1956 Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:31 PM   #31
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending July 1

June 25-July 1, Eastern Clay Courts, Bayside, New York, US

2R Carole Wright d. Edith Blake 6-2 6-0
2R Isabel Troccole d. Lillian Dowd 6-3 6-0
2R Jean Corvino d. Sue Bralower 6-1 6-0

3R Wright d. Jean Larkin 6-4 6-2
3R Gerda Appleby d. Eleanor Blair 6-4 6-4
3R Troccole d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-3
3R Carmen Lampe d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-2

QF Wright d. Appleby 6-3 6-0
QF Margaret Disco d. Joan Silbersher 6-2 6-4
QF Troccole d. Corvino 6-4 7-5
QF Lampe d. Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-2

SF Wright d. Disco 6-1 6-3
SF Lampe d. Troccole 5-7 6-1 6-4

FI Wright d. Lampe 5-7 6-3 6-2

Doubles
FI Elfi Carroll/Disco d. Millicent Hirsch Lang/Edith Martin 6-4 6-8 6-2
-----

July 1, Tennessee Valley Invitation, Chattanooga, US

QF Jean Kraft d. Betty Rush 10-8 6-4
QF Marilyn Voges d. Betty DeLozier 6-4 7-5

SF Lynne Lawson d. Kraft 6-2 6-3
SF Voges d. Janie Haynie 8-6 6-3

FI Voges d. Lawson 3-6 6-4 6-3
-----

July 1, Utah State, Salt Lake City, US

FI Jo Freed d. Margo Hedges 6-2 6-1

DF Kay Hackett/Leah Daly d. Janice Romney/Ann Schrader 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

July 1, Southwest Open, Little Rock, Arkansas, US

1R Julie Copeland d. Alina Pinedo (Mex)6-3 6-3
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R Owen McHaney d. Billie Stewart 6-0 6-0
1R Marilyn Stock d. Sara Mae Turber 3-6 6-2 6-3

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Copeland 6-0 6-1
QF Hernandez d. Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-3
QF Karol Fageros d. McHaney 4-6 6-0 6-0
QF Stock d. Doris Popple 6-2 7-5

SF Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-4 6-3
SF Fageros d. Stock 6-1 6-2

FI Ramirez d. Fageros 6-2 6-0

Doubles
SF Fageros/Ramirez d. Hernandez/Pinedo 6-4 6-2
SF Copeland/Sara Mae Turber d. Popple/Davidson 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI Fageros/Ramirez d. Copeland/Turber 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Ramirez/Grant Golden d. Bagge/Jose Ochoa (Mex) 6-3 6-4
QF Turber/Calhoun Dickson d. Hernandez/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub) 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF Fageros/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Pinedo/Leslie Longshore 6-2 6-1
QF Popple/Art Andrews d. Davidson/Bob Friedman 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF Ramirez/Golden d. Turber/Dickson 6-0 6-1
SF Fageros/Kupferberger d. Popple/Andrews 6-3 6-2

FI Ramirez/Golden d. Fageros/Kupferburger 6-0 7-5
-----

Ends June 29, White Mountain, Waumbeck, New Hampshire, US

QF Kay Hubbell d. Pat Sullivan 6-3 8-6
QF Louise Ganzenmuller d. Mrs. Rudolph Ellisen
QF Lois Felix d. Betty Mullaney 6-0 6-0
QF Mary Richards d. Charlotte Alling 6-3 6-3

SF Ganzenmuller d. Hubbell 6-3 6-8 6-4
SF Felix d. Richards 6-0 6-1

FI Felix d. Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Ganzenmuller/Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Felix/Mike Blanchard 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF Ellisen/Ralph Ellisen d. Richards/Gerald Erb 6-2 6-2

FI Ganzenmuller/Ganzenmuller d. Ellisen/Ellisen 6-0 6-1
-----

June 30, Middle States Clay Courts, Wilmington, Delaware, US

SF Donna Floyd d. Alice Fehrenbach 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI Floyd d. Belmar Gunderson 5-7 6-0 6-3

DF Fehrenbach/Ann Hoffman d. Betty Smith/Mrs. Robert Metzler 6-1 6-2
-----

c. July 1, East of Ireland, Dublin

SF Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Eileen Lombard 6-1 6-1
SF Mrs. J.J. Fitzgibbon d. Mrs. D.P. Flinn (Heather?) 6-1 6-1

FI Divided
-----

June 25-30, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Richardson d. Mrs J. Sugden 6-0 6-1

DF: Mrs J. Heaton/Mrs J. Sudgen d. Mrs M. Burgess/Miss Hand 6-4 6-4

XDF: Darrell H. Shaw/Mrs J. Heaton d. Harold R. Marsland/Mrs J. Sugden 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

C. July, All Jamaican Championships

FI Joan Murphy d. Mrs. C.S. Johnstone 6-2 6-3

MX Murphy/Richard Cooper d. Kay Henriques/Peter Phillips
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 01:13 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:31 PM   #32
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week of July 2-8

July 5-8 Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Wiess Club

Draw= (probably 16)

1R: Dottie Head Knode (US) d Edith von Natzner 6-1 6-1

QF: Knode d Ursula Ziegner 6-0 6-0

SF: Knode d Totta Zehden 6-2 6-2
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Inge Vogler Weayn 6-4 6-3

FI: Dottie Knode (US) d Margot Dittmeyer 5-7 6-3 6-3

MX: Ulla Eilemann/Peter Scholl d Dottie Knode (US)/Herb Flam (US) 9-7 6-4
-----

July 2-8, Dortmund, Germany (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 6-2 1-6 6-3

-----

Ends July 9 Polish Championships (closed), Stalingorod, Poland

FI: Zuzana Ryczkowsna d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

DF: Barbara Panasiuk/Zuzana Ryczkowsna d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/I. Poplawska 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

XDF: Andrzej Licis/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. J. Kwiatek/Zuzana Ryczkowsna 6-3, 7-5

Jaja's defeat marks a milestone, snapping what is perhaps the longest win streak in tennis.For 29 years she had been unbeaten in her country's national closed chmps. -Rollo
-----

July Munster Championships, Cork, Ireland

FI R. Baker d. B. Homan 6-3 6-3
-----

July 4, Oakland City Championships, Oakland, Calif, US

1R Gerry Carter d. Martha Namanny 6-2 6-2
1R Marie Ohlandt d. Shirley Krikorian 6-4 6-2
1R Linda Vail d. Barbara Lum 6-4 6-3
1R Connie Wilford d. Reolia Countee 6-4 6-3

QF Wilma Smith d. Mollie Muhs 6-06-1
QF Donna Story d. Helen Hampton 6-2 6-3
QF Carter d. Ohlandt 6-2 6-3
QF Vail d. Wilford 6-4 6-3

SF Smith d. Story 6-2 7-9 6-4
SF Carter d. Vail 7-5 6-1

FI Smith d. Carter 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Smith/Dorrance Deston d. Hampton/Norma Benhoff 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF Namanny/Virginia Kovacs d. Carter/Story 6-1 6-3

FI Smith/Dorrance d. Namanny/Kovacs 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Kovacs/Merrill Ehmke d. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 6-0 6-3
QF Wilford/Wally Vickery d. Vail/Baldwin Rose 6-3 6-3
QF Smith/George Rice d. J. MacKay/Sandy MacKay 5-7 6-1 6-0
QF Namanny/Chris Crawford d. Lum/John Cantrell 9-7 6-4

SF Kovacs/Ehmke d. Wilford/Vickery 6-1 6-3
SF Smith/Rice d. Namanny/Crawford 6-4 6-2

FI Smith/Rice d. Kovacs/Ehmke 6-8 4-1 ret.
-----

July 7, Mason & Dixon, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

SF Carolyn Wikoff d. I. Lawson 6-1 6-0
SF Judy Hagan d. Bonnie Loving 6-3 6-3

FI Wikoff d. Hagan 6-1 10-8

DF Wikoff/Hagan d. Loving/Rives 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Lawson/Mike Franks d. Loving/Hugh Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF Green/Warner d. Hagan/Wally Holzman 8-6 2-6 6-1

FI Lawson/Franks d. Green/Warner 4-6 6-1 6-4
-----

July 8, Middle Atlantic, Bethesda, Maryland, US

FI Donna Floyd d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 5-7 7-5

DF Judy Devlin/Sue Devlin d. Ann Gray/Charlotte Decker 6-2 6-4

-----

July 2-8, South Carolina Open Championships, Greenville, US

QF Louise Fowler d. Gloria Payne 6-4 3-6 6-2

SF Evelyn Cowan d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-0
SF Janie Haynie d. Folwer 6-3 6-0

FI: Evelyn Cowan d. Janie Haynie 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Cowan/Folwer d. Payne/Ann Blake 6-2 6-3
SF Haynie/Barbara Dupree d. Babbitt/Babbitt 6-1 6-0

DF: Cowan/Fowler d. Haynie/Dupree 6-3 6-2

MX: Janie Haynie/Frank Spears d. Evelyn Cowan/Tommy Wyche 10-8 6-2
-----

July 8, Kentucky State Closed, Lexington, US

QF Jean Kraft d. Beverly DeLozier 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF Kraft d. Doris Sisson 13-11 6-2
SF Gail DeLozier d. Greta Rogers 6-4 6-1

FI G. DeLozier d. Kraft 6-4 6-3

DF Sisson/Kraft d. Rogers/Celeste Offutt 6-4 6-2

MX Kraft/Maxwell Brown d. Betty Brentlinger/Sandy Paniello 6-4 6-8 7-5
-----

July 8, Long Beach, Calif, US

FI Shirley Brockman d. Jane Little 6-4 6-0
-----

July 7, Inland Empire, Spokane, Wash, US

FI Susan Butt (Can) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-0 6-0
-----

July 7, New Hampshire State, Crawford Notch, US

QF Charlotte Alling d. Mrs. Jack (Peg?) Kenney 6-1 6-3
QF Kay Hubbell d. Pat Sullivan 6-0 6-2

SF Lois Felix d. Alling 6-0 6-3
SF Hubbell d. Mary Richards 6-1 7-5

FI Felix d. Hubbell 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Alling/John McLean d. Florence Blanchard/Dean Mathey 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Felix/Mike Blanchard d. Susan Blanchard/Chauncey Steele 6-1 6-1
QF Sullivan/Ruddick d. Biddle/Biddle 7-5 3-6 6-4

SF Felix/Blanchard d. Alling/McLean 6-3 6-3
SF Richards/Thomas Kerr d. Sullivan/Ruddick w.o.

FI Felix/Blanchard d. Richards/Kerr 7-5 2-6 6-3
-----

July 8, Missouri Valley, Omaha, Nebraska, US

2R Bev Tolan d. Owen McHaney 5-7 6-0 6-2
2R Erika Puetz d. Connie Cristler 10-8 5-7 9-7
2R Lucille Davidson d. Barbara Waid 6-1 7-9 6-3

QF ???

SF Tolan d. Davidson
SF Doris Popple d. Nancy Armor 6-4 9-7

FI Tolan d. Popple 7-5 6-2

Doubles
SF Armor/Teddy Dukeminier d. Tolan/Lois Weinstein 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF McHaney/Popple d. Davidson/Prosser 6-4 6-0

FI Armor/Dukeminier d. McHaney/Popple 6-2 4-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Davidson/Len Prosser d. Dukeminier/Gene Land 7-5 6-3
-----

July 8, Mississippi State Open, Jackson, US

SF Gloria Morgan d. Mrs. H.L. Parker 6-4 6-4
SF Carol Ann Vest d. Mary Jo McKinney 6-2 8-6

FI Vest d. Morgan 1-6 6-1 8-6

DF Parker/Billie Ann West d. Vest/Sylvia Bradley 6-3 6-1
-----

July 9, Tri-State, Cincinnati, Ohio, US

2R Karol Fageros d. Julia Copeland 6-0 6-1
2R Joan Johnson d. Alejandrina Pineda (Mex) 6-2 6-3
2R Barbara Green d. Betty Epstein 6-1 6-0
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Pat Naud 6-4 6-4
2R Janet Hopps d. Pat Stewart 6-3 6-4
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Jeri Shephard 3-6 9-7 6-3
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Pat Shaffer 6-4 6-3
2R Anne Bagge (Den) d. Billie Stewart 6-1 6-2

QF Fageros d. Johnson 8-6 6-2
QF Ramirez d. Green 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Hernandez d. Hopps 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF Mitchell d. Bagge 6-3 6-4

SF Ramirez d. Fageros 6-3 3-6 6-0
SF Mitchell d. Hernandez 5-7 6-0 6-2

FI Ramirez d. Mitchell 7-5 6-1

Doubles
QF Mitchell/Naud d. Bagge/Shaffer 6-1 6-1
QF Copeland/Ramirez d. Epstein/Bonnie MacKay 6-3 6-3
QF Fageros/Hopps d. Stewart/Stock 6-4 6-1
QF Johnson/Shephard d. Hernandez/Pinedo 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF Copeland/Ramirez d. Mitchell/Naud 6-1 13-15 6-2
SF Fageros/Hopps d. Johnson /Shephard 6-4 6-3

FI Fageros/Hopps d. Copeland/Ramirez 9-7 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 20th, 2014 at 02:16 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:32 PM   #33
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending July 15

July 9-14, New York State Championships, Pelham, US

3R Joan Piken Silbersher d. Betty Coumbe 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Gerda Appleby 8-6 6-3
3R Carolyn Liguori d. Margaret Stark 6-3 62

QF Carmen Lampe d. Eleanor Blair 6-1 6-0
QF Bonstrom d. Lillian Dowd 6-2 6-2
QF Silbersher d. Liguori w.o.
QF Jean Corvino d. Millicent Miller 6-1 6-1

SF Bonstrom d. Lampe 7-5 6-4
SF Corvino d. Silbersher 6-4 6-1

FI Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Jean Corvino 7-5 6-1

Doubles
SF Carmen Lampe/Betty Coumbe d. Charlotte Lee/Mrs. William Deemer 6-4 6-2
SF Margaret Disco/Carolyn Liguori d. Bonstrom/Linnet Owen 6-4 6-1

FI Lampe/Coumbe d. Disco/Liquori 6-1 6-1
-----

July 15, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US

1R Elizabeth Lester d. Alejandrina Pineda (Mex) 6-2 6-0
1R Pay Naud d. Owen McHaney 6-2 6-1
1R Pat Stewart d. Carole Wright 6-0 6-2
1R Julie Copeland d. Connie Bowen Cozens 7-5 6-1
1R Janet Hopps d. Marilyn Stock 6-1 6-2
1R Joan Johnson d. Bonnie MacKay 6-1 6-2
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Jeri Shephard 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Beverly Tolan 6-3 6-3
1R Ann Bagge (Den) d. Billie Stewart

2R Karol Fageros d. Lester 6-2 6-0
2R Naud d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 6-2
2R Barbara Green d. Stewart 6-2 6-1
2R Pat Shaffer d. Copeland 6-2 6-2
2R Hopps d. Johnson 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R Ramirez d. Betty Epstein 6-3 6-3
2R Mitchell d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
2R Nancy O'Connell d. Bagge 6-3 4-6 6-3

QF Fageros d. Naud 6-3 11-9
QF Green d. Shaffer 6-4 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Hopps 6-3 6-2
QF Mitchell d. O'Connell 6-1 6-2

SF Green d. Fageros 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Mitchell d. Ramirez 6-2 6-4

FI Mitchell d. Green 6-8 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R Mitchell/Naud d. Pineda/Stock 6-1 6-3
1R Shaffer/Tolan d. Epstein/macKay 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R Bagge/McHaney d. Wright/O'Connell 6-2 6-4
1R Copeland/Turber d. Stewart/Stewart 6-0 6-0

QF Hopps/Fageros d. Lester/Cozens 6-2 6-3
QF Mitchell/Naud d. Shaffer/Tolan 6-4 0-6 7-5
QF Hernandez/Ramirez d. Bagge/McHaney 6-2 6-0
QF Johnson/Shephard d. Copeland/Turber 4-6 7-5 6-2

SF Mitchell/Naud d. Hopps/Fageros 4-6 6-2 10-8
SF Johnson/Shephard d. Hernandez/Ramirez 6-2 7-5

FI Mitchell/Naud d. Johnson/Shephard 6-2 6-4
-----

July 15, Eastern States Clay Courts, Philadelphia, PA, US

SF Mrs. Harry Hoffman d. Nancy Cross 6-3 6-1
SF Betty Smith d. Jane Feise 6-3 0-6 6-3

FI Smith d. Hoffman 7-5 8-6

DF Hoffman/Pearl Barandon d. Feise/Helen Hamilton 6-1 6-2
-----

July 15, Oregon State, Portland, US

FI Jean Laird d. Linda Vail 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----

July 15, La Jolla, La Jolla, Calif, US

SF Mary Ann Eilenberger McCabe d. Marilyn Joseph 6-3 6-4
SF Dodo Cheney d. Connie Wilford 6-2 6-3

FI Cheney d. McCabe 6-3 6-2

Doubles
SF McCabe/Helen Bernhard Kall d. Wilford/Hernandez 6-1 6-2
SF Robbins/Olerich d. Morris/Gay w.o.

FI McCabe/Kall d. Robbins/Olerich 6-1 ?-?

Mixed Doubles
FI McCabe/Carl Eltzholtz d. Estelle Kristenson/Vic Braden ?-? 6-1
-----

July 15, Palo Alto City Championships, Palo Alto, Calif., US

FI Audrey Arnold d. Helen Hampton 6-3 6-0

DF Hampton/Norma Benhoff d. Anita Harris/Reolia Countee 5-7 6-3 6-0
-----

July 15, Oyster Harbors, Osterville, Mass, US

FI Virginia Connollyd. Mary Richards 6-0 6-0

DF Richards/Dorothy Hills d. 6-2 5-7 6-1Jean Eckhardt/Florence Blanchard

July 11-14, Nottingham, GB [Grass]

QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. E. Tudor 7-5 6-3
QF Sheila Waddington (SA) d. Hazel Moorley 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF Estelle Van Tonder (SA) d. Jennifer Edmondson 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Marian Craig Smith d. B. Shardlow 6-2 5-7-6-1

SF Reynolds d. Waddington 6-2 6-2
SF Van Tonder d. Craig Smith 7-5 6-3

FI Reynolds d. Van Tonder 6-2 8-6

Doubles
FI Reynolds/Van Tonder d. Craig Smith/Edmondson 6-2 4-6 6-4
-----

July 9-14 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe [Grass]

SF Christine Truman d. M. Robinson 6-2 6-3
SF Elaine Becroft (NZ) d. P. Della Porta 6-0 6-1

FI Becroft d. Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF Truman/Becroft vs M. Evans/Robinson Divided

MX Truman/Ivor J. Warwick vs. Becroft/Peter Becroft (NZ) Divided
-----

July 9-14, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. Barbara Knapp 6-1, 6-2
-----

July 9-14 Durham County, Sunderland [Grass]

QF Ann Haydon d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-4 7-5
QF Bernice Carr (SA) d. Jane Godfrey 6-4 6-3
QF Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 8-10 6-2
QF Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) d. Rosemary Bulleid 7-5 6-3

SF Haydon d. Carr 6-3 6-3
SF Newcombe d. Gram Andersen 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI Haydon d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1

Doubles
FI Carr/Hammill vs. Bulleid/Woodgate Divided
-----

July 6-14, Irish Championships, Dublin [Grass]

2R Dottie Knode (US) d. Georgia Horsley 6-0 6-0
2R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. J. Hackett 6-0 6-0
2R Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. June Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-2

QF Knode d. Mary O'Sullivan 6-3 6-0
QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. J.J. Fitzgibbon 4-6 7-5-8-6
QF Thea Hale (SA) d. Elizabeth Lombard 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-3 6-4

SF Knode d. Seeney 6-4 6-0
SF Bloomer d. Hale 6-1 6-3

FI Bloomer d. Knode 8-6 6-2

Doubles
FI Seeney/Hale d. Knode/Bloomer 6-2-2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
FI Hale/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Seeney/Hugh Stewart 13-11 ret. (slippery court)
-----

July 8-15, International Hard Court Championships, Baastad, Sweden

QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Ulla Hultkrantz 6-2 6-2

SF Buxton d. Agneta Bjoerk 6-2 6-4

FI Buxton d. Bibbi Gulbrandsson Sanden 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Angela Buxton/Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Sanden/Gudrun Rosin 6-1 6-2*

Score per Ugarte. per original thread score 6-4 6-3*(per Ugarte)
-----

July 9-14, Midland Counties, Edgbaston, GB [Grass]

2R Angela Mortimer d. G Hurdman 6-0 6-0
2R Gill Worrall d. Hill 6-3 6-3
2R Mrs AR Greatrex d. S Bennett 6-1 6-0
2R Valerie Pitt d. Mrs Parker 6-2 6-4
2R Jenny Middleton d. Townsend 6-2 6-4
2R Mrs. JH Hillman d. Harvey 6-2 6-2
2R Mrs R. Cooper d. Aitken 6-4-4-6 6-2
2R Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. S Morris 6-2-7-5

QF Mortimer d. Worrall 6-1 6-0
QF Pitt d. Greatrex 6-0 6-0
QF Middleton d. Hillman 6-1 6-2
QF Hoad d. Cooper 6-4 6-1

SF Mortimer d. Pitt 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF Hoad d. Middleton 6-4 9-11 7-5

FI Mortimer d. Hoad 6-2 4-6 6-0

Doubles
SF Valerie Pitt/Gill Worrall d. Hoad/Mortimer 6-4 6-4?
SF Sheila Colebrooke/Middleton d. Edith Lawrenson/Morris ?-? 10-8

FI Pitt/Worrall d. Colebrooke/Middleton 6-4 8-10 8-6

Mixed Doubles
FI Mortimer/Colin Hannam divided with Middleton/Freddi Huber (Ast)
-----

July 9-14, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Edwards* d. Joyce Fulton 6-3 6-4

* A Phyllis Edwards played at Wimbledon in 1956.

DF: Phyllis Edwards/Joyce Fulton d. Mrs R. Brown/Evelyn Moeller 0-6 8-8, retired

XDF: Michael P. Hann/Phyllis Edwards d. Harry Marriner/Mrs R. Brown 6-1 6-2
-----


July 8-15 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

1R: Shirley Fry (US) d Alfriede Eick 6-0 6-0*
1R: Ingrid Metzner (Brz) d Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-3

QF: Fry d Marie Luise Jenuuel 6-2 6-2
QF: Thelma Long (Aus) d Barbel Ahlert 6-2 7-5
QF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Fay Muller (Aus) 6-3 9-7
QF: Heather Brewer (Ber) d Metzner 1-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Fry d Long 6-4 6-2
SF: Brewer d Mercelis 3-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Shirley Fry (US) d Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-1 13-11

Given the dates for the event (provided by Andrew Tas) it is possible that the NYT match results for Fry and Metzner were 2R results with Fry getting a bye in round 1. The Eick match was Fry's first match in the event, having flown in the day before from London.
-----

July 15, Wengen, Switzerland

FI Elsa Riboli Gaviraghi d. Arlette Halff 6-1 6-1
-----

ends July 15 Aix-en-Provence Tournament. Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

SF: Louise Snow (US) d. Procter-Bonnet 6-1 6-1
SF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Salusse 6-2 9-7

FI: Joan Curry (GB) d Louse Snow (US) 6-3 6-3

XD: Francoise? Cor/Bob Howe (Aus)d. Procter-Bonnet/Irv Dorfman (US) 6-4 8-6
-----

July 16, Limoges, France

FI Jacqueline Berson d. Marcilhacy 6-2 6-4
-----

July 17, Montgomery County, Norristown, PA, USA

FI Barbara Neely d. Nancy Cross 7-5 6-1
-----

Summer, Ortisei, Italy (Clay)

FI: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-0 6-2
-----

Summer, Knokke-Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

SF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-4 6-3
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Chiara Ramorino (It) 6-4 6-3

FI: Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-3

MX: Lazzarino/Gerald Oakley (GB) d. Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel) 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa mid-July, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Joan Curry (GBR) d. N. Matton 6-2 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 01:27 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:32 PM   #34
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending July 22

ended July 18, Ontario Championships, Ottawa, Canada

FI Louise Brown d. Hilda Doleschell 6-2 6-4

DF Brown/Doleschell d. Eleanor Dodge/Ann Stacey 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX Stacey/Bob Bedard d. Dodge/Paul Willey 6-3 7-5
-----

July 16-23 US Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois

1R Owen Mchaney d. Mary Lou McCaslin 6-4 6-1
1R Pat Naud d. Bonnie Mackay 6-0 6-1
1R Lois Felix d. Judy Peoples 6-0 6-2
1R Marilyn Stock d. Patricia Eisendrath 6-0 6-2
1R Julie Copeland d. Diana Wootton w.o.
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-2
1R Shirley Fry d. Susan Starrett 6-1 6-0
1R Bev Tolan d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R Patricia Stewart d. Julie Van Pelt 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R Betty Epstein d. Lorraine Williams 6-1 6-2
1R Barbara Green d. Doris Popple 6-3 6-0
1R Carole Wright d. Geralyn Shepard 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R Althea Gibson d. Virginia Carpenter 6-1 6-1
2R Gwyneth Thomas d. Deley Schram 6-1 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Francesca Bramwell 6-2 6-1
2R Anne Bagge (Den) d. Sally Bockwinkel 6-2 6-1
2R Dottie Knode d. Ivee Erwin 6-0 6-0
2R Naud d. Mchaney 6-2 6-1
2R Felix d. Stock 6-0 7-5
2R Ramirez d. Copeland 6-1 6-4
2R Fry d. Tolan 6-0 6-2
2R Stewart d. Epstein 6-2 6-2
2R Green d. Wright 6-2 6-2
2R Alejandra Pinedo (Mex) d. Billie Stewart 6-2 6-4
2R Janet Hopps d. Pat Shaffer 6-2 9-7
2R Joan Johnson d. Nancy O'Connell 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Karol Fageros d. Marie Vidas 6-0 6-0
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Elizabeth Lester 6-1 4-6 6-4

3R Gibson d. Thomas 6-2 6-1
3R Mitchell d. Bagge 6-2 6-4
3R Knode d. Naud 6-0 6-3
3R Ramirez d. Felix 7-5 6-2
3R Fry d. Stewart 6-1 6-0
3R Green d. Pinedo 6-0 6-0
3R Hopps d. Johnson 6-1 6-1
3R Fageros d. Hernandez 6-3 6-3

QF Gibson d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1
QF Knode d. Ramirez 6-2 6-2
QF Fry d. Green 6-0 6-2
QF Fageros d. Hopps 4-6 6-1 6-4

SF Gibson d. Knode 6-4 6-1
SF Fry d. Fageros 6-2 6-2

FI Fry d. Gibson 7-5 6-1

Doubles
1R Knode/Fry d. Pinedo/Stock 6-1 6-0
1R Epstein/MacKay d. Bagge/O'Connell 6-8 6-4 6-3
1R Radek/Schubert d. Liguori/Wright w.o.
1R Fageros/Dorothy Levine d. McHaney/Popple 6-0 6-1
1R Gibson/Hopps d. Copeland/Turber 6-3 6-0
1R Johnson/Shepard d. Eisendrath/Van Pelt 6-0 6-2
1R Mitchell/Naud d. Shaffer/Tolan 6-1 6-2
1R Ramirez/Hernandez d. McCaslin/Williams 6-2 7-5

QF Knode/Fry d. Epstein/MacKay 6-1 6-1
QF Fageros/Levine d. Radek/Schubert w.o.
QF Gibson/Hopps d. Johnson/Shepard 7-5 6-3
QF Ramires/Hernandez d. Mitchell/Naud 6-3 7-5

SF Knode/Fry d. Fageros/Levine 6-1 6-1
SF Ramirez/Hernandez d. Gibson/Hopps 14-12 6-4

FI Knode/Fry d. Ramirez/Hernandez 6-2 6-1

Fry: "I thought I was beat when she had me 5-2. then I remembered there's a reception for me at St. Pete's Friday and I decided I couldn''t go back a loser. So i just said lets fight girl. I was amazed at some of the shots she kept sending back at me."

-----

Circa mid-July?, Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Valeria Kuzmenko d. Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya 3-6, 7-5, 6-4

DF: Galina Korovina/Tatiana Nalimova d. Vera Filippova/Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya 6-1, 6-2

XDF: Sergei S. Andreev/Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya d. Nikolai N. Ozerov/Elisabeta Chyuvirina 6-2, 6-1
-----

July 16-21, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, GB [Grass]

QF Anne Shilcock d. J. Lillis 6-2 6-1
QF Thea Hale (SA) d. E Chamberlain 6-2 6-0
QF Margaret O'Donnell d. Marion Boundy 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Joyce Starling d. Jean Forbes (SA) w.o.

SF Shilcock d. Hale 11-9 6-2
SF O'Donnell d. Starling 6-0 6-3

FI Shilcock d. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2

Doubles
FI Boundy/Shilcock d. Forbes /Hale 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Hale/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Shilcock/Tony Pickard 6-2 6-2
-----

July 16-21, Hoylake and West Kirby, GB [Grass]

QF Shirley Bloomer d. Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-2
QF Sheila Griffin Bramley d. M Morgan 10-8 2-6 6-3
QF Georgie Woodgate d. Joy Hutchinson 6-1 6-3
QF Jane Godfrey d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-2 6-4

SF Bloomer d. Bramley 6-0 6-0
SF G Woodgate d. Godfrey 6-4 6-3

FI Bloomer d. Woodgate 6-0 6-1

Doubles
FI Bloomer/Woodgate d. Gram Andersen/Bramley 3-6 6-2 6-1
-----

July 16-21, Scottish Grass Courts, Edinburg, GB

QF Christine Truman d. E Vlandy 6-0 6-2
QF A.V. Paterson d. V Walker 6-4 6-1
QF P Edwards d. K Gillespie 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Valerie Lewis d. Mackay 6-3 6-2

SF Truman d. Edwards 6-3 6-3
SF Lewis d. Paterson 6-0 6-1

FI Truman d. Lewis 7-5 6-4

Doubles
FI Truman/Lewis d. Gillespie/J. Smart 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Lewis/Mike Hann d. Edwards/J.B. Wilson 6-3 7-5
-----

July 16-21, Welsh Championships, Newport, Monmouth, GB [Grass]

QF Ann Haydon d. O Boyle 6-0 6-2
QF Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. P Connies 6-0 6-1
QF Sheila Armstrong d. H Bond 6-0 6-2
QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Kerr 6-2 6-1

SF Haydon d. Newcombe 6-0 6-1
SF Seeney d. Armstrong 6-8 6-3 7-5

FI Haydon d. Seeney 6-2 6-3

Doubles
FI Newcombe/Seeney d. Haydon/Armstrong 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
FI Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Armstrong/Brian Bowman (Aus) 7-5 7-5
-----


July 16-21, Penzance, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Watson d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs F. Simpson/Elaine Watson d. A. Woodgate/Bille Woodgate 6-3 6-1

XDF: Eric A. Crump/Elaine Watson d. D.M. Brown/Billie Woodgate 6-0 6-4
-----


July 18-23, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs C. Dunn d. Mrs M. Beecroft 7-5 2-6 6-2

DF: Mrs M. Beecroft/Mrs C. Dunn d. Mrs W. Butler/Mrs J. Fluck 6-4 6-3
-----


July 23, Vincennes, France

FI A. Goldringer d. Annie Haillet 6-2 7-5
-----

July 14-22, International Champhionships of Czechoslovakia, Prague [Clay]

QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Ancincova 6-1 6-1
QF Olga Gazdikova d. Erdodi (Hun) 6-4 6-4
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Jana Dvorackova 7-5 4-6 11-9
QF Vera Puzejova d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-0 6-3

SF Vollmer d. Gazdikova 6-4 6-3
SF Zehden d. Puzejova 0-6 10-8 7-5

FI Vollmer d. Zehden 6-2 6-4

Doubles
Vollmer/Zehden d. Peterdy/Erdodi 6-1 3-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
Vollmer/Don Candy (Aus) d. Puzejova/Jiri Parma 6-2 6-4
-----

July 15-22 Middle States Womens Grass Courts, Philadelphia, US

1R Donna Floyd d. Joy Valderrama 6-1 6-3
1R Belmar Gunderson d. Joy Piken Silbersher 6-2 6-3
1R Wesa Wilcox d. Joan Schneiderwirth 6-3 6-1
1R Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Ruth Jeffery 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Nancy Corse d. Alice Gotshall 6-1 6-1
1R Connie Bowen Cozens d. Mrs. Stewart MacCracken 6-0 6-1
1R Bunny Vosters d. Edith Cressman 6-0 6-0
1R Jane Feise d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 9-11 8-6

2R Mrs. Charles Wetzel d. Gloria Young 6-1 6-1
2R Floyd d. Feise 6-2 6-3
2R Gunderson d. Cross 6-0 6-2
2R Simonin d. Wilcox 6-2 6-1
2R Mimi Arnold d. Corse 6-1 6-1
2R Cozens d. Barbara Clement 6-3 6-1

QF Margaret duPont d. Floyd 6-0 6-0
QF Gunderson d. Simonin 6-3 8-6
QF Arnold d. Cozens 6-0 6-3
QF Vosters d. Wetzel 6-0 6-2

SF duPont d. Gunderson 6-4 6-1
SF Vosters d. Arnold 6-4 6-3

FI duPont d. Vosters 6-2 3-6 6-1

Doubles
QF Clement/Johnson d. Floyd/Corse 6-4 6-4
QF Gunderson/Jeffery d. Simonin/Wetzel 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF Arnold/Cozens d. Clement/Johnson 6-4 6-3
SF duPont/Vosters d. Gunderson/Jeffery 8-6 6-3

FI duPont/Vosters d. Arnold/Cozens 6-0 6-2
-----

July 22, Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Washington, US

1R Patty Miller d. Sandra Veenboer 10-8 6-1
1R June Hurtt d. Susan Butt (Can)6-1 6-1
1R Elizabeth Loeck d. Judy Flightner 6-0 4-6 6-0

QF Linda Vail d. Miller 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF Donna Story d. Hurtt 6-1 6-1
QF Jean Laird d. Jane Brissack 8-6 6-2
QF Ann Barclay (Can) d. Loeck 6-0 6-2

SF Story d. Vail 6-4 4-1 ret.
SF Laird d. Barclay 6-4 6-4

FI Laird d. Story 6-2 2-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Story/Veenboer d. Brissack/Kathy Struthers 7-5 6-1
SF Barclay/Butt d. Flightner/Loeck 6-4 7-5

FI Story/Veenboer d. Barclay/Butt 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Laird/Earl Baumgardner d. Brissack/Dick Moody 6-4 7-5
SF Vail/Cliff Vickery d. Struthers/Ed Bell 6-2 6-0

FI Laird/Baumgardner d. Vail/Vickery 6-3 7-5
-----

July 21, Travemünde, Germany

FI Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Elizabeth von Aspern 6-3 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 01:16 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:32 PM   #35
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending July 29

July 23-29 Pennsylvania and Eastern States Haverford, US

1R Louise Brough d. Pat Sullivan 6-0 6-0
1R Mrs. Joseph K Gordon d. Mrs. Jack Guilford 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R Karol Fageros d. Martha Omerly 6-1 6-0
1R Kay Hubbell d. Adrienne Ayares def.
1R Mimi Arnold d. Margaret Disco 6-2 6-1
1R Joan Sullivan d. Helen Reynolds 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Richards d. Alexandra Fox 6-1 6-1
1R Sue Bralower d. Joy Valderama 7-5 6-4

1R Margaret Dupont d. Pat Schaffer 6-3 6-0
1R Carolyn Liguori d. Cissy Madden Leach 6-1 6-1
1R Barbara Green d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-1
1R Ruth Jeffrey d. Nancy Corse 6-1 6-2
1R Janet Hopps d. Billie Stewart 6-0 6-0
1R Connie Bowen Cozens d. Julie Copeland 6-2 7-9 6-1
1R Jackie Tegland d. Alice Fehrenbach 15-13 6-2
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Caro LeCato 6-2 6-3

1R Althea Gibson d. Jeri Shepard 6-1 6-1
1R Bev Tolan d. Lorna Raymond 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d Nancy Cross 6-1 6-1
1R Mrs. Lausat Clement d. Marilyn Stock 7-5 6-4
1R Belmar Gunderson d. Millicent Miller 6-1 6-4
1R Elizabeth Lester d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R Pay Naud d. Joan Piken Silbersher 6-3 6-0
1R Pat Stewart d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) 6-2 9-7

1R Betty Smith d. Darlene Hard def.
1R Bunny Vosters d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-1 6-1
1R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Mrs. Charles Wetzel 6-2 6-2
1R Sally Moore d. Midge Buck 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R Lois Felix d. Sue Geller 6-1 6-0
1R Joan Johnson d. Jane Feise 6-2 6-2
1R Diane Wootton d. Sylvia Knowles Simonin 7-5 6-1
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Gloria Young 6-0 6-2

2R Brough d Gordon 6-0 6-1
2R Fageros d Hubbell 6-3 6-2
2R Arnold d J. Sullivan 6-1 6-2
2R Richards d Bralower 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R duPont d Liguori 6-0 6-0
2R Green d Jeffery 6-3 6-3
2R Hopps d Cozens 6-2 6-2
2R Tegland d Hernandez 8-6 6-2

2R Gibson d. Tolan 6-1 6-3
2R Mitchell d. Clement 6-2 6-3
2R Gunderson d. Lester 7-5 9-7
2R Naud d. Stewart 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R Vosters d. Smith 6-1 6-1
2R Reyes d. Moore 6-1 6-1
2R Felix d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
2R Wootton d. Ramirez 6-8 6-0 6-4

3R Fageros d Brough 8-6 6-4
3R Arnold d Richards 6-0 6-1
3R duPont d Green 6-4 7-5
3R Hopps d Tegland 6-1 6-3

3R Gibson d Mitchell 6-2 11-9
3R Naud d Gunderson 6-4 6-2
3R Vosters s Reyes 6-3 0-6 7-5
3R Felix d Wootten 6-2 6-2

QF Fageros d Arnold 4-6 9-7 6-4
QF duPont d Hopps 6-4 8-6

QF Gibson d Naud 6-2 6-2
QF Vosters d Felix 6-4 6-0

SF duPont d Fageros 6-2 6-4
SF Gibson d Vosters 6-2 6-4

FI Althea Gibson d Margaret du Pont 6-1 6-4

Doubles

1R Green/Vosters d D and P. Sullivan 6-0 6-2
1R Felix/Hubbell d Valderrama/Valderrama 6-0 6-1
1R Omerly/Raymond d Jones/Rorer 6-0 6-2
1R Gunderson/Jeffery d Miller/B. Stewart 6-1 6-3
1R Cozens/Lester d Frank/McDowell 6-1 6-0

1R Brough/duPont d Graham/Krieger 6-1 6-0
1R Bonstrom/Richards d Simonin/Wetzel 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R Mitchell/Naud d Disco/lampe 6-0 7-5
1R Copeland/Fageros d Lecato/Stock 6-4 6-1
1R Ramirez/Reyes d Cross/Feise 6-0 6-0
1R Johnson/Shepard d Bralower/Geiler 6-1 6-1

2R Green/Vosters d Johnson/Shepard ????
2R Felix/Hubbell d Omerly/Raymond 6-3 6-3
2R Gunderson/Jeffery a Arnold/Bagge 6-4 6-1
2R Hernadez/Stewart d Cozens/Lester 6-2 6-1

2R Brough/Dupont d Bonstrom/Richards 6-0 6-2
2R Mitchell/Naud d Copeland/Fageros 7-5 6-3
2R Hamiltom/Hefellfinger d Clement/V. Johnson 6-3 6-1
2R Hopps/Wooten d Ramirez/Reyes ????

QF Green/Vosters d Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-3
QF Hernandez/Stewart d Gunderson/Jeffery 9-7 6-4
QF Brough/DuPont d Mitchell/Naud 6-1 6-2
QF Hopps/Wooten d Hamilton/Hefellfinger ????

SF Green/Vosters d Hernandez/Stewart 6-3 8-6
SF Brough/duPont d Hopps/Wootten 7-5 6-4

FI Brough/duPont d Green/Vosters 6-2 4-6 6-3

*A bit of mystery around two 2R doubles matches. were they defaults or unrecorded scores?

Mixed F: Pat Naud/Max Brown d Vosters/James Schnarr 6-3 8-6

The crowd of 2,700 roots for Margaret as she fights to make a match of it in the second set, but the crowd "cheers vigorously" for Althea when she receives the trophy. Blonde bombshell Fageros upsets Brough with stop and drop volleys. Louise fights to the end though, it takes 6 match points to put her down.
-----

July 23-29, Gstaad, [Red Clay]

QF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Arlette Halff (Fr) 6-1 6-2
QF Nicla Migliori (It) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-2
QF Louise Snow (US) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 8-6 6-2
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Andree Gremillet 6-0 6-1

SF Migliori d. Kermina 6-3 6-1
SF Brewer d. Snow 6-0 6-2

FI Brewer d. Migliori 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Kermina/Vogler d. Halff/Snow ?-? 6-4
SF Brewer/Hopman d. Gremillet/Wavre 6-1 ?-?

FI Brewer/Hopman d. Kermina/Vogler 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Snow/Ashley Cooper (Aus) d. Gremillet/Alberto Lazzarino (It) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Migliori/Mario Belardinelli (It) d Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) 6-1 6-4
QF Hopman/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Vogler/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) 6-3 6-3
QF Kermina/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Wavre/Cesare Guercilena (IT) 6-3 9-11 6-2

SF Snow/Cooper d. Migliori/Belardinelli 9-7 6-1
SF Hopman/Emerson d. Kermina/Fraser ?-? 6-2

FI Divided
-----

July 25, Belgian Championships (Closed), Brussels

FI Christiane Mercelis d. Poucette Coessens 6-4 6-3
-----

July 23-29, International Championships of Poland, Sopot [Red Clay]

FI Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) 6-2 6-0

DF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Zuzana Ryczkowna d. Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Zsofia Broszman (Hun) 6-8 7-5 6-0

XD Jozef Piatek/Jadwig Jedrzejowska d. Gil de Kermadec (Fr)/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) 6-3 6-1
-----

Ends July 29, Deauville, France

FI Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) d. Angele Salvet 6-2 6-3
-----

Late July? Hilversum, Netherlands

FI Beatrice de Chambure (Fr) d. Zus Peters
-----

July 26, Wildwood, Wildwood, New Jersey, US

FI Betty Smith d. Judy Miller 6-3 6-0
-----

July 29, Washington State, Seattle, US

QF Linda Vail d. Kathy Struthers 8-6 6-2
QF Amy Yee d. Patty Miller 6-4 6-2
QF Jean Laird d. Sandra Veenboer 6-0 6-2
QF Donna Storey d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-1 6-0

SF Vail d. Yee 8-6 6-4
SF Laird d. Storey 6-1 6-1

FI Laird d. Vail 10-8 3-6 6-4

Doubles
FI Laird/Vail d. Storey/Veenboer 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Storey/Earl Baumgardner d. Vail/Cliff Vickery 6-4 8-6
SF Laird/Buzzy Summers d. Loeck/Ray Albano 6-4 6-4

FI Storey/Baumgardner d. Laird/Summers 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----

July 29, Southern California Public Parks, Los Angeles, US

SF Mary Prentiss d. Marilyn Joseph 6-2 6-0
SF Anita Kanter d. Mary Farnell 6-2 6-3

FI Prentiss d. Kanter 6-2 7-5

DF Gertrude Irish/Winnie McCoy d. Barbara Butt/Mira Panajatovic 6-2 6-2

MX Irish/Bob Dukelow d. Barbara Talmadge/Ed Kauder 6-3 3-6 6-3
-----

July 29, Santa Cruz County, Santa Cruz, Calif., US

QF Shirley Krikorian d. Barbara Holden 1-6 6-3 7-5

SF Connie Wilford d. Audrey Arnold 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF Barbara Lum d. Krikorian 6-3 6-2

FI Lum d. Wilford 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Wilford/Wally Vickery d. Arnold/Joe Woolfson 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF Bowser/Hansen d. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 6-2 6-4

SF Wilford/Vickery d. Wilson/Wilson 7-5 6-2
SF Holden/John Holden d. Bowser/Hansen 6-3 6-0

FI Wilford/Vickery d. Holden/Holden 6-2 6-4
-----

July 29, El Cerrito, El Cerrito, Calif, US

SF Helen Hampton d. Helen Baker 6-1 6-2
SF Ann Reed d. Reolia Countee 6-2 5-7 6-2

FI Hampton d. Reed 6-2 7-5
-----

July 29, Houston TAAF, Houston, Texas, US

FI Lillian Carroll d. Lovie Beard 6-? 7-5

DF Betty Foust/Ann Farmer d. Carroll/Bambi Whitridge 6-1 2-6 6-4
-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Althea Gibson* d. Nana Vaughn 6-1 6-1

* This was Althea Gibson's tenth consecutive and last victory in the women's singles event at the ATA Championships. She also won seven mixed doubles titles at this tournament, all with R. Walter Johnson. It appears that she never took part in the women's doubles event. Gibson did not compete in the ATA Championships at all after 1956.

DF: Won by Eva Bracey/Mary Etta Fine

XDF: Won by William Campbell/Gwendolyn McEvans
-----

Last edited by DavidK : May 3rd, 2014 at 01:51 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:32 PM   #36
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending August 5

Ends July or August, German Championships, Hamburg [Clay]

1R Erika Vollmer d. Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) 6-1 6-2
1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Barbel Ahlert 5-7 8-6 6-4
1R Fay Muller d. Karen Warnke 6-4 6-4

2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Ladiges 6-2 6-1
2R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Totta Zehden 7-5 6-4
2R Vollmer d. Paas 6-3 6-1
2R Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Maud Galtier (Fr) 6-2 6-4
2R Chiara Ramorino (It) d. ???
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Kramer 6-2 6-3
2R Gisela List d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R Ilse Buding d. Myrtil Dubois (Fr) 6-4 6-3
2R Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. M Koller 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Burkard 6-2 6-3
2R Margot Dittmeyer d. Sanja Pachta (Ast) 6-2 6-0
2R Suzy Kormoczi (Hun) d. Brigitte Forstendorf 6-1 6-1
2R Pat Ward (GB) d. .???
2R Utti? Heidtmann d. ???
2R Muller d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
2R Edda Buding d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-1 6-3

3R Long d. Metzner 7-5 6-1
3R Vollmer d. Puzejova 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R Shilcock d. Ramorino 1-6 6-2 6-2
3R I. Buding d. List 6-3 7-5
3R Lazzarino d. d. Seeney 6-4 2-6 7-5
3R Dittmeyer d. Kormoczi W.0
3R Ward d. Heidtmann 6-4 6-3
3R E. Buding d. Muller 6-3 6-2

QF Long d. Vollmer 6-4 6-1
QF Shilcock d. I. Buding 8-6 6-3
QF Lazzarino d. Dittmeyer 6-2 6-0
QF E. Buding d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF Long d. Shilcock 6-4 6-1
SF Lazzarino d. E. Buding 6-4 6-4

FI Long d. Lazzarino 7-5 6-2

Doubles
QF Shilcock/Ward d. Dietz/Weiss 6-2 6-2
QF Vollmer/Puzerova d. Hoad/Long 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF Muller/Seeney d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-2 5-7 6-3

SF Vollmer/Puzejova d. Shilcock/Ward 9-7 5-7 6-4
SF Muller/Seeney d. Buding/Buidng 6-4 6-2

FI Muller/Seeney d. Vollmer/Puzejova 4-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
2R Dubois/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Heidtmann/Antal Jancso (Hun) 6-2 10-8
2R Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Weiss/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 6-0 6-1
2R Zehden/Freddie Huber (Ast) d. Ramorino/Giorgio Fachini (it) 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R Dietz/Gino Mezzi (Bel) d. Forstendorf/Lothar Buding 6-0 6-0
2R Ward/Gerry Oakley (GB) d. Pachta/Beppo Pottinger 4-6 7-5 6-0
2R Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. I.Buding/Franz Feldbausch 6-1 6-1
2R Muller/Umberto Bergamo (It) Louise Snow (US)/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 6-3

3R Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Dubois/Darmon 6-1 6-2
3R Metzner/Josef Asboth (Hun) d. Lazzarino/Beppe Merlo (It) 6-3? 6-1
3R Puzejova/Javorsky d. Shilcock/Geoff Paish (GB) 7-5 6-1
3R E. Buding/Peter Scholl d. Hoad/Gordon Forbes (SA) 2-6 9-7 7-5
3R Mercelis/Jean Claude Molinari (Fr) d. Zehden/Huber 7-5 3-6 7-5
3R Ward/Oakley d. Dietz/Mezzi 7-5 6-0
3R Vollmer/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Muller/Bergamo 6-2 6-3
3R Seeney/Fancutt d. ?

QF Long/Ayala d. Metzner/Asboth 6-2 6-2
QF Puzejova/Javorsky d. Buding/Scholl 6-1 8-6
QF Ward/Oakley d. Mercelis/Molinari, scores not given
QF Vollmer/Vermaak d. Seeney/Fancutt 6-2 8-6

SF Long/Ayala d. Puzejova/Javorsky 2-6 6-3 6-1
SF Vollmer/Vermaak d. Ward/Oakley 6-2 6-2

FI Long/Ayala d. Vollmer/Vermaak 6-3 6-2
-----

July 30-August 4, Worthing Municipal, GB

SF Ann Haydon d. C. Emmett 6-0 6-1
SF Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Judy Tee 6-2 10-8

FI Haydon d. Bramley 6-0 6-3

DF Haydon/Bramley d. Emmett/J. Covell 6-0 6-1
-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Hird d. Mrs D. Hale (RSA) 8-6, 6-0
-----

August 2-4, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Valerie Pitt d. Molly Stone 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 30-August 4, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Knight d. E. Tudor 6-0 6-0

DF: Jean Knight/Barbara Loakes d. Honor Durose/Kay Newcombe 6-3 6-3

XDF: Ian C. King/Kay Newcombe d. Alan Mills/Jean Knight 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----


July 30-August 4, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Watkins d. Mrs K. Obee 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs K. Obee/Mrs N. Watkins d. J. Harrison/C. Mortimer 6-4 6-2

XDF: J.E.D. Radford/Mrs N. Watkins d. R. Brickell/Mrs Pinfold 6-4 8-6
-----


August 1 Polish Championships, Sapot, Poland

SF Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Marta Peterdi (Hun) 6-8 7-5 6-1
SF Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI Seghers d. Nielsen 6-0 6-2

DF Jedrzejowska/Zuzana Ryczkowna d. Peterdi/Szofia Broszman (Hun) 5-7 7-5 6-0
-----

August 5, La Rochelle, La Rochelle, France

FI Flury d. Epstein 2-6 6-2 6-3
-----

August 1-6, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Mrs Fran Marshall d. Mrs K. Singh 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

DF: Mrs Fran Marshall/D. Unwin d. Mrs E. Boswell/Mrs M. Gordon 6-1, 6-1

XDF: J. Thatcher/L. Mackenzie d. R. Mayers/Mrs E. Boswell 7-5, 6-1
-----

August 5, Red Rose, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, US

SF Sally Lied d. Betty Smith 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF Mary Albright d. Alice Fehrenbach 7-5 7-5

FI Lied d. Albright 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 21st, 2014 at 09:37 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:33 PM   #37
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending August 12

Aug 6-12 Eastern Grass Court Chmps, Orange NJ, US

1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d Lorna Raymond 6-2 6-4
1R Diane Wootten d Carole Wright 6-4 6-3
1R Jackie Tegland d Pat Stewart 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R Isabel Troccole d Alice Fehrenbach default
1R Jeri Shepard d Ruth Jeffery default
1R Angela Buxton (GB) d Margaret Disco 6-1 6-2

1R Louise Brough d Virginia Rice Johnson 6-0 6-0
1R Barbara Green d Anne Bagge (Den) 6-2 6-1
1R Sally Moore d Bev Tolan 6-2 6-2
1R Connie Bowen Cozen d Marilyn Stock 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R Janet Hopps d Nancy Corse 6-4 6-2
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d Billie Stewart 6-0 6-1

2R Althea Gibson d Elizabeth Lester 6-1 6-1
2R Magareta Bonstrom (Swd) d Julie Copeland 6-1 6-0
2R Betty Pratt d Joan Johnson 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Martha Omerly 6-1 6-1
2R Dottie Head Knode d Pat Shaffer 6-4 6-0
2R Wootten d Hernandez 6-1 6-2
2R Troccole d Tegland 6-2 6-4
2R Shepard d Buxton default

2R Brough d Green 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R Moore d Cozen 6-4 6-3
2R Hopps d Mitchell 6-3 6-1
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R Darlene Hard d Madame Robert Haillet (Frn) 6-1 6-2
2R Karol Fageros d Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0
2R Lois Felix d Pat Naud 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d Carmen Lampe 6-0 6-0

3R Gibson d Bonstrom 6-2 6-3
3R Pratt d Ramirez 5-0 retired
3R Knode d Wootten 6-0 6-1
3R Troccole d Shepard 6-2 6-4

3R Brough d Moore 6-1 6-1
3R Hopps d Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R Hard d Fageros 6-4 6-2
3R Bloomer d Felix 6-1 6-1

QF Gibson d Pratt 6-2 6-2
QF Knode d Troccole 6-4 6-4
QF Brough d Hopps 6-3 6-3
QF Hard d Bloomer 8-10 6-3 6-4

SF Gibson d Knode 5-7 6-3 6-1
SF Brough d Hard 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI Althea Gibson d Louise Brough 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R Hopps/Wootten d Copeland/Corse 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R Ramirez/Reyes d Silbersher/Wright 6-3 6-4
1R Gibson/Hard d Moore/Tegland 6-2 6-3
1R Coumbe/Lampe d Shaffer/Tolan 4-6 8-6 6-4

2R Knode/Pratt d Hernandez/B. Stewart 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R Bonstrom/Disco d Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-2 6-4
2R Lester/Sullivan d Cozen/Troccole 8-6 6-4
2R Hopps/Wootten d Ramirez/Reyes 6-3 6-8 6-1

2R Gibson/Hard d Coumbe/Lampe 6-0 6-4
2R Fageros/Rihbany d Omerly/Raymond 7-5 6-0
2R Bloomer/Green d Shepard/Stock 6-1 6-1
2R Mitchell/Naud d Bagge/Haillet 6-0 6-1


QF Knode/Pratt d Bonstrom/Disco 6-0 6-0
QF Hopps/Wootten d Lester/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
QF Gibson/Hard d Fageros/Rihbany 6-2 6-3
QF Bloomer/Green d Mitchell/Naud 6-3 9-7

SF Hopps/Wootten d Knode/Pratt 12-10 6-2
SF Gibson/Hard d Bloomer/Green 6-1 6-1

FI Gibson/Hard d Hopps/Wooten 6-2 6-4

Gibson confirms her status as a top threat for Forest Hills, but the other big news goes realtively unnoticed. Wimbledon finalist Anglea Buxton injures her arm and will miss Forest Hills. What no one knows at the time is this injury basically ends her promising tennis career. The veteran Louise Brough was troubled all week by a bad service toss; she served numerous double faults. Match of the week was Hard-Blooomer. Darlene had 3 match points at 5-2 40-0, only to see the Brit hit an amazing series of shots. Hard closed out the match in the nick of time at 5-4 "and she literally crawled on her knees to shake hands with he ropponent!" (WT)
-----

August 5-12, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Else Schmidt 7-5, 6-4

DF: Vera Johansen/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. Agnette Friis/Else Schmidt 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Torben Ulrich/Agnette Friis 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
-----

August 5-12, Czechoslovakia National Championships, Ostrava [Clay]

SF Vera Puzejova d. Jana Dvorackova 6-4 6-2
SF Olga Gazdikova d. Eva Pilarova 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI Vera Puzejova d. Olga Gazdikova 6-2 6-2

DF Puzejova/Jirina Elgrova d. Rampasova/Karmazinova 7-5 6-1

MX Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Karmazinova/Sole 6-2 6-4
-----

August 12, Norwegian National Championships, Oslo

FI Laila Schou Nielsen d. Lill Lind 6-3 3-6 6-4
-----

August 12 Ostend, Belgium

FI Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam van Custem 6-1 6-0
-----

August 2-8, Moseley, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Newcombe d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-4

DF: Barbara Knapp/Billie Woodgate d . Nell Hopman (Aus)/Kay Newcombe 6-2 6-1

XDF: Alan Mills/Billie Woodgate d. D. Oliver/Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-2
-----

August 4-9, Wellingborough, Northhamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Illingworth d. Jean Knight 6-3, 7-5

DF: Ruth Illingworth/Y. Neale d. Jean Knight/Barbara Loakes 7-5, 6-1

XDF: D.W. Prentice/Jean Knight d. Peter L. Mockridge/Ruth Illingworth 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

August 6-11, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Elaine Becroft (NZ) d. Mrs B. Holmes 6-1 3-6 6-3

DF: Evelyn Fulton/Mrs B. Holmes d. J. Campbell/J. Steele 6-0 6-4

XDF: C.B. Sumner/Mrs B. Holmes d. Peter Becroft (NZ)/Elaine Becroft (NZ) 6-2 6-4
-----


August 6-11, Suffolk Championships, Framingham, GB

SF Christine Truman d. Ann Giebeler 6-2 6-2
SF Jill Rook d. Mary Robinson 5-7 7-5 6-4

Finale
Jill Rook d. Christine Truman 6-4-7-5

Doubles
Giebeler/Rook d. Truman/Mrs. Boar 6-1 6-4
-----

August 6-11, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Caroline Leather 6-3, 6-3
-----

August 2-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Edwards d. M. Gell 6-2 6-2

DF: Evelyn Fulton/Joyce Fulton d. M. Gell/Evelyn Moeller 0-6 6-4 6-1

XDF: Michael P. Hann/Phyllis Edwards d. Harold R. Marsland/Evelyn Moeller 6-1 6-2
-----

August 6-11, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Sheila Armstrong d. Thea Hale (SA) 8-6 6-3

DF: Joyce Fulton/Thea Hale (SA) d. Sheila Armstrong/Mrs G. Walter 6-4 6-2

XDF: B. Gulley (Aus)*/Thea Hale (SA) d. Donald Black (Rho)/Mrs G. Walter 6-2 6-3

This was probably Brian Gulley or Bruce Gulley.
-----

August 13, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, US

QF Lorraine Williams d. Julie Van Pelt 6-3 6-1

SF Williams d. Mary Lou McCaslin 9-7 6-1
SF Dorothy Levine d. Marie Vidas 6-2 6-1

FI Levine d. Williams 8-6 6-4
-----

August 12, Alameda City, Alameda, Calif., US

2R Fay Pettit d. Helen Hampton 6-2 6-1
2R Maureen Driscoll d. Reolia Countee 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R Joanne Sell d. Farel Footman 7-5 8-6

QF Wilma Smith d. Sell 6-1 7-5
QF Vivian Robberding d. Jean Farrington 6-4 6-2
QF Pettit d. Ann Reed 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF Connie Wilford d. Driscoll 7-5 6-2

SF Smith d. Robberding 6-1 6-2
SF Pettit d. Wilford 6-2 6-4

FI Smith d. Pettit 6-0 6-4

DF Smith/Dorrance Deston d. Sell/Farrington 6-1 6-0

MX Pat Dawkins/Joe Dawkins d. Wilford/Wally Vickery 6-4 4-6 7-5
-----

August 12, Los Angeles Industrial, Calif., US

SF Marilyn Joseph d. Winnie McCoy 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Barbara Butt d. Mira Panajatovich 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI Joseph d. Butt 6-0 6-2

DF June Gay/Gretl Dupont d. Jean Richardson/Eleese Thornton 6-2 6-0

MX Butt/Vic Braden d. McCoy/Dick Shires 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----

August 12 Santa Ana, Santa Ana, Calif., US

SF Shirley Brockman d. Pat Yeomans 6-4 6-4
SF Evelyn Houseman d. Florence Powers 6-1 6-0

FI Houseman d. Brockman 3-6 6-4 ret. (leg cramps)

Doubles
SF Yeomans/M. Ranney d. Marlene O'Connor/Mary Kay Morris 6-4 8-6
SF Housemand/Brockman d. J. Reese/Pat Barth 2-6 6-0 6-3

FI Houseman/Brockman d. Yeomans/Ranney 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF O'Connor/George Dukelow d. Brockman/M. Jones 6-8 8-6 6-4
SF Ranney/Jim Buck d. Yeomans/ Jim Settles 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI O'Connor/Dukelow d. Ranney/Buck 6-2 4-6 8-6
-----

August 12, Crackerland, Athens, GA, US

SF Janie Haynie d. Evelyn Cowan 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF Marilyn Voges d. Betty Jo Braselton 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI Voges d. Haynie 6-3 2-6 6-4
-----

August 14, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany

FI Edda Buding d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 01:26 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:33 PM   #38
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending August 19

Aug 14-19 Essex Invitation, Manchester, Mass USA (Grass)

1R Shirley Fry d Barbara Green 6-2 6-1
1R Nell Hopman (Aus) d Mary Richards 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Diane Wootten 7-5 6-4
1R Mimi Arnold d Pat Shaffer 6-2 6-3
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d Pat Naud 6-1 6-4
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d Ruth Jefery 8-6 9-7
1R Betty Pratt d Fay Muller (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1R Isabel Troccole d Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 6-2

1R Louise Brough d Janet Hopps 7-9 6-0 6-0
1R Joan Johnson d Martha Omerly 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d Karol Fageros 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R Betsy Lester d Bev Tolan 6-3 6-1
1R Darlene Hard d Connie Cozens 6-0 6-1
1R Lois Felix d Marilyn Stock 6-2 6-2
1R Margaret dupont d Jeri Shepard 6-1 6-4
1R Jean Clarke d Anne Bagge (Den) 6-4 4-6 6-2

2R Fry d Hopman 6-1 6-1
2R Ramirez d Arnold 8-6 6-4
2R Bloomer d Reyes 6-0 6-2
2R Pratt d Troccole 6-8 6-3 6-2

2R Brough d Johnson 7-5 6-1
2R Mitchell d Lester 6-2 7-5
2R Hard d Felix 6-2 6-1
2R duPont d Clarke 6-3 6-3

QF Fry d Ramirez 6-1 6-1
QF Pratt d Bloomer 6-4 6-3
QF Brough d Mitchell 6-3 6-1
QF duPont d Hard 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF Fry d Pratt 6-4 6-3
SF Brough d duPont 6-4 10-8

FI Shirley Fry d Louise Brough 6-4 4-6 6-2

Doubles

1R Hopman/jeffery d Joan and Pat Sullivan 6-2 6-3
1R Hopps/Wooten d Hard/Deedee Morss 6-1 6-2
1R Fry/Pratt d Shaffer/Tolan 6-0 6-3

2R Brough/duPont d Bagge/Hernandez 6-3 6-2
2R Bloomer/Green d Arnold/Copeland 6-1 6-2
2R Hopman/Jeffery d Cozens/Troccole 6-0 6-3
2R Johnson/Shepard d Hopps/Wootten scores not given

2R Fry/Pratt d Fageros/Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-1 6-2
2R Ramirez/Reyes d Lester/Omerly 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R Mitchell/Naud d Richards/Stock 6-1 6-0
2R Midge Van Ryn Buck/Clarke d Felix/Hubbell 7-5 3-6 6-2

QF Brough/duPont d Bloomer/Green 7-5 6-3
QF Hopman/Jeffery d Johnson/Shepard 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF Fry/Pratt d Ramirez/Reyes 6-3 6-1
QF Buck/Clarke d Mitchell/Naud 6-2 6-8 6-1

SF /duPont/Brough d Hopman/Jeffery 6-0 6-1
SF Fry/Pratt d Buck/Clarke 6-1 4-6 8-6

FI Fry/Pratt d Brough/duPont 6-2 1-6 6-4

Mixed F: Hopps/Hans Estin d Midge and Dick Buck 6-4 7-5

Brough and duPont lose for the first time all year at Essex.
-----

August 15, Knokke-Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

SF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-4 6-3
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Chiara Ramorino (It) 6-4 6-3

FI: Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-3

MX: Lazzarino/Gerald Oakley (GB) d. Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel) 6-1 6-3
-----

August 13-18, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Sonia Cox d. V. Martin 6-4, 6-2
-----

August 13-18, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Curry d. Mollie Govett 6-0 6-1

DF: D. Hill/E. Lawrenson d. Mollie Govett/F. Simpson 6-0 4-6 8-6

XDF: Robert M. Powell/E. Lawrenson d. T.M. Stocker/Joan Curry 6-2 8-6
-----

August 13-18, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Mrs W. Shearing 6-2 6-3

DF: M. White/Viola White d. J. Chamberlain/Mrs W. Shearing 6-4 6-3

XD: Not completed
-----

August 13-18, Seaford, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Wheeler d. B. Aylward 6-0 6-2

DF: B. Aylward/Mrs P. Worley d. Deidre Catt/C. Kinney 3-6 6-3 6-1

XDF: R.N.J. Moore/Patricia Wheeler d. L.S. Calff/Mrs P. Worley 8-6, 6-4
-----

August 19, Swedish National Championships

FI Solveig Gustavsson d. Vera Nasmik 6-3 6-2

DF Gustavsson/Alva Bjork d. Bibi Sanden/Gudrun Rosin 6-1 6-2

MX Sandin/Torsten Johansson d. Rosin/Percy Rosberg 6-1 6-2
-----

ends August 19, Central Northern Championships, Tamworth, NSW, Australia

FI: Elaine Holstein d. ??
-----

August, Canadian Championships, Vancouver

FI Jean Laird (US) d. Linda Vail (US) 4-6 7-5 8-6

DF June Lee/Patsy Miller d. Laird/Vail 6-3 7-5
-----

August 6-19, Brumana International, Lebanon

QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. N. Farah 6-2 6-0
QF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Vera Mattar 6-1 7-5
QF Else Buding (Ger) d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-2 10-8
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 6-3 6-1

SF Seeney d. I. Buding 6-4 6-2
SF E. Buding d. Ward 9-7 6-4

FI E. Buding d. Seeney 6-1 8-6

Doubles
FI Seeney/Ward d. E.Buding/I.Buding 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF I. Buding /Don Candy (Aus) d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 3-6 7-5 6-2
SF Ward /Gordon Forbes (SA) d. E. Buding/Ian Vermaak (SA) 8-6 2-6 6-4

FI I.Buding/Candy d. Ward/Forbes 7-5 6-4
-----

August 13-18, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, GB

SF Ann Haydon d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-1
SF Elaine Watson d. J.M. Grant 6-2 6-0

FI Elaine Watson d. Ann Haydon 4-6 6-2 10-8

Doubles
FI Haydon/Watson d. Carter/Mrs Cooper 6-1 6-2
-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Jill Rook d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5, 6-1
-----

August 20, Exmouth, GB

FI Christine Truman d. Mrs. J.B. Parker 6-1 6-1
-----

August 19, Texas-Oklahoma Invitation, Wichita Falls, Texas, US

SF Carolyn Savage d. Carol Cummings 7-5 6-1
SF Marilyn Montgomery d. Virginia Brown 7-5 6-0

FI Montgomery d. Savage 6-1 6-0

DF Montgomery/Peggy Landtroop d. Brown/Lisa Ann Perry 8-10 6-1 6-3
-----

August 19, Diamond Jubilee Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI Barbara Krase Chandler d. Jo Freed 6-2 6-4

DF Helen Hampton/Norma Benhoff d. Ruth Snell/Vivian Robberding 8-6 4-6 6-1

MX Connie Wilford/Wally Vickery d. Barbara Holden/John Holden
-----

August 18, Virginia State, Richmond, US

FI Raymonde Jones d. Ann Gray 2-6 6-3 6-2
-----

August 19, Beverly Hills Championship, Beverly Hills, Calif., US

SF Dodo Cheney d. Estelle Kristenson 6-2 6-2
SF Marilyn Joseph d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-3

FI Cheney d. Joseph 6-1 6-2

Doubles
FI Yeomans/Ranney d. Gallagher/Turpin 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Cheney/Robbins d. Gallagher/Jack Tuero 7-5 6-4
SF Kunz/Noel Brown d. Proctor/Vic Braden 6-4 6-4

FI Kunz/Brown d. Cheney/Robbins 6-4 6-4
-----

Augsut 19, Spa, Belgium

FI Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Monique Pouchain 6-2 6-0

DF Mercelis/Pouchain d. Dubois Demken /Lena Boddart 6-3 6-3

MX Mercelis/Gerald Oakley (GB) d. Dubois Demken/Gino Mezzi 6-4 6-3
-----

August 19, Viareggio, Italy

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 01:24 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:33 PM   #39
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending August 26

August 20-25, North of England, Scarborough, GB

QF Ann Haydon d. Pat Edwards 6-2 6-0
QF Jenny Middleton d. Ruth Thackray 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Pat Hird d. J.E. Fulton 6-0 6-4
QF Elaine Watson d. Joyce A. Fulton 6-0 6-3

SF Haydon d. Middleton 6-2 6-1
SF Watson d. Hird 6-4 8-6

FI Haydon d. Watson 6-2 7-5

Doubles
FI Haydon/Watson d. Hird/Middleton 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Watson/Tony Pickard d. Middleton/Donald Black (Rhod) 7-9 6-2 6-3
-----

August 20-25, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Caroline Yates-Bell d. Joan Nilen 6-2 6-3

DF: Honor Durose/S. Fisher d. Mrs R. Carter/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-4 6-4

XDF: Andrew Yates-Bell/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Ian C. King/J. Grant 6-3 1-6 6-3
-----

August 20-25, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Watkins d. D. Hill 6-4 8-6

DF: Mollie Govett/Mrs N. Watkins d. D. Hill/F. Simpson 6-3 6-3

XDF: J.M. Waddell/Mollie Govett d. G. Foster/Mrs N. Watkins 6-3 6-3
-----

August 21, Biarritz, France

FI Florence de la Courtie d. Janine de la Giroday 6-3 8-6
-----

August 22, Cabourg

FI Paule Courteix d. Marcilhacy 4-6 6-2 6-2
-----

August 24, Klosters International, Switzerland

SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Arlette Halff (Fr) 6-0 6-2
SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Elisa Gaviraghi 6-3 8-6

FI Vollmer d. Bucaille 6-2 6-3
-----

August 20-25, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Viola White d. Betty Lombard (IRL) 10-8, 6-4
-----

August 20-26, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey

1R Gonul Erk d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 6-1 9-7

QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Gonul Erk 6-1 6-2
QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Pendert 7-5 6-0
OF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-4 6-4
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Rita Drobny (GB) w.o.

SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-4 ret.
SF Pat Ward (GB) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 8-6 6-0

FI Edda Buding d. Pat Ward 4-6 9-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Pendert/Don Candy (Aus) 6-1 4-6 9-7
QF E. Buding/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. O'Donnell/Brian Bowman (Aus) 6-4 9-7
QF Metzner/Jean Claude Molinari (Fr) d. I. Buding/Gordon Forbes (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF Ward/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Erk/Umberto Bergamo (It) 6-2 6-2

SF Seeney/Fancutt d. E. Buding/Davidson 6-4 6-3
SF Ward/Vermaak d. Metzner/Molinari 6-2 6-0

XD Ward/Vermaak d. Seeney/Fancutt 6-4 6-1
-----

ended August 26, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Márta Peterdy 6-1 6-3
-----

August 24, Saint-Palais-Sur-Mer, France

FI Marie Odile Bouchet d. Aline Nenot 6-4 6-3
-----

August 25, Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews, GB

Fi Sheila Armstrong d. Heather M. Macfarlane 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

August 23-28, Malayan Championships, Penang, Malaya (Clay)

FI: Mrs K. Le Mercier d. Mrs R. Hamilton 6-3, 6-3

DF: Mrs Claire Cheah/Mrs S. Lings d. Mrs S. Ault/Mrs R. Hamilton 6-3, 6-4

XDF: Bernard L. Pinto (Cey)/Mrs K. Le Mercier d. Anek Duangudom (Thai)/Mrs Claire Cheah 7-5, 6-1
-----

August 26, Oklahoma State Closed

SF Jane Ellingson d. Virginia Minor 6-1 6-2
SF Virginia Burlingame d. Andy Ritchie w.o.

FI Ellingson d. Burlingame 6-1 6-1

DF Minor/Ellingson d. Dukeminier/Burlingame 6-3 3-6 6-2

XD Dukeminier/Gene Land d. Minor/Ken Taylor 6-4 6-3
-----

August 25, National Public Parks, Cincinnati, Ohio, US

SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Joyce Pniewski 6-3 6-1
SF June Stack d. Ethel Marshall 5-7 7-5 6-2

FI Prentiss d. Stack 6-1 6-1

DF Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper d. Marshall/Bea Massman 7-5 6-1

MX Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Stack/Dick Potter 6-1 6-2
-----

August 27, Greenville Open, Greenville, Texas, US

FI Nancy Davis d. Virginia Davis 6-2 6-2
-----

August 26, San Francisco City, California, US

3R Farel Footman d. Louise Gates 6-4 4-6 6-1

QF Helen Hampton d. Audrey Arnold 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF Donna Story d. Footman 6-3 6-1
QF Connie Wilford d. Fay Pettit 6-8 7-5 10-8
QF Gerry Carter d. Barbara Holden 6-0 6-1

SF Story d. Hampton 6-4 7-5
SF Wilford d. Carter 7-5 6-1

FI Story d. Wilford 6-3 7-5

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 01:21 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:33 PM   #40
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending September 2

August 30, Miami Beach Championships, Miami Beach, Florida, US

FI Margaret Babbitt d. Gretchen Sommerfield 6-3 6-3

DF Beth Froehling/Barbara Mitchell Fullwood d. Sommerfield/Babbitt 6-2 6-3

August 27-September 3, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece

SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-4 6-2
SF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4

FI Edda Buding d. Daphne Seeney 6-2 6-2
-----

August 29, St. Moritz, Switzerland

SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Elsa Gaviraghi 6-0 6-2
SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Francoise Lemal (Fr) 6-3 6-1

FI Bucaille d. Vollmer w.o.
-----

August 27-September 1, Budleigh Salterton, GB

QF Ann Haydon d. Margaret Grace 6-3 6-2
QF Susannah Prettejohn d. Barbara Horton 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF Billie Woodgate d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 6-1 6-2
QF Elaine Watson d. Jane Godfrey 6-3 7-5

SF Haydon d. Prettejohn 6-1 6-1
SF Watson d. Woodgate 6-1 6-0

FI Haydon d. Watson 6-3 6-2

Doubles
FI Haydon/Watson d. Woodgate/Diane Midgley 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Haydon/Haydon d. Woodgate/Alan Mills 6-2 8-6
-----

August 27-September 1, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Pauline (or Phyllis?) Edwards d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7, 6-2
-----

August 27-September 1, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Armstrong d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 6-3

DF: Sheila Armstrong/Margaret O'Donnell d. Barbara Knapp/Norma Seacy 6-4 6-1

XDF: Donald W. Butler/Norma Seacy d. James Tattersall/Margaret O'Donnell 6-4 6-4
-----


Ends September 5, Estoril, Portugal

FI Suzanne Schmitt le Besnerais (Fr) d. Peggy Cohen 6-1 6-3
-----

September? O'Keefe Invitation, Toronto, Canada

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
QF Karol Fageros (US) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-1 6-4
QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-1
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Louise Brown 1-6 6-2 6-4

SF Gibson d. Fageros 6-0 6-3
SF Bloomer d. Ramirez 6-2 6-1

FI Gibson d. Bloomer 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Bloomer/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 9-7 7-5
SF Gibson/Fageros d. Anne Bagge (Den)/Hernandez 6-0 8-6

FI Gibson/Fageros d. Bloomer/Hoad 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
FI Fageros/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Hernandez/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) 6-3 6-0
-----

September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

SF Margaret Hellyer d. Mary Carter 6-4 6-1
SF Beryl Penrose d. Mary Fenton 6-0 6-3

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Margaret Hellyer 6-4 6-?
-----

September 2, Cannes, France

FI Nadine(?) Guinard d. Annie Soisbault 1-6 6-2 6-3
-----

September 2, Flims International, Switzerland

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Francoise Lemal (Fr) 6-4 7-5

MX Vollmer/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Arlette Halff/Peter Moys (GB) 6-3 6-1
-----

September 3, Eagles Mere, Eagles Mere, PA, US

SF Dorothy Byerly d. Deane Kemp 6-1 6-4
SF Isabel Farrington d. Carol Dickerson 6-1 6-3

FI Farrington d. Byerly 1-6 6-4 6-3

DF Dcikerson/Farrington d. Byerly/Taylor 6-0 6-3
-----

September 3, Drexelbrook, Philadelphia

FI Alice Fehrenbach d. Ann Hoffman 6-4 6-4

DF Fehrenbach/Hoffman d. Fraser/Joan Colt 6-1 6-2

MX Fehrenbach/Harry Hoffman d. Rogers/John Benn 6-0 6-2
-----

September 3, Northwest Ohio, Toledo, US

QF June Stack d. Judy Peoples 6-4 6-0
QF Bonnie MacKay d. Sue Crosby 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF Judy Hagan d. Joyce Pniewski 7-5 8-6
QF Sara Mae Turber d. Edna Shalala 6-1 6-1

SF Stack d. MacKay 6-3 6-1
SF Turber d. Hagan 6-3 6-2

FI Stack d. Turber 7-5 6-1

Doubles
QF Shalala/Mary Hernando d. MacKay/Hagan 0-6 7-5 9-7

SF Phyllis Saganski/Virginia Hesse d. Stack/Turber 7-5 7-5
SF Shalala/Hernando d. Pniewski/Sharon Pritula 5-7 8-6 6-1

FI Shalala/Hernando d. Saganski/Hesse 8-6 8-6
-----

September 3, North Carolina Closed, Greensboro, US

FI Sara Walters d. Mary Lou Jones 6-1 6-2

DF Jones/Holt d. Walters/Mayer 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX Jones/Sam Daniel d. Jarrard/Hagan 6-2 6-1
-----

September 3, Louisiana State Open, Shreveport, US

FI Marilyn Montgomery d. Carolyn Rogers, scores not given

DF Montgomery/Peggy Landtroop d. Johannes/Johannes 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX Landtroop/Bill Lust d. Johannes/Bobby Wertheimer 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----

September 3, Ellinor Village Labor Day, Ellinor Village, Florida, US

QF Connie Clifton Ball d. Carol Prosen 6-2 6-4
QF Pam Ketterer d. Elizabeth Reid 6-1 6-0
QF Sylvia Hardaway d. Elaine Brackett 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Judy Pilsbury d. nancy Sobieraj 6-1 6-0

SF Ball d. Ketterer 6-3 6-0
SF Pilsbury d. Hardaway 6-2 6-8 8-6

FI Ball d. Pilsbury 14-16 7-5 6-0

Doubles
SF Brackett/Prosen d. Ball/Gail Stewart 6-2 6-1
SF Pilsbury/Hardaway d. Sobieraj/Maxine Davis 6-2 6-3

FI Pilsbury/Hardaway d. Brackett/Prosen 5-7 6-4 8-6
-----

September 3, Southern Wisconsin Open, Janesville, US

FI Jean Sorum d. Janet Fraser 7-5 6-1

DF Fraser/Margo Loveland d. Norma Schmidt/Roxy Fuller 6-2 4-6 6-2
-----

September 3, Austin Labor Day, Austin, Texas, US

QF Ruth Latta d. Harriette Pullen 6-3 0-6 6-2

SF Gail Murphy d. Latta 6-2 6-1
SF Betty Gray d. Carolyn Savage 6-3 13-11

FI Gray d. Murphy 6-1 7-5
-----

September 3, Santa Monica Championships, California, US

2R Anita Kanter d. Mandy Mandel 6-2 6-2

QF Dodo Cheney d. Pat Mosely 6-0 6-2
QF Marilyn Joseph d. Winnie McCoy 7-5 5-7 7-5
QF Estelle Kristensen d. M. Morey 6-0 6-0
QF Kanter d. Susan Proctor 8-6 6-3

SF Cheney d. Jospeh 6-1 6-1
SF Kristensen d. Kanter 6-4 6-2

FI Cheney d. Kristensen 6-1 6-2

Doubles
FI Kristensen/Gertude Irish d. McCoy/Barbara Butt 3-6 9-7 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Cheney/Bill Reedy d. Kristensen/Art larsen 6-0 6-3
SF Irish/Marsh Miller d. Olerich/Vic Braden 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI Cheney/Reedy d. Irish/Miller 3-6 9-7 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 01:34 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:34 PM   #41
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

United States Championhsips

September 1 to 9.

* Not in draw order.

First Round
Shirley Fry [1] d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) 6-4 7-5
Mary Ann Mitchell d. Martha Omerly 9-7 6-3
Jean Clarke d. Gweneth Thomas 2-6 6-3 6-2

Donna Floyd d. Nancy Loop 6-3 4-6 6-4
Louise Ganzenmuller d. Carol Lampe 4-6 6-4 6-2
Barbara Green d. Ann Haillet (Frn) 6-1 6-1
Margaret duPont [5] d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-3 6-1

Shirley Bloomer (GB) [6] d. Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
Jacquline Tegland d. Constance Cozens 4-6 7-5 6-1
Diane Wooten d. Susan Hodgeman 0-6 8-6 7-5
Alkay Richards d. Jane Haynie 4-6 6-3 7-5

Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Marilyn Ann Stock 7-5 6-1
Mimi Arnold d. Patricia Yeomans 6-0 6-1
Patricia Naud d. Patricia Sullivan 6-2 6-1
Louise Brough [3] d. Carole Wright 6-0 6-1

Dottie Knode [4] d. Virginia Connelly 6-1 6-1
Nancy Corse d. Margaret Disco 6-1 8-6
Charlotte Decker d. Elizabeth Lester 6-0 6-1
Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-1

Patricia Shaffer d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Sylvia Simonin (Frn) d. Geralyn Shepard 6-2 6-2
Janet Hopps d. Barbara Benigni 6-1 4-6 6-3
Betty Pratt (Jam) [7] d. Baba Lewis 6-2 6-1

Darlene Hard [8] d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-1 6-4
Nancy Montgomery d. Shirley Harrit 6-3 6-3
Bunny Vosters d. Margaret Varner 4-6 6-3 6-3
Joan Johnson d. Beverly Tolan 7-5 6-0

Karol Fageros d. Patricia Stewart 9-7 6-2
Isabel Troccole d. Ann Gray 6-1 6-1
Lois Felix d. Katherine Hubbell 4-6 6-3 6-4
Althea Gibson [2] d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry [1] d. Hoad 6-3 7-5
Mitchell d. Clarke 5-7 6-1 6-2
Floyd d. Ganzenmuller 7-5 1-0 retired
duPont [5] d. Green 4-6 6-4 6-4

Bloomer [6] d. Tegland 6-3 6-2
Wooten d. Richards 6-1 6-4
Reyes d. Arnold 6-2 6-0
Brough [3] d. Naud 7-5 7-5

Knode [4] d. Corse 6-1 6-2
Brewer d. Decker 7-5 6-0
Shaffer d. Simonin 6-2 6-3
Pratt [7] d. Hopps 3-6 6-3 8-6

Hard [8] d. Montgomery 6-0 6-1
Vosters d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
Fageros d. Troccole 6-2 6-1
Gibson [2] d. Felix 6-4 6-2
-----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Fry [1] d. Mitchell 6-2 6-2
duPont [5] d. Floyd 6-3 6-2
Bloomer [6] d. Wooten 6-3 6-0
Brough [3] d. Reyes 6-3 6-1

Knode [4] d. Brewer 6-3 6-2
Pratt [7] d. Shaffer 6-3 6-2
Hard [8] d. Vosters 6-3 6-2
Gibson [2] d. Fageros 6-3 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry [1] d. duPont [5] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Bloomer [6] d. Brough [3] 6-3 6-3
Pratt [7] d. Knode [4] 4-6 6-0 6-2
Gibson [2] d. Hard [8] 9-7 6-1

Semis
Fry [1] d. Bloomer [6] 6-4 6-4
Gibson [2] d. Pratt [7] 6-1 10-8

Final
Fry [1] d. Gibson [2] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pratt=Married name of Rosenquest

For the first time the domestic and foreign seeds are combined.

At Longwood. August 20 to 27.

First Round
Fry/Pratt d. Hopman/Yeaton default
Loster/Omersly d. Gallas/Billie Stewart 6-1 6-1
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Deemer/Charloote Lee 6-3 6-0
Mitchell/Naud d. Bagge/Hernandez 6-2 6-1

Buck/Hard d. Arnold/Copeland 6-0 6-2
Bloomer/Green d/ Joan Sullivan/Pat Sullivan 6-2 6-2
Fageros/Rihbany d. Gardner/Snowden 6-0 6-1
Geller/Stewart d. Hilld/Stanton 5-7 6-3 6-4

Brough/duPont d. Hoad/Lewis default
Joan Johnson/Shepard d. Richards/Wilson 6-2 6-1
Ramirez/Reyes d. Mahoney/Summers 6-2 6-1
Felix/Hubbell d. Shaffer/Tolan 6-2 6-3

Hopps/Wooten d. Jeffrey/V. Johnson 6-3 6-1
Haillet/Leach d. Bramwell/Stock 6-1 7-5
Alling/Blanchard d. Nelson/Norton 3-6 6-2 1-5 retired
Clarke/Kamo bye ?
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fry/Pratt d.
Mitchell/Naud
Buck/Hard d. Bloomer/Green 7-5 6-4
Fageros/Rihbany d. Geller/Stewart default

Brough/duPont d. Johnson/Shepard 6-4 6-1
Ramirez/Reyes d. Felix/Hubbell 8-6 6-8 6-1
Hopps/Wooten d. Haillet/Leach 6-2 6-1
Clarke/Kamo d. Alling/Blanchard 6-2 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Pratt d. Mitchell/Naud 6-3 6-3
Buck/Hard d. Fageros/Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Brough/duPont d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-1 4-6 7-5
Hopps/Wooten d. Clarke/Kamo 6-1 6-0

Semis
Fry/Pratt d. Buck/Hard 4-6 6-4 6-3
Brough/duPont d. Hopps/Wooten 6-3 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont d. Fry/Pratt 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles
1956

First Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. M Franks/ Y Ramirez 63 62
R Holmberg/ D Head Knode d. J Schmidt/ Mrs N M Montgomery 62 61
R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet d. W Tully/ C Lampe 36 62 75
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. P Cranis/ C Holtz 62 61
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Knight/ S Bloomer 63 75
HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell d. EA Neely III/ RM Reyes 75 64
R Mark/ K Fageros d. B MacKay/ Bonnie MacKay 64 75
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. AB Martin/ J Staley Hoad 63 64

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. C Maxwell Brown/ P Naud wo
G Golden/ J Hopps d. P Darmon/ J Haynie 62 63
ME Green/ J Tegland d. FV Krais Jr/ M Bonstrom 64 63
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. GH Ball/ K Hubbell 64 75
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Land/ Mrs Teddy Dukeminier 75 61
L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt d. T Boys/ L Felix 62 62
P Remy/ M Varner d. R Emerson/ P Holmes 61 62
J Gan/ S Kamo d. G Mandel/ C Wright 75 57 63


Second Round
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Holmberg/ D Head Knode 97 61
R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans d. R Haillet/ Mrs A Haillet 36 75 63
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. HW Stewart/ MA Mitchell 75 64
O Furlong/ M Hernandez d. R Mark/ K Fageros 68 63 63

G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. G Golden/ J Hopps 64 62
R Laver/ Hall Hopman d. ME Green/ J Tegland 26 62 64
L Hoad/ D Hard d. L Ayala/ B Rosenquest Pratt 64 64
P Remy/ M Varner d. J Gan/ S Kamo 60 62


Quarter Finals
EV Seixas/ S Fry d. R Becker/ Mrs P H Yeomans 63 75
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. O Furlong/ M Hernandez wo
G Mulloy/ A Gibson d. R Laver/ Hall Hopman 06 64 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. P Remy/ M Varner 62 97


Semi Finals
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. EV Seixas/ S Fry 62 62
L Hoad/ D Hard d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson 46 63 64


Final
K Rosewall/ M Osborne du Pont d. L Hoad/ D Hard 97 61

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 5th, 2011 at 02:52 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:34 PM   #42
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending September 9

September 3-9, Austrian International, Linz

FI: Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Vera Puzejova (Cz) 6-3 6-4

XDF: Alfred Huber/Erika Vollmer (GER) d. Jiri Javorsky (CZE)/Vera Puzejova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
-----

September 3-8, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margot Parker d. Honor Durose 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 9, Cava Dei Tirreni, Italy

MX: Daphne Seeney (Aus)/Umberto Bergamo d. Nicla Migliori/Giorgio Fachini 4-6 12-10 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : May 26th, 2014 at 02:58 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:34 PM   #43
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending September 16

Ends September 16, Colorado State Open, Denver, US

1R Althea Gibson d. N Dominick 6-0 6-1
1R Fay Morris d. C Hill w.o.
1R Joan Birkland d. J Boyd 6-2 6-2
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. M Michelsen 6-1 6-0
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. A Wilhelm 6-2 6-2
1R Ann Rose d. L Schwartz 6-2 6-0
1R Leigh Hay d. Phyllis Lockwood 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Dottie Knode d. J Grossman 6-2 6-0

QF Gibson d. Morris 6-1 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Birkland 6-2 6-2
QF Bloomer d. Rose 6-3 6-1
QF Knode d. Hay 6-0 6-0

SF Gibson d. Ramirez 6-4 6-4
SF Knode d. Bloomer 6-1 6-1

FI Gibson d. Knode 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
1R Knode/Robert Haillet (Fr) d. Mosser/Mosser 6-0 6-2
1R Morris/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Wilhelm/Hill 6-1 6-4
1R Ramirez/Paul Remy (Fr) d. Jamison/Bonger 6-0 6-0
1R Collins/Collins d. Rose/Whistler 12-10 6-2
1R Birkland/Bill Oakes d. Hay/Jack Cella 6-1 6-1

QF Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy d. Lockwood/Bob Acsell 7-5 6-1
QF Knode/Haillet d. Morris/Darmon 6-1 6-3
QF Ramirez/Remy d. Collins/Collins 6-1 6-0
QF Bloomer/Hugh Stewart d. Birkland/Oakes 6-1 6-2

SF Gibson/Mulloy d. Knode/Haillet 6-2 7-5
SF Bloomer/Stewart d. Ramirez/Remy 6-3 6-4

FI Gibson/Mulloy d. Bloomer/Stewart 6-2 6-4
-----

September 10-15, South of England Eastbourne [Grass]

1R Barbara Knapp d. Pat Edwards 6-1 6-0
1R Marian Craig Smith d. F Jennison 6-0 6-0

2R Knapp d. ???
2R Caroline Yates Bell d. Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-0
2R Jane Godfrey d. Joyce Fulton 5-7 7-5 6-1
2R Anne Shilcock d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-1 6-2
2R Penny Burrell d. Joan Curry 6-4 0-6 6-4
2R Margaret Grace d. Pat Hird 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R Gill Evans d. Craig Smith 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R Jill Rook d. Barbara Horton 6-8 6-2 6-3

QF Knapp d. Yates Bell 9-7 6-2
QF Shilcock d. Godfrey 6-3 6-2
QF Burrell d. Grace 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Evans d. Rook 6-2 6-3

SF Shilcock d. Knapp 6-0 6-1
SF Burrell d. Evans 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI Shilcock d. Burrell 6-1 6-2

Doubles
FI Curry/Hird d. Shilcock/Margaret Eyre 8-6 7-5
-----

September 16, Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US

FI Marion Bennett d. Barbara Wood 6-4 7-5

DF Joy Liken/Janet Thomas d. Nancy Meyer/Ann Wiel 6-2 6-1

MX Wood/Ellis Slack d. Liken/Joe Short 6-2 6-1
-----

September 17, San Jose All Comers, California, US

QF Ann Reed d. Clare Bowser 6-3 6-2
QF Helen Hampton d. Shirley Krikorian 6-1 6-2
QF Barbara Lum d. Helen Baker 6-1 6-1
QF Reolia Countee d. Maureen Driscoll 6-4 7-5

SF Hampton d. Reed 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF Lum d. Countee 6-0 6-1

FI Lum d. Hampton 3-6 7-5 6-4

MX Hampton/Loren Dennison d. Lum/Gil Rodriguez 6-4 7-5
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 28th, 2014 at 02:09 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:35 PM   #44
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending September 23

September 13-23 Pacific Southwest Championships Los Angeles, US [Hard]

1R Jeri Shepard d. Pat Moseley 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R Lorna Raymond d. Sue Muccia 6-1 6-0
1R Anne Bagge (Den) d. Joan Sullivan 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Judy Butt 6-0 6-0
1R Jackie Tegland d. Francesca Bramwell 6-0 6-1
1R Baba Lewis d. Marian Kerr 6-1 6-0
1R Diane Wootton d. Mira Panajotovic 6-0 6-2
1R Connie Cozens d. June Gay 6-4 6-1
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Barbara Butt 6-3 6-0
1R Nancy Kiner Chaffee d. Jephta Piatigorsky 6-2 6-1
1R Marilyn Joseph d. Terry Donnally 8-6 7-5
1R Nell Hopman d. Sandra Veenboer 6-1 6-2
1R Linda Vail d. Carol Loop 6-2 6-4
1R Susan Proctor d. Shirley Brockman 9-7 6-1

2R Althea Gibson d. Jeri Shepard 6-3 6-0
2R Lorna Raymond d. Violet Walker W.0
2R Anita Kanter d. Joan Johnson 6-4 6-4
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-0 6-0
2R Tina Rodi d. Evelyn Houseman 6-1-2-6 6-1
2R Estelle Kristenson d. Darlene Hard 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R Jackie Tegland d. Baba Lewis 9-7 6-1
2R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Martha Omerly 6-3 6-2
2R Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Marilyn Joseph 6-1 6-0
2R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Linda Vail 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Yeomans d. Mary Kay Morris 6-0 6-3
2R Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Susan Proctor 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R Betsy Lester d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-4
2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 6-1
2R Diane Wootton d. Connie Cozens 6-1 6-2
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB )d. Julie Sampson 6-0 5-7 6-0

3R Gibson d. Raymond 6-3 6-4
3R Ramirez d. Kanter 6-4 6-3
3R Rodi d. Kristenson 2-6 7-5 6-3
3R Cheney d. Tegland 6-4 6-0
3R Kiner d. Hopman 2-6 6-0 6-0
3R Hoad d. Yeomans 6-4 6-4
3R Prentiss d. Lester 6-0 6-2
3R Bloomer d. Wootton 4-6 6-3 6-3

QF Gibson d. Ramirez 6-1 6-1
QF Bundy Cheney d. Rodi 6-3 6-4
QF Kiner d. Hoad 6-2 6-4
QF Bloomer d. Prentiss 6-2 6-3

SF Gibson d. d. Cheney 8-6 6-2
SF Kiner d. Bloomer 6-2 6-2

FI Gibson d. Kiner 4-6 6-2 6-1

Doubles
1R Bagge/Bramwell d. Morris/O'Connor 6-2 6-3
1R Prentiss/Gertrude Irish d. Walker/Neuschafer 6-1 6-4
1R Hopman/Tegland d. Ranney/Yeomans 6-1 6-4
1R Johnson/Shepard d. Butt/Butt 6-1 6-2
1R Wootton/Gloria Best d. Veenboer/Vail 6-1 6-2

2R Gibson/Hard d. Bagge/Bramwell 6-1 6-1
2R Lewis/Hoad d. Proctor/Donnally 6-4 8-6
2R Dodo Cheney/Gracyn Kelleher d. Turpin/Gallagher 6-2 6-2
2R Hopman/Tegland d. Prentiss/Irish 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R Kiner/Todd d. Johnson/Shepard 6-3 10-8
2R Ramirez/Hernandez d. Sunny Hoyt/Olerich 6-2 6-0
2R Bloomer/Sampson d. Kristenson/Houseman 6-3 7-5
2R Midge Buck/Barbara Kimbrell d. Wootton/Best 3-6 6-2 6-3

QF Gibson/Hard d. Lewis/Hoad 6-2 6-3
QF Cheney/Kelleher d. Hopman/Tegland 6-2 6-2
QF Kiner/Todd d. Ramirez/Hernandez 6-2 6-3
QF Buck/Kimbrell d. Bloomer/Sampson 6-3 4-6 6-3

SF Gibson/Hard d. Cheney/Kelleher 6-2 6-3
SF Kiner/Todd d. Buck/Kimbrell 9-7 6-1

FI Gibson/Hard d. Kiner/Todd 7-5 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Wootton/Billy Knight (GB) d. Vail/Greg Grant 4-6 6-4 11-9
1R Hard/Mike Davies (GB) d. Proctor/Sammy Giammalva 7-5 6-4
1R Arnold/Mal Anderson (Aus) d. Bagge/Pierre Darmon (Fr) 6-1 6-3
1R Todd/Paul Remy (Fr) d. Donnally/Luis Ayala (Chi) 12-10 8-6
1R Hernandez/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Yeomans/Barry MacKay 7-5 3-6 10-8
1R Lewis/Hugh Stewart d. Hopman/Roy Emerson (Aus) 6-3 2-6 8-6
1R Sampson/Ted Schroeder d. Annie Haillet (Fr)/Robert Haillet (Fr)

QF Wootton/Knight d. Buck/Neale Fraser (Aus) 6-1 8-6
QF Hard/Davies d. Arnold/Anderson 6-2 6-3
QF Todd/Remy d. Hernandez/Mark 7-5 6-3
QF Lewis/Stewart d. Sampson/Schroeder 6-4 5-7 6-4

SF Hard/Davies d. Wootton/Knight 6-4 6-1
SF Todd/Remy d. Lewis/Stewart 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Hard/Davies d. Todd/Remy 6-3 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 28th, 2014 at 02:48 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:35 PM   #45
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending September 30

September 22-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US [Hard]

1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. ???
1R Fay Pettit d. ???
1R Wilma Smith d. Pat Kincaid 6-0 6-0
1R Barbara Benigni d. Helen Baker 6-0 6-0
1R Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Baba Lewis d. Maureen Driscoll 6-1 6-1
1R Arvilla McGuire Manning d. Betty McDonald 6-0 6-0
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Jean Farrington 6-2 6-0
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. ???
1R Pat Malone d. ???
1R Jean Mccormick d. Kathy Struthers 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Hultgren 6-1 6-2
1R Donna Story d. Susan Stephens 6-0 6-3
1R Barbara Krase Chandler d. Helen Hampton 6-3 6-3
1R Linda Vail d. Barbara Holden 6-1 6-1
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. ???

2R Bloomer d. Pettit W.0
2R Benigni d. Smith 7-5 6-4
2R Lewis d. Carter 6-1 6-1
2R Mitchell d. Manning 6-4 7-5
2R Hernandez d. Malone 6-0 6-1
2R Arnold d. Mccormick 6-2 6-0
2R Chandler d. Story 6-3 6-3
2R Cheney d. Vail 6-4 6-1

QF Bloomer d. Benigni 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Mitchell d. Lewis 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF Hernandez d. Arnold 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF Cheney d. Chandler 6-2 6-1

SF Bloomer d. Mitchell 7-5 8-6
SF Cheney d. Hernandez 6-4 6-4

FI Bloomer d. Cheney 6-0 6-1

Doubles
QF Bloomer/Hernandez d. Chandler/O'Connell 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF Arnold/Benigni d. Smith/Deston 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Cheney/Margaret Warren d. Mahoney/Stephens 6-1 6-3
QF Lewis/Vail d. Robberding/Snell 6-1 6-1

SF Bloomer/Hernandez d. Arnold/Benigni 5-7 6-2 6-0
SF Cheney/Warren d. Lewis/Vail 6-2 6-4

FI Bloomer/Hernandez d. Cheney/Warren 6-3 10-8

Mixed Doubles
FI Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (Aus) d. Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 6-1 6-1
-----

September 24-29, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

SF Angela Buxton d. Pat Edwards 7-5 4-6 6-0
SF Sheila Armstrong d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-2

FI Buxton d. Armstrong 6-3 6-4

DF Bramley/Edwards d. Armstrong/Caroline Leather 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends October 1, Cascais, Portugal

FI Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Alicia Guri (Sp) 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends October 1, Coupe Marcel Poree, Paris

1R Ginette Bucaille d. Angele Salvet W.0
1R Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais d. Paule Courteix 6-1 6-8 6-3
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Beatrice De Chambure 6-1 6-2
1R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-1
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Florence De La Courtie 6-2 6-1
1R Jacqueline Kermina d. Francoise Lemal 6-1 6-2
1R Henriette Siarry d. Maud Galtier 6-1 2-6 8-6
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Aline Nenot 6-2 2-6 6-2

QF Bucaille d. Le Besnerais 8-6 6-2
QF Shilcock d. d. Seeney 6-1 6-2
QF Long d. Kermina 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF Ward d. Siarry 6-4 6-2

SF Bucaille d. Shilcock 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF Long d. Ward 6-1 6-2

FI Long d. Bucaille 6-2 6-1

Doubles
FI Shilcock/Ward d. Long/Seeney 6-4 7-5
-----

October 1, Indonesian Championships, Surabaja

FI Mrs. Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Mrs. Kwee Tjoen An 2-6 6-2 6-3
-----

October 1, Hot Springs Fall Invitation, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI Sally Walker d. Terry Thomas 6-2 6-4

DF Mrs. Alistair Martin/Frieda Scharman d. Thomas.I.A. Chapman 7-5 3-6 6-1

MX Martin/Alistair Martin d. Walker/Orme Wilson 6-3 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 13th, 2014 at 02:16 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios