1920 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Apr 8th, 2011, 02:20 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of March 29-April 4

March 29-April 6, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/FMB Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Sattterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
-----

ended April 7, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-4
-----

ended April 7, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Robina Bushby d. Mrs Walduck 6-3 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 6th, 2012 at 06:36 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:11 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 5-11

Circa April 5-11, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France(Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI : Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-8 6-3 6-1

DF : Jeanne Vaussard/Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-4

MX : Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-1 6-4 [or 6-2 6-4 in L’Echo de Paris 1920/04/12 and Le Figaro 1920/04/12]

-----

Circa April 6-11, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt bye?
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey bye?
1R: Florence Ballin bye?
1R: Mrs. J. E. Bailey bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney d. C. Bogart 6-0 6-0
1R: bye?
1R: Mrs. Mable Straffin bye?
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver bye?
1R: Marion Zinderstein bye?
1R: Mrs. H. T. Cunningham bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole bye?
1R: Molly Thayer bye?
1R: Anne Townsend bye?
1R: Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. Theodore Sohst 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. Trumbull bye?
1R: bye?
1R: D. Richards d. (WO) K. Force (unsure where this match fits in the draw)
1R: A. Vail d. (WO) P. Aalsh (unsure where this match fits in the draw)

2R: Bjurstedt d. Godfrey 6-1 6-1
2R: Ballin d. Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Sigourney d. ?
2R: Straffin d. Stokes Weaver w.o.
2R: Zinderstein d. Cunningham 6-0 6-0
2R: Cole d. Thayer 6-1 6-2
2R: Townsend d. Duble 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs. W. Trumbull d. ?

QF: Bjurstedt d. Ballin 6-1 7-5
QF: Sigourney d. Straffin 6-0 6-1
QF: Zinderstein d. Cole 6-4 6-2
QF: Townsend d. Trumbull w.o.

SF: Bjurstedt d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
SF: Zinderstein d. Townsend 6-1 6-2

FI: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 7-5 6-1

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d. Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude della Torre 6-1 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Bill Tilden d. Florence Ballin/Harold Throckmorton 6-1 6-2

Briggs listed as Mrs B. Briggs in sources of the era.
-----

April 5-14, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Metropole Hotel

FI: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/A Hunter 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:30 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:12 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 12-18

April 7-17, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) default

Mixed Doubles

FI: Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Percival Davson 4-6 6-3 6-4

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) (holders) d. Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt 6-2 6-2

A Challenge Round was still in force at this tournament at which there was no women's doubles event.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 22nd, 2012 at 04:58 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:14 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 19-25

Circa April 17-25, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-4 7-5

DF: Panchita Subirana/Rosa Torras d. Luisa Carvajal/Baroness de Segur 6-3 6-2

MX: Isabel Fonrodona/Marcel Dupont (Frn) d. Luisa Carvajal/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-2 1-6 6-4

Francesca Subirana apprently went by her nickname Panchita. The respective ages of the winner and finalist were 19 and 16.
-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2011 at 02:03 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:16 PM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of April 26-May 2

April 25-May 1, Beau Site Third Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Dorothy Shepherd (GB) default

QF: Lenglen d Miss E. Saunders 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-1 6-1

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d Miss Eastwood/H.E.T. Dawes 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Sylvia Jung/R. Dunkerly 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Beverly Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1

-----

April 26-May 1, Phyllis Court Hard Court Tournament, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Craddock/L Davin and Doris Craddock/HL Barclay divided the prizes

*This was the first edition of this hard court (clay) tournament.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:40 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:18 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 3-9

Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Women's Park Tennis Club

1R: Helen Baker d. Ruth Fjerem 6-0 6-2
1R: M. Thorn d. Johanna Gunzburger 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs. Erlanger d. G. Lachman 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. Kerwin d. L. Hanchett w.o.
1R: Mrs. Allen bye?
1R: E. Gillespie d. S. Cohn w.o.
1R: M. Putnam bye?
1R: I. Gutsch bye?
1R: Eunice Hilliard bye?
1R: M. Clemens bye?
1R: P. Wirtner bye?
1R: L. Grimes bye?
1R: E. Worth bye?
1R: E. Nelson bye?
1R: T. Seip bye?
1R: Z. Darus bye?
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman bye?
1R: D. Upham bye?
1R: J. Gomez d. C. Tucker w.o.
1R: H. De Lorme d. F. Wilson w.o.
1R: C. Hosmer d. E. Sherwood w.o.
1R: Mrs. Davis d. (WO) Mrs. Hardy
1R: M. Speakman d. D. Hopkins 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs. Marisch d. M. Bertasso 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress bye?
1R: Winifred Suhr bye?
1R: H. Newman bye?
1R: L. Reinhertz bye?
1R: Mrs. Kullman bye?
1R: A. Hanchett bye?
1R: A. Wirtner bye?
1R: Mrs. Odell bye?

2R: Baker d. Thorn 6-1 6-0
2R: Erlanger d. Kerwin 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: Allen d. Gillespie 6-2 6-0
2R: Putnam d. Gutsch 6-2 6-2
2R: Hilliard d. Clemens 1-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Wirtner d. (WO) Grimes
2R: Worth d. Nelson 6-2 6-3
2R: Seip d. Darus 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Leachman d. Upham 6-3 6-1
2R: Gomez d. Lorme 6-2 6-2
2R: Hosmer d. (WO) Davis
2R: Speakman d. Marisch 6-2 6-3
2R: Kress d. Suhr 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Newman d. Reinhertz 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Kullman d. (WO) Hanchett
2R: Wirtner d. (WO) Odell

3R: Baker d. Erlanger 6-0 6-0
3R: Allen d. Putnam 6-3 6-3
3R: Hilliard d. Wirtner 6-2 6-3
3R: Worth d. Seip 6-2 6-4
3R: Leachman d. Gomez 6-3 6-4
3R: Hosmer d. Speakman 6-3 6-1
3R: Kress d. Newman 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Kullman d. Wirtner 8-6 6-3

QF: Baker d. Allen 6-1 6-1
QF: Hilliard d. Worth 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Leachman d. Hosmer 6-2 7-5
QF: Kress d. Kullman 6-3 6-4

SF: Baker d. Hilliard 6-0 6-0
SF: Leachman d. Kress 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs Ream Leachman 6-1 6-2
-----

May 3-8, London Flying Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Flying Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/William Ingram 7-5 6-1

This was the inaugural edition of the spring Hendon tournament.

-----

May 3-8, Hurlingham, London, England (Club)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gerald Sherwell d. Madeline O'Neill/C.W. Murray 6-4 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "Another of the new hard court tournaments, which promise to be so big a feature of the future."

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:38 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:19 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 10-16

May 10-15, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Annie Halley d. Annie Baker-Ford 6-4 6-3

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Nellie Halley d. Mrs H Fuller/Floris Saint-George 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs H Fuller/Frank Peach 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 26th, 2011 at 02:57 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:20 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 17-23

May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charlotte Sterry*/Mrs EBW Warburg 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/Gordon Lowe 4-6 6-3 6-1

* Charlotte Sterry was 49 years of age at this point in time.

-----

May 15-22, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Madeline O'Neill 9-7 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/William Ingram 6-3 6-2

-----

????, Cheltenham, England

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs JB Perrett 6-0 6-1

------

??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Anna Muller Leachman d. Mrs Bragdon ????

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:33 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:22 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 22-30
Venue: Stade Francais, Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

*In exact draw order according to Ayres Almanac

Singles

Draw=15

First round

Marguerite Billout d. Miss Lammin (GB) 6-3 6-3
Panchita Subirana (Sp) d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-4
Elisabeth d'Ayen d. Genevieve Cousin 6-2 4-6 6-1

Suzanne Amblard d. Suzanne Lenglen default
Jeanne Vaussard d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Olive Winslow (SA) 6-2 6-4
Marie Danet-bye

Quarterfinals

Satterthwaite d. d'Ayen 6-3, 6-2
Subirana d. Billout 10-8 6-4
Amblard d Vaussard 6-4 6-3
Holman d. Danet 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Subirana d. Satterthwaite default
Holman d. Amblard 6-2 4-6 6-0

Final
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp) 6-0 7-5
------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Draw=7

First round

Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Suzanne Amblard/Marguerite Billout 6-4 6-4
Isabel Fonrodona (Sp)/Panchita Subirana (Sp) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 8-6 6-8 7-5
Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Lady Denman (GB)/Mrs Sanderson 6-1 6-1
Elisabeth d'Ayen/Suzanne Deve-bye


Semifinals

Holman/Satterthwaite d. Fonrodona/Subirana 6-3 6-2
Golding/Vaussard d. d'Ayen/Deve 6-3 7-5

Final
Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles

Draw=16

First round

Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Lady Gertrude Denman/Hon N. Lytton (GB) 6-0, 6-0
Dorothy Holman (GB)/Noel Turnbull (GB) d. Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-2
Isabel Fonrodona (Sp)/Manuel Alonso (Sp) d. Mrs Nathaniel Niles (US)/Nathaniel Niles (US) 6-2 6-4
Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Elisabeth d'Ayen/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) 0-6 7-5 6-3

Jeanne Vaussard/Erik Tegner (Den) d. Mrs Sanderson/Major Brown 6-4 3-6 6-0
Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Percival Davson (GB) d. Genevieve Cousin/Marcel Cousin 6-1 4-6 6-3
Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp)/Enrique Flaquer (Sp) ????
Suzanne Amblard/Max Decugis d. Daisy Speranza/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Golding/Laurentz d Holman/Turnbull 6-1 6-1
Conquet/Dupont d Fonrodona/Alonso 6-3 6-4
Vaussard/Tegner d Satterthwaite/Davson 2-6 6-4 6-2
Amblard/Decugis d Winslow/Winslow 6-4 8-6

Semifinals

Golding/Laurentz d Conquet/Dupont 6-0 6-3
Amblard/Decugis d Vaussard/Tegner 6-2 10-8

Final
Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Suzanne Amblard/Max Decugis default (Amblard injured hand)

Draw note:
Olive Winslow married to Charles Winslow-often listed as Mrs C Winslow.


* This year many of the world's top players, including Suzanne Lenglen, Elizabeth Ryan and Molla Mallory, were absent from this tournament.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1921): "After an interval of six years - for the competition in 1919 was invitation inter-allied affair - the world's hard court championships (so designated by the International Federation) were revived, under George Simond's management, in the Stade Francais. Sylvan Saint Cloud (said 'The Field' special correspondent [Arthur Wallis Myers]) had never looked better, and, to judge by the variety of sports ringed around the lawn tennis matches on Whit Monday, young France was more than herself again; her athletic zeal, bottled up during the war, was bursting forth with almost ungovernable energy. Something like a score of pistol shots rang forth on the fringe of the courts during the afternoon, signalling the start of foot races and other Olympic trials. Luckily the applause from the centre court - a model of that at Wimbledon - drowned these excursions and alarums. The weather for the first four days was hot and thundery.

...

"The ladies' events were of comparatively poor class in the absence of decisive vollyers. Dorothy Holman won the singles, losing only one set to Suzanne Amblard. This English player thus became the holder of both the covered court and hard court championships. Phyllis Satterthwaite retired through indisposition in the semi-final, but she would scarcely have beaten Miss Holman on a hard surface. The former Mlle Broquedis (now Marguerite Billout) was put out by Panchita Subirana, the Spanish lady champion, a player of beautiful style, needing only a little more speed."

...Mrs Satterwaithe and Miss Holman secured the ladies doubles after a series of purely defensive matches, which were depressing to watch and must have been depressing to play."

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 22nd, 2012 at 05:03 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:23 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 24-30

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 7-5 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-4 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-3 6-4

The final is held under wet, damp conditions that favor the "chop and drop" style of Ryan.

-----

May 24-29, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Doris Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4

DF: Edith Bromfield/Edith Hannam d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Gordon Lowe d. Doris Craddock/Frank L. Riseley 6-2 6-2

-----

May 24-29, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Helen Leisk 8-6, 4-2, retired

MX: Mrs C.E Leo Lyle/C.E. Leo Lyle d. Helen Leisk/William C. Youll 6-2 6-3

-----

May 22-29, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs C. Hill/C. Hill d. Mrs Hobson/G.R.T. Taylor 6-3 6-8 6-3

-----

May 24-29, Pelham Country Club Invitational, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Louise Raymond d. Helene Pollak 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Helene Gilleaudeau/Eleanor Goss d. Helen MacLean/Mrs Rawson Wood 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothy Briggs/S. Howard Voshell d. Eleanor Goss/B.M. Blodgett 6-4 6-4

-----

May 24-29, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Country Club of Norfolk

1R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs. H. R. Tunstall w.o.
1R: Mrs. H. T. Stanley d. C. Truxton w.o.
1R: M. Binzen bye?
1R: Mrs. J. Lawlor d. Mrs. I. T. Yates 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs. W. Hardy d. Mrs. J. B. Stanwix 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Tomlin bye?
1R: Mrs. Krauss d. Mrs. A. A. Duncan 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: R. Moore d. E. Whaley w.o.

QF: Wagner d. Stanley 6-1 6-0
QF: Binzen d. Lawlor 6-1 6-3
QF: Hardy d. Tomlin 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Krauss d. Moore w.o.

SF: Wagner d. Binzen 6-0 6-1
SF: Hardy d. Krauss 6-2 6-2

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W. Hardy default

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:43 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:24 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 31-June 6

June 1-5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Chambers second round defeat is her earliest loss in 19 years in a singles. The idea of seeding was still a couple of years away.

-----
May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Dorothy Holman/Olive Manser d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3

MX: Olive Manser/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Phyllis Howkins/C.W. Murray 5-7 6-3 6-3
-----

May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Leisk 6-3 7-5

DF: Helen Leisk/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Carvel/Evelyn Colyer 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/ F.H. Jarvis d. Miss Carvel/E.U. Williams 6-3 6-1
-----

May 31-June 6, Eastern New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Lynch d. Dorothy Briggs 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs S. Waring 6-3 2-6 6-2
-----

first week in June, Middle Atlantic Tournament, Chevy Chase?, USA
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Louise Kelley 6-1 2-6 6-1
-----

May 31, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championship, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

PR: Phyllis Walsh d. Carolyn Valentine 6-1 6-0
PR: Leslie Bancroft d. Eleanor Douherty 6-1 6-3
PR: Margaret Ferguson d. Mrs. Sam Felton 3d 4-6 6-1 6-4
PR: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. John E. Bailey 6-2 6-1
PR: Virginia Carpenter d. Mrs. R. W. Wigton 6-1 6-4

1R: Mollie D. Thayer d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret O. Remak d. Gertrude Ostheimer 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs. Robert Herold d. Mildred M. Willard 8-6 6-3
1R: Mary F. Porter d. Margaretta A. Dallett w.o.

1R: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Ferguson d. ? w.o.
1R: Mrs. J. S. Disston d. Gertrude L. Pancoast 6-0 6-1
1R: Eleanor Cottman d. Deborah Steel 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. d. Elizabeth Strubing 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall d. Jacqueline Greene 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Sewell d. Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Law d. Elizabeth Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Edwina Gamble d. Katherine Gardener 6-2 6-3
1R: Butler d. Carpenter 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Dixon d. G. L. Conaway 6-2 6-4

2R: Thayer d. Remak 6-0 6-0
2R: Herold d. Porter 6-1 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Ferguson 6-3 6-0
2R: Disston d. Cottman 7-5 6-4
2R: Townsend d. Pew 6-2 7-5
2R: Newhall d. Sewell 8-6 6-0
2R: Law d. Gamble 6-4 6-1
2R: Butler d. Dixon 6-1 6-2

QF: Thayer d. Herold 6-4 6-3
QF: Walsh d. Disston 6-3 6-0
QF: Townsend d. Newhall 6-4 6-2
QF: Law d. Butler 6-3 7-5

SF: Thayer d. Walsh 8-6 6-1
SF: Townsend d. Law 6-2 6-3

FI: Mollie Thayer d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-4

Doubles

PR: Mollie D. Thayer / Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. R. Herold / Mrs. Kerbaugh 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. F. Felton / Leslie Bancroft d. M. Ferguson / D. Carpenter 6-1 6-1
PR: C. Chase / D. Seal d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey / G. Ostheimer 6-3 5-7 6-3

PR: K. D. Porter / H. Sewell d. Mrs. A. C. Butler / Mary Law 6-4 6-1

1R: E. Cottman / E. Gamble d. G. L. Conoway / E. Robb 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall / J. Greene d. Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. / E. Dougherty 6-3 6-4
1R: Thayer / Townsend d. Felton / Bancroft 6-4 7-5
1R: Chase / Seal d. Mrs. W. Clothier / Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Porter / Sewell 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Caroline Remak / Margaret Remak d. ? (WO)
1R: M. Dallet / J. Baker d. (WO) M. Reynolds / P. Reynolds
1R: D. Pancoast / M. Dixon d. E. Strubbin / M. F. Porther 3-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Cottoman / Gamble d. Newhall / Greene 6-3 7-5
QF: Thayer / Townsend d. Chase / Seal 6-0 6-2
QF: Harvey / Huff d. Remak / Remak 6-0 6-0
QF: Dallet / Baker d. Pancoast / Dixon 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Thayer / Townsend d. Cottman / Gamble 6-1 7-5
SF: Harvey / Huff d. Dallet / Baker 6-0 6-1

FI: Mrs Gilbert Harvey/Mrs N.B.Huff d. Mollie Thayer/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF: Bell / Leslie Bancroft d. Lyons / Phyllis Walsh 7-5 4-6 6-1
SF: A. Thayer / Mollie Thayer d. (WO) E. Thayer / Mrs. F. Felton

FI: Thayer/A.Thayer d. Miss Bancroft/Bell 6-4 2-6 6-4
-----

May 31, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, USA

CR: Marie Wagner d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 6th, 2012 at 03:48 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:25 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of June 7-13

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Winifred McNair divided the prizes with the score at 7-9 3-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
----

June 7-12, Women's New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Margaret Grove vs Marie Wagner*

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 4-6 14-12

Women's singles unfinished and played later in the year.
-----

June 7-12, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA (Clay?)

QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. Harvey 7-5 7-5
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 5-7 8-6 6-3
QF: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-2 6-3

SF: Zinderstein d. Mills 6-3 6-0
SF: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-1

CR: Marion Zinderstein d. Anne Townsend (holder) 6-1 7-5

* A Challenge Round was still in force in this tournament.
-----

June 5-13. French Closed Championships (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France.

*Holder(from 1914) Marguerite Billout (formerly Broquedis) "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-3

FI: Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

CR: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1 7-5

Doubles

1R: Elizabeth D'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-1 8-6

SF: D'Ayen/Lenglen d. S. Amblard/Billout default

FI: Elizabeth D'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

CR: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-0 6-3
-----

June 14, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Miss Hampton d. Miss Brown 7-5 6-3
-----

June 14, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, USA

FI: Miss Sewell d. Mrs Huff 6-2 6-4

CR: Sewell d. Mrs D.C.Wharton Smith 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Hotel del Coronado, San Diego, US (Hard)

FI: Mrs JC Cushing d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 7-5

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Bundy d. Mrs J.C. Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-0 6-2

MX: May Bundy/Harvey Snodgrass d. Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-0 6-3

Dates uncertain. We have mid jine, but this event and the pacific Coast (also listed as mid June) were not held at the same time, as Carmen Tarilton competed in both events.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:50 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:27 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of June 14-20

June 13-19, Women's New Jersey State Championships, New Jersey, USA (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Florence Ballin d. Helene Pollak Falk 8-6 6-2
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Manheimer 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-0
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 7-5 6-2

SF: Ballin d. Cassel 6-2 6-4
SF: Wood d. Handy 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 7-5

Doubles
QF: Mrs. L. Morris / Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Mrs. Theodore Sohst 6-1 6-1
QF: Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre d. Mrs. I. Hartman / Holden 6-3 6-4
QF: Mrs. G. B. Hirsch / Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. Florence Sheldon / Mrs. Bradley 6-0 7-5
QF: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. Mrs. J. C. Brush / Davies 6-0 6-2

SF: Morris / Wood d. Winn / Della Torre 6-2 10-8
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Wilbourne / Hirsch 6-3 6-2

FI: Edith Handy/Mrs R. Le Roy d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 6-2

-----

June 13-19, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (Clay?)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Maia Morgan 6-3 6-2

-----

June 14-19, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ethel Larcombe default

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock/Miss Marriott 6-4 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) d. Dorothy Shepherd/F.H. Jarvis 6-0 6-2

-----

June 14-19, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0, 6-1

DF: Edith Hannam/Hazel Hogarth d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-2

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Major C.J. Brierly 6-1 3-6 6-2

-----

June 14-19, Ulster Championships, , Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Miss Taylor d. Miss Price 6-1, 6-1

-----

Circa mid-June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. Ruth Fjerem 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Carmen Tarilton d. Mrs. Clute 3-6 9-7 9-7
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Berger 10-8 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 6-1 6-4

SF: Tarilton d. Kress 6-4 7-9 7-5
SF: Baker d. Leachman 8-6 7-5

FI: Helen Baker d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF: Mrs. J. C. Cushing / Carmen Tarilton d. J. Kullmen / Mrs. Allen 8-6 6-2
QF: Mrs. Clute / Newman d. Kerwin / Speakman 6-3 6-4
QF: Helen Baker / Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. M. Wale Kress / M. Thorn 11-9 4-6 6-2
QF: Helen Wills / F. Wilson d. R. Fjerem / Johanna Gunzberger 10-8 1-6 6-4

SF: Cushing / Tarilton d. Clute / Newman 6-2 6-2
SF: Baker / Leachman d. Wills / Wilson 6-4 6-4

FI: Helen Baker/Mrs Ream Leachman d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2 6-0

* The 14-year-old Helen Wills won the girls' singles title at the 1920 Pacific Coast Championships.

-----

June 14, Rhode Island State Championship, Providence, USA

FI: Miss P. Walsh d. Mrs S.S. Durfee 6-0 7-5

-----

June 21, Ardsley Invitation, Arsdley, NY, USA

3R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs. Albert Humphreys d. Clara Kuttroff Cassabeer 6-2 6-3
3R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Briggs 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. Stenz w.o.
3R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-3 6-3
3R: Walsh d. M. Bayard 7-5 10-8
3R: Louise Hammond Raymond d. Binzen 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs. Lynch d. Mrs. H. J. Ellsworth 6-4 7-5

QF: Wagner d. Humphreys 6-0 7-5
QF: Pollak Falk d. Winn 6-2 8-6
QF: Cassel d. Walsh 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Hammond Raymond d. Lynch 6-4 7-5

SF: Wagner d. Pollak Falk 6-2 6-2
SF: Hammond Raymond d. Cassel 6-0 6-

FI: Mrs Edward Raymond d. Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 06:33 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:28 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of June 21-27

June 21-26, US Clay Court Championships, Detroit, Michigan, USA (Clay)
Venue: Detroit Tennis Club

1R: B. Killey d. Ruth Riese 6-3 6-3

2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Ruth Wise 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs. M. McNeill Jr. d. Ruth King 6-2 6-2
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. V. L. Vance 6-0 6-0
2R: Bobbie Esch d. Katherine Waldo 6-3 6-1
2R: Corinne Gould d. L. Morris 6-0 6-0
2R: Marion Leighton d. Mrs. Jane King 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Florence Ballin d. Killey 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. J. C. Johnston 6-0 6-0

QF: Tennant d. McNeill 6-0 6-3
QF: Zinderstein d. Esch 6-0 6-2
QF: Gould d. Leighton 6-3 6-1
QF: Ballin d. Godfrey 6-0 6-2

SF: Zinderstein d. Tennant 7-5 6-2
SF: Gould d. Ballin 6-2 7-5

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

DF: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Roberta Esch/Corinne Gould 6-3 6-2
-----

June 21-26, Eastern Canada Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. F. Best 6-2 6-4

DF: F. Best/A. McDonald d. Leslie Bancroft (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 6-2

-----

June 23-26, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Leslie Cadle d. Mrs Spoor 6-2 6-3

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs Spoor d. Alice Coatsworth/Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:34 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:28 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,706
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

The Championships (WIMBLEDON)

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, England, London, UK
June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.

-----------------------------------
First Round

F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye

Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Dorothy Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow (SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decugis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neill 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye
----------------------------------
Second Round

Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round

Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters

Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis

Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2011 at 02:07 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios