1926 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:02 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of June 21-27

June 21-26, Connecticut State Championships, New Canaan, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Helene Falk 7-5 7-5

Lockhorn nee Gilleaudeau and Falk nee Pollack.

-----

June 20-26, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US

FI: Molly Thayer d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 7-5 6-2

-----

ends June 27 Western Chmps, Indianpolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

FI: Charlotte Chapin d Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred Chapin d Clara Zinke/George Lott 7-5 1-6 6-4

-----

ended June 27, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, US

FI: Gladys Hawk d. Hazel Sawyer Wells 7-5 6-2

DF: Julie Stenz/Mrs N.A.Morris d. Alice Francis/Edna Roeser 6-4 6-3

MX: Julie Stenz/Ingo Hartman d. Beatrice Moore/L.Gwynne French 7-9 6-3 6-2

* Hazel Sawyer Wells is written both as Miss and as Mrs, so Wells could be her maiden name or married name.

-----

June 23-28, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs Neville Smith 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Miss Walton-Brown d. N. Harris/Mrs V. Spoor 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs Waugh/H. Laws d. Mrs Neville Smith/Neville Smith 8-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 24th, 2015 at 02:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 21-July 3

First Round

Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham(Neth) 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) d. Mary Browne(US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst(Sri Lanka) d. Betty Dix[Q] 11-9 6-4

Lili de Alvarez(Sp) d. M.W. Haughton 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. E. Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. Ruth Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Mary Elliott (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. M. Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune(US) 6-1 6-2

G. J. Gilder d. H.F. Wright (Can) walkover
Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain[Q] 7-5 6-2
Diddi Vlasto (Frn) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. M.B. Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
R.R. Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5

Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos(Gre) d. Eileen Morle[Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
Ruth? E.J. Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

Christine Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
Eleanor F. Rose d. Enid Broadbridge[Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-8 6-4 6-2

Enid R. Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-4
Heather Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall walkover
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen (Ast) 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0

Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
G. Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3

Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Beckingham d. Lenglen walkover
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. G. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarters

Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semis

Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3


Betty Dix listed as ME Dix (prsumably "Betty" was a nickname derived from Elizabeth)
Mabel Mavrogordato nee Squeire.


A schedule mix-up results in the controversy of the year......A portion of the crowd boos and hisses a hysterical Lenglen as her car departs the grounds in the evening. London papers contrast her actions with those of Elizabeth Ryan, who played both her singles and doubles back to back without complaint.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 24th, 2013 at 02:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Wimbledon Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

1R: E. Norman/M.B. Reckitt d. Mary Cambridge/Doris Craddock 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Mrs. W.M. Haughton (Irl)/Mrs. R.R.W. Jackson (Irl) 6-2 6-4
1R: Violet Chamberlain/Aurea Edginton d. Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
1R: Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine/Honor Woolrych 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Holman d. Eileen Bennett/Gwen Sterry 6-1 6-4
1R: Marjorie McFarlane (NZ)/M. Marshall d. Mrs. T. Herriot/Alice Ferguson Huddleston 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary McIlquahm (Neth)/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Betty Dix/Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-4
1R: Marion Jessup (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d. Mrs. Bruce May/van Praagh 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Fry/Marie Hazel d. Claire Beckingham/Elna Beckingham 6-4 6-4

2R: Dorothea Chambers/Ermyntude Harvey d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson 6-3 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Alexander/Isabella Lee Mumford 6-1 6-3
2R: Mary Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Didi Vlasto (Fr) 3-6 9-7 6-2
2R: Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. E.C. Mogg/Hilary Stebbing 13-11 6-0
2R: Evelyn Dewhurst/Gladys Seel d. Mabel Mavrogordato/Muriel A. Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrell d. Norman/Reckitt 6-1 6-1
2R: Beamish/Clarke d. Chamberlain/Edginton 6-2 6-1
2R: Hill/Ridley d. Goldsack/Holman 8-6 5-7 6-2
2R: McIlquham/Shepherd Barron d. McFarlane/Marshall 6-3 6-0
2R: Fry/Hazel d. Jessup/Mallory 6-3 6-2
2R: Lucy V.McCune(US)/Anna Harper (US) d. Betty Nuthall/Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
2R: Naomi Jackson Feilden/N. Welch d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-3 7-5
2R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe d. O. Bevir/R. Watson 6-3 6-1
2R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Domini Crosfield d. Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth 6-0 6-1
2R: Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree d. Mary Elliott (Aus)/Ruth E.J. Stpehens (Aus) 7-5 6-1
2R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Eleanor F. Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-1 8-6

3R: Chambers/Hardy d. Macready/Tuckey 6-4 6-2
3R: Browne/Ryan d. Broadbridge/Maltby 6-1 2-6 6-3
3R: Colegate/Tyrrell d. Dewhurst/Seel 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Beamish/Clark d. Hill/Ridley 6-2 6-2
3R: Fry/Hazel d. McIlquham/Shepherd Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Jackson Feilden/Welch d. McCune/Harper 7-5 6-3
3R: Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe d. Contostavlos/Crosfield 6-8 6-2 7-5
3R: Colyer/Godfree d. Lumley Ellis/Rose 6-2 7-5

QF: Browne/Ryan d. Chambers/Harvey 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Beamish/Clarke d. Colegate/Tyrrell 8-6 6-3
QF: Jackson Feilden/Welch d. Fry/Hazel 6-3 6-4
QF: Colyer/Godfree d. Radcliffe Platt/Radcliffe 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Browne/Ryan d Beamish/Clarke 6-2 6-3
Colyer/Godfree d Jackson Feilden/Welch 6-2 6-3

Final
Mary Browne (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1


Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

First Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D. Stralem 6-1 6-0
Christine Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rodzianko (Rus) default
E Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swz) d Lily von Ellisen (Ast)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/IH "Laddie" Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Mrs RRW Jackson (Irl) /Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d Dorothy Alexander/WB Stott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d Enid R Clarke/Ernest T Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Bertie Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Mary Elliott (Aus) /Eric L Jones (Aus) d Didi Vlasto (Fr)/Henri Cochet (Fr) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/Vincent Burr 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/Lewis RC Mitchell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d Betty Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Pat DB Spence (SA) d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d Hilary Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/Francis T Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Alice Ferguson Hudleston/George TC Watt 6-1 6-4
Heather Woolrych/Julian J Lezard (SA) d Eileen Morle/John Pennycuick 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 7-9 7-5 6-4
Mrs Norah Middleton/Reginald C Knight d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swindon 6-4 8-6
E Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs Wilkin/Max Whitmore 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs JL Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/JD Patrick Wheatley d Mary McIlquaham (Neth)/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Toto Brugnon (Fr) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Second Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Mitchell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Lambert Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:
Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Brian Glibert listed as JB Glibert (presumably Brain was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (prsemably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 24th, 2013 at 02:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:03 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of June 28-July 4

June 25-30, Brionian Islands, Italy (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-3 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach (Aut)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) d.Elsebeth Brehm (Den)/ Albrecht 6-1 8-6

-----

July 2-5, Free City of Danzig Championships/Meisterschaft der Freien Stadt Danzig,Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl von Minkwitz 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Lotte Müller/Nelly Stephanus d. Frau Quesner/Frl von Minkwitz 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Frl von Minkwitz/Falbe 6-3 6-0

-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay?)

FI: Else Dam d. [????]

D: There was no women's doubles event in 1926.

MX: Ebba Meyer/Einer Ulrich/ d. [????]

note that Einer Ulrich competed at Wimbledon.

-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay?)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]

DF: Signy Adamsen/Caro Dahl d. [????]

MX: Caro Dahl/Per Hannsen d. [????]

-----

July 29-July 4 Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

SF: Charlotte Hosner Chapin d Clara Zinke 6-4 6-4
SF: Marion Leighton d Ruth Riese 6-3 6-3

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5

DF: Charlotte Chapin/Marion Leighton d. Doris Kinsell/Vorsilla Mican 6-1 6-2

-----

June 3-July 3, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. E. Schofield 6-3 6-2

MX:Betty Uber/ R.C. Knight d. M. Cole/G.H. Day 6-2 6-2

Note odd dates, Starting in June and ending in July.

-----

June 29-July 5 Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R Landale d. Madie Pearson 6-1 6-2

M M Pearson is Madeleine Marie "Madie" Pearson.

-----

June 29-July 3, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: M. Fergus d. M. Jenkins 6-4 6-3

DF: M. Fergus/Molly Welsh d. J. Alexander/M. Herd 6-1 6-1

MX: Molly Welsh/E.R. Bitcher d. C. Duncan/ V.A. Wood-Hawks 8-6 3-6 7-5

Molly (Gray) Welsh retired from singles play in 1925, but continued to take part in doubles events.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 25th, 2015 at 12:28 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:11 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 5-11

July ?? Holland-British International Match, Noordwijk-on-Sea, Netherlands, (Clay)

??? Kitty Godfree competes.

According to Little's pamplet on Kitty this took place "after Wimbledon'

-----

July 5-11, International Swiss Championships, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm (Den) d. Frau Steinfels 6-3 6-1

MX: Elsebeth Brehm (Den)/ Giorgio de Stefani (Ity) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 7-5 6-4

-----

July 2-9, Championships of the German Lawn Tennis Association in Czechoslovakia, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (Aut) d. Frau Amende 6-3 6-1

DF: Frau Amende/Frau Rössler d. Margarete Janotta (Aut)/Josefine von Lobkoviczkova 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Amende/Bertrand d. Frau Munorg/Roderich Menzel 9-7 3-6 7-5

-----

July 5-10, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs Bourque/L. Fraser d. D. Saeger/T. Tatlow 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: D. Seager/C. Aikman d. H. Tatlow/G. Dixon 6-4 4-6 7-5

Are H. Tatlow and T. Tatlow related, or could this be a typo?

-----

July 5-10, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=53)

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. L Johnstone 6-0 6-1
1R: W A Stevenson d. Miss Wetherall 6-0 6-4
1R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs Browne 6-2 6-0
1R: MR Burman-bye
1R: Mrs Marriott d. F T Holden 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: B A Marsh d. L Darby 6-3 6-2
1R: N Coop d. Miss Murgatroyd 6-3 6-2
1R: C Allen d. Mrs G D Morris 6-1 6-0

1R: Gwen Sterry d. W H Iles 6-1 6-0
1R: LR May-bye
1R: G Vaughton d. Lady Hickman 6-0 3-6 6-1
1R: B Stevenson d. Miss Grey 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Hazel-bye
1R: Mrs Shipley-bye
1R: M McGeoch-bye
1R: Mrs De Boinville-bye

1R: Betty Nuthall d. E L Welch 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Dussek d. K M Pearson 6-2 6-4
1R: D Bourne d. J M Pickard 9-7 6-4
1R: Olga Greenwood d. Mrs H A Page 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Camilla Nelson Smith d. H W Neal 6-1 6-1
1R: E Thomas d. Mrs Cavendish 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs E Wann d. I F Burman 8-6 6-2
1R: A Charles-bye

1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham-bye
1R: Lady Floud-bye
1R: P R Lovatt-bye
1R: E M Woodhall-bye
1R: Mrs M Cox d. Miss Leyton-Blount 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Mrs Mycock 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C Smellie d. E L James 6-4 6-0
1R: Joan Fry d. M Trentham 6-1 6-1

2R: Harvey d. W Stevenson 6-1 6-3
2R: Bourne d. Burman 6-3 6-0
2R: Marriott d. Marsh 6-2 6-2
2R: Coop d. Allen 6-4 6-0
2R: Sterry d. May 6-0 6-0
2R: G Vaughton d. B Stevenson 6-4 6-3
2R: Hazel d. Shipley 6-3 6-1
2R: M McGeoch d. Mrs De Boinville 5-7 6-2 6-1

2R: Nuthall d. Dussek 6-0 6-3
2R: D Bourne d. Olga Greenwood 6-1 6-4
2R: Nelson Smith d. Thomas 6-3 6-0
2R: Charles d. Wann 7-5 8-6
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Lady Floud 6-3 6-0
2R: P R Lovatt d. E M Woodhall 6-2 6-2
2R: Cox d. Hobson 7-5 6-3
2R: Fry d. Smellie 6-1 6-1

3R: Harvey d. Bourne 7-5 6-3
3R: Marriott d. Coop 6-1 6-1
3R: Sterry d. Vaughton 6-4 6-3
3R: Hazel d. McGeoch 6-3 6-1

3R: Nuthall d. Bourne 6-2 6-4
3R: Nelson Smith d. Charles 6-4 6-2
3R: Mcllquham d. Lovatt 6-1 6-1
3R: Fry d. Cox 6-1 6-1

QF: Harvey d. Marriott 6-1 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Hazel 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Nelson Smith 6-2 6-1
QF: Fry d. Mcllquham 6-4 2-6 7-5

SF: Harvey d. Sterry 6-2 6-1
SF: Fry d. Nuthall 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs H R Martin 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R: N Wentworth Reeve d. Mrs F Penn 7-5 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs D G Coleman 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Olga Walker 7-5 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. R St J Murphy 6-1 6-1

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. M Hamilton 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs A M Wells d. M C Atchley 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs R Landale d. M Lees 6-2 7-5
2R: M Folingsby d. ????
2R: Hill d. L K Bond 6-0 6-0
2R: N K Stanford d. Reeve 6-2 6-1
2R: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. L Busvine 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs M Willink d. O Walker 6-3 6-3

2R: Claire Beckingham d. G Woosnam 6-3 6-2
2R: M C Hervey d. C M Griffiths 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Mary Cambridge d. Mrs A E Thomas 6-1 8-6
2R: Nancy Fox d. J Gough 8-6 7-5
2R: Ridley d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R: Sylvia Fison d. Mrs F W Orr 6-3 6-4
2R: D Julian d. Mrs G S Winter 6-3 6-3
2R: Goldsack d. M Beckingham 6-3 6-4

3R: Beamish d. Wells 6-0 6-2
3R: Landale d. Folingsby 6-1 6-4
3R: Hill d. Stanford 6-0 6-2
3R: Stokes d. Willink 6-2 6-1

3R: C Beckingham d. Hervey 6-0 6-1
3R: Cambridge d. Fox 6-4 7-5
3R: Ridley d. Fison 6-2 6-4
3R: Goldsack d. Julian 6-2 6-1

QF: Beamish d. Landale 6-1 6-3
QF: Hill d. Stokes default
QF: C Beckingham d. Cambridge 8-6 2-6 6-1
QF: Goldsack d. Ridley 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Beamish d. D Hill 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Goldsack d. C Beckingham 7-5 1-6 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elsie Goldsack d. Claire Beckingham/Mildred Beckingham 6-4 2-6 6-4

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Joan Ridley/Enrique Obarrio (Arg) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 5-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Enid Broadbridge d. K. Finnimore 6-2 9-7

DF: K. Finnimore/M. Hutchins d. Mrs O. Barker/Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-1

MX: Enid Broadbridge/Frank Jarvis d. Mrs Allardice/Edward Higgs 6-1 1-6 9-7

-----

July 6-10, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs A R Chard d. J Clibborn 12-10 6-2
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Stebbing d. Mrs Burr 6-2 6-3
1R: I Aitchison d. B Rickett 6-1 6-2
1R: Honor Woolrych d. L Meller 6-2 6-1
1R: E C Mogg d. Mrs N H B Thompson 8-6 2-6 6-1
1R: M D Bascombe d. Miss Flower 6-3 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs G Dunsmore 6-1 6-0
1R: G E Tomblin d. Miss Buller 6-4 6-0
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. C Methuen 6-1 6-1
1R: D Archer d. Mrs Hanbury 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs T Moss d. R Shuttle 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs Nightingale d. F Waterhouse 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs A C Day d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Pryce-Harrison d. O M Strong 7-5 6-0
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mildred Cazalet 6-1 6-2
1R: B Riseley d. W E Bisiker 6-0 6-1
1R: E Norman d. P Hughes 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs M Dean d. L L Stave 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs J Naylor d. F Barker 6-1 6-0
1R: C Beauchamp d. E Goldie 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Uber d. C M Drabble 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs T Lloyd d. M L Aitchison 0-6 8-6 6-3
1R: M Mann d. E Gourlay 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. Mrs Cross 6-1 6-2
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. E S Stokes 6-2 6-0

2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs Hasler 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Stebbing d. I Aitchison 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs E S Hall 6-3 7-5
2R: E C Mogg d. M D Bascombe 6-0 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-0
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. D Archer 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs T Moss 6-4 6-4

2R: Mrs Nightingale d. Mrs A C Day 6-3 6-4
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-0 7-5
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. B Riseley 6-1 6-1
2R: E Norman d. Mrs M Dean 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs J Naylor d. C Beauchamp 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Uber d. Mrs T Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: M Mann d. Mrs Sainsbury 7-5 3-6 6-2
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Fletcher 6-1 6-2

Missing the 3R

QF: Jessie Colegate d. Honor Woolrych w/o
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Parbury 6-1 6-0
QF: Elisabeth Macready d. E Norman 6-3 6-4
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Uber 6-3 7-5

SF: Jessie Colegate d. Eleanor Rose 1-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Aimee Reckitt d. Elisabeth Macready 6-1 6-3

FI: Jessie Colegate d. Aimee Reckitt 3-6 6-0 11-9

DF: JessieColegate/Christine Tyrrell d. M. Holloway/Betty Uber 6-2 6-2

MX: Christine Tyrrell/Harry Cooper d. Eleanor Rose/ Sir George Thomas 1-6 8-6 6-4

Mrs JL Colegate=Jessie Colgate.

-----

July 7-10, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Judith Backhouse 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Mrs Bettess/Miss Church 6-0 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/O.C. Johnson d. Mrs Harris/B.R. Lawrence 6-4 10-8

-----

July 5-11, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Irving Murphy d. Doris LeBlanc 6-1, 6-2

MX: Irving Murphy/Maurice Bayon d. Doris LeBlanc/Mills Newton 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

July 7-11, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser 7-5 8-10 7-5

-----

July 8-11, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann d. Frau Lendt/Frau Bormann 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach (Aut)/Daniel Prenn 6-4 7-5

-----

July 5-10, Sioux Valley Championships, Dell Rapids, South Dakota, US

FI: Ruth Kenefick d. Wynn Reynolds 6-3 6-3

MX: Thelma Kenefick/Peter Kenefick d. Florence Paulson/Frank M. Enright 6-4 10-8

-----

July 5-10, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs M. Morison d. Doreen Busby 4-6 8-6 9-7

MX: B. Brown/Harold Aitken (SA) d. Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/W.T. Tucker 6-4 6-2

-----

July 5-10, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. Whitley d. Mrs Munro 8-6 7-5

DF: Catherine Brocklesby/M. Wynne d. Mrs Munro/M. Snaith 2-6 9-7 6-4

MX: Catherine Brocklesby/G.S. Fletcher d. M. Wynne/H.H.S. Hillier 6-1 6-4

-----

July 7-10, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2

DF: Norah Middleton/Dorothy Shaw d. Betty Dix/K. Jackson 4-6 6-3 6-0

MX: Dorothy Shaw/C.W. Banks d. M. Harland/T. Robinson 6-4 6-1

-----

July 5-12 Sussex Championships, Brighton, England (Grass)
Venue: Preston Park

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 6th, 2015 at 11:59 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:12 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 12-18

July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-4 6-0

DF: F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Janet Jackson/Mrs Tomlinson 6-1 6-4

MX: A. Byrne/Cyril G. Eames (GB) d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Gladys Seel d. Mrs R Fletcher 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs R Fletcher/Gladys Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/Mrs J Humfrey 6-3 6-4

MX: Kathleen Bevir/Hector C. Fisher (Swt) d. Gladys Seel/Gordon Tuckett 7-5 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle-on-Thynne, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Claire Beckingham/Mildred Beckingham d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson 6-3 10-12 10-8

MX: Dorothy Alexander/Gerald Sherwell d. Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson 7-5 2-6 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: Joan Ridley d. M Mitchell 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Cambridge d. Miss Vaughton 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: H Evelyn-Jones d. Mrs N Cahusac 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Miss Hood 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs C H Landale d. Mrs Edwards 6-0 6-3

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Finlason 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs Morgan-Grenville-Gavin d. Lady Thirlestane 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie Hazel d. C F C Turner 6-0 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Miss MacAndrew 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs D E A Sandys d. Mrs R McGrath 6-0 6-3
1R: R Laramy d. M Brooke 6-1 6-0
1R: Eileen Bennett d. K Scott 6-1 6-3
1R: Jessie Colegate d. B Walton 6-0 6-0

2R: Ridley d. Miss Walker Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: Cambridge d. Miss Hayman 6-1 6-0
2R: Evelyn-Jones d. Mrs J Heagerty 6-0 6-2
2R: D Julian d. Lady Ossulston 6-0 6-0
2R: Hill d. Miss Vesey 6-1 6-0
2R: Landale d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 6-3
2R: G M Thompson d. E Goold 6-2 6-0
2R: Helen Burr d. ????

2R: Harvey d. A M Dashwood 6-1 6-1
2R: K Garnham d. Morgan-Grenville-Gavin 6-2 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. G G Churchill 6-3 6-0
2R: Hazel d. Mrs C G Watson 6-1 6-1
2R: Craddock d. Mrs A E Thomas 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Sandys d. Laramy 6-3 6-2
2R: Bennett d. Miss Geer 6-4 6-2
2R: Colegate d. R St John Murphy 6-0 6-0

3R: Ridley d. Cambridge 4-6 6-3 3-1 retired
3R: Evelyn-Jones d. Julian 6-1 1-6 6-4
3R: Hill d. Landale 6-2 6-0
3R: Burr d. Thompson 7-5 6-1

3R: Harvey d. Garnham 6-0 6-0
3R: Marriott d. Hazel default
3R: Craddock d. Sandys 6-1 6-3
3R: Colegate d. Bennett 6-4 3-6 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Evelyn-Jones 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Hill d. Burr 7-5 6-2
QF: Harvey d. Marriott 6-1 6-1
QF: Colegate d. Craddock 6-0 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Hill 7-5 6-1
SF: Colegate d. Harvey 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d.Jessie Colegate 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Jessie Colegate/Kitty Godfree 7-5 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald M. Greig 6-3 6-2

-----

July 12-18 Herga Club, Harrow, England

1R: Mrs V Hargreaves d. D Quill 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R: E Gourlay d. Mrs D Stacey 6-4 6-4
1R: E S Levy d. Mrs M N Jones 6-3 6-4
1R: Enid Broadbridge d. H Lowry 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs H P Wright d. A M Carpenter 6-1 6-2

2R: Helen Eddis d. F Jessop 6-0 6-1
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. E S Levy 6-0 6-2
2R: D A Bird d. Mrs M Starkie 6-3 6-1

QF: Helen Eddis d. E Gourlay 6-0 6-2
QF: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs HP Wright 6-2 6-3
QF: Joan Strawson d. Mrs V Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
QF: Enid Broadbridge d. D A Bird 6-3 6-1

SF: Eddis d. Macready 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Broadbridge d. Strawson 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Helen Eddis d. Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Lewes, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Christine Tyrrell d. Miss Hughes/Mrs J. Lloyd 6-0 6-1

MX: M. Folingsby/W.M. Swinden d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/R. G. Dixon 6-2 6-3

-----

July 13-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Beatrice Brown 6-3 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. Cecily Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-2 6-3

MX: Betty Dix/William Collins d. Geraldine Beamish/R. Wackett 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Munro d. Kate Anningson 9-7 6-2

DF: Ann Cannon/Mrs G. Shipley d. Mrs Haxby/Marion Haxby 5-7 7-5 6-3

MX: Ann Cannon/Harold T. Cannon d. Mrs Munro/. G. Thompson 6-4 5-7 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Furness 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Macfarlane/Mary McIlquham d. Miss Parke/Mrs Waller 6-1 7-5

MX: Mary Ilquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Mrs Furness/Major R. Bernard 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

July 13-17, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs M. Scott 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs C. Iliffe/Mrs Nelson Smith d. N. Coop/Mrs Le Couteur 7-5 6-3

MX: Mrs Nelson Smith/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. N. Coop/R.H. Tasker 6-3 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-4 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Aimée Reckitt 6-2 6-0

-----

July 13-17, Closed Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: E. Schäublin d. Frau Stalder 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

DF: Mlle de Trey/Frau Sautter d. Frau Schöller/Frau Dr Syx 6-2 6-1

MX: Won by Mlle de Trey/Charles Aeschlimann

-----

Circa July 12-18, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-3

-----

July 15-18, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Ruth Kohnert 8-6, 6-2

Doubles (For the Championships of Southern Germany in doubles)

FI: Anna Hemp/Frl Menges d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Kohnert 6-3 3-6 7-5

MX: Anna Hemp/Johann Philipp Buss d. Frau Ammann/Ludwig Klopfer ????

-----

July 13-18, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mrs William Endicott 6-1 6-1

DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 3-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Corbiere/Bradshaw Harrison d. Mrs Frank Godfrey/Lewis N. White 6-4 6-1

-----

ended July 19, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

R1 Paterson d Fitzhardinge 6-1 6-4
R1 Mitchell d Ley 4-6 6-2 6-4
R1 Joan Pett d D Bain
R1 Jean Strahorn d E Fowler 6-8 12-10 6-0

R2 Sherriff d Everett 6-3 6-1
R2 Iris Luckie d Godwin 8-6 6-0
R2 Pattie Meaney d E Rice 6-1 6-3
R2 Williams d McKenzie 7-5 6-1
R2 Patterson d Pett 6-4 6-1
R2 Mitchell d Strahorn 7-5 6-3
R2 Cameron d Gordon 8-6 6-0
R2 Mack d Collins 6-2 6-1

QF Meaney d Sherriff 6-1 6-0
QF Paterson d Williams 6-3 6-1
QF Luckie d Mitchell 6-0 6-4
QF Cameron d Mack 6-2 6-1

SF Meaney d Paterson 7-5 6-4
SF Luckie d Cameron 6-2 6-1

FI: Iris Luckie d. Pattie Meaney 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Mitchell/Gale d Luckie/Gavin 8-10 6-2 6-4

MX: Pattie Meaney/Richard Schlesinger d Pett/Doug Yeo 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, St. Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Won by Isadore Channels

DF: Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington

MX: Miss E. Robinson/E. Cole

-----

July 12-17, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Ruth Riese 6-2 6-1

DF: Marion Leighton/Ruth Riese d. Margaret Kommenda/Miss Watson 6-3 8-6

-----

July 15-18, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Else Klatte d. M. Herbst 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: M. Herbst/Else Klatte d. Frau Malue/Frau Ruschmann default

-----

July 15-18, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Geneviève Cousin 7-5 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/René Mathieu d. Mme Florand/Alain Bernard default

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 09:47 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:12 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 19-25

July 17-24, Longwood Invitational, Brookline (Chesnut Hill), Massachussetts, USA (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-1
SF: Martha Bayard d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabrth Ryan d Martha Bayard 6-0 3-6 6-3

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7 8-6

-----

July 22-25, Pforzheim, Germany

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ruth Konert 6-3 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Lulu Holzapfel/Ruth Konert 6-4 6-1

MX: Lulu Holzapfel/Georg Demasius d. Ruth Konert/Ludwig Klopfer 4-6 retired

-----

July 21-26, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilona Peteri (Hun) 7-5 2-6 6-2

MX: Frau Amende/Ernst Gottlieb d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

July 19-27, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-2 7-5

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn (Ger) d. Herta Grave/Sweetser 6-3 6-1

-----

July 19-25, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Avery Follett d. Anna Leachman 6-3, 6-4

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d. Rose Marie Brown/Anna Leachman 6-4, 6-1

MX: Rose Marie Brown/ Clarence J. Griffin d.Carolyn Swartz/ Alan Herrington 6-4 6-3

-----

July 20-25, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. J. Stroink 9-7 6-3

DF: Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/J. Stroink d. M. Vriesendorp/G. von Diergardt (Ger) 7-5 6-4

MX: J. Stroink/de Beer d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/Henk Timmer 6-2 6-2

-----

July 19-24, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Mrs F. Foster d. B. Dussek 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Foster/J. Lewis d. J. Preston/N. Sheppard 6-0 6-1

-----

July 19-24, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Godfrey d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 11-9

DF: Dorothy Holman/M. Taylor d. Effie Hemmant/Cecily Marriott 5-7 8-6 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/G.C. Golding d. Miss Gell-Woolley/B.O. Porter 6-1 7-5

-----

July 19-24, Hereford, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs J. Burdon 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs J. Burdon/Mrs Congreve d. Mrs Dando/G. Steed 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Dorothy Haydon/Hector C. Fisher (Swt) d. Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft 6-3 5-7 6-2

-----

July 20-24, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs P. Whitley d. J. Hill 6-0 5-7 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/N. McKenzie d. Nora Coop/Mrs Le Couter 9-7 6-4

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/Eric Peters 5-7 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa late July, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Frl Warschauer (Ger) d. Frau Strum 7-5 10-8

MX: Frl Warschauer (Ger)/Placido Gaslini (Ity) d. Frau Boek (?)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-2 3-6 6-1

-----

July 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Shedden 6-0 6-4

DF: L. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Violet Pinckney/Mrs Shedden 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Mrs Shedden/HE Forman 6-2 6-3

-----

July 19-24, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Eleanor Cottman d. Miss Sinclair 6-0 6-1

MX: Eleanor Cottman/ C. Alphonse-Smith d. Eloise Beebe/ Edward Jacobs 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 19-24, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-0

DF: Janet Jackson/Hilda Wallis d. Una Miley/Norma Stoker 6-3 6-4

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs Tomlinson/Jack Miley 6-2 6-1

-----

July 19-26 Evening News Cup, London, England
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: M Twizell d. M H Butterworth 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 09:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:12 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of July 26-August 1

July 26-August 1, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Miss Alison 6-1 6-1

DF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Anne de Borman d. Mlle Alison/Marie Storms 6-2 6-3

MX: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Jean Washer d. Mlle Sioard/Jose-Maria Tarruella (Sp) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 26-August 2 Wentworth Tournament, Virginia Water. England

1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs P Thomas 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Barrett d. M Ewart 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Mrs Morrogh 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: J E Stevens d. Mrs Shard 6-1 6-0
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Jennings 6-2 6-2
1R: Muriel Hextall d. Mildred Cazalet 6-3 6-2
1R: D M Coston d. E R Angler 6-2 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Miller 6-0 6-2
1R: B Millar d. M Johnson 6-4 8-6
1R: Nancy Platt d. F M Cooper 6-3 6-2
1R: M R Dorman d. Mrs Heagerty 7-5 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles d. Miss Flurscheim 6-0 6-1

2R: Eileen Bennett d. Joan Barrett 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. J E Stevens 7-5 6-4
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs R Banks 6-2 6-3
2R: Muriel Hextall d. Mrs Tuckett 6-3 6-4
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Brancker 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs M Dean d. Mrs Shelton 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: C Butler d. D Finnimore 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: M Kemp d. J Headington 8-6 6-4
2R: Violet Southam d. N Mulliner 6-2 6-2
2R: J Harris d. D M Coston 6-2 10-8
2R: R Marcon d. B Griffiths 6-3 6-1
2R: Miss Holloway d. E D Davies 11-9 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. M C Wade 6-1 6-0
2R: B Millar d. M Shaw 6-2 7-9 6-2
2R: Nancy Platt d. M R Dorman 6-2 6-1
2R: Mildred Coles d. G Headington 6-3 6-1

3R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-4 6-2
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Muriel Hextall 6-3 6-4
3R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs M Dean w/o
3R: C Butler d. M Kemp 6-1 6-2
3R: Violet Southam d. J Harris 6-0 6-2
3R: R Marcon d. Miss Holloway 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R: Aurea Edgington d. B Millar 6-3 6-1
3R: Mildred Coles d. Nancy Platt 6-3 6-1

QF: Eileen Bennett d. Honor Woolrych 6-3 6-3
QF: Phylis Radcliffe d. C Butler 6-1 6-1
QF: Violet Southam d. R Marcon 6-0 6-1
QF: Mildred Coles d. Aurea Edgington 9-7 3-3 retired

SF: Eileen Bennett d. Phylis Radcliffe w/o
SF: Mildred Coles d. Violet Southam 9-7 8-6

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Mildred Coles 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa July 25-August 1, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Frau Fehlmann 6-2 6-2

-----

July 30-August 1, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss/Francis A. Lane ????

-----

July 26-August 1, Essex Women's Championships, Manchester, Massachussetts, US (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d Edith Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Margaret Blake 6-4 6-4
QF: Eleanor Goss d Mrs John L Bremer 6-4 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Corbierre d Marjorie Morill 6-0 6-2

SF: Ryan d Chapin 6-1 6-3
SF: Goss d Corbierre 6-0 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d Charlotte Chapin/Edith Sigourney 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs Endicott 6-0 6-0

FI: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7 8-6

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Edward Chandler d Elizabeth Corbier/Bradshaw Harrison 6-2 6-4

-----

July 29-August 1, Maidstone Women's Invitational, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)

SF: Helen Wills d. Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-3 9-7
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4 6-4

FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser 6-3 6-0

-----

July 26-31, Scottish Championships, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mary Thom d. M. Ferguson 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: M. Ferguson/Molly Welsh d. Mrs Herriot/Alice Hudleston 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Molly Welsh/G.M. Elliott d. Winifred Herriot/H.G. Mackintosh 6-2 8-6

Mrs Herriott =nee Winifred Ferguson. Mrs Hudleston was also a Ferguson by birth.

-----

July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. K E Newton 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. J Watson 6-1 6-3
1R: K Patterson d. N Williams 6-1 6-0
1R: D K Walters d. I G Thompson 6-1 6-2
1R: M Hemmant d. M E Jones 6-2 6-2
1R: M M Knott d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-0
1R: L Fraser d. Mrs C Burns 6-2 6-1
1R: D H Carruthers d. B M Emson 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs W M Cayley d. Olga Webb 6-3 6-1
1R: M Newcombe d. J Burton 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Effie Hemmant d. M Crosbie-Hill 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs B Redfern d. B Royds 6-1 6-1
1R: Doreen Hely-Hutchinson d. C Henson 6-4 6-3
1R: S M Guthrie d. D Shepherd-Cross 6-3 3-6 6-0
1R: Miss Carew d. L J Pincott 6-0 6-0
1R: Eleanor Rose d. K M Estridge 6-3 6-1
1R: C F C Turner d. I Tolhurst 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Snelgrove d. M M Pincott 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Lyle d. K E S Clay 6-3 6-4
1R: M G Munn d. M E Emson 6-3 6-0
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs M A Brooks 6-1 6-1

2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. ????
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. K Patterson 6-4 6-2
2R: E Norman d. D H Carruthers 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs W M Cayley d. ????
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. M Newcombe 7-5 6-0
2R: Olive Manser d. Mrs F R Jones 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs J W Alston d. Miss Walters 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs S S Weekes 6-3 6-8 6-2

2R: Mrs I M Walker d. F Musgrave 6-4 6-2
2R: E Wix d. Miss Carew 4-2 retired
2R: Mrs B Redfern d. Doreen Hely-Hutchinson 6-4 6-4
2R: S M Guthrie d. Mrs M Jackson 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Snelgrove 6-2 6-0
2R: M M Knott d. ????
2R: Nancy Lyle d. M G Munn 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Turner 6-4 6-3

3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-4
3R: E Norman d. Mrs W M Cayley 6-3 10-8
3R: Beatrice Feltham d. Olive Manser 6-2 3-6 6-3
3R: Mrs J W Alston d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-2

3R: Mrs I M Walker d. E Wix 6-1 6-3
3R: Mrs B Redfern d. S M Guthrie 6-4 7-9 6-1
3R: Eleanor Rose d. M M Knott 6-1 6-1
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Nancy Lyle 6-1 6-4

QF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. E Norman 6-2 6-3
QF: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs J W Alston 6-2 6-0
QF: Mrs I M Walker d. Mrs B Redfern 6-4 7-5
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 8-6

SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Beatrice Feltham 6-2 7-5
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs I M Walker 6-0 6-1

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Holman 7-9 7-5 6-1

-----



July 26-31, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Davina Gordon d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2

DF: Davina Gordon/Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Hopper/Mrs Richards 7-5 7-5

MX: Cristobel Hardie/Ian Wheatcroft d. Miss Coyte/Colonel E.H. Condon 2-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Bower d. Dorothy Shaw 6-4 6-3

DF: Norah Middleton/Dorothy Shaw d. Winifred Bower/Miss Senior-Smith 6-1 6-2

MX: Norah Middleton/J. L. Chamberlain d. Dorothy Shaw/G.W. Banks 6-2 6-3

-----

July 26-31, Wallingford-on-Thames Tournament, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Edith Clarke d. M Black 6-2 6-0
1R: M Thomasson d. Mrs Venables 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Joan Strawson d. W Saunders 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Huleatt d. E Sing 6-4 6-2
1R: S Stokes d. K Lindsey 13-11 6-1
1R: S Slade-bye
1R: Mrs MD Dando-bye
1R: Mrs Mrs McMullan-bye

1R: Peggy Bouverie d. I C Sowdon 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs More d. Mrs Dickin 6-4 6-4
1R: M O Cane d. G Black 6-0 6-2
1R: M Stokes d. Miss Edden 6-0 6-0
1R: Madge Valantine d. R H Parkinson 6-1 6-3
1R: Andree Lucas-bye
1R: Zoe Stokes -bye
1R: J O Harris-bye

2R: Clarke d. Thomasson 6-2 6-4
2R: Strawson d. Huleatt 6-1 6-0
2R: S Stokes d. Slade 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs M D Dando d. Mrs McMullan 6-4 6-3

2R: Peggy Bouverie d. Mrs More 7-5 6-4
2R: M O Cane d. M Stokes 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs G Lucas 6-1 retired
2R: Zoe Stokes d. J O Harris 6-0 6-2

QF: Edith Clarke d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: S Stokes d. Mrs M D Dando 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Peggy Bouverie d. M O Cane 7-5 6-8 6-1
QF: EZ Stokes d. Madge Valantine 6-3 6-4

SF: Edith Clarke d. S Stokes 6-3 6-2
SF: Z Stokes d. Peggy Bouverie 6-1 4-6 7-5

FI: Edith Clarke d. Zoe Stokes 6-1 6-3

-----

July 27-August 1, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Nelson-Smith/Madge Slaney d. N. Coop/Mrs Le Couteur 6-2 6-1

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. N. Coop/R. Tasker 6-4 6-2

-----

July 26-31, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: K. Lewis d. Mrs W. Keays (SA) 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs W. Keays (SA)/Mrs N. Wilford d. K. Lewis/Mrs Melrose 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Keays (SA)/T Pethck d. Mrs Melhuish/John Gilbert 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

August 1-7, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Mrs N. Toft d. Mrs Rule 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Davies/Mrs Taylor d. Mrs Tyler/Mrs Codner 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Wise/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Tennent/Kleinman 6-1 6-0

-----

July 24-29, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Mrs G. Daly d. Louise Ireland 8-6 6-4

MX: Miss Neville/Muir Rodgers d. E. James/Ralph McElvenny 9-7 6-2

-----

July 24-29, New Hampshire State and White Mountains Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Mrs W. Pritchard d. Mrs J. Bailey 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs J. Bailey/J. Brooks Fenno d. E. Yearsley/Walter Yearsley 6-1 6-2

-----

July 26-31, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. E. Stokes 6-1 6-3

DF: Edith Clarke/E. Stokes d. Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-1

MX: Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/L.F. Davin d. E. Stokes/ J.G. Jeffreys 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

July 26-31, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-1

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham d. Betty Boas/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 6-2

MX: Margaret Mellows/B.R. Lawrence d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/L.S. Henn 7-5 7-5

-----

July 26-31, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Phyllis Sattterthwaite 4-6 6-3 10-8

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Violet Pinckney d. B. Whttington/J. Whittington 6-4 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. G. Millard/Violet Chamberlain/G. Millard 7-5 6-2

-----

July 29-31, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: M. Wynne d. Irene Maltby 6-2 6-4

DF: Joan Fry/M. Wynne d. Marie Hazel/Irene Maltby 6-4 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Marie Hazel/B.H. Cope 6-3 6-3

-----

July 26-31, Windermere, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Graham d. Mrs Grigor 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Milne/G.M. Prentice d. Mrs C. Thompson/C.J. Dunn 7-5 9-7

Graham is the married name of Alice Rimington.

-----

July 26-August 2 Bury and West Suffolk Tournament, Bury St Edmunds, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Nancy Fox 8-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 09:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:29 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 2-8

August 2-7, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

1R: Helen Wills d. Mrs Howland S Davis 6-1 6-0
1R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Mrs John Dallas Corbierre 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Blake d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup default
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Florence Ballin 6-1 6-0

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs William Endicottn 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Katherine Porter ????
1R: Molla Mallory d. Mrs Edward M Crane 8-0 6-0
1R: Martha Bayard d. Evelyn Fahnestock 6-0 6-2

QF: Wills d Chapin 8-6 6-4
QF: Goss d. Blake 6-2 6-1
QF: Ryan d Sigourney 6-0 6-2
QF: Mallory d Bayard 6-1 6-2

SF: Wills d Goss 7-5 6-4
SF: Ryan d Malory 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Goss/Ryan d Margaret Blake/Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-1
SF: Mallory/Porter d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs Endicott 6-3 7-5

DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Cranston Holman d. Helen Wills/Edward Chandler 3-6 6-3 6-0

Overflow crowd of 4,000 on the turf and standing on chairs behind stands as Ryan upsets Wills on slick wet grass. Ryan wins a hat trick.

Results are in exact draw order.

-----

August 2-7, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Mrs M J Rogers 6-1 6-1
1R: E Rodocanachi d. C E Brown 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: W F Pratt d. V Wallis 6-1 6-1
1R: H W Perkin d. Mrs Hollis Jnr 6-0 6-2
1R: R H Armstrong d. Miss Jowett 6-1 6-0
1R: I H Duckworth d. M I Wiggins 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. A Wallis 6-2 6-2
1R: M Drummond-bye

1R: Joyce Brown d. Miss Bissett 6-3 6-4
1R: K Ringrose d. Mary Wiggins 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Grimstell 6-0 6-2
1R: I M Pratt d. Mrs Arthur 6-1 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dearman-bye
1R: V Finlason d. S Mavrogordato 6-1 6-0
1R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs Bendix 6-2 4-0 retired
1R: Kitty Godfree d. Mrs A B Wallace 6-1 6-0

2R: Phoebe Watson d. E Rodocanachi 6-0 6-3
2R: W F Pratt d. H W Perkin 6-3 6-2
2R: R H Armstrong d. I H Duckworth 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. M Drummond 6-2 6-3

2R: Joyce Brown d. K Ringrose 6-2 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. I M Pratt 6-0 7-5
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. V Finlason 6-4 6-3
2R: Kitty Godfree d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1

QF: Phoebe Watson d. W F Pratt 6-1 6-0
QF: R H Armstrong d. Betty Dix 5-4 retired
QF: Joyce Brown d. Cecily Marriott 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Kitty Godfree d. Evelyn Dearman 6-0 6-0

SF: Phoebe Watson d. R H Armstrong ?
SF: Kitty Godfree d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-0

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Kitty Godfree 6-3 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Betty Dix/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Marriott/Charles Kingsley d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-4 8-6

-----

August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Biddle 6-4 6-3
QF: Eleanor Rose d. B G Lightbody 6-3 6-3
QF: N Wentworth-Reeve d. Barbara Adams 4-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Betty Nuthall d. Nancy Fox 6-4 6-3

SF: Harvey d. Rose 6-4 6-1
SF: Nuthall d. Wentworth-Reeve 6-3 6-3

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3

DF: Eleanor Rose/E. Tanner d. L. Bond/N. Wentworth-Reeves 6-1 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Randolph Lycett d. Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 6-3 6-1

We also have Framlingham as part of the locale.

-----

August 2-7, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: G.J Gilder d. W. Miéville 6-4 8-6

DF: K. Lewis/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs W. Keays (SA)/W. Miéville 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs W. Keays(SA)/A.C. Belgrave d. GJ Gilder/Sir George Thomas 6-3 9-7

-----

August 5-8, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Daisy Uhl 7-5 in the third set

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Clara von der Schulenburg/Friedrich W. Rahe 7-5 8-6

-----

August 2-9, Slovakian Championships, Banska-Bystrica, Slovakia, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta (Aut) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3 6-0

DF: Won by Frau Barczy/Margarete Janotta (Aut)

MX: Won by Margarete Janotta (Aut)/Roderich Menzel (Cz)

-----

August 2-7, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: "Miss M. Coles" d. E. Bobby 8-6 6-2

MX: E. Bobby/J.K. Knowles d. "Miss M. Coles"/Captain Down 6-4 6-1

-----

August 2-7, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: E.M. Norman d. J.M. Hill 6-2 6-0

DF: J.M. Hill/E.M. Norman d. Mrs Armstrong/Miss Gell-Wooley 6-2 8-6

MX: Mrs Armstrong/Albert Prebble d. E.M. Norman/G. Millard 5-7 6-3 6-3

-----

August 2-7, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Daphne Seel 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Mrs E. Russell/Daphne Seel 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs P. Whitley/ J. Campbell-Roger d. Daphne Seel/Dr E.F. Duck 6-4 9-11 8-6

-----

August 2-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Kate Anningson 6-2 4-6 7-5

DF: Mrs Munro/M. Snaith d. C. Garfit/Joan Ridley 6-4 6-0

MX: Joan Ridley/Frank H. Jarvis d. M. Snaith/W.E. Attewell 6-2 6-3

-----

August 2-7, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Jessie Riddick d. Alice Hudleston 6-1 6-1

DF: M. Herd/Alice Hudleston d. A. MacDonald/Jessie Riddick 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs Blackett/Walter H.J. Horrocks d. A. MacDonald/Geoffrey B. Youll 6-4 9-7

-----

August 2-9 Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Violet Chamberlain d. M Hamilton 6-2 6-3
1R: E Bowden-Smith d. D Haydon 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Madge Valantine d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 6-4
1R: T Barnes d. E McCarthy 6-1 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M Angel 6-0 6-0

2R: Violet Chamberlain d. E Bowden-Smith 6-3 6-2
2R: “Mrs Smith” d. Olive Manser 7-5 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. C K Uhthoff 6-1 6-0
2R: M G Best d. M G A Morton 6-4 6-3

2R: Madge Valantine d. T Barnes 6-0 6-2
2R: D Quill d. Mrs M Woodcock 6-1 6-0
2R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs Shedden 7-9 6-3 6-2
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. E Greig 6-1 6-0

QF: Violet Chamberlain d. “Mrs Smith” 6-8 6-4 retired
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. M G Best 6-0 6-2
QF: Madge Valantine d. D Quill 6-1 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. G E Tomblin 6-1 6-0

SF: Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-0
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-2

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 29th, 2015 at 10:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:29 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 9-15


August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Davina Gordon d. E. Mill 6-4 6-2

DF: Davina Gordon/G. Hawkins d. Mrs H. Morrison-Smith/Miss Morrison-Smith 7-5 6-2

MX: H. Morrison-Smith/Charles Kingsley d. Mrs Wiliiam Radcliffe/William Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: J. Gooch d. Mrs Keays (SA) 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs Keays (SA)/Miss Lewis d. Miss Edes/Mrs Jones 6-2 6-1

MX: K. Lewis/T. Pethick d. Mrs Keays (SA)/A. Belgrave 6-8 6-3 8-6

-----

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England

1R: Phoebe Watson d. J Hughes 6-1 6-0

2R: A Wallis d. Mrs Essayan 6-1 6-0
2R: Maude Dillon d. Lady Denman 6-3 6-8 7-5
2R: Mrs Sanderson d. M E T Hodgson 6-2 14-12
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. W Goff 6-1 6-0
2R: V Molson d. J M Briggs 6-0 6-0
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. V Wallis 6-1 6-1
2R: E M Ward d. Mrs C Gibson 6-3 6-1
2R: Cecily Marriott d. S E Lawson 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Nigel Davidson d. F M Cleeves 6-2 6-0
2R: Joyce Brown d. E Rodocanachi 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary Wiggins d. J Wyatt 6-4 8-6
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs Bendix 6-3 6-0

3R: Phoebe Watson d. M A Swann 6-1 6-4
3R A Wallis d. Maude Dillon 6-4 6-2
3R: E Norman d. Mrs Sanderson 6-4 6-3
3R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. V Molson 6-3 6-3
3R: Evelyn Dearman d. E M Ward 6-1 6-3
3R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Nigel Davidson 6-3 1-6 6-4
3R: Joyce Brown d. I M Pratt 6-2 6-3
3R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mary Wiggins 6-1 6-8 6-4

QF: Phoebe Watson d. A Wallis 6-1 6-1
QF: E Norman d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 5-7 7-5 7-5
QF: Evelyn Dearman d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-1
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-2

SF: Phoebe Watson d. E Norman 6-2 6-0
SF: Christine Tyrrell d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-4

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-1

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. E. Norman/C. Tyrrell 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Christine Tyrrell/Ronald Poland d. Evelyn Dearman/E. Dearman 6-2 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Holman 5-7 10-8 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-1 8-6

MX: E. Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Jarvis 7-5 6-3

-----

August 9-15, New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA

SF: Molla Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-8 6-4 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

Circa August 10-17, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffman d. Irma Kallmeyer/Nelly Stephanus 7-5 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 5-7 6-2

-----

Circa August 9-15, Championships of Moravian Slovakia, Luhacovice, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich* (AUT)d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova ????

circa August 9-15 Championships of Luhacovice, Luhacovice, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Mädi Redlich* (Aut) d. Frau Lhonet (?) ????

* It's possible that Erna Redlich won either of both of these tournaments.

-----

Circa August 9-14, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Herta Grave 6-3 6-2

MX: Lilly Ellissen/ Franz Matejka d. Frau Saal/Muhr 6-4 6-3

-----

August 9-15, Southern New York State Championships, Rye, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Biltmore Club

QF=4R

QF: Helen Wills d Helene Pollak Falk 6-0 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-1 6-0
QF: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Louise Raymond 9-7 6-3
QF: Mary Browne d Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-1 6-0

SF: Mallory d Wills 6-8 6-4 6-2
SF: Browne d Lockhorn 6-1 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d Mary Browne 6-3 4-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Alice Francis/Edna Roeser d Mrs Huhl/Mrs Stanwix 6-0 6-0
SF: Mary Browne/Charlotte Chapin d Mrs Chapman/Louise Raymond 6-1 7-5

FI: Mary Browne/Charlotte Chapin d Alice Francis/Edna Roeser 6-3 6-3

-----

August 11-15, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Orebro

FI: Sigrid Fick d. A Ekman 6-1 6-1

DF: Sigrid Fick/A Ekman d. K Orrvik/S Orrvik 6-0 6-0

MX: Sigrid Fick/John Söderström d. A Ekman/Charles Wennergren 6-2 9-7

The misses Orrvik were probably sisters.

-----

August, Women's Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Edith Cross d. Adeline Brohm 6-4 0-6 6-3

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Adeline Brohm/Pauline Davies 6-2 8-6

-----

August 9-14, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza d. Jacqueline Gallay 2-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Daisy Speranza/Raymond Aron d. Germaine Charnelet/Olmsted 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

August 9-14, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs Barrett 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs Landale/Margaret Mellows d. B. Everett/V. Everett 6-1 6-1

MX: Margaret Mellows/Major N.G. Holmes d. Miss Enticknap/F. S. Porter 7-5 6-2

-----

August 9-14, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Miss Lindsay 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Miss Cornell/Joan Strawson d. Miss Goldsworth/Miss Nelson 5-7 7-5 6-1

MX: Joan Strawson/Samuel E. Charlton d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/E.T. Hollins 6-4 6-3

-----

August 9-14, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-3

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs A. Clayton/F. Shepheard 6-1 6-1

MX: Agnes Tuckey/ Charles Tuckey d. A. Clayton/N. Field 6-2 5-7 6-4

-----

August 9-14, County Wicklow Championships, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-3 6-3

This tournament previously also hosted the Championships of the Eastern Counties.

-----

August 9-15 North of Scotland Championships, Elgin, Scotland

FI: Miss Fergus d. Miss Yule 6-0 9-7

-----

August 9-16 Teignmouth Tournament, Teignmouth, England

FI: Violet Pinckney d. G E Tomblin 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 09:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 16-22

August 14-19, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Biddle d. Miss Norman 6-2 6-4

DF: Betty Boas/Miss Bond d. Mary Cambridge/Mrs Wilkin 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs Wilkin/M. W. Whitmore d. Miss Bond/R. Pretty 6-8,9-7 6-2

-----

August 16-21, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Cecily Marriott 11-9 6-1

DF: Eleanor Rose/Madge Slaney d. E. Bobby/Helen Eddis 6-3 6-1

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. Cecily Marriott/John Olliff 6-3 7-5

-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Ruth Watson d. Miss Saxelbye 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs W S Brown d. Mrs Earwaker 6-3 8-6
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs C Wormald 6-1 6-3
1R: LH Hartley-bye
1R: Geraldine Beamish-bye
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Spoor 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-1
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs Smith 7-5 6-0

1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M F Harland 6-2 6-2
1R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. L Scheilbier 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs M Stork d. Miss Burge 6-3 15-13
1R: Eileen Bennett-bye
1R: Joan Fry-bye
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Betty Soames 6-3 6-2
1R: D Alexander d. M Willans 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. Miss Bourt 6-4 6-2

2R: Watson d. Brown 6-0 6-2
2R: Dix d. Hartley 6-1 6-0
2R: Beamish d. McNair 6-2 6-0
2R: Shaw d. M Beckingham 6-1 6-1

2R: Shepherd-Barron d. M Mavrogordato 6-3 6-1
2R: Bennett d. Stork 6-1 6-0
2R: Fry d. C Beckingham 6-3 6-4
2R: Ridley d. Alexander 6-8 6-3 6-3

QF: Ruth Watson d. Betty Dix 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Dorothy Shaw 6-2 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Eileen Bennett 8-6 6-4
QF: Joan Ridley d. Joan Fry 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Ruth Watson d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-4
SF: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Ruth Watson d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Keats Lester/ d. Joan Fry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

August 16-21, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: G. Tomblin d. Betty Uber 6-4 6-1

DF: Katherine Lewis/Betty Uber d. Cicely Ruault/G. Tomblin 7-5 6-3

MX: Cicely Ruault/L.W. Alderson d. Andrée Lucas/Colonel G. Lucas ????

-----

August 16-21, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Beryl Turner d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-1

DF: Miss Gray/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Irving/Beryl Turner 13-11 4-6 6-0

MX: Beryl Turner/L. Thurlow d. Mrs Gray/Richard Schlesinger 8-10 6-4 6-2

Turner is the married name of Beryl Spowers.
-----

August 16-22, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Weihermann 6-1 6-3

MX: Weihermann/George Demasius d. Mrs Backhouse/Quetteville 6-2 6-2
-----

August 16-22, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Mieth d. Nelly Neppach (Aut) 6-2 6-3

-----

August 19-23, Championships of Northern Moravia, Sumperk, Moravia, Czechoslovkia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Josefine von Lobkoviczkova 6-4 6-1

DF: Won by Margarete Janotta/Josefine von Lobkoviczkova

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczkova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Margarete Janotta/Hoppe 6-4 retired

-----

August 14-19, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Carol Collins Neville d. Mrs G. Daly 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 16-23 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St Andrews, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Jean Rankine d. J Weir 6-4 10-8

-----

August 16-23 Exmouth Tournament, Exmouth, England

F: Agnes Tuckey d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-4

-----

August 16-23 West Sussex Championships, Bognor, England

FI: Christine Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown 8-6 6-1

-----

August 16-23 Hunstanton Tournament, Hunstanton, England

FI: Mrs Munro d. Olive Manser 9-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 15-23
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New york
Surface: Grass

Draw=52


First Round

Elizabeth Ryan bye
Eleanor Cottman bye
Miss Heaton bye
Elsa Tauble bye

Eleanor Goss d. Jeanette Chappell 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Mumford bye
Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn bye
Mrs.Eaton d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-2 6-2

Mary Browne d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Stenz bye
Theodora Soest d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton d. Golda Gross 6-2 8-6

Penelope Anderson d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Mrs. B.E.Cole d. Mrs. Owen Lewis 6-1 6-1
Edna Roeser d. Louise Gladwin 6-0 6-1
Mrs.William Sheddon d. Irving Murphy 6-1 6-3

Mrs. William H. Pritchard bye
Jesse Gott d. Mrs. Arthur Duncan 6-0 6-4
Margaret Blake d. Edith Moore 6-8 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Philip Hawk d. Mrs. de Forest Candee 6-2 6-8 6-4

Martha Bayard d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-3
Mrs. Le Roy d. Agnes Lamme 3-6 6-3 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-4 retired
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-1 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-0 6-1
Grace Bristed d. Jean Burritt 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Florence Bradley 6-0 6-0
J. Van Der Ende d. Anne Page 3-6 6-3 8-6

Charlotte Chapin bye
Mrs. P. Mitton bye
Mrs. John Bailey bye
Hazel Wightman bye
---------------------------------
Second Round

Ryan d. Cottman 6-0 6-1
Heaton d. Taubele 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Mumford 6-0 6-3
Lockhorne d. Eaton 6-2 6-1

Browne d. Stenz 6-2 6-1
Sohst d. Newton 6-4 6-4
Anderson d. Cole 6-0 1-6 6-3
Roeser d. Sheddon 6-1 6-3

Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-3
Blake d. Hawk 6-2 7-5
Bayard d. Le Roy 6-0 6-1
Willard d. Sears 8-6 7-5

Mallory d. Bristed 6-1 6-0
Francis d. Van Der Ende 6-3 6-1
Chapin d. Mitton 6-1 6-1
Wightman d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
------------------------------
Third Round

Ryan d. Heaton 6-2 6-0
Goss d. Lockhorn 6-3 6-2
Browne d. Sohst 6-0 6-0
Anderson d. Roeser 9-7 5-7 6-4

Blake d. Pritchard 3-6 6-1 6-1
Bayard d. Willard 6-4 7-5
Mallory d. Francis 6-1 6-0
Chapin d. Wightman 6-4 6-4
------------------------------
Quarterfinals

Ryan d. Goss 3-6 6-4 6-0
Browne d. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Bayard d. Blake 6-4 6-2
Mallory d. Chapin 7-5 6-0

Semifinals

Ryan d. Browne 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Bayard 6-3 6-3

Final
Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7
--------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Goss/Ryan d. Lamme/Lockhorn 6-0 6-1
Le Roy/Sohst d. Lewis/B. Turkle 6-2 6-0
Letson/Wagner bye
Hawk/Newton d. Ballin/Mrs. Hall 6-2 6-4

Francis/Roesner d. Godfrey/Mumford 6-0 6-2
Chapman/Raymond d. Bailey/Stanwix 6-3 6-4
Sears/Wightman d.Blodgett/Sheddon 6-2 6-1
Candee/Weaver d. Dwyer/Van Der Ende 6-2 9-7

Browne/Chapin d.Davison/McCagg 6-0 6-1
Morris/Stenz d.Chisholm/Caroma Winn 6-0 6-1
Cottman/Willard d. Gross/Mitton 6-2 6-2
Bronson/Eaton d. Duncan/Wright 6-4 8-10 6-4

Cole/Mallory d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-2
Anderson/Bayard d. Chappell/Pritchard 6-2 6-0
Andrus/Page d. Bradley/Sheldon 8-6 6-3
Blake/Bristed bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Goss/Ryan d. Le Roy/Sohst ????
Letson/Wagner d. Hawk/Newton 6-3 6-2
Francis/Roeser d.Chapman/Raymond 6-1 6-3
Sears/Wightman d. Candee/Weaver 6-1 6-3

Browne/Chapin d. Morris/Stenz 6-3 6-2
Cottman/Willard d. Bronson/Eaton 6-4 6-1
Cole/Mallory d. Anderson/Bayard ????
Andrus/Page d. Blake/Bristed 5-7 7-5 6-0
------------------------------------
Quarters
Goss/Ryan d. Letson/Wagner 6-3 6-1
Francis/Roeser d. Sears/Wightman 6-2 4-6 7-5
Browne/Chapin d. Cottman/Willard 6-3 6-2
Cole/Mallory d. Andrus/Page 6-1 6-3

Semis
Goss/Ryan d. Francis/Roeser 7-5 6-1
Browne/Chapin d. Cole/Mallory 6-2 3-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Ryan d. Browne/Chapin 3-6 6-4 12-10
--------------------------------------
No opponents are given for 2 of the 2nd round women's doubles. We know their opponents from missing spots. perhaps the NYT can fill in there.
--------------------------------------
Notes: There was seeding. It was the 1921 Lenglen disaster that introduced the concept. Ryan-Mallory at 1-2 (or reverse), with Browne, Goss at 3-4. Anderson and Bayard were tough.
--------------------------------------

Some of these women were around a long time. Eleanor Sears was around in the "aughts" and Barger-Wallach was the 1908 champ! Wightman was the 1909-12,19 winner.Browne 1912-14.

A poor entry. Helen Wills was still recovering form her appendicitis operation of June. The British were absent as the Wightman Cup was played in Britain. There were no foreigners entered. Ironically, Molla was considered more American than Ryan, due to Ryan's living abroad. Fans cheered the Norse woman mightily as she battered her way to one last Us title-a record 8th.

Here is a recap of the memorable final:

From "The Fireside Book of Tennis"

"Molla Mallory Wins Back Tennis Crown

"By Allison Danzig

"The sceptre in American women's tennis returned to Mrs Molla Mallory yesterday. Time turned back at Forest Hills as the New York woman, holder for six years of the title, fought her way to a stunning victory over Miss Elizabeth Ryan of California to regain the crown which she lost to Miss Helen Wills in 1923 and to tie the record for all time of the number of championships won by a single player.

"In all the thirty-nine years of the women's national championship, there has probably never been a more sensational victory scored in a final round than Mrs Mallory's yesterday.

"Trailing at 0-4 in the final set, in which she was within a single stroke of defeat in the fourteenth game, the New York woman threw the 3,000 spectators in the stadium into a frenzy of delight as she fought her way through four games in a row with a savageness of stroking that crushed all opposition. Miss Ryan, clearly the favourite from the start up to this point, wilted before the devastating attack which completely broke up her volleying game. She fought desperately through seven more games to hold off Mrs Mallory's pentrating forcing shots, and then, amid screams of joy from the whole gallery, Mrs Mallory brought the play to a climax by breaking through service and winning her own game for the match. The score was 4-6, 6-4, 9-7.

"It is not often that a tennis gathering runs the gamut of emotions that those 3,000 spectators experienced yesterday. There were moments when the suspense was so terrific that it set hearts to pounding wildly as the match hung in the balance on a single stroke. Because Mrs Mallory's cause was almost unanimously regarded as hopeless, the onlookers broke into applause at her every winning shot, cheered her on excitedly as she fought her way to victory in the second set, and then the safety valve was blown off as she staged her rally in the final chapter. The stadium fairly rocked as Mrs Mallory won the last point, and of all those 3,000 people none was so unrestrainedly exuberant as the champion.

"Mrs Mallory danced with joy, throwing her racket into the air, waving to the cheering stands and unreservedly giving vent to her glee. One would have thought, as she received the championship cup from Jones W. Merserau, president of the United States Lawn Tennis Association, that Mrs Mallory was experiencing a new thrill. Certainly she showed greater happiness than she did over any of her victories in the past. And well she might. Looked upon as having passed the prime of her career and given little consideration as a champion contender, the New York woman showed that the same courageous fighting spirit and iron will to win that kept her at the top for seven years and enabled her to triumph over Mlle Suzanne Lenglen at Forest Hills in 1921, are still as strong as ever within her.

"What other woman has ever come from so hopelessly behind to win a championship final? William Tilden, with all of his great fifth-set rallies, could have done no better.

"By winning the championship yesterday for the seventh time Mrs Mallory equalled the record of seven victories by Richard D. Sears and William A. Larned, both of whom captured the men's title the same number of years, and Dorothea Lambert Chambers, champion at Wimbledon seven times. Mlle Lenglen has won at Wimbledon six times, while Tilden has captured the American title six times. Mrs Mallory's other victories were scored in 1915, 1916, 1918, 1920, 1921 and 1922. In addition, she also won the patriotic tournament of 1917 (held in place of the championship because of the war), so that she has held the honours eight years in all, one more than any other player has ever held either the American or English crown.

"Frustrated in her effort for the singles crown, Miss Ryan came back on the courts later to win the doubles championship with Miss Eleanor Goss. In the final round they defeated Miss Mary K. Browne and Mrs Charlotte Hosmer-Chapin, 3-6, 6-4, 12-10. In an exhibition Miss Penelope Anderson and Henri Cochet of France divided two sets with Miss Martha Bayard and Jacques Brugnon of France.

"The singles final was remarkable for the closeness of the play. In both the first and second sets neither player ever held a commanding lead, and only in the first four games of the final set was the play one-sided. The point score and stroke analysis show how closely the two women were matched. Miss Ryan won one more point than Mrs Mallory, 112 to 111, while the champion gained two more games, 19 to 17. Mrs Mallory made eight more errors and seven more earned points than Miss Ryan.

"It was the magnificent sharpshooting of Mrs Mallory that decided the issue. The champion needed only to fall behind to become rampant, and she was never so deadly in her stroking as she was in overcoming the 4-0 lead of Miss Ryan in the final set, a lead that had been gained in hardly more than six minutes on Mrs Mallory's inexcusable errors. In the next four games Mrs Mallory scored nine placements of her sixteen points and in this set she made seventeen placements to Miss Ryan's nine. This remarkable accuracy and keenness of Mrs Mallory in penetrating the openings completely broke up Miss Ryan's net attack. During the last twelve games the Californian scored only one winning volley.

"Not only did Miss Ryan's short game become a total loss, but her chop strokes to deep territory made no impression whatever upon Mrs Mallory in the last stages, contrasting with their effect earlier in the match, when they induced error-making repeatedly. Mrs Mallory did not seem to know how to make an error any longer. Everything that came back over the net was sent like a bolt to open territory, keeping Miss Ryan on the run until she was badly tired and fell off in control.

"Mrs Mallory, to add the last straw, completely smothered her opponent's drop shots. These crafty trap strokes, which Miss Ryan made with such delicate finesse to catch Mrs Mallory flat-footed in her back court in the first two sets, were now retrieved by a fleet-footed, keenly alert opponent every time and returned with winning shots.

"Miss Mallory had the advantage of what might be called the 'breaks' in the concluding stages, winning a number of points when the ball hit the top of the net and rolled the right way for her. But, on the other hand, she was the victim of a number of what seemed doubtful decisions, one of which cost her a point in the twelfth game that put Miss Ryan within two points of the match. Mrs Mallory showed her fine sportsmanship by refusing to question the decision and silenced the crowd, which objected to it, with a wave of her arm. In the fourteenth game Miss Ryan was at match point but her errors in returning service - a weakness she showed throughout the match - cost her her opportunity.

"Mrs Mallory pulled out the game, and then there began a desperate struggle in the fifteenth. Miss Ryan gained a 30-0 lead. Mrs Mallory pulled up to 30-all and then scored on a fluke return of service, the ball just getting over the net. Miss Ryan brought the score to deuce. Fighting desperately to get to the net, she found her efforts wasted when Mrs Mallory scored on a net-cord placement, and the deciding break was made.

"In the final game Miss Ryan showed her championship fibre. Trailing at 0-40 and with defeat only a point away, she fought Mrs Mallory through the next four rallies and gained advantage point. Here her control waned as Mrs Mallory pounded her base corners, and the champion took the next two points on errors for the match."

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 24th, 2015 at 10:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 23-29

August 23-28, Southampton, Hampshire, England

1R: Kitty Godfree d. Mrs Macleod 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs P Shedden d. L Sloane Stanley 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. J A Adamson 6-2 6-2
1R: D Mieville d. C Slater 6-1 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett d. M G A Morton 6-3 6-3
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Miss Birbeck 6-0 6-0
1R: W Mieville d. J E Wintington 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Brierley 6-3 6-2

2R: Kitty Godfree d. D Sloane Stanley 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs P Shedden d. V Bowling 6-1 8-6
2R: Eleanor Rose d. A L Lisher 6-0 6-1
2R: D Mieville d. Mrs M M M Bucknill 6-4 6-3
2R: Eileen Bennett d. V Harris 7-5 6-2
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. H Phillimore 6-2 6-0
2R: W Mieville d. J Edgson Wright 6-3 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. J Burton 6-3 6-1

QF: Kitty Godfree d. Mrs P Shedden 6-3 6-2
QF: Eleanor Rose d. D Mieville 6-1 6-2
QF: Eileen Bennett d. Beatrice Feltham 6-1 6-8 6-4
QF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. W Mieville 6-3 6-3

SF: Kitty Godfree d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 9-11 6-2
SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Eileen Bennett 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0

DF: Kitty Godfree/D. Mieville d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/George Thomas d. Eleanor Rose/R. Wackett 6-1 6-1

-----

August 23-28, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

1R: Joyce Brown d. Mrs L Evans 6-3 6-3
1R: D E Soames d. W M Berneau 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs J A Benstead d. M Reeves 7-5 6-2

2R: Phoebe Watson d. Mrs W H Raby 6-0 6-2
2R: D L C Brown d. M Harvey 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Olive Manser d. G M Boret 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs C L Philcox d. D M Longhurst 6-0 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d. M Lironi 6-0 6-1
2R: Joyce Brown d. A Wontner 6-0 6-2
2R: Madge Valantine d. I M Boothroyd 6-1 6-2
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 9-7

2R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs C L Barclay 6-1 6-0
2R: G M Price d. M R Alston 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: D E Soames d. I D Rowlstone 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs J A Benstead d. N B Milner 6-3 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. J Howes 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs E M Gits d. Mary Davies 7-5 6-2
2R: Joan Fry d. B Galloway 6-0 6-1

3R: Phoebe Watson d. D L C Brown 6-0 6-0
3R: Olive Manser d. Mrs C L Philcox 6-4 6-1
3R: Beatrice Brown d. Joyce Brown 6-4 10-8
3R: Madge Valantine d. Lesley Cadle 8-6 4-6 7-5

3R: Christine Tyrrell d. G M Price 6-0 6-0
3R: D E Soames d. Mrs J A Benstead 6-0 6-4
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs E M Gits 6-3 6-0
3R: Joan Fry d. S F Ashton 6-1 6-0

QF: Phoebe Watson d. Olive Manser 6-0 6-0
QF: Beatrice Brown d. Madge Valantine 2-6 7-5 8-6
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. D E Soames 6-1 6-2
QF: Joan Fry d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 6-1

SF: Phoebe Watson d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 6-2
SF: Joan Fry d. Christine Tyrrell 7-5 6-1

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell/Joyce Brown 6-2 7-5

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrrell/Royden Dash 6-2 6-2

-----

August 23-27, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Adams d. Mrs Wilkin 1-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Marjory Phillips/Mrs Wilkin d. N. Fox/Mrs Tottenham 6-3 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. M. Coles 6-3 6-2

DF: Naomi Jackson-Feilden/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Dearman/Betty Nuthall 6-1 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/Gerald R. Sherwell d. Betty Nuthall/H.C. Eltringham 13-11 1-6 6-2

-----

August 23-29, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mlle F. Holzchuch 6-2 6-2

DF: Lady Malleson/Miss Prouse d. Miss Haydon/Miss Morle 6-4 7-5

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mlle F. Holzchuch/Alain Bernard 6-8 6-3 6-1

-----

August 23-29, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 9-7

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Marie Danet/L. Huchez 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Christian Boussus d. Marie Danet/Roger George default

-----

August 23-28, Wimereux Tournament,Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Colette de Fontvillard 6-4 2-6 6-2

-----

August 23-29, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 3-6 3-0, retired*
* Nelly Neppach had an injured foot.

DF: Irma Kallymeyer/Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Frau Auna (Hemp?) (?)/Nelly Stephanus 8-6 7-5

MX: Klopfer/Frl Holzapfel d. Irma Kallmeyer/Groot 0-6 6-3 6-3

-----

August 23-29, Championships of Bratislava, Bratislava, Slovakia, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frau Salamon, 6-0 retired

Bratislava

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3 8-8 retired

DF: Grete Deutschova/Margit Herzog d. Frau Freund/Frau Waldmann 6-1 6-1

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Frau Salamon/Holub 6-2 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Agnes Tuckey 6-0 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Stokes/M. Stokes 6-2 6-2

-----

August 23-28, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. M. Thomasson 6-3 6-2

DF: Camilla Smith/Ruth Watson d. M.O. Cane/M. Thomasson 6-4 6-0

MX: M. Thomasson/J.G. Locke d. Ruth Watson/J.C.F. Simpson 5-7 6-3 6-3

Smith is The married name of Camilla Rimington

------

August 23-30 Seton, Devon, England

FI: Miss Whittington d. Miss Haines 6-0 6-2

-----

August 23-30 Budleigh Salterton, England

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-2

-----

August 21-28, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Alice Francis d. Polly Palfrey 7-5 6-1

DF: Alice Francis/Miss Francis d. Mrs Kelley/Miss Kelley 6-1 6-1

-----

August 28-September 2, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Helen Schuhmann d. Lucy Haggerty 6-2 7-5


MX: E. Stokes/Major Ritchie d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 7-5 4-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 12:46 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:31 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of August 30-September 5

August 29-September 5, Savoie Championships, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimee Cochet 6-0 6-0

MX: Aimee Cochet/Jean Couiteas d. Jeanne Vaussard/Georges Gouttenoire 6-1 6-3

-----

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Agnes Tuckey 8-6 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. E. Phayre/M. Phayre 6-3 7-5

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Mrs Coleman/Ambrose Dudley 6-1 6-1

-----

Circa early September, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Colette de Fontvillard d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-3

MX: Simone Barbier/Raymond Aron d. Colette de Fontvillard/Jacques Sergeant 4-6 9-7 6-4

-----

August 30-September 4, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Naomi Jackson 6-3 6-0

DF: M. Stokes/Violet Chamberlain d. Maude Jackson/S. Stokes 6-3 6-0

MX: MaudeJackson/IS White d. Helen Barr/HW Morrall 6-3 3-6 7-5

Maude, nee Cooper (Mrs R R W Jackson) was the finalist according to 'The Times'

-----

August 30-September 4, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

BEXHILL-ON-SEA – August 30-September 6

1R: Phoebe Watson d. Miss Galloway 6-0 6-0
1R: F B Hensman d. Miss Ashton 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs W M Tait d. M Goodby 6-3 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. Mrs E A Whitworth 6-3 6-4
1R: M Reeves d. Miss Hamilton 6-0 6-1
1R: S Smailes d. Miss Kendall 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs Philcox 6-1 8-6
1R: Mrs E M Gits d. Miss Guthrie 6-3 6-2
1R: A R Austen d. Miss Landon 6-1 6-4
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. Miss Whyte 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs C L Barclay d. N H Boothroyd 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Miss Norris 6-3 6-0

2R: Phoebe Watson d. F B Hensman 6-0 6-0
2R: I M Boothroyd d. Mrs W M Tait 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Olive Manser d. M B Brock 6-1 6-1
2R: M Reeves d. S Smailes 6-0 7-5
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. V Coleman 6-0 6-3
2R: M B Elliott d. Mrs A Osborne 6-0 6-2
2R: R K Chesterfield d. J Soughton 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs H Lowy d. M E Stone 6-4 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs E M Gits 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Beatrice Brown d. A R Austen 6-2 6-0
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs C L Barclay 6-3 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. G M Boret 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Holman d. M Lironi 6-3 6-1
2R: N Harries d. V Ashton 6-0 6-0
2R: Madge Valantine d. J Begbie 6-3 6-4

3R: Phoebe Watson d. I M Boothroyd 6-0 6-0
3R: Olive Manser d. M Reeves 6-3 6-2
3R: Christine Tyrrell d. M B Elliott 6-2 6-1
3R: R K Chesterfield d. Mrs H Lowy 6-1 6-4
3R: Betty Dix d. Beatrice Brown 6-2 6-4
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-1
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs H Mallenam 6-1 6-0
3R: Madge Valantine d. N Harries 6-2 6-0

QF: Phoebe Watson d. Olive Manser 6-3 6-1
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. R K Chesterfield 6-0 6-1
QF: Betty Dix d. Elsie Goldsack 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Madge Valantine d. Dorothy Holman 3-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Phoebe Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-0
SF: Madge Valantine d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-4

FI: Phoebe Watson d. Madge Valantine 6-2, 6-1

-----

August 30-September 5, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 3-6 6-0

DF: Simone Lafaurie/Doris Wolfson (GB) d. Marie Danet/Mme de Rauch 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Leonce Aslangul ????

-----

ended September 5, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Ilona Péteriné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-0

-----

Date? Dieppe, France, (Clay)

FI: Mlle F. Holzchuch d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3 6-4

MX: Germaine Charnelet/Andre Aron d. Mlle F. Holzchuch/Pierre Joba 2-6 9-7 6-3

-----

September 1-September 5, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Amalie Schurig 6-1 6-2

DF: Nelly Neppach/Daisy Uhl d. Frau [?]/Luise Fritsch 6-1 2-6 6-3

MX: Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl d. Frau [?]/Martin Zander 3-6 6-1 6-1

-----

September 2-5, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-3

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (Neth) d. Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp 8-6, 6-4

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Erika de Lacroix/Hans Heydenreich 8-6 6-3

-----

September 2-7, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Frau Würth d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 6-2

DF: Won by Vlasta Gostisa/Fray Würth

-----

Circa early September, Championships of Czech Silesia, [??], Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Wanda Dubienska (POL) d. Margarete Janotta 7-5 6-4

Margarete Janotta was probably Czech, not Austrian. She appears to have been a champion ice skater as well as a tennis player.

-----

August 30-September 6 Southport Tournament, Southport, England

1R: E Oddy d. E Eland 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Mrs A Taylor d. Mrs De Boinville 6-4 6-3
1R: M Baker d. E Dawson 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Eileen Connell d. N E Collett 6-0 6-1
1R: K M Marriott d. E M Clark 6-3 6-3
1R: C M MacNah d. J B Hodge 9-7 6-4
1R: B Nelson d. Q Proctor 6-3 6-2
1R: K M Boumphrey d. E M Johnson 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs W Radcliffe d. B Reid Thomas 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Mrs Swaynson 6-0 6-4
1R: D E Anderson d. Miss Butler 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs A N Wilson d. Mrs P Shaw 6-0 6-1

2R: Peggy Bouverie d. Evelyn Goldsworth 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: P S Crispin d. M G Barlow 6-2 6-1
2R: M Boumphrey d. D S Taylor 6-3 6-1
2R: D E Anderson d. M Baker 6-4 6-1
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. H Johnson 6-0 6-2
2R: V Pearce d. G E Shepherd 6-1 7-9 6-2
2R: G L Hayes d. M J Murslon 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R: Claire Beckingham d. P Fraser 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs H G Bell d. E F Cassidy 10-12 6-1 6-0
2R: B M Brown d. P Parke 6-4 6-2
2R: W Hoyle d. L T Shaw 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Strawson d. K Kelsall 6-2 6-3

3R: Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) d. D Golddsworth 7-5 6-0
3R: M G Hargreaves d. B Wilson 6-3 6-3
3R: K M Marriott d. E D Brooks 6-1 8-6
3R: B Nelson d. D A Strong 6-2 6-0
3R: G L Hayes d. V Pearce 6-1 6-3
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs H G Bell 6-1 6-1
3R: B M Brown d. W Hoyle 9-7 7-5
3R: H Robinson d. M Boumphrey 6-4 6-1
3R: K M Boumphrey d. M M Gardner 6-1 6-0
3R: Mrs W Radcliffe d. E Oddy 6-4 7-5
3R: Peggy Bouverie d. Mrs G C Pearce 6-4 6-4
3R: D E Anderson d. Mrs A Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs A N Wilson 6-2 6-3
3R: Eileen Connell d. Mrs L M Marsh 6-0 6-3
3R: P S Crispin d. L Marchant 6-2 6-1
3R: Joan Strawson d. W Edwards 6-3 6-2

4R: Marjorie MacFarlane d. Eileen Connell 9-7 6-4
4R: Peggy Bouverie d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-1 6-2
4R: D E Anderson d. Mildred Beckingham 3-6 12-10 6-2
4R: K M Marriott d. M G Hargreaves 6-0 10-8
4R: B Nelson d. G L Hayes 6-3 7-5
4R: Claire Beckingham d. Beatrice Brown 7-5 6-4

Missing QF and SF

FI: Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) d. Joan Strawson 6-8 6-3 6-4

-----

August 30-September 4, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Marie Hazel 6-2 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gwen Sterry d. Marie Hazel/Mrs H.B. Weston 6-4 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Edward Higgs d. Gwen Sterry/H.V. Newton 6-1 6-3

-----

August 30-September 4, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Camilla Smith d. O. Walker 6-0 6-3

MX: P. Maclennan/V.A. Wood-Hawks d. Mrs Hopper/H.G. Michelmore 6-8 6-2 6-4

-----

August 30-September 6 Phyllis Court Tournament, Henley-on-Thames, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Maude Jackson 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 10:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:31 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,038
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of September 6-12

September 4-12 California State Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Edith Cross d Avery Follett 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mrs Ream Leachman 8-6 6-3
QF: Helen Jacobs d Elsie Lander 6-0 6-0
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d Carolyn Swartz 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF: Cross d Cruickshank 6-3 6-2
SF: Jacobs d Burkhardt 6-0 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-0 6-1

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Jacobs d Adeline Brohm/Ethel Burhardt 6-1 10-8

-----

September 6-11, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d Mrs M.B Huff 6-3 6-1
3R: Edith Sigourney d Mildred Willard 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Golda Myers Gross 6-1 6-3
3R: Molly Thayer d Mrs De Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-1

3R: Eleanor Cottman d Cecilia Riegel 6-0 8-6
3R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Mrs Harrison-Smith 6-3 6-1
3R: Katharine Porter d Virginia Hilleary 6-4 8-6
3R: Penelope Anderson d Polly Palfrey 6-4 8-6

QF: Ryan d Sigourney 6-3 6-2
QF: Chapin d Thayer 6-3 8-10 6-2
QF: Wightman d Cottman 6-3 6-3
QF: Anderson d Porter 6-4 3-6 7-5

SF: Ryan d Chapin 6-3 6-3
SF: Wightman d Anderson 10-12 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d Penelope Anderson/Charlotte Chapin 6-1 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan/Hazel Wightman d. Martha Bayard/Molly Thayer 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/Hazel Wightman d. Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney 7-5 6-0

-----

September 4-12 California State Championships Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Edith Cross d Avery Follett 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d Mrs Ream Leachman 8-6 6-3
QF: Helen Jacobs d Elsie Lander 6-0 6-0
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d Carolyn Swartz 8-10 6-2 6-2

SF: Cross d Cruickshank 6-3 6-2
SF: Jacobs d Burkhardt 6-0 6-0

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-0 6-1

DF: Helen Baker/Helen Jacobs d Adeline Brohm/Ethel Burkhardt 6-1 10-8

-----

September 6-11, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs E R Turner 6-1 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. N Harries 6-2 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. M Synge 6-0 6-3
1R: J Watson d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 6-4
1R; K B Milner d. Mrs I L Peek 6-4 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. C Davies 6-2 6-1
1R: Eileen Morle d. H E Turner 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothy Biddle d. E N Moretou 6-0 6-3
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Jessie Colegate 5-7 9-7 8-6
1R: Madge Slaney d. M C Toulmin 6-3 6-0

2R: Phoebe Watson d. Aime Reckitt 6-2 6-4
2R: J Begbie d. D T Laing 6-3 6-1
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. D L Redmayne 6-2 6-0
2R; Elsa Haylock d. Cecily Marriott 8-6 7-5
2R: Mrs C D Swinhoe d. W Robinson 6-1 6-2
2R: D Alexander d. A Kayser 6-1 6-0
2R; Mrs N K Godfrey d. D Dixon 6-1 6-1
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. S Ramsay 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Olive Manser 7-5 6-2
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. J Watson 6-1 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. K B Milner 6-2 6-3
2R: D Bourne d. E A Reeves 6-0 6-0
2R: E Burr d. B Speer 6-2 6-2
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Annie Cobb 6-1 6-4
2R: G Chaplin d. A Taylor 6-2 8-6
2R: Joan Fry d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Sweeting d. K Powell 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Elliott d. D Archer 6-2 6-2
2R: V Finlason d. M Barnard 6-4 6-3
2R: W Reynolds d. C Madden 6-3 6-0
2R: Joan Ridley d. Eileen Morle 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Biddle d. H Perkin 6-4 6-2
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Geraldine Beamish 7-5 4-6 8-6
2R: Madge Slaney d. Mrs Dando 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Stearns d. Miss Ling 6-0 6-1
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Enid Broadbridge 6-0 6-2

3R: Phoebe Watson d. J Begbie 6-0 6-1
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-2
3R; Elsa Haylock d. Mrs C D Swinhoe 6-2 6-4
3R: D Alexander d. Mrs N K Godfrey 4-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Christine Tyrrell d. Gwen Sterry 6-4 5-7 6-1
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-4
3R: D Bourne d. E Burr 6-1 6-2
3R; Mabel Dermer d. L M Ward Clarke 7-5 6-1
3R: Dorothy Holman d. G Chaplin 6-4 6-3
3R: Joan Fry d. Mrs Sweeting 6-4 6-3
3R: Mary Elliott d. V Finlason 8-6 6-0
3R: W Reynolds d. Mrs Bannister 7-5 6-3
3R: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Biddle 10-8 6-4
3R: Eileen Bennett d. Madge Slaney 6-3 7-5
3R: Betty Dix d. Miss Stearns 6-1 6-0
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs H C Heagerty 6-1 6-0

4R: Phoebe Watson d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-1
4R: Elsa Haylock d. D Alexander 3-6 7-5 6-4
4R: Christine Tyrrell d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 4-6 6-3
4R: D Bourne d. Mabel Dermer 1-6 6-3 6-2
4R: Dorothy Holman d. Joan Fry 6-4 2-6 6-4
4R: Mary Elliott d. W Reynolds 6-1 6-1
4R: Joan Ridley d. Eileen Bennett 6-3 6-4
4R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-3

QF: Phoebe Watson d. Elsa Haylock 6-3 6-0
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. D Bourne 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mary Elliott 6-4 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-4

SF: Phoebe Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-0 6-1
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Holman 6-8 6-3 6-2

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF: Jessie Colegate/C. Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-4

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Ridley/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 5-7 6-1 7-5

-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Miss Eddis/J. Naylor 6-3 6-3

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Andre Aron d. C. de Fouvillars/J. Sergeant 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa 7-12 September, Championships of East Slovakia, Kaschau, Slovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog (Hun) ????

-----

September 8-13, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Isle Friedleben 8-6 7-5

DF: Won by Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer vs Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus

-----

August 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Holman 5-7 10-8 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-1 8-6

MX: E. Tanner/B.R. Lawrence d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Frank Jarvis 7-5 6-3

-----

September 4-9, Western Nevada Championships, Carson City, Nevada, US

FI: Mary Rochon d. Margaret Hill 6-0 6-2

-----

September 6-11, Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs P. Whitley d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-2

DF: Miss Hutchings/Violet Pinckney d. Mrs J.B. Perrett E. Smith 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs P. Whitley/I. Campbell-Rogers d. Violet Pinckney/A.L. Hill default

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 12:44 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios