1956 Results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:27 PM   #16
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending April 1

March 26 - April 1, Caribbean Champbionships, Montego Bay, Jamaica [Grass]

1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-1 6-0
1R Lois Felix (US) d. Rosalie Fox 6-0 6-0
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-2 7-5
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Kay Hubbell (US) 6-3 6-2
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Jean Olmstead (US) 6-0 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold (US) d. S. Hart 6-0 6-0
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Mrs. C. S. Johnstone 6-4 6-1
1R Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Flo Blachard (US) 6-0 6-0

QF Fry d. Felix 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF Pratt d. Ramirez 6-1 6-3
QF Hard d. Arnold 6-3 6-1
QF Knode d. Fageros 6-1 6-3

SF Fry d. Pratt 6-8 6-3 6-1
SF Knode d. Hard 6-2 6-8 6-3

FI Fry d. Knode 6-4 6-4

Doubles
1R Fry/Pratt d. Bagge/Blanchard 6-2 6-1
1R Fageros/Ramirez d. Prizer/Olmstead 6-1 6-1
1R Hard/Knode d. Johnstone/Fox 6-1 6-0
1R Hubbell/Felix d. Arnold/Bradley 6-1 6-2

SF Fry/Pratt d. Fageros/Ramirez 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF Hard/Knode d. Hubbell/Felix 6-1 4-6 6-3

FI Fry/Pratt d. Hard/Knode 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Fry/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Fox/Dean Mathey (US) 6-2 6-1
1R Felix/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub) d. Hubbell/Armstrong 6-1 6-4
1R Knode/Charles Masterson (US) d. Johnstone/Mervyn Morris 6-2 6-1
1R Ramirez/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Prizer/john Prizer (US) 6-3 6-2
1R Hard/Vic Seixas (US) d. Bradley/Hart 6-1 6-1
1R Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Hart/Dunning 6-3 6-2
1R Fageros/Pratt d. Arnold/Bob Bedard (Can) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R Pratt/Hal Burrows (US) d. Blanchard/Mike Blanchard (US) 6-1 6-3

QF Fry/Howe d. Felix/Garrido 6-4 6-4
QF Ramirez/Schmidt d. Knode/Masterson w.o.
QF Hard/Seixas d. Bagge/Vieira 6-0 6-8 7-5
QF Pratt/Burrows d. Fageros/Pratt w.o.

SF Fry/Howe d. Ramirez/Schmidt 6-1 5-7 6-1
SF Hard/Seixas d. Pratt/Burrows 8-6 6-3

FI Fry/Howe d. Hard/Seixas 6-4 (one set final)
-----

March 24-April 2, Championships of Monaco, Monte Carlo [Clay]

1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Aline Nenot (Fr)6-2 6-1
1R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) w.o.
1R Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Anna Santini (It) 6-0 8-6
1R Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Jacqueline Patorni (Fr) 6-3 17-15
1R Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Jenny Wienese (Neth) 6-1 6-1
1R Nicla Migliori (It) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-3 6-3
1R Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais (Fr) d. Monique Leloup (Fr) 6-1 8-6
1R Edda Buding (Ger) d. Colette Monnot (Fr) 6-1 7-5
1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jacqueline Rees Lewis (Fr) 6-1 6-2
1R Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-2 6-4
1R Angele Salvet (Fr) d. Pat Hird (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. M. Koller (Ger) 7-5 6-4
1R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Andree Varin (Fr) 6-3 6-1
1R Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Marcie Lacy (GB?) 6-4 6-3
1R Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 6-3
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Barbel Ahlert (Ger) 6-4 6-3

2R Gibson d. Metzner 6-0 6-2
2R Lazzarino d. Hoad 8-6 6-4
2R Migliori d. Galtier 6-06 -2
2R E. Buding d. Le Besnerais 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R Mercelis d. Seghers 6-0 6-2
2R Bucaille d. Salvet 6-4 6-3
2R I. Buding d. Kermina 6-2 6-8 8-0
2R Bloomer d. Weiss 6-1 6-1

QF Gibson d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2
QF E. Buding d. Migliori 8-6 7-5
QF Mercelis d. Bucaille 6-4 6-2
QF Bloomer d. I. Buding 6-2 6-3

SF Gibson d. E. Buding 6-2 6-2
SF Bloomer d. Mercelis 6-2 6-4

FI Gibson d. Bloomer 6-4 6-4

Doubles (Iliffe Trophy)
QF Bloomer/Hird d. Bucaille/Schmidt 6-4 6-2
QF Gibson/Snow d. Mercelis/Coessens 6-3 6-1

SF Bloomer/Hird d. Buding/Buding 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF Gibson/Snow d. Galtier/Seghers

FI Bloomer/Hird d. Gibson/Snow 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Elizabeth Broz (Ast)/Freddie Huber (Ast) d. Seghers/Jean Moreau (Bel) 6-1 6-1
QF Patorni/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Hoad/Lew Hoad (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF Gibson/Tony Vincent (US) d. de la Courtie/Marc Lasry 6-0 6-2
QF Bloomer/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d. Weiss/Andres Gimeno (Sp) 6-3 6-3

SF Broz/Huber d. Patorni/Javorsky 6-3 6-4
SF Gibson/Vincent d. Bloomer/Mulloy 6-1 3-6 6-4

FI Gibson/Vincent d. Broz/Huber 7-5 6-3

Consolation Singles
FI Broz d. Nelly van der Sotrm (Neth) 6-3 4-6 6-3
-----

April 2, South African Championships, Ellis Park, Johannesburg

2R Ethel Watermeyer d. Ann Shilcock (GB) 9-7 4-6 6-1
2R Joan Scott d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 5-7 6-2 7-5
2R Lily Adair d. Thea Hale 7-5 0-6 6-2

3R Pat Ward (GB)d. Peggy Pentelow 1-6 6-2 6-2
3R Sandra Reynolds d. Adair 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R Lucille van der Westhuizen d. Estelle van Tonder 6-0 6-8 6-1
3R Gwendy Love d. Val Koortzen 6-2 6-2
3R Watermeyer d. Mrs. L. Stirk 6-4 2-6 8-6
3R Dora Kilian d. Renee Schuurman 6-4 6-4
3R Jean Forbes d. Bernice Carr 6-2 9-7
3R Scott d. Audrey Treyvellan 6-0 7-5

QF Ward d. Reynolds 7-5 6-4
QF Love d. van der Westhuizen 6-2 -62
QF Kilian d. Watermeyer 6-1 6-4
QF Forbes d. Scott 6-3 7-5

SF Love d. Ward 8-6 6-1
SF Kilian d. Forbes 10-8 6-3

FI Kilian d. Love 4-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles
QF Ward/Shilcock d. Koortzen/Hazel Pascoe 6-1 6-2
QF Kilian/van der Westhuizen d. Winsome Flaxington/P.Hart 6-2 7-5
QF Hale/Watermeyer d. Forbes/Reynolds 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF Beryl Bartlett/Love d. Stirk/Schuurman 6-3 6-2

SF Kilian/van der Westhuizen d. Ward/Shilcock 6-4 7-5
SF Bartlett/Love d. Hale/Watermeyer 6-3 6-0

FI Bartlett/Love d. Kilian/van der Westhuizen 6-3 6-8 6-3 6-8 8-6

Mixed Doubles
3R Ward/Sven Davidson (Swe) d. Koortzen/Ian Froman 6-0 4-6 6-3
3R Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Stirk/Ian Vermaak 6-2 11-9
3R Bartlett/Derek Capell d. Scott/F. Bartlett 6-2 6-3
3R Brewer/Abe Segal d. Pascoe/Cyril Botha 6-4 6-3
3R Kilian/Brian Woodroffe Watermeyer/Eric Tooth 6-1 6-2
3R Love/John Hurry d. van der Westhuizen/Gordon Talbot 6-4 7-5
3R Shilcock/Torsten Johansson (Swe) d. Reynolds/Norman Farquharson 7-5 6-2

QF Ward/Davidson d. Forbes/Forbes 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF Bartlett/Capell d. Hale/Trevor Fancutt 10-8 1-6 6-4
QF Kilian/Woodroffe d. Brewer/Segal 6-2 6-4
QF Love/Hurry d. Shilcock/Johansson 7-5 6-4

SF Ward/Davidson d. Bartlett/Capell 6-4 6-4
SF Love/Hurry d. Kilian/Woodroffe 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI Love/Hurry d. Ward/Davidson 1-6 7-5 6-2
-----

Apr 2, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-2 6-2
-----

March 29-April 3, North of England Hard Court Championships*, Southport, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Angela Buxton d. Elaine Watson 6-0, 6-1

* Originally held in Scarborough, this tournament appears to have moved to Southport, also in Yorkshire, from 1956 onwards.

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 20th, 2014 at 03:13 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:27 PM   #17
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending April 8

March 29-April 3, Southport, Argyle Lawn Tennis Club, GB ["Hard Court"]

FI Angela Buxton d. Elaine Watson 6-0 6-1

DF Buxton/Watson d. Mrs. Knight/E. Haydock 6-1 6-2
-----

March 30 - April 4, Tally Ho, Birmingham, GB ["Hard court"]

SF Jennifer Middleton d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-0 7-5
SF Hazel Cheadle d. Rita Bentley 6-1 3-6 8-6

FI Middleton d. Cheadle 6-2 6-3

DF Cheadle/Bentley d. Mrs. J.B. (Margot?) Parker/Molly Stone 6-0 6-2

MX Cheadle/Billy Knight led Middleton/Mike Davies stopped because of bad light
-----

April 4, Morocco Championships, Casablanca

FI Jacqueline Morales d. Roy 6-1 6-1

April 2-7, Roehampton Hard Courts, Roehampton, GB

4R Joan Curry d. Marion Craig Smith 6-1 6-0
4R Vera Roberts d. Gem Hoahing 6-2 7-5

QF Christine Truman d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF Roberts d. Sue Waters 8-6 5-7 6-4
QF Joan Curry d. Vera Thomas 6-1 ?-6 6-4

SF Pearl Panton d. Roberts 0-6 7-5 6-3
SF Truman d. Curry 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI Panton d. Truman 6-2 10-8

DF Rosemary Deloford/Joan Curry d. Vera Roberts/Sheila Griffin 8-6 4-6 6-2

MX Waters/Bruce Gulley (Aus) led Curry/Gearld Oakley 7-5 5-5 - suspended because of bad light
-----

April 7, Irish Hard Courts, Dublin

SF Mary O'Sullivan d. Heather Flinn w.o.
SF D.A. Gibeler d. P. Kerin 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI O'Sullivan d. Gibeler 6-3 6-8 8-6

MX Mary Fitzgibbon/J.J. Fitzgibbon d. O'Sullivan/Feeley 6-2 6-0
-----

April 7, P.O.C. World Professional Championship, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 21-16 19-21 21-12
-----

April 7, Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv

SF Bracha Singer Jeremitsky d. Palma Winkler 6-4 6-4
SF Collette Holvoet (Bel) d. Rita Fichman 6-4 8-6

FI Jeremitsky d. Holvoet 6-4 8-6

DF Fichman/Edith Cohen-Mintz d. Jeremitsky/C.J. Fox (US) 6-4 6-1

MX Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan d. Jeremitsky/Vladimir Petrovic (self-exile Yug) 7-5 7-5
-----

April 2-8, St. Andrews Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica

1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Joan Murphy 6-0 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Kay Hubbell (US) 6-4 6-3
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Flo Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Knode (US) d. Rosalie Fox 6-0 6-0
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Mrs. C.S. Johnstone 6-2 6-1
1R Yola Ramirez (Med) d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-2 ?-?
1R Lois Felix (US) d. ?
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Jean Tate 6-1 6-2

QF Fry d. Arnold 6-1 9-7
QF Knode d. Fageros 6-4 6-1
QF Ramirez d. Pratt 6-2 6-1
QF Hard d. Felix 9-7 6-8 6-4

SF Fry d. Knode 6-4 6-2
SF Hard d. Ramirez 6-2 6-8 6-4

FI Fry d. Hard 5-7 6-0 7-5

Doubles
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Arnold/Bagge ?-? 6-1
1R Ramirez/Fageros d, Bradley/Fox 6-1 6-1

SF Fry/Pratt d. Hubbell/Fox 6-1 ?-?
SF Hard/Knode d. Ramirez/Fageros 6-2 6-2

FI Fry/Pratt d. Hard/Knode 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Ramirez/Hal Burrows (US) d. Knode/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 9-7 6-8 6-4
1R Felix/Robert Bedard (Can) d. Hubbell/Arthur Scholefield 6-4 6-3
1R Pratt/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Blanchard/Mike Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-0
1R Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Rodrigues/Peter Phillips 6-3 6-3

QF Hard/Vic Seixas (US) d. Bradley/Dean Mathey (US) ?-? 6-1
QF Ramirez/Burrows d. Bagge/Vieira 3 sets
QF Fry/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Fageros/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub) 6-1 6-0
QF Felix/Bedard d. Pratt/Schmidt 6-1 6-1

SF Hard/Seixas d. Ramirez/Burrows ?-? 6-2
SF Fry/Howe d. Felix/Bedard 6-2 8-6

FI Hard/Seixas d. Fry/Howe w.o.
-----

April 2-8, Nice, France [Clay]

2R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 6-1 6-3

QF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Angela Salvet 7-5 6-0

SF Metzner d. Seghers 6-1 6-2
SF Mercelis d. Ilse Buding (Arg/Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI Mercelis d. Metzner 6-0 7-5

DF Gloria Butler (US)/Davidson d. Edda Buding (Ger)/I. Buding 6-1 9-7
-----

April 4-8, International Championships of Lebanon, Beirut

SF Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Mrs. N. Farah 6-2 6-2
SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. R. Abihatab 6-0 6-2

FI Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Mortimer/Roger Becker (GB) d. Abihatab/Samir Khoury 6-1 6-2
SF Hoad/Lew Hoad (Aus) d. Farah/Maurice Tabet 6-2 6-4

FI Hoad/Hoad d. Mortimer/Becker 7-5 2-6 6-4
-----

April 8, Bay Counties, San Francisco, California, US

1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Barbara Holden 6-0 6-1
1R Gerry Carter d. Helen Hampton 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R Pat Maloney d. Shirley Krikorian 6-1 6-4
1R Linda Vail d. Helen Wong 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Benigni Connie Wilford 6-1 6-2

QF Mitchell d. Donna Story 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF Carter d Ann Reed 6-2 6-1
QF June Ann Fitzpatrick d. Maloney 6-4 6-4
QF Benigni d. Vail 6-1 6-2

SF Mitchell d. Carter 6-0 6-0
SF Benigni d. Fitzpatrick 6-2 8-6

FI Mitchell d. Benigni 6-3 6-4
-----

April 3-9 Sicily, Palermo, Italy [Clay]
Venue: Circolo Tennis

1R Jacqueline Amouretti (Fr) d. Silvana Lazzarion 6-2 6-1
1R Nicla Migliori d. Louise Snow (US) w.o.

QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Migliori 6-4 6-3
QF Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Annalissa Bellani 6-4 6-0
QF Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-1 6-2
QF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Amouretti 6-0 7-5

SF Gibson d. Long 6-0 6-1
SF Brewer d. Hawton 6-0 6-2

FI Gibson d. Brewer 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Gibson/Brewer d. Bellani/Daphne Seeney (Aus) 7-5 6-4

DF Gibson/Brewer d. Long/Hawton 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Gibson/Orlando Sirola d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus)/Hugh Stewart 7-5 7-5
SF Long/Umberto "Bitti" Bergamo d. Migliori/Sergio Jacobini 9-7 7-5

MX Gibson/Sirola d. Long/Bergamo 4-6 6-3 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 8th, 2012 at 02:49 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:28 PM   #18
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending April 15

April 9-14, Cumberland Hard Courts, GB

2R Carolyn Yates-Bell d. Jennifer Middleton 6-4 2-6 6-1

3R Marion Craig Smith d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 1-6 6-4

QF Yeates-Bell d. Pearl Panton 7-5 10-8
QF Sue Waters d. Elaine Watson 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Pat Hird d. Rosemary Deloford 6-3 5-7 9-7
QF Angela Buxton d. Craig Smith 6-2 6-4

SF Waters d. Yates-Bell 6-2 8-6
SF Buxton d. Hird 6-1 7-5

FI Buxton d. Waters 6-0 6-4

DF Buxton/Doreen Spiers vs Pat Hird/Marian Craig Smith divided
-----

April 14, Australian Hard Courts, Melbourne

SF Margaret Toomey Martin d. Beryl Penrose 6-4 6-4
SF Mary Carter d. N. Nethersole 5-7 6-2 6-4

FI Carter d. Martin 7-5 4-6 6-1

Doubles
SF Martin/Loris Nichols d. Nell Hopman/Bev Rae 7-5 6-2
SF Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer d. Penrose/Carter 5-7 7-5 6-4

FI Martin/Nichols d. Coghlan/Hellyer 1-6 6-4 6-4
-----

April 15, Spanish Championships, Seville

SF Josefa de Riba d. Alicia Guri 6-4 6-3
SF Pilar Barril d. Mercedes Solsona 6-0 3-6 6-3

FI Barril d. de Riba 6-8 9-7 6-3

Doubles
SF de Riba/Maier d. Cuadrado/Isern 6-2 6-4
SF Barril/Guri d. Solsona/N. Arguelles 7-5 7-5

FI Barril/Guri d. de Riba/Maier 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Guri/Emilio Martinez d. Maier/Jose Draper 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF Barril/Antonio Martinez d. de Riba/Jaime Bartroli 5-7 7-5 6-3

FI Barril/A.Martinez d. Guri/E. Martinez 7-5 7-9 7-5
-----

April 10-16, Naples, Italy [Clay]

1R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) d. Jennifer Hoad (Aus) 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 6-3

2R Annalissa Bellani d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 7-5 6-2
2R Forbes d. Mary Hawton (Aus) 8-6 3-6 6-3
2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R Nicla Migliori d. Sonia? Mitrovic (Yug) 6-1 6-2

QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bellani 6-0 6-8 6-4
QF Metzner d. Forbes 6-3 6-4
QF Long d. Migliori 6-3 6-4
QF Althea Gibson (US) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus)6-3 6-4

SF Brewer d. Metzner 6-3 6-4
SF Gibson d. Long 6-2 6-4

FI Althea Gibson (US) d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-1 8-6

Mixed Doubles
1R Chiara Ramorino/Michele Pirro d. Louise Snow (US)/Bob Perry (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R Long/Luis Ayala (Chl) d. Bourbonnais/Jean Claude Barclay (Fr) 6-1 6-3
2R Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Bellani/Antonio Maggi 6-2 6-3
2R Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) d. Metzner/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd) 6-46 -2
2R Ramorino/Pirro d. O'Donnell/Hugh Stewart (US) 8-6 11-9
2R Hawton/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Migliori/Sergio Jacobini 6-3 6-0
2R Lazzarino/Nicola Pietrangeli d. Parveen Sheikh (Pak)/M. Naeem (Pak) 6-4 6-1
2R Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Weiss/Milan Branovic (Yug) 6-3 6-0
2R Gibson/Orlando Sirola d. Hoad/Esteban Reyes (Mex) 9-7 6-3

QF Long/Ayala d. Seeney/Fancutt 7-5 6-1
QF Brewer/Segal d. Ramorino/Pirro 6-2 7-5
QF Lazzarino/Pietrangeli d. Hawton/Vermaak w.o.
QF Gibson/Sirola d. Forbes/Forbes 6-4 6-4

SF Long/Ayala d. Brewer/Segal 6-3 6-2
SF Gibson/Sirola d. Lazzarino/Pietrangeli 6-2 6-3

FI Gibson/Sirola d. Long/Ayala 4-6 9-7 7-5
-----

April, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart

FI: Alison Burton Baker d. L.Bowden 1-6 6-1 6-1
-----

April 15, Pasadena Metropolitan, Pasadena, California, US

FI Diane Wootton d. Julie Sampson 6-3 6-4

DF Wootton/Gloria Best d. Violet Walker/Marjorie Neuschaefer 6-2 6-1

MX Jeri Shepard/Merwin Miller d. Wootton/Vic Braden 6-2 6-4
-----

April 15, Arizona Open, Tucson, US

FI Karen Hantze d. Shirley Brockman 6-2 0-6 6-2

DF Louise Andrews/Corky Olerich d. Marilyn Montgomery/Jean Barth 6-8 6-4 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 9th, 2012 at 02:57 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:28 PM   #19
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending April 22

April 18, Western Indoors, Chicago, US

SF Dorothy Levine d. Marie Vidas 6-0 6-0
SF Nancy O'Connell d. Rita Mayala 6-0 6-1

FI Levine d. O'Connell 6-1 6-1
-----

April 16-21, Connaught Hard Courts, Chingford, GB

QF Angela Mortimer d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-2
QF Doreen Spiers d. Rosemary Deloford 7-5 4-6 8-6
QF Jennifer Middleton d. Mary Harris 6-3 7-5
QF Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Joan Curry 7-5 10-12 7-5

SF Mortimer d. Spiers 6-0 6-1
SF Middleton d. Hoad 4-5 (sic) 6-4 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Middleton 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Hoad d. Harris/Sheila Griffin 7-5 6-2
SF Middleton/Curry d. Deloford/Knapp 9-7 4-6 6-0

FI Mortimer/Hoad d. Middleton/Curry 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
FI Hoad/Lew Hoad (Aus) d. Knapp/Howard Walton 6-3 6-4
-----

April 16-21, Surrey Hard Courts, Sutton, GB

3R Bea Walter d. Carolyn Yates-Bell 3-6 ?-? 9-7
3R Darlene Hard (US) d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-3

QF Angela Buxton d. Walter 7-5 6-0
QF Pat Hird d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-3 6-3
QF Hard d. Vera Thomas 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF Shirley Bloomer d. Sue Waters 8-6 6-3

SF Buxton d. Hird 6-0 6-3
SF Hard d. Bloomer 11-9 6-3

FI Hard d. Buxton 11-9 6-3

DF Buxton/Bloomer d. Hird/Craig-Smith 0-6 8-6 7-5

MX Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Bloomer/Billy Knight 6-3 6-4
-----

April 16-22, International Championships of Paris, Roland Garros [Red clay]

1R Elaine Launay d. Colette Monnot 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Myrtil Dubois w.o.
1R Marie Odile Bouchet d. Cecile Trancart 6-4 6-2
1R Anne Marie Seghers d. Raymonde Gimault 6-1 7-5
1R Jacqueline Patorni d. Florence de la Courtie

2R Ginette Bucaille d. M. Borniche 6-2 6-1
2R Angele Salvet d. Aline Nenot 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais d. Jacqueline Berson 6-4 6-2
2R Patorni d. Seghers 6-0 6-1
2R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Andree Varin 6-3 6-2
2R Annie Soisbault d. Beatrice de Chambure w.o.
2R Forbes d. Bouchet 6-1 6-2
2R Jacqueline Kermina d. Launay 6-2 6-1

QF Bucaille d. Salvet 6-2 6-3
QF Patorni d. Le Besnerais 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF Seeney d. Soisbault 6-1 6-0
QF Kermina d. Forbes 1-6 6-3 7-5

SF Bucaille d. Patorni 6-2 6-0
SF Kermina d. Seeney 8-6 6-3

FI Bucaille d. Kermina 3-6 8-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Forbes/Seeney d. Soisbeault/Varin 6-4 6-2
SF Bucaille/le Besnerais d. Kermina/Patorni 6-2 1-6 6-2

DF Forbes/Seeney d. Bucaille/le Besnerais 6-4 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Patroni/Malcolm Fox (US)5-7 6-4 7-5
-----

April 17-23, Genoa, Italy [Clay]

SF Althea Gibson (US) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 8-6 7-5

FI Gibson d. Long 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Lazzarino/Nicola Pietrangeli 6-1 6-1
SF Gibson/Orlando Sirola d. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Ian Vermaak (SA) 9-7 11-9

FI Gibson/Sirola d. Long/Ayala 6-4 1-2 ret.
-----

April 17-23, River Oaks, Houston, Texas, US

2R Nancy Richey d. Betty Foust 6-1 6-3

QF Owen McHaney d. Marcia Durgin 6-0 6-1
QF Pat Naud d. Luellen Gibbs 6-0 6-1
QF Richey d. Lillian Carroll602 609
QF Marilny Montgomery d. Lovie Beard 6-1 6-1

SF Naud d. McHaney 6-0 6-4
SF Montgomery d. Richey 1-6 6-3 9-7

FI Pat Naud d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-2

Doubles
QF Swenson/Penson d. Foust/Farmer 6-4 1-6 6-2

SF Montgomery/McHaney d. Swenson/Penson 6-3 6-4
SF Naud/Arriz d. Richey/Worth 6-1 6-1

FI Montgomery/McHaney d. Naud/Arriz 6-4 7-5
-----

April 22, West Hollywood, Hollywood, California

SF Joan Johnson d. Gertrude Irish 6-3 6-1
SF Marilyn Joseph d. Connie Cozens 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI Johnson d. Joseph 6-4 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 9th, 2012 at 03:02 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:28 PM   #20
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending April 29

April 23-28, British Hard Courts, Bournemouth

1R Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. D Gaskell 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R Sheila Griffin d. Parveen Sheikh (Pak) 6-0 6-1
1R Mrs Parker d. Jennifer Trewby 6-0 6-2
1R Pat Ward d. Ann Giebeler 6-2 6-2
1R A Hayes d. H.M.R. Tingley 8-6 6-2
1R Lorna Cawthorn d. S Waring 6-0 6-3
1R Marian Craig Smith d. Mrs L.H. Whalley 7-5 7-5
1R Angela Buxton d. Margaret Eyre 6-0 6-3
1R Barbara Horton d. Patience Chapman 6-1 8-6
1R Pat Edwards d. Jane Godfrey 6-1 4-6 8-6
1R Mrs L. Dyer d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Christine Truman d. Viola White w.o.
1R Mary Harris d. R Davis 6-2 6-2
1R Anthea Gibb d. Louise Grundy 6-0 8-6
1R Anne Shilcock d. Doreen Spiers 6-0 6-1
1R Susana Prettejohn d. E Hill 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R Pat Wheeler d. R Leonard 6-2 6-4
1R Joan Curry d. Jenny Middleton 6-4 6-4
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Margaret Grace 6-2 6-2
1R Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) d. Gill Evans 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R Gem Gilbert d. Mrs. W. Shearing 6-0 4-6 7-5

2R Angela Mortimer d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-4 6-0
2R Heather Macfarlane d. Mrs. Robinson 6-1 6-1
2R Pat Hird d. Newcombe 6-2 6-2
2R Griffin d. Parker 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R Ward d. Hayes 6-0 6-0
2R Cawthorn d. Craig Smith 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R Buxton d. Horton 6-0 6-1
2R Edwards d. Dyer 6-3 6-0
2R Truman d. Harris 6-4 6-1
2R Shilcock d. Gibb 6-2 6-2
2R Wheeler d. Prettejohn 2-6-2 6-2 6-3
2R Hard d. Curry 6-4 6-2
2R Edmondson d. Gilbert 6-2 8-6
2R Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Joyce Starling 6-4 6-0
2R Hazel Moorley d. Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-3
2R Shirley Bloomer d. S. Crouch 6-1 6-0

3R Mortimer d. Macfarlane 6-1 6-0
3R Hird d. Griffin 7-5 6-0
3R Ward d. Cawthorn 6-2 6-1
3R Buxton d. Edwards 6-0 6-2
3R Shilcock d. Truman 6-2 6-2
3R Hard d. Wheeler 6-1 6-2
3R Hoad d. Edmondson 2-6 6-4 6-3
3R Bloomer d. Moorley 6-2 6-3

QF Mortimer d. Hird 6-1 6-0
QF Buxton d. Ward 6-4 6-2
QF Hard d. Shilcock 6-3 6-2
QF Bloomer d. Hoad 6-0 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Buxton 6-3 6-3
SF Bloomer d. Hard 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI Mortimer d. Bloomer 7-5 5-7 6-1

Doubles
SF Hard/Buxton d. Bloomer/Ward 8-10 6-4 6-3
SF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Margaret Eyre/Viola White 6-3 6-3

FI Hard/Buxton d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-4 0-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Ward/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Yates-Bell/Colin Hannam 10-8 5-7 6-2
QF Craig Smith/Roger Becker d. Hird/Tony Pickard 6-3 6-2
QF Shilcock/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Spiers/Mike Davies 5-7 6-2 7-5

SF Ward/Howe d. Bloomer/Billy Knight 6-3 6-2
SF Shilcock/Schmidt d. Craig Smith/Becker 6-2 6-2

FI Ward/Howe d. Shilcock/Schmidt 6-3 6-4
-----

April 29, Northern California, San Francisco

3R Donna Story d. Louise Gates 6-1 6-1
3R June Ann Fitzpatick d. Reolia Countee 6-1 6-0
3R Connie Wilford d. Barbara Holden 6-3 6-3
3R Helen Wong d. Helen Baker 6-1 7-5

QF Story d. Barbara Lum 2-6 6-2 6-1
QF Fitzpatrick d. Helen Hampton 7-5 6-2
QF Wilford d. Carter 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF Linda Vail d. Wong 9-7 6-3

SF Story d. Fitzpatrick w.o.
SF Vail d. Wilford 8-6 6-4

FI Vail d. Story 2-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Ruth Snell/Vivian Robberding d. Fitzpatrick/Lum w.o.
SF Vail/Story d. Gerry Carter/Barbara O'Connell 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI Snell/Robberding d. Vail/Story 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Lum/John Cantrell d. Countee/Harold Mitchell 6-3 6-2
SF Shirley Krikorian/Chet Bulwa d. Vail/George Rice 12-10 6-2

FI Lum/Cantrell d. Krikorian/Bulwa 6-4 6-3
-----


April 30, Buccaneer Days, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

QF Ethel Norton d. Doris Casey 6-0 6-1
QF Ruth Latta d. Mina Williams 7-5 6-8 6-4
QF Marilyn Montgomery d. Mary Sue Kuenstler 6-0 6-0
QF Carol Noack d. Mary Guinn 6-3 6-2

SF Norton d. Latta 6-1 6-3
SF Montgomery d. Noack 6-2 6-1

FI Norton d. Montgomery 10-12 6-1 6-0

DF Norton/Henriette Pullend d. Montgomery/Latta 7-5 6-2

MX Norton/Walthall d. Montgomery/John Been
-----

April 30, Ojai Valley, Los Angeles, US

1R Lorna Raymond d. Betty Struthers 6-4 4-6 7-5

QF Beverly Fleitz d. Connie Bowan Cozens 6-0 6-3
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Daigneault 6-0 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Raymond 6-2 6-0
QF Joan Johnson d. Sally Moore 8-6 6-3

SF Fleitz d. Prentiss 6-4 7-5
SF Cheney d. Johnson 6-2 6-2

FI Fleitz d. Cheney 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Cheney/Greg Grant d. Prentiss/Dick Moody 6-3 6-2
SF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Jane Gallagher/Jack Tuero 6-2 6-3

FI Fleitz/Fleitz d. Cheney/Grant 7-5 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 13th, 2012 at 01:24 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:29 PM   #21
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending May 6

April 24-May 2, Florence, Italy [Red Clay]

1R Louise Snow (US) d. Silvana Lazzarino (It) 6-4 6-0
1R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1R Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Chiara Ramorino (It) 6-3 10-8
1R Elaine Watson (GB) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 2-6 7-5 ret.
1R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1R Annalissa Bellani d. Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-1 8-6
1R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 8-6 1-6 6-4

2R Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Alessandra Gobbo 6-1 6-1
2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Snow 1-6 6-2 8-6
2R Nicla Migliori d. Weiss 6-3 6-3
2R Brewer d. Anna Maria Frigerio 6-2 6-0
2R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Sonia Mitrovich (Yug) 6-1 6-1
2R Vollmer d. Watson 6-3 6-2
2R Bellani d. Lucia Manfredi 6-2 6-1
2R Althea Gibson (US) d. Metzner 6-2 6-1

QF Long d. Zehden 6-3 6-3
QF Brewer d. Migliori 6-8- 6-3 8-6
QF Forbes d. Vollmer 2-6 9-7 6-1
QF Gibson d. Bellani 6-1 6-1

SF Long d. Brewer 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Gibson d. Forbes 6-4 6-1

FI Gibson d. Long 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Metzner/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino (It) 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) Mitrovich/Jean Claude Barclay (Fr) 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R Zehden/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd) d. Seeney/Bob Perry (US) 6-3 6-8 6-2

2R Long/Luis Ayala (Ch) d. Weiss/Milan Branovic (Yug) 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R Migliori/Umberto Bergamo d. Metzner/Reyes 6-4 6-4
2R Hawton/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. O'Donnell/Sven Davidson (Swd) 6-4 6-3
2R Zehden/Stockenberg d. Gullbrandsson/Torsten Johansson (Swd) 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF Long/Ayala d. Migliori/Bergamo 6-4 6-2
QF Forbes/Forbes d. Hawton/Vermaak 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Zehden/Stockenberg 6-0 6-3
QF Gibson/Orlando Sirola (It) d. Bellani/Michele Pirro

SF Long/Ayala d. Forbes/Forbes 6-0 7-5
SF Vollmer/Stewart d. Gibson/Sirola 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI Long/Ayala d. Vollmer/Stewart 6-1 6-2
-----

April 30-May 5, London Hard Courts, Hurlingham, GB

2R Margot Parker d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-8 14-12 6-4
2R Gem Hoahing d. Lorna Cawthorn 1-6 6-2 7-5
2R Christine Truman d. Sheila Waddington (SA) 6-2 8-6

3R Pat Hird d. Bernice Carr (SA) 6-1 5-7 6-3
3R Cherry Panton d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 8-6
3R Hoahing d. Jenny Middleton 1-6 6-4 6-3
3R Caroline Yates Bell d. Joan Curry 7-5 8-6
3R Truman d. Leonie Brighton 5-7 7-5 6-1
3R Estelle van Tonder (SA) d. Rosemary Deloford 6-3 6-8 6-2
3R Doreen Spiers d. Parker 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R Vera Thomas d. Thelma Lister 6-0 6-1

QF Hird d. Panton 6-3 6-4
QF Hoahing d. Yates-Bell 8-6 6-3
QF Truman d. van Tonder 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Thomas d. Spiers 7-5 6-3

SF Hird d. Hoahing 6-3 6-4
SF Truman d. Thomas 6-3 6-2

FI Truman d. Hird 6-3 7-9 6-2

Doubles
SF Curry/Middleton d. Sheila Griffin/Vera Roberts 6-1 6-3
SF Bea Walter/Carol Levy d. Deloford/Billie Woodgate 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI Curry/Middleton d. Bea Walter/Carol Levy 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI B. Woodgate/Gerald Oakley d. Middleton/Brian Bowman (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-1
-----

Ends May 6, Stuttgart International, Germany [Red Clay]

FI Edda Buding d. Ilse Buding 6-3 7-5
-----

Ends May 6, Liberation Cup, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia

FI Vera Puzejova d. Olga Gadzikova 6-3 6-1
-----

Ends May 7, Tunisian Championship, Tunis

FI Soleres d. Boutboul 2-6 6-4 1-1 ret.
-----

Ends May 6, D'Uccle-Energia, Belgium

SF Poucette Coessens d. M. Delfosse 6-1 6-0
SF Christiane Mercelis d. Anne-Marie Crowet 6-3 6-1

FI Mercelis d. Coessens 6-0 6-1
-----

Ends May 10, Rasante, Belgium

SF Anne-Marie Crowet d. Knorsch 6-0 6?
SF Christiane Mercelis d. N. Fossion 6-0 6-0

FI Mercelis d. Crowet 6-1 6-0
-----

May 7, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Betty Bradfield 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : May 5th, 2013 at 02:38 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:29 PM   #22
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending May 13

April 29-May 8, Italian Championships, Rome [Clay]

1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-2 6-2
1R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d. Roberta Beltrame 6-0 6-0
1R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Nicla Migliori 6-3 8-10 6-3
1R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Sonia Mitrovic (Yug) 6-1 6-3
1R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Anca Vignali 6-4 7-5
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Gloria Butler (US) w.o.
1R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Annalissa Bellani d. Louise Snow (US) 6-1 6-1
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-2 7-5
1R Chiara Ramorino d. Fay Muller (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Lucia Manfredi 6-1 6-3
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1R Silvana Lazzarino d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 6-1 8-6
1R Susy Kormoczyi (Hun) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-1 6-1

2R Gibson d. Seeney 6-3 6-4
2R Davidson d. Forbes 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R Bloomer d. Brewer 6-2 6-1
2R Long d. Vollmer 6-2 6-3
2R Buxton d. Bellani 6-4 6-2
2R Ramorino d. Hard 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R Ward d. Hawton 6-8 6-3 6-2
2R Kormoczy d. Lazzrino 1-6 6-1 8-6

QF Gibson d. Davidson 6-3 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Long 5-7 6-1 6-1
QF Buxton d. Ramorino 6-3 6-3
QF Kormoczy d. Ward 6-1 6-3

SF Gibson d. Bloomer 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF Kormoczy d. Buxton 6-2 7-9 6-1

FI Gibson d. Kormoczy 6-3 7-5

Doubles
1R Bloomer/Ward d. Gullbrandsson/Weiss 6-1 6-3
1R Migliori/Lazzarino d. Hoad/Hopman 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Long/Hawton d. Vignali/Manfredi 6-0 6-0
1R Brewer/Forbes d. Davidson/Butler 6-3 6-3
1R Gibson/Zehden d. O'Dnnell/Snow 6-3 6-1
1R Muller/Seeney d. Bassi/Beltrame 6-1 6-4
1R Vollmer/Metzner d. Bellani/Ramorino 6-2 8-6

QF Bloomer/Ward d. Migliori/Lazzarino 6-2 6-2
QF Long/Hawton d. Brewer/Forbes 6-2 6-2
QF Gibson/Zehden d. Muller/Seeney 6-4 6-2
QF Hard/Buxton d. Vollmer/Metzner 6-4 6-2

SF Long/Hawton d. Bloomer/Ward 6-3 6-3
SF Buxton/Hard d. Gibson/Zehden 6-2 6-3

FI Long/Hawton d. Hard/Buxton 6-4 6-8 9-7

Mixed Doubles
1R Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. O'Donnell/Sven Davidson (Swd) 7-9 6-1 7-5
1R Bassi/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) d. Ramorino/Michele Pirro 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Mitrovich/Giani Clerici 6-0 6-3
1R Davidson/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Sciaudone/Ferrante Cavriani w.o.
1R Long/Luis Ayala (Ch) d. Zehden/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd) 6-2 6-2
1R Gullbrandsson/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Kormoczy/Josef Asboth (Hun) w.o.
1R Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Metzner/Bob Perry (US) 10-8 5-7 7-5
1R Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) d. Lazzarino/Antonio Maggi 6-2 6-1
1R Ward/Don Candy (Aus) d. Beltrame/Antinori 6-0 8-6
1R Bloomer/Giorgio Fachini d. Snow/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) 7-5 6-1
1R Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Hopman/Sergio Jacobini 6-4 6-2
1R Hawton/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Hoad/Cesare Guerci Lena 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R Migliori/Umberto Bergamo d. Weiss/Milan Branovic (Yug) 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R Muller/Adolfo Covi d. Haillet/Robert Haillet (Fr) 2-6 8-6 6-2
1R Gibson/Kurt Nielsen (den) d. Vignali/Sergio Verrati w.o.

2R Hard/Howe d. Bassi/Pimentel 6-2 6-1
2R Forbes/Forbes d. Davidson/Darmon 6-4 6-3
2R Long/Ayala d. Gullbrandsson/Johansson 6-1 6-4
2R Seeeney/Fancutt d. Buxton/Lazzarino 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R Brewer/Segal d. Ward/Candy 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Bloomer/Fachini d. Vollmer/Stewart 6-3 6-3
2R Hawton/Vermaak d. Migliori/Bergami 6-4 6-3
2R Gibson/Nielsen d. Muller/Covi 6-4 6-4

QF Hard/Howe d. Forbes/Forbes 6-1 7-5
QF Long/Ayala d. Seeney/Fancutt 6-2 6-2
QF Bloomer/Fachini d. Vollmer/Stewart 6-1 6-4
QF Hawton/Vermaak d. Gibson/Nielsen 4-4 ret.

SF Long/Ayala d. Hard/Howe 6-4 6-3
SF Bloomer/Fachini d. Hawton/Vermaak 6-2 9-7

FI Long/Ayala d. Bloomer/Fachini 6-4 6-3
-----

May 5-13, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, US [Hard]

1R Janet Hopps d. Sally Moore 6-2 6-3
1R Marilyn Joseph d. Violet Walker 6-2 8-6
1R Pat Yeomans d. Sunny Hoyt 6-1 6-1
1R Louise Brough d. Mira Panajotovic 6-0 6-0
1R Diane Wootton d. Gloria Best 6-2 6-3
1R Joan Johnson d. Carol Loop 6-4 6-3

2R Bev Fleitz d. Tina Rodi 6-0 6-4
2R Lorna Raymond d. Evelyn Conrad 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R Hopps d. Joseph 6-2 8-6
2R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Yeomans 6-3 6-2
2R Barbara Breit d. Shirley Brockman 6-2 6-4
2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. S Cozens 5-7 6-0 6-1
2R Johnson d. Estelle Kristenson 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R Brough d. Wootton 6-2 6-1

QF Fleitz d. Raymond 6-0 6-4
QF Hopps d. Cheney 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF Breit d. Prentiss 6-2 6-3
QF Brough d. Johnson 6-2 6-3

SF Fleitz d. Hopps 6-2 6-2
SF Brough d. Breit 6-2 6-2

FI Fleitz d. Brough 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF Hopps/Yeomans d. Rodi/Raymond 6-1 6-2
QF Prentiss/Gertrude Irish d. Betty Caro/Jane Gallagher 6-1 6-1
QF Wooton/Best d. Johnson/Jeri Shepard 7-9 6-2 6-4

SF Hopps/Yeomans d. Conrad/Kristenson 6-2 6-2
SF Prentiss/Irish d. Wooton/Best 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Prentiss/Irish d. Hopps/Yeomans 7-5 2-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Johnson/Merwin Miller d. Barbara Kimbrell/Jack Tuero 10-8 6-2
SF Hopps/Bill Quillian d. Irish/George Dukelow 8-10 6-2 6-2

FI Hopps/Quillian d. Johnson/Miller 7-9 6-4 6-3
-----

Ends May 13, Wiesbaden International, Germany [Clay]

?R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Ilse Buding 3-6 7-5 6-4
?R Elaine Watson (GB) d. ?
?R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-2
?R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Jean Forbes (SA) 2-6 6-2 6-3
?R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 7-5 6-4
?R Edda Buding d. Fay Muller (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-2
?R Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-2 7-5
?R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-3 6-0

QF Seeney d. Watson 6-2 6-1
QF Vollmer d. Brewer 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF Hawton d. E. Buding 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Long d. Hard 6-3 6-4

SF Seeney d. Vollmer 7-9 7-5 6-2
SF Long d. Hawton 1-6 6-1 6-4

FI Seeney d. Long 2-6 6-4 6-6 ret.

Doubles
FI Long/Hawton d. E. Buding/I. Buding 6-0 6-8 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) 6-3 8-10 6-2
SF Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. I.Buding/Esteban Reyes (Mex) 9-7 6-3

FI Hard/Howe d. Vollmer/Stewart 6-1 6-1
-----

May 7-12, Shirley Park Hard Courts, Croydon, GB

1R Vera Roberts d. Estelle Van Tonder (SA) 6-4 6-3
1R Elaine Becroft d. Mrs W. Shearing 6-8 6-2 6-1

2R Becroft d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Merril Hammill (SA) 7-5 6-2
2R Roberts d. Bernice Carr (SA) 6-1 6-4

QF Christine Truman d. M. Jeffries 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Sue Wadley d. Becroft 6-3 6-4
QF Sheila Griffin d. Anthea Gibb 6-1 6-4
QF Roberts d. Reynolds 6-4 1-6 7-5

SF Truman d. Wadley 8-6 6-2
SF Roberts d. Griffin 6-4 6-1

FI Truman d. Roberts 4-6 6-2 6-4

Doubles
FI Roberts/Griffin d. Enid Sutton/Mrs. T.G. Allport 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Roberts/Alan Mills d. Evans/John Paish 6-2 8-6
-----

Ends May 12, National Professional Women's Invitation, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

1R Pauline Betz d. Magda Rurac 6-1 6-3
1R Doris Hart d. Valerie Scott 6-2 6-2

FI Betz d. Hart 6-3 6-3

3rd place Rurac d. Scott 2-6 7-5 6-2
-----

Ends May 12, New Orleans, Louisiana, US

QF Doris Middleton d. Evelyn Keel 6-2 7-5
QF Rita Krupp d. Justine Teljelo 6-4 6-2
QF Lucy Mouledous d. Sandra Loubat 8-6 6-1
QF Gerry Waterhouse d. Angie Judice 6-0 6-1

SF Middleton d. Krupp 6-0 6-0
SF Mouledous d. Waterhouse 6-3 6-0

FI Middleton d. Mouledous 6-2 6-3

DF Middleton/Waterhouse d. Krupp/Mouledous 8-6 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : May 12th, 2013 at 03:53 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:29 PM   #23
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending May 20

May 14-19, Sutton Coldfield Hard Courts, GB

SF Anne Shilcock d. Sheila Armstrong 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF Ann Haydon d. Jenny Middleton 6-2 6-4

FI Shilcock d. Haydon 3-6 9-7 6-4

DF Shilcock/Armstrong d. Haydon/Val Pitt 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX Shilcock/Brian Bowman (Aus) d. Haydon/D.R. Oliver 6-1 6-2
-----

May 14-19, Paddington Hard Courts, GB

QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Estelle van Tonder (SA) 10-8 6-1
QF Doreen Spiers d. Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-1
QF Sheila Waddington (SA) d. Viola White w.o.
QF Bernice Carr (SA) d. Anthea Gibb 6-2 6-1

SF Reynolds d. Spiers 6-3 6-4
SF Carr d. Waddington 6-0 6-3

FI Reynolds d. Carr 3-6 6-0 6-4

DF Leonie Brighton/Sonia Pool d. Gibb/Spiers 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX Delaporte/H. Heckler d. Viola White/Julie Mayers (SA) 6-4 6-1
-----

May 14-19, Guildford Hard Courts, Pit Farm, GB

QF Pat Hird d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-0
QF Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) d. Marian Craig Smith w.o.
QF Caroline Yates Bell d. Mrs. Wilson 6-4 8-6
QF Rosemary Deloford d. Jill Rook 6-3 5-7 8-6

SF Hird d. Edmondson 6-3 7-9 6-4
SF Deloford d. Yates Bell 7-5 4-6 9-7

FI Hird d. Deloford 6-3 6-0

DF Rook/Yates-Bell d. Deloford/Edmondson 6-4 6-3

MX Yates-Bell/Tommy Anderson d. Jill Rook/Buster Farrer 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa mid-May, River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: June Hanson d. Viola Livetti 6-1, 6-3

DF: June Hanson/Graciela Lombardi d. Mabel Bove/Margarita Zavalia 6-4, 0-6, 6-3

XDF: Eduardo Prado/Graciela Lombardi d. Italo Giacobino/Julia Borzone 6-4, 6-3
-----

May 12-20, Cailfornia State Championships, San Francisco, US [Hard]

2R Mimi Arnold d. Pat Maloney 6-0 6-1
2R Jean Laird d. Kathy Struthers 6-2 6-1
2R Gerry Carter d. Arvilla Manning w.o.
2R Barbara Benigni d. Helen Hampton 6-2 6-2
2R Donna Story d. Helen Wong 6-3 6-1
2R Connie Wilford d. June Ann Fitzpatrick 6-3 2-4 ret.
2R Mary Kay Morris d. Linda Vail w.o.
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Isabella Grant 6-1 6-0

QF Arnold d. Laird 6-4 6-0
QF Benigni d. Carter 6-2 6-2
QF Story d. Wilford 6-8 6-1 9-7
QF Mitchell d. Morris 6-4 6-1

SF Arnold d. Benigni 8-6 6-2
SF Mitchell d. Story 6-1 6-3

FI Arnold d. Mitchell 6-2 6-1

Doubles
QF Carter/Story d. O'Connell/Murio 1-6 6-4 6-1
QF Wilma Smith/Frances Umphred d. Ahern/Dereid 6-0 6-2
QF Benigni/Margaret Warren d. Hampton/Wong 6-4 6-8 6-3

SF Smith/Umphred d. Carter/Story 6-0 6-3
SF Benigni/Warren d. Baker/Wilson 6-3 6-2

FI Benigni/Warren d. Smith/Umphred 9-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles
FI Benigni/Jack Frost d. Mitchell/Bill Quillian 4-6 7-5 6-4
-----

Ends May 21, Berlin International [Clay]

SF Erika Vollmer d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-4 6-1
SF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-1 6-4

FI Vollmer d. Brewer 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

May 20, Carmel Open, Haifa, Israel

FI Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Edith Cohen-Mintz 6-2 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 02:37 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:29 PM   #24
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

French Championships

May 15-27.

A big thanks to AndrewTas for the results.

1st Round

Dottie Knode(USA)-bye
Michelle Coste-bye
Fay Muller (Aus)- bye
Angela Buxton(GB)-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-4 6-2
Edda Buding(Ger) d. A Warre (Bel) 61 64
Anne-Marie Seghers(Fr) d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Beatrice de Chambure(Fr) 6-3 6-0
Althea Gibson(USA) d. R.Gimault(Fr) 61 61
Vera Puzejova(Cze) d. Maud Galtier(Fr) 61 63
J.Forbes (SAfr) d. M.Dittmeyer(Ger) 63 36 64
G.Bucaille(Fr) d. Pilar Barrill(Spa) 36 62 62
Shirley Bloomer(GB) d. F.Isaac(Bel) 61 63
M.Bourbonnais(Fr) d. A.Nenot(Fr) 86 36 75
N.Migliori(It) d. J.Wienese(Hol) 36 64 63
Thelma Long(Aus) d. C.Trancart(Fr) 61 62

Darlene Hard(US) d. Ingrid Metzner(Brz) 60 57 63
Jacqueline Kermina(Fr) d. J.Traut(Fr) 60 68 62
C.Monnot(Fr) d. P.Coessens(Bel) 63 64
Kormoczy(Hun) d. A.Varin(Fr) 61 61
A.Bellani(Ita) d. E.Launay(Fr) 60 63
M.O'Donnell(Aus) d. M.O.Bouchet(Fr) 64 64
Ilse Buding(Ger) d. B.Walter(GB) 60 62
F.Lemal(Fr) d. Mary Hawton(Aus) 16 64 63
B.Alhert(Ger) d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 36 75 63
S.Le Besnerais(Fr) d. C.Ramorino(It) wo
Jenny Hoad(Aus) d. J Amouretti(Fr) 61 63
Barbara Davidson(USA) bye
M.Dubois(Fr) bye
M.Pouchain(Bel) bye
A.Salvet(Fr) bye
Angela Mortimer(GB) bye

2nd Round
Knode d. Miclele Coste 6-4 6-1.
Buxton d. Muller 6-4 6-4
E.Buding d. Mercelis 6-4 9-7
Seeney d. Seghers 6-8 7-5 9-7
Gibson d. Puzejova 6-4 6-2.
Bucaille d. Forbes 0-6 6-4 6-4
Bloomer d. Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2.
Long d. Nicla Migliori 7-5 6-2.

Hard d. Kermina 6-1 6-3.
Kormoczy d. Christiane Monnot 6-0 6-1.
Bellani d. O'Donnell 62 64
I.Buding d. Lemal 60 61
Le Besnerais d. Alhert 61 46 64
Hoad d. Barbara Davidson 1-6 6-2 7-5.
Dubois d. Pouchain 64 60
Mortimer d. Angele Salvet 7-5 6-2.

3rd Round
Buxton d. Knode 4-6 7-5 6-1.
E.Buding d. Seeney 6-2 6-3.
Gibson d. Bucaille 6-1 6-1
Bloomer d. Long 6-3 7-5.

Kormoczy d. Hard 4-6 7-5 6-3.
I.Buding d. Bellani 1-6 6-3 6-3.
Hoad d. Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2
Mortimer d. Dubois 61 62

Quarters
Gibson d. Bloomer 6-2 6-1
Buxton d. E.Buding 8-6 6-1
Kormoczy d. I.Buding 6-1 6-1
Mortimer d. Hoad 6-0 4-6 7-5

Semis
Gibson d. Buxton 2-6 6-0 6-4
Mortimer d. Kormoczy 6-4 6-3

Final
Gibson d. Mortimer 6-0 12-10
-------------------------------------------------

A big thanks to AndrewTas for the results.

Doubles

1st Round
Bloomer/Mortimer bye
O'Donnell/Weinese bye
Butler/Davidson d. Bellani/Migliori 7-5 6-2
Hoad/Muller d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-3 6-2
Hard/Knode d. Lemal/Soisbault 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Kormoczy d. Alhert/Dittmayer 6-2 6-0
Galtier/Seghers d. Wavre/ ?? 6-3 6-0
Mercelis/ Metzner d. Coste/ Walter 6-3 6-2
Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Isaac/Pouchain 6-0 6-2
Forbes/Seeney d. Gimault/Nenot 6-4 6-1
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Kermina/Dubois 6-0 6-1
Buxton/Gibson d. Launay/Michel Berger 6-2 6-0
Amouretti/Puzejova d. Coessens/Crowet 6-2 6-0
de Chambure/Monnot bye
Bourbonnais/Varin bye
Hawton/Long bye

2nd Round
Bloomer/Mortimer d. O'Donnell/Weinese w/o
Hoad/Muller d. Butler/Davidson 6-2 6-3.
Hard/Knode d. Hopman/Kormoczy 6-0 7-5.
Galtier/Seghers d. Mercelis/Metzner 10-8 8-6
Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Forbes/Seeney 5-7 7-5 6-0
Buxton/Gibson d. E.Buding/I.Buding 5-7 7-5 6-0
Amouretti/Puzejova d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-2 3-6 6-3
Bourbonnais/Varin d. Hawton/Long w/o

Quarters
Hoad/Muller d. Bloomer/Mortimer 6-4 3-6 6-2.
Hard/Knode d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 6-0.
Buxton/Gibson d. Bucaille/Le Besnerais 6-4 7-5.
Amouretti/Puzejova d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 6-1.

Semis
Hard/Knode d. Hoad/Muller 6-3 6-3
Buxton/Gibson d. Amouretti/Puzejova 7-5 3-6 6-2.

Final
Buxton/Gibson d. Hard/Knode 6-8 8-6 6-1

-------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=44)

First Round
Staley/ Hoad bye
Pouchain/ Morales bye
Michelberger/ de la Prade bye
A Halff/ J Brugnon bye
A Buxton/ Johansson bye
Lemal/ Gulyas bye
Migliori/ Asboth bye
Barril/ Gimeno bye
D Hard/ Howe bye
Salvet/ Lerque bye
Seghers/ Brinkman d. Monnot/ Olozaga 63 36 63
I Buding/ Reyes d. Butler/ Stolpa 60 26 63
Gibson/ T Vincent d. Launay/ Follveider 60 26 63
Puzejova/ Javoski d. Muller/ Mark 63 64
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Amouretti/ Belkhodja 75 86
Hopman/ Laver d. Metzner/ Hammersley 64 64

Davidson/ Candy d. Soisbault/ Bergerat 63 61
Mercellis/ Mezzi d. de la Courtie/ G Deniau 61 61
Kermina/ Darmon d. E Buding/ Hajjar 62 63
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Gimault/ Powers 62 61
Galtier/ Borotra d. Crowet/ Borghini 62 63
O'Donnel/ Davidson d. Coessens/ Perreau-Saussine 26 63 64
Isaac/ Martinez bye
Hawton/ I Vermaak bye
Varin/ Rinderknech bye
Knode/ Dorfman bye
Bouchet/ Lasry bye
Forbes/ G Forbes bye
Dubois/ Chaban Delmas bye
Walter/ Grandet bye
Wavre/ Khoury bye
T Long/ L Ayala bye

Second Round
Pouchain/ Morales d. Staley/ Hoad wo
A Halff/ J Brugnon d. Michelberger/ de la Prade 97 63
A Buxton/ Johansson d. Lemal/ Gulyas 63 75
Barril/ Gimeno d. Migliori/ Asboth wo
D Hard/ Howe d. Salvet/ Lerque 61 62
I Buding/ Reyes d. Seghers/ Brinkman 75 75
Gibson/ T Vincent d. Puzejova/ Javoski 46 62 86
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Hopman/ Laver 62 16 63

Davidson/ Candy d. Mercellis/ Mezzi 62 1513
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Kermina/ Darmon 61 61
Galtier/ Borotra d. O'Donnel/ Davidson 46 64 97
Isaac/ Martinez d. Hawton/ I Vermaak wo
Knode/ Dorfman d. Varin/ Rinderknech 63 26 1412
Forbes/ G Forbes d. Bouchet/ Lasry 61 63
Walter/ Grandet d. Dubois/ Chaban Delmas 63 36 64
T Long/ L Ayala d. Wavre/ Khoury 61 61

Third Round
A Halff/ J Brugnon d. Pouchain/ Morales 62 75
Barril/ Gimeno d. A Buxton/ Johansson 75 75
D Hard/ Howe d. I Buding/ Reyes 63 63
Gibson/ T Vincent d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 57 75 64

Seeney/ Fancutt d. Davidson/ Candy 46 63 75
Galtier/ Borotra d. Isaac/ Martinez 64 36 62
Forbes/ G Forbes d. Knode/ Dorfman 64 61
T Long/ L Ayala d. Walter/ Grandet 62 61

Quarter Finals
Barril/ Gimeno d. A Halff/ J Brugnon 64 64
D Hard/ Howe d. Gibson/ T Vincent 63 61
Seeney/ Fancutt d. Galtier/ Borotra 57 60 63
T Long/ L Ayala d. Forbes/ G Forbes 63 61

Semifinals
D Hard/ Howe d. Barril/ Gimeno 63 61
T Long/ L Ayala d. Seeney/ Fancutt 57 86 63

Final
Long/ Ayala d. Hard/ Howe 46 64 61


Althea finally wins for the first time over Mortimer after losing 4 consecutive times to the Brit. She served "a sizzling ace" to wrap it up and was so excited she jumped over the net at the end to hug her opponent. 12,500 watched the contest. It is Gibson's 7 th straight title and the 13th event she's won during her 1956 campaign.

In the semis 8,000 fans gave the American a difficult time, booing her at times as she made her debut on center court against her doubles partner. In the third set Gibson broke her shoulder strap. "The crowd roared. Miss Buxton rushed to Miss Gibson's side and escorted her off to the dressing room." Gibson came back and raced out to a 4-1 lead before Buxton's net rushing tactics made it a close match. As Anglea reached 4-5 Gibson tossed to her racquet to the ground in disgust from a combination of frustration with the crowd and Buxton's tough play. The last game reached deuce, but Althea won with a winning volley.

Last edited by Rollo : May 21st, 2012 at 06:36 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:30 PM   #25
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending May 27

May 19-23, Dinas Powas, Glamorgan, GB

SF Joan Curry d. Bernice Carr (SA) 6-0 6-1
SF Laura Morgan d. Sheila Griffin 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI Curry d. Morgan 4-6 6-2 7-5

DF Curry/Elaine Becroft (NZ) d. Griffin/Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) 6-3 7-5
-----

May 18-23, Priory, Birmingham, GB

QF Pat Hird d. Val Pitt 6-2 6-3
QF Margot Parker d. Judy Hall 6-0 6-3
QF Ann Haydon d. Thea Hale (SA) 6-1 8-6
QF Sheila Armstrong d. Sheila Waddington (SA) 6-3 6-4

SF Hird d. Parker 6-2 6-1
SF Armstrong d. Haydon 7-5 6-3

FI Armstrong d. Hird 6-3 4-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Armstrong/Haydon d. Estelle van Tonder (SA)/ Sandra Reynolds (SA) 8-6 6-4
SF Hird/Hale d. Pitt/Waddington 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI Hird/Hale d. Armstrong/Haydon 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
FI Reynolds/Don Fontana (Can) d. Hale/P. Robinson 6-3 4-6 6-2
-----

May 21-26, St. Anne's on Sea, GB

QF Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. V. Guiton 6-2 6-0
QF Rosemary Deloford d. D. Hill 7-5 6-4
QF Jane Godfrey d. Nancy Liebert ?

SF Newcombe d. Deloford 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF Mrs. (Kathleen?) Holt d. Godfrey 3-6 9-7 6-4

FI Newcombe d. Holt 3-6 10-8 6-4

DF Deloford/Billie Woodgate d. Godfrey/Hill 6-2 6-3
-----

May 26, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, US

2R Lois Felix d. Terry Tracy 6-0 6-1
2R Gloria Martin d. Pat O'Neal 6-0 6-3
2R Barbara Scarlett Allen d. D. Semay 6-1 6-2
2R Kay Hubbell d. D. Katz 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Richards d. Lois Rockwell 6-1 6-2
2R Midge Buck d. A. Toomey 6-1 6-1
2R L. Huebner d. J. Woodsworth 6-1 6-0

QF Felix d. Martin 6-1 6-1
QF Julie Copeland d. Allen 6-3 6-4
QF Richards d. Hubbell 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF Buck d. Huebner 6-2 6-3

SF Felix d. Copeland 6-0 6-2
SF Buck d. Richards 6-2 6-3

FI Felix d. Buck 7-5 8-10 6-4
-----

May 29, Women's International Matches, Surbiton, England

England d. Frace 16-1

Day 1
Angela Buxton d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 6-2
Shilrey Bloomer d. Ginette Bucaille 3-6 6-2 6-3
Christine Truman d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-2 4-6 6-2
Suzanne le Besnerais (Fr) d. pat Ward 7-5 3-6 6-4
Ann Shilcock d. Myrtil Dubois 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pat Hird d. Colette Monnot 8-6 6-4
Shilcock/Ward d. Bucaille/Le Besnerais 6-1 6-3
Bloomer/Buxton d. Dubois/Kermina 6-2 6-1

Day 2
Ward d. Dubois 6-4 6-3
Truman d. Monnot 6-1 6-2
Bloomer d. Kermina 6-2 7-5
Buxton d. Bucaille 6-2 6-4
Shilcock d. Le Besnerais 4-6 7-5 6-4
Hird d. de Chambure 7-5 6-1
Shilcock/Ward d. Dubois/Kermina 6-3 6-2
Bloomer/Buxton d. Bucaille/Le Besnerais 6-1 6-3
Hird/Truman d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-0 7-5
-----

May 27, Houston Municipal, Texas, US

SF Lovie Beard d. Lillian Carroll 6-2 6-1
SF Gee Gee Kamrath d. Bambi Whitridge 6-4 6-1

FI Kamrath d. Beard 7-5 6-1

DF G. Kamrath/Jeanne Kamrath d. Peggy Neuhaus/Virginia Elder 7-5 7-5

XD Whitridge/Richard Schuette d. Beard/Doug or Jay Fuller 8-6 6-1
-----

May 27, Greater Dallas, Texas, US

QF Rosemary Buck d. Peggy Vilbig Landtroop 6-1 6-1
QF Carolyn Savage d. Nancy Penson 6-8 6-2 6-4
QF Jean Johannes d. Bobby Gilchrist 7-5 6-2
QF Nancy Swenson d. Nancy Davis 6-1 6-4

SF Buck d. Savage 6-3 6-1
SF Johannes d. Swenson 6-4 6-4

FI Buck d. Johannes 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Gilchrist/Landtroop d. Buck/Beloate ?-6 6-3 7-5
SF Fenson/Swenson d. Savage/Norman 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI Gilchrist/Landtroop d. Fenson/Swenson 6-2 2-6 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : May 12th, 2013 at 03:37 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:30 PM   #26
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending June 3

May 28-29, Czechoslovakian Exhibition, Prague

Jennifer Hoad d. Jirina Elgrova 6-3
Jennifer Hoad d. Olga Gazdikova 6-3 6-2
-----

May 30, Central California, Sacramento, US

QF Mimi Arnold d. Donna Story 6-1 6-1
QF Wilma Smith d. Linda Vail 9-7 11-9
QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Helen Hampton 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Benigni d. Margery Kohler 6-3 6-0

SF Arnold d. Smith 6-1 6-3
SF Mitchell d. Benigni 6-1 6-4

DF Hampton/Helen Wong d. Story/Gerry Carter 4-6 6-1 6-0
-----

May 28-June 2, Surrey Grass Courts, Surbiton, GB

1R Rosemary Deloford d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 2-6 8-6

2R Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) d. Doreen Spiers 6-4 6-2
2R Shirley Bloomer d. Parveen Sheikh (Pak) 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R Jenny Middleton d. Beatrice De Chambure (Fr) 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R Thelma Long D(Aus) d. Bernice Carr (SA) 6-3 8-6
2R Vera Dace Thomas d. Christine Truman 7-5 6-3
2R Anne Shilcock d. Lorna Byrne 7-5 6-1
2R Angela Buxton d. Thea Hale (SA) 6-2 6-2
2R Colette Monnot (Fr) d. Sue Wadley 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Pat Hird d. Elaine Becroft (NZ) 6-1 6-3

3R Althea Gibson (US) d. Monnot 6-3 6-0
3R Pratt d. Pauline Roberts ?
3R Hird d. Bloomer 8-6 8-6
3R Long d. Forbes 6-2 6-2
3R Middleton d. Mrs Wilson 7-5 6-0
3R Thomas d. Rosemary Deloford 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R Shilcock d. Caroline Yates Bell 6-0 6-3
3R Buxton d. Janet Morgan 6-1 6-3

QF Gibson d. Pratt 6-2 6-3
QF Long d. Hird 6-2 6-1
QF Middleton d. Thomas ?
QF Shilcock d. Buxton 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF Gibson d. Long 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF Shilcock d. Middleton 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI Gibson d. Shilcock 6-3 13-11

Doubles
QF Forbes/Spiers d. Bloomer/Ward 6-3 7-5

SF Long/Pratt d. Forbes/Spiers 6-3 8-6
SF Buxton/Gibson d. Shilcock/Hird 9-7 6-3

FI Long/Pratt d. Buxton/Gibson 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
Hale/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Edmondson/Rod Laver (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-3
-----

May 28?- June?, Connecticut State Championship, New Haven

2R Lois Felix d. Anne Harris 6-0 6-0
2R Julie Copeland d. Mrs. J. Rockwell 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R Mrs. Arkley Richards d. Elfie Carroll 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R Ruth Jeffery d. Charlotte Alling 6-4 6-4
2R Kay Hubbell d. Mary Pigott 6-0 6-1
2R Mrs. Marvin Johnson d. Lucille Huebner 6-2 6-4
2R Nancy Nelson d. Isabel Farmington 8-6 7-5
2R Louise Ganzenmuller d. Dot O'Neil 6-3 6-1

QF Felix d. Copeland 6-0 6-0
QF Richards d. Jeffery 6-4 6-1
QF Hubbell d. Johnson 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF Ganzenmuller 6-4 3-6 6-1?

SF Felix d. Richards 6-3 6-3
SF Hubbell d. Ganzenmuller 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI Felix d. Hubbell 6-1 6-4

Doubles
QF Felix/Hubbell d. G. Rogers/Carroll 6-3 6-2
QF Johnson/Jeffery d. Richards/Copeland 6-3 6-4
QF Margo Mahoney/A. Symners d. Alling/Rockwood 7-5 6-2
QF Ganzenmuller/Carroll d. Flo Blanchard/Phyllis Lockwood 6-1 6-0

SF Felix/Hubbell d. Johnson/Jeffery 6-3 6-3
SF Ganzenmuller/Carroll d. Mahoney/Symners 6-0 6-1

FI Ganzenmuller/Carroll d Felix/Hubbell 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Copeland/Amsden d. Anderson/Shimmel 6-1 6-4
SF Felix/Blanchard d. Alling/Baker 6-0 6-0

FI Copeland/Amsden drew with Felix/Blanchard 14-12 4-6 rain
-----

May 28-June 3, Barcelona International, Spain [Red Clay]

2R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Pilar Barril 6-4 6-4

QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Hopman 6-2 6-0
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Alicia Guri 6-0 6-1
QF Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Josefa de Riba 6-3 7-9 6-2
QF Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d. Maria Solsona 6-1 6-3

SF Brewer d. Hoad 8-6 6-1
SF Davidson d. Seeney 6-1 8-6

FI Brewer d. Davidson 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Seeney/Hopman d. Hoad/de Riba 6-2 6-2
SF Brewer/Davidson d. Barril/Guri 7-5 6-1

FI Seeney/Hopman d. Brewer/Davidson 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles
2R Barril/Antonio Martinez d. Maier/Bob Perry (US) 6-2 6-4

QF Davidson/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Barril/A.Martinez 6-06-4
QF Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) d. de Riba/Andres Gimeno 6-4 6-4
QF Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Hopman/Juan Manuel Couder w.o.
QF Hoad/Lew Hoad (Aus) d. Hoad/Hoad d. Guri/Emilio Martinez 6-2 6-3

SF Davidson/Howe d. Brewer/Segal 6-2 6-2
SF Seeney/Fancutt d. Hoad/Hoad 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX Davidson/Howed. Seeney/Fancutt 9-11 7-5 7-5
-----

Ends June 3, Hanover International, Germany [Red Clay]

FI Erika Vollmer d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Buding/Jack Arknstall (Aus) 6-3 6-4
-----

June 4, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Norma Ellis Nethersole 6-3 6-0
-----

June 1, San Bernardino Open, Calif, US

SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Connie Cozens 6-0 6-1
SF Dodo Cheney d. Joan Johnson 6-4 6-3

FI Prentiss d. Cheney 10-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Jeri Shepard/Dave martin 6-3 8-10 6-3
SF Cheney/Glenn Hippenstiel d. Johnson/Merwin Miller 6-2 6-2

FI Cheney/G. Hippenstiel d. Prentiss/C. Hippenstiel w.o.
-----

June 4 New Mexico Open, Albuquerque, US

FI Nancy Pennies d. Stella Brewster 6-3 6-0

DF Brewster/Vivian Bull d. Bobby Utter/Nancy Burk 5-7 6-1 7-5

MX Brewster/Butzu d. Doris Corley/Doug Corley 6-2 3-6 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 02:34 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:30 PM   #27
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending June 10

June 4-9, Northern Championships, Manchester, GB [Grass]

1R Pat Ward d. Sheila Armstrong 6-1 7-5
1R Jenny Middleton d. Pat Hird 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Mrs. R.W.Cooper 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Elaine Becroft (NZ) 6-0 6-2
1R Angela Buxton d. Doreen Spiers 6-1 6-4

2R Gibson d. Bernice Carr (SA) 6-4 6-2
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christine Truman 3-6 6-0 6-2
2R Shirley Fry (US) d. Anthea Gibb 6-3 6-1
2R Middleton d. Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-4 6-2
2R Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) d. Winsome Flaxington (SA) 6-0 6-1
2R Anne Shilcock d. Reynolds 7-5 7-5
2R Ward d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) w.o.
2R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Solveig Gustafsson (Swd) 6-4 6-2
2R Louise Brough (US) d. Estelle van Tonder (SA) 6-3 6-3

3R Gibson d. Brewer 6-3 6-1
3R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Buxton 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R Shirley Bloomer d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-2 6-3
3R Fry d. Bea Walter 6-0 6-4
3R Knode d. Middleton 9-7 6-3
3R Shilcock d. Pratt 6-4 10-8
3R Forbes d. Ward 6-3 7-5
3R Brough d. Honor Durose 6-1 6-2

QF Gibson d. Long 6-2 6-3
QF Fry d. Bloomer 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Knode d. Shilcock 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF Brough d. Forbes 7-5 6-3

SF Gibson d. Fry 6-3 6-8 7-5
SF Brough d. Knode 6-3 6-3

FI Gibson d. Brough 2-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles
QF Mortimer/Buxton d. Brough/Fry 10-8 9-7
QF Knode/Shilcock d. Forbes/Hale 6-1 6-3
QF Long/Pratt d. Armostron/Hird 6-46 -2
QF Bloomer/Ward d. Spiers/Walter 6-1 6-1

SF Knode/Shilcock d. Mortimer/Buxton 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Long/Pratt d. Bloomer/Ward 6-3 8-6

FI Knode/Shilcock d. Long/Pratt 6-1 5-7 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Shilcok/Naresh Kumar (Ind) divided with Fry/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-3 3-6 "bad light"
-----

June 4-9, Cheltenham, GB [Grass]

QF Ann Haydon d. Irene de Lanslut (Fr) 8-6 6-0
QF Sheila Speight d. Florence de la Courtie (Fr) 7-5 6-1
QF Viola White d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fr) 6-4 8-6
QF Joan Curry d. Colette Monnot (FR) 7-5 6-2

SF Haydon d. Speight 6-1 6-2
SF White d. Curry 6-3 6-4

FI Haydon d. White 6-1 5-7 6-1

Doubles
SF White/Margaret Eyre d. de Chambure/Colette Monnot (FR) 6-2 0-6 8-6
SF Speight/Haydon d. Curry/Patience Thompson 1-6 6-2 6-2

DF Speight/Haydon d. White/Eyre 4-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Eyre/Arthur Marshall (Aus) d. Curry/Bruce S. Francis (Aus) 6-0 6-4
-----

June 4-9, Lowther, Barnes, GB [Grass]

SF Rosemary Deloford d. Pearl Panton 6-4 6-1
SF Elaine Watson d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 5-7 6-2

FI Watson d. Deloford 6-3 10-8

DF Yates-Bell/Jill Rook d. Delford/Watson 6-2 6-3

MX Mrs. W.H.L. Gordon/L. Bowring (SA) d. Mrs. R.A. Gilbert/D.R. Hughes 3-6 6-4 8-6
-----

May 28-June 9, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Mary O'Sullivan d. Audrey Clarke 2-6, 7-5, 6-1

DF: Audrey Clarke/E. Kirkpatrick d. K. Newcombe/M. O'Donnell 6-3, 5-7, 6-1

XDF: Donald L. Black (Rhod)/M. O'Donnell d. Orlando Garrido (CUB)/K. Newcombe 7-5, 9-7
-----

June 4-10, International Championships of Switzerland, Lugano, [Red Clay]

1R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-3 6-2

2R Darlene Hard (US) d. M. Koller 6-2 9-7
2R Jean Clarke (US) d. Anna Maria Frigerio (It) 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Alice Wavre 6-2 6-4
2R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R Nicla Migliori (It) d. Fay Muller (Aus) 7-5 1-6 8-6
2R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 8-6 5-7 8-6
2R Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Bev Fleitz (US) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-0 6-4

QF Clarke d. Hard 7-5 6-4
QF Hoad d. Metzner 6-2 6-4
QF Seeney d. Migliori 6-1 6-1
QF Fleitz d. Kermina 6-2 8-6

SF Hoad d. Clarke 6-2 7-5
SF Fleitz d. Seeney 6-4 6-2

FI Fleitz d. Hoad 1-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles
QF Seeney/Muller d. Broz/Frigerio 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Metzner/Hopman d. Hoad/Snow 6-2 6-8 6-2
QF Migliori/Kermina d. Wavre/Zollinger 6-0 6-2
QF Fleitz/Hard d. Barril/Clarke 6-0 6-3

SF Seeney/Muller d. Metzner/Hopman 6-0 6-4
SF Fleitz/Hard d. Migliori/Kermina 6-1 6-0

DF Fleitz/Hard d. Seeney/Muller 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
1R Hard/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Migliori/Sergio Jacobini (It) 6-1 6-2
1R Frigerio/Cesare Guercilena (It) d. Molinari/Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R Hoad/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Clarke/Andres Gimeno (Sp) 6-2 6-4
1R Snow/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Pohmann/Rupert Huber (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R Muller/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Metzner/Alberto Lazzarino (It) 6-4 3-6 6-2

QF Hard/Schmidt d. ?
QF Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Frigerio/Guercilena 6-3 6-0
QF Hoad/Ayala d. Snow/Emerson 9-7 5-7 6-2
QF Muller/Fraser d. Fleitz/John Fleitz (US) 6-1 3-6 6-4

SF Hard/Schmidt d. Seeney/Fancutt 6-2 6-4
SF Muller/Fraser d. Hoad/Ayala 6-1 6-4

FI Hard/Schmidt d. Muller/Fraser 6-0 6-4
-----

Ends June 9, Seattle City, Washington, US

QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Margery Oke 6-0 6-0
QF Amy Yee d. Barbara Davidson 6-4 6-1
QF Janet Hopps d. Catherine Prince 6-2 6-4
QF Vera Dwight d. Joanne Holcomb 6-3 10-8

SF Mitchell d. Yee 6-2 6-3
SF Hopps d. Dwight 6-2 6-3

FI Hopps d. Mitchell 4-6 6-4 15-13

DF Hopps/Davidson d. Mitchell/Holcomb 2-6 8-6 6-3
-----

Ends June 10, Middlesex Bowl, Newton, Mass, US

2R Carol Wendell d. Jean McCormick 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R Sissy Leach d. Dorothy Hills 6-4 6-1

QF Baba Lewis d. Virginia Connolly 6-0 6-1
QF Nancy Norton d. Pat Sullvian w.o.
QF Mrs. Arkley Richards d. Wendell 6-1 6-4
QF Julie Copeland d. Leach 2-6 6-0 7-5

SF Lewis d. Norton 6-1 7-5
SF Richards d. Copeland 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI Lewis d. Richards 3-6 7-5 6-2
-----

Ends June 10, Mill Valley, Calif, US

1R Gerry Carter d. Pat Mahoney 8-6 6-10 6-0

QF Mimi Arnold d. Helen Hampton 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Benigni d. Helen Baker 6-1 6-1
QF Linda Vail d. Carter 6-4 6-4
QF Pat Naud d. Connie Wilford 6-2 6-2

SF Arnold d. Vail 6-2 6-2
SF Benigni d. Naud 8-6 6-4

FI Arnold d. Benigni 6-1 6-4
-----

Ends June 10, Louisiana State Closed, New Orleans, US

SF Doris Middleton d. Lynn Krupp 6-0 6-2
SF Sandra Loubat d. Evelyn Keel 6-3 6-3

FI Loubat d. Middleton 6-1 6-0

DF Middleton/Waterhouse d. Keel/Barnett 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends June 12, First Annual Dixieland, Birmingham, Alabama, US

QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Roberta Allison 6-1 6-0
QF Marilyn Stock d. Louise Fowler 7-5 6-0

SF Karol Fageros d. Bagge 6-0 6-2
SF Evelyn Cowan d. Stock 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI Fageros d. Cowan 6-0 6-0

DF Fageros/Bagge d. Fowler/Cowan 6-4 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 03:15 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:31 PM   #28
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending June 17

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, GB [Grass]

1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Valerie Lewis 7-5 6-3
1R Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 8-6
1R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Solveig Gustafsson (Swd) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Elaine Becroft (NZ) 7-5 6-3
1R Fay Muller (Aus) d. Vera Roberts 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R Jenny Middleton d. Winsome Flaxington (SA) 6-3 7-5
1R Bea Walter d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) d. Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-4

2R Hard d. Rosemary Deloford 6-0 6-3
2R Pat Hird d. Thea Hale (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Gulbrandsson d. Sheila Waddington (SA) 6-1 6-1
2R Brewer d. Reynolds 3-6 6-0 12-10
2R Muller d. Vera Dace Thomas 6-4 6-4
2R Elaine Watson d. Mrs. Sidney Brock 6-2 6-4
2R Middleton d. Walter 6-1 7-5
2R Pratt d. Estelle van Tonder (SA) 6-2 6-2

QF Hard d. Hird 6-4 7-5
QF Brewer d. Gullbrandsson 8-6 11-13 7-5
QF Muller d. Watson 7-5 6-3
QF Pratt d. Middleton 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF Hard d. Brewer 6-3 6-2
SF Pratt d. Muller 1-6 7-5 6-4

FI Divided because of rain

Doubles
SF Hard/Muller d. Knight/Gibb 6-3 6-3
SF Walter/Spiers d. Brewer/Hale 9-7 8-6

Hard/Muller divided with Walter/Spiers
-----

June 11-16, West of England, Bristol, GB [Grass]

1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Florence de la Courtie (Fr) 6-4 6-1
1R Bernice Carr (SA) d. Joan Curry 6-2 6-3

2R Althea Gibson (US) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-1 6-3
2R Viola White d. Anne Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-3 6-3
2R Pat Thompson (Aus) d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fr) 6-0 0-6 6-4
2R Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Parveen Sheikh (Pak) 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R Louise Snow (US) d. Marion Boundy 9-7 6-3

3R Gibson d. White 6-2 6-2
3R Ann Haydon d. Thompson 6-3 6-1
3R Mercelis d. ??
3R Hoad d. Merill Hammill (SA) 6-2 6-4
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Carr 6-2 6-3
3R Jean Clarke (US) d. Colette Monnot (Fr) 6-2 6-3
3R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Snow 6-0 6-4

QF Gibson d. Haydon 6-3 6-4
QF Hoad d. Mercelis 4-6 10-8 6-2
QF Armstrong d. Forbes 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Seeney d. Clarke 6-1 6-2

SF Gibson d. Hoad 6-4 7-5
SF Seeney d. Armstrong 6-2 5-7 6-4

FI Gibson d. Seeney 6-2 10-8

Doubles
SF Hoad/Forbes d. Eyre/White 6-2 7-5
SF Gibson/Seeney d. Curry/Rita Drobny 6-0 6-1

FI Gibson/Seeney d. Hoad/Forbes 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Gibson/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Eyre/Bob Perry (US) 7-5 6-4
SF Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI divided
-----

June 7-16, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Marion Walker 6-0, 6-2
-----

Ends June 15, Massachusetts State, Chestnut Hill, US

1R Carol Wendell d. Sheila Maroschick 6-4 6-2
1R Baba Lewis d. Shirley Liu 6-1 6-1
1R Kitty Stanton d. Jane Woodsworth 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Dorothy "Dottie" Hills d. Glenna Holleran 6-3 7-5
1R Ada King d. Virginia Connolly 6-3 6-3

2R Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Stockdale 6-1 6-1
2R Hills d. Ruth Greenfield 6-2 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d. Joan Sullivan 6-4 6-1
2R Nancy Norton d. Wing 6-2 6-2
2R Lois Felix d. Mrs. Clarence Warner w.o.
2R Hudcovich d. Wendell 6-1 6-4
2R Lewis d. Stanton 6-0 6-1
2R Ruth Jeffrey d. Charlotte Alling 6-3 6-1

QF Gunderson d. Hills 6-2 6-2
QF Hubbell d. Norton 6-2 6-2
QF Felix d. Hudcovich 6-1 6-3
QF Lewis d. Jeffrey 6-1 2-6 7-5

SF Hubbell d. Gunderson 8-6 7-5
SF Felix d. Lewis 6-8 6-1 6-0

FI Felix d. Hubbell 6-2 6-3

Doubles
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Stockdale/J. Sullivan 6-1 60
1R Norton/Alling d. Wendell/Pat Sullivan 6-4 6-4

QF Jeffrey/Gunderson d. Wyness/Rodman 6-0 6-0
QF Lewis/Margaret Varner d. Richards/Wilson 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Norton/Alling 6-2 6-0
QF Leach/Helen Rihbany d. Stanton/Hills 6-4 6-1

SF Lewis/Varner d. Jeffrey/Gunderson 9-7 6-3
SF Fliex/Hubbell d. Leach/Rihbany 6-3 6-3

FI Felix/Hubbell d. Lewis/Varner 4-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Gunderson/Callahan d. Connolly/Lynch 6-1 6-4
SF Liu/Clark d. Raleigh/Raleigh w.o.

FI Gunderson/Callahan d. Liu/Clark 6-2 6-0
-----

June 11-17, Blue and Gray, Montgomery, Alabama, US

1R Karol Fageros d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-0
1R Owen McHaney d. Alejandra Pinedo (Mex) 6-4 ret.
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Edith Morton 6-1 6-2
1R Sara Mae Turber d. Bea Saver 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Kathy Basila 6-0 6-0

QF Fageros d. McHaney 6-2 6-3
QF Hernandez d. Marilyn Stock 6-2 6-4
QF Evelyn Cowan d. Julie Copeland 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF Ramirez d. Turber 7-5 6-1

SF Fageros d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Cowan 6-1 6-3

FI Fageros d. Ramirez 6-3 6-3

Doubles
1R Hernandez/Pinedo d. Fowler/Cowan 6-1 7-5
1R Stock/McHaney d. E. Morton/Basila 6-1 6-0

SF Turber/Copeland d. Hernandez/Pinedo 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF Fageros/Ramires d. Stock/mcHaney 6-4 6-3

FI Fageros/Ramirez d. Turber/Copeland 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Turber/Ed Rubinoff d. Stock/Andre Donnadieu (Mex) 8-5
1R Copeland/Whitney Reed d. Pinedo/John Kopf w.o.

SF Fageros/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Turber/Rubinoff 8-1
SF Ramirez/Jose Ochoa (Mex) d. Copeland/Reed 8-3

FI Ramirez/Ochoa d. Fageros/Kupferburger 3-6 7-5 6-0
-----

June 17, Triple A, St. Louis, Missouri

2R Merceina Weiss Parker d. Mary Clenlein? 6-0 6-0
2R Nina Brown Hamilton d. Gay Freund 6-3 6-0
2R Lois Weinstein d. Mary Izard 6-2 6-2
2R Marilyn Mueller d. Anne Bagge 6-8 6-3 6-1

QF Parker d. Hamilton 6-2 6-1
QF Bev Tolan d. Carol Boshard 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF Lucille Davidson d. Erika Puetz 6-2 7-5
QF Mueller d. Weinstein 6-2 6-3

SF Parker d. Tolan 6-2 6-1
SF Davidson d. Mueller 6-3 6-4

FI Davidson d. Parker 7-5 7-5

Doubles
1R Davidson/Bagge d. Izzard/Mueller 6-0 6-1

SF Parker/Hamilton d. Davidson/Bagge 6-3 6-8 6-1
SF Puetz/Tolan d. Boshard/Weinstein 7-5 6-8 6-4

FI Parker/Hamilton d. Puetz/Tolan 6-3 6-1
-----

June 11-17, Texas Sectional, San Antonio, US

FI Ethel Norton d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-1

DF Norton/Hariette Pullen d. Montgomery/Margaret Landtroop 5-7 7-5 7-5
-----

Ends June 17, Delaware Valley, Philadelphia, US

SF Alice Fehrenbach d. Rose Bressi 6-1 6-1
SF Betty Smith d. Mrs. Harry Hoffman 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI Fehrenbach d. Smith 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 17, Los Angeles Public Parks, Calif, US

SF Joan Johnson d. Connie Cozens 6-3 6-2
SF Marilyn Joseph d. Jeri Shepard 6-4 7-5

FI Johnson d. Jospeh 7-5 6-3

DF Shepard/Johnson d. Cozens/Gertude Irish 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 17 Menlo Circus Club Invitation, Menlo Park, Calif, US

QF Mimi Arnold d. Connie Wilford 6-3 6-0
QF Barbara Benigni d. Donna Story 6-1 6-0
QF Linda Vail d. Audrey Arnold 6-3 6-2
QF Pay Naud d. Gerry Carter w.o.

SF Benigni d. Vail 6-4 6-4
SF Arnold d. Naud 6-4 6-3

FI Arnold d. Benigni 6-1 6-1
-----

June 17-18, Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, GB [Grass]

US d. GB 5-2

Louise Brough (US) d. Angela Mortimer 3-6 6-4 7-5
Shirly Fry (US) d. Angela Buxton 6-2 6-8 7-5
Brough d. Buxton 3-6 6-3 6-4
Angela Mortimer d. Fry 6-4 6-3
Shirley Bloomer d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-4 6-4

Knode/Bev Fleitz (US) d. Bloomer/Pat Ward 6-1 6-4
Brough/Fry d. Mortimer/Buxton 6-2 6-2
-----

June 11-17, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-3 6-2

DF: Edda Buding/Ilse Buding d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Barbel Ahlert 6-0 6-1

MX: Totta Zehden/Milan Branovic d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Grosse 4-6 8-6 6-3
-----

date unknown, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 6-3 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2014 at 02:36 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:31 PM   #29
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week of June 18-24

June 17-23, Philadelphia and District Grass Courts, Philadelphia, US

QF: Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-0
QF: Barbara Laussat Clement d. Gloria Young 6-2 6-0
QF: Bunny Vosters d. Ann Wetzel 6-1 6-0
QF: Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Anne Hoffman 6-1 6-4

SF: DuPont d. Laussat 6-2 6-3
SF: Vosters d. Simonin 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret DuPont d. Bunny Vosters 6-3 5-7 6-0

Doubles

SF: DuPont/Vosters d. Robinson/Morris 6-2 6-1
SF: Simonin/Wetzel d. Clement/Young 6-0 11-9

DF: Margaret DuPont/Bunny Vosters d. Sylvia Simonin/Ann Wetzel 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

June 18-23. Malvern, England, GB (Grass)

SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Ann Haydon 6-1 6-3
SF Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-1 6-2

FI Metzner d. Vollmer 6-1 7-5

DF Vollmer/Metzner d. Andersen/Haydon 6-1 6-1

MX Haydon/Roger Becker d. Vollmer/Mike Davies 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

June 18-23, London Grass Courts, Queen's Club, GB [Grass]

1R Pat Hird d. Gloria Butler (US) 6-3 6-0
1R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. I.V. Hutchings 6-0 6-3
1R Betty Pratt (US) d. Francoise Lemal (Fr) 6-1 7-5
1R Suzy Kormoczi (Hun) d. Marian Craig Smith 6-2 6-4
1R Bea Walter d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs. B.H. Davies 6-0 6-2
1R Christine Truman d. Jenny Middleton 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R Angela Buxton d. C. Emmett 6-0 6-0

2R Darlene Hard (US) d. Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) 6-2 6-2
2R Elaine Watson d. Jean Clarke (US) 4-6 7-5 8-6
2R Thea Hale (SA) d. C. Baumgarten (Fr) 6-2 6-0
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R Hird d. Astrid Winther (Nor) 6-2 6-4
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Fay Muller (Aus) 3-6 6-3 8-6
2R Brewer d. ??
2R Buxton d. Sheila Armstrong 6-2 6-2
2R Pratt d. Walter 6-1 6-2
2R Kormoczy d. Truman 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Pat Ward d. Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-4 6-1
2R Doreen Spiers d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 6-3 6-4
2R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. ??

3R Hard d. Watson 6-3 7-5
3R Hale d. Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R Mercelis d. Hird 6-2 6-3
3R Buxton d. Brewer 6-0 8-6
3R Pratt d. Kormoczi 6-4 7-9 6-3
3R Ward d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
3R Seeney d. Spiers 6-4 6-2
3R Jean Forbes (SA) d. Vera Roberts 6-2 8-6

QF Hard d. Hale 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF Buxton d. Mercelis 6-2 6-4
QF Ward d. Pratt 2-6 7-5 6-0
QF Seeney d. Forbes 6-4 6-8 6-4

SF Buxton d. Hard 6-4 7-5
SF Ward d. Seeney 9-7 4-6 6-0

FI: Angela Buxton d. Pat Ward 6-4 6-0

Doubles

2R Fleitz/Hard d. Pratt/Long 7-5 ?-?
2R Knode/Mercelis d. Hird/Craig Smith 7-5 ?-6 7-5

QF Brough/Fry d. Spiers/Walter 6-2 6-1
QF Seeney/Muller d. Fleitz/Hard 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF Mortimer/Anne Shilcock d. Knode/Mercelis 6-1 9-7
QF Buxton/Gibson d. Bloomer/Ward 6-2 6-2

SF Brough/Fry d. Seeney/Muller 6-3 6-2
SF Gibson/Buxton d. Mortimer/Shilcock 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI Brough/Fry d. Gibson/Buxton 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy (US) d. Ward/Neale Fraser (Aus) 6-1 6-2
SF: Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-2 7-5

FI: Althea Gibson/Gardnar Mulloy d. Darlene Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 16-23, Scottish Midland Counties Championships, Dundee, Scotland

FI: A. Barclay d. B. Devlin 4-6 6-4 10-8

DF: Mrs E. Landsmann/E. Vlandy d. Anita Ellis/R. Ellis 6-2 2-6 6-1

MX: Anita Ellis/Ronald T Ellis d. A. Paterson/W.C. Masson 8-6 13-11

-----

June 18-24, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia

1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d.. Owen McHaney 7-5 6-2
1R Betty Gray d. Sandra Atkinson 3-6 6-0 6-4
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Janie Haynie 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Marilyn Stock d. Julie Copeland 6-4 6-8 6-3
1R Betty Braselton d. Louise Fowler 7-5 6-3
1R Betty Rush d. Alejandra Pinedo (Mex)6-3 2-6 6-4

2R Ramirez d. Marilyn Voges 6-1 6-3
2R Beverly Tolan d. Gray 6-1 6-2
2R Hernandez d. Barbara Dupree 6-1 6-0
2R Donna Floyd d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-4
2R Karol Fageros d. Stock 6-1 6-1
2R Braselton d. Rush 6-1 6-2
2R Sandra Loubat d. Carolyn Cobb 6-0 6-0
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Anne Bagge 6-0 6-2

QF Ramirez d. Tolan 6-2 6-0
QF Floyd d. Hernandez 6-1 6-1
QF Cowan d. Loubat 6-1 6-4
QF Fageros d. Braselton 6-0 6-0

SF Ramirez d. Floyd 6-3 6-2
SF Fageros d. Cowan 6-4 6-3

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Karol Fageros 7-5 10-8

Doubles

2R Hernandez/Pinedo d. Tolan/McHaney 9-7 6-4

QF Fageros/Ramirez d. Braselton/Long 6-2 6-2
QF Hernandez/Pinedo d. Voges/Rush 6-4 6-1
QF Fowler/Cowan d. Stock/Bagge 7-5 5-2
QF Copeland/Turber d. Floyd/Cohen 5-7 6-2 6-3

SF Fageros/Ramirez d. Hernandez/Pinedo 7-5 6-3
SF Copeland/Turber d. Fowler/Cowan 6-2 6-4

FI Fageros/Ramirez d. Copeland/Turber 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Fageros/Johan Kupferberger (SA) d. Stewart/Shaw Emmons 6-1 6-3
QF Loubat/Jose Aguero (Bra) d. Tolan/Crawford Henry 6-1 6-0
QF Turber/Slew Hester d. Ramirez/Jose Ochoa (Mex) 6-2 6-2
QF Hernandez/Andres Donnadieu (Mex) d. Copeland/Don Kaiser 8-6 2-6 6-1

SF Fageros/Kupferburger d. Loubat/Aguero
SF Hernandez/Donnadieu d. Turber/Hester

FI Fageros/Kupferburger d. Hernandez/Donnadieu 8-6 (pro set)

-----

June 23,New Jersey State, Orange, NJ, US

FI Carmen Lampe d. Margaret Disco 6-3 6-1

-----

June 14-23, East of Scotland Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Norma Seacy d. K. Gillespie 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: J. Smart/Jean Torrance d. Mollie Mackay/F. Roulston 6-0 3-6 9-7

MX: Mollie Mackay/Robin Welsh d. Norma Seacy/Tadeusz A. Slawek (Pol) 8-6 2-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 29th, 2014 at 02:17 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:31 PM   #30
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,257
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Wimbledon

First Round
Beverly Fleitz (US) [2] bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Gem Hoahing bye
Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) bye

Daphne Seeney (Aus) bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Nell Hopman (Aus) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye

Angela Buxton [6] bye
Suzanne le Besnarais (Frn) bye
Norma Kemsey-Bourne bye
Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) bye

Joopy Roos (Neth) bye
Mrs. Bobbie Wilson bye
Elaine Watson bye
Joan Curry bye

Angela Mortimer [3] d. Thelma Long (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Pearl Panton d. Anthea Gibb 6-4 6-3
Hazel Morley [Q] d. Sheila Bramley 7-5 6-4
Darlene Hard (US) d. Denise Collier 6-2 6-2

Bea Walter d. Rosemary Deloford 0-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Davidson (US) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson-Sanden (Swd) 8-6 7-5
Thea Hale (SA) d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-2
Florence de la Courtie (Fr)[Q] d. Jane Godfrey [Q] 6-4 6-2

Dottie Knode (US) [7] d. Sue Waters 8-6 6-2
Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Valerie Lewis 1-6 6-0 6-3
Doreen Spiers d. Pauline Roberts 8-6 5-7 6-4
Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Mrs. Sidney Brock [Q] 6-1 6-1

Elaine Becroft (NZ) [Q] d. Sheila Armstrong 6-0 7-5
Jean Clarke (US) d. Estelle van Tonder (SA) 6-1 7-5
Pat Ward d. Heather Macfarlane 6-3 6-2
Bernice Carr (SA) d. Jill Rock [Q] 6-0 6-0

Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 3-6 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-2
Joan MacLeod d. Viola White 2-6 6-2 9-7
Sheila Waddington (SA) [Q] d. Janet Morgan 6-4 4-6 9-7

Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Nel van der Storm (Neth) 6-1 6-3
Maria-Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Marion Boundy 7-5 6-2
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) d. Astrid Winther (Nor) 6-2 6-1
Shirley Fry (US) [5] d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-1

Kathleen Holt d. Margaret O'Donnell (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Louise Snow (US) d. Sheila Speight 6-0 6-3
Pat Hird d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Ingrid Mentzer (Brz) d. Elsa Schmith (Den) 6-3 6-4

Anne Shilcock d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Ann Haydon d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Pat Wheeler [Q] d. Margot Parker 2-6 6-0 6-2
Althea Gibson (US) [4] d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Sandra Reynolds (SA) bye
Pat Brown bye
Elizabeth Broz (Austria) bye
Solveig Gustafsson (Swd) bye

Betty Pratt (US) bye
Marion Craig-Smith bye
Jean Knight bye
Shirley Bloomer [8] bye

Caroline Yates-Bell bye
Barbara Knapp bye
Colette Monnot (Frn) [Q] bye
Fay Muller (Aus) bye

Jennifer Middleton bye
Phyllis Edwards bye
Jean Forbes (SA) bye
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
---------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Fleitz [2] d. Barril 6-4 6-3
Hoahing d. Edmondson 6-4 6-2
Seeney d. Brighton 6-2 6-3
Kormoczy d. Hopman 6-1 6-4

Buxton [6] d. le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Gram Andersen d. Kemsey-Bourne 6-4 6-1
Roos d. Wilson 4-6 6-2 6-2
Watson d. Curry 6-2 6-3

Mortimer [3] d. Panton 6-1 6-2
Hard d. Moorley [Q] 6-2 6-3
Davidson d. Walter 6-3 7-9 6-4
Hale d. Courtie [Q] 7-4 4-6 8-6

Puzejova d. Knode [7] 6-4 7-9 6-1
Vollmer d. Spiers 6-2 6-0
Becroft [Q] d. Clarke 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ward d. Carr 12-10 4-6 6-2

Hoad d. Thomas 8-6 6-4
Waddington [Q] d. Macleod 4-6 6-0 10-8
Brewer d. de Riba 6-4 6-0
Fry [5] d. Bucaille 6-3 6-2

Snow d. Holt 6-3 6-1
Hird d. Metzner 3-6 6-0 7-5
Shilcock d. Haydon 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Wheeler [Q] 6-1 6-2

Brown d. Reynolds 6-4 4-6 6-3
Gustafsson d. Broz 6-2 7-5
Pratt d. Craig-Smith 6-4 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Knight 6-0 6-0

Yates-Bell d. Knapp 6-0 6-8 6-4
Muller d. Monnot [Q] 6-3 6-2
Middleton d. Edwards 6-2 6-4
Brough [1] d. Forbes 6-0 6-0
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Fleitz [2] d. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
Kormoczy d. Seeney 6-2 6-3
Buxton [6] d. Gram Andersen 6-3 6-2
Watson d. Roos 10-8 6-2

Mortimer [3] d. Hard 6-3 7-5
Hale d. Davidson walkover
Puzejova d. Vollmer 10-8 6-3
Ward d. Becroft [Q] 6-4 6-4

Hoad d. Waddington [Q] 6-0 6-2
Fry [5] d. Brewer 6-3 6-4
Hird d. Snow 3-6 6-1 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Shilcock 4-6 6-2 6-1

Brown d. Gustafsson 6-1 6-3
Bloomer [8] d. Pratt 4-6 6-2 8-6
Muller d. Yates-Bell 6-0 6-0
Brough [1] d. Middleton 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Fleitz [2] d. Kormoczy 6-0 8-6
Buxton [6] d. Watson 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [3] d. Hale 6-2 6-0
Ward d. Puzejova 6-3 6-2

Fry [5] d. Hoad 6-2 6-2
Gibson [4] d. Hird 6-0 6-4
Bloomer d. Brown 6-2 7-5
Brough [1] d. Muller 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Buxton [6] d. Fleitz [2] walkover
Mortimer [3] d. Ward 6-3 6-0
Fry [5] d. Gibson [4] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Brough [1] d. Bloomer [8] 5-7 6-1 6-3

Semis
Buxton [6] d. Mortimer [3] 6-1 6-4
Fry [5] d. Brough [1] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final
Fry [5] d. Buxton [6] 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------
Beverly Fleitz-the co-favorite and #2 seed , withdraws on docter's advice after discovering she is pregnant. This opens up the draw to allow for a British woman to make the Wimbledon final for the first time after World War Two.

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Seeds
1. Brough/Fry
2. Mortimer/Shilcock
3. Buxton/Gibson
4. Fleitz/Hard

1st Round
J.Fleitz/ D.Hard[4] d. R.C.Panton/A.H.Thomas 6-0 6-3
D.Spiers/G.Walter d. C.L.Levy/K.Newcombe 3-6 6-3 6-1
M.M.Eyre/V.S.White d. P.J.Curry/J.Drobny 6-0 4-6 6-3
M.Craig Smith/P.A.Hird d. J.R.M.Morgan/S.Speight 6-4 7-5
E.Buding/I.Buding d. B.Gullbrandsson Sanden/E.Gustafsson w/o
F.Muller/D.G.Seeney d. P.Barril/M.J.de Riba 6-1 6-1
J.Rook/C.Yates Bell d. J.A.Collier/V.A.Roberts 3-6 6-3 6-2
J.Clarke/L.Snow d. G.P.Butler/G.Davidson w/o
T.Long/E.C.S.Pratt d. R.A.Gilbert/S.E.Waters 6-2 6-0
S.J.Bloomer/P.E.Ward d. S.M.Armstrong/A.S.Haydon 6-3 6-2
V.M.Lewis/C.G.Moeller d. P.Edwards/H.Moorley 6-1 6-4
S.M.Colebrooke/B.N.Knapp d. J.M.Middleton/E.M.Watson 6-3 7-5
W.Brewer/N.Hopman d. W.H.L.Gordon/E.Vollmer 6-3 6-4
D.P.Knode/C.Mercelis d. E.Broz/M.H.O'Donnell 6-2 6-2
L.A.Hoad/Z.Kormoczi d. J.R.Forbes/J.F.Hale w/o
A.Buxton/A.Gibson[3] d. V.Puzejova/A.Winther 6-1 6-1
------------------------------------
2nd Round
A.Mortimer/J.A.Shilcock[2] d. J.A.Roos/C.J.van der Storm 7-5 6-2
G.Bucaille/S.le Besnarais d. J.B.Fulton/F.B.Webb 6-1 6-1
E.Becroft/R.J.R.Bulleid d. R.Davar/C.G.Hoahing w/o
D.L.Wedderburn/G.E.Woodgate d. P.C.Bramley/H.M.Macfarlene 9-7 4-6 6-1
Spiers/Walter d. Fleitz/Hard[4] w/o
Craig Smith/Hird d. Eyre/White 6-2 5-7 6-3
Muller/Seeney d. E.Buding/I.Buding 6-2 6-4
Rook/Yates Bell d. Clarke/Snow 6-4 6-4

Long/Pratt d. Bloomer/Ward 8-6 6-0
Lewis/Moeller d. Colebrooke/Knapp 6-3 6-2
Knode/Mercelis d. Brewer/Hopman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Hoad/Kormoczi 6-1 6-1
H.Billington/M.E.Parker d. G.Evans/E.van Tonder 7-5 6-2
B.de Chambure/C.Monnot d. J.L.Deloford/R.F.Woodgate 6-4 6-2
S.Reynolds/S.G.Waddington d. J.A.White/R.B.R.Wilson 6-3 7-5
A.L.Brough/S.Fry[1] d. L.Gram Andersen/E.Schmith 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------
3rd Round
Mortimer/Shilcock[2] d. Bucaille/le Besnarais 6-1 7-5
Wedderburn/G.Woodgate d. Becroft/Bulleid 6-3 3-6 6-4
Spiers/Walter d. Craig Smith/Hird 4-6 6-4 6-3
Muller/Seeney d. Rook/Yates Bell 6-1 6-2

Long/Pratt d. Lewis/Moeller 6-2 6-4
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Knode/Mercelis 6-3 6-2
de Chambure/Monnot d. Billington/Parker 6-2 3-6 6-4
Brough/Fry[1] d. Reynolds/Waddington 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Mortimer/Shilcock[2] d. Wedderburn/G.Woodgate 6-2 6-4
Muller/Seeney d. Spiers/Walter 6-2 6-4
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Long/Pratt 5-7 6-1 6-1
Brough/Fry[1] d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-0 6-1

Semis
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Brough/Fry[1] 7-5 6-4
Muller/Seeney d. Mortimer/Shilcock[2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Buxton/Gibson[3] d. Muller/Seeney 6-1 8-6

Mixed Doubles
(80 pairs)

First Round
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. J Blatchford/ D Midgley 61 36 62
JM Ward/ AC Brighton d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 46 75 63
DW Candy/ G Davidson d. G Sjowall/ A Winther 64 62
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. GL Ward/ G Walter 63 60
AD Marshall/ VA Roberts d. BS Francis/ K Newcombe 46 64 64
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ G Evans 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. S Stockenberg/ E Gustafsson 61 63
R Becker/ M Craig Smith d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 64 62

P Becroft/ E Becroft d. F Soehol/ C Monnot 97 64
PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. DLM Black/ F Lemal 62 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. GL Forbes/ JR Forbes wo
PA Willey/ PA Thompson d. J Peten/ A Coessens wo
R Laver/ N Hall Hopman d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 63 61
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. J Borotra/ S le Besnarais 64 63
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. AL van Meegeren/ DL Wedderburn 63 60
MP Hann/ CG Moeller d. I Pimental/ WHL Gordon 97 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J van Dalsum/ CJ van der Storm 62 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 36 62 64
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis 60 63
RM Perry/ JR Edmondson d. I Dorfman/ GP Butler 62 62
R Mark/ E Schmith d. A Segal/ W Brewer wo
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. DA Fontana/ S Reynolds wo
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 57 64 61
B Gulley/ SE Waters d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 75 26 61
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. A Huber/ ECS Pratt 86 64
J Parma/ V Puzejova d. IJ Warwick/ SM Armstrong 75 63
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. RGM Guiney/ MO Bouchet 62 62
N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad d. BC Bowman/ JM Middleton 36 75 64
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 64 63
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. DW Candy/ G Davidson wo
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. AD Marshall/ VA Roberts 46 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. R Becker/ M Craig Smith 16 75 62

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. P Becroft/ E Becroft 75 36 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. PA Willey/ PA Thompson wo
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Laver/ N Hall Hopman 75 61
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. MP Hann/ CG Moeller 97 16 61
S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen d. S Khoury/ PC Bramley 26 63 75
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. RT White/ PC Drew 62 63
KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre d. AE Dehnert/ JA Roos 86 64
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 62 75
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. W Talbert/ A Buxton wo
JE Barrett/ I Buding d. H Redl/ E Broz 62 61
IC Vermaak/ JF Hale d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 63 60
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. AR Mills/ RF Woodgate 64 62
JA Pickard/ EM Watson d. JD Hackett/ MH O'Sullivan 75 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. U Schmidt/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden 64 64
R Krishnan/ AH Thomas d. B MacKay/ J Clarke wo
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. GR Smith/ HM Macfarlene 63 75


Third Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 63 61
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. RM Perry/ JR Edmondson 62 119
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. R Mark/ E Schmith 63 62
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. B Gulley/ SE Waters 61 63
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. J Parma/ V Puzejova 97 86
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad 62 86
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. WS Farrer/ E van Tonder 86 62
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell 79 75 63

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 1412 46 62
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Holmberg/ DP Knode 64 63
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen 64 61
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre 62 62
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JE Barrett/ I Buding 62 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. IC Vermaak/ JF Hale 57 64 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. JA Pickard/ EM Watson 62 86
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. R Krishnan/ AH Thomas 60 61


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 36 63 64
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. OH Garrido/ L Snow 62 62
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. S Giammalva/ E Buding 64 86
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 26 61 63

MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing 75 60
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. JC Molinari/ B de Chambure wo
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 62 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. L Ayala/ TD Long (2) 63 86


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny wo
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ PE Ward 64 86
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 16 61 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 62 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. RN Howe/ D Hard (4) 63 75
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) 26 62 75

Plate (Consolation)
1R Ann Haydon d. Sandra Reynolds (SA)7-5 3-6 8-6
1R Georgie Woodgate d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R Heather Macfarlane d. Astrid Winther (Nor) 6-0 6-1
1R Ginette Bucaille (Fr)d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-4 6-4
1R Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Jane Godfrey 4-6 6-4 6-0
1R Marion Boundy d. Marian Craig Smith 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R Sheila Speight d. Jenny Edmondson (Aus) 1-6 6-4 6-1

2R Denise Collier d. Mrs Bobbie Wilson 6-3 6-4
2R Rosemary Deloford d. Nel Van Der Storm (Neth) 6-4 6-2
2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Pauline Roberts 6-2 6-1
2R Leonie Brighton d. Mrs. Sidney Brock 7-5 6-2
2R Bernice Carr d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-2 6-1
2R Pat Wheeler d. Miss Morgan 6-2 6-4
2R Woodgate d. Haydon 6-4 6-4
2R Macfarlane d. Gill Evans 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R Bramley d. Bucaille 2-6 5-6 ret.
2R Speight d. Boundy 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-4
2R Viola White d. Doreen Spiers 6-4 6-4
2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fr) 6-2 6-1
2R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Estelle Van Tonder (SA) 6-4 6-3
2R Sue Waters d. June Fitzpatrick (Ire) 7-5 6-4

3R Deloford. d. Collier 6-1 6-2
3R Long d. Brighton 6-2 6-3
3R Carr d. Wheeler 6-4 6-2
3R G Woodgate d. Macfarlane 6-3 7-5
3R Speight d. Bramley 6-4 6-2
3R Mercelis d. White 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R I Buding d. Jill Rook 6-3 6-4
3R Waters d. Hopman 6-2 1-6 7-5

QF Long d. Deloford. 6-2 6-0
QF G Woodgate d. Carr 8-6 6-4
QF Mercelis d. Speight 6-0 6-4
QF I Buding d. Waters 2-6 7-5 6-3

SF Long d. G Woodgate 6-0 6-3
SF Buding d. Mercelis 6-4 6-4

FI Long d. I Buding 6-3 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Oct 9th, 2011 at 03:11 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios