d. Paradis 6-0 6-1

Semis
Goles [7] d. Tanvier [4] 6-2 6-2
Graf d. Reggi 7-6 6-4

Final
Graf d. Goles [7] 1-6 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------

Summary: The big upset was Sabrina Goles' upset of top seed Kathy Horvath. Horbvath blamed her demise on the noisy crowd-which was solidly behind her opponent. Horvath said. "I'm ashamed to be an American. All I ever heard was 'Goles, Goles'.
In a normal tournamnet it wouldn't have bothered me, but here we are at the Olympis representing the United States, and it's a joke." Goles remarked og her support, "I couldn't believe it. It helped me a lot."

A chronic shoulder injury forced out Andrea Jaeger. She has decided to enter community college and will not play on the tour for the rest of 1984. Hepatitus kept out Carling Bassett, whose place was taken by Mariane Groat.

Despite picking up a shoulder injury in the first set of the Final, Goles took it 61. But Graf displayed early signs of her whipped crosscourt forehand and heavily sliced backhand to take the second 63. At 3-3 in the third, Goles received treatment to her shoulder, which was now in spasm. From that moment on, Graf fed Goles an array of low balls to both sides and secured victory a few minutes later 16 63 64 in the gold medal match.
In case anyone interested this is the USTA Olympic Trials for the LA Olympics in 1984



Interesting how Eleni Rossides almost defeated Andrea

BTW what a lovely pic from Andrea
__________________
But I, being poor, have only my dreams
I have spread my dreams under your feet
Tread softly because you tread on my dreams
spiceboy is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21st, 2008, 11:22 PM   #37
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,398
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: Olympic Games

My understanding is that Molla Bjurstedt Mallory defeated Edith Arnheim Lasch in the bronze medal match at the 1912 Olympic Games (outdoor) 6-2, 6-2. This should be added to the draw.

See page 38 of the following PDF document (in Polish):
http://comdat.w.interia.pl/1912STOnr4.pdf
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 01:28 PM   #38
country flag Uranium
Dubai Love
 
Uranium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52,094
Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Olympic Games

2004 Athens Doubles

1st round
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva(RUS) [1] d. Prusova/Strycova(CZE) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Dechy/Testud(FRA) d. Krizan/Srebotnik(SLO) 7-5 6-3
Morigami/Obata(JPN) d. W-Czink/Kapros(HUN) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Suarez/Tarabini(ARG) [7] d. W-Medina Garrigues/Sanchez-Vicario(ESP) 6-7(8) 7-5 6-2
Molik/Stubbs(AUS) [4] d. W-Ani/Kanepi(EST) 6-4 6-1
W-Castano/Zuluaga(COL) d. Kremer/Schaul(LUX) 7-6(7) 2-6 9-7
Farina Elia/Schiavone(ITA) d. W-Kurhajcova/Sucha(SVK) 6-2 6-4
Li/Sun(CHN) [8] d. V. Williams/Rubin(USA) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Asagoe/Sugiyama(JPN) [5] d. Dementieva/Myskina(RUS) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Kostanic/Sprem(CRO) d. Prakusya/Widjaja(INA) 6-3 6-2
Mauresmo/Pierce(FRA) d. W-Daniilidou/Zachariadou(GRE) 7-5 6-1
M. Navratilova/Raymond(USA) [3] d. W-Perebiynis/Beygelzimer(UKR) 6-0 6-2
Casanova/Schnyder(SUI) [6] d. Hantuchova/Husarova(SVK) 6-3 6-4
Yan/Zheng(CHN) d. Matevzic/Pisnik(SLO) 6-2 6-1
Garbin/Vinci(ITA) d. Pratt/Stosur(AUS) 6-0 6-1
Martinez/Ruano Pascual(ESP) [2] d. W-Mandula/Nagy(HUN) 6-4 6-0

2nd round
Dechy/Testud d. Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva[1] 2-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Suarez/Tarabini[7] d. Morigami/Obata 6-4 6-2
Molik/Stubbs[4] d. W-Castano/Zuluaga 6-4 6-2
Li/Sun[8] d. Farina Elia/Schiavone 6-1 7-6(1)
Asagoe/Sugiyama[5] d. Kostanic/Sprem 6-3 7-5
Navratilova/Raymond[3] d. Mauresmo/Pierce W/O
Yan/Zheng d. Casanova/Schnyder[6] 6-3 6-3
Martinez/Ruano Pascual[2] d. Garbin/Vinci 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Suarez/Tarabini[7] d. Dechy/Testud 6-4 1-6 6-4
Li/Sun[8] d. Molik/Stubbs[4] 6-3 6-2
Asagoe/Sugiyama[5] d. Navratilova/Raymond[3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Martinez/Ruano Pascual[2] d. Yan/Zheng 6-1 6-1

Semis
Li/Sun[8] d. Suarez/Tarabini[7] 6-2 2-6 9-7
Martinez/Ruano Pascual[2] d. Asagoe/Sugiyama[5] 6-3 6-0

Gold Medal Match
Li/Sun[8] d. Martinez/Ruano Pascual[2] 6-3 6-3

Bronze Medal Match
Suarez/Tarabini[7] d. Asagoe/Sugiyama[5] 6-3 6-3
Uranium is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 01:34 PM   #39
country flag Uranium
Dubai Love
 
Uranium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 52,094
Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute Uranium has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Olympic Games

2008 Beijing Singles

August 10 - 17

1st round
Mariya Koryttseva(UKR) d. A-Tzipora Obziler(ISR) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Lucie Safarova(CZE) d. A-Maret Ani(EST) 6-4 6-2
Sybille Bammer(AUT) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues(ESP) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Patty Schnyder(SUI) [13] d. Jill Craybas(USA) 6-3 6-2
Vera Zvonareva(RUS) [9] d. Zi Yan(CHN) 6-2 6-0
Shahar Peer(ISR) d. Sorana Cirstea(ROU) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Francesca Schiavone(ITA) d. Akgul Amanmuradova(UZB) 6-4 6-2
Agnieszka Radwanska(POL) [8] d. W-Yung-Jan Chan(TPE) 6-1 7-6(6)
Serena Williams(USA) [4] d. Olga Govortsova(BLR) 6-3 6-1
Samantha Stosur(AUS) d. Sara Errani(ITA) 6-3 6-2
Shuai Peng(CHN) d. Carla Suarez Navarro(ESP) 7-5 7-6(2)
Alize Cornet(FRA) [15] d. Nicole Vaidisova(CZE) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova(SVK) [10] d. Ai Sugiyama(JPN) 6-2 7-5
Caroline Wozniacki(DEN) d. W-Selima Sfar(TUN) 6-4 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson(SWE) d. W-Tamarine Tanasugarn(THA) 6-2 6-1
Elena Dementieva(RUS) [5] d. Kateryna Bondarenko(UKR) 6-1 6-4
Venus Williams(USA) [7] d. Timea Bacsinszky(SUI) 6-3 6-2
Iveta Benesova(CZE) d. Sania Mirza(IND) 6-1 2-1 ret.
Casey Dellacqua(AUS) d. Gisela Dulko(ARG) 6-3 6-4
Victoria Azarenka(BLR) [12] d. Tatiana Perebiynis(UKR) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Kaia Kanepi(EST) d. Flavia Pennetta(ITA) [14] 6-2 7-6(6)
Virginie Razzano(FRA) d. Eleni Daniilidou(GRE) 6-3 6-3
W-Ayumi Morita(JPN) d. Marina Erakovic(NZL) 5-7 7-6(7) 6-4
Na Li(CHN) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova(RUS) [3] 7-6(5) 6-4
Dinara Safina(RUS) [6] d. Mara Santangelo(ITA) 6-3 7-6(1)
A-Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez(ESP) d. W- Alicia Molik 6-1 6-1
W-Nuria Llagostera Vives(ESP) d. Klara Zakopalova(CZE) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Jie Zheng(CHN) d. Agnes Szavay(HUN) [11] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Dominika Cibulkova(SVK) [16] d. Pauline Parmentier(FRA) 6-1 7-5
Tsvetana Pironkova(BUL) d. Marta Domachowska(POL) 6-3 6-4
Alona Bondarenko(UKR) d. Milagros Sequera(VEN) 3-6 0-1 ret.
Jelena Jankovic(SRB) [2] d. W-Cara Black(ZIM) 6-3 6-3

2nd round
Safarova d. Koryttseva 2-6 6-1 7-5
Bammer d. Schnyder[13] 6-4 6-4
Zvonareva[9] d. Peer 6-3 7-6(4)
Schiavone d. A. Radwanska[8] 6-3 7-6(6)
S. Williams[4] d. Stosur 6-2 6-0
Cornet[15] d. Peng 6-2 6-2
Wozniacki d. Hantuchova[10] 6-1 6-3
Dementieva[5] d. Arvidsson 6-3 6-4
V. Williams[7] d. Benesova 6-1 6-4
Azarenka[12] d. Dellacqua 6-2 6-2
Kanepi d. Razzano 6-4 7-5
Li d. W-Morita 6-2 7-5
Safina[6] d. A-Martinez Sanchez 7-6(3) 6-1
Zheng d. W-Llagostera Vives 6-7(7) 6-1 6-4
Cibulkova[16] d. Pironkova 6-2 6-2
Jankovic[2] d. A. Bondarenko 7-5 6-1

3rd round
Bammer d. Safarova 7-5 6-4
Zvonareva[9] d. Schiavone 7-6(4) 6-4
S. Williams[4] d. Cornet[15] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Dementieva[5] d. Wozniacki 7-6(3) 6-2
V. Williams[7] d. Azarenka[12] 6-3 6-2
Li d. Kanepi 4-6 6-2 6-0
Safina[6] d. Zheng 6-4 6-3
Jankovic[2] d. Cibulkova[16] 7-5 6-1

Quarters
Zvonareva[9] d. Bammer 6-3 3-6 6-3
Dementieva[5] d. S. Williams[4] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Li d. V. Williams[7] 7-5 7-5
Safina[6] d. Jankovic[2] 6-2 5-7 6-3

Semis
Dementieva[5] d. Zvonareva[9] 6-3 7-6(3)
Safina[6] d. Li 7-6(3) 7-5

Gold Medal Match
Dementieva[5] d. Safina[6] 3-6 7-5 6-3

Bronze Medal Match
Zvonareva[9] d. Li 6-0 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------
Doubles

1st round
Kuznetsova/Safina(RUS) [1] d. Santangelo/Vinci(ITA) 6-1 3-6 7-5
W-Mirza/Rao(IND) d. Golovin/Parmentier(FRA) W/O
W-Gagliardi/Schnyder(SUI) d. W-Daniilidou/Gerasimou(GRE) 6-0 6-4
Yan/Zheng(CHN) [8] d. Hantuchova/Husarova(SVK) 6-1 7-6(9)
Medina Garrigues/Ruano Pascual(ESP) [4] d. Koryttseva/Perebiynis(UKR) 6-3 6-4
Stosur/Stubbs(AUS) d. Kvitova/Safarova(CZE) 6-1 6-0
Azarenka/Poutchek(BLR) d. W-Ani/Kanepi(EST) 6-2 6-2
Davenport/Huber(USA) [5] d. W-Jans/Rosolska(POL) 6-2 6-1
A. Bondarenko/K. Bondarenko(UKR) [6] d. Domachowska/A. Radwanska(POL) 6-3 6-2
Govortsova/Kustova(BLR) d. Peng/Sun(CHN) 7-6(1) 7-6(3)
Pennetta/Schiavone(ITA) d. Dellacqua/Molik(AUS) 6-4 6-4
Chan/Chuang(TPE) [3] d. Cornet/Razzano(FRA) 7-6(2) 6-7(3) 7-5
Vesnina/Zvonareva(RUS) [7] d. Llagostera Vives/Martinez Sanchez(ESP) 2-6 6-1 6-3
W-Dulko/Jozami(ARG) d. W-Obziler/Peer(ISR) 6-3 6-2
Morita/Sugiyama(JPN) d. W-Arn/Szavay(HUN) 6-3 6-3
S. Williams/V. Williams(USA) [2] d. Benesova/Vaidisova(CZE) 4-6 7-5 6-1

2nd round
Kuznetsova/Safina[1] d. W-Mirza/Rao 6-4 6-4
Yan/Zheng[8] d. W-Gagliardi/Schnyder 6-3 7-6(2)
Medina Garrigues/Ruano Pascual[4] d. Stosur/Stubbs 4-6 6-4 6-4
Davenport/Huber[5] d. Azarenka/Poutchek 6-4 4-6 6-3
A. Bondarenko/K. Bondarenko[6] d. Govortsova/Kustova 6-1 6-3
Pennetta/Schiavone d. Chan/Chuang[3] 7-6(1) 1-6 8-6
Vesnina/Zvonareva[7] d. W-Dulko/Jozami 6-2 6-3
S. Williams/V. Williams[2] d. Morita/Sugiyama 7-5 6-2

Quarters
Yan/Zheng[8] d. Kuznetsova/Safina[1] 6-3 5-7 10-8
Medina Garrigues/Ruano Pascual[4] d. Davenport/Huber[5] 5-7 7-6(6) 8-6
A. Bondarenko/K. Bondarenko[6] d. Pennetta/Schiavone 6-1 3-6 7-5
S. Williams/V. Williams[2] d. Vesnina/Zvonareva[7] 6-4 6-0

Semis
Medina Garrigues/Ruano Pascual[4] d. Yan/Zheng[8] 6-4 7-6(5)
S. Williams/V. Williams[2] d. A. Bondarenko/K. Bondarenko[6] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Gold Medal Match
S. Williams/V. Williams[2] d. Medina Garrigues/Ruano Pascual[4] 6-2 6-0

Bronze Medal Match
Yan/Zheng[8] d. A. Bondarenko/K. Bondarenko[6] 6-2 6-2
Uranium is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 06:16 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,093
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Olympic Games

That was a big help Uranium. All Olympics results have been updated

Last edited by Rollo : May 2nd, 2009 at 07:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23rd, 2011, 05:40 PM   #41
country flag Charles Friesen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 53
Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice
Re: Olympic Games

I agree with Meelis above, 1908 indoor I have Angela Green at silver not Alice.

1912 indoor "Sofia" Castenschiold.

1924 mixed
G Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman and Dick Williams def
S Marion Zinderstein Jessup and Vincent Richards
Charles Friesen is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24th, 2011, 09:00 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,093
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Olympic Games

Quote:
I agree with Meelis above, 1908 indoor I have Angela Green at silver not Alice.
She is sometimes listed as Angela. Perhaps it was a nickname? The overwhelming majority of sources list her as Alice though-including Wimbledon historians Alan Little and John Barrett. For those reasons I'm going with Alice until we have solid evidence she preferred Angela.

Quote:
1912 indoor "Sofia" Castenschiold.
Thanks Chalres. I'm going with Sofie, the Germanic/Nordic variant for Sofia.


Quote:
1924 mixed
G Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman and Dick Williams def
S Marion Zinderstein Jessup and Vincent Richards
I'll post the complete draw soon.

Thanks
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2011, 06:20 AM   #43
country flag Charles Friesen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 53
Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice Charles Friesen is just really nice
Re: Olympic Games

[quote=Rollo;20114654]She is sometimes listed as Angela. Perhaps it was a nickname? The overwhelming majority of sources list her as Alice though-including Wimbledon historians Alan Little and John Barrett. For those reasons I'm going with Alice until we have solid evidence she preferred Angela.

QUOTE]

I noticed yesterday that her initials were listed as A. N. G. Greene, so it's possible that somehow this got misinterpreted to Angela. I think it's probably safest to go with Alice, unless we get something definitive to the ccntrary.
Charles Friesen is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2011, 09:13 AM   #44
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,398
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: Olympic Games

Angela Nora G. Greene, per the official Olympic Games website:
http://www.olympic.org/medallists-re...etresults=true

She was born in 1879.
__________________
Prominent women tennis players: http://tennis-women.blogspot.com
Billie Jean Moffitt King's playing career: http://billie-jean-moffitt-king.blogspot.com

Tafadhali usijisumbue kugusa mwili wangu ulioza!

Last edited by austinrunner : Aug 25th, 2011 at 09:29 AM.
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25th, 2011, 09:16 AM   #45
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,398
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: Olympic Games

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Friesen View Post
1912 indoor "Sofia" Castenschiold
Thora Gerda Sophie Castenschiold per the official Olympic Games website:
http://www.olympic.org/medallists-re...etresults=true

Her full name might have been Thora Gerda Sophie Castenschiold af Hagestedgaard. She was born 1 February 1882 in Copenhagen. She died 30 January 1979, 2 days short of her 97th birthday. She married Adolf Bengt Gustaf Carlheim-Gyllensköld til Wallen on 20 August 1912 in Copenhagen. They were divorced in 1942.
__________________
Prominent women tennis players: http://tennis-women.blogspot.com
Billie Jean Moffitt King's playing career: http://billie-jean-moffitt-king.blogspot.com

Tafadhali usijisumbue kugusa mwili wangu ulioza!

Last edited by austinrunner : Aug 25th, 2011 at 09:27 AM.
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios