1929 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jun 24th, 2011, 01:31 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of March 25-31

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. V Rice (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/ Rene Gallepe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

March 24-30 San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Macfarland 6-1 6-0
SF: Lucia Valerio d Mrs N Hunt (GB) 6-3 8-6

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 0-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. V Harrison (GB)/N Hunt (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Lucia Valerio/Eric C Peters (GB) 6-3 6-0

Either the Beau Site event or San Remo dates are probably off by a week. The two locations are close, but it would be nigh impossible for Satterwaite to be in two events at once! Note that Ugarte's dates are used here-Newmark has San Remo as mid-March and provided dates for the Beau Site event.
-----

Date? South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs McJannet d. Winifred Miller 7-5 6-2

DF: Mrs McJannet/Mrs Tanner d. Miss Stone/Billie Tapscott 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Stone/MJ Connor vs Miss Fraser/Quinn

Note the South African was always held around Easter.
-----

March 25-30 Gallery Tournament Dulwich

1R: Buxton d Mrs Osborne 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Madge List d B Mckillop 6-1 6-1
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Gilder 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: M Goff d J Stevens 6-3 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d Brumwell 6-4 6-4

1R: G Turner d Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-1
1R: W Wood d T Barnes 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R: Cristobel Hardie d Jeanette Morfey 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: M Lettington d Martin 8-6 3-6 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d Buxton 6-2 6-2
2R: Tomblin d ????
2R: List d Broadbridge 6-4 7-5
2R: Edgington d Goff 6-0 7-5

2R: Wood d Turner 7-5 0-6 6-0
2R: Hardie d Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: M Pearson d Vera Montgomery 9-7 7-5
2R: Phyllis Mudford d Lettington 6-2 6-2

QF: Ridley d Tomblin 6-3 6-4
QF: Edgington d List 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Hardie d Wood 6-1 6-2
QF: Mudford d Pearson 6-2 6-2

SF: Ridley d Edgington 5-7 6-0 6-3
SF: Hardie d Mudford 6-4 6-8 7-5

FI: Joan Ridley d Cristobel Hardie 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Enid Broadbridge/Madge List d Buxton/G Turner 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d M Lettington/M Pearson 6-4 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson d Vera Montgomery/J Stevens 6-1 6-1
QF: Cristolbel Hardie/Joan Ridley d G Tomblin/W Wood 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Clarke/Chamberlain d Broadbridge/List 6-1 6-1
SF: Edgington/Johnson d Hardie/Ridley 6-2 6-4

FI: Edith Clarke/Violet Chamberlain d Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson 6-4 6-2

-----

March ??-April 1 Darling Downs Championships Toowoomba, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d Miss Coleman 6-1 6-1

DF: Mall Molesworth/Sadie Moon d Coleman/Mollie Pratten 4-6 0-2*

*GeeTee has unfinished. Did Coleman/Pratten default?
-----

March ???? Easter Championships, Orange, Australia

FI: Florrie Walker d Kath Commins 6-4 8-6

in 1929 Easter Sunday was March 31st.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 02:34 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:03 AM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 1-7


March 29-April 3*, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

SF: Myrtle Herbert d Mrs Preston 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Peter Smith d Miss Barker 6-2 6-4

FI: Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d Eileen Rischbieth/Katherine Wemys 13-11 6-4

MX: Mollie McGrath /Harold Jacoby d. Miss Wemyss/Bob Schlesinger 6-2 5-7 6-4

Eileen Rischbieth (nee Beresford) is listed as Mrs Harold Rischbieth.

* In previous years this tournament had been held around the Christmas/New Year period. Note that GeeTee has an end date of April 1. Double check datres.
-----

March 30--April* Tasmanian Championships Launceston

SF: Birdie Bond d D Wyly 6-2 6-3
SF: Brenda Piggott d B Thyne 6-1 6-4

FI: Birdie Bond d Brenda Piggott 6-2 6-4

DF: Birdie Bond/McGough d Jillett/Brenda Piggott 6-2 4-6 9-7

MX: Birdie Bond/VE Page d Nell Thyne/EW Huxley 6-2 6-2

Miss Piggott made a good effort in the first set but after could not stand up against the pace and severity of Mrs Bond's shots.

The tournament was interrupted by rain, which eventually caused severe flooding in Launceston. As a result the ladies doubles championship was later played at New Town on Saturday 20 April.


-----

April 1-6, Paddington Hard Court Tournament, Paddington,London, England (Clay)


1R: Vera Montgomery d E Dreyfus 6-2 7-5
1R: M Goff d V Woods 6-1 7-5
1R: Mabel Clayton d M Walker 6-0 6-1
1R: Davina Gordon d Sherwell 6-0 6-1

1R: Madge List d D Crichton 6-2 6-0
1R: Burgess Smith d D Walker 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Foster d D Crosthwaite 6-0 6-0
1R: B Brown d N Edes 6-3 6-2

2R: Cristobel Hardie d K Oliver 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs King d Hatton Hall 9-9 9-7
2R: T Barnes d Rimington 6-4 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d Franklin 6-4 6-3
2R: J Marshall d Y Allnatt 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R: Montgomery d Dudley Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Goff d Clayton 6-3 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d Gordon 6-3 6-4

2R: List d Burgess Smith 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Marriott d Foster 6-4 6-3
2R: Brown d B Robinson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nancy Lyle d Mary Burgess Smith 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Viloet Chamberlain d ????
2R: V Barringer d Roberts 6-2 6-0
2R: G Tomblin d M Norris 6-3 6-0
2R: Helen Burr d E Wilhelmi 6-2 6-0

3R: Hardie d King 6-0 6-4
3R: Holman d Barnes 6-2 4-6 6-2
3R: Montgomery d Marshall 6-2 9-7
3R: Slaney d Goff 6-1 6-1

3R: List d Marriott 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Lyle d Brown 6-4 1-6 6-3
3R: Chamberlain d Barringer 6-2 6-2
3R: Tomblin d Burr 6-2 6-1

QF: Hardie d Holman 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Montgomery d Slaney 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: List d Lyle 6-4 7-5
QF: Chamberlain d Tomblin 6-2 6-0

SF: Hardie d Montgomery 6-1 6-2
SF: Chamberlain d List 6-1 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-0 6-1

DF: Mabel Clayton/Nancy Lyle d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5 7-5

MX: Davina Gordon/Harry Cooper d. Violet Chamberlain/Anthony C Crossley 6-4 4-6 10-8
-----

April 1-6, Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)


1 Round
E Perry D N Parish 6/0-4/6-6/2
E Smith D Knight 6/3-6/0
Phoebe Watson D L Thomas 6/0-6/0
J Stevens D J Fraser 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Pretty 6/2-6/3
M Hervey D V Thomas 6/3-6/3
Edwards D J Woolston 6/2-6/1
Mrs Wilson D C Portway 3/6-6/2-6/1

2 Round
Carthew D A Thomas 6/0-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D B Edwards 4/6-6/1-6/1
E Perry D E Smith 6/4-6/4
Phoebe Watson D J Stevens 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D M Hervey 6/1-6/1
Mrs Edwards D Mrs Wilson W.0
Joan Ridley D Mellows 6/1-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Saxelbye D 6/1-9/7

1/4f
Joan Ridley D Carthew 6/2-6/0
Phoebe Watson D E Perry 6/0-6/4
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Edwards 6/3-3/6-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Naomi Trentham 6/1-6/0

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Joan Ridley 3/6-7/5-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/3-2/6-6/4

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Waston 6-1 6-2


DF: Mrs H. Edwards/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 7-5

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/John Olliff 6-1 7-5
------

April 1-6 Forest Hill Hard Court Tournament , England, UK (Clay)

1 Round
Phyllis Mudford D Buxton 6/0-6/2
Sybil Johnson D Martin 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Aurea Edgington D W Wood 6/4-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D Sybil Johnson 6/1-6/2
Jeanette Morfey D G Turner 6/3-6/4
M Folingsby D Mrs Jones 6/1-7/5
T Watanabe D B Soames 5/7-9/7-7/5
L Meller D Mckillop 6/0-6/0
M Roble D Cordingley 3/6-6/3-6/3
M Lettington D Hewlett 6/3-6/2

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D L Meller 6/0-6/2
Jeanette Morfey D T Watanabe 6/0-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D M Roble 6/1-6/0
M Lettington D M Folingsby 6/3-6/4

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Jeanette Morfey 6/4-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D M Lettington 7/5-6/1

Finale
Phyllis Mudford D Aurea Edgington 4/6-6/1-6/2

Doubles
2 Round
Edgington -bouverie P D Blackmore -taylor B 6/1-6/2
Johnson S -maltby I D Buxton -turner G 6/3-6/3
Lettington -folingsby M D Watanabe -morfey J 6/2-6/3
Mudford -hemmant E D Brumwell -wood W 6/0-6/1

Sf
Johnson S -maltby I D Lettington -folingsby M 6/2-6/3
Mudford P -hemmant E D Edgington -bouverie P 6/8-6/4-7/5

Finale
Mudford P -hemmant E D Johnson S -maltby Irene 6/4-6/1
-----

April 1-6 Tally Ho! Hard Court Tournament , Birmingham, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Gwen Sterry d Davies 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary McIlquham d E Thomas 6-2 6-3

QF: Betty Dix d M Madin 6-1 6-4
QF: Mary Heeley d J Barman 6-0 6-2
QF: Elsa Haylock d McIlquham 5-7 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothy Round d Sterry 10-8 8-6

SF: Haylock d Dix 8-6 6-1
SF: Round d Heeley 6-3 6-8 6-4

FI: Elsa Haylock d Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock 10-8 4-6 6-4
-----

April 1-7, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

AKA Monte Carlo Third Meeting

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Frn) 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (GB)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G. O'Connell d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-0 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 23rd, 2013 at 12:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 8-14

in Spring, Napoli Tournament, Naples, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. ??

DF: Lewin/Di Somma d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??
-----

April 8-13, Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)


Draw=56

1 Round
Edith Clarke D E Mogg 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Lawrence 6/2-6/3
J Marshall D Broadbridge Jones 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D M Crase 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Herring 6/0-6/0
M Nonweiler D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Naomi Trentham D Billie Yorke 2/6-6/2-6/4
Mrs Rodgers D D Walker 6/1-6/2
Pearson D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/1
Betty Dix D B Bridges 6/2-7/5
Brumwell D Peetz 6/2-6/4
Dudley Cox D M Palmer 6/1-6/3
Joan Fry D C Drabble 6/0-6/1
G Tomblin D Boothroyd I 6/0-6/1
J Stevens D Elizabeth Macready 6/4-6/4
Joan Ridley D Martin 6/0-6/3
Aurea Edgington D Betty Soames 6/2-6/3
Phyllis Covell D N Edes 6/2-6/1
Madge Slaney D Twizzell M 6/0-6/0
H Barr D T Barnes 6/1-6/4
P Hesley D M Goff 6/3-6/0
P Cranfield D Reckitt 3/6-6/3-10/8

2 Round
G Thompson D Jeanette Morfey 6/3-7/5
Vera Montgomery D J Stevens 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Nonweiler 6/1-6/0
Susan Noel D Madge Slaney 6/4-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Naomi Trentham 6/4-6/1
M Pearson D Mrs Rodgers 6/2-6/3
Aurea Edgington D P Hesley 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D Brumwell 8/6-8/6
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/0-6/2
E Rose D Y Allnatt 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Edith Clarke 6/1-6/4
J Marshall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-7/5
Joan Ridley D H Barr 6/1-6/3
Betty Dix D P Cranfield 6/3-6/1
Nancy Lyle D Cayley 6/0-6/2
Mrs Thomas D V Barringer 6/8-6/3-6/0


3 Round
Joan Fry D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Nancy Lyle D G Thompson 6/1-6/1
Phyllis Covell D Vera Montgomery 9/7-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Susan Noel 6/3-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Pearson 9/7-6/3
Betty Dix D Aurea Edgington 6/3-7/5
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 6/2-6/1

QF: Covell d Lyle 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mudford d Chamberlain 6-3 7-5
QF: Ridley d Dix 6-3 6-3
QF: Fry d Rose 6-2 6-1

SF: Covell d Mudford 6-4 6-2
SF: Fry d Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Fry d. Phyllis Covell 6-1 6-1

Doubles
2 Round
Fry J -dix D Brumwell -wood W 6/3-6/2
Chamberlain V -clarke E D Bridges -yorke B 6/0-6/3
Rose E -johnson S D Cranfield -symmonds 6/2-6/3
Macready E -slaney M D Mrs Thomas -drabble 8/6-6/2
Edgington -barr H D Southam V -bellamy 6/2-6/3
Ridley J -trentham N D Reckitt -thompson G 6/2-6/1
Broadbridge -maltby I D Tomblin G -noel S 6/3-4/6-7/5
Lyle N -list M D Hesley P -marshall J 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Fry J -dix D Chamberlain V -clarke E 6/1-6/3
Rose E -johnson S D Macready E -slaney M 6/1-6/3
Broadbridge -maltby I D Edgington -barr H 6/0-6/1

Sf
Fry J -dix D Rose E -johnson S 6/2-6/1
Lyle N -list D Broadbridge -maltby I W.0

FI: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Madge List/Nancy Lyle 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Joan Fry/Philip Glover d. Joan Ridley/Stanley W. Harris (SA) 6-3 6-4
-----

April 8-14, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Club

SF: Paula Von Reznicek d Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 6-1
SF: Lily De Alvarez d Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-0

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Paula von Reznieck (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Ryan/Satterthwaite d Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-0 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Lafaurie d Marjollet/Reznicek 6-0 6-2

DF: Lili de Alvarez/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/G O'Connell 6-3 1-6 6-3
-----

Ends April 12 ?? 11th Annual North & South Tournament Pinehurst, North Carolina

FI: Marjorie Sachs d. Clara Greenspan 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Marjorie Gladman 6-4, 7-5

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Mrs G. Stratford d. Ellsworth Vines/Helen Marlowe 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 23rd, 2013 at 12:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 15-21

April 15-21, Juan-les-Pins, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 8-6 6-4

MX: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Scovel d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Du Plaix 6-1 6-2
-----

April 15-20, Melbury Hard Courts, Kensington, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Melbury Club

1 Round
Phoebe Watson D Betty Soames 6/4-6/1
V Barringer D Fisher 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D Bird 6/2-6/3
Sandys D A Brunyate 2/6-9/7-6/4
G Tomblin D B Pemberton 6/1-6/4
Joan Strawson D Barnes 6/2-7/5
K Riley D Essayan 6/1-6/1
Peggy Michell D D Walker 6/1-6/0
Mrs Alston D St Ruth 6/2-3/6-6/3
E Rose D M Folingsby 4/6-6/3-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Heagerty 6/1-6/2
Madge List D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D G O Brien 6/0-6/0
Geraldine Beamish D D Finnigan 6/1-6/3
V Lermitte D D Furse 12/14-6/4-7/5
Guyer D D O Brien 6/0-6/1
Susan Noel D Mrs Lowe 6/3-2/6-6/2
Mrs Osborne D Abelson 6/2-6/4
M Goff D Dorothy Holman 6/1-6/3
Cavis Brown D Mcalpine 6/3-6/4
Phyllis Mudford D Madge Slaney 6/2-8/6

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
G Thompson D J Stevens 6/0-1/6-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
N Hunt D V Barringer 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D Sandys 6/0-7/5
G Tomblin D Hurd Wood M 6/0-6/1
Joan Strawson D M Goff 6/2-6/3
K Riley D V Harrison 9/7-9/7
Peggy Michell D Mrs Alston 6/2-4/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D E Rose 6/4-6/3
Madge List D P Allfrey 6/4-6/1
Phyllis Mudford D Guyer 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Macready D Susan Noel 6/3-10/8
E Mogg D L Osborne 6/1-6/1
Cavis Brown D V Lermitte 8/6-6/1

2 Round
Shirley D M Metcalfe 6/4-7/5

3 Round
Phoebe Watson D G Thompson 6/3-6/0
Mrs Marriott D N Hunt 8/6-6/3
Joan Strawson D G Tomblin 6/3-6/3
Peggy Michell D K Riley 6/1-7/5
Eileen Bennett D Madge List 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D Elizabeth Macready 6/1-6/2
E Mogg D Shirley 6/0-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Mrs Marriott 6/1-6/0
Joan Strawson D Peggy Michell 7/5-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Geraldine Beamish 4/6-6/0-6/3
Phyllis Mudford D E Mogg 6/2-6/3

Sf
Phoebe Watson D Joan Strawson ???
Eileen Bennett D Phyllis Mudford ???


FI: Eileen Bennett d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell d. Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford 6-2 6-2

MF: Peggy Michell/ John Olliff d. Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 8-6 4-6 7-5
-----

April 15-20 Surrey Hard Court Tournament Roehampton, England (Clay)

1 Round
Joan Ridley D Backhouse 6/2-6/2
Betty Dix D J Marshall 6/3-6/2

2 Round
Naomi Trentham D B Batlivala 6/1-6/1
K Payne D Mrs Jackson 6/3-7/5
B Boas D Joan Fry W.0
Mrs Thomas D Morrison Smith 6/1-4/6-6/1
Gwen Sterry D M Elton 6/1-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Mrs Bruce May D M Reckitt 6/3-6/2
C Drabble D P Dransfield 6/0-6/1
Elsa Haylock D S Buzzard 6/2-6/2
M Nonweiler D J Boucher 6/0-6/4
Joan Ridley D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4
Evelyn Dearman D Dando 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Naomi Trentham D K Payne 6/0-6/4
Edith Clarke D B Boas 6/0-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Thomas 6/1-6/1
Mrs Bruce May D Uber 6/3-6/0
C Drabble D B Bridges 6/1-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Nonweiler 6/3-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Naomi Trentham D Edith Clarke 6/2-6/4
Elsa Haylock D C Drabble 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Gwen Sterry 5/7-6/1-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-6/0

Sf
???

FI: Elsa Haylock d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8
-----

April 15-20 Finchley Hard Court Tournament

1 Round
Cristobel Hardie D M Ferrier 6/1-6/2
Dorothy Holman D J Broad 9/7-6/3
Mrs Jarvis D Hardie 6/4-6/0
Vera Montgomery D M Carris 6/2-6/1
D Busby D P Craske 6/1-6/2
Helen Foster D V Burr 7/5-1/6-6/4
Mary Burgess Smith D Hatton Hall 6/4-0/6-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D Franklin 6/4-6/3
N Edes D Logan Bell 6/1-6/0
V Woods D H Neal 6/0-6/3
Jeanette Morfey D L Craske 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Cristobel Hardie D V Woods 6/1-6/0
Tucker D N Edes 10/8-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D M Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Helen Foster D Aurea Edgington 6/4-3/6-6/4
D Busby D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/1
Davina Gordon D Mary Burgess Smith 6/3-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Jeanette Morfey 3/6-7/5-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Mrs Jarvis 6/1-6/4

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 6/4-3/6-6/3
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/4-7/5
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/4-6/4
Davina Gordon D Vera Montgomery 3/6-7/5-6/3

Sf
???

FI: Cristobel Hardie d Davina Gordon 6-3 6-4

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Tuckey d Davina Gordon/H Foster 6-1 6-1
-----

April 15-20 Heaton Hard Court Tournament

Finale
Dorothy Round D Elsie Goldsack 0/6-6/3-8/6

Doubles
Anderson D -bower W D Middleton -goldsack E 6/3-6/4

-----
Circa April 17-23, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-3

DF: Floris Conway/Marjorie Cox d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz 6-4 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst/ Jack Crawford d. Margaret Wilson/ J. McCausland 6-3, 6-4
Conway is the married name of Floris Saint-George

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 19th, 2012 at 04:25 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:04 AM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 22-28


April 22-27 North London Hard Court Tournament Highbury

1 Round
T Barnes D Logan Bell 6/2-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Gabbertas 6/0-6/0
D Crichton D V Mote 6/1-6/1
Dorothy Holman D M Goff 7/5-7/5
Mrs Tucker D P Radcliffe 7/5-7/5
Alex Mcostrich D P Lamb 2/6-9/7-6/1
Mrs Marriott D J Woolston 6/3-6/0
D Busby D B Chetham 6/0-6/0

2 Round
N Radcliffe Platt D J Stevens 6/2-6/3
A Klemantaski D Mrs Osborne 2/6-6/1-7/5
Aurea Edgington D D Crichton 6/4-6/4
Helen Foster D Dorothy Holman 6/3-6/4
Mrs Tucker D Alex Mcostrich 6/1-6/2
Mrs Marriott D Davina Gordon 6/1-1/6-6/4
T Barnes D D Busby 6/2-4/6-8/6

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D B Brown 5/7-6/2-6/3
Mrs Tucker D Helen Foster 6/1-6/1
T Barnes D A Klemantaski 6/3-6/4
Mrs Marriott D N Radcliffe Platt W.0

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Mrs Tucker 6/4-6/4
Mrs Marriott D T Barnes 6/2-6/3

Finale
Mrs Marriott D Aurea Edgington 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Edgington -busby D D Maltby I -p Bouverie 6/1-6/3
-----

April 22-27, Roehampton Hard Courts, Surrey, England (Clay)


FI: Elsa Haylock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/ Stanley W Harris (SA) d. Edith Clarke/ AW Vinall 4-6 6-4 8-6
-----

April 22-27, West Side Country Club Hard Court Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1 Round
E Mogg D K Riley 6/4-6/3
Peggy Michell D N Edes 6/0-7/5
Mrs Thomas D M Pope 6/0-6/0
G Tomblin D Guyer 11/9-6/1
V Burr D Bremmer 5/7-6/4-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Alston D Franklin 6/1-6/4
K Payne D C Cards 6/3-6/0
Weeta Crawshay Williams D Warne 6/0-6/2
Y Allnatt D Donovan Cox 6/3-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mrs Thomas 6/8-6/3-6/0
C Drabble D Betty Soames 6/2-6/4
Boobbyer D Cavis Brown 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Macready D Dix Perkin 6/4-6/1
D Cool D W Saunders 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/0
Eileen Bennett D P Hill 6/1-6/1
J Marshall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/2
E Mogg D J Buckingham 6/1-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1
G Tomblin D V Burr 6/4-6/3

3 Round
Mrs Alston D K Payne 6/1-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/0-6/1
C Drabble D Bobbyer 7/5-6/3
Elizabeth Macready D D Cool 6/0-6/1
J Marshall D Y Allnatt 6/4-4/6-6/1
Peggy Michell D E Mogg 7/5-6/3
Betty Nuthall D St Ruth 6/0-6/0
Ermyntrude Harvey D G Tomblin 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Peggy Michell D J Marshall 6/3-7/5
Ermyntrude Harvey D C Drabble 6/2-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Alston 6/1-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Elizabeth Macready 6/3-8/6

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Peggy Michell 6/2-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/1

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Betty Nuthall 9/7-7/5

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Betty Nuthall 9-7 7-5

Doubles
Sf
Nuthall B -watson Phoebe D Guyer -payne K 6/1-6/0
Lycett Joan -harvey E D Burr V -marshall J 6/1-12/10

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett 6-3 6-4

MX: Betty Nuthall /Patrick Spence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/ Stanley W Harris (SA) 7-5 6-1
-----

April 22-27 Croydon Hard Court Tournament

2 Round
Patricia Brazier D De Bruyn Hol 6/2-6/4
Elsie Goldsack D Martin 6/4-6/1
Beatrice Feltham D B Kendle 6/2-7/5
Mrs Jameson D Wallman 6/1-6/1

3 Round
B Boas D Gladys Southwell 6/4-6/2
G Thompson D Hutchinson 6/1-6/4
M Folingsby D Patricia Brazier 7/5-6/4
M Lettington D Cayley 2/6-6/1-7/5
Jeanette Morfey D Uber 6/1-6/0
M Elton D C Pattison 8/6-6/1
Elsie Goldsack D Beatrice Feltham 6/3-7/5
Mrs Jameson D Dermer 6/4-6/1

1/4f
M Folingsby D G Thompson 3/6-6/4-6/4
Jeanette Morfey D M Lettington 3/6-6/4-6/3
M Elton D B Boas 6/8-6/0-6/1
Elsie Goldsack D Mrs Jameson 6/3-5/7-8/6

Sf
M Elton D M Folingsby 6/1-0/6-6/3
Elsie Goldsack D Jeanette Morfey 6/3-6/3

Finale
Elsie Goldsack D M Elton 6/2-6/1

Doubles
Mrs Jameson -goldsack E D Tuckey -jones Evelyn 8/6-6/1

-----
week of April 22 Mason & Dixon Championships White Sulphur Springs

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 18th, 2012 at 04:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:05 AM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of April 29-May 5


April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

Draw=54

SF: Joan Ridley d Joan Fry 6-2 6-3
SF: Bobbie Heine (SA) d Phoebe Watson 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 8-6

Doubles

FI: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd Barron 5-7 12-10 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/ Pat Hughes d. Betty Nuthall/ Gordon Crole-Rees 2-6 6-3 6-2
-----

May 2-5, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
SF: Irmgard Rost d. Nelly Neppach 9-7, 5-7, 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. J. Stroink (Neth)/Nelly Stephanus 6-2, 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Annemarie Buss/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 02:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:06 AM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 6-12

May 10-12 Netherlands vs. United States at the Hague, Netherlands.

US d. Netherlands 7-2.

Day 2:
Helen Wills (US)d. Kea Bouman 6-1 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d Margeretha Canters 9-7 7-5
Madzy Rollin Couquerque d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-1

Day 3:
Helen Wills (US) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross (US) d. Margeretha Canters 6-2 6-2,
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin Couquerque.

Wills shocks the Dutch by playing bare legged without stockings before 4,000. There was some controversy about the US women's tour when the USTA allowed Helen Wills to select other team members. Helen chose not to include #2 Helen Jacobs, causing an uproar among Jacob's supporters as the women on the USTA tour had all expenses paid through Wimbledon. Jacobs friends privately raised money to send her abroad this year.
-----

May 6-11 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham

1 Round
D Mieville D De Quetteville 6/0-6/0
Mrs Osborne D Ruth Tapscott Sa W.0
E West D Trudeau 6/1-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D H Fisher 6/0-6/0
Madge List D Betty Boas 6/2-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Aurea Edgington 6/2-6/4
Mrs Shepard D E Nicholls 6/1-6/3
Mrs Backhouse D Birchenough 6/1-6/2
Joan Ridley D E Collins 6/1-6/0
Evelyn Dearman D P Black 6/4-6/1
M Folingsby D E Peake 6/1-7/5
L Phillip D T Barnes 9/7-2/6-6/3
Mrs Oldfield D Em Woolland 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Billie Tapscott Sa W.0
Mrs Thomas D Audrey De Smidt Sa W.0
Mrs Osborne D Shepard 5/7-6/3-6/1
Reckitt D Mrs Backhouse 6/4-6/1
Geraldine Beamish D M Folingsby 4/6-7/5-6/2

3 Round
Mrs Heagerty D Filmer 6/3-7/5
D Mieville D Mrs Osborne 4/6-6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Reckitt 6/2-6/0
Joan Ridley D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/1
Joan Lycett D Geraldine Beamish 6/3-2/6-7/5
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Effie Hemmant 6/4-6/2
G Tomblin D Em Oldfield 6/1-6/2
Mrs Thomas D M Bremner 6/4-6/4

1/4f
D Mieville D Mrs Heagerty 6/3-6/1
Joan Ridley D Phyllis Covell 6/8-6/1-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Lycett 6/1-3/6-6/0
Mrs Thomas D G Tomblin 10/8-9/7

Sf
Joan Ridley D D Mieville 6/2-6/2
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Mrs Thomas 6/3-6/2

Finale
Joan Ridley D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/1-6/3

Doubles
1/4f
Edgington -hemmant E D Tomblin G -phillip 6/3-6/1
Dearman E -boas D Backhouse -st Ruth 6/1-6/4
Beamish G -list D Shepherd Barron -covell P 6/4-5/7-6/3
Marshall V -folingsby D Reckitt -stevens J 6/2-6/3

Sf
Edgington -hemmant D Dearman -boas 6/4-6/4
Beamish -list D Marshall V -folingsby 6/1-7/5

Finale
Edgington -hemmant E D Beamish G -list 6/2-6/2
-----

May 6-11 Royal Botanic Hard Court Tournament

1 Round
R Culhape D Mrs Owens 6/4-6/2
Mrs Endicott Usa D D Furse 6/1-6/2

2 Round
Mrs Craddock D A Fisher 6/0-6/1
D Colpoys D Bobbie Heine Sa W.0
C Cronin D B Mason 6/1-2/6-6/3
C Murray D V Burr 6/4-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D V Eyre 6/1-6/0
P Radcliffe D A Beckett 6/0-6/0
Joy Cunningham D Lissack 6/0-6/2
Howard White D Culhape 6/1-6/0
M Barrett D V Walker 6/0-4/6-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Tucker 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Mrs Alston D B Chetham 6/0-4/6-6/2
Mrs Burgess Smith D V Barringer 1/6-6/4-6/3
Cecily Marriott D Bedford Russell 6/0-6/1
D Busby D Helen Foster 6/3-9/7
N Radcliffe Platt D Billie Yorke 8/6-7/5
Eileen Bennett D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/0-6/2
Mrs Lion D Knight Bruce 6/3-6/0
Lady Willoughby D Muriel Thomas 7/5-11/9
K Oliver D Alida Neave Sa W.0
Dorothy Holman D V Woods 6/2-6/3
D Furnivall D C Carris 6/2-6/1
B Brown D D Bellamy 6/3-6/2
A Klemantaski D N Thomas 3/6-6/1-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Stevens 6/2-6/1
A Penrose D Rb James 7/9-6/4-6/3
Mrs Endicott D G Robinson 6/1-6/2
Edith Clarke D Bendix 6/0-6/2

3 Round
Mrs Craddock D D Colpoys 6/1-6/1
B Brown D D Furnivall 6/0-6/1
Davina Gordon D E Weil 6/1-6/0
K Murray D C Cronin 6/1-6/1
Vera Montgomery D Joy Cunningham 6/1-6/3
Howard White D A Penrose 6/4-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Endicott 6/2-6/3
G Thompson D M Barrett 6/0-6/1
Mrs Alston D Elizabeth Ryan W.0
Mrs Burgess Smith D Cecily Marriott W.0
D Busby D F Eyre 6/1-6/0
Mrs Lion D Lady Willoughby 8/6-6/4
Dorothy Holman D K Oliver 6/1-6/1
T Cazalet D A Klemantaski 6/4-6/2
Eileen Bennett D N Radcliffe Platt 6/1-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D P Radcliffe W.0

4 Round
B Brown D Mrs Craddock 6/2-6/2
Vera Montgomery D Howard White 6/2-6/1
Edith Clarke D G Thompson 6/3-6/3
Mrs Alston D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/8-6/4-6/0
Davina Gordon D T Cazalet 6/2-6/1
Eileen Bennett D D Busby 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D K Murray 6/0-6/2
Dorothy Holman D Mrs Lion 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Eileen Bennett D Dorothy Holman 6/2-6/2
Davina Gordon D B Brown 6/3-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Vera Montgomery 6/1-6/1
Edith Clarke D Mrs Alston 6/0-6/1

Sf
Eileen Bennett D Edith Clarke 9/7-8/6
Violet Chamberlain D Davina Gordon 6/1-6/2

Finale
Violet Chamberlain D Eileen Bennett 7/5-2/6-8/6

Doubles

1/4f
Nuthall -ryan E D Dransfield P -hogarth 6/1-6/1
Gordon D -clarke E D Radcliffe Platt -radcliffe P 4/6-6/4 Ab
Brown B -foster D Pleydell Bouverie -mrs Alston 6/3-6/4
Tucker -busby D Barringer V -furnivall 6/2-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Tucker -busby 7/5-6/3
Gordon -clarke E D Brown -foster 6/1-4/6-6/2

Finale
Nuthall -ryan E D Gordon D -clarke E 6/3-6/2
-----

May 6-11 Purley Bury Hard Court Tournament

1 Round
Macmahon D Druitt 6/4-6/4
Beatrice Feltham D Gilder 6/3-6/4

2 Round
Evelyn Jones D E Walker 6/1-6/1
M Elton D L Meller 6/0-6/4
Beatrice Feltham D W Wood 6/2-7/5
Jameson D Brumwell 6/1-6/1
Mrs Uber D Jeanette Morfey 6/4-6/2
Wallman D Macmahon 4/6-6/2-6/0

1/4f
Beatrice Feltham D Wallman 6/3-6/0

Sf
Phyllis Mudford D Dorothy Jameson 6/0-6/2

Doubles
Sf
Feltham B-uber D Mudford -jones E 6/4-6/4
Jameson -goldsack E D Brumwell -wood W 9/7-2/6-6/1

Finale
Jameson -goldsack E D Feltham B -uber 6/4-6/1
-----

May 6-11 Godalming Hard Court Tournament

1/4f
Mrs Tuckey D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/3
Joan Strawson D Dove 6/1-6/3
Jackson D Sandars 6/0-6/2

Sf
???

Finale
Nancy Lyly D Joan Strawson 8/6-3/6-6/2

Doubles
Tuckey -strawson J D Whithington -lyle N 1/6-6/3-6/3
-----

May 3-10, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

SF: Laszlone Schreder (Hun) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2 6-4
SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lászlóné Schréder (Hun) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 7-5, 0-6, 6-3

MX: Laszlone Schreder (Hun)/Edouard Thurneyessen (Frn) d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Roger Georges 7-5 6-2

-----

May 7-12, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6 10-8 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben/Daisy Uhl 6-3 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/O'Connell (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Erik Worm (Den) 7-5 7-5
-----

May 9-12, Heidelberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Annemarie Buss 6-2 retired

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 02:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:07 AM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 13-19

May 17-20, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: The Rot-Weiss (Red and White) Club

1 Round
Alida Neave Sa D A Loewenthal 7/5-2/6-6/3
Ruth Tapscott D Marie Louise Horn 6/3-4/6-6/0
Paula Von Reznicek D F.r Tapscott 6/1-6/0
Doreen Cole Sa D Fritseh Ger 7/5-7/5

2 Round
Audrey De Smidt D Hoffman 6/2-4/6-6/4
Cilly Aussem D Ruth Tapscott 4/6-6/3-6/3

1/4f
Cilly Aussem D Audrey De Smidt 6/4-6/1
Bobbie Heine D Ilse Friedelben 6/1-9/7

Sf
Paula Von Reznicek D Bobbie Heine 6/0-2/6-6/2

FI: Paula von Reznieck d. Cilly Aussem 7-5 6-3

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) 7-5 0-6 8-6*

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d Cilly Aussem/Henri Cochet (Frn) 2-6 6-2 7-5

*Ugarte has Heine/Neave d A Peitz/Stephanus 7-5 7-5 in final

-----
May 18-19 France vs. United States, Paris (Clay)

US d. France 4-3

Day 1:
Helen Wills (US) d. Sylvia Laufarie 6-0 6-2
Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes d. May Bundy/Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 8-6.
Simone Mathieu d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 6-2

Day 2:
Sylvia Laufaurie d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 9-7
Helen Wills (US) d. Simone Mathieu 8-6 6-0
Marjorie Morrill (US) d Yvonne Kleinadel 10-8 3-6 7-5
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Sylvia Laufarie/Simone Mathieu 6-2 2-6 6-4

The womens contest inaugerates the new Roland Garros stadium, complete with an electric scoreboard and loudspeakers. (The 1928 French was held at Roland Garros, but in wooden stands)
Helen's "sockettes" again garner much comment. the French women declare that it's a fashion faux pas that will soon be discarded. Simone Mathieu garners raves for pushing Willa to a deuce set. Simone is already the mother of two boys at the age of 21. Advised by her doctor not to play this year, Simone "was radiant" afterwards, even as she had to be helped from the court. Declared Simone, "I was never so happy in all my life. Maybe they will let me try to fill Suzanne's shoes some day."
-----

Circa 6-19 May, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez d. Rosa Torras 6-1, 6-0

DF: Sen. Morales/Rosa Torras vs [????]

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. Isabel Fonrodona/Boter 6-4 6-0

* This tournament looks very much like the Closed Spanish Championships.
-----

May 13-18, West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)


1 Round
Phoebe Watson D H Harris 6/0-6/0
Crouch D Hefferman 6/2-6/3
G Tomblin D St Ruth 6/3-7/5
Evelyn Dearman D J Fraser 6/2-6/0
Howard White D Lady Willoughby 6/2-1/6-6/0
Phyllis Covell D V Southam 6/1-6/1
Landells D Logan Bell 6/3-6/2
Joan Lycett D F Abelson 6/0-6/1
Reckitt D Sainsbury 6/0-6/3
Joan Ridley D Brumwell 6/1-6/2
Houston D Filmer 7/5-6/1
V Barringer D Brame Hillyard 6/2-6/0
Dorothy Jameson D Bellamy 6/1-6/1
Mrs Alston D Stork 3/6-7/5-6/0
T Barnes D Isaac 6/0-6/1
D Furnivall D V Lermitte 6/4-6/1
J Marshall D Mrs Uber 6/3-6/1
Mrs Backhouse D M Walker 6/3-6/3
Elizabeth Ryan D Cavis Brown 6/1-6/0
Guyer D Betty Soames 6/3-5/7-6/3
Lumby D V Harrison 9/7-3/6-6/4
M Folingsby D Loeffer 6/0-6/1
Enid Broadbridge D Rawes 6/1-6/4
Madge List D B Haydon 6/1-6/0
G Thompson D V Burr 7/5-8/6
B Bridges D E Mogg 6/2-7/5
Mrs Osborne D Elsie Goldsack W.0

2 Round
Phoebe Watson D Lumby 6/1-6/0
M Folingsby D Crouch 6/2-8/6
Madge List D Enid Broadbridge 6/2-0/6-6/3
G Tomblin D Evelyn Dearman 6/2-6/4
Phyllis Covell D Howard White 6/1-6/1
G Thompson D Flint 6/1-6/0
B Bridges D Landells 6/3-6/2
Joan Ridley D Reckitt 6/2-6/3
V Barringer D Houston 6/1-6/1
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Alston 6/4-6/3
Mrs Osborne D Lady Pleydell Bouverie 6/2-6/0
D Furnivall D T Barnes 6/3-1/6-6/4
Mrs Backhouse D J Marshall 6/2-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Guyer 6/0-6/1
Joan Lycett D Jeanette Morfey 6/2-6/3
Dorothy Jameson D Shetham B 6/1-6/1


3 Round
Phoebe Watson D M Folingsby 6/1-6/2
Madge List D G Tomblin 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Covell D G Thompson 6/4-6/1
Joan Lycett D B Bridges 6/0-6/2
Joan Ridley D V Barringer 6/3-6/1
Dorothy Jameson D Mrs Stocks 6/3-6/4
D Furnivall D Mrs Osborne 6/3-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Backhouse 6/0-9/7

1/4f
Phoebe Watson D Madge List 6/5 Ab
Phyllis Covell D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Dorothy Jameson 6/2-6/4
Elizabeth Ryan D D Furnivall 6/1-6/1

SF: Watson D Phyllis Covell 6/4-6/3
SF: Ryan D Joan Ridley 6/0-6/3

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
1/4f
Bennett E -watson P D Dearman E -list W.0
Jameson -mrs Stocks D Guyer -mrs Uber 6/4-6/2
Nuthall B -ryan E D Thompson G -stork 7/5-6/3
Ridley J -goldsack E D Folingsby -v Marshall 6/0-6/0

Sf
Bennett E -watson P D Jameson -mrs Stocks 6/4-6/3
Nuthall B -ryan E D Ridley -goldsack E 6/0-6/1

FI: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Colin Gregory d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ian Collins 2-6 6-3 8-6
-----

May 13-18 Phyllis Court Tournament England

1 Round
Mrs Jackson D M Barrett 6/1-6/0
Humble Crofts D A Bersey 7/5-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D M Eyston 6/0-6/0
D Gibson D M Stockes 6/1-7/5k Crone D Polhill 6/3-6/1
J Stevens D N Hunt 9/7-6/1
Olga Webb D B Shields 6/4-6/0
Pretty D P Lewis 6/4-6/4
Mellows D Creasy 6/3-6/3
E Rose D Bradley 6/2-6/1
Mrs Craddock D M Johnson 6/1-6/2

2 Round
Ermyntrude Harvey D S Stokes 6/0-6/1
Dudley Cox D M Phayre 6/2-6/4
Olga Webb D Humble Crofts 6/2-6/0
Mellows D Philcox 6/2-6/3
J Stevens D K Crone 8/6-6/4
E Rose D Mrs Jackson 6/1-6/4
Violet Chamberlain D Pretty 6/1-6/2
Mrs Craddock D D Gibson 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Mellows D Dudley Cox 6/0-5/7-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey D J Stevens 7/5-6/3
E Rose D Olga Webb 5/7-6/4-6/2
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Craddock 6/1-6/0

Sf
Ermyntrude Harvey D E Rose 2/6-6/2-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mellows 6/3-6/3

FI: Violet Chamberlain D Ermyntrude Harvey 7/5-6/3

Doubles

FI: Joan Fry/E harvey d Chamberlain/EZ Stokes 6-2 6-4
-----

May 13-18 Harrow Hard Court Tournament, England
Venue: Northwick Park?

1 Round
M Strettell D M Cambrook 6/3-6/2
J Strettell D Naylor 3/3 Ab
Vera Montgomery D Peggy Dransfield 6/1-4/1 Ab
Tucker D Mellsop 6/2-6/4
Cristobel Hardie D Joy Cunningham 6/2-6/3
H Eddis D G Johnson 6/4-6/3
Mrs Burgess Smith D D Strettell 6/1-6/2
Beatrice Feltham D M Preston 6/1-7/5
Effie Hemmant D V Woods 6/0-6/2

2 Round
Mrs Burgess Smith D A Penrose 6/0-6/2
Peggy Michell D D Busby 6/4-6/4
Vera Montgomery D M Strettell 6/0-6/4
Cecily Marriott D Martin 6/0-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Tucker 7/5-6/4
H Eddis D J Strettell 6/3-6/0
Davina Gordon D Beatrice Feltham 6/2-6/3
Effie Hemmant D Aurea Edgington 7/5-6/2

1/4f
Peggy Michell D Mrs Burgess Smith 6/3-6/4
Vera Montgomery D Cecily Marriott 6/2-3/6-12/10
Cristobel Hardie D H Eddis 6/2-6/0
Effie Hemmant D Davina Gordon 9/7-4/6-6/3

Sf
Peggy Michell D Vera Montgomery 6/2-6/4
Effie Hemmant D Cristobel Hardie 6/4-6/4

FI: Effie Hemmant d Peggy Michell 6-2 4-6 6-3

Doubles

1/4f
Glynne Jones-law D Michell P-eddis H 8/6-2/6-6/1
Mrs Marriott -ingram J D Beamish G -hemmant 6/4-6/4
Edgington -hardie D Busby D -gordon D 8/6-6/2
Dransfield P-hogarth D Feltham B -montgomery V 6/3-6/4

Sf
Dransfield -hogarth D Glynne Jones -law 6/8-6/4-6/4

Finale
Edgington -hardie D Dransfield P-hogarth 6/2-6/3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 03:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:09 AM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 20-June 3
Venue: Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

1st Round

Bobby Heine (SA)[2]-bye
Fourcade-bye
Edith Cross (US)-bye
Rosie Berthet d. Elisabeth Macready 5-7 6-4 retired
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [7] d. Violette Gallay 6-1 6-1
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Doris Metaxa 6-2 6-1
Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. Nanette Le Besnerias 6-2 6-2
Ida Adamoff d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-0 6-2

Phoebe Watson (GB) [3] d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
Marjorie Morrill (US) d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-0
Doreen Cole (SA) d. Paulette Guiller 6-2 6-0
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 6-1
Simone Mathieu [6] d. Lucy Johnstone (GB) 6-2 6-2
Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. P Culbert 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme. Michel Bernard 6-0 6-0
May Sutton Bundy (US) d. Jeanne Peyre 7-5 6-1

Yvonne Kleinadel d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4
Alida Neave( SA) d. Aimee Charpenel 6-8 6-2 6-2
A Lowenthal (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 5-7 6-0
Joan Ridley(GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth) [5] default
Marguerite Bordes d. E Tapscott (GB) 7-5 6-2
Mrs. Hackett (US) d. Paula von Reznicek (Ger) default
Simone Barbier d. Schaublin 6-3 7-5
Eileen Bennett [4] d. Simone Amaury 6-2 6-3

Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. G Le Conte 6-1 6-1
Sylvia Lafaurie d. Audrey De Smidt (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Elsie Goldsack(GB) d. Leila-Claude Anet 8-6 6-1
Irmgard Rost (Ger) [8] d. Colette Rosambert 6-4 6-3
Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 7-5
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Cristobel Hardie (GB)-bye
Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye

2nd Round

Heine[2] d. Fourcade 6-3 7-5
Berthet d. Cross 6-3 10-8
Aussem [7] d. Payot 6-2 6-4
Adamoff d. Couquerque 6-2 6-1

Watson [3] d. Morrill 6-0 6-3
Peitz d. Cole 6-4 3-6 7-5
Mathieu [6] d. Valerio 6-4 6-3
Friedleben d. Bundy 7-5 6-1

Neave d. Kleinadel 7-5 10-8
Ridley d. Loewenthal 6-4 6-1
Bordes d. Hanckett 6-0 6-2
Bennett [3] d. Barbier 6-3 6-2

Lafaurie d. Krahwinkel 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rost [8] d. Goldsack 1-6 13-11 6-2
Tapscott d. J.Sigart 6-2 6-2
Wills[1] d Hardie default

3rd Round

Heine[2] d. Berthet 6-4 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Adamoff 6-3 6-3
Watson [3] d. Peitz 6-3 6-1
Mathieu [6] d. Friedleben 8-10 6-1 7-5

Neave d. Ridley 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bennett [4] d. Bordes 6-4 3-6 7-5
Lafaurie d. Rost [8] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Wills[1] d. Tapscott 6-1 6-3

Quarters

Aussem [7] d. Heine [2] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mathieu [6] d. Watson [3] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Bennett [4] d. Neave 7-5 6-1
Wills[1] d. Lafaurie 6-4 6-1

Semis

Mathieu [6] d. Aussem [7] 8-6 2-6 6-2
Wills[1] d. Bennett [3] 6-2 7-5

Final
Helen Wills[1] d. Simone Mathieu [6] 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

*The Roland Garros site lists E Tapscott as from GB, not SA. Was she any relation to Billie Tapscott? Her doubles partner was South African Audrey de Smidt.
*The NYT states that Rosie Berthet's mother was born in NewYork.
* The Roland Garros site incorrectly lists Mrs Hackett as "Hanckett'

*The NYT refers to H Danet as Mme Roger Danet-suggesting a direct relatonship (probably mother) to player Roger Danet.

*Heine later=Mrs. Miller
*NYT calls Neave "Ethel". other sources are consistent in calling her Alida.

Sources:

My scores are taken from the British magazine Lawn Tennis and Badminton as well as American Lawn Tennis. In addition I consulted the draw from the Roland Garros site.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 9th, 2012 at 08:10 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:10 AM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

FRENCH (Doubles and Mixed)

------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Bobbie Heine/Alida Neave-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz-bye
Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost-bye
Josane Sigart/Yyonne Sigart d. E Tapscott/Audrey de Smidt default
Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot/Schaublin 6-4 7-5
Muriel Thomas/Lucia Valerio d. Leila Claude-Anet/Violette Gallay 6-4 6-1
Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. Mmd Marcel Bernard/Germaine Charnelet 6-1 6-3
Ida Adamoff/Simone Amaury d. May Bundy/Marjorie Morrill 9-7 6-3

Nanette Le Besnerias/Elizabeth Macready d. Cristobel Hardie/Mrs Hackett default
Lili de Alvarez/Kea Bouman d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross/Helen Wills d. Marie D'Anet/Daisy Speranza Wyns default
Fourcade/Johnstone d. Simone Kleinadel/Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1
Simone Barbier/Marguerite Bordes d. Culbert/Lowenthal 3-6 6-1 6-0
Doreen Cole/Billie Tapscott-bye
Paula von Reznicek/Ilse Friedleben-bye
Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Watson-bye

2nd Round

Heine/Neave d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-1 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart 7-5 8-6
Lauferie/Mathieu d. Thomas/Valerio 6-4 7-5
Goldsack/Ridley d. Adamoff/Amaury 8-6 6-0

Alvarez/Bouman d. Le Besnerias/Macready 6-2 6-0
Cross/Wills d. Fourcade/Johnstone 6-4 6-4
Cole/Tapscott d. Barbier/Bordes 3-6 6-4 9-7
Bennett/Watson d. P.von Reznicek/Friedleben w/o

Quarters

Heine/Neave d. Aussem/Rost 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lafaurie/Mathieu d. Goldsack/Ridley 6-3 5-7 6-4
Alvararez/Bouman d. Cross/Wills 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Watson d. Cole/Tapscott 6-3 6-0

Semis
Heine/Neave d. Laufaurie/Mathieu 11-9 6-1
Alvarez/Bouman d. Bennett/Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Lili de Alvarez/Kea Bouman d. Bobbie Heine/Alida Neave 7-5 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= 50)

1R: Lili de Alvarez/Jean Borotra-bye
1R: Mme Michel Bernard/Prince Serge Magaloff*-bye
1R: Elsie Goldsack/DO Collins-bye
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel/Danny Prenn-bye
1R: Kea Bouman/Henk Timmer-bye
1R: Muriel Thomas/Roderich Menzel-bye
1R: Marguerite Bordes/Rene de Buzelet-bye
1R: E Tapscott/Jack Nielsen-bye

1R: Yvonne Kleinadel/Edouard Borotra d Mlle Schaublin/A Ernst 6-4 6-2
1R: Simone Mathieu/Toto Brugnon d Lucia Valerio/Mario del Bono* 6-3 6-1
1R: Mlle L Claude-Anet/Josef Malecek d Simone Amaury/Alain Bernard 2-6 11-9 6-4
1R: Joan Ridley/John Olliff d Ida Adamoff/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-4 6-3
1R: George Le Besnerias/Nanette Le Besnerias d Colette Rosambert/Alberto Bonzi 6-2 6-2
1R: Paula von Reznicek/Bela von Kehrling d Violette Gallay/Raymond Rodel 6-4 7-5
1R: Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d Elisabeth Macready/"Partner" 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Doris Metaxa/Georges Glasser 6-3 6-3

1R: Lolette Payot/Charles Aeschliman d Rosie Berthet/Pierre Joba 6-0 6-0
1R: Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer d Mme Fourcade/Rene Gallepe 6-2 6-1
1R: Simone Barbier/Jacques Grandguillot d May Bundy/Bill Tilden 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Charnelet/Edouard Thurneyssen d Yvonne Sigart/Richard Covington default
1R: Marjorie Morrill/Umberto De Morpurgo d Audrey de Smidt/Arne Rassmussen 6-3 9-7
1R: Doreen Cole/Paul Feret d Frl Loewenthal/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-1 7-5
1R: Anne Peitz/Fucks d ????
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie/Rene Lacoste d Mrs Hanckett/AG Rawlins* 6-3 6-1

1R: Phoebe Watson/John Colin Gregory d ????
1R: Edith Cross/Wilbur "Junior" Coen d Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel 6-4 6-4
1R: Cilly Aussem/Christian Boussus-bye
1R: Josanne Sigart/Leopold Borman bye-bye
1R: Bobbie Heine/Coco Gentien-bye
1R: Lucy Johnstone/Emanuel du Plaix-bye
1R: Billie Tapscott/Count Ludi von Salm-bye
1R: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet-bye

2R: Alvarez/Borotra d Bernard/Magaloff 6-2 6-2
2R: Goldsack/Collins d Krahwinkel/Prenn 8-6 6-1
2R: Bouman/Timmer d Thomas/Menzel 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Bordes/de Buzelet d E Tapscott/Nielsen 6-4 6-0

2R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Kleinadel/Borotra 6-1 6-3
2R: Anet/Malecek d Ridley/Oliff 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias d Reznicek/Kehrling 6-2 6-2
2R: Wills/Hunter d Neufeld/Danet 6-1 6-4

2R: Payot/Aeschliman d Rost/Moldenhauer 7-5 6-2
2R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Charnelet/Thurneyssen 6-4 6-3
2R: Morrill/De Morpurgo d Cole/Ferrett 6-4 6-4
2R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Peitz/Fucks 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Watson/Gregory d Cross/Coen 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Aussem/Boussus d Sigart/Borman 6-3 6-2
2R: Heine/Gentien d Johnstone/du Plaix 9-7 7-5
2R: Bennett/Cochet d B Tapscott/Salm 6-1 6-2

3R: Goldsack/Collins d Alvarez/Borotra 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Bordes/de Buzelet d Bouman/Timmer 7-5 6-2
3R: Mathieu/Brugnon d Anet/Malecek default
3R: Wills/Hunter d Le Besnerias/Le Besnerias 6-1 6-3

3R: Barbier/Grandguillot d Payot/Aeschliman 2-6 6-0 8-6
3R: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Morrill/De Morpurgo 6-3 6-4
3R: Watson/Gregory d Aussem/Boussus 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Bennett/Cochet d Heine/Gentien default

QF: Goldsack/Collins d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-2 6-3
QF: Wills/Hunter d Bordes/de Buzelet default
QF: Lafaurie/Lacoste d Barbier/Grandguillot 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Bennett/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Wills/Hunter d Goldsack/Collins 6-2 6-2
SF: Bennett/Cochet d Lafaurie/Lacoste 7-5 8-6

FI: Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet d Helen Wills/Frank Hunter 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT Times gives their names as Mrs Hackett and Dr Rawlins, both are from California.
NYT gives the 1R result of Mathieu/Brugnon as 6-4 6-1 rather than 6-3 6-1
The official French site lists Magaloff as Nicolas Magaloff, but this could be in error, possibly confusing the Prince with pianist Nicolai Magaloff.

If Lawn Tennis and Badminton is correct we are missing two scores from the 1R of the mixed, as it indicates there were 14 byes-not 16.


Cross/Wills won a default when one the Frenchwomen decided she would rather attend a tea in the countryside than face the famous Helen Wills!

Thanks to Andy T for doubles results.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 9th, 2012 at 08:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:11 AM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 20-26


May 20-25, The Priory Tournament, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1 Round
Coop D Cookson 2/6-6/2-6/3
Mary Mcllquham D Madin 6/3-6/3
M Johnstone D Marie Hazel 6/3-6/3
O Greenwood D I Burman 6/4-6/3
Betty Dix D N Connell 6/4-6/3
J Harry D Davis 4/6-6/1-6/1
Mary Heeley D Graham 6/1-6/0
M Wynne D Em Cotterill 6/3-7/5
Dorothy Round D Page 6/1-6/3
Millington D Cozens 7/5-6/3
Mabel Clayton D Gethyn Harry 6/3-2/6-6/4
Barlow D K Johnstone 6/3-6/3
Susan Noel D E Fenton 6/1-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Smellie 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Mary Mcllquham D Coop 6/1-6/1
Betty Dix D J Harry 6/4-6/3
Naomi Trentham D Woodhall 6/3-6/3
Dorothy Round D Millington 6/1-6/0
Mary Heeley D M Wynne 6/2-7/5
Mabel Clayton D Barlow 6/0-6/1
Grace Vaughton D Susan Noel 2/6-6/4-7/5

1/4f
Mary Mcllquham D Grace Vaughton 6/3-6/0
Betty Dix D M Johnstone 2/6-6/1-11/9
Mary Heeley D Naomi Trentham 2/6-6/4-6/4
Dorothy Round D Mabel Clayton 6/2-6/1

Sf
Betty Dix D Mary Mcllquham 11/13-6/1-7/5
Dorothy Round D Mary Heeley 6/1-6/1

FI: Dorothy Round d. Betty Dix 5-7 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham d. Mary Heeley/Susan Noel 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: Mary McIlquham/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Dorothy Round /Herman F David 10-8 5-7 6-1

Betty Dix=M Dix (the M probably Margaret-with Betty as nickname)
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)


1 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D J Marshall 6/1-6/2
Joan Strawson D K Lewis 6/3-6/2
Phyllis Mudford D P Healey 6/3-6/2
Jenny Sandison D D Bellamy 6/3-6/3
Mrs Colegate D Olga Webb 10/8-1/6-7/5
Mrs Stork D Effie Hemmant W.0
Joan Lycett D Sybil Johnson 0/6-7/5-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D J Stevens 6/0-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Uber 6/2-6/1
Gwen Sterry D Beatrice Feltham 6/3-9/7
Ermyntrude Harvey D Reckitt 6/3-6/3
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Jackson 6/0-6/2
Joan Fry D G Tomblin 6/1-6/0
E Rose D Mrs Thomas 7/5-2/6-6/3
Mrs Stocks D Mrs Backhouse 6/2-6/1
Violet Chamberlain D Weeta Crawshay Williams 6/2-6/2

2 Round
Dorothy Shepherd Barron D Joan Strawson 6/4-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Mudford 6/0-6/1
Jenny Sandison D Mrs Colegate 9/7-8/6
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Lycett 6/1-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Gwen Sterry 1/6-6/1-7/5
Phyllis Covell D Mrs Stocks W.0
Joan Fry D Mrs Stork 6/3-6/1
E Rose D Violet Chamberlain 8/6-6/2

1/4f
Betty Nuthall D Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6/4-6/1
Joan Fry D Jenny Sandison 6/1-6/2
Elizabeth Ryan D E Rose 6/2-6/0
Phyllis Covell D Ermyntrude Harvey 6/1-6/4

Sf
Betty Nuthall D Phyllis Covell 6/2-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D Joan Fry 6/8-6/3-6/3

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-1

Doubles
3 Round
Nuthall B -ryan E D Elton -walker M 6/2-6/1
Strawson J -bouverie P D Hollick -herring 6/2-4/6-6/1
Bourne H -bourne D D Rodgers -edes N 6/1-7/5
Fry J -sterry G D Lycett J -sandison 7/5-3/6-6/1
Michell P -harvey E D Stebbing -mogg E 6/4-7/5
Soames B -waterhouse D Nonweiler M -bridges 7/5-3/6-6/4
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Feltham B -johnson Sybil 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Covell P -shepherd Barron D Strawson -bouverie P 6/3-6/1
Fry J -sterry D Bourne H -bourne D 6/2-6/4
Soames -waterhouse D Michell P -harvey E W.0
Nuthall B -ryan E D Colegate -rose E 6/1-6/1

Sf
Nuthall -ryan E D Covell P -shepherd Barron 6/4-6/2
Fry J -sterry D Soames B -waterhouse 6/2-6/4

FI: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-2 7-5

Nuthall celebrates turning 18 with a tournament win. Nuthall and Ryan are doubles partners; rumor has it because the USTA refused to grant Ryan the right to play as an American, breaking up her partnership with Helen Wills.

-----

May 20-25 Harpenden Tournament , Harpenden, England (Grass)

1 Round
L Green D A Duthie 4/6-6/3-6/4
F Turner D P Mardall 6/4-7/5
J Gillroy D Honorable E Liddell 6/4-6/2
A Wells D C Myers 6/3-6/0

2 Round
Aurea Edgington D Maclean 6/1-6/0
Johnson Taylor D P Walton 6/3-8/6
H Williams D D Burton 6/3-6/4
Franklin D J Green 6/3-6/3
V Burr D V Wild 6/1-6/2
A .t Mardall D Arnold Foster 6/2-6/0
Cecily Marriott D E Mason 6/2-6/0
H Barr D L Green 6/0-6/3
Mrs Edwards D Warne 6/3-6/2
C Turner D G Gore 6/2-6/2
Baylis D Honorable Liddell 6/3-6/3
Peggy Dransfield D Coles 6/2-6/2
Davina Gordon D A Wells 6/1-6/0
J Francis D Mrs Jarvis 6/1-6/2

3 Round
V Burr D H Williams 6/1-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Johnson Taylor 6/0-7/5
H Barr D Franklin 6/4-6/2
Davina Gordon D Peggy Dransfield 6/3-6/1
Mrs Edwards D C Turner 8/6-6/0
J Francis D G Mason 8/6-6/0
Cecily Marriott D A Mardell W.0

1/4f
Aurea Edgington D V Burr 6/1-6/3
Cecily Marriott D H Barr 6/2-6/3
Mrs Edwards D A Wells 6/4-2/6-6/4
Davina Gordon D J Francis 6/1-6/3

Sf
Aurea Edgington D Cecily Marriott 6/1-6/3
Davina Gordon D Mrs Edwards 3/6-7/5-7/5

FI: Davina Gordon d Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Davina Gordon d Edwrds/Mariott 3-6 6-2 6-0
-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Miss Escalada/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Miss Blaquier/Mrs Catatayud 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Hume/Francisco Bryans d. Mrs Marfoot/Augusto Zappa 6-4 6-1

Dates unkwown, but usually held from mid to late May.

-----

May 10-25, International Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: María Lerena de Morales d. Josefa Chavarri 6-4 6-2

DF: Ines Gomar de Fleischner/Josefa Gomar d. Luisa Carjaval/María Lerena de Morales ????

MX:María Lerena de Morales/ Morales d. Josefa Gomar/Linares 6-1 6-1

The doubles winnners were sisters.

-----

May 20-26 Massachusetts Women's State Championships, Brookline, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

FI: Sarah Palfrey d. Guild 6-0 6-1

DF: Blake/Hubbard d. Corbiere/Guild 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 02:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27th, 2011, 11:12 AM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of May 27-June 2


May 27-June 1, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

1R: Joan Fry d J Evans 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Lycett d N Leaf 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwen Sterry d W Brown 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C Cook d M Woolland 6-3 6-1
1R: N Wellens d B Shipman 6-4 6-0

2R: Drew d E West 6-2 6-1
2R: D Anderson d C Sankey 6-0 6-2
2R: Wellens d C Harrison 6/1-6/2
2R: Sterry d Hellewell 6/1-6/0
2R: Wilson d D Holden 6/0-6/0
2R: Lockhart d Shepard 6/4-6/3
2R: Fry d J Baty 6/0-6/0
2R: Barlow d D Wilcock 6/4-6/0
2R: Cook d KM Shipman 6/2-6/2

3R: Fry d C Leaf 6-1 6-0
3R: EG Newton d E Pickering 6-0 6-1
3R: Joan Lycett d N Wellens 6-1 7-5

C Harrison d E Thorp 6/2-6/1
D Anderson d Lockhart 6/1-6/2

3R: Mrs Cook d M Baty 6-1 6-2
3R: Gwen Sterry d G Barlow 6-4 6-2
3R: BI Drew d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4

QF: Fry d Newton 6-0 6-1
QF: Lycett d ????
QF: Cook d ????
QF: Sterry d Drew 6-2 6-1

SF: Fry d Lycett 6-3 7-5
SF: Sterry d Cook 6-2 6-1

FI: Joan Fry d. Gwen Sterry 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d. D Anderson/Joan Lycett 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Lycett / Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Joan Fry/John Olliff 7-9 7-5 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Draw=32

1R: Molla Mallory (US) d Mrs Lowe 6-2 6-3
1R: V Burr d Mrs Craddock 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Stocks d B Brwon 6-3 6-3
1R: Davina Gordon d Mrs Backhouse 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Clarke d Susan Noel 6-1 6-1
1R: Mavrogordato d Mrs Endicott (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Helen Dyson 6-1 5-7 6-0
1R: Joan Strawson d Dudley Cox 6-2 4-6 6-3

1R: Mrs Bruce May d J Stevens 6-2 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d Joan Marshall 7-5 6-1
1R: P Radcliffe d H Barr 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: LM Bremner d N Radcliffe Platt 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Vera Montgomery d G Tomblin 6-8 6-3 6-3
1R: Peggy Michell d Mrs Thomas 5-7 8-6 6-2
1R: M Folingsby d M Pearson 6-4 7-6
1R: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-4 6-2

2R: Mallory d Burr 6-3 6-1
2R: Stocks d Gordon 6-3 6-3
2R: Clarke d Mavrogordato 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Broadbridge d Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-4

2R: Harvey d Bruce May 6-1 6-2
2R: Bremner d P Radcliffe 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Michell d Montgomery 6-3 6-1
2R: Shepherd Barron d Folingsby 6-1 6-0

QF: Stocks d Mallory 6-4 7-5
QF: Broadbridge d Clarke 6-4 6-4
QF: Harvey d Bremner 6-3 6-2
QF: Michell d Shepherd-Barron default

SF: Stocks d Broadbridge 10-8 6-4
SF: Michell d Harvey 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Peggy Michell d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-1

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Gordon Crole-Rees d Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-2 6-2

Draw notes:

The QF is described as the 3R, securing the draw number quite nicely.

Is Mrs Lowe the South African Mrs Lowe?
Margaret Stocks was officially playing under the pseudonym of "Mrs Andrews".

Erymyntrude (EH) Harvey was the holder, losing in the semis. Helen Jacobs played doubles only, and was homestaying with her partner Betty Nuthall. Nuthall's original partner was to have been Elizbeth Ryan, but the American expat was been ill recently.
-----

May 27 -June 1 Worcestershire Championships. Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Elsa Haylock d R Toppin 6-1 6-0
2R: V Noott d P Radcliffe 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Dorothy Round d Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Stork d Madin 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Dix d M Cozens 6-3 6-1
2R: I Burman d B Howard 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary Mcllquham d Dorman 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d M Phillips 6-1 6-0
2R: M Aplin d Best 6-1 6-1
2R: Smellie d L Estrange 6-4 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d Mrs Robinson 6-0 6-2
2R: Madge Slaney d P Cox 6-2 6-1
2R: M Burman d P Betteridge 6-1 6-0
2R: Lumby d M Treaves 6-1 6-0
2R: Carthew d N Hill 6-2 6-3

3R: Elsa Haylock d V Noott 6-0 6-1
3R: Lumby d Carthew 6-4 1-6 6-2
3R: Dorothy Round d Mrs Stork 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Effie Hemmant d Smellie 6-2 6-3
3R: Madge Slaney d Payne 6-2 6-0

QF: Round d Betty Dix 6-1 6-4
QF: McIlquham d Aplin 6-1 6-1

SF: d ????
SF: d ???

FI: Mary Mcllquham d Dorothy Round 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary McIlquaham/Dorothy Round d Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock 6-3 6-0
-----

May 27-June 1 Blackheath Tournament , Blackheath, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Geraldine Beamish d K Eastwood 6-0 6-0
2R: B Mayston d F Pedder 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Jones d M Hallard 6-2 6-1
2R: B Bridges d Wadsworth 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Colyer d Jeanette Morfey 6-1 6-3
2R: Buxton d E Chandler 6-1 6-1
2R: Eames d B Kealy 6-3 6-2
2R: Sybil Johnson d M Murray 6-0 6-0

2R: Cristobel Hardie d ????
2R: C Halahan d M Power 9-7 6-1
2R: Hatton Hall d S MacMahon 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Violet Chamberlain d ????
2R: MacCrone d Mrs Pickett 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hill d Mrs Burgess Smith 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Jameson d N Jackson 6-2 6-1
2R: G Thompson d K Hutchinson 6-2 6-4

3R: Beamish d Mayston 6-0 6-1
3R: Jones d Bridges 6-0 6-0
3R: Colyer d Buxton 6-1 6-0
3R: Johnson d Earmes 6-0 6-1

3R: Hardie d Halahan 6-3 6-1
3R: Chamberlain d Hatton Hall 6-1 6-1
3R: Hill d MacCrone 6-4 6-3
3R: Jameson d Thompson 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Beamish d Jones 6-3 6-0
QF: Colyer d Johnson 8-6 6-3
QF: Chamberlain d Hardie 6-2 6-3
QF: Hill d Jameson default

SF: Beamish d Colyer 9-7 7-5
SF: Chamberlain d Hill 6-3 6-0

FI: Violet Chamberlain d Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-0

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Jameson d Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-3
-----

25 May-2 June, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Vienna

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 6-1, 6-4
-----

30 May-3 June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
-----

May 27-June 2, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 8-6 6-3

DF: Baumgarten/Mrs Déryné d. Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Hanna Széchenyiné/Bela Kehrling d. Mrs Schréderné/Aurel Kelemen 6-2 8-10 6-3

-----

May 30-June 2, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-3 6-1

DF: Annemarie Buss/Luise Fritsch d. Marie-Luise Horn/Erna Springer 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/Hector Fisher (Swt) d. Luise Fritsch/Dr Johann Philipp Buss 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 03:47 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:03 AM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 3-9


June 8-9 Germany vs. United States, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Germany d. United States 4-3

Day 1:

Irmgard Rost d Marjorie Morrill (US) 8-10 7-5 6-2
Helen Wills (US) d Paula Von Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Cilly Aussem d. Edith Cross (US) 6-2 6-1

Day 2:

Paula von Reznicek d. Edith Cross 6-2 6-1 (US)
Helen Wills (US) d. Cilly Aussem 6-0 6-1
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marjorie Morill (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Edith Cross/Helen Wills (US) d. Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-2

The Berlin press calls Wills the "Madonna of Tennis". She is still stockingless, prompting the All-England club to declare that women MUST wear stockings at this year's Wimbledon.
-----

4-10 June, German Lawn Tennis Club in Prague Tournament, Prague Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 9-7, 7-5
-----

May 30-June 6, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Paula von Reznicek 6-2 12-10

-----

June 5-9, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Hilde Weihe 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann default

-----

June 6-9, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Frl Fisher 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX: Lotte Fuchs/Thümmel d. Edith Sander/Heinz Remmert default

-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament*, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Bower d. Joan Strawson 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Marie Hazel/M Wynne d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-3 1-6 8-6

MX: Joan Strawson/Donald M. Greig d. Peggy Bouverie/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 3-6 6-1 6-4

* As of about 1929, there were two Northern Tournaments, played each year in Liverpool and Manchester respectively. This situation lasted for about ten years when Manchester became the sole venue for the Northern Tournament.
-----

June 3-8, North London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The Gipsy Club (event sometimes called the Gipsy Tournament)

FI: Helen Jacobs (US) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Campbell/I Lenos (Gre) 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Jacobs (US)/Jack Wright (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leslie Godfree 6-4 3-6 6-2
-----

June 3-8, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-1
-----

Ends June 9 Eastern Clay Court Montclair, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Miller d. Moore 6-1 6-3
-----

June 3-9 Zurich, Switzerland

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-1

Per NYT ending on June 9-but they are only men's results, Bill Tilden taking the singles title. The Times also reports that the event was forcing women contestants to play in stockings, as it was thought bare legged women might shock the spectators.
-----

circa June 3-9, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle De Bourdineau d. Mme Wolfson 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 09:30 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:04 AM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 10-16

June 10-16 Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Kea Bouman d Margaretha Canters 6-8 6-1 6-3
SF: Josane Sigart (Bel) d Anne Peitz (Ger) 7-5 6-0

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Kea Bouman 6-4 6-4

DF: Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters/I Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d Kea Bouman/Bill Tilden (US) 1-6 8-6 6-3

FI : Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Nicolae Mishu 6-2 8-6
-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 6-1
SF: Peggy Michell d. Bobbie Heine (SA) 12-10 7-5

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Michell 6-1 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham 6-3 6-1

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Joan Ridley/Stanley Harris (SA) 8-6 6-1

Helen Jacobs entered but withdrew after injuring her back "playing with Evelyn Colyer" according to the NYT. Was she playing against Colyer in a singles or as doubles partner?
-----

June 10-15, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Helen Boucher 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Helen Boucher/Edith Hannam d. Gethyn Harry/J. Harry 6-1 6-2

MX: Helen Boucher/G.S. McKay d. J. Harry/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 11-9

Helen Boucher=Mrs John Boucher
-----

Circa June 10-16, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-2 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Edith Petchell (GB)/Mme Korotvickova 4-6 6-4 9-7

MX: Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) 5-7 6-1 retired
-----

circa June 10-16, Alps Championships, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Galtier 6-2 6-2

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Mlle G. Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Lassalle/Mlle Benoit 6-0 6-1

MX: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Boudet/Martin 6-3 6-2

ends June 17 40th Annual Pacific Coast Chmps Berkeley, California, U.S. (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Lucy McCune Yates 6-3 7-5
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d. ????
QF: Josephine Cruikshank d. ????
QF: Anna McCune Harper d. Genevieve Grant 6-1 6-2

SF: Burkhardt d. Weisel 6-2 6-1
SF: Harper d. Cruikshank 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Burkhardt d. Anna Harper 6-4 6-0

Doubles

QF: Anna McCune Harper/Lucy McCune Yates d. Marian Hunt/Mrs. Gerald Stratford 6-3 6-1
QF: Ethel Burkhardt/Josephine Cruikshank d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-0

SF: McCune/Yates d. ???? - ????
SF: Burkhardt/Cruikshank d. ???? - ????

F: Harper /Yates d. Burkhardt/Cruikshank 6-3 3-6 6-4

The event did not end on the date planned, being delayed by rain.
-----

June 10-16 Metropolitan Clay Court University Heights

FI: Greenspan d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-3 9-7
-----

June 10-16 Pennsylvania & Eastern States Tournament, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US 9Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club Courts

1R: Midge Gladman [1] d Virginia Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs John F Gardiner d Anne Rainey 6-2 6-0
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d Mrs David Stern 6-4 6-4

2R: Gladman [1] d Margaret Carspecken 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Harrison Smith d Le Boutillier

????

QF: Gladman [1] d Ceceilia Reigel 6-2 6-4
QF: Dorothy Andrus d Mrs Charles Boehm 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Anne Page d Vireginia Hilleary 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Anne Townsend d Mrs CC Madiera 7-5 6-1

SF: Gladman [1] d Andrus 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: townsend d Page 6-4 6-3

FI: Midge Gladman [1] d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs CC Madeira/Anne Page 6-0 6-4

Mrs Boehm is from Baltimore. Andrus loses in the semis but inherits a huge fortune on turning 21 on June 14.
-----

June 9-16 29th Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

QF: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Catherine Wolf 6-2 7-5
QF: Barbara Duffy [3] d LP Brintnall 6-1 6-1
QF: Ruth Oexman [4] d Ruth Friedman 1-6 8-6* 6-1
QF: Ruth Riese [2] d Muriel Adams 6-1 7-5

SF: Zinke [1] d Duffy [3] 6-2 6-4
SF: Riese [2] d Oexman [4] 6-4 6-4

FI: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Ruth Riese [2] 6-2 6-3

Zinch wins her 3rd Tri-State singles title.

*This score may be 7-5 rather than 8-6
-----

June 9-16, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Bela von Kehlring/Mrs Schréderné d. Aschner/Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa mid-June, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Dam d. Frau Morville 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

XDF: Else Dam/Einar Ulrich d. Einar Bache/Frau Morville 6-1, 7-5

-----

June 14-16, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Irmgard Krug/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frl Tiehl 6-3 7-5

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Irmgard Krug/Oscar Kreuzer 6-3 6-4

-----

June 14-16, Magdeburg Tournament, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-4 6-2

-----

June 14-16, Upper Silesia Tennis Championships, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Grzymek d. Frl Stephan 6-2 6-3

The German title for this event was Oberschlesiche Tennismeisterschaften

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 09:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:05 AM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 17-23

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

4R: May Sutton Bundy (US) d Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Elsie Goldsack/C Jameson d. May Bundy (US)/Marjorie Morrill (US) 6-3 7-5

MX: Edith Cross (US)/Wilmer Allison (US) d. Marjorie Morrill (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-3 6-3
-----

22 Jun Brisbane Metropolitan Championships Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d Emily Hood 6-2 6-1

MX: Sadie Moon/Moon d Mollie Pratten/Grimstead 6-1 6-0
-----

June 21 Delaware State Wilmington

FI: Midge Gladman d. Virginia Hilleary ????
-----

June 15-23, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 0-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Laszlo Silbersdorf d. Csilla Latesz/Tibor Krepuska 1-6 7-5 6-3
-----

June 17-23, Illinois State Championships, Chicago? Illinois, USA

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1, 6-4

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 6-2, 6-4

-----

June 21-23, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-4 4-6, 6-2
-----

June 21-23, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Schem 6-4 6-1

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss/Francis Lane 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 09:34 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios