1930 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:12 PM   #46
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of September 15-21

September 15-20, Cumberland Club, Hampstead, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club on Finchley Road

1R: Elsie Pittman d. A K Penrose 6-2 6-0
1R: Norah Edes d. Domini Crosfield 8-6 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Katherine Riley 6-2 6-3
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Mrs E H Burgess-Smith 6-3 7-9 6-2
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. Alexandra McOstrich 8-6 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Enid Broadbridge 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Helen Dyson 6-4 8-6
1R: Yvonne Law d. Kay Stammers 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Vincent Burr d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 3-6 9-7
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs G Maclean 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. Sylvia Mayne 6-3 6-1

2R: Pittman d. Edes 6-3 6-2
2R: E V Elder d. Mary Burgess-Smith 8-6 3-6 9-7
2R: Beamish d. Joy Cunningham 6-1 6-1
2R: Montgomery d. Thomas 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: List d. Dudley Cox 13-11 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-2 6-2
2R: Law d. Burr 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R: Ridley d. Johnson 6-4 6-4

QF: Pittman d. Elder 6-4 6-1
QF: Beamish d. Montgomery 7-5 6-1
QF: List d. Edgington 6-4 7-5
QF: Ridley d. Law 6-2 6-3

SF: Pittman d. Beamish 6-0 4-6 11-9
SF: Ridley d. List 2-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson 6-4 6-8 6-2

MX: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

September 15-21, Monte-Carlo, (Clay)

FI: Paulette Marjollet d. Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-4

DF: Jeanne Franke/Paulette Marjollet d. Mrs Richards/Jacqueline Vives 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa mid-September, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. Cécile Durand-Mercier 8-6 6-4

-----

circa September 15-20, Mazamet, France (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton Pons (Esp) d. Rosie Berthet 6-2 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff/Enrique Maier (Esp) d. Berthet/Georges Gouttenoire 6-3 6-2

-----

circa September 15-21, Hendaye, France (Clay)

FI: Josefa de Chavarri (Sp) d. De Lema 6-4 6-2

-----

c. Spetember 15-21, Chantaco, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) and Christian Boussus/Nanette Le Besnerais divided the prizes.

-----

September 15-19, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jeanne Peyré 6-1 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mlle Marre/Mlle Woog 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Coco Gentien d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Ed. Blanc 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

September 15-20, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-3

DF: Joyce Brown/Kitty Godfree d. Mrs R. Pretty/Freda Scott 5-7 6-2 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/John E Rodocanachi d. Kitty Godfree/G.E.M. de Sainte Croix 6-3 1-1 retired

-----

September 16-21, Ardsley Invitational, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, US

FI: Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis 7-5 3-6 13-11

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Baroness Maud Levi d. Alice Francis/Anne Page 7-5 3-6 6-1

MX: Baroness Maud Levi/Elmer Griffin d. Alice Francis/Harry Wolff 6-4 6-4

-----

September 15-22 Northumberland Hard Court Championships, Newcastle, England (Clay)

1R: Mrs J Middleton d. Mrs J G Macintosh 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Alexander d. J I Wrightson 6-0 6-1
1R: W T Potts d. Mrs N E Alderson 6-2 7-5
1R: B Pemberton d. A Warden 6-1 6-8 6-0
1R: Freda James d. E S Dalgleish 6-2 6-8 6-4
1R: D N Crawhall d. W Pearce 6-4 6-2
1R: M Taylor d. N L E Burges 8-10 6-3 6-2
1R: Dorothy Anderson d. D V Reid 6-1 6-3
1R: B Panton d. M Stuart 6-1 6-1

2R: Middleton d. F F Duff 6-0 6-4
2R: Alexander d. Potts 6-2 6-2
2R: Pemberton d. Mrs A A Hughes 6-3 6-2
2R: James d. Crawhall 6-0 6-1
2R: Anderson d. Panton 6-0 6-1

QF: James d. Anderson 6-3 8-6

SF: Mary Heeley d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-2 6-1
SF: Dorothy Round d. James 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary Heeley d. Dorothy Round 3-6 6-0 6-1

-----

September 15-22 Westgate-on-Sea Tournament, Westgate-on-Sea, England

FI: Joan Ingram d. Agnes Steer-Watkins 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:13 PM   #47
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of September 22-28

Week of September 22 Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, US (Hard)

FI: Ethel Burkhardt d. Marjorie Gladstone 8-6 6-0

MX: Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines d. Dorothy Workman/Wilmer Allison 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

September 22-27, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs P. Thomson 6-2 6-3

DF: Elsie Pittman/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle 10-8 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Nancy Lyle/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 5-7 6-2 6-0

-----

began September 22 Poree Cup, Paris (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-0 6-2

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 7-5 7-5

MX: Rosie Berthet/Jacques Bonte d. Leila-Claude Anet/Marcel Bernard 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

September 22-28, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Villa d'Este

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fr) 6-4 6-2

-----

September 22-28, Asnières, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Guillier d. Mme R. Meunier 6-3 8-6

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Guillier/Jeanne Vaussard 8-6 1-6 14-12

MX: Simone Mathieu/René Galeppe d. Simone Barbier/André Martin-Legeay 7-5 3-6 6-4

-----

September 26-28, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Lili Schrager ????

MX: Lili Schrager/Schaeffer d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Radovic ????

-----

September 22-28, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

DF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-3

MX: Lucia Valerio/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/ Roberto Bocciardo 6-4 6-3

-----

September 22-27, Gleneagles Tournament, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

1R: M G Bingham d. P Willoughby 6-1 6-0
1R: M F G Herd d. A J Morrison 6-2 6-4
1R: P S Crispin d. Mrs R G Bryon 6-4 6-1

2R: Naomi Trentham d. Bingham 6-2 6-2
2R: Herd d. N B Grimond 6-2 6-2
2R: Helen Dyson d. A E Archibald 6-2 6-2
2R: Mary Heeley d. G Morrison 6-0 6-0
2R: Gwynne Corbett d. Mrs E C Simon 6-4 6-3
2R: Helen Barr d. M Wynne 7-9 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs B C L Barton 6-2 6-0
2R: L Sutcliffe d. Mrs H J Percy 6-2 6-3
2R: Jackie McAlpine d. L Simon 6-0 6-2
2R: K E Robertson d. Catherine Willoughby 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs G Hawkins d. Crispin 6-8 6-2 6-1
2R: E M L’Estrange d. M E L Cunningham 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs W Eric Attewell d. E B Robertson 6-3 2-2 retired
2R: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs N A Waddam 6-1 6-2

3R: Trentham d. Herd 1-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Esna Robertson d. Dyson 6-2 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Corbett 6-2 6-2
3R: Barr d. Joy Cunningham 6-1 6-4
3R: Round d. Sutcliffe 6-0 6-2
3R: McAlpine d. K E Robertson 7-5 6-3
3R: Hawkins d. L’Estrange 6-4 6-2
3R: Sandison d. Attewell 6-2 6-4

QF: Trentham d. Esna Robertson 6-2 1-6 6-4
QF: Heeley d. Barr 6-1 6-1
QF: Round d. McAlpine 6-2 6-1
QF: Sandison d. Hawkins 6-2 6-3

SF: Trentham d. Heeley 7-5 6-4
SF: Sandison d. Round 6-4 6-4

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 7-5 6-4

DF: Mary Heeley/Esna Robertson d. Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham 9-7 6-4

MX: Hon. Mrs G. Corbett/Ian Collins d. Naomi Trentham/Nigel Sharpe 6-2 3-6 9-7

-----

September 22-27 Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, England (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Jameson d. Mrs Peetz 6-4 6-2
1R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs I Withers-Brown 6-4 6-0
1R: Betty Uber d. H J Taylor 6-0 6-0
1R: F N Fryer d. L N Holland 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. K M Walker 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs W M Cayley d. J Taylor 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs A H Godfrey d. E E Mitchell 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs F M Hooper d. Mrs E Sale 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Reid-Thomas d. B Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: E Heginbotham d. R E Stilwell 6-3 6-3
1R: Billie Yorke d. Norah Edes 6-2 7-5

2R: Phyllis Mudford d. M Goldie 6-0 6-1
2R: Barbara Bridges d. Mrs G D Blake 6-1 6-0
2R: Mildred Nonweiler d. J Blake 6-0 6-0
2R: B Holly d. E Blades 6-3 6-2
2R: Jameson d. Bourne 6-2 6-3
2R: Uber d. Fryer 6-2 6-2
2R: Eileen Norman d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-3 6-2
2R: Edgington d. Cayley 6-2 6-2
2R: Olga Greenwood d. E E Miller 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs I D Brumwell d. M A B Francis 6-2 6-2
2R: M D Scholes d. L Fraser 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: M Blades d. Joan Strawson w/o
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. N Hiscock 8-6 6-2
2R: Godfrey d. Hooper 7-5 6-3
2R: Reid-Thomas d. Heginbotham 6-3 6-4
2R: Yorke d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-0

3R: Mudford d. Bridges 6-0 6-3
3R: Nonweiler d. Holly 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Jameson d. Uber 6-2 6-4
3R: Norman d. Edgington 6-1 7-5
3R: Greenwood d. Brumwell 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Scholes d. M Blades 8-6 5-7 6-2
3R: Feltham d. Godfrey 7-5 6-0
3R: Yorke d. Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-1

QF: Mudford d. Nonweiler 6-1 6-2
QF: Jameson d. Norman 6-0 6-2
QF: Greenwood d. Scholes 6-2 7-5
QF: Yorke d. Feltham 10-8 6-1

SF: Mudford d. Jameson 7-9 6-1 9-7
SF: Yorke d. Greenwood 6-4 6-4

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Billie Yorke 6-4 7-5

-----

September 22-27 Wildedernesse Tournament, Sevenoaks, England

FI: Madge List d. Olga Webb 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

September 22-29 Birchington Tournament, Birchington, England

FI: Gladys Thompson d. Madeleine Moss 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:13 PM   #48
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of September 29-October 5

ends October 5 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Wills-Moody d Anna Harper 6-3 6-1

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d Midge Gladman/Marjorie Morrill 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Wills-Moody/George Lott d Edith Cross/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5


-----

September 29-October 7, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Freda James d. I. Howitt 6-1 6-0

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Antrobus/Freda James 6-4 3-6 9-7

MX: Joan Ingram/Hendrik Timmer (Neth) d. Peggy Bouverie/Vincent Allman-Smith 6-3 6-3

-----

September 29-October 4, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs L D Warne 6-1 6-1
1R: D I Cool d. P G Kiernander 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs W F Houston d. D Callard 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. Y J Allnatt 7-5 6-1
1R: M Lefroy d. N M Bull 6-4 6-0
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs Hillman-Grey 6-4 12-10
1R: J Stanley d. L M Brown 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: E V Elder d. Jean Saunders 11-9 1-6 6-4
1R: E M Allanson d. V B Howard-White 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. B R Riley 6-1 6-0
1R: J Couchman d. D Miles 6-0 6-0
1R: Susan Noel d. J M Warren 6-0 6-0
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. I V Major 6-4 6-3

2R: F B Hensman d. Mrs G H B St Ruth 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Vincent Burr d. M Wallman 6-1 6-2
2R: B Holly d. Mrs A Grey 6-2 6-1
2R: Round d. E I Caldwell 6-3 8-6
2R: Cool d. Houston 6-4 8-6
2R: Thomas d. Lefroy 6-1 6-0
2R: Madge List d. M C Preston 6-1 6-1
2R: Marshall d. Stanley 6-0 6-4
2R: Elder d. Allanson 6-2 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Couchman 6-1 6-2
2R: Noel d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-3 6-2
2R: G E Tomblin d. W Goff 6-3 6-2
2R: Joyce Lyle d. V F Woods 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Heeley d. E M Oldfield 6-2 6-2

3R: Phyllis Mudford d. Hensman 6-1 6-1
3R: Burr d. Holly 6-3 6-1
3R: Round d. Cool 6-2 6-3
3R: Thomas d. Marshall 6-3 6-1
3R: List d. Elder 6-4 6-2
3R: Edgington d. Noel 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R: Tomblin d. Joyce Lyle 6-1 6-1
3R: Heeley d. Norah Edes 6-1 6-2

QF: Mudford d. Burr 6-0 6-2
QF: Round d. Thomas 6-1 6-4
QF: List d. Edgington 8-6 6-1
QF: Heeley d. Tomblin 6-2 8-6

SF: Mudford d. Round 6-4 6-1
SF: Heeley d. List 6-1 9-7

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Heeley 7-5 3-6 9-7

-----

September 29-October 4 Torbay Country Club, Paignton, England
Venue: Torbay Country Club

FI: Doris Eastley d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 7-5

-----

September 29-October 4 Felixstowe Tournament, Felixstowe, England

1R: Joan Ridley d. D K Proctor 6-0 6-0
1R: M D Scholes d. M S Docking 10-8 4-6 6-3
1R: Freda Scott d. L A Mill 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Dyson d. I M Hewitt 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs G G Morse d. N Watson 6-0 6-2
1R: Winifred Bower d. K Clatton 6-3 6-4
1R: H K Smith d. B Strange 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancy Lyle d. S C S Turner 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs G Hawkins d. E Hutchinson 6-1 6-0
1R: R K Hobson d. R Pattinson 9-7 6-1
1R: Janet Lawson d. D Hickson 6-1 6-1
1R: E H Smith d. N Wentworth-Reeve 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs G Boyd d. Mrs H B Sharman 6-3 6-0

2R: Ridley d. Scholes 6-0 6-2
2R: Scott d. B M Rogerson 6-0 6-0
2R: Dyson d. Morse 6-3 6-0
2R: Bower d. H K Smith 7-5 6-2
2R: Effie Hemmant d. M K Ringrose 6-2 6-4
2R: M Lettington d. P E Gooderham 6-3 6-2
2R: Nancy Palmer-Edwards d. Mrs S Westcott 6-2 6-0
2R: B Mayston d. D Foden-Pattinson 6-0 7-5
2R: Nancy Lyle d. Hawkins 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison d. Hobson 7-5 6-8 6-3
2R: Lawson d. E M Aitken 6-2 6-1
2R: E H Smith d. Boyd 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: M C Hervey d. M B Packard 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs E M Buxton d. N Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Evelyn Perry d. B Edwards 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Elsie Pittman d. M L Frost 6-1 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Scott 6-2 6-2
3R: Dyson d. Bower 6-1 7-5
3R: Hemmant d. Lettington 6-4 6-2
3R: Palmer-Edwards d. Mayston 6-3 6-2
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Pryce-Harrison w/o
3R: Lawson d. E H Smith 8-6 6-2
3R: Hervey d. Buxton 6-0 6-1
3R: Pittman d. Perry 6-3 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Dyson 6-3 6-0
QF: Hemmant d. Palmer-Edwards 6-4 6-4
QF: Nancy Lyle d. Lawson 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF: Pittman d. Hervey 6-2 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Hemmant 6-2 8-6
SF: Pittman d. Nancy Lyle 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 6-2 2-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:14 PM   #49
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of October 6-12

October 6-11, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Y V Hubback 6-0 6-1
1R: M Joyce d. D Strettell 6-4 6-2
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. D M White 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs L E Houlder d. D J Heaward 6-4 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. M Whyatt 6-3 4-6 6-1
1R: Joan Strawson d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-3
1R: P Kiernander d. G Maynard 8-6 6-3
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs P Wilkin 6-4 6-0
1R: Joan Strettell d. Mrs H Gardner 6-0 6-3
1R: K M Roberts d. M Grice Hutchinson 6-3 6-1
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Phylis Radcliffe 7-5 6-2
1R: Morven Morton d. M Strettell 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs Shedden d. H S White 6-2 6-3

2R: Ridley d. Joyce 3-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Dearman d. Houlder 9-7 6-1
2R: Yorke d. D K Proctor 6-1 7-5
2R: Strawson d. Kiernander 10-8 7-5
2R: Lyle d. Joan Strettell 6-3 6-1
2R: Roberts d. Diana Sloane-Stanley 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Stocks d. Morton 6-2 6-2
2R: Elsie Pittman d. Shedden 8-6 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Dearman 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Yorke d. Strawson 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF: Lyle d. Roberts 6-0 6-0
QF: Pittman d. Stocks 6-4 6-2

SF: Ridley d. Yorke 6-0 4-6 6-0
SF: Pittman d. Lyle 6-8 7-5 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF: D. Sloane-Stanley/Margaret Stocks d. M. Morton/Joan Ridley 6-4 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley/Cyril G. Eames d. Nancy Lyle/John Gilbert 8-6 6-1

-----

October 3-9, Lenz Cup, Meran, Italy (Clay)

Won by Lolette Payot (SUI) after a round-robin event. Adamoff defeated both Cily Aussem and Lucia Valerio in the Round robin.

Open women's singles event

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-4 11-9

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus (Fra) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Hermann von Artens (Austria) 8-6 6-0

-----

Date? Colombo Championships, Colombo, Ceylon (Clay?)

FI: Z. Weinman d. M. de Livera 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs F. van Geyzel/Mrs L. Weinman d. M. Peiris/A. Rock ????

MX: Z. Weinman/Dr. C. Gunaskera d. M. de Livera/G.O. Nicholas 5-7 7-5 6-2

-----

October 6-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, US (Clay)

FI: Mrs H. Drowne d. Suzanne Armstrong 6-0 6-4

DF: Mrs G. Chapman/Mrs H. Drowne d. Ellen Bates/Mrs V. Spalding 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs Davis/Ernest Kuhn d. Suzanne Armstrong/ Ehret Howell 7-5 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 09:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:14 PM   #50
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of October 13-19

October 13-21, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Joan Ridley d. Billie Yorke 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Helen Dyson w/o
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs I D Brumwell 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Tiny Alston d. Mrs Sandys 6-3 6-2
1R: Freda James d. Janice Harry 6-4 6-4
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. L Philip 6-2 6-3
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Betty Soames 6-3 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-0 6-1
1R: Elsie Pittman d. E V Elder 6-1 6-1
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Gethyn Harry 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Joan Strawson d. Joy Cunningham 6-0 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Gladys Thompson d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-3
1R: Joan Fry d. Judith Backhouse 6-1 5-7 6-2

2R: Ridley d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
2R: Dix d. Alston 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: James d. Wheatcroft 6-4 7-5
2R: Beamish d. Marriott 6-1 6-2
2R: Morfey d. Pittman 2-6 6-1 9-7
2R: Hemmant d. Edgington 7-9 6-4 1-1 retired
2R: Strawson d. Noel 6-3 6-4
2R: Fry d. Thompson 3-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Ridley d. Dix 2-6 7-5 7-5
QF: James d. Beamish 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Morfey d. Hemmant 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Fry d. Strawson 7-5 5-7 6-4

SF: Ridley d. James 9-7 6-4
SF: Fry d. Morfey 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley/Charles H. Kingsley d. Kitty Godfree/John Olliff 6-4 8-6

-----

Circa mid-October? Romanian Championships*, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. Nini Golescu 5-7 6-0 6-1

* This tournament is probably the Romanian National Championships.
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 10:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:14 PM   #51
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of October 20-26


September 27-October 25, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Marjorie Crawford 6-3 6-4

DF: Daphne Cozens/Mrs Edgar d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-2

MX: Harry Hopman/Nell Hall d. Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 21st, 2010 at 10:24 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:15 PM   #52
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of October 27-November 2

October 27-November 1, Cromer Covered Courts, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Vera Shepherd-Wellesley d. Mrs Q Osborne 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Freda Scott d. Mrs C G Eames 6-1 6-4
1R: S Back d. Mrs G Boyd 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs G G Morse d. Mrs J F Crossley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison d. Mrs H L Barclay 6-0 6-1

2R: Dorothy Round d. Shepherd-Wellesley 6-3 8-6
2R: Scott d. Back 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret Mellows d. P F Walpole 6-1 6-3
2R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. H B Collinson 6-2 6-0

2R: Elsa Haylock d. Morse 6-3 6-3
2R: Mie Johnstone d. Pryce-Harrison 8-6 6-4
2R: Barbara Adams d. B Clayton 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs J D McKelvie 6-1 6-0

QF: Round d. Scott 6-4 7-5
QF: Mellows d. Edwards 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Haylock d. Johnstone 6-0 6-2
QF: Ridley d. Adams 6-2 6-1

SF: Round d. Mellows 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Ridley d. Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 2-6 9-7 6-4

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 2-6 9-7 6-4

DF: Elsa Haylock/Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Edwards/Joan Ridely 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothy Round/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mrs Mellows/Gordon Crole-Rees 7-5 6-2

Possibly indoors on clay

-----

ended November 5, Albert Park Invitational, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Meryl Wood d. Youtha Anthony 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 03:27 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:18 PM   #53
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of November 3-9

October 31-November 11, All Saints Tournament, Paris (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Nanette Le Besnerais 9-7 6-8 6-2

DF: Simone Barbier/Arlette Neufeld d. Vaussard/Mlle Guillier 6-1 6-1

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Denis Laurent 6-3 6-4

As the singles winner Vaussard won the Canet Cup.
-----

November ???? New South Wales Chmps, Sydney

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-4

Source: Andrew Tas, presumably using Ayres
-----

November ?, Melbourne Invitation, Aus

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d Youtha Anthony 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 07:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:18 PM   #54
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of November 10-16

November 9-16, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

SF: Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) d. Monica Ricketts 6-0 6-2
SF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-3

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Penelope Anderson (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Ronald Boyd d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)/Fred Perry (GB) 5-7 10-8 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 07:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:19 PM   #55
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of November 17-23


Date? Malayan Championships, Singapore (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Allin d. Mrs Taylor 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: van Giao/Mme Grass d. N.E. Wise/Mrs Taylor 3-6 6-3 6-1


Allin = former Miss G. Moon, originally from Wales.

-----

November 17-23, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Zurich

SF: Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Lang 6-0 6-0
SF: Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Mlle Schaublin 7-5 6-2

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Fra) 6-3 6-1

DF: N. Dyrenfurth/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Fra)/Schaublin 5-7 6-4 12-10

MX: Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/H. de Blonay d. N. Dyrenfurth/A. Fabbricotti (Ity) 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 07:34 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:19 PM   #56
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of November 24-30

November 22-29, Queen's Club Electric Light Tournament, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=at least 28)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Miss Robertson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Sandys d. Joy Cunningham 6-4 6-4
1R: Madeleine Moss d. L Philip 6-1 6-2
1R: D Reid d. J Kent 6-3 6-2
1R: Billie Yorke d. Mildred Nonweiler 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs A Grey d. Mrs Noel Hume 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mrs Q Osborne 6-4 9-7

1R: Betty Dix d. Nancy Cole 6-2 6-3
1R: Doreen Busby d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-2
1R: J E Stevens d. Mrs A W Lyon 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Tiny Alston d. E Knight-Bruce 6-0 7-5
1R: Elsie Pittman d. I Wyrm Weston 6-1 6-2

2R: Ridley d. Sandys default
2R: Moss d. Reid 6-3 6-2
2R: Yorke d. Grey 6-1 6-3
2R: Helen Dyson d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-0 6-4

2R: Dix d. Busby 8-6 9-7
2R: Effie Hemmant d. M Barrett 6-1 6-3
2R: Stevens d. Alston 9-7 5-7 6-2
2R: Pittman d. Mary Holden 7-5 6-2

QF: Ridley d. Moss 6-2 6-1
QF: Yorke d. Dyson 6-3 6-3
QF: Dix d. Hemmant 3-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Pittman d. Stevens 6-4 6-3

SF: Ridley d. Yorke 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Pittman d. Dix 6-3 6-4

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 6-3 6-4


FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 6-2 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke/Iwao Aoki (Jpn) d. Joan Lycett/Oswald Turnbull 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 03:31 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:24 PM   #57
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of December 1-7
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:25 PM   #58
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of December 8-14

December 5-16, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1

DF: Coral Buttsworth/Nell Hall d. Dorothy Dingle/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 7-9 6-3

MX: Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d. Nell Hall/Harry Hopman 5-7 8-6 10-8

-----

ends December 14, Catalonia Championships (Closed?), Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons d. Rosa Torras ??

DF: Bella Pons/Roda Torras d. Herberg/Fonrodona ????

MX: Rosa Torras/Enrique Maier d. Bella Pons/Eduardo Flaquer ????

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 07:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:25 PM   #59
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of December 15-21
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 09:25 PM   #60
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,753
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of December 22-28

December 22-28, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swz) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) 6-0 6-2

-----

December 23-30 Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 29th, 2014 at 12:18 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios