1925 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Closed Thread

Old Oct 16th, 2010, 05:57 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

The Championships (Wimbledon)

June 23-July 3
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London (Grass)

Draw=64

First Round

Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gladys Seel 6-1 6-2
Beatrice C Brown [Q] d. Margareta Canters (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kathleen Bridge d. Myrtle Melody (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Kitty McKane d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-1
Millicent Pitt (SA) d. L Dixon default
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0
Agnes Tuckey d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d. Aurea Edgington default
Elsie Goldsack [Q] d. Blanche Colston default
Louise Bull d. Naomi Feilden 2-6 6-1 6-0
Yolande Gough (Ind) d. Anne Townsend (US) 6-3 7-5
Enid Head d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 6-2
Mary Cambridge [Q] d. Gwen Utz (Aus) default
Winifred Beamish d. Irene Maltby [Q] 6-0 6-2

Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
Christine Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett [Q] 7-5 6-8 7-5
Winifred Lowe (SA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 13-11
Mrs JL Colegate d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-4
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Mrs HB Weston 6-3 7-5
Doris Craddock d. MP Tomlinson (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Marguerite Billout (Frn) d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-3 11-9
Violet Pinckney d. VB Southam [Q] 9-7 6-2
Floris St. George (Aus) d. Sybil Johnson [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3
Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. R Watson 6-4 5-7 7-5
Eleanor Rose d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 5-7 6-3
Anna Harper (US) d. Phoebe Watson 6-2 8-6
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-1

Second Round

Satterwaite d. Brown[Q] 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Bridge 6-0 6-1
Boyd d. Pitt 6-2 6-2
Tuckey d. Mavrogordato 6-2 retired
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
Goldsack [Q] d. Bull 6-2 6-3
Head d. Gough 6-2 6-0
Beamish d. Cambridge [Q] 6-0 6-0

Fry d. Saunders 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Tyrell 7-5 8-6
Colyer d. Colegate 2-6 10-8 6-2
Akhurst d. Craddock 7-5 5-7 6-4
Billout d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Hazel d. St. George 4-6 7-5 6-3
McIlquham d. Rose 6-4 6-2
Harper d. Bouman 6-3 6-1

Third Round

McKane d. Satterwaite 6-3 6-1
Boyd d. Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Goldsack [Q] 6-1 6-0
Beamish d. Head 6-4 6-4

Fry d. Lowe 7-5 6-1
Akhurst d. Colyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billout d. Hazel 6-3 3-6 6-2
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11

Quarterfinals

McKane d. Boyd 6-1 6-1
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Akhurst 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billout d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Billout 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-0

------------------------------------------------
First year of qualifying.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 18th, 2013 at 06:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 16th, 2010, 05:58 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Wimbledon (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett 6-0 6-4
Mrs. JL Colegate/Christine Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 6-2 6-4
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. W.L. Hollick/Cecily Marriott 5-7 6-2 7-5
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato 7-5 5-7 6-3
Dorothy Chambers/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Youle/Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-1
Phyllis M. Radcliffe/Nancy Q. Radcliffe Platt d. Anne Townsend (US)/L. Dixon 6-4 6-0
Myrtle Melody (NZ)/Floris St. George (Aus) d. Marie Hazel/Norah Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-3

Second Round

Joan Ridley/HB Weston d. Mrs. Bruce May/van Praagh 3-6 9-7 10-8
Winifred Beamish/Enid Clark d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Margaretha Canters (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Agnes Tuckey d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/MK Taylor w.o.
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Ruth Watson d. Yolande Gough (Ind)/BG Morrison 6-1 6-1
Evelyn Phayre/Marion K Phayre d. Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham 1-6 8-6 8-6
Esna Boyd (Aus)/Lorna Utz (Aus) d. Mabel Clayton/M.P. Tomlinson (Irl) 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d Colegate/Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Dix/Watson 6-2 2-6 8-6
Chambers/Harvey d. Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe 6-2 6-2
Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Sylvia Harper (Aus) d. Melody/St. George 6-2 6-3
Mildred Rhodes Guyer/Gwen Sterry d. A. Clayton/Dorothy Holman 7-9 6-4 6-0
J. O'Neill/Hillary Stebbing d. Mary Burgess Smith/Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1
Winifred G Lowe (SA)/Millicent Pitt (SA) d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid Thomas 6-2 6-2
Joan Barrett/Joyce Brown d. DC Bousfield/CI Kalber 4-6 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Enid Head/Irene Maltby 3-6 6-0 6-0
Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Kitty McKane/Peggy Saunders 6-3 7-5

Third Round
Beamish/Clarke d. Ridley/Weston 6-4 6-1
Macready/Tuckey d. Satterthwaite/Watson 7-5 6-4
Boyd/Utz d. Phayre/Phayre 6-3 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-2
Chambers/Harvey d. Akhurst/Harper 6-4 6-1
Guyer/Sterry d. O'Neill/Stebbing 6-4 6-1
Lowe/Pitt d. Barrett/Brown 4-6 6-3 6-4
Bridge/McIlquham d. Fry/Ellis 5-7 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Clarke d. Macready/Tuckey 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d Boyd/Utz 6-0 6-2
Chambers/Harvey d. Guyer/Sterry 6-1 6-3
Bridge/McIlquham d. Lowe/Pitt 6-2 4-6 6-1

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Clarke 6-0 6-2
Bridge/McIlquham d. Chambers/Harvey 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Elziabeth Ryan d. Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham 6-2 6-2


Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/John Patrick Wheatley d Mildred Coles/WHM Aitken 9-7 6-0
Margeretha Canters (Neth)/Cornelis Bryan (Neth) d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank Jarvis 6-3 7-5
Joan Fry/Keats Lester d Keith Buchanan/Donald Grieg 6-1 6-0
Mrs JL Colegate/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Heathcote/Saeed Mohammed Hadi (Ind) 6-4 6-2
Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley d Cristobel Hardie/IH "Laddie" Wheatcroft 7-5 6-2
Anna Harper (US)/Ernest T Lamb d Olvie Stebbing/Erik Von Braun (Swd) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Marguerite Billout (Fr)/Henri Cochet (Fr) d Agnes Tuckey/Vincent Burr 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaite/Jean Washer (Bel) d Kathleen Bridge/Ernest Jonklaas (US) 10-8 8-6

Evelyn Colyer/Pat Spence (SA) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice Summerson 62 61
Millicent Pitt (SA)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Myrtle Melody (NZ)/Bill Melody (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Umberto de Morpurgo (It) d Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 6-3
Esna Boyd (Aus)/Rodney Heath (Aus) d Mabel Clayton/Leslie Godfree 6-1 7-5
Eleanor Rose/GR Ashton d Mrs HB Weston/Charles Roupell 7-5 7-5
Joan Reid-Thomas/Arthur Berger d Mrs MP Tomlinson (Ire)/Charles Scroope (Ire) 6-3 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Lewis Michell d Beatrice C Brown/Francis Stowe 4-6 6-4 6-3
Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swindon d. Elma M Beckingham/HF Hunt 4-6 6-4 6-3

Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Nigel Sharpe 6-2 6-1
Edith Clarke/ENW Oliver (Mal) d Dorothy Hill/George TC Watt 6-3 6-3
Phylis Radcliffe/George Fletcher d Vera Youle/Cecil Tindell Green 6-4 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham d. Claire Beckingham/Ambrose Dudley 3-6 6-2 6-2
Irene Maltby/JG Hogan d. Mrs Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-3 10-8
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Winifred Lowe (SA)/Nelson Cruze (Brz) 6-3 6-3
Gwen Sterry/CH Watson d. Doris Craddick/Frank MB Fisher (NZ) 6-1 7-5
Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram d. Naomi Feilden/H Cyril Eltringham 7-5 9-7

Marie Hazel/Jack Hillyard d. Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers 6-0 8-6
Christine Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Betty Dix/Harold Aitkin 6-1 5-7 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Enid Head/RDN Pryce Jones 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d. BG Morrison/EM Nigel Jones 6-1 6-3
Kitty McKane/Brian Gilbert d. Norah Middleton/Reginald C Knight 6-1 6-4
Doreen Busby/JA Fotheringham (NZ) d. Louise Bull/WT Tucker 8-6 6-4
Phoebe Watson/Royden Dash d. Gwen Utz (Aus)/Barney Utz (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Joan Ridley/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Yolande Gough (Ind)/Eric Andreae (Ind) 7-5 2-6 7-5

Second Round

Chambers/Wheatley d. Canters/Bryan 6-2 7-5
Colegate/Sherwell d. Fry/Lester 7-5 1-6 6-2
Harper/Lamb d. Benett/Kingsley 6-2 7-5
Satterthwaite/Washer d. Billout/Cochet 2-6 12-10 6-4
Colyer/Spence d. Pitt/Jacob 6-4 6-4
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Boyd/Heath 6-2 6-2
Reid-Thomas/Berger d. Rose/Ashton 6-3 6-0
Bruce May/Swinden d. Saunders/Michell 3-6 6-4 10-8

Beamish/Eames d. Clarke/Oliver 6-1 6-1
Radcliffe/Fletcher d. McIlquham/ McIlquham 6-2 5-7 6-0
Lycett/Lycett d. Maltby/Hogan 6-3 9-7
Bouverie/Ingram d. Sterry/Watson 8-10 6-3 6-1
Tyrrell/Poland d. Hazel/Hillyard 6-2 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-0
McKane/Gilbert d. Busby/Fotheringham 6-0 6-4
M Watson/Dash d. Ridley/Lezard 6-4 6-4

Third Round

Chambers/Wheatley d. Colegate/Sherwell 8-6 6-4
Satterthwaite/Washer d. Harper/Lamb 6-2 6-2
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Colyer/Spence 6-4 7-5
Reid-Thomas/Berger d. Bruce May/Swinden 6-3 3-6 6-0

Beamish/Eames d. Radcliffe/Fletcher 6-2 3-6 6-2
Lycett/Lycett d. Bouverie/Ingram 8-10 6-3 6-1
Lenglen/Borotra d. Tyrrell/Poland 6-1 6-1
McKane/Gilbert d. M Watson/Dash 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Chambers/Wheatley d. Satterwaite/Washer 3-6 6-2 6-4
Ryan/Morpurgo d. Reid-Thomas/Berger 6-4 6-3
Lycett/Lycett d. Beamish/Eames 0-6 6-2 8-6
Lenglen/Borotra d. Mckane/Gilbert 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Ryan/Morpurgo d. Chambers/Wheatley 9-7 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Lycett/Lycett 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Elizabeth Ryan/Umberto de Morpurgo 6-3 6-3

---------------------------

Draw notes:

FMB ("Frank") Fischer of New Zealand preferred to be called FMB.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 18th, 2013 at 06:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:22 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of June 29-July 5

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2010 at 06:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:22 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of July 6-12


July 5-12, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Leigthon d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-3 6-2

-----

July 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-2 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Miss Ashby/Miss Whiting 8-6 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Major Ritchie d. Joyce Brown/G Ashton 8-6 9-7
-----

July 6-11, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 3-6 6-0 8-6
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 8-6

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 4-6 8-6

DF: Mary K Browne/Eleanor Goss d. Marion Jessup/Edith Sigourney 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Marion Jessup/Alfred Ingram d. Eleanor Goss/Gervais Hills 6-2 7-5
-----

Circa July 6-11, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Mrs F Wright 7-5 6-4
-----

July 7-11, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gwen Sterry 6-1 6-0

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Forsyth/Mrs Nelson-Smyth 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Arthur D. Prebble d. E Bewlay/George Birtles 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:23 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of July 13-19

July 13-18, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 9-7 6-1

DF: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Floris Saint-George (Aus) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Sylvia Harper (Aus) 8-6 6-4

MX: Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) d. Sylvia Harper (Aus)/V. Allman-Smith 3-6 6-4 7-5
-----

July 13-18, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M. Thom d. M. Jenkins 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs Heriot/Mrs Hudleston d. M. Thom/Mary Welsh 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Mary Welsh/G Elliott d. Miss Hall/O Miller 6-2 4-6 6-3

Mary Welsh listed as Mrs R Welsh.
-----

July 13-18, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Eleanor Rose 1-6 6-4 9-7

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothy Hill/Pat Spence (SA) d. Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 7-5 4-6 6-1

-----

July 13-18, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, USA (Grass)

SF: Helen Wills d. Ann Cole 6-4 6-0
SF: Marion Jessup d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-0

FI: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-2

-----

July 14-18, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Kathleen Bevir 8-10 6-0 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gladys Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/Mrs O Sheere 6-1 6-4

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Peter Freeman d. Kathleen Bevir/C Sweet-Escot 6-2 6-1
-----

July 14-18, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. K Marriott 6-1 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Margaret Stocks d. K. Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-4 6-1

MX: K Marriott/George Fletcher d. M. Snaith/W Eric Attewell 9-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 17th, 2012 at 02:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:23 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of July 20-26

July 18-26, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, USA

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 1-6 7-5
-----

July 20-24, Essex Country Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

SF: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 6-2 6-1
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 6-1

DF: Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-2 6-3

MX: Mary K. Browne/Cranston W. Holman d. Elizabeth Ryan/Nat Niles 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2012 at 06:21 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:23 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of July 27-August 2

July 17-30 Pourville Tournament, Pourville, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mlle Denamur 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d P Holzchurch 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mme A Quennouelle default

SF: Lenglen d N Descleres default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Roger Danet d. Marie Danet/Andre Aron 6-2 6-0

-----

July 27-August 2, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

QF: Helen Wills d. Marion Jessup 4-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 6-1 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-3

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills 11-9 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d. Marion Jessup/Jack Hawkes (Aus) 6-2 6-3

Ryan's first American singles event in 13 years. 4,000 for final. The finals are delayed a day by heavy rain. The soggy court suits Ryan's assortment of chops and spins as the ball skids low off the turf. The match lasted 40 minutes. Net skimming shots caught Wills off guard repeatedly. Helen wore spikes to get footing, while Ryan discarded shoes and played in her stockings.

This was Helen Wills' first loss in singles in the United States since the 1923 Seabright event when she lost to Eleanor Goss.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:46 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of August 3-9

August 3-8, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Olive Manser/Agnes Tuckey d. Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Edith Clarke/John Wheatley d. Betty Nuthall/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-4
-----

August 3-8, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Phyllis Covell d. C Lewis 7-5 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell/Miss Howkins d. C Lewis/K Lewis 6-3 7-5

MX: J Gilder/ENW Oliver d. George Phyllis Covell/George Thomas 2-6 6-2 6-4

The two pairs of doubles finalists appear to have been sisters

-----

August 3-9, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Westchester-Biltmore Country Club.

(The draw below tracks only the 8 quarterfinalists plus Helen Jacobs.)

1R: Helen Wills bye
1R: Penelope Anderson d. Peggy Loughnane 8-6 6-1
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary K. Browne bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory bye
1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup bye
1R: Helen Jacobs d Mrs. George Chapman default
1R: May Sutton Bundy d ????
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-0 6-0

2R: Wills d. Beatrice Koukol 6-0 6-0
2R: Anderson d ????
2R: Goss d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-1
2R: Browne d. Elizabeth Irving 6-1 6-0
2R: Mallory d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2 6-0
2R: Jessup d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-0 6-1
2R: Jacobs d ????
2R: Ryan d. Louise Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R: Bundy d. Jessie O. Gott 6-1 6-1

3R: Wills d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-0
3R: Anderson d. Hermine Kuhn 6-2 6-2
3R: Goss d. Marion Williams 6-2 0-6 6-1
3R: Browne d ????
3R: Mallory d. Marguerite Laudini 6-0 6-0
3R: Jessup d. Jacobs 6-0 6-1
3R: Ryan d. Isabelle Mumford 6-1 6-2
3R: Bundy d. Helen Hooker 6-0 6-1

QF: Wills d. Anderson 6-1 6-3
QF: Goss d. Browne 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Mallory d. Jessup 6-3 6-4
QF: Ryan d. Bundy 7-5 6-3

SF: Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 6-2
SF: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan default

FI: Helen Wills d. Molla Mallory 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Helen Wills d. May Bundy/Elizabeth Ryan 8-6 5-7 6-2

Check exact end date. 2,000 see the finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 17th, 2012 at 02:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:47 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of August 10-16


August 14-15 Wightman Cup, New York, New York, US (Grass) Great Britain d United States 4-3
Venue: West Side Tennis Club at Forest Hills

US Captain: Mary Browne
British Captain: Dorothea Lambert Chambers

Day 1:

Kitty McKane (GB) d Molla Mallory 6-4 5-7 6-0
Helen Wills d Joan Fry (GB) 6-0 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d May Sutton Bundy/Molla Mallory 10-8 6-1

Day 2:

Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d Eleanor Goss 7-5 3-6 6-1
Helen Wills d Kitty Mckane (GB) 6-1 1-6 9-7
Molla Mallory d Joan Fry (GB) 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Mckane (GB) d Mary Browne/Helen Wills 6-0 6-3

Goss gets the third singles slot by virtue of beating Mary Browne 6-3 7-5 the day before the Cup starts.


On the second day's play the crowd of 6,000 is at times unruly, as "storms of protest were showered down upon unhappy officials" at close or disputed line calls (NYT). Wills and Mckane were both visibly affected by the horrible line calls and the protests from the crowd. Their match is a thriller, with Kitty seeking the net at every chance. She had a point ot go up 8-7 in the third but netted a drop volley.

During the final doubles match the crowd responded to the umpire's pleas for quiet by standing up and jeering. When Helen Wills arrived ten minutes late for the last match she was hissed by spectators.
-----
August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madge Valantine 6-1 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Madge Valantine d. Eileen Connell/E. Newton 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gordon Crole-Rees d. C Brocklesby/L West 6-2 6-3
-----

August 10-15, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs E. Milton/C Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2 7-9 6-4

MX: C Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Joyce Brown/William Radcliffe 8-6 6-4
-----

Circa mid-August, Del Monte Hotel, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker 7-5 8-6

DF: Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant d. Miss Henry/[Anna] McCune 6-3 6-4
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 24th, 2012 at 02:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:47 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of August 17-23

August 17-22, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Beryl Turner 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Irving/Beryl Turner d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Mrs Stanners 3-6 6-1 8-6

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Beryl Turner/L. Thurlow 6-2 8-6
-----

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-2

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Lycett d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley 8-6 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Claire Beckingham/Colin Gregory 4-6 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 17th, 2012 at 02:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:49 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

August 17-24 US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Forest Hills, New York (Grass)

Draw=64

First Round
Elizabeth Ryan d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Katherine Gardner 6-3 6-3
Muriel Bremner d. Mrs. William Pritchard 4-6 6-3 8-6
E.H. Harvey (GB) d. Julie Stenz 5-7 6-1 6-1

Marion Jessup d. Mrs. Harrison-Smith 6-0 6-2
Edith Guiler d. G. Gallery 6-2 2-6 6-1
Mrs. Frank Godfrey d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-1 6-2
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2
Phoebe Grierson d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-1
Mrs. F. Letson d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-3 6-2
Anne Townsend d. Lilian Scharman Hester 6-3 6-3

Penelope Anderson d. Mildred Brock 6-3 6-0
Helen Jacobs d. Mrs. Harry Bickle 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Elsie Weymouth 6-1 6-0

Helen Wills d. Helena Pollak Falk 6-2 6-3
Mrs. C. Hubbard d. Eleanor Cattman 6-1 6-1
May Sutton Bundy d. Edith Handy 6-1 6-0
Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. G. Stanwix 6-3 6-0

Mary Browne d. Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-1
Margaret Blake d. Virginia Carpenter 6-4 6-1
Edna Hausert Roeser d. P. Rykert 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Peggy Loughrane 6-0 6-0

Eleanor Goss d. Francis Bates 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green 5-7 6-2 8-6
Mrs J. Dallas Corbiere d. Rosamund Newton default
C. C. Madeira d. Mrs. F. Harper 7-5 12-10

Marion Williams d. Florence Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Charles Boehm d. Mrs. John Collingwood 6-4 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Martha Bayard 8-6 6-3
Dorothea Chambers (GB) d. Molly Thayer 6-4 4-6 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Ryan d. Huff 6-2 6-1
Harvey d. Bremner 6-0 6-0
Jessup d. Guiler 6-0 6-0
McKane d. F. Godfrey 6-1 6-0

Mallory d. Grierson 6-0 6-0
Townsend d. Letson 6-2 2-6 6-4
Anderson d. Jacobs 6-4 4-6 6-3
Colyer d. Hawk 7-5 6-2

Wills d. Hubbard 6-1 6-0
Sutton Bundy d. Hosmer 2-6 6-4 6-3
Browne d. Blake 6-2 6-1
J. Fry d. Hausert Roeser 6-2 6-3

Goss d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Corbiere d. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Williams d. Boehm 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Sigourney 7-5 6-1
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
Ryan d. Harvey 6-0 6-3
McKane d. Jessup 6-0 6-0
Mallory d. Townsend 6-3 6-4
Anderson d. Colyer 7-5 7-5

Wills d. Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2
J. Fry d. Browne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goss d. Corbiere 6-1 6-0
Chambers d. M. Wiilliams 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------
Quarters
McKane d. Ryan 3-6 7-5 6-2
Mallory d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Wills d. J. Fry 4-6 6-0 6-3
Goss d. Chambers 6-2 11-9

Semis
McKane d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 8-6
Wills d. Goss 3-6 6-0 6-2

Final
Wills d. McKane 3-6 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=36 pairs)

1R Anderson/Bayard d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-0 6-3
1R Colyer/McKane d. Hosmer/Jacobs 6-4 6-2
1R Browne/Wills d. Mallory/Marion Williams 8-6 6-3
1R Hausert Roeser/Stenz d. J. Fry/H. Green 8-6 6-1


2R Browne/Wills d. Roeser/Stenz 6-2 6-1
2R Sohst/J.S. Taylor d. Handy/LeRoy 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R Ballin/Bickle d. Brock/Rykerk 6-1 6-0
2R Francis/Pritchard d. Gallery/Harper 3-6 6-2 6-0

2R Chambers/Harvey d. Eleanora Sears/F. Godfrey 6-2 6-3
2R Corbiere/Sigourney d. Huff/Sheldon 6-3 6-3
2R Gardner/Scharman Hester d. Brush/Duble 6-3 8-6
2R Harrison-Smith/Weymouth d. Coumbe/McAusian 6-0 6-3

2R Bundy/Ryan d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-2
2R Bremner/Grierson d. Chisholm/Hall 7-5 6-3
2R Blake/Hubbard d. Gott/Guiler 6-1 6-1
2R Carpenter/Madeira d. Boehm/Cottman 6-2 1-6 6-4

2R Goss/Jessup d. Chapman/Raymond 6-2 6-2
2R Barger-Wallach/Burt d. Hawk/Letson 6-3 7-9 9-7
2R Thayer/Townsend d. Collingwood/Winn 6-1 6-2
2R Colyer/McKane d. Anderson/Bayard 6-0 6-3

3R Browne/Wills d. Sohst/J.S. Taylor 6-2 6-0
3R Ballin/Bickle d. Francis/Pritchard 7-5 6-2
3R Chambers/Harvey d. Corbiere/Sigourney 6-4 6-4
3R Gardner/Hester d. Harrison-Smith/Weymouth 6-4 6-1

3R Bundy/Ryan d. Bremner/Grierson 6-1 6-0
3R Blake/Hubbard d. Carpenter/Madeira 6-3 6-0
3R Goss/Jessup d. Barger-Wallach/Burt 6-0 6-0
3R Colyer/McKane d. Thayer/Townsend 6-2 6-2

QF Browne/Wills d. Ballin/Bickle 6-0 6-0
QF Chambers/Harvey d. Gardner/Hester 6-1 6-1
QF Bundy/Ryan d. Blake/Hubbard 6-2 6-0
QF Goss/Jessup d. Colyer/McKane 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF Browne/Wills d. Chambers/Harvey 6-3 6-2
SF Bundy/Ryan d. Goss/Jessup 6-4 6-3

FI Mary Browne/Helen Wills d May Bundy/Ellizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------
Wills takes permanent possession of the cup with her 3rd US nationals in a row before a Monday finals crowd of 7,000. With her win over Kitty McKane in the finals Helen establishes a clear lead of 4-2 in their rivalry. After losing the first set Helen's shots only increased in pace as her foe tired, a pattern that followed the semis where Wills "raked her opponent's court with blistering shots".

The match that "enthralled " all was the semi tussle between Mallory and McKane. "Marvelous Molla" was 2 points from a win at 5-3 when Kitty clawed back by taking the net. At 5-4 Molla was 6 times within two points of victory, only to see Kitty's volleys repeatedly dig her out of trouble. McKane got the game winning point to tie at 5-5 when Molla's passing shot clipped the net and bounced back. When it ended the pair got the biggest ovation of the week that even had the loser smiling as she left thew court.

McKane had upset Elizabeth Ryan in the quarters. Ryan was an American expatriate who lived in England and was entered in her own championships for the first time ever. She was a co-favorite coming in, having upset Helen Wills at Seabright.
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Chisholm=nee Gertrude Della Torre.

11 seeds, 6 American and 5 British

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:49 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of August 24-30

August 23-30, Deauville Tournament, Deauville, France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss Fender 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d L Huchez 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Floris Saint-George (Aus) 6-0 6-0
SF: Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Suzanne Lenglen d Marie Danet/Katie Fenwick 6-0 6-1

FI: Yvonne Bourgeois/Suzanne Lenglen d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Floris Saint-George (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Y Huchez/Jacques Arago d Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) 3-6 8-6 retired

FI: Daphne Akhurst (Aus)/Rodney Heath (Aus) d. Y Huchez/Jacques Arago 6-4 6-2


Salm went in with an injured wrist. He cannot compensate enough, and he and Lenglen to retire after they drop a set in the semis. This is her only defeat in any event during all of 1925.

(Also at Deauville)

Australia vs France (part of world tour) France won 7-4

Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-8 6-1 8-6
Yvonne Bourgeois d. Floris St George (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 2-6 6-0
Diddi Vlasto d. Sylvia Harper (Aus) 6-1 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen d. Sylvia Harper (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 7-5 6-1
Nicole Desclercs d. Floris St George (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Nicole Desclercs d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 6-4 9-7
Lenglen/ Vlasto d. Boyd/ St George (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Harper/ Akhurst (Aus) d. Bourgeois/Desclercs 6-1 6-2
Boyd/ St George (Aus) d. Bourgeois/Desclercs 6-0 1-6 6-3

-----

August 24-29, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Joyce Brown/C. Tyrrell 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Olive Manser/Roger George (Frn) 6-2 6-3
-----

August 24-29 Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-1

DF: Violet Pinckney/Olive Stebbing d. [Mabel] Clayton/Peggy Saunders 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Peggy Saunders/HA Davis d. [Mabel] Clayton/Alexander Drew 6-1 8-6
-----

August 25-29, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Maud Barger Wallach 7-5 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Jacqueline Green 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs. Walter Trumbull d May Sutton Bundy default
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d. Mrs J Dallas Corbiere 6-4 4-6 8-6

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Miss. E. H. Harvey 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Ryan d. Martha Bayard 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Jessup d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-0 6-3
QF: Fry d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-4 6-2

SF: Fry d. Jessup 6-2 7-9 11-9
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mallory 6-3 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-1

This event played at the same time and venue as the US mens doubles. Barger Wallach was 55 years old.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 19th, 2012 at 04:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 06:50 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of August 31-September 6

August 31-September 5, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Mildred Coles/B Morrison 6-4 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Nigel Sharpe and Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey divided the prizes.
-----

August 31-September 6, Chateau d'Ardennes, Belgium (Clay)


1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Mme P Burnay 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d G de Borman 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Marthe Dupont 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Simone Washer 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Washer d G de Borman/L de Borman 6-1 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Washer d Mme M Levy-Ittner/W van en Bemden 6-0 6-0

Rain delays event. Lenglen wins 5 matches on last day.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 19th, 2012 at 04:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 07:17 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of September 7-13

September 5-13, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills d. Lucy McCune 6-0 6-0

DF: Lucy McCune/Marjorie Thorne d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Helen Wills/Gerald Stratford d. Avery Follett/Bradshaw Harrison 6-3 6-4

-----

September 6-13, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Aurea Edgington (GBR) 6-1 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 7-5 6-0

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Lord George Cholmondeley (GB)/ d. Aurea Edgington (GB)/HA Davis (GB) 6-2 6-3
-----

September 7-12, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C Tyrrell 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Olive Manser/C Tyrrell 6-0 6-3

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Roger George (Frn) 6-2 6-2
-----

September 7-12, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory d. Molly Thayer 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Marion Jessup d. Elizabeth Ryan 3-6 10-8 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Marion Jessup/Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory 7-5 6-3

Ryan plays dubs finals in her stockings as she had at Seabright.
-----

September 7-13, Biarritz, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: Park des Sports d'Aquilia

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d E Raoul-Duval 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d A de Langourian 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Nanette Le Besnerais 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Genevieve Cousin 6-0 6-2


FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-0 6-0

Doubles

SF: J Cantenat/Genevieve Cousin d Suzanne Lenglen/Germaine Pigueron default

FI: ????

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) d Marguerite Broquedis/JR Le Besnerais 6-4 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) d. Genevieve Cousin/Pierre Blanchy 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 19th, 2012 at 04:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 07:18 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1925 results

Week of September 14-20

September 14-19, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mabel Mavorgordato 6-4 7-5

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavorgordato 6-1 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/Amborse Dudley d. Mildred Coles/Theodore Mavrogordato 6-1 6-4
-----

September 14-19, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Covell and Mrs Bruce-May divided the prizes.

DF: Phyllis Covell/Elisabeth Macready and Eileen Bennett/Joan Lycett divided the prizes.

MX: Peggy Saunders/Chalres Kingsley vs Mrs C Marriott/DA Hodges 6-3 divided the prizes.
-----

September 14-20, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Goerge Cartwright d. Aurea Edgington (GB)/HA Davis (GB) 6-3 6-2
-----

September 14-20, Ardsley-on-the-Hudson, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 6-1 6-4

DF: Molla Mallory/Mrs L Morris d. Marion Jessup/Julie Stenz 4-6 10-8 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 19th, 2012 at 04:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios