1926 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:02 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of June 21-27

June 21-26, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Helene Falk 7-5 7-5

Lockhorn nee Gilleaudeau and Falk nee Pollack.

-----

ends June 27 Western Chmps, Indianpolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

FI: Charlotte Chapin d Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred Chapin d Clara Zinke/George Lott 7-5 1-6 6-4

-----

ended June 27, New Jersey State Champs., Westfield, US

FI: Mrs Philip B.Hawk d. Hazel Sawyer Wells 7-5 6-2 *

DF: Mrs Bernard F.Stenz/Mrs N.A.Morris d. Edna Hauselt Roeser/Alice Francis 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs Bernard F.Stenz/Ingo Hartman d. Miss Beatrice Moore/L.Gwynne French 7-9 6-3 6-2

* Hazel Sawyer Wells is written both as Miss and as Mrs, so Wells could be her maiden name or married name.

-----

June 23-28, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs Neville Smith 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Miss Walton-Brown d. N. Harris/Mrs V. Spoor 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs Waugh/H. Laws d. Mrs Neville Smith/Neville Smith 8-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 07:19 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 21-July 3

First Round

Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham(Neth) 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) d. Mary Browne(US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst(Sri Lanka) d. Betty Dix[Q] 11-9 6-4

Lili de Alvarez(Sp) d. M.W. Haughton 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. E. Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. Ruth Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Mary Elliott (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. M. Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune(US) 6-1 6-2

G. J. Gilder d. H.F. Wright (Can) walkover
Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain[Q] 7-5 6-2
Diddi Vlasto (Frn) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. M.B. Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
R.R. Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5

Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos(Gre) d. Eileen Morle[Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
Ruth? E.J. Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

Christine Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
Eleanor F. Rose d. Enid Broadbridge[Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-8 6-4 6-2

Enid R. Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-4
Heather Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall walkover
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen (Ast) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0

Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
G. Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3

Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Beckingham d. Lenglen walkover
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. G. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarters

Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semis

Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3


Betty Dix listed as ME Dix (prsumably "Betty" was a nickname derived from Elizabeth)
Mabel Mavrogordato nee Squeire.


A schedule mix-up results in the controversy of the year......A portion of the crowd boos and hisses a hysterical Lenglen as her car departs the grounds in the evening. London papers contrast her actions with those of Elizabeth Ryan, who played both her singles and doubles back to back without complaint.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 24th, 2013 at 02:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

1R: E. Norman/M.B. Reckitt d. Mary Cambridge/Doris Craddock 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Mrs. W.M. Haughton (Irl)/Mrs. R.R.W. Jackson (Irl) 6-2 6-4
1R: Violet Chamberlain/Aurea Edginton d. Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
1R: Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine/Honor Woolrych 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Holman d. Eileen Bennett/Gwen Sterry 6-1 6-4
1R: Marjorie McFarlane (NZ)/M. Marshall d. Mrs. T. Herriot/Alice Ferguson Huddleston 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary McIlquahm (Neth)/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Betty Dix/Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-4
1R: Marion Jessup (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d. Mrs. Bruce May/van Praagh 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Fry/Marie Hazel d. Claire Beckingham/Elna Beckingham 6-4 6-4

2R: Dorothea Chambers/Ermyntude Harvey d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Alexander/Isabella Lee Mumford 6-1 6-3
2R: Mary Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Didi Vlasto (Fr) 3-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. E.C. Mogg/Hilary Stebbing 13-11 6-0
2R: Evelyn Dewhurst/Gladys Seel d. Mabel Mavrogordato/Muriel A. Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrell d. Norman/Reckitt 6-1 6-1
2R: Beamish/Clarke d. Chamberlain/Edginton 6-2 6-1
2R: Hill/Ridley d. Goldsack/Holman 8-6 5-7 6-2
2R: McIlquham/Shepherd Barron d. McFarlane/Marshall 6-3 6-0
2R: Fry/Hazel d. Jessup/Mallory 6-3 6-2
2R: Lucy V.McCune(US)/Anna Harper (US) d. Betty Nuthall/Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
2R: Naomi Jackson Feilden/N. Welch d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-3 7-5
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe d. O. Bevir/R. Watson 6-3 6-1
2R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Domini Crosfield d. Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth 6-0 6-1
2R: Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree d. Mary Elliott (Aus)/Ruth E.J. Stpehens (Aus) 7-5 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Eleanor F. Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-1 8-6

3R: Chambers/Hardy d. Macready/Tuckey 6-4 6-2
3R: Browne/Ryan d. Broadbridge/Maltby 6-1 2-6 6-3
3R: Colegate/Tyrrell d. Dewhurst/Seel 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Beamish/Clark d. Hill/Ridley 6-2 6-2
3R: Fry/Hazel d. McIlquham/Shepherd Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Jackson Feilden/Welch d. McCune/Harper 7-5 6-3
3R: Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe d. Contostavlos/Crosfield 6-8 6-2 7-5
3R: Colyer/Godfree d. Lumley Ellis/Rose 6-2 7-5

QF: Browne/Ryan d. Chambers/Harvey 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Beamish/Clarke d. Colegate/Tyrrell 8-6 6-3
QF: Jackson Feilden/Welch d. Fry/Hazel 6-3 6-4
QF: Colyer/Godfree d. Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Browne/Ryan d Beamish/Clarke 6-2 6-3
Colyer/Godfree d Jackson Feilden/Welch 6-2 6-3

Final
Mary Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1


Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

First Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D. Stralem 6-1 6-0
Christine Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) default
E Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swz) d Lily von Ellisen (Ast)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/IH "Laddie" Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Mrs RRW Jackson (Irl) /Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d Dorothy Alexander/WB Stott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d Enid R Clarke/Ernest T Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Bertie Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Mary Elliott (Aus) /Eric L Jones (Aus) d Didi Vlasto (Fr)/Henri Cochet (Fr) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/Vincent Burr 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/Lewis RC Mitchell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d Betty Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Pat DB Spence (SA) d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d Hilary Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/Francis T Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Alice Ferguson Hudleston/George TC Watt 6-1 6-4
Heather Woolrych/Julian J Lezard (SA) d Eileen Morle/John Pennycuick 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 7-9 7-5 6-4
Mrs Norah Middleton/Reginald C Knight d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swindon 6-4 8-6
E Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs Wilkin/Max Whitmore 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs JL Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/JD Patrick Wheatley d Mary McIlquaham (Neth)/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Toto Brugnon (Fr) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Second Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Lambert Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:
Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Brian Glibert listed as JB Glibert (presumably Brain was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (prsemably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 24th, 2013 at 02:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of June 28-July 4

June 25-30, Brionian Islands, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-3 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach (Aut)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) d.Elsebeth Brehm (Den)/ Albrecht 6-1 8-6

-----

July 2-5, Free City of Danzig Championships/Meisterschaft der Freien Stadt Danzig,Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl von Minkwitz 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Lotte Müller/Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Quesner/Frl von Minkwitz 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Frl von Minkwitz/Falbe 6-3 6-0

-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay?)

FI: Else Dam d. [????]

D: There was no women's doubles event in 1926.

MX: Ebba Meyer/Einer Ulrich/ d. [????]

note that Einer Ulrich competed at Wimbledon.

-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]

DF: Signy Adamsen/Caro Dahl d. [????]

MX: Caro Dahl/Per Hannsen d. [????]

-----

Ends Circa July 4 Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

SF: Charlotte Hosner Chapin d Clara Zinke 6-4 6-4
SF: Marion Leighton d Ruth Riese 6-3 6-3

FI: ????

Recheck the NYT for final.

-----

June 3-July 3, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. E. Schofield 6-3 6-2

MX:Betty Uber/ R.C. Knight d. M. Cole/G.H. Day 6-2 6-2

Note odd dates, Starting in June and ending in July.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:11 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 5-11

July ?? Holland-British International Match, Hoordwijk-on-Sea, Netherlands, (Clay)

??? Kitty Godfree competes.

According to Little's pamplet on Kitty this took place "after Wimbledon'

-----

July 2-9, Championships of the German Lawn Tennis Association in Czechoslovakia, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (Aut) d. Frau Amende 6-3 6-1

DF: Frau Amende/Frau Rössler d. Margarete Janotta (Aut)/Josefine von Lobkoviczkova 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Amende/Bertrand d. Frau Munorg/Roderich Menzel 9-7 3-6 7-5

-----

July 5-10, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs Bourque/L. Fraser d. D. Saeger/T. Tatlow 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: D. Seager/C. Aikman d. H. Tatlow/G. Dixon 6-4 4-6 7-5

Are H. Tatlow and T. Tatlow related, or could this be a typo?

-----

July 5-10, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Gras)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elsie Goldsack d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Joan Ridley/Enrique Obarrio (Arg) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 5-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Enid Broadbridge d. K. Finnimore 6-2 9-7

DF: K. Finnimore/M. Hutchins d. Mrs O. Barker/Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-1

MX: Enid Broadbridge/Frank Jarvis d. Mrs Allardice/Edward Higgs 6-1 1-6 9-7

-----

July 6-10, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs JL Colegate d. Helen Reckitt 3-6 6-0 11-9

DF: Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. M. Holloway/Betty Uber 6-2 6-2

MX: Christine Tyrrell/Harry Cooper d. Eleanor Rose/ Sir George Thomas 1-6 8-6 6-4

-----

July 7-10, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Judith Backhouse 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Mrs Bettess/Miss Church 6-0 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/O.C. Johnson d. Mrs Harris/B.R. Lawrence 6-4 10-8

-----

July 5-11, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Irving Murphy d. Doris LeBlanc 6-1, 6-2

MX: Irving Murphy/Maurice Bayon d. Doris LeBlanc/Mills Newton 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

July 7-11, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser 7-5 8-10 7-5

-----

July 8-11, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann d. Frau Lendt/Frau Bormann 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach (Aut)/Daniel Prenn 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 07:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:12 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 12-18


July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-4 6-0

DF: F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Janet Jackson/Mrs Tomlinson 6-1 6-4

MX: A. Byrne/Cyril G. Eames (GB) d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Gladys Seel d. Mrs R Fletcher 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs R Fletcher/Gladys Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/Mrs J Humfrey 6-3 6-4

MX: Kathleen Bevir/Hector C. Fisher (Swt) d. Gladys Seel/Gordon Tuckett 7-5 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. K. Aitchison/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3 10-12 10-8

MX: Dorothy Alexander/Gerald Sherwell d. Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson 7-5 2-6 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs J. Colegate 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs J. Colegate/Kitty Godfree 7-5 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald M. Greig 6-3 6-2

-----

July 13-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Beatrice Brown 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. Cecily Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-2 6-3

MX: Betty Dix/William Collins d. Geraldine Beamish/R. Wackett 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

July 12-17, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Furness 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Macfarlane/Mary McIlquham d. Miss Parke/Mrs Waller 6-1 7-5

MX: Mary Ilquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Mrs Furness/Major R. Bernard 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

July 12-17, Lewes, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Christine Tyrrell d. Miss Hughes/J. Lloyd 6-0 6-1

MX: M. Folingsby/W.M. Swinden d.Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/ R.G. Dixon 6-2 6-3

-----

July 13-17, Closed Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: E. Schäublin d. Frau Stalder 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

DF: Mlle de Trey/Frau Sautter d. Frau Schöller/Frau Dr Syx 6-2 6-1

MX: Won by Mlle de Trey/Charles Aeschlimann

-----

Circa July 12-18, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-3

-----

July 15-18, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Ruth Kohnert 8-6, 6-2

Doubles (For the Championships of Southern Germany in doubles)

FI: Anna Hemp/Frl Menges d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Kohnert 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Anna Hemp/Johann Philipp Buss d. Frau Ammann/Ludwig Klopfer ????

-----

July 13-18, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mrs William Endicott 6-1 6-1

DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 3-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Corbiere/Bradshaw Harrison d. Mrs Frank Godfrey/Lewis N. White 6-4 6-1

-----

ended July 19, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

R1 Paterson d Fitzhardinge 6-1 6-4
R1 Mitchell d Ley 4-6 6-2 6-4
R1 Joan Pett d D Bain
R1 Jean Strahorn d E Fowler 6-8 12-10 6-0

R2 Sherriff d Everett 6-3 6-1
R2 Iris Luckie d Godwin 8-6 6-0
R2 Pattie Meaney d E Rice 6-1 6-3
R2 Williams d McKenzie 7-5 6-1
R2 Patterson d Pett 6-4 6-1
R2 Mitchell d Strahorn 7-5 6-3
R2 Cameron d Gordon 8-6 6-0
R2 Mack d Collins 6-2 6-1

QF Meaney d Sherriff 6-1 6-0
QF Paterson d Williams 6-3 6-1
QF Luckie d Mitchell 6-0 6-4
QF Cameron d Mack 6-2 6-1

SF Meaney d Paterson 7-5 6-4
SF Luckie d Cameron 6-2 6-1

FI: Iris Luckie d. Pattie Meaney 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Mitchell/Gale d Luckie/Gavin 8-10 6-2 6-4

MX: Pattie Meaney/Richard Schlesinger d Pett/Doug Yeo 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:12 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 19-25

July 17-24, Longwood Invitational, Brookline (Chesnut Hill), Massachussetts, USA (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
SF: Martha Bayard d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabrth Ryan d Martha Bayard 6-0 3-6 6-3

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7 8-6

-----

July 22-25, Pforzheim, Germany

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ruth Konert 6-3 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Konert 6-4 6-1

MX: Lulu Holzapfel/Georg Demasius d. Ruth Konert/Ludwig Klopfer 4-6 retired

-----

July 21-26, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilona Peteri (Hun) 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Frau Amende/Ernst Gottlieb d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

July 19-27, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-2 7-5

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn (Ger) d. Herta Grave/Sweetser 6-3 6-1

-----

July 19-25, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Avery Follett d. Anna Leachman 6-3, 6-4

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d. Rose Marie Brown/Anna Leachman 6-4, 6-1

MX: Rose Marie Brown/ Clarence J. Griffin d.Carolyn Swartz/ Alan Herrington 6-4 6-3

-----

July 20-25, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. J. Stroink 9-7 6-3

DF: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/J. Stroink d. M. Vriesendorp/G. von Diergardt (Ger) 7-5 6-4

MX: J. Stroink/de Beer d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/Henk Timmer 6-2 6-2

-----

July 26-31, Scottish Championships, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M. Thom d. M. Ferguson 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: M. Ferguson/Mrs R. Welsh d. Mrs Herriot/Mrs A. Hudleston 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Mrs R. Welsh/G.M. Elliott d. Mrs Herriot/H.G. Mackintosh 6-2 8-6

-----

July 19-24, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Godfrey d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 11-9

DF: Dorothy Holman/M. Taylor d. Effie Hemmant/Cecily Marriott 5-7 8-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/G.C. Golding d. Miss Gell-Woolley/B.O. Porter 6-1 7-5

-----

Circa late July, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frl Warschauer (Ger) d. Frau Strum 7-5 10-8

MX: Frl Warschauer (Ger)/Placido Gaslini (Ity) d. Frau Boek (?)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-2 3-6 6-1

-----

July 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Shedden 6-0 6-4

DF: L. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Violet Pinckney/Mrs Shedden 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Mrs Shedden/HE Forman 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 07:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:12 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 26-August 1


July 26-August 1, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Miss Alison 6-1 6-1

DF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Anne de Borman d. Mlle Alison/Marie Storms 6-2 6-3

MX: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Jean Washer d. Mlle Sioard/Jose-Maria Tarruella (Sp) 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa July 25-August 1, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-2 6-2

-----

July 30-August 1, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss/Francis A. Lane ????

-----

July 26-August 1, Essex Women's Championships, Manchester, Massachussetts, USA (Grass)


QF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Margaret Blake 6-4 6-4
QF: Eleanor Goss d Mrs John L Bremer 6-4 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Corbierre d Marjorie Morill 6-0 6-2

SF: Ryan d Chapin 6-1 6-3
SF: Goss d Corbierre 6-0 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d Charlotte Chapin/Edith Sigourney 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs Endicott 6-0 6-0

FI: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7 8-6

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Edward Chandler d Elizabeth Corbier/Bradshaw Harrison 6-2 6-4

-----

July 29-August 1, Maidstone Women's Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA (Grass)

SF: Helen Wills d. Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-3 9-7
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4 6-4

FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser 6-3 6-0

-----

July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Holman 7-9 7-5 6-1

-----

July 26-31, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Davina Gordon d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2

DF: Davina Gordon/Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Hopper/Mrs Richards 7-5 7-5

MX: Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft d. Miss Coyte/Colonel E.H. Condon 2-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 26-31, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. E. Stokes 6-1 6-3

-----

July 27-August 1, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Nelson-Smith/Madge Slaney d. N. Coop/Mrs Le Couteur 6-2 6-1

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. N. Coop/R. Tasker 6-4 6-2

-----

July 26-31, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: K. Lewis d. Mrs W. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs W. Keays (SA)/Mrs N. Wilford d. K. Lewis/Mrs Melrose 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Keays (SA)/T Pethck d. Mrs Melhuish/John Gilbert 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

August 1-7, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Mrs N. Toft d. Mrs Rule 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Davies/Mrs Taylor d. Mrs Tyler/Mrs Codner 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Wise/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Tennent/Kleinman 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 05:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:29 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 2-8

August 2-7, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

QF=2R

QF: Helen Wills d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 8-6 6-4
QF: Eleanor Goss d Margaret Blake 6-2 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d Martha Bayard 6-1 6-2

SF: Wills d Goss 7-5 6-4
SF: Ryan d Malory 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Goss/Ryan d Margaret Blake/Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-1
SF: Mallory/Porter d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs Endicott 6-3 7-5

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Cranston Holman d. Helen Wills/Edward Chandler 3-6 6-3 6-0

Overflow crowd of 4,000 on the turf and standing on chairs behind stands as Ryan upsets Wills on slick wet grass. Ryan wins a hat trick.

-----

August 2-7, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Kitty Godfree 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Marriott/Charles Kingsley d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-4 8-6

-----

August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3

DF: Eleanor Rose/E. Tanner d. L. Bond/N. Wentworth-Reeves 6-1 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Randolph Lycett d. Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 6-3 6-1

-----

August 2-7, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: G.J Gilder d. W. Miéville 6-4 8-6

DF: K. Lewis/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs W. Keays (SA)/W. Miéville 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs W. Keays(SA)/A.C. Belgrave d. GJ Gilder/Sir George Thomas 6-3 9-7

-----

August 5-8, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Daisy Uhl 7-5 in the third set

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Clara von der Schulenburg/Friedrich W. Rahe 7-5 8-6

-----

Circa August 2-9, Slovakian Championships, Banska-Bystrica, Slovakia, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (AUT) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3 6-0

DF: Won by Frau Barczy/Margarete Janotta (Aut)

MX: Won by Margarete Janotta (Aut)/Roderich Menzel (Cz)

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:29 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 9-15


August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Davina Gordon d. E. Mill 6-4 6-2

DF: Davina Gordon/G. Hawkins d. Mrs H. Morrison-Smith/Miss Morrison-Smith 7-5 6-2

MX: H. Morrison-Smith/Charles Kingsley d. Mrs Wiliiam Radcliffe/William Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: J. Gooch d. Mrs Keays (SA) 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs Keays (SA)/Miss Lewis d. Miss Edes/Mrs Jones 6-2 6-1

MX: K. Lewis/T. Pethick d. Mrs Keays (SA)/A. Belgrave 6-8 6-3 8-6

-----

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. C. Tyrrell 6-3 6-1

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. E. Norman/C. Tyrrell 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: C. Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Evelyn Dearman/E. Dearman 6-2 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Holman 5-7 10-8 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-1 8-6

MX: E. Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Jarvis 7-5 6-3

-----

August 9-15, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-8 6-4 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

Circa August 10-17, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffman d. Irma Kallmeyer/Nelly Stephanus 7-5 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 5-7 6-2

-----

Circa August 9-15, Championships of Moravian Slovakia, Luhacovice, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich* (AUT)d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova ????

circa August 9-15 Championships of Luhacovice, Luhacovice, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich* (Aut) d. Frau Lhonet (?) ????

* It's possible that Erna Redlich won either of both of these tournaments.

-----

Circa August 9-14, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Herta Grave 6-3 6-2

MX: Lilly Ellissen/ Franz Matejka d. Frau Saal/Muhr 6-4 6-3

-----

August 9-15, Southern New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Biltmore Club

QF=4R

QF: Helen Wills d Helene Pollak Falk 6-0 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-1 6-0
QF: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Louise Raymond 9-7 6-3
QF: Mary Browne d Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-1 6-0

SF: Mallory d Wills 6-8 6-4 6-2
SF: Browne d Lockhorn 6-1 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d Mary Browne 6-3 4-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Alice Francis/Edna Roeser d Mrs Huhl/Mrs Stanwix 6-0 6-0
SF: Mary Browne/Charlotte Chapin d Mrs Chapman/Louise Raymond 6-1 7-5

FI: Mary Browne/Charlotte Chapin d Alice Francis/Edna Roeser 6-3 6-3

-----

August 11-15, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Orebro

FI: Sigrid Fick d. A Ekman 6-1 6-1

DF: Sigrid Fick/A Ekman d. K Orrvik/S Orrvik 6-0 6-0

MX: Sigrid Fick/John Söderström d. A Ekman/Charles Wennergren 6-2 9-7

The misses Orrvik were probably sisters.

-----

August, Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA

FI: Edith Cross d. Adeline Brohm 6-4 0-6 6-3

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Adeline Brohm/Pauline Davies 6-2 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 16-22

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass0

FI: Ruth Watson d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Keats Lester/ d. Joan Fry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) 6-4 2-6 6-4
-----

August 16-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Beryl Turner d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-1

DF: Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Irving/Beryl Turner 13-11 4-6 6-0

MX: Beryl Turner/L. Thurlow d. Mrs Gray/Richard Schlesinger 8-10 6-4 6-2

Turner is the married name of Beryl Spowers.
-----

August 16-22, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Weihermann 6-1 6-3

MX: Weihermann/George Demasius d. Mrs Backhouse/Quetteville 6-2 6-2
-----

August 16-22, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Mieth d. Nelly Neppach (Aut) 6-2 6-3

-----

August 19-23, Championships of Northern Moravia, Sumperk, Moravia, Czechoslovkia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Josefine von Lobkoviczkova 6-4 6-1

DF: Won by Margarete Janotta/Josefine von Lobkoviczkova

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczkova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Margarete Janotta/Hoppe 6-4 retired

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 03:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 15-23
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New york
Surface: Grass

Draw=52


First Round

Elizabeth Ryan bye
Eleanor Cottman bye
Miss Heaton bye
Elsa Tauble bye

Eleanor Goss d. Jeanette Chappell 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Mumford bye
Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn bye
Mrs.Eaton d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-2 6-2

Mary Browne d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Stenz bye
Theodora Soest d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton d. Golda Gross 6-2 8-6

Penelope Anderson d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Mrs. B.E.Cole d. Mrs. Owen Lewis 6-1 6-1
Edna Roeser d. Louise Gladwin 6-0 6-1
Mrs.William Sheddon d. Irving Murphy 6-1 6-3

Mrs. William H. Pritchard bye
Jesse Gott d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-0 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Edith Moore 6-8 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Mrs. de Forest Candee 6-2 6-8 6-4

Martha Bayard d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Le Roy d. Agnes Lamme 3-6 6-3 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-4 retired
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-1 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-0 6-1
Grace Bristed d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Florence Bradley 6-0 6-0
J. Van Der Ende d. Anne Page 3-6 6-3 8-6

Charlotte Chapin bye
Mrs. P. Mitton bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye
Hazel Wightman bye
---------------------------------
Second Round

Ryan d. Cottman 6-0 6-1
Heaton d. Taubele 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Mumford 6-0 6-3
Lockhorne d. Eaton 6-2 6-1

Browne d. Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst d. Newton 6-4 6-4
Anderson d. Cole 6-0 1-6 6-3
Roeser d. Sheddon 6-1 6-3

Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-3
Blake d. Hawk 6-2 7-5
Bayard d. Le Roy 6-0 6-1
Willard d. Sears 8-6 7-5

Mallory d. Bristed 6-1 6-0
Francis d. Van Der Ende 6-3 6-1
Chapin d. Mitton 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round

Ryan d. Heaton 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-3 6-2
Browne d. Sohst 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Roeser 9-7 5-7 6-4

Blake d. Pritchard 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bayard d. Willard 6-4 7-5
Mallory d. Francis 6-1 6-0
Chapin d. Wightman 6-4 6-4
------------------------------
Quarterfinals

Ryan d. Goss 3-6 6-4 6-0
Browne d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Bayard d. Blake 6-4 6-2
Mallory d. Chapin 7-5 6-0

Semifinals

Ryan d. Browne 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-3

Final
Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7
--------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Goss/Ryan d. Lamme/Lockhorn 6-0 6-1
Le Roy/Sohst d. Lewis/B. Turkle 6-2 6-0
Letson/Wagner bye
Hawk/Newton d. Ballin/Mrs. Hall 6-2 6-4

Francis/Roesner d. Godfrey/Mumford 6-0 6-2
Chapman/Raymond d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-3 6-4
Sears/Wightman d.Blodgett/Sheddon 6-2 6-1
Candee/Weaver d. Dwyer/Van Der Ende 6-2 9-7

Browne/Chapin d.Davison/McCagg 6-0 6-1
Morris/Stenz d.Chisholm/Caroma Winn 6-0 6-1
Cottman/Willard d. Gross/Mitton 6-2 6-2
Bronson/Eaton d. Duncan/Wright 6-4 8-10 6-4

Cole/Mallory d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Bayard d. Chappell/Pritchard 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Page d. Bradley/Sheldon 8-6 6-3
Blake/Bristed bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Goss/Ryan d. Le Roy/Sohst ????
Letson/Wagner d. Hawk/Newton 6-3 6-2
Francis/Roeser d.Chapman/Raymond 6-1 6-3
Sears/Wightman d. Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-3

Browne/Chapin d. Morris/Stenz 6-3 6-2
Cottman/Willard d. Bronson/Eaton 6-4 6-1
Cole/Mallory d. Anderson/Bayard ????
Andrus/Page d. Blake/Bristed 5-7 7-5 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Goss/Ryan d. Letson/Wagner 6-3 6-1
Francis/Roeser d. Sears/Wightman 6-2 4-6 7-5
Browne/Chapin d. Cottman/Willard 6-3 6-2
Cole/Mallory d. Andrus/Page 6-1 6-3

Semis
Goss/Ryan d. Francis/Roeser 7-5 6-1
Browne/Chapin d. Cole/Mallory 6-2 3-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Ryan d. Browne/Chapin 3-6 6-4 12-10
--------------------------------------
No opponents are given for 2 of the 2nd round women's doubles. We know their opponents from missing spots. perhaps the NYT can fill in there.
--------------------------------------
Notes: There was seeding. It was the 1921 Lenglen disaster that introduced the concept. Ryan-Mallory at 1-2 (or reverse), with Browne, Goss at 3-4. Anderson and Bayard were tough.
--------------------------------------

Some of these women were around a long time. Eleanor Sears was around in the "aughts" and Barger-Wallach was the 1908 champ! Wightman was the 1909-12,19 winner.Browne 1912-14.

A poor entry. Helen Wills was still recovering form her appendicitis operation of June. The British were absent as the Wightman Cup was played in Britain. There were no foreigners entered. Ironically,Molla was considered more American than Ryan, due to Ryan's living abroad. Fans cheered the Norsewoman mightily as she batterd her way to one last Us title-a record 8th.

Last edited by Rollo : May 16th, 2011 at 08:23 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 23-29


August 23-28, Southampton, Hampshire, England

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0

DF: Kitty Godfree/D. Mieville d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/George Thomas d. Eleanor Rose/R. Wackett 6-1 6-1

-----

August 23-28, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell/Joyce Brown 6-2 7-5

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrrell/Royden Dash 6-2 6-2

-----

August 23-29, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mlle F. Holzchuch 6-2 6-2

DF: Lady Malleson/Miss Prouse d. Miss Haydon/Miss Morle 6-4 7-5

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mlle F. Holzchuch/Alain Bernard 6-8 6-3 6-1

-----

August 23-29, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 9-7

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Marie Danet/L. Huchez 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Christian Boussus d. Marie Danet/Roger George default

-----

August 23-29, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 3-6 3-0, retired*
* Nelly Neppach had an injured foot.

DF: Irma Kallymeyer/Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Frau Auna (Hemp?) (?)/Nelly Stephanus 8-6 7-5

MX: Klopfer/Frl Holzapfel d. Irma Kallmeyer/Groot 0-6 6-3 6-3

-----

August 23-29, Championships of Bratislava, Bratislava, Slovakia, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frau Salamon, 6-0 retired

Bratislava

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3 8-8 retired

DF: Grete Deutschova/Margit Herzog d. Frau Freund/Frau Waldmann 6-1 6-1

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Frau Salamon/Holub 6-2 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Tuckey 6-0 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Stokes/M. Stokes 6-2 6-2

MX: E. Stokes/Major Ritchie d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 7-5 4-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 07:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:31 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 30-September 5

August 29-September 5, Savoie Championships, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimee Cochet 6-0 6-0

MX: Aimee Cochet/Jean Couiteas d. Jeanne Vaussard/Georges Gouttenoire 6-1 6-3

-----

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Agnes Tuckey 8-6 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Phayre/M. Phayre 6-3 7-5

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Mrs Coleman/Ambrose Dudley 6-1 6-1

-----

August 30-September 4, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-0

DF: M. Stokes/Violet Chamberlain d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/S. Stokes 6-3 6-0

MX: Naomi Jackson-Feilden/IS White d. Helen Barr/HW Morrall 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----

August 30-September 4, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Madge Valantine 6-2, 6-1

-----

August 30-September 5, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 3-6 6-0

DF: Simone Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Marie Danet/Mme de Rauch 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Leonce Aslangul ????

-----

ended September 5, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilona Péteriné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-0

-----

Date? Dieppe, France, (Clay)

FI: Mlle F. Holzchuch d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3 6-4

MX: Germaine Charnelet/Andre Aron d. Mlle F. Holzchuch/Pierre Joba 2-6 9-7 6-3

-----

September 1-September 5, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Amalie Schurig 6-1 6-2

DF: Nelly Neppach/Daisy Uhl d. Frau [?]/Luise Fritsch 6-1 2-6 6-3

MX: Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl d. Frau [?]/Martin Zander 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

September 2-5, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-3

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (Neth) d. Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp 8-6, 6-4

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Erika de Lacroix/Hans Heydenreich 8-6 6-3

-----

September 2-7, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Frau Würth d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 6-2

DF: Won by Vlasta Gostisa/Fray Würth

-----

Circa early September, Championships of Czech Silesia, [??], Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Wanda Dubienska (POL) d. Margarete Janotta 7-5 6-4

Margarete Janotta was probably Czech, not Austrian. She appears to have been a champion ice skater as well as a tennis player.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:31 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of September 6-12

September 4-12 California State Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Edith Cross d Avery Follett 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mrs Ream Leachman 8-6 6-3
QF: Helen Jacobs d Elsie Lander 6-0 6-0
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d Carolyn Swartz 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF: Cross d Cruickshank 6-3 6-2
SF: Jacobs d Burkhardt 6-0 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-0 6-1

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Jacobs d Adeline Brohm/Ethel Burhardt 6-1 10-8

-----

September 6-11, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d Mrs M.B Huff 6-3 6-1
3R: Edith Sigourney d Mildred Willard 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Golda Myers Gross 6-1 6-3
3R: Molly Thayer d Mrs De Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-1

3R: Eleanor Cottman d Cecilia Riegel 6-0 8-6
3R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Mrs Harrison-Smith 6-3 6-1
3R: Katharine Porter d Virginia Hilleary 6-4 8-6
3R: Penelope Anderson d Polly Palfrey 6-4 8-6

QF: Ryan d Sigourney 6-3 6-2
QF: Chapin d Thayer 6-3 8-10 6-2
QF: Wightman d Cottman 6-3 6-3
QF: Anderson d Porter 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Ryan d Chapin 6-3 6-3
SF: Wightman d Anderson 10-12 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d Penelope Anderson/Charlotte Chapin 6-1 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan/Hazel Wightman d. Martha Bayard/Molly Thayer 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/Hazel Wightman d. Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 7-5 6-0

-----

September 4-12 California State Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Edith Cross d Avery Follett 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mrs Ream Leachman 8-6 6-3
QF: Helen Jacobs d Elsie Lander 6-0 6-0
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d Carolyn Swartz 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF: Cross d Cruickshank 6-3 6-2
SF: Jacobs d Burkhardt 6-0 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-0 6-1

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Jacobs d Adeline Brohm/Ethel Burkhardt 6-1 10-8

-----

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/C. Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-4

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Ridley/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 5-7 6-1 7-5

-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Miss Eddis/J. Naylor 6-3 6-3

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Andre Aron d. C. de Fouvillars/J. Sergeant 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa 7-12 September, Championships of East Slovakia, Kaschau, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog (Hun) ????

-----

September 8-13, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Isle Friedleben 8-6 7-5

DF: Won by Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer vs Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus

-----

August 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Holman 5-7 10-8 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-1 8-6

MX: E. Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Jarvis 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:23 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios