1899 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:34 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1899 Results

For Newmark's original thread please see. http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409284
Grand slam results contributed by Brian Stewart


January to March

Date unknown, Natal Championships, Durban, SA

FI: N Hickman d. U Turnbull 6-2 6-4

-----

began February 20 , Cannes, Cannes, France

All women's events are handicap events

FI: Phoebe Riseley (GB) d. Mme. Popp 6-4 6-3

DF: HM Pillans/KM Pillans d. Miss Hudd/Miss Hudd 6-1 12-10

MX: Mrs. Williams/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Countess Clara von Schulenberg (Ger)/Count Victor Voss (Ger) default

-----

March 13-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

QF: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Mrs Salisbury default
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) default
QF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. Vera Warden (US) 6-1 6-2
QF: M. Chalier d. Miss Miles 6-4 1-6 6-2

SF: Brooksmith d. von der Schulenburg default
SF: Chalier d. Pillans 7-5 6-3

FI: M. Brooksmith d. M. Chalier 6-3, 6-0

FI: (Handicap) M. Brooksmith (GB) d. HM Pillans 6-3 6-1

MX: (Handicap) Miss Miles/MS Winkworth d. Pillans/ES Wills 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa March 20-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)


CR: Maisie Parr (holder) d. LE Payne 6-4 6-5

DF: Won by Brown/Hone

MX: Hone/Mr Bowen d. Miss Patterson/DT Harbison

-----

date unknown, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Hawes (GB) d. Adine Masson 4-6 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 9th, 2014 at 03:22 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:35 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

April

Circa March 31-April 5, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: R Maxwell d. E Ferguson (holder) 6-1 6-5

-----

began April 4, Monte Carlo

FI: (Handicap) EL Bosworth (GB) d. Miss Holland 6-1 6-0

MX: (Handicap) HM Pillans/Willie Lemaire (Bel) d. KM Pillans/Jennings 7-5 6-4

-----

August 14-19, Southern California Championships, California, US (Hard)

?R: Ethel Sutton d. May Sutton 6-8 6-3 6-1

QF: Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour 6-2 6-2
QF: E Sutton d. O. Donnell 6-0 6-2
QF: Gabrielle Dobbins d. Miss Seymour 6-1 6-4
QF: Florence Sutton d. Mrs Hendricks 6-1 6-3

SF: V Sutton d. E Sutton 6-4 6-4
SF: F Sutton d. Dobbins 6-2 6-4

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4

MX: Gabrielle Dobbins/Sumner Hardy d. Violet Sutton/Alfonso Bell 7-5 7-5

May Sutton was just 13 years old at this point in time.

-----

April 17-22, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Toupie Lowther 7-5 6-2

SF: Cooper d. Ruth Winch 4-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 4-6 6-1 6-3

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-4

MX: Edith Austin/Geroge Greville d. Toupie Lowther/Harold Mahony 7-5 3-6 7-5

Harold Mahony and Charlotte Cooper were the holders of the mixed doubles title. Austin and Greville would later wed each other.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 9th, 2014 at 10:03 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:35 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

May

May 1-8, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Rose Payten d. Miss Clift 6-1 6-0

CR: Phoebe Howitt (holder) d. Rose Payten 3-6 10-8 7-5

Doubles

FI: Miss Clift/Howitt d. Payten/Miss Shadwell 6-4 8-6 6-4

CR: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. M. Dransfield/P. Dransfield (holders) 6-0 6-2

MX: Phoebe Howitt/Leslie Gaden d. Miss Dransfield/Waller 7-5 6-4

In 1898, Phoebe Howitt had won the mixed doubles title with Alfred W. Dunlop. Note that we also have a score of Gaden/Phoebe Howitt d Dewhurst/Rose Payten 6-4 6-2 for the mixed. Could this be an earlier result?

Phoebe Howitt has now won 21 championship events in the Victorian and NSW Colonial Championships, the greatest record of any player, male or female. Her NSW championship record includes challenge round victories over Kate Nunneley and Rose Payten, considered the best Australasian women players of this era.

"Her strong forehand drive is a feature of her play and her backhand is also good. She volleys well and can play all day without fatigue. It would be interesting to see her matched up against Miss Cooper, Miss Austin and Mrs Hillyard."

-----

May 15-20, Sheen House, Richmond, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Kirby d. Henrietta Horncastle 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. E. Tootell 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Bromfield 3-6 6-4 8-6

SF: Austin d. Kirby 6-2 6-2
SF: Thynne d. Robb 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Austin d. Ellen Thynne 6-3 6-2

From the internet:

"Sheen House, Sheen Lane
In 1848 this mansion was placed by the owner, a Mr Bates, at the disposal of the exiled royal family. It was used by Louis Philippe’s son ,the Duc de Nemours, and his children... The Comte de Paris, who had to leave France because of the marriage of his daughter, Marie Amelie, to the Duke of Braganza, leased the house from 1886-1892. Sheen House was demolished in 1907; its estate covered the area of East Sheen from Vicarage Road to Upper Richmond Road West."

Sheen Lane is situated quite close to Kew Gardens and the National Archives in Richmond, and not very far from the National Tennis Centre in Roehampton. Barnes, Chiswick and other places in west London associated with lawn tennis are also located nearby.

-----

began May 19, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. E. Steinmann 2-6 6-2 10-8 6-4

Holder Countess Clara von der Schulenburg does not defend title.

-----

May 21-22, Leopold Club Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

FI: Marie Trasenster d. Mme P. Comblen 7-5 4-6 8-6

Herbert Roper Barrett won the men's singles title at this Whit weekend tournament.

-----

May 22-27, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Miss Hodson d. Miss Westacott 6-2 6-0
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Edwards 6-1 6-2

QF: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-4 10-8
QF: Hodson d. Maud Garfit 6-1 6-3
QF: Miss Golding d. Elsie Pinckney 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Robb 6-2 6-4

SF: Martin d. Hodson 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Durlacher d. Golding 6-1 9-7

FI: Louisa Martin d. Ruth Durlacher 6-1 6-2

DF: Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin d. Miss Hodson/Muriel Robb 6-2 6-4

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Miss Hodson/Wilberforce Eaves (Aus) 10-8 5-7 6-2

Durlacher is the married name of Ruth Dyas, who was from Ireland. Her husband was the English tennis player Neville Durlacher.
Miss Golding is probably Miss M Golding.

-----

circa late May, Championships of Lake Geneva (AKA Lake Leman), Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss White d. M. Bullock 6-2 8-6

-----

May ????, Hawaiian Islands Championships, Honolulu
Venue: Pacific and Beretania TC

FI: May Hart d. ??

DF: May Hart/Miss Scott d. ??

MX: MIss Hoffman/C.H.Norton d. ??

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2014 at 02:17 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

June

May 28-June 1, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

CR: Baroness Dinka von Ringhoffer d. Bertha Kalser (Aut) (holder?) 6-2 2-6 6-4

The winner's proper name was Baroness Leopoldine von Ringhoffer

-----

Circa early June, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Bertha Kalser d. ????

This little-known player was from Pilsen, in Bohemia. Often played at same time as the Bohemian Chmps.


-----

May 29 May-June 3, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=15, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss Montagu d. E. Cooper 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. C. Morgan default
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ellen Thynne 1-6 6-1 8-6

1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Morgan 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. A. Brown 0-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Veal-bye

QF: Austin d. Montagu 6-0 6-0
QF: Kirby d. Tootell 6-3 6-2
QF: Hulbert d. Veal 10-8 6-1
QF: Tulloch d. Douglass 6-3 6-8 6-1

SF: Austin d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Hulbert 6-1 6-2

FI: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5 6-4

-----

June 5-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16,plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agatha Templeman 6-2 6-0
1R: H. Smythe d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 6-4 6-4

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Veal 6-3 6-1
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. "Miss Raymond" 6-1 6-2
1R: Amy Kirby d. Mrs Waring 6-1 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-1

QF: Austin d. Wilson 6-3 6-4
QF: Smythe d. Hulbert 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Robb d. Tulloch 6-1 7-9 10-8
QF: Bromfield d. Kirby 6-3 6-4

SF: Austin d. Smythe 6-2 6-1
SF: Bromfield d. Robb 8-6 7-5

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-3

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 1-6 7-5 6-2

-----

Date unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Douglass

-----

Circa mid-June, Gloucestershire Championships, Clifton, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Henrica Ridding d. Alice Parr 6-3 6-3
1R: Edith Boucher d. Phoebe Hausburg default
1R: Miss Stoddart d. C. Jones 6-2 6-8 6-4
1R: Mrs Perrett d. E.C. Hudd 6-2 retired

SF: Ridding d. Boucher 6-2 6-2
SF: Perrett d. Stoddart 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-2

CR: Henrica Ridding d. Edith Riseley (holder) 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

June 12-17, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)


1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Constance Hill 6-1 8-6
1R: E. Makinson d. Miss Morton 6-2 6-3
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Miss Forster 6-1 6-4
1R: Maud Garfit-bye

1R: Muriel Robb d. Ida Cressy 6-1 6-3
1R: L. Everard d. "A.N. Other" default
1R: Miss Berry-bye
1R: Charlotte Cooper-bye

QF: Durlacher d. Makinson 6-2 6-1
QF: Hunter d. Garfit 6-4 7-5
QF: Robb d. Everard 6-0 6-4
QF: Cooper d. Berry 6-1 6-0

SF: Durlacher d. Hunter 6-2 6-1
SF: Cooper d. Robb 6-1 6-2

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3 5-7 6-3

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Ruth Durlacher 6-8 6-2 6-2

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin 6-4 8-6

Mixed Doubles

FI: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazelet d. [????] 3-6 7-5 6-2

CR: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazelet d. Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony (holders) 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----

Mid-June, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Countess G. Blome 6-4 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Ellissen 7-5 9-7
1R: Bertha Kalser (Boh) d. Countess Th. Fries 6-1 6-4
1R: H. Koerner-bye

SF: Wertheimstein d. Rosenbaum 6-1 6-4
SF: Kalser d. Koerner 6-0 6-3

FI: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0

-----

June ?-17, Kirklady, Scotland, GB

FI: (Handicap - owes 30) A Ferguson

DF: (Handicap) A Ferguson/D Ritchie d. ? 6-5 6-5 6-5

MX: (Handicap) JM Laing/A Ferguson d. ? 15-13 7-5

-----

mid-June, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0

-----

Circa late June, Surrey County Chamiponships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Amy Kirby 6-4 4-6 6-1

CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 6-2

This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.

------

June 28-30, Kent County Champinships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Miss Day 6-4 6-3

In the Challenge round Constance Wilson "walked over" her sister, Amy Wilson Kirby, who was the defending champion.

-----

June 28-July 1, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. [Ida] Cressy 6-2 6-3

-----

Date unknown, Chapel Allerton, GB

FI: EV Jessop d. Agnes Morton

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 9th, 2014 at 10:31 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #5
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 19-27
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=17)


First Round

Ruth Winch d. C. Parsons-Smith 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ruth Durlacher d. E.E. Tanner 6-0 6-0
Amy Kirby d. Alice Pickering 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bertha Steedman d. Winch 6-2 7-9 8-6

Blanche Hillyard d. H. Smythe 6-3 6-0
Edith Austin d. Ursula Templeton 6-4 6-0
Beryl Tulloch d.'Ireland' 7-5 6-2
Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Thynne 7-5 5-7 6-2

Quarterfinals

Durlacher d. Robb 6-1 5-7 6-3
Steedman d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Austin 8-6 6-4
Tulloch d. Bronfield 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Durlacher d. Steedman 6-4 6-2
Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-3 3-6 6-2

All-Comers Final

Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Durlacher 7-5 6-8 6-1

Challenge Round


Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 6-3

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Miss Bell/Miss Harper default
1R: Edith Bromfield/Amy Kirby d. Muriel Robb/Ruth Winch 6-4 6-3
1R: Ruth Durlacher/Alice Pickering d. Maude Garfit/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 7-9 6-1
1R: Edith Austin/Charlotte Cooper-bye

SF: Hillyard/Steedman d. Bromfield/Kirby 6-1 6-0
SF: Durlacher/Pickering d. Austin/Cooper 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Durlacher/Alice Pickering 6-4 2-6 6-4

This was the inaugural women’s doubles event at Wimbledon. It would not have championship status until 1913. At this point in time the All England Women’s Doubles Championship was played during the Derbyshire Championships tournament in Buxton.

It was discontinued after 1907, then revived in 1913 with full championship status.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 9th, 2014 at 03:17 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #6
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 21-24
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=15)

*Holder Juliette Atkinson did not defend her title

First Round

Maud Banks d. Bessie Rastall 6-2 6-3
Myrtle McAteer d. D. H. Rastall 6-0 6-4
Carrie Neely d. Ethel Steel 6-0 6-0
Georgina Jones d. Rachel Harlan default

Marion Jones d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
Hallie Champlin d. Helen Huey 7-5 6-2
Edith Parker d. Helen Chaplin 6-0 10-8
Jane Craven-bye

Quarterfinals

Banks d. McAteer 7-5 7-5
Neely d. G. Jones 6-2 6-2
M. Jones d. Champlin 6-1 6-2
Craven d. E. Parker 7-5 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Banks d. Neely 6-3 4-6 6-1
M. Jones d. Craven 6-1 6-0

All-Comers Final


Marion Jones d. Maud Banks 6-1, 6-1, 7-5

-------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=6)


First Round

Georgina Jones/Shoemaker-bye
Maud Banks/Elizabeth Rastall d. Marion Jones/Carrie Neely 6-3 6-1
Hallie Champlin/Edith Parker d. Lycett/Stroud 6-2 7-5
Jane Craven/Myrtle McAteer-bye

Semifinals

Banks/E. Rastall d. G. Jones/Shoemaker 6-3 6-0
Craven/McAteer d. Champlin/E. Parker 6-2 6-2

Final

Jane Craven/Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks/Elizabeth Rastall 6-4 6-1 7-5


MX: Albert L. Hoskins/Elizabeth Rastall d. James P. Gardner/Jane Craven 6-4 6-0 retired

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2014 at 02:13 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

Early July

July 3-5, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Hilda Lane (holder) d. Alice Greene 6-4 7-5

-----

July 3-8, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

3R: Agnes Morton d. Hilda Lane 0-6 ?-? 8-6

FI: Morton d. Stacey 3 sets

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-2

-----

Unknown date, Czechoslovakian Championship

FI: Mrs. M. Cingrosova-Petakova

-----

July 5-8, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. Henrica Ridding 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 10-15, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=14, plus holder)


1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Hammond d. M. Barwell 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Holland-bye

1R: Ellen Thynne d. E. Barwell 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Dudley d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1 6-2
1R: Agatha Templeman d. Helen Pillans 9-7 6-4
1R: Edith romfield-bye

QF: Austin d. Hammond 6-1 6-2
QF: Douglass d. Holland 6-1 6-0
QF: Thynne d. Dudley 6-2 6-1
QF: Bromfield d. Templeman 6-1 8-6

SF: Bromfield d. Thynne 7-5 7-5
SF: Austin d. Douglass 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-4 6-4

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 12-10 2-6 9-7

This is an early appearance in tournament play by the future seven-time Wimbledon singles champion, Dorothea Douglass

-----

July 10-15, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Durlacher (holder) 6-3 6-1

-----

began July 12, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Violet Summerhayes d. Miss Marquis 6-2 9-11 6-3

Holder Juliette Atkinson (US) did not defend her title

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 9th, 2014 at 10:17 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #8
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

Late July

July 17-22, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Charlotte Cooper-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield-bye
1R: Maud Garfit d. E. Brown 6-1 6-4
1R: Annie Gibson d. A. Maw 6-1 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. E. Robinson 6-4 retired
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Buszard 6-1 6-1
1R: L. Johnstone d. Miss Hulbert default
1R: Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 retired

1R: Alice Pickering-bye
1R: A. Carter-bye
1R: C. Carter-bye
1R: Alice Greene d. C. Jones 6-2, 7-5
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Mrs Bowley 6-0, 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Heatley 8-6, 6-4
1R: A. Heatley d. Mrs Morton default
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. G. Hughes 6-3 6-2

2R: Cooper d. Bromfield 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Garfit d. Gibson 6-3 6-3
2R: Jessop d. Hill 6-2 6-4
2R: Robb d. Johnstone 6-2 6-3

2R: Pickering d. A. Carter default
2R: Greene d. C. Carter defsult
2R: Thynne d. Tulloch 6-1, 6-4
2R: Durlacher d. Heatley 6-1 6-2

QF: Cooper d. Garfit 6-2 6-2
QF: Robb d. Jessop default
QF: Pickering d. Greene 6-3 10-8
QF: Durlacher d. Thynne 6-0 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Robb 6-3 6-0
SF: Durlacher d. Pickering 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 3-6 6-4 8-6

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Frank Riseley d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazelet 6-4 8-6

The mixed doubles was an invitation only event. Holder Blanche Hillyard did not defend her singles title.

-----

July 19-22, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Agnes Morton 6-0 6-4

-----

July 24-26, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ellen Green 6-3 6-3

-----

July 24-29, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Mrs Lewis d. Ethel Jessop default
1R: Annie Gibson d. E. Richardson 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Cressy d. Miss Maw 6-1 6-0
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Maud Garfit 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Davidson d. Mrs Bladen default

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Lister 6-1 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Robinson default
2R: Lewis d. Gibson 6-1 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. Cressy 7-5 6-4

2R: Durlacher d. V. Willis 6-3 6-0
2R: E. Makinson d. Davidson 6-2 6-1
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Constance Hill 6-2 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Holder default

QF: Cooper d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
QF: Robb d. Lewis 6-2 6-2
QF: Durlacher d. Makinson 6-2 6-2
QF: Pickering d. Hunter 5-7 6-1 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Robb 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Pickering d. Durlacher 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Pickering 8-6 6-0

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Maud Garfit d. Ruth Dyas/Alice Pickering 7-5 9-7

MX: Muriel Robb/Sidney H Smith d. Charlotte Cooper/Frank Riseley 7-9 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 9th, 2014 at 10:26 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #9
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

Early August

began July 31, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Muriel Goward d. Miss Beattie 6-8 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss B.Kitro/Miss M.Macrae d. Muriel Goward/Mrs W.F.Barton 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Hinton/James Foulkes d. Mrs Langley/R.B.Powell 7-5 6-2

-----

July 31-August 3, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ida Cressy d. Miss Pollen ????

-----

July 31 July-August 5, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Minnie Hunter 6-3 8-6

Holder Madeline O’Neill (holder) did not defend title.

-----

August 7-12, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Riseley d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

August 8-11, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Paine 6-2 retired

DF: Winifred Kersey/Miss White d. Mrs Marshall/Mrs A. Paine ????

MX: Mrs White/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Winifred Kersey/Cecil Hatton 6-0 2-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2014 at 02:16 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #10
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

Late August

August 16-19, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Miss Beattie d. ????

DF: Miss Beattie/Mrs Langley d. ????

MX: Miss Beattie/R.B.Russell d. ????

-----

August 14-21, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)


1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Maud Garfit 9-7 7-5

2R: Muriel Robb d. Bertha Steedman 6-3 6-1
2R: Miss Lamb d. Miss Perry 6-2 6-1
2R: Morton d. Miss Golding 6-3 6-3
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. B. Becher 6-4 6-2

2R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Whieldon default
2R: L. Everard d. O. Dux 6-1 6-0
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Carter default
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Constance Hill 6-3 6-1

QF: Robb d. Lamb 6-0 6-0
QF: Durlacher d. Morton 6-4 6-1
QF: Martin d. Everard 6-3 6-1
QF: Hillyard d. Pickering 7-5 8-6

SF: Robb d. Durlacher 6-2 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Martin default

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3

DF: Ruth Dyas/Bertha Steedman d. Alice Pickering/Mrs “Stanhope” 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/ George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Sidney H. Smith 4-6 6-2 9-7

-----

August 14-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Elsie Lane 6-8 6-2 6-4

-----

August 14-20, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. C. Crofton-Schneider ????
1R: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. A. Simon 6-4 6-4
1R: G. Castle (GB) d. S. Schillizzi 6-2 6-3

QF: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Lowther 6-3 7-5
QF: Comtesse de Pret d. Frl Plave 6-2 7-9 6-4
QF: Duddell d. Castle 6-1 6-2
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. P. Johnson 6-1 6-0

SF: Cooper d. Comtesse de Pret 6-1 6-2
SF: Countess von Schulenberg d. Duddell 6-2 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 7-5 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis", August 23, 1899: "This annual international tournament began on Monday the 14th inst., in most delightful weather. Although it was at times rather hot, there was an absence of the great heat experienced last year, and with the exception of an occasional very troublesome wind, which blew clouds of dust across the courts during the concluding stages of the meeting, and an hour's interruption caused by rain on Friday afternoon, nothing at all occurred which might have given rise to dissatisfaction or complaint. Considering the little amount of rain which has fallen this summer, the six gravel tournament courts were in as good a condition as one could possibly except."

-----

Circa mid-August, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland, (clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Miss Stephenson (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Collis (GB)/Mrs Holland (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Collis (GB)/George Simond (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB)/Robert Hough (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1

* This was the first time a full women’s singles event has been held at the Swiss Championships, which were inaugurated in 1897 and usually held at a different venue each year.

-----

August 17-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, August 30, 1899: “This year for the first time were offered for competition two handsome Challenge bowls, the ladies’ bowl being presented by Mr H.G. Michelmore. [...] Miss Longhurst became the first holder of the ladies’ bowl with the loss of only three games.”

-----

began August 21, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

CR: H Froome (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) (holder) default

-----

August 25-26, Gore Court, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: Mildred Coles/Miss Tootell d. Evelyn Tripp/Margaret Tripp 7-5 11-9

MX: Miss Tootell/A.E.M. Taylor d. Ellen Thynne/Gillibrand Evered ????

The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.

-----

August 21-25, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

CR: E. Makinson (holder) d. N. Forster 6-3 6-1

-----

began August 25, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Edith Parker (US) d. Hallie Champlin (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2

Holder Juliette Atkinson (US) did not defend title.

-----

began August 28, Ladies’ Western Championships, , Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-4 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (holder) d. Myrtle McAteer 5-7 10-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Maud Banks/Carrie Neely d. Myrtle McAteer/Carrie Neely 6-1 6-2 1-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2014 at 02:15 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

September

September 1-4, Edgewood Lawn Tennis Club, Woods Hole, Mass, US (Grass)

1R: E.G. Ferguson d. Bessie Ludlum 6-3 6-2
1R: Mildred Harrison d. Marion Fenno default
1R: Emily Beebe d. Margaret Fay 6-2 6-1

SF: Harrison d. Ferguson 6-1 6-1
SF: Beebe d. Marian Morse 6-1 6-4

FI: Mildred Harrison d. Emily Beebe 6-1 6-4

MX: E.G. Ferguson/ J.S. Ferguson d. Emily Beebe/ F.N. Morrill 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa September 4-9, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. Bee Hooper 3-6 6-3 6-4*

This was the only match played in the women's singles event at this tournament this year (it took place on September 9; the women's singles event was held simultaneously with the men's doubles event. Marion Jones, winner of the women's singles title in 1898, did not defend.

-----

September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. H. Ford 6-2 6-3
1R: Hon. Mrs Davey d. J. Macpherson 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Lushington 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Stonham d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 6-4 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Maud Garfit 8-6 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss White default
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-0

QF: C Cooper d. Davey 6-1 6-1
QF: Stonham d. Tulloch 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Robb d. Lane 6-3 9-7
QF: Hillyard d. Draffen 6-1 6-1

SF: C Cooper d. Stonham 6-4, 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Robb 6-2 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard 6-0 4-6 6-4

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-4 6-4

DF: Edith Austin/Beryl Tulloch d. Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper 6-3 7-9 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/Clement Cazalet d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-1 6-2

-----

began September 4, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost d. Adine Masson 6-1 6-1

CR: Hélène Prévost d. Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) (holder) 6-3 6-4

* Ivy Arbuthnot had won this tournament from 1894-98.

-----

Circa September 4-11, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI:: Mabel Mant d. Amy Pratten 6-1 6-2

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Mabel Mant 6-3 6-3

MX: Mabel Mant/Leslie O Poidevin d. B. Larard/Stanley Doust 6-3 4-6 6-0

-----

September 11-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=23, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Winifred Kersey 6-1 6-2
1R: H. Ford d. M. Watts 6-0 6-2
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-4 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H White-bye
1R: Mrs Philpott-bye
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: Muriel Robb-bye

1R: T. Rae-bye
1R: Toupie Lowther d. H. Miles 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Hearn d. E. Mott 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Plaskitt d. Mrs F. Speck 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass-bye
1R: E. Cooperbye
1R: E. Holman-bye
1R: M. Stonham-bye

2R: C Cooper d. Ford 6-2 6-0
2R: Draffen d. Greene 8-6 3-2 retired
2R: White d. Philpot 6-2 6-2
2R: Robb d. Tootell 9-7 6-3

2R: Lowther d. Rae 6-0 6-1
2R: Hearn d. Plaskitt 7-5, 8-6
2R: Douglass d. E. Cooper 7-5 8-6
2R: Stonham d. Holman 6-1 6-2

QF: C Cooper d. Draffen 6-3 6-2
QF: Robb d. White 6-4 6-3
QF: Lowther d. Hearn 6-2 6-2
QF: Stonham d. Douglass 6-4 6-2

SF: C Cooper d. Robb 6-4 7-5
SF: Stonham d. Lowther 6-3 7-5

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. M. Stonham 6-4 7-5

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-4 8-6

-----

September 18-23, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

CR: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 6-2 6-3

It is not clear who the holder was.

-----

Circa September 18-24, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Juliette Atkinson 7-5 6-1 4-6 8-6

The inaugural Tri-State Championships although this tournament originally had a different name. There were no Challenge Rounds until circa 1902.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 9th, 2014 at 10:31 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #12
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

October to December

began October 16, Longwood Tournament, Boston, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

2R: Jane Stockton d. Mrs Buffum 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Miss Nichols d. Miss Greenough 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss E.Stockton 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss I.Lawrence d. Miss Lang 6-0 6-1

SF: Miss Nichols d. Jane Stockton 6-4 6-1
SF: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss I.Lawrence 6-0 6-0

FI: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 4-6 5-7 12-10 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss Nichols/Miss Sears* d. Miss I.Lawrence/Miss Howard 6-2 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss Nichols/W.E.Putnam d. Jane Stockton/A.S.Pier 6-3 6-2 6-2

Does Miss Sears=Evelyn or Eleanora?

-----

circa November 20-25, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Howitt d. F. Waters 6-2 7-5

DF: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. Miss Black/F. Waters 6-2 6-3

MX: Leslie Gaden/Phoebe Howitt d. Horace Rice/Miss Clift 6-3 8-6

-----

c.December 26-January 2, 1900, New Zealand Championships, Palmerstown, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Simpson 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell 6-0 6-2

MX: Francis Fisher/Kate Nunneley d. C. Cox/Miss Simpson 6-3 6-8 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 10th, 2014 at 02:02 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #13
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

Rankings

1899 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

1-2. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
1-2 Louise Martin (IRL)
3-4. Charlotte Cooper (GBR)
3-4 Edith Austin (GBR)
05. Ruth Dyas Durlacher (IRL)
06. Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
07. Muriel Robb (GBR)
08. Bertha Steedman (GBR)
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26th, 2010, 10:45 AM   #14
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,709
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1899 Results

Circa December 26, 1899-January 2, 1900, New Zealand Championships, Palmerstown, New Zealand

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Simpson 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Francis Fisher/Kate Nunneley d. C. Cox/Miss Simpson 6-3, 6-8, 6-0
-----
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26th, 2010, 03:37 PM   #15
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,191
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1899 Results

Thanks Mark - added above
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios