1926 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 04:32 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of March 22-28


March 22-27, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Kath Le Mesurier 8-6, 6-4

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. E. Lawrence/N. Hamilton 7-5 9-7

MX: Dorothy Weston/ H. Solomon d. E. Lawrence/A. Scott 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

March 22-27, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Geraldine Beamish-bye ??
1R: Mrs Lyon d Lamb 6-0 6-2
1R: J Stevens d Logan Bell 6-1 6-2
1R: MB Reckitt-bye ??
1R: Jackson Feilden-bye ??
1R: Mrs Grey-bye ??
1R: T Thomasson-bye ??
1R: D Busby d Foreshew 4-6 7-5 6-4

1R: Joan Strawson d Willford 6-2 6-4
1R: Morle d Lermitte 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna Harper (US) d D Haydon 6-3 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d Mary Cambridge 6-3 6-3
1R: E Tighe-bye ??
1R: Effie Hemmant d Gow 6-0 6-1
1R: G Tomblin d M Folingsby 7-5 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d W Wood 6-3 6-2

2R: Beamish d Lyon 6-1 6-1
2R: Reckitt d Stevens 6-4 6-3
2R: Jackson Feilden d Grey 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Thomasson d Busby default

2R: Strawson d Morle 6-1 6-2
2R: Edgington d Harper 6-3 7-5
2R: Hemmant d Tighe 6-2 6-1
2R: Hardie d Tomblin 6-0 6-4

QF: Beamish d Reckitt 6-1 6-0
QF: Thomasson d Jackson Feilden default
QF: Edgington d Strawson 6-4 6-2
QF: Hardie d Hemmant 6-1 6-0

SF: Beamish d Thomasson 6-0 6-0
SF: Hardie d Edgington 10-8 9-7

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Strawson/Col. A. Berger d. D. Busby/Gordon Crole-Rees 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

March 22-31, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: De Fonvillars d Sallie Maynard (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Isabella Lee Mumford (US) d K Aitken 6-0 6-0
1R: N Radcliffe d K Frischer 6-4 6-1
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d Willinck 6-3 6-3

2R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Whitelow 6-1 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d C Garfit 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Keays (SA) d Mrs Young 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O Neill d Holman 6-2 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d M Dallett 6-2 6-3
2R: De Fonvillars d Slazenger 9-7 6-2
2R: M Woolland d R Clery 6-3 3-6 6-2

3R: Lili De Alvarez (Sp) d Maud Barger Wallach (US) 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey (GB) d E Green 6-1 6-0
3R: ???? d Keays ????
3R: ???? d O'Neill ????

3R: Isabella Lee Mumford (US) Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-2
3R: De Fonvillars d Phyllis Satterthwaite default
3R: Heather Woolrych (GB) d M Woolland M 6-1 6-2
3R: G Grasset d De Sailly 6-0 6-1

QF: Alvarez d ????
QF: De Fonvillars d Harvey ?????
QF: Mumford d De Fonvillars 6-3 6-3
QF: Woolrych d G Grasset 6-3 6-3

SF: Alvarez d Madeline O' Neill (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF: Woolrych d Mumford 6-1 6-3

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-4 6-2

Doubles and Mixed cancelled due to rain.

-----

March 22-27 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Joan Fry d Marais 6-1 6-0

2R: Fry d ????
2R: E Weil E d R Savile 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Burr d M Cotten M 6-3 7-5
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d P Flegg 6-0 6-1
2R: A Penrose d Mrs Todd 2-6 6-2 6-2

3R: Mabel Clayton d E Gostling 6-2 6-0
3R: Fry d Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-3
3R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-2
3R: S Wilken d E Cohen 6-0 6-2
3R: Gwen Sterry d Mrs Alston 6-2 6-1
3R: Burr d Bruce Seale 6-3 6-1

QF: Fry d Clayton default
QF: Ellis d Madge Valantine 6-1 6-3
QF: Burgess Smith d Wilken 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Sterry d Mrs Burr default

SF: Fry d Burgess Smith 6-2 6-2
SF: Lumley Ellis d Sterry 2-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Joan Fry d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 5-7 8-6 6-0

DF: Joan Fry/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 7-5 6-3

-----

March 24-28, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors Wood)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Paula Heimann 6-1 6-4

MX: Paula Heimann/Georg Demasius d. Nelly Neppach/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-2 4-6 6-1

-----


March 27-28, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Girou d. Mlle L'Huillier 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 23rd, 2013 at 10:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 04:33 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of March 29-April 4

March 29-April 3, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: P. Richardson d M Officer 6-3 6-3

DF: M. Officer/Miss Whitfield d Miss McDougall/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-2 6-2

MX:M. Officer/ Richard Schlesinger d Mrs Farmer/ Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 2-6 6-4
-----

March 9-April 4, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Leglen/Phyllis Satterwaite-bye

2R: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Dorothy Holman/Miss Weiwers 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Statterwaite d Mrs EH Keays/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Mrs D Coleman/E Petchell 6-2 6-0

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB)/B. Meyer (Ind) 6-3 8-10 6-3

-----

March 29-April 4, South Atlantic States Championships, Augusta, Georgia, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Augusta Country Club

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d Anne Robinson 6-0 6-0
QF: Theodora Sohst d Florence Bradley 7-5 8-6
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Miss Spuin default
QF: Florence Ballin d Mrs Chauney Hackett 6-0 6-0

SF: Ryan d Sohst 6-0 6-1
SF: Chapin d Ballin 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 4-6 6-3 6-4


DF: [????]

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred Chapin d. Elizabeth Ryan/Jerry Lang 4-6 6-2 6-4

-----

March 29- April 3 Park Lawn Tennis Club Tournament , England (Clay)
Venue: Park Lawn Tennis Club

1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d M Folingsby 6-2 6-1
1R: D Soames d W Saunders 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Madge Valantine d Betty Soames 6-2 6-2
1R: Eileen Bennett d H Eddis 6-2 6-1
1R: G Tomblin d J Buckingham 6-0 7-5

2R: Valantine d Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Bruce May d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 -62

QF: Mabel Clayton d Lumley Ellis 6-2 7-5
QF: Fry d Peggy Saunders 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d Valantine 6-4 6-1
QF: Bennett d Mrs Bruce May 6-3 2-6 9-7

SF: Fry d Clayton 8-6 8-6
SF: Bennett d Beamish 8-6 7-5

FI: Joan Fry d Eileen Bennett 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Joan Fry d Mrs Bruce May/Van Craag 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Mabel Clayton/Major Ritchie 6-1 6-2

This was the first edition of the Park tournament.

-----

March 29 -April 3 Gallery Tournament Hard Court Dulwich, England (Clay)

1R: Nairn d Grossmith 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: A Taylor d J Stracham 6-1 4-6 retired

2R: Philcox d M Davies 5-7 6-2 6-4

QF: M Dix d Irene Maltby 6-0 9-7
QF: Elisabeth Macready (Frn) d Philcox 6-3 6-4
QF: Evelyn Colyer d Cristobel Hardie 0-6 8-6 6-2
QF: W Wood d J Stevens 6-1 9-7

SF: Macready d Colyer 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Dix d Wood 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: M Dix d Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-4

DF: Effie Hemmant/Irene Maltby d Evelyn Colyer/J Stevens 6-1 6-3
-----

March 30-April 5, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-2 6-2

DF: Frau R. Ramberg/Maggie Lindberg d. Fick/Frau E Wahlen 5-7 7-5 6-3

MX: Fick/R Weylandt d. Maggie Lindberg/E Wennergren 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 04:54 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of April 5-11

ended April 8, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 6-3 7-5
-----

April 5-11, International French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 9-7 6-4

MX: Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Couiteas d. Simone Amaury/Christian Boussus 8-6 6-4
-----

April 5-11, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Phyllis Satterwaite-bye

QF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Lady Bird/Miss Bird 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Satterwaite d Miss Adams/Mrs Arthur 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX:Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Rene Galeppe (Frn) 6-4 6-4
-----

April 5-10 Magdalen Park Tournament (Clay)

1R: N Edes d Drunsmore 6-2 6-3
1R: Everard Jones d V Lermitte 6-2 6-1
1R: E Norman d Raw 6-1 6-1
1R: Johnson d Rodgers 7-5 6-1
1R: Heather Woolrych d Madge Valantine 6-4 6-4
1R: M Dix d V Burr 7-5 6-2
1R: Madge Slaney d Poland 6-1 6-2
1R: Peggy Saunders d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-4

2R: J Solsey d J Stevens 6-4 6-4
2R: Hellick d P Lamb 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Alston d M Brown 6-0 6-2
2R: Woolrych d Edes 6-3 6-3
2R: Slaney d E Norman 6-4 7-5
2R: Betty Nuthall d Mrs Bray 6-0 -61
2R: P Cranfield d Herring 6-4 5-7 7-5
2R: Irene Maltby d D Soames 6-0 7-5

2R: Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready (Frn) d Judd 6-4 6-0
2R: Dix d Everard Jones 6-4 6-4
2R: G Tomblin d Betty Soames 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d Wildish 6-1 6-0
2R: Roberts D Foreshew 7-5 6-1
2R: Mary Davies d E Gourlay 6-2 6-1
2R: G Smith d P Mills 8-6 6-3
2R: Saunders d ????

3R: Tomblin d Solsey 6-0 6-1
3R: Hardie d Hellick 6-3 6-3
3R: Alston d Roberts 6-4 6-4
3R: Maltby d Cranfield 6-0 6-1

QF: Hardie d Tomblin 6-4 6-2
QF: Woolrych d Alston 6-0 6-4
QF: Saunders d Dix 8-6 3-6 6-3
QF: Macready d Maltby 6-4 3-6 6-4

SF: Hardie d Woolrych 4-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Saunders d Macready 7-5 7-5

FI: Peggy Saunders d Cristobel Hardie 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Irene Maltby/M Dix d Elisabeth Mackready/Madge Slaney 10-8 2-6 6-4

-----

April 5-10 Felixstowe Hard Court Tournament, Felixstowe, Enlgand , UK (Clay)

1R: M Folingsby d S Fison 8-10 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Fison d Green 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Wentworth Reeve d Platt 6-1 6-0
1R: Hume Williams d Dewhurst* 7-5 6-2
1R: Shepherd Willesley d Biddle 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d Siggs 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Lett d Lang 6-3 6-2

2R: W Stevenson d Mrs Creasy 6-1 9-7
2R: Folingsby d Mrs Fison 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Strawson d Wentworth Reeve 9-7 4-6 7-5
2R: Shepherd Willesley d Hume Williams 6-3 6-3
2R: M Hervey d Brown 6-0 6-1

QF: Edgington d Stevenson 6-2 6-2
QF: Strawson d Folingsby 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Joan Ridley d Shepherd Willesley 6-3 6-1
QF: Hervey d N Fox 6-4 6-4

SF: Strawson d Edgington 7-5 6-1
SF: Ridley d Hervey 6-0 7-5

FI: Joan Ridley d Joan Strawson 6-8 6-4 6-1

DF: Eileen Bennett/Joan Ridley d Aurea Edgington/Joan Strawson 8-6 6-4

Draw notes:
*Could be Evelyn Dewhurst

-----

April 3-10, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs Wormald 6-1 5-7 6-1

Mixed Doubles was unfinished.

-----

April, Jamaican Championships, Liguanea Club, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Maud Farquharson d. Molly Thayer (USA) 6-4, 6-3

DF: Charlotte Chapin (USA)/Molly Thayer (USA) d. A. Beckwith/Lucie Smith 6-4, 6-8, 6-0

XDF: Alfred Chapin (USA)/Charlotte Chapin (USA) d. S. Howard Voshell (USA)/Molly Thayer (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 04:55 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of April 12-18

April 10-22, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 4-6 6-2 6-0

DF: Esna Boyd/Gwendoline Utz d. Sylvia Harper/Lorna Utz 6-2 6-3

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Esna Boyd/Rupert Wertheim 7-5 6-3

-----

April 12-17, British Hard Court Championships, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

Draw=25

1R: G Aslett d V Maygrove 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothy Shaw d [Norah] Middleton 6-2 7-5
1R: Radcliffe Platt d V Noott 6-0 6-1

2R: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d Cazalet 6-2 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-2
2R: Gwen Sterry d Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-1
2R: Shaw d Aslett 6-0 6-1

2R: Radcliffe Platt d Radcliffe default
2R: Morison d M Dawson 6-0 6-0
2R: Elsie Goldsack d Peggy Bouverie 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Fry d Jackson 6-0 -63

QF: Watson d Nuthall 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Sterry d Shaw ????
QF: Morison d Radcliffe Platt 6-8 6-3 6-4
QF: Fry d Goldsack 6-2 6-1

SF: Watson d Sterry 7-5 6-1
SF: Fry d Morison 6-1 6-0

FI: Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1 7-9 6-1

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 8-6

MX: Joan Fry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Peggy Bouverie/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 6-1

-----

April 12-18, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Coleman (GB) d. Mrs Young 6-2 6-1

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Henri Landry* d. Mrs Arthur/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-1 6-3

*Could this be a Pierre-Henri Landry?

-----

April 12-18, North and South Championships, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

SF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Penelope Anderson 6-2 7-5
SF: Martha Bayard d Dorothy Green Briggs 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Martha Bayard 6-3 7-5

DF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d Dorothy Briggs/Charlotte Chapin 11-9 6-4

-----

April 17-24, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Freda Pearson d. Norma Stoker 2-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs John Miley/John Miley d. Vera Mahony/Louis Meldon 3-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:31 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 04:55 PM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of April 19-25

April 18-24, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Molla Mallory (US) 4-6 7-56-4

MX: Sigrid Fick/J. Soderstrom d. Molla Mallory (US)/Donald M. Greig (GB) 6-1 5-7 6-1

-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Jackson d E Beckingham 6-2 7-5
1R: B Brown d Betty Nuthall default
1R: Mrs Bruce d Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-0 6-1
1R: Woodforde d M Folingsby 8-6 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d Joan Strawson 2-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Enid Broadbridge d N Radcliffe Platt 3-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Reckitt d Tuckett 6-3 6-1
1R: Lady Dransfield* d Mrs Alston 6-4 6-3
1R: Annie Cobb d Goldsmith 6-2 6-1
1R: P Radcliffe d Jackson Feilden 0-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Crawshay Williams d L Bond 6-2 8-6

2R: Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready (Frn) d K Riley 6-2 6-1
2R: M Dix d Edwards 6-4 6-4
2R: Eileen Bennett d Hume Williams 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Saunders d E Norman E 6-3 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d V Finlayson 6-3 6-2
2R: Brown d Mrs Jackson 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R: Bruce May d Dorothy Hill 14-12 6-1
2R: Beamish d Woodforde 6-1 6-2

2R: Broadbridge d Reckitt 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Lady Dransfield d Cobb ????
2R: Radcliffe d Weeta Crawshay Williams 5-7 7-5 9-7
2R: Claire Beckingham d Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-2
2R: Edith Clarke d B Wilson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mabel Clayton d Joan Ridley 6-3 7-5
2R: Irene Maltby d Madge Valantine 7-5 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d D Mieville 6-1 6-2

3R: Macready d Dix 0-6 12-10 8-6
3R: Bennett d Saunders 6-4 6-2
3R: Brown d Hemmant 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Beamish d Bruce May 6-3 8-6

3R: Dransfield d Broadbridge 6-3 1-6 6-3
3R: Beckingham d Radcliffe 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Clarke d Clayton 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Harvey d Maltby 6-3 6-4

QF: Bennett d Macready 6-1 6-3
QF: Beamish d Brown 6-0 6-1
QF: C Beckingham d Dransfield 6-3 9-7
QF: Harvey d Clarke 6-1 6-1

SF:Bennett d Beamish 3-6 9-7 6-2
SF: Harvey d C Beckingham 6-2 6-4

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames 4-6 6-0 6-1

Godfree is the married name of Kathleen McKane.
*Does Lady Dransfield=Peggy Dransfield?
-----

April 19-25, Mason And Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Greenbrier Tennis Club

QF: Martha Bayard d Mrs Hubbard 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Clare Cassel 6-0 7-5
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn 6-0 2-6 6-3
QF: Penelope Anderson d Margaret Blake 7-5 7-5

SF: Bayard d Stenz 6-2 6-2
SF: Chapin d Anderson 11-9 62

FI: Martha Bayard vs Charlotte Chapin 6-4 6-3

DF: Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard d. DorothyBriggs/Helen Lockhorn 2-6 6-2 6-1

Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn listed as Mrs Clifford Lockhorn
-----

Circa late April, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Audrey de Smit 6-2 6-1

DF: Susie Hall/Audrey de Smit d. Winifred Lowe/Irene Peacock 6-2 6-0

MX: Vera Everett/Ivie Richardson d. Irene Peacock/Mr Haywood 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 03:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 04:55 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of April 26-May 2

April 26-May 1, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss Miclavez 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Pat du Cros 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Countess Agnese Macchi di Cellere 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Maud Rosenbaum 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Pat du Cros/Suzanne Lenglen d Capegna/L Rosapina 6-0 6-0

SF: Cros/Lenglen d Miss Pollio/Miss Ramsey 6-0 6-0

FI: Pat du Cros (Frn)/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Signora Miclavez/Maud Rosenbaum 6-0,6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Countess Agnese Macchi di Cellere/Giorgio Stefani 6-1 6-1

Suzanne won all four of her singles matches without losing a game. Rosembaum later married and became Baroness Levi.Suzanne and her partner won their three doubles match without losing a game. Rosembaum later married and is known as Baroness Levi.

Draw note:

Agnese, Countess Macchi is the daughter of the former Italian Ambassador to the US. Her father, Vincent Macchi Di Cellere, died at his post in Washington in October of 1919. She was born
5 October 1902 in Rome. She died 1 March 1966 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Married 12 April 1923 in Rome to Lanfranco, Compte de Campello. Her son Paolo was born 3 February 1924 in Rome

-----

April 26- May 1 West Side Hard Court Tournament , Ealing, London, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Claire Beckingham d Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d G Johnson 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Lady Peggy Dransfield d N Edes 6-2 6-2
1R: Elisabeth Macready (Frn) d Jackson 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Clayton d B Dussek 6-2 6-3
1R: Dorothy Hill d M Folingsby 6-3 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d G Tomblin 6-3 6-1
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d E Beckingham 8-6 5-7 7-5

2R: Betty Nuthall d Mrs Alston 6-2 6-0
2R: C Beckingham d Cobb 6-3 6-4
2R: Dransfield d B Cook 6-0 6-4
2R: Clayton d Macready 6-3 6-4

2R: Heather Woolrych d H Eddis 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Bruce May d Hill 6-2 6-3
2R: Valantine d Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-3

QF: Nuthall d C Beckingham 6-4 6-4
QF: Clayton d Dransfield 6-3 6-2
QF: Woolrych d Bruce May 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Geraldine Beamish d Valantine 7-5 6-3

SF: Nuthal d Clayton ????
SF: Beamish d Woolrych ????

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Nuthall 5-7 6-4 6-3

Spring edition of an event also held in the autumn.

-----

April 26 -May 1 North London Hard Court Championships,Highbury, London, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Enid Broadbridge d M Dipple 6-1 6-1
1R: P Lamb d Painche 6-0 8-6
1R: Joy Ingram d M Johnson 6-2 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d Gabbertas 6-1 7-5
1R: Morrison d Osborne 6-0 6-2
1R: F Hensman d K Clay 6-2 6-1
1R: Penrose d Weakley 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs Wilkin d Wilson 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs Keays (SA) d H Foster 6-0 6-1
1R: Irene Maltby d Goff 6-1 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d H Lowry 6-0 6-0
1R: Stranger d Bettess 6-3 6-4
1R: Busby d Pryce Tannatt 6-3 6-1
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield d L Wilkinson 6-3 6-0


2R: Broadbridge d Lamb 6-4 6-2
2R: Hardie d Ingram 6-2 6-1
2R: Peggy Bouverie d Morrison 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d Hensman 6-3 6-0
2R: Wilkin d Penrose d 6-1 8-6

QF: Hardie d Broadbridge 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Edgington d Bouverie 6-2 6-4
QF: Joan Strawson d Wilkin 6-4 6-0
QF: Irene Maltby d Crosfield default

SF: Edgington d Hardie ????
SF: Strawson d Maltby ?????

FI: Joan Strawson d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Joan Strawson d. Beatrice Brown/Doreen Busby 7-5 7-5

MX: Irene Maltby/D.H. Williams d. Beatrice Brown/H.I.P. Aitken 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:29 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 10:43 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of May 3-9

May 3-8, Worthing Hard Court Tournament, Worthing, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-1 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Kitty Godfree/Cecily Marriott 7-5 6-2

MX: EM Rose*/Donald M. Greig d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 9-7 2-6 6-3

Could this be in error? Possibly EF (Eleanor Florence) Rose.

-----

May 3-8, Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Regent's Park

FI: Mary K. Browne (US) and Cristobel Hardie divided the prizes

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1927): "A very good entry indeed, but the General Strike put an end to the meeting on Wednesday. It was decided to take the singles as far as possible, and, the players being agreeable, the men's was finished and the ladies' reached the final.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 10:44 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of May 10-16

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

May 13-16, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Berlin Ice Skating Club

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-1 6-2

DF: Elsebeth Brehm (Den)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Daisy Uhl/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Paula von Reznicek/ Georg Demasius d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 7-5 6-3

-----

May 10-15, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. J. Crisp 6-1 6-4

DF: L. Bond/Miss Wentworth-Reeve d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-1 2-6 6-1

MX: L. Bond/Captain B. Meyer d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/Captain W. Palin 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 10:44 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of May 17-23


May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Peggy Saunders/Joan Strawson 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/ B. Meyer (Ind) d. Gwen Sterry/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) 6-3 8-6

-----

May 14-23, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 7-5

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Erna Redlich/Mädi Redlich 6-1 8-6

-----

May 17-22, Harpenden Tournament, Harpenden,Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs Whitley d. Edith Clarke/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-4

MX: Mary McIlquham/Edward Higgs d. Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 5-0 retired

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 04:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 10:44 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of May 24-30

May 20-25, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

SF: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Ilse Friedleben 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Nelly Neppach (Aut) d. Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-1

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Nelly Neppach (Aut) 6-0 7-5

DF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/J. Stroink (Neth) d. Nelly Stephanus/Daisy Uhl ????

MX: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d.Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/ Daniel Prenn 6-4 6-1

-----

May 23-29, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Péteriné (Hun) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-2 6-2

-----

May 24-29, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Martin 7-5 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Gwendoline Utz d. Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney 6-0 7-5

MX: Gwendoline Utz/Leslie Baker d. Patrica Meaney/ Richard Schlesinger 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 1-6 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/E. Clarke d. Emryntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-2 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Edward Higgs 6-2 8-6

-----

May 24-29, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-4

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose d. Elise Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 0-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Eleanor Rose/Sir Charles E. Leonard-Lyle d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/R. Bernard 6-4 6-3

-----

May 28-30 United States vs France Paris (Clay) United States d France 8-3
Venue: Racing Club de France


Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Suzanne Deve 6-1 7-5
Marion Jessup (US) d Miss Descleres 6-1 2-6 6-3
Helen Wills (US) d Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-4
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Germaine Charnelet/Genevieve Cousin 6-1 6-2
Helen Wills/Vinnie Richards (US) d Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste 6-4 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan/Howard Kinsey (US) d Nanette le Besnerais/Toto Brugnon 9-7 7-5

Suzanne decided not to play a match vs. The US in Paris, dissapointing those hoping for a repeat of a match with Wills. The much anticipated rematch never happened as Wills became ill in Paris during the French Open.
-----

May 27-30, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Paula von Reznicek 6-8, 6-3, 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/ Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Paula von Reznicek/Georg Demasius 6-2 5-7 6-4

-----

May 27-30, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau Brunenr 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 03:09 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 10:45 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of May 31-June 6

May 31-June 1 Anglo-French Team Event, Paris Great Britain d France 9-3 (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club of France.

Day 1

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Desclercs in two sets
Kitty Godfree (GB) d Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-0
Diddie Vlasto d Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-1
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree (GB) won doubles match 1 in two sets
English won doubles match 2 in two sets
Suzanne Deve d Mary McIlquham (GB) in 2 sets

Day 2

Joan Fry (GB) d Simone Mathieu 6-3 3-6 6-2
Kitty Godfree (GB) d Diddie Vlasto 1-6 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Suzanne Deve 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jeanne Vaussard d Mary McIlquham (GB) 6-0 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Godfree (GB) d Germaine Charnelet/Genevieve Cousin 6-3 6-1
Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve 8-10 6-4 6-0

-----

May 31-June 5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-1

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3 6-3

MX: Joan Strawson/William Radcliffe d. Joan Ridley/S. Ernest Charlton 6-8 9-7 6-1

-----

May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

SF: Heather Woolrych d Molla Mallory (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Eileen Bennett d Lucy McCune (US) 10-8 4-6 6-4

FI: Heather Woolrych d. Eileen Bennett 6-1 6-4

DF: E. Clarke/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Irene Maltby/M. Valentine 7-5 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Mary Cambridge/John Weakley 6-4 6-2

Lucy McKune is Anna McCune Harper's sister.

-----

May 31-June 5, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. E. Norman 6-2 8-6

DF: Evelyn Dewhurst/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Bowden-Smith/Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-0

MX: Eleanor Rose/Pat Hughes d. Mabel Clayton/F. Davin 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

May 31-June 5 Women's Eastern and Pennsylvania States Chmps, (Haverford) Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club


SF: Martha Bayard d Eleanor Cottman 6-2 6-2
SF: Anne Townsend d Molly Thayer 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Martha Bayard d Anne Townsend 6-2 6-0

DF: Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner d Eleanor Cottman/Anne Townsend 6-2 6-4

-----

June 3-6, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Ruth Kohnert 6-1 6-2

DF: Irma Kallmeyer/Elly Ledig d. Albrecht Luedke/Paula Finger 6-2 2-6 12-10

-----

June 3-6, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 6-0 6-4

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin/Daisy Uhl default

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 03:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 10:45 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

June 2-14 FRENCH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Racing Club de France

Draw=32

First round
Suzanne Lenglen [1] d. Ilona Peteri(Hun) 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-4 6-3
Marion Jessup (US) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 6-2
Simone Mathieu d. Yvonne Bourgeois [8] 6-2 0-6 6-1

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [4] d. H. D'anet 5-7 6-2 6-3
Jeanne Vaussard d. Germaine Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) [5] d. G. Bourgeois 6-4 6-1
Desclercs d. Germaine le Conte 6-2 6-4

Mary Browne (US) [3] d. Yvonne des Landes de Danoet 6-3 6-1
Suzanne Deve d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-3 6-4
G. Grasset d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-2
Kitty Godfree (GB) [6] d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-2

Helene Contostavlos(Greece) d. S Lecaron 6-4 6-2
Diddie Vlasto [7] d. A Sherbatskoy 6-3 6-0
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) 6-2 6-1
Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Germaine Golding 6-3 7-5

Second Round
Lenglen [1] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-0 6-0
Mathieu d. Jessup 2-6 9-7 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Vaussard 6-4 6-2
Fry [5] d. Desclercs 13-11 6-1

Browne [3] d. Deve 6-4 4-6 6-3
Godfree [6] d. Grasset 6-4 6-4
Helene Contostavlos d. Didi Vlasto [7] 6-2 6-2
Bouman (Neth) d. Wills(US) [2] default

Quarters
Lenglen [1] d. Mathieu 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Ryan [4] 7-5 3-6 11-9
Browne [3] d. Godfree [6] 7-5 6-0
Bouman d. Contostavlos 6-2 7-9 8-6

Semis
Lenglen [1] d. Fry [5] 6-2 6-1
Browne [3] d. Bouman 8-6 6-2

Final
Lenglen [1] d. Browne [3] 6-1 6-0

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the complete draw.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 25th, 2011 at 03:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 10:45 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

French Open Doubles and Mixed

Doubles

1st Round

Danet/Vlasto d. Jessup/Mumford 3-6 6-3 6-4
Peteri/K.Bouman d. Florand/ Lecaron w/o

2nd Round

Lenglen/Vlasto d. Borman/Borman 6-0 6-0
Grasset/Mathieu d. Golding/Vaussard 7-5 6-2
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. G.Bourgeois/Y.Bourgeois 6-3 6-0
Danet/Vlasto d. J.le Besnerais/N.Desclercs 12-10 6-8 6-4

Peteri/K.Bouman d. M.Conquet/S.Deve 6-1 6-3
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Speranza Wyns/M.Rosenbaum 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos/Cousin d. le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 8-6
Ryan/Browne d. de Landes de Daboet/Vercken 6-4 6-2

Quarters

Lenglen/Vlasto d. Grasset/Mathieu 6-3 6-0
Shephard Barron/J.Fry d. Danet/Vlasto 6-2 6-2
Godfree/E.L.Colyer d. Peteri/K.Bouman 8-6 6-3
Ryan/Browne d. Contostavlos/Cousin 5-7 6-4 6-2


Semis
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Shepherd-Barron/Fry 6-2 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d. Browne/Ryan 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles


1R Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon-bye

2R Lenglen/Brugnon d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) 6-2 6-2

3R Lenglen/Brugnon d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(GB)/Gregory 6-2 6-4

QF Lenglen/Brugnon d. Mary Browne(US)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF Lenglen/Brugnon d. Kitty Godfree(GB)/Leslie Godfree (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 16th, 2011 at 03:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:02 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of June 7-13

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

QF: Molla Mallory (US) d Betty Nuthall

SF: Mallory d Geraldine Beamish 7-5 7-9 6-1

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence 7-5 6-4

Betty Nuthall is only 13.

-----

June 7-12, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boast Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Naomi Feilden 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price/Norma Stoker 6-4 9-11 7-5

MX: Hilda Wallis/RP Cory d. Mary Thom/J Mathie 7-5 6-4

Naomi's husband, Harold Jackson Feilden, changed name in Harold Jackson Jackson-Feilden on 4 May 1927

-----

June 7-13 Maryland Women State Championships Baltimore, Maryland, US

QF: Anne Townsend d Mrs Wharton-Smith 6-1 6-0
QF: Eleanor Cottman d Mrs Milton Halle 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Francis d Gladys Hutchings 6-4 7-9 8-6
QF: Katharine Porter d Mrs Philip Hawk 6-2 6-4

SF: Townsend d Cottman 6-2 6-1
SF: Francis d Porter 6-2 6-4

FI: Anne Townsend d Alice Francis 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Katherine Porter/Anne Townsend d Eleanor Cottman/Mrs Wharton-Smith 6-4 6-4
-----

June 8-13, Championships of the Austrian Alpine States, Graz, Austria (Clay)

SF: Mädi Redlich d. Herta Grave 6-2 8-10 10-8

FI: Mädi Redlich d. Lilly Ellissen 6-2 6-2

MX: Mädi Redlich/Walter d. Lilly Ellissen/Hermann von Artens 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

June 10-13, Championships of Leipzig,Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 8-6

DF: Hete Kaeber/Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Frau Schultz-Gara 6-1 6-0

MX: Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Georg Demasius vs Hete Kaeber/Daniel Prenn

-----

June 11-13, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann*

DF: Anna Hemp/Ruth Kohnert d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann 7-5 5-7 8-6

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Friedel Jacobiny/Ludwig Klopfer 6-1 6-2

* This final was postponed to a later date, but it's not clear if it was ever held.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 23rd, 2013 at 09:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:02 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,635
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of June 14-20


June 14-19, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

1R: Eleanor Goss (US) d Miss Guiler 6-0 6-0

2R: Goss d Mrs Inman 6-0 6-2
2R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup (US) d Mrs Cavis Brown 6-0 6-0

3R: Jessup d Mrs Credereck 6-1 6-4
3R: Miss Elliott d Goss 1-6 1-5 retired

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E. Clarke/Dorothy Hill 6-1 9-7

MX: Mrs Furness/R. Bernard d. Mrs Backhouse/H. Backhouse 6-4 7-5

The Singles winner winner was formerly Dorothy Kemmis-Betty.

-----

June 14-19, Roehampton Invitational, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

SF: Molla Mallory (US) d Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-8 6-4 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. C. Tyrell 6-2 6-1

DF: M. Haughton/Mrs W. Jackson d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Vivian Glaspool 7-5 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Cyril G. Eames d. C. Tyrell/Ronald Poland 5-7 6-4 7-5

* The women's doubles event was played as an "American" tournament.

-----

June 17-18 Wightman Cup, London (Wimbledon), England United States d Britain 4-3 (Grass)

Captians are Mary Browne (US) and Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)

Day 1
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Joan Fry 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree d Mary Browne (US) 6-1 7-5

Rain delays other matches

Day 2
Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup (US) d Dorothy Lambert Chambers/ Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-2
Joan Fry d Mary Browne (US) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Kitty Godfree d Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Marion Jessup (US) d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1 5-7 6-4
Browne/Ryan (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Godfree 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 14-20, Metropolitan Clay Court Championship, University Heights, New York, USA (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

QF:Mrs Roeser D Mrs C.e Muhl 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs Fred Letson D Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-1 6-4
QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Grace Moran 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Francis d Mrs William Pritchard 6-0 6-1

SF: Stenz d Alice Francis 6-1 10-12 6-4
SF: Roeser d Mrs Frederick M Letson 6-3 6-1

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 7-5 6-3

DF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Priscilla Mitten/Rosamond Newton 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs B. Stenz/Ingo Hartmann d. Mrs William Pritchard/ Jerry Lang 6-4 2-6 6-3

The Stenz-Francis semi lasted 3 hours, with Alice saving 6 matches in the second set to force a decider.

-----

June 12-17 Rhode Island State Championships Providence, R.I, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

2R: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Muriel Bremner 7-5 7-5
2R: Edith Sigourney d Sarah palfrey 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs William Endicott d Mes J. Bremer 8-6 6-4
2R: Martha Bayard d Margaret Blake 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Frank Godfrey d Phoebe Grierson 6-0 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Bright d Rosamond Newton 7-5 8-6

QF: Lockhorn d Mianne Palfrey 6-4 6-4
QF: Endicott d Sigourney 6-3 6-4
QF: Bayard d Mrs N. W. Niles 6-1 6-3
QF: Bright d Godfrey 5-7 6-3 8-6

SF: Endicott d Lockhorn 6-2 2-6 9-7
SF: Bayard d Bright 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Bayard d Mrs William Endicott 6-1 6-1

DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs Frank Godfrey d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs William Endicott 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

June 12-20 Pacific Coast Chmpionships, Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club June 12-20

QF: Helen Baker d Ruth Fjeram 6-1 6-1
QF: Carolyn Swartz d Pauline Davies 6-4 7-5
QF: Helen Jacobs d Avery Follett 6-4 6-2
QF: Winifred Suhr d Ethel Burkhardt 6-2 6-1

SF: Baker d Swartz 6-1 6-1
SF: Jacobs d Suhr 6-4 6-1

FI: Helen Jacobs d Helen Baker 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d Miss Brohm/Fitch 8-10 6-4 6-1

MX: Clarence Griffin/Helen Baker d. Gerald Stratford/Miss Brunn 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

June 16-20, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Frau Littmann 6-4 6-1

-----

June 17-23, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 6-2 7-5

DF: Suzanne Deve/Germaine Golding d. Mlle Guinon/S. Pinard 6-2 7-5

MX: Germaine Golding/Leonce Aslangul d. Suzanne Deve/Andre Aron 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa mid-June, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Frl Dery (?) 2-6 6-0 6-2

-----

June18-23, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 4-6, 6-3, 8-6*

* This result needs to be checked.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2013 at 03:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios